

We Have Moved to:
In response to your Want listing, we respectfully offer the following:
1. "HANDS ACCROSS THE WATER" WINGS TOUR USA Thorgerson,
Storm and Christopherson, Peter (editors), VG+, Pub. Paper Tiger,
1978. Reprint ed., Paperback 9.5 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. no page numbers.
b/w photos. Nice condition. Slight rubbing on back cover. Otherwise
like new. Beatles Music Rock and Roll Paul McCartney George Harrison
John Lennon Ringo Starr Wings. Book # 8980 715. $20.00.
2. A BINTEL BRIEF VOLUME II Metzker, Isaac (editor),
VG+/VG+, Pub. Viking, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5
inches. DJ. 167 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight DJ price
clipped with light rubbing. Sixty years of letters from the lower East
Side to the Jewish Daily Forward. Jewish Daily FowardYiddish Americana
New York Judaica Jewish Jews. Book # 12389 214. $23.00.
3. A DAY ON THE FARM Hulick, Nancy Fielding, VG, Pub.
Golden Press, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. no
page numbers. color illu. "A" on back page. "407" on cover. Corners
and back lightly rubbed. Otherwise very nice. Golden Books Golden
Books. Book # 9313 812. $15.00.
4. A DIFFERENT MIRROR: A HISTORY OF MULTICULTURAL AMERICA
Takaki, Ronald, Fine/Fine, Pub. Little, Brown, 1993. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 508 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. like new. DJ creased along flyleaf otherwise like new.
History of minorities, immigration adn multicultural America. History
Americana multicultural ethnic immigration. Book # 10043 713. $20.00.
5. A FEAST OF FISHES New England Aquarium, Elizabeth H.
Bray, Anne T. Buttrick & Mary H. Thomsen, NF/NF, Pub. Globe Pequot,
1988. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 310 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. more than 200 original
recipes for 61 different kinds of fish. New England Cookbooks Fish.
Book # 10235 802. $20.00.
6. A GIFT OF JOY Hayes, Helen, NF/NF, Pub. Evans
Lippincott, 1965. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 254 Pages. b/w
photos. SIGNED by Hayes on front endpaper. Owner's gift inscription on
half title page. DJ has light rubbing. Hayes, Helen Hayes signed x
Biography. Book # 9178 813. $30.00.
7. A HISTORY OF MEDICINE. TRANSLATED FROM THE ITALIAN & EDITED BY
E.B. KRUMBHAAR Castiglioni, Arturo, VG+, Pub. Knopf, 1941.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 1013 Pages. b/w
photos. plus index. Nice condition. Gilt on spine rubbed Otherwise
near fine. Medicine Health Doctor. Book # 9212 715. $125.00.
8. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN CHRISTIAN SPAIN (2 VOLUMES)
Baer, Yitzhak, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1961. Hardcover 5.75 X
8.5 inches. NDJ. 537 and 463 pages in two volumes. Overall clean,
tight and baright. From the days of the Christian Reconquest to the
end of Jewish life there. Traces the economic, social, legal, &
political life Vol I: From the age of Reconquestto the 14th century.
Vol II: From the 14th century to the Expulsion. Notes.Index. Spain
Sephardic Jewish Religion Judaism Jew Jewry Jews Marranos. Book #
12424 200. $40.00.
9. A HOLE IN THE HEART OF THE WORLD. BEING JEWISH IN EASTERN
EUROPE Kaufman, Jonathan, VG+/VG+, Pub. Viking, 1997. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 328 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. DJ has tiny closed tear and light rubbing on back.
Crease on one page. Multi-generational saga ventures into the
Kafkaesque postwar world of Eastern Europe and discovers, country by
country, a people rising from the ashes of Nazi genocide. European
Jewry Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews. Book # 9900 225.
$20.00.
10. A JEWISH PRINCEDOM IN FEUDAL FRANCE 768-900
Zuckerman, Arthur J., Fine, Pub. Columbia Univ. Press, 1972. Hardcover
6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 490 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new. Fully
indexed with bibliography. A detailed analysis of Jews in France in
the Middle Ages. France European Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica
Judaism Jew Jewry Jews Feudal Jewish religion. Book # 12567 167.
$110.00.
11. A LAY THESIS ON BIBLE WINES Emerson, Edward R., VG,
Pub. Merrill and Baker, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5
inches. NDJ. 63 Pages. FIRST EDITION. large blue x on title page
indicating that this book is banned by the Catholic church. small
stain on cover. small smudges on endpapers. Emerson, both a wine-maker
and author/historian of wine, rebuts a prohibitionist argument that
the wines of the Bible were alcohol-free. wine wine bible theology
religion. Book # 10300 701. $40.00.
12. A LITTLE BOY IN SEARCH OF GOD Singer, Isaac Bashevis
And Ira Moskowitz, VG+/VG+, Pub. Doubleday, 1976. First Edition,
Hardcover 7.5 X 10.5 inches. DJ. 209 Pages. Sepia and white drawings.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Book overall clean, bright and tight.
DJ price clipped and lightly worn along edges. Moskowitz, Ira
Mysticism Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Isaac Singer. Book # 12324
314. $35.00.
13. A LITTLE LOVE IN BIG MANHATTAN Wisse, Ruth, VG+/VG+,
Pub. Harvard, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 279
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in lightly worn dust
jacket. Dual biography of ManiLeib and Moshe Lieb Halpern , two poets
struggling in immigrant Manhattan. ISBN 0674536592. Mani Leib Yiddish
Writers Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Poetry Halpern. Book # 12151 122.
$22.00.
14. A MILITARY HISTORY OF IRELAND Bartlett, Thomas and
Keith Jeffery (Eds.), Fine/NF, Pub. Cambridge, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover 7.25 X 10 inches. DJ. 565 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION.
like new in like new DJ. tiny scratch on back of DJ. over 120
illustrations and maps. A major collaborative study of organized
military activity and its broad impact on Ireland over the last
thousand years or so, from the middle of the first millenium AD to
modern times. Theeighteen chronologically arranged chapters are
written by leading scholars each of whom is an authority on the period
in question. Ireland Europe Irish Military Armies Battle. Book # 10201
707. $40.00.
15. A PEKINGESE TRIFLE King, Louise W., VG+, Pub. Lapin
Enterprises, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ.
50 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED limited edition. #79 of which only 150
signed copies were produced. Owner's gift inscription on half title
page. Otherwise nice. Pekingese Dogs Animals pets canine. Book # 10016
714. $50.00.
16. A SETH BOOK VOL II: DREAMS, EVOLUTION AND VALUE FULFILLMENT
Roberts, Jane, Fine/Fine, Pub. Prentice-Hall, 1986. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 558 Pages. Introductory
essays and botes by Robert Butts. Psyche Psychology Mysticism new age
healers mysic. Book # 9362 716. $25.00.
17. A TREASURY OF CAT STORIES Zistel, Eva (compiler).,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Greenberg, 1944. 4th printing, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25
inches. DJ. 278 Pages. B/W illus. DJ lightly worn at corners and
edges. Cats Animals cat kitten. Book # 9729 812. $15.00.
18. AFRICAN AND OCEANIC ART Trowell, Margaret and Hans
Neverman, VG+/VG+, Pub. Abrams, n.d. Hardcover 7.75 X 9 inches. DJ.
263 Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ has light rubbing on spine.
Otherwise like new. African Oceanic Primitive Africa. Book # 9584 723.
$35.00.
19. AFRICAN ART IN PRIVATE GERMAN COLLECTIONS Schadler,
Karl Ferdinand, Fine/Fine, Pub. Munchner Buchgewerbehaus, 1973.
Hardcover 9.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 363 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fine
522 b/w & colour plates. Important photographic record of
representative objects from 82 African tribes. Text in German, English
& French. African Art Folk Art Africa Black. Book # 9414 901. $100.00.
20. ALICIA : MY STORY Appleman-Jurman, Alicia, VG+/VG+,
Pub. Bantam, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ.
356 Pages. Few ex libris stamps no pocket of spine label overall very
nice. Alicia was a young girl during the Holocaust. Survivor Holocaust
Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews survivor. Book # 9602 39. $12.00.
21. ALLEN VERBATIM LECTURES ON POETRY, POLITICS, CONSCIOUSNESS BY
ALLEN GINSBERG Ginsberg, Allen, VG+/Good, Pub. McGraw Hill,
1974. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 269 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. DJ badly worn at edges. covers lightly
rubbed. overall nice. Edited by Gordon Ball. Includes poem "What Would
You Do If You Lost It?" and a musical updating of Blake. Ginsberg,
Allen Poetry New age Beat Generation Yippie. Book # 10180 707. $25.00.
22. ALLIANCE FOR MURDER: THE NAZI-UKRAINIAN NATIONALIST
PARTNERSHIP IN GENOCIDE Sabrin, B.F. (editor), Fine/Fine,
Pub. Sarpedon, 1991. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 304 Pages. b/w
photos. LIke new in like New DJ. A look at how the Ukraine
nationalists aided the Nazis in killing the Jews. 0962761303. Ukraine
Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. Book # 10346 121. $20.00.
23. AMERICAN FOLK PAINTING Black, Mary and Jean Lipman,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Potter, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12 inches.
DJ. 244 Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ lightly worn, few small closed
tears. Spine label has minor rubbing. 86 full color plates and 146
black and white illustrations. Americana Folk art Painting. Book #
9623 723. $50.00.
24. AMERICAN INDIAN MEDICINE Virgil, J. Vogel, NF/NF,
Pub. Univ. of Oklahoma, 1970. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25
inches. DJ. 583 Pages. b/w photos. DJ has minor edgewear. Owner's name
on front endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight and bright. Native Americans
Medicine Folk Medicine Indians American Indian. Book # 9386 703.
$25.00.
25. AMERICAN JUDAISM REEXAMINED, THE STRUGGLE OF JEWISH CULTURE IN
AN OPEN SOCIETY (IN HEBREW) Harburg, Israel, VG+, Pub. Ogen
Press, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 227
Pages in Hebrew and 48 pages in English. FIRST EDITION in HEBREW and
ENGLISH. Nice condition. Hebrew American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jew
Jews. Book # 9153 156. $16.00.
26. AMONG THE NATIONS -- THREE TALES AND A PLAY ABOUT JEWS
Lewisohn, Ludwig ed., VG+/VG, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1948.
First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 270 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. Three tales "The Alien Corn" by Maugham, "Sibermann" by de
Lacretelle, "Loyalties" by Galsworthy and "Tamar" by Mann. DJ somewhat
worn and rubbed. Play Jewish Fiction Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 9958
73. $15.00.
27. AN URCHIN IN THE STORM. ESSAYS ABOUT BOOKS AND IDEAS
Gould, Stephen Jay, Fine/Fine, Pub. Norton, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 255 Pages. First edition of this
collection of essays concerning the diversity of life, evolution of
species, and biological determinism. Essays Books on books. Book #
9059 713. $15.00.
28. ANTONIETTA :A NOVEL Hersey, John, Fine/Fine, Pub.
Knopf, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 304
Pages. Slight smudge on few pages edges. NOT remainder mark. Violin
Modern Fiction. Book # 9700 716. $15.00.
29. ARGENTINA & THE JEWS - A HISTORY OF IMMIGRATION Avni,
Haim. Translated by Gila Brand, Fine/Fine, Pub. Alabama, 1991.
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 267 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in
like new DJ. The history of Jewish immigration to Argentina the home
of the largest Jewish community in the Hispanic world. argentina
Sephardim Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Hispanic. Book # 12457 121.
$30.00.
30. ARMOR-CAVALRY PART I: REGULAR ARMY AND ARMY RESERVE
Stubbs, Mary Lee & Connor, Stanley Russell, Fine, Pub. Office of the
Chief Mil. His, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 477
Pages. b/w photos. Volume I of two volumes. Cavalry Military Armor.
Book # 9137 716. $30.00.
31. ART OF BOXING AND MANUAL OF TRAINING (PAPERBACK)
Edwards, William, Fine, Pub. Brohan Press, 1888. Reprint ed.,
Paperback 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 111 Pages. B/W illus. This is new
2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile
reproduction of the original 1888 edition. Multiple copies available.
The author was the former Champion Lightweight of America. Many black
and white illustrations, showing the various stances and blows, were
posed by Edwards and another practitioner, Arthur Chambers.The
illustrations are etchings from original photos. (copy 3). Boxing
Boxing William Edwards Billy Edwards Victorian rare. Book # 10044 333.
$20.00.
32. ART OF BOXING AND MANUAL OF TRAINING - TRADE PAPERBACK
Edwards, William, Fine, Pub. Brohan Press, 1888. Reprint ed.,
Paperback 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 111 Pages. B/W illus. This is new
2000 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile
reproduction of the original 1888 edition. Multiple copies available.
The author was the former Champion Lightweight of America. Many black
and white illustrations, showing the various stances and blows, were
posed by Edwards and another practitioner, Arthur Chambers.The
illustrations are etchings from original photos. Boxing Boxing William
Edwards Billy Edwards. Book # 10044 333. $20.00.
33. ART OF BOXING AND MANUAL OF TRAINING Edwards,
William, Fine, Pub. Brohan Press, 1888. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.25 X
8.25 inches. NDJ. 111 Pages. B/W illus. This is new 2000 reprint by
Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of
the original 1888 edition. Multiple copies available. A wonderful The
author was the former Champion Lightweight of America. The
illustrations, showing the various stances and blows, were posed by
Edwards and another practitioner, Arthur Chambers. The illustrations
are etchings from original photos. Boxing Boxing William Edwards Billy
Edwards. Book # 10045 333. $20.00.
