Broder's Rare and Used Books - Used Bookstore on the Internet

We Have Moved to:

  www.BrodersBooks.com

205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114..FAX..203-575-9308..Email Info@BrodersBooks.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Major Categories

   

Main Topics

 
       
  Americana
Art & Architecture
Asian Books
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
 

History
Hobbies & Crafts
Horse related

Judaica
Medical
Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Discount books

Paperback books

 

In response to your Want listing, we respectfully offer the following: 1. "A" IS FOR ALIBI Grafton, Sue, NF/NF, Pub. Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1982. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 208 Pages. Like new the only defect is a lightly bumped corner on back bottom of cover. Otherwise fine DJ and book. A Rinehart Suspense Novel. None of her other letter books mentioned on flyleaf or endpapers. Grafton, Sue Mystery. Book # 6857 705. $70.00.

2. 17TH CENTURY ITALIAN DRAWINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART Bean, Jacob, VG+/VG=, Pub. Abrams, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 299 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ has rubbing at edges aand cover, small chip on back and and small closed tear on cover. Overall nice. Italian Drawings Sketches. Book # 8919 715. $30.00.

3. 1905 : IN YIDDISH Olgin, Moissaye also Novominski, VG+, Pub. Olgin Testimonial Committe, 1940. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 234 Pages. Collection IN YIDDISH of the author's articles dealing with the uprising of 1905 in Russia and the aftermath. He was a labor bundist and later a Communist. Overall nice condition. Russian Revolution Russian Jewry Jewry Judaism Jews Jew History. Book # 9020 231. $25.00.

4. 400 YEARS OF A DOCTOR'S LIFE Rosen, George MD and B.Caspari-Rosen MD (eds), VG+/VG, Pub. Henry Schuman, 1947. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 429 Pages. Nice condition. Owner's name on inside front cover. DJ lightly rubbed with one closed tear. Overall nice Short biographies of doctors throughout history. History Medicine Doctor Medical. Book # 8659 713. $25.00.

5. A FLORAL ABC Cameron, Elizabeth, VG+/VG+, Pub. Morrow, 1983. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. no Pages. Color illus. DJ price clipped. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Botanicals Gardening Art Biography. Book # 6952 5000. $15.00.

6. A GEOGRAPHY OF BERMUDA Watson, J. Wreford, John Oliver, and Miss C. H. Foggo, NF/NF, Pub. Collins, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 128 Pages. B/W plates. and illus. Like new in near fine DJ, price clipped. Illustrated with black & white photographs, maps and figures. 8vo. Cloth. Bermuda Bermuda Islands. Book # 6227 711. $60.00.

7. A HISTORY OF ORNAMENT : ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL Hamlin, A D F., VG+, Pub. The Century Co, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 406 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Minor rubbing at corners and spine ends. 400 illus. b/w and color plates. Overall quite nice. Ornament Decorative Arts Medieval. Book # 8474 708. $45.00.

8. A HISTORY OF DRUGS Merz-Mangold, Lydia, VG, Pub. Hoffman-La Roche, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. 175 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. Letter from Roche laboratories pasted on inside front cover. Light rubbing on cover. Overall very nice. Owner's name neatly stamped on front endpaper. Drugs Medicine Medical pharamacy. Book # 8918 715. $25.00.

9. A MEMORIAL OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS FROM CITY OF BOSTON Boston, VG+, Pub. Boston City Council, 1893. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 71 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION - nice condition. cover lightly rubbed at spine and corners. Wonderful b/w plates of the buildings decorated for Columbus Day and text of orations. Columbus Day Boston Massachusetts. Book # 8631 713. $75.00.

10. A RAGE TO NOSH: A COOKBOOK FOR A NATION OF NIBBLERS Grossman, Ruth and Bob, VG+/VG+, Pub. Eriksson, 1966. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 80 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Slight rubbing on DJ. From the authors of the CHinese - Kosher, French Kosher and Italian Kosher cookbooks. Price tag residue on front endpaper. Jewish Cookbooks Kosher Judaica Judaism Jewry. Book # 8409 802. $12.00.

11. A REPUBLIC, IF YOU CAN KEEP IT Warren, Earl, NF/VG-, Pub. Quadrangle, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 201 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ has few closed tears, and light shelfwear. The first book by Earl Warren Chief Justice of the US (Ret.). Includes Appendices. Warren, Earl Legal lawyers law. Book # 8875 714. $15.00.

12. A TALE OF TWO CENTURIES: A WARM AND RICHLY PICTORIAL HISTORY OF BROWN UNIVERSITY 1764-1985 Barry, Jay and Martha Mitchell, NF/NF, Pub. Brown Alumni, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12 inches. DJ. 319 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in very nice DJ. Tiny wear to edges. Overall clean, bright and tight. Brown University Education Rhode Island College Yearbooks. Book # 12260 715. $37.50.

13. A VIEW FROM THE BENCH Wapner, Joseph A., Fine/Fine, Pub. Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 249 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new no defects noted. Wapner, Judge Television People's Court Biography. Book # 8247 8011. $15.00.

14. ABOAB: FIRST RABBI OF THE AMERICAS Hahn, Emily, VG+/VG-, Pub. Covenant Books, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 180 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST PRINTING. nice condition. DJ has light shelfwear with small chip on front cover. Covenant Books American Jewry Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish. Book # 8063 227. $18.00.

15. ABRAHAM MAPU: THE CREATOR OF THE MODERN HEBREW NOVEL Patterson, David, VG+/VG+, Pub. Cornell Univ., 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 178 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Includes the life of Mapu and extracts from his works. DJ lightly shelfworn and price clipped. Small remainder mark on botton page edges. Mapu Hebrew Jewish Jews Fiction Jewry Judaism. Book # 8734 228. $20.00.

16. ADLAI STEVENSON OF ILLINOIS (Stevenson, Adlai), Martin, John, VG+/Good, Pub. Doubleday, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 828 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Worn at DJ spine ends and corners. few closed tears. owner's name on front endpaper. Stevenson, Adlai Presidents Elections. Book # 8771 8011. $15.00.

17. ALL ALONG THE DANUBE : CLASSIC COOKERY FROM THE GREAT CUISINES OF EASTERN EUROPE Polvay, Marina, VG+/VG+, Pub. Prentice-Hall, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 349 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition with closed tear on backcover of DJ. Beautiful color photos, b/w woodcuts. Part of the Creative Cooking series. Eastern European Cookbooks Germany Bulgaria Rumania Austria. Book # 6558 802. $25.00.

18. ALL THE WORKS OF Y. L . PERETZ (IN YIDDISH) 13 VOLUME SET Peretz, Y. L. (intro by David Pinsky), VG, Pub. Jewish Book Agency, 1920. 1st ed thus, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 13 volume set. Beautiful set. Light green cloth covers with blue lettering. Light edgewear and light fading to spine on all volumes. Minor light foxing throughout. IN YIDDISH owner's name on front endpapers. Peretz, Y. L. Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Poetry. Book # 11690 650. $400.00.

19. ALPINES AND BOG PLANTS Farrer, Reginald, VG-, Pub. Edward Arnold, London, 1908. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. 288 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean and bright gilt lettering bright. 16 plates. lightly foxing throughout with few pages poorly handcut, not effecting plates or text. A very nice copy. Bog Plants Gardening Botany. Book # 8456 705. $150.00.

20. AMERICA'S FIRST WORLD WAR GENERAL PERSHING AND THE YANKS #77 Castor, Henry (illustrated by Albert Orbaan), VG+/Good++, Pub. Random House, 1957. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 182 Pages. Illustrations. DJ worn at spine ends and corners. few small closed tears. Owner's name on front endpaper. Lightly rubbed on back of DJ. Landmark Books Landmark Books. Book # 8071 812. $12.00.

21. AMERICAN DAWN: A NEW MODEL OF AMERICAN PREHISTORY Brennan, Louis A., NF/NF, Pub. Macmillan, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 390 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Overall fine. Archaeplogical findings of the past decade draw a provocative picture of the first American man and his society, maps and illustrations. America Archaeology Anthropology. Book # 8635 713. $15.00.

22. AMERICAN INDIAN LEGENDS Macfarlan, Allan A, NF, Pub. Limited Editions Club, 1968. Limited Ed., Hardcover 8.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 432 Pages. Color illus. Limited edition #53 of 1500 published. SIGNED by the illustrator Everett Gee Jackson. No Slipcase 1/4 leather, tiny bit rubbed. overall very nice. Native Americans Classics Signed Indians Indian. Book # 8708 713. $65.00.

23. AMERICAN WAR SONGS PUBLISHED UNDER SUPERVISION OF NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR THE PRESERVATION OF EXISTING RECORDS OF THE NATION Wheelwright, William Bond, compiler, VG+, Pub. Colonial Dames of America, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 202 Pages. Nice clean copy. two small marks on spine, tiny bit of wear to spine ends and corners. Gilt bright on cover spine and upper page ends. fully indexed. Military Music War. Book # 6211 710. $30.00.

24. AN AGNOSTIC'S APOLOGY AND OTHER ESSAYS Stephen, Leslie, VG-, Pub. Smith, Elder : London, 1893. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 380 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Quarter calf and calf corners with marbelized boards. Light wear to upper spine end and lightly rubbed along spine, edges and corners. Overall nice. Gilt to edge of pages and gilt on spine. One spine label missing. Stephen, Leslie Essays. Book # 8541 710. $100.00.

25. AN INTIMATE JOURNAL OF THE DREYFUS CASE Paleologue, Maurice, VG+, Pub. Criterion, 1957. Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 319 Pages. Nice condition. The day by day account of the Dreyfus case as written by an eye witness, French diplomat, Paleologue. Dreyfus Case Anti-Semitism Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish France. Book # 8396 227. $20.00.

26. AN OLD SWEETHEART OF MINE Riley, James Whitcomb, VG-, Pub. Bobbs-Merrill, 1902. Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. No Page numbers. Christy Illustrators. Book # 8214 5000. $25.00.

27. ANCIENT PERUVIAN CERAMICS: THE NATHAN CUMMINGS COLLECTION Sawyer, Alan R, VG+, Pub. Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 144 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION no printing stated. tipped in color plates near fine condition. A noted collection of fine Peruvian ceramics, catalogued by an expert who helped to build the collection. The text is augmented with colorand b/w photographs of the pots and line drawings detailing the design motifs. Peru Glass/Ceramics Decorative Arts Ancient. Book # 8648 713. $40.00.

28. AND PERHAPS.. THE STORY OF RUTH DAYAN Dayan, Ruth, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, 1973. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 236 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED by Ruth Dayan on front endpaper. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and corners. Dayan, Ruth Israel Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 8025 45. $25.00.

29. ANTI-SEMITISM IN AMERICA Quinley, Harold E. & Glock, Charles Y., Good/VG+, Pub. Free Press, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 237 Pages. The origins, history and politics of Anti-Semitism in America. Ex libris with spine label, stamps, pocket residue and tape. Overall nice. DJ in mylar cover. American Jewry Anti-Semitism Jewish Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 8701 228. $15.00.

30. ANTONIO STRADIVARI : HIS LIFE AND WORK Squier, Victor, VG+, Pub. Phoenix printing, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 91 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. appears to be self published. Nice book of his life including b/w plates of his home, Capri etc. poems and more. Violin Music violinist violins Stradivari. Book # 8676 702. $50.00.

31. APACHE CHRONICLE Terrell, John Upton, VG/VG, Pub. World, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 411 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Owner's name on inside covers. Mark on front flyleaf. minor shelfwear to DJ. Overall clean, tight and bright. Apache Native Americans Indians Indian. Book # 8868 714. $25.00.

32. ARBETER RING IN RANGLENISHN UN DERGREICHUNGEN (IN YIDDISH) ARBETER RING - ITS STRIVINGS AND ATTAINMENTS National Social CLub, VG+, Pub. Knight Printing, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 433 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. IN YIDDISH. B/w photos, index, lists of members in back. The history of the Arbeter Ring from 1914 through 1964. Nice condition. Arbeter Ring YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Workman's Circle. Book # 8058 227. $40.00.

33. ART AND JUDAISM Agam, Yaacov & Bernard Mandelbaum, VG+, Pub. B.L.D. Limited, 1981. Hardcover 10.25 X 12.5 inches. NDJ. 96 Pages. Color plates. Yaacov Agam has a conversation with Mandelbaum about his work. Many examples of Agam's work in b/w and color. Fine condition. SIGNED by Agam with gift inscrition to owner. Art Agam, Yaacov Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12397 320. $60.00.

34. AUDEL'S AUTOMOBILE GUIDE Harris, George, VG, Pub. Theo Audel, 1918. Revised Editn, Softcover 5 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 476 Pages plus section on lighting and ads. Revised 1918 printing. One page in ads has a clear piece of tape Otherwise very nice condition. Wonderful old guide profusely illus. Audel Automobiles Cars Automotive. Book # 6948 703. $125.00.

