Broder's Rare and Used Books - Used Bookstore on the Internet

We Have Moved to:

  www.BrodersBooks.com

205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114..FAX..203-575-9308..Email Info@BrodersBooks.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Major Categories

   

Main Topics

 
       
  Americana
Art & Architecture
Asian Books
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
 

History
Hobbies & Crafts
Horse related

Judaica
Medical
Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Discount books

Paperback books

In response to your Want listing, we respectfully offer the following: 1. 1786 - 1886 CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION: AN ACCOUNT OF THE MUNICIPAL CELEBRATION OF100TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE TOWN OF PORTLAND, MAINE Hull, John, VG+, Pub. Owen Strout, 1886. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 379 Pages plus B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. overall clean, bright and tight. 1786-1886. Centennial celebration. An account of the municipal celebration of the one hundredth anniversary of the incorporation of the town of Portland. July 45h, 5th and 6th, 1886. Spine ends worn. corners rubbed. Portland Maine Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Down East New England Anniversary. Book # 12550 814. $50.00.

2. 17TH CENTURY ITALIAN DRAWINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART Bean, Jacob, NF/NF, Pub. Abrams, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 299 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ has tiny spot of rubbing on cover and spine end. Overall clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0870991833. Italian Drawings Sketches Metropolitan Museum 17th seventeenth. Book # 12260 715. $30.00.

3. 52 STORIES OF THE INDIAN MUTINY OR THE MEN WHO SAVED INDIA Miles, Alfred H. and Pattle, VG+, Pub. Hutchinson, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 440 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITion. dated 1895 in preface. gilt edges three sides of page edges. nice copy. cover bright and clean, spine has some rubbing but overall clean and bright. front endpaper has light wear at gutter. spine ends and corners lightly bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. 52 stories History India Asia Indian mutiny. Book # 12210 710. $125.00.

4. A BESTIARY Wilbur, Richard and Alexander Calder, Fine/Fine, Pub. Pantheon, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 74 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION of this reprint of the original 1955 version. this compiled by Richard Wilbur. Small mark on copyright page, otherwise clean bright and tight. ISBN 0679428755. Alexander Calder Art Drawing Modern art. Book # 12208 723. $35.00.

5. A CENTENNIAL OFFERING. BEING A BRIEF HISTORY OF COOPERSTOWN, WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF JAMES FENIMORE COOPER Shaw, S. M., Editor, VG, Pub. Cooperstown, NY, 1886. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 240 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. nice condition. spine ends and corners worn. one page has closed tear not effecting text. SIGNED "to Rev Boardman with kindest regards of the author July 1886" on the front endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight. New York Genealogy Town History town histories Cooperstown Americana James Fenimore Cooper. Book # 12268 814. $75.00.

6. A CENTURY AND A QUARTER OF SPIRITUAL LEADERSHIP : THE STORY OF THE CONGREGATION SONS OF ISRAEL AND DAVID Goldowsky, Seebert, VG+/Good, Pub. Sons of Israel and David, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 530 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. limited Edition. DJ worn with closed tears. bookplate on inside front cover. Overall clean, bright and tight. Temple Beth El in Providence Rhode Island. Synagogue History American Jewry Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Americana Rhode Island. Book # 12411 165. $25.00.

7. A CHAIN OF IMAGES: POETIC NOTES 1975-1978 Taube, Herman, VG+/VG+, Pub. Shulsinger, 1978. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 180 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. frontendpaper worn, inscription on title page. Poetic notes written about his travels to Poland, Romania and Israel. Herman Taube Poetry Poems Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12303 78. $25.00.

8. A GLOSSARY OF CONTEMPORARY ART THEORY Patin, Thomas; Mclerran, Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 153 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Artwords Art theoryArt Glossary reference. Book # 12298 728. $49.00.

9. A GREEN PLACE, A GOOD PLACE : AGRARIAN CHANGE, GENDER & SOCIAL IDENTITY INTHE GREAT LAKES REGION TO THE 15TH CENTURY Schoenbrun, David Lee, Fine, Pub. Heinemann, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 301 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Great Lakes region of Africa. Africa African Women Blacks Black History. Book # 12298 728. $45.00.

10. A GUIDE TO JEWISH GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH IN ISRAEL Sack, Sallyann Amdur, VG+/VG+, Pub. Genealogical publishing, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 110 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Few blacka and white photos and maps. Genealogy Israel Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion. Book # 12311 311. $40.00.

11. A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN AND PURITANICAL FAMILY OF SUTLIFF OR SUTLIFFE Sutliff Samuel Milton, Good+, Pub. Kelmscott Press, 1909. Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 293 Pages. Early edition bound in leather. Leather worn along spine, few pages have marks or light stains. Gilt lettering on spine bright. Overall clean, bright and tight. Sutliff Genealogy Sutliffe town history Town histories family history Sutcliffe. Book # 12202 814. $125.00.

12. A HISTORY OF THE THREE CATHEDRALS DEDICATED TO ST. PAUL IN LONDON Longman, William, VG+, Pub. Green and Co., 1873. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9 inches. NDJ. 226 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. overall clean, bright and tight. indexed, with frontispiece plus 5 other steel engravings (plates), nearly 50 woodcuts (22 full-page). gilt lettering to spine and gilt on upper page edges. light wear to corners and spine ends. Leather spine, quarter cover and cornters. London Architecture United Kingdom England Cathedral St. Paul. Book # 12208 724. $75.00.

13. A HISTORY OF EARLY JEWISH PHYSICIANS IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN Edgar, Irving, VG+/VG, Pub. Philosophical Lirary, 1982. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 249 Pages. B/W illus. FIned condition. DJ lighty worn with small closed tear and price clipped. Very detailed account with numerous black and white photos. Michigan American Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Jewish Religion Americana Doctor Medicine. Book # 12305 312. $25.00.

14. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME 3 (THREE) THE STRUGGLE OF MYSTICISM AND TRADITION AGAINST PHILOSOPHICAL RATIONALISM Zinberg, Israel, VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 323 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in near fine DJ. We have others in this series please ask. LIterature Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Kabbala CabbalaJews Jewish religion Mysticiam. Book # 12411 10. $30.00.

15. A PEOPLE APART : THE JEWS IN EUROPE 1789 - 1939 Vital, David, NF/NF, Pub. Oxford, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 944 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Author looks at the relationship of the Jews to European rule and what part the Jewish community took in shaping the relationship. Remainder mark on outer edge of pages. ISBN 0198219806. European Jewry Anti-Semitism Jews Judaism Jewry jew Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12207 27. $20.00.

16. A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX, IN CONNECTICUT FIELD, David D., VG, Pub. Kelsey, Haddam CT, 1892. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 186 Pages. Second printing. Nice condition. missing one free endpaper second in tact. wear to spine ends. owner's names on front endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight. a nice sound copy. A history and statistical review of each Town within the County, including 34 pages of tables, and data on notables. statistical accountHIstory Signed Americana Connecticut Town History Genealogy Town histories Middlesex. Book # 12268 814. $175.00.

17. ABOUT LIGHTNING AND THE LIGHT : PAINTERS FROM ZULIA (SPANISH AND ENGLISH) Blanco, Alexis, VG+/VG+, Pub. Pequiven, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 12 X 9 inches. DJ. Pages. Color illus. FIne in lightly rubbed near fine DJ. Limited to 3,000 copies printed. Text in Spanish and English. Zulia Art painters Spanish South America Venezuela. Book # 12305 723. $175.00.

18. ADMITTING THE HOLOCAUST : COLLECTED ESSAYS Langer, Lawrence L., NF/NF, Pub. Oxford, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 202 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Essays cover a wide range of issues, includeing the Holocaust's relation to time and memory, portrayal in literature, use and abuse by culture, its role in reshaping our sense of history's legacy and more. Essays Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Shoah Judaica Religion Jewish Religion. Book # 12309 312. $15.00.

19. AFRICAN STUDIES THESAURUS: SUBJECT HEADINGS FOR LIBRARY USERS Otchere, Freda E., VG+, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 435 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Black history Ethnic Afro American Black studies blacks slavery slave Africa African reference library. Book # 12298 728. $65.00.

20. AGATHA CHRISTIE: A BIOGRAPHY Morgan, Janet (AGATHA CHRISTIE), VG+/VG+, Pub. Knopf, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 393 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. overall tight, bright andclean . Agatha Christie Fiction Mystery murder criticism Biography. Book # 12304 729. $20.00.

21. AMBIGUITY, COPING, AND GOVERNANCE: ISRAELI EXPERIENCES IN POLITICS, RELIGION, AND POLICYMAKING Sharkansky, Ira, Fine, Pub. Praeger, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 203 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. An analysis of the unique problems of governance in a religious state. Politics Israel Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab. Book # 12301 4009. $30.00.

22. AMERICAN SQUAB CULTURE; A PRACTICAL WORK ON SQUAB CULTURE COVERING EVERY PHASE OF THE RAISING, HOUSING AND MARKETING OF.. Eggleston, E. H., VG+, Pub. American Pigeon Journal, 1921. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. SECOND EDItion. Fine condition. bright, clean and tight. Squabb Nature Birds bird pigeon pigeons culture. Book # 12304 729. $25.00.

23. AN ANTHOLOGY OF MEDIAEVAL HEBREW LITERATURE Millgram, Abraham E., Editor, VG+, Pub. Abelard Schuman, 1961. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 370 Pages. Nice condition. Clean bright and tight. An anthology of outstanding figuresof medieval Jewish thought, the poets, philosophers, mystics, legalists andtheir contributions to the world and Jewish Literature. Medieval literatureTheology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Medieval Millgram Jewish Religion. Book # 12473 170. $20.00.

24. ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS OF ZACHARIAH EDDY Horton, Byron James, VG+, Pub. Tuttle, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 332 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION limited to 200 copies this #44. SIGNED by Horton in ink on front endpaper with inscription to owner. overall clean, bright and tight. minor toning on pages opposite portraits. Aldens, Sampsons, Standishs and Stewarts, as well as the Eddys. A 17th century English family who also settled in Massachusetts. Zachariah Eddy American town history Genealogy town histories Massachusetts Pennsylvania. Book # 12208 814. $150.00.

25. ANDROGYNOUS JUDAISM: MASCULINE AND FEMININE IN THE DUAL TORAH Neusner, Jacob, Fine/Fine, Pub. Mercer, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 202 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Neusner examines gender from various rabbinic sources. Masculine, feminine, and androgynous perceptions are reviewed through canonical sources, the Mishnah, and non-Biblical references. ISBN 086554426X. woman women Theology/Religion egalitarian Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Neusner. Book # 12195 313. $25.00.

26. ANTHONY EDEN, 1897-1977: A BIBLIOGRAPHY, VOL.20 Lawrance, Alan ( Anthony Eden), Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 190 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. British statesman History United Kingdom Anthony Eden bibliography England reference. Book # 12298 728. $35.00.

27. ANTIQUE FURNITURE OF THE WALNUT PERIOD Symonds, R. W.; Ormsbee, T. H., VG+, Pub. McBride, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 143 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated. nice condition. The furniture of the Stuart, William and Mary, and Queen Anne periods in England and America. 72 B&W illustrations. Walnut furniture Furniture Woodworking antiques reference. Book # 12304 723. $25.00.

28. ANTON DOLIN LAST WORDS A FINAL BIOGRAPHY Hunter, Kay (dolin), NF/NF, Pub. Century, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 182 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Stated. Fine in fine DJ. Anton Dolin Theater Theater Theatre Ballet Biography Playwright Dance. Book # 12304 729. $50.00.

