|
|
|
|
|
|
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308
Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
|
|
Poetry Books | ||
|
|
1. A CHAIN OF IMAGES: POETIC NOTES 1975-1978Taube, Herman, VG+/VG+, Pub. Shulsinger, 1978. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 180 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. frontendpaper worn, inscription on title page. Poetic notes written about his travels to Poland, Romania and Israel. Herman Taube Poetry Poems Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12303 78. $25.00. 2. A CROWN FOR THE KING ibn Gabirol, Solomon, Fine/Fine, Pub. Oxford, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 88 Pages. First Enlish language edition. Solomon ibn Gabirol was a great Sephardic poet and this is his finest poem. Gabirol poetry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW poems. Book # 11859 340. $15.00. 3. A FURTHER SEMESTER Marx, Anne, Fine/Fine, Pub. William Bauhan, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 96 Pages. Like new condition SIGNED "with warmest wishes an old friendship Anne MArx November 1986". Marx, Anne Poetry Signed Poems. Book # 5037 705. $20.00. 4. A LIFE OF MATTHEW ARNOLD Murray Nicholas, Used-Like New, Pub. St Martins Pr, 03/01/1997. Hardcover Shelf 10 BACK -2993. Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. --- -- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - Dust Jacket price clipped - -. Poetry. $9.99. 5. A LITTLE BOOK OF TRIBUNE VERSE;: A NUMBER OF HITHERTO UNCOLLECTED POEMS, GRAVE AND GAY, Field Eugene, Used-Very Good, Pub. Grosset and Dunlap, 01/01/1901. Hardcover 7708-325-end. Nice condition overall - -NO marks. --- HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -Grosset and Dunlap 1901 edition - Owner's name on front endpaper - Light wear to covers- small tear at edge of one page. poetry nonfiction used Books rare and used. $4.99. 6. A LITTLE LOVE IN BIG MANHATTAN Wisse, Ruth, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harvard, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 279 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in lightly worn dust jacket. Dual biography of ManiLeib and Moshe Lieb Halpern , two poets struggling in immigrant Manhattan. ISBN 0674536592. Mani Leib Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Poetry Halpern. Book # 12151 122. $22.00. 7. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GUNTER GRASS (FROM 1956 TO 1953) INCLUDING WORKS, EDITIONS, TRANSLATIONS AND CRITICAL LITERATURE Everett, George (gunter grass), Fine, Pub. Burt Franklin, 1974. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 89 Pages. Fully indexed. fine condition. Extensive work ISBN 083375484X. Gunter Grass German Polish writer Germany poetry poems bibliography. Book # 12001 702. $30.00. 8. A STUDY IN SMOLLETT : CHIEFLY "PEREGRINE PICKLE" Buck, Howard Swazey, VG+, Pub. Yale, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 216 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION like new. Examination of Tobias Smollett's life and works with an extensive view of his work 'Peregrine Pickle'. Peregrine Pickle Poetry Poem poems Smollett. Book # 12138 720. $30.00. 9. A TREASURY OF JEWISH POETRY Ausubel, Nathan & Maryann, VG+, Pub. Crown, 1957. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 471 A survey of Jewish Poetry from biblical times to the present. Owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Otherwise very nice. Wonderful collection of Jewish poetry from Biblical Times to the Present. Poetry Yiddish Writers Jews Jewish Judaism Jew. Book # 12209 300. $20.00. 10. A WOMAN'S INNER WORLD: SELECTED POETRY AND PROSE OF ANNE BRADSTREET Bradstreet Anne, Used-Like New, Pub. University Press of America, 01/01/1982. see desc. 8862-CH-Off-red. Nice clean condition -- - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -. Used Books Rare Books. $55.99. 11. A WOMAN'S INNER WORLD: SELECTED POETRY AND PROSE OF ANNE BRADSTREET Bradstreet Anne, Used-Like New, Pub. University Press of America, 01/01/1982. see desc. 8863-CH-Off-red. Nice clean condition - - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -. Used Books Rare Books. $55.99. 12. A WOMAN'S INNER WORLD: SELECTED POETRY AND PROSE OF ANNE BRADSTREET Bradstreet Anne, Used-Very Good, Pub. University Press of America, 01/01/1982. see desc. 8875-CH-Off-red. Nice clean condition -- - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - - - Light wear tocovers -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -. Used Books Rare Books. $49.99. 13. AHAD HA-AM ASHER GINZBERG Simon, Leon, NF/NF, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 348 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. A spiritual nationalist and Zionist. A fine biography by one of his disciples. Biographies Zionism Ahad Ha-am Ginzberg poetry poems Jew jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12395 93. $20.00. 14. ALL THE WORKS OF Y. L . PERETZ (IN YIDDISH) 13 VOLUME SET Peretz, Y. L. (intro by David Pinsky), VG, Pub. Jewish Book Agency, 1920. 1st ed thus, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 13 volume set. Beautiful set. Light green cloth covers with blue lettering. Light edgewear and light fading to spine on all volumes. Minor light foxing throughout. IN YIDDISH owner's name on front endpapers. Peretz, Y. L. Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Poetry. Book # 11690 650. $400.00. 15. ALLEN VERBATIM LECTURES ON POETRY, POLITICS, CONSCIOUSNESS BY ALLEN GINSBERG Ginsberg, Allen, VG+/Good, Pub. McGraw Hill, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 269 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ badly worn at edges. covers lightly rubbed. overall nice. Edited by Gordon Ball. Includes poem "What Would You Do If You Lost It?" and a musical updating of Blake. Ginsberg, Allen Poetry New age Beat Generation Yippie. Book # 10180 707. $25.00. 16. AMARANTH Robinson, Edwin Arlington, VG+, Pub. MacMillan, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 105 Pages. FIRST TRADE EDITION. clean bright and tight. lettering on spine rubbed. Robinson, Edwin poetry Poems Amaranth. Book # 12366 710. $20.00. 17. AMERICAN YIDDISH POETRY ANTHOLOGY (IN YIDDISH) Bassin, M. (editor), VG-, 1940. Hardcover 7.5 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 601 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH corners and spine ends worn. b/w photos and examples of Yiddish poetry. Poetry Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jew. Book # 12299 315. $55.00. 18. AN ITALIAN GARDEN, A BOOK OF SONGS, BIBELOT SERIES Robinson, A. Mary F., VG, Pub. Mosher, 1897. Limited Ed., Paperback 4.5 X 9 inches. NDJ. 94 Pages. Limited to 925 copies. Nice condition. light wear to stiffcovers, toning on spine, owner's name on endpaper. Poems Poetry Robinson. Book # 12346 720. $25.00. 19. ANNE SEXTON MOVEMENT, 1885-1930 Middlebrook, Diane Wood, Fine/Fine, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 488 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. The poetess that confessed all in her poems and died by her own hand in 1974. Sexton, Anne Poetry Poems Women. Book # 4989 705. $20.00. 20. ANTHOLOGY OF MODERN HEBREW POETRY TWO VOLUME SET Penueli and Ukhmani (editors), VG+/VG, Pub. Inst. for Translation Hebrew, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 246 and 431 in two volumes. Hebrew poetry translated in ENGLISH - DJ lightly worn in nice slipcase. nice selection with small bio of each poet. Poetry HEBREW writers Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Hebrew. Book # 11675 320. $50.00. 21. ANTHOLOGY OF MODERN JEWISH POETRY Raskin, Philip M. (editor), VG+, Pub. Behrman, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 192 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Covers lightly rubbed. IN ENGLISH. Jewish Poetry Poetry Jewish Poets Poems Judaism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 39. $15.00. 22. APPRECIATIONS OF POETRY Hearn, Lafacdio, VG+, Pub. Dodd Mead, 1924. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 408 Pages. Uniform red cover. paper label on spine lightly worn. owner's bookplate and inscription on front endpaper. Clean bright and tight overall. Lafcadio Hearn Literature Poetry. Book # 12474 735. $30.00. 