|
|
2. 17TH CENTURY ITALIAN DRAWINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF
ART Bean, Jacob, NF/NF, Pub. Abrams, 1979. First Edition,
Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 299 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST
EDITION. DJ has tiny spot of rubbing on cover and spine end. Overall
clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0870991833. Italian Drawings Sketches
Metropolitan Museum 17th seventeenth. Book # 12260 715. $30.00.
3. 18TH CENTURY ITALIAN DRAWINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF
ART Bean, Jacob and Griswold, NF/NF, Pub. Abrams, 1990. First
Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 288 Pages. B/W plates.
FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine DJ. Overall clean, bright and tight.
Italian Drawings Sketches Metropolitan Museum 18th eighteenth. Book #
12370 715. $30.00.
4. 20,000 YEARS OF FASHION Boucher, Fancois, NF/NF, Pub.
Abrams, 1966. Hardcover 9 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 441 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. The history of costume and personal adornment. Fine photo
plates of examples of costume through art, sculpture, photo and
drawings. Near fine condition. Tiny wear to back edge of DJ. Reference
Fashion. Book # 3426 703. $75.00.
5. 2001 : AN ART ODYSSEY, 1500 - 1720, CLASSICISM, MANNERISM,
CARAVAGGISM AND BAROQUE Matthiesen Fine Art, London, England,
Fine, Pub. Matthiesen Fine Art, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover 10.5 X
10.5 inches. NDJ. 356 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. clean
bright and tight. near fine. The gallery celebrates the new millennium
by featuring an exhibition of Italian Old Master Painting.
Contributions by various scholars. Art Art Matthieson England. Book #
12478 7233. $50.00.
6. A 44 YEAR PURSUIT OF COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY Farny, Cyril,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Tionesta Pub. Company, 1984. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25
inches. DJ. 113 Pages. Color photos. Incredible collection of 44 years
of a fine photographic career. Slight damp stain to upper edge of DJ
and tiny closed tear to DJ. Gift inscription neatly written on front
endpaper. Farny Photography Colorado Utah. Book # 4207 810. $25.00.
7. A BESTIARY Wilbur, Richard and Alexander Calder,
Fine/Fine, Pub. Pantheon, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25
inches. DJ. 74 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION of this reprint of the
original 1955 version. this compiled by Richard Wilbur. Small mark on
copyright page, otherwise clean bright and tight. ISBN 0679428755.
Alexander Calder Art Drawing Modern art. Book # 12208 723. $35.00.
8. A DEAF ARTIST IN EARLY AMERICA : THE WORLDS OF JOHN BREWSTER
JR. Lane harlan, Used-Like New, Pub. Beacon Press,
09/24/2004. Hardcover 9554-Chim=3. Nice clean condition -
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. art. $19.99.
9. A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE ETCHED WORK OF REMBRANDT VAN
RHYN Middleton, Charles Henry (Rembrandt), VG, Pub. John
Murray, 1878. Hardcover 6.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. 341 Pages. Nice clean
bright and tight condiiton. Leather spine gilt and embossed. few small
wear areas on covers, ends and corners. 12 b/w plates present. top
page edge gilt. hand cut pages. Overall nice copy. Rembrandt Van Rhyn
Art Fine Art Painters Masters Etchings. Book # 12456 723. $600.00.
10. A GALLERY OF FLOWERS Bazin, Germain, VG, Pub. Thames
& Hudson, 1960. Hardcover DJ 206 Pages. Color plates. 46 color plates
depicting flowers in art from the Conservateur en chef du Louvre. DJ
price clipped. Art Flowers Plants. Book # 444. $20.00.
11. A GLOSSARY OF CONTEMPORARY ART THEORY Patin, Thomas;
Mclerran, Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover
6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 153 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. Artwords Art theoryArt Glossary reference. Book # 12298
728. $49.00.
12. A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTION OF TILES - VICTORIA AND ALBERT
MUSEUM, DEPARTMENT OF CERAMICS Lane, Arthur, VG+, Pub. Board
of education London, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10 inches.
NDJ. 75 Pages. plus 48 plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight.
black ane white plates. Victoria Albert Glass/Ceramics tile tiles.
Book # 12549 710. $25.00.
13. A HANDBOOK OF POPULAR ANTIQUES McClinton, Katharine,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Bonanza, 1946. Hardcover 7.25 X 10 inches. DJ. 244
Pages. b/w photos. General reference, with chapters on various
collectible antiques. Nice examples in b/w photos. Nice general guide.
Reference Antiques. Book # 2256 140. $15.00.
14. A HISTORY OF ORNAMENT : ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL Hamlin,
A D F., VG+, Pub. The Century Co, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X
8.5 inches. NDJ. 406 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Nice
condition. Minor rubbing at corners and spine ends. 400 illus. b/w and
color plates. Overall quite nice. Ornament Decorative Arts Medieval.
Book # 8474 708. $45.00.
15. A HISTORY OF THE THREE CATHEDRALS DEDICATED TO ST. PAUL IN
LONDON Longman, William, VG+, Pub. Green and Co., 1873. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9 inches. NDJ. 226 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. overall clean, bright and tight. indexed, with frontispiece
plus 5 other steel engravings (plates), nearly 50 woodcuts (22
full-page). gilt lettering to spine and gilt on upper page edges.
light wear to corners and spine ends. Leather spine, quarter cover and
cornters. London Architecture United Kingdom England Cathedral St.
Paul. Book # 12208 724. $75.00.
16. A HISTORY OF FRENCH PAINTING FROM ITS EARLIEST TO ITS LATEST
PRACTICE Stranahan, C. H., Good+, Pub. Scribner's, 1888.
First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 496 Pages. B/W plates.
FIRST EDITION. fold out chart present but split and laid in. spine
ends worn, gilt pages top, neatly handcut, glue residue on inside
covers. French Painting Art France. Book # 12456 723. $25.00.
17. A HISTORY OF JEWELLERY 1100-1870 (JEWELRY) Evans,
John, VG+, Pub. Pitman, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.25
inches. NDJ. 240 pages plus 176 plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright
and tight. minor wear to covers a really beautiful edition. black and
white plates on heavy glossy paper. Jewellery Jewelry Decorative Arts
Used Books History. Book # 12554 724. $200.00.
18. A LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY Steichen, Edward, VG+/Good+,
Pub. Doubleday, 1963. Hardcover 9.75 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 249 Pages. b/w
photos. Incredible full page and series photos of life photos. 249
plates with fullcommentary. DJ worn at spine ends and closed tear on
back. DJ rubbed on cover. Art Photography Steichen life photography.
Book # 12314 223. $35.00.
19. A LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY Steichen, Edward, NF/NF, Pub.
Doubleday, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 9.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 249
plus Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Incredible full page and series
photos of life photos. 249 plates with full commentary. DJ slightly
worn at spine. Art Photography Steichen. Book # 11605 65. $75.00.
20. A LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY Steichen Edward, Used-Very
Good, Pub. Doubleday, 01/01/1963. see desc. 8631-300-901. Clean
condition overall HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -1963 edition- not
a stated first. Used Books Rare Books. $35.00.
21. A LOAN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS, WATERCOLORS AND SCULPTURE FROM
THE COLLECTION OF MR. AND MRS. HENRY PEARLMAN FOR THE BENEFIT..
Pearlman, Henry, VG+, Pub. M. Knoedler, 1959. First Edition,
Hardcover 8.75 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 46 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDIITON. limited to 3,000 copies. SIGNED by Pearlman with gift
inscription. Lightly worn at ends and edges, spine lightly rubbed.
Henry Pearlman Art Paintings Watercolors Sculpture. Book # 12456 723.
$40.00.
22. A PAPERMAKING PILGRIMAGE TO JAPAN, KOREA AND CHINA
Hunter, Dard, VG+, Pub. Pynson Printers, 1936. First Edition,
Hardcover 9.5 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 148 Pages. 51 paper samples. FIRST
EDITION. SIGNED by author and photographer #314. Few library discard
marks. pocket removed from last endpaper. NO spine label. 68
illustrations throughout, largely photogravures, plus 51 specimen
leaves of paper bound in at the back; in original black morocco spine
and quarter cover. decorative paper-covered boards, spine stamped in
red and gilt. This copy numbered 314 and signed by authors.
Papermaking Art Japan China Korea. Book # 12376 801. $3,000.00.
23. A PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE ORIENTAL ARTS : CHINA. TWO
VOLUMES. Shoten, Kadokawa. (Editor), VG+/VG+, Pub. Crown,
1969. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 177 plates in
first volume 186 in second volume. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. beautiful
condition in original mylar covers. Slipcase has very minor rubbing.
Overall very nice. Contains total of 180 full pg, full-colour and 336
full pg monochrome illus. many tissue-protected . brown covers stamped
in gold. (Vol 1: The Six Dynas ties Period: 13th B.C -588 A.D; Vol 2:
589 - 1912: Sui and T'ang Periods -Ming and Ch'ing Periods. Chinese
Art Oriental Asian Art. Book # 10593 710. $60.00.
24. A WORLD OF THEIR OWN: TWENTIETH CENTURY BRITISH NAIVE PAINTERS
Leman, Jill; Leman, Martin, NF/NF, Pub. Pelham, 1985.
Hardcover 9.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 128 Pages. Color illus. Clean bright
and tight. near fine in near fine DJ. Includes well-known artist such
as Wallis, Lowry, Chesher, James Lloyd, Beryl Cook and others less
well known. Naive Painters Art British English England. Book # 12372
223. $15.00.
25. ABERDEEN : PORTRAIT OF A CITY Eisenstaedt, Alfred,
NF/NF, Pub. Louisiana State, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 13
inches. DJ. 91 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ
has minor wear to upper spine end and one corner. overall clean bright
and tight.75 photographs of the northern Scottish city of Aberdeen by
one of the original four founding photographers of LIFE Magazine,
Eisenstaedt, AlfredPhotography Aberdeen Scotland United Kingdom. Book
# 11605 723. $75.00.
26. ABOUT LIGHTNING AND THE LIGHT : PAINTERS FROM ZULIA (SPANISH
AND ENGLISH) Blanco, Alexis, VG+/VG+, Pub. Pequiven, 1996.
First Edition, Hardcover 12 X 9 inches. DJ. Pages. Color illus. FIne
in lightly rubbed near fine DJ. Limited to 3,000 copies printed. Text
in Spanish and English. Zulia Art painters Spanish South America
Venezuela. Book # 12305 723. $175.00.
27. AFRICAN AND OCEANIC ART Trowell, Margaret and H.
Neverman, VG+/VG+, Pub. Abrams, 1960. Hardcover 7.5 X 9 inches. DJ.
263 Pages. Color & b/w plates. High quality printing on fine paper.
Nice examples of Fetishes, tribal art. Slight rubbing along creases of
flyleaf. African Ethnic Oceanic Africa. Book # 12514 710. $15.00.
28. AFRICAN ART IN PRIVATE GERMAN COLLECTIONS Schadler,
Karl Ferdinand, Fine/Fine, Pub. Munchner Buchgewerbehaus, 1973.
Hardcover 9.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 363 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fine
522 b/w & colour plates. Important photographic record of
representative objects from 82 African tribes. Text in German, English
& French. African Art Folk Art Africa Black. Book # 9414 901. $100.00.
29. AFRICAN ART: ITS BACKGROUND AND TRADITIONS Wassing,
Rene S., VG+/VG+, Pub. Abrams, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 10.5 X
11.75 inches. DJ. 285 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. near
fine condition. DJ has short closed tear and light wear at upper edge.
overall clean, bright and tight. 244 illustrations including 24 in
color. African Art Art Africa art Black Studies. Book # 12370 717.
$55.00.
30. AFTER EGYPT : ISADORA DUNCAN AND MARY CASSATT Dillon,
Millicent, VG+/VG+, Pub. Dutton, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X
9.5 inches. DJ. 403 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated. Beautiful
copy clean, bright and tight. DJ creased at flyleaf otherwise like
new. ISBN 0525248463. Dance Art Duncan Cassatt Biography. Book # 12188
801. $25.00.
31. ALBANY INSTITUTE OF HISTORY AND ART: 200 YEARS OF COLLECTING
Groft, Tammis Kane, NF/NF, Pub. Hudson Hills, 1998. First
Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 332 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION stated. Near fine in near fine DJ. Clean, bright
and tight beautiful copy. Albany Institute Art collecting collections
New York Hudson school. Book # 12370 223. $75.00.