29. ARAB INDUSTRIALIZATION IN ISRAEL: ETHNIC ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN THE PERIPHERY Schnell, Izhak, Fine, Pub. Praeger, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 204 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. An analysis of the industries of Israeli Arabs and its importance in the functioning of the Israeli economy. Industrialization Israel Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab. Book # 12301 4009. $30.00.

30. ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE OLD TESTAMENT WORLD GRAY John, VG-, Pub. Thomas Nelson, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 256 Pages. B/W drawings. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. small tear at top of spine. light creases to most pages not effecting text or illustrations. Back of cover bumped. Israel Archaeology Palestine Middle East Testament. Book # 12269 50. $15.00.

31. ARCHIBALD MACLEISH REFLECTIONS Drabeck, Bernard A. And Ellis, NF/NF, Pub. University of Massachusetts, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 291 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Near fine with owner's embossed id on title page DJ fine. Archibald MacLeish Poetry Biography Playwright reflections. Book # 12304 729. $15.00.

32. AS THOUSANDS CHEER - THE LIFE OF IRVING BERLIN Bergreen, Laurence ( Irving Berlin), VG+/VG+, Pub. Viking, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 658 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine DJ. small bit of tape residue on back flyleaf. overall tight, bright and clean . Irving Berlin Music music Biography. Book # 12316 719. $20.00.

33. ASPECTS OF FRENCH JEWRY Mitchell, Vallentine, VG+, Pub. Vallentine Mitchell, 1969. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 142 Pages. Three studies dealing with the Jewish Communities of France after the Holocaust. Nice condition. France French European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion. Book # 12311 311. $25.00.

34. ASSAULT ON THE LIBERTY : THE TRUE STORY OF THE ISRAELI ATTACK ON AN AMERICAN INTELLIGENCE SHIP Ennes, James M. Jr, VG+/Good, Pub. Random House, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 299 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Ennes on half title page with NO inscription. Book has few marks on endpapers and inside covers. DJ worn on back and upper spine end in mylar cover. Liberty Military Jewish Israel Judaica Judaism Navy Nautical. Book # 12305 807. $75.00.

35. AUDUBON'S BIRDS OF AMERICA - THE AUDUBON SOCIETY BABY ELEPHANT FOLIO Peterson, Roger Tory and Virginia Marie, NF/NF, Pub. Artabras, 1981. 3rd printing, Hardcover 12 X 15 inches. DJ. 435 Pages. Color plates. Third printing. Massive volume. Owner's gift inscription on frontendpaper, Dj has light rubbing. Overall near fine. Sumptuous illustrations, including 482 in full colour. Baby Elephant Folio. 3rd Printing. A supreme achievement in modern printing, expertly photographed from one of the finest sets of the Elephant Folio extant. Roger Tory PetersonBirds Audubon prints. Book # 12202 723. $225.00.

36. AULD ACQUAINTANCE AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY Lombardo, Guy, VG+/VG, Pub. Doubleday, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 295 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has light edgewear and price clipped. SIGNED " To Charlotte and Henry best wishes Guy Lombardo" in ink on front endpaper. ISBN 0385028636. Guy Lombardo Music Canada Royal Canadians. Book # 12270 719. $25.00.

37. BARRE : SON OF KAZAN Curwood, James Oliver, VG+, Pub. Doubleday, 1923. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 303 Pages. Near fine later printing, originally printed 1917. Dogs Animals Gray Wolf Kazan Curwood. Book # 12304 812. $18.00.

38. BASEBALL JOE CAPTAIN OF THE TEAM Chadwick, Lester, Good+, Pub. Cupples & Leon, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 248 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lists to "Captain of the Team" with no lists in back. Book nice condition. Few pages have chips at corners. Covers lightly worn at spine. Few pages have minor foxing. Baseball Sports Baseball Joe Captain of the Team. Book # 12304 812. $25.00.

39. BASEBALL JOE SAVING THE LEAGUE Chadwick, Lester, Good+, Pub. Cupples & Leon, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 248 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lists to "Saving the league" with no lists in back. Book nice condition. Few pages have chips at corners. Covers lightly worn at spine. Few pages have minor foxing. Baseball Sports Baseball Joe Saving the League. Book # 12304 812. $25.00.

40. BELZEC, SOBIBOR, TREBLINKA: THE OPERATION REINHARD DEATH CAMPS Arad, Yitzhak, VG+/VG+, Pub. Indiana, 1987. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 437 Pages. b/w photos. Second printin. nice in lightly worn DJ. An authentic, gripping definitive account of the least known Nazi death camps. Many photos, maps, letters includes lists of deportations. Belzec, sobibor Holocaust Jewish Treblinka Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion concentration camp. Book # 12303 78. $35.00.

41. BETWEEN EAST AND WEST: A HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF NORTH AFRICA Chouraqui, Andre N., VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 376 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION nice clean condition. Jews have lived in North Africa for centuries. The author traces their history. North Africa World Jewry History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12399 311. $15.00.

42. BEYOND THE MILKY WAY Hale, George Ellery, VG, Pub. Harcourt, Brace, 1926. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 105 Pages. B/W illus. Overall clean bright and tight. missing on free endpaper second front endpaper in tact. illustrated throughout. Milky Way Astronomy outer space hale. Book # 12270 713. $35.00.

43. BIBLE STORIES OF BOYS AND GIRLS Werner, Jane, VG+, Pub. Simon & Schuster, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color drawings. FIRST EDITION. #174 "A" on last page under spine. Tiniest trace of wear to spine ends and corners. Overall clean, bright and tight. Little Golden Book Little Golden Book Little Golden Book Jane Werner. Book # 12212 812. $20.00.

44. BIKUREI CHAIM : THE FIRST FRUITS OF LIFE (IN HEBREW) Rosen, Rabbi Chaim, VG+, Pub. Modern Linotype, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 112 pages. in Hebrew. IN HEBREW near fine condition. commentary. Chaim Rosen Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. Book # 12197 321. $25.00.

45. BILTMORE Cecil, William A. V., Fine, Pub. Asheville NC, 1975. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 96 Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition. Illustrated with photographs of landscape, building architecture, and building interiors of Biltmore Estate. Architecture architecture Biltmore estate houses house Americana. Book # 12298 723. $15.00.

46. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF MOSES BIGELOW Bigelow, Samuel, Good+, Pub. Newark, 1890. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 38 Pages. B/W frontis. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED by Sam Bigelow on front endpaper "With kind regards" and dated 1891 NO owner's name on inscription. Overall clean, bright and tight. minor wear to spine ends. Moses Bigelow HIstory Signed Americana New Jersey Town History Genealogy. Book # 12268 814. $75.00.

47. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN POLITICAL LEADERS Alexander, Robert J., Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 509 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Caribbean History History Latin America Reference Biography. Book # 12298 728. $100.00.

48. BIOGRAPHICAL DIRECTORY OF THE UNITED STATES EXECUTIVE BRANCH 1774-1971 Sobel, Robert (editor), Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 567 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Executive Branch Presidents Directory Research Library Biography. Book # 12298 728. $50.00.

49. BIRMINGHAM'S RABBI: MORRIS NEWFIELD AND ALABAMA, 1895-1940 Cowett, Mark, VG+/VG+, Pub. Alabama, 1986. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 222 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. Dj lightly creased on flyleaf. A rabbi who understood the importance of interacting with other ethnic groups while maintaining a "Jewish" identity. Birmingham Alabama American Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Rabbi Synagogue Jewish Religion. Book # 12311 311. $15.00.

50. BLOCK ISLAND COOKBOOK A COLLECTION OF FAVORITE RECIPES Sunday School Builders, VG+, Pub. First Baptist Church, 1962. Paperback 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 124 Pages. Fully indexed. Spiralbound cookbook with map of Block Island on back cover. Light staining on cover. overall clean, bright and tight. Block Island Cookbooks Town History Rhode Island New England. Book # 12202 802. $25.00.

51. BOBBY HACKETT: A BIO-DISCOGRAPHY Jones, Harold, Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 290 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Bobby Hackett Music Discography Americana Bibliography Biography. Book # 12298 728. $100.00.

52. BRIGHT BLUE : THE WISE AND WITTY CONFESSIONS OF A UNIQUE RABBI Blue, Lionel Rabbi, Fine/Fine, Pub. St. Martin's press, 1985. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 98 Pages. B/W illus. Fine in fine DJ. the Humorous writings of Rabbi Blue with cartoon illustrations. ISBN 0312096267. Lionel Blue Humor Comedy Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12201 314. $20.00.

53. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER ON GRANPA'S FARM Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Pub. Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 246 Pages. Nice condition Bunny Brown series book. Paste down of boy and girl at the beach. Light wear at spine ends and corners. Bunny Brown Series Granpa's Farm. Book # 12304 812. $20.00.

54. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER ON AN AUTO TOUR Hope, Laura Lee, VG+, Pub. Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 246 Pages. Nice condition Bunny Brown series book. Paste down of boy and girl at the beach. Light wear at spine ends and corners. Bunny Brown Series Auto Tour. Book # 12304 812. $20.00.

55. BURIED TREASURE IN BIBLE LANDS Cohen, Lenore, VG+, Pub. Ward Ritchie, 1965. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 225 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. The author recounts her various digs at archaeological sites in the Middle East. Archaeology Israel Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica anthropology Jewish religion. Book # 12253 315. $15.00.

56. CALAMUS: MALE HOMOSEXUALITY IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY LITERATURE Galloway, David & Sabisch, Christian, VG+/VG+, Pub. Morrow, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 503 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. fine in lightly worn DJ, Near fine. Homosexuality Sex Gay studies Men. Book # 12304 729. $15.00.

57. CAPE COD DOCTOR McCue, James Westaway, VG, Pub. New England Book, c1945. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 139 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. pastedown on cover fine. overall clean, bright and tight. Cape Cod Doctor Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Massachusetts Professions New England. Book # 12270 814. $15.00.

58. CENTRAL MOTIVES AND MOTIVATIONS IN H. LEVICK'S WORKS (IN YIDDISH) Greenberg, Eliezer, VG+, Pub. Grenich, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 39 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Greenberg with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. Corners lighty bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. Eliezer Greenberg Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12299 8001. $25.00.

59. CEZANNE THE LATE WORK Rubin, William editor, VG+/VG+, Pub. Museum of Modern Art, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 416 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. FINE in near fine DJ. two tiny closed tears. OVerall clean, bright and tight. no later printing indicated. ISBN 0810102785. Cezanne Art Painting Late Work Modern Art. Book # 12202 723. $40.00.

60. CEZANNE THE LATE WORK Rubin, William editor, VG+/Good, Pub. Museum of Modern Art, 1977. 4th printing, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 416 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fourth printing. Nice condition. owner's name on front endpaper. DJ sunned along spine and edges, with few closed tears. OVerall clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0810102785. Cezanne Art Painting Late Work Modern Art. Book # 12202 723. $30.00.

61. CHAIN OF ERROR AND THE MECKLENBURG DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE A NEW STUDY OF MANUSCRIPTS: THEIR USE, ABUSE, AND NEGLECT McNitt, V. V, VG+, Pub. Hampden Hills, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. 134 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. light toning on title page from tipped in frontis. cover lightly faded along spine and upper edge. owner's name on front endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight. Mecklenburg History Declaration Independence Constitution Law Legal documents. Book # 12270 718. $35.00.

62. CHARLES A. BEARD: AN APPRAISAL Beale, Howard K. (ed.), VG+, Pub. University of Kentucky, 1954. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 312 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice clean condition. Signed with gift inscription by MARY BEARD and dated May 1954. Note by owner of book on endpaper. Charles Beard History SIGNED. Book # 12304 729. $20.00.