23. ARCHIBALD MACLEISH REFLECTIONS Drabeck, Bernard A. And Ellis, NF/NF, Pub. University of Massachusetts, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 291 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Near fine with owner's embossed id on title page DJ fine. Archibald MacLeish Poetry Biography Playwright reflections. Book # 12304 729. $15.00. 24. ART & WONDER : AN ILLUSTRATED ANTHOLOGY OF VISIONARY POETRY Farrell Kate, Used-Like New, Pub. Bulfinch, 09/01/1996. Hardcover 9280-300-153. Nice clean condition - - - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. textbook. $4.99. 25. AUDUBON, A VISION Warren Robert Penn, Used-Very Good, Pub. Random House, 01/01/1969. Hardcover 9615-325-925-bx. Nice clean condition --- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - -SIGNED by author with gift inscription - -. poetry. $45.00. 26. AUSGEWHLTE GEDICHTE: DRITTE AUFLAGE / 7. - 10. TAUSEND - GERMAN Bialik, Chajim Nachman, VG, Pub. R. Lowit,, 1935. Third Edition, Hardcover 8 X 11 inches. NDJ. 192 Pages. Clean bright and tight. owner's name on endpaper. text in German. Bialik Poetry Jewry German Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Jewish Religion. Book # 12573 300. $40.00. 27. AUTOGRAPH POETRY IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE;: FACSIMILES OF ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE FOURTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY; Croft P. J, Used-Very Good, Pub. McGraw Hill, 01/01/1973. see desc. 50329 -5491-300-9026. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -two volume set in slipcase - limitedto 1500 copies - nice condition. Poetry. $85.50. 28. BEACH GRASS Eldridge, Oliver, Fine/Fine, Pub. Eldrigde, Canaan CT, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 72 Pages. SIGNED edition. like new in like new DJ no defects noted. numerous copies. Eldridge Poetry Signed Connecticut Canaan. Book # 11578 703. $30.00. 29. BECAUSE THE BRAIN CAN BE TALKED INTO ANYTHING Richman, Jan, NF/NF, Pub. Louisiana, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 48 Pages. Near fine condition. 1994 Walt Whitman award winner. Richman Poetry. Book # 3006 127. $19.00. 30. BIALIK SPEAKS: WORDS FROM THE PEOT'S LIPS, CLUES TO THE MAN Ovadyahu, Mordecai, VG+/VG+, Pub. Herzl Press, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 193 Pages. FIRST EDITION Very nice in nice DJ one tiny closed tear. Fascinating insights to the great poet. Bialik poetry Jews Jewry Judaism Jews poems. Book # 10694 205. $35.00. 31. BIBLICAL POETRY THROUGH MEDIEVAL JEWISH EYES (INDIANA STUDIES IN BIBLICAL LITERATURE Berlin, Adele, VG+/Fine, Pub. Indiana, 1991. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 205 Pages. Fully indexed. Near Fine in fine DJ. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. bible poetry Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Medieval. Book # 12551 167. $30.00. 32. BOLTS OF MELODY Dickinson, Emily, VG+/VG, Pub. Harper Brothers, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. Book near fine with light toning to outer page edges not on interior. DJ lightly worn and some fading along spine but lettering still bright. Overall clean, tight and bright. Dickinson, Emily Poetry Poet Poems Melody. Book # 12176 710. $30.00. 33. BURNING VILLAGE Katz, Menke, VG+/VG+, Pub. The Smith, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 135 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ minor wear. Katz has signed the front endpaper with a hand drawn illustration and inscription to owner. Poems deal with village life and death in Lithuania. Menke Katz Poetry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry. Book # 12397 300. $25.00. 34. CHOSEN DAYS: CELEBRATING JEWISH FESTIVALS IN POETRY AND ART Rosenberg David, Used-Very Good, Pub. Doubleday, 01/01/1980. see desc. 6844-Box 161. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn - -. Theology. $2.99. 35. COLLECTED POEMS OF LAWRENCE DURRELL Durrell, Lawrence, VG+/VG+, Pub. Dutton, 1960. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 288 Pages. NIce condition. Tiny bit of rubbing to DJ extremities, and back. DJ price clipped. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Durrell, Lawrence Poetry Poems. Book # 6228 711. $20.00. 36. COLLECTIONS OF CH. N. BIALIK (HEBREW) TWO VOLUMES Lachover, P. (editor) Bialik, VG+, Pub. Dvir Tel Aviv Israel, 1937. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes, in HEBREW. Nice condition. two volumes in HEBREW owner's name neatly stamped in endpapers and copyright page. Bialik poetry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Poems. Book # 11623 320. $45.00. 37. CONCURRING BEASTS Dobyns, Stephen, VG+/VG+, Pub. Atheneum, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 76 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. NO errata slip. like new in near fine DJ with won small closed tear. otherwise fine, clean, tight and bright. Author's first book. poetry Poetry Dobyns Stephen beasts. Book # 12188 726. $50.00. 38. CONTEMPORARY JEWISH-AMERICAN DRAMATISTS AND POETS : A BIO-CRITICAL SOURCEBOOK Shatzky Joel,Taub Michael, Fine, Pub. Greenwood, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 565 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. fine condition. Dramatists Poets American Jewry Jewish Poetry Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Theater. Book # 12399 97. $60.00. 39. CUP OF JAMSHID: A COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL GHAZAL POETRY Rahbar Daud, Used-Very Good, Pub. Claude Stark Inc, 06/01/1974. Hardcover 6356-gar-brown-2. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -Claude Stark edition - DJ lightly worn - - Minor wear to covers - -. israel. $24.99. 40. DADA PAINTERS AND POETS Motherwell, Used-Very Good, Pub. Wittenborn, Schultz, Inc, 01/01/1951. Hardcover 9159-225-904. Nice clean condition - - - HARDCOVER with NDJ--1951 Wittenborn, Schultz publication - FIRST EDITION - covers toned along spine and outer edges - interior clean. textbook. $125.00. 41. DARK SOLILOQUY : THE SELECTED POEMS OF GERTRUD KOLMAR Kolmar, Gertrud, Fine/Fine, Pub. Seabury, 1975. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 262 Pages. Fine in fine DJ. Kolmar lived in the late 1800's and was a Jewish Emily Dickinson. Her poems are translated in English. ISBN 0816491992. Gertrud Kolmar Poetry Women Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12201 60. $15.00. 42. DELMORE SCHWARTZ: THE LIFE OF AN AMERICAN POET Atlas James, Used-Like New, Pub. Harcourt, 10/01/1985. Paperback 41015 -4180-WIRE. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - -SOFTCOVER - -Minor wear to covers - -. Nonfiction/Other Used Books. $6.99. 43. DER CHOLEM IS MEIN AYDESS / THE DREAM IS MY WITNESS - YIDDISH Shtiker, Meir (Stikker), VG, Pub. Der Kval, 1965. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 112 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. boards lightly worn. interior clean. Illustrations by M. Soyer. M. Soyer Yiddish Poetry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12525 312. $25.00. 44. DI FIDLROYZ: POEMS 1970-1972 - IN YIDDISH Sutzkever, Abraham Illustrated by March Chagall, VG+/Good, Pub. Di Goldene Keyt, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 109 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ shelfworn along spine. illustrations from watercolors by Marc Chagall. Chagall Poetry Sutzkever Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Art. Book # 12435 313. $50.00. 45. DI FROY IN DER YIDISHER POEZYE THE WOMEN IN YIDDISH POETRY - IN YIDDISH Rollansky, Samuel, Edited By, VG, Pub. Buenos Aires, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 414 Pages. Clean bright and tight. minor rubbing to covers. Women Poetry Poets Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12437 3200. $25.00. 46. DI LIDER : POEMS IN TWELVE PARTS (IN YIDDISH) Reisen, Abraham, VG+, Pub. Shulsinger, 1951. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 304 Pages. IN YIDDISH. Near fine. IN YIDDISH. A disciple of Peretz. The first successful transition from folk poetry to the artistic Yiddish lyric. Reisen poetry poemsYiddish Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12303 78. $25.00. 