

We Have Moved to:
In response to your Want listing, we respectfully offer the following:
1. 'ROUND THE WORLD WE SAIL, A PICTURE STORY BOOK Scott,
Janet Laura, Good+, Pub. Gordon Volland, 1930. Hardcover 9.5 X 7.25
inches. NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. not dated but owner's name
and date of Dec. 25 1930 are neatly written at edge of first page.
likely a First Edition. color illustrations on heavey board. brightly
colored illustrations of children and scenes on a voyage. cover
lightly dull but still quite nice. edges and corners rubbed. cloth on
spine ripped but complete. interior bright and clean. Illustrated
Story book geography. Book # 12082 812. $175.00.
2. 100 ESSENTIAL BOOKS FOR JEWISH READERS (ONE HUNDRED)
Syme, Daniel B.and Kanter, Fine/Fine, Pub. Citadel Press, 1998. First
Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 315 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. The authors list one hundred
books valuable as an introduction to Jewish literature, values,
customs, and accomplishments. Each entry reviews the book's basic plot
or contents,and is supplemented with information about the author
where appropriate. Reference Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewry JeW Books on books. Book # 11858 340. $20.00.
3. A BOOK OF JEWISH ETHICAL CONCEPTS: BIBLICAL AND POSTBIBLICAL
Bloch, Abraham P, VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1984. Hardcover 6.25 X
9.25 inches. DJ. 294 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. in lightly
worn DJ. few closed tears. The author covers forty eight topics
alphabetically arranged to guide Jews in proper conduct.ISBN:
0881250392. Ethics Theology/Religion Judaica philosophy Judaism Jewish
Jewry. Book # 11914 310. $25.00.
4. A BRIDGE OF LONGING : THE LOST ART OF YIDDISH STORYTELLING
Roskies, David G., Fine/Fine, Pub. Harvard Univ, 1995. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 419 Pages. Fully indexed.
First Edition. New in new DJ. no defects. A compelling history of how
Yiddish storytelling became the politics of rescue for successive
generations of displaced Jewish artists, embodying their hopes and
fears in the languages of tradition. Its protagonists are modern
writers who returned to storytelling in the hope of harnessing the
folk tradition, and who created copies that are better than the
original. Folktales Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW
Yiddish. Book # 11849 340. $15.00.
5. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF JOB Dhorme, Edouard,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Nelson, 1984. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 375
Pages. Fully indexed. Overall clean, bright and tight in lightly worn
DJ. the authoratative volume on Job. This volume and preface published
1984 the original translation was published 1967. Job
Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion
Jewry Jew Jews Torah. Book # 12409 164. $75.00.
6. A CROWN FOR THE KING ibn Gabirol, Solomon, Fine/Fine,
Pub. Oxford, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 88
Pages. First Enlish language edition. Solomon ibn Gabirol was a great
Sephardic poet and this is his finest poem. Gabirol poetry Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry JeW poems. Book # 11859 340. $15.00.
7. A DREAM OF DRACULA Wolf, Leonard, VG+/VG, Pub.
Little, Brown, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ.
327 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. signed on first endpaper by
Wolf. Gift inscription on second endpaper. First edition stated. DJ
worn at spine ends with two closed tears. otherwise quite nice. ISBN
0316951188. Dracula Vampire Vamppires bats Halloween. Book # 12054
715. $35.00.
8. A DUAL HERITAGE : THE PUBLIC CAREER OF OSCAR S. STRAUSS
COHEN, Naomi W, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1969.
First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 394 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION nice condition, near fine lightly worn DJ.
Biography of OScar Strauss. Strauss was 3-time envoy to the Ottoman
Empire, Secretary of Comerce & Labor under T. Roosevelt, & was
nominated for Governor of New York by the Progressive party in 1912.
Strauss American Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Politics. Book # 12513
310. $12.00.
9. A GUEST FOR THE NIGHT Agnon, S. Y. (Agnon, S. J.),
VG+/VG+, Pub. Schocken, 1968. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 484
Pages. Translated from the Hebrew. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn
overall nice condition. Agnon, S. Y. Hebrew Writers Jews Jewry Judaism
Jews Hebrew Jewish religion. Book # 12359 311. $20.00.
10. A GUIDE TO JEWISH THEMES IN AMERICAN FICTION 1940 - 1980
Blackman, Murray, Fine, Pub. Scarecrow, 1981. First Edition,
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 266 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine condition. Annotated bibliography by author of American
fiction. fully indexed. Fiction American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jews
Jew Jewry reference. Book # 11882 310. $35.00.
11. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME IV ITALIAN JEWRY IN
THE RENAISSANCE ERA Zinberg, Israel, NF/NF, Pub. KTAV, 1974.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 214 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine DJ has minor wear. Translated from
the Yiddish by Bernard Martin. part of a series by Zinberg We have
others in this series please ask. LIterature History Jewish religion
Judaism Jew Italy Sephardim Italian Used Jewish Books. Book # 12411
10. $35.00.
12. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME VI (SIX) THE GERMAN -
POLISH CULTURAL CENTER Zinberg, Israel, NF/NF, Pub. KTAV,
1975. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 324 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine DJ has minor wear. Translated from
the Yiddish by Bernard Martin. part of a series by Zinberg We have
other volumes availble please ask. LIterature European Jewry Jewish
Judaism Jew Germany Poland Ashkenazi. Book # 11999 4010. $30.00.
13. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME VIII (EIGHT) THE
BERLIN HASKALAH Zinberg, Israel, NF/NF, Pub. KTAV, 1976.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 256 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine DJ has minor wear. Translated from
the Yiddish by Bernard Martin. part of a series by Zinberg We have
other volumes availble please ask. LIterature European Jewry Jewish
Judaism Jew Germany HAskalah Ashkenazi. Book # 12565 4010. $30.00.
14. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME V (FIVE) THE JEWISH
CENTER OF CULTURE IN THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE Zinberg, Israel,
NF/NF, Pub. KTAV, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. DJ.
204 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine DJ has minor wear.
Translated from the Yiddish by Bernard Martin. part of a series by
Zinberg We have other volumes availble please ask. LIterature
Sephardim Jewish sefardi Judaism Jew Sephardim Separdic Ottoman. Book
# 11999 4010. $30.00.
15. A JEWISH BESTIARY : A BOOK OF FABULOUS CREATURES DRAWN FROM
HEBRAIC LEGEND AND LORE Podwal, Mark, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish
Pub. Society, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 52
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION nice condition in nice DJ. Animals,
beasts and images from Jewish legend. Black and white pen and ink
drawings by the author. fantasy illustrators art Jewish Judaism Jews
Judaica Jew legend. Book # 11803 325. $16.00.
16. A JEWISH BOYHOOD IN POLAND : REMEMBERING KOLBUSZOWA
Salsitz, Norman and Skolnik, Fine/Fine, Pub. Syracuse, 1992. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 296 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. like new. in like new DJ. SIGNED by Salsitz with nice
inscription and dated 2-25-99. b&w photos. Richard Skolnick, a history
professor at City College of NY, interviewed Norman Salsitz
extensively and helped him to record his life during the 1920's and
1930's (up to 1942). ISBN:0815602626. survivors Holocaust Jewry
Judaism Poland Jews Jew Jewish. Book # 12015 4010. $30.00.
17. A KABBALAH FOR THE MODERN WORLD : HOW G_D CREATED THE WORLD
Wippler, Migene Gonzalez, VG+/VG+, Pub. Julian Press, 1974.
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 171 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice
condition. DJ lightly worn with few light creases. First
scientifically oriented examination and explanation of Kabbalah.
Kabbalah Cabbala Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew occult magic
Judaica mysticism. Book # 11922 311. $25.00.
18. A LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY Steichen, Edward, NF/NF, Pub.
Doubleday, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 9.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 249
plus Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Incredible full page and series
photos of life photos. 249 plates with full commentary. DJ slightly
worn at spine. Art Photography Steichen. Book # 11605 65. $75.00.
19. A PASSOVER HAGGADAH (ENGLISH AND HEBREW) Baskin,
Leonard (illustrator), VG+/VG+, Pub. Viking, 1974. First Edition,
Hardcover 10 X 14 inches. DJ. 121 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION.
Nice condition. Light rubbing to DJ edges. overall near fine.
Illustrations by Leonard Baskin. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaica Jew Baskin Judaism Passover Pesach. Book # 11612 223. $75.00.
20. A PROPHET FROM AMONGST YOU : THE LIFE OF YIGAEL YADIN SOLDIER,
SCHOLAR, AND MYTHMAKER OF MODERN ISRAEL Silberman, Neil
Asher, VG+/VG, Pub. Addison - Wesley, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover
6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 423 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Book in
fine condition, DJ has small tear. Yigael Yadin Israel Jews Jewish
Jewry Judaism Archaeology Jewish Religion. Book # 12443 4009. $45.00.
21. A SCAPEGOAT IN THE NEW WILDERNESS Jaher, Frederic,
Fine/Fine, Pub. Harvard, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5
inches. DJ. 339 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ.
The origins and rise of Anti-Semitism in America. author discusses
Anti-Semitism from ancient times through the Civil war era in America.
ISBN 0674790065. America Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaica Jewish Civil War
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12110 121. $20.00.
22. A SON OF FAITH: FROM THE SERMONS OS ABRAHAM E. HALPERN
1891-1962 Halpern, Abraham E. edited by Raskas, VG+, Pub.
Bloch, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 320
Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Conservative movement Rabbi in
Minnesota. Owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Sermons
Theology/Religion Judaica Rabbinics Judaism Jewish Jewry sermon
Halpern. Book # 11916 310. $30.00.
23. A SONG OF THE ENGLISH Kipling, Rudyard (Robinson
illustrator), VG, Pub. Doubleday, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75
X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 30 tipped in color illustrations. First trade
edition. Illustrated by Heath Robinson. Nice condition. Cover gilt
bright spine gilt rubbed with light wear to spine ends and corners. 30
tipped color plates with printed guards, additional illustrations in
text; slight damp stain on inside edges not effecting text or
illustrations apprears as light shadow. Overall a very nice clean,
tight copy. Kipling Illustrated Rare Scarce Robinson Heath. Book #
12056 812. $200.00.
24. A STORY OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM IN PRAGUE Volavkova,
Hana, editor, VG+/VG, Pub. Artia, 1968. Hardcover 9.75 X 10.75 inches.
DJ. 344 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Translated from the GERMAN The
collection of Judaica from the Museums in Prague, Czech Republic.
Beautiful full page color and b/w plates, fold outtables a wonderful
work. DJ lightly worn. Prague Art Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew
German. Book # 12108 723. $50.00.
25. A STORYTELLER'S WORLDS Boyarin, Jonathan, Fine/Fine,
Pub. Holmes and Meier, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25
inches. DJ. 231 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Education of
Shlomo Noble in Europe and America (New Perspectives: Jewish Life &
Thought Series) Orthodox Jew raised in Galacia, survives the Holocaust
and comes to America. ISBN 0841913439. Galacia Holocaust Jewish
Judaism Jewish Yiddish Yiddish writers. Book # 12106 121. $15.00.
26. A TREASURY OF COMFORT Greenberg, Sidney, VG+, Pub.
Crown, 1954. 4th printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 277
Pages. FEw pages creased at edges otherwise nice condition. Collection
of poems, sermons, addresses on bereavement. Philosophy
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Polemics. Book # 11923
311. $16.00.
27. A WORLD PASSED BY : GREAT CITIES IN JEWISH DIASPORA HISTORY
Lowenthal, Marvin, Fine/Fine, Pub. Pangloss Press, 1990.
Revised Editn, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 498 Pages. b/w photos.
Revised and redesigned reissue of the 1933 classic. This book
represents a remaining remembance of those events and places of the
destroyed Jewish presence in Europe. European Jewry Holocaust Jew
Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 12058 340. $20.00.
28. ABBA HILLEL SILVER : A PROFILE IN AMERICAN JUDAISM
Raphael, Marc (Abba Hillel Silver), Fine/Fine, Pub. Holmes & Meier,
1989. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 282 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION New in New DJ. The life of Abba Hillel
Silver, the spiritual leader of the largest Reform congregation in
America for 46 years. ISBN 0841910596. Abba Hillel silver American
Jewry Silver Jews Rabbi Jewish Judaism Jewry Reform Biography. Book #
12459 10. $18.00.
29. ABERDEEN : PORTRAIT OF A CITY Eisenstaedt, Alfred,
NF/NF, Pub. Louisiana State, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 13
inches. DJ. 91 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ
has minor wear to upper spine end and one corner. overall clean bright
and tight.75 photographs of the northern Scottish city of Aberdeen by
one of the original four founding photographers of LIFE Magazine,
Eisenstaedt, AlfredPhotography Aberdeen Scotland United Kingdom. Book
# 11605 723. $75.00.
30. ABRAHAM JOSHUA HESCHEL : EXPLORING HIS LIFE AND THOUGHT
Merkle, John, NF/NF, Pub. Macmillan, 1985. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 171 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. Near fine in Near fine DJ. Collection of essays on Heschel
presented at the symposium on his life held in St. Joseph, Minn.
