

We Have Moved to:
In response to your Want listing, we respectfully offer the following:
1. 1786 - 1886 CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION: AN ACCOUNT OF THE
MUNICIPAL CELEBRATION OF100TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE TOWN OF PORTLAND,
MAINE Hull, John, VG+, Pub. Owen Strout, 1886. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 379 Pages plus B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. Nice condition. overall clean, bright and tight. 1786-1886.
Centennial celebration. An account of the municipal celebration of the
one hundredth anniversary of the incorporation of the town of
Portland. July 45h, 5th and 6th, 1886. Spine ends worn. corners
rubbed. Portland Maine Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy
Down East New England Anniversary. Book # 12550 814. $50.00.
2. 17TH CENTURY ITALIAN DRAWINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF
ART Bean, Jacob, NF/NF, Pub. Abrams, 1979. First Edition,
Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 299 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST
EDITION. DJ has tiny spot of rubbing on cover and spine end. Overall
clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0870991833. Italian Drawings Sketches
Metropolitan Museum 17th seventeenth. Book # 12260 715. $30.00.
3. 52 STORIES OF THE INDIAN MUTINY OR THE MEN WHO SAVED INDIA
Miles, Alfred H. and Pattle, VG+, Pub. Hutchinson, 1895.
First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 440 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITion. dated 1895 in preface. gilt edges three sides of page
edges. nice copy. cover bright and clean, spine has some rubbing but
overall clean and bright. front endpaper has light wear at gutter.
spine ends and corners lightly bumped. overall clean, bright and
tight. 52 stories History India Asia Indian mutiny. Book # 12210 710.
$125.00.
4. A BESTIARY Wilbur, Richard and Alexander Calder,
Fine/Fine, Pub. Pantheon, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25
inches. DJ. 74 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION of this reprint of the
original 1955 version. this compiled by Richard Wilbur. Small mark on
copyright page, otherwise clean bright and tight. ISBN 0679428755.
Alexander Calder Art Drawing Modern art. Book # 12208 723. $35.00.
5. A CENTENNIAL OFFERING. BEING A BRIEF HISTORY OF COOPERSTOWN,
WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF JAMES FENIMORE COOPER Shaw, S.
M., Editor, VG, Pub. Cooperstown, NY, 1886. First Edition, Hardcover
5.25 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 240 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. nice
condition. spine ends and corners worn. one page has closed tear not
effecting text. SIGNED "to Rev Boardman with kindest regards of the
author July 1886" on the front endpaper. overall clean, bright and
tight. New York Genealogy Town History town histories Cooperstown
Americana James Fenimore Cooper. Book # 12268 814. $75.00.
6. A CENTURY AND A QUARTER OF SPIRITUAL LEADERSHIP : THE STORY OF
THE CONGREGATION SONS OF ISRAEL AND DAVID Goldowsky, Seebert,
VG+/Good, Pub. Sons of Israel and David, 1989. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 530 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. limited Edition. DJ worn with closed tears. bookplate on
inside front cover. Overall clean, bright and tight. Temple Beth El in
Providence Rhode Island. Synagogue History American Jewry Jews Used
Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Americana Rhode Island. Book # 12411 165.
$25.00.
7. A CHAIN OF IMAGES: POETIC NOTES 1975-1978 Taube,
Herman, VG+/VG+, Pub. Shulsinger, 1978. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches.
DJ. 180 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. frontendpaper worn,
inscription on title page. Poetic notes written about his travels to
Poland, Romania and Israel. Herman Taube Poetry Poems Jewish Judiaca
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12303 78. $25.00.
8. A GLOSSARY OF CONTEMPORARY ART THEORY Patin, Thomas;
Mclerran, Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover
6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 153 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. Artwords Art theoryArt Glossary reference. Book # 12298
728. $49.00.
9. A GREEN PLACE, A GOOD PLACE : AGRARIAN CHANGE, GENDER & SOCIAL
IDENTITY INTHE GREAT LAKES REGION TO THE 15TH CENTURY
Schoenbrun, David Lee, Fine, Pub. Heinemann, 1998. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 301 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Great Lakes region of Africa. Africa
African Women Blacks Black History. Book # 12298 728. $45.00.
10. A GUIDE TO JEWISH GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH IN ISRAEL
Sack, Sallyann Amdur, VG+/VG+, Pub. Genealogical publishing, 1987.
First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 110 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. fine condition. Few blacka and white photos and maps.
Genealogy Israel Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish
Religion. Book # 12311 311. $40.00.
11. A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN AND PURITANICAL FAMILY OF SUTLIFF OR
SUTLIFFE Sutliff Samuel Milton, Good+, Pub. Kelmscott Press,
1909. Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 293 Pages. Early edition
bound in leather. Leather worn along spine, few pages have marks or
light stains. Gilt lettering on spine bright. Overall clean, bright
and tight. Sutliff Genealogy Sutliffe town history Town histories
family history Sutcliffe. Book # 12202 814. $125.00.
12. A HISTORY OF THE THREE CATHEDRALS DEDICATED TO ST. PAUL IN
LONDON Longman, William, VG+, Pub. Green and Co., 1873. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9 inches. NDJ. 226 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. overall clean, bright and tight. indexed, with frontispiece
plus 5 other steel engravings (plates), nearly 50 woodcuts (22
full-page). gilt lettering to spine and gilt on upper page edges.
light wear to corners and spine ends. Leather spine, quarter cover and
cornters. London Architecture United Kingdom England Cathedral St.
Paul. Book # 12208 724. $75.00.
13. A HISTORY OF EARLY JEWISH PHYSICIANS IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN
Edgar, Irving, VG+/VG, Pub. Philosophical Lirary, 1982.
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 249 Pages. B/W illus. FIned
condition. DJ lighty worn with small closed tear and price clipped.
Very detailed account with numerous black and white photos. Michigan
American Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Jewish Religion Americana Doctor
Medicine. Book # 12305 312. $25.00.
14. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME 3 (THREE) THE STRUGGLE
OF MYSTICISM AND TRADITION AGAINST PHILOSOPHICAL RATIONALISM
Zinberg, Israel, VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover
6.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 323 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near
fine in near fine DJ. We have others in this series please ask.
LIterature Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Kabbala CabbalaJews
Jewish religion Mysticiam. Book # 12411 10. $30.00.
15. A PEOPLE APART : THE JEWS IN EUROPE 1789 - 1939
Vital, David, NF/NF, Pub. Oxford, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75
X 8.75 inches. DJ. 944 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in
fine DJ. Author looks at the relationship of the Jews to European rule
and what part the Jewish community took in shaping the relationship.
Remainder mark on outer edge of pages. ISBN 0198219806. European Jewry
Anti-Semitism Jews Judaism Jewry jew Jewry Jewish religion. Book #
12207 27. $20.00.
16. A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX, IN
CONNECTICUT FIELD, David D., VG, Pub. Kelsey, Haddam CT,
1892. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 186 Pages.
Second printing. Nice condition. missing one free endpaper second in
tact. wear to spine ends. owner's names on front endpaper. overall
clean, bright and tight. a nice sound copy. A history and statistical
review of each Town within the County, including 34 pages of tables,
and data on notables. statistical accountHIstory Signed Americana
Connecticut Town History Genealogy Town histories Middlesex. Book #
12268 814. $175.00.
17. ABOUT LIGHTNING AND THE LIGHT : PAINTERS FROM ZULIA (SPANISH
AND ENGLISH) Blanco, Alexis, VG+/VG+, Pub. Pequiven, 1996.
First Edition, Hardcover 12 X 9 inches. DJ. Pages. Color illus. FIne
in lightly rubbed near fine DJ. Limited to 3,000 copies printed. Text
in Spanish and English. Zulia Art painters Spanish South America
Venezuela. Book # 12305 723. $175.00.
18. ADMITTING THE HOLOCAUST : COLLECTED ESSAYS Langer,
Lawrence L., NF/NF, Pub. Oxford, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X
9.5 inches. DJ. 202 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine
DJ. Essays cover a wide range of issues, includeing the Holocaust's
relation to time and memory, portrayal in literature, use and abuse by
culture, its role in reshaping our sense of history's legacy and more.
Essays Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Shoah Judaica Religion Jewish
Religion. Book # 12309 312. $15.00.
19. AFRICAN STUDIES THESAURUS: SUBJECT HEADINGS FOR LIBRARY USERS
Otchere, Freda E., VG+, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1992. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 435 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
fine as NEW condition. Black history Ethnic Afro American Black
studies blacks slavery slave Africa African reference library. Book #
12298 728. $65.00.
20. AGATHA CHRISTIE: A BIOGRAPHY Morgan, Janet (AGATHA
CHRISTIE), VG+/VG+, Pub. Knopf, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X
9.5 inches. DJ. 393 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. DJ lightly rubbed. overall tight, bright andclean . Agatha
Christie Fiction Mystery murder criticism Biography. Book # 12304 729.
$20.00.
21. AMBIGUITY, COPING, AND GOVERNANCE: ISRAELI EXPERIENCES IN
POLITICS, RELIGION, AND POLICYMAKING Sharkansky, Ira, Fine,
Pub. Praeger, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ.
203 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. An
analysis of the unique problems of governance in a religious state.
Politics Israel Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews
Arab. Book # 12301 4009. $30.00.
22. AMERICAN SQUAB CULTURE; A PRACTICAL WORK ON SQUAB CULTURE
COVERING EVERY PHASE OF THE RAISING, HOUSING AND MARKETING OF..
Eggleston, E. H., VG+, Pub. American Pigeon Journal, 1921.
2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 278 Pages. Fully
indexed. SECOND EDItion. Fine condition. bright, clean and tight.
Squabb Nature Birds bird pigeon pigeons culture. Book # 12304 729.
$25.00.
23. AN ANTHOLOGY OF MEDIAEVAL HEBREW LITERATURE Millgram,
Abraham E., Editor, VG+, Pub. Abelard Schuman, 1961. Hardcover 5.75 X
8.5 inches. NDJ. 370 Pages. Nice condition. Clean bright and tight. An
anthology of outstanding figuresof medieval Jewish thought, the poets,
philosophers, mystics, legalists andtheir contributions to the world
and Jewish Literature. Medieval literatureTheology/Religion Jewry Jews
Judaism Jewish Judaica Medieval Millgram Jewish Religion. Book # 12473
170. $20.00.
24. ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS OF ZACHARIAH EDDY Horton,
Byron James, VG+, Pub. Tuttle, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X
9.5 inches. NDJ. 332 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION limited to 200
copies this #44. SIGNED by Horton in ink on front endpaper with
inscription to owner. overall clean, bright and tight. minor toning on
pages opposite portraits. Aldens, Sampsons, Standishs and Stewarts, as
well as the Eddys. A 17th century English family who also settled in
Massachusetts. Zachariah Eddy American town history Genealogy town
histories Massachusetts Pennsylvania. Book # 12208 814. $150.00.
25. ANDROGYNOUS JUDAISM: MASCULINE AND FEMININE IN THE DUAL TORAH
Neusner, Jacob, Fine/Fine, Pub. Mercer, 1993. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 202 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Neusner examines gender from various
rabbinic sources. Masculine, feminine, and androgynous perceptions are
reviewed through canonical sources, the Mishnah, and non-Biblical
references. ISBN 086554426X. woman women Theology/Religion egalitarian
Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Neusner. Book # 12195 313.
$25.00.
26. ANTHONY EDEN, 1897-1977: A BIBLIOGRAPHY, VOL.20
Lawrance, Alan ( Anthony Eden), Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1995.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 190 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. British statesman
History United Kingdom Anthony Eden bibliography England reference.
Book # 12298 728. $35.00.
27. ANTIQUE FURNITURE OF THE WALNUT PERIOD Symonds, R.
W.; Ormsbee, T. H., VG+, Pub. McBride, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover
8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 143 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated.
nice condition. The furniture of the Stuart, William and Mary, and
Queen Anne periods in England and America. 72 B&W illustrations.
Walnut furniture Furniture Woodworking antiques reference. Book #
12304 723. $25.00.
28. ANTON DOLIN LAST WORDS A FINAL BIOGRAPHY Hunter, Kay
(dolin), NF/NF, Pub. Century, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5
inches. DJ. 182 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Stated. Fine in fine
DJ. Anton Dolin Theater Theater Theatre Ballet Biography Playwright
Dance. Book # 12304 729. $50.00.
29. ARAB INDUSTRIALIZATION IN ISRAEL: ETHNIC ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN
THE PERIPHERY Schnell, Izhak, Fine, Pub. Praeger, 1995. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 204 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. An analysis of the industries of
Israeli Arabs and its importance in the functioning of the Israeli
economy. Industrialization Israel Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish
Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab. Book # 12301 4009. $30.00.
30. ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE OLD TESTAMENT WORLD GRAY John,
VG-, Pub. Thomas Nelson, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5
inches. NDJ. 256 Pages. B/W drawings. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
small tear at top of spine. light creases to most pages not effecting
text or illustrations. Back of cover bumped. Israel Archaeology
Palestine Middle East Testament. Book # 12269 50. $15.00.
31. ARCHIBALD MACLEISH REFLECTIONS Drabeck, Bernard A.
And Ellis, NF/NF, Pub. University of Massachusetts, 1986. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 291 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDIITON. Near fine with owner's embossed id on title page DJ
fine. Archibald MacLeish Poetry Biography Playwright reflections. Book
# 12304 729. $15.00.
32. AS THOUSANDS CHEER - THE LIFE OF IRVING BERLIN
Bergreen, Laurence ( Irving Berlin), VG+/VG+, Pub. Viking, 1990. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 658 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine DJ. small bit of tape residue on back
flyleaf. overall tight, bright and clean . Irving Berlin Music music
Biography. Book # 12316 719. $20.00.
33. ASPECTS OF FRENCH JEWRY Mitchell, Vallentine, VG+,
Pub. Vallentine Mitchell, 1969. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 142
Pages. Three studies dealing with the Jewish Communities of France
after the Holocaust. Nice condition. France French European Jewry
Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion. Book # 12311
311. $25.00.
34. ASSAULT ON THE LIBERTY : THE TRUE STORY OF THE ISRAELI ATTACK
ON AN AMERICAN INTELLIGENCE SHIP Ennes, James M. Jr,
VG+/Good, Pub. Random House, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5
inches. DJ. 299 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Ennes
on half title page with NO inscription. Book has few marks on
endpapers and inside covers. DJ worn on back and upper spine end in
mylar cover. Liberty Military Jewish Israel Judaica Judaism Navy
Nautical. Book # 12305 807. $75.00.
35. AUDUBON'S BIRDS OF AMERICA - THE AUDUBON SOCIETY BABY ELEPHANT
FOLIO Peterson, Roger Tory and Virginia Marie, NF/NF, Pub.
Artabras, 1981. 3rd printing, Hardcover 12 X 15 inches. DJ. 435 Pages.
Color plates. Third printing. Massive volume. Owner's gift inscription
on frontendpaper, Dj has light rubbing. Overall near fine. Sumptuous
illustrations, including 482 in full colour. Baby Elephant Folio. 3rd
Printing. A supreme achievement in modern printing, expertly
photographed from one of the finest sets of the Elephant Folio extant.
Roger Tory PetersonBirds Audubon prints. Book # 12202 723. $225.00.
36. AULD ACQUAINTANCE AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY Lombardo, Guy,
VG+/VG, Pub. Doubleday, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5
inches. DJ. 295 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ
has light edgewear and price clipped. SIGNED " To Charlotte and Henry
best wishes Guy Lombardo" in ink on front endpaper. ISBN 0385028636.
Guy Lombardo Music Canada Royal Canadians. Book # 12270 719. $25.00.
37. BARRE : SON OF KAZAN Curwood, James Oliver, VG+, Pub.
Doubleday, 1923. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 303 Pages. Near
fine later printing, originally printed 1917. Dogs Animals Gray Wolf
Kazan Curwood. Book # 12304 812. $18.00.
38. BASEBALL JOE CAPTAIN OF THE TEAM Chadwick, Lester,
Good+, Pub. Cupples & Leon, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7.5
inches. NDJ. 248 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lists to "Captain of the Team"
with no lists in back. Book nice condition. Few pages have chips at
corners. Covers lightly worn at spine. Few pages have minor foxing.
Baseball Sports Baseball Joe Captain of the Team. Book # 12304 812.
$25.00.
39. BASEBALL JOE SAVING THE LEAGUE Chadwick, Lester,
Good+, Pub. Cupples & Leon, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7.5
inches. NDJ. 248 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lists to "Saving the league"
with no lists in back. Book nice condition. Few pages have chips at
corners. Covers lightly worn at spine. Few pages have minor foxing.
Baseball Sports Baseball Joe Saving the League. Book # 12304 812.
$25.00.
40. BELZEC, SOBIBOR, TREBLINKA: THE OPERATION REINHARD DEATH CAMPS
Arad, Yitzhak, VG+/VG+, Pub. Indiana, 1987. 2nd printing,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 437 Pages. b/w photos. Second printin.
nice in lightly worn DJ. An authentic, gripping definitive account of
the least known Nazi death camps. Many photos, maps, letters includes
lists of deportations. Belzec, sobibor Holocaust Jewish Treblinka
Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion concentration camp. Book # 12303
78. $35.00.
41. BETWEEN EAST AND WEST: A HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF NORTH AFRICA
Chouraqui, Andre N., VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc,
1968. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 376 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION nice clean condition. Jews have lived in North
Africa for centuries. The author traces their history. North Africa
World Jewry History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion.
Book # 12399 311. $15.00.
42. BEYOND THE MILKY WAY Hale, George Ellery, VG, Pub.
Harcourt, Brace, 1926. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 105 Pages.
B/W illus. Overall clean bright and tight. missing on free endpaper
second front endpaper in tact. illustrated throughout. Milky Way
Astronomy outer space hale. Book # 12270 713. $35.00.
43. BIBLE STORIES OF BOYS AND GIRLS Werner, Jane, VG+,
Pub. Simon & Schuster, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 8 inches.
NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color drawings. FIRST EDITION. #174 "A" on last
page under spine. Tiniest trace of wear to spine ends and corners.
Overall clean, bright and tight. Little Golden Book Little Golden Book
Little Golden Book Jane Werner. Book # 12212 812. $20.00.
44. BIKUREI CHAIM : THE FIRST FRUITS OF LIFE (IN HEBREW)
Rosen, Rabbi Chaim, VG+, Pub. Modern Linotype, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25
inches. NDJ. 112 pages. in Hebrew. IN HEBREW near fine condition.
commentary. Chaim Rosen Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry
Jewish religion Hebrew. Book # 12197 321. $25.00.
45. BILTMORE Cecil, William A. V., Fine, Pub. Asheville
NC, 1975. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 96 Pages. B/W illus.
Fine condition. Illustrated with photographs of landscape, building
architecture, and building interiors of Biltmore Estate. Architecture
architecture Biltmore estate houses house Americana. Book # 12298 723.
$15.00.
46. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF MOSES BIGELOW Bigelow, Samuel,
Good+, Pub. Newark, 1890. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.5 inches.
NDJ. 38 Pages. B/W frontis. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED by
Sam Bigelow on front endpaper "With kind regards" and dated 1891 NO
owner's name on inscription. Overall clean, bright and tight. minor
wear to spine ends. Moses Bigelow HIstory Signed Americana New Jersey
Town History Genealogy. Book # 12268 814. $75.00.
47. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN
POLITICAL LEADERS Alexander, Robert J., Fine, Pub. Greenwood
Press, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 509
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Caribbean
History History Latin America Reference Biography. Book # 12298 728.
$100.00.
48. BIOGRAPHICAL DIRECTORY OF THE UNITED STATES EXECUTIVE BRANCH
1774-1971 Sobel, Robert (editor), Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press,
1990. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 567 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Executive Branch
Presidents Directory Research Library Biography. Book # 12298 728.
$50.00.
49. BIRMINGHAM'S RABBI: MORRIS NEWFIELD AND ALABAMA, 1895-1940
Cowett, Mark, VG+/VG+, Pub. Alabama, 1986. Hardcover 6.25 X
9.25 inches. DJ. 222 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine
condition. Dj lightly creased on flyleaf. A rabbi who understood the
importance of interacting with other ethnic groups while maintaining a
"Jewish" identity. Birmingham Alabama American Jewry Jewry Jews
Judaism Jewish Judaica Rabbi Synagogue Jewish Religion. Book # 12311
311. $15.00.
50. BLOCK ISLAND COOKBOOK A COLLECTION OF FAVORITE RECIPES
Sunday School Builders, VG+, Pub. First Baptist Church, 1962.
Paperback 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 124 Pages. Fully indexed.
Spiralbound cookbook with map of Block Island on back cover. Light
staining on cover. overall clean, bright and tight. Block Island
Cookbooks Town History Rhode Island New England. Book # 12202 802.
$25.00.
51. BOBBY HACKETT: A BIO-DISCOGRAPHY Jones, Harold, Fine,
Pub. Greenwood Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5
inches. NDJ. 290 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Bobby
Hackett Music Discography Americana Bibliography Biography. Book #
12298 728. $100.00.
52. BRIGHT BLUE : THE WISE AND WITTY CONFESSIONS OF A UNIQUE RABBI
Blue, Lionel Rabbi, Fine/Fine, Pub. St. Martin's press, 1985.
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 98 Pages. B/W illus. Fine in fine DJ.
the Humorous writings of Rabbi Blue with cartoon illustrations. ISBN
0312096267. Lionel Blue Humor Comedy Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish religion. Book # 12201 314. $20.00.
53. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER ON GRANPA'S FARM Hope,
Laura Lee, VG+, Pub. Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches.
NDJ. 246 Pages. Nice condition Bunny Brown series book. Paste down of
boy and girl at the beach. Light wear at spine ends and corners. Bunny
Brown Series Granpa's Farm. Book # 12304 812. $20.00.
54. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER ON AN AUTO TOUR Hope,
Laura Lee, VG+, Pub. Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches.
NDJ. 246 Pages. Nice condition Bunny Brown series book. Paste down of
boy and girl at the beach. Light wear at spine ends and corners. Bunny
Brown Series Auto Tour. Book # 12304 812. $20.00.
55. BURIED TREASURE IN BIBLE LANDS Cohen, Lenore, VG+,
Pub. Ward Ritchie, 1965. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 225 Pages.
B/W illus. Nice condition. The author recounts her various digs at
archaeological sites in the Middle East. Archaeology Israel Jews
Jewish Judaism Judaica anthropology Jewish religion. Book # 12253 315.
$15.00.
56. CALAMUS: MALE HOMOSEXUALITY IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY LITERATURE
Galloway, David & Sabisch, Christian, VG+/VG+, Pub. Morrow,
1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 503 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDIITON. fine in lightly worn DJ, Near fine.
Homosexuality Sex Gay studies Men. Book # 12304 729. $15.00.
57. CAPE COD DOCTOR McCue, James Westaway, VG, Pub. New
England Book, c1945. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 139 Pages. B/W
illus. Nice condition. pastedown on cover fine. overall clean, bright
and tight. Cape Cod Doctor Americana Town History Town histories
Genealogy Massachusetts Professions New England. Book # 12270 814.
$15.00.
58. CENTRAL MOTIVES AND MOTIVATIONS IN H. LEVICK'S WORKS (IN
YIDDISH) Greenberg, Eliezer, VG+, Pub. Grenich, 1961. First
Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 39 Pages. IN YIDDISH.
FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Greenberg with inscription to
Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. Corners lighty bumped. overall clean,
bright and tight. Eliezer Greenberg Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish
Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12299
8001. $25.00.
59. CEZANNE THE LATE WORK Rubin, William editor, VG+/VG+,
Pub. Museum of Modern Art, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.25
inches. DJ. 416 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. FINE in near
fine DJ. two tiny closed tears. OVerall clean, bright and tight. no
later printing indicated. ISBN 0810102785. Cezanne Art Painting Late
Work Modern Art. Book # 12202 723. $40.00.
60. CEZANNE THE LATE WORK Rubin, William editor,
VG+/Good, Pub. Museum of Modern Art, 1977. 4th printing, Hardcover
9.25 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 416 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fourth
printing. Nice condition. owner's name on front endpaper. DJ sunned
along spine and edges, with few closed tears. OVerall clean, bright
and tight. ISBN 0810102785. Cezanne Art Painting Late Work Modern Art.
Book # 12202 723. $30.00.
61. CHAIN OF ERROR AND THE MECKLENBURG DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE
A NEW STUDY OF MANUSCRIPTS: THEIR USE, ABUSE, AND NEGLECT
McNitt, V. V, VG+, Pub. Hampden Hills, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover
6.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. 134 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. light
toning on title page from tipped in frontis. cover lightly faded along
spine and upper edge. owner's name on front endpaper. overall clean,
bright and tight. Mecklenburg History Declaration Independence
Constitution Law Legal documents. Book # 12270 718. $35.00.
62. CHARLES A. BEARD: AN APPRAISAL Beale, Howard K.
(ed.), VG+, Pub. University of Kentucky, 1954. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25
inches. NDJ. 312 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice clean condition. Signed
with gift inscription by MARY BEARD and dated May 1954. Note by owner
of book on endpaper. Charles Beard History SIGNED. Book # 12304 729.