35. BAROCKE JUDEN CHRISTN JUDENSHRISTEN (IN GERMAN) Schoeps, Hans Joachim, VG+/VG+, Pub. Francke, 1965. Hardcover 5.25 X 8 inches. DJ. 123 Pages. Nice condiiton. Baroque Jews, Christians and Judaeo-Christians. IN GERMAN. DJ toned along spine edge. GERMAN Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish christian. Book # 8032 209. $35.00.

36. BEL-AMI De Maupassant, Guy, NF, Pub. Limited Editions Club, 1968. Limited Ed., Hardcover 8.5 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 226 Pages. Color illus. Limited edition #53 of 1500 published. SIGNED by the illustrator Bernard Lamotte No Slipcase Blue with white decoration, gilt edge. De Maupassant, Guy Classics Signed Bernard Lamotte. Book # 8713 713. $55.00.

37. BERNARD SHAW AND THE ACTRESSES [Shaw] Peters, Margot, VG+/VG+, Pub. Doubleday, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 461 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ sunned along spine. light rubbing on back of DJ. One small closed tear at top DJ spine end. Shaw, Bernard Plays Theater Biography. Book # 6597 8011. $15.00.

38. BERT WILSON IN THE ROCKIES Duffield, J. W., VG+, Pub. Sully, 1924. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 220 Pages. Nice condition. Reprint edition. Minor wear to corners. Overall very nice. Bert Wilson Boys Series. Book # 6846 812. $15.00.

39. BETTY CROCKER'S COMPLETE CHICKEN COOKBOOK Crocker, Betty, Fine/Fine, Pub. Macmillan, 1994. 2nd printing, Hardcover 8 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 205 Pages. Color illus. Fine condition. "the only chicken book you will ever need". Fine DJ. Betty Crocker Cookbooks Chicken Meat. Book # 6789 802. $15.00.

40. BETWEEN THE BIG PARADES Ward, Franklin Wilmer, VG+, Pub. Waterbury : NY, 1932. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 284 Pages. SIGNED and INscribed on front endpaper. Owner's Bookplate on inside front cover. Nice condition. Military World War. Book # 6217 710. $22.00.

41. BEYOND MARGINALITY : ANGLO-JEWISH LITERATURE AFTER THE HOLOCAUST Sicher, Efraim, VG+, Pub. Suny, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 235 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Literature and poetry of authors examined. Including notes and bibliography. literature Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Mysticism dccult. Book # 11728 325. $25.00.

42. BIRDS OF THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY IN MASSACHUSETTS Bagg, A.C. & S.A. Eliot Jr, VG+, Pub. Hampshire Bookshop, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 11 inches. NDJ. 813 Pages. B/W plates. Very nice condition. Minor toning along spine and extreme edges of covers. Interior clean and bright and tight. Frontis by Fuertes, numerous b/w drawings, and photos. SIGNED by Bagg "With best regards Dr. & Mrs. Richard Tousey from Aaron Clark Bagg January 1938". Massachusetts Birds Ornothology Connecticut. Book # 6564 701. $200.00.

43. BLACK EDUCATION IN NEW YORK STATE: FROM COLONIAL TO MODERN TIMES Mabee, Carleton, NF/NF, Pub. Syracuse Univ, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 337 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ has tiny closed tear otherwise near fine. Blacks Negros Afro-American Race Education. Book # 6966 703. $25.00.

44. BLACK TO NATURE Cohen, Roy Octavus, NF, Pub. D. Appleton, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 308 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION (date on front page and copyright page 1935) Nice condition. two pages are lightly creased, tiniest bit of rubbing to spine ends and corners. Otherwise like new. One of Cohen's black dialect novels. No Dust Jacket. Blacks Negros Afro-American Race. Book # 6967 703. $100.00.

45. BOEING 737 Minton, David H., NF, Pub. Aero Series, 1990. First Edition, Paperback 7.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 76 Pages. Color & b/w photos. The Boeing 737 Number 37 of the Aero Series. Profusely illus. in depth commentary. One page has two tiny tears otherwise like new. Boeing 737 Aviation airplane. Book # 6734 708. $25.00.

46. BOOK OF JOSHUA (IN HEBREW) Kaufman, Yechezkel (introduction), VG+/VG-, Pub. Kiryat Sefer, 1970. 4th printing, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 299 Pages. IN HEBREW the Book of Joshua with commentary. Maps on endpapers, fully indexed. DJ has few closed tears and shelfwear, DJ spine sunned. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Bible. Book # 6631 85. $35.00.

47. BOOK OF KUZARI Hallevi, Judah (translated into English), VG, Pub. Pardes Publishing, 1946. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 293 Pages. Clean bright and tight. spine repaired. gift inscription on endpaper. Translated from the Arabic. Notes Appendix added containing the history of the Khazars and map of Khazar kingdom. Hallevi Khazars Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jewry. Book # 12539 171. $30.00.

48. BOOKS RELATING TO THE CIVIL WAR: A PRICED CHECK LIST, INCLUDING REGIMENTALHISTORIES, LINCOLNIANA, AND CONFEDERATE IMPRINTS Mebane, John, editor, VG+/VG+, Pub. Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 144 Pages. NIce condition. DJ has closed tear and light edgewear in mylar cover. Divided into 4 sections and including 4600 listings. Interesting and still useful depsite its pricing. Books Civil War Military War. Book # 6750 705. $25.00.

49. BORDER HAWK : AUGUST BONDI Alexander, Lloyd, VG+/VG+, Pub. Covenant Books, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 182 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST PRINTING. nice condition. DJ has very light edgewear and price clipped. Covenant Books American Jewry Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish. Book # 8064 300. $18.00.

50. BORIS PASTERNAK : HIS LIFE AND ART De Mallac, Guy, VG+/VG+, Pub. Oklahoma, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 450 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners of DJ. Pasternak, Boris Russian Biography. Book # 8548 710. $20.00.

51. BOY'S BOOK OF COWBOYS : STORIES OF RANCH, INDIAN AND MINE TILFORD, HULL, STODDARD, LUMMIS, DAVIS & OTHERS, VG+, Pub. Harpers, 1910. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 257 Pages. Nice condition. owner's name on half title page. Cowboys Boys Series Western Westerns. Book # 8448 812. $15.00.

52. BRING FORTH THE MIGHTY MEN : ON VIOLENCE AND THE JEWISH CHARACTER Singer, Howard, VG+/VG+, Pub. Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 255 Pages. DJ has very minor rubbing. Overall nice condition. Psychology Psychology Jewry Judaism Jews Jew. Book # 10658 214. $20.00.

53. BRITISH CRAFTMANSHIP Turner, W.J. (ed.), VG+/Good+, Pub. Collins, London, 1948. Hardcover 6.5 X 9 inches. DJ. 322 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. DJ has light rubbing, closed tear and crease, small chip to DJ spine end. Overall bright, tight and clean. Seven articles: Craftmanship, furniture makers, English Glass, English Pottery & Porcelain,British Coloks & Clockmakers, and Art,48 colour plates & 152 B&W, Crafts Crafts British England Furniture. Book # 8837 714. $20.00.

54. BUBBLES: A SELF PORTRAIT Sills, Beverly, VG+/VG+, Pub. Bobbs-Merrill, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 240 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition in price clipped DJ with minor wear. TRUE FIRST EDITION with the word "pubic" in error for "public" on first page. Sills, Beverly Opera Jew Jewish Judaism. Book # 10253 8011. $25.00.

55. BUDDY HOLLY : A BIOGRAPHY Amburn, Ellis, Fine/Fine, Pub. St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 422 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. first printing. Like new in like new DJ. Fine condition. Holly, Buddy Music Rock and Roll. Book # 8702 901. $15.00.

56. CALDER Sweeney, James Johnson, VG+/VG-, Pub. Museum of Modern Art, 1951. Hardcover 7.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 80 Pages. B/W plates. With 80 b&w illustrations. This monograph concentrates on his mobiles. DJ has closed tear and crease at bottom of DJ. Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise near fine. Calder Sculpture Mobiles. Book # 8824 714. $30.00.

57. CAMPAIGN ADDRESSES OF GOV. ALFRED E. SMITH, DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE FOR PRESIDENT Smith, Alfred E., VG, Pub. Democratic Nat'l Committee, 1929. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 322 Pages. Candidate for presidency. Cover has minor wear. spine ends rolled. Smith, Alfred Presidents Democrat Politics. Book # 6683 708. $20.00.

58. CAPTAIN JANUARY Richards, Laura E, VG+, Pub. Estes & Lauriat, 1893. Hardcover 6.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 133 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition Gilt and white decoration on cover bright. Lettering bright, interior very clean NOT toned. A little slight rubbing on back cover. Illustrators Classics. Book # 6866 5000. $50.00.

59. CHALUTZIM IN POLIN :ANTHOLOGY OF THE HECHALUTZ MOVEMENT (IN YIDDISH) IN THREE VOLUMES Spizman, Leib, VG, Pub. Res. Inst. Labor Zionist Mov, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 1752 Pages in three volumes. IN YIDDISH Compiled and edited by Spizman, SIGNED on front endpaper in Yiddish. Supported by the Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany. Covers a bit rubbed. Otherwise very nice. Zionism Yiddish Signed Jewish Jew Judaica Jews Jewry Poland. Book # 6886 190. $150.00.

60. CHEF PAUL PRUDHOMME'S LOUISIANA KITCHEN Prudhomme, Chef Paul, VG+/VG+, Pub. Morrow, 1984. Hardcover 7.25 X 9.55 inches. DJ. 351 Pages. Color photos. Fine in lightly worn DJ. DJ has light wear to upper spine end. few tiny closed tears. SIGNED "To Jill Good Cooking chef Paul Prudhomme". Prudhomme Cookbooks Signed Louisiana Southern. Book # 12402 802. $25.00.

61. CHILDREN OF THE GHETTO (2 VOLUME SET) Zangwill, Israel, VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1892. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes. FIRST edition by JPS. Zangwill's stories of the Children and Grandchildren of the Ghetto, translated from the Yiddish. Covers rubbed with small stain. residue on endpapers. interior clean and bright. Zangwill Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jews Ghetto Children Jewish religion. Book # 12307 318. $45.00.

62. CHRYSANTHEMUMS OF JAPAN Niwa, Teizo, VG+, Pub. Sanseido, Tokyo, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 80 plates, plus impressions. FIRST EDITION. Slight foxing on page edges. 80 color plates with specifications on facing pages. 4 petal impressions and 20 leave impressions on plates. Chrysanthemums Gardening Japan. Book # 8459 705. $100.00.

63. CITY COLLEGE AND THE JEWISH POOR : EDUCATION IN NEW YORK, 1880-1924 Gorelick, Sherry, VG+, Pub. Rutgers Univ., 1981. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 269 Pages. Pioneer study of how a major American institution of higher education was forced to redefine its role by the pressure of militant immigrants, chiefly Jews from eastern Europe, seeking to create new possibilities of social mobility. Education American Jewry Jewish Jews Immigration Jewry Judaism. Book # 8741 228. $20.00.

64. CITY SCRIPTURES - MODERN JEWISH WRITING Baumgarten, Murray, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harvard, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 185 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. The author compares modern Jewish writers across a multi-national spectrum. DJ has minor edgewear to spine ends. Analysis Jewish Writers Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Fiction. Book # 8506 58. $20.00.

65. CLAUDE MONET: LIFE AND WORK (Monet) Spate, Virginia, VG+/VG+, Pub. Rizzoli, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 10.75 X 12 inches. DJ. 348 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Very nice condition. DJ has minor wear to upper edges otherwise like new. With over 300 illustrations, 135 in color. Maps on endpapers. Monet, Claude Painters Impressionism Impressionists. Book # 6745 701. $50.00.

66. COLLECTED POEMS OF LAWRENCE DURRELL Durrell, Lawrence, VG+/VG+, Pub. Dutton, 1960. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 288 Pages. NIce condition. Tiny bit of rubbing to DJ extremities, and back. DJ price clipped. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Durrell, Lawrence Poetry Poems. Book # 6228 711. $20.00.

67. COLLECTING MILITARY ANTIQUES Wilkinson, Frederick, VG+/VG, Pub. Harper & Row, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X 10.5 inches. DJ. 208 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. FIRST EDITION. DJ tiny bit of wear. Antiques Collecting Badges Military Soldiers. Book # 6482 5000. $25.00.

68. COMBAT! THE COUNTERATTACK Davis, Franklin M Jr, VG+, Pub. Whitman, 1964. Hardcover 5.75 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 210 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Owner's name on onside front cover. Decorated endpapers. GLossy pictorial covers. Combat Adventuere TV tie in. Book # 6832 812. $15.00.