32. ALBERS (MODERN ARTISTS) Spies Werner,
Collectible-Like New, Pub. H. N. Abrams, 01/01/1971. see desc. CH -
FRONT - sb -2841. Picture shown may not match actual book NO
underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket DJ lightly worn . Arts, Architecture Rare Books. $29.99.
33. ALBERT SCHNYDER Schnyder. - Huggler, Max, G. Peillex,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Huber and Co., 1978. Hardcover 12 X 11.25 inches. DJ.
142 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Albert Schnyder. Nice condition. Dj
lightly worn. illustrated with full page color and black and white
plates. In French and German. Albert Schnyder Painting France France
French Switzerland Swiss. Book # 12176 723. $45.00.
34. ALBERTO MAGNELLI (IL COLLEZIONISTA D'ARTE CONTEMPORANEA)
Magnelli Alberto, Used-Like New, Pub. Il Collezionista
editore, 01/01/1973. Hardcover 7662-300-901-art. Nice condition
overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER
with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn text in English, art
nonfiction used Books rare and used. $200.00.
35. ALBRECHT DüRER, PAINTINGS, PRINTS, DRAWINGS Strieder
Peter, Used-Like New, Pub. Abaris Books, 01/01/1982. Hardcover
7788-4020-black. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . art
nonfiction used Books rare and used. $59.99.
36. ALPINE COUNTRY OF THE WEST Sumner, David and Lowe,
NF/NF, Pub. Belding, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 10.5 X 13.5
inches. DJ. 128 Pages. Color photos. Beautiful full color plates by
Don Lowe. Near fine condition. Owner's name neatly written on title
page. Lowe Photography. Book # 3954 181. $30.00.
37. AMBROGIO LORENZETTI, TWO VOLUMES Rowley, George,
NF/VG, Pub. Princeton University Press, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover
9 X 12 inches. DJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. near fine
with DJs sunned along both spines. First volume text second plates. I:
Text 157pp with 8 color plates. II: Illustrations. 235 monochrome
illustrations. Ambrogio LorenzettiART Painting Italy Italian. Book #
12346 719. $650.00.
38. AMERICAN CUT AND ENGRAVED GLASS Revi Albert
Christian, Used-Very Good, Pub. T. Nelson, 01/01/1965. Hardcover
8015-300-153-901. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -second
printing 1970. Decortive art nonfiction used Books rare and used.
$29.99.
39. AMERICAN FOLK PAINTING Black, Mary and Jean Lipman,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Potter, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12 inches.
DJ. 244 Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ lightly worn, few small closed
tears. Spine label has minor rubbing. 86 full color plates and 146
black and white illustrations. Americana Folk art Painting. Book #
9623 723. $50.00.
40. AMERICAN FURNITURE: SEVENTEENTH, EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH
CENTURY STYLES Comstock, Helen, VG+, Pub. Viking, 1962. First
Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 336 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Slight rubbing to
covers. American Furniture Decorative Arts. Book # 12456 723. $35.00.
41. AMERICAN PEWTER Kerfoot, J. R., VG, Pub. Houghton
Mifflin, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 239
Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. no dust jacket. light toning to page
edges, light shelfwear to covers. Overall nice condition. The complete
reference for identification and collecting pewter. Pewter Decorative
Arts Antiques Antique Pewter Silver. Book # 12518 8011. $50.00.
42. AMERICAN PAINTERS: WITH EIGHTY-THREE EXAMPLES OF THEIR WORK
ENGRAVED ON WOOD Sheldon, G. W., VG, Pub. Appleton, 1879.
Hardcover 8.5 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 184 pages. B/W plates. Nice overall
condition. Wear to spine ends and corners. Interior pages edges
lightly toned not brittle. Interior clean. Gilt on page edges all
around. Gilt decoration on cover and spine bright. American Painters
Art Fine Art Painters Masters Engravings. Book # 12456 723. $125.00.
43. AMERICAN SCULPTURE Taft, Lorado, VG+, Pub. Macmillan,
1917. Later Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 537 Pages. B/W
plates. twelve full page plates and 104 illus. plus text. Red covers
gilt design and lettering. Spine ends slightly rolled. Corners lightly
bumped with wear. American Sculpture. Book # 12514 710. $20.00.
44. AN OLD SWEETHEART OF MINE Riley James
Whitcomb,Christy drawings by Howard Chandler,Keep decorations by
Virginia, Used-Very Good, Pub. The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 01/01/1902.
Hardcover 8693-225-917. Nice clean condition -Hardcover with no D J -
covers rubbed along spine andedges. Owner's name on front endpaper -
-. Used Books Rare Books. $15.99.
45. ANCIENT PERUVIAN CERAMICS: THE NATHAN CUMMINGS COLLECTION
Sawyer, Alan R, VG+, Pub. Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966.
Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 144 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION no printing stated. tipped in color plates near fine
condition. A noted collection of fine Peruvian ceramics, catalogued by
an expert who helped to build the collection. The text is augmented
with colorand b/w photographs of the pots and line drawings detailing
the design motifs. Peru Glass/Ceramics Decorative Arts Ancient. Book #
8648 713. $40.00.
46. ANDREAS NAGEL Lucie-Smith, Edward (Nagel), NF/NF,
Pub. Ediciones, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 11.75 inches. DJ.
247 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ.
polyester, fiberglass, or metal, orcomposed on paper, the works reveal
the power that the Spanish artist commands over each medium he
pursues. The author's text analyzes Nagel's work, paying attention to
his Basque heritage. 242 illus. 209 in color ISBN 8434307073. Andreas
Nagel Art Fine Art Painting Spain Spanish. Book # 12180 724. $35.00.
47. ANDRES NAGEL LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD, Fine/Fine, Pub.
Ediciones Poligrafa, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 11.75 inches.
DJ. 247 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION fine condition in
fine DJ no defects noted. 242 beautiful illus., 209 in color. Nagel
Modern Art Color plates Andres Nagel Spain Spanish. Book # 11056 723.
$50.00.
48. ANTIQUA BLACK Davis, Margo, NF/NF, Pub. Scrimshaw
Press, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 10.5 X 12.5 inches. DJ. 141
Pages. b/w photos. Fine art photography of the people of Antiqua. One
of 5,000 copies printed.Owner's inscription neatly written on front
paper. Very minor rubbing on DJ. African Americans Photography
Carribean West Indies Negro Blacks. Book # 1734 705. $60.00.
49. ANTIQUE FURNITURE OF THE WALNUT PERIOD Symonds, R.
W.; Ormsbee, T. H., VG+, Pub. McBride, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover
8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 143 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated.
nice condition. The furniture of the Stuart, William and Mary, and
Queen Anne periods in England and America. 72 B&W illustrations.
Walnut furniture Furniture Woodworking antiques reference. Book #
12304 723. $25.00.
50. ANTON DOLIN LAST WORDS A FINAL BIOGRAPHY Hunter, Kay
(dolin), NF/NF, Pub. Century, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5
inches. DJ. 182 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Stated. Fine in fine
DJ. Anton Dolin Theater Theater Theatre Ballet Biography Playwright
Dance. Book # 12304 729. $50.00.
51. ANTONI GAUDí Sweeney James Johnson, Used-Very Good,
Pub. Praeger, 01/01/1970. Hardcover 9225-54-4013. Nice clean condition
HARDCOVER NDJ Light wear to covers -. Art. $19.99.
52. ARCHITECTUAL CONSTRUCTION : AN ANALYSIS OF THE DESIGN AND
CONSTRUCTION OF AMERICAN BUILDINGS Voss, Walter C. And Edward
A. Varney, VG+, Pub. Wiley, 1926. Hardcover 9.25 X 11.75 inches. NDJ.
2 volumes. b/w illus. FIRST EDITION. Volume two of the series issued
as "Volume two book one and book two" nice condition. light wear to
spine ends and corners otherwise clean, bright and tight. Construction
Architecture building woodworking carpentry. Book # 12082 708.
$175.00.
53. ARCHITECTUAL CONSTRUCTION : AN ANALYSIS OF THE DESIGN AND
CONSTRUCTION OF AMERICAN BUILDINGS Voss, Walter C. And Ralph
Henry, VG+, Pub. Wiley, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.75
inches. NDJ. 1267 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Volume one of the
series issued separately with a follow up volume two also available.
Volume one in nice condition. light wear to spine ends and corners
otherwise clean, bright and tight. Construction Architecture building
woodworking carpentry. Book # 12082 708. $175.00.
54. ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN Pickering, Ernest, VG, Pub. John
Wiley and Sons, 1941. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.5 inches. NDJ.
329 Pages. b/w photos. Second Edition. clean bright and tight. slight
rubbing to covers, wear at spine ends. Pickering Architecture Rare and
Used Books. Book # 12456 801. $25.00.
55. ARMANI BACKSTAGE Hutchings, Roger, VG+/VG, Pub.
Federico Motta, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover 9.75 X 13.5 inches. DJ.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly rubbed.
Armani Art Photography Women Fashion. Book # 12456 801. $20.00.
56. ARNALDO MICCOLI Barletta, Riccardo; Sala, Alberico
(Miccoli), VG+/VG+, Pub. Capone, Italy, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover
9.5 X 13.25 inches. DJ. 141 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION.
clean bright and tight. nice condition. Text in English and Italian.
Arnaldo Miccoli Art Painting Italian Italy. Book # 12456 723. $45.00.
57. ART AND ARCHITECTURE IN ITALY, 1600-1750 (HIST OF ART)
Wittkower Rudolf, Used-Very Good, Pub. Viking Adult,
02/28/1959. Hardcover 6528-10-brwn-bkcase. Nice condition overall -
-NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with
NO Dust Jacket Minor wear to covers . art. $25.00.
58. ART AND SPACE Berkman, Aaron, VG+, Pub. Social
Sciences, 1949. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 175 Pages. B/W
illus. Nice clean, bright and tight. minor foxing on few pages. SIGNED
by Berkman with gift inscription to owner. Art and Space Art Reference
instruction. Book # 12366 7233. $30.00.
59. ART DECO BY ARWAS, VICTOR; RUSSELL, FRANK D. Art Deco
by Arwas, Victor; Russell, Frank D., VERY GOOD +, Shelf 901#-0775.
Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO
highlighting,NO marks. - FIRST EDITION first printing . Book #
0810906910 ISBN. $60.00.
60. ART FOR THE WRITTEN WORD: TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF BOOK COVER ART
Minor, Wendell, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harcourt & Brace, 1995. First
Edition, Hardcover 10.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 154 Pages. Color photos.
FIRST EDITION. SIGNED with inscription on Wendell Minor bookplate on
front endpaper. Flyleaf creased. Otherwise very nice in nice DJ. ISBN
0151956146. Cover art Books signed x Bookbinding Wendell Minor books
on books. Book # 12258 723. $50.00.
61. ART IN VIENNA, 1898-1918 Used-Like New, Pub. Cornell
Univ Pr, 11/01/1981. Paperback ART - CH - LOWER -2754. Picture shown
may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks.
- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Arts,
Architecture Rare Books. $21.99.
62. ART NOUVEAU ALBUM Torrence, Used-Very Good, Pub. E P
Dutton, 02/01/1981. Hardcover 7217-CH-office-23. Nice condition
overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . art. $24.99.
63. ARTIST IN MANHATTAN Myers, Jerome, VG, Pub. American
Artists Group, 1940. Ex libris, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 263
Pages. B/W plates. SIGNED on half title page and dated April 1940. Ex
libris marks, bookplate on front inside cover. Marks are on pages
edges and title page. Pocket removed in front. Front endpapers present
but a little worn. None effecting text of signature. Outside covers
clean no library marks. Myers, Jerome Artist signed x Biography. Book
# 5421 704. $75.00.
64. ARTS OF RUSSIA: 17TH & 18TH CENTURIES Kaganovich,
Abraam L., VG+/VG+, Pub. World, 1968. Review Copy, Hardcover 10.25 X
13 inches. DJ. 173 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
Review slip laid in. Light rubbing to DJ spine ends with tiny closed
tear. 92 beautiful color illus. & 31 b/w. many tipped in plates.
Russia Fine Arts. Book # 10459 8011. $45.00.
65. ARTS OF THE ESKIMO: PRINTS Furneaux, Patrick and Leo
Rosshandler, NF/NF, Pub. Signum Press, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover
10.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 240 Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ has small
price sticker and minor rubbing. overall near fine. Evolution and
development of the Eskimo print, artists' biographies, map of Canada,
notes to plates. Beautiful prints, some in black/white, some color,
with edition limitation, medium, artist, title and explanation.