63. CHARLES I - LIMITED EDITION Skelton, John (Sir), VG, Pub. Goupil, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 12.75 inches. NDJ. 185 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIR5T EDITION. Owner's bookplate on inside front cover and free endpaper. Red Leather on spin e, quarter cover and corners rubbed but nice. Raised bands and gilt lettering on spine bright. Marbled endpapers, color frontisand numerous black and white plates. Clean, bright and tight. gilt upper page edges. We also have Prince Charles Edward and The Electress Sophia in like binding. Charles I Royalty England Queen Monarchy United Kingdom Leather limited edition. Book # 12197 724. $250.00.

64. CHATTANOOGA A DEATH GRIP ON THE CONFEDERACY McDonough, James L., Fine/Fine, Pub. University of Tennessee, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 298 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ> ISBN 0870494252. Civil war Military Americana Chattanooga Conferderate. Book # 12258 703. $15.00.

65. CHOURA, THE MEMOIRS OF ALEXANDRA DANILOVA DANILOVA, Alexandra, VG+/VG+, Pub. Knopf, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 213 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Stated. FIne in fine DJ. No defects noted. Danilova Dance Theater Ballet Biography. Book # 12304 729. $25.00.

66. CIRCUS: MEN, BEASTS AND JOYS OF THE ROAD Eipper, Paul, VG+, Pub. Viking / Junior Literary, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 213 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS by Viking, originally in German. Covers rubbed, small price on inside back cover. Corners lightly bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. Circus Vintage Clowns. Book # 12304 812. $20.00.

67. CODE OF MAIMONIDES (BOOK 3, TREATISE 8, SANCTIFICATION OF THE NEW MOON) (JUDAICA SERIES VOLUME XI) Maimonides; Gandz, Solomon (translator), VG+/VG+, Pub. Yale, 1967. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 159 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. clean in lightly worn DJ. Part of the Yale Judaica Series.DJ price clipped. owner's name on endpaper with stamp. Maimonides Theology/Religion Judaism Jews new moon Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12549 167. $50.00.

68. COLLECTED WORKS OF JULES VERNE (IN YIDDISH) 8 VOLUME SET Verne, Jules, VG+, Pub. Hebrew Pub. Company, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 8 volumes in Yiddish. IN YIDDISH. Eight volume set nice condition light wear. Few volumes have owner's name on inside covers or endpapers. Jules Verne Yiddish Jewry Hebrew Jew Judaica Jewish Science fiction. Book # 12307 318. $200.00.

69. COLLEGE GIRLS Goodloe, Abbe Carter, VG, Pub. Scribner's, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 288 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light wear to spine and cover have small slant. Charles Dana Gibson the creator of the Gibson Girls is the illustrator. Charles Gibson fiction Goodloe women Gibson girls. Book # 12202 710. $25.00.

70. COMIC IMAGE OF THE JEW: EXPLORATIONS OF A POP CULTURE PHENOMENON Altman, Sig, VG+/VG+, Pub. Fairleigh Dickinson, 1971. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 234 Pages. Fully indexed. NIce condition. Dj lightly rubbed. The author examines the view of the Jew by the general American public and the image projected by Jewish comics themselves. Comic Image Jew American Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica comedy comic humor Jewish Religion. Book # 12311 311. $20.00.

71. COMMEMORATIVE POTTERY 1780-1900. A GUIDE FOR COLLECTORS MAY, John and Jennifer, VG+/VG+, Pub. Scribner's, 1972. Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 180 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. Book near fine, DJ has light discoloration on both flyleafs. Overall clean, bright and tight. Pottery Glass/Ceramics Commemorative China Porcelain. Book # 12300 723. $80.00.

72. COMPLEXITIES AND CONTRARIES: ESSAYS OF MILD DISCONTENT. McCarthy, Eugene, NF/NF, Pub. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1982. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 167 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. SIGNED by McCarthy on title page with inscription to owner. ISBN 0151212023. Eugene McCarthy Americana Signed Politics political Senator Biography. Book # 12268 728. $35.00.

73. CONSECRATED UNTO ME: A JEWISH VIEW OF LOVE AND MARRAIGE Gittelsohn, Roland B., VG+, Pub. Union of American Hebrew Co, 1967. 3rd printing, Hardcover 6.5 X 9 inches. NDJ. 232 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. Owner's name and few marks on endpapers. Rabbi Gittelsohn presents to teenagers thoughts on the "new era" of premarital sex and chastity. He presents subjects such as Marraige: heaven or hell? and more. Love Marriage Theology/Religion Jewish life Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12303 78. $20.00.

74. CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN AMERICAN FEMALE PLAYWRIGHTS: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, NUMBER 37 IN THE SERIES Williams, Dana A., Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 124 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. African Women Women History Africa Reference Bibliography Female Playwrights. Book # 12298 728. $50.00.

75. CONTES DE FEES Mme d'Aulnoy and Mme Leprince de Beaumont (Morin illus), VG+, Pub. Henri Laurens, Paris, n.d. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 11 inches. DJ. 114 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Stated Imprimerie on last page. FIRST EDITION. overall clean bright and tight. Gilt on cover, spine and page edges bright. corners lightly worn. Owner's name and date 1922 on front endpaper. minor rubbing to covers. Contes de Fees France French Litchfield Fairy tales Henry Morin Henri Morin. Book # 12212 812. $75.00.

76. CONTROVERSIES AND COMMANDERS Sears, Stephen W., Fine/Fine, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0395867606. Potomac Military Civil War Americana War. Book # 12250 703. $15.00.

77. CRIMINAL JUSTICE RESEARCH IN LIBRARIES. STRATEGIES AND RESOURCES Lutzker, Marilyn, Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 167 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Criminal Justice Professions True Crime Research Library. Book # 12298 728. $35.00.

78. CUBES AND MAN Bohm, Victor, VG+/VG+, Pub. Psychological Library, 1969. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 95 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fine in lightly worn DJ. SIGNED by Victor Bohm on front endpaper in ink with inscription to book owner. A pschological view of architecture. Wonderful examples of architecture in black and white and color. Victor Bohm Architecture Signed Psychology. Book # 12202 723. $50.00.

79. CURTIS PARK: A DENVER NEIGHBORHOOD West, William Allen and Etter, NF/NF, Pub. Boulder ,CO, 1980. Hardcover 8.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 88 Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Dj has light crease on back otherwise clean bright and tight. Architecture architecture Town histories Denver Colorado Americana town history. Book # 12298 814. $30.00.

80. CURTIS PARK A DENVER NEIGHBORHOOD West, William, VG+/VG+, Pub. Colorado Univ, 1980. Hardcover 8.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 88 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine condition. DJ has minor rubbing. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Curtis Park Americana Town History Town Histories Colorado Denver. Book # 12305 814. $25.00.

81. CYNTHIA OZIC'S COMIC ART: FROM LEVITY TO LITURGY Cohen, Sarah Blacher, Fine/Fine, Pub. Indiana, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 193 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. FIne in fine DJ. ISBN 0253313988. Ozick woman women Fiction Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Literature humor. Book # 12195 313. $15.00.

82. DARK SOLILOQUY : THE SELECTED POEMS OF GERTRUD KOLMAR Kolmar, Gertrud, Fine/Fine, Pub. Seabury, 1975. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 262 Pages. Fine in fine DJ. Kolmar lived in the late 1800's and was a Jewish Emily Dickinson. Her poems are translated in English. ISBN 0816491992. Gertrud Kolmar Poetry Women Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12201 60. $15.00.

83. DAVID GARRICK, DIRECTOR Burnim, Kalman A, VG+/VG+, Pub. University of Pittsburgh, 1961. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 234 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ has minor shelfwear. Owner's name on front endpaper. David Garrick Theater Theater Theatre director Biography. Book # 12304 729. $15.00.

84. DAVID SARNOFF A BIOGRAPHY Lyons, Eugene (Sarnoff), VG+/VG+, Pub. Harper and Row, 1966. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 372 Pages. B/W illus. Fine in fine DJ. Black and white photo section, fully indexed. The genius of RCA. David Sarnoff American Jewry Jews RCA Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion entertainment. Book # 12271 315. $20.00.

85. DE YIDISHE AGODES : THE JEWISH LEGENDS (IN YIDDISH) FOUR VOLUMES IN TWO BOOKS Rawnitzki, J. and Bialik, CH. N., VG+, Pub. Morris Sklarsky, 1948. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 books. Four volumes in two books. vol I 180 pages, vol II 201 pages, vol III 152 pages and Vol IV 130 pages. IN YIDDISH. nice condition. covers have light stains. Legends Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Folklore stories Agunah. Book # 12243 320. $50.00.

86. DER ALTE JšDISCHE FRIEDHOF IN DRESDEN - IN GERMAN Hentrich & Hentrich (Pub), Fine, Pub. Hentrich & Hentrich, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 9 inches. NDJ. 301 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in GERMAN. as new fine condition. Profusely illustrated, footnotes, register of family names. The old Jewish cemetery in Dresden. German European Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Genealogy Judaism. Book # 12483 1537. $45.00.

87. DER NIGN FUN NECHTEN : YESTERDAY'S MELODY (IN YIDDISH) Hirshaut, Julien, VG+, Pub. I.L. Peretz, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 254 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Hirshaut with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. Corners lighty bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. J. Hirshaut Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12299 8001. $25.00.

88. DI ANTLOYFERS FUN GSISE TSUM LEBN : THE FUGITIVES FROM AGONY TO LIFE (IN YIDDISH) Bryks, Rachmil, VG+, Pub. Irene Bryks, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 264 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine. SIGNED by Irene Bryks with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink saying this was the author's last book. IN YIDDISH. Yiddish Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12199 8001. $25.00.

89. DI LIDER : POEMS IN TWELVE PARTS (IN YIDDISH) Reisen, Abraham, VG+, Pub. Shulsinger, 1951. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 304 Pages. IN YIDDISH. Near fine. IN YIDDISH. A disciple of Peretz. The first successful transition from folk poetry to the artistic Yiddish lyric. Reisen poetry poemsYiddish Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12303 78. $25.00.

90. DI NACHT UN DER TOG : THE NIGHT AND THE DAY (IN YIDDISH) Fuchs, A. M., VG+, Pub. Der Kval, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 287 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION Nice condition light rubbing to covers. Part of the Isaac Bashevis Singer collection from his NY apartment. Few pages have few words underlined. IN YIDDISH. Yiddish Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12199 8001. $20.00.

91. DI PREISINGERS : THE PREISINGSERS (IN YIDDISH) Apter, Samson, VG+, Pub. CYCO, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 368 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Apter with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and tight. last pages have faint stains at edges not effecting text. Apter Simon Yiddish Bashevis Singer Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac Bashevis. Book # 12299 8001. $25.00.

92. DICTIONARY OF SAINTS OF THE MALLOREON Delaney, John, VG+/VG+, Pub. Doubleday, 1980. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 647 Pages. Overall near fine DJ has minor wear. Delaney, modern, up-to-date dictionary of all the major and minor saints. Dictionary Saints Religion Catholic Catholicism saint reference. Book # 12280 711. $15.00.

93. DICTIONARY OF LANGUAGE GAMES, PUZZLES, AND AMUSEMENTS Eiss, Harry Edwin, Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Games puzzle game Hobbies Board games puzzles dictionary. Book # 12298 728. $40.00.

