Broder's Rare and Used Books - www.BrodersBooks.com - Horse and Equestrian Books
WE BUY USED BOOKS Broder's Rare and Used Books
www.BrodersBooks.com
Fine books on dressage and horseback riding for the
horse enthusiast great books
FREE email catalogue We would love to have you browse or stacks. Easy to browse
bookstore with online Rare and modern, a wonderful addition to your collection
Easy to order. textbooks for any person concerned with
riding and finding the perfect bookstore for equestrian .
We buy used Books. Textbooks for all fields Let us be your first stop for fine
cookbooks. libraries and universities love
to deal with us.
Let us find the right used book for your horse library. We
also buy books
1. 101 ARENA EXERCISES: A RINGSIDE GUIDE FOR
HORSE & RIDER, Hill Cherry, Used-Like New, ISBN
088266316x, Storey Books, 09/01/1995. Plastic Comb, Picture shown may
not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks.
---- -SOFTCOVER- - --AS NEW--. Horse, Book# 088266316x, Price $ 22.99
2. A NEW APPROACH TO RIDING USING
PSYCHOCYBERNETICS (THAT WINNING FEELING!), Savoie
Jane, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0943955572, Trafalgar Square Pub,
04/01/1992. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn
-Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used Books Horse equestrian, Book#
0943955572, Price $ 6.99
3. AMERICAN POLO, Bent,
Newell, VG, MacMillan, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, NDJ. 407 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and
tight. overall nice condition. back cover lightly worn. light toning
on endpapers. Polo Hosres Equestrian, Book# 12549 812, Price $ 45.00
4. BAILY'S MAGAZINE OF SPORTS AND PASTIMES:
VOL. XLXXIX, Barbour, Sylvester, VG+, Vinton,
1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 478 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Edges lightly rubbed and corners
lightly bumped. three quarter leather. interior very clean and bright.
Baily Sports horses magazine, Book# 10836 709, Price $ 40.00
5. BETTER RIDING;: THE HANDBOOK OF
HORSEMANSHIP, Lewis Benjamin, Used-Good, ISBN
B0006EUYCE, Lear, 01/01/1949. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER NDJ -Owner's name
on front endpaper -Light wear to covers -. Rare Used Books Ewuestrian
Fine books, Book# B0006EUYCE, Price $ 5.99
6. BEYOND ROPE AND FENCE, Grew,
David, VG+/VG, Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. Reprint ed., Hardcover,
5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 180 Pages. B/W illus. One of the Famous Horse Stories
series. Nice condition DJ somewhat worn atspine ends and edges with
few closed tears. Protected in Plastic cover. Horses Animals Famous
Horse Stories, Book# 3382 5000, Price $ 15.00
7. COMPLETE CAVALETTI BASIC TO ADVANCED
TEC, Lichtner-Hoyer Peter,Johnson Jan Spauschus,
Collectible-Like New, ISBN 0914327402, Publishers Group~ West Inc,
10/01/1992. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO
underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. ---- - HARDCOVER with NO Dust
Jacket - ---AS NEW--. Horse, Book# 0914327402, Price $ 69.99
8. DOCTORS ON HORSEBACK,
Flexner James Thomas, Used-Very Good, ISBN 486221784, Dover
Publications Inc., 07/01/1969. SOFTCOVER -, SOFTCOVER -Light wear to
covers -. Rare Used Books, Book# 486221784, Price $ 1.99
9. EACH IN HIS WAY STORIES OF FAMOUS
ANIMALS, Gall, Alice (Kurt Weise), VG+, Oxford,
1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 180 Pages. Color
illus. FIRST EDITION stated. nice condition. Black and white and two
tone illustrations by Kurt Weise. Weise, Kurt Animals Horses Dog dogs
horse, Book# 12100 812, Price $ 25.00
10. ENDURANCE RIDING: FROM BEGINNING TO
WINNING, Hollander Lew, Used-Like New, ISBN
0828904235, Penguin USA, 06/01/1996. Hardcover, Picture shown may not
match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. ----
-SOFTCOVER - FOURTH EDITION. Horse, Book# 0828904235, Price $ 45.00
11. EQUINE MEDICINE & SURGERY;: A TEXT AND
REFERENCE WORK (MODERN VETERINARY TEXTBOOK SERIES),
Catcott E. J, Used-Like New, ISBN B0006CB5NI, American
Veterinary Publicat, 01/01/1972. HARDCOVER, Hardcover NDJ - Owner's
name on front endpaper -. Veterinary Rare Used Books Horses, Book#
B0006CB5NI, Price $ 24.99
12. EQUITATION, Froissard,
Jean, VG+/Good, Barnes, 1963. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25 DJ 337
Pages. B/W photos. and diagrams. A single volume covering, Hippology,
Equitation, Training, Instruction, Schools, stables and more. Photos
and diagrams. DJ waterstained. Equestrian Horsemanship Sports dressage
equitation horses riding, Book# 1328, Price $ 20.00
13. FOX-HUNTING FROM SHIRE TO SHIRE, Bradley, Cuthbert, Good+, Routledge, 1912. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 262 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. covers worn and rubbed spine ends have small tears.