69. COMBINED OPERATIONS: THE OFFICAL STORY OF THE COMMANDOS Mountbatten, Lord Louis (foreword), VG+/VG+, Pub. Macmillan, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 155 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. minor shelfwear to DJ edges with one closed tear. England Military Navy Army Air Force. Book # 8608 814. $15.00.

70. COMEDY IN ACTION Blistein, Elmer M, VG+/VG+, Pub. Duke, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 146 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Signed and inscribed by Elmer on the front endpaper dated October 1964 and also signed by Sophie the lady of dedication with inscription on the dedication page. DJ has two closed tears with toning on the spine. Cover of book on back has a light stain under DJ. Blistein Comedy SIGNED. Book # 8927 715. $45.00.

71. COMING TO TERMS Safire, William, Fine/Fine, Pub. Doubleday, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 402 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED "To Leo all the best Bill Safire" in black felt tip pen on the half title page. Leo Cherne was a member of the Research Institute of America and was an advisor. Fine condition overall. Safire, William Columnist signed x. Book # 8250 813. $35.00.

72. COMMENTARIES ON THE BOOK OF JOSHUA (IN HEBREW) Ben Gurion University, VG+/Good, Pub. Kiryat Sefer, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 398 Pages. IN HEBREW the Book of Joshua with commentary. DJ has few closed tears and shelfwear, with rubbing. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Bible. Book # 6633 85. $35.00.

73. CONNECTICUT RAILROADS.. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY Turner, Gregg M. & Melancthon W. Jacobus, Fine/Fine, Pub. CT Historical Society, 1989. 2nd printing, Hardcover 9.5 X 12 inches. DJ. 317 Pages. b/w photos. maps. FIne condition. In mylar cover. Connecticut Railroads Trains Railroad. Book # 6909 5000. $45.00.

74. CONTEMPORARY REFORM RESPONSA Freehof, Solomon B, VG+/VG, Pub. Hebrew Union College Press, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 309 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in nice clean dj. Dr. Freehof is a leading scholar in Reform Judaism. He covers everything from sterilizing the feebleminded to position of the body in a grave. Few items unerlined on table of contents. Reform Movement Theology Jewry Judaism Jews Jew. Book # 12367 51. $40.00.

75. CONTEMPORARY ART OF AFRICA Beier, Ulli, VG+/Good+, Pub. Praeger, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10 inches. DJ. 173 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ is a bit worn with crease down front cover. Book near fine. 11 color plates, 99 b/w photos and illus. Many traditional and modern examples. Africa Primitives Contemporary Blacks Black Art African. Book # 8454 705. $75.00.

76. COOKING WITH SUNSHINE: OVER 250 DELICIOUS DISHES FLAVORED WITH THE TANG OF CITRUS Sunkist, Fine/Fine, Pub. Atheneum, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 341 Pages. B/W illus. Like new condition in like new DJ. FIRST EDITION. Sunkist Cookbooks Citrus. Book # 6914 802. $20.00.

77. COOKING WITH REGIS & KATHIE LEE: QUICK & EASY RECIPES FROM AMERICA'S FAVORITE TV PERSONALITIES Philbin, Regis & Gifford, Kathie Lee with Albright, Barbara, Fine/Fine, Pub. Hyperion, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Regis Philbin Cookbooks Kathie Lee Gifford Celebrity. Book # 6782 802. $15.00.

78. COOKING WITH TOO HOT TAMALES Milliken, Mary Sue and Susan Feniger with Helen Siegel, Fine/Fine, Pub. Morrow, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25X 8.25 inches. DJ. 226 Pages. b/w photos. Nice copy. Tamales Cookbooks Mexican Food Network Television. Book # 8930 802. $15.00.

79. COOKING WITH COUNTRY Burgess, Claudia, Fine, Pub. Atheneum, 1978. First Edition, Paperback 8.75 X 10.75 inches. Spiralbound. 133 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in original stiff but softcover spiralbound format. B/w photos and reminiscences of the best 32 country music stars. with their recipes. ISBN 0-689-70570-0. Country Cookbooks wynette twitty mandrell tillis. Book # 6553 802. $25.00.

80. CRAIG CLAIBORNE'S MEMORABLE MEALS Claiborne, Craig, VG+/VG+, Pub. Dutton, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 232 Pages. Color & b/w illus. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. minor wear to DJ spine end. Claiborne, Craig Cookbooks entertaining Memorable meals. Book # 12382 802. $15.00.

81. CUISINE OF THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST Greer, Anne Lindsay, VG+/VG-, Pub. Harper & Row, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 288 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ has few closed tears and rubbing at DJ ends and edges. Overall nice. Southwest Cookbooks american. Book # 6783 802. $20.00.

82. CURRENT REFORM RESPONSA Freehof, Solomon B, VG+/Good, Pub. Hebrew Union College Press, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 259 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ a bit shelfworn with small tears and chips. Dr. Freehof is a leading scholar in Reform Judaism. He covers everything from Anesthetic for circumcision to frozen etrogim. Reform Movement Theology/Religion Jewry Judaism Jews Jew. Book # 12080 300. $30.00.

83. DAS JAHR DES JUDEN IN BRAUCH UND LITURGIE (IN GERMAN) THE YEAR OF THE JEWS IN CUSTOM & LITURGY Zobel, Moritz, VG, Pub. Schocken, 1936. Hardcover 4.75 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 208 Pages. Covers slightly bowed very light staining to upper edge of pages not effecting text. IN GERMAN. German German Jewish Judaism Jews Germany History. Book # 8188 44. $30.00.

84. DAS JUDENTUM (IN GERMAN) Kung, Hans, VG+/VG+, Pub. Piper, Munchen Zurich, 1991. Hardcover 5.55 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 907 Pages. Like new condition. Endpapers have timeline of Judaism. Complete from Abraham through Modern Times. IN GERMAN. GERMAN German Jewry Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish. Book # 8394 226. $40.00.

85. DAVE DAWSON WITH THE AIR CORPS Bowen, Sidney, VG+/VG, Pub. Saalfield, 1941. Hardcover 5.75 X 8 inches. DJ. 251 Pages. Nice condition. DJ has three small chips and light wear to spine ends edgesand corners. Overall DJ bright and clean in mylar cover. Pages lightly toned. Dave Dawson Boys Series Aviation. Book # 6809 812. $25.00.

86. DAYLIGHT LAND Murray, W.H.H, VG+, Pub. Cupples & Hurd, 1888. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 338 Pages. B/W illus. Full gilt edges, ornate gilt cover design. Humorous hunting & other adventures in western Canada based on the author's personal experiences. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed otherwise near fine. Original cover bound in for this deluxe edition. Canada Explorations Native Americans. Book # 8087 706. $75.00.

87. DEALING OR THE BERKELEY-TO-BOSTON FORTY-BRICK LOST-BAG BLUES Crichton, Michael writing as Michael Douglas, NF/VG+, Pub. Knopf, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 222 Pages. FIRST EDITION. stated on copyright page and 1971 on title page. one closed tear in DJ. inside covers starting to turn red probably from glue not damaged, Overall very bright, tight and clean. Crichton Modern Fiction. Book # 8878 714. $60.00.

88. DEAR MILI. AN OLD TALE .. NEWLY TRANSLATED BY RALPH MANHEIM WITH PICTURES BY MAURICE SENDAK Grimm, Wilhelm, translator Ralph Manheim, Illustrated by Maurice Sendak, NF/NF, Pub. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 9.25 inches. DJ. Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION nice condition. DJ has small closed tear at spine and slightest bit of rubbing on back of DJ. Sendak Fairy Tales Fantasy. Book # 8856 812. $25.00.

89. DEFIANCE: THE BIELSKI PARTISANS Tec, Nechama, NF/NF, Pub. Oxford, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 276 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new condition.Describes the entire partisan movement in the region, recounts for the first time the amazing details of how this Jewish partisan unit took on the roles of fighters and rescuers. Includes never before published interviews with surviving partisans. Resistance Holocaust Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish World War II. Book # 8044 45. $30.00.

90. DEMOGRAPHY AND DEGENERATION, EUGENICS AND THE DECLINING BIRTHRATE IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY BRITAIN Soloway, Richard A., Fine/Fine, Pub. Univ. of North Carolina, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 443 Pages. Like new condition in like new DJ. A study of the relationship of the eugenics movement to the dramatic decline in the birthrate and family size in 20th century Britain. Britain Medicine Medical Population Eugenics. Book # 8519 710. $20.00.

91. DIE JUDEN IN DEUTSCHLAND : VON DER AUFLKLARUNG BIS ZUM NATIONALSOZIALISMUS (IN GERMAN) Adler, H. G., VG+/VG+, Pub. Kosel, Munchen, 1961. 2nd printing, Hardcover 4.5 X 7.5 inches. DJ. 178 Pages. IN GERMAN the History of the Jews of Germany from the beginning up to Nazis. Nice condition. Slight rubbing on front of DJ. GERMAN Holocaust Jewry Judaism Jews Jew. Book # 8355 226. $45.00.

92. DISSENTER IN ZION :FROM THE WRITINGS OF JUDAH L. MAGNES Goren, Arthur, VG+/VG-, Pub. Harvard, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 554 Pages. FIRST EDITIon. NIce condition. CLosed tear at top of DJ spine. The writings of Magnes a Zionist. Drawn from a wealth of private letters, journals and diaries. Magnes, Judah Zionism Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 8504 58. $25.00.

93. DON STURDY IN THE LAND OF VOLCANOES Appleton, Victor, VG+, Pub. Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 214 Pages. Nice condition. FIRST EDITION This title last listed on copyright page and on ads in the back. Red cover slightly faded along spine. Owner's name on front endpaper. otherwise bright and clean. Don Sturdy Boys Series. Book # 6824 812. $20.00.

94. DONOVAN PASHA Parker, Gilbert, VG+, Pub. Appletons, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 392 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. includes glossary in back. gilt on cover, spine and top edge bright. Very minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. Egypt Classics Middle East. Book # 6985 711. $25.00.

95. DRY TEARS: THE STORY OF A LOST CHILDHOOD Tec, Nechama, VG+/VG, Pub. Wildcat, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 216 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED and inscribed by Nechama on front endpaper. nice condition. DJ lightly worn at edges. Lublin, Poland survivor "passed" as a Christian during the Holocaust. Lublin Holocaust Signed Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry survivor. Book # 12313 311. $18.00.

96. ECONOMIC ASPECTS OF THE WAR: NEUTRAL RIGHTS, BELLIGERENT CLAIMS AND AMERICAN COMMERCE IN THE YEARS 1914-1915 Clapp, Edwin J., VG+, Pub. Yale Univ. Press, 1915. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 340 Pages. FIRST EDITION. light wear to spine ends and corners. Economics World War I Military. Book # 6978 711. $25.00.

97. EDOUARD VUILLARD Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff, VG+/Good+, Pub. MOMA, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 104 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ rubbed with wear at spine ends and corners. Errata slip laid in. 88 illus of which 25 are in color. EDOUARD VUILLARD Impressionism. Book # 8478 708. $25.00.

98. ELUSIVE PROPHET : AHAD HA'AM AND THE ORIGINS OF ZIONISM Zipperstein, Steven J., Fine/Fine, Pub. Univ. of California, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 386 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. Errata sheet laid in. The long overdue biography of the guiding intellectual presence, and chief internal critic of Zionism, during the movement's formative years between the 1880's and the 1920's. Ahd Ha'am Zionism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish. Book # 6648 85. $22.00.

99. ENGLISH FURNITURE. REVISED AND ENLARGED BY MARGARET JOURDAIN Rogers, John C., VG+, Pub. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. Revised Ed., Hardcover 7.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. 244 Pages. B/W plates. REVISED edition. nice condition. tiny bit of wear to upper spine. smudge on front endpaper. With frontis, 96 full-page plates and many text-illustrations, some of which are full-page. English Furniture England Antiques British. Book # 8839 714. $35.00.

100. ENGRAVINGS OF PLANS, PROFILES AND MAPS, ILLUSTRATING THE STANDARD MODELS, FROM WHICH ARE BUILD THE IMPORTANT STRUCTURES. NY State Engineer, Poor, Pub. Van Benthuysen, Printer, 1860. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 15 fold out maps bound. Printed after 1859 survey. Covers are poor but present. First few pages water stained. FIrst few maps water stained at edges and outer folds. Few tear in maps. Otherwise maps are clean and bright and complete. Large folding map of the state and 15 folding maps. The plans areshow Timber Locks, Chemung Canal; Road Bridge, Erie Canal; Seneca River Aqueduct; Whipple's Patent Arch Truss Bridge (2 plates); Whipple's Trapezoidal Truss; Plan of Dam and Bulk Head; Enlarged double Locks; Road and Farm .. New York Architecture Canals. Book # 8100 706. $200.00.