Heschel, Abraham Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Used
Jewish Books. Book # 12513 36. $12.00.
31. AGONY OF SURVIVAL Hutler, Albert, NF/NF, Pub.
Glenbridge, 1989. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 229 Pages. FINE
condition. 1945 chronicle of a young lieutenant in the U. S. Army in
postwar Germany at the Displace persons camps. Survivors Holocaust jew
Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism. Book # 11567 310. $15.00.
32. AHAD HA'AM : A BIOGRAPHY IN HEBREW Twersby, Yochanan,
VG+, Pub. Ogen, 1941. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 256 Pages. IN
HEBREW nice condition. copyright by Histadruth Ivrith of America. Ahad
Ha'am HEBREW fiction Jewish Judaica Jew Jews. Book # 11642 320.
$20.00.
33. ALLGEMEINE PHARMAKOLOGIE - EIN GRUNDRIB FUR ARZTE UND
STUDIERENDE Axmacher, Fredrich, VG+, Pub. Von Julius
Springer, 1938. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 189 Pages. Fully
indexed. IN GERMAN. nice condition. pharmacolgy textbook. pharmacology
Medicine Medical Doctor physician Hospital pharmacy pharamicist drugs.
Book # 12100 716. $25.00.
34. AM I A MURDERER? TESTAMENT OF A JEWISH GHETTO POLICEMAN
Perechodnik, Calel, NF/NF, Pub. Westview, 1996. 2nd printing,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 255 Pages. First edition SECOND
printing. near fine in near fine DJ. A young Polish Jew ater he made
the wrenching decision to become a ghetto policeman near Warsaw. He
had hoped, in vain, of protecting himself and his family, only to
witness his wife and child sent to Treblinka concentration camp. ISBN
0813327024. ghetto Holocaust Jewry Judaism Poland Jews Jew Jewish.
Book # 12019 10. $20.00.
35. AMERICA BEFORE COLUMBUS - A CULTURAL HISTORY (IN YIDDISH)
Krantz, Philip, VG+, Pub. International LIbrary, 1904.
Hardcover 5.5 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 169 Pages. B/W illus. Nice
condition. last endpaper small chip. b/w illus. of totem poles, native
american relics etc. topography. IN YIDDISH. America Yiddish Writers
Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism History. Book # 11625 320. $25.00.
36. AMERICA IN YIDDISHN VORT (IN YIDDISH) AMERICA IN YIDDISH
LITERATURE Mayzel, Nachman, VG+, Pub. Yiddisher Kultur, 1955.
Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 896 Pages. In Yiddish. IN YIDDISH
Anthology of Yiddish writers in and about America. nice condition. few
pages creased. small photos of each writer with samples of their work.
Anthology Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews American
Jewry. Book # 11690 320. $50.00.
37. AMERICAN JEWRY : DOCUMENTS EIGHTEENTH CENTURY Marcus,
Jacob Rader, NF/NF, Pub. Hebrew Union College, 1959. Hardcover 6.5 X
9.5 inches. DJ. 492 Pages. Fully indexed. Near find. DJ lightly
rubbed. Derived from Primarily Hitherto Unpublished Manuscripts.
Document American Jewry History Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry colonial.
Book # 11831 325. $25.00.
38. AMERICAN NEEDLEWORK 1776/1976 Tillett, Leslie,
VG+/Good, Pub. NY Graphic, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 10
inches. DJ. 144 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION Beautiful
collection of needlepoint and crewel patterns adapted from historic
American images. DJ somewhat worn with few closed tears. American
Needlework. Book # 11605 705. $15.00.
39. AMERICAN PICTUREBOOKS FROM NOAH'S ARK TO THE BEAST WITHIN
Bader, Barbara, VG+, Pub. Macmillan, 1976. First Edition,
Hardcover 8.5 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 615 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST
EDITION. like new owner's gift inscription on front endpaper.
otherwise clean, bright and tight. profusely illustrated, fully
indexed. important history and reference. Illustration Children's
books nursery illustrators. Book # 11791 723. $125.00.
40. AN AMBIGUOUS PARTNERSHIP : NON ZIONISTS AND ZIONISTS IN
AMERICA 1939 - 1948 Kaufman, Murray, Fine, Pub. Wayne, 1991.
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 418 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine
condition , While the history of Zionism is America is well
documented, the story of non-Zionist activities in America is less
well known. This text now tells that story. Zionism American Jewry
Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Jewry. Book # 11883 310. $12.00.
41. AN ARCTIC RODEO Streeter, Daniel W., VG+, Pub.
Putnam, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 357
Pages. b/w photos. maps. FIRST EDITION stated. Covers minor rubbing at
spine ends, wrinkle in spine gilt bright. owner's name stamped on
front endpapers, decorative endpapers,slight chip on endpaper. overall
clean and bright. Arctic exploration Exploration ship naval nautical
boats. Book # 12031 709. $25.00.
42. AN OLD FAITH IN THE NEW WORLD : PORTRAIT OF SHEARITH ISRAEL
1654 - 1954 De Sola Pool, David and Tamar, VG+/VG, Pub.
Columbia Univ., 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 inches.
NDJ. 595 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ
shelfworn. clean, bright and tight. History with genealogy of
Sephardic commuity of Shearith Israel. New York American Jewry
Sephardim Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry New York City. Book # 12551
55. $50.00.
43. ANCESTORS OF ADELBERT P. THAYER, FLORINE THAYER MCCRAY, AND
GEORGE BURTON THAYER Thayer, George Burton, VG, Pub.
Privately printed Hartford, 1894. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25
inches. NDJ. 180 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST LIMITED EDITION numbered 18
of 50 copies. SIGNED on front endpaper by George Thayer with
inscription and date of 1895. Nice condition. light rubbing to spine
gilt, otherwise, clean tight and bright. Thayer Genealogy Hartford
Connecticut New England family tree. Book # 12079 709. $175.00.
44. ANCIENT MEXICO IN COLOUR Bernal, Ignacio and Groth,
NF/NF, Pub. McGraw Hill, 1968. Hardcover 11.5 X 13.5 inches. DJ. 159
Pages. Color plates. Sixty Incredible tipped in color plates. near
fine condition in near fine DJ price clipped. Just beautiful. includes
map. Mexico Mexico Sculpture Travel photography. Book # 12078 705.
$45.00.
45. AND THE EARTH DID NOT COVER THE BLOOD (IN YIDDISH)
Ajzensztadt, Amnon, VG+/VG, Pub. Toronto Canada, 1962. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 373 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH
first edition. SIGNED with inscription by author. Author travelled
throughout Poland after the Holocaust to discover the remaining Jewish
communities. DJ worn with few closed tears. Poland Holocaust Jewish
Judaism Jew Judaica Jews Polish. Book # 11686 320. $45.00.
46. ANNA CHRISTIE O'Neill, Eugene, VG+/Good+, Pub. Horace
Liveright, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 161
Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. signed limited edition. number 507
of 775 numbered copies. book near fine. small mark on inside front
cover. DJ toned at spine and lightly wrinkled on DJ cover. Slipcase
worn at upper opening otherwise nice. O'Neill Theater Signed X eugene
O'Neill Play o'neil. Book # 12080 813. $250.00.
47. ANTHOLOGY OF MODERN HEBREW POETRY TWO VOLUME SET
Penueli and Ukhmani (editors), VG+/VG, Pub. Inst. for Translation
Hebrew, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 246 and
431 in two volumes. Hebrew poetry translated in ENGLISH - DJ lightly
worn in nice slipcase. nice selection with small bio of each poet.
Poetry HEBREW writers Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Hebrew. Book # 11675
320. $50.00.
48. ANTHOLOGY ON ARMED JEWISH RESISTANCE 1939 - 1945 (THREE
VOLUMES) Kowalski, Isaac, VG+/VG, Pub. Jewish Combatants,
1986. Hardcover 8.5 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 3 volumes. Fully indexed.
photos maps. Incredible collection of includes eye witness accounts,
and over 800 maps, photos, partisans, underground, ghetto fighters.
Photos of heros andheroines. CLear evidence of the Jewish effort to
fight and resist the Holocaust. DJs lightly worn. overall nice
condition. Maps on endpapers. large volumes please inquire as to
postage. Resistance Holocaust Jews Jewry Partisans Judaism Jewry JeW
military Underground. Book # 12413 167. $150.00.
49. ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH MUSIC Vinaver, Chemjo, VG+, Pub.
Marks, 1955. Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 292 Pages. musical
scores. nice condition. Chagall frontis. Collection of music from the
synagogue service s and Shabbat at home. Musical Scores. Artists Music
Judaism painting Jews Jewish religion Art Chagall Used Jewish Books.
Book # 12441 223. $30.00.
50. ANTI - SEMITISM IN EASTERN EUROPE Lendvai, Paul,
NF/NF, Pub. MacDonald, 1972. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 393
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. nice condition. fully
indexed. Studies diversity in attitudes amongst Eastern European
countries towards heir Jewish populations from 1917. Anti-Semitism
Holocaust jew Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism. Book # 11571 310. $25.00.
51. APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION : THE DAYS OF GUNS N' ROSES
Sugerman, Danny, NF/NF, Pub. St. Martin's Press, 1991. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 246 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. few pages creased at corners, otherwise like
new in like new DJ. ISBN 0312058144. Guns and Roses Music Rock and
Roll Heavy Metal band music group. Book # 12055 715. $25.00.
52. ARBETER RING BOYER UN TUER (IN YIDDISH) WORKMEN'S CIRCLE,
PIONEERS AND BUILDERS workmen's circle, VG+, Pub. Workmen's
Circle, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 530
Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH first edition. history of Workmen's
circle with small photos and brief biographies of founders and
important members. nice condition. covers lightly worn. Workmen's
Circle Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish American Jewry. Book # 11702
320. $30.00.
53. ARCHITECTUAL CONSTRUCTION : AN ANALYSIS OF THE DESIGN AND
CONSTRUCTION OF AMERICAN BUILDINGS Voss, Walter C. And Edward
A. Varney, VG+, Pub. Wiley, 1926. Hardcover 9.25 X 11.75 inches. NDJ.
2 volumes. b/w illus. FIRST EDITION. Volume two of the series issued
as "Volume two book one and book two" nice condition. light wear to
spine ends and corners otherwise clean, bright and tight. Construction
Architecture building woodworking carpentry. Book # 12082 708.
$175.00.
54. ARCHITECTUAL CONSTRUCTION : AN ANALYSIS OF THE DESIGN AND
CONSTRUCTION OF AMERICAN BUILDINGS Voss, Walter C. And Ralph
Henry, VG+, Pub. Wiley, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.75
inches. NDJ. 1267 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Volume one of the
series issued separately with a follow up volume two also available.
Volume one in nice condition. light wear to spine ends and corners
otherwise clean, bright and tight. Construction Architecture building
woodworking carpentry. Book # 12082 708. $175.00.
55. ARTISTS CONFRONTING THE INCONCEIVABLE Borowsky,
Irvin, Fine/Fine, Pub. American Interfaith Inst., 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover 9.25 X 12 inches. DJ. 133 Pages. Color plates. FIRST
EDITION. A beautifully produced book documenting the workof glass
artists from 28 countries who were asked to create work that expressed
rememberance of Kristallnacht and the Holocaust. 105 plates in full
color. ISBN 1881060004. Kristallnacht Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jewish
Judaism Jew Jews Jewry Sculpture Glass Art. Book # 12108 723. $50.00.
56. AT THE CROSSROADS : ESSAY ON AHAD HA - AM Kornberg,
Jacques, Fine, Pub. SUNY, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25
inches. NDJ. 207 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition
Ha-am provided leadership to the Zionist movement after the death of
Herzl. Ahad Ha'am Zionism Jewish Jews Russia Jewry Judaism. Book #
11790 325. $20.00.
57. ATLAS CHIRURGISCH-PATHOLOGISCHER RONTGENBILDER
Grashey, Rudolph, Good+, Pub. Lehmann Munich, 1924. Hardcover 7.75 X
9.75 inches. NDJ. 185 Pages. b/w photos. Later edition. wear to
covers. black and white x-rays in glossy photos. handwritten notations
throughout, few pages ragged at extreme edges. overall nice. X-rays
Medicine Medical Doctor physician Hospital. Book # 12100 716. $50.00.
58. AUGUSTE RODIN Descharnes, Robert and Chabrun, VG+,
Pub. VIking, 1967ted. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 12.25 inches.
NDJ. 284 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. 284
pages, hundreds of illustrations, with many tipped in color plates,
printed in heliogravure; Included with reproductions of sculptures,
are paintings, drawings and etchings. Art Rodin Sculpture Bronze
Auguste Rodin. Book # 12097 723. $50.00.