Interior clean, bright and tight. b/w and color plates in tact.
Owner's name embossed on front endpaper. horse Horses Equestrian
Animals racing Races Fox hunting, Book# 12113 812, Price $ 75.00
14. FROM FLYING HORSE TO MAN IN THE MOON: A
HISTORY OF FLIGHT FROM ITS EARLIEST BEGINNINGS TO THE CONQUEST OF
SPACE, De Leeuw, Hendrik, VG+/VG+, St. Martin's
press, 1963. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 310 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice
clean condition. DJ lightly worn along spine. SIGNED by Leeuw on front
endpaper in ink with NO inscription. Overall clean, bright and tight.
Space Travel Aviation Signed Science, Book# 12364 715, Price $ 25.00
15. HERE COMES KRISTIE, Brock,
Emma L., VG+, ISBN Brock, Knopf, 1942. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.25, DJ. 81 Pages. Color illus. Decorated endpapers,
nice condition, little crayon marks on front of DJ and on front
endpaper. Closed tear at top end of DJ spine. Overall very nice.
Horses Animals, Book# 2631 131, Price $ 15.00
16. HORSE MANAGEMENT AS A BUSINESS, Brown J. Houghton,Fciarb V. Powell-Smith Llm Dlitt,
Used-Like New, ISBN 0632021845, Blackwell Science Ltd, 10/12/1989.
Paperback, Nice clean condition- -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO
marks. ----- - -- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -AS NEW - also titled
Horse Business Management. Equestrian, Book# 0632021845, Price $ 44.99
17. HORSEMANSHIP, Seunig
Waldemar, Used-Very Good, ISBN 038501015X, Doubleday,
06/01/1956. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ worn -completely
revised edition. Equestrian Rare Used Books, Book# 038501015X, Price $
5.99
18. HORSES AND HORSEMANSHIP,
Walraven, Louise, VG+/VG+, Barnes, 1970. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5
DJ 312 Pages. B/W photos. & diagrams. Complete guide from breeds of
horses, to care, dressage and good riding schools etc. Everything for
the beginner. Equestrian Horsemanship Sports dressage equitation
horses riding, Book# 1331, Price $ 20.00
19. HOW TO RIDE A WINNING DRESSAGE TEST: THE
JUDGE'S GUIDE TO STEP-BY-STEP IMPROVEMENT, Burton
Jonathan R., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0395382173, Houghton Mifflin
Company, 07/01/1985. Paperback, SOFTCOVER - Light wear to covers -.
Rare Used Books Horse equestrian, Book# 0395382173, Price $ 9.99
20. HUNTER SEAT EQUITATION,
Morris George H.,Conant Jan,Cunningham A. Eugene, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B000F1QVMK, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 01/01/1971.
HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn Dust Jacket
price clipped -. Rare Used Books Horse equestrian, Book# B000F1QVMK,
Price $ 14.99
21. IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE, Matthiessen, Peter, VG, Viking, 1983. 1st Ed thus,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 NDJ 628 Pages. The story of Crazy Horse. Owner's
name on endpaper. small stain on side of pages. Ethnic Native
American, Book# 1401, Price $ 35.00
22. IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE, Matthiessen Peter, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0670397024,
Viking Adult, 03/28/1983. Hardcover, Nice condition overall - -NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - - HARDCOVER with no Dust
Jacket - -Owner's name on front endpaper - -. textbook nonfiction used
Books rare and used, Book# 0670397024, Price $ 9.99
23. IRON HORSES, --,
NF/NF, Hardcover, DJ. American Railroads Railways Railroad engine,
Book# 4684 9000, Price $ 23.00
24. KING OF THE WIND THE STORY OF THE
GODOPHIN ARABIAN, Henry, Marguerite, VG+/VG-,
Rand McNally, 1949. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75, DJ. 174 Pages. B/W
drawings. Beautifully illus. by Dennis set in Arabia. The story of
Sham a golden-red Arabian horse.Bookplate on decorated endpapers, This
is the 1949 edition stated. Very clean, bright and tight. light wear
to upper spine. Horses Animals King of the Wind Godolphin Arabian
Horse wesley Dennis, Book# 12312 812, Price $ 35.00
25. LASSIE AND THE BIG CLEAN-UP DAY, Graham, Kennon, VG+, Golden Press, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. Color illus. FIRST EDITION
stated "Brand-New book " on copyright page. 39 cents on cover. Overall
clean and bright. light wear to upper spine end, and corners. interior
very clean. Golden Books Golden Books Horses TV Tie in Lassie TV,
Book# 12304 812, Price $ 25.00
26. MEET THE HORSE, Johnson,
P, VG, ISBN Gladstone, Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. 1st, Hardcover,
DJ 144 Pages. B/W plates. The indispensable guide to the great breeds.
DJ has some wear, soil on top of page ends. Breeding Equestrian Sports
Horses, Book# 448, Price $ 15.00
27. MGM'S NATIONAL VELVET,
Hitte, Kathryn, NFine, Golden Press, 1961. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 8, NDJ. no page numbers. Color illus. FIRST EDITION
with "A" on inside last page. Like new very clean and bright with very
minor rubbing on back cover. Golden Books Golden Books Horses TV Tie
in National Velvet, Book# 12304 812, Price $ 25.00
28. PRACTICAL JUMPING, Barrett,
Major J. L. M., VG+, Country Life, 1930. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 164 Pages. B/W illus. Beautifully illus in
b/w drawings by Charles Simpson. Nice condition. Owner's name neatly
printed on front endpaper. First published stated. Jumping Equestrian
Horses Riding, Book# 3352 144, Price $ 40.00
29. PUREBRED ARABIAN HORSE YEARBOOK, 1973,
VOLUME XXI, Duff, E. Murl & Larry G. Duff, VG+,
International Arabian Horse, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X
11.255, NDJ. 716 Pages. b/w photos. Beautiful condition. Wonderful
collection of the purebred winners in 1973 of all Arabian shows.
Arabian Horses Equestrian Horse purebred, Book# 6687 708, Price $
60.00
30. PUREBRED ARABIAN HORSE YEARBOOK, 1971,
VOLUME XIX, Duff, E. Murl & Larry G. Duff, VG+,
International Arabian Horse, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X
11.255, NDJ. 611 Pages. b/w photos. Beautiful condition. Wonderful
collection of the purebred winners in 1971 of all Arabian shows.
Arabian Horses Equestrian Horse purebred, Book# 6688 708, Price $
60.00
31. RESISTANCE-FREE RIDING,
Shrake Richard, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0914327496, Breakthrough