$20.00.
63. CHARLES I - LIMITED EDITION Skelton, John (Sir), VG,
Pub. Goupil, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 12.75 inches. NDJ.
185 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIR5T EDITION. Owner's bookplate on
inside front cover and free endpaper. Red Leather on spin e, quarter
cover and corners rubbed but nice. Raised bands and gilt lettering on
spine bright. Marbled endpapers, color frontisand numerous black and
white plates. Clean, bright and tight. gilt upper page edges. We also
have Prince Charles Edward and The Electress Sophia in like binding.
Charles I Royalty England Queen Monarchy United Kingdom Leather
limited edition. Book # 12197 724. $250.00.
64. CHATTANOOGA A DEATH GRIP ON THE CONFEDERACY
McDonough, James L., Fine/Fine, Pub. University of Tennessee, 1984.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 298 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ> ISBN 0870494252. Civil war
Military Americana Chattanooga Conferderate. Book # 12258 703. $15.00.
65. CHOURA, THE MEMOIRS OF ALEXANDRA DANILOVA DANILOVA,
Alexandra, VG+/VG+, Pub. Knopf, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X
9.5 inches. DJ. 213 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Stated. FIne in
fine DJ. No defects noted. Danilova Dance Theater Ballet Biography.
Book # 12304 729. $25.00.
66. CIRCUS: MEN, BEASTS AND JOYS OF THE ROAD Eipper,
Paul, VG+, Pub. Viking / Junior Literary, 1931. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 213 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITIONS by Viking, originally in German. Covers rubbed, small price
on inside back cover. Corners lightly bumped. overall clean, bright
and tight. Circus Vintage Clowns. Book # 12304 812. $20.00.
67. CODE OF MAIMONIDES (BOOK 3, TREATISE 8, SANCTIFICATION OF THE
NEW MOON) (JUDAICA SERIES VOLUME XI) Maimonides; Gandz,
Solomon (translator), VG+/VG+, Pub. Yale, 1967. 2nd printing,
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 159 Pages. Fully indexed. Second
printing. clean in lightly worn DJ. Part of the Yale Judaica Series.DJ
price clipped. owner's name on endpaper with stamp. Maimonides
Theology/Religion Judaism Jews new moon Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion
Jewry History. Book # 12549 167. $50.00.
68. COLLECTED WORKS OF JULES VERNE (IN YIDDISH) 8 VOLUME SET
Verne, Jules, VG+, Pub. Hebrew Pub. Company, Hardcover 5.75 X
8.25 inches. NDJ. 8 volumes in Yiddish. IN YIDDISH. Eight volume set
nice condition light wear. Few volumes have owner's name on inside
covers or endpapers. Jules Verne Yiddish Jewry Hebrew Jew Judaica
Jewish Science fiction. Book # 12307 318. $200.00.
69. COLLEGE GIRLS Goodloe, Abbe Carter, VG, Pub.
Scribner's, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 288
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light wear to spine
and cover have small slant. Charles Dana Gibson the creator of the
Gibson Girls is the illustrator. Charles Gibson fiction Goodloe women
Gibson girls. Book # 12202 710. $25.00.
70. COMIC IMAGE OF THE JEW: EXPLORATIONS OF A POP CULTURE
PHENOMENON Altman, Sig, VG+/VG+, Pub. Fairleigh Dickinson,
1971. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 234 Pages. Fully indexed. NIce
condition. Dj lightly rubbed. The author examines the view of the Jew
by the general American public and the image projected by Jewish
comics themselves. Comic Image Jew American Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism
Jewish Judaica comedy comic humor Jewish Religion. Book # 12311 311.
$20.00.
71. COMMEMORATIVE POTTERY 1780-1900. A GUIDE FOR COLLECTORS
MAY, John and Jennifer, VG+/VG+, Pub. Scribner's, 1972.
Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 180 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice
condition. Book near fine, DJ has light discoloration on both
flyleafs. Overall clean, bright and tight. Pottery Glass/Ceramics
Commemorative China Porcelain. Book # 12300 723. $80.00.
72. COMPLEXITIES AND CONTRARIES: ESSAYS OF MILD DISCONTENT.
McCarthy, Eugene, NF/NF, Pub. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich,
1982. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 167 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. SIGNED by McCarthy on title page with
inscription to owner. ISBN 0151212023. Eugene McCarthy Americana
Signed Politics political Senator Biography. Book # 12268 728. $35.00.
73. CONSECRATED UNTO ME: A JEWISH VIEW OF LOVE AND MARRAIGE
Gittelsohn, Roland B., VG+, Pub. Union of American Hebrew Co,
1967. 3rd printing, Hardcover 6.5 X 9 inches. NDJ. 232 Pages. Fully
indexed. Nice condition. Owner's name and few marks on endpapers.
Rabbi Gittelsohn presents to teenagers thoughts on the "new era" of
premarital sex and chastity. He presents subjects such as Marraige:
heaven or hell? and more. Love Marriage Theology/Religion Jewish life
Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12303 78.
$20.00.
74. CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN AMERICAN FEMALE PLAYWRIGHTS: AN ANNOTATED
BIBLIOGRAPHY, NUMBER 37 IN THE SERIES Williams, Dana A.,
Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5
inches. NDJ. 124 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. African Women Women History Africa Reference Bibliography
Female Playwrights. Book # 12298 728. $50.00.
75. CONTES DE FEES Mme d'Aulnoy and Mme Leprince de
Beaumont (Morin illus), VG+, Pub. Henri Laurens, Paris, n.d. First
Edition, Hardcover 9 X 11 inches. DJ. 114 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
Stated Imprimerie on last page. FIRST EDITION. overall clean bright
and tight. Gilt on cover, spine and page edges bright. corners lightly
worn. Owner's name and date 1922 on front endpaper. minor rubbing to
covers. Contes de Fees France French Litchfield Fairy tales Henry
Morin Henri Morin. Book # 12212 812. $75.00.
76. CONTROVERSIES AND COMMANDERS Sears, Stephen W.,
Fine/Fine, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75
X 8.5 inches. DJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine
DJ. ISBN 0395867606. Potomac Military Civil War Americana War. Book #
12250 703. $15.00.
77. CRIMINAL JUSTICE RESEARCH IN LIBRARIES. STRATEGIES AND
RESOURCES Lutzker, Marilyn, Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1986.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 167 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Criminal Justice
Professions True Crime Research Library. Book # 12298 728. $35.00.
78. CUBES AND MAN Bohm, Victor, VG+/VG+, Pub.
Psychological Library, 1969. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 95
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fine in lightly worn DJ. SIGNED by Victor
Bohm on front endpaper in ink with inscription to book owner. A
pschological view of architecture. Wonderful examples of architecture
in black and white and color. Victor Bohm Architecture Signed
Psychology. Book # 12202 723. $50.00.
79. CURTIS PARK: A DENVER NEIGHBORHOOD West, William
Allen and Etter, NF/NF, Pub. Boulder ,CO, 1980. Hardcover 8.75 X 9.75
inches. DJ. 88 Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Dj has light crease
on back otherwise clean bright and tight. Architecture architecture
Town histories Denver Colorado Americana town history. Book # 12298
814. $30.00.
80. CURTIS PARK A DENVER NEIGHBORHOOD West, William,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Colorado Univ, 1980. Hardcover 8.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ.
88 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine condition. DJ has minor rubbing.
OVerall clean, bright and tight. Curtis Park Americana Town History
Town Histories Colorado Denver. Book # 12305 814. $25.00.
81. CYNTHIA OZIC'S COMIC ART: FROM LEVITY TO LITURGY
Cohen, Sarah Blacher, Fine/Fine, Pub. Indiana, 1994. First Edition,
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 193 Pages. Fully indexed. First
edition. FIne in fine DJ. ISBN 0253313988. Ozick woman women Fiction
Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Literature humor. Book #
12195 313. $15.00.
82. DARK SOLILOQUY : THE SELECTED POEMS OF GERTRUD KOLMAR
Kolmar, Gertrud, Fine/Fine, Pub. Seabury, 1975. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5
inches. DJ. 262 Pages. Fine in fine DJ. Kolmar lived in the late
1800's and was a Jewish Emily Dickinson. Her poems are translated in
English. ISBN 0816491992. Gertrud Kolmar Poetry Women Jewish Judiaca
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12201 60. $15.00.
83. DAVID GARRICK, DIRECTOR Burnim, Kalman A, VG+/VG+,
Pub. University of Pittsburgh, 1961. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ.
234 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ has minor shelfwear. Owner's
name on front endpaper. David Garrick Theater Theater Theatre director
Biography. Book # 12304 729. $15.00.
84. DAVID SARNOFF A BIOGRAPHY Lyons, Eugene (Sarnoff),
VG+/VG+, Pub. Harper and Row, 1966. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ.
372 Pages. B/W illus. Fine in fine DJ. Black and white photo section,
fully indexed. The genius of RCA. David Sarnoff American Jewry Jews
RCA Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion entertainment. Book # 12271
315. $20.00.
85. DE YIDISHE AGODES : THE JEWISH LEGENDS (IN YIDDISH) FOUR
VOLUMES IN TWO BOOKS Rawnitzki, J. and Bialik, CH. N., VG+,
Pub. Morris Sklarsky, 1948. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2
books. Four volumes in two books. vol I 180 pages, vol II 201 pages,
vol III 152 pages and Vol IV 130 pages. IN YIDDISH. nice condition.
covers have light stains. Legends Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Folklore
stories Agunah. Book # 12243 320. $50.00.
86. DER ALTE JšDISCHE FRIEDHOF IN DRESDEN - IN GERMAN
Hentrich & Hentrich (Pub), Fine, Pub. Hentrich & Hentrich, 2002. First
Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 9 inches. NDJ. 301 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text
in GERMAN. as new fine condition. Profusely illustrated, footnotes,
register of family names. The old Jewish cemetery in Dresden. German
European Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew
Jews Genealogy Judaism. Book # 12483 1537. $45.00.
87. DER NIGN FUN NECHTEN : YESTERDAY'S MELODY (IN YIDDISH)
Hirshaut, Julien, VG+, Pub. I.L. Peretz, 1978. First Edition,
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 254 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST
EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Hirshaut with inscription to Isaac
Bashevis Singer in ink. Corners lighty bumped. overall clean, bright
and tight. J. Hirshaut Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12299 8001. $25.00.
88. DI ANTLOYFERS FUN GSISE TSUM LEBN : THE FUGITIVES FROM AGONY
TO LIFE (IN YIDDISH) Bryks, Rachmil, VG+, Pub. Irene Bryks,
1975. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 264 Pages. IN
YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine. SIGNED by Irene Bryks with
inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink saying this was the
author's last book. IN YIDDISH. Yiddish Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish
Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12199
8001. $25.00.
89. DI LIDER : POEMS IN TWELVE PARTS (IN YIDDISH) Reisen,
Abraham, VG+, Pub. Shulsinger, 1951. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 304
Pages. IN YIDDISH. Near fine. IN YIDDISH. A disciple of Peretz. The
first successful transition from folk poetry to the artistic Yiddish
lyric. Reisen poetry poemsYiddish Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion. Book # 12303 78. $25.00.
90. DI NACHT UN DER TOG : THE NIGHT AND THE DAY (IN YIDDISH)
Fuchs, A. M., VG+, Pub. Der Kval, 1961. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 287 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST
EDITION Nice condition light rubbing to covers. Part of the Isaac
Bashevis Singer collection from his NY apartment. Few pages have few
words underlined. IN YIDDISH. Yiddish Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish
Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12199
8001. $20.00.
91. DI PREISINGERS : THE PREISINGSERS (IN YIDDISH) Apter,
Samson, VG+, Pub. CYCO, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches.
NDJ. 368 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Apter
with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean,
bright and tight. last pages have faint stains at edges not effecting
text. Apter Simon Yiddish Bashevis Singer Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac Bashevis. Book # 12299 8001. $25.00.
92. DICTIONARY OF SAINTS OF THE MALLOREON Delaney, John,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Doubleday, 1980. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 647
Pages. Overall near fine DJ has minor wear. Delaney, modern,
up-to-date dictionary of all the major and minor saints. Dictionary
Saints Religion Catholic Catholicism saint reference. Book # 12280
711. $15.00.
93. DICTIONARY OF LANGUAGE GAMES, PUZZLES, AND AMUSEMENTS
Eiss, Harry Edwin, Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Games puzzle game Hobbies Board games
puzzles dictionary. Book # 12298 728. $40.00.
94. DIE BUCHER DER BIBEL (IN GERMAN) ILLUSTRATED BY E. M LILIEN
VOLUME SEVEN RUTH, JONAH, ESTHER AND DANIEL Rahlwes, F.
illustrated by Lilien, Good+, Pub. George W Braunschweig, 1912.