59. AVEDON : THE SIXTIES Avedon, Richard, VG+/VG+, Pub.
Random House, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 12.5 inches. DJ.
235 b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated. fine, DJ has few small repaired
closed tears and light rubbing on back. overall very nice. Oversize
book brimming with black and white photos of the icons of the 1960s.
Includes Janis Jopin, The Beatles, Abbie Hoffman, Rudolph Nureyev,
Andy Warhol, Tennessee Williams and dozens more. Many surprising
photos of these greats in various stages of undress. Text contains
interviews with many of these luminaries. ISBN: 0679409238. Avedon,
Richard Photography sixties. Book # 11915 715. $60.00.
60. BACKGAMMON: THE QUICK COURSE TO WINNING PLAY Stern,
Don, VG+/VG+, Pub. Drake, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25
inches. DJ. 224 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ sliightly
worn at corners and spine ends.board and pieces complete in back
pocket ISBN 0877495106. Backgammon Games Board Game Board games. Book
# 12078 718. $20.00.
61. BACKGAMMON GAMES AND STRATEGIES Tzannes, Nicolaos and
Basil, VG+/VG+, Pub. Barnes, 1977. Hardcover 7 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 267
Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ at spine ends and corners with
closed tear. lightly rubbed on back. book clean, bright and tight.
ISBN 0498014975. backgammon Games Board Games. Book # 12080 718.
$30.00.
62. BEACH GRASS Eldridge, Oliver, Fine/Fine, Pub.
Eldrigde, Canaan CT, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25
inches. DJ. 72 Pages. SIGNED edition. like new in like new DJ no
defects noted. numerous copies. Eldridge Poetry Signed Connecticut
Canaan. Book # 11578 703. $30.00.
63. BEN-GURION AND THE HOLOCAUST Shabtai, Teveth,
Fine/Fine, Pub. Harcourt & Brace, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25
X 9.25 inches. DJ. 310 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new
DJ. no defects. Examines the question whether Ben-Gurion and other
Zionist leaders sacrificed European Jews to the Holocaust for the sake
of a sovereign Jewish state in Palestine. Ben-Gurion Holocaust Jew
Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 11866 340. $15.00.
64. BETH ULFANA (IN HEBREW) SIX VOLUME SET OF SAYINGS, HAGADAH
Abraham, Rabbi E., VG+, Pub. twersky, var. Hardcover 6.25 X
9.25 inches. NDJ. 5 volumes in HEBREW. IN HEBREW - one volume is a
Hagadah the other five are sayings of Chassidic masters, Berocho
Mizion, Zechor L'Abraham, Lev Avoth, Eth Laasoth, and Divre Noam.
overall nice condition some rubbing on covers and edges.
Theology/Religion HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Hagadah Jews Hebrew. Book
# 11689 320. $125.00.
65. BETH VAN HOESEN CREATURES, THE ART OF SEEING ANIMALS
Van Hoesen, Beth, Fine/Fine, Pub. Chronicle, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover 12.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 104 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FINE condition. FiRST EDITION. signed by Van Hoesen with NO
inscription, NO other marks or bookplates. Beautiful. ISBN 0877014701.
Beth Van Hoesen Animals Signed art paintings painting. Book # 11914
723. $100.00.
66. BETWEEN REMEMBRANCE AND DENIAL Raba, Joel, Fine, Pub.
Columbia University, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches.
NDJ. 519 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new condition. The Fate
of the Jews in the Wars of thePolish Commonwealth during the
Mid-Seventeenth Century. Number CDXXVIII of the East European
Monographs series. ISBN 0880333251. Poland Polish European Jewry
Jewish Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica Jews military history. Book #
12459 311. $15.00.
67. BEYOND APPEARANCES : STORIES FROM THE KABBALISTIC ETHICAL
WRITINGS Wineman, Aryeh, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society,
1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 174 Pages.
Fifty four charming tales which form the link between the 16th century
Kabbalists and the populist tales of the 18th century Hasidim. near
fine condition in near fine DJ. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews
Cabbala Judaica cabala Jewry magic Judaism mysticism Kabbalah qabala.
Book # 11595 313. $20.00.
68. BEYOND THE CONCEIVABLE : STUDIES ON GERMANY, NAZISM, AND THE
HOLOCAUST Diner, Dan, NF/NF, Pub. Univ. of California, 2000.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 286 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION fine condition, minor wear to back of DJ.
Details various aspects of Nazi anti-Semitism and the Holocaust with
sections on Karl Haushofer, the Judenrat, final solution and more.
Germany Nazis Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Used Jewish Books
Jewish Religion. Book # 12527 310. $15.00.
69. BIGOTRY NO SANCTION : A JEWISH SHRINE IN AMERICA 1658 - 1958
Gutstein, Morris, VG+/VG, Pub. Bloch, 1958. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 191 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. Signed by Gutstein with gift inscription to owner. DJ lightly
worn and price clipped. overall very nice. Gutstein is a descendantof
the Baal Shem Tov. This is the story of the Touro Synagogue in
Newport, Rhode Island. Sephardim American Jewry Newport Jews Judaism
Jewry Jewish Touro Synagogue Rhode Island. Book # 12096 311. $25.00.
70. BIRKENAU THE CAMP OF DEATH Nahon, Marco, Fine/Fine,
Pub. Alabama, 1989. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 336 Pages. b/w
photos. Fine in fine DJ This Memoir details the experiences of a Greek
Jew in Auschwitz-Birkenau. List of Greek-Jewish Victims Birkenau was
the extermination sub camp of Auschwitz. ISBN 0817304495. Birkenau
Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Survivor Jewry Jew Judadica Greek. Book
# 12011 4010. $30.00.
71. BITTERSWEET Steel, Danielle, Fine/Fine, Pub.
Delacorte, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 371
Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. ISBN 0385319576. Women Modern
Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. Book # 12102 816. $10.00.
72. BOOKING PASSAGE : EXILE AND HOMECOMING IN THE MODERN JEWISH
IMAGINATION Ezrahi, Sidra DeKoven, Fine/Fine, Pub. California
Univ., 2000. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 358 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Jews were identified in
their own religious and poetic imaginations as wanderers and exiles.
text explores aspects of reterritorialization through the
post-Holocaust writing of Paul Celan, Dan Pagis, HaLevi, Abramovitch,
Agnon, Aharon Appelfeld, I.B. Singer and Philip Roth and others. ISBN
0520206452. Wanderings Literature Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Yiddish
writers. Book # 12090 300. $35.00.
73. BOUDOIR PHOTOGRAPHY : THE FANTASY EXPOSED
Venticinque, Mario, Fine/Fine, Pub. amphoto, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 131 Pages. Color photos. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. no defects noted. ISBN 0817435611. Boudoir
Photography lingerie bra bras. Book # 12078 705. $35.00.
74. BOW INSTRUMENTS : THEIR FORM AND CONSTRUCTION (VIOLIN AND
VIOLA CONSTRUCTION) Giltay, J. W., Fine, Pub. Reeves, 1923.
Reprint, Paperback 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 129 Pages. B/W illus. This
is new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is a facsimile
reproduction of the original 1923 edition. Multiple copies available.
A very detailed and scholarly treatise on the construction and form of
the violin and viola with attention to the body, shape, resonance, and
form of the instrument. The author examines current theories with
proofs. The full text of the table contents is available online.
please inquire. Violin Music sound resonance Violin Varnish
construction luthier rare violin maker luthiers. Book # 9859 333.
$25.00.
75. BOW INSTRUMENTS : THEIR FORM AND CONSTRUCTION (VIOLINS AND
VIOLAS CONSTRUCTION) Giltay, J. W., Fine, Pub. Reeves, 1923.
Reprint, Paperback 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 129 Pages. B/W illus. This
is new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is a facsimile
reproduction of the original 1923 edition. Multiple copies available.
A very detailed and scholarly treatise on the construction and form of
the violin and viola with attention to the body, shape, resonance, and
form of the instrument. The author examines current theories with
proofs. The full text of the table contents is available online.
please inquire. Violin Music sound resonance Violin Varnish
construction luthier rare violin maker luthiers. Book # 9859 333.
$25.00.
76. BOW INSTRUMENTS : THEIR FORM AND CONSTRUCTION (VIOLINS AND
VIOLAS CONSTRUCTION) - TRADE PAPERBACK Giltay, J. W., Fine,
Pub. Reeves, 1923. Reprint, Paperback 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 129
Pages. B/W illus. This is new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice
edition that is a facsimile reproduction of the original 1923 edition.
Multiple copies available. A very detailed and scholarly treatise on
the construction and form of the violin and viola with attention to
the body, shape, resonance, and form of the instrument. The author
examines current theories with proofs. The full text of the table
contents is available online. please inquire. Violin Music sound
resonance Violin Varnish construction luthier rare violin maker
luthiers. Book # 9859 333. $25.00.
77. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER SUE IN THE BIG WOODS Hope,
Laura Lee, VG, Pub. Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches.
NDJ. 248 Pages. Nice condition Bunny Brown series book. Paste down of
boy and girl at the beach. light soiling on back at edge of spine.
overall nice. Bunny Brown Series. Book # 12103 812. $15.00.
78. CANANADIAN MUSIC OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY Proctor,
George, VG+, Pub. Univerisity of Toronto, 1980. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. NDJ. 297 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. like new condition. ISBN 0802054196. Toronto Canada Music
reference instrument musician. Book # 12103 719. $45.00.
79. CATALOGUE DES LIVRES IMPRIMES SUR VELIN DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DU
ROI WITH CATALOGUE DES LIVRES IMPRIMES SUR VELIN DE LA BIBLIOTHE
unknown, VG+, Pub. Burt Franklin, 1965. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25
inches. NDJ. 10 books bound into 9 volumes. Reprint of original in
FRENCH. ten volumes bound into nine books. nice cond ition. minor
smudge to page edges of two copies. overall clean bright and tight.
beautiful clean bright copies. Originally printed from 1822-1828.
Important bibliography of books printed on vellum. ; Black cloth;.
Vellum French books on books bibliophile library. Book # 12082 718.
$200.00.
80. CATALUGE OF THE HERBREW MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY
SUPPLEMENT OF ADDENDA AND CORRIGENDA TO VOL I May, R. A.
Malachi Beit-Arie, VG+, Pub. Clarendon, 1994. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25
inches. NDJ. 595 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION on this volume
entries in English and Hebrew. near fine condition. Hebrew manuscripts
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Bodleian. Book # 11719
325. $125.00.
81. CELIA ADLER DERTZEILT - THE CELIA ADLER STORY (IN YIDDISH) TWO
VOLUMES Adler, Celia, VG+, Pub. Shulsinger Bros, 1959. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 678 pages in two volumes b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION in YIDDISH two volumes owner's name stamped on
endpapers. This autobiographical memoir by the foremost actress on the
American Yiddish stage is an combination of history, biography and
belle-lettres. Name index, Celia Adler Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews
Jewish theater Yiddish theater. Book # 11708 320. $60.00.
82. CEZANNE : A BIOGRAPHY Rewald. John, NF/NF, Pub.
Abrams, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 10.5 X 13.5 inches. DJ. 288
Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. 270
illustrations, including 118 plates in color and four gatefolds,
nearly 150 of his paintings - i ncluding more than 100 in full color.
Includes an array of drawings, watercolors, photographs of Cezanne, of
his friends and their works, of his motifs and still-life objects,
numerous letters, the artist's marriage certificate, and his last
will. Cezanne Impressionists Painting France French. Book # 11611 723.
$60.00.
83. CHARLES BAILLAIRGE: ARCHITECT AND ENGINEER Cameron,
Christina, Fine/Fine, Pub. McGill, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75
X 10.75 inches. DJ. 201 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. new in new
DJ. no defects. Biography of the Canadian architect. Oversized with
many illustrations. Illustrated by Photographs. ISBN: 0773506381.
Baillairge Architecture Canada buildings. Book # 11906 8011. $25.00.
84. CHAVER NACHMAN (FRIEND NACHMAN) IN YIDDISH A NOVEL IN THREE
PARTS Singer, I. J., VG+, Pub. Max MAisel, 1938. First
Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. 447 Pages. IN YIDDISH. IN
YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. early novel. Singer, I. J.
YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish novel. Book # 12209 300. $55.00.
85. CHINA AND THE ALLIES - TWO (2) VOLUME SET Savage -
Landor, Henry, Good+, Pub. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. First
Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes, color and b/w plates.
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 2 volumes. 382 and 446 pages with 52 plates (5
coloured, one of these double-page), with numerous illustrations, maps
& plans in the text. Tan covers black lettering and black design not
in color. covers lightly soiled all over. one spine has repaired tear
at upper end. spines toned. interior bright and clean. China Allies
Asia Orient Military. Book # 12079 708. $125.00.
86. CHIP 'N' DALE AT THE ZOO Bedford, Annie North (Walt
Disney), VG+, Pub. Simon & Schuster, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover
6.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. FIRST EDITION. "A"
on back page. covers lightly rubbed. Overall nice and clean light wear
to foil. corners and spine ends lightly worn. number D 38. chipmunks
Little Golden Book Fairytale chip and dale walt disney. Book # 12056
812. $20.00.