Publications, 11/01/1993. Paperback, Picture shown may not match
actual book - - SOME underlining, . ---- - HARDCOVER with NO Dust
Jacket - -. Horse, Book# 0914327496, Price $ 19.99
32. ROYAL BLOOD: FIFTY YEARS OF CLASSIC
THOROUGHBREDS, Bolus Jim,Boluss Richard Stone,
Used-Like New, ISBN 0939049635, Eclipse Press, 10/01/1994. HARDCOVER,
HARDCOVER with Slipcase - slight wear to slipcase overall Clean,
bright andtight -. Rare Used Books Horse Fine books, Book# 0939049635,
Price $ 100.00
33. SARATOGA, SAGA OF AN IMPIOUS ERA, Waller, George, VG+/Good, Prentice Hall, 1966.
Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 392 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Coffee
table size book. Overall clean bright and tight. DJ worn at edges and
spine ends. Overall nice. Saratoga Americana Horses Racing town
histories New York wagering, Book# 12326 223, Price $ 35.00
34. STORMY: MISTY'S FOAL, Henry,
Marguerite, VG-/Fine, ISBN Dennis, Wesley, Rand McNally, 1963.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.755, DJ. 224 Pages. Color & b/w
ilus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on copyright page. DJ price clipped, owner's
name on front endpaper. otherwise fine in mylar cover. top edges of
cover are lightly worn. Story is set onn Pony Ranch on Chincoteague
Island as Misty awaits the birth of her foal. Horses Animals
Equestrian, Book# 8089 812, Price $ 45.00
35. THE AMERICAN HORSE, Nagler
Barney, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007DZC8A, Macmillan,
01/01/1966. see desc., Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ
lightly worn - -. Horse, Book# B0007DZC8A, Price $ 8.99
36. THE ART OF SHOW JUMPING,
Talbot-Ponsonby, VG, Barnes, 1960. Hardcover, DJ 100 Pages.
B/W plates. 81 b/w plates depicting show jumping techniques. DJ
slightly worn. Equestrian Jumping Sports Horses, Book# 459, Price $
20.00
37. THE FERNS OF GREAT BRITAIN: AND THEIR
ALLIES, THE CLUB-MOSSES, PEPPERWORTS, AND HORSETAILS,
Pratt, Anne, VG+, Frederick Warne and Co, nd. Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.5, NDJ. 174 Pages. Fully indexed. undated circa 1860. slight wear
to spine ends, corners and edges. overall clean bright and tight. VG+
to near fine. Bright. Colored Frontis. List of Ferns + Text pp 174. +
40 color plates, Original gilt decor ated cloth boards and spine, Gilt
edges. This edition is complete in itself, having it's own 10 page
index . (not the fern volume taken from Pratt's Flowering Plants set
of 6 volumes), Ferns mosses Nature Gardening horticulture, Book# 12580
710, Price $ 250.00
38. THE FIRST BOOK OF HORSES,
Mcmeekin, Mclennan, NF/NF, Franklin Watts, 1949. 11th
printing, Hardcover, 7.5 X 8.5, DJ. 45 Pages. Color illus. Near fine
condition. Very slight rubbing at one edge. #8 of the series.
Announcer included. Horses Book Series, Book# 3816, Price $ 20.00
39. THE HORSE, Kays,
D.J, VG, Rhinehart, 1953. 4th Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25,
NDJ. 494 Pages. b/w photos. A bit rubbed at spine ends and edges.
Judging - breeding - feeding - management - selling. Management
Equestrian breeding, Book# 5247 9000, Price $ 15.00
40. THE HORSES OF THE WORLD;: THE DEVELOPMENT
OF MAN'S COMPANION IN WAR CAMP, ON FARM, IN THE MARTS OF TRADE, AND IN
THE FIELD OF SP, Carter William Giles Harding,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B00085HQFE, The National Geographic Soci,
01/01/1923. see desc., Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket -
-. Rare Used Books, Book# B00085HQFE, Price $ 25.49
41. THE LIGHT HORSE BREEDS,
Patten, John, VG+/VG+, Barnes, 1960. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.5 DJ
265 Pages. B/W photos. Complete book of with 300 photos is a complete
guide to light horse breeds. Equestrian Horsemanship Sports dressage
horses riding thoroughbreds, Book# 1325, Price $ 20.00
42. THE MAGNIFICENT BARB - FAMOUS HORSE
STORIES, Faralla Dana,Laune Paul, Used-Very Good,
ISBN B000ME985M, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1947. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER
worn dust jacket - Light wear to covers. Rare Books, Book# B000ME985M,
Price $ 6.99
43. THE SILVER PONY, Ward,
Lynd, VG+/VG+, ISBN Ward, Lynd, Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 9.25, DJ. 174 Pages. B/W illus. Beautiful
story told entirely through b/w illustrations of Lynd Ward. Very nice
condition, tiny mark on back of DJ, one page cracked in spine edge not
effecting the artwork. Remains of sticker on spine and bookplate on
inside cover. Horse Animals Ward Lynd, Book# 4188 812, Price $ 60.00
44. THE SORREL STALLION THE HORSE THAT CAME
HOME, Grew, David, VG+, ISBN Brown, Grosset &
Dunlap, 1951. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 216 Pages. B/W illus. Famous
Horse Stories series. Brown tweed cover. Very slight fraying in
places. Horses Animals, Book# 2220 129, Price $ 10.00
45. THE USCTA BOOK OF EVENTING: THE OFFICIAL
HANDBOOK OF THE UNITED STATES COMBINED TRAINING ASSOCIATION,
INC, O'Connor Sally,Associat United States Combined
Training, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0201054477, Addison-Wesley Pub.