Hardcover 8.25 X 10 inches. NDJ. 303 Pages. B/W illus. Early edition.
Spine is repaired and neatly covered in black cloth tape. covers worn
at corners. covers lightly stained overall clean, bright and tight.
Volume seven is the book of Ruth, Jonah, Esther and Daniel. Profusely
illustrated by E. M. Lilien in black and white with red accents and
decorations. E. M. Lilien Art Jewry GERMAN Jew Judaica Jewish Bible
Der Bibel Illustrated. Book # 12307 723. $225.00.
95. DIE BUCHER DER BIBEL (IN GERMAN) ILLUSTRATED BY E. M LILIEN
VOLUME SIX PSALMS, SONGS OF SOLOMON Rahlwes, F. illustrated
by Lilien, Good, Pub. George W Braunschweig, 1909. Hardcover 8.25 X 10
inches. NDJ. 327 Pages. B/W illus. Early edition. Spine darkened worn
and cracked. covers worn at corners. covers stained at edges and on
back. otherwise clean, bright and tight. Volume six is the book of
Psalms and Song of Songs of Solomon. Profusely illustrated by E. M.
Lilien in black and white with red accents and decorations. E. M.
Lilien Art Jewry GERMAN Jew Judaica Jewish Bible Der Bibel
Illustrated. Book # 12307 723. $225.00.
96. DISCIPLES OF THE WISE: THE RELIGIOUS AND SOCIAL OPINIONS OF
AMERICAN RABBIS Zeitlin, Joseph, VG, Pub. NY Teachers
College, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 233
Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. nice condition Ex-libris mark on
spine, few marks on endpapers, pocket removed from insided back cover.
This 1937 study discovered what American rabbis believe and preach
regarding questions in theology, problems in Jewish adjustment, and
issues in social and economicreconstruction. Rabbi Rabbis
Theology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion. Book # 12197 313. $15.00.
97. DOS MENDLE BUCH ; THE MENDELE (SFORIM) BOOK (IN YIDDISH)
Mayzel, Nachman (editor) (Sforim), VG+, Pub. Yiddisher Kultur
Farband, 1959. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 512 Pages. B/W illus.
Nice condition. overall clean, bright and tight. Letters and
Autobioraphical sketches, photos, drawings Facsimiles of Mendel
Meycher Sforim. Essays and editing by Mayzel. IN YIDDISH. black and
white photos and illustrations. Mendele Sforim Yiddish Judaism Jew
Jewish Mendele Meycher fiction. Book # 12533 153. $55.00.
98. DURCH LICHT UN FINZTERNISH : THROUGH DARK AND LIGHT (IN
YIDDISH) Young, Hersh Leib, VG+, Pub. Israel, 1967. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 424 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Young with
inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Collection of
Poems. Hersh Leib Young Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca
poetry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12299 8001.
$30.00.
99. EARLY AND LATE ADDRESSES, MESSAGES, AND PAPERS Hertz,
Dr. J. H. (The Chief Rabbi), VG+, Pub. Soncino, 1943. First Edition,
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 321 Pages. FIRST EDITION. one
corner bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. Addresses on Nazi
terror, Festivals, prayers and other topics. Hertz Theology/Religion
Judaism Jews Sermons Jewish England Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry
History. Book # 12301 4009. $35.00.
100. ELECTRIC TOY MAKING FOR AMATEURS Sloane, T. O'Conner,
Good+, Pub. Munn and Company, 1903. Hardcover 5.5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ.
183 Pages. B/W illus. Early edition. 1903. nice codnition. worn at
spine ends and corners cover lettering bright. overall clean, bright
and tight. fifteenth edition revised and enlarged. Toys toy making
Hobbies electric electricity. Book # 12280 718. $35.00.
101. ENCORE PROVENCE Mayle, Peter, VG+/VG+, Pub. Knopf,
1999. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 226 Pages. FIRST
EDITION stated. SIGNED in blue ink with inscription on title page by
Mayle. Fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0679441247. Peter Mayle Fiction Signed
Travel France Encore Provence. Book # 12268 728. $25.00.
102. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ZIONISM AND ISRAEL. TWO VOLUMES
Patai, Raphael (ed.), Fine, Pub. Herzl Press, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. Slipcase. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION two
volumes in fine condition. Slipcase rubbed and worn at edges.
Illustrated, photographs, fold out map of Israel, numerous
biorgraphies. ISBN 070796351. Israel Zionism reference Jewish Judiaca
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Jewish. Book # 12197 223. $45.00.
103. ENCYCLOPEDIA BRUNONIANA Mitchell, Martha, NF, Pub.
Brown University, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches.
NDJ. 629 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new. SIGNED by
Mitchell on title page with inscription to owner. Campus map on
endpapers. Very detailed descriptions of entries. Brown University
Education Rhode Island College Yearbooks. Book # 12260 728. $150.00.
104. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN LITERATURE OF THE SEA & GREAT LAKES
Gidmark, Jill B. (editor), Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 2001.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 538 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Great Lakes Fiction
Encyclopedia Americana Reference. Book # 12298 728. $75.00.
105. ENGLISH RELIGIOUS DRAMA OF THE MIDDLE AGES Craig,
Hardin, VG+/VG+, Pub. Oxford / Clarendon Press, 1967. Hardcover 6.5 X
9.5 inches. DJ. 421 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing from the the
corrected first edition. Book near fine, DJ toned along spine with
minor marks on back of DJ. Overall clean, bright and tight. Owner's
name on endpaper. Religious Drama Entertainment Play Plays Playwright
English. Book # 12304 729. $25.00.
106. ERA OF THE OATH; NORTHERN LOYALTY TESTS DURING THE CIVIL WAR
AND RECONSTRUCTION Hyman, Harold Melvin, VG, Pub. Univ. Of
Pennsylvania, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ.
229 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. tape marks on inside covers
and on endpapers. otherwised nice overall clean, bright and tight.
Civil war Americana South politics political reconstruction era oath.
Book # 12268 728. $30.00.
107. EROS IN POMPEII: THE SECRET ROOMS OF THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF
NAPLES Grant, Michael, Fine/NF, Pub. Morrow, 1975. First
Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 170 Pages. Color illus.
FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine price clipped DJ, tiniest bit of
wear. Color photos throughout. A remarkable record of Pompeian
philosophy, showing the importance of sexual symbolism & its relation
to ancient religion. ISBN 0688029167. Eros Pompeii Art Museum of
Naples. Book # 12202 723. $35.00.
108. ESSAYS ON ANCIENT AND MODERN JUDAISM Momigliano,
Arnaldo, Fine/Fine, Pub. chicago University, 1994. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 242 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Momigliano essays on Hellenism, Flavius
Josephus, Maccabean history, Medeival Jewry and others as well as
modern topics as the Jews of Italy, Gershom Scholem and more. ISBN
0226533816. ancient Judaism Jewish History Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry
Jewish religion. Book # 12195 313. $15.00.
109. ESSAYS ON JEWISH BOOKLORE Goodman, Philip, Good+,
Pub. KTAV, 1972. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 410 Pages. B/W
illus. Nice condition. Ex-libris mark on spine, few marks on
endpapers, pocket removed from inside cover. Articles by Joshua Bloch,
Ludwig Lewisohn, Lee Friedman, S.Y. Agnon, Cecil Roth, Charles Berlin,
Zev Vilnay, and others. ISBN 0870681427. Authors fiction Literature
Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book #
12197 313. $15.00.
110. ETERNALLY YOURS: THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF REB NOSON OF BRESLOV
(VOLUME 3) Moshe Schorr; Rabbi Noson of Breslov, VG+/VG+,
Pub. Breslov Research, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25
inches. DJ. 325 Pages. FIRST EDITION. third volume of the series. The
letters in the third volume cover the period of September 1838 to
October 1839. DJ sunned along spine and back cover. Overall nice
condition. Rabbi Noson BreslovTheology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish
Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12301 4009. $25.00.
111. EVEN YAACOV : THE STONE OF JACOB (IN HEBREW) Meskin,
Jacob, VG+, Pub. Twersky Brothers, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25
X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 288 pages. in Hebrew. FIRST EDITION. IN HEBREW
near fine condition. Novellae and Responsa. Meskin Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. Book # 12197 321.
$25.00.
112. EXERCISES IN CELEBRATING THE TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH
ANNIVERSARY OF THE SETTLEMENT OF CAMBRIDGE HELD DEC.28,1880
Cambridge, Massachusetts, VG, Pub. Charles Sever, 1881. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.75 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 163 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition overall. light wear to corners and spine ends
gilt on cover, spine and upper page edges bright. clean bright and
tight. Cambridge Mass MA Americana Town History Town histories
Genealogy Boston Massachusetts New England. Book # 12270 814. $45.00.
113. EXPERIMENT "E". A REPORT FROM AN EXTERMINATON LABORATORY
Szalet, Leon, VG+, Pub. Didier, 1945. First Edition,
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 284 Pages. First ediiton no later
printings indicated. Nice condition, owner's stamp on front endpaper.
Early account of life in the concentration camps presented in a novel
format, by a survivor. concentration camp Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism
Jewish Judaica survivor Jewish Religion. Book # 12311 311. $45.00.
114. FARM BOY: A HUNT FOR INDIAN TREASURE Stong, Phil
(Kurt Wiese), Good+, Pub. Dodd, Mead, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover
8.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 80 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION stated.
spine badly worn but present. edges and corners worn. owner's name on
inside front cover. interior bright , clean and tight.color
illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Phil Stong Boys Books Kurt Wiese
Illustrator illustration. Book # 12214 812. $25.00.
115. FIELD MARSHAL BERNARD LAW MONTGOMERY, 1887-1976. A SELECTED
BIBLIOGRAPHY Baxter, Colin F., Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press,
1999. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 165 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Field Marshal
Military History Americana Reference Bibliography Montgomery. Book #
12298 728. $50.00.
116. FLORENTINE NIGHTS Heine, Heinrich, VG, Pub. Methuen,
1927. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 79 Pages. Color
plates. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful blue covers with gilt decoration.
nice condition, lower spine and small area of back cover worn. Pages
have minor toning at extreme edges. Illustrated by De Gray, Felix
Translated by Charles Godfrey Leland, featuring twelve fine tipped-in
color illustrations by Felix De Gray. Heine Yiddish Writers Jewish
Judaica Yiddish Florentine Nights Jewish religion. Book # 12307 318.
$60.00.
117. FOLK AND FESTIVAL COSTUME OF THE WORLD Wilcox R.
Turner, VG+/VG+, Pub. Scribner's, 1965. Hardcover 7.75 X 11.25 inches.
DJ. 111 black and white plates. Probable First edition. no later
printing noted and DJ has Sep '65 date. Overall clean, bright and
tight. 600+ illustrations. Lightly worn DJ. with wear to spine ends
and small chip on back cover of DJ. Costume Clothing Folk festival
Litchfield. Book # 12212 723. $45.00.
118. FOUR NOVELS : THE IRON HEEL, THE WAY, THE ADMINISTRATION AND
THE VOTE FOR BLOOD (IN YIDDISH) London, Jack, VG+, Pub.
Grayzel Press, 1925. Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 4 novels in
Yiddish. FOUR novels bound into one book. IN YIDDISH. few
illustrations. Overall clean, bright and tight. Jack London Yiddish
Jewry fiction Jew Judaica Jewish Jewish religion Judaism. Book # 12307
318. $60.00.
119. FRENCH CATHEDRALS : MONASTERIES AND ABBEYS AND SACRED SITES OF
FRANCE Pennell, Elizabeth (Joseph Pennell), VG+, Pub. Century
Co, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 424
Pages. Sepia and white drawings. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt
on upper pages, and cover bright. spine decoration dull but not worn
away. light wear to spine ends and corners. Owner's name on front
endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight. With 183 pictures by Joseph
Pennell, and with floorplans and diagrams. Normandy Travel France
French Architecture map Cathedrals. Book # 12270 713. $50.00.
120. FROM CATASTROPHE TO POWER: HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS AND THE
EMERGENCE OF ISRAEL Zertal, Idith, Fine/Fine, Pub. University
of California, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ.
344 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. A new
examination of the events of 1947 which lead to the creation of a
sovereign Jewish state. ISBN 0520215788. Holocaust Zionism Jews
Judaism Jewry jew Israel Jewish religion. Book # 12207 27. $20.00.
121. FUN MEYN TIFN GLOBYN : POEM OF MY PROFOUND BELIEF(IN YIDDISH)
Maltz, Saul, VG+, Pub. CYCO, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover
6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 223 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. SIGNED by Maltz with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer
in ink. overall clean, bright and tight. Poem of Ballad. Saul Maltz
Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion Isaac poetry poems. Book # 12299 8001. $25.00.
