Welcome to Librairie Laurion's "Remainders & Sale List," Your Source for DEEPLY Discounted Rare, Antiquarian and Used Books on the Web!
We love old books! At Librairie Laurion, we spend countless hours scouring the United States and Europe for nice books of interest to readers, scholars and collectors. We are particularly interested in offering great titles in these fields: numismatics, history, Christian religion, and foreign languages. We also keep our eyes open for better collectible editions, such as author-signed works, first editions, leather-bound editions, and distinctive nineteenth-century fiction.
On this "Remainders & Sale List," you will find some excellent titles that may not have sold the first time around in one of our regular web-based auctions. You will also find better titles that are perhaps too specialized or arcane to fit neatly into the rather broad categories found on some of the more popular web-based auction services. At any rate, this list is a dream come true for bibliophile bargain hunters!
To reserve any of the titles on this list, simply send us an e-mail at UticaCW@aol.com. Mention the books that you want, and we will e-mail back confirming availability and that we have reserved them awaiting receipt of payment. Payment may by check or money order payable at an U.S. Bank. Packaging and shipping is $2.80 by book-rate, or $4.60 via priority mail, for all US addresses. For multiple books shipped together, add $1 per title. Foreign addresses shipped at actual cost. Insurance is optional. Send payment to: Laurion, P.O. Box 8128, Utica, NY 13505 USA
To See Our Current E-Bay Auctions, Click on the Owl Button Below!
Librairie Laurion is a division of Laurion Publishing.
Contents:
Better Twentieth-Century Fiction (First Editions, Early Editions, etc.)
Our Grading Standards for Books
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. "Sonnets from the Portugese," illus. Fred A. Mayer (New York: Three Sirens Press, 1937); morocco cover, pp. 110. Attractively illustrated! Condition: Good, some scuffing to covers. $12.95
Crane, Stephen. "The Red Badge of Courage: An Episode of the Amercian Civil War" (New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1896); 12mo, cloth-cover with red, gold and black lettering and design, pp. 233, with adverts at back. Condition: Good, with some moderate soil to covers, appears to be ex-libris. A Rare and seldom offered early edition of this great American novel. $49.50
Dixon, Thomas Jr. "The Leopard's Spots: A Romance of the White Man's Burden, 1865-1900" (New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1902); embossed cloth-cover, frontispiece, illustrations. First Edition. This racist story of the KKK and the social problems of the Reconstruction-era South was later set to film in DW Griffith's problematic masterpiece, "Birth of a Nation." Condition: Very-Good. $18.95
Erskine, John. "The Private Life of Helen of Troy" (New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1925); 12mo, ornate cloth covers, no dj, pp. 304. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front flyleaf. Condition: Good, text is tight and clean, covers are a bit dinged at the corners, and backstrip is faded a bit. $24.95
MacLean, Alistair. "H.M.S. Ulysses" (New York: Doubleday & Co., 1956); 8vo, cloth w/ dj, pp. 316. Stated First US Edition of this famed author's first work. Condition: Good +, dj scuffed a bit and nicked. $18.95
Newman, Cardinal John Henry. "Apologia pro Vita Sua" (New York: D. Appleton and Comapny, 1865); pebbled cloth binding. RARE FIRST US Edition. This volume comprises one of the most famed masterpieces of modern catholic apologetics, being Newman's account of his intellectual development and conversion to Catholicism, written in reply to an attack against him by Charles Kingsley. Conditon: text, very-good, being tightly bound with minimal foxing; covers, original, paper lable is faded, backstrip is chipped and is separated along front edge. The reserve price is not absurdly low, but it is well below the normal value of this highly desirable volume. $95.00