34. ARTS OF THE ESKIMO: PRINTS Furneaux, Patrick and Leo
Rosshandler, NF/NF, Pub. Signum Press, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover
10.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 240 Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ has small
price sticker and minor rubbing. overall near fine. Evolution and
development of the Eskimo print, artists' biographies, map of Canada,
notes to plates. Beautiful prints, some in black/white, some color,
with edition limitation, medium, artist, title and explanation.
Eskimos Primitive Alaska. Book # 9585 723. $60.00.
35. AT THE TABLE OF ISRAEL Lesberg, Sandy, NF/NF, Pub.
Bobbs-Merrill, 1973. Hardcover 6.5 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 224 Pages.
Color photos. Very nice condition. A unique collection of Three
Hundred Traditional and Modern Israeli Recipes. Israeli Cookbooks Jews
Jewry Jewish Judaism. Book # 9529 802. $18.00.
36. ATTIC RED-FIGURED VASES: A SURVEY. METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART
Richter, Gisela M.A., Good+, Pub. Yale, 1946. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 219 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST
EDITION of this revised edition. Ex libris marks on spine, endpapers
toned. otherwise clean and bright. vases Glass/Ceramics. Book # 10309
703. $35.00.
37. AUSTRIAN EMIGRATION 1938 TO 1945 Goldner, Franz,
VG+/VG, Pub. Ungar, 1979. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 212 Pages.
Nice condition. DJ lightly shelfworn with few small closed tears. Tiny
staining to edge of pages not effecting text. Personal memories
covering the period from the Anschluss in 1938 to the end of WWII.
Austria World War II. Book # 10069 716. $20.00.
38. AUTHORITY POWER AND LEADERSHIP IN JEWISH POLITY CASES AND
ISSUES Elazar, Daniel (editor), Fine, Pub. Univ. Press of
America, 1991. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 324 Pages. LIke new
. An examination of historical, and contemporary issues and cases of
politics effecting Jews and Jewish leadership. Politics
Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. Book # 12359 121.
$40.00.
39. BARON JAMES: THE RISE OF THE FRENCH ROTHSCHILDS
Muhlstein, Anka, VG+/VG+, Pub. Vendome Press, 1982. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 223 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. Light edgewear to back of DJ. Nineteenth Century James de
Rothschild Biography. Rothschilds European Jewry Jewish Jews Jewish
Judaism Jewry. Book # 9808 4008. $18.00.
40. BATTLES AND LEADERS OF THE CIVIL WAR Bradford, Ned
(editor), Fine/Fine, Pub. The Fairfax Press, 1988. Hardcover 7.75 X
9.5 inches. DJ. 626 Pages. b/w photos. THE ONE-VOLUME EDITION OF THE
GREATEST CLASSIC OF THE CIVIL WAR. Civil War Military Rebellion. Book
# 9422 717. $20.00.
41. BEATLES A TO Z: THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED BEATLE ENCYCLOPEDIA
Friede, Goldie, et al., VG-, Pub. Methuen, 1980. First
Edition, Paperback 8.5 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. paperback. Front cover creased at corner. Overall very
nice. Beatles Music Rock and Roll Paul McCartney George Harrison John
Lennon Ringo Starr Wings. Book # 8988 715. $20.00.
42. BERLINART 1961 - 1987 McShine, Kynaston (ed),
VG+/VG+, Pub. Modern Museum of Art, NY, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover
9 X 12 inches. DJ. 282 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. faint
inscription on title page. 152 illustrations, 74 in color; and 137
smaller text illustrations. Essays by McShine, John Willett,Wieland
Schmied, Karl Ruhrberg, Rene Block, Michael Schwartz, and Laurence
Kardish. Good biographies on each of the artists represented;
bibliography;. Berlinart Fine art Germany. Book # 10258 723. $50.00.
43. BETWEEN DIGNITY AND DESPAIR. JEWISH LIFE IN NAZI GERMANY
Kaplan, Marion A., Fine/Fine, Pub. Oxford, 1998. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 290 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. fine condition. The author draws on letters of Jewish men and
women providing an intimate portrait of life in Nazi Germany. Germany
Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. Book # 10315 121. $20.00.
44. BEYOND PEACE Nixon, Richard, Fine/Fine, Pub. Random
House, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 262 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Nixon Presidents. Book # 10292
701. $20.00.
45. BITBURG AND BEYOND: ENCOUNTERS IN AMERICAN, GERMAN AND JEWISH
HISTORY LEVKOV, Ilya, NF/NF, Pub. Shapolsky Books, 1987.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 734 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in lightly worn DJ. President Reagan's
decision to visit the German military cemetery at Bitburg, which
contained graves of Hitler's Waffen SS, generated vigorous dissent
from bipartisan political groups, organizations of Nazi death camp
survivors, members of Congress and veterans. germany Holocaust Jewish
Jews Judaism Jew. Book # 9754 25. $20.00.
46. BLACKFACE, WHITE NOISE: JEWISH IMMIGRANTS IN THE HOLLYWOOD
MELTING POT Michael Rogin, NF/NF, Pub. Univ of California,
1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 339 Pages. b/w
photos. First EDITION. LIke new in like new DJ. Author looks at the
Blackface minstrel acts of Jolson and others and the effect on public
culture. 61 b/wphotos. Hollywood American Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism
Judaica Black minstrels Used Jewish Books. Book # 12409 313. $25.00.
47. BLATTER DER GRINNERUNG, LEAVES OF REMEMBRANCE (IN GERMAN)
Kley, Edward, Good+, Pub. Bererndfohn, Hamburg, 1844. First
Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 200 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
some foxing, overall very nice. IN GERMAN. Last Sermons in the new
Israelite Temple in Hamburg. Dr. Kley was an early reform Rabbi and
the first Rabbi at the Hamburg temple. GERMAN European Jewry Jews
Judaica Judaism Jew. Book # 10165 228. $100.00.
48. BLOODHOUNDS OF HEAVEN: THE DETECTIVE IN ENGLISH FICTION FROM
GODWIN TO DOYLE Ousby, Ian, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harvard, 1976.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 194 Pages. b/w photos.
DJ lightly worn. Moving between skillful literary analysis & informed
social history, the author traces the transformation of the detective
in British fiction from rogue to hero. Detectives Mystery. Book # 9379
716. $20.00.
49. BLOODY AACHEN Whiting, Charles, Fine/Fine, Pub.
Military Heritage Press, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5
inches. DJ. 191 Pages. b/w photos. Resistance against the Nazi
Germans. World War II Military. Book # 9080 711. $20.00.
50. BOB DEXTER AND THE CLUB HOUSE MYSTERY Baker, Willard
F., VG, Pub. Cupples & Leon, 1925. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ.
248 Pages. frontis. NIce condition. owner's name and address on front
endpaper. lists to Bob Dexter and the storm Mountain mystery. bob
dexter Boys Series. Book # 10275 812. $15.00.
51. BOB DEXTER AND THE BEACON BEACH MYSTERY Baker,
Willard F., VG, Pub. Cupples & Leon, 1925. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5
inches. NDJ. 250 Pages. frontis. NIce condition. minor foxing to title
page. corners and sends lightly bumped. lists to Bob Dexter and the
storm Mountain mystery. bob dexter Boys Series. Book # 10276 812.
$15.00.
52. BOB DEXTER AND THE STORM MOUNTAIN MYSTERY Baker,
Willard F., VG, Pub. Cupples & Leon, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover
5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 246 Pages. frontis. NIce condition. owner's
name and gift inscription on front endpaper. corners lightly bumped.
probably a first edition as it lists to Bob Dexter and the storm
Mountain mystery. bob dexter Boys Series. Book # 10277 812. $20.00.
53. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY AMONG THE SLAVES Rockwood, Roy,
VG+, Pub. Cupples & Leon, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5
inches. NDJ. 210 Pages. Nice condition. FIRST EDITION. last title
listed on copyright page and on list in back of book in ads. few light
pencil marks on ads - minor otherwise very nice. Bomba Boys Series.
Book # 9181 812. $30.00.
54. BOOK OF JOB: A COMMENTARY Freehof, Solomon B, VG+,
Pub. Uahc, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 261
Pages. FIRST EDITION thus. Part of the series "The Jewish Commentary
for Bible Readers" Covers have minor rubbing. Freehof
Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Bible. Book # 9633
311. $30.00.
55. BOOK OF THE THOUSAND NIGHTS AND A NIGHT (6 VOLUMES) LIMITED
EDITION Burton, Richard, Good+, Pub. Limited Editions CLub,
1934. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. Slipcase. 6 volumes
illustrated. Limited edition of 1500 printed This is number C.P.R. the
printer's copy. signed by Valenti Angelo. Tan leather spines darkened
with a nick in one volume spine. three slipcases lightly worn.
interior clean bright and tight. overall quite nice. Arabian Nights
Fantasy Angelo, Valenti Limited Edition. Book # 12134 720. $500.00.
56. BRINGING INTERIORS TO LIGHT;THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES OF
LIGHTING DESIGN Kellogg Smith, Fran & Bertolone, Fred, NF/NF,
Pub. Whitney, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.5 inches. DJ.
224 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. 30
colour plates and 200 b&w illustrations. Charts. Directory. Very
serious lighting schemes illustrated with schematics. Lighting
Interior Design Luminary Lights Architecture. Book # 10115 715.
$35.00.
57. CARS AND TRUCKS Scarry, Richard, Near Fine, Pub.
Golden Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. No
Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back page indicating first printing.
Near fine condition, slight rubbing on back and on edges. foil spine.
Corners bumped. Transportation Little Golden Book Scarry, Richard.
Book # 9669 812. $25.00.
58. CAT'S CRADLE De Selincourt, Aubrey, VG+/VG+, Pub.
Michael Joseph, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. DJ.
159 Pages. B/W illus. DJ lightly toned along spine and edges.
Otherwise fine condition. Cats Animals cat kitten. Book # 9728 812.
$25.00.
59. CATFISH: MY LIFE IN BASEBALL Jim "Catfish" Hunter and
Armen Keteyian, Fine/Fine, Pub. McGraw Hill, 1988. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 242 Pages. b/w photos. The pitcher
that left the Oakland A's to join the New York Yankees. Catfish Hunter
Baseball Oakland A's Oakland New York yankees Yankees. Book # 9480
717. $20.00.
60. CHANGES FOR SAMANTHA A WINTER STORY Tripp, Valerie,
Near Fine, Pub. Pleasant, 1988. First Edition, Paperback 6.25 X 8.5
inches. NDJ. 67 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new.
American Girls Girls Series Samantha. Book # 9222 711. $7.00.
61. CHANGING THE ATTITUDE OF CHRISTIAN TOWARD JEW KAGAN,
Henry Enoch, VG+/Good, Pub. Columbia, 1953. 2nd printing, Hardcover
6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 155 Pages. Nice condition. DJ edgeworn. A
pschological approach through religion. Psychology Theology/Religion
Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Christian Religion. Book # 10143 225. $18.00.
62. CHILDHOOD IS A TIME OF INNOCENCE Anglund, Joan walsh,
NF/VG, Pub. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover
4.5 X 6.75 inches. DJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION.
very nice DJ has minor shelfwear along DJ spine, otherwise very nice
condition. Anglund, Joan WalshIllustrators. Book # 10079 812. $30.00.
63. CHRISTIAN BELIEFS AND ANTI-SEMITISM Glock, Charles Y.
and Stark, Rodney, VG+, Pub. Harper & Row, 1966. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 266 Pages. Cover lightly rubbed. A
scientific study of the ways in which the teachings of Christian
Churches shape American attitudes toward the Jews. Christianity
Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews. Book # 9566 96. $15.00.
64. CHRISTIANS AND JEWS: A PSYCHOANALYTIC STUDY
Loewenstein, Rudolph M., VG+/Good, Pub. Inter. Univ. Press, 1957. 3rd
printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 224 Pages. THIRD PRINTING
Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed and lightly soiled. interior bright
and clean. Christians Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews. Book
# 12499 194. $7.00.
65. CLINT EASTWOOD : A BIOGRAPHY Schickel, Richard,
Fine/Fine, Pub. Knopf, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5
inches. DJ. 557 Pages. b/w photos. Follows him from his days on
television's "Rawhide" through his stint in spaghetti westerns, Dirty
Harry roles, and his work in such films as "The Outlaw Josey Wales,
Bronco Billy, Tightrope," and "Unforgiven." Photos. Eastwood, Clint
Movies Film Adventure. Book # 9690 716. $15.00.
66. COMMANDMENTS AND CONCERNS :JEWISH RELIGIOUS EDUCATION IN
SECULAR SOCIETY Rosenak, Michael, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub.
Society, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 309
Pages. FIRST EDITION. Jewish education in secular society. Errata page
laid in. The author examines the effects of modernity on Jewish
religious education. Education Theology/Religion jews jewry judaica
judaism. Book # 9854 216. $18.00.
67. COMMERCIAL PERFUME BOTTLES Jones-North, Jacquelyne
Y., NF/NF, Pub. schiffer, 1987. Hardcover 9.5 X 12.5 inches. DJ. 269
Pages. Color & b/w photos. Very nice condition. no defects noted. A
really spectacular collection of commercially available perfume
bottles. Includes a 1987 price guide in backin dollars. A magnificent
reference book on American and European perfume bottles from 1870 to
the present. Perfume Bottles Glass/Ceramics Bottles Bottle Perfume.
Book # 10121 715. $100.00.
68. COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY OF THE BRAIN AND ORBIT (EMI SCANNING)
New, Paul F. J. and William Scott, VG+, Pub. Williams and
wilkins, 1975. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 486 Pages. b/w photos.