122. FUN UNDZER OYTSER : FROM OUR TREASURES IN YIDDISH
Opatoshu, J., VG+, Pub. CYCO, 1957. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ.
306 Pages. IN YIDDISH nice condition overall. Tales about the Baal
Shem Tov and His Immediate Disciples. (
123. GABRIEL DA COSTA, REBEL AND DREAMER Minkin, Jacob S.,
VG+/VG, Pub. Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ.
460 Pages. Nice condition in lightly rubbed and worn DJ. Bookplate on
front inside cover. Gabriel Da Costa Sephardic Jewry Jews Judaism
Jewish Judaica Converso Sephardim Jewish Religion. Book # 12311 311.
$15.00.
124. GARRY GRAYSON'S WINNING TOUCHDOWN DAWSON, Elmer A.,
VG+/VG-, Pub. Grosset and Dunlap, 1930. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches.
DJ. 216 Pages. Lists to "Forward Pass" on flyleaf. Book in near fine
condition. DJ clean and bright. Light wear to DJ corners and spine
ends. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Garry Grayson Series Boy's
series Football Sports. Book # 12304 812. $30.00.
125. GARRY GRAYSON'S WINNING TOUCHDOWN DAWSON, Elmer A.,
VG+/VG-, Pub. Grosset and Dunlap, 1928. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches.
DJ. 218 Pages. Lists to "Forward Pass" on listing in back of book.
Book in near fine condition with owner's name on front endpaper. DJ
clean and bright. Light wear to DJ corners and spine ends worn.
OVerall clean, bright and tight. Garry Grayson Series Boy's series
Football Sports. Book # 12304 812. $30.00.
126. GAYSTIKE ERD : SPIRITUAL SOIL (IN YIDDISH) Sutzkever,
Abraham, VG+, Pub. Israel London, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75
X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 132 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine.
collection of Yiddish poems with some black and white woodcut
illustrations throughout. Sutzkever Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Poetry
poet poems. Book # 12393 54. $35.00.
127. GEKLIBENE LIDER : COLLECTED POEMS (IN YIDDISH)
Olitzky, M., VG+, Pub. I.L. Peretz, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover
6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 127 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Olitzky with inscription to
Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Collection of Poems. M.
Olitzsky Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca poetry Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12201 8001. $25.00.
128. GENEALOGICAL DATA FROM NEW YORK ADMINISTRATION BONDS,
1753-1799, AND HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED LETTERS OF ADMINISTRAION
Scott, Kenneth, Fine, Pub. New York, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 7
X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 194 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. fine
condition. Descedents listed alphabetically are approximately 2,100 in
number. also, roughly 3,900 nondescendents appear, place of residence
and occupation or status at a specific time. In instances relationship
or connection with the decendent is stated. New York Genealogy Town
History town histories. Book # 12268 814. $30.00.
129. GENEALOGY OF THE BLISH FAMILY IN AMERICA 1637 - 1905
BLISH, James Knox, Good+, Pub. Kewanee Illinois, 1905. First Edition,
Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 366 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION
limited to 52 copies SIGNED and numbered this copy #45. Overall clean,
bright and tight. SPine leather cracking along edges but NOT
separated. Lettering on spine bright with two chips in spine leather.
interior clean not brittle. gilt upper page edges. Blish Family
Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Illinois. Book # 12272
814. $150.00.
130. GEOULA NOUVELLES : REDEMPTION (IN YIDDISH) Kurland,
L., VG+, Pub. Fed, des Soc. Juives Paris, 1969. First Edition,
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 213 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST
EDITION. Near fine. SIGNED by Kurland with inscription to Isaac
Bashevis Singer in ink. Novel IN YIDDISH. Yiddish Yiddish Isaac
Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac.
Book # 12199 8001. $25.00.
131. GERSHWIN, A BIOGRAPHY Jablonski, Edward, NF/NF, Pub.
Doubleday, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 436
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Near fine owner's embossed mark
on half title page. DJ fine. George Gershwin Music Biography Theater
stage. Book # 12304 729. $15.00.
132. GLORIOUS NEEDLEPOINT : EXTRAORDINARY STITCHERY DESIGNS FROM
THE AUTHOR OF GLORIOUS KNITS Fassett, Kaffe, VG+/VG+, Pub.
Potter, 1987. 2nd printing, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 160
Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIrst edition stated second printing. near
fine with minor wear to endpapers. overall clean, bright and tight.
ISBN 0517563983. Needlepoint Needlecraft Glorious More Needlepoint
design Fassett. Book # 12260 705. $15.00.
133. GODWRESTLING--ROUND 2 : ANCIENT WISDOM, FUTURE PATHS
Waskow, Arthur, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Lights, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 338 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new
in new DJ. ISBN 1879045451. GodWrestling Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12269 315. $15.00.
134. GOLDEN DOOR TO AMERICA: THE JEWISH IMMIGRANT EXPERIENCE
Karp, Abraham J., editor, VG+/VG+, Pub. Viking, 1976. First
Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 271 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. ISBN 0670344044.
Immigrant European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion.
Book # 12197 313. $15.00.
135. GUIDE TO JEWISH HISTORY UNDER NAZI IMPACT. JOINT DOCUMENTARY
PROJECTS : BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SERIES NUMBER 1 Robinson, Jacob,
VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1973. Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 425 Pages.
Fully indexed. Reprint edition, fine condition. Joint documentary
projects; bibliographical series no. 1.indices. Important annotated
bibliographical reference, in English, includes foreign language
references. Yad vashem Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish
Religion Jewry History. Book # 12301 4009. $30.00.
136. GUIDE TO YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY HOLOCAUST VIDEO TESTIMONIES
SECOND EDITION Hartman, Geoffrey (Director), Fine, Pub. Yale,
1994. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 245 Pages.
Second Edition. Updated information. fine condition. Reference book
for the Yale Universiry Fortunoff Video Archive of Holocaust
Testimonies. survivors Holocaust Resistance PartisanJewish religion
Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12303 78.
$50.00.
137. HABIMA (IN GERMAN) Diebold, Bernhard, VG+, Pub.
Heinrich Keller, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches.
NDJ. 17 pages text plus 32 plates. FIRST EDITION. originally softcover
nicely bound into hardcover. Light wear to covers. 15 pages of text in
GERMAN. remaining pages of 32 black and white plates one side only.
Photos of actors in costumes of the characters they portrayed in the
Moscow Habima productions of "Der Golem", "Der Dybuk", "Der Ewite
Jude" and "Kopfe". Habima Theater Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jewish
Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Entertainment. Book # 12251 315. $200.00.
138. HALL OF FAME MUSEUMS A REFERENCE GUIDE Danilov,
Victor J, Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover
6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 275 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine
as NEW condition. Hall of Fame Reference Sports Museum Museums. Book #
12298 728. $30.00.
139. HARKAVY'S AMERICAN LETTER WRITER WITH USEFUL INFORMATION AND A
TREATISE ON BOOK KEEPKING. ENGLISH AND YIDDISH Harkavy,
Alexander, Good+, Pub. Hebrew Publishing, 1902. First Edition,
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 402 pages in Yiddish and English.
Owner's name on endpaper, top of spine worn. light rubbing to covers.
overall clean, bright and tight. A central document in the
Americanization of the Eastern European Jews in America. The second
section is Bukhhaltung fir Yiden/ Treatise on Bookkeeping for
Yiddish-Speaking People. Harkavy Yiddish Jewry Hebrew Jew Judaica
Jewish Bookkeeping Letters. Book # 12307 318. $45.00.
140. HARPER'S CHICAGO AND THE WORLD'S FAIR Ralph, Julian,
VG+, Pub. Harper Brothers, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.25
inches. NDJ. 244 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. very clean, bright
and tight. owner's name on front endpaper, minor wear to spine ends.
overall very clean and bright. The chapters in this book have been
collated from official sources and approved by the Department of
Publicity and Promotion of the World's Fair and Columbian Exposition.
Architecture architecture Town histories Chicago Americana town
history World's Fair expo. Book # 12298 724. $55.00.
141. HASIDISM Buber, Martin, VG+, Pub. Philosophical
Library, 1948. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 207 Pages. Fully
indexed. Buber distills the mystical Hasidic wisdom and shows its
profound spiritual meaning. Owner's inscription on front endpaper.
Hasidim Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Buber Hasidic. Book #
12201 314. $15.00.
142. HEBREW AND MODERNITY Alter, Robert, Fine, Pub.
Indiana, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 192
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Essays on Hebrew
prose and poetry in a modern secular world. Essays on Agnon, Bellow,
Yehuda Amichai and Kafka. ISBN 0253304733. Hebrew Fiction Jews poetry
Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion. Book # 12207 27.
$20.00.
143. HEBREW ETHICAL WILLS (2 VOLUMES)IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH
Abrahams, Israel, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1948. 3rd printing,
Hardcover 4.5 X 7 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes in Hebrew and English. Third
printing. near fine condition. owner's name on title page otherwise
clean, bright and tight. Each page has English translation with facing
page in original Hebrew text. Part of the Schiff Library of Jewish
Classics. Ethics Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry
wills. Book # 12565 315. $75.00.
144. HEBREW MANUSCRIPT PAINTING Gutmann, Joseph, NF/NF,
Pub. California, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches.
DJ. 119 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ.
presentation bookplate to owner of frontendpaper. 40 color and gilt
plates with facing descriptive text, 19 black and white figures. ISBN
0807608904. Hebrew Manuscripts Art Jewish poetry Judaica poems Jewish
Jew Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12269 223. $40.00.
145. HER WORKS PRAISE HER: A HISTORY OF JEWISH WOMEN IN AMERICA
FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO THE PRESENT Diner, Hasia R., VG+/VG+,
Pub. Basic Books, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ.
462 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. first-ever
social history of America's Jewish women chronicling fifteen
generations. Women woman American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica
Religion Jewish Religion. Book # 12309 312. $20.00.
146. HINDU STORIES Williston, Teresa (Squire Illustrator
), VG+, Pub. Rand McNally, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 8.25
inches. NDJ. 111 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. very nice
condition. clean, bright and tight. owner's gift inscripiton on
halftitle page. sticker residue on inside front cover. otherwise
beautiful copy. Hindu Stories India Color plates Litchfield Maud Hunt
Squire. Book # 12212 812. $50.00.
147. HISTORIC DEERFIELD: A PORTRAIT OF EARLY AMERICA
Stillinger, Elizabeth, VG+/VG+, Pub. Dutton, 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover 9 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 206 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST
EDITion. near fine. DJ sunned on front cover and price clipped.
Otherwise clean, bright and tight. Deerfield Americana Town History
Town Histories Massachusetts New England. Book # 12305 814. $25.00.
148. HISTORIC HOUSES AND SPOTS IN CAMBRIDGE, MASSACHUSETTS AND NEAR
BY TOWNS Freese, John W., VG+, Pub. Ginn and company, 1898.
Hardcover 5.75 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 144 Pages. B/W illus. Probably
first edition. 1898 on title page 1897 on copyright page with no
further printings indicated. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Cover
has light rubbing on spine, gilt lettering still bright. interior
clean. owner's bookplate and inscription on endpapers. Cambridge
Boston HIstory Americana America Town History Genealogy New England
Massachusetts. Book # 12268 814. $35.00.
149. HISTORY OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF NEW HAVEN WRITTEN IN
COMMEMORATION OF THE TWO HUNDRETH ANNIVERSARY 1742-1942
Mitchell, Mary, VG+, Pub. New Haven United Church, 1942. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 286 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. covers rubbed. gilt lettering on spine bright. Overall,
clean, bright and tight. New Haven American town history Genealogy
town histories United Church religion Christianity. Book # 12208 814.
$25.00.
150. HISTORY OF MEDIAEVAL ART Von Reber, Franz, VG, Pub.
Harper Brothers, 1897. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 743 Pages.
B/W illus. Later printing. Nice edition. owner's bookplate on inside
front cover. gilt on spine and cover bright. minor wear to spine ends
and corners. overall clean, tight and bright. Art Art Medieval
Mediaeval Middle Ages. Book # 12214 723. $25.00.
151. HISTORY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE, FROM ITS FIRST DISCOVERY TO THE YEAR
1830 SANBORN, Edwin D., VG+, Pub. John Clarke, 1875. First
Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 422 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
Clean, bright and tight. nice condition overall. gilt decoration on
cover and spine bright. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. New
Hampshire HIstory Americana America Town History Genealogy New
England. Book # 12268 814. $75.00.