Spath, Michael F. "Dangerous Delusions: America on the Brink, A Critical Solution to America's Political and Economic Dilemma" (Lakewood, CO: Glenbridge, 1995). pp. 295, hard-cover, dust-jacket. First Edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR. $7.95
Wallace, Lew. "Ben Hur: A Tale of the Christ" (New York: Harper & Brothers, 1880, this edition ca. 1884); 16mo, red and gilt cloth-cover, pp. 560. SCARCE EARLY EDITION! Condition: Very-Good, with some wear to top of backstrip. This runaway best-seller, about a Jewish prince whose life of tribulation parallels that of Israel until he finds redemption in Christ, was twice made into block-buster movies. $45.00
Davies, Charles. "Elements of Geometry and Trigonometry from the Works of A.M. Legendre" (New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1876); leather-bound. Condition: text: very-good; covers: some splitting, fraying and weakening along both edges of backstrip. $12.95
M. Fenelon, "Les Aventures de Télémaque, fils d'Ullysse," rev. ed. (Philadelphia: Hogan & Thompson, 1834); 12 mo, pp. 420, full brown leather, gilt. Very-Good for age, w/ light foxing and light stains to corners, small nick to backstrip, and very minor splitting beginning on front edge of backstrip. A handsome American edition of this French language classic. $24.95
Sallust, "Jugurthine War & Conspiracy of Catalline," ed. & comm. by Charles Anthon (New York: Harper & Brothers, 1852); 12 mo, pp. 332 + 4 pp adverts., steel-engraved frontispiece, full brown leather. Very-Good for age, w/ light foxing, and minor splitting beginning along backstrip edges. Text in Latin and English; a particularly handsome vintage edition of this classical historian. $29.95
Durst, Sanford. "Contemporary World Gold Coins," Scott Library Edition (New York: Sanford Durst, 1975); cloth-bound, illus.,. An essential reference for serious collectors and dealers, and available here in a particularly desirable edition. $8.95
Green, Walter Guerry III, "The Index to Values of Military and Civil Orders, Decorations, and Medals of All Nations," vol. 1, "France, French Colonies, Germany 1919 to date, United States, and Republic of Vietnam" (Orders & Medals Research Service: Burlington, NC, 1969); pp. 23, soft-cover. A brief but essential reference for exonumismatists specializing in orders and medals. Condition: Very Fine with no visible detractions. $4.95
Hobson, Burton. "Coin Identifier" (New York: Bell Publ., 1966); cloth-cover w/ dust-jacket, pp. 88. Includes, among many other features, a particularly useful Table of Inscriptions on coins. Condition: Very-Good. $6.95
Sieg, Frovin. "Montkatalog 1972 - Norden" with English Summary (Sieg: Skals, 1971), pp. 222, soft-cover. This standard catalog covers the 19th and 20th century coinages of the Scandinavian countries, to include Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Iceland, and their possessions. Condition: Fine, with some stains on back-cover and page edges. A hard-to-find and desirable reference for serious collectors and dealers. In Swedish, but still usable for English-speaking collectors. $6.95
Bittman, Ladislav. "The Deception Game: Czechlosovak Intelligence in Soviet Political Warfare" (Syracuse: Syracuse Univ. Research Corp., 1972, 1st Edition); cloth w/ dj in acetate, pp. 246, illus. Condition:Fair, ex-library, part of back endleaf removed. $3.95
Canny, Nicholas. "Kingdom and Colony: Ireland in the Atlantic World, 1560-1800" (Baltimore: Johns Hopkins UP, 1988); cloth w/dj, pp. 149. Condition: Good, ex-libris with damage to endleaf from card-jacket removal. $3.95
Chandler, David G. "Sedgemoor, 1685: An Account and an Anthology" (New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985); cloth w/ dj in acetate, pp. 216, illus. + fold-out map. Condition: Good, ex-library. $3.95
Delany, M.R., and Robert Campbell, "Search for a Place: Black Separatism and Africa, 1860" (Ann Arbor: Univ. Michigan Press, 1969); cloth w/ dj, pp. 250. Condition: Good. $3.95