Covers lightly rubbed. Owner's name on endpapers and title page.
includes four plastic overheads for projector for a lecture. profusely
illustrated. Scanning Medicine Medical doctor brain. Book # 10284 701.
$75.00.
69. COTTAGES MANOIRS AND OTHER MINOR BUILDINGS OF NORMANDY AND
BRITTANY Foster, William D., Fine, Pub. Architectural Book
Pub., 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 10.75 X 13.5 inches. NDJ. 84 b/w
plates. Corners lightly bumped, spine ends worn. Gilt on cover bright.
Otherwise bright, tight and clean. England Architecture cottages. Book
# 9451 717. $125.00.
70. CRAIG CLAIBORNE'S A MEMOIR WITH RECIPES Claiborne,
Craig, VG+/VG+, Pub. Doubleday, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X
9.5 inches. DJ. 414 Pages. b/w photos. DJ has minor rubbing but
overall near fine. Claiborne Cookbooks Biography. Book # 9684 802.
$15.00.
71. CREATIVE AWAKENING: THE JEWISH PRESENCE IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY
AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1900-1940S Harap, Louis, Fine, Pub.
Greenwood, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 196
Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Chronological examination of the
Jewish mindand the literature of the times. Includes section on
Anti-Semitism and the self-hating Jew. Literature American Jewry Jews
Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Writers. Book # 12324 4008. $25.00.
72. CREATORS AND BUILDERS - ESSAYS ON WRITERS AND BOOKS (IN
YIDDISH) Fudemberg, Nathan, VG+, Pub. ICUF, 1967. Hardcover
5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 240 Pages. Nice condition. Comments on
writers with small photos and their works. IN YIDDISH. YIDDISH Yiddish
writers Jews Judaica Judaism Jew literature. Book # 10170 166. $35.00.
73. CUSTER'S LAST STAND Reynolds, Quentin, VG+/VG, Pub.
Random House, 1951. 4th printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 185
Pages. Color illus. DJ has light shelfwear and few closed tears and
light rubbing. Crease on back. Overall very nice. Landmark Books
Landmark Books Series Military Natives. Book # 9492 717. $15.00.
74. DALE EVANS AND BUTTERMILK. A TELL-A-TALE BOOK Welden,
Rose, VG+, Pub. whitman, 1956. Hardcover 5.5 X 6.5 inches. NDJ. Page
numbers. color illus. Very minor wear to corners and spine ends.
Overall very clean. Dale Evans Tell-a-tale Illustrators Television
tie-in. Book # 9378 812. $20.00.
75. DARING DO'S. A HISTORY OF EXTRAORDINARY HAIR Trasko,
Mary, NF/NF, Pub. Flammarion, 1994. Hardcover 10 X 10.75 inches. DJ.
144 Pages. Color illus. Nice condition. Owner's name embossed on front
endpaper. Hair Fashion Hairdressing. Book # 9318 717. $25.00.
76. DAUGHTER OF MY PEOPLE: HENRIETTA SZOLD AND HADASSAH. JEWISH
BIOGRAPHY SERIES Krantz, Hazel, VG+/VG+, Pub. Lode Star,
1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 145 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine Includes full index plus biographical
index. Szold, Henrietta Jewish Women jews jewry judaica judaism. Book
# 9852 216. $15.00.
77. DAUGHTERS OF THE SHTETL: LIFE AND LABOR IN THE IMMIGRANT
GENERATION Glenn, Susan A., VG+/VG+, Pub. Cornell Univ.,
1990. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 312 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition with gift inscription on front
endpaper and light wrinkling on back of DJ. Starting with their life
in the shtetl the author follows the Jewish immigrants to America and
a new life. Women Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jew Immigrant. Book #
10127 225. $22.00.
78. DAZZLE (LARGE PRINT EDITION) Krantz, Judith, NF/NF,
Pub. Random House, 1990. LARGE PRINT, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ.
844 Pages. LARGE PRINT edition. Like new in like new DJ. Krantz Modern
Fiction Large PRint. Book # 10056 717. $20.00.
79. DEBRETT'S ILLUSTRATED BARONETAGE AND KNIGHTAGE
Debrett, Good, Pub. Bosworth, Londonn, 1865. First Edition, Hardcover
5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 503 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Spine
worn along ends and edges. Covers lightly rubbed. Interior bright and
clean. Lots of ads with index. Royalty Heraldry. Book # 9245 716.
$150.00.
80. DECISIVE BATTLES OF THE CIVIL WAR Swinton, William,
Fine/Fine, Pub. Promontory, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5
inches. DJ. 520 Pages. Major Battles of civil war. Civil War Military.
Book # 9062 702. $15.00.
81. DERMATOLOGIE IN DER KUNST (IN GERMAN) WAGNER, GUSTAV,
& WOLFGANG J. MULLER, VG+, Pub. Biberach, Basotherm, 1970. Hardcover
10 X 10 inches. NDJ. 120 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition
corners bumped. minor stain on cover.Dermatology in the Arts. IN
GERMAN, an ineresting depiction of treatments of the skin, doctors,
ailments, etc. through the ages. Skin Medicine dermatology disease
art. Book # 10294 701. $30.00.
82. DEVOTION TO THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY IN NORTH AMERICA
Macleod, Rev. Xavier Donald, VG+, Pub. Murphy and McCarthey, 1880.
Hardcover 6.25 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 467 Pages. B/W illus. Nice
condiiton. Gilt page edges three sides, gilt on cover and spine
bright. Light wear to spine ends and rubbing on back cover, light.
Minor foxing on endpapers. Christ Catholic Virgin Mary. Book # 9135
716. $75.00.
83. DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS AND PROVERBS Browning, D.C.
(Compiled by), NF/Fine, Pub. Chartwell Books, 1988. Hardcover 6 X 9
inches. DJ. 745 Pages. Great for making speeches. Dictionary
Quotations Speeches Speech. Book # 9130 716. $15.00.
84. DIE JUDENVERFOLGUNG IN MANNHEIM 1933-1945 (IN GERMAN) THE
JEWISH PERSECUTIONS IN MANNHEIM IN TWO VOLUMES Fliedner,
Hans-Joachim, VG+/VG+, Pub. Kohlhammer, 1971. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5
inches. DJ. 259 and 411 in two volumes b/w photos. Two volumes in
GERMAN. The Jews of Mannheim during the Holocaust. The first book is
the history and the second a collections of relevant documents. Fine
condition in DJs. ISBN 3170790331. Mannheim Holocaust Jews Jewish
Jewry Judaism Jews. Book # 9635 25. $75.00.
85. DIRECT HEALING Ellsworth, Paul, VG, Pub. Elizabeth
Towne, 1914. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 173
Pages. FIRST EDITION. minor rubbing to covers. x on spine and large
blue x on title page indicating that this book is banned by the
Catholic Church. few pages have light pencil marks not effecting text.
healing Medicine metaphysical. Book # 10298 703. $25.00.
86. DO OR DIE Bing, Leon, Fine/Fine, Pub. Harper Collins,
1991. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 277 Pages. For The First Time,
Members Of L.A.'s Most Notorious Teenage Gangs - The Crips And Bloods
- Speak For Themselves. Cirme True Crime. Book # 9302 716. $15.00.
87. DOG EAT DOG: A VERY HUMAN BOOK ABOUT DOGS AND DOG SHOWS
Stern, Jane and Stern, Michael, Fine/Fine, Pub. Scribners,
1997. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 192 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. like new. ISBN 0684822539. Dogs Canines Dog
shows. Book # 12091 812. $20.00.
88. DOUBLE CROSS THE EXPLOSIVE INSIDE STORY OF THE MOBSTER WHO
CONTROLLED AMERICA Giancana, Sam and Chuck, Fine/NF, Pub.
Warner, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 366
Pages. b/w photos. DJ has minor rubbing at one corner. Mafia True
Crime. Book # 9357 714. $15.00.
89. EARLY SILVER OF CONNECTICUT AND ITS MAKERS Curtis,
George Munson, VG, Pub. International Silver, 1913. First Edition,
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 115 Pages. B/W plates. Repaired tear
in paper on cover, otherwise very nice. Covers lightly rubbed.
Connecticut Silver. Book # 9215 716. $70.00.
90. EARTH SHELTERED COMMUNITY DESIGN: ENERGY-EFFICIENT RESIDENTIAL
DEVELOPMENT Sterling, Ray, NF/NF, Pub. Van Norstrand, 1981.
2nd printing, Hardcover 11 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 270 Pages. B/W illus.
Second printing, Overall clean, bright and tight. DJ has two tiny
chips on back cover. Earth sheltered Architecture Alternative Housing.
Book # 10120 715. $50.00.
91. EDWARD HOPPER AND THE AMERICAN IMAGINATION Lyons,
Deborah and Adam D. Weinberg, Fine/Fine, Pub. Norton and Whitney,
1995. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 252 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. Tiniest bit of rubbing to corners. Otherwise like
new. With contributions by Paul Auster, Ann Beattie, Tess Gallagher,
Thom Gunn, John Hollander, William Kennedy, Galway Kinnell, Ann
Lauterbach, Gail Levin, Norman Mailer, Leonard Michaels, Walter
Mosely, Grace Paley & James Salter. Hopper, Edward American Painting
Painting America. Book # 9461 717. $30.00.
92. EL IDIOMA YIDISH (IN YIDDISH) Finkelstein, Leo, VG+,
Pub. La Sociedad pro cultura, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9
inches. NDJ. 405 Pages. Limited to 1,000 copies. Nice condition.
Printed in Mexico as part of the Ensayos Linguisticos Y literarios
series. Entirely in YIDDISH. Yiddish idioms Yiddish Jews Judaica
Judaism Jew language reference. Book # 10169 166. $45.00.
93. EMINENT DOGS, DANGEROUS MEN: SEARCHING THROUGH SCOTLAND FOR A
BORDER COLLIE McCaig, Donald, Fine/Fine, Pub. Harper Collins,
1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 212 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. b/w photos, the
author's accont of his travels through the dog world of Scotland in
search of just the right Border Collie to bring back to his farm in
America. Dogs Canines Dog Scotland Collie Border Collie. Book # 9876
812. $25.00.
94. ENCYLOPAEDIA OF PSYCHIC SCIENCE Fodor, Nandor,
VG+/VG+, Pub. University Books, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X
9.75 inches. Slipcase. 416 Pages. Nice condition. An encyclopedic
dictionary of the feats of mind, its practit ioners and champions,
ranging from clairvoyance to marterialization. Psychic Occult Science
Supernatural. Book # 9413 716. $40.00.
95. ERROL FLYNN : THE UNTOLD STORY Higham, Charles,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Doubleday, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.5
inches. DJ. 370 Pages. b/w photos. Owner's name neatly stamped on top
of page edges. Dj has minor wear at spine end. Flynn, Errol Movies
Films Biography. Book # 9205 8011. $15.00.
96. ERTE AT NINETY FIVE THE COMPLETE NEW GRAPHICS Erte /
Marshall Lee, ed., Fine/Fine, Pub. Dutton, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover 10.75 X 13.5 inches. DJ. 192 Pages. Color plates. FIRST
EDITION. beautiful condition. DJ has tiniest bit of rubbing at edges
otherwise like new. illus with 157 plates of Erte's works created
since age 90 - all in full color - intro by Erte - -22pp text is also
illus b x w - preface by David Rogath & Leslee Halper Rogath. ERTE
illustrators women fashion illustrated. Book # 10209 715. $250.00.
97. ESSAYS IN JEWISH SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY Kahn,
Arcadius, Fine/Fine, Pub. Univ. Chicago, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 208 Pages. FIRST EDITION like new in
like new DJ. Kahn examines the impact of industrialization,
urbanization, and government policy on 19th and 20th century Russian
Jews and follows the analysis through to America and wartime in
Eastern Europe. History Jewish History Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism
Economics. Book # 9541 156. $25.00.
98. ESSENTIALS OF REFRACTION Atkinson, Thomas G., M. D.,
NF, Pub. Engelhard, 1907. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8 inches.
NDJ. 235 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light wear
to spine ends. light glue residue on inside front cover. Refraction
Optometry Eye care. Book # 9175 715. $35.00.
99. EVERY DAY REMEMBRANCE DAY - A CHRONICLE OF JEWISH MARTYRDOM
Wiesenthal, Simon, NF/NF, Pub. Henry Holt, 1986. First
Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 320 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. near fine Half title page a little wrinkled. light crease on
back of DJ. Events from Jewish history for each day of the year.
Biblio. Index of places. Wiesenthal Holocaust martyrdom jews jewry
judaica judaism. Book # 9853 216. $20.00.
100. FACING A HOLOCAUST THE POLISH GOVERNMENT-IN-EXILE AND THE
JEWS, 1943-1945 Engel, David, Fine/Fine, Pub. Chapel Hill,
1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 317 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. LIke new in like New DJ. The author looks at the
large underground resistance movement in Poland during the Holocaust.
Poland Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica resistance. Book # 10340
121. $30.00.
101. FAITH AND DOUBT OF HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS Brenner, Reeve
Robert, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover
6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 272 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in lightly
worn DJ. Accounts by survivors of how the Holocaust affected their
religious beliefs. Survivors Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jew
Theology/Religion. Book # 10139 225. $18.00.
102. FAMILY NAMES; HOW OUR SURNAMES CAME TO AMERICA Hook,
J. N, Fine/VG, Pub. Macmillan, 1982. 3rd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X
8.5 inches. DJ. 388 Pages. Tiny bit of edgewear to DJ. Genealogy
Genealogy America. Book # 9125 716. $20.00.