47. DOKTOR FAUST: A DANCE POEM Heine, Hienrich, VG/Good, Pub. Peter Nevill, London, 1952. 1st Trade Ed, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 64 Pages. Engravings. First trade edition. DJ has small chip in front corner. two tiny closed tears to DJ back cover. inside covers lightly foxed. Otherwise a beautiful copy with b/w engravings by Weissenborn. Heine, Heinrich poetry Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism. Book # 6271 226. $30.00. 48. DRAMATIC ENCOUNTERS : THE JEWISH PRESENCE IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN DRAMA, POETRY, AND HUMOR AND THE BLACK-JEWISH.. Harap, Louis, Fine, Pub. Greenwood, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 177 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine condition. The Jewish Presence in Twentieth-Century American Drama, Poetry, and Humor and the Black-Jewish Literary relationship. Part of the Greenwood ethnic studies series. ISBN 0313253889. Drama American Jewry Jews poetry Jewish Theater Jewry Judaism Afro - American Black Studies. Book # 12573 300. $25.00. 49. DURCH LICHT UN FINZTERNISH : THROUGH DARK AND LIGHT (IN YIDDISH) Young, Hersh Leib, VG+, Pub. Israel, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 424 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Young with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Collection of Poems. Hersh Leib Young Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca poetry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12299 8001. $30.00. 50. EDGAR ALLAN POE: A CRITICAL STUDY Ransome, Arthur, Good+, Pub. Mitchell Kennerly, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 9 inches. NDJ. 237 Pages. FIRST EDITION. owner's bookplate on inside cover. endpapers toned. Spine dull with small chip to upper spine edge and minor wear to lower spine edge. interior clean, bright and tight. gilt on cover bright. Edgar Allan Poe Art Poetry occult Poems criticism. Book # 12138 727. $175.00. 51. ELIAKUM ZUNSER : POET OF HIS PEOPLE Liptzin, Solomon, VG+/VG+, Pub. Behrman House, 1950. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. DJ lightly shelfworn with small closed tears. Wonderful story of a great Yiddish poet and song writer. He was a Zionist and prophet of social justice. Eliakum Zunser Yiddish Writers Jews Zionism Judaica Jewry Jew Poetry Jewish Music. Book # 11379 300. $25.00. 52. ELYOKUM TSUNZERS VERK/ THE WORKS OF ELYOKUM ZUNSER: A CRITICAL EDITION : IN TWO VOLUMES (IN YIDDISH) Zunser, Elyokum, VG, Pub. YIVO, 1964. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes. Clean bright and tight. IN YIDDISH. works of Zunser. Elyokum Zunser Poetry Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12411 165. $60.00. 53. EPIGRAMS OF EVE.. WITH SUNDRY DECORATIONS BY RUBY LIND Loeb, Sophie Irene ( with decorations by Ruby Lind), VG+, Pub. Doran, 1913. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 95 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED with inscription by Loab on front endpaper. Nice condition. spine has two small spots of wear. frontis has tiniest bit of toning. overall clean bright and tight. cover illustration bright and clean. Ruby Lind poetry Signed X illustrator. Book # 12081 718. $150.00. 54. ETHICS AND REMEMBRANCE IN THE POETRY OF NELLY SACHS AND ROSE AUSLANDER Bower, Kathrin M., Used-Like New, Pub. Camden House, 08/01/2000. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The first comparative study in English of two German-Jewish women poets who survived the Nazi genocide but did not escape its effects. Sachs Auslander Jewish Women used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism poetry Nelly Sachs Rose Auslander. Book # 12407 315. $40.00. 55. FERLINGHETTI: PORTRAIT Ferlinghetti Lawrence,Felver Christopher, Used-Like New, Pub. Gibbs Smith Publishers, 09/01/1998. Hardcover Shelf 10 BACK -3030. Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. --- -- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -FIRST EDITION first printing - - DJ lightly worn - -. Poetry. $8.99. 56. FIFTY YEARS OF AMERICAN POETRY: ANNIVERSARY VOLUME FOR THE ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS Warren Robert Penn,Poets Academy Of American, Used-Like New, Pub. Harry N Abrams Inc, 09/01/1984. Hardcover Shelf 10 BACK -3007. Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. --- -- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Fiction. $8.99. 57. FLORIDA IN POETRY: A HISTORY OF THE IMAGINATION Jones Jane Anderson,O'Sullivan Maurice J., Used-Like New, Pub. Pineapple Press (FL), 11/01/1995. Hardcover 8872-CH-Off-red. Nice clean condition -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - - Light wear to DJ-NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -. Used Books Rare Books. $13.99. 58. FLOWER-DE-LUCE Longfellow Henry Wadsworth, Used-Very Good, Pub. Ticknor and Fields, 1867. Hardcover 7541-311-912. Nice condition overall - -NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -Light wear to covers - Ticknor and Fields edition - light wear on covers -gilt on spine and page edges bright. poetry nonfiction used Books rare and used. $30.00. 59. FLOWERS FROM HERE AND THERE. POEMS ARRANGED AND ILLUSTRATED. Skelding, Susie Barstow, Good+, Pub. Stokes, 1887. Hardcover 8 X 9 inches. NDJ. 136 Pages. Color plates. Clean bright and tight. gold page edges all around. Green hardcover with gold & silver design & lettering on front cover & gold & green design on spine. 12 chromolithographs of flowers. ends and corners worn, rubbing to back of cover. Skelding Nature Gardening Gardens Flower poetry poems. Book # 12456 801. $50.00. 60. FRIDTHJOF'S SAGA : A NORSE ROMANCE Tegner, Esaias, VG+, Pub. SC Griggs, 1877. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 213 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Embossed cover, gilt bright on cover and spine. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Translated from Swedish. Norse Poetry Sweden. Book # 8780 714. $45.00. 61. FUN DRAI WELTN : DE TRES MUNDOS : IN YIDDISH Sutzkever, A. (Suchewer), VG, Pub. Buenos Aires, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 181 Pages. FIRST EDITION. anthology of Sutzkever poems. text in YIDDISH. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. YIDDISH Poetry Used Jewish Books Jews Judaica Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 50. $25.00. 62. FUN MEIN GORTN (FROM MY GARDEN) IN YIDDISH Domnitz, Samuel, VG+, Pub. Domintz - Self Published, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 77 Pages. SIGNED in Yiddish. Poems by Domnitz IN YIDDISH. Poetry Yiddish Signed Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. Book # 6462 56. $20.00. 63. FUN MEYN TIFN GLOBYN : POEM OF MY PROFOUND BELIEF(IN YIDDISH) Maltz, Saul, VG+, Pub. CYCO, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 223 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED by Maltz with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and tight. Poem of Ballad. Saul Maltz Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac poetry poems. Book # 12299 8001. $25.00. 64. GALLOWS SONGS Morgenstern Christian, Used-Very Good, Pub. University of Michigan Press, 01/01/1967. Hardcover 9691-300-901-C. Nice clean condition --- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - -DJ lightly worn - -. poetry. $11.99. 65. GARDEN GRACE Driscoll, Louise, VG+, Pub. Macmillan, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 132 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Otherwise very nice. Driscoll Poetry. Book # 8564 703. $20.00. 66. GAYSTIKE ERD : SPIRITUAL SOIL (IN YIDDISH) Sutzkever, Abraham, VG+, Pub. Israel London, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 132 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine. collection of Yiddish poems with some black and white woodcut illustrations throughout. Sutzkever Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Poetry poet poems. Book # 12393 54. $35.00. 67. GEKLIBENE LIDER : COLLECTED POEMS (IN YIDDISH) Olitzky, M., VG+, Pub. I.L. Peretz, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 127 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Olitzky with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Collection of Poems. M. Olitzsky Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca poetry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12201 8001. $25.00. 