87. CHRYSSA : CITYSCAPES Chryssa, Fine/Fine, Pub. Thames
and Hudson, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 12.25 X 12.25 inches. DJ.
162 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. new book. fine in fine
DJ. no defects. Chryssa's sculptural response to American skyscrapers
since her arrival in the US from Greece: superbly illustrated.
Castelli and Kelder contribute a short essay, and a transcript of a
conversation between Chryssa and I.M. Pei is almost the only other
text. ISBN: 0500092095. Chryssa Modern Art Art Greek painting. Book #
11915 723. $35.00.
88. CITIES AND MOTHERS OF ISRAEL (IN HEBREW) PART 4 - VENICE,
UZHORED, CZERIIOWITZ AND NICHOLSBURG Maimon, Rabbi I. L.
HaCohen, VG+/Good, Pub. Offic of Rabbi Kook, 1950. Hardcover 7 X 9.75
inches. DJ. 313 Pages. IN HEBREW dj a bit worn with closed tears and
chips. A holy obligation to the communities of Israel that were killed
by the hands of the unclean in the last World War. Part 4 covers,
Nicholsburg, Venice, Uzhorod, and CZernowitz. Holocaust HEBREW Jewish
Judaica Jew Jews Hebrew. Book # 11651 320. $75.00.
89. CITY TAVERN COOKBOOK: TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF CLASSIC RECIPES
FROM AMERICA'S FIRST GOURMET RESTAURANT Staib, Walter,
Fine/Fine, Pub. Running Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X
10.25 inches. DJ. 223 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ.
SIGNED twice by Staib "To Martha Holmberg, Enjoy my book. Walter" and
To New Dawn Chef W. Staib 9-16-99" also calling card from Staib laid
in. ISBN 0762405295. Staib, Walter Cookbooks Gourmet Chefs Cuisine.
Book # 12079 802. $35.00.
90. COLLECTED WORKS OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT - IN YIDDISH 15 VOLUMES
De Maupassant, Guy, VG+, Pub. Forwards, New York, 1918. 3rd
printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 15 volumes in YIDDISH.
Nice condition. translated into Yiddish by Leon Kobrin. 3rd printing.
de Maupassant Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW. Book # 12063 311.
$200.00.
91. COLLECTIONS OF CH. N. BIALIK (HEBREW) TWO VOLUMES
Lachover, P. (editor) Bialik, VG+, Pub. Dvir Tel Aviv Israel, 1937.
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes, in HEBREW. Nice
condition. two volumes in HEBREW owner's name neatly stamped in
endpapers and copyright page. Bialik poetry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism
Poems. Book # 11623 320. $45.00.
92. COMMONWEALTH HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS - FIVE (5) VOLUME SET
Hart, Albert Bushnell, VG+, Pub. States History Company,
1927. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 5 volumes
illustrations. FIRST Edition issued 1927-1930. Blue cloth gilt seal on
cover and decoration on spine good. interior clean,bright and tight.
1927-1930, V.I; 608pp., V.2; 592pp., V.3; 582pp., V.4; 626pp., V.5;
808pp. Massachusetts New England History Genealogy Bay state. Book #
12109 816. $150.00.
93. COMRADE ONE - CRUTCH Kennell, Ruth Epprerson, VG+,
Pub. Harper's, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 8.75 inches. NDJ.
286 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION stated SIGNED and inscribed on
half title page To Charles Gardner with the Author's best wishes Ruth
E. Kennell" owner's name and address on inside front cover. cover has
minor rubbing a toning overall very nice bright tight and clean.
Russia illustrators Signed. Book # 11805 812. $300.00.
94. CONFESSIONS FROM A JERICHO JAIL : WHAT HAPPENED WHEN I REFUSED
TO FIGHT THE PALESTINIANS Langfur, Stephen, NF/NF, Pub. Grove
/ Weidenfeld, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 259
Pages. FIRST EDITION. FIne in fine DJ. An American, the author
migrated to Israel, joined the Israeli Army, then refused to fight the
Palesinians. He now lives in Jerusalem. ISBN 0802114822. Palestinians
Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Palestinian Arabs. Book # 12070
311. $15.00.
95. CONFIRMATION : TWENTY - FIVE CONFIRMATION SERVICES
Feldman, Rabbi Abraham, VG, Pub. Bloch, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover
5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 373 Pages. FIRST EDITION. tiny tear at upper
spine. overall nice. Collection of outlines for confirmation services
with texts of sermons as appropriate. Rabbinics Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaism sermon Jew sermons Jewry Ritual Rabbi. Book # 11896
310. $20.00.
96. CONQUER : THE STORY OF NINTH ARMY 1944 - 1945 Parker,
Theodore, VG, Pub. Infantry Journal, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover
6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 404 Pages. b/w photos. maps. FIRST EDITION
stated. marked "Library copy" from the publisher's library stock. NOT
ex-libris. otherwise clean. maps decorating endpapers. American
regimental history. Ninth Army Military Unit History Army United
states World War II World War Two. Book # 12035 807. $175.00.
97. CONTEMPORARY REFORM JEWISH THOUGHT Martin, Bernard,
VG+/VG, Pub. Quadrangle, 1968. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5
inches. DJ. 216 Pages. Nice condition DJ lightly toned on spine and
lightly worn. Collection of essays by leading Jewish scholars dealing
with the main currents of Reform Judaism. Jewish Theology/Religion
Jews Reform Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book # 11830 325. $20.00.
98. CONTEMPORARY SYNAGOGUE ART Kampf, Avram, NF/NF, Pub.
Jewish Pub. Society, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25
inches. DJ. 276 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ
has very minor rubbing. Wonderful examples of architecture, religious
objects, sculpture, paintings and murals. Profusely illustrated in
B/W. Synagogues Art menorahs torah. Book # 12036 223. $25.00.
99. COPPER; THE ENCOMPASSING STORY OF MANKIND'S FIRST METAL
Joralemon, Ira B., VG+/VG+, Pub. Howell North, 1973.
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 407 Pages. b/w photos. Nice
condition. DJ lightly worn with tiny closed tears. book clean, bright
and tight. ISBN 0831071036. Copper Metalurgy metals history. Book #
12080 718. $25.00.
100. CORITA COLLECTION AN EXPRESSION OF BROADCASTING PHILOSOPHY
Corita Kent - Westinghouse, VG+, Pub. Westinghouse, 1974.
First Edition, Hardcover 14 X 14 inches. Slipcase. 14 color plates.
FIRST EDITION. circa 1974 portfolio of 14 (fourteen) tipped in color
plates by Corita Kent for the advertising program of Westinghouse.
SIGNED with gift inscription by Kent on front inside cover of
Slipcase. Plates mint slipcase a bit worn but complete. Folio in
slipcase. Illustrated Modern Art Coria Kent Graphic Art Graphics. Book
# 12082 7123. $250.00.
101. CRITICAL STUDIES IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY - SELECTED
ARTICLES FROM AMERICAN JEWISH ARCHIVES (THREE VOLUMES)
Marcus, Jacob Rader, VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover
6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 3 volumes fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Like
new Three (3) volume set. Extensive selection of articles from the
American Jewish Archives of the Hebrew union College. ISBN 0870687346.
History American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Jew Reform. Book #
12021 10. $75.00.
102. CROSSING THE JABBOK : ILLNESS AND DEATH IN ASHKENAZI JUDAISM
IN THE SIXTEENTH THROUGH NINETEENTH CENTURY PRAGUE Goldberg,
Sylvi Anne, Fine/Fine, Pub. California Press, 1996. Hardcover 6.25 X
9.25 inches. DJ. 303 Pages. B/W illus. First edition translated into
English. extentive examination of funerals, rites, including sickness
among Ashkenazi Jews. fully indexed. translated. Prague European Jewry
Judaica funeral death Judaism Jewish. Book # 12553 325. $35.00.
103. D.H.LAWRENCE : THE STORY OF A MARRIAGE Maddox,
Brenda, NF/NF, Pub. Simon and Schuster, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover
6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 620 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new
in new DJ with remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN
0671687123. Women Women D.H. lawrence fiction literature biography
marriage. Book # 12101 716. $15.00.
104. DADDY Steel, Danielle, VG+/Fine, Pub. Delacorte,
1989. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 352 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. like new , DJ lightly turned up at back bottom edge. ISBN
0385297661. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. Book # 12102
816. $10.00.
105. DENYING HISTORY WHO SAYS THE HOLOCAUST NEVER HAPPENED AND WHY
DO THEY SAY IT? Shermer, Michael and Grobman, Fine/Fine, Pub.
california, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 312
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION like new condition in like new DJ.
Interesting analysis of the each of the Holocaust deniers and their
agenda. Textbook Holocaust Judaica Holocaust deniers Judaism Jewish.
Book # 11726 325. $25.00.
106. DIASPORA : EXILE AND THE CONTEMPORARY JEWISH CONDITION
Levine, Etan (editor), VG+/VG+, Pub. Steimatzky, 1986. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 368 Pages. Fully indexed.
First edition of the revised edition. like new. In this extraordinary
volume, editor Levine offers the most penetrating and candid,
insightful and thorough appraisal yet of the historic experience of
the Jews in exile.He has compiled the writings of the world's most
knowledgeable and eminent Jewish thinkers. Twenty-eight far-ranging
essays. This is an expanded and revised edition. diaspora
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica philosophy. Book # 11798
325. $20.00.
107. DIE JUDEN IN DER KARIKATUR (IN GERMAN) THE JEW IN CHARACITURE
Fuchs, Eduard, Good+, Pub. Albert Langen Munchen, 1921.
Hardcover 8 X 11 inches. NDJ. 310 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION.
Standard works on charicatures of an anti-Semitic nature from the 15th
century to the 20th century 307 illustrations in black and white and
color. Original red cloth, pictorial plate of "the Wandering Jew" on
front cover spine sunned and lettering rubbed away. Cover art lightly
scratched but still bright. interior clean with minor toning at edges.
German Anti-Semitism Jewish Holocaust Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica
Jews. Book # 12054 311. $250.00.
108. DIE KUNST DES ISLAM. 39 GRAVURE PLATES, SOME COLOR MOUNTED
Gluck, Heinrich; & Diez, Ernst, VG+, Pub. Im
Propylen-Verlag, Berlin, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.75
inches. NDJ. 617 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. dark green cloth
gilt & dec, half leather spine gilt & dec, 13 tipped in color plates,
many b&w illus, line drawings, index. Comprehensive scholarly study,
extensively illustrated. Spine gilt and decoration bright, covers have
minor rubbing to extreme edges. Overall near fine. Islam Art Middle
East Muslim Calligraphy decorative arts. Book # 12080 718. $125.00.
109. DIE SAGAN DER JUDEN - IN GERMAN TWO VOLUMES
Berdyczewski, Micha Josef (Bin-Gorion), VG+, Pub. Rutten and Loening,
1913. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 9 inches. NDJ. 2 Volumes limited
edition. LIMITED edition in two volumes numbered 35 of 50 printed.
leatherbound with gilt decoration and decorated endpapers. Die
Erzvater in one volume and Von der Urzeit in the second. covers rubbed
along spine and cover edges otherwise quite bright. minor foxing to
few pages overall clean, bright and tight. gilt upper page edges. Bin
Gorion German Jewish Judaism Jews Berdyczewski fiction. Book # 12093
300. $150.00.
110. DIESEL ENGINES Von Bongart, B. J., VG+, Pub.
Nortrand, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 335
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt spine lettering
quite bright, corners slightly bumped otherwise clean, tight and
bright. Diesels Locomotion Engines Cars Autos Railroad textbook
reference. Book # 12100 713. $35.00.
111. DIM MEMORIES OF A POLISH JEW BORN IN FRANCE Goldman,
Pierre, VG+/VG+, Pub. Viking, 1977. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5
inches. DJ. 230 pages. First English language edition. Nice condition.
author's account of his trials for a 1969 double murder, the 1st
ending in conviction & the 2nd in his aquittal. France Holocaust
Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Polish Poland france french. Book # 11793
325. $15.00.
112. DOCH DAS ZEUGNIS LEBT FORT (IN GERMAN) YET THE TESTIMONY LIVES
ON THE CONTRIBUTION TO OUR LIFE Bohm et al, VG+, Pub.
annedpre leber, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10 inches. NDJ.
378 Pages. IN GERMAN. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. owner's bookplate
on inside front cover. profusely illustrated in black and white
photos, section of short biographical sketches, Testimony to the
Jewish contribution. German European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew
Ashkenazi Judaica Jews. Book # 12054 311. $50.00.
113. DOLL STUFF Fisher, Elizabeth, VG+, Pub. Fisher, 1959.
First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 254 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. signed by Fisher NOT inscribed to anyone near fine
condition. Dolls Dolls Collecting. Book # 11824 702. $40.00.