Eskimos Primitive Alaska. Book # 9585 723. $60.00.
66. AS I REMEMBER UNCLE JOHN Nielson Peggy D., Used-Very
Good, Pub. Founders Society Detroit Ins, 06/01/1987. Hardcover
8684-CH=902. Nice clean condition -Hardcover with D J - DJ lightly
worn . Used Books Rare Books. $75.00.
67. ATIFICIAL LIGHT PHOTOGRAPHY Adams, Ansel, Good/Good,
Pub. Morgan and Morgan, 1971. 5th printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25
inches. DJ. 116 Pages. b/w photos. FIfth printing. Nice condition. few
pages have creases at corners. DJ lightly worn at edges. Overall
clean, bright and tight. DJ has closed tear at edges. Ansel Adams
Photography illustrator Art fine art hobbies. Book # 12182 723.
$15.00.
68. ATTIC RED-FIGURED VASES: A SURVEY. METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART
Richter, Gisela M.A., Good+, Pub. Yale, 1946. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 219 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST
EDITION of this revised edition. Ex libris marks on spine, endpapers
toned. otherwise clean and bright. vases Glass/Ceramics. Book # 10309
703. $35.00.
69. AUBREY BEARDSLEY Reade, Brian, VG+/VG, Pub. Viking,
1967. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 12 inches. DJ. 372 Pages. b/w
plates. FIRST EDIITON. Clean bright and tight. Book fine DJ has light
rubbing overall. Aubrey Beardsley Art Modern Art Illustration. Book #
12456 723. $45.00.
70. AUDUBON'S BIRDS OF AMERICA - THE AUDUBON SOCIETY BABY ELEPHANT
FOLIO Peterson, Roger Tory and Virginia Marie, NF/NF, Pub.
Artabras, 1981. 3rd printing, Hardcover 12 X 15 inches. DJ. 435 Pages.
Color plates. Third printing. Massive volume. Owner's gift inscription
on frontendpaper, Dj has light rubbing. Overall near fine. Sumptuous
illustrations, including 482 in full colour. Baby Elephant Folio. 3rd
Printing. A supreme achievement in modern printing, expertly
photographed from one of the finest sets of the Elephant Folio extant.
Roger Tory PetersonBirds Audubon prints. Book # 12202 723. $225.00.
71. AUGUSTE RODIN Descharnes, Robert and Chabrun, VG+,
Pub. VIking, 1967ted. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 12.25 inches.
NDJ. 284 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. 284
pages, hundreds of illustrations, with many tipped in color plates,
printed in heliogravure; Included with reproductions of sculptures,
are paintings, drawings and etchings. Art Rodin Sculpture Bronze
Auguste Rodin. Book # 12097 723. $50.00.
72. AUGUSTE RODIN, L'ART Gsell, Paul (Rodin), Good+, Pub.
Bernard Grasset, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9 inches. NDJ.
318 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. nice conditon. Leather on spine
rubbed but gilt lettering bright. leather on corners worn. corners
worn. owner's inscription on front endpaper. Text in French. Marble
endpapers. upper page edges gilt. attractive copy, clean, bright and
tight. Rodin Sculpture Fine Art Auguste Rodin August Rodin French.
Book # 12176 723. $55.00.
73. AVEDON : THE SIXTIES Avedon, Richard, VG+/VG+, Pub.
Random House, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 12.5 inches. DJ.
235 b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated. fine, DJ has few small repaired
closed tears and light rubbing on back. overall very nice. Oversize
book brimming with black and white photos of the icons of the 1960s.
Includes Janis Jopin, The Beatles, Abbie Hoffman, Rudolph Nureyev,
Andy Warhol, Tennessee Williams and dozens more. Many surprising
photos of these greats in various stages of undress. Text contains
interviews with many of these luminaries. ISBN: 0679409238. Avedon,
Richard Photography sixties. Book # 11915 715. $60.00.
74. BADIANUS MANUSCRIPT (CODEX BARBERINI, LATIN 241) VATICAN
LIBRARY, AN AZTEC HERBAL OF 1552 Emmart, Emily Wilcox,
VG+/VG+, Pub. John Hopkins, 1940. Hardcover 9.75 X 12 inches. DJ. 341
Pages. Color illus. The complete text in facsimile, comprised of 118
full-page color illustrations, together with a lengthy introduction,
complete translation, and scholarly comments and footnotes. DJ lightly
soiled and rubbed with wear at edges. Overall clean bright and tight.
Book near fine. Badianus Art Botanical Herbal Gardening. Book # 12419
7233. $175.00.
75. BARBARA MORGAN Morgan, Barbara, Fine, Pub. Morgan and
Morgan, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 159
Pages. b/w photos. FIne condition. No DJ. Over 150 b/w photographs in
Morgan's self-published monograph. Barbara Morgan Photography Art.
Book # 12366 7233. $20.00.
76. BARCELONA: OPEN-AIR SCULPTURE GALLERY Levick
Melba,Permanyer Lluis, Used-Like New, Pub. Rizzoli, 05/01/1992.
Hardcover officeART#906-00431. Picture may not match actual cover -
No underlining, no marks, no stains FIRST EDITION first printing
-. Nonfiction/Other. $55.00.
77. BAROQUE BRAZIL Pianzola Maurice, Used-Like New, Pub.
Distribuidora Record, 01/01/1986. Hardcover 8003-300-153-901. Nice
condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -text in English. art nonfiction used Books
rare and used. $55.00.
78. BEOWULF - ILLUSTRATED BY LYND WARD Leonard, William
Ellery (Lynd Ward), VG+/VG, Pub. Limited Editions Club, 1952. First
Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 12.25 inches. Slipcase. 152 Pages. Color
illus. FIRST EDITION illustrated by Lynd Ward. #449 out of 1,500
issued. Clean bright and tight near fine condition. Slipcase lightly
worn. Lynd Ward Art Beowulf. Book # 12518 713. $45.00.
79. BERLINART 1961 - 1987 McShine, Kynaston (ed),
VG+/VG+, Pub. Modern Museum of Art, NY, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover
9 X 12 inches. DJ. 282 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. faint
inscription on title page. 152 illustrations, 74 in color; and 137
smaller text illustrations. Essays by McShine, John Willett,Wieland
Schmied, Karl Ruhrberg, Rene Block, Michael Schwartz, and Laurence
Kardish. Good biographies on each of the artists represented;
bibliography;. Berlinart Fine art Germany. Book # 10258 723. $50.00.
80. BERTHE MORISOT. DRAWINGS, PASTELS, WATERCOLORS, PAINTINGS
Morisot, Berthe, VG, Pub. Shorewood Pub, 1960. Hardcover 8.75
X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 180 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Clean bright and
tight. NO dust jacket. Berthe Morisot Art Paris French Modern Art
women. Book # 12518 723. $20.00.
81. BERTOLT BRECHT'S BERLIN: A SCRAPBOOK OF THE TWENTIES
von Eckardt Wolf, Used-Like New, Pub. Anchor Press, 01/01/1975. see
desc. ART - CH - LOWER -2742. Picture shown may not match actual book
NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket Dust Jacket price clipped . Arts, Architecture Rare
Books. $19.99.
82. BETH VAN HOESEN CREATURES, THE ART OF SEEING ANIMALS
Van Hoesen, Beth, Fine/Fine, Pub. Chronicle, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover 12.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 104 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FINE condition. FiRST EDITION. signed by Van Hoesen with NO
inscription, NO other marks or bookplates. Beautiful. ISBN 0877014701.
Beth Van Hoesen Animals Signed art paintings painting. Book # 11914
723. $100.00.
83. BIBLE HEROINES BEING NARRATIVE BIOGRAPHIES OF PROMINENT HEBREW
WOMEN Stowe, Harriet Beedher, VG+, Pub. Ford Howard Hulbert,
1878. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. Color plates.
FIRST EDITION. Beautiful condition. light wear to spine ends and
corners. color plates from oil paintings. light toning on pages
opposite prints, owner's name on endpaper. Gilt on cover, spine and
all page edges bright. OVerall bright, clean and tight. Harriet
Beecher Art Fine art painting Stowe Religion Women Woman. Book # 12138
723. $175.00.
84. BIBLIOTHECA CORVINIANA THE LIBRARY OF KING MATTHIAS CORVINUS
OF HUNGARY - TEXT IN ENGLISH Csapodi, Csaba And
Csapodi-Gardonyi, Klara, Fine/Fine, Pub. Praeger, 1969. Hardcover 9.5
X 12.75 inches. DJ. 398 Pages. Color plates. Text in English. full
page color plates. near fine condition. in like new DJ. Bibliotheca
art Corviniana Hungary. Book # 12549 223. $75.00.
85. BOUDOIR PHOTOGRAPHY : THE FANTASY EXPOSED
Venticinque, Mario, Fine/Fine, Pub. amphoto, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 131 Pages. Color photos. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. no defects noted. ISBN 0817435611. Boudoir
Photography lingerie bra bras. Book # 12078 705. $35.00.
86. BRINGING INTERIORS TO LIGHT;THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES OF
LIGHTING DESIGN Kellogg Smith, Fran & Bertolone, Fred, NF/NF,
Pub. Whitney, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.5 inches. DJ.
224 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. 30
colour plates and 200 b&w illustrations. Charts. Directory. Very
serious lighting schemes illustrated with schematics. Lighting
Interior Design Luminary Lights Architecture. Book # 10115 715.
$35.00.
87. BRITISH CRAFTMANSHIP Turner, W.J. (ed.), VG+/Good+,
Pub. Collins, London, 1948. Hardcover 6.5 X 9 inches. DJ. 322 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. DJ has light rubbing, closed tear
and crease, small chip to DJ spine end. Overall bright, tight and
clean. Seven articles: Craftmanship, furniture makers, English Glass,
English Pottery & Porcelain,British Coloks & Clockmakers, and Art,48
colour plates & 152 B&W, Crafts Crafts British England Furniture. Book
# 8837 714. $20.00.
88. BRUCE CRATSLEY: WHITE LIGHTS, SILENT SHADOWS Cratsley
Bruce, Used-Like New, Pub. Arena Editions, 04/01/1998. Hardcover CH -
FRONT - sb -2805. Picture shown may not match actual book NO
underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket . Arts, Architecture Rare Books. $34.99.
89. BURGHLEY PORCELAINS: AN EXHIBITION FROM THE BURGHLEY HOUSE
COLLECTION AND BASED ON THE 1688 INVENTORY AND 1690 DEVONSHIRE SCHEDU
Hiroko Nishiea, Used-Like New, Pub. Japan Society Gallery,
06/01/1986. Paperback CH - FRONT - sb -2952. Picture shown may not
match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -
SOFTCOVER. Arts, Architecture Rare Books. $44.99.
90. CALDER Sweeney, James Johnson, VG+/VG-, Pub. Museum
of Modern Art, 1951. Hardcover 7.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 80 Pages. B/W
plates. With 80 b&w illustrations. This monograph concentrates on his
mobiles. DJ has closed tear and crease at bottom of DJ. Owner's name
on front endpaper. Otherwise near fine. Calder Sculpture Mobiles. Book
# 8824 714. $30.00.
91. CALDER Sweeney, James Johnson, VG+/VG, Pub. Museum of
Mordern Art, 1951. Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 80 Pages. B/W
plates. DJ has two closed tears. Otherwise very nice. Calder
Sculpture. Book # 5251 706. $20.00.
92. CALIFORNIA: ITS COAST AND DESERT Kirk, Satterfield
and Reynolds, NF/NF, Pub. Belding, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 10.5
X 13.5 inches. DJ. 203 Pages. Color photos. Beautiful full color
plates by Robert Reynolds. Near fine condition. DJ flyleaf has slight
crease owner's name neatly written on title page. Reynolds Photography
California. Book # 3951 181. $30.00.
93. CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN COLLECTOR Perdigao, Jose de
Azeredo, NF, Pub. Calouste Foundation, 1979. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.5
inches. DJ. 237 Pages. Color & b/w plates. fine condition. incredible
life and collection of CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN. Survey of the collection
of the great international financier, including paintings, tapestries,
furniture, jewelry, fine bookbindings, etc. CALOUSTE
GULBENKIANSculptures Glass/Ceramics Ancient articacts. Book # 12346
723. $30.00.
94. CARL LARSSON: ON THE SUNNY SIDE Larsson Carl,
Used-Very Good, Pub. Nordic Heritage Service, Inc, 01/01/1984.
Hardcover 8203-225-916. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket Light
wear to covers. art nonfiction used Books rare and used. $34.99.