68. GEMS FROM AN OLD DRUMMER'S GRIP Streeter, N.R., NF, Pub. Streeter, 1889. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 72 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition with tiny bit of rubbing. Salesman poetry. Book # 8822 714. $100.00. 69. GEZAMLTE LIDER - COLLECTED POEMS - TWO VOLUME SET IN YIDDISH Zeitlin, Aaron, VG+, Pub. Matones, 1947. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. two volumes. text in YIDDISH. Zeitlin Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Poetry Poems Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12499 214. $50.00. 70. GOLDEN STARS AND OTHER VERSES Van Dyke, Henry, NF, Pub. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover 4.5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 27 Pages. Near fine condition. Van Dyke poetry. Book # 5316 707. $18.00. 71. GOLDSMITH'S THEATRICAL WORKS Goldsmith, Oliver, VG+, Pub. Harper Brothers, 1845. Hardcover 6.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 235 Pages. B/W illus. Nice clean bright and tight. Covers have light wear. Illustrated by wood engravings from the designs of Cope, Creswick, Horsely, Redgrave, & Tayer. Goldsmith works Poetry Poems illustrated poetical works. Book # 12378 730. $35.00. 72. HAIKU VOLUME 1 EASTERN CULTURE Blyth, R. H., VG/Good, Pub. Hokuseido Press, 1968. Hardcover 5.5 X 7.5 inches. DJ. 427 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ rubbed and price clipped. DJ chipped at upper spine. Blyth Haiku Poetry Japan Japanese Poem Poems Eastern culture. Book # 12390 718. $40.00. 73. HEBREW AND MODERNITY Alter, Robert, Fine, Pub. Indiana, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 192 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Essays on Hebrew prose and poetry in a modern secular world. Essays on Agnon, Bellow, Yehuda Amichai and Kafka. ISBN 0253304733. Hebrew Fiction Jews poetry Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion. Book # 12207 27. $20.00. 74. HEBREW BALLADS AND OTHER POEMS Else Lasker-Schuler, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 101 Pages. FIRST EDITION nice clean condition. DJ lightly worn. translated into English by Audri Durchslag. Else Laker SchullerPoetry Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Judaica Poems. Book # 12323 50. $70.00. 75. HEBREW MANUSCRIPT PAINTING Gutmann, Joseph, NF/NF, Pub. California, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 119 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. presentation bookplate to owner of frontendpaper. 40 color and gilt plates with facing descriptive text, 19 black and white figures. ISBN 0807608904. Hebrew Manuscripts Art Jewish poetry Judaica poems Jewish Jew Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12269 223. $40.00. 76. HEBREW POETRY IN SPAIN AND PROVENCE - HEBREW - TWO VOLUME SET Sherman, Chaim, VG, Pub. Bialik Inst. and Dvir, 1954. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean Bright and tight. text in Hebrew. covers lightly worn. two volume set. index of first lines, footnotes, few illustrations. owner's bookplate. Hebrew poetry Judaica Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12573 300. $75.00. 77. HEINE'S JEWISH COMEDY: A STUDY OF HIS PORTRAITS OF JEWS AND JUDAISM Prawer, Siegbert Saloman, VG/VG, Pub. Clarendon Pr, 1983. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 841 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. SIGNED by author with gift inscription. Fiction Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Poetry. Book # 12543 100. $40.00. 78. HEINRICH HEINE JUEDISCHES MANIFEST : GERMAN Bieber, Hugo, VG+/Good, Pub. Mary S. Rosenberg, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 315 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ worn. Eine Auswahl Aus Seinen Werken, Briefen Und Gesprachen. Heinrich Heine Poetry Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion poems. Book # 12529 215. $30.00. 79. HESIODI CARMINA - IN HEBREW Span, Salomon (Hesiod), VG, Pub. Mossad Bialik, 1956. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 202 Pages. Text in Hebrew. black and white illustrations. clean and tight. endpapers toned. Translation of three poems by Hesiod, the great poet. Hebrew Poetry Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12557 217. $25.00. 80. HOLOCAUST POETRY Schiff, Hilda, NF/NF, Pub. St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 234 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. 119 poems from 59 contributors including W.H. Auden, Anne Sexton, Primo Levi, Czeslaw Milosz, Sylvia PlathStephen Spender, Elie Wiesel, Yevgeny Yevtushenko, Karen Gershon and others. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish poetry. Book # 11363 300. $22.00. 81. HORATI CARMINUM LIBRI IV Horace, VG+, Pub. Curwen Press, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 141 Pages. FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies. pages uncut at upper edges. Cover gilt bright, spine slightly faded and gilt dull. endpapers foxed. overall clean, bright and tight a beautiful copy. Horati Carminum Poetry Poems poem prose limited edition. Book # 12180 710. $75.00. 82. I KEEP RECALLING : THE HOLOCAUST POEMS OF JACOB GLATSTEIN Glatstein, Jacob (Barnett Zumoff), VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1993. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 289 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Translated from the Yiddish. Yiddish w ith English on the facing pages. Poems Poetry Holocaust Judaica Judaism Glatstein Yiddish Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12541 100. $60.00. 83. IN DI ASTRAL-SFIRES : INTHE ASTRAL PLANES (IN YIDDISH) Young, Hersh Leib, VG+, Pub. Israel, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 309 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Young with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Signature in blue ink very shaky and smudged. Collection of Poems. Hersh Leib Young Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca poetry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12299 8001. $30.00. 84. IN PERSPECTIVE - GERMAN, HEBREW AND ENGLISH Bronner, Luise, VG+/VG, Pub. Treklin, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 140 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. slight foxing on the DJ. illustrated by Anat Tzion. Poems in original Hebrew and German with English translattion. Bronner Poems Poetry Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion German Hebrew. Book # 12529 215. $20.00. 85. IN PRAISE OF SAILORS A NAUTICAL ANTHOLOGY OF ART, POETRY AND PROSE Warden, Herbert W., Compiled By, NF/NF, Pub. Abrams, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 12 X 11 inches. DJ. 300 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION like new with inscription and signed by author dated April 1979 on front endpaper. Beautiful near fine condition. tipped in plates. tiny bit of wear to DJ. 186 illus., incl. 44 hand-tipped plates. Navutical Sailing Signed Navy Boats Ships submarines. Book # 11046 807. $150.00. 86. IN PRAISE OF SAILORS: A NAUTICAL ANTHOLOGY OF ART, POETRY, AND PROSE Used-Very Good, Pub. H. N. Abrams, 01/01/1978. see desc. 6095-gar-brwn-sh2. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn - -. Nautical. $25.49. 87. IN SHPIGL FUN LID: LIDER UN POEMES (IN YIDDISH) Lederman, Moshe-Binem, VG+, Pub. Buenos Aires, 1978. Paperback 5.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. 278 Pages. Covers lightly worn. PAPERBACK. Poems in YIDDISH. also titled En El Espejo Del Verso. Lederman Poems YIDDISH Jews Jew Art Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12385 54. $25.00. 88. IN THE SPHERES OF CREATION THINKERS ESSAYISTS AND POETS - ESSAYS - HEBREW - 2 VOLUME SET Ungerfeld, Moshe, VG+, Pub. Am Hasefer, 1975. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW two volume set. ends and edges lightly worn. HEBREW Israel Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $45.00. 89. INCARNATIONS; POEMS, 1966-1968 Warren Robert Penn, Used-Very Good, Pub. Random House, 10/12/1968. Hardcover 9614-325-925-bx. Nice clean condition --- - - HARDCOVER NDJ - SIGNED by author with gift inscription - -. poetry. $35.00. 