114. DRAMATIC ENCOUNTERS : THE JEWISH PRESENCE IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY
AMERICAN DRAMA, POETRY, AND HUMOR AND THE BLACK-JEWISH..
Harap, Louis, Fine, Pub. Greenwood, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5
X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 177 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine
condition. The Jewish Presence in Twentieth-Century American Drama,
Poetry, and Humor and the Black-Jewish Literary relationship. Part of
the Greenwood ethnic studies series. ISBN 0313253889. Drama American
Jewry Jews poetry Jewish Theater Jewry Judaism Afro - American Black
Studies. Book # 12573 300. $25.00.
115. EACH IN HIS WAY STORIES OF FAMOUS ANIMALS Gall, Alice
(Kurt Weise), VG+, Pub. Oxford, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X
8.75 inches. NDJ. 180 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION stated. nice
condition. Black and white and two tone illustrations by Kurt Weise.
Weise, Kurt Animals Horses Dog dogs horse. Book # 12100 812. $25.00.
116. EASY AND ELEGANT 300 INTERNATIONAL JEWISH RECIPES FOR FRIENDS
AND FAMILY Ginsberg, Mindy, VG+/VG+, Pub. SPI Books, 1992.
First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 210 Pages. Color
photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Nicely illustrated,
includes kitchen dictionary and Hints and index. ISBN 1561710245.
Jewish Cookbooks Judaism Jews Jewish Kosher. Book # 12079 802. $20.00.
117. ECHOES FROM THE HOLOCAUST: PHILOSOPHICAL REFLECTIONS ON A DARK
TIME Rosenberg, Alan & Myers, Gerald E. (edited by),
Fine/Fine, Pub. Temple Univ, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X
9.25 inches. DJ. 453 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new
DJ. no defects. Essays on the Holocaust covering both professional and
philisophical topics. Philosophy Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry
JeW. Book # 12511 340. $9.99.
118. ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN ENGLAND Pollins,
Harold, Fine, Pub. Fairleigh dickinson, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover
6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 339 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. Scholarly review of the Economic Jewish History of England.
Bibliography, notes and index. Part of the Littman Library of Jewish
Civilization series. Economics European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews
England Judaica Jew business. Book # 12030 10. $20.00.
119. EINFHRUNG IN DIE VIERPOLTHEORIE DER ELEKTRISCHEN
NACHRICHTENTECHNIK. (PHYSIK UND TECHNIK DER GEGENWART..
Feldtkeller, Richard, VG+, Pub. Von. S. Hirzel Liepzig, 1937. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 142 Pages. B/W illus. Nice
condition. IN GERMAN. covers rubbed. overall bright, tight and
clean.Book two of the series. Band II. Radio German Electronics
Electronic Wireless medicine medical ultrasound. Book # 12100 716.
$35.00.
120. ELEMENTS OF RADIO COMMUNICATIONS Morecroft, John,
VG+, Pub. Wiley, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches.
NDJ. 269 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST Edition. Slight spine slant. overall
clean bright and tight. Radio Electronics Ham Radio Wireless. Book #
12078 718. $25.00.
121. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA POLAND SERIES WARSAW
VOLUME IN HEBREW Gruenbaum, Itzhak (Encyclopedia of the
Jewish Diaspora), VG+, Pub. Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1953.
Hardcover 9.5 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 815 Pages. b/w photos. Complete
history of Warsaw Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w
illustrations. IN HEBREW. foldout map of Warsaw Ghetto. Warsaw Poland
HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Holocaust. Book # 11637 320. $125.00.
122. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA LACHWA : FIRST GHETTO TO
REVOLT IN HEBREW Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora, VG+,
Pub. Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1957. Hardcover 8.25 X 11.25 inches.
NDJ. 499 Pages. b/w photos. History of the first ghetto revolt at
Lachwa. IN HEBREW black and white photos throughout. nice condition.
slightly rubbed covers. LAchwa HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Jews
Holocaust ghetto resistance. Book # 11638 320. $75.00.
123. EPIGRAMS OF EVE.. WITH SUNDRY DECORATIONS BY RUBY LIND
Loeb, Sophie Irene ( with decorations by Ruby Lind), VG+,
Pub. Doran, 1913. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 95 Pages. B/W
illus. SIGNED with inscription by Loab on front endpaper. Nice
condition. spine has two small spots of wear. frontis has tiniest bit
of toning. overall clean bright and tight. cover illustration bright
and clean. Ruby Lind poetry Signed X illustrator. Book # 12081 718.
$150.00.
124. ESCAPE FROM GERMANY : A HISTORY OF R.A.F. ESCAPES DURING WORLD
WAR II Crawley, Aidan, VG/Good, Pub. Simon and Schuster,
1956. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 289 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. DJ worn with few closed tear and creases. book very nice
condition. Escape Military RAF England World War II World War Two
Airforce. Book # 12095 716. $20.00.
125. EVENTS AND MOVEMENTS IN MODERN JUDAISM Patai,
Raphael, Fine, Pub. Paragon House, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25
X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 302 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. no DJ.
Starting in 1881, Patai has drawn together important essays on
historical as well as social topics such as the new roles for women.
ISBN 155787077. Women History Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Holocaust Jewish.
Book # 11963 4010. $12.00.
126. FACING EAST Michener, James A. and Jack Levine,
NF/NF, Pub. Random House, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover oversize
inches. Slipcase. 2 large folios in box. FIRST EDITION. beautiful
clean copy. straps still like new. limited to 2500 signed and numbered
copies. Huge folio Illustrated with original lithograph s, woodcuts,
watercolors and gouache drawings. Illustrated by Jack Levine. Unbound
sheets, housed in two matching Japanese-style portfolios with leather
closure straps. in original silk-covered clamshell box. signed by
Michener and Levine. #344. Michener, James Modern Fiction Signed X
Levine illustrator art. Book # 12409 723. $600.00.
127. FARMER GILES OF HAM. EMBELLISHED BY PAULINE HAYNES
Tolkien, J. R. R., VG+/VG, Pub. Nelson, London, 1961. First Edition,
Hardcover 5.25 X 8 inches. DJ. 80 Pages. Color illus. Nelson 1961.
8vo. Publisher's yellow pictorial cloth with dust jacket. Binding
bright and clean. DJ has tiny closed tear and small rubbed spot from
sticker removal on spine. spine of DJ lightly toned. FIRST NELSON
EDITION. Dustwrapper states fourth impression. Originally published by
Houghton Mifflin in US (1950), this is the first US version to feature
the original British style cloth and dustwrapper designs. Fantasy
Fiction Lord of the Rings Tolkien J. R. R. Tolkien Hobbit. Book #
12030 812. $75.00.
128. FAUNA AND FLORA OF BRAZIL : FAUNA E FLORA DO BRAZIL
Demonte, Yvone, Rosalia and Ludmyla, NF/NF, Pub. Shell, 1990.
Hardcover 9.25 X 12 inches. DJ. 169 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Fine
condition. incredible color plates of the Demonte family of the flora
and fauna of Brazil. In Spanish and English. Brasil Brazil South
America Travel exploration nature illustrations Spanish. Book # 11832
723. $175.00.
129. FENCE BUSTERS Bee, Clair, NF/VG+, Pub. Grosset &
Dunlap, 1953. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. DJ. 208 Pages. Near fine
book with tweed cover c. 1953. decorated endpapers. DJ has 100100 on
flyleaf. small bit of ink with .79 price on front endpaper. DJ nice
clean and bright. few tiny closed tears at edges, minor rubbing to
edges of DJ. with thin light creases at edges. Overall beautiful copy
in bright DJ. list to Hardcover Upset on Back of DJ. Chip Hilton Boys
Series Bee, Clair Baseball. Book # 12080 812. $75.00.
130. FIFTY YEARS WORKMEN'S CIRCLE IN JEWISH LIFE (IN YIDDISH)
Hertz, J. S., Good+, Pub. Workmen's Circle, 1950. Hardcover
6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 422 Pages. b/w photos. The history of
Workmen's Circle in ENGLISH and YIDDISH with photos and illus. Photo
section in back a bit wrinkled with some minor water damage at edges
of pages. overall nice and clean. Workmen's Circle Yiddish Jews
Judaica Jewish American Jewry. Book # 11693 320. $40.00.
131. FIFTY YEARS OF YIDDISH SONG IN AMERICA (IN YIDDISH)
Yardeini, Mordecai S., VG+, Pub. Jewish Music Alliance, 1964.
Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 315 Pages. b/w photos. The History
of Yiddish music in America. 37 pages in English and 236 in Yiddish.
many black and white photos one laid in as glue has aged. owner's
bookplate on inside cover. Yiddish Music Yiddish Jews Judaica Jewish
American Jewry Music. Book # 12569 320. $40.00.
132. FIFTY YEARS IN CONSTANTINOPLE AND RECOLLECTIONS OF ROBERT
COLLEGE Washburn, George, VG, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1909.
First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 317 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt on cover and spine bright,
interior clean, tight and bright. minor wear to spine ends and
corners. owner's name on front endpaper. small clipping from newspaper
pasted to back inside cover. gilt on upper pages bright. states Dover
free library on inside cover but NO spine label, or other library
marks NO pocket. OVerall a very nice copy. Washburn Middle East
Constantinople Travel. Book # 12079 706. $200.00.
133. FIGHTING BACK : LITHUANIAN JEWRY'S ARMED RESISTANCE TO THE
NAZIS 1941 - 1945 Levin, Dov, Fine/Fine, Pub. Holmes and
Meier, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 298
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION fine condition in new DJ. A study of
those who left their homeland to join the Red Army and of the
resistance units who fought in the forest and ghettos. Lithuania
Holocaust Jew resistance Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism resistance.
Book # 12349 51. $30.00.
134. FINGER PRINTS OF THE ARTIST EUROPEAN TERRA-COTTASCULPTURE FROM
THE ARTHUR M. SACKLER COLLECTIONS. Katz, Lois and Avery,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Harvard, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 11.25 X 14
inches. DJ. 298 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. as new in
new DJ. issued at $150 ISBN 0674302028. Sculpture Fine Art Antique
Antiques. Book # 12075 723. $95.00.
135. FRANKFORT Freimann, A and Kracauer, VG+, Pub. Jewish
Pub. Society, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover 4.5 X 6.75 inches. NDJ.
285 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Part of the Jewish Communities
series. illus. and extensive commentary on the eve of the Holocaust.
Gilt on cover dull gilt on spine worn away. overall very nice bright
and clean. Few notes in ink on front endpaper. Frankfort European
Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish Communities. Book # 12025 10.
$45.00.
136. FROM DISTANT LANDS (IN YIDDISH) Hirschbein, Peretz,
VG+, Pub. Peretz Hirschbein, 1914. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.25
inches. NDJ. 256 Pages. Nice condition. back cover lightly rubbed.
Hirschbein (1880-1948) was and inportant personality among the Yiddish
writers of the post classical period. He combined the new European
literary form with the Traditional Jewish. Yiddish Writers Jews
Judaica Jewry Judaism History. Book # 11626 320. $25.00.
137. FUN BEYDE ZAYTN GETO-MOYER : ON BOTH SIDES OF THE GHETTO WALL
IN YIDDISH Miedzyrzecki, F. Peltel, VG+, Pub. Workmen's
Circle, 1948. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 358 Pages. b/w
photos. IN YIDDISH the story of the Warsaw Ghetto. some eyewitness
photos. covers lightly rubbed, some pages creased not effecting text
or photos. Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Poland
Yiddish. Book # 12075 311. $25.00.
138. GEMS AND PRECIOUS STONES Kunz, George F., Near Fine,
Pub. Scientific, 1890. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 11.25 inches. NDJ.
336 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by KUNZ "to Mr.
W.H. Bristol, with compliments of the author, George F. Kunz May 3rd
1890" very minor wear at spine ends. includes errata sheet at back.
slight toning on pages opposite color plates where the page has
discolored. color plates are covered by tissue paper. just incredible.
Gemology Jewelry Signed x gems stones precious minerals. Book # 11793
813. $750.00.
139. GEORGE RODRIGUE A CAJUN ARTIST Freundlich, Lawrence
S. Introduction By Bradshaw, John, Fine/Fine, Pub. Penguin, 1996.
First Edition, Hardcover 12.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 223 Pages. Color
illus. First edition. new in new DJ. no defects. Over 200 full color
plates. Collections, Exhibitions, Bibliography. The first major
monograph on the artist, surveys his career from student days in the
early 1960s to the present. ISBN: 0670868701. George Rodrigue Art
Cajun painting Louisiana. Book # 11908 723. $40.00.
140. GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN NIEDERSACHSEN - IN GERMAN HISTORY OF
JEWS IN NIEDERSACHSEN Marx, Albert, VG+/VG+, Pub. Hanover,
Germany, 1995. Hardcover 8.5 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 256 Pages. b/w
photos. IN GERMAN Nice condition DJ has small closed tear otherwise
nice. black and white photos and illustrations, few in color. ISBN
3771615771. German German Jewish Judaism Jews Germany History
Niedersachsen. Book # 12093 300. $50.00.