101. ERMYNTRUDE AND ESMERALDA Strachey, Lytton (illus . Erte), VG+/VG, Pub. Blond, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 48 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION after the limited edition. Fine condition. in bright DJ with small chip. Famous previously unpublished epistolary novella satirizing Victorian morals, with the Erte illustrations. Illustrated by 18 duotone illus by Erte. Erte Illustrators. Book # 8784 714. $45.00.

102. ETHICS AND BIGNESS: SCIENTIFIC, ACADEMIC, RELIGIOUS, POLITICAL, AND MILITARY Cleveland, Harlan and Harold D Lasswell, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harper, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 542 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ has minor rubbing otherwise near fine. Scientific, Academic, Religious, Political and military ethics of bigness. Ethics Philosophy religion military. Book # 8542 710. $30.00.

103. EVER SINCE SINAI, MODERN VIEW OF TORAH Petuchowski, Jakob J., VG+/VG+, Pub. Scribe, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 133 Pages. FIRST EDITION Nice condition dj has minor rubbing. THe author addresses this book to the educated layperson to e xamine the Covenant at Sinai and our mordern interpretation. Torah Theology/Religion Jewry Judaism Jews Jew. Book # 12159 60. $20.00.

104. EXPLAINING CHINA Allen Steve, VG+/VG-, Pub. Crown, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 339 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ sunned along spine otherwise near fine condition. A travel narrative in the company of the author, a lifelong anti-Communist who looks at mainland Chinese experience over a thirty year period. Illustrated with 150 photographs. China Asia CHinese. Book # 8869 714. $15.00.

105. EXPLORING EXODUS : THE HERITAGE OF BIBLICAL ISRAEL Sarna, Nahum m., VG+/VG+, Pub. Schocken, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 277 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Small tear in DJ. Sarna looks at the book ofExodus in the frame of Middle Eastern history and society. Exodus Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Palestine Israel. Book # 12465 59. $15.00.

106. F TROOP: THE GREAT INDIAN UPRISING Johnston, William, VG+, Pub. Whitman, 1967. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 214 Pages. Blue and white drawings. Nice condition. Decorated endpapers. Very minor rubbing to extreme edges ofspine and corners. F Troop Army TV tie in. Book # 6834 812. $15.00.

107. FAIREY AIRCRAFT SINCE 1915 Taylor, H. A., Fine/Fine, Pub. Naval Institute Press, 1988. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 450 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. American edition. Very detailed diagrams, specifications, history and b/w photos of each plane. Military Aviation Airplanes Aircraft Fairey. Book # 8285 809. $35.00.

108. FAMOUS AND CURIOUS CEMETERIES Marion, John Francis, VG+/VG-, Pub. Crown, 1977. Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 276 Pages. b/w photos. Rare book. A pictorial history and anecdotal view of American and European Cemeteries and the famous and infamous. People who are buried there, illustrated with 256 monumental photographs, DJ lightly sunned along spine, light wear to DJ closed tear. Book in near fine condition. Cemeteries Architecture Scultpure monuments. Book # 6764 705. $100.00.

109. FAMOUS JEWISH LIVES Gilbert, John R., VG+/VG+, Pub. Odhams, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 320 Pages. B/W illus. vignetts of famous Jews through history with b/w illus. DJ lightly worn on spine and corners. Price clipped. History Famous Jews Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. Book # 6447 56. $15.00.

110. FANTASY DRAWINGS Gross, Chaim, VG+/VG+, Pub. Beechhurst, 1956. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 116 Pages. B/W illus. DJ lightly toned along spine and edges. two tiny closed tears in DJ. Otherwise near fine. With an introduction by A.L. Chanin, and analytical essay by Samuel Atkin, M.D. and over 100 drawings by Gross. Gross, Chaim Illustrators Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. Book # 6463 56. $50.00.

111. FIFTY TO FOREVER Downs, Hugh, Fine/Fine, Pub. Nelson, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 342 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition overall. AS NEW SIGNED and inscribed by Downs on the front endpaper to Leo Cherne who was a member of the Research Institute of America and advisor. Downs, Hugh Television signed x Celebrity Biography. Book # 8264 813. $24.00.

112. FIRST BOOK OF ASTRONOMY FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS AND ACADEMIA Gillet, J. A. and Rolfe, VG, Pub. Potter, Ainsworth, 1882. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 214 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Wonderful old primer on Astronomy. with color plates on heavy stock and many black and white illus. Covers rubbed and edges and corners lighlty worn. Gift inscription and decorative stickers on front endpaper. Few pages lightly foxed not effecting illus. or text. Astronomy Primers Readers. Book # 8235 812. $50.00.

113. FLOWERCRAFTS: THE ENCHANTED GARDEN A MIRROR OF NATURE Westland, Pamela, NF/NF, Pub. Sedgewood , London, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 168 Pages. Color photos. Beautiful book on drying, edible flowers, health and beauty and more. Profusely illus. in color. Near fine in near fine DJ. Owner's name on front endpaper. Flowers Gardening FLowercrafts Dried. Book # 8118 802. $15.00.

114. FORD THE MEN AND THE MACHINE Lacey, Robert, VG+/VG+, Pub. Little, Brown, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 779 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and edges, otherwise like new. Ford, Henry Automobiles Cars transportation. Book # 12388 724. $15.00.

115. FORTUNE TELLING : HOW TO PREDICT YOUR OWN FUTURE Morgan, Chris, Fine/Fine, Pub. Shooting Star Press, 1995. Hardcover 9 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 112 Pages. Color illus. LIke new in like new DJ. Astrogolgy, necromacy, palmistry, numerology, dreams, i ching, tarot, all explained. nicely illustrated. Future Occult Astrology numerology tarot dreams. Book # 6741 705. $20.00.

116. FOX MEADOW TENNIS CLUB : THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS Reische, Diana, Fine, Pub. Fox Meadow Tennis, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 104 Pages. b/w photos. Like new. the centennial book of the club. Scarsdale Tennis New York. Book # 8552 703. $25.00.

117. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT : THE MASTERWORKS Larkin, david (editor) Pfeiffer, bruce brooks, NF/NF, Pub. Rizzoli, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 11.25 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 311 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Otherwise near fine. Wright, Frank L Architecture Masterworks. Book # 8555 5000. $45.00.

118. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT : THE EARLY WORK OF THE GREAT ARCHITECT Wright, Frank Lloyd, VG+/VG, Pub. Gramercy, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 12.5 X 12.75 inches. DJ. 164 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn along top edges. Wright, Frank L Architecture Masterworks. Book # 8556 810. $40.00.

119. FRIDTHJOF'S SAGA : A NORSE ROMANCE Tegner, Esaias, VG+, Pub. SC Griggs, 1877. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 213 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Embossed cover, gilt bright on cover and spine. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Translated from Swedish. Norse Poetry Sweden. Book # 8780 714. $45.00.

120. FROM HITLER TO HEIMAT: THE RETURN OF HISTORY AS FILM Kaes, Anton, NF/NF, Pub. Harvard, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 273 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Very light shelfwear to DJ. Film Movies Holocaust Germany Jews Judaica. Book # 8129 706. $20.00.

121. FROM HOT AIR TO HELLFIRE - THE HISTORY OF ARMY ATTACK AVIATION Bradin, James W, NF/NF, Pub. Presidio, 1994. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 253 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Army Aviation Hellicopters Airplanes Air Force. Book # 8277 703. $15.00.

122. FROM REVERENCE TO RAPE: THE TREATMENT OF WOMEN IN THE MOVIES Haskell, Molly, VG+/VG, Pub. Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 388 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ has few small closed tears. Overall nice condition. Movies Women FIlms. Book # 8578 701. $20.00.

123. FROM SMALL BEGINNINGS: A HISTORY OF SOUTH JERSEY INDUSTRIES, INC. ANDSOUTH JERSEY GAS COMPANY 1910-1985 Gemmel, William A, Fine/Fine, Pub. Consolidated Drake, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. FIne copy in fine DJ in mylar cover. FIRST EDITION. Profusely illus. on high quality paper. New Jersey Southeast Gas and Oil Company History. Book # 6882 705. $25.00.

124. FROM SWING TO SOUL: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AFRICAN AMERICAN POPULAR MUSIC FROM 1930 TO 1960 Barlow, William and Cheryl Finley, Fine/Fine, Pub. Elliot & Clark, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 132 Pages. Sepia and white photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition overall. AS NEW. Blacks Music Negro African American. Book # 8263 702. $25.00.

125. FROM THEN TO NOW [ILLUSTRATED BY TIBOR GERGELY] Leventhal, J. P., VG+, Pub. Simon & Schuster, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. no page numbers, color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition "A" on last page. Corners lightly rubbed. Owner's name marked over neatly on inside front cover. Clean, bright no crayon or pencil. Golden Book Golden Book. Book # 6792 812. $20.00.

126. FUN MEIN GORTN (FROM MY GARDEN) IN YIDDISH Domnitz, Samuel, VG+, Pub. Domintz - Self Published, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 77 Pages. SIGNED in Yiddish. Poems by Domnitz IN YIDDISH. Poetry Yiddish Signed Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. Book # 6462 56. $20.00.

127. FUTURISM Taylor, Joshua C., VG+/VG, Pub. MOMA, 1961. Hardcover 8.75 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 154 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. 22 color and 110 b/w plates. and illus. DJ toned along spine. two tiny closed tears on DJ. Mordern Modern Art futurism futuristic. Book # 8779 714. $20.00.

128. GARBO: HER STORY Gronowicz, Antoni, VG+/VG, Pub. Simon & Schuster, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 476 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightl worn at extreme edges, small remainder mark at bottom edge of pages light mark on back of DJ. Garbo Movies Film Movie Biography. Book # 6660 8011. $15.00.

129. GARDEN GRACE Driscoll, Louise, VG+, Pub. Macmillan, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 132 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Otherwise very nice. Driscoll Poetry. Book # 8564 703. $20.00.

130. GATES OF NOVEMBER : CHRONICLES OF THE SLEPAK FAMILY Potok, Chaim, Fine/Fine, Pub. Knopf, 1996. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 249 Pages. FIRST EDITION. second printing. like new in like new DJ. Potok follows thelife a Jewish family in the Soviet Union. ISBN 0394588673. Potok, Chaim Soviet Jewry Russia. Book # 8651 60. $15.00.

131. GEMS FROM AN OLD DRUMMER'S GRIP Streeter, N.R., NF, Pub. Streeter, 1889. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 72 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition with tiny bit of rubbing. Salesman poetry. Book # 8822 714. $100.00.

132. GENERATION TO GENERATION; FAMILY PROCESS IN CHURCH AND SYNAGOGUE Friedman, Edwin H., VG+/VG+, Pub. Guilford, 1986. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 319 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. The author is a Rabbi and uses the principle of family therapy to further the counseling of a Clergy member with their congregation. Family Psychology Jewry Judaism Jews Jew therapy. Book # 12388 54. $40.00.

133. GERMAN AIRBORNE INSIGNIA 1956-1992 Pugh, Harry, Fine, Pub. C & D Enterprises, 1992. First Edition, Paperback 7.25 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 126 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST PRINTING. Without DJ as issued . Like new condition. Elite Insignia Guide 1. Insignias Military Air Force Badges Germany German Aviation. Book # 8332 809. $25.00.

134. GHOST WALTZ : A MEMOIR Day, Ingeborg, VG+/VG+, Pub. Viking, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 244 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Austrian woman attempts to come to grips with her Austrian past and the role of her family. DJ lightly worn. Nazi Holocaust Jewish Jews Austria Jewry Judaism. Book # 8742 228. $16.00.

135. GI HAD FUN Schacht, Al, VG, Pub. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1945. Hardcover 5.75 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 136 Pages. Great book by the Crown Prince of Baseball. Cover has minor rubbing. Schacht, Al Baseball Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Humor. Book # 8959 230. $20.00.

136. GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS OF THE NEW YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY Hollister, Paul, Good/VG, Pub. Potter, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 210 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly edgeworn along top, otherwise very nice. edge of covers a bit faded under the DJ. Edges of endpapers a little faded. Paperweights Glass/Ceramics paperweight. Book # 11499 8011. $50.00.

137. GOD AND THE SOCIAL PROCESS: A STUDY IN HEBREW HISTORY Wallis, Louis, Good+, Pub. Univ of Chicago Press, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9 inches. NDJ. 353 Pages. EX - Lib mark on spine and minor on interior, cover has minor rubbing and two small spots on front. Shows how the scriptual sources relate themselves to Hebrew history as an element in the cultural basis of modern society & as a discipline ranking with Greek & Roman studies. History Jewish History Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Hebrew. Book # 11464 194. $30.00.

138. GOLF COURSES OF THE PGA TOUR Peper, George, NF/NF, Pub. Abrams, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 9.75 X 12 inches. DJ. 303 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition in near fine DJ. Tiniest bit of rubbing to spine heel but otherwise like new. Courses Golf PGA Golf Courses. Book # 12398 708. $15.00.