152. HISTORY OF LA SALLE COUNTY ILLINOIS:ITS TOPOGRAPHY, GEOLOGY,
BOTANY, INDIAN TRIBES, HISTORY, POPULATION ETC. Baldwin,
Elmer, VG, Pub. La Salle County, 1877. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X
7.75 inches. NDJ. 552 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION overall nice.
cover clean and lettering bright. frontis repaired and soiled but
present, interior clean and bright and tight. includes Black Hawk war,
American Fur company, Winnebago War , Massacre at Indian Creek, stage
lines, mound builders, topography, maps and more. La Salle County
Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Illinois. Book # 12270
814. $200.00.
153. HOLDING ON TO THE AIR: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY FARRELL,
Suzanne with BENTLEY, VG+/VG+, Pub. Summit, 1990. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 322 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. DJ near fine with minor wear on flyleaf. Owner's name on
endpapers. overall tight, bright and clean . Suzanne Farrell Theater
music ballet Biography. Book # 12304 729. $15.00.
154. HOLY PLACES. JEWISH, CHRISTIAN AND MUSLIM MONUMENTS IN THE
HOLY LAND Hollis, Christopher and Brownrigg, Fine/Fine, Pub.
Weidenfeld adn Nicolson, 1969. Hardcover 7.5 X 10 inches. DJ. 224
Pages. b/w photos. FIne in fine DJ. Overall clean, bright and tight.
Holy Places Religion Mosque Synagogue Church Architecture. Book #
12304 729. $25.00.
155. HONOR ROLL OF LITCHFIELD COUNTY REVOLUTIONARY SOLDIERS
Richards, Josephine, VG, Pub. DAR Litchfield, 1912. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 233 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
covers have some white spots. spine end lightly worn. overall clean
bright and tight. Litchfield Americana town history Genealogy town
histories revolution DAR New England Connecticut. Book # 12212 814.
$30.00.
156. HOOFED MAMMALS OF THE WORLD Mochi, Ugo and T. Donald
Carter, VG+, Pub. Scribner's, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 13 X 15
inches. NDJ. 40 black and white plates. FIRST EDITION. very nice
numbered 18 of 50 copies limited edition. Signed on copyright page by
Mochi. ALSO SIGNED on front endpaper by Mochi with gift inscription in
green ink. beautiful condition. minor wear to spine ends. overall
clean, bright and tight. Ugo Mochi Art Nature illustrations
illustrator. Book # 12268 723. $350.00.
157. HOSIE'S ALPHABET Baskin, Leonard (Hosea & Tobias &
Lisa), VG+/VG+, Pub. Viking, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X
11.75 inches. DJ. Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION stated. SIGNED by
Leonard Baskin in full date 1995. also gift inscription by owner, both
of front endpaper. Overall nice minor wear to DJ. DJ in mylar
protective cover. Leonard Baskin Modern Art Signed X Jews Jewry Art
Judaism Jews Illustrator. Book # 12271 723. $250.00.
158. HOTEL PASTIS Mayle, Peter, VG+/VG+, Pub. Greenwood
Press, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 389
Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION stated. first trade edition. SIGNED in
blue ink with inscription on title page by Mayle. Fine in lightly worn
DJ. Owner's name on front endpaper. ISBN 0679402292. Peter Mayle
Fiction Signed Travel France. Book # 12268 728. $25.00.
159. I NEVER SAW ANOTHER BUTTERFLY: CHILDREN'S DRAWINGS AND POEMS
FROM THERESIENSTADT CONCENTRATION CAMP 1942 - 1944 Volavkova,
Hana (Editor), VG+/VG+, Pub. McGraw Hill, 1962. 2nd Edition, Hardcover
7.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 82 Pages. Color illus. Second edition. nice in
price clipped and worn DJ with rubbing and few small closed tears. IN
ENGLISH drawings and poems. Children of. Concentration camp Holocaust
Jew Jewry Jews Theresienstadt Jewish Terezin Judaism Jewry Art. Book #
12245 315. $25.00.
160. I.M. PEI: A PROFILE IN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE Wiseman,
Carter (I. M. Pei), Fine/Fine, Pub. Abrams, 1990. First Edition,
Hardcover 9.25 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 320 Pages. Color photos. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0810937093. I.M. Pei Architecture
Building architect. Book # 12202 723. $45.00.
161. ICONOLOGIA Baskin, Leonard, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harcourt
Brace, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 219
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST American Edition stated. SIGNED by Leonard
Baskin in full. NO other inscription. fine in fine DJ in mylar
protective cover. Leonard Baskin Modern Art Signed X Jews Jewry Art
Judaism Jews Illustrator iconologia. Book # 12536 723. $150.00.
162. IDA KAMINSKA: MY LIFE, MY THEATER Kaminska, Ida,
VG+/VG+, Pub. MacMillan, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5
inches. DJ. 310 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ
has minor wear. Ida Kaminska was a star of the Yiddish Theater. Ida
Kaminska Yiddish Yiddish Theater Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry.
Book # 12369 52. $18.00.
163. IF YOU DON'T DANCE THEY BEAT YOU Quintero, Jose,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Little, Brown, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5
inches. DJ. 296 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
Owner's name on flyleaf and embossed on title page edge. Dj lighty
worn. Jose Quintero Theater Stage Broadway theatre acting director.
Book # 12304 729. $15.00.
164. IL MUSEO DELLE PORCELLANE DI DOCCIA (IN ITALIAN)
Liverani, Giuseppe, Fine/Fine, Pub. Societa Ceramica Italiana, 1967.
First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12 inches. DJ. 268 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. Probable first ediiton. no later printings noted. IN ITALIAN
Inscribed to mayor Abraham Beame as a presentation copy assuming from
an Italian dignatary. Inscription is in Italian as well. Fine in fine
DJ. The Museum of Porcelain of Doccia. Minimal text mostly all full
page plates. Italian Italy Glass/Ceramics porcelain china ceramic
museum Doccia. Book # 12252 723. $75.00.
165. ILLUSTRATED ESSAYS ON JEWISH BOOKPLATES Goodman,
Philip, Fine, Pub. KTAV, 1971. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 196
Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition. Includes numerous black and white
illustrations and bibliography of literature on Jewish Bookplates.
Bookplates Art Jewish bookplates Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion. Book # 12303 78. $45.00.
166. IN DI ASTRAL-SFIRES : INTHE ASTRAL PLANES (IN YIDDISH)
Young, Hersh Leib, VG+, Pub. Israel, 1974. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 309 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Young with inscription
to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Signature in blue ink
very shaky and smudged. Collection of Poems. Hersh Leib Young Yiddish
Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca poetry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion Isaac. Book # 12299 8001. $30.00.
167. IN MEMORIAM HORACE J. WOLF Wolf, Horace, VG, Pub.
Temple B'rith Kodesh, 1927. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 46
Pages. FIRST EDITION Ex-libris spine mark, few marks on endpapers and
pocket removed from inside back cover. Memorial to the Rabbi of Temple
B'rith Kodesh of Rochester, New York. Horace Wolf American Jewry Local
History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Rochester New
York. Book # 12197 313. $20.00.
168. IN MY HANDS: MEMORIES OF A HOLOCAUST RESCUER Opdyke,
Irene Gut, VG+/VG+, Pub. Knopf, 1999. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6 X 8.5
inches. DJ. 276 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in new DJ. Opdyke was a
righteous Gentile, who used her positions of trust among the Nazis to
save Jews. survivors Holocaust Resistance PartisanJewish religion Jews
Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12303 78. $15.00.
169. IN THE WAKE OF DIAGHILEV Buckle, Richard, VG+/VG+,
Pub. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75
inches. DJ. 367 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine DJ. Near
fine book with owners embossed stamp on halftitle page. Richard Buckle
Theater Dance Entertainment Ballet Biography. Book # 12304 719.
$15.00.
170. INDEX TO FESTSCHRIFTEN IN JEWISH STUDIES Berlin,
Charles, NF, Pub. Harvard KTAV, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X
9.25 inches. NDJ. 319 Pages. FIRST EDITION fine condition. arranged
alphabetically in English includes titles in Hebrew and English. ISBN
870681231338. Festschriften History Jewish reference Judaica index
Jewish Jew Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12269 315. $35.00.
171. INDEX TO THE AMERICAN SLAVE Jacobs, Donald, VG+, Pub.
Greenwood Press, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches.
NDJ. 274 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. one
corner bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. Contributions in
Afro-American and African Studies. Number 65. Black history Ethnic
Afro American Black studies blacks slavery slave. Book # 12298 728.
$75.00.
172. INTERNATIONAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF CENTRAL EUROPEAN
EMIGRES: 1933-1945, 2 VOLUMES Strauss (editor), VG+, Pub.
Res. Found. for Jewish Imig., 1983. Hardcover 8.5 X 12 inches. NDJ.
1316 Pages. Fully indexed. Very nice condition. two volumes. Part 1
and Part 2 of Volume 2 complete. Focusing on the Arts, Science and
Literature. includes short biographies, glossary and list of
pseudonyms for many of the names. ISBN 3598100876. Immigration
European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion immigrant.
Book # 12197 723. $250.00.
173. INTERNATIONAL AUTO-PARADE 1963 VOLUME 6 (SIX)
Auto-Parade, VG+/Poor, Pub. MacMillan, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover
6.5 X 11.75 inches. DJ. 308 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
fine in badly worn DJ. Text in English, French, German and Italian.
Profusely illustrated. fold out chart of specs in back. Automonile
Transportation Auto car auto parade. Book # 12200 702. $45.00.
174. INTERNATIONAL HANDBOOK OF CONTEMPORARY DEVELOPMENTS IN
ARCHITECTURE Sanderson, Warren, Editor, VG+, Pub. Greenwood,
1981. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 623 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Arranged by country with
black and white photos and commentary, notes and bibliography in each
section. ISBN 0313214395. Architecture Architecture Contemporary
International. Book # 12208 723. $25.00.
175. ISAAC BABEL 1920 DIARY Carol J. Avins; Isaac Babel,
Fine/Fine, Pub. Yale, 1995. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches.
DJ. 126 Pages. b/w photos. First English edition second printing .
Fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0300059663. Isaac Babel Fiction Jews Judaica
Jewry Judaism Jew Russian Russia diary. Book # 12321 27. $20.00.
176. ISRAEL AS CENTER STAGE: A SETTING FOR SOCIAL AND RELIGIOUS
ENACTMENTS Hare, Paul and Kressel (editors), Fine, Pub.
Bergin and Garvey, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches.
NDJ. 217 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition.
Various essays on Israel as the "setting" for enactments of religious
and ethnic events. Politics Israel Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish
Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab. Book # 12301 4009. $30.00.
177. ISRAEL JACOBSON : THE FOUNDER OF THE REFORM MOVEMENT IN
JUDAISM Marcus, Jacob R., Fine, Pub. Hebrew Union College,
1972. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 167 Pages. Fully
indexed. Second revised edition. fine condition. Founder of the Reform
Movement of Judaism. Israel Jacobson American Jewry jew Reform Judaica
Jews Jewry Jewish religion Judaism. Book # 12269 315. $15.00.
178. ISRAEL SALANTER, RELIGIOUS ETHICAL THINKER Menahem G.
Glenn (Salanter), VG, Pub. Bloch / Dropsie, 1953. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 219 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. Nice condition. clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers.
The Story of a Religious Ethical Current in 19th century Judaism.
Israel Salanter Theology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish religion ethics. Book # 12465 300. $45.00.
179. JAMES A GARFIELD: A BIBLIOGRAPHY Rupp, Robert O.,
Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5
inches. NDJ. 185 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. James Garfield Presidents Americana Bibliography Biography.
Book # 12298 728. $50.00.
180. JEWISH CONTRIBUTIONS TO CIVILIZATION: AN ESTIMATE
Jacobs, Joseph, VG, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1919. First Edition,
Hardcover 8.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 334 Pages. Fully indexed. First
edition. Nice condition. Spine ends and cover edges worn.
Contributions History Jewry Hebrew Jew Judaica Jewish Jewish religion
Judaism. Book # 12307 318. $12.00.
181. JEWISH FIRST NAMES Gross, David C., Fine, Pub.
Hippocrene, 1999. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 113 Pages. Fine
condition. Jewish first names with meaning and translation into
Hebrew, Aramaic or Yiddish where appropriate. Names Jewish Life Jewish
history Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12303
78. $15.00.
182. JEWISH FOLKLORE IN AMERICA Eichhorn, David Max,
Fine/Fine, Pub. Jonathan David, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X
9.25 inches. DJ. 372 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine
DJ. Stories of six regions of America. ISBN 0824603842. Folklore
American Jewry Jews Judaism Jewry jew Judaica Jewish religion. Book #
12207 27. $15.00.
183. JEWISH IMMIGRANTS OF THE NAZI PERIOD IN THE USA. VOLUME 1
ARCHIVAL RESOURCES Strauss, H. A. (editor), VG+, Pub. K. G.