Heyerdahl, Thor. "The Tigris Expedition: In Search of Our Beginnings" (Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1981); hard-cover, dust-jacket, pp. 349, 64 color illustrations. First Edition. Condition: Good. $6.95
Honan, William H. "Visions of Infamy: The Untold Story of How Journalist Hector C. Bywater Devised the Plans that Led to Pearl Harbor" (New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991); cloth w/ dj, pp. 346, illustrated. Condition: Good, ex-libris, w/ damage to endleaf from removal of card-jacket. $3.95
Hughes, H. Stuart. "The Obstructed Path: French Social Thought in the Years of Desperation, 1930-1960" (New York: Harper & Row, 1968, stated 1st Edition); cloth w/dj, pp. 304. Condition: Good, ex-libris. $2.95
Kennan, George F. "Russia and the West Under Lenin and Stalin" (Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1961, 3d printing); cloth-bound, dust-jacket. Condition: Good. $4.95
Keith, Agnes Newton. "Three Came Home" (Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1947); cloth, w/dj, pp. 337.The story of a famiily of three Americans that were interned by the Japanese from 1942-1945. Condition: Good, ex-libris, with back endleaf damaged from card-jacket removal. $2.95
"Khrushchev Remembers: The Glasnost Tapes," Trans. and ed. Jerrold L. Schecter (Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1992; first edition); cloth-bound, w/ dustjacket. Condition: Good. $4.95
Lee, J.M. "The Churchill Coalition, 1940-1945" (Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1980); cloth w/ dj, pp. 192. Condition: Good, ex-libris. $2.95
Macksey, Maj. K.J., M.C., "Afrika Korps," Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Campaign Book 1 (Ballantine Books: New York, 1968, 2nd printing Jan. 1972); pp. 160, soft-cover. Condition: Used but good, light scuffing of covers. $3.95
Mason, David. "U-Boat: The Secret Menace," Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Weaspons Book 1 (Ballantine Books: New York, 1968, 3rd printing Apr. 1972); pp. 160, soft-cover. Condition: Used but good, light scuffing of covers. $3.95
Masterman, J.C. "The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945" (Yale UP: New Haven, 1972, 3rd printing of 1972); pp. 203, dj. A classic work on counter-intelligence and deception, which discusses in scholarly detail the turning and managing of German spies by British agents in WW2. Condition: Very Good, with minor tears and scuffs on dust-jacket. $4.95
Mee, Charles L., Jr., "Meeting at Potsdam" (New York: M. Evans & Co., 1975); board-covers, dust-jacket. Condition:Fine. A classical study of the Potsdam Conference which brokered the post-WWII relations between the US and the USSR. $3.95
Nitchie, Elizabeth. "The Reverend Colonel Finch" (New York: Columbia U. Press, 1940); cloth-bound, pp. 109, illus.,. This is a biography of a great early 19th-century collector and cosmopolitan rambler, who left his stunning collection of art and coins to the Ashmolean Museum. Condition: bend and minor tear to fly-leaf, otherwise fine. $2.95
Reddaway, Peter, ed. "Uncensored Russia: Protest and Dissent in the Soviet Union" (New York: American Heritage Press, 1972); cloth w/ dj, pp. 499, illustrated. Condition: Good, ex-libris. $3.95
Salmon, J.H.M. "Cardinal de Metz: The Anatomy of a Conspirator" (New York: MacMillan, 1970, 1st US Edition); cloth, w/ dj in acetate, pp. 447. Condition: Fair, ex-library, last page removed. $3.95
Skrjabina, Elena. "The Allies on the Rhine, 1945-1950" (Carbondale, IL: S. Illinois UP, 1980); cloth w/dj, pp. 158. Condition: Good, ex-libris. $2.95
Whaley, Barton. "Codeword Barbarossa" (Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1973); cloth w/dj, pp. 376, illus. A classical study of deception and espionage. Condition: Good, ex-libris. $6.95
White, Theodore H. "The Making of the President, 1968" (New York: Atheneum Publishers, 1969); cloth, no dj, pp. 527. Condition: Very-Good. $3.95