90. INTERPRETATIONS OF LITERATURE - 2 VOLUMES Hearn, Lafacdio, VG+, Pub. Dodd Mead, 1922. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes. Uniform red covers. paper label on spine lightly worn. owner's bookplate and inscription on front endpaper. Clean bright and tight overall. Lafcadio Hearn Literature Poetry. Book # 12474 735. $40.00. 91. ISAAC LAMDAN: A STUDY IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY HEBREW POETRY Yudkin, Leon I. (Lamdan), VG+/VG+, Pub. Cornell Univ, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 255 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new. Yudkin conveys in this study the meaning and imaginery of hebrew poet Isaac Lamdan (1900-1955). ISBN 0801405971. Isaac Lamdan Hebrew literature Jewish Judaica Jewish fiction Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12118 122. $15.00. 92. ISRAEL ARGOSY #7 Halevy-Levin, Isaac, VG+/VG, Pub. Yoseloff, 1960. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 196 Pages. B/W drawings and woodcuts. An anthology of Israeli authors translated to English. Woodcuts by Steinhart. Poems and essays. DJ worn at edges, small closed tears. Short Stories Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaica Poetry. Book # 3165 164. $16.00. 93. JAMES RUSSELL LOWELL; A BIOGRAPHY IN TWO VOLUMES Scudder, Horace Elisha, VG+, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X8 inches. NDJ. 455 Pages and 482 pages in two volumes. FIRST EDITION. covers in blue cloth with gilt upper page edges and gilt on spines bright. Covers lightly rubbed. corners and spine ends lightly worn. Overall bright, tight and clean. Lowell poetry James Lowell Russell Lowell Poems Poem. Book # 10979 713. $35.00. 94. JEHUDA HALEVI - SELECTED LITURGICAL AND SECULAR POEMS - IN HEBREW Bernstein, Simon (Ed), Good+, Pub. Ogen Pub House, 1944. Hardcover 8 X 11 inches. NDJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. wear to spine ends and corners. back cover has light wrinkle. Hebrew Poetry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Ha Levi. Book # 12539 315. $30.00. 95. JUBILEE BOOK FOR THE 50TH BIRTHDAY OF ABRAHAM SUTZKEVER IN YIDDISH Shazar, Zalmen, Sadan, Dov and Gross-Zimerman, M., editors, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jubilee Committee, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 168 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION in YIDDISH. near fine in near fine DJ. Wonderful selection of Yiddish poetry, literature and criticism from the post-war period. Poetry poems poem Yiddish Judaism Sutzkever Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry. Book # 12309 312. $30.00. 96. JUST DOGS: DOG POEMS FOR EVERYONE Bishop, Jean A., Good/poor, Pub. Howard Watt, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. DJ. 64 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Geraldine Lee (HEss) on front endpaper. DJ badly foxed and covers lightly foxed with minor foxing throughout. Dogs Canines Dog poetry poems. Book # 9887 812. $30.00. 97. KALIDASA;: POET OF NATURE, Harris Mary Belle, Used-Very Good, Pub. Meador Press], 01/01/1936. Hardcover 8009-ch-off-25. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -105 pages--SIGNED by author with NO gift inscription - -. poetry nonfiction used Books rare and used. $19.99. 98. KING SOLOMON'S GARDEN POEMS AND ART INSPIRED BY THE OLD TESTAMENT Wieder, Laurance, Fine/Fine, Pub. Abrams, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.5 inches. DJ. 152 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Profusely illustrated. religious poetry. Solomon's Garden Poetry Jewish Judaism Jew ritual Jewry verse Jewish Religion. Book # 12367 52. $20.00. 99. KITAB AL KHAZARI Halevi, Judah, VG, Pub. Bernard Richards, 1927. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 313 pages. Second edition. clean bright and tight. Ha Levi Judaica Poetry. Book # 12443 4009. $30.00. 100. KYOGOKU TAMEKANE: POETRY AND POLITICS IN LATE KAMAKURA JAPAN BY HUEY, ROBERT N. Kyogoku Tamekane: Poetry and Politics in Late Kamakura Japan by Huey, Robert N., VERY GOOD +, JAPAN#-0585. Picture shown may not match actual book - -FIRST EDITION first printing - -. Book # 0804714886 ISBN. $34.99. 101. LA POESĦA HEBRAICA POSTBĦBLICA -IN SPANISH Vallicrosa, Jose Maria Millas, Good+, Pub. Jose Janes, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. 389 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. text in Spanish, sunning along spine and front cover. clean interior. Spanish Poetry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew. Book # 12549 300. $45.00. 102. LADIES MISTAKES : CUPIDS CHANGELING. A STITCH IN TIME LOVES PROGRESS Laver, James, VG+, Pub. Nonesuch, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 107 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDIITON. limited to 300 copies this one #142. 9 illus by Thomas Lowinsky. Original marbled boards. Spine slightly rubbed, else clean, bright and tight. Limited poetry Laver Poet poems. Book # 12182 727. $35.00. 103. LEAD PENCIL; STORIES AND SKETCHES BY BERL BOTWINK Botwink, Berl, Fine/NF, Pub. Wayne, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 163 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine price clipped DJ. Black & white illustrations by the author. Translated from the Yiddish by Philip J. Klukoff. ISBN 0814317456. Immigrant American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews poetry Jew Jewry fiction. Book # 12167 36. $20.00. 104. LEGENDS OF THE DAKOTAS AND OTHER SELECTIONS FROM THE POETICAL WORKS. Pond, Samuel William, Good+, Pub. K. C. Holter, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 152 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Leather spine and quarter cover. leather corners. and pebbled cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Decorated endpapers. Interior is clean and bright, the base of the spine is chipped and there is cracking along the spine but not separated. Interior clean. Overall clean, bright and tight. Pond Dakotas Poetry Genealogy town histories Americana Minneapolis Poems Poet Legends. Book # 12376 8141. $175.00. 105. LEON GORDON: AN APPRECIATION Rhine, Abraham B., VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 181 Pages. The story of the poet Leon Gordon who lived and wrote in the Nineteenth century in Luthuania. Literature Poetry Leon Gordon Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12453 159. $12.00. 106. LIDER UN POEMES - IN YIDDISH 3 VOLUME SET Friedman, Yakov, VG+, Pub. Israelbook, Tel Aviv, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. Slipcase. 3 volume set in YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. 3 volume set in slipcase. Very nice condition. IN YIDDISH slight soiling to spines. Poetry Poems YIDDISH Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Friedman Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12413 165. $100.00. 107. LIFE - THOUGHTS, POETRY AND PROSE Holbrook, Edwin A., VG+, Pub. watertown NY, 1875. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 504 Pages. Green stamped cloth. beautiful condition. minor to few pages overall near fine, clean, bright and tight. Holbrook Poetry Poems poem prose life thoughts Edwin. Book # 12180 710. $35.00. 108. LIFE AND LITERATURE Hearn, Lafacdio, VG+, Pub. Dodd Mead, 1924. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 393 Pages. Uniform red cover. paper label on spine lightly worn. owner's bookplate and inscription on front endpaper. Clean bright and tight overall. Lafcadio Hearn Literature Poetry. Book # 12474 735. $30.00. 109. LIVES OF THE POETS : A NOVELLA AND SIX STORIES Doctorow, E. L., VG+, Pub. Random House, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 145 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. No dust jacket. SIGNED in ink with gift inscription by Doctorow on dedication page. Dated Nov. 1984. Small stain on last endpapers. Edge of cover lightly faded. OVerall nice. ISBN 0194525302. Doctorow Modern Fiction Signed Novella stories. Book # 12268 813. $25.00. 