94. DIE BUCHER DER BIBEL (IN GERMAN) ILLUSTRATED BY E. M LILIEN VOLUME SEVEN RUTH, JONAH, ESTHER AND DANIEL Rahlwes, F. illustrated by Lilien, Good+, Pub. George W Braunschweig, 1912. Hardcover 8.25 X 10 inches. NDJ. 303 Pages. B/W illus. Early edition. Spine is repaired and neatly covered in black cloth tape. covers worn at corners. covers lightly stained overall clean, bright and tight. Volume seven is the book of Ruth, Jonah, Esther and Daniel. Profusely illustrated by E. M. Lilien in black and white with red accents and decorations. E. M. Lilien Art Jewry GERMAN Jew Judaica Jewish Bible Der Bibel Illustrated. Book # 12307 723. $225.00.

95. DIE BUCHER DER BIBEL (IN GERMAN) ILLUSTRATED BY E. M LILIEN VOLUME SIX PSALMS, SONGS OF SOLOMON Rahlwes, F. illustrated by Lilien, Good, Pub. George W Braunschweig, 1909. Hardcover 8.25 X 10 inches. NDJ. 327 Pages. B/W illus. Early edition. Spine darkened worn and cracked. covers worn at corners. covers stained at edges and on back. otherwise clean, bright and tight. Volume six is the book of Psalms and Song of Songs of Solomon. Profusely illustrated by E. M. Lilien in black and white with red accents and decorations. E. M. Lilien Art Jewry GERMAN Jew Judaica Jewish Bible Der Bibel Illustrated. Book # 12307 723. $225.00.

96. DISCIPLES OF THE WISE: THE RELIGIOUS AND SOCIAL OPINIONS OF AMERICAN RABBIS Zeitlin, Joseph, VG, Pub. NY Teachers College, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 233 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. nice condition Ex-libris mark on spine, few marks on endpapers, pocket removed from insided back cover. This 1937 study discovered what American rabbis believe and preach regarding questions in theology, problems in Jewish adjustment, and issues in social and economicreconstruction. Rabbi Rabbis Theology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12197 313. $15.00.

97. DOS MENDLE BUCH ; THE MENDELE (SFORIM) BOOK (IN YIDDISH) Mayzel, Nachman (editor) (Sforim), VG+, Pub. Yiddisher Kultur Farband, 1959. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 512 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. overall clean, bright and tight. Letters and Autobioraphical sketches, photos, drawings Facsimiles of Mendel Meycher Sforim. Essays and editing by Mayzel. IN YIDDISH. black and white photos and illustrations. Mendele Sforim Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Mendele Meycher fiction. Book # 12533 153. $55.00.

98. DURCH LICHT UN FINZTERNISH : THROUGH DARK AND LIGHT (IN YIDDISH) Young, Hersh Leib, VG+, Pub. Israel, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 424 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Young with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Collection of Poems. Hersh Leib Young Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca poetry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12299 8001. $30.00.

99. EARLY AND LATE ADDRESSES, MESSAGES, AND PAPERS Hertz, Dr. J. H. (The Chief Rabbi), VG+, Pub. Soncino, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 321 Pages. FIRST EDITION. one corner bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. Addresses on Nazi terror, Festivals, prayers and other topics. Hertz Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Sermons Jewish England Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12301 4009. $35.00.

100. ELECTRIC TOY MAKING FOR AMATEURS Sloane, T. O'Conner, Good+, Pub. Munn and Company, 1903. Hardcover 5.5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 183 Pages. B/W illus. Early edition. 1903. nice codnition. worn at spine ends and corners cover lettering bright. overall clean, bright and tight. fifteenth edition revised and enlarged. Toys toy making Hobbies electric electricity. Book # 12280 718. $35.00.

101. ENCORE PROVENCE Mayle, Peter, VG+/VG+, Pub. Knopf, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 226 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. SIGNED in blue ink with inscription on title page by Mayle. Fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0679441247. Peter Mayle Fiction Signed Travel France Encore Provence. Book # 12268 728. $25.00.

102. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ZIONISM AND ISRAEL. TWO VOLUMES Patai, Raphael (ed.), Fine, Pub. Herzl Press, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. Slipcase. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION two volumes in fine condition. Slipcase rubbed and worn at edges. Illustrated, photographs, fold out map of Israel, numerous biorgraphies. ISBN 070796351. Israel Zionism reference Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Jewish. Book # 12197 223. $45.00.

103. ENCYCLOPEDIA BRUNONIANA Mitchell, Martha, NF, Pub. Brown University, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 629 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new. SIGNED by Mitchell on title page with inscription to owner. Campus map on endpapers. Very detailed descriptions of entries. Brown University Education Rhode Island College Yearbooks. Book # 12260 728. $150.00.

104. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN LITERATURE OF THE SEA & GREAT LAKES Gidmark, Jill B. (editor), Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 538 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Great Lakes Fiction Encyclopedia Americana Reference. Book # 12298 728. $75.00.

105. ENGLISH RELIGIOUS DRAMA OF THE MIDDLE AGES Craig, Hardin, VG+/VG+, Pub. Oxford / Clarendon Press, 1967. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 421 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing from the the corrected first edition. Book near fine, DJ toned along spine with minor marks on back of DJ. Overall clean, bright and tight. Owner's name on endpaper. Religious Drama Entertainment Play Plays Playwright English. Book # 12304 729. $25.00.

106. ERA OF THE OATH; NORTHERN LOYALTY TESTS DURING THE CIVIL WAR AND RECONSTRUCTION Hyman, Harold Melvin, VG, Pub. Univ. Of Pennsylvania, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 229 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. tape marks on inside covers and on endpapers. otherwised nice overall clean, bright and tight. Civil war Americana South politics political reconstruction era oath. Book # 12268 728. $30.00.

107. EROS IN POMPEII: THE SECRET ROOMS OF THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF NAPLES Grant, Michael, Fine/NF, Pub. Morrow, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 170 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine price clipped DJ, tiniest bit of wear. Color photos throughout. A remarkable record of Pompeian philosophy, showing the importance of sexual symbolism & its relation to ancient religion. ISBN 0688029167. Eros Pompeii Art Museum of Naples. Book # 12202 723. $35.00.

108. ESSAYS ON ANCIENT AND MODERN JUDAISM Momigliano, Arnaldo, Fine/Fine, Pub. chicago University, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 242 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Momigliano essays on Hellenism, Flavius Josephus, Maccabean history, Medeival Jewry and others as well as modern topics as the Jews of Italy, Gershom Scholem and more. ISBN 0226533816. ancient Judaism Jewish History Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12195 313. $15.00.

109. ESSAYS ON JEWISH BOOKLORE Goodman, Philip, Good+, Pub. KTAV, 1972. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 410 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Ex-libris mark on spine, few marks on endpapers, pocket removed from inside cover. Articles by Joshua Bloch, Ludwig Lewisohn, Lee Friedman, S.Y. Agnon, Cecil Roth, Charles Berlin, Zev Vilnay, and others. ISBN 0870681427. Authors fiction Literature Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12197 313. $15.00.

110. ETERNALLY YOURS: THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF REB NOSON OF BRESLOV (VOLUME 3) Moshe Schorr; Rabbi Noson of Breslov, VG+/VG+, Pub. Breslov Research, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 325 Pages. FIRST EDITION. third volume of the series. The letters in the third volume cover the period of September 1838 to October 1839. DJ sunned along spine and back cover. Overall nice condition. Rabbi Noson BreslovTheology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12301 4009. $25.00.

111. EVEN YAACOV : THE STONE OF JACOB (IN HEBREW) Meskin, Jacob, VG+, Pub. Twersky Brothers, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 288 pages. in Hebrew. FIRST EDITION. IN HEBREW near fine condition. Novellae and Responsa. Meskin Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. Book # 12197 321. $25.00.

112. EXERCISES IN CELEBRATING THE TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE SETTLEMENT OF CAMBRIDGE HELD DEC.28,1880 Cambridge, Massachusetts, VG, Pub. Charles Sever, 1881. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 163 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition overall. light wear to corners and spine ends gilt on cover, spine and upper page edges bright. clean bright and tight. Cambridge Mass MA Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Boston Massachusetts New England. Book # 12270 814. $45.00.

113. EXPERIMENT "E". A REPORT FROM AN EXTERMINATON LABORATORY Szalet, Leon, VG+, Pub. Didier, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 284 Pages. First ediiton no later printings indicated. Nice condition, owner's stamp on front endpaper. Early account of life in the concentration camps presented in a novel format, by a survivor. concentration camp Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica survivor Jewish Religion. Book # 12311 311. $45.00.

114. FARM BOY: A HUNT FOR INDIAN TREASURE Stong, Phil (Kurt Wiese), Good+, Pub. Dodd, Mead, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 80 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION stated. spine badly worn but present. edges and corners worn. owner's name on inside front cover. interior bright , clean and tight.color illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Phil Stong Boys Books Kurt Wiese Illustrator illustration. Book # 12214 812. $25.00.

115. FIELD MARSHAL BERNARD LAW MONTGOMERY, 1887-1976. A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY Baxter, Colin F., Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 165 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Field Marshal Military History Americana Reference Bibliography Montgomery. Book # 12298 728. $50.00.

116. FLORENTINE NIGHTS Heine, Heinrich, VG, Pub. Methuen, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 79 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful blue covers with gilt decoration. nice condition, lower spine and small area of back cover worn. Pages have minor toning at extreme edges. Illustrated by De Gray, Felix Translated by Charles Godfrey Leland, featuring twelve fine tipped-in color illustrations by Felix De Gray. Heine Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaica Yiddish Florentine Nights Jewish religion. Book # 12307 318. $60.00.

117. FOLK AND FESTIVAL COSTUME OF THE WORLD Wilcox R. Turner, VG+/VG+, Pub. Scribner's, 1965. Hardcover 7.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 111 black and white plates. Probable First edition. no later printing noted and DJ has Sep '65 date. Overall clean, bright and tight. 600+ illustrations. Lightly worn DJ. with wear to spine ends and small chip on back cover of DJ. Costume Clothing Folk festival Litchfield. Book # 12212 723. $45.00.

118. FOUR NOVELS : THE IRON HEEL, THE WAY, THE ADMINISTRATION AND THE VOTE FOR BLOOD (IN YIDDISH) London, Jack, VG+, Pub. Grayzel Press, 1925. Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 4 novels in Yiddish. FOUR novels bound into one book. IN YIDDISH. few illustrations. Overall clean, bright and tight. Jack London Yiddish Jewry fiction Jew Judaica Jewish Jewish religion Judaism. Book # 12307 318. $60.00.

119. FRENCH CATHEDRALS : MONASTERIES AND ABBEYS AND SACRED SITES OF FRANCE Pennell, Elizabeth (Joseph Pennell), VG+, Pub. Century Co, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 424 Pages. Sepia and white drawings. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt on upper pages, and cover bright. spine decoration dull but not worn away. light wear to spine ends and corners. Owner's name on front endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight. With 183 pictures by Joseph Pennell, and with floorplans and diagrams. Normandy Travel France French Architecture map Cathedrals. Book # 12270 713. $50.00.

120. FROM CATASTROPHE TO POWER: HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS AND THE EMERGENCE OF ISRAEL Zertal, Idith, Fine/Fine, Pub. University of California, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 344 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. A new examination of the events of 1947 which lead to the creation of a sovereign Jewish state. ISBN 0520215788. Holocaust Zionism Jews Judaism Jewry jew Israel Jewish religion. Book # 12207 27. $20.00.

121. FUN MEYN TIFN GLOBYN : POEM OF MY PROFOUND BELIEF(IN YIDDISH) Maltz, Saul, VG+, Pub. CYCO, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 223 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED by Maltz with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and tight. Poem of Ballad. Saul Maltz Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac poetry poems. Book # 12299 8001. $25.00.