95. CATALOGUE DES LIVRES IMPRIMES SUR VELIN DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DU
ROI WITH CATALOGUE DES LIVRES IMPRIMES SUR VELIN DE LA BIBLIOTHE
unknown, VG+, Pub. Burt Franklin, 1965. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25
inches. NDJ. 10 books bound into 9 volumes. Reprint of original in
FRENCH. ten volumes bound into nine books. nice cond ition. minor
smudge to page edges of two copies. overall clean bright and tight.
beautiful clean bright copies. Originally printed from 1822-1828.
Important bibliography of books printed on vellum. ; Black cloth;.
Vellum French books on books bibliophile library. Book # 12082 718.
$200.00.
96. CATALOGUE OF THE ARCHITECTURAL EXHIBITION GIVEN UNDER THE
AUSPICES OF BALTIMORE ARCHITECTURAL CLUB AND MUNIDIPAL SOCIETY
Emmart, Good+, Pub. Peabody Institute, 1904. First Edition,
Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 178 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION.
small chip at bottom of spine. Incredible illustrations with
architectural diagrams. last pages great turn of the century
advertisements. overall clean, bright and tight. Balitmore
Architecture Illustrations. Book # 12156 723. $150.00.
97. CATALOGUE OF LACES AND EMBROIDERY. SERIES: HISPANIC NOTES AND
MONOGRAPHS May, Florence Lewis, VG, Pub. Hispanic Society,
1936. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7 inches. NDJ. 147 Pages. plus
plates. Clean bright and tight. spine label, bookplate and few marks.
cover toned along spine. interior bright and clean. Lace Embroidery
Decorative Arts Used Books Needlework. Book # 12554 702. $25.00.
98. CATHEDRALS AND ABBEYS IN GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Wheatley, Richard, Good+, Pub. Harper and Brothers, 1890. First
Edition, Hardcover 13.25 X 18.25 inches. NDJ. 272 Pages. B/W plates.
FIRST EDITION. interior clean and crisp. covers are rubbed with some
staining on front cover. gilt edges pages, gilt embossed cover and
spine. American architect. 44 plates, 31 of which are large,
double-page steel engravings. Ireland England Architecture cathedral
Abbey church building. Book # 12456 723. $125.00.
99. CENTERBROOK: REINVENTING AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE
Crosbie Michael J., Used-Like New, Pub. American Institute of Archit,
06/01/1993. Hardcover 300-15330070. Picture shown may not match
actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks.
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Architecture. $19.99.
100. CENTRAL ASIAN ART OF AVICENNA EPOCH Ainy, Lutfiya,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Irfon Dushanbe, 1980. Hardcover 9 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 201
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. Book fine DJ lightly worn
at edges. In English and Russian. Avicenna Epoch Art Fine art Painting
Middle East Russian. Book # 12165 723. $125.00.
101. CEZANNE : A BIOGRAPHY Rewald. John, NF/NF, Pub.
Abrams, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 10.5 X 13.5 inches. DJ. 288
Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. 270
illustrations, including 118 plates in color and four gatefolds,
nearly 150 of his paintings - i ncluding more than 100 in full color.
Includes an array of drawings, watercolors, photographs of Cezanne, of
his friends and their works, of his motifs and still-life objects,
numerous letters, the artist's marriage certificate, and his last
will. Cezanne Impressionists Painting France French. Book # 11611 723.
$60.00.
102. CEZANNE THE LATE WORK Rubin, William editor, VG+/VG+,
Pub. Museum of Modern Art, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.25
inches. DJ. 416 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. FINE in near
fine DJ. two tiny closed tears. OVerall clean, bright and tight. no
later printing indicated. ISBN 0810102785. Cezanne Art Painting Late
Work Modern Art. Book # 12202 723. $40.00.
103. CEZANNE THE LATE WORK Rubin, William editor,
VG+/Good, Pub. Museum of Modern Art, 1977. 4th printing, Hardcover
9.25 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 416 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fourth
printing. Nice condition. owner's name on front endpaper. DJ sunned
along spine and edges, with few closed tears. OVerall clean, bright
and tight. ISBN 0810102785. Cezanne Art Painting Late Work Modern Art.
Book # 12202 723. $30.00.
104. CHARLES BAILLAIRGE: ARCHITECT AND ENGINEER Cameron,
Christina, Fine/Fine, Pub. McGill, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75
X 10.75 inches. DJ. 201 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. new in new
DJ. no defects. Biography of the Canadian architect. Oversized with
many illustrations. Illustrated by Photographs. ISBN: 0773506381.
Baillairge Architecture Canada buildings. Book # 11906 8011. $25.00.
105. CHARLES DELPORTE OU LA NOUVELLE GENSE [Delporte]
George, Waldemar, VG, Pub. Paris, France, 1970. First Edition,
Hardcover 9.75 X 12.75 inches. NDJ. 200 Pages. Color plates. FIRST
EDIITON. clean bright and tight. tipped in color plates. light sunning
a top upper and lower edges of covers. interior clean. Charles
Delporte Art Painting French France. Book # 12456 723. $50.00.
106. CHATS ON OLD ENGLISH CHINA Hayden, Arthur, VG, Pub.
Stokes, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 287
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice clean, bright and tight.
minor wear to covers. profuselye illustrated throughout. Old English
China Glass/Ceramics porcelain pottery. Book # 12364 710. $25.00.
107. CHINA-TRADE PORCELAIN: AN ACCOUNT OF ITS HISTORICAL
BACKGROUND, MANUFACTURE, AND DECORATION AND A STUDY OF THE HELENA
WOOLWORTH Phillips, John Goldsmith, VG+/Good, Pub. Harvard,
1956. Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 234 Pages. clean bright and
tight. DJ worn at edges. book near fine. CHina Porcelain
Glass/Ceramics Used Books. Book # 12554 702. $30.00.
108. CHOURA, THE MEMOIRS OF ALEXANDRA DANILOVA DANILOVA,
Alexandra, VG+/VG+, Pub. Knopf, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X
9.5 inches. DJ. 213 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Stated. FIne in
fine DJ. No defects noted. Danilova Dance Theater Ballet Biography.
Book # 12304 729. $25.00.
109. CHRISTIE'S PICTORIAL HISTORY OF EUROPEAN POTTERY
Morley-Fletcher Hugo, Used-Like New, Pub. Simon & Schuster,
08/01/1984. Hardcover 902- NEW -2971. #NAME?. Arts, Architecture Rare
Books. $44.99.
110. CHRYSSA : CITYSCAPES Chryssa, Fine/Fine, Pub. Thames
and Hudson, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 12.25 X 12.25 inches. DJ.
162 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. new book. fine in fine
DJ. no defects. Chryssa's sculptural response to American skyscrapers
since her arrival in the US from Greece: superbly illustrated.
Castelli and Kelder contribute a short essay, and a transcript of a
conversation between Chryssa and I.M. Pei is almost the only other
text. ISBN: 0500092095. Chryssa Modern Art Art Greek painting. Book #
11915 723. $35.00.
111. CLAUDE MONET: LIFE AND WORK (Monet) Spate, Virginia,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Rizzoli, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 10.75 X 12
inches. DJ. 348 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Very nice condition. DJ has
minor wear to upper edges otherwise like new. With over 300
illustrations, 135 in color. Maps on endpapers. Monet, Claude Painters
Impressionism Impressionists. Book # 6745 701. $50.00.
112. CLYFFORD STILL Clyfford Still,P. O'Neill John,
Used-Very Good, Pub. Metropolitan Museum of Art :, 01/01/1979. see
desc. ART - CH - LOWER -2739. Picture shown may not match actual book
NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket DJ somewhat worn . Arts, Architecture Rare Books.
$24.99.
113. CLYFFORD STILL Still Clyfford,O'Neill John P.,
Used-Very Good, Pub. Metropolitan Museum of Art :, 01/01/1979.
Hardcover 8190-225-916. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly
worn . art nonfiction used Books rare and used. $19.99.
114. COLLECTING LINCOLN (SCHIFFER BOOK FOR COLLECTORS &
HISTORIANS.) L. Schneider Stuart, Used-Like New, Pub.
Schiffer Publishing, 06/01/1997. Hardcover ART - CH - LOWER -2755.
Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO
highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket SIGNED
by author with gift inscription . Arts, Architecture Rare Books.
$59.99.
115. COLOR Varley, Helen (editor), NF/VG+, Pub. Viking,
1980. 9.75 X 12 inches. DJ. 356 Pages. Color plates. DJ lightly
edgeworn. Overall nice. The definitive book on color, using it,
creating it and defining it. How color is used in nature, art,
survival, emotion and more. DJ near fine with slight wrinkle on front
cover. Color Reference. Book # 10118 715. $45.00.
116. COMMEMORATIVE POTTERY 1780-1900. A GUIDE FOR COLLECTORS
MAY, John and Jennifer, VG+/VG+, Pub. Scribner's, 1972.
Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 180 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice
condition. Book near fine, DJ has light discoloration on both
flyleafs. Overall clean, bright and tight. Pottery Glass/Ceramics
Commemorative China Porcelain. Book # 12300 723. $80.00.
117. COMMERCIAL PERFUME BOTTLES Jones-North, Jacquelyne
Y., NF/NF, Pub. schiffer, 1987. Hardcover 9.5 X 12.5 inches. DJ. 269
Pages. Color & b/w photos. Very nice condition. no defects noted. A
really spectacular collection of commercially available perfume
bottles. Includes a 1987 price guide in backin dollars. A magnificent
reference book on American and European perfume bottles from 1870 to
the present. Perfume Bottles Glass/Ceramics Bottles Bottle Perfume.
Book # 10121 715. $100.00.
118. CONTEMPORARY ART OF AFRICA Beier, Ulli, VG+/Good+,
Pub. Praeger, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10 inches. DJ. 173
Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ is a bit worn with crease
down front cover. Book near fine. 11 color plates, 99 b/w photos and
illus. Many traditional and modern examples. Africa Primitives
Contemporary Blacks Black Art African. Book # 8454 705. $75.00.
119. CORITA COLLECTION AN EXPRESSION OF BROADCASTING PHILOSOPHY
Corita Kent - Westinghouse, VG+, Pub. Westinghouse, 1974.
First Edition, Hardcover 14 X 14 inches. Slipcase. 14 color plates.
FIRST EDITION. circa 1974 portfolio of 14 (fourteen) tipped in color
plates by Corita Kent for the advertising program of Westinghouse.
SIGNED with gift inscription by Kent on front inside cover of
Slipcase. Plates mint slipcase a bit worn but complete. Folio in
slipcase. Illustrated Modern Art Coria Kent Graphic Art Graphics. Book
# 12082 7123. $250.00.
120. CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM (CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM)
unknown, Used-Very Good, Pub. University of California Pre,
01/01/1977. see desc. 8466-225-918. Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - -folio of plates
in slipcase Light wear to covers -. Used Books Rare Books. $39.99.
121. COTTAGES MANOIRS AND OTHER MINOR BUILDINGS OF NORMANDY AND
BRITTANY Foster, William D., Fine, Pub. Architectural Book
Pub., 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 10.75 X 13.5 inches. NDJ. 84 b/w
plates. Corners lightly bumped, spine ends worn. Gilt on cover bright.
Otherwise bright, tight and clean. England Architecture cottages. Book
# 9451 717. $125.00.
122. COURT PAINTINGS OF INDIA, 16TH - 19TH CENTURIES Pal,
Pratapadityz, NF/NF, Pub. Navin Kumar, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover
10.75 X 12.5 inches. DJ. 334 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION.
limited to 3,000 copies this copy #1080. Fine in near fine dj. Dust
jacket has minor wear at corners and spine ends. 192 full color
plates. Court Paintings Art India independent means. Book # 12376 223.
$150.00.
123. CUBES AND MAN Bohm, Victor, VG+/VG+, Pub.
Psychological Library, 1969. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 95
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fine in lightly worn DJ. SIGNED by Victor
Bohm on front endpaper in ink with inscription to book owner. A
pschological view of architecture. Wonderful examples of architecture
in black and white and color. Victor Bohm Architecture Signed
Psychology. Book # 12202 723. $50.00.
124. DAVID GARRICK, DIRECTOR Burnim, Kalman A, VG+/VG+,
Pub. University of Pittsburgh, 1961. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ.
234 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ has minor shelfwear. Owner's
name on front endpaper. David Garrick Theater Theater Theatre director
Biography. Book # 12304 729. $15.00.