Saur, 1978. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 279 Pages. Ex-library
copy bookplate, spine label removed, few other library marks NO
pocket. Overall very clean and bright and tight. This is volume one of
the series the Archival Resources. American Jewry Holocaust jew Yad
Vashem Judaica Jews Immigrants Jewry Jewish religion Judaism. Book #
12269 315. $75.00.
184. JEWISH PERCEPTIONS OF ANTI-SEMITISM Tobin, Gary A.,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Plenum, 1988. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 325
Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. The author
surveys American Jews and asks them "do they feel safe in America
today?". Perceptions Anti-Semitism Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish
Religion Jewry History. Book # 12301 4009. $15.00.
185. JEWISH PHILANTHROPY Bogen, Boris David, Good+, Pub.
MacMillan, 1917. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 391
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Ex-libris mark on
spine, few marks on endpapers, pocket removed from insided back cover.
Owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Exposition of Principles and
Methods of Jewish Social Service in the United States. Philanthropy
American Jewry Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion. Book # 12197 313. $20.00.
186. JEWISH POLITICS IN VIENNA, 1918-1938 Friedenreich,
Harriet Pass, VG+/VG+, Pub. Indiana University, 1991. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 272 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in nice dj with closed tear at spine. This study eamines
the programs and strategies adopted by Liberal, Nationalist, Socialist
and Orthodox Jewish groups in an ultimately vain effort to secure
Jewish survival. Vienna Politics European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews
Jew Jewry Holocaust. Book # 12301 78. $30.00.
187. JEWISH THEATRE BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS IN WESTERN EUROPE,
THE SOVIET UNION AND THE BALTIC COMMUNITIES (IN YIIDISH)
Congress for Jewish Culture, Near Fine, Pub. Knight Printing, 1971.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 383 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. Like new with owner's stamp on endpaper. IN YIDDISH. Thorough
analysis of the Yiddish Theatre as it thrived between the wars. This
is a companion volume focussing on Western Europe, Soviet Union and
Baltic communities. Theater Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Russia Jew
Teater theatre Baltic Soviet. Book # 12231 320. $45.00.
188. JEWISH WOMEN IN AMERICA: AN HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA IN TWO
VOLUMES Hyman, Moore, Dash, edited, Fine/Fine, Pub.
Routledge, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 12 inches. DJ. 2
volumes. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJs. Beautiful set in two
volumes. black and white photos, biographies, bibliography. Nearly
1800 pages total. ISBN 0-41591-9347. Jewish Women American Jewry Jews
Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion. Book # 12527 27.
$100.00.
189. JEWS IN GERMANY: FROM ROMAN TIMES TO THE WEIMAR REPUBLIC
Gidal, Nachum T., Fine/Fine, Pub. Konemann, 1998. First
Edition, Hardcover 9 X 10.5 inches. DJ. 440 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. profusely illustrated with 974 photos and
drawings. ISBN 3829004915. Germany European Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry
Judaism Jew Russian. Book # 12207 27. $30.00.
190. JEWS IN OLD CHINA : STUDIES BY CHINESE HISTORIANS
Shapiro, Sidney (editor), VG+/VG+, Pub. Hippocrene, 1984. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 208 Pages. B/W illus. Near
fine condition. DJ has minor wear. Owner's name on front endpaper. A
unique and fascinating odessy to determine the nature and extent of
Jewish presence in ancient China. ISBN 0882549960. China Asian Jewry
Jewish Chinese Judaica Jews Asia Jew Jewry Jewish religion. Book #
12269 315. $25.00.
191. JOSSE STERN - YOSSI STERN HEBREW AND ENGLISH
Haezrahi, Yehuda (Josse Stern ), VG+, Pub. Israeli Pub, 1965.
Hardcover 8.25 X 11 inches. NDJ. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition.
Text in Hebrew and English with majority of book 16 color and numerous
black and white full page plates. Jossi Stern Art Jewish Israel Jewish
Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Yossi Stern. Book # 12305 223.
$25.00.
192. JOURNAL OF A RABBI Jakobovits, Immanuel, Good+, Pub.
Living Books, 1966. Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 504 Pages. Fully
indexed. Nice condition. ex-libris spine label. few marks on
endpapers. pocket removed from inside back cover. owner's bookplate on
front inside cover. Collection of sermons and addresses on various
subjects. Immanuel JakobovitsTheology/Religion Local History Jewish
Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Sermons addresses. Book # 12197
313. $15.00.
193. JUBILEE BOOK FOR THE 50TH BIRTHDAY OF ABRAHAM SUTZKEVER IN
YIDDISH Shazar, Zalmen, Sadan, Dov and Gross-Zimerman, M.,
editors, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jubilee Committee, 1963. First Edition,
Hardcover 7 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 168 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION in
YIDDISH. near fine in near fine DJ. Wonderful selection of Yiddish
poetry, literature and criticism from the post-war period. Poetry
poems poem Yiddish Judaism Sutzkever Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish
Religion Jewry. Book # 12309 312. $30.00.
194. JUDAISM AND TRAGIC THEOLOGY Plotkin, Frederick S.,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Schocken, 1973. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 174
Pages. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. owner's stamp on front
endpaper. Dr. Plotkin examines the problem of Jewish faith in the
modern "rational" world. Plotkin Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism
Jews Jewish religion. Book # 12271 723. $20.00.
195. JUSTICE FOR ALL? ; JEWS AND ARABS IN THE ISRAELI CRIMINAL
JUSTICE SYSTEM Rattner, Arye And Gideon Fishman, Fine, Pub.
Praeger, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 138
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Various
statistics regarding the equity of criminal law when dealing with Jew
versus Arab. Covers aspects of arrest, conviction, time of sentence
etc. Law Legal Israel Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew
Jews Arab criminals. Book # 12301 4009. $40.00.
196. KAVANAUGH'S HUMOROUS DRAMAS AND SCHOOL EXHIBITIONS
Kavanaugh, Mrs. Russell, VG+, Pub. Dick and Fitzgerald, 1878.
Hardcover 4.5 X 6.5 inches. NDJ. 182 Pages. Nice condition covers
lightly rubbed. in hardcover format. Wonderful plays,and lots of
advertisements. Kavanaugh Theater Plays Drama. Book # 12202 720.
$45.00.
197. KETER THE CROWN OF GOD IN EARLY JEWISH MYSTICISM
Green, Arthur, Fine/Fine, Pub. Princeton, 1997. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 226 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. A close reading of fifty relatively brief
Jewish texts, tracing the motif of divine coronation from Jewish eso
teric writings of late antiquity to the Zohar, written in
thirteenth-century Spain. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewry Jews
Judaism Jewish Judaica Mysticism Jewish Religion. Book # 12517 311.
$30.00.
198. KING OF THE WORLD: MUHAMMAD ALI AND THE RISE OF AN AMERICAN
HERO Remnick, David (Muhammad Ali), Fine/Fine, Pub. Random
House, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 326
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated fine in fine DJ. ISBN
0375500650. King Muhammed Ali Boxing African American Afro-American
Black Blacks. Book # 12268 905. $15.00.
199. LA NAIVECO DE PASTRO BROWN Chesterton, G.K.,
VG+/Good, Pub. Esperanto Pub,, 1937. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. DJ.
256 Pages. In Esperanto. Book in near fine condition. DJ lightly worn
at ends and edges. IN ESPERANTO. Esperanto Esperanto Paster Brown.
Book # 12304 729. $25.00.
200. LANCASTER, PAUL GENTLEMAN OF THE PRESS; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF
AN EARLY REPORTER, JULIAN RALPH OF THE SUN Lancaster, Paul
Gentleman of the Press; The Life and Times of, VG+/VG+, Pub. Syracuse,
1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 307 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. fine in near fine DJ, lighty sunned along spine, lettering
still bright. ISBN 0815625529. Julian Ralph Journalism Journalist Sun
newspaper. Book # 12250 703. $20.00.
201. LANGUAGE CHANGE IN CHILD AND ADULT HEBREW Ravid,
Dorit Diskin, VG+, Pub. Oxford University, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 233 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. near fine tiny wear. A psycholinguistic perspective of the
effect of maturation and education. ISBN 019508893X. Hebrew Etymology
Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Linguistics. Book # 12195
313. $25.00.
202. LANGUAGE IN TIME OF REVOLUTION Harshav, Benjamin,
Fine/NF, Pub. University of California, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover
6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 234 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine
in fine price clipped DJ. stimulating essay on culture and
consciousness concerns two remarkable events : the worldwide
transformations of Jewish society and culture after 1882 and the
revival of Hebrew as a language. ISBN 0520079582. Hebrew European
Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion. Book
# 12207 27. $15.00.
203. LASSIE AND THE BIG CLEAN-UP DAY Graham, Kennon, VG+,
Pub. Golden Press, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 8 inches. NDJ.
no page numbers. Color illus. FIRST EDITION stated "Brand-New book "
on copyright page. 39 cents on cover. Overall clean and bright. light
wear to upper spine end, and corners. interior very clean. Golden
Books Golden Books Horses TV Tie in Lassie TV. Book # 12304 812.
$25.00.
204. LAW AND THEOLOGY IN JUDAISM Novak, David, VG+/VG+,
Pub. KTAV, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 176
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. lightly worn DJ. few marks on
table of contents otherwise clean and bright. Jewish Law
Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry
History. Book # 12465 59. $75.00.
205. LEROY NEIMAN - ART AND LIFESTYLE Neiman, Leroy,
Fine/NF, Pub. Felicie, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 13 inches.
DJ. 285 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION first printing stated. Fine
in near fine DJ, with one small closed tear. crease at back bottom
edge of DJ. Overall clean bright and tight ISBN 0960069232. Leroy
Neiman Art Painting Modern art. Book # 12208 723. $40.00.
206. LES JUIFS D'AFRIQUE DU NORD BIBLIOGRAPHIE (IN ENGLISH, FRENCH
AND HEBREW) Attal, Robert, VG+, Pub. Institut Ben-Zvi, 1973.
Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. Bibliography
with entries in English, French and Hebrew, not translated. SIGNED by
Attal in French on title with inscription. Revised comprehensive
collection of Attal's prior works. Include name index. 5,640 titles
listed of books, articles, reports etc. in various languages organized
by country, Libia, Tunisia, Algeria or Moroccco. North Africa History
Signed Books on Books Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book #
12537 315. $40.00.
207. LES SAGES DE YAVNEH AND LE TALMUD ET SES PERSONNALITIES (IN
YIDDISH) TWO VOLUME SET Malki, David, VG+, Pub. Paris, var.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes, indexed.
FIRST EDITION. Nice condition, near fine. inscription on front
endpaper. Two volume in YIDDISH with index. First volume published
1969 in 336 pages on the Talmud and personalities, and the second
volume published 1978 in 272 pages no index concerning the sages of
the Bible. Talmud Religion Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Theology Jewish
religion. Book # 12233 320. $60.00.
208. LIBERATORS: FIGHTING ON TWO FRONTS IN WORLD WAR II
Potter, Lou, Fine/Fine, Pub. Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1992. First
Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 303 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. Fine in fine DJ. Stamped donated by Publisher on endpaper.
The controversial story of the 761st Tank Battalion, whose black
troops served with honor in Patton's Third Army and who helped to
liberate the concentration camps of Dachau and Buchenwald. ISBN
0151512833. Blacks Black Military Afro - Americans Afro-American
History World War II World War Two. Book # 12250 905. $25.00.
209. LIFE WITH LINDSAY AND CROUSE SKINNER, Cornelia Otis,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X
9.25 inches. DJ. 242 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. DJ lightly rubbed. overall tight, bright andclean . Lindasy
Grouse Entertainment playwrights playwright play sound of music
broadway Biography. Book # 12304 729. $20.00.
210. LINCOLN AND HIS CABINET Macartney, Clarence Edward,
VG-, Pub. Scribner's, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches.
NDJ. 366 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. spine end worn,
lettering on spine dull. lettering on cover bright. interior slightly
toned. overall clean, bright and tight. Abraham Lincoln Presidents
Cabinet Civil War. Book # 12214 711. $50.00.
211. LIVES OF THE POETS : A NOVELLA AND SIX STORIES
Doctorow, E. L., VG+, Pub. Random House, 1984. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 145 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. No
dust jacket. SIGNED in ink with gift inscription by Doctorow on
dedication page. Dated Nov. 1984. Small stain on last endpapers. Edge
of cover lightly faded. OVerall nice. ISBN 0194525302. Doctorow Modern
Fiction Signed Novella stories. Book # 12268 813. $25.00.
212. LOOSE LEAVES FROM A BUSY LIFE Hillquit, Morris, VG+,
Pub. MacMillan, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 339
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. lettering on
spine darkened, overall clean, bright and tight. The life story of a
Jewish Socialist. Morris Hillquit History Jewish Judaism Jews Chaim
Bialik Jewish religion Socialism. Book # 12307 318. $25.00.