122. FUN UNDZER OYTSER : FROM OUR TREASURES IN YIDDISH Opatoshu, J., VG+, Pub. CYCO, 1957. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 306 Pages. IN YIDDISH nice condition overall. Tales about the Baal Shem Tov and His Immediate Disciples. (
123. GABRIEL DA COSTA, REBEL AND DREAMER Minkin, Jacob S., VG+/VG, Pub. Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 460 Pages. Nice condition in lightly rubbed and worn DJ. Bookplate on front inside cover. Gabriel Da Costa Sephardic Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Converso Sephardim Jewish Religion. Book # 12311 311. $15.00.

124. GARRY GRAYSON'S WINNING TOUCHDOWN DAWSON, Elmer A., VG+/VG-, Pub. Grosset and Dunlap, 1930. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. DJ. 216 Pages. Lists to "Forward Pass" on flyleaf. Book in near fine condition. DJ clean and bright. Light wear to DJ corners and spine ends. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Garry Grayson Series Boy's series Football Sports. Book # 12304 812. $30.00.

125. GARRY GRAYSON'S WINNING TOUCHDOWN DAWSON, Elmer A., VG+/VG-, Pub. Grosset and Dunlap, 1928. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. DJ. 218 Pages. Lists to "Forward Pass" on listing in back of book. Book in near fine condition with owner's name on front endpaper. DJ clean and bright. Light wear to DJ corners and spine ends worn. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Garry Grayson Series Boy's series Football Sports. Book # 12304 812. $30.00.

126. GAYSTIKE ERD : SPIRITUAL SOIL (IN YIDDISH) Sutzkever, Abraham, VG+, Pub. Israel London, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 132 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine. collection of Yiddish poems with some black and white woodcut illustrations throughout. Sutzkever Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Poetry poet poems. Book # 12393 54. $35.00.

127. GEKLIBENE LIDER : COLLECTED POEMS (IN YIDDISH) Olitzky, M., VG+, Pub. I.L. Peretz, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 127 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Olitzky with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Collection of Poems. M. Olitzsky Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca poetry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12201 8001. $25.00.

128. GENEALOGICAL DATA FROM NEW YORK ADMINISTRATION BONDS, 1753-1799, AND HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED LETTERS OF ADMINISTRAION Scott, Kenneth, Fine, Pub. New York, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 194 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. fine condition. Descedents listed alphabetically are approximately 2,100 in number. also, roughly 3,900 nondescendents appear, place of residence and occupation or status at a specific time. In instances relationship or connection with the decendent is stated. New York Genealogy Town History town histories. Book # 12268 814. $30.00.

129. GENEALOGY OF THE BLISH FAMILY IN AMERICA 1637 - 1905 BLISH, James Knox, Good+, Pub. Kewanee Illinois, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 366 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION limited to 52 copies SIGNED and numbered this copy #45. Overall clean, bright and tight. SPine leather cracking along edges but NOT separated. Lettering on spine bright with two chips in spine leather. interior clean not brittle. gilt upper page edges. Blish Family Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Illinois. Book # 12272 814. $150.00.

130. GEOULA NOUVELLES : REDEMPTION (IN YIDDISH) Kurland, L., VG+, Pub. Fed, des Soc. Juives Paris, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 213 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. Near fine. SIGNED by Kurland with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. Novel IN YIDDISH. Yiddish Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12199 8001. $25.00.

131. GERSHWIN, A BIOGRAPHY Jablonski, Edward, NF/NF, Pub. Doubleday, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 436 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Near fine owner's embossed mark on half title page. DJ fine. George Gershwin Music Biography Theater stage. Book # 12304 729. $15.00.

132. GLORIOUS NEEDLEPOINT : EXTRAORDINARY STITCHERY DESIGNS FROM THE AUTHOR OF GLORIOUS KNITS Fassett, Kaffe, VG+/VG+, Pub. Potter, 1987. 2nd printing, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 160 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIrst edition stated second printing. near fine with minor wear to endpapers. overall clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0517563983. Needlepoint Needlecraft Glorious More Needlepoint design Fassett. Book # 12260 705. $15.00.

133. GODWRESTLING--ROUND 2 : ANCIENT WISDOM, FUTURE PATHS Waskow, Arthur, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Lights, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 338 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. ISBN 1879045451. GodWrestling Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12269 315. $15.00.

134. GOLDEN DOOR TO AMERICA: THE JEWISH IMMIGRANT EXPERIENCE Karp, Abraham J., editor, VG+/VG+, Pub. Viking, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 271 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. ISBN 0670344044. Immigrant European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12197 313. $15.00.

135. GUIDE TO JEWISH HISTORY UNDER NAZI IMPACT. JOINT DOCUMENTARY PROJECTS : BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SERIES NUMBER 1 Robinson, Jacob, VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1973. Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 425 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition, fine condition. Joint documentary projects; bibliographical series no. 1.indices. Important annotated bibliographical reference, in English, includes foreign language references. Yad vashem Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12301 4009. $30.00.

136. GUIDE TO YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY HOLOCAUST VIDEO TESTIMONIES SECOND EDITION Hartman, Geoffrey (Director), Fine, Pub. Yale, 1994. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 245 Pages. Second Edition. Updated information. fine condition. Reference book for the Yale Universiry Fortunoff Video Archive of Holocaust Testimonies. survivors Holocaust Resistance PartisanJewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12303 78. $50.00.

137. HABIMA (IN GERMAN) Diebold, Bernhard, VG+, Pub. Heinrich Keller, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 17 pages text plus 32 plates. FIRST EDITION. originally softcover nicely bound into hardcover. Light wear to covers. 15 pages of text in GERMAN. remaining pages of 32 black and white plates one side only. Photos of actors in costumes of the characters they portrayed in the Moscow Habima productions of "Der Golem", "Der Dybuk", "Der Ewite Jude" and "Kopfe". Habima Theater Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Entertainment. Book # 12251 315. $200.00.

138. HALL OF FAME MUSEUMS A REFERENCE GUIDE Danilov, Victor J, Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 275 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Hall of Fame Reference Sports Museum Museums. Book # 12298 728. $30.00.

139. HARKAVY'S AMERICAN LETTER WRITER WITH USEFUL INFORMATION AND A TREATISE ON BOOK KEEPKING. ENGLISH AND YIDDISH Harkavy, Alexander, Good+, Pub. Hebrew Publishing, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 402 pages in Yiddish and English. Owner's name on endpaper, top of spine worn. light rubbing to covers. overall clean, bright and tight. A central document in the Americanization of the Eastern European Jews in America. The second section is Bukhhaltung fir Yiden/ Treatise on Bookkeeping for Yiddish-Speaking People. Harkavy Yiddish Jewry Hebrew Jew Judaica Jewish Bookkeeping Letters. Book # 12307 318. $45.00.

140. HARPER'S CHICAGO AND THE WORLD'S FAIR Ralph, Julian, VG+, Pub. Harper Brothers, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 244 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. very clean, bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper, minor wear to spine ends. overall very clean and bright. The chapters in this book have been collated from official sources and approved by the Department of Publicity and Promotion of the World's Fair and Columbian Exposition. Architecture architecture Town histories Chicago Americana town history World's Fair expo. Book # 12298 724. $55.00.

141. HASIDISM Buber, Martin, VG+, Pub. Philosophical Library, 1948. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 207 Pages. Fully indexed. Buber distills the mystical Hasidic wisdom and shows its profound spiritual meaning. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. Hasidim Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Buber Hasidic. Book # 12201 314. $15.00.

142. HEBREW AND MODERNITY Alter, Robert, Fine, Pub. Indiana, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 192 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Essays on Hebrew prose and poetry in a modern secular world. Essays on Agnon, Bellow, Yehuda Amichai and Kafka. ISBN 0253304733. Hebrew Fiction Jews poetry Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion. Book # 12207 27. $20.00.

143. HEBREW ETHICAL WILLS (2 VOLUMES)IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH Abrahams, Israel, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1948. 3rd printing, Hardcover 4.5 X 7 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes in Hebrew and English. Third printing. near fine condition. owner's name on title page otherwise clean, bright and tight. Each page has English translation with facing page in original Hebrew text. Part of the Schiff Library of Jewish Classics. Ethics Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry wills. Book # 12565 315. $75.00.

144. HEBREW MANUSCRIPT PAINTING Gutmann, Joseph, NF/NF, Pub. California, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 119 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. presentation bookplate to owner of frontendpaper. 40 color and gilt plates with facing descriptive text, 19 black and white figures. ISBN 0807608904. Hebrew Manuscripts Art Jewish poetry Judaica poems Jewish Jew Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12269 223. $40.00.

145. HER WORKS PRAISE HER: A HISTORY OF JEWISH WOMEN IN AMERICA FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO THE PRESENT Diner, Hasia R., VG+/VG+, Pub. Basic Books, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 462 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. first-ever social history of America's Jewish women chronicling fifteen generations. Women woman American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion. Book # 12309 312. $20.00.

146. HINDU STORIES Williston, Teresa (Squire Illustrator ), VG+, Pub. Rand McNally, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 111 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. very nice condition. clean, bright and tight. owner's gift inscripiton on halftitle page. sticker residue on inside front cover. otherwise beautiful copy. Hindu Stories India Color plates Litchfield Maud Hunt Squire. Book # 12212 812. $50.00.

147. HISTORIC DEERFIELD: A PORTRAIT OF EARLY AMERICA Stillinger, Elizabeth, VG+/VG+, Pub. Dutton, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 206 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITion. near fine. DJ sunned on front cover and price clipped. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. Deerfield Americana Town History Town Histories Massachusetts New England. Book # 12305 814. $25.00.

148. HISTORIC HOUSES AND SPOTS IN CAMBRIDGE, MASSACHUSETTS AND NEAR BY TOWNS Freese, John W., VG+, Pub. Ginn and company, 1898. Hardcover 5.75 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 144 Pages. B/W illus. Probably first edition. 1898 on title page 1897 on copyright page with no further printings indicated. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Cover has light rubbing on spine, gilt lettering still bright. interior clean. owner's bookplate and inscription on endpapers. Cambridge Boston HIstory Americana America Town History Genealogy New England Massachusetts. Book # 12268 814. $35.00.

149. HISTORY OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF NEW HAVEN WRITTEN IN COMMEMORATION OF THE TWO HUNDRETH ANNIVERSARY 1742-1942 Mitchell, Mary, VG+, Pub. New Haven United Church, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 286 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. covers rubbed. gilt lettering on spine bright. Overall, clean, bright and tight. New Haven American town history Genealogy town histories United Church religion Christianity. Book # 12208 814. $25.00.

150. HISTORY OF MEDIAEVAL ART Von Reber, Franz, VG, Pub. Harper Brothers, 1897. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 743 Pages. B/W illus. Later printing. Nice edition. owner's bookplate on inside front cover. gilt on spine and cover bright. minor wear to spine ends and corners. overall clean, tight and bright. Art Art Medieval Mediaeval Middle Ages. Book # 12214 723. $25.00.

151. HISTORY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE, FROM ITS FIRST DISCOVERY TO THE YEAR 1830 SANBORN, Edwin D., VG+, Pub. John Clarke, 1875. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 422 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean, bright and tight. nice condition overall. gilt decoration on cover and spine bright. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. New Hampshire HIstory Americana America Town History Genealogy New England. Book # 12268 814. $75.00.