125. DEGAS Rich, Daniel Catton, VG+/VG, Pub. Abrams, 1951.
First Edition, Hardcover 9.75 X 13 inches. DJ. Pages. Color plates.
FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. sunning along spine and board
edges. original mylar cover. There are 50 full color reproduction
plates with one on the front cover. Edgar Degas Art Painting French
France Impressionist. Book # 12456 723. $40.00.
126. DIAMONDS: A CENTURY OF SPECTACULAR JEWELS Proddow,
Penny and Fasel, NF/NF, Pub. Abrams, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover
9.25 X 11.75 inches. DJ. 191 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Profusely
illustrated with fine examples of diamond jewelry and decorative arts.
Wonderful collection in fine color and b/w plates with extensive
commentary. Diamonds Jewelry Jewels. Book # 4179 804. $35.00.
127. DIE HOCHZEIT DES MNCHS - IN GERMAN Meyer, Conrad
Ferdinand, VG, Pub. Avalun, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 11.25
inches. NDJ. 152 Pages. B/W plates. First edition thus. #252 of 375
limited copies. illustrated with black and white engraved plates with
tissue guards. Binding green striped cloth overlaid on a white
background. gilt embossed decorations on corners and spine ends.
slight soiling on spine and covers. slight wear on bottom of boards.
Interior has light toning at edges not effecting plates or text. Not
brittle. German Art Fiction Illustration. Book # 12456 723. $200.00.
128. DIE KUNST DES ISLAM. 39 GRAVURE PLATES, SOME COLOR MOUNTED
Gluck, Heinrich; & Diez, Ernst, VG+, Pub. Im
Propylen-Verlag, Berlin, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.75
inches. NDJ. 617 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. dark green cloth
gilt & dec, half leather spine gilt & dec, 13 tipped in color plates,
many b&w illus, line drawings, index. Comprehensive scholarly study,
extensively illustrated. Spine gilt and decoration bright, covers have
minor rubbing to extreme edges. Overall near fine. Islam Art Middle
East Muslim Calligraphy decorative arts. Book # 12080 718. $125.00.
129. DIE NAIVE KUNST IN DER TSCHECHOSLOWAKEI Pohribny,
Arsen u. Stefan Tkac, VG+, Pub. Artia, 1967. Hardcover 9.75 X 10.25
inches. NDJ. 200 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. clean
bright and tight. tipped in color plates. text not in English could be
German of Dutch. Naive Art Art Fine Art Painting Naive Kunst. Book #
12180 724. $35.00.
130. DIRECT STONE SCULPTURE: A GUIDE TO TECHNIQUE AND CREATIVITY
Milt Liebson, Lundy, Collectible-Like New, Pub. Schiffer
Publishing, Ltd., 07/01/1991. Hardcover 4010 NEW - 2628. Picture shown
may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks.
-HARDCOVER with DJ. Nonfiction/Other Rare Books. $41.99.
131. DIVERSE IMAGES: PHOTOGRAPHY FROM THE NEW ORLEANS MUSEUM OF ART
New Orleans Museum of Art, VG+/VG+, Pub. Amphoto, 1979.
Hardcover 9 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 127 Pages. b/w photos. Fine in near
fine DJ. Dj has minor rubbing. profusely illustrated with works by
Stieglitz, Man Ray, Walker Evans, Edward J. Steichen, Margaret
Bourke-White, and others. Diverse Images Photography Art New ORleans.
Book # 12366 7233. $20.00.
132. DOMENICHINO Spear Richard E., Collectible-Like New,
Pub. Yale Univ Pr, 01/01/1983. Textbook Bindi officeART#906-00428.
Picture may not match actual cover -No underlining, no marks,
no stains FIRST EDITION first printing -TWO VOLUME SET.
Nonfiction/Other. $1,250.00.
133. DOMENIKOS THEOTOKOPOULOS CALLED EL GRECO Legendre, M.
and Hartmann, A., VG+, Pub. Commodore, 1937. Hardcover 8.75 X 10
inches. NDJ. 512 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Beautiful condition. bound
in leather with only minor wear at spine ends and corners. overall
clean, bright and tight. 16 color plates and over 350 black & white
plates. text in English. Spanish Art Fine art painting El Greco. Book
# 12138 723. $55.00.
134. DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF H.T. LINDEBERG WITH AN INTRODUCTION
BY ROYAL CORTISSOZ Lindeberg, H.T. (Cortissoz), VG, Pub.
William Helburn, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover 11.25 X 14.5 inches.
NDJ. 310 Pages. FIRST EDITION. limited to 1,000 copies. Clean bright
and tight. covers rubbed on cloth and leather spine ends worn. last
few pages have light water stains at bottom not effecting text or
illustrations. Architecture Art Lindeberg. Book # 12536 723.
$1,500.00.
135. DURANCAMPS - TEXT IN ENGLISH, SPANISH AND FRENCH
Durancamps, Rafael, VG+/Good, Pub. Juventud, 1972. First Edition,
Hardcover 9.25 X 12.5 inches. DJ. 234 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ shelfworn. text in Spanish,
English and French. Durancamps Art Spanish French. Book # 12518 723.
$75.00.
136. DURER IN AMERICA HIS GRAPHIC WORK Talbot, Charles W.,
ed, VG+/VG, Pub. MacMillan, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25
inches. DJ. 362 pages. FIRST EDITION. Book near fine. DJ light wear
overall quite nice. Durer Art America Graphic work. Book # 12346 719.
$50.00.
137. DZEVAD HOZO Protic Miodrag B., Used-Very Good, Pub.
Control Data Pub Co, 11/01/1981. Hardcover 9764-3300-901-C. Nice clean
condition - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket First English Language
edition. art. $39.99.
138. EARLY CHINESE SYMBOLS AND LITERATURE: VESTIGES AND
SPECULATIONS Waterbury, Florance, VG, Pub. E. Weyhe, 1942.
First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.5 inches. NDJ. 164 Pages. plus 77
plates. #12f 25limited editions. this is the author's personal SIGNED
copy. Clean bright and tight. light bumping to top edge of front
cover. boards lightly worn, slight sunning to spine. China art
Limited. Book # 12540 2233. $500.00.
139. EARLY PENNSYLVANIA ARTS AND CRAFTS Stoudt, John
Joseph, NF/NF, Pub. Bonanza, 1964. Hardcover 9.5 X 12.25 inches. DJ.
363 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice clean condition. near fine in near
fine DJ. Pensylvania Art Arts crafts folk art. Book # 12370 723.
$25.00.
140. EARTH SHELTERED COMMUNITY DESIGN: ENERGY-EFFICIENT RESIDENTIAL
DEVELOPMENT Sterling, Ray, NF/NF, Pub. Van Norstrand, 1981.
2nd printing, Hardcover 11 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 270 Pages. B/W illus.
Second printing, Overall clean, bright and tight. DJ has two tiny
chips on back cover. Earth sheltered Architecture Alternative Housing.
Book # 10120 715. $50.00.
141. EAST SIDE, WEST SIDE, ALL AROUND THE TOWN;: A RETROSPECTIVE
EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS, WATERCOLORS, AND DRAWINGS, Marsh
Reginald, Used-Very Good, Pub. University of Arizona Museum,
01/01/1969. Hardcover 9693-300-901-C. Nice clean condition -
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -minor wear to DJ. art. $75.00.
142. EDOUARD VUILLARD: PAINTER-DECORATOR: PATRONS AND PROJECTS,
1892-1912 [HARDCOVER Edouard Vuillard: Painter-Decorator:
Patrons and Projects, 1892-1912 [Hardcover, VERY GOOD +, Shelf
9011#-0842. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining,
NO highlighting,NO marks. . Book # 0300055552 ISBN. $75.00.
143. EDOUARD VUILLARD Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff, VG+/Good+,
Pub. MOMA, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 104
Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ rubbed with wear at spine
ends and corners. Errata slip laid in. 88 illus of which 25 are in
color. EDOUARD VUILLARD Impressionism. Book # 8478 708. $25.00.
144. EDWARD HOPPER AND THE AMERICAN IMAGINATION Lyons,
Deborah and Adam D. Weinberg, Fine/Fine, Pub. Norton and Whitney,
1995. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 252 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. Tiniest bit of rubbing to corners. Otherwise like
new. With contributions by Paul Auster, Ann Beattie, Tess Gallagher,
Thom Gunn, John Hollander, William Kennedy, Galway Kinnell, Ann
Lauterbach, Gail Levin, Norman Mailer, Leonard Michaels, Walter
Mosely, Grace Paley & James Salter. Hopper, Edward American Painting
Painting America. Book # 9461 717. $30.00.
145. EDWARD HOPPER Hobbs, Robert (Edward Hopper), VG+/VG-,
Pub. Abrams, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. DJ.
158 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ
lightly sunned along spine, small closed tears on front of DJ. overall
nice. 102 illustrations, including 55 color plates. Edward Hopper
Modern Art painting. Book # 10841 723. $45.00.
146. EGYPT: ARCHITECTURE, SCULPTURE, PAINTING IN THREE THOUSAND
YEARS Lange, Kurt and Hirmer, VG+/Good, Pub. Phaidon, 1957.
2nd Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 364 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. Second edition. nice condition. DJ worn at upper edge with
some tape repairs overall tight, bright and clean. 240 b&w and 20
color plates. Survey of Egyptian art summary of Egyptian life by Kurt
Lange. Comprehensive notes on all the plates. Egypt art Sculpture
architecture painting Middle East. Book # 12174 723. $35.00.
147. EL GRECO AND HIS SCHOOL, 2 VOLUMES: TEXT AND PLATES; CATALOGUE
RAISONNE Wethey, Harold E., Fine/Fine, Pub. Princeton
University Press, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.5 inches.
DJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. fine in fine DJs.
Beautiful set in mylar covers. Vol I, 125pp text + 405 black & white
plates. Vol II, 276pp. Catalogue Raisonne, with illustrated appendix
on El Greco's signatures. El Greco ART Painting Spain Spanish. Book #
12346 7233. $425.00.
148. ENGLISH FURNITURE. REVISED AND ENLARGED BY MARGARET JOURDAIN
Rogers, John C., VG+, Pub. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950.
Revised Ed., Hardcover 7.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. 244 Pages. B/W plates.
REVISED edition. nice condition. tiny bit of wear to upper spine.
smudge on front endpaper. With frontis, 96 full-page plates and many
text-illustrations, some of which are full-page. English Furniture
England Antiques British. Book # 8839 714. $35.00.
149. ENGLISH SILVERSMITHS' WORK CIVIL AND DOMESTIC Oman,
Charles, VG+/VG, Pub. Her Majesty's Stationery Off, 1965. First
Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10 inches. DJ. 211 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. nice overall condition with light
wear to DJ and price clipped. Silver Decorative Arts England English
silversmith. Book # 12518 718. $20.00.
150. EPSTEIN;: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY Epstein Jacob, Used-Very
Good, Pub. Hulton Press, 01/01/1955. see desc. 6715-54-4017. Nice
condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks.
HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket . Art. $24.99.
151. ERMYNTRUDE AND ESMERALDA Strachey, Lytton (illus .
Erte), VG+/VG, Pub. Blond, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X 9.25
inches. DJ. 48 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION after the limited
edition. Fine condition. in bright DJ with small chip. Famous
previously unpublished epistolary novella satirizing Victorian morals,
with the Erte illustrations. Illustrated by 18 duotone illus by Erte.
Erte Illustrators. Book # 8784 714. $45.00.
152. EROS IN POMPEII: THE SECRET ROOMS OF THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF
NAPLES Grant, Michael, Fine/NF, Pub. Morrow, 1975. First
Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 170 Pages. Color illus.
FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine price clipped DJ, tiniest bit of
wear. Color photos throughout. A remarkable record of Pompeian
philosophy, showing the importance of sexual symbolism & its relation
to ancient religion. ISBN 0688029167. Eros Pompeii Art Museum of
Naples. Book # 12202 723. $35.00.
153. EROTIC BOOKPLATES 109 MINIATURES FROM INTERNATIONAL
COLLECTIONS Kronhausen, Phyllis and Eberhard Kronhausen,
VG+/VG, Pub. Bell, 1970. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 213 Pages.
B/W illus. Later printing. minor wear to DJ. Book Plates erotic
Hobbies Bookplate sex. Book # 12520 718. $15.00.