103. FANTASTIC VOYAGE II: DESTINATION BRAIN Asimov, Isaac,
Fine/Fine, Pub. Doubleday, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5
inches. DJ. 332 Pages. Very nice. Asimov, Isaac Science Fiction. Book
# 9304 716. $35.00.
104. FIFTY YEARS OF MEDICINE AND SURGERY: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL
SKETCH Martin, Franklin H., Fine, Pub. Surgical Pub., 1934.
First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 447 Pages. b/w
photos. SIGNED as presentation copy by Dr. Martin dated October 1,
1934. Surgury Health signed x medicine doctors. Book # 9195 711.
$30.00.
105. FINAL FLIGHT Coonts, Stephen, Fine/Fine, Pub.
Doubleday, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 387
Pages. Author's second book. Coonts, Stephen Modern Fiction. Book #
9203 711. $15.00.
106. FLIGHT OF FANCY : THE BANISHMENT AND RETURN OF ORNAMENT
Brolin, Brent C., VG+/VG, Pub. St. Martin's Press, 1985.
First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 338 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn with small closed tear. Study of the
use of ornament in architecture & its rejection from the 1920's until
its return in the early 1980's. Ornament Architecture. Book # 9933
706. $40.00.
107. FOR WHOM DO I TOIL? JUDAH LEIB GORDON AND THE CRISIS OF
RUSSIAN JEWRY Stanislawski, Michael, VG+/VG+, Pub. Oxford,
1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 263 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION like new in nice DJ rubbed on back cover. b/w
photos, notes, bibliography, index. "sets Gordon's life and work in
the twin contexts of modern Jewish and modern Russian history.".
Gordon, Judah Leib Soviet Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Russia.
Book # 10323 121. $25.00.
108. FORD CHRONICLE : A PICTORIAL HISTORY FROM 1893
Flammang J M, VG+/Good+, Pub. Publications International, 1992. First
Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 12.5 inches. DJ. 319 Pages. Color photos.
FIRST EDITION. the complete history of Ford Motor Company from 1983 to
1993. Full company history. DJ worn at edges with few small closed
tears. Overall clean, bright and tight. Ford Automobiles Cars Ford,
Henry Company History. Book # 10221 715. $200.00.
109. FOUNDER: A PORTRAIT OF THE FIRST ROTHSCHILD AND HIS TIME
Elon, Amos, VG+/VG+, Pub. Viking, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 208 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. LIke new in lightly rubbed DJ. The story of the first
Rothschild, Guttle and how he made his fortune and his family great.
Rothschild European Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. Book # 10337
121. $20.00.
110. FRANZ ANTON MESMER: BETWEEN GOD AND DEVIL Wyckoff,
James, NF/NF, Pub. Prentice-Hall, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75
X 8.5 inches. DJ. 148 Pages. b/w photos. DJ has minor rubbing, Tag
residue on front of DJ. Overall very nice. The father of hypnotism.
Mesmer, Franz Hypnotism New age Mysticism. Book # 9402 717. $25.00.
111. FROM ASSIMILATION TO GROUP SURVIVAL A POLITICAL AND
SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY OF AN AUSTRALIAN JEWISH COMMUNITY MELBOURNE
Medding, P.Y., VG+/VG+, Pub. Hart, 1969. 1st Amer Ed.,
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 309 Pages. FIRsT American Edition.
Nice condition. DJ lightly shelfworn. Australia History Jewish Judaism
Jew Jew Jewry. Book # 9818 4008. $30.00.
112. FROM THE TOWER WINDOW OF MY BOOKHOUSE - BOOK FIVE
Miller, Olive Beaupre (editor), Good+, Pub. The Bookhouse, 1932. 2nd
Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 448 Pages. Color illus.
Covers lightly rubbed. Front endpaper toned at edges. Otherwise clean,
bright and tight. Book five of the series. Fantasy Book house series.
Book # 9662 812. $20.00.
113. FUNDAMENTALS OF VACUUM TUBES Eastman, Austin, Near
Fine, Pub. McGraw Hill, 1941. 2nd Edition', Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25
inches. NDJ. 583 Pages. B/W illus. First printing of the second
edition. Very nice condition. Vacuum Tubes Radio reference. Book #
10034 714. $35.00.
114. GENERATION TO GENERATION: PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF A
CHASSIDIC LEGACY Twerski, Abraham J, Fine/Fine, Pub. CIS
Press / Traditional, 1989. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 244
Pages. Like new in like new price clipped DJ. A collection of
memories, traditions, humor, Chassidic tales which shed a joyous glow
on life. Chassidic Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. Book
# 10324 121. $20.00.
115. GERMAN & JEW. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF SIGMUND STEIN
Dickinson, John K., VG+/Good, Pub. Quadrangle, 1967. Hardcover 5.75 X
8.5 inches. DJ. 339 Pages. A German Jewish Lawyer in Hochburg, Germany
that refused to believe his beloved Germany would execute him. He died
at Auschwitz. DJ badly shelfworn. Sigmund Stein Theology/Religion Jews
Judaica Judaism Jew Hochburg Germany. Book # 10148 228. $20.00.
116. GHOST OF A CHANCE : A MEMOIR Duchin, Peter, NF/NF,
Pub. Random House, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches.
DJ. 380 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Duchin on
half-title page. Owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Tiny bit
of rubbing on back cover of DJ. Otherwise like new. Duchin, Peter
Music Big Band Bandleader. Book # 10194 813. $40.00.
117. GIANTS AND DWARFS: ESSAYS 1960/1990 Bloom, Allan,
NF/Fine, Pub. Simon & Schuster, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X
9.5 inches. DJ. 395 Pages. Mark on bottom of page edges and light mark
to side of Page edges. Education Education. Book # 9127 716. $15.00.
118. GOTHIC ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS Pirani, Emma,
Fine/Fine, Pub. Hamlyn, 1970. Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. DJ. 158
Pages. Color plates. Very nice condition. 69 full color plates. Gothic
Manuscripts. Book # 9394 717. $25.00.
119. GRANDMA MOSES Kallir, Otto, NF/Fine, Pub. Abrams,
1973. First Edition, Hardcover 13.5 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 357 Pages.
Color plates. Owner's gift inscription neatly on front endpaper.
Otherwise very nice. Moses, Grandma Primitive Art American. Book #
9211 716. $75.00.
120. GREAT JEWISH PERSONALITIES IN MORDERN TIMES Noveck,
Simon, VG+/VG+, Pub. B'nai B'rith, 1961. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.5 X
9.5 inches. DJ. 366 Pages. Volume II of the B'nai B'rith Great Books
Series. DJ lightly worn. Liturgy Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew
Judaism. Book # 9760 25. $20.00.
121. GREAT MAMBO CHICKEN AND THE TRANSHUMAN CONDITION
Regis, Ed, Fine/Fine, Pub. Addison Wesley, 1990. 2nd printing,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 308 Pages. Like new in like new DJ.
Physics Mathematics. Book # 9072 706. $15.00.
122. GULF WAR: A DAY-BY-DAY CHRONICLE Stanwood, Frederick,
NF/NF, Pub. Mallard, 1991. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover 9.75 X 11.25
inches. DJ. no page numbers. color photos. Profusely illustrated day
by day. Gulf War Military. Book # 9471 702. $15.00.
123. HAPPY BIRTHDAY, MOLLY! A SPINGTIME STORY Tripp,
Valerie, Near Fine, Pub. Pleasant, 1988. First Edition, Paperback 6.25
X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 65 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperback
like new. American Girls Girls Series. Book # 9219 711. $7.00.
124. HAPPY BIRTHDAY, SAMANTHA! A SPRINGTIME STORY Tripp,
Valerie, Near Fine, Pub. Pleasant, 1987. First Edition, Paperback 6.25
X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 62 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperback
like new. American Girls Girls Series Samantha. Book # 9220 711.
$7.00.
125. HAPPY BIRTHDAY KRISTEN A SPRINGTIME STORY Shaw,
Janet, Near Fine, Pub. Pleasant, 1987. First Edition, Paperback 6.25 X
8.5 inches. NDJ. 59 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperback like
new. American Girls Girls Series Samantha Kristen. Book # 9226 711.
$7.00.
126. HARDWOOD GOLD: THE RISE AND FALL..AND RISE OF THE DENVER
NUGGETS Monroe, Mike Dan Issel and Charlie Lyons, Fine/Fine,
Pub. Taylor, 1994. Hardcover 8 X 11 inches. DJ. 190 Pages. Color
photos. Beautiful copy. Denver Nuggets Basketball. Book # 9294 717.
$20.00.
127. HEARTLAND Siebert, Diane., Illustrated by Wendell
Minor, Fine/Fine, Pub. Crowell, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 11.75 X
9.25 inches. DJ. 32 Pages. Color plates. SIGNED by the illustrator
Wendell Minor on the hal-title page. No inscription. Minor, wendell
Illustrated signed x Illustrator. Book # 9182 715. $35.00.
128. HEINRICH SCHALIT : THE MAN AND HIS MUSIC Schalit,
Michael, VG, Pub. Livermore, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 9
inches. NDJ. 116 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED and
inscribed by Michael Schalit on front endpaper. Covers slightly bowed
and lightly rubbed. Wonderful b/w photo section. Lovingly written.
Schalit Music Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Jew. Book # 9952 73. $45.00.
129. HELLENISTIC CIVILIZATION AND THE JEWS Tcherikover,
Victor, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1959. First Edition,
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 566 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. The nature of Judaism during
the Macedonian and Hasmonaean Eras. Hellenism Ancient Israel jew
Jewish Jews Jewry Pagans Rome. Book # 11831 300. $30.00.
130. HEP-CATS, NARCS, AND PIPE DREAMS :A HISTORY OF AMERICA'S
ROMANCE WITH ILLEGAL DRUGS Jonnes, Jill, NF/NF, Pub.
Scribners, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 510
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Brand new with remainder mark on
bottom edge of pages. DJ has tiny closed tear. Notes, Selected
Bibiography, acknowledgements Index,Illus. Drugs History LSD cocaine
illegal true crime. Book # 9937 706. $20.00.
131. HERE LET US FEAST. A BOOK OF BANQUETS Fisher, M.F.
K., VG+/VG+, Pub. Viking, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5
inches. DJ. 491 Pages. b/w photos. DJ lightly worn at edges with tiny
closed tear. Overall clean, tight and bright. DJ in mylar cover.
Epicure Cookbooks Banquet. Book # 9308 802. $75.00.
132. HERNANDO DE SOTO: A SAVAGE QUEST IN THE AMERICAS
Duncan, David Ewing, Fine/NF, Pub. Crown, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 570 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED by author
on half title page in ink. NO inscription. Tiny repaired closed tear
on back of DJ. Colonialism America Signed Exploration. Book # 9478
717. $35.00.
133. HERZL (IN HEBREW) Patai, Raphael, VG+, Pub. Omanuth,
Tel Aviv, 1952. Hardcover 7.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. 256 Pages. B/W illus.
Translated from the GERMAN. The biography of Herzl written by Patai.
Overall nice condition. Section of b/w illustrations in back and
throughout. Owner's gift inscription in HEBREW on front endpaper.
Herzl Zionism Jews Judaica Judaism Jew HEBREW. Book # 10158 228.
$30.00.
134. HIGH NOON IN LINCOLN VIOLENCE ON THE WESTERN FRONTIER
Utley, Robert M., Fine/VG, Pub. Univ. of New Mexico, 1987. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 265 Pages. b/w photos.
Small closed tear on front of DJ repaired. Western Criminal Wild West.
Book # 9067 702. $25.00.
135. HIROHITO: BEHIND THE MYTH Behr, Edward, Fine/Fine,
Pub. Villard, 1989. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 437
Pages. Small remainder mark at bottom edge of pages. Hirohito Japan
Asia Biography. Book # 9109 709. $20.00.
136. HISTORICISM, THE HOLOCAUST AND ZIONIST: CRITICAL STUDIES IN
MODERN JEWISH THOUGHT AND HISTORY Katz, Steven T., NF/NF,
Pub. NYU Presss, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches.
DJ. 315 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ with faint
pencil on front endpaper. Zionism Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jew
History Theology/Religion. Book # 10134 225. $30.00.
137. HISTORY AND JEWISH HISTORIANS: ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES
Baron, Salo W., Good/Good, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1964. First
Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 504 Pages. FIRST EDIITON.
Nice condition. DJ rubbed and worn at edges. Spine has slight slant.
Essays and addresses by one of America's for emost Jewishscholars on
Maimonides, Azariah de' Rossi, Marcus Jost, Heinrich Graetz, Moritz
Steinschneider and Levi Herzfeld. Baron, Salo History jew Jewish Jews
Jewry History Judaism. Book # 12324 314. $20.00.
138. HISTORY OF I-BOTICS, THE ILLUSTRATED NOVEL Asimov,
Isaac, Fine/Fine, Pub. Harper Prism, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover
7.75 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 135 Pages. Color illus. History of I-Botics,
The Illustrated Novel. Asimov, Isaac Science Fiction. Book # 9299 716.
$15.00.
139. HISTORY OF THE STUDEBAKER CORPORATION 1852-1923
Erskine, Albert Russel, VG+, Pub. Studebaker, 1924. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 229 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. corners worn covers have minor rubbing.
Overall clean, tight and bright. Studebaker Automobiles Cars Car Auto.
Book # 10081 716. $90.00.