152. HISTORY OF LA SALLE COUNTY ILLINOIS:ITS TOPOGRAPHY, GEOLOGY, BOTANY, INDIAN TRIBES, HISTORY, POPULATION ETC. Baldwin, Elmer, VG, Pub. La Salle County, 1877. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 552 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION overall nice. cover clean and lettering bright. frontis repaired and soiled but present, interior clean and bright and tight. includes Black Hawk war, American Fur company, Winnebago War , Massacre at Indian Creek, stage lines, mound builders, topography, maps and more. La Salle County Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Illinois. Book # 12270 814. $200.00.

153. HOLDING ON TO THE AIR: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY FARRELL, Suzanne with BENTLEY, VG+/VG+, Pub. Summit, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 322 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ near fine with minor wear on flyleaf. Owner's name on endpapers. overall tight, bright and clean . Suzanne Farrell Theater music ballet Biography. Book # 12304 729. $15.00.

154. HOLY PLACES. JEWISH, CHRISTIAN AND MUSLIM MONUMENTS IN THE HOLY LAND Hollis, Christopher and Brownrigg, Fine/Fine, Pub. Weidenfeld adn Nicolson, 1969. Hardcover 7.5 X 10 inches. DJ. 224 Pages. b/w photos. FIne in fine DJ. Overall clean, bright and tight. Holy Places Religion Mosque Synagogue Church Architecture. Book # 12304 729. $25.00.

155. HONOR ROLL OF LITCHFIELD COUNTY REVOLUTIONARY SOLDIERS Richards, Josephine, VG, Pub. DAR Litchfield, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 233 Pages. FIRST EDITION. covers have some white spots. spine end lightly worn. overall clean bright and tight. Litchfield Americana town history Genealogy town histories revolution DAR New England Connecticut. Book # 12212 814. $30.00.

156. HOOFED MAMMALS OF THE WORLD Mochi, Ugo and T. Donald Carter, VG+, Pub. Scribner's, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 13 X 15 inches. NDJ. 40 black and white plates. FIRST EDITION. very nice numbered 18 of 50 copies limited edition. Signed on copyright page by Mochi. ALSO SIGNED on front endpaper by Mochi with gift inscription in green ink. beautiful condition. minor wear to spine ends. overall clean, bright and tight. Ugo Mochi Art Nature illustrations illustrator. Book # 12268 723. $350.00.

157. HOSIE'S ALPHABET Baskin, Leonard (Hosea & Tobias & Lisa), VG+/VG+, Pub. Viking, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X 11.75 inches. DJ. Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION stated. SIGNED by Leonard Baskin in full date 1995. also gift inscription by owner, both of front endpaper. Overall nice minor wear to DJ. DJ in mylar protective cover. Leonard Baskin Modern Art Signed X Jews Jewry Art Judaism Jews Illustrator. Book # 12271 723. $250.00.

158. HOTEL PASTIS Mayle, Peter, VG+/VG+, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 389 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION stated. first trade edition. SIGNED in blue ink with inscription on title page by Mayle. Fine in lightly worn DJ. Owner's name on front endpaper. ISBN 0679402292. Peter Mayle Fiction Signed Travel France. Book # 12268 728. $25.00.

159. I NEVER SAW ANOTHER BUTTERFLY: CHILDREN'S DRAWINGS AND POEMS FROM THERESIENSTADT CONCENTRATION CAMP 1942 - 1944 Volavkova, Hana (Editor), VG+/VG+, Pub. McGraw Hill, 1962. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 82 Pages. Color illus. Second edition. nice in price clipped and worn DJ with rubbing and few small closed tears. IN ENGLISH drawings and poems. Children of. Concentration camp Holocaust Jew Jewry Jews Theresienstadt Jewish Terezin Judaism Jewry Art. Book # 12245 315. $25.00.

160. I.M. PEI: A PROFILE IN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE Wiseman, Carter (I. M. Pei), Fine/Fine, Pub. Abrams, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 320 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0810937093. I.M. Pei Architecture Building architect. Book # 12202 723. $45.00.

161. ICONOLOGIA Baskin, Leonard, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harcourt Brace, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 219 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST American Edition stated. SIGNED by Leonard Baskin in full. NO other inscription. fine in fine DJ in mylar protective cover. Leonard Baskin Modern Art Signed X Jews Jewry Art Judaism Jews Illustrator iconologia. Book # 12536 723. $150.00.

162. IDA KAMINSKA: MY LIFE, MY THEATER Kaminska, Ida, VG+/VG+, Pub. MacMillan, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 310 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has minor wear. Ida Kaminska was a star of the Yiddish Theater. Ida Kaminska Yiddish Yiddish Theater Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book # 12369 52. $18.00.

163. IF YOU DON'T DANCE THEY BEAT YOU Quintero, Jose, VG+/VG+, Pub. Little, Brown, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 296 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Owner's name on flyleaf and embossed on title page edge. Dj lighty worn. Jose Quintero Theater Stage Broadway theatre acting director. Book # 12304 729. $15.00.

164. IL MUSEO DELLE PORCELLANE DI DOCCIA (IN ITALIAN) Liverani, Giuseppe, Fine/Fine, Pub. Societa Ceramica Italiana, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12 inches. DJ. 268 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Probable first ediiton. no later printings noted. IN ITALIAN Inscribed to mayor Abraham Beame as a presentation copy assuming from an Italian dignatary. Inscription is in Italian as well. Fine in fine DJ. The Museum of Porcelain of Doccia. Minimal text mostly all full page plates. Italian Italy Glass/Ceramics porcelain china ceramic museum Doccia. Book # 12252 723. $75.00.

165. ILLUSTRATED ESSAYS ON JEWISH BOOKPLATES Goodman, Philip, Fine, Pub. KTAV, 1971. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 196 Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition. Includes numerous black and white illustrations and bibliography of literature on Jewish Bookplates. Bookplates Art Jewish bookplates Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12303 78. $45.00.

166. IN DI ASTRAL-SFIRES : INTHE ASTRAL PLANES (IN YIDDISH) Young, Hersh Leib, VG+, Pub. Israel, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 309 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Young with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Signature in blue ink very shaky and smudged. Collection of Poems. Hersh Leib Young Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca poetry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12299 8001. $30.00.

167. IN MEMORIAM HORACE J. WOLF Wolf, Horace, VG, Pub. Temple B'rith Kodesh, 1927. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 46 Pages. FIRST EDITION Ex-libris spine mark, few marks on endpapers and pocket removed from inside back cover. Memorial to the Rabbi of Temple B'rith Kodesh of Rochester, New York. Horace Wolf American Jewry Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Rochester New York. Book # 12197 313. $20.00.

168. IN MY HANDS: MEMORIES OF A HOLOCAUST RESCUER Opdyke, Irene Gut, VG+/VG+, Pub. Knopf, 1999. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 276 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in new DJ. Opdyke was a righteous Gentile, who used her positions of trust among the Nazis to save Jews. survivors Holocaust Resistance PartisanJewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12303 78. $15.00.

169. IN THE WAKE OF DIAGHILEV Buckle, Richard, VG+/VG+, Pub. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 367 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine DJ. Near fine book with owners embossed stamp on halftitle page. Richard Buckle Theater Dance Entertainment Ballet Biography. Book # 12304 719. $15.00.

170. INDEX TO FESTSCHRIFTEN IN JEWISH STUDIES Berlin, Charles, NF, Pub. Harvard KTAV, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 319 Pages. FIRST EDITION fine condition. arranged alphabetically in English includes titles in Hebrew and English. ISBN 870681231338. Festschriften History Jewish reference Judaica index Jewish Jew Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12269 315. $35.00.

171. INDEX TO THE AMERICAN SLAVE Jacobs, Donald, VG+, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 274 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. one corner bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies. Number 65. Black history Ethnic Afro American Black studies blacks slavery slave. Book # 12298 728. $75.00.

172. INTERNATIONAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF CENTRAL EUROPEAN EMIGRES: 1933-1945, 2 VOLUMES Strauss (editor), VG+, Pub. Res. Found. for Jewish Imig., 1983. Hardcover 8.5 X 12 inches. NDJ. 1316 Pages. Fully indexed. Very nice condition. two volumes. Part 1 and Part 2 of Volume 2 complete. Focusing on the Arts, Science and Literature. includes short biographies, glossary and list of pseudonyms for many of the names. ISBN 3598100876. Immigration European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion immigrant. Book # 12197 723. $250.00.

173. INTERNATIONAL AUTO-PARADE 1963 VOLUME 6 (SIX) Auto-Parade, VG+/Poor, Pub. MacMillan, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 11.75 inches. DJ. 308 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in badly worn DJ. Text in English, French, German and Italian. Profusely illustrated. fold out chart of specs in back. Automonile Transportation Auto car auto parade. Book # 12200 702. $45.00.

174. INTERNATIONAL HANDBOOK OF CONTEMPORARY DEVELOPMENTS IN ARCHITECTURE Sanderson, Warren, Editor, VG+, Pub. Greenwood, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 623 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Arranged by country with black and white photos and commentary, notes and bibliography in each section. ISBN 0313214395. Architecture Architecture Contemporary International. Book # 12208 723. $25.00.

175. ISAAC BABEL 1920 DIARY Carol J. Avins; Isaac Babel, Fine/Fine, Pub. Yale, 1995. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 126 Pages. b/w photos. First English edition second printing . Fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0300059663. Isaac Babel Fiction Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew Russian Russia diary. Book # 12321 27. $20.00.

176. ISRAEL AS CENTER STAGE: A SETTING FOR SOCIAL AND RELIGIOUS ENACTMENTS Hare, Paul and Kressel (editors), Fine, Pub. Bergin and Garvey, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 217 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Various essays on Israel as the "setting" for enactments of religious and ethnic events. Politics Israel Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab. Book # 12301 4009. $30.00.

177. ISRAEL JACOBSON : THE FOUNDER OF THE REFORM MOVEMENT IN JUDAISM Marcus, Jacob R., Fine, Pub. Hebrew Union College, 1972. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 167 Pages. Fully indexed. Second revised edition. fine condition. Founder of the Reform Movement of Judaism. Israel Jacobson American Jewry jew Reform Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish religion Judaism. Book # 12269 315. $15.00.

178. ISRAEL SALANTER, RELIGIOUS ETHICAL THINKER Menahem G. Glenn (Salanter), VG, Pub. Bloch / Dropsie, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 219 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. The Story of a Religious Ethical Current in 19th century Judaism. Israel Salanter Theology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion ethics. Book # 12465 300. $45.00.

179. JAMES A GARFIELD: A BIBLIOGRAPHY Rupp, Robert O., Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 185 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. James Garfield Presidents Americana Bibliography Biography. Book # 12298 728. $50.00.

180. JEWISH CONTRIBUTIONS TO CIVILIZATION: AN ESTIMATE Jacobs, Joseph, VG, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 334 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. Nice condition. Spine ends and cover edges worn. Contributions History Jewry Hebrew Jew Judaica Jewish Jewish religion Judaism. Book # 12307 318. $12.00.

181. JEWISH FIRST NAMES Gross, David C., Fine, Pub. Hippocrene, 1999. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 113 Pages. Fine condition. Jewish first names with meaning and translation into Hebrew, Aramaic or Yiddish where appropriate. Names Jewish Life Jewish history Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12303 78. $15.00.

182. JEWISH FOLKLORE IN AMERICA Eichhorn, David Max, Fine/Fine, Pub. Jonathan David, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 372 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Stories of six regions of America. ISBN 0824603842. Folklore American Jewry Jews Judaism Jewry jew Judaica Jewish religion. Book # 12207 27. $15.00.