139. GOOD ADVICE Safire, William and Leonard Safir, Fine/Fine, Pub. Times Books, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 400 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED "To Leo CHerne the nation's good advisor Bill Safire" in blue ink on half title page. Leo Cherne was a member of the Research Institute of America and was an advisor. Fine condition overall. Safire, William Quotations signed x. Book # 8249 813. $35.00.

140. GORILLA OF HOSPITAL CAY AND OTHER SEA BALLADS Ford, Francis Alan (Lt. U.S. Navy), VG+, Pub. Central Printing, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover 4.25 X 6.25 inches. NDJ. 99 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED, inscribed and dated 1961 by Ford. Minor rubbing on cover. Many different sea ballads complete with glossary; Illustrated by Albertine Beals Beem, illus. 1st edition. Sea Ballads Music Signed Navy Naval. Book # 8441 807. $40.00.

141. GOWN AND TALLITH: IN COMMEMORATION OF THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING OF THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY JEWISH SOCIETY Frankel, William and Harvey Miller, eds, NF/NF, Pub. Harvey Miller, 1989. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 304 Pages. B/W drawings. Like new in like new DJ. The story of the Cambridge University Jewish Society with six original drawings by David Weil. Jewish Society American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewry. Book # 12163 312. $25.00.

142. GREAT PICTURES AS SEEN AND DESCRIBED BY FAMOUS WRITERS Singleton, Esther, Near Fine, Pub. Dodd, Mead, 1901. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 317 Pages. Beautiful fine binding signed AM. Green cloth with gilt decoration. Gilt bright on cover and very slightly dulled on spine. SPine end lightly rubbed, corners very minor rubbing at extremes. One page has tiny closed tear not effecting text. Fine Binding Art writers. Book # 6762 705. $30.00.

143. GREAT TRANS-CONTINENTAL RAILROAD GUIDE Dadd, Bill, Good, Pub. Black Letter, 1971. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.25 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 244 Pages. B/W illus. Paperback reprint of 1869 railroad guide. Nice condition. front endpaper missing. Guide Railroads Trains railroad. Book # 11049 706. $15.00.

144. GREAT WORLD WAR II STORIES 50TH ANNIVERSARY COLLECTION (35 STORIES BY DIFFERENT AUTHORS) Various (anthology), NF/NF, Pub. Chartwell Books, 1989. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. DJ. 697 Pages. Nice condition. Michener, Shute, Jones, Monsarrat, Bates, Shaw and others. World War II Military. Book # 8859 714. $15.00.

145. H.G. WELLS IN THE CINEMA Wykes, Alan, VG+/VG, Pub. Jupiter, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10 inches. DJ. 175 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ has one closed tear and curled at edges. Otherwise very nice. Wells, H. G. Movies FIlm. Book # 8522 710. $25.00.

146. HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN-JEWISH LITERATURE Fried, Lewis (editor), Fine, Pub. Greenwood, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 539 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Eighteen essays of high quality, and masses of bibliographic resources to present a comprehensive overview. Not the original works themselves, but rather essays on the prose, poetry, drama, and literary criticism produced by Jewish writers in America from the 1800's to the present. Jewish Literature American Jewry Jews Jewish fiction Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 10. $45.00.

147. HANDBOOKS OF ARMED FORCES : SCANDINAVIA Tarnstrom, Ronald, Fine, Pub. Tarnstrom, 1979. First Edition, Paperback 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 127 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperbound comprehensive guide to the armed forces of Scandinavia. Scandinavia Military Air Force Army Armed Forces Navy Aviation. Book # 8334 809. $35.00.

148. HANDBOOKS OF ARMED FORCES : SCANDINAVIA Tarnstrom, Ronald, Fine, Pub. Tarnstrom, 1982. 2nd Edition, Paperback 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 194 Pages. B/W illus. SECOND EDITION. Paperbound comprehensive guide to the armed forces of Scandinavia. Scandinavia Military Air Force Army Armed Forces Navy Aviation. Book # 8335 809. $40.00.

149. HANDBOOKS OF ARMED FORCES : THE BALKANS IN TWO VOLUMES Tarnstrom, Ronald, Fine, Pub. Tarnstrom, 1981. First Edition, Paperback 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 268 Pages in two volumes. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION of each volume Covers Turkey, Albania, Greece, Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, and Rumania. Balkans Military Albania Air Force Rumania, Greece Armed Forces Navy Aviation Bulgaria Albania. Book # 8338 809. $45.00.

150. HARLEY-DAVIDSON CHRONICLE Mitchel, Doug, Fine/Fine, Pub. Lincolnwood, IL, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover DJ. 320 Pages. Color photos. New book in new DJ. COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS,INDEX. A COMPLETE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE HARLEY-DAVIDSON MOTORCYCLE FROM 1903 TO THE PRESENT DAY. Harley-Davidson Motorcycles bikes gangs. Book # 10479 710. $35.00.

151. HARRY GOLDERN SIGNED LETTER AND ENVELOPE ON LETTERHEAD Golden, Harry, Fine, Pub. Golden, Harry, 1963. First Edition, Letter 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 1 Signed letter and envelope. This is a signed typed letter on Harry Goldern's stationary at the Carolina Israelite. He is thanking Tom Goldsberry who has sent Golden a letter with a tidbit of info. Harry Golden signed including envelope. We have scanned this item and you can view it at http://members.aol.com/booksss 3/golden.jpg. Golden, Harry American Jewry signed x Jewry Judaism Jews Jew. Book # 8244 227. $35.00.

152. HARTFORD JEWS : 1659 - 1970 Silverman, Morris, VG+/VG-, Pub. CT Historical Society, 1970. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 449 Pages. b/w photos. A comprehensive look at the Jews of Hartford and Connecticut. Very detailed and profusely illus. Like new condition in lightly worn DJ, with closed tears on back cover of DJ. DJ minor sunning along spine. Hartford, CT American Jewry Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Connecticut Used Jewish Books. Book # 12479 223. $30.00.

153. HEBREW LITERATURE IN THE WAKE OF THE HOLOCAUST Yudkin, Leon I. (editor), VG+/VG+, Pub. Fairleigh Dickinson, 1993. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 130 Pages. Light shelfwear to DJ. the investigation of Holocaust literature written in Israelm translated from the Hebrew. Literature Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Hebrew. Book # 8516 60. $25.00.

154. HERBERT HOOVER AND STANFORD UNIVERSITY Nash, George, VG+/VG+, Pub. Hoover Press, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 241 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ lightly sunned along spine and edges. One corner has tiny wear. Interior near fine. Hoover, Herbert Presidents Stanford Education Connecticut. Book # 8113 706. $45.00.

155. HERITAGE AND HOPE Berkowitz, William (editor), VG+/VG, Pub. Thomas Yoseloff, 1965. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 320 Pages. SIGNED by Rabbi Berkowitz. He presents dialogues on Judaism with people such as Louis Nizer, Richard Tucker, Fannie Hurst and others. DJ lightly toned along spine, few closed tears. Essays Theology/Religion Signed Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewry. Book # 8602 58. $16.00.

156. HISTORY OF THE MODERN STYLES OF ARCHITECTURE Fergusson, James, VG, Pub. John Murray, London, 1873. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 584 Pages. B/W plates. The sequel and fourth volume to the History of Architecture set. rebound in nice condition. gilt upper edge, endpapers lightly foxed interior bright, tight and clean. one page torn not effecting text. Victorian Architecture. Book # 8821 714. $100.00.

157. HOMES AND GARDENS OF ENGLAND Batsford, Harry and Charles Fry, VG+, Pub. Batsford: London, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 62 Pages. B/W illus. fold out map. Nice condition. Cover sunned along spine but lettering still bright. Owner's bookplate on inside cover. Few pages foxed. Fold out map. Overall clean and bright. Color frontis. England Architecture Gardening. Book # 6213 710. $65.00.

158. HOSPITAL : AN ORAL HISTORY OF COOK COUNTY HOSPITAL Lewis, Sydney, Fine/Fine, Pub. The New Press, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 350 Pages. FIRST EDITION. LIke new condition. Author uses Chicago's Cook County Hospital as a telling microcosm of both the human and the social problems of the 90's. Chicago Health Medicine. Book # 6740 705. $15.00.

159. HOW THE EARLY HEBREWS LIVED AND LEARNED Bonser, Edna M., Good+, Pub. Macmillan, 1944. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 269 Pages. B/W illus. Ex-libris with spine markings and usual library stamps. Otherwise clean. Gilt lettering on cover rubbed. Includes photos of artifacts and maps. Ancient Palestine Jewry Judaism Jews Jew Jewish Archaeology. Book # 8383 225. $15.00.

160. HOW TO COOK LIKE A JEWISH MOTHER Roth, June, Fine/Fine, Pub. Castle, 1993. Reprint ed., Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 152 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. no defects. Reprint of 1969 edition. Jewish Cookbooks Jewish Jews Judaism women. Book # 6496 802. $15.00.

161. HOW TO KNOW THE WILD FLOWERS; A GUIDE TO THE NAMES, HAUNTS, AND HABITS OF OUR COMMON WILD FLOWERS Parsons, Frances Theodora, Good++, Pub. Scribners, 1924. Reprint ed., Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 346 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice old color plates. Spine ends bit worn, few pages have minor foxing. overall nice. Wild Flowers Gardening. Book # 8120 5000. $25.00.

162. HOW TO SAVE YOUR OWN LIFE Jong, Erica, Fine/NF, Pub. Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1977. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 310 Pages. 2nd Printing. Very nice SIGNED by Jong on title page NO INSCRIPTION. DJ has very minor wear on back corner. Jong, Erica Women signed x. Book # 6676 708. $45.00.

163. HOW TO SING A SONG: THE ART OF DRAMATIC AND LYRIC INTERPRETATION Guilbert, Yvette, VG+, Pub. Macmillan, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 136 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION - Advanced review copy marked not for sale on title page. Owner's name on front endpaper. Cover somewhat darkened with rubbing at spine and corners. Profusely illus. Voice Music Singing Song Opera. Book # 8630 713. $55.00.

164. HOW TO TALK JEWISH Mason, Jackie with Ira Berkow, Fine/Fine, Pub. St. Martin's Press, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 137 Pages. Like new condition. Great Yiddish expressions explained by Mason. Mason Jewish Humor COmedy Yiddish Jewish Judaica. Book # 6954 226. $15.00.

165. HUNZA: ADVENTURES IN A LAND OF PARADISE TOBE, J. H, NF/NF, Pub. Rodale, 1960. Limited Ed., Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. Slipcase. 646 Pages. b/w photos. Limited Edition #121. Fine condition in fine slipcase. A Canadian seed-grower explores the fabled land of longevity in Russia's Karakorum mountains. Hunza Pakistan Afghanistan. Book # 8667 713. $35.00.

166. I AND THOU Buber, Martin, VG+, Pub. Scribner's, 1958. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 137 Pages. Nice clean, tight and bright. HARDCOVER. Buber Philosophy Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Theology/Religion. Book # 12359 51. $18.00.

167. I HAVE CONSIDERED THE DAYS Adler, Cyrus, VG+, Pub. Burning Bush, 1969. Reprint ed., Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 447 Pages. b/w photos. Reprint edition. Like new condition. The long and honored career of Cyrus Adler. Asler, Cyrus Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Biography. Book # 10796 28. $20.00.

168. I REMEMBER Swinton, Viscount, VG+, Pub. Hutchinson, N.D. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 272 Pages. B/W plates. SIGNED and inscribed on front endpaper by Swinton. Includes a real photo of Swinton on inside front cover laid in. Owner's Bookplate on inside back cover. Swinton World War I signed x Military England Britain RAF. Book # 6226 711. $100.00.

169. IN LEAGUE WITH ISREAL: A TALE OF THE CHATTANOOGA CONFERENCE Johnston, Annie Fellows, VG+, Pub. Curtis & Jennings, 1896. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7 inches. NDJ. 303 Pages. FIRST EDITION, spine ends rubbed, corners lightly bumped. Overall nice clean copy, minor foxing on endpaper. Light pencil erasures on front endpaper. Fiction Jewish Fiction Jewry Judaism Jews Jew. Book # 8367 226. $30.00.

170. IN MEMORY'S KITCHEN: A LEGACY FROM THE WOMEN OF TEREZIN De Silva, Cara, Editor, Fine/Fine, Pub. Aronson, 1996. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 110 Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition. A collection of recipes lovingly preserved by women of the Ghetto. Terezin Holocaust Jewish Jews Jewish Women Jewry Judaism cookbooks. Book # 12305 312. $15.00.

171. IN PRAISE OF THE BAAL SHEM TOV: THE EARLIEST COLLECTION OF LEGENDS ABOUT THE FOUNDER OF HASIDISM Ben-Amos, Dan, & Jerome R. Mintz, VG+/VG+, Pub. Indiana Univ. Press, 1970. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 352 Pages. Nice condition. Light wear and rubbing to DJ edges with small closed tears.The essence of the teachings and parables of the Baal Shem Tov, put into writing by his followers after his death. Bookplate on inside cover. Hasisdism Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Baal Shem Tov. Book # 12411 165. $30.00.