154. ERTE AT NINETY FIVE THE COMPLETE NEW GRAPHICS Erte /
Marshall Lee, ed., Fine/Fine, Pub. Dutton, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover 10.75 X 13.5 inches. DJ. 192 Pages. Color plates. FIRST
EDITION. beautiful condition. DJ has tiniest bit of rubbing at edges
otherwise like new. illus with 157 plates of Erte's works created
since age 90 - all in full color - intro by Erte 22pp text is also
illus b x w - preface by David Rogath & Leslee Halper Rogath. ERTE
illustrators women fashion illustrated. Book # 10209 715. $250.00.
155. EUROPE IN THE AGE OF MONARCHY (METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART
SERIES) Spike John, Used-Like New, Pub. Metropolitan Museum
of Art, 03/11/1987. Hardcover 7033-CH-office-22. Nice condition
overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. art. $15.99.
156. EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: 1924-1933 VOL
2 Whittick, Arnold, VG+, Pub. Philosophical Library, 1955.
Hardcover 7.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. 271 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition.
Volume 2 only. Europe Architecture. Book # 6003 709. $25.00.
157. FANTASTIC ARCHITECTURE: PERSONAL AND ECCENTRIC VISIONS
Schuyt, Michael; Elffers, Joost; and Collins, George, NF/NF,
Pub. Abrams, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 11.25 X 11.5 inches. DJ.
247 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. Small
remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Otherwise like new. Covers
slightly rubbed under DJ. Fantasy Architecture. Book # 10425 8011.
$95.00.
158. FASHION DRAWING Hodgkin, Eliot, NF, Pub. Chapman and
Hall, London, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ.
115 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. An excellent reference on
fashion drawing with 45 very fine illustrative plates from Harper's
Bazaar, Vogue, Femina, etc. ; Slight rubbing along spine ends. FIRST
EDITION. Fashion Illustrators. Book # 5334 810. $75.00.
159. FAUNA AND FLORA OF BRAZIL : FAUNA E FLORA DO BRAZIL
Demonte, Yvone, Rosalia and Ludmyla, NF/NF, Pub. Shell, 1990.
Hardcover 9.25 X 12 inches. DJ. 169 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Fine
condition. incredible color plates of the Demonte family of the flora
and fauna of Brazil. In Spanish and English. Brasil Brazil South
America Travel exploration nature illustrations Spanish. Book # 11832
723. $175.00.
160. FEDERAL FURNITURE AND DECORATIVE ARTS AT BOSCOBEL
Tracy Berry B, Used-Very Good, Pub. Abrams, 01/01/1981. Paperback
8385-225-918. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - SOFTCOVER Sticker on cover.
Used Books Rare Books. $39.99.
161. FEODOR VLADIMIR LARROVITCH Jordan (editor),
Larrrovitch, VG, Pub. Author's Club, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover
6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 126 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
privately printed by the Author's CLub. Minor foxing on endpapers,
covers have minor rubbing. overall clean, tight and bright. "The
purpose of assembling between covers these commentaries on the life
and work of Feodor Vladimir Larrovitch was to preserve in permanent
form the first American tribute to that finely discerning interpreter
of Russian life and ordeals." The author never lived. Larrovitch
Writer Literature Russia Russian. Book # 12113 720. $25.00.
162. FERNAND LEGER Fernand Leger, VERY GOOD +, ART-0113.
Picture shown may not match actual book -Dust Jacket Lightly worn
FIRST EDITION first printing. Book # 0300030673 ISBN. $60.00.
163. FIGURATIVE TRADITION AND THE WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART:
PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURE FROM THE PERMANENT COLLECTION Tarbell
Hills Patricia and Roberta K., Collectible-Good, Pub. Univ of Delaware
Pr, 09/01/1980. Hardcover 4010 NEW -2670. Picture shown may not match
actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ worn . Nonfiction/Other Rare
Books. $39.99.
164. FINGER PRINTS OF THE ARTIST EUROPEAN TERRA-COTTASCULPTURE FROM
THE ARTHUR M. SACKLER COLLECTIONS. Katz, Lois and Avery,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Harvard, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 11.25 X 14
inches. DJ. 298 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. as new in
new DJ. issued at $150 ISBN 0674302028. Sculpture Fine Art Antique
Antiques. Book # 12075 723. $95.00.
165. FLEMISH PAINTING THE CENTURY OF VAN EYCK Lassaigne,
Jacques, VG+/VG, Pub. Skira, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 13.5
inches. DJ. 181 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDTIION. Book near fine
with minor toning to upper edge of pages, DJ lightly worn at upper
edges two small tears. Beautiful color tipped in plates throughout.
Flemish Art Fine Painting old masters Van Eyck. Book # 12170 723.
$75.00.
166. FLIGHT OF FANCY : THE BANISHMENT AND RETURN OF ORNAMENT
Brolin, Brent C., VG+/VG, Pub. St. Martin's Press, 1985.
First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 338 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn with small closed tear. Study of the
use of ornament in architecture & its rejection from the 1920's until
its return in the early 1980's. Ornament Architecture. Book # 9933
706. $40.00.
167. FLORENCE BAPTISTE (A STUDIO BOOK) Clark Kenneth,Finn
David, Used-Very Good, Pub. Studio, 10/20/1980. Hardcover
8348-ch-off-27. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket
-DJ lightly worn Sticker on dust jacket. Used Books Rare Books.
$34.99.
168. FOLK AND FESTIVAL COSTUME OF THE WORLD Wilcox R.
Turner, VG+/VG+, Pub. Scribner's, 1965. Hardcover 7.75 X 11.25 inches.
DJ. 111 black and white plates. Probable First edition. no later
printing noted and DJ has Sep '65 date. Overall clean, bright and
tight. 600+ illustrations. Lightly worn DJ. with wear to spine ends
and small chip on back cover of DJ. Costume Clothing Folk festival
Litchfield. Book # 12212 723. $45.00.
169. FOLK PAINTING ON GLASS Vydra, Josef, VG+, Pub. Artia,
Undated. Hardcover 9 X 12 inches. NDJ. 142 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
Profusely illus. with 40 color plates and numerous b/w plates of folk
art on glass. Printed in Czechoslovakia. Art of Eastern Europe. Glass
Folk Art Czechoslovakia Poland. Book # 2741 107. $60.00.
170. FOURTEEN PROOF ETCHINGS BY THEOPHILE CHAUVEL : AFTER PICTURES
BY .. Chauvel, Theophile (Carr), Good+, Pub. Librarie De
L'art, 1900. Hardcover 12.75 X 17.75 inches. NDJ. 14 proof prints and
essay. Large book bound in Vellum. Front board ornate embossed gilt
design with title in embossed gilt. covers worn with small tears at
spine ends. light wear on corners. Etchings in nice clean condition
mounted on heavy stock. few pages have chipped corners not effecting
the plates. Etchings after the styles of eleven different artists.
Theophile Chauvel Art Etching French France. Book # 12536 723.
$3,000.00.
171. FRANCESCO DI GIORGIO, 1439-1501 Weller, Allen Stuart,
VG+, Pub. University of Chicago Press, 1943. Hardcover 7 X 10.25
inches. NDJ. 430 pages plus plates. nice condition. clean bright and
tight. minor toning to endpapers. interior quite clean and bright. NO
dust jacket. Giorgio Art Francesco Painter Italy Italian. Book # 12532
718. $300.00.
172. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT : THE MASTERWORKS Larkin, david
(editor) Pfeiffer, bruce brooks, NF/NF, Pub. Rizzoli, 1993. First
Edition, Hardcover 11.25 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 311 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Gift inscription on front
endpaper. Otherwise near fine. Wright, Frank L Architecture
Masterworks. Book # 8555 5000. $45.00.
173. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT : THE EARLY WORK OF THE GREAT ARCHITECT
Wright, Frank Lloyd, VG+/VG, Pub. Gramercy, 1994. First
Edition, Hardcover 12.5 X 12.75 inches. DJ. 164 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn along top edges.
Wright, Frank L Architecture Masterworks. Book # 8556 810. $40.00.
174. FRANK STELLA 1970-1987 Rubin, William. (Frank
Stella), Fine/Fine, Pub. Abrams, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X
10.25 inches. DJ. 171 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. 129
plates of which 79 are in color some foldouts. Like new in like new
DJ. FINE. Produced for 1987 exhibit. Frank Stella Modern Art painting
1970 - 1987. Book # 12395 723. $75.00.
175. FRENCH ART TREASURES AT THE HERMITAGE Kostenevich
Albert, Used-Like New, Pub. Harry N Abrams, 11/01/1999. Hardcover
8430-225-918. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket .
Used Books Rare Books. $29.99.
176. FRITZ SCHOLDER: LITHOGRAPHS Scholder Fritz, Used-Very
Good, Pub. Landmark Books Intl, 02/01/1976. Hardcover 9601-54-4013.
Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ
lightly worn Dust Jacket price clipped . art. $24.99.
177. FROM THE LAND OF THE TOTEM POLES: THE NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN
ART COLLECTION AT THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY
Jonaitis, Aldona, VG+/VG+, Pub. American Mus of Natural His, 1988.
First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 269 Pages. Color &
b/w plates. FIRST EDITION . Near fine in near fine DJ. Clean, bright
and tight beautiful copy. Totem Poles Art Northwest Indians Indian
Native Americans ethnic. Book # 12370 223. $50.00.
178. FURNITURE OF THE OLDEN TIMES Morse, Frances Clary,
VG+/VG-, Pub. Macmillan, 1936. Hardcover 7 X 9 inches. DJ. 470 Pages.
B/W plates. The authoritative book on antique American Furniture.
Profusely illus. with b/w examples of fine antiques. DJ worn at edges,
small closed tears. Reference Furniture Antiques Antique. Book # 2402
169. $25.00.
179. FUTURISM Taylor, Joshua C., VG+/VG, Pub. MOMA, 1961.
Hardcover 8.75 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 154 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice
condition. 22 color and 110 b/w plates. and illus. DJ toned along
spine. two tiny closed tears on DJ. Mordern Modern Art futurism
futuristic. Book # 8779 714. $20.00.
180. GAUGUIN, LIFE, ART, INSPIRATION Yann Le Pichon
(Gauguin), Fine/NF, Pub. Abrams, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 10.5 X
13 inches. DJ. 268 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITion. FIne in
near fine Dj with small scratch on back of DJ. ISBN 0810909936.
Gauguin Art Fine art Painting Paul French Impressionist. Book # 12165
723. $45.00.
181. GENIUS AND DISASTER Hammacher, A, Fine, Pub. Abrams,
No Date. Hardcover DJ 188 Pages. The ten creative years of Vincent Van
Gogh. Art Painters Van Gogh. Book # 897. $17.50.
182. GEORGE GROSZ (A GOLDEN GRIFFIN BOOK) Grosz George,
Used-Very Good, Pub. Arts, inc, 01/01/1960. Hardcover
8028-300-153-901. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -51 pages
of text plus plates - Light wear tocovers. art nonfiction used Books
rare and used. $34.99.
183. GEORGE RODRIGUE A CAJUN ARTIST Freundlich, Lawrence
S. Introduction By Bradshaw, John, Fine/Fine, Pub. Penguin, 1996.
First Edition, Hardcover 12.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 223 Pages. Color
illus. First edition. new in new DJ. no defects. Over 200 full color
plates. Collections, Exhibitions, Bibliography. The first major
monograph on the artist, surveys his career from student days in the
early 1960s to the present. ISBN: 0670868701. George Rodrigue Art
Cajun painting Louisiana. Book # 11908 723. $40.00.
184. GERMAN ENAMELED GLASS: THE EDWIN J. BEINECKE COLLECTION AND
RELATED PIECES Saldern, Axel Von, VG, Pub. Corning Museum of
Glass, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 12 inches. NDJ. 474 Pages.
Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Nice
condition. Color and black and white photos. Few scratches on front
cover, light shelfwear. Corning German Glass/Ceramics Beinecke
Enameled. Book # 12518 723. $100.00.
185. GILBERT STUART McLanathan, Richard, NF/NF, Pub.
Abrams, 1986. Hardcover 9 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 159 Pages. Color plates.
Wonderful collection of the works of Gilbert Stuart. Fine quality
plates in full color from the library of American art. 120 illus with
51 full color plates. Near fine condition. Stuart, Gilbert American.
Book # 3710 5000. $35.00.
186. GIRLS OF TO - DAY Underwood, Clarence, VG+, Pub.
Frederick Stokes, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches.
NDJ. no page numbers. color and b/w plates. Beautifully and profusely
illustrated in b/w and full color full page plates. Pastedown on
cover, decorated endpapers. Very nice condition. Corners and spine
ends lightly bumped, owner's name on front endpaper, very minor foxing
on front onion skin and few edges. Color plates are breathtaking
similar in style to Harrison Fischer. Underwood Illustrators. Book #
5328 810. $200.00.
187. GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS OF THE NEW YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Hollister, Paul, Good/VG, Pub. Potter, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover
9 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 210 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
Nice condition. DJ lightly edgeworn along top, otherwise very nice.
edge of covers a bit faded under the DJ. Edges of endpapers a little
faded. Paperweights Glass/Ceramics paperweight. Book # 11499 8011.
$50.00.
188. GOTHIC ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS Pirani, Emma,
Fine/Fine, Pub. Hamlyn, 1970. Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. DJ. 158
Pages. Color plates. Very nice condition. 69 full color plates. Gothic
Manuscripts. Book # 9394 717. $25.00.
189. GOYA AND THE SPIRIT OF ENLIGHTENMENT Sanchez Alfonso
E. Perez,Sayre Eleanor A., Used-Like New, Pub. Book Sales, 03/01/1992.
Hardcover 8686-CH=902. Nice clean condition -Hardcover with D J -
Minor wear to DJ. Used Books Rare Books. $24.99.
190. GRANDMA MOSES Kallir, Otto, NF/Fine, Pub. Abrams,
1973. First Edition, Hardcover 13.5 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 357 Pages.
Color plates. Owner's gift inscription neatly on front endpaper.
Otherwise very nice. Moses, Grandma Primitive Art American. Book #
9211 716. $75.00.
191. GREEN GROW THE LILACS Riggs, Lynn, Illustrated by
Benton, Thomas Hart, NF/VG, Pub. Limited Editions Club, 1954. First
Edition, Hardcover 9 X 12 inches. Slipcase. 145 Pages. B/W drawings.
Limited edition. #449 of 1,500 issued, signed by Thomas Hart Benton
the artist. Overall clean bright and tight near fine. slipcase sunned
along edges of covers and spine. Thomas Hart Benton Art Play Theater
Movie Entertainment. Book # 12518 713. $200.00.
192. HAJJ PAINTINGS: FOLK ART OF THE GREAT PILGRIMAGE
Parker Ann,Neal Avon, Used-Like New, Pub. Smithsonian Books,
11/01/1995. Hardcover 9661-300-901-B. Nice clean condition -
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. art. $24.99.
193. HEARST CASTLE SAN SIMEON Aidala Thomas, Used-Very
Good, Pub. Crescent, 05/18/1988. Hardcover 8371-225-918. Nice
condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks.
- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket sticker on DJ - DJ lightly worn
. Used Books Rare Books. $34.99.
194. HELDEN VON HELLAS DEN GRIECHISCHEN SAGEN NACHERZAHLT
Roenau, Ernst, ( Russel Flint), Good+, Pub. Artur wolf, 1925. First
Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 98 Pages. Color plates.
FIRST EDITION. light foxing throughout. IN GERMAN 12 tipped in color
plates by Russell Flint. Mit 12 Faksimilebildern von W. Russel Flint.
Cover lightly worn at corners and spine ends. spine leather rubbed but
gilt bright. Russel Flint illustrated illustrator German Germany. Book
# 12182 723. $45.00.
195. HELMUTH TH. BOSSERT FOLK ART OF EUROPE Helmuth Th.
Bossert Folk Art of Europe, VG+, Pub. Praeger, 1953. First Edition,
Hardcover 10 X 13 inches. NDJ. 26 pages text 88 pages of plates. First
edition. nice condition. light foxing to few end pages not effecting
color plates or text. Incredible plates 40 black and white and color
plates of fabrics, rugs, embroidery and 48 plates of ceramics, wood,
metal and other materials. each page shows many examples. Rugs
decorative arts Carpets Folk art tapestry tapestries glass ceramics.
Book # 12176 723. $75.00.
196. HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC: IMAGES OF THE 1890'S Riva
Castleman and Wolfgang Wittrock, Editors (Toulouse-Lautrec),
Fine/Fine, Pub. Little, Brown, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 9.75 X
10.75 inches. DJ. 262 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Like
new condition in like new DJ. 84 colour and 207 monochrome
illustrations. This authoritative study was published to accompany the
Lautrec exhibiton at the MOMA.. Toulouse- Lautrec Impressionist
painting French France Graphic art. Book # 10846 723. $75.00.
197. HENRY MOORE. 60 YEARS OF HIS ART Lieberman, William
S. (Henry Moore), VG+/VG+, Pub. Thames and Hudson / Met Mus, 1983.
First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 128 Pages. B/W plates.
FIRST EDITION. fine in VG+ DJ. Dj has light wear at upper spine end.
overall clean, bright and tight. Profusely illustrated with black and
white plates. Henry Moore Art Art Sculpture sculptor. Book # 12366
7233. $25.00.
198. HERCULES SEGHERS Collins, Leo, VG+/Good, Pub.
University of Chicago, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 12 inches.
DJ. 149 pages plus 111 plates. FIRST EDITION. Book near fine. DJ toned
along spine with closed tear at DJ flyleaf, crease on back of DJ.
Hercules Seghers Art Holland Dutch. Book # 12346 719. $150.00.
199. HIDDEN TREASURES REVEALED: IMPRESSIONIST MASTERPIECES AND
OTHER IMPORTANT FRENCH PAINTINGS PRESERVED BY THE STATE HERMITAGE
Kostenevich, Albert, Fine/Fine, Pub. Abrams, 1995. First
Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 292 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. 270 illustrations of
which 99 platesare in full color. Hermitage Fine Art impressionist
french. Book # 10488 702. $40.00.
200. HIERONYMUS BOSCH Tolnay Charles De, Used-Very Good,
Pub. Random House Value Publishin, 12/12/1988. Hardcover
7990-300-153-901. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -HUGE VOLUME
- Dust Jacket price clipped DJ lightly worn . Art nonfiction
used Books rare and used. $75.00.
201. HISTORY OF THE MODERN STYLES OF ARCHITECTURE
Fergusson, James, VG, Pub. John Murray, London, 1873. 2nd Edition,
Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 584 Pages. B/W plates. The sequel and
fourth volume to the History of Architecture set. rebound in nice
condition. gilt upper edge, endpapers lightly foxed interior bright,
tight and clean. one page torn not effecting text. Victorian
Architecture. Book # 8821 714. $100.00.
202. HISTORY OF MEDIAEVAL ART Von Reber, Franz, VG, Pub.
Harper Brothers, 1897. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 743 Pages.
B/W illus. Later printing. Nice edition. owner's bookplate on inside
front cover. gilt on spine and cover bright. minor wear to spine ends
and corners. overall clean, tight and bright. Art Art Medieval
Mediaeval Middle Ages. Book # 12214 723. $25.00.
203. HOCKNEY PAINTS THE STAGE Hockney, David - Friedman,
Martin, NF/NF, Pub. Thames and Hundson, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover
10.5 X 10.5 inches. DJ. 227 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. Gift insctiptions on front endpaper, otherwise clean bright
and tight. DJ near fine. David Hockney Art Modern Art Stage Theater.
Book # 12382 723. $50.00.
204. HOLDING ON TO THE AIR: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY FARRELL,
Suzanne with BENTLEY, VG+/VG+, Pub. Summit, 1990. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 322 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. DJ near fine with minor wear on flyleaf. Owner's name on
endpapers. overall tight, bright and clean . Suzanne Farrell Theater
music ballet Biography. Book # 12304 729. $15.00.
205. HOMES AND GARDENS OF ENGLAND Batsford, Harry and
Charles Fry, VG+, Pub. Batsford: London, 1932. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 62 Pages. B/W illus. fold out map.
Nice condition. Cover sunned along spine but lettering still bright.
Owner's bookplate on inside cover. Few pages foxed. Fold out map.
Overall clean and bright. Color frontis. England Architecture
Gardening. Book # 6213 710. $65.00.
206. HOMES AND GARDENS IN OLD VIRGINIA Christian, Frances
and Massie, VG/Good, Pub. Garrett and Massie, 1931. Hardcover 6.75 X
9.75 inches. DJ. 368 Pages. B/W plates. Profusely illustrated with
fine b/w plates of old Virginia homes and mansions. Presented by the
Garden Club of Virginia. DJ badly worn and edges with few tears
otherwise VG+. Virginia Architecture Gardens Homes. Book # 4185 801.
$45.00.
207. HOOFED MAMMALS OF THE WORLD Mochi, Ugo and T. Donald
Carter, VG+, Pub. Scribner's, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 13 X 15
inches. NDJ. 40 black and white plates. FIRST EDITION. very nice
numbered 18 of 50 copies limited edition. Signed on copyright page by
Mochi. ALSO SIGNED on front endpaper by Mochi with gift inscription in
green ink. beautiful condition. minor wear to spine ends. overall
clean, bright and tight. Ugo Mochi Art Nature illustrations
illustrator. Book # 12268 723. $350.00.
208. HOW TO APPLY ROYAL WORCESTER, MATT, BRONZE, LA CROIX AND
DRESDEN COLORS TO CHINA Osgood, Adelaide H., Good+, Pub.
Osgood, 1891. 8th Edition, Paperback 5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 210 Pages.
b/w illus. 8th Edition. Light soiling to covers with light wrinkles on
front cover. Stiff paperback covers. China Bronze Glass/Ceramics Art
Rare and Used BooksDecorative. Book # 12456 801. $25.00.
209. HRH THE PRINCE OF WALES WATERCOLOURS Prince of Wales,
Prince Charles, VG+/VG+, Pub. Little Brown, 1991. First Edition,
Hardcover 11.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 159 Pages. Color illus. FIRST
EDITION. clean, bright and tight. Near fine in near find DJ. Prince
Charles Royalty Water Colors watercolors watercolours. Book # 12378
223. $20.00.
210. HUNGARIAN FOLK ART Hofer Tamas, Used-Very Good, Pub.
Oxford Univ Pr (T), 08/01/1979. Hardcover 6767-325-END. Nice condition
overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn Dust Jacket price
clipped . art. $55.00.
211. I SIGNORI DEL TEMPO Negretti/Nencini
Giampiero/Franco, Fine/Fine, Pub. Wrist, 1986. Hardcover 8.5 X 11.5
inches. DJ. 347 Pages. Color plates. Like new in near fine DJ. minor
wear to DJ Book is fine. text in English and Italian. Watches Art
Italian Italy Italy Italian. Book # 12532 223. $70.00.
212. I.M. PEI: A PROFILE IN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE Wiseman,
Carter (I. M. Pei), Fine/Fine, Pub. Abrams, 1990. First Edition,
Hardcover 9.25 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 320 Pages. Color photos. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0810937093. I.M. Pei Architecture
Building architect. Book # 12202 723. $45.00.
213. ICONOLOGIA Baskin, Leonard, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harcourt
Brace, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 10.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 219
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST American Edition stated. SIGNED by Leonard
Baskin in full. NO other inscription. fine in fine DJ in mylar
protective cover. Leonard Baskin Modern Art Signed X Jews Jewry Art
Judaism Jews Illustrator iconologia. Book # 12536 723. $150.00.
214. IF YOU DON'T DANCE THEY BEAT YOU Quintero, Jose,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Little, Brown, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5
inches. DJ. 296 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
Owner's name on flyleaf and embossed on title page edge. Dj lighty
worn. Jose Quintero Theater Stage Broadway theatre acting director.
Book # 12304 729. $15.00.
215. IL MUSEO DELLE PORCELLANE DI DOCCIA (IN ITALIAN)
Liverani, Giuseppe, Fine/Fine, Pub. Societa Ceramica Italiana, 1967.
First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12 inches. DJ. 268 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. Probable first ediiton. no later printings noted. IN ITALIAN
Inscribed to mayor Abraham Beame as a presentation copy assuming from
an Italian dignatary. Inscription is in Italian as well. Fine in fine
DJ. The Museum of Porcelain of Doccia. Minimal text mostly all full
page plates. Italian Italy Glass/Ceramics porcelain china ceramic
museum Doccia. Book # 12252 723. $75.00.
216. ILLUSTRATED GLOSSARY OF ARCHITECTURE 850 - 1830
Harris, John and Lever, VG+/VG+, Pub. Potter, 1966. Hardcover 7.75 X
10 inches. DJ. 78 Pages of text and 224 b/w plates. Wonderful
reference of a glossary of terms and 224 full page few smaller fine
quality plates identifying architectural features. Two one inch closed
tears in DJ otherwise VG+. Reference Architecture. Book # 4167 801.
$40.00.