183. JEWISH IMMIGRANTS OF THE NAZI PERIOD IN THE USA. VOLUME 1 ARCHIVAL RESOURCES Strauss, H. A. (editor), VG+, Pub. K. G. Saur, 1978. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 279 Pages. Ex-library copy bookplate, spine label removed, few other library marks NO pocket. Overall very clean and bright and tight. This is volume one of the series the Archival Resources. American Jewry Holocaust jew Yad Vashem Judaica Jews Immigrants Jewry Jewish religion Judaism. Book # 12269 315. $75.00.

184. JEWISH PERCEPTIONS OF ANTI-SEMITISM Tobin, Gary A., VG+/VG+, Pub. Plenum, 1988. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 325 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. The author surveys American Jews and asks them "do they feel safe in America today?". Perceptions Anti-Semitism Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12301 4009. $15.00.

185. JEWISH PHILANTHROPY Bogen, Boris David, Good+, Pub. MacMillan, 1917. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 391 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Ex-libris mark on spine, few marks on endpapers, pocket removed from insided back cover. Owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Exposition of Principles and Methods of Jewish Social Service in the United States. Philanthropy American Jewry Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12197 313. $20.00.

186. JEWISH POLITICS IN VIENNA, 1918-1938 Friedenreich, Harriet Pass, VG+/VG+, Pub. Indiana University, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 272 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in nice dj with closed tear at spine. This study eamines the programs and strategies adopted by Liberal, Nationalist, Socialist and Orthodox Jewish groups in an ultimately vain effort to secure Jewish survival. Vienna Politics European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Holocaust. Book # 12301 78. $30.00.

187. JEWISH THEATRE BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS IN WESTERN EUROPE, THE SOVIET UNION AND THE BALTIC COMMUNITIES (IN YIIDISH) Congress for Jewish Culture, Near Fine, Pub. Knight Printing, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 383 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new with owner's stamp on endpaper. IN YIDDISH. Thorough analysis of the Yiddish Theatre as it thrived between the wars. This is a companion volume focussing on Western Europe, Soviet Union and Baltic communities. Theater Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Russia Jew Teater theatre Baltic Soviet. Book # 12231 320. $45.00.

188. JEWISH WOMEN IN AMERICA: AN HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA IN TWO VOLUMES Hyman, Moore, Dash, edited, Fine/Fine, Pub. Routledge, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 12 inches. DJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJs. Beautiful set in two volumes. black and white photos, biographies, bibliography. Nearly 1800 pages total. ISBN 0-41591-9347. Jewish Women American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion. Book # 12527 27. $100.00.

189. JEWS IN GERMANY: FROM ROMAN TIMES TO THE WEIMAR REPUBLIC Gidal, Nachum T., Fine/Fine, Pub. Konemann, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 10.5 inches. DJ. 440 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. profusely illustrated with 974 photos and drawings. ISBN 3829004915. Germany European Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew Russian. Book # 12207 27. $30.00.

190. JEWS IN OLD CHINA : STUDIES BY CHINESE HISTORIANS Shapiro, Sidney (editor), VG+/VG+, Pub. Hippocrene, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 208 Pages. B/W illus. Near fine condition. DJ has minor wear. Owner's name on front endpaper. A unique and fascinating odessy to determine the nature and extent of Jewish presence in ancient China. ISBN 0882549960. China Asian Jewry Jewish Chinese Judaica Jews Asia Jew Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12269 315. $25.00.

191. JOSSE STERN - YOSSI STERN HEBREW AND ENGLISH Haezrahi, Yehuda (Josse Stern ), VG+, Pub. Israeli Pub, 1965. Hardcover 8.25 X 11 inches. NDJ. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. Text in Hebrew and English with majority of book 16 color and numerous black and white full page plates. Jossi Stern Art Jewish Israel Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Yossi Stern. Book # 12305 223. $25.00.

192. JOURNAL OF A RABBI Jakobovits, Immanuel, Good+, Pub. Living Books, 1966. Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 504 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. ex-libris spine label. few marks on endpapers. pocket removed from inside back cover. owner's bookplate on front inside cover. Collection of sermons and addresses on various subjects. Immanuel JakobovitsTheology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Sermons addresses. Book # 12197 313. $15.00.

193. JUBILEE BOOK FOR THE 50TH BIRTHDAY OF ABRAHAM SUTZKEVER IN YIDDISH Shazar, Zalmen, Sadan, Dov and Gross-Zimerman, M., editors, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jubilee Committee, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 168 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION in YIDDISH. near fine in near fine DJ. Wonderful selection of Yiddish poetry, literature and criticism from the post-war period. Poetry poems poem Yiddish Judaism Sutzkever Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry. Book # 12309 312. $30.00.

194. JUDAISM AND TRAGIC THEOLOGY Plotkin, Frederick S., VG+/VG+, Pub. Schocken, 1973. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 174 Pages. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. owner's stamp on front endpaper. Dr. Plotkin examines the problem of Jewish faith in the modern "rational" world. Plotkin Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion. Book # 12271 723. $20.00.

195. JUSTICE FOR ALL? ; JEWS AND ARABS IN THE ISRAELI CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM Rattner, Arye And Gideon Fishman, Fine, Pub. Praeger, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 138 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Various statistics regarding the equity of criminal law when dealing with Jew versus Arab. Covers aspects of arrest, conviction, time of sentence etc. Law Legal Israel Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab criminals. Book # 12301 4009. $40.00.

196. KAVANAUGH'S HUMOROUS DRAMAS AND SCHOOL EXHIBITIONS Kavanaugh, Mrs. Russell, VG+, Pub. Dick and Fitzgerald, 1878. Hardcover 4.5 X 6.5 inches. NDJ. 182 Pages. Nice condition covers lightly rubbed. in hardcover format. Wonderful plays,and lots of advertisements. Kavanaugh Theater Plays Drama. Book # 12202 720. $45.00.

197. KETER THE CROWN OF GOD IN EARLY JEWISH MYSTICISM Green, Arthur, Fine/Fine, Pub. Princeton, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 226 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. A close reading of fifty relatively brief Jewish texts, tracing the motif of divine coronation from Jewish eso teric writings of late antiquity to the Zohar, written in thirteenth-century Spain. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Mysticism Jewish Religion. Book # 12517 311. $30.00.

198. KING OF THE WORLD: MUHAMMAD ALI AND THE RISE OF AN AMERICAN HERO Remnick, David (Muhammad Ali), Fine/Fine, Pub. Random House, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 326 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0375500650. King Muhammed Ali Boxing African American Afro-American Black Blacks. Book # 12268 905. $15.00.

199. LA NAIVECO DE PASTRO BROWN Chesterton, G.K., VG+/Good, Pub. Esperanto Pub,, 1937. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. DJ. 256 Pages. In Esperanto. Book in near fine condition. DJ lightly worn at ends and edges. IN ESPERANTO. Esperanto Esperanto Paster Brown. Book # 12304 729. $25.00.

200. LANCASTER, PAUL GENTLEMAN OF THE PRESS; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AN EARLY REPORTER, JULIAN RALPH OF THE SUN Lancaster, Paul Gentleman of the Press; The Life and Times of, VG+/VG+, Pub. Syracuse, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 307 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ, lighty sunned along spine, lettering still bright. ISBN 0815625529. Julian Ralph Journalism Journalist Sun newspaper. Book # 12250 703. $20.00.

201. LANGUAGE CHANGE IN CHILD AND ADULT HEBREW Ravid, Dorit Diskin, VG+, Pub. Oxford University, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 233 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine tiny wear. A psycholinguistic perspective of the effect of maturation and education. ISBN 019508893X. Hebrew Etymology Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Linguistics. Book # 12195 313. $25.00.

202. LANGUAGE IN TIME OF REVOLUTION Harshav, Benjamin, Fine/NF, Pub. University of California, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 234 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine price clipped DJ. stimulating essay on culture and consciousness concerns two remarkable events : the worldwide transformations of Jewish society and culture after 1882 and the revival of Hebrew as a language. ISBN 0520079582. Hebrew European Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion. Book # 12207 27. $15.00.

203. LASSIE AND THE BIG CLEAN-UP DAY Graham, Kennon, VG+, Pub. Golden Press, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. no page numbers. Color illus. FIRST EDITION stated "Brand-New book " on copyright page. 39 cents on cover. Overall clean and bright. light wear to upper spine end, and corners. interior very clean. Golden Books Golden Books Horses TV Tie in Lassie TV. Book # 12304 812. $25.00.

204. LAW AND THEOLOGY IN JUDAISM Novak, David, VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 176 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. lightly worn DJ. few marks on table of contents otherwise clean and bright. Jewish Law Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12465 59. $75.00.

205. LEROY NEIMAN - ART AND LIFESTYLE Neiman, Leroy, Fine/NF, Pub. Felicie, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 13 inches. DJ. 285 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION first printing stated. Fine in near fine DJ, with one small closed tear. crease at back bottom edge of DJ. Overall clean bright and tight ISBN 0960069232. Leroy Neiman Art Painting Modern art. Book # 12208 723. $40.00.

206. LES JUIFS D'AFRIQUE DU NORD BIBLIOGRAPHIE (IN ENGLISH, FRENCH AND HEBREW) Attal, Robert, VG+, Pub. Institut Ben-Zvi, 1973. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. Bibliography with entries in English, French and Hebrew, not translated. SIGNED by Attal in French on title with inscription. Revised comprehensive collection of Attal's prior works. Include name index. 5,640 titles listed of books, articles, reports etc. in various languages organized by country, Libia, Tunisia, Algeria or Moroccco. North Africa History Signed Books on Books Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book # 12537 315. $40.00.

207. LES SAGES DE YAVNEH AND LE TALMUD ET SES PERSONNALITIES (IN YIDDISH) TWO VOLUME SET Malki, David, VG+, Pub. Paris, var. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes, indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition, near fine. inscription on front endpaper. Two volume in YIDDISH with index. First volume published 1969 in 336 pages on the Talmud and personalities, and the second volume published 1978 in 272 pages no index concerning the sages of the Bible. Talmud Religion Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Theology Jewish religion. Book # 12233 320. $60.00.

208. LIBERATORS: FIGHTING ON TWO FRONTS IN WORLD WAR II Potter, Lou, Fine/Fine, Pub. Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 303 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Fine in fine DJ. Stamped donated by Publisher on endpaper. The controversial story of the 761st Tank Battalion, whose black troops served with honor in Patton's Third Army and who helped to liberate the concentration camps of Dachau and Buchenwald. ISBN 0151512833. Blacks Black Military Afro - Americans Afro-American History World War II World War Two. Book # 12250 905. $25.00.

209. LIFE WITH LINDSAY AND CROUSE SKINNER, Cornelia Otis, VG+/VG+, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 242 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. overall tight, bright andclean . Lindasy Grouse Entertainment playwrights playwright play sound of music broadway Biography. Book # 12304 729. $20.00.

210. LINCOLN AND HIS CABINET Macartney, Clarence Edward, VG-, Pub. Scribner's, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 366 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. spine end worn, lettering on spine dull. lettering on cover bright. interior slightly toned. overall clean, bright and tight. Abraham Lincoln Presidents Cabinet Civil War. Book # 12214 711. $50.00.

211. LIVES OF THE POETS : A NOVELLA AND SIX STORIES Doctorow, E. L., VG+, Pub. Random House, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 145 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. No dust jacket. SIGNED in ink with gift inscription by Doctorow on dedication page. Dated Nov. 1984. Small stain on last endpapers. Edge of cover lightly faded. OVerall nice. ISBN 0194525302. Doctorow Modern Fiction Signed Novella stories. Book # 12268 813. $25.00.