141. GHETTO KINGDOM Spiegel, Isaiah, Fine, Pub.
Northwestern Univ., 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 9 inches.
NDJ. 128 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as new. Stories written while at
the Lodz ghetto during the Holocaust. Translated from YIDDISH ISBN
0810116243. Lodz ghetto Holocaust Yiddish Writer Jewish Judaica Jewish
Survivor story Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12110 121.
$25.00.
142. GOD IS A VERB : KABBALAH AND THE PRACTICE OF MYSTICAL JUDAISM
Cooper, David, Fine/Fine, Pub. Riverhead book, 1997.
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 333 Pages. Fully indexed. Rabbi
Cooper, who directs the Heart of Stillness Hermitage in Boulder,
Colo., offers insight into the everyday practice of mystical Judaism.
Using tales of the Hasidic masters as well as stories from the Torah,
Talmud and Mishnah, Cooper delves into the mysteries of life and
death. ISBN 1573220558. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews cabbala
Judaica magic mysticism Jew Jewish. Book # 12038 10. $25.00.
143. GREAT DYNASTIES Pernound, Kohne, Baker, Musulin, et
al, VG+/VG+, Pub. Windward, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X
11.25 inches. DJ. 343 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. in
English. Follows "the record of sovereignty & power through sixteen
royal dynasties in France, Great Britain, Germany, Russia, Spain,
Italy & Portugal" Previous owner's inked inscription on front free
endpaper, DJ price clipped with minor wear at spine end. Overall
bright, tight and clean. a nice copy ISBN 0831739665. Dynasties
European History Art Decorative painings carpets. Book # 12099 708.
$45.00.
144. GREAT JEWISH PERSONALITIES IN ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL TIMES VOL I
AND GREAT JEWISH PERSONALITIES IN MODERN TIMES VOL II Noveck,
Simon, VG+/VG+, Pub. B'nai B'rith, 1961. 3rd printing, Hardcover 6.5 X
9.5 inches. DJ. 351 Pages vol I and 366 in Vol II. Nice two volume set
in slipcase Dust Jackets lightly worn overall bright. Noveck signed
both volumes with inscription to ower's. Both DJs price clipped.
slipcase has minor wear. Liturgy Theology/Religion Signed Jewish
Judaica Jew Judaism. Book # 11813 325. $50.00.
145. GREAT TAPESTRIES: THE WEB OF HISTORY FROM THE 12TH TO THE 20TH
CENTURY Lausanne, Edita, VG+/VG+, Pub. Lausanne, 1965. First
Edition, Hardcover 12.25 X 13 inches. DJ. 278 Pages. Color plates.
FIRST EDITION. color tipped in plates. Slipcase nice lightly worn at
corners. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and corners. OVerall nice
condition. book in mint condition. 82 full color tipped in plates of
very high qaulity and 185 black and white plates. Tapestries
Needlecraft Weaving Weavers Tapestry Needlepoint. Book # 12082 823.
$75.00.
146. GUERRILLAS IN THE 1960'S Paret, Peter and Shy, VG,
Pub. Princeton, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ.
82 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. an examination of the
fundamentals of guerrilla warfare the problems, the three roles the
guerrilla may perform: as the defender against foreign invasion, as
the tool of revolution and insurrection, as agent of foreign
aggression owner's name on front endpaper. Guerrillas Military Protest
Hippie sixties. Book # 12082 718. $22.00.
147. HANGMAN'S HOUSE Byrne, Donn, Good+, Pub. Century,
1926. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 466 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. spine toned. Limited edition 350 copies; signed
by author; covers with handmade papers. Illustrated by by John
Flanagan. owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Donn Bryne Fiction
Signed Ireland Irish. Book # 12082 718. $40.00.
148. HARP MUSIC BIBLIOGRAPHY: COMPOSITIONS FOR SOLO HARP AND HARP
ENSEMBLE Palkovic, Mark, VG+, Pub. Indiana University Press,
1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 352 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. ISBN 025332887X. Harp
Music Bibliography music scores. Book # 12025 719. $35.00.
149. HEBREW AND THE BIBLE IN AMERICA : THE FIRST TWO CENTURIES
Goldman, Shalom, Fine/Fine, Pub. Brandies and Dartmouth,
1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 259 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITIOn. new in new dj no defects. The author
looks at the study of Hebrew and Bible has transformed America into a
"New Israel". Hebrew American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW
Theology/Religion. Book # 12499 340. $20.00.
150. HEIDI Spyri, Johanna (Malvern), VG+, Pub. Simon &
Schuster, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. No
Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back page indicating first printing.
Near fine condition, slight rubbing on back. foil spine. Corners a
little worn. number 192 with 25cents on cover. owner's name on
"belongs to" inside cover. Heidi Little Golden Book Malvern
illustrated. Book # 12056 812. $15.00.
151. HIDDEN HISTORY OF THE KOVNO GHETTO Mitchell, Carolyn
B.; United States Holocaust Memorial Staff, Fine/Fine, Pub. Bullfinch,
1998. 2nd printing, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 255 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST Edition second printing. 127 color, 233 black & white
photographs. Notes, Chronology, Index. More than 29,000 Jews lived in
the city of Kovno (Kaunas), They were forced into a ghetto within the
city's district of Vilijampole. The Nazis intended to destroy the
Kovno Jews and the story of their ordeal. Jews used all means
available to document their lives and tragedies, producing
photographs, paintings and drawings, diaries, reports, letters, poems,
songs that they concealed from their oppressors. Concentration
campsHolocaust Jews kovno ghetto Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW survivors.
Book # 11846 340. $30.00.
152. HISTORICAL WORKS, CONVERTS IN TSARIST RUSSIA (IN YIDDISH)
MESHUMODIM IN TSARISHN RUSSLAND (VOLUME II ONLY) Ginsburg,
Saul M., VG+, Pub. Cyco - Bicher, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X
8.75 inches. NDJ. 315 Pages. IN YIDDISH. Nice condition. Volume II
(two) only set in YIDDISH. Studies in the Historyof Russian Jewry.
nice condition overall. Russia Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Jewry
Judaism Converts. Book # 12405 320. $40.00.
153. HISTORY IN THEIR HANDS : A BOOK OF JEWISH AUTOGRAPHS
Lutske, Harvey, NF/NF, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 322 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. New with remainder mark. DJ new condition. The people
presented in this book are diverse. Some religious, secular,
scienctists, others in humanities. Each entry is accompanied by a
reproduction of the original autograph, or writing sample, of the
personality, and a biography hi ghlighting the accomplishments of each
personality. autographs, letters, and manuscripts in Hebrew, English,
Yidd ish, French, German and Russian. Autographs Jewish History Jews
Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW. Book # 11847 340. $25.00.
154. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF ITALY Roth, Cecil, VG+, Pub.
Jewish Pub. Society, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches.
NDJ. 575 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition clean bright
and tight. maps on endpapers. black and white photos. fully indexed.
Italy European Jewry Judaica Judaism Marranos Italians Sephardim
Sephardic. Book # 12441 4009. $75.00.
155. HISTORY OF THE JEWISH LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES (2
VOLUMES IN YIDDISH) Tcherikower, E., Ed., VG+, Pub. YIVO,
1943. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 Volumes. IN
YIDDISH. FIRST EDIDITION in YIDDISH. two volumes. Geshikhte fun der
yidisher arbeter-bavegung in di Fareynikte Shtatn. Owner's bookplates
on inside front covers otherwise nice condition. Labor American Jewry
Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica YIDDISH. Book # 11924 311. $75.00.
156. HISTORY OF CUBA ; OR NOTES OF A TRAVELLER IN THE TROPIC -
REPRINT EDITION Ballou, Maturin M., Fine, Pub. Phillips,
Sampson, 1854. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 230
Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2001
reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile
reproduction of the original 1854 first edition. Multiple copies
available. An interesting combination of travel and exploration record
and history of the Island of Cuba. Some concentration on the Slavery
in Cuba and the effect on the social and economic climate. ISBN
1930423195. Cuba Latin America Cuban Spanish Carribean Islands Island
Tropics exploration History. Book # 95565 333. $30.00.
157. HISTORY OF CUBA ; OR NOTES OF A TRAVELLER IN THE TROPIC -
(PAPERBACK EDITION) Ballou, Maturin M., Fine, Pub. Phillips,
Sampson, 1854. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 230
Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2001
reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile
reproduction of the original 1854 first edition. Multiple copies
available. An interesting combination of travel and exploration record
and history of the Island of Cuba. Some concentration on the Slavery
in Cuba and the effect on the social and economic climate. ISBN
1930423195. Cuba Latin America Cuban Spanish Carribean Islands Island
Tropics exploration History. Book # 95565 333. $30.00.
158. HISTORY OF CUBA ; OR NOTES OF A TRAVELLER IN THE TROPIC - (
FINE TRADE PAPERBACK) Ballou, Maturin M., Fine, Pub.
Phillips, Sampson, 1854. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ.
230 Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new
2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile
reproduction of the original 1854 first edition. Multiple copies
available. An interesting combination of travel and exploration record
and history of the Island of Cuba. Some concentration on the Slavery
in Cuba and the effect on the social and economic climate. ISBN
1930423195. Cuba Latin America Cuban Spanish Carribean Islands Island
Tropics exploration History. Book # 95565 333. $30.00.
159. HISTORY OF THE 28TH INFANTRY REGIMENT ( TWENTY EIGHTH)
MacGregor, Lieutenant Harold, VG, Pub. Infantry Journal,
1947. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 104 Pages. b/w
photos. maps. FIRST EDITION stated. marked "Library copy" from the
publisher's library stock. NOT ex-libris otherwise clean. maps
decorating endpapers. American regimental history. 28 Regiment
Military Unit History Army United states World War II World War Two.
Book # 12035 807. $125.00.
160. HISTORY OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE (4 VOLS.) IN YIDDISH
Weinreich, Max, VG+, Pub. YIVO Inst. for Jew Research, 1973. Hardcover
6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 1400 Pages. b/w diagrams. IN YIDDISH only.
Incredible history of Yiddish in Yiddish. Complete with diagrams,
concepts, facts, methods, and origins. Including history of the
people. Nice condition, clean bright and tight in nice clean slipcase.
History Yiddish Weinrich Jewish Religion Jewry Yiddish Language Jews
Jew. Book # 12565 223. $150.00.
161. HISTORY OF DANCING FROM THE EARLIEST AGES OF OUR OWN TIMES
Vullier, Gaston, VG, Pub. Appleton, 1898. 2nd Edition,
Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 446 Pages. B/W plates. SECOND
EDITION. large format Frontis has few small tears at edges not
effecting text or illustration. light rubbing to spine ends and
corners. otherwise nice. few pages still uncut. Gilt on cover and
spine still bright. 20 full page plates and 400 illustrations.
interior clean with tissue guards on plates. Dance Theater Ballet
Dancing Dancers Opera. Book # 12102 801. $150.00.
162. HOLOCAUST JOURNEY : TRAVELLING IN SEARCH OF THE PAST
Gilbert, Martin, Fine/Fine, Pub. Columbia, 1997. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 480 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. Traces the horror of the Third
Reich's final solution - the deliberate and systematic transportation
of Jews to the Nazi death camps situated at Auschwitz , Chelm no,
Belzec, Majdanek, Sobibor and Treblinka. Concentration camp Holocaust
Jewish Jew Judaica survivors. Book # 11840 340. $22.00.
163. HOURS OF DEVOTION A BOOK OF PRAYERS AND MEDITATIONS FOR THE
USE OF THE DAUGHTERS OF ISRAEL Mayer, Mordecai, VG+, Pub.
Hebrew Pub, 1868. 5th edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 195
Pages. Unusual book for women. clean bright and tight. Prayers such as
Prayer after childbirth, for a widow, childless wife, etc. text in
English. Women Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used
Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12555 4010. $30.00.
164. HOWDY DOODY'S CIRCUS Keane, Edward, VG, Pub. Simon
and Schuster, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. No
Pages numbers. Color llus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page indicating
first printing. Very nice condition, foil spine. overall quite nice.
clean, bright Light pencil marking on copyright page. minor wear to
spine ends and corners and extreme edges. overall quite clean and
bright. NUMBER 99. Howdy Doody Little Golden Book TV tie in cartoons.
Book # 12103 812. $25.00.
165. HUSSEIN OF JORDAN : SEARCHING FOR A JUST AND LASTING PEACE
Lunt, James, VG+/VG+, Pub. Morrow, 1989. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION lightly worn DJ. book near fine. The author draws on his long
personal experience of Jordan and its King to give an absorbing
account of a man admired world-wide for his courage, statesmanship,
moderation and magnanimity. ISBN 0688064981. Jordan Hussein Israel
Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Arabs. Book # 12070 311. $15.00.