140. HOLOCAUST TESTIMONIES - THE RUINS OF MEMORY Langer,
Lawrence L., VG+/VG+, Pub. Yale, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X
8.5 inches. DJ. 216 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. Nice condition with notes
written on front endpaper. in like new dj. Winner of the 1991 National
Book Critics Award in Criticism. Bitter academic tone, making fine
distinctions between survivor oral testimony and literary treatments.
survivors Holocaust Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews. Book # 12269 315.
$20.00.
141. HOLZMAN'S BASKETBALL: WINNING STRATEGY AND TACTICS
Holzman, Red and Leon Lewin, VG+/VG+, Pub. Macmillan, 1973. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 242 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED by Lewin on front endpaper with
inscription. Overall nice. Knicks Basketball Holzman coaching New
York. Book # 10183 707. $25.00.
142. HORRORSHOWS: HORROR IN RADIO, FILM, AND THEATER
Wright, Gene, VG+/VG+, Pub. Facts on File, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 296 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages, tiny
closed tears at edges of DJ. This encyclopedia provides a filmography
for approximately 600 films, made-for-TV movies, TV series, radio
programs and theater productions with entries arranged alphabetically
by theme in twelve chapters. Horror Movies Film Cinema television
radio. Book # 10261 701. $25.00.
143. HOW STELLA GOT HER GROOVE BACK McMillan, Terry,
Fine/Fine, Pub. Viking, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25
inches. DJ. 368 Pages. FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. Movie
based on book. Black Modern Fiction Movie Films. Book # 10206 707.
$25.00.
144. IDEAS AND INFORMATION: MANAGING IN A HIGH-TECH WORLD
Penzias, Arno A, Fine/Fine, Pub. Norton, 1989. First Edition,
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 224 Pages. The author writes about
the revolution in the world centered upon the computer and information
exchange. Technology Business Management. Book # 9720 707. $15.00.
145. IMMIGRANTS TO FREEDOM: JEWISH COMMUNITIES IN RURAL NEW JERSEY
SINCE 1882 BRANDES, Joseph, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub.
Society, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 424
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine in lightly worn DJ. Part
of the "Regional History S eries" by the American Jewish History
Center of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America. ISBN 0812276205.
New Jersey American Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. Book # 12341
60. $30.00.
146. IN SEARCH OF A STORY White, Theodore H., Fine, Pub.
Franklin Library, 1980. 1st ed thus, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ.
569 Pages. Fine in full, gilt stamped, light brown leather, all edges
gilt. This limited edition is autographed by the author and includes a
new introductory note. White, Theodore History signed x. Book # 9410
813. $60.00.
147. INSIDE KASRILEVKE Aleichem, Sholom, VG+/VG, Pub.
Schocken, 1965. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 222 Pages. B/W illus.
DJ lightly worn at edges and lightly sunned at edges. Wonderful story
translated to English and illustrated by Ben Shahn. Shahn, Ben Yiddish
writers Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews. Book # 9630 45. $25.00.
148. INSTANT DOG Wolters, Richard A., VG+/VG, Pub. Dutton,
1968. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 127 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn. With 93 Drawings By Roy
Doty.Foreword By Gene A. Hill. Dogs Canines Dog. Book # 9884 812.
$15.00.
149. INTERNATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC SHIPS Brouwer,
Norman J., Fine/Fine, Pub. Naval Institute Press, 1985. First Edition,
Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 321 Pages. b/w photos. Register of
1300 ships from 52 countries with historical & statistical
information. Ships History Navy Nautical sailing. Book # 9230 809.
$40.00.
150. INVITATION TO A ROYAL WEDDING Spink, Kathryn, NF/NF,
Pub. Crescent, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.75 inches. DJ.
125 Pages. Color photos. Nice condition. Owner's gift inscription on
title page. Otherwise tiny bit of edgewear to spine end DJ. Overall
very nice. Diana, Princess Royalty England wedding Biography. Book #
9468 801. $25.00.
151. ISAAC DOV BERKOWITZ VOICE OF THE UPROOTED Holtz,
Avraham, VG+/VG+, Pub. Cornell Univ. Press, 1973. First Edition,
Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 241 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
SIGNED by Holtz in Hebrew wtih inscription. Berkowitz was the
son-in-law of Sholom Aleichem and translated some of his works to
English. Holtz provides new translations of short stories and essays.
Berkowitz, Isaac Holocaust Jews Judaica Judaism Jew literature
fiction. Book # 10167 166. $30.00.
152. ISRAEL AMONG THE NATIONS: A STUDY OF THE JEWS AND
ANTI-SEMITISM Leroy-Beaulieu, Anatole, VG+, Pub. Putnam,
1904. Hardcover 5.75 X8 inches. NDJ. 385 Pages. Cover bumped few
spots, light wear to spine ends, owner's bookplate on inside front
cover. Authorised Edition for the United States and Europe. Translated
by Frances Hellman. Anti-Semitism Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jew
Judaica Jews. Book # 9574 96. $35.00.
153. ISRAEL ARGOSY NUMBER 6 Halevy-Levin, Isaac, VG+, Pub.
Thomas Yoseloff, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches.
NDJ. 188 Pages. b/w photos. Haskalah literature, Israeli landscapes,
Poems, press and literature, and other essays. Israel Israel Jewish
Judaism Jew Judaica Jews. Book # 9606 39. $12.00.
154. ISRAEL'S SACRED SONGS Guthrie, Harvey, VG+/Good, Pub.
Seabury, 1966. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 241 Pages. Fully
indexed. DJ has chip on front cover. overall nice cndition. Dominant
themes in Jewish music primarily from Psalms. music Theology/Religion
Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Cantor. Book # 12016 10. $15.00.
155. J IS FOR JUDGMENT Grafton, Sue, NF/NF, Pub. Henry
Holt, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 288 Pages.
FIRST TRADE EDITION. like new. DJ has very minor wear to spine ends
from sitting on the shelf. Very nice. Grafton, Sue Modern Fiction
Science Fiction mystery. Book # 10061 717. $25.00.
156. JAMES HERRIOT'S DOG STORIES Herriot, James,
Fine/Fine, Pub. St. Martin's Press, 1986. 6th printing, Hardcover 6.5
X 9.5 inches. DJ. 427 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Like new in
like new DJ. A handsome collection of all 50 of Herriot's dog stories.
Each story has a wonderful b/w illus with no credit given to the,
artist!. Dogs Canines Dog Herriot. Book # 9880 812. $20.00.
157. JESHURUN SERMONS Pilchik, Ely E., VG+/VG+, Pub.
Bloch, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 261
Pages. FIRST EDITION. sermons Pilchik delivered at the Temple B'nai
Jeshurun in Newark, NJ. DJ lightly shelfworn and price clipped.
Sermons on commandments, High Holy days, Maimonides' creed, and more.
Sermons Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jew. Book # 9982 225.
$20.00.
158. JESUS : A LIFE Wilson, A. N., Fine/Fine, Pub. Norton,
1992. 3rd printing, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 269 Pages. THird
Printing of the FIrst American Edition. Jesus CHristianity. Book #
9092 711. $15.00.
159. JEWISH - POLISH COEXISTENCE, 1772 - 1939 Lerski,
George and Halina Lerski, Fine, Pub. Greenwood, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 230 Pages. FIRST EDITION. LIke new
in like New DJ. A bibliography of works written on Jews and Poland.
Extremely extensive, organized by topic. Poland Holocaust Jews Jewish
Judaism Judaica bibliography. Book # 12497 121. $25.00.
160. JEWISH CONCEPTS AND REFLECTIONS Umen, Samuel,
VG+/Good, Pub. Philosophical Library, 1962. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5
inches. DJ. 190 Pages. SIGNED on front endpaper by Umen. Owner's gift
inscription on half title page. An invaluable analysis and commentary
on the philosophy of Jewish concepts and reflections on these
concepts. Commentary Theology/Religion Jewry Jew Judaica Jewish
Philosophy. Book # 9789 4008. $25.00.
161. JEWISH COOKING FOR PLEASURE Bar-David, Molly Lyons,
VG+, Pub. Hamlyn, 1967. Hardcover 8.25 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 153 Pages.
Color illus. Rubbed at edges of covers. Otherwise nice condition.
Decorated endpapers. Wonderful classic Jewish recipes. Jewish
cookbooks Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Bible Stories. Book #
11816 802. $15.00.
162. JEWISH COOKING AROUND THE WORLD - GOURMET AND HOLIDAY RECIPES
Goodman, Hanna, VG+/VG, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1973. 1st
ed thus, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 256 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
JPS EDITION. DJ lightly worn, overall bright tight and clean. Holiday
Cookbooks Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book # 9805 812. $20.00.
163. JEWISH LIFE IN SOUTH AMERICA: A SURVEY STUDY FOR THE AMERICAN
JEWISH CONGRESS Cohen, J. X., VG, Pub. Bloch, 1941. First
Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 195 Pages. b/w photos. Cover
lightly sunned along spine and rubbed. Orange boards. Country by
country Jewish heritage. South America Sephardim Jews Jewish Jewry
Judaism Jews. Book # 9629 45. $30.00.
164. JEWISH MEDICAL ETHICS. A COMPARATIVE AND HISTORICAL STUDY OF
THE JEWISH RELIGIOUS ATTITUDE TO MEDICINE AND ITS PRACTICE
Jakobovits, Immanuel, VG+, Pub. Philosophical Library, 1959. Hardcover
5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 381 Pages. SIGNED by author on front endpaper
with short inscription. Owner's small return address label pasted on
front endpaper. Covers very lightly rubbed. A very detailed
comparative and historical study of the Jewish religious attitude to
medicine and its practice. medicine Theology/Religion Jews Jewry
Judaism Jew ethics medical ethics. Book # 10131 225. $60.00.
165. JEWISH MINTERS & MEDALISTS Friedenberg, Daniel M.,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X
9.5 inches. DJ. 131 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
DJ lightly rubbed at ends and edges. Last endpaper rubbed.
Comprehensive history of Jewish coins and medals and their makers.
Coins Metal work Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Medals Arts. Book # 10157
228. $30.00.
166. JEWISH POWER INSIDE THE AMERICAN JEWISH ESTABLISHMENT
Goldberg, J. J., NF/NF, Pub. Addison Wesley, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 422 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Goldberg
shows how the Jewish community has become a significant force and
power base, without being a conspiracy. Anti-Semitism American Jewry
Jewish Jews Judaism Jew. Book # 9992 210. $18.00.
167. JEWISH REACTIONS TO GERMAN ANTI-SEMITISM: 1870-1914
Schorsch, Ismar, Fine, Pub. Columbia Univ. Press / JPS, 1972. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 291 Pages. FIRST EDITION
fine condition. Tables, notes, bibliography, index. ISBN 0231036434.
Germany Anti-Semitism Jew Jewish Judaism Jews. Book # 10668 214.
$40.00.
168. JEWISH THEATRE BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS (IN YIIDISH)
Congress for Jewish Culture, Near Fine, Pub. Knight Printing,
1968. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 515 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Like new IN YIDDISH. Thorough analysis of the Yiddish
Theatre as it thrived between the wars. Theater Yiddish Jews Jewry
Judaism Jew Teater theatre. Book # 12229 320. $50.00.
169. JEWS AND GERMAN PHILOSOPHY: THE POLEMICS OF EMANCIPATION
Rotenstreich, Nathan, Fine/Fine, Pub. Schocken, 1984. First
Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 266 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
near fine Includes full index plus biographical index. Germany
Theology/Religion NAzi jews jewry judaica judaism philosophy. Book #
11869 340. $25.00.
170. JIM: THE AUTHORS'S SELF-CENTERED MEMOIR ON THE GREAT JIM BROWN
Toback, James, VG+/VG+, Pub. Doubleday, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 133 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. tiny mark on page edges not effecting text, not a remainder
mark. DJ has minor wear at spine ends. The Hall of Fame running back
was a smart businessman and contributed a good amount of his time to
the Black Economic Union. Jim Brown Football Afro - American Blacks.
Book # 10096 709. $25.00.
171. JOSEPHUS Bentwich, Norman, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub.
Soc., 1940. Reprint ed., Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 266 Pages.
Near fine condition. Clean bright and tight. lettering on spine a
little dulled. Reprint ediiton. Josephus Jewish History Jewish Judaism
Jew Judaica Jews Jewish religion. Book # 12367 52. $20.00.
172. JUDAISM AND PSYCHIATRY Noveck, Simon (Editor), VG+,
Pub. Basic Books, 1956. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 197 Pages.
SIGINED with gift inscription by Noveck on front endpaper. Clean tight
and bright condition. Two Approaches to the personal problems and
needs of modern man. Psychiatry Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews
Jewry. Book # 12151 10. $17.00.
173. JUDAISM AS A RELIGION A SERIES OF HOLIDAY SERMONS
Stitskin, Rabbi Leon, VG+, Pub. Bloch, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover
5.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 156 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
Thirteen sermons across all holidays. Sermons Theology/Religion Jews
Judaica Judaism Jew Stitskin Polemics. Book # 10160 228. $20.00.
174. JUDISCHES LEBEN IN MANNHEIM (JEWISH LIFE IN MANNHEIM) IN
GERMAN Keller, Volker, NF/NF, Pub. Edition Quadrat, 1995.
Hardcover 7.75 X 12 inches. DJ. 224 Pages. b/w photos. IN GERMAN nice
condition. DJ has few small closed tears. Many b/w photos of Jews in
Mannheim, life, history, social and religious. Mannheim GERMAN Jews
Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Germany. Book # 8967 230. $45.00.