110. LIVIN THE BLUES: MEMOIRS OF A BLACK JOURNALIST AND POET Davis, Frank Marshall (Tidwell editor), Fine/Fine, Pub. Wisconsin Univ, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 373 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine no defects. Davis was a Prominent African American poetand journalist in the 1930's and 1940's and then taught the first history of jazz course in the U.S. Also active in the civil rights movement. Black Studies Afro-Americans Blacks Africa Tidwell Racism Race African American. Book # 11887 905. $25.00. 111. LOVE & SELECTED POEMS Shabtai, Aharon, Fine, Pub. Sheep Meadow Press, 1997. Uncorr. Proof, Proof - Soft 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 225 Pages. like new condition. Uncorrected proof copy with the publisher's announcement laid in the front. Israeli's foremost poet. Poems Poetry jew Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 5921 216. $15.00. 112. LU XUN SELECTED WORKS IN FOUR VOLUMES. BOXED SET Lu Xun. Translated by Yang Xianyi and Gladys Yang, NF/NF, Pub. Foreign Languages Press, 1985. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 4 volumes boxed set. Second edition second impression. set near fine in near fine DJs. Box in nice clean condition bumped at one corner. Lu Xun Poetry Japan Japanese Poem Poems History. Book # 12390 718. $40.00. 113. MARIK'S DREAM : MARIK'S CHOLEM (IN YIDDISH) Katz, Esther, Near fine, Pub. Youngwarg, 1953. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 160 Pages. B/W illus. Wonderful collection of poems IN YIDDISH with many illustrations. Decorated endpapers. overall near fine condition slight wear to covers. Illustrated by Zuni Maude. Juvenile poetry YIDDISH Jewish Judaica Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry Children. Book # 12108 121. $35.00. 114. MATTHIAS AT THE DOOR robinson, Edwin Arlington, VG+/Good, Pub. Macmillan, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 99 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ toned along spine, with minor edgewear to DJ spine and corners. Price clipped. Interior clean covers have minor rubbing. Robinson Poetry poems. Book # 12109 711. $20.00. 115. MEIN SHTETL UNGHEN : MY SHTETL UNGEN (IN YIDDISH) Barkan, H., VG+, Pub. Mid City Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 180 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Barkan. with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and tight. Epic poem. Barkan poem poetry Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12299 300. $25.00. 116. MINE LAND MINE LIEDERSHE : MY LAND MY POETRY (IN YIDDISH) Gotlib, N. J., VG+, Pub. The Eagle Publishing co, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 220 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Gotlib. with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and tight. corners lightly bumped. Collection of poems. Gotlib poems poetryYiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12299 8001. $25.00. 117. MONTHS OF THE YEAR, THE TWELVE SONNETS BY FOLGORE DA SAN GIMIGNANO - ITALIAN AND ENGLISH San Gimignano, Folgore da [Translated by Thomas Caldecot Chubb], Fine, Pub. Wake-Brook House, 1960. Hardcover 6.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. B/W illus. SIGNED by CHUBB with gift inscription. Clean bright and tight. unpaginated 8vo Illustrated with b/w reproductions from a 16th Century Decameron Decorated floral cloth covers with paper spine label Texts in Italian and English on facing pages. Poetry Italy Poetry Italian. Book # 12536 813. $100.00. 118. MOSES IBN EZRA : SECULAR POEMS - THREE VOLUME SET IN HEBREW Brody, Chaim, VG+, Pub. Schocken, 1977. Hardcover 7.75 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 3 volume set. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. three volume set. light wear to covers. Hebrew Poetry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Moses Ibn Ezra. Book # 12539 315. $150.00. 119. MULTUM IN PARVO;: AN ESSAY IN POETIC IMAGINATION Zigrosser Carl, Used-Very Good, Pub. G. Braziller, 01/01/1965. see desc. 5946-GAR-BRWN. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn - -. Rare Used Books. $6.99. 120. NEW AND SELECTED POEMS, 1923-1985 Warren Robert Penn, Used-Very Good, Pub. Random House, 03/12/1985. Hardcover 9552-Chim=3. Nice clean condition --- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - -minor to DJ - SIGNED by author with gift inscription - -. poetry. $24.99. 121. NEW HEBREW POEMS FROM THE GENIZAH - HEBREW Schirmann, Jefim, VG+, Pub. Israel Acad. Sci and Human., 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.75 inches. Slipcase. 538 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. footnotes, indexed. Hebrew Poetry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Archaeology. Book # 12539 315. $45.00. 122. NIGHT SKY AND OTHER POEMS Kenyon, Bernice, VG+/VG, Pub. Scribner's, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 75 Pages. FIRST EDITION. signed by Kenyon with inscription to owner on front endpaper. DJ has minor wear tiny closed tears and rubbing on back. overall quite nice. poetry poetry poet Kenyon poems. Book # 12150 720. $75.00. 123. NOW&THEN : POEMS 1976-78 Warren Robert Penn, Used-Very Good, Pub. Random House, 07/12/1978. Hardcover 9553-Chim=3. Nice clean condition --- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - -SIGNED by author with gift inscription - -. poetry. $24.99. 124. O THE CHIMNEYS SELECTED POEMS, INCLUDING ELI , A VERSE PLAY (GERMAN AND TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH) Sachs, Nelly, VG+/VG+, Pub. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 387 Pages. FIRST EDITION in ENGLISH each poem in German with English translation facing page. nice condition. DJ lightly worn. Poetry Poetry Judaica Judaism German. Book # 12561 217. $20.00. 125. OIF MAINE WEGN : ON MY WAY (IN YIDDISH) Plotkin, Chaim, VG+, Pub. I.L. Peretz, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 188 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Plotkin with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Collection of Poems. Chaim Plotkin Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca poetry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. Book # 12201 8001. $25.00. 126. ON SEPULCHRES;: AN ODE TO IPPOLITO PINDEMONTE Foscolo Ugo, Used-Very Good, Pub. Bethany Press, 01/01/1971. see desc. 50101 -5265-54-4013. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - - SIGNED by Berginand Vaill with NO inscription. Poetry. $40.50. 127. OR ELSE - POEMS 1968-74 Warren Robert Penn, Used-Very Good, Pub. Random House, 09/12/1974. Hardcover 9539-225-904-4. Nice clean condition --- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - -DJ lightly worn - - SIGNED by author with gift inscription - -. poetry. $75.00. 128. OUR ISRAFEL: IN MEMORY OF EDGAR ALLEN POE Markham, Edwin, VG+, Pub. Trott, 1925. First Edition, Paperback 3.25 X 4.25 inches. NDJ. no page numbers. b/w illus. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED "To edward tracy Edwin Markham 1928" light wear to edges. Softcover. one tiny closed tear. overall very nice. Markham, Edwin poetry Signed. Book # 10626 813. $85.00. 129. OUT TO OLD AUNT MARY'S Riley, James Whitcomb (Christy, Armstrong), VG+, Pub. Bobbs - Merrill, 1904. Hardcover 6.5 X 9 inches. NDJ. b/w illus. and decorations. Nice condition. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy and decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Owner's name on front inside cover. Riley, James W. Poetry Illustrators Fine Binding. Book # 8553 5000. $45.00. 130. OVERSET Adams, Franklin P, VG+, Pub. Doubleday Page, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover 4.75 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 119 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lightly rubbed corners. Owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight. Adams, Franklin Poetry Poetry. Book # 8620 713. $25.00. 131. PASTORALS WITH A DISCOURSE ON PASTORAL POETRY Pope, Alexander, VG+, Pub. Georgian Press, CT, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 54 Pages. Limited edition #173 of 235 printed. tiny bookplate on inside front cover, covers slightly toned at edges. interior clean, bright and tight. Alexander Pope Poetry Poem poems poet pastoral. Book # 12134 720. $95.00. 