172. IN THE BEGINNING Asch, Sholem, VG+/VG+, Pub. Putnam, 1935. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 120 Pages. B/W illus. A Delightlful retelling for young readers of Old Testament stories. Nice condition. Second printing of English translation. DJ lightly rubbed on back. b/w Illustrations by Klemm. Asch, Sholem Yiddish Writers Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish. Book # 8179 44. $20.00.

173. INSIDER'S GUIDE TO CAT CARE, THE MORRIS APPROACH Burn, Barbara, NF/NF, Pub. Morrow, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 80 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. tiny bit of edgewear to upper DJ back, really minor OVerall very nice. Cat Animals Catsken Celebrity Animals. Book # 6791 705. $15.00.

174. INTERVERTIEBRAL DISC PROTRUSION IN THE DOG Pettit, Ghery, Near Fine, Pub. Appleton, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 9 inches. NDJ. 194 Pages. B/W illus. Unusual very detailed and illus. with b/w photos. First in the Appleton Veterinary Medical monographs. near fine with tiny bit of rubbing on back. Veterinary Dogs Medicine animals. Book # 8086 707. $30.00.

175. INVITATION TO A ROYAL WEDDING Hall, Trevor, NF/NF, Pub. Greenwich House, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 10.75 inches. DJ. over 50 full color photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. tiny bit of wear to DJ upper spine. The wedding of Prince Andrew and Sarah Ferguson . England Royalty fergie ferguson. Book # 11020 705. $25.00.

176. IRISH COUNTRYHOUSE COOKING Tinne, Rosie, NF, Pub. Weathervane, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 222 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine Irish cooking at its best. Irish Cookbooks. Book # 6528 802. $15.00.

177. ISAAC M. WISE: HIS LIFE, WORK AND THOUGHT Heller, James G, VG+/Good+, Pub. UAHC, 1965. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 819 Pages. DJ shelfworn at spine ends and edges. Crease on DJ cover. An exhaustive study of the life and works of a giant in the Reform movement. Wise, Isaac Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Reform Jews Judaism Jewry. Book # 8595 58. $18.00.

178. ISRAEL PASSOVER HAGGADAH Kasher, Rabbi Menahem M., VG+, Pub. American Biblical Ency. Soc., 1950. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 346 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Black and white and color plates, gilt edge pages. light toning on endpapers. interior clean. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Jew Jewish Pesach Judaism Jewry Judaica Passover. Book # 12389 223. $30.00.

179. ISRAEL ZANGWILL SIGNED AND HANDWRITTEN LETTER Zangwill, Israel, Fine, Pub. Zangwill, Letter 4.5 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 1 Signed and handwritten letter. This hand written letter appears to be Zangwill thanking an author for sending a book which he has since read. We have scanned a copy of the letter and you may view it at http://members.aol.com/booksss3/zangwill.jpg Included is the letter of authenticity. Zangwill, Israel YIDDISH WRITERS signed x Jewry Judaism Jews Jew. Book # 8243 227. $125.00.

180. ISRAEL'S 20-YEAR CATALOG OF COINS AND CURRENCY,INCLUDING PALESTINE MANDATE & STATE MEDALS Bertram, Fred & Robert Weber, VG+, Pub. Louis Denberg, 1968. Hardcover 8 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 128 Pages. b/w photos. clean bright and tight. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos of coins and tokens with detailed specifications. Coins Israel Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish numismatic Jewish Religion. Book # 12397 153. $20.00.

181. IT TAKES ONE TO KNOW ONE : THE JOEY ADAMS DO-IT-YOURSELF LAUGH KIT Adams, Joey, VG+/VG, Pub. Putnam, 1959. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 219 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED "Laughs and Kixxxx Joey Adams" with no named inscription. DJ lightly rubbed. DJ price clipped. Adams, Joey Comedy Humor. Book # 8573 58. $25.00.

182. ITALIAN ARS NOVA MUSIC : A BIBLIOGRAPHIC GUIDE TO MODERN EDITIONS AND RELATED LITERATURE Hagopian, Viola L., VG+, Pub. Univ. of California, 1973. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 175 Pages. Fine. Second edition, revised and expanded. Italian Music. Book # 8590 713. $25.00.

183. JACOB EPSTEIN Buckle, Richard, NF/VG+, Pub. World, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.75 inches. DJ. 448 Pages. b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful condition. 665 b/w plates of Epstein's finest sculptures. Book is near fine, DJ worn at spine ends and edges. DJ price clipped. Epstein, Jacob Sculpture Jewish Jews Jewish Art Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books. Book # 12429 223. $100.00.

184. JAPANESE GARDENS Taylor, Mrs. Basil (Harriet Osgood), VG-, Pub. Dodd, Mead, 1912. Hardcover 7.75 X 10 inches. NDJ. 298 Pages. Color plates. Title page states 1912, probably first American Edition. 28 color tipped in plates including frontis. Covers worn at corners and edges. Gilt lettering bright. Gilt top edge. Minor foxing. Japanese Gardening Landscaping Landscape Japan Gardens. Book # 8461 708. $100.00.

185. JAPANESE GARDENS FOR TODAY Engel, David H., VG+/Good+, Pub. Tuttle, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.75 inches. DJ. 270 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ rubbed with wear at spine ends and corners. In mylar cover. Otherwise very nice. Japanese Gardening Japan. Book # 8477 5000. $50.00.

186. JESSEL ANYONE? Jessel, George, VG+/VG+, Pub. Prentice-Hall, 1960. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 179 Pages. B/W illus. Wonderfull funny book by Georgie Jessel with b/w humorous illus. throughout. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and corners, light rubbing on back, bookplate on front endpaper. Jessel, George Humor Comedy. Book # 6931 226. $15.00.

187. JEWISH APOSTASY IN THE MODERN WORLD Endelman, Todd M. (Editor), Fine, Pub. Holmes & Meier, 1987. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 344 Pages. Like new condition. This collection of essays explores the relationship of christian missions to the Jews and the phenomenon of Jewish conversion to Christianity. COnversion Christians Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 11266 103. $20.00.

188. JEWISH COOKING FROM AROUND THE WORLD Bacon, Josephine Levy, Fine/Fine, Pub. Barron's, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 188 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. LIke new in price clipped near fine DJ. Jewish Cooking Cookbooks Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. Book # 8531 812. $22.00.

189. JEWISH COOKERY IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE JEWISH DIETARY LAWS Leonard, Leah, VG, Pub. Crown, 1977. 25th Printing, Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 497 Pages. A complete guide to Jewish cooking with traditional recipes for all notable dishes. Covers lightly rubbed. Jewish Cookbooks Jews Judaism Kosher. Book # 9895 802. $16.00.

190. JEWISH RENEWAL; A PATH TO HEALING AND TRANSFORMATION Lerner, Michael, Fine/Fine, Pub. Grosset & Dunlap, 1994. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 436 Pages. As new no defects. The Jewish way to care for the soul. The Jewish faith as a emotional, spiritual and ethically nourishing experience.A rethinking of Judaism for a spiritual and enriching life. Philosophy Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. Book # 6559 56. $14.00.

191. JEWISH SURVIVAL Weiss-Rosmarin, Trude, VG+/Good+, Pub. Philosophical Library, 1949. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 404 Pages. DJ lightly shelfworn with few closed tears. Author explains Jewish survival as the combination of Jewish ideals with Jewish life. Survival Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica philosophy Jews Judaism Jewry. Book # 8600 58. $25.00.

192. JEWISH WOMEN, JEWISH MEN -- THE LEGACY OF PATRIARCHY IN JEWISH LIFE Cantor, Aviva, NF/VG, Pub. Harper Collins, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 548 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly rubbed and one closed tear. notes, bibliography, index, remainder mark on bottom edge. Jewish history as seen through a feminist view. Jewish Women Jewish Life Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish ]. Book # 8046 45. $20.00.

193. JEWS AND CHRISTIANS: THE CONTEMPORARY MEETING Eckardt, A. Roy, VG+/VG+, Pub. Indiana Univ., 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 177 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. The author considers recent Jewish and Christian trends of thought and responses. Minor shelfwear. Christians Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 8499 58. $16.00.

194. JEWS AND DIVORCE Freid, Jacob, ed., VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1968. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 208 Pages. A collection of essays on divorce covering aspects of Jewish attitude, law and life. Nice condition. Divorce Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew. Book # 12151 10. $20.00.

195. JEWS IN AMERICAN WARS Freedman, J.G. & Falk, L.A, Good/Good, Pub. Jewish War Veterans, 1954. 5th Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 276 Pages. b/w photos. This book surveys the military activities of Jews in the US. Owner's gift in scription on front endpaper. DJ somewhat worn, rubbing to covers. Inscription on front endpaper. War Military Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish. Book # 11474 194. $20.00.

196. JEWS IN AMERICAN WARS Fredman, J. George and Louis A. Falk, Good+, Pub. Jewish War Veterans, 1943. 3rd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 112 Pages. Describes the role of Jewish fighters in wars from the Revolution to World War II. Ex libris bookplate, library stamps, pocket residue, spine label. Mitilary American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Jewry Jew. Book # 8703 229. $15.00.

197. JIM DINE: PAINTING WHAT ONE IS Shapiro, David, NF/Fine, Pub. Abrams, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 11.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 222 ges. Color & b/w plates. tipped in. FIRST EDITION. Fine DJ with tiny wrinkle on inside flyleaf. Book is near fine with cover sunned slightly. Overall beautiful condition. 202 illustrations including 57 (12 tipped-in) plates and 3 foldouts in full colour. Jim Dine Artists Monograph painting. Book # 8725 713. $250.00.

198. JOHN F.KENNEDY AND PT-109 Tregaskis, Richard, VG+/VG+, Pub. Random House, 1962. 4th printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 192 Pages. Illustrations. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and corners. Light rubbing at DJ edges. Small closed tear on DJ back cover. Overall clean, tight and bright. Landmark Books Landmark Books kennedy PT 109. Book # 12364 812. $15.00.

199. JUDAISM :THE CLASSICAL STATEMENT : THE EVIDENCE OF THE BAVLI Neusner, Jacob, VG+/VG, Pub. Univ. Chicago, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 270 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Neausner examines the Bavli, the Babylonian Talmud. DJ worn at upper spine end. ISBN 0226576205. Talmud Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Babylonian Jewry Judaism. Book # 8689 228. $22.00.

200. JUDAISM IN SOCIETY : EVIDENCE OF THE YERUSHALMI Neusner, Jacob, NF/NF, Pub. Univ. Chicago, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 270 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Neausner examines the Yerushalmi, the Palestinian Talmud. Tiny bit of wear to DJ edges. Talmud Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Palestinian Jewry Judaism. Book # 8690 228. $22.00.

201. JUDE THE OBSCURE Hardy, Thomas, NF, Pub. Limited Editions Club, 1969. Limited Ed., Hardcover 6.5 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 427 Pages. woodcuts. Limited edition #53 of 1500 published. SIGNED by the illustrator Agnes Miller Parker NO slipcase or DJ. Otherwise fine. Hardy, Thomas Classics Signed Agnes Miller Parker. Book # 8718 713. $80.00.

202. JUDEN IN BERLIN 1671-1945 (IN GERMAN ) JEWS OF BERLIN Edited., NF, Pub. Nicolai, 1988. Paperback 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 350 Pages. IN GERMAN the Jews of Berlin from 1671-1945 A reader. A collection of essays. Berlin Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew. Book # 6708 226. $25.00.

203. JUDENRAT: THE JEWISH COUNCILS IN EASTERN EUROPE UNDER NAZI OCCUPATION Trunk, Isaiah, VG+, Pub. Macmillan, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 664 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. Very detailed analysis of the lawsand history of the Jewish Councils under the Nazis. B/w illus. European Jewry Holocaust Jewish Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 12151 123. $60.00.

204. JUDY: THE FILMS AND CAREER OF JUDY GARLAND Morella, Joe and Edward Epstein, VG+/VG+, Pub. Citadel, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 217 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light wear to DJ spine ends, corners and edges. Garland, Judy Movies FIlm Wizard of Oz. Book # 6776 801. $40.00.

205. JUNIOR JUDAICA : ENCYCLOPAEDIA JUDAICA FOR YOUTH (6 VOLUMES) Posner, Raphael (editor), NF, Pub. Encyclopedia Judaica, 1982. 3rd Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. 6 Volumes, b/w illus. The Junior Encyclopedia Judaica written and illus. for youths. nice condition. The third edition is currently out of print. six volumes all fine condition. Encyclopedia History Jewish Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 9912 225. $100.00.