213. LORD ALFRED DOUGLAS : A BIOGRAPHY Hyde, H.
Montgomery, NF/NF, Pub. Dodd Mead, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5
X 9.5 inches. DJ. 366 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Near fine
owner's embossed mark on half title page. DJ fine. Lord alfred
douglasHistory Biography Oscar Wilde Homosexual Gay Studies. Book #
12304 729. $15.00.
214. MANNERS AND MORALS IN THE AGE OF OPTIMISM, 1848-1914
Laver, James, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harper and Row, 1966. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 272 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. Owner's stamp on front endpaper, dj Lightly rubbed. Manner
Morals History Etiquette. Book # 12304 729. $15.00.
215. MANUAL OF CHILDBED NURSING WITH NOTE ON INFANT FEEDING
Jewett, Charles, VG+, Pub. E. B. Treat, 1902. 5th Edition,
Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 84 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice
condition. missing one free endpaper in front second endpaper in tact.
minor wear to spine ends. overall clean, bright and tight. Nursing
Medical Medicine nurse nurses hospital. Book # 12202 720. $75.00.
216. MARS (PAPERBACK) Lowell, Percival, Fine, Pub.
Houghton Mifflin, 1897. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ.
228 Pages. B/W illus. FINE Paperback Reprint ed. This is new 2002
reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile
reproduction of the original 1897 thirdedition not significantly
different than the first edition. Multiple copiesavailable. A very
detailed account of Lowell's observations of the planet Mars including
the canals, seas and atmosphere. Extensive illustrations of MARS. This
is the first in the trilogy of Mars books by Percival Lowell. Lowell
Astronomy Mars Planets Telescope Aliens UFO Observatory. Book # 10997
333. $35.00.
217. MARS (TRADE PAPERBACK REPRINT) Lowell, Percival,
Fine, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1897. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.5 X 8.5
inches. NDJ. 228 Pages. B/W illus. FINE Trade Paperback Reprint ed.
This is new 2002 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an
exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1897 third edition not
significantly different than the first edition. Multiple copies
available. A very detailed account of Lowell's observations of the
planet Mars including the canals, seas and atmosphere. Extensive
illustrations of MARS. This is the first in the trilogy of Mars books
by Percival Lowell. Lowell Astronomy Mars Planets Telescope Aliens UFO
Observatory. Book # 10997 333. $35.00.
218. MARS (SOFTCOVER) Lowell, Percival, Fine, Pub.
Houghton Mifflin, 1897. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ.
228 Pages. B/W illus. FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2002 reprint by
Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of
the original 1897 third edition not significantly different than the
first edition. Multiple copies available. A very detailed account of
Lowell's observations of the planet Mars including the canals, seas
and atmosphere. Extensive illustrations of MARS. This is the first in
the trilogy of Mars books by Percival Lowell. Lowell Astronomy Mars
Planets Telescope Aliens UFO Observatory. Book # 10997 333. $35.00.
219. MAYA COSMOS: THREE THOUSAND YEARS ON THE SHAMAN'S PATH
Freidel, David, Schele and Parker, VG+/VG+, Pub. Morrow,
1993. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 543 Pages.
Color illus. FIRST EDITION near fine in near fine DJ. Well researched
investigation into Mayan culture, with emphasis on the creation myth.
Authors draw on upon sacred texts and histories. ISBN 0888100813. Maya
Cosmos Releigion Shaman Mexico Mysticism magic. Book # 12270 718.
$35.00.
220. MCDOWELL HALL A ST. JOHN'S COLLEGE ANNAPOLIS 1742 - 1989
Christensen, John and Bohl, VG+/VG+, Pub. St. John's College,
1989. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.75 inches. DJ. 70 Pages. B/W
illus. First Edition. Fine in lightly worn dj. overall clean bright
and tight. history, construction diagrams of McDowell Hall. ISBN
0960369058. McDowell Hall Architecture Annapolis St. John's college
Maryland. Book # 12212 723. $45.00.
221. MEDITERRANEAN SOCIETY: JEWISH COMMUNITIES OF THE ARAB WORLD AS
PORTRAYED BY THE DOCUMENTS OF THE CAIRO GENIZA (6 VOLUMES)
Goitein, S.D., Fine, Pub. University of California, 1999. Reprint ed.,
Paperback 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 6 volumes. PAPERBACK reprint edition
of all six volumes. Please calculate shipping for 6 books total.
Mediterranean European Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history
Jewish religion. Book # 12359 315. $90.00.
222. MEET AMOS AND HOSEA Wolfe, Rolland Emerson, VG+/Good,
Pub. Harper and Brothers, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.5
inches. DJ. 180 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION SIGNED by author
with long inscription to the owner. DJ somewhat worn at edges.
Interesting analysis and reappraisal of the two prophets. Hosea Amos
Prophet Theology/Religion jew Americana History Jews Jewry Jewish
religion. Book # 12269 315. $15.00.
223. MEIN SHTETL UNGHEN : MY SHTETL UNGEN (IN YIDDISH)
Barkan, H., VG+, Pub. Mid City Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover
5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 180 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near
fine . SIGNED by Barkan. with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in
ink. overall clean, bright and tight. Epic poem. Barkan poem poetry
Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion Isaac. Book # 12299 300. $25.00.
224. MEMORIAL OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH
ANNIVERSARY OF THE INCORPORATION OF THE TOWN OF MALDEN Corey,
Deloraine P., Good+, Pub. Cambridge, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover
6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 340 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt
upper edge of pages. Ex-libris with spine label and few stray marks on
endpapers. Overall clean, bright and tight. Black and white
illustrations throughout. Malden Americana Town History Genealogy Town
Histories Massachusetts New England. Book # 12304 814. $75.00.
225. MEN OF MARYLAND SINCE THE CIVIL WAR VOLUME I
Winchester, Paul, VG+, Pub. Maryland County Press, 1923. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 244 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. very nice with spine lettering rubbed and wear to spine
ends. OVerall clean, bright and tight. SIGNED byWinchester with
inscription and dated 1924, in ink on front endpaper. Maryland
American town history Genealogy town histories South Civil war. Book #
12208 814. $125.00.
226. MERVYN LEROY: TAKE ONE LEROY, Mervyn, VG+/VG+, Pub.
Hawthorn, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 244
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Stated. fine in near fine DJ. One
corner lightly worn. Owner's name on front endpaper. Mervin Leroy
Movies Theater Film Films Biography Director. Book # 12304 729.
$25.00.
227. MESSAGES AND PROCLAMATIONS OF THE GOVERNORS OF IOWA (FIRST SIX
VOLUMES) Shaumbaugh, Benjamin F., VG+, Pub. State Historical
Soc. Iowa, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. NDJ. 6
volumes. FIRST EDITION cloth binding first six volumes only. overall
near fine condition. minor wear to spine ends. Genealogy Genealogy
Iowa governors town history Town histories family history. Book #
12208 815. $150.00.
228. MEXICAN MEMOIR: A PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF ANTHROPOLOGY & RADICAL
POLITICS IN OAXACA Campbell, Howard, Fine, Pub. Bergin and
Garvey, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 149
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Mexico
Oaxaca Anthropology politics. Book # 12298 728. $50.00.
229. MGM'S NATIONAL VELVET Hitte, Kathryn, NFine, Pub.
Golden Press, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. no
page numbers. Color illus. FIRST EDITION with "A" on inside last page.
Like new very clean and bright with very minor rubbing on back cover.
Golden Books Golden Books Horses TV Tie in National Velvet. Book #
12304 812. $25.00.
230. MICRONESIAN RELIGION AND LORE A GUIDE TO SOURCES, 1526-1990
Haynes, Douglas E.; Wuerch, William L., Fine, Pub. Greenwood
Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 300
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Micronesia
religionReligion Folklore Islands. Book # 12298 728. $75.00.
231. MILESTONES OF AVIATION THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE NATIONAL AIR
AND SPACE MUSEUM Greenwood, John T., VG+/VG+, Pub. Hugh
Lauter Levin, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 11 X 14.25 inches. DJ.
310 Pages. Color illus. No edition stated probable first edition as no
later printings noted. FINE condition in fine DJ. ISBN 0883639882.
Airplanes Aviation military architecture Transportation Engineering
history NASA. Book # 12250 809. $35.00.
232. MILITARY AND STRATEGIC POLICY: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
BIBLIOGRAPHIES AND INDEXES IN MILITARY STUDIES, NUMBER 2
Beede, Benjamin R., Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1990. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 334 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Military Policy History Strategy
Tactics bibliography reference. Book # 12298 728. $75.00.
233. MILTON STEINBERG: PORTRAIT OF A RABBI Noveck, Simon,
VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches.
DJ. 353 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. review slip laid in. Fine
in lightly worn DJ. Steinberg was the Rabbi in the Park Avenue
Synagogue. ISBN 0870684442. Milton Steinberg American Jewry Jewish
Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Rabbi. Book # 12197 313. $45.00.
234. MINE LAND MINE LIEDERSHE : MY LAND MY POETRY (IN YIDDISH)
Gotlib, N. J., VG+, Pub. The Eagle Publishing co, 1958. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 220 Pages. IN YIDDISH.
FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Gotlib. with inscription to Isaac
Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and tight. corners
lightly bumped. Collection of poems. Gotlib poems poetryYiddish Isaac
Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac.
Book # 12299 8001. $25.00.
235. MINERS OF THE RED MOUNTAIN INDIAN LABOR IN POTOSI 1545-1650
Bakewell, Peter, VG+, Pub. University of new mexico, 1984.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 213 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. owner's bookplate on
front inside cover. Americana Ethnic Native american Potosi Indian New
Mexico. Book # 12418 729. $125.00.
236. MISHPAT LI YAACOV : JUSTICE FOR JACOB IN HEBREW
Meskin, Jacob, VG+, Pub. Moinester, 1946. Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25
inches. NDJ. 149 pages. in Hebrew. IN HEBREW near fine condition.
Commentary on chosen mishpat, chilku Dayanim and Chilku Edut. Meskin
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew.
Book # 12197 321. $25.00.
237. MISTER ABBOTT Abbott, George, VG+/VG, Pub. Random
House, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 279
Pages. FIRST EDITION. Stated. fine in shelfwond dj with small tears at
ends and edges. Bookplate on front endpaper. George Abbott Theater
Theater Theatre Stage Biography Director. Book # 12304 729. $20.00.
238. MOFFETT, CHARLES S. IMPRESSIONIST AND POST-IMPRESSIONIST
PAINTINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART Moffett, Charles
S. Impressionist and Post-Impressionist, VG+/VG+, Pub. Abrams /
Metropolitan Mus., 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 12.5 inches.
DJ. 255 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine dj with
minor rubbing on back. 172 colorplates, including forty-six details.
Selected Bibliography. Each work is accompanied by Moffett's
commentary reflecting an evaluation of the literature as well as of
the aesthetic, philosophical, and historical environment in which the
art was created. ISBN 0870993178. Imprssionist Art Painting French
Metropolitan Museum. Book # 12208 723. $30.00.
239. MORE NAMES AND NAMING: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, NUMBER 9 IN
THE SERIES Lawson, Edwin D., Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press,
1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 298 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Names naming
Anthropology. Book # 12298 728. $50.00.
240. MUSIC OF ISRAEL FROM THE BIBLICAL ERA TO MODERN TIMES
Gradenwitz, Peter, Fine/Fine, Pub. Amadeus Press, 1996. 2nd Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 472 Pages. Fully indexed. Second
revised and enlarge edition. Fine in fine DJ. Traces the rise of
Hebrew and Jewish music from its earliest beginnings to the present
and examines the background and state of musical life in Israel today
ISBN 1574670123. Music Music Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book #
12565 27. $20.00.
241. MY FAITH AND PEOPLE Lewis, Theodore, Good+, Pub.
Behrman House, 1961. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 253 Pages. Nice
condition. ex-libris spine label. few marks on endpapers. pocket
removed from inside back cover. owner's bookplate on front inside
cover. Convictions of a Rabbi, collected sermons and addresses on
various subjects. Theodore Lewis Theology/Religion Local History
Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Sermons addresses. Book
# 12197 313. $15.00.
242. MY LIFE AND MY FILMS Renoir, Jean, VG+/VG, Pub.
Atheneum, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 287
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Near fine , DJ sunned along spine
with minor wear. Jean Renoir Theater Biography Movies movie film films
director. Book # 12304 729. $15.00.
243. NEVER AGAIN! A PROGRAM FOR SURVIVAL Kahane, Rabbi
Meir, VG+/VG-, Pub. Nash, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5
in