166. I SHALL LIVE: SURVIVING AGAINST ALL ODDS, 1939-1945
Orenstein, Henry, VG+/VG-, Pub. Beaufort, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 272 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. Orenstein was enlisted as a Jewish "superbrain" by the Nazis
to help the Third Reich turn the losing tide of the war. A fascinating
story of survival. nice condition. DJ has long closed tear. Survivor
Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jews Jew. Book # 11873 325. $20.00.
167. I WAS A PARTISAN (IN YIDDISH) TWO VOLUMES
Kaczerginski, Sz., VG+, Pub. Angel Gallardo, 1952. Hardcover 6.25 X
9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes IN YIDDISH. Two volume set of the life of
a partisan during the Holocaust. IN YIDDISH. nice condition. self
published by the author in Buenos Aires. light wear to covers, owner's
inscription on title page. Partisan ResistanceYiddish Jewish Judaism
Jew Holocaust Ashkenazi. Book # 12075 311. $125.00.
168. IN THE CAMPS Hartmann, Erich, VG+/VG+, Pub. Norton,
1995. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 111 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Hartmann has captured the Nazi
concentration camps as they exist today--quiet, empty, and crumbling.
Dozens of black-and-white photographs. new in nice dj small scratch on
front of DJ. ISBN 039303772X. Concentration campsHolocaust Jews
Photography Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Germany Poland. Book # 12075
223. $25.00.
169. IN THIS WORLD AND THE NEXT : SELECTED WRITINGS OF I. L. PERETZ
Peretz, Yischok Leibush, VG+, Pub. Thomas Yoseloff, 1958.
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 377 Pages. Translated from the
Yiddish. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. otherwise nice
condition. Peretz, I. L. Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Judaism Jew
Jewry. Book # 11613 310. $16.00.
170. INTERNATIONAL CROSS ROADS AND MARSHALL FOCH IN AMERICA
Drake, Francis, VG, Pub. Herbert Clarke, Privately, 1926.
First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 359 Pages. B/W
plates. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED with inscription by the Author. Overall
nice, spine lightly rubbed but gilt still bright. Marshall Foch
Military American France World war I. Book # 12103 718. $25.00.
171. INTIFADA : THE PALESTINIAN UPRISING - ISRAEL'S THIRD FRONT.
Schiff, Ze'ev and Ya'Ari, NF/NF, Pub. Simon & Schuster, 1989.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 352 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0671675303. Palestinians
Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW intifada. Book # 12070 311.
$15.00.
172. INVITATION TO AN INQUEST : A NEW LOOK AT THE ROSENBERG -
SOBELL CASE Schneir, Walter and Miriam, VG+/VG+, Pub.
Doubleday, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 467
Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED by both authors with inscription to owner on
front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. a carefully
documented and indexed analysis of the Rosenberg - Sobell treason
trial. Rosenberg case American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism
Treason True Crime. Book # 11586 310. $25.00.
173. IOLE Chambers, Robert, VG+, Pub. Appleton, 1905.
First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 142 Pages. Color
plates. FIRST EDITION. light wear to spine ends. over clean, bright
and tight. two tinted illustrations by J. C. Leyendecker two by Karl
Anderson. other b/w decorations throughout. pastedown on cover,
decorated endpapers. juvenile Adventure stories Chambers leyendecker.
Book # 12100 812. $20.00.
174. ISAAC BABEL YOU MUST KNOW EVERYTHING 1915 - 1937
Babel, Isaac, VG+/VG+, Pub. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. 2nd
printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 283 Pages. Second printing
nice condition DJ slightly rubbed at ends. Isaac Babel Fiction Jews
Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew Russian Russia. Book # 11606 300. $20.00.
175. ISAAC BABEL : THE LONELY YEARS 1925 - 1939 Babel,
Isaac (Nathalie Babel), VG+/VG+, Pub. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1964.
First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 402 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. DJ lightly rubbed pages lightly toned. overall nice. Includes
works of Babel and letters. Isaac Babel Fiction Jews Judaica Jewry
Judaism Jew Russian Russia. Book # 12203 313. $25.00.
176. ISRAEL : REVOLUTION OR REFERENDUM? Kahane, Rabbi
Meir, NF/NF, Pub. Barricade Books, 1990. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches.
DJ. 185 Pages. fine. in fine DJ. Rabbi Meir Kahane discussed the
Infitada against Israel and all Jews. He calls for a poplular vote and
referendum on the future of Israel ISBN 0962303216. Kahane, Rabbi
Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Anti-Semitism. Book # 12245 315.
$30.00.
177. ISRAELI COOKERY Cornfeld, Lilian, VG+/Good, Pub. AVI,
Westport, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 356
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. dj worn with few closed tears and
chips. overall clean, bright and tight. wonderful old photos of
Israel, foods and holiday celebrations. Jewish Cookbooks Judaism Jews
Jewish Kosher. Book # 12079 802. $20.00.
178. ITALIAN CITIES - IN TWO VOLUMES Blashfield, Edwin
Howland and Evangeline Wilbour Blashfield, VG+, Pub. Scribners, 1900.
First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 2 voumes. FIRST
EDITION - two volume set. gilt on cover spine and upper pages bright.
stain on one spine otherwise clean, bright and tight. errata slip in
volume one and two. Italy Exploration Europe. Book # 12082 718.
$45.00.
179. J.LEONARD LEVY : PROPHETIC VOICE Freehof, Solomon B,
VG+, Pub. Rodef Shalom Synagogue, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25
X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 233 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition.
Collection of sermons and lectures. Rabbi Levy was the Rabbi at Rodef
Shalom Temple in Pittsburgh. Sermons Theology/Religion Judaica
Rabbinics Judaism Jewish Jewry sermon. Book # 11918 310. $23.00.
180. JESUS CHRIST: OUR SAVIOUR'S PERSON, MISSION, AND SPIRIT (TWO
VOLUMES) Didon, Pere, VG+, Pub. D. Appleton, 1891. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION.
two volumes in blue cloth. very nice condition, near fine. slight wear
to spine ends and corners, lettering quite bright. interior clean and
bright. Jesus Christ Christianity Christian Religion Christmas. Book #
12070 715. $100.00.
181. JEW - HATE AS A SOCIOLOGICAL PROBLEM Bernstein,
Peretz F., VG+, Pub. Philosophical Library, 1951. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5
inches. NDJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. A fundamental
study in the underlying causes of antagonism, hatred and violence
towards Jews. the author was President, General Zionist Org. in
Israel. Jewish Hatred Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW. Book
# 12063 311. $15.00.
182. JEW VS. JEW : THE STRUGGLE FOR THE SOUL OF AMERICAN JEWRY
Freedman, Samuel G., NF/NF, Pub. Simon & Schuster, 2000.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 397 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. Small remainder mark on bottom
edge of pages. Author looks at 1960 - 2000 and the history of tension
between various factions of the Jewish community, Reform,
Conservative, Orthodox, Zionist, etc. He looks at "Who is a Jew?"
issue. He covers every geographic sector of America. Anti-Semitism
American Jewry Jewish Jew Judaica Orthodox Reform Conservative. Book #
12499 340. $10.00.
183. JEWISH EDUCATIONAL POLICIES IN POLAND FROM 1806 TO 1866 (IN
YIDDISH) YIDISHE BILDUNGS-POLITIK IN POILN FUN 1806 BIZ 1866
Shatzky, Dr. Jacob, VG+, Pub. Yiddish Scientific Int, 1943. Hardcover
6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 272. Pages. IN YIDDISH nice condition fully
indexed. includes important documents few in Polish. Eductation
Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Poland. Book # 11707 320. $50.00.
184. JEWISH EXISTENCE IN AN OPEN SOCIETY : A CONVOCATION
Cohon, Baruch (editor), Fine, Pub. Ward Ritchie, 1970. Hardcover 6.25
X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 118 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Collection
of essays by Wiesel, Singer, Gordis, Werner and others on philosophy
of Jewish Existence, Jewish Existence in America, and Jewish existence
and cultural expression. philosophy Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewry JeW History. Book # 12064 311. $25.00.
185. JEWISH RESPONSES TO NAZI PERSECUTION COLLECTIVE AND INDIVIDUAL
BEHAVIOR IN EXTREMIS Trunk, Isaiah, VG+, Pub. Stein & Day,
1979. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 371 Pages. b/w photos. map.
nice condition. light sticker residue on front endpaper. by the author
of "Judenrat." Resistance, survival paritsans and more.
ISBN:0-8128-2500-4. Resistance Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry.
Book # 11892 310. $25.00.
186. JOHN HOOD OF LYNN, MASSACHUSETTS AND SOME OF HIS DESCENDANTS
Bosson, Jennie Hood, Good, Pub. Essex Institute, 1909. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 44 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
pencil marks spine cloth missing although still intact. includes some
newspaper clippings about the Hood family since 1909. pencil marks are
added info and annotations to original. Hood John New England
Massachusetts Genealogy Lynn Massachusetts Mass. Book # 12082 718.
$75.00.
187. JOSEP LLINAS Llinas, Josep. Introduction By Alejandro
De La Sota., Fine/Fine, Pub. Whitney, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover
8.5 X 11 inches. DJ. 176 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. new in new
DJ. no defects. 371 illustrations in full color and black & white.
Illustrated Chronology of Works. Illus: Photographs & Line Drawings.
Seventeen projects illustrated range from private dwellings to public
institutions and span both new construction and renovation. ISBN:
0823025632. Josep llinas Architecture whitney buildings. Book # 11907
8011. $25.00.
188. JUBILEE BOOK IN HONOR OF RABBI MOSHE ARYEH BLOCH (IN HEBREW)
Bloch Rabbi Moshe, VG+, Pub. Budapest, 1940. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 243 in Hunarian and 136 pages IN
HEBREW. IN HEBREW AND HUNGARIAN by the former students of Rabbi Bloch
in the Rabbinical Bet Hadmidrash of Budapest. Rabbi Bloch was 90 years
old at the time of the publication. Bloch was a well respected Rabbi
teaching Talmud and Codes and served as the rector of the Seminary for
30 years. volume a bit worn with light cracks along spine, not
separated. Theology/Religion HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Bloch Jews
Hebrew. Book # 11674 320. $60.00.
189. JUBILEE SERMON ANTHOLOGY Poupko, Rabbi Baruch
(editor), VG+/VG, Pub. Rabbinical Council Press, 1985. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 398 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly
worn, book near fine. Sermons for various holidays including High
Holidays and Shabbat. all by Orthodox clergy. Orthodox
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Sermons Polemics. Book
# 12106 121. $35.00.
190. JUDAISM IN A CHRISTIAN WORLD Gordis, Robert, VG+/VG+,
Pub. McGraw Hill, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches.
DJ. 253 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION stated. fine in fine Dj.
Jewish Tradition in Modern World learning and existence. Identity,
Freedom of Conscience, World View, Tradition. Illusion or Reality,
Intermarriage and the Jewish future, Directions of the American Jewish
Community, Christianity Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW
American Jewry. Book # 12069 311. $15.00.
191. JUDAISM IN STONE : THE ARDHAEOLOGY OF ANCIENT SYNAGOGUES
Shanks, Hershel, VG+/VG, Pub. Harper & Row, 1979. First
Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 192 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. Fine in nice DJ worn at spine ends and corners. DJ
price clipped. finds in excavated synagogues throughout Israel, plans,
decorations, frescoes, common use, etc. forward by Yadin. ISBN 0
060672188. Archaeology Israel Yigael Yadin Jews Jewish Judaism
Palestine ancient. Book # 12090 300. $25.00.
192. JUDEN IM OFFENTLICHEN LEBEN DEUTSCHLANDS (IN GERMAN) JEWS IN
PUBLIC LIFE IN GERMANY Hamburger, Ernest, VG+/VG+, Pub. J.C.B
mohr Siebeck, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ.
310 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition DJ has slight wear
few tiny closed tears. Regierungsmitglieder, Beamte und Parlamentarier
in der Monarchischen Zeit, 1848-1918. members of government,
officials, and members of parliament in the times of the monarchy.
German European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica Jews. Book
# 12054 311. $75.00.
193. JUDEN IN SUDNIEDERSACHSEN : JEWS IN LOWER SAXONY (IN GERMAN)
Sabelleck, Rainer (Hg.), Fine, Pub. Hannover, 1994. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 227 Pages. bibliography.
FIRST EDITION. Fine condition. Geschichte - Lebebsverhaltnisse -
Denkmaler History, Life circumstances, and monuments. bibliography.
Book two of the Schriftenreihe Des Landschaftsverbandes
Sudniedersachsen series. ISBN 3775258825. German Jewry European Jewry
Judaica GERMAN Saxony Judaism Jewish Jews Jewry. Book # 11965 4010.
$55.00.