Hale, Edward Everett. "En son nom: Pierre Valdo et les Pauvres de Lyon" New York: William R. Jenkins, 1901), gilt cloth-covers, frontispiece, pp. 260. Condition: Good, w/ a few bent pages. $7.95
Ilton, Paul. "The Bible Was My Treasure Map: Archaeological Adventures in the Holy Land" (New York: Julian Messner, 1958); cloth-covers w/ dust-jacket. Condition: ex-Library copy, with library dj;very-good overall condition. $4.95
Knox, Rev. Charles E. "Love to the End: A Book for the Communion Sabbath" (Philadelphia: Presbyterian Publication Center, 1865); gilt cloth-covers, pp. 59. Condition: Good +. $14.95
"McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York, Book 50: Religious Corporations Law" (Brooklyn, NY: Edward Thompson, 1918); leatherette cover, pp. 130; include 1964-65 supplement inserted into binder. $2.95
McLoughlin, Emmett. "People's Padre" (Boston, Beacon Press, 1955); cloth-covers w/ dust-jacket. The story of a Franciscan priest who left the Catholic Church and served the poor in the slums of Arizona. Condition: Very-Good. $6.95
"Nuevo Mes de maria, o sea el Mes de Mayo" (Orizaba: José Aburto, 1867); pp. 166, half-leather binding with gilt lettering, ornate frontispiece. Condition: Very-Good. $8.95
Wainwright, D.D., Rev. J.M. "Sermons on Religious Education and Filial Duty" (New York: T. and J. Swords & Co., 1829); cloth-bound, pp. 125. Rev. Wainwritght was the rector of Grace Church in New York City. Condition: Good, with some foxing; the title page and cover show some water-staining. All in all, a very handsome book. $14.95
Ingraham, Rev. Prof. J.H. "The Prince of the House of David, or, Three Years in the Holy City" (New York, Pudney & Russell, 1855, 1st edition); 12mo, embossed and gilt cloth-cover, 2 steel-engraved frontispeieces, pp. 456. Condition: Good for age, some splitting to edge of backstrip and fraying of cover corners, some foxing. This moving antebellum novel is an account of the public ministry of Jesus Christ, as seen through the eyes of a young Jewish heiress. $8.95
Kingsley, Florence M. "Paul: A Herald of the Cross," illus. J.E. McBurney (Grosset & Dunlap, 1897); 12 mo, pictorial cloth-cover, pp. 450. A fictionalized account of St. Paul's life. Condition: Good, with some minor splitting along inner joint. $12.95
Kipling, Rudyard. "In Black and White and Story of the Gadsbys" (New York: R.F. Fenno, 1899); cloth-covers. Condition: Fair over all; text is very-good ++, but there is a scratch in the front cover. $4.95
Lorrequer, Harry. "Charles O'Malley, the Irish Dragoon" (Philadelphia: Carry and Hart, 1840); cloth-bound, pp. 392, illus. with engravings. Condition: Good, with some foxing and light stains, stains to cover, back fly-leaf torn. All in all, a very attractive copy of a most hard-to-find work of bawdy fiction. $21.95
Sienkiewicz, Henryk. Quo Vadis: A Story of the Time of Nero, trans. Wm. E. Smith (New York: J.S. Ogilvie, 1898); 12mo, pictorial cloth-cover, frontispiece, illustrated, pp. 412. Condition: Good, w/ light soil to cover. The famous story of Nero's persectuion of the Church in Rome, made into a movie. $9.95
Crichton, Michael, "The Terminal Man" (New York: Alfred Knopf, 1972, stated first edition); cloth-cover, dj covered in acetate, pp. 247. First Edition. Condition: Good, ex-library. $4.95
Douglas, Lloyd C. "The Robe" (New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1942, 1945); cloth-cover w/ dust-jacket. Condition: Very-Good. This best-selling story of the Roman soldier who tossed for the robe of Christ was made into a block-buster film. $7.95
Grey, Zane. "Desert Gold: A Romance of the Border" (New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1913); 12mo, hard-cover, no dj, pp. 326, illustrated. This Photoplay edition is illustrated with still photographs from the silent film base on this novel. Condition: Very-Good. $9.95
Grey, Zane. "The Man of the Forest," illus. by Frank Tenny Johnson (New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920); 12mo, hard-cover, no dj, pp. 383. Condition: Good. $7.95