206. JUST A LITTLE BOY : STORIES ABOUT WILLIE Ashworth, Alice, VG+, Pub. Frederick Warne, 1897. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 50 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Stories about Willie and his pretty mother. Olive green cloth, with fanciful bubble design on front. Child's face in gilt appears in one bubble. striking cover design. gift inscription on front endpaper. Corners lightly bumped. Zeigler Classics. Book # 8080 812. $25.00.

207. JUST ABOVE MY HEAD Baldwin, James, VG+/VG, Pub. The Dial Press, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 597 Pages. FIRST EDITION, first printing stated. Nice condition. DJ a bit wrinkled but overall VG. Blacks Fiction Afro-American Race Negros. Book # 6970 703. $20.00.

208. JUSTICE NOT VENGEANCE Wiesenthal, Simon, VG+/VG+, Pub. Grove Weidenfeld, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 372 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Translated from the German. Wiesenthal is the most famous Nazi hunter. Wiesenthal, Simon Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 11720 310. $17.00.

209. KIM IL SUNG AND KOREA Kim Il Sung, Fine, Pub. Foreign Languages Publ, 1982. Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 354 Pages. b/w photos. Very nice condition. Glossy photo section at beginning of book. A collection of essays by Japanese, Australian, French and other writers on Kim Il Sung. Kim Il Sung Korea Asia Politics Biography. Book # 6665 8011. $35.00.

210. KINGS, DONKEYS AND DREAMS. 20 FIVE MINUTE STORIES Pomeroy, V.T., VG+, Pub. Beacon, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 94 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice conditon. Stories Classics. Book # 8616 812. $15.00.

211. KOSHER COOKERY: CLASSIC AND CONTEMPORARY AvRutick, Frances R., VG+/VG, Pub. Jonathan David, 1989. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 393 Pages. Nice condition. DJ has closed tear. Kosher cooking from Soup to nuts. Kosher Cookbooks Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book # 8946 802. $15.00.

212. L'ART DU VIEUX PEROU (IN FRENCH) U-Doering, Heinrich, VG-, Pub. Morance, 1952. Hardcover 8.5 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 240 B/W plates. 64 pages of text. INcredible section of 240 b/w plates full page plates of textiles, ceramics and archaeology of Peru. Peru South America Native Archaeology. Book # 8911 715. $70.00.

213. LAMB FAVORITES, OLD AND NEW Owen, Paul, VG+/VG+, Pub. Random House, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 246 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has few small closed tears otherwise near fine. Lamb recipe classics. Lamb Cookbooks Meat. Book # 6547 802. $15.00.

214. LAND OF MYSTERY Ellis, Edward, VG+, Pub. Hurst, 1901. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 324 Pages. Nice condition. COver is a boy with a rifle and dog. Bright, tight and clean. Rifle Boys Series Hunter on COver. Book # 6801 812. $20.00.

215. LE COSTUME CHEZ LES PEUPLES ANCIENS ET MODERNES NOUVELLE SERIE (IN FRENCH) Hottenroth, Frederic, VG, Pub. Guerinet, Paris, n.d. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 213 Pages. Color plates. Beautiful 29 color plates and b/w illus., finely illustrated examples of costumes including some patterns. Paper covered boards. Cover lightly rubbed at edges and corners. Overall quite nice. Textiles Costume French France. Book # 8437 711. $130.00.

216. LEO BAECK, TEACHER OF THERESIENESTADT Friedlander, Albert H., VG+/VG+, Pub. Holt, Rhinehart Winston, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 294 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ minor wrinkle on DJ. Theresienstadt was the concentration camp where Leo Baeck served as scholar, Rabbi, and leader to his people. Theresienstadt Holocaust Jewish Judaica Baeck Jews Judaism Jewry. Book # 11601 300. $30.00.

217. LIFE OF LORD KITCHENER: A GREAT BRITISH LIFE IN THE MIDDLE EAST, INDIA AND AFRICA - 3 VOLUMES Arthur, George Sir, VG+, Pub. Macmillan, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 1095 Pages. in three volumes. fold outs. Nice condition. Fold outs and maps. The first two volumes describe his military career prior to the Great War. Volume III is an account of his activities as Secretary of State for War Owner's bookplates. spines rubbed with light wear to ends. Kitchener World War I Military England. Book # 6235 711. $100.00.

218. LIFETIME OF A JEW THROUGHOUT THE AGES OF JEWISH HISTORY Schauss, Hayyim, VG+/VG+, Pub. Union Of American Hebrew, 1967. 4th printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 332 Pages. B/W illus. The life of the individual Jew, his rituals and daily life through history. DJ worn at ends and edges. overall clean, bright and tight. History Jewish Life Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish religion. Book # 12323 50. $15.00.

219. LIVES OF THE MOST EMINENT PAINTERS (2 VOLUMES) Vasari, Giorgio, NF/Good+, Pub. Limited Editions Club, 1966. Limited Ed., Hardcover 8.75 X 11.75 inches. Slipcase. 2 Volumes. tipped in color plates. Limited edition #53 of 1500 published. SIGNED by the printer Giovanni Mardersteig Slipcase in Good+ contition. Rubbed and split along bottom edge. but not separated. Has nice appearance overall. No dust jackets. Vasari, Giorgio Classics Signed. Book # 8715 713. $250.00.

220. LIVY THE HISTORY OF EARLY ROME Livy. Trans.by Aubrey de Selincourt, NF, Pub. Limited Editions Club, 1970. Limited Ed., Hardcover 7.25 X 10 inches. NDJ. 500 Pages. B/W drawings. Limited edition #63 of 1500 published. SIGNED by the illustrator Raffaele Scorzelli and printer GiovannI Mardersteig No slipcase NO DJ. tiny bit of rubbing on back cover.Otherwise fine. Rome Italy Signed Raffaele Scorzelli. Book # 8722 713. $100.00.

221. LOG OF THE LIBERATORS Birdsall, Steve, VG+/VG+, Pub. Doubleday, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.5 inches. DJ. 340 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has light wear. The illustrated combat record of the B-24 Liberator and of the men and units that flew them in the Second World War. With over 250 photographs and full color drawings. Military World war II b-24 airplane. Book # 12418 715. $25.00.

222. LOVE AND THE ENGLISH Epton, NIna, VG+, Pub. Cassell, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 390 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. English Love England. Book # 6215 710. $15.00.

223. LOYALTIES Galsworthy, John, VG-, Pub. Duckworth , London, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7 inches. DJ. 118 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Very outer edges of pages lightly foxed. DJ has two closed tears and slightly darkened along spine. Slight foxing on inside covers. Otherwise clean. Tiny residue on back endpaper. Galsworthy, John Play England Theater. Book # 8143 702. $25.00.

224. LYNDON JOHNSON & THE AMERICAN DREAM Kearns, Doris, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harper & Row, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 432 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Light rubbing at spine ends and corners. Owner's name on front endpaper. Johnson, Lyndon Presidents. Book # 8769 8011. $15.00.

225. MACHINES AND MORALITY: THE 1850'S Sobel, Robert, Fine/Fine, Pub. Crowell, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. Slipcase. 332 Pages. B/W illus. FIne condition. In slipcase. 2d in retrospective series commissioned by Dun & Bradstreet focusing on socio-economic events' impact on business. Victorian Age Machines Science Philosophy. Book # 6751 705. $20.00.

226. MACHSOR (IN HEBREW AND GERMAN) Letteris, Dr. M., Good+, Pub. Brandeis, 1881. Hardcover 5.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 576 Pages. Machsor for Rosh Hashanah & Yom Kippur. It is the first of two volumes but is complete in this volume for the two Holy Days. Covers lightly rubbed and edges rubbed. Gilt edges on pages. Some light foxing throughout. Bible Theology/Religion Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish. Book # 8399 227. $50.00.

227. MAGGIDIM & HASIDIM: THEIR WISDOM Newman, Louis I., VG+, Pub. Bloch, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 248 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. A new anthology of the parables, folk-tales, fables.. of the leading Maggidim (folk preachers) and the Hasidic masters and their disciples. Hasidim Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewish religion Maggidim. Book # 12399 60. $25.00.

228. MAKERS OF VENICE: DOGES, CONQUERERS, PAINTERS & MEN OF LETTERS Oliphant, Mrs., Good+, Pub. Macmillan, 1893. Hardcover 5.75 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 410 Pages. B/W illus. Gilt top edges and gilt lettering bright. Spine ends worn, covers lightly rubbed, owner's name on front endpaper. Endpapers pulling from inside covers. Interior bright and clean. Venice Italy. Book # 8584 713. $30.00.

229. MAN AND THE SOIL Dayan, Shmuel, VG+/Good+, Pub. Tel Aviv P E C Press, 1965. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 135 Pages. Color & b/w photos. The story of the first Moshav of Israel. B/w photos. DJ a bit worn with small chip on front. Moshav Israel Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica farming. Book # 6437 56. $16.00.

230. MARGUERITE DE VALOIS Dumas, Alexandre, NF, Pub. Limited Editions Club, 1969. Limited Ed., Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 337 Pages. Color illus. Limited edition #53 of 1500 published. SIGNED by the illustrator Edy Legrand. No Slipcase Red with gilt decoration. Tiny bit of rubbing on back. Dumas, Alexandre Classics Signed Edy Legrand. Book # 8712 5000. $55.00.

231. MARINE BADGES & INSIGNIA OF THE WORLD Campbell, Bert and Reynolds, Fine/Fine, Pub. Blandford Press, 1983. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover 7.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 191 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Badges Military Army Marine Navy Naval. Book # 8327 809. $35.00.

232. MATTHEW FONTAINE MAURY AND JOSEPH HENRY: SCIENTISTS OF THE CIVIL WAR Jahns, Patricia, VG+/VG, Pub. Hastings House, 1981. Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 308 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed at ends and edges and back cover, tiny closed tear on back of DJ. Otherwise very neat, bright and clean. Military Civil War Science Americana. Book # 8814 714. $30.00.

233. MATTHIAS AT THE DOOR robinson, Edwin Arlington, VG+/Good, Pub. Macmillan, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 99 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ toned along spine, with minor edgewear to DJ spine and corners. Price clipped. Interior clean covers have minor rubbing. Robinson Poetry poems. Book # 12109 711. $20.00.

234. MAY I HAVE A WORD WITH YOU? Adler, Rabbi Morris, VG+/VG+, Pub. Crown, 1967. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 236 Pages. Rabbi Adler was shot in his synagogue filled with 700 people by a deranged student. His congregation remembers him. DJ price clipped. Some wear to upper DJ spine. Adler, Morris Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 8735 228. $16.00.

235. MAY MY WORDS FEED OTHERS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE AND FICTION FROM THE RECONSTRUCTIONIST MAGAZINE Zeldis, Chayym, editor, VG+/VG, Pub. Barnes, 1974. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 320 Pages. DJ lightly rubbed with light shelf wear. The author gathers essays in five subjects: America, Exile, Holocaust, Israel and Our Fathers Who Were on Earth. Reconstructionist Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica MAgazine Jews Judaism Jewry. Book # 8679 228. $16.00.

236. MAZARIN : COLLECTION GENIES ET REALITES (IN FRENCH) NF/NF, Pub. Hachette, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 295 Pages. Color plates. tipped in. One tipped in plate is creased. Otherwise beautiful in original mylar cover. Includes the Mazarin family tree in back. Mazarin French France Art Painting. Book # 8929 713. $50.00.

237. MEMORIAL TO A KING Stuart, Campbell, Near FIne, Pub. Batchworth, London, 1954. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 103 Pages. B/W plates. Near fine condition, with tiniest wear to cover. Grey boards with Red and gilt decoration. Decorated endpapers. George V 1910 -1936. Profuseley illus with b/w plates. England Royalty King George V. Book # 6975 703. $25.00.

238. MEN, WOMEN AND DOGS Thurber, James, VG, Pub. Harcourt, Brace, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 211 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. gift inscription on front endpaper. Thurber Illustrator Cartoons. Book # 6212 710. $25.00.

239. MEOTZARENU HAYASHAN : FROM OUR ANCIENT TREASURY HOLIDAYS AND FESTIVALS, THE 5 MEGILLOT, PIRKE AVOT (IN HEBREW) Yeushon, B., VG+, Pub. Justman, 1965. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 302 Pages. IN HEBREW. Commentary on various issues relating to the holidays from Talmudic and later rabbinic sources. Covers lightly rubbed. Theology/Religion HEBREW Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism. Book # 8958 230. $30.00.

240. MEXICO: A GENERAL SKETCH COMPILED BY THE PAN AMERICAN UNION Barrett, John and Francisco Yanes, Good++, Pub. Pan American Union, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 389 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition overall Spine ends and corners lightly worn with small tear in spine cloth, cover clean and bright gilt is bright. Interior clean and bright with three fold out maps in fine condition. Mexico Mexico. Book # 6981 711. $100.00.