175. JUST DOGS: DOG POEMS FOR EVERYONE Bishop, Jean A.,
Good/poor, Pub. Howard Watt, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X
7.75 inches. DJ. 64 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Signed by
Geraldine Lee (HEss) on front endpaper. DJ badly foxed and covers
lightly foxed with minor foxing throughout. Dogs Canines Dog poetry
poems. Book # 9887 812. $30.00.
176. JUSTICE AT NUREMBERG Conot, Robert, VG+/VG+, Pub.
Harper & Row, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ.
593 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Overall nice condition. DJ price clipped
with small closed tear. Stamp on page edges. The first comprehensive
dramatic account of the trial of the Nazi leaders. Nuremberg Holocaust
Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Nazi. Book # 9641 25. $22.00.
177. KEEPERS OF THE KEYS Cheetham, Nicolas, Fine/Fine,
Pub. Scribners, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ.
340 Pages. b/w photos. A History of the Popes from St. Peter to John
Paul II. Popes Catholic Catholocism. Book # 9124 716. $20.00.
178. KONIN: THE SEARCH FOR A VANISHED TOWN AND THE JEWS WHO LIVED
THERE Richmond, Theo, VG+/VG+, Pub. Pantheon, 1995. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 543 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
Near fine with tiny closed tear in DJ edge. Richmond re -creates in
minute detail the shtetl of Konin, Poland which was wiped out by the
Holocaust. Konin, Poland Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jews. Book
# 12367 52. $25.00.
179. KRISTEN SAVES THE DAY A SUMMER STORY Shaw, Janet,
Near Fine, Pub. Pleasant, 1988. First Edition, Paperback 6.25 X 8.5
inches. NDJ. 67 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new.
American Girls Girls Series Samantha Kristen. Book # 9224 711. $7.00.
180. L'ECCLESIASTE DE SALOMON TRADUIT EN FRANOIS. AVEC UNE
EXPLICATION TIRE DES SS. PERES, ET DES AUTEURS ECCLESIASTIQUES
Desprez, Guillaume (pub), VG, Pub. Guillaume Desprez, 1701.
Hardcover 5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 599 Pages. Text in French. Original
full leather binding with moderate wear to corners, remains of library
stamp at spine bottom, some wear on one of the raised bands of the
spine. spine gilt stamped and embossed with five raised bands. clean
bright and tight. NO other library marks. "Ecclesiastes of Solomon
translated into French with an interpretation drawn from the Priests
and Ecclesiastical authors". French Theology/Religion etchings Used
Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism Jews Jewry. Book # 12463 315.
$250.00.
181. LAW AND TRADITION IN JUDAISM Cohen, Boaz, VG, Pub.
Jewish Theological Seminary, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X
9.25 inches. DJ. 243 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Covers lightly rubbed. Tiny
owner's bookplate on inside front cover. The author selects eight
areas to further the understanding of the philosophy of Jewish law and
tradition. Law Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Judaism Jew philosophy.
Book # 9993 210. $50.00.
182. LEARNING FROM ERROR: KARL POPPER'S PSYCHOLOGY OF LEARNING
Berkson, William and John Wettersten, Fine/VG, Pub. Open
Court, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 155
Pages. DJ has chip on cover and minor edgewear. Otherwise clean,
bright and tight. Logic philosophy. Book # 9385 703. $25.00.
183. LEE FAMILY QUARTER-MILLENIAL GATHERING OF THE DESCENDANTS AND
KINSMEN OF JOHN LEE, ONE OF THE EARLY Lee, William, Good,
Pub. Republican Steam Print, 1885. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X
9.25 inches. NDJ. 116 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Covers lightly
worn at edges. Covers rubbed. few pages lightly foxed. Lee Family
Genealogy Hartford Connecticut. Book # 9176 715. $125.00.
184. LEGAL MEDICINE AND TOXICOLOGY Emerson, Robert
Leonard, VG+, Pub. D. Appleton, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X
9.5 inches. NDJ. 593 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. Owner's name on front endpaper. few pages have minor pencil
marks, Overall very clean and bright. Gilt on spine bright. Color
plates in tact. One page has small crease at edge. Toxicology Medicine
Legal Law Medical Pharmacy. Book # 10237 715. $80.00.
185. LESBIANS AND PSYCHOANALYSIS: RESOLUTIONS IN THEORY AND
PRACTICE Glassgold, Judith M. and Iasenza, Suzanne, Editors,
NF/NF, Pub. Free Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5
inches. DJ. 385 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED and inscribed by Suzanne
Iasenza. Like new condition. Lesbians Psychoanalysis Psychology. Book
# 10059 717. $20.00.
186. LET US REASON TOGETHER - DIALOGUES ON VITAL CONTEMPORARY
ISSUES Berkowitz, William (editor) Rabbi, VG+/VG+, Pub.
Crown, 1970. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 224 Pages. A collection
of insights and addresses into the contemporary issues facing American
Jews. Includes, Jan Peerce, Cecil Roth, Singer, Hirschmann and others.
DJ lightly worn. Mark on front endpaper. Sermons Theology/Religion
Jewry Jew Judaica Jewish Addresses. Book # 9788 4008. $25.00.
187. LETTERS TO CHILDREN FROM BEATRIX POTTER Taylor, Judy
(editor), Fine/Fine, Pub. Warne, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X
10.25 inches. DJ. 240 Pages. b/w photos. Profusely illustrated
throughout. Potter, Beatrix Fantasy Animals Illustrator. Book # 9300
716. $30.00.
188. LIFE OF JOHN TAYLOR : THE STORY OF A BRILLIANT LEADER IN THE
EARLY VIRGINIA STATE RIGHTS SCHOOL Simms, Henry H., Near
Fine, Pub. The William Byrd Press, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25
X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 234 Pages. b/w photo. FIRST EDITION. like new
condition. Owner's name on front endpaper.VA agri-economist, author of
Arator; reared by Edmund Pendleton; brilliant leader in early Virginia
States Right School. Taylor, John Virginia Biography. Book # 10242
701. $45.00.
189. LIFE UPON THE YIDDISH STAGE (IN YIDDISH) Burstein,
Pesach, VG+/VG+, Pub. Printed in Israel, 1980. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 358 Pages. b/w photos. Commentary on
the Yiddish theatre. Two tipped in photos. Nice condition DJ lightly
shelfworn (IN YIDDISH) overall very nice. Theatre Yiddish Jewish
Judaica Jew Jews. Book # 8012 231. $30.00.
190. LITERARY AND PHILOSOPHICAL ESSAYS (IN YIDDISH)
Zeitlin, Aaron, Fine/Fine, Pub. Paragon House, 1991. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 496 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. like new in like new DJ. In his complete biography, Friedma n
relates the full panorama of Buber's active human presence. Through
Friedman's close relationship with Buber and recent access to
forty-thousand unpublished letters, he recreates Buber's vitality,
philosophy, and spirituality. Buber, Martin Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaica Jew Jews. Book # 9767 4002. $20.00.
191. LITTLE MAN: MEYER LANSKY AND THE GANGSTER LIFE Lacey,
Robert, Fine/Fine, Pub. Little, Brown, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover
6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 547 Pages. FIRST EDITION first printing. like
new in like new DJ. Based on dramatic new documentation and on
firsthand interviews with Lansky's close friends and business
associates, with law enforcement experts, and with members of the
Lansky family. Mafia True Crime Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry meyer
lansky. Book # 12463 314. $15.00.
192. LIVING FAITH Klappholz, Kurt (Rabbi), VG/Good, Pub.
Bloch, 1966. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 82 Pages. Nice
condition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on front endpaper. DJ
lightly worn. The author shows how religion is applied to daily life.
Klappholz Theology/Religion Signed Jews Jewry Judaism Jew sermons.
Book # 9987 225. $20.00.
193. LORD HORNBLOWER Forester, C. S., VG+/VG, Pub. Watts,
1946. Large Type, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 322 Pages. Nice
condition. DJ lightly rubbed. LARGE TYPE edition. Hornblower Fiction.
Book # 10282 815. $20.00.
194. LORE OF THE DOG Dale-Green, Patricia, VG+/Good+, Pub.
Houghton Mifflin, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches.
DJ. 214 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly
edgeworn on upper edges. Dogs Canines Dog history lore. Book # 9885
812. $35.00.
195. LOVE IN THE DOGHOUSE Bishop, Mary, VG, Pub. Hammond,
1962. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 222 Pages. Nice condition.
Owner's name on front endpaper. Humorous life of wife of veterinarian
in Australia. Dogs Canines Dog veterinary veterinarian medical. Book #
9877 812. $15.00.
196. LOVE THY NEIGHBOR : A STORY OF WAR Maass, Peter,
Fine/VG+, Pub. Knopf, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches.
DJ. 305 Pages. Small remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Otherwise
like new. Serbia Europe Bosnia. Book # 9106 709. $15.00.
197. MAKE NO LAW. THE SULLIVAN CASE AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT
Lewis, Anthony, NF/NF, Pub. Random House, 1991. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 354 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
Story of the libel lawsuits brought on by an ad in the New York Times
in 1960 which challenged Freedom of Speech. Legal Constitution First
Amendment Freedom of Speech. Book # 10058 717. $15.00.
198. MARK HAMPTON ON DECORATING Hampton, Mark, VG+, Pub.
Random House, 1989. Hardcover 8.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 251 Pages.
Color plates. No DJ near fine. A collection of Hampton's articles in
House & Garden, illustrated with his charming drawings and washes.
ISBN 0394579879. Hampton, Mark Decorating. Book # 12320 702. $50.00.
199. MARTHA'S VINEYARD AND OTHER PLACES, MY THIRD SKETCHBOOK FROM
THE SUMMER OF 1982 (2 VOLUMES) Hockney, David, Fine/Good+,
Pub. Abrams, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches.
Slipcase. 31 Pages. Color plates. Paperback with text has 31 pages.
Book is a reproduction of Hockney's sketchbook. Slipcase box has few
price stickers and rubbing. Otherwise new book. Hockney, David Modern
Art Sketchbook. Book # 9449 717. $95.00.
200. MEET KRISTEN AN AMERICAN GIRL Shaw, Janet, VG+, Pub.
Pleasant, 1986. First Edition, Paperback 6.25 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 61
Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new. the word "read"
is written on one page. American Girls Girls Series Samantha Kristen.
Book # 9225 711. $5.00.
201. MEET MOLLY! AN AMERICAN GIRL Tripp, Valerie, Near
Fine, Pub. Pleasant, 1986. First Edition, Paperback 6.25 X 8.5 inches.
NDJ. 59 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new.
American Girls Girls Series Molly. Book # 9221 711. $7.00.
202. MEET SAMANTHA AN AMERICAN GIRL Adler, Susan, Near
Fine, Pub. Pleasant, 1986. First Edition, Paperback 6.25 X 8.5 inches.
NDJ. 61 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Paperback like new.
American Girls Girls Series Samantha. Book # 9223 711. $7.00.
203. MISERY king, stephen, NF/NF, Pub. Viking, 1987. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 310 Pages. FIRST EDITION like
new in like new DJ. King, Stephen Modern Fiction Science Fiction
mystery. Book # 10063 717. $35.00.
204. MODERN CAT: HER MIND AND MANNERS AN INTRODUCTION TO
COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY Gates, Georgina Stickland, VG+, Pub.
Macmillan, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 196
Pages. Spine toned. otherwise very nice. Cats Animals cat kitten. Book
# 9726 812. $20.00.
205. MODERN MAINE: ITS HISTORIC BACKGROUND PEOPLE AND RESOURCES (4
VOLUMES) Hebert, Richard A, Fine, Pub. Lewis Historical
Publ., 1951. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 11 inches. NDJ. 939 Pages.
b/w photos. in four volumes. Beautiful condition. Four volume set of
Maine history. Fourth volume has index. Maine New England Town History
Genealogy. Book # 9210 716. $200.00.
206. MONDO CANINE Winokur, Jon (Ed), Fine/Fine, Pub.
Dutton, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 265
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. gift
inscription on front endpaper. Dogs Canines Dog anthology. Book #
12280 812. $20.00.
207. MONOGENESIS OF LANGUAGE. SELECTED ESSAYS BASED ON THE FIRST
FOUR LETTERS OF THE HEBREW ALPHABET (IN HEBREW) JACOBOWITZ,
J., VG+/Good, Pub. Rubin Mass, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X
9.5 inches. DJ. 215 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ shelfworn
and toned at spine and edges. errata sheet laid in. SIGNED and
inscribed in Hebrew by author. IN HEBREW. language Hebrew Jews Jewish
Judaism Judaica. Book # 10271 121. $50.00.
208. MONSTERS OF AFFECTION. DICKENS, ELIOT, AND BRONTE ON
FATHERHOOD Sadoff, Dianne F, VG+/VG, Pub. John Hopkins, 1982.
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 193 Pages. DJ lightly edgeworn.
Combining psychoanalytic, structuralist, and feminist perspectives,
explores the notion of fatherhood in the novels of Charles Dickens,
George Eliot, and Charlotte Bronte. Dickens, Eliot Classics
Fatherhood. Book # 9101 713. $15.00.
209. MORDECAI KAPLAN: AN EVALUATION Eisenstein, Ira. (ed.)
and Kohn, E. (ed.), VG+/VG+, Pub. Jew. Reconstructionist Found,
191952. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 324 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. Bookplate and
owner's name on endpapers. DJ price clipped. Kaplan, Mordecai
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Reconstructionism. Book #
9151 156. $25.00.
210. MORE ABOUT DOLLS Johl, Janet Pagter, VG+/Poor, Pub.
Lindquist, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 309
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Owner's name on
front endpaper. DJ badly worn but present. This is the third book by
this author, more detailed thenever about the field of dolls and doll
collecting, Dolls Dolls Collecting. Book # 10101 702. $40.00.