Co, 01/01/1982. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn
-. Rare Used Books Horse equestrian, Book# 0201054477, Price $ 9.99
46. THE VIRGINIAN,: A HORSEMAN OF THE
PLAINS,, Wister Owen, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B00088THIK, The Macmillan Co, 01/01/1902. see desc., Nice condition
overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- -
HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -printed November 1902. Used Books,
Book# B00088THIK, Price $ 11.99
47. THE WORLD OF SHOW JUMPING,
Blake, Neil, VG, ISBN Blake, Neil, Doubleday, 1967. 1st Amer.
Edit, Hardcover, DJ 192 Pages. B/W plates. Blake captures the show
world in b/w photos. DJ has few closed tears. Foxing on title page.
Equestrian Jumping Sports Horses, Book# 460, Price $ 25.00
48. THOROUGHBRED BROODMARE RECORDS
1970, Blood-Horse, VG+, Blood-Horse Pub., 1971.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 2091 Pages. Broodmare records of 1970.
Includes sample of Schmidt's breeding record. Leatherbound, gilt edged
decorated endpapers. Near fine condition. $5 bookrate postage. Horse
Breeding Equestrian Horses, Book# 3445 58, Price $ 45.00
49. TOMORROW'S CHAMPION;,
Anderson C. W, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007DPYYM, The Macmillan
Company, 01/01/1946. see desc., Nice condition overall - -NO
underlining, NO highlighting, -- - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket
-FIRST EDITION - few marks on endpapers otherwise clean. Horse, Book#
B0007DPYYM, Price $ 60.49
50. TRAINING THE HORSE, Bolton,
Brigadier Lyndon, VG+/VG+, Pelham, 1964. 1st Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75 DJ 127 Pages. B/W photos. Nice guide to training
the horse. Understanding the horse, training techniques, conditioning
and more. Published in England. Equestrian Horsemanship Sports
dressage equitation horses riding, Book# 1332, Price $ 20.00
51. TRAINING THE DRESSAGE HORSE: NOVICE TO
MEDIUM LEVEL, Gardiner Tricia,Langrish Bob,
Collectible-Like New, ISBN 0706371461, Sterling Pub Co Inc,
03/01/1994. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO
underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. ---- - HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket - -. Horse, Book# 0706371461, Price $ 34.99
52. VETERINARY NOTES FOR HORSE OWNERS, Hayes, M., VG, Arco, 1970. Fifteenth Edit, Hardcover,
DJ 656 Pages. B/W plates. Illust. Manual of Horse Medicine and
Surgery. Equestrian Sports Veterinary Horses, Book# 456, Price $ 25.00
53. WORK HORSE OF THE WESTERN FRONT;: THE
STORY OF THE 30TH INFANTRY DIVISION,, Hewitt Robert
L, Used-Good, ISBN B0006AR2B4, Infantry journal press,
01/01/1946. Hardcover, Nice clean condition -- HARDCOVER with NDJ =
sunned along spine - pages toned at edges NOT brittle - - Light wear
to covers -. Military, Book# B0006AR2B4, Price $ 55.00