132. PERL FUN DER YIDISHER POEZYE (IN YIDDISH) PEARLS OF YIDDISH POETRY Mlotek, Joseph and Eleanor, VG+, Pub. I. L. Peretz pub house, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 564 Pages. IN YIDDISH first edition nice condition owner's name on inside front cover. Collection of poetry with small photos and brief biographies of the poets. Poetry Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Poems YIDDISH. Book # 11706 320. $30.00. 133. PERZENLECHKAITN IN YIDDISHN LEBN (IN YIDDISH) PERSONALITIES IN YIDDISH LIFE Schulner, Dora, VG+, Pub. Schulner / International pr, 1963. Hardcover 6.5 X 9 inches. NDJ. 152 Pages. Yiddish authors and personalities in Yiddish literature. Nice condition. IN YIDDISH. Literatue Yiddish Writers Jewry Judaism Jews Poetry Yiddish. Book # 11701 320. $28.00. 134. PICTURE / POEMS. AN ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF DRAWINGS AND RELATED WRITINGS: 1961-1974 Hoyem, Andrew Picture / Poems. An Illustrated Catalogue of, NF, Pub. Arion Press, 1975. Limited Ed., Hardcover 11.5 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. Pages. Sepia and white drawings. FIRST EDITION. LImited to 500 copies. SIGNED by Hoyem. Original rust cloth with printed paper label on spine and pictorial printed paper label on upper front cover. Nice clean copy. Andrew Hoyem Art Signed Picture poems poetry Limited. Book # 12376 223. $75.00. 135. PIONEERS OF YIDDISH POETRY IN AMERICA 3 VOLUME SET (IN YIDDISH) Minkoff, N. B., VG+, Pub. Grenich, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 325+ Pages per volume b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. IN YIDDISH 3 volume set of the "Social Poetry" of America. b/w photos. Minor rubbing on covers, overall very nice. Poetry YIDDISH Jewish Judaica Jews. Book # 10559 229. $60.00. 136. POEM OUTLINES Lanier, Sidney, VG+, Pub. Scribner's, 1908. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 120 Pages. FIRST EDITION. gilt on cover and upper pages bright. Gilt on spine rubbed. overall clean, bright and tight. ribbon present and attached - pages toned where ribbon laid in. Poetry Poems Poetry Lanier. Book # 12113 703. $25.00. 137. POEMS Klein, A. M., VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 82 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Canadian poet. spine ends lightly worn. interesting arrangement of psalms by the poet. Poems Canada Poetry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish religion Klein. Book # 12157 60. $30.00. 138. POEMS OF THE HOLOCAUST AND POEMS OF FAITH: COLLECTED POEMS (INCLUSIVE EDITION) VOLUME II - IN YIDDISH Zeitlin, Aaron, VG+, Pub. Bergern Belsen Memorial, 1970. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 528 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Inclusive in one volume. text in YIDDISH. Yiddish Holocaust Judaica Jewish Jew Poetry Poems Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12499 214. $45.00. 139. POEMS OF THE HOLOCAUST AND POEMS OF FAITH: COLLECTED POEMS (INCLUSIVE EDITION) TWO VOLUME SET - IN YIDDISH Zeitlin, Aaron, VG+, Pub. Bergern Belsen Memorial, 1970. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. two volume set. like new. Yiddish Holocaust Judaica Jewish Jewry Jew Poetry Poems Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12555 218. $75.00. 140. POETICAL WORKS OF HENRY LAWSON Lawson Henry, Used-Like New, Pub. Angus & Robertson, 01/01/1968. see desc. 915#-1321. Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - -gift inscription on half title page. Nonfiction/Other. $14.99. 141. POETICAL WORKS : POETRY OF THE COMFORTER, MUSINGS PROVERBS ANCIENT AND NEW (IN HEBREW) Dolitzky, Menachem, Good+, Pub. New York, 1900. Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 183 Pages. IN HEBREW. worn at spine ends. owner's bookplate on inside back cover. Hebrew Poetry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish religion. Book # 12157 60. $30.00. 142. POETICAL WORKS OF WORDSWORTH: WITH INTRODUCTIONS AND NOTES Used-Very Good, Pub. Oxford University Press, 01/01/1965. see desc. 6744-325-END. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Poetry. $5.99. 143. POETS IN THEIR YOUTH Simpson Eileen, Used-Very Good, Pub. Noonday Pr, 11/01/1990. Paperback 8644-225-916. Clean condition overall -- -SOFTCOVER - - - Light wear to covers -. Used Books Rare Books. $3.99. 144. POETS ON PAINTERS: ESSAYS ON THE ART OF PAINTING BY TWENTIETH-CENTURY POETS McClatchy J. D., Used-Very Good, Pub. University of California Pre, 01/01/1990. Paperback 9581-Chim=2. Nice clean condition --- - - SOFTCOVER - - -crease on cover. textbook. $4.99. 145. PORTRAIT OF DELMORE: JOURNALS AND NOTES OF DELMORE SCHWARTZ, 1939-1959 Schwartz Delmore,Pollet Elizabeth, Used-Like New, Pub. Farrar Straus Giroux, 10/01/1986. Hardcover Shelf 10 BACK -3002. Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. --- -- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Poetry. $9.99. 146. PROSE FANCIES : SECOND SERIES Le Gallienne, Richard, VG, Pub. H.S. Stone, London, 1896. First Edition, Hardcover 4.5 X 7 inches. NDJ. 201 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Le Gallienne on half title page. nice condition. slight rubbing to spine ends and edges. Corners lightly bumped. 12mo, maroon cloth with floral ornamentation on both covers. Handsome Art Nouveaubinding by Frank Hazenplug. Fine. First book with the Herbert S. Stone & Company imprint and first use of the eagle and shield device. Kramer 107. Le Gallienne Poetry Signed. Book # 8085 707. $175.00. 147. QUEEN HELEN AND OTHER POEMS Cheney, John Vance, VG, Pub. Way & Williams, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7 inches. NDJ. 78 Pages. FIRST EDIITON Gilt on cover bright spine sunned. Light foxing on endpapers and on few pages, minor. Pages handcut. gilt on top page edges. Corners lightly rubbed, small area of fading on back cover. Cheney, John Poetry Poems Poem. Book # 8151 702. $75.00. 148. RESTLESS SPIRIT: SELECTED WRITINGS OF ZALMAN SHNEOUR Shneour, Zalman, VG+/VG, Pub. Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 312 Pages. DJ lightly rubbed otherwise nice condition. Zalman was one of the founders of modern Hebrew literature. Translated into English. Schneour, Zalman Hebrew Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry poetry. Book # 11494 197. $17.00. 149. RHYMES AND ROUNDELAYES: IN PRAISE OF A COUNTRY LIFE Appleton (editor and Pub.), VG+, Pub. D. Appleton, 1857. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9 inches. NDJ. 192 Pages. B/W illus. Leatherbound green cover with gilt decoration and lettering. Corners and spine ends worn. worn at very edges of cover. Spine ribbed. Gilt page ends all around. Country Life poetry. Book # 3021 5001. $50.00. 150. SELECTED POEMS OF JEHUDAH HALEVI Halevi, Jehudah. Translated into English, VG, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1928. 2nd printing, Hardcover 4.5 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. Pages. Second impression. Blue covers gilt page edges with ribbon. Part of the Schiff Library series. owner's bookplate. Halevi Poetry Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Schiff Library. Book # 12389 10. $25.00. 151. SELECTED POEMS Bialik, Chaim Nachman, VG, Pub. New Palestine, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 79 Pages. First edition of this translation. Ex-libris synagogue marks on endpapers with NO spine label. Pocket removed from back endpaper. Poetry Poetry Jewish Judaism Jews Chaim Bialik Jewish religion Hebrew. Book # 12307 318. $20.00. 152. SELECTED POEMS - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Jaffin, David; Translated Into Hebrew By Gershon, Menahem Ben, Fine/Fine, Pub. Massada, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 103 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in new DJ. Text in English with facing page Hebrew translation. Poem Hebrew Poetry Used Jewish Books Jews Judaica Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 50. $15.00. 153. SELECTED POETRY - YIDDISH WITH RECORD Kopstein, Bracha, VG, Pub. New York, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 193 Pages. Text in Yiddish in some English. Includes record of Kopstein reading her poems. Stain on rear cover. SIGNED by Kopstein with gift inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer, purchased from his library. Poetry Kopstein Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 12549 300. $45.00. 