211. MURPHY UNKELBACH, KURT, VG+/VG, Pub. Prentice-Hall,
1967. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 186 Pages. Overall nice
condition. No printing stated with price of $3.95 on DJ. DJ lightly
rubbed with minor sunning along spine. Dogs Canines Dog Unkelbach.
Book # 9888 812. $20.00.
212. MUSIC OF ISRAEL: RISE AND GROWTH THROUGH 5000 YEARS
Gradenwitz, Peter, VG+/Good, Pub. W.W. Norton, 1949. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 334 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. DJ a bit worn. Music of the desert, the
ghetto of Palestine and Israel. A complete history. Music Art Jews
Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book # 11506 300. $35.00.
213. MY SECRET DIARY OF THE DREYFUS CASE 1894-1899
Paleologue, Maurice, VG+/VG+, Pub. Secker and Warburg, 1957. First
Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 230 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. DJ has chip in upper spine and light wear in mylar
cover. First edition in English. Holding a high position in the Quai
d'Orsay, and testifying in court, Paleologue details the events and
proceedings of the infamous Dreyfus case, and names three of the four
men he was convinced were truly guilty of delivering defense secrets
to Germany. Dreyfus Anti-Semitism Jews Judaica Judaism Jew France.
Book # 10141 225. $25.00.
214. MY TIMES WITH DOGS Fletcher, Walter, VG+, Pub. Howell
House, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 320
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED by Walter
Fletcher in long inscription to Geraldine Hess on front endpaper. Two
ink marks in book, not underlining, few dog (ha ha) eared pages. Dogs
Canines Signed Dog Fletcher. Book # 9883 812. $30.00.
215. MY WORLD AS A JEW : THE MEMOIRS OF ISRAEL GOLDSTEIN (2 VOLUME
SET) Godstein, Israel, Good/VG, Pub. Herzl, 1984. Hardcover
6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 384 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED by Goldstein in
English and Hebrew on front endpaper. Volume I has some light water
staining on few pages at page bottom edges. Dust Jackets are lightly
worn. Dr. Goldstein was the Rabbi of B'nai Jeshurun in New York fro
1918 to 1960. Few B/w illus. bound in slightly cropped but not
effecting photos. Godstein, Israel Theology/Religion Signed Jews
Judaica Judaism Zionism Rabbi. Book # 9955 73. $50.00.
216. MYOGRAPHIA NOVA: OR, A GRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF ALL THE
MUSCLES IN THE HUMAN BODY. Browne, John, Fine/Fine, Pub.
Medicina Rara, 1970. Limited Ed., Hardcover 8.25 X 12.25 inches.
Slipcase. 109 Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition in fine slipcase.
#219/2800 printed. Quarter morocco, marbl boards, slipcase.
Frontispiece, 37 plates. Printed for the members of Editions Medicina
Rara Ltd from the original 1697 London edition. Browne served a s
surgeon to three kings of England, and was of the earliest writers to
produce important medical treatises in English. Anatomy Medicine
Medical Doctor. Book # 9440 717. $75.00.
217. MYSTIC TRENDS IN JUDAISM Posy, Arnold, VG+, Pub.
Jonathan David, 1966. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 213 Pages.
Owner's name on endpapers and inside front cover. Mysticism Kabbalah
Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews mysticism. Book # 9617 39. $28.00.
218. NAHUM GOLDMANN, HIS MISSIONS TO THE GENTILES Patai,
Raphael, VG+/VG+, Pub. Univ. Alabama, 1987. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25
inches. DJ. 314 Pages. DJ sunned at edges and spine, otherwise very
nice. Goldman, Nahum Jewish History Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews.
Book # 9569 96. $25.00.
219. NATIONAL TWIST DRILL & TOOL CO CATALOG 16 National
Twist, Fine, Pub. National Twist, no date. Hardcover 6.25 X 8.25
inches. NDJ. 281 Pages. Nice condition. price list and discount sheet
in front pocket. Wire bound hardcover minimal wear. Michigan Catalog
Machine Catalog Drill Tools. Book # 10064 717. $25.00.
220. NEVER IN DOUBT: CRITICAL ESSAYS ON AMERICAN BOOKS, 1972-1985
Prescott, Peter S., VG+/VG+, Pub. Arbor House, 1986. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 302 Pages. Nice condition.
DJ has small crease. books on books Literary Criticism Critic. Book #
9164 715. $15.00.
221. NEW BRUNSWICK, NEW JERSEY IN THE WORLD WAR, 1917- 1918
WALL, JOHN P., compiler, VG, Pub. New Brunswick, 1921. First
Edition, Hardcover 8 X 11 inches. NDJ. no page numbers. b/w photos and
illus. FIRST EDITION.nice condition. covers rubbed. corners and spine
ends lighlty worn. A tribute to the men and women of Brunswick, New
Jersy who fought in World War I. B/W photos and illustrations
throughout. 176 pgs. of text plus numerous photos without page
numbers. honor roll. New Jersey World War I Military War. Book # 10295
701. $35.00.
222. NEW BURLINGTON - THE LIFE AND DEATH OF AN AMERICAN VILLAGE
Baskin, Jay, VG+/VG, Pub. Norton, 1976. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 260 Pages. b/w photos. Dj lightly
rubbed at edges and few small closed tears. New Burlington Ohio Local
History. Book # 9453 717. $20.00.
223. NEW ENGLAND LOCAL COLOR LITERATURE: A WOMEN'S TRADITION
Donovan, Josephine, Fine/VG, Pub. Ungar, 1983. Hardcover 5.5
X 8.5 inches. DJ. 158 Pages. DJ has minor wear and small chip.
Literature Women New England. Book # 9123 705. $15.00.
224. NEW YORK UNIVERSITY AND THE CITY :AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
Frusciano, Thomas J., Fine/Fine, Pub. Rutgers, 1977.
Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 286 Pages. b/w photos. Detailed
illustrated history. New York UniversityNew York Company History. Book
# 9704 716. $35.00.
225. NORTHWEST PIONEER: THE STORY OF LOUIS FLEISCHNER
Apsler, Alfred, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1960. First
Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 180 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
PRINTING Like new in lightly worn DJ. Part of the Covenant Series #9.
Wild West American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jew Jews. Book # 9748 209.
$25.00.
226. NOT FREE TO DESIST; THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE 1906-1966
COHEN, Naomi W, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1972.
First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 652 Pages. FIRST
EDITION nice condition. DJ lightly worn at extreme edges. Gift
inscription on front endpaper. History of this organization dedicated
to protecting the rights of Jews in the US at a time of a great influx
of jewish immigration. Jewish Committe American Jewry Jews Judaica
Judaism Jew Politics Anti-Semitism. Book # 10150 228. $18.00.
227. OF CATS AND MEN Clarke, Frances E., ed., VG+/VG+,
Pub. Macmillan, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ.
250 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST PRINTING. DJ toned along spine and edges,
otherwise near fine. Collection of stories, essays & poems by
distinguished male authors. Includes Lafcadio Hearn's "The Boy Who
Drew Cats" among many others. Cats Animals cat kitten. Book # 9730
812. $25.00.
228. OLD PLATE, ECCLESIASTICAL, DECORATIVE AND DOMESTIC. ITS MAKERS
AND MARKS Buck, J.H., Near Fine, Pub. Gorham Manufacturing,
1888. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 268 Pages. B/W
illus. Nice condition. light wear to corners and spine edge. Overall
clean and bright. Silverplate Silver Marks. Book # 9197 711. $150.00.
229. OLYMPIC PORTRAITS Leibovitz, Annie, Fine, Pub.
Bullfinch, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 181
Pages. b/w photos. Leibovitz's coverage of preparations for the 26th
Olympiad in Atlanta,in virtually every sport's category. Leibovitz,
Annie Photography Olympics. Book # 9696 701. $30.00.
230. OPHTHALMIC RESEARCH: USA A COMPREHENSIVE NATIONAL SURVEY OF
EYE RESEARCH Duane, Thomas DavidMD PHd, VG+, Pub. Prevent
Blindness, Inc., 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches.
NDJ. 171 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new. Tight, bright and clean.
Comprehensive examination of current research and chronological list
of major ophthalmic research from 600 B.C. to printing. ophthalmic
Medicine Medical Doctor Eye retina. Book # 10216 718. $45.00.
231. ORBITAL FRACTURES Hotte, Hans H. A., MD, VG+/Good,
Pub. Thomas, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 394
Pages. B/W illus. Rare edition. First Edition. the complete and
detailed analysis and instruction dealing with orbital fractures. b/w
photos and illus. Owner's stamp on front endpaper. DJ worn.
Opthamology Medicine Medical Eyes optometry. Book # 10071 716.
$100.00.
232. OTHER WORLDS Davies, Paul, Fine/Fine, Pub. Simon &
Schuster, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 207
Pages. A Portrait of nature in rebellion, space, superspace and the
Quantum Universe. Quantum Universe Physics. Book # 9070 706. $15.00.
233. PABLO PICASSO: A RETROSPECTIVE Rubin, William (edited
by), VG+/VG+, Pub. Musuem of Modern Art, 1980. First Edition,
Hardcover 9.5 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 463 Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ
and inside cover have tape. Overall very nice. Errata slip laid in.
Program from show at the Museum of Modern Art laid in. DJ has minor
rubbing on back. Picasso, Pablo Modern Art Cubism Abstract Art. Book #
9464 717. $50.00.
234. PAST AND PRESENT SELECTED ESSAYS FRIEDLAENDER,
Israel, VG+/VG, Pub. Burning Bush, 1961. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches.
DJ. 336 Pages. Originally published in 1919. DJ lightly worn at edges
small closed tear. With new forward by Louis Finkelstein. Friedlaender
was a distinguished Bible scholar and scholar of Arab civilization.
Friedlaender Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Sermons. Book
# 10935 211. $25.00.
235. PAUL MCCARTNEY IN HIS OWN WORDS Gambaccini, Paul,
Good+, Pub. Flash, 1976. Paperback 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 112 Pages. b/w
photos. PAperback. lightly worn at edges and spine ends. Profusely
illus. with photos of the Beatles. tape residue on back. Beatles Music
Rock and Roll Paul McCartney George Harrison John Lennon Ringo Starr.
Book # 9025 715. $20.00.
236. PAUL MCCARTNEY : 20 YEARS ON HIS OWN Gross, Edward,
Fine, Pub. Pioneer, 1990. First Edition, Paperback 8.5 X 11 inches.
NDJ. 106 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition. Paul
McCartney since the Beatles. Beatles Music Rock and Roll Paul
McCartney George Harrison John Lennon Ringo Starr. Book # 9029 715.
$25.00.
237. PAUL MCCARTNEY MANY YEARS FROM NOW Miles, Barry,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Henry Holt, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5
inches. DJ. 654 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ has long closed tear,
repaired. Light remainder mark on top edge of pages. McCartnery, Paul
Music Beatles. Book # 9237 715. $15.00.
238. PEARL HARBOR: FINAL JUDGEMENT (THE EXPLOSIVE TRUTH)
Clausen, Henry C. And Bruce Lee, Fine/Fine, Pub. Crown, 1992. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 485 Pages. b/w photos.
Clausen spent seven months investigating the events that lead up to
the bombing of Pearl Harbor under the direction of the Secretary of
War Henry L Stinson. Pearl Harbor Military World War II. Book # 9346
714. $20.00.
239. PEOPLE OF THE BOOK: AN ARTISTIC EXPLORATION OF THE BIBLE
Stern, Jossi, Fine/Fine, Pub. Steimatzky, 1979. First
Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 127 Pages. Color illus.
FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ illus by Stern, many in color.
SIGNED BY Jossi Stern with original illustration on front endpaper.
includes a blank sheet of Stern's personal stationary. Also inscribed
by owner to her mother. Edited by Dave Foster & with a contribution by
Teddy Kollek. An artistic exploration of the Bible. Stern, Jossi Art
Signed Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Bible Stories. Book # 11809
223. $50.00.
240. PERIOD DECORATION Clifford, Chandler R., Good++, Pub.
Clifford and Lawton, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches.
NDJ. 261 Pages. B/W illus. Covers lightly rubbed. Spine ends worn.
Corners bumped. Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise interior
clean and bright and tight. Decoration Decorative Design. Book # 9283
716. $30.00.
241. PHILOSOPHIES OF JUDAISM: THE HISTORY OF JEWISH PHILOSOPHY FROM
BIBLICAL TIMES TO FRANZ ROSENZWEIG Guttmann, Julius, VG+/VG+,
Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5
inches. DJ. 464 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly rubbed and lightly
toned. Introduction by Raphael Jehudah Zwi Werblowsky. Translation by
David W. Silverman. , notes, index. Philospyy Theology/Religion jew
Jewish Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 12399 194. $20.00.
242. PICTURE POSTCARDS Klamkin, Marian, VG+/VG+, Pub.
Dodd, Mead, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 12 inches. DJ. 192
Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ has light wear on back. Illustrated with
photographs by Charles Klamkin.A great reference for the postcard
collector, detailing the development of postcards, with chapters on
most facets of the hobby. Postcards Collecting Poster Graphic Art.
Book # 9620 723. $35.00.
243. PIONEER SURGEONS OF THE WOMAN'S HOSPITAL Marr, James
Pratt MD, NF/VG, Pub. F.A. Davis, 1957. Limited Ed., Hardcover 6.25 X
9.25 inches. Slipcase. 148 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. Limited
edition # 1051 In slipcase with no Dust Jacket. Slipcase has wear at
corners and lightly rubbed. Otherwise near fine overall. Women
Medicine Hospital Gynocology. Book # 9489 717. $30.00.