194. JUDEO-SPANISH BALLADS FROM NEW YORK : COLLECTED BY MAIR JOSE
BENARDETE Armistead, Silverman (editors) collected by
Benardete, VG+/VG+, Pub. California Univ, 1981. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 149 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. like new DJ lightly sunned but lettering and cover art still
bright. overall clean, bright and tight. Collection of ballads from
1922 and 1923 by Bernadete. increditble reference of Sephardic ballads
including notes and abstracts, bibliography and index. Edited by
Samuel G. Armistead and Joseph H. Silverman. ISBN 0520043480.
Sephardic Music Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica New York Sephardi
Jewish. Book # 12179 36. $35.00.
195. KABBALAH OF THE GOLDEN DAWN Zalewski, Pat, Fine, Pub.
Castle, 2000. Reprint ed., Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 223
Pages. B/W illus. Reprint of the original Llewellyn publication. FIne
with no dj as issued. ISBN:0785811966 A study of the Kabbalah as it is
intrepreted by followers of Aleister Crowley and the order of the
Golden dawn, illustrated, Fantasy Occult Jewish Judaica Jews Kabbalah,
cabbala Jewry. Book # 11890 310. $20.00.
196. KALEIDOSCOPE Steel, Danielle, Fine/Fine, Pub.
Delacorte, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 395
Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. ISBN 0385295944. Women Modern
Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. Book # 12102 816. $10.00.
197. KELLEY DRYE AND WARREN AN INFORMAL HISTORY 1836-1984
Lunny, Robert M., Fine, Pub. Kelley Drye and Warren, 1985. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 246 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. fine in glassine cover. Signed by Cross, a firm member
with letterhead and inscribed to owner. overall nice. An informal
history, written to commemorate the Founder and past partners and
persons associated with the Firm. Lawyers New York Legal lawyer law
biography genealogy. Book # 12091 716. $25.00.
198. KEY WEST COLOR Maltz, Alan S., VG+/VG+, Pub. Light
Flight, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 12.25 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 192
Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION stated. DJ slightly worn with one
small closed tear on back .overall nice condition. Maltz Travel
Florida Key West Islands. Book # 11607 702. $30.00.
199. KURZWELLENTECHNIK. EIN LEITFADEN FR AMATEURE
Deutscher Amateur - Sende- und Empfangsdienst (DASD), VG+, Pub.
Rothgiesser and Diesing, 1931. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 304
Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. IN GERMAN. Radio German Electronics
Electronic Wireless. Book # 12100 716. $45.00.
200. LANDSCAPE OF BELIEF : ENCOUNTERING THE HOLY LAND IN
NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN ART AND CULTURE Davis, John,
Fine/Fine, Pub. Princeton, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.5
inches. DJ. 264 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no
defects. An exploration of the many ways in which American travellers,
and American society, perceived the Holy Land during the 19th century.
Palastine American Jewry Jew art Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism.
Book # 12385 340. $30.00.
201. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XIX - A TYPOLOGY OF GERMAN JEWRY
Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Pub. Secker & Warburg, 1974.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 367 Pages. B/W
illus. First Edition. nice condition. Includes Berlin University
expels Jewish students, The Frankfurt Lehrhaus, Max Horkheimer, Daniel
Goldschmidt, Jewish ex-servicemen fight Anti-Semitism and Nazis, and
more. ISBN 0436244276. Germany Holocaust Jewry Judaism Jews Jew
Jewish. Book # 11922 301. $30.00.
202. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XXIV - THE TRANSFORMATION OF
GERMAN JEWRY Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Pub. Secker &
Warburg, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 472
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in lightly worn DJ. An
annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in
Germany during the past century. This volume has articles on Yiddish,
Epraim Family and other genealogies, Zionists, Moses Mendelssohn,
Historigraphy and others. ISBN 0436244322. Germany Holocaust Jews
Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish. Book # 12399 301. $30.00.
203. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XV - PRECURSORS OF INTEGRATION
DEFIANCE IN DESTRUCTION Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Pub.
Secker & Warburg, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches.
DJ. 326 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near fine condition. DJ
toned along spine. An annual collection of essays on the history and
activity of Jews in Germany duringthe past century. This volume has
articles on German Jews in Israel, Ernst Toller, Young Jewish
resistance, Jews enter German cultural life, Marx's Jewish quandry and
others. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish used Jewish
Books. Book # 12401 301. $30.00.
204. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK IX - SEMANTICS AND
HISTORIOGRAPHY Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Pub. Secker &
Warburg, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 448
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in lightly worn DJ. An
annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in
Germany during the past century. Th is volume has articles on
Semantics and the "Jewish" problem, Max Weber,Ferdinand Lassalle,
Leipzig fur trade, Jews of Bohemia, works of Fredrich Gundolf, German
Jews in USA. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Semantics Jew
Jewish. Book # 11922 301. $30.00.
205. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XXVII - FROM THE WILHELMINIAN
ERA TO THE THIRD REICH II Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Pub.
Secker & Warburg, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches.
DJ. 512 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in near fine
DJ. From the Wilhelminian Era to the Third Reich. An annual collection
of essays on the history and activityof Jews in Germany during the
past century. This volume has articles on Jewish Woman, Policies of
Jewish institutions in Germany, Modernism and reform, Jews as film
makers and actors, Martin Buber, Georg Lukacs and more. ISBN
0436255405. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish. Book #
11922 301. $30.00.
206. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XXVI - MINORITIES AND MINORITY
TRENDS Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Pub. Secker & Warburg,
1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 526 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in near fine DJ. An annual
collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany
during the past century. This volume has articles on Catholics and
Jews, Profiles of 3 Rabbis by their sons, Nazi persecution of Jews and
popular reaction, Anti-Jewish propaganda, German Labor movement and
the Jewish minority, and more. ISBN 0436244349. Germany Holocaust Jews
Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish. Book # 11922 301. $30.00.
207. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XVI - FOCUS ON WEIMAR JEWRY
Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Pub. East and west, 1971. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 334 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. very nice in near fine DJ. An annual collection of
essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past
century. This volume has articles on Weimar socialists, Jews in
Austrian politics, Jewish resistance in Nazi Germany, Fight for equal
rights, Religious transformation, German Jews in USA and more. Germany
Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish used Jewish Books. Book #
12401 301. $30.00.
208. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK II - THE LEGACY OF GERMAN JEWRY
Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Pub. East and west, 1957. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 356 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. very nice in nice DJ. Dj toned along spine and price
clipped. An annual collection of essays on the history and activity of
Jews in Germany during the past century. This volume has articles on
Organizations of Jewish life in pre Nazi Germany, Interrelation German
and Jewish thought, Letters from Berlin 1942, essays in memoriam to
Leo Baeck and more. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish.
Book # 11922 301. $35.00.
209. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XII - JEWISH INTELLECTUAL LIFE
IN GERMANY Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Pub. East and west,
1967. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 323 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in near fine DJ. An annual
collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in Germany
during the past century. This volume has articles on Higher learning,
Friedrich Stahl, Berlin as Center of Hebrew literature, Jewish
contribution to Europe's railways, Stresemann's Jewish doctor, Private
correspondence of Belmont of Alzey the father of August Belmont and
more. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish. Book # 11922
301. $30.00.
210. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK IV - EVOLUTION OF IDEAS IN
GERMAN JEWRY Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Pub. East and
west, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 380
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in near fine DJ. An
annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in
Germany during the past century. This volume has articles on Evolution
of Ideas, Jewish Youth in transition, Organisation of welfare, Jews in
economic and cultural life, Translations of the Bible in Germany and
more. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish. Book # 11922
301. $30.00.
211. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XXIII - ANTI-SEMITISM AND
PHILO-SEMITISM Leo Baeck Institute, VG+/VG+, Pub. Secker &
Warburg, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 402
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice in lightly worn DJ. An
annual collection of essays on the history and activity of Jews in
Germany during the past century. Articles include Jews in literature,
history of Anti-Semitism, German Jew hatred, Franz Kafka, Zweig,
German cities remember their Jews and more. ISBN 0436244314. Germany
Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish. Book # 11922 301. $30.00.
212. LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK XXIX - ENLIGHTENMENT AND
ACCULTURATION PERSECUTION UNDER THE NAZI REGIME Leo Baeck
Institute, VG+/VG+, Pub. Secker & Warburg, 1984. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 584 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. very nice in lightly worn DJ. An annual collection of essays
on the history and activity of Jews in Germany during the past
century. This volume has articles on American Correspondents report of
Jewish fate in Germany, Mass deportation East, French and German
Jewry, Concepts of religious philosophy, Aliens expulsion from
Germany, German cities remember their Jews and more. ISBN 043625543X.
Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish. Book # 11922 301.
$30.00.
213. LES FRERES DE LA COSTE. FILIBUSTERS & CORSAIRS - PIRATES AND
BUCCANEERS Besson, Maurice, VG+, Pub. Paris, 1928. Hardcover
9.25 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 326 Pages. Color & b/w plates. IN FRENCH
profusely illustrated. Beautiful condition bound into three quarter
leather red hardbound covers. marble endpapers. Covers gilt lettering
on spine, raised bands, gilt ship designs on spine. Covers have light
wear to spine ends and corners. black white plates color and black and
white maps. ribbon marker. Pirates Pirate French France buccaneers
rare. Book # 12055 807. $150.00.
214. LES TREMBLEMENTS DE TERRE Boscowitz, Arnold, VG+,
Pub. Paris Rue de Seine, 1885. Hardcover 7.5 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 392
Pages. B/W etchings. presumed FIRST edition. stated imprimerie crete
on last page Gilt edges and gilt on red covers quite bright. beautiful
edition. few marks on inside front cover. minor foxing throughout.
overall very clean tight and bright. 60 dessins sur bois,
illustrations by F. Meaulle. Illustrated FRENCH geography Earthquakes
France. Book # 12082 718. $300.00.
215. LESSONS LEARNED THE HARD WAY Gingrich, Newt, NF/Fine,
Pub. Harper Collins, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches.
DJ. 229 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ
SIGNED on half title page in ink. Remainder mark on bottom edge of
pages not effecting interior. Newt Gingrich Politics Signed. Book #
11601 813. $40.00.
216. LI'L ABNER IN NEW YORK: BASED ON THE FAMOUS COMIC STRIP (A BIG
LITTLE BOOK #1198) Capp, Al, VG, Pub. Whitman, 1936.
Hardcover 3.75 X 4.5 inches. NDJ. 424 Pages. B/W illus. Beautiful near
fine condition. tiny bit of wear to spine ends interior pages slightly
toned. upper page edges lightly soiled from dust spine has light spot.
overall very straight, tight, bright and clean. Abner Big Little Book
Cartoons Cartoon comics humor. Book # 12080 812. $45.00.
217. LITE - LITHUANIA TWO VOLUME SET - (IN YIDDISH)
Sudarsky, Katzenelenbogen, Leikowicz, VG, Pub. Jewish Lithuania
Culture Soc, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 1.25 inches. NDJ.
2007 Pages plus 894 in second volume. IN YIDDISH two Volume set.
Lightly worn covers. Table of contents in English: illustrations
throughout; articles by many contributors; History of Lithuanian
Jewry; Environs, Neighbors, Mores, Languages, Portrait Paintings;
Torah, Musar, Rabbinate, Hasidim, Misnagdim, Yeshibot; Enlightenment,
HaSka la, economics; Jewish Literary Milieu in Independent Lithuania;
Cities and Towns: Reminiscences: Descriptions; then Destruction of the
Lithuanian Jewry. Lithuania Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Lite Yizkor
Used Jewish Books. Book # 12519 815. $200.00.
218. LIVE & BE WELL : A CELEBRATION OF YIDDISH CULTURE IN AMERICA
Shepard, Richard and Vicki Levi, VG+/VG, Pub. Ballatine
Books, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 192
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ like new with
small ex libris spine label. pocket removed from last endpaper.
library stamp on endpaper. looks never read. Arranged alphabetically
it covers Yiddish culture with great photos and facts. ISBN
0345307526. American Jewry Yiddish jew Jewish Jews Jewry. Book # 11946
300. $20.00.
219. LIVIN THE BLUES: MEMOIRS OF A BLACK JOURNALIST AND POET
Davis, Frank Marshall (Tidwell editor), Fine/Fine, Pub.
Wisconsin Univ, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ.
373 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine no defects. Davis was a
Prominent African American poetand journalist in the 1930's and 1940's
and then taught the first history of jazz course in the U.S. Also
active in the civil rights movement. Black Studies Afro-Americans
Blacks Africa Tidwell Racism Race African American. Book # 11887 905.
$25.00.
220. LOST IN THE FUNHOUSE : THE LIFE AND MIND OF ANDY KAUFMAN
Zehme, Bill, Fine/Fine, Pub. Delacorte Press, 1999. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 368 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION as new in as new DJ. ISBN : 0385333714. Andy Kaufman Comedy
SNL Taxi Saturday Night Livehumor. Book # 12031 709. $20.00.
221. MAD HATTER'S TEA PARTY : ALICE IN WONDERLAND Disney,
Walt (Lewish Carroll), VG+, Pub. Simon & Schuster, 1952. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. no page numbers