217. ILLUSTRATORS 15 McConnell, Gerald, VG, Pub. Hastings
House, 1974. Hardcover 9 X 12 Dj 466 Pages. Color plates. 466 plates
b/w and color. The fifteenth Annual of American Illustration. Some
water wrinkling at page ends. Art Illustrators Yearbook. Book # 994.
$20.00.
218. IMPRESSIONISM AND POST-IMPRESSIONISM : TRANSFORMATIONS IN THE
MODERN AMERICAN MODE 1885-1945 Preato Robert R.,Langer Dr.
Sandra L., Used-Very Good, Pub. Grand Central Art Galleries,,
01/01/1988. Hardcover 9292-CH-904. Nice clean condition -
HARDCOVER DJ lightly worn . art. $45.00.
219. IN AUGUST COMPANY: THE COLLECTIONS OF THE PIERPOINT MORGAN
LIBRARY Loggie, David, Fine/Fine, Pub. Abrams, 1993.
Hardcover 8.25 X 11.75 inches. DJ. 310 Pages. Color plates. Fine as
new in as new DJ. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color plates.
indexed. Pierpoint Art Collectin Antiques art. Book # 10431 8011.
$50.00.
220. IN THE WAKE OF DIAGHILEV Buckle, Richard, VG+/VG+,
Pub. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75
inches. DJ. 367 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine DJ. Near
fine book with owners embossed stamp on halftitle page. Richard Buckle
Theater Dance Entertainment Ballet Biography. Book # 12304 719.
$15.00.
221. INDIAN ART OF MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA Covarrubias
Miguel, Used-Very Good, Pub. Knopf, 01/01/1957. see desc.
6570-300-912-top. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket
-FIRST EDITION first printing Minorwear to covers . art.
$34.99.
222. INNESS LANDSCAPES Alfred Werner, Used-Very Good, Pub.
Watson-Guptill Publications, 01/01/1973. see desc. ART - CH - LOWER
-2732. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO
highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket Dust
Jacket price clipped DJ lightly worn . Arts, Architecture Rare
Books. $44.99.
223. INTERNATIONAL HANDBOOK OF CONTEMPORARY DEVELOPMENTS IN
ARCHITECTURE Sanderson, Warren, Editor, VG+, Pub. Greenwood,
1981. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 623 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Arranged by country with
black and white photos and commentary, notes and bibliography in each
section. ISBN 0313214395. Architecture Architecture Contemporary
International. Book # 12208 723. $25.00.
224. INVISIBLE THREADS Yevtushenko Yevgeny, Used-Like New,
Pub. Vintage/Ebury (A Division of, 10/12/1981. Paperback Shelf 10 BACK
-3021. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO
highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket FIRST
EDITION first printing . Art. $24.99.
225. ISLAMIC CARPETS FROM THE COLLECTION OF JOSEPH V.MCMULLAN
Sylvester, Beattie, McMullan, VG+/VG, Pub. Art Council Great
Britain, 1972. Hardcover 8.5 X 12 inches. DJ. 137 Pages. Color plates.
Clean bright and tight. color plates on heavy glossy paper. DJ has
light wear in protective mylar cover. Carpets Islam Decorative Arts
Rugs Oriental. Book # 12518 715. $25.00.
226. ISLAND ANCESTORS: OCEANIC ART FROM THE MASCO COLLECTION
Wardwell, Allen. Photography by Dirk Bakker, NF/NF, Pub.
Univ. of Washington, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12.25
inches. DJ. 282 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. slight sunning on upper edge of back of DJ. tiny closed
tear on front of DJ. otherwise like new. Oceanic art australia
melansia Polynesia. Book # 10837 723. $40.00.
227. ISTORIA ARCHITECTURII IN ROMINIA. - VOLUME II ONLY
Ionescu, Grigore, VG+, Pub. Bucharest, 1965. Hardcover 8 X 10.25
inches. NDJ. 579 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in
Romanian. bottom edge of cover bumped, front cover rubbed. VOLUME TWO
only. Romania Architecture. Book # 12549 706. $30.00.
228. ITALIA MIA Lollobrigida, Gina, Fine/VG+, Pub. Sefido,
1972. Hardcover 11.75 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 191 color and b/w photos.
Very nice condition in VG+ DJ. DJ has few short closed tears and light
wear at spine ends. SIGNED by Lollobrigida on half title page in ink.
Lollobrigida, Gina Photography signed x Italy movies. Book # 5304 708.
$60.00.
229. JACK LEVINE Getlein, Frank, VG/Good, Pub. Abrams,
1966. First Edition, Hardcover 11.5 X 10.75 inches. DJ. 16 Pages of
text plus 168 illustrations. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight.
card of owner William Benton taped to front endpaper. Benton
contributed a number of pieces displayed in the book. Front clean
plastic cover in taped to front inside board. Otherwise quite nice.
Jack Levine Art. Book # 12518 723. $45.00.
230. JAPANESE GRAPHIC DESIGN Thornton Richard S.,
Used-Like New, Pub. L. King, 01/01/1991. Hardcover 7437-55-back-. Nice
condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Art nonfiction used Books rare and
used. $39.99.
231. JAPANESE SCROLL PAINTING Toda Kenji, Used-Very Good,
Pub. University of Chicago, 01/01/1935. see desc. 6858-4009-Back. Nice
condition overall NO underlining,spine faded, NO marks.
HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -original University of Chicago 1935
edition - FIRST EDITION. Art. $75.00.
232. JEAN FRANCOIS MILLET. PEASANT AND PAINTER Sensier,
Alfred, VG, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1881. Hardcover 6.75 X 8.5 inches.
NDJ. 230 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. olive cloth. light
wear on back board, slight toning of paper not brittle. overall quite
nice. Jean Millet Art Plates. Book # 12454 724. $75.00.
233. JIM DINE: PAINTING WHAT ONE IS Shapiro, David,
NF/Fine, Pub. Abrams, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 11.75 X 11
inches. DJ. 222 ges. Color & b/w plates. tipped in. FIRST EDITION.
Fine DJ with tiny wrinkle on inside flyleaf. Book is near fine with
cover sunned slightly. Overall beautiful condition. 202 illustrations
including 57 (12 tipped-in) plates and 3 foldouts in full colour. Jim
Dine Artists Monograph painting. Book # 8725 713. $250.00.
234. JOHN KANE, PAINTER Anthony Arkus Leon, Used-Like New,
Pub. Univ of Pittsburgh Pr (Trd), 07/01/1971. Hardcover 4010 NEW -
2638. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO
highlighting,NO marks. -HARDCOVER with DJ. Nonfiction/Other Rare
Books. $24.99.
235. JOSEP LLINAS Llinas, Josep. Introduction By Alejandro
De La Sota., Fine/Fine, Pub. Whitney, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover
8.5 X 11 inches. DJ. 176 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. new in new
DJ. no defects. 371 illustrations in full color and black & white.
Illustrated Chronology of Works. Illus: Photographs & Line Drawings.
Seventeen projects illustrated range from private dwellings to public
institutions and span both new construction and renovation. ISBN:
0823025632. Josep llinas Architecture whitney buildings. Book # 11907
8011. $25.00.
236. JOSEPH MALLORD WILLIAM TURNER (THE LIBRARY OF GREAT PAINTERS)
John, Walker, Used-Very Good, Pub. Harry N Abrams,
06/01/1976. Hardcover ART - CH - LOWER -2758. Picture shown may not
match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Arts,
Architecture Rare Books. $24.99.
237. JOURNAL OF GLASS STUDIES - VOLUME 21 Martin, John,
VG+, Pub. Corning Glass Museum, 1979. First Edition, Paperback 7.75 X
10.75 inches. NDJ. 174 Pages. b/w photos. Volume 21 - 1979 nice
condition. small smudge mark on one page. otherwise near fine. Tiny
owner's bookplate in inside front cover. ISBN:0-87290-0215. Glass
Corning Glass/Ceramics history decorative arts. Book # 12113 706.
$25.00.
238. JOURNAL OF GLASS STUDIES - VOLUME 22 Martin, John,
VG+, Pub. Corning Glass Museum, 1980. First Edition, Paperback 7.75 X
10.75 inches. NDJ. 171 Pages. b/w photos. Volume 22 - 1980 nice
condition. Covers have minor rubbing. owner's tiny bookplate on inside
front cover. ISBN:0-87290-0221. Glass Corning Glass/Ceramics history
decorative arts. Book # 12113 706. $25.00.
239. JUAN GRIS HIS LIFE AND WORK Kahnweiler, Daniel-Henry,
VG+/Good, Pub. Abrams, 1969. Revised Editn, Hardcover 10 X 12 inches.
DJ. 347 Pages. Color & b/w plates. REVISED EDITION. 184 illustrations
including 24 tipped-in color plates. Clean bright and tight. book has
mark on upper spine. DJ worn overall. Juan Gris Art Spanish Cubist
Modern Art. Book # 12456 723. $150.00.
240. JUDE THE OBSCURE Hardy, Thomas, Illustrated by Agnes
Miller Parker, Fine/Fine, Pub. Limited Editions Club, 1969. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.75 inches. Slipcase. 427 Pages. Color
plates. FIRST EDITION. limited #599 of 1,500 issued. Clean bright and
tight. AS NEW Signed by illustrator. Agnes Miller ParkerArt Literature
Thomas Hardy. Book # 12456 723. $90.00.
241. KANDINSKY AND OLD RUSSIA : THE ARTIST AS ETHNOGRAPHER AND
SHAMAN Weiss Peg, Used-Like New, Pub. Yale University Press,
06/28/1995. Hardcover 9717-325-925. Nice clean condition -
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . art. $33.99.
242. KENDALL WHALING MUSEUM PAINTINGS Brewington, M. V.
and Dorothy, Fine, Pub. Kendall Whaling Museum, 1965. First Edition,
Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 137 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight near fine in glassine DJ. Brief
History of the Kendall Whaling Museum; catalogue of 162 works,
including 108 by American artists. Kendall Whaling Art Paintings
Museum Americana. Book # 12456 723. $75.00.
243. KEY WEST COLOR Maltz, Alan S., VG+/VG+, Pub. Light
Flight, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 12.25 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 192
Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION stated. DJ slightly worn with one
small closed tear on back .overall nice condition. Maltz Travel
Florida Key West Islands. Book # 11607 702. $30.00.
244. KINSEY PHOTOGRAPHER Bohn Dave,Petschek Rodolfo,
Used-Very Good, Pub. Black Dog & Leventhal Publis, 01/10/1995.
Hardcover 7233-CH-office-23. Nice condition overall NO underlining,
NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -
-Owner's name on front endpaper - Dust Jacket price clipped -.
Art. $18.99.
245. KISLING Kessel, Joseph, VG+/VG, Pub. Abrams, 1971.
First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12.5 inches. DJ. 323 pages. FIRST
EDITION. Book near fine. DJ light wear overall quite nice. 656
illustrations including 46 in full color. Kisling Art Poland Polish
France French. Book # 12346 719. $100.00.
246. KOHN PEDERSEN FOX: ARCHITECTURE AND URBANISM, 1986-1992
James Warren A.,Giovannini Joseph, Collectible-Like New, Pub.
St Martins Pr, 08/01/1993. Hardcover 4731 -3407 320K. Nice clean
conditionNO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks.
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket FIRST EDITION first printing DJ
lightly worn . Art. $100.00.
247. KRIEGHOFF Harper J. Russell, Used-Very Good, Pub.
University of Toronto Press, 01/01/1979. see desc. 4731 -3352 CH
-FL-Low. Nice clean conditionNO underlining, NO highlighting, NO
marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -SIGNED by author with NO
inscription DJ lightly worn . Art. $34.99.
248. KUMI SUGAI Lambert, Jean-Clarence, Fine/Fine, Pub.
Ediciones Poligrafa, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 11.75 inches.
DJ. 223 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION fine condition in
fine DJ no defects noted. Kumi Sugai, contemporary Japanese artist.
151 illustrations, 57 in color.. Kumi Sugai Modern Art Color plates
Kumi Sugai Japan Japanese. Book # 11057 723. $50.00.
249. L'ART DU VIEUX PEROU (IN FRENCH) U-Doering, Heinrich,
VG-, Pub. Morance, 1952. Hardcover 8.5 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 240 B/W
plates. 64 pages of text. INcredible section of 240 b/w plates full
page plates of textiles, ceramics and archaeology of Peru. Peru South
America Native Archaeology. Book # 8911 715. $70.00.
250. L'ARTISTE : BEAUX - ARTS ET BELLES - LETTRES (2 VOLUM |