212. LOOSE LEAVES FROM A BUSY LIFE Hillquit, Morris, VG+, Pub. MacMillan, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 339 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. lettering on spine darkened, overall clean, bright and tight. The life story of a Jewish Socialist. Morris Hillquit History Jewish Judaism Jews Chaim Bialik Jewish religion Socialism. Book # 12307 318. $25.00.

213. LORD ALFRED DOUGLAS : A BIOGRAPHY Hyde, H. Montgomery, NF/NF, Pub. Dodd Mead, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 366 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Near fine owner's embossed mark on half title page. DJ fine. Lord alfred douglasHistory Biography Oscar Wilde Homosexual Gay Studies. Book # 12304 729. $15.00.

214. MANNERS AND MORALS IN THE AGE OF OPTIMISM, 1848-1914 Laver, James, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harper and Row, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 272 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Owner's stamp on front endpaper, dj Lightly rubbed. Manner Morals History Etiquette. Book # 12304 729. $15.00.

215. MANUAL OF CHILDBED NURSING WITH NOTE ON INFANT FEEDING Jewett, Charles, VG+, Pub. E. B. Treat, 1902. 5th Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 84 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. missing one free endpaper in front second endpaper in tact. minor wear to spine ends. overall clean, bright and tight. Nursing Medical Medicine nurse nurses hospital. Book # 12202 720. $75.00.

216. MARS (PAPERBACK) Lowell, Percival, Fine, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1897. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 228 Pages. B/W illus. FINE Paperback Reprint ed. This is new 2002 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1897 thirdedition not significantly different than the first edition. Multiple copiesavailable. A very detailed account of Lowell's observations of the planet Mars including the canals, seas and atmosphere. Extensive illustrations of MARS. This is the first in the trilogy of Mars books by Percival Lowell. Lowell Astronomy Mars Planets Telescope Aliens UFO Observatory. Book # 10997 333. $35.00.

217. MARS (TRADE PAPERBACK REPRINT) Lowell, Percival, Fine, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1897. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 228 Pages. B/W illus. FINE Trade Paperback Reprint ed. This is new 2002 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1897 third edition not significantly different than the first edition. Multiple copies available. A very detailed account of Lowell's observations of the planet Mars including the canals, seas and atmosphere. Extensive illustrations of MARS. This is the first in the trilogy of Mars books by Percival Lowell. Lowell Astronomy Mars Planets Telescope Aliens UFO Observatory. Book # 10997 333. $35.00.

218. MARS (SOFTCOVER) Lowell, Percival, Fine, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1897. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 228 Pages. B/W illus. FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2002 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1897 third edition not significantly different than the first edition. Multiple copies available. A very detailed account of Lowell's observations of the planet Mars including the canals, seas and atmosphere. Extensive illustrations of MARS. This is the first in the trilogy of Mars books by Percival Lowell. Lowell Astronomy Mars Planets Telescope Aliens UFO Observatory. Book # 10997 333. $35.00.

219. MAYA COSMOS: THREE THOUSAND YEARS ON THE SHAMAN'S PATH Freidel, David, Schele and Parker, VG+/VG+, Pub. Morrow, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 543 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION near fine in near fine DJ. Well researched investigation into Mayan culture, with emphasis on the creation myth. Authors draw on upon sacred texts and histories. ISBN 0888100813. Maya Cosmos Releigion Shaman Mexico Mysticism magic. Book # 12270 718. $35.00.

220. MCDOWELL HALL A ST. JOHN'S COLLEGE ANNAPOLIS 1742 - 1989 Christensen, John and Bohl, VG+/VG+, Pub. St. John's College, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.75 inches. DJ. 70 Pages. B/W illus. First Edition. Fine in lightly worn dj. overall clean bright and tight. history, construction diagrams of McDowell Hall. ISBN 0960369058. McDowell Hall Architecture Annapolis St. John's college Maryland. Book # 12212 723. $45.00.

221. MEDITERRANEAN SOCIETY: JEWISH COMMUNITIES OF THE ARAB WORLD AS PORTRAYED BY THE DOCUMENTS OF THE CAIRO GENIZA (6 VOLUMES) Goitein, S.D., Fine, Pub. University of California, 1999. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 6 volumes. PAPERBACK reprint edition of all six volumes. Please calculate shipping for 6 books total. Mediterranean European Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion. Book # 12359 315. $90.00.

222. MEET AMOS AND HOSEA Wolfe, Rolland Emerson, VG+/Good, Pub. Harper and Brothers, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.5 inches. DJ. 180 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION SIGNED by author with long inscription to the owner. DJ somewhat worn at edges. Interesting analysis and reappraisal of the two prophets. Hosea Amos Prophet Theology/Religion jew Americana History Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12269 315. $15.00.

223. MEIN SHTETL UNGHEN : MY SHTETL UNGEN (IN YIDDISH) Barkan, H., VG+, Pub. Mid City Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 180 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Barkan. with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and tight. Epic poem. Barkan poem poetry Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12299 300. $25.00.

224. MEMORIAL OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INCORPORATION OF THE TOWN OF MALDEN Corey, Deloraine P., Good+, Pub. Cambridge, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 340 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt upper edge of pages. Ex-libris with spine label and few stray marks on endpapers. Overall clean, bright and tight. Black and white illustrations throughout. Malden Americana Town History Genealogy Town Histories Massachusetts New England. Book # 12304 814. $75.00.

225. MEN OF MARYLAND SINCE THE CIVIL WAR VOLUME I Winchester, Paul, VG+, Pub. Maryland County Press, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 244 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice with spine lettering rubbed and wear to spine ends. OVerall clean, bright and tight. SIGNED byWinchester with inscription and dated 1924, in ink on front endpaper. Maryland American town history Genealogy town histories South Civil war. Book # 12208 814. $125.00.

226. MERVYN LEROY: TAKE ONE LEROY, Mervyn, VG+/VG+, Pub. Hawthorn, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 244 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Stated. fine in near fine DJ. One corner lightly worn. Owner's name on front endpaper. Mervin Leroy Movies Theater Film Films Biography Director. Book # 12304 729. $25.00.

227. MESSAGES AND PROCLAMATIONS OF THE GOVERNORS OF IOWA (FIRST SIX VOLUMES) Shaumbaugh, Benjamin F., VG+, Pub. State Historical Soc. Iowa, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. NDJ. 6 volumes. FIRST EDITION cloth binding first six volumes only. overall near fine condition. minor wear to spine ends. Genealogy Genealogy Iowa governors town history Town histories family history. Book # 12208 815. $150.00.

228. MEXICAN MEMOIR: A PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF ANTHROPOLOGY & RADICAL POLITICS IN OAXACA Campbell, Howard, Fine, Pub. Bergin and Garvey, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 149 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Mexico Oaxaca Anthropology politics. Book # 12298 728. $50.00.

229. MGM'S NATIONAL VELVET Hitte, Kathryn, NFine, Pub. Golden Press, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. no page numbers. Color illus. FIRST EDITION with "A" on inside last page. Like new very clean and bright with very minor rubbing on back cover. Golden Books Golden Books Horses TV Tie in National Velvet. Book # 12304 812. $25.00.

230. MICRONESIAN RELIGION AND LORE A GUIDE TO SOURCES, 1526-1990 Haynes, Douglas E.; Wuerch, William L., Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Micronesia religionReligion Folklore Islands. Book # 12298 728. $75.00.

231. MILESTONES OF AVIATION THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE NATIONAL AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM Greenwood, John T., VG+/VG+, Pub. Hugh Lauter Levin, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 11 X 14.25 inches. DJ. 310 Pages. Color illus. No edition stated probable first edition as no later printings noted. FINE condition in fine DJ. ISBN 0883639882. Airplanes Aviation military architecture Transportation Engineering history NASA. Book # 12250 809. $35.00.

232. MILITARY AND STRATEGIC POLICY: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. BIBLIOGRAPHIES AND INDEXES IN MILITARY STUDIES, NUMBER 2 Beede, Benjamin R., Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 334 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Military Policy History Strategy Tactics bibliography reference. Book # 12298 728. $75.00.

233. MILTON STEINBERG: PORTRAIT OF A RABBI Noveck, Simon, VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 353 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. review slip laid in. Fine in lightly worn DJ. Steinberg was the Rabbi in the Park Avenue Synagogue. ISBN 0870684442. Milton Steinberg American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Rabbi. Book # 12197 313. $45.00.

234. MINE LAND MINE LIEDERSHE : MY LAND MY POETRY (IN YIDDISH) Gotlib, N. J., VG+, Pub. The Eagle Publishing co, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 220 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Gotlib. with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and tight. corners lightly bumped. Collection of poems. Gotlib poems poetryYiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12299 8001. $25.00.

235. MINERS OF THE RED MOUNTAIN INDIAN LABOR IN POTOSI 1545-1650 Bakewell, Peter, VG+, Pub. University of new mexico, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 213 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. owner's bookplate on front inside cover. Americana Ethnic Native american Potosi Indian New Mexico. Book # 12418 729. $125.00.

236. MISHPAT LI YAACOV : JUSTICE FOR JACOB IN HEBREW Meskin, Jacob, VG+, Pub. Moinester, 1946. Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 149 pages. in Hebrew. IN HEBREW near fine condition. Commentary on chosen mishpat, chilku Dayanim and Chilku Edut. Meskin Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Hebrew. Book # 12197 321. $25.00.

237. MISTER ABBOTT Abbott, George, VG+/VG, Pub. Random House, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 279 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Stated. fine in shelfwond dj with small tears at ends and edges. Bookplate on front endpaper. George Abbott Theater Theater Theatre Stage Biography Director. Book # 12304 729. $20.00.

238. MOFFETT, CHARLES S. IMPRESSIONIST AND POST-IMPRESSIONIST PAINTINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART Moffett, Charles S. Impressionist and Post-Impressionist, VG+/VG+, Pub. Abrams / Metropolitan Mus., 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 12.5 inches. DJ. 255 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine dj with minor rubbing on back. 172 colorplates, including forty-six details. Selected Bibliography. Each work is accompanied by Moffett's commentary reflecting an evaluation of the literature as well as of the aesthetic, philosophical, and historical environment in which the art was created. ISBN 0870993178. Imprssionist Art Painting French Metropolitan Museum. Book # 12208 723. $30.00.

239. MORE NAMES AND NAMING: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, NUMBER 9 IN THE SERIES Lawson, Edwin D., Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 298 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Names naming Anthropology. Book # 12298 728. $50.00.

240. MUSIC OF ISRAEL FROM THE BIBLICAL ERA TO MODERN TIMES Gradenwitz, Peter, Fine/Fine, Pub. Amadeus Press, 1996. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 472 Pages. Fully indexed. Second revised and enlarge edition. Fine in fine DJ. Traces the rise of Hebrew and Jewish music from its earliest beginnings to the present and examines the background and state of musical life in Israel today ISBN 1574670123. Music Music Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book # 12565 27. $20.00.

241. MY FAITH AND PEOPLE Lewis, Theodore, Good+, Pub. Behrman House, 1961. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 253 Pages. Nice condition. ex-libris spine label. few marks on endpapers. pocket removed from inside back cover. owner's bookplate on front inside cover. Convictions of a Rabbi, collected sermons and addresses on various subjects. Theodore Lewis Theology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Sermons addresses. Book # 12197 313. $15.00.

242. MY LIFE AND MY FILMS Renoir, Jean, VG+/VG, Pub. Atheneum, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 287 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Near fine , DJ sunned along spine with minor wear. Jean Renoir Theater Biography Movies movie film films director. Book # 12304 729. $15.00.

243. NEVER AGAIN! A PROGRAM FOR SURVIVAL Kahane, Rabbi Meir, VG+/VG-, Pub. Nash, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 in