241. MITCH MILLER Masters, Edgar Lee, VG+, Pub. Macmillan, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 262 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST PRINTING SIGNED on front endpaper by Masters. Gilt stamped design on blue cover. Covers have minor rubbing on spine ends, corners, and back cover. Pages are hand cut and one page is poorly cut although not effecting text of John Sloan illustratins. Few pages have minor foxing. Masters, Edgar Classics signed x Sloan, John. Book # 8162 813. $125.00.

242. MODERN JEWISH MORALITY. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SURVEY Breslauer, S. Daniel, compiler, VG+, Pub. Greenwood, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 239 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Biographical survey of authors and works on morality. First section discusses moral issues. Morality Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Ethics Jewry Judaism. Book # 8744 228. $30.00.

243. MONICA: HEROINE OF THE DANISH RESISTANCE Sutherland, Christine, Fine/Fine, Pub. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 244 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Monica Massey-Beresford lost her brother in WWI. She was a heroine of the Danish resistance in WWII, dying in Germany early in 1945. Resistance Holocaust Jewish Judaica Denmark Jews Judaism Jewry. Book # 8681 228. $18.00.

244. MUSIC OF ISRAEL: RISE AND GROWTH THROUGH 5000 YEARS Gradenwitz, Peter, VG+/Good, Pub. W.W. Norton, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 334 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ a bit worn. Music of the desert, the ghetto of Palestine and Israel. A complete history. Music Art Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book # 11506 300. $35.00.

245. MY LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK ABOUT THE SKY [TIBOR GERGELY] Wyler, Rose, VG+, Pub. Simon & Schuster, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. no page numbers, color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on last page at bottom. Light rubbing to corners. Tiny bit of rubbing to spine. Otherwise like new, clean,bright, NO crayon or ink. Golden Book Golden Book. Book # 6793 812. $20.00.

246. MY LITTLE TOWN DOUKOR (MEMOIRS) IN YIDDISH Charney, Daniel, VG+/Good, Pub. Pomer, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 319 Pages. IN YIDDISH. DJ a bit rubbed and worn. Memoirs of Doukor, interior in near fine condition. Owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Doukor YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Holocaust. Book # 8038 311. $50.00.

247. MY MISSION IN ISRAEL 1948-1951 McDonald, James, VG+/VG-, Pub. Simon & Schuster, 1951. 4th printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 303 Pages. SIGNED on front endpaper "John G. McDonald" no inscription First Ambassador to Israel from USA. DJ has few closed tears. and light wear. Ambassador Israel signed x Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. Book # 11624 310. $20.00.

248. NAMES AND PORTRAITS OF BIRDS WHICH INTEREST GUNNERS Trumbull, Gurdon, VG+, Pub. Harpers, 1888. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 221 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. Light rubbeing to spine ends, tiny mark on back cover. Minor foxing on front endpapers, otherwise nice and clean, tight and bright. Beautiful b/w illus. Hunting Birds Game Birds. Book # 12368 724. $50.00.

249. NAPOLEON AT BAY, 1814 Petre, F. Loraine, VG+, Pub. John Lane: London, 1914. Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 219 Pages. fold out maps. Nice condition. Owner's bookplate. Three fold out maps present in rear pocket. Light wear to upper spine end. Gilt on spine bright. Napoleon Military France. Book # 6232 711. $85.00.

250. NEGEV - ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE NEGEV AND THE ARABAH - IN HEBREW Rothenberg, Beno, VG+/VG, Pub. Massada Press, Tel Aviv, 1967. Hardcover 9.5 X 12 inches. DJ. 294 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. text in HEBREW. black and white illustrations throughout. Archaeology Israel Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Hebrew. Book # 12499 300. $50.00.

251. NEWMAN'S OWN COOKBOOK Hotchner, Ursula & Newman, Nell (Compilers), Fine/Fine, Pub. Contemporary, 19853. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 136 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Like new in price clipped DJ. Lots of photos of Newman. Newman, Paul Cookbooks Brand Name. Book # 6494 802. $15.00.

252. NINETEENTH CENTURY PRESSED GLASS Lee, Ruth Webb, VG+/VG+, Pub. Barrow's, 1952. 8th Printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 128 Pages. B/W plates. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and corners. Overall clean,bright and tight. Art Glass Glass/Ceramics Nineteenth 19th. Book # 8623 713. $20.00.

253. NORMAN THOMAS: THE LAST IDEALIST Swanberg, W. A., VG+/VG+, Pub. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 528 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ has minor shelfwear. Presidential candidate, leading member of the Amer. Socialist Movement, a.k.a. the "Voice of American Conscience.". Thomas, Norman Politics Presidents. Book # 8884 714. $15.00.

254. NOTES ON A COWARDLY LION Lahr, John, VG+/VG+, Pub. Knopf, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 397 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Light sunning on DJ spine. SIGNED in ink on front endpaper "Dear Bill With best regards John Lahr" minor wear to DJ spine. Lahr, Bert Film signed x Wizard of Oz Lahr. Book # 8922 813. $75.00.

255. NUMBER WORDS AND NUMBER SYMBOLS. A CULTURAL HISTORY OF NUMBERS Menniger, Karl, VG+/VG+, Pub. MIT Press, 1970. 2nd printing, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 480 Pages. B/W illus. nice conditin. tiny bit of rubbing to DJ. Translated by Paul Broneer from the revised German edition of 1958. "Ths book is written for the lover of intellectual and cultural history, but the professional historian will discern many things in it not previously expressed.". numbers numbers. Book # 8897 807. $35.00.

256. OF LOVE AND FURY Ziemer, Armin, VG+, Pub. Pageant Press, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 30 Pages. SIGNED in ink to Thelma Ziemer from Armin Ziemer. The story of Gomer bath Diblaim set in ancient Israel. Israel Fiction Signed Jewish Judaism Jews History. Book # 8191 44. $15.00.

257. OLD BOHEMIAN AND MORAVIAN JEWISH CEMETERIES Ehl, Petr et al, Fine/VG+, Pub. Paseka, Prague, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 10.75 inches. DJ. 172 Pages. b/w plates. FIne condition in fine DJ. 100s of halftone photos of stones & cemeteries, endpaper map, 143 Jewish villages described; Small closed tear in DJ spine. Cemeteries European Jewry Jewish Jews Bohemia Jewry Judaism moravia. Book # 8751 223. $35.00.

258. OLD ENGLISH :A PLAY IN THREE ACTS Galsworthy, John, VG+, Pub. Duckworth , London, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7 inches. DJ. 118 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Very outer edges of pages lightly foxed. DJ, covers and interior near fine. Light toning on endpapers. 3000 copies (of which 1800 were bound in cloth). Galsworthy, John Play England Theater. Book # 8141 702. $35.00.

259. ON FORSYTE 'CHANGE Galsworthy, John, VG+/poor, Pub. Heinemann, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. DJ. 292 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ poor overall Book in overall nice condition. Galsworthy, John Classics. Book # 8163 5000. $25.00.

260. ON THE EDGE OF POLITICS:THE ROOTS OF JEWISH POLITICAL THOUGHT IN AMERICA Berlin, William S, VG+/VG-, Pub. Greenwood, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 206 Pages. The author presents a view of Jewish lack of involvement. Although many Jews are quite visible the majority of Jews feel alienated. DJ rubbed at edges. Politics American Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. Book # 6445 56. $22.00.

261. ON THE ROAD FOR UNCLE SAM Adams, Joey, VG+/VG+, Pub. Berbard Geis, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 311 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST PRINTING SIGNED "Shalom, Joey Adams" on half title page. The comedian "Pal Joey" goes on the road for the US goverment effort. DJ has light fading to spine but lettering still bright and tiny chip. last page has small stain not effecting text. Pal Joey Comedy signed x Jewish Judaism Jews Joey Adams American Jewry. Book # 12269 315. $25.00.

262. OSS: THE SECRET HISTORY OF AMERICA'S FIRST CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY Smith, R. Harris, NF/NF, Pub. Univ. California, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 458 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ has small closed tear. Owner's tiny label on inside front cover. OSS Military Secret Service. Book # 8625 713. $15.00.

263. OSWALD'S TALE: AN AMERICAN MYSTERY Mailer, Norman, NF/VG+, Pub. Randon House, 1995. 1st Trade Ed, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 791 Pages. FIRST TRADE EDITION. DJ has closed tear and mark on inside flyleaf. Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise near fine. Oswald Presidents Kennedy, John Assasination. Book # 8881 714. $15.00.

264. OUR LITTLE DUTCH COUSIN McManus, Blanche, VG+, Pub. L. C. Page, 1911. 7th Printing, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 995 Pages. Color plates. Nice condition. yellow covers with red writing and color decoration on cover. Tiniest bit of rubbing on covers. overall bright and clean. nice copy. Our Little Cousin Series Holland Dutch. Book # 8097 812. $30.00.

265. OUT TO OLD AUNT MARY'S Riley, James Whitcomb (Christy, Armstrong), VG+, Pub. Bobbs - Merrill, 1904. Hardcover 6.5 X 9 inches. NDJ. b/w illus. and decorations. Nice condition. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy and decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Owner's name on front inside cover. Riley, James W. Poetry Illustrators Fine Binding. Book # 8553 5000. $45.00.

266. OVERCOMING ANTI-SEMITISM - A STUDY IN PUBLIC RELATIONS Fineberg, Solomon Andhil, VG+/Good, Pub. Harper & Brothers, 1943. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 225 Pages. A constructive program for combatting Anti-Semitism. DJ a bit rubbed with chip on front. Politics Anti-Semitism Jewish Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 8763 229. $20.00.

267. OVERSET Adams, Franklin P, VG+, Pub. Doubleday Page, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover 4.75 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 119 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lightly rubbed corners. Owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight. Adams, Franklin Poetry Poetry. Book # 8620 713. $25.00.

268. PARNALL AIRCRAFT SINCE 1914 Wixey, Kenneth E., Fine/Fine, Pub. Naval Institute Press, 1990. American Ed., Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 240 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. American edition. Very detailed diagrams, specifications, history and b/w photos of each plane. Military Aviation Airplanes Aircraft Parnall. Book # 8286 809. $35.00.

269. PEOPLE AND PIANOS Steinway Theodore E., VG+, Pub. Steinway, 1961. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10 inches. NDJ. 125 Pages. b/w photos. SECOND PRINTING. nice condition. wonderful reference on Steinway pianos. includes pages of facimile signatures by Steinway Artists and immortals. Piano Music Steinway autograph. Book # 8078 707. $15.00.

270. PERSENLECHKEITEN (IN YIDDISH) PERSONALITIES IN THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN AMERICA TWO VOLUME SET Bailin, I. B. Book Committee, VG+, Pub. Bailin, 1965. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 335 and 459 in two volumes IN YIDDISH. IN YIDDISH. Selected figures in American History both Jewish and non-Jewish that effected Jewish history of the US. TWO VOLUME set first issued in 1955 and second volume in 1965. first volume gray cover and second in red as issued. NICE condition. American Jewry YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish. Book # 11658 320. $50.00.

271. PESIKTA DE-RAB KAHANA (TRANSLATED TO ENGLISH) Kahane, Rabbi (translated by Kapstein and Braude), VG+/Good, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 293 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Translated from the Hebrew and Aramaic by Willam Braude and Israel Kapstein. Classic Rabbinic work 593 pages with notes and important introduction. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. Kahane, Rabbi Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book # 12447 232. $35.00.

272. PETER CARL FABERGE: GOLDSMITH AND JEWELER TO THE RUSSIAN IMPERIAL COURT Bainbridge, Henry Charles, Good/VG, Pub. Spring, 1967. 2nd printing, Hardcover 9 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 167 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. Ex-libris marks and DJ pasted to book at fly leaves. Overall very clean and bright. Faberge Jewelry Eggs. Book # 8855 715. $20.00.

273. PETER IBBETSON Du Maurier, George. Illustrated by Lady "Madge Plunket", VG+, Pub. DU Maurier, 1895. Hardcover 6 X 8 inches. NDJ. 381 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Gilt decoration on blue cover bright. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Owner's name on endpaper. Gilt upper page ends. Full page illustrations. Overall clean and bright. Du Marurier Classics Illustrators. Book # 6224 710. $75.00.

274. PHOTOCOLORISM (IN FRENCH) Dassault, Olivier, NF/NF, Pub. Laffont, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 10.75 inches. DJ. 121 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. in french Dassault calling card taped to front inside cover. like new in like new DJ. French Photography France Color. Book # 8912 715. $75.00.

275. PICTURE MUSEUM OF SORCERY MAGIC AND ALCHEMEY De Givry, Emile Grillot (translated into English), Fine/Good+, Pub. University Books, 1963. Hardcover 7.5 X 10 inches. Slipcase. 395 Pages. B/W illus. In slipcase. Book in fine condition, decorated endpapers. Slipcase worn at spine ends and somewhat rubbed Sacred Mysteries too potent for words. Ageless pic