244. PITTSBURGH: THE STORY OF AN AMERICAN CITY Lorant,
Stefan, VG+/VG, Pub. Doubleday, 1964. 2nd printing, Hardcover 9.25 X
12.25 inches. DJ. 520 Pages. b/w photos. SECOND PRINTING. DJ lightly
worn with closed tears. Pittsburgh Pennsylvania. Book # 9172 715.
$35.00.
245. POLLARD: THE SPY'S STORY, AN AMERICAN DREYFUS AFFAIR?
Henderson, Bernard, NF/NF, Pub. Alpha Books, 1988. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5
inches. DJ. 202 Pages. FIne condition. Pollard, a US Navy Intelligence
Service employee, sells information about Syrian missle sites and
locations of PLO headquarters to the Israeli government and gets
sentenced to life. Pollard True Crime Jews Judaica Judaism. Book #
9964 73. $16.00.
246. POPULAR PRINTS OF THE AMERICAS Mayor, A. Hyatt,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Crown, 1973. Hardcover 10.5 X 13.5 inches. DJ. 183
Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ lightly worn at edges and rubbed on
back. DJ price clipped. 195 illustrations, 47 in full color. Americana
Prints. Book # 9624 723. $30.00.
247. POST - WAR CHURCH BUILDING Short, Ernest (ed.)., VG+,
Pub. Hollis and Carter, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 9.75
inches. NDJ. 202 Pages. b/w photos. B&W plates and illustrations,
colour frontispiece. A very detailed study of 20th century Church
building in England. Owner's name on front endpaper. Church
Architecture. Book # 9706 706. $30.00.
248. PRE-COLUMBIAN ART AND LATER INDIAN TRIBAL ARTS Anton,
Ferdinand, and Frederick J. Dockstader, VG+/VG+, Pub. Abrams, 1967.
Hardcover 7.75 X 9 inches. DJ. 264 Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ has
small square of rubbing on DJ spine and small closed tear on back.
Otherwise clean, tight and bright. Pre-Columbian Primitive South
America Mexico. Book # 9583 723. $45.00.
249. PRECIOUS MOMENTS STORY: COLLECTORS' EDITION Miessner,
Dallie, NF/NF, Pub. New York, Portfolio Press, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. DJ. 256 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. in fine DJ. Few pages lightly wrinkled in
small area on the bottom edge and tiny stain, not a remainder mark, on
bottom edge of pages. Precious Moments Glass/Ceramics Figurines
Collecting Collector. Book # 10068 717. $30.00.
250. PRISONER OF HOPE Prywes, M., Fine, Pub. Brandeis,
1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 370 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. Medical officer captured by the Soviet Army and
forced to serve in a labor camp in Siberia. Finally making his way to
Israel. survivors Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica medical
medicine. Book # 12065 311. $25.00.
251. PRIVATE GOLD COINS AND PATTERNS OF THE UNITED STATES
Kagin, Donald H., Fine/Fine, Pub. Arco, 1981. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches.
DJ. 406 Pages. b/w photos. Very nice condition. Coins Numismatic
Collecting Gold Patterns. Book # 9497 713. $35.00.
252. PSYCHIC PERCEPTION: THE MAGIC OF EXTRASENSORY PERCEPTION
Murphy, Joseph, VG+/VG, Pub. Parker, 1971. 2nd printing,
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 242 Pages. DJ has minor edgewear.
OVerall very nice. ESP Psychic New age Mysticism. Book # 9403 717.
$15.00.
253. PUSS IN BOOTS Jackson, Kathryn, VG+, Pub. Golden
Press, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. No Pages
numbers. Color llus. "A" on back page indicating first printing. Near
fine condition, foil spine. corners lightly bumped. Animals Little
Golden Book cartoons cats. Book # 9678 812. $25.00.
254. QUEEN OF DREAMS- STORY OF A YAQUI DREAMING WOMAN
Valencia, Heather & Kent, Rolly, NF/NF, Pub. Simon & Schuster, 1991.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 271 Pages. Heather
Valencia's record of Yaqui ceremonies and cultural activities, during
her ten-year life on the Pasqua Yaqui Reservation in southern Arizona;
Valencia is part Cherokee. Yaqui Native American. Book # 9699 716.
$15.00.
255. RADICAL SOPHISTICATION STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY JEWISH/AMERICAN
NOVELISTS Schulz, Max., VG+/VG+, Pub. Ohio Univ., 1969.
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 224 Pages. DJ has few small closed
tears and price clipped. Isaac Bashevis Singer; Nathanael West;
Bernard Malamud; Norman Mailer; Saul Bellow; Edward Lewis Wallant;
Bruce Jay Friedman; Leslie Fiedler & J.D. Salinger. Index. Fiction
Jewish Fiction Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews. Book # 9556 156.
$25.00.
256. RAILROAD FERRIES OF THE HUDSON : AND STORIES OF A DECKHAND
Baxter, Raymond and Adams, Fine, Pub. Lind Pub., 1987. First
Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 254 Pages. b/w photos.
Profusely illustrated with diagrams of the engines, ferries and maps.
many b/w photos of ferries and ferrymen. Ferries Transportation
Railroads. Book # 9710 807. $40.00.
257. REAL SOLDIERS OF FORTUNE Davis, Richard Harding,
Good+, Pub. Scribners, 1906. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8 inches.
NDJ. 233 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Ex libris marks on spine
and owner's name on front endpapers. no pocket parts. overall clean,
bright and tight. cover gilt lettering and gilt on upper page edges.
gilt on spine rubbed. corners and spine ends rubbed. few pages have
minor soiling at upper edges not effecting plates or text. soldiers
military. Book # 10307 703. $25.00.
258. REPORT TO AMERICAN JEWS : ON OVERSEAS RELIEF, PALESTINE AND
REFUGEES IN THE UNITED STATES Ginzberg, Eli, Good, Pub.
Harper and Row, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ.
92 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Covers soiled on front and back interior
clean. Eli Ginzberg American Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish
Religion. Book # 12395 300. $10.00.
259. RETROSPECT AND PROSPECT: ESSAYS IN COMMEMORATION OF THE
SEVENTY -FIFTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING OF THE CENTRAL CONFERENCE..
KORN, BERTRAM WALLACE, ED., NF/NF, Pub. Central Conf. of
Amer. Rabbi, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. DJ.
272 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. American Rabbis 1889-1964.
10 essays on the history of the Conference and related topics. Rabbis
American Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Theology/Religion. Book # 9942
225. $30.00.
260. RICHARD TUCKER, A BIOGRAPHY Drake, James A., VG+/VG+,
Pub. Dutton, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ.
304 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. The
definitive biography of Richard Tucker. Richard Tucker Music Jews
Jewry Judaism Jew Opera Cantor. Book # 12385 54. $25.00.
261. ROME OF TO-DAY AND YESTERDAY: THE PAGAN CITY Dennie,
John, VG+, Pub. Estes and Lauriat, 1894. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches.
NDJ. 370 Pages. b/w photos. maps. Nice edition. Flexible red leather,
gilt print, trimmed to rounded corners, red print plate tissues,
marking ribbon, Light soiling to cover edges, maps present one fold
out. Spine a bit faded with light wear to spine ends. Overall nice.
Italy Europe Rome. Book # 10104 709. $35.00.
262. ROSCOE CONKLING OF NEW YORK: VOICE IN THE SENATE
Jordan, David M., VG+/VG-, Pub. Cornell University, 1971. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 464 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn, sunned along spine.
Conkling, Roscoe New York Senate Senator Republican Biography. Book #
12468 8011. $30.00.
263. RUFF AND REDDY McGovern, Ann, VG+, Pub. Golden Press,
1959. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. No Pages numbers.
Color llus. "A" on back page indicating first printing. Near fine
condition, slight rubbing on back and on edges. foil spine. corners
lightly bumped. animals Little Golden Book Animals dog. Book # 9674
812. $25.00.
264. RUNAWAY JURY Grisham, John, Fine/Fine, Pub.
Doubleday, 1996. LARGE PRINT, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 640
Pages. Book club LARGE PRINT edition. like new condition in like new
DJ. Very nice. Grisham, John Modern Fiction Large Print. Book # 10073
716. $25.00.
265. RUNNING THE PALESTINE BLOCKADE. THE LAST VOYAGE OF THE PADUCAH
Patzert, Rudolph W., Fine/Fine, Pub. Naval Institute Press,
1994. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 225 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition. Recounts the clandestine
transpo rt of Holocaust survivors to palestine by the Jewish
underground and volunteer American seamen. Navy Holocaust jew Used
jewish Books Jews Jewry Palestine Naval. Book # 12409 313. $25.00.
266. RUTH FIELDING AND THE RED CROSS Emerson, Alice, VG+,
Pub. Cupples & Leon, 1918. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 204
Pages. Very nice condition. Tiny bit of wear to spine ends. Ruth
Fielding Girl Series. Book # 9193 812. $15.00.
267. SACCO-VANZETTI: THE MURDER AND THE MYTH Montgomery,
Robert H., VG+/Good+, Pub. Devin - Adair, 1960. First Edition,
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 370 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by
Montgomery with no inscription. DJ lightly worn with few small closed
tears. Light toning on DJ spine and edges. Otherwise clean, bright and
tight. Sacco-Vanzetti Treason Signed Capital Punishment. Book # 10205
707. $45.00.
268. SANCTIFICATION OF GOD'S NAME : A NOVEL (IN HEBREW)
Bryks, Rachmil, VG+, 1970. 1st Heb. Ed., Hardcover 5.75 X 7.25 inches.
NDJ. 176 Pages. FIRST HEBREW EDITION. SIGNED and inscribed by author
in HEBREW on front endpaper. Translated from the original Yiddish.
Nice condition. Hebrew Yiddish Writers Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Jew
Jewish Fiction. Book # 9950 225. $35.00.
269. SCHICKEL ON FILM : ENCOUNTERS - CRITICAL AND PERSONAL - WITH
MOVIE IMMORTALS Schickel, Richard, Fine/VG, Pub. Morrow,
1989. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 312 Pages.
SIGNED on half title page by Schickel NO inscription. DJ worn at upper
spine end and with small chip on back. Schickel, Richard Movies signed
x Film Criticism Journalism. Book # 9306 813. $80.00.
270. SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN TRIUMPH OF DISCOVERY: A CHRONICLE OF GREAT
ADVENTURES IN SCIENCE Gibbons, John H. (foreword), Fine/Fine,
Pub. Scientific American, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25
inches. DJ. 254 Pages. Color illus. Contributions from Niles Eldredge,
Robert Gallo, Roald Hoffmann, Carl Sagan, etc. Celebration of the
advancement of science and technology over the last 150 years.
Extensively illustrated in color, with decade-by-decade chronologies
of important scientific and historical events. Innovation Invention
Creativity. Book # 9142 713. $25.00.
271. SCROLLS - ESSAYS ON JEWISH HISTORY AND LITERATURE, AND
KINDERED SUBJECTS - 2 VOLS Deutsch, Gotthard, VG+, Pub. Ark
Pub / Bloch Pub, 1917. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ.
318 pages in vol one and 340 in volume two. FIRST EDITION. Nice
condition. One volume has small area of white at spine bottom end.
Bookplates removed from inside front covers. Lived 1859-1921,
professor of Jewish history & philosophy of religion at Hebrew Union
College. Essays published over a period of 25 years. Deutsch
Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jew reform. Book # 9945 225.
$60.00.
272. SCULPTURE OF THE ESKIMO Swinton, George, Fine/VG+,
Pub. McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1982. Hardcover 10.25 X 13 inches. DJ.
255 Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ lightly rubbed at edges. SIGNED by
Swinton in blue ink on title page. NO inscription. DJ has small closed
tear and few short creases on back bottom of DJ. Overall very nice.
Eskimos Natives Signed American Indians Native Americans. Book # 9459
717. $100.00.
273. SEASONS AT THE NEW YORKER, SIX DECADES OF COVER ART
NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ART, NF/NF, Pub. United Technologis Corp., 1984.
First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 13 inches. DJ. 168 Pages. Color plates.
Pp.xvi,(168), 80 color reproductions (full-page) of the original cover
art, small-format color reproductions of the covers (with type) on
facing pages, images selected by Dita Amory, contributions by Brendan
Gill and Charles Saxon light wear to spine ends of DJ. New Yorker
Illustration Magazine. Book # 11712 715. $45.00.
274. SECOND COMING-THE STRANGE ODYSSEY OF MICHAEL JORDAN
Smith, Sam, Fine/Fine, Pub. Harper Collins, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 281 Pages. b/w photos. Michael
Jordan's 1993 career switch to baseball. Jordan, Michael Basketball
Bulls Biography. Book # 9692 8011. $15.00.
275. SECRECY AND POWER: THE LIFE OF J. EDGAR HOOVER
Powers, Richard, NF/NF, Pub. Free Press, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 624 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. DJ lightly soiled on back cover. Otherwise tight,
bright and clean. Hoover, J. Edgar True Crime Secret. Book # 10217
718. $15.00.
276. SEEKERS AND STALWARTS: ESSAYS AND STUDIES IN AMERICAN HEBREW
LITERATURE AND CULTURE (IN HEBREW) Kabakoff, Jacob, VG+/VG+,
Pub. Rubin Mass, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ.
372 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed in Hebrew by Author. FIRST EDITION.
Entirely in HEBREW. Collection of essays by great Hebrew Pioneers and
Buildersof Israel and in America. literature Hebrew Jews Jewish
Judaism Judaica. Book # 10268 121. $40.