Kerr, M.E. "Gentlehands" (New York, Harper & Row, 1978); 8vo, cloth w/ dj in acetate, pp. 183. Stated First Edition of the winner of the 1979 Christopher Award. Condition: Good, ex-library, scrates to dj. $2.95
Ludlow, James M. "Deborah: A Tale of the Times of Judas Maccabaeus," illustrated (New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1903); 12mo, embossed and gilt cloth-cover, frontispiece and illustrations, pp. 406. Condition: Good. $9.95
MacInnes, Helen. "The Venetian Affair" (New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1963); cloth-cover with dj, pp. 405. Condition: Good. $3.95
MacLean, Alistair. "Bear Island" (New York: Doubleday & Co., 1971); hard-cover, no dj. Stated First Edition. Condition: Very-Good. $4.95
O'Connor, Philip F., "Defending Civilization" (New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988); cloth-bound, dj in acetate, pp. 305. Stated First Edition. Condition: Fair, ex-library with end flyleaf removed. $2.95
Roosevelt, Elliott, "Murder in the Rose Garde: An Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery" (New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989); cloth-covered, dustjacket, pp. 232. Stated First Edition. Condition: Fine. $4.95
Saint Exupèry, Antoine de. "Wind, Sand and Stars" (New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1939); 8vo, ornate cloth cover, no dj, pp. 306, illus. end-leaves, illus. Condition: Good. $4.95
Stone, Irving. "The Agony and the Ecstacy: A Novel of Michelangelo" (New York: Doubleday, 1961); cloth, no dj, pp. 664. Condition: Good. $3.95
Street, James. "The Gauntlet" (New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1945); 12mo, cloth-cover, no dj, pp. 311. The story of a young pastor and his wife who are faced with a choice between success and uprightness. $4.95
French Titles:
"Aucassin et Nicolette, chantefable du XIIIe siècle" (Paris, 1954), paper. $3.95
Bertrand Defos, "Bon temps viendra" (Paris, 1933), paper. $3.95
Bertrand Defos, "Les femmes fidèles" (Paris, 1937), paper. $4.95
Simone de Beauvoir, "Le deuxième sexe," t. 2 (Paris, 1971), paper. $2.95
Simone de Beauvoir, "La femme rompue" (Paris, 1967), paper. $4.95
Paul Bourget, "Outre-Mer" (Paris, 1894), paper. $6.95
Georges Duhamel, "Civilisation, 1914-1917" (Paris, 1925), paper. $6.95
Gustave Flaubert, "Madame Bovary" (Paris, 1924), paper; front wrap off but present. $2.95
La Fontaine, "Fables" (Tours, 1950), cloth. $4.95
André Gide, "La Porte étroite" (Paris, 1925), paper. $6.95
Simonne Jacquemard, "Le veilleur de nuit" (Paris, 1962), paper. $3.95
Eugène Labich and Edouard Martin, "Le Voyage de Monsieur Perrichon" (New York, 1927), cloth. $7.95
Claire Martin, "Dans un gant de fer" (Ottawa, 1965), paper. $3.95
François Mauriac, "LAgneau" (Paris, 1954), paper. $4.95
François Mauriac, "La pierre d'achoppement" (Monaco, 1951), paper. $3.95
François Mauriac, "Le Sagouin" (Paris, 1951), paper.
Zoe Oldenbourg, "La Pierre Angulaire," t. 2 (Paris, 1953). $1.95
Edmond Rostrand, "Cyrano de Bergerac" (New York, 1923), cloth. $4.95
Gustave Samazeuilh, "Paul Ducas" (Paris, 1913), paper. $5.95
Jean-Paul Sartre, "L'Idiot de la famille" (Paris, 1971), cloth. $7.95
Pierre Tisseyre, "55 heures de guerre" (Montreal, 1947), paper. $4.95
Alfred de Vigny, "Servitude et grandeur militaires" (Oxford, 1907), cloth. $6.95
Our Grading Standards for Books:
| Mint: as new, substantially the same as when published. Dust jacket is without tears and is in new condition. | Good: This is an average used book. There will be no pages missing. |
| Fine: This book will have no defects, but it is not quite as new. | Fair: This book is well-worn, but the text is complete. May lack end-papers (hence, ex-library copies frequently fall into this grade, regardless of their condition otherwise). Dust-jacket and binding may be badly worn. |
| Very-Good: This book will have no major defects, but may show some discernable wear. | Poor: This book is badly worn, but the text is complete and legible. |