154. SELECTED POEMS - WHITMAN Whitman, Walt, VG+, Hardcover like new. poetry. Book # 4902 5000. $10.00. 155. SELECTED RELIGIOUS POEMS OF SOLOMON IBN GABIROL Ibn Gabirol, Solomon translated by Zangwill, Good, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1944. 3rd printing, Hardcover 4.5 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 247 Pages. Nice condition. Gilt on top edge and spine still bright. Nice appearance. Some pen underlining. owner's name on endpaper. light wear to spine ends. Gabirol Poetry Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12465 10. $12.00. 156. SHIRIM, LIEDER UN POEMEN - IN YIDDISH Bialik, Hayyim Nahman, Good+, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. 111 pages. FIRST EDITION leathbound limited #32 of 50 printed. Clean bright and tight. cover worn at corners and ends. top edge gilt. cover gilt embossed. spine gilt tooled and ebossed. Bialik Yiddish Poetry Poems Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12443 232. $175.00. 157. SHLOMO BICKEL JUBILEE BOOK: ATERETH SHLOMO ON THE OCCASION OF HIS 70TH BIRTHDAY - YIDDISH, ENGLISH, HEBREW Starkman, Moshe, Edited by, VG+, Pub. Farlag Matones, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 350 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish, small amount in Hebrew with English abstracts. Shlomo Bickel Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jewry Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books poetry. Book # 12555 218. $35.00. 158. SHRIFTN IN PROSE - IN YIDDISH MANGER, ITZIK, VG+, Pub. I L Peretz, 1980. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 493 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. Prose works. itzik Manger Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Poetry Poems Jewish religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12494 214. $30.00. 159. SIEGE OF JERUSALEM, A POEM PEERS, (Charles), Good+, Pub. John Murray, 1824. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 272 Pages. Second edition. clean bright and tight. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, label. wear to spine and corners. Also containing 'Lines Upon the Interment of Her Royal Highness The Princess Charlotte' which were originally published anonymously. Bookplate of Sir James Gomer Berry. Jerusalem poem Israel Poetry Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12445 232. $100.00. 160. SIMHATH HANEFESH (DELIGHT OF THE SOUL) BOOK OF YIDDISH POEMS - YIDDISH KIRCHHAN, Elhanan, Good+, Pub. Max N. Maisel, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 11 inches. NDJ. B/W illus. An exact facsimile reproduction of the first and only edition published in Furth in 1727. Spine ends chipped, corners worn. #104 of 550 limited copies. owner's inscription on endpaper. Yiddish Poetry Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12529 223. $125.00. 161. SKYWRITING BY WORD OF MOUTH AND OTHER WRITINGS, INCLUDING THE BALLAD OF JOHN AND YOKO Lennon, John, Fine/Fine, Pub. Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 200 Pages. B/W illus. DJ in mylar cover. Lennon, John Poetry Beatles. Book # 9310 715. $25.00. 162. SNOW - BOUND : A WINTER IDYL Whittier, John Greenleaf, VG+, Pub. Limited Editions Club, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 41 Pages. FIRST EDITION. limited editions club. SIGNED by designer Rollins. limited to 1500 copies this edition not numbered as it is the printer's own copy. Rollins tiny bookplate on inside front cover. overall nice slight wear to corners and ends. Rollins Poetry poem poems Whittier poet. Book # 12136 723. $55.00. 163. SNOW-BOUND; A WINTER IDYL Whittier, John Greenleaf, VG, Pub. Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1866. Hardcover 4.75 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 52 Pages. The copyright page states 1865 but title page states 1866. Nice condition. Spine ends and corners lightly worn, covers have minor wrinkling from age. Owner's name and gift inscription on front endpapers. Small closed tear on title page at bottom not effecting text. Whittier, John G. Poetry Poems. Book # 8159 701. $45.00. 164. SONGS AND POEMS Bialik, Chaim Nachman, VG+, Pub. Yiddish Nat'l Workers, 1935. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 303 Pages. IN YIDDISH Translated from the Hebrew. Stamped by Jewish Library on front and back endpapers otherwise clean. Light wear to spine ends. Poetry Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jews Hebrew. Book # 8421 45. $35.00. 165. SONGS FROM THE GHETTO Rosenfeld, Morris, VG+, Pub. Copeland and Day, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 115 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. cover lettering and spine bright. light wear to spine ends. Text in Judeo-German and English. The editor describes Judeo - German as Yiddish transliterated into German using German letters and some German pronounciation. Heine Heinrich Poetry Jewish Judaism Jew GERMAN Jewry YIDDISH Jewish Religion. Book # 12557 218. $50.00. 166. SONGS NOT FOR BRIDES Barney Danford, Used-Very Good, Pub. Litchfield Studios, 01/01/1945. Hardcover 7397-55-back-. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -Light wear to covers. poetry nonfiction used Books rare and used. $24.99. 167. SONGS OF EXILE BY HEBREW POETS Davis, Nina (translator), VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover 4.75 X 6.5 inches. NDJ. 146 Pages. FIRST EDITION. translation into English. covers lightly worn. overall clean, bright and tight. Hebrew Poets Poetry Jewish Judaism Jews Hebrew poems Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12307 318. $20.00. 168. SONGS OF EXILE BY HEBREW POETS Davis, Nina, translator, VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover 4.75 X 6.25 inches. NDJ. 146 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper. Poetry translated from Hebrew to English. Poetry Hebrew Poetry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12399 97. $15.00. 169. SONGS OF THE SUN-LANDS Miller, Joaquin, Good, Pub. Roberts Brothers, 1873. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7 inches. NDJ. 213 Pages. FIRST EDITION. gilt upper page edges. pencil marks on last endpaper. Spine ends and corners worn. owner's name on front endpaper. overall good and clean. Joaquin Miller poetry Poems. Book # 12166 724. $35.00. 170. SONGS OF THE STREETS AND BYWAYS Herschell, William, VG, Pub. Bobbs Merrill, 1915. Hardcover 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 148 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED by the author with gift inscription to owner. overall nice condition. Poetry Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Indiana. Book # 12424 2202. $25.00. 171. SONGS OF YESTERDAY Taylor, Benjamin F., VG+, Pub. Griggs, 1875. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9 inches. NDJ. 168 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. beautiful fine binding. gilt all three sides of pages. gilt decoration on cover and spine bright. interior clean, tight and bright. owner's gift inscription on endpaper. Poems Poetry Illustrations antique classic fine binding. Book # 12168 724. $35.00. 172. SOURCES OF JAPANESE TRADITION [INTRODUCTION TO ORIENTAL CIVILIZATIONS) Tsunoda and Theodore De Bary & Keene, VG+/VG, Pub. Columbia, 1965. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 928 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Tradition Philosophy Japanese Japan Fiction poetry. Book # 12398 718. $30.00. 173. SPIRIT OF ISRAEL AND OTHER POEMS Edelstein, Hyman, VG+/Good, Pub. The Ryerson Press, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 67 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn in mylar cover. Poetry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Canada. Book # 12549 300. $25.00. 174. SUNSET POSSIBILITIES AND OTHER POEMS Preil, Gabriel (transl. by Robert Friend), VG+/VG, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 147 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ worn at spine ends and corners. Poems in Hebrew with facing page translated into English. Poetry Hebrew jew Jewish Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 9905 225. $20.00. 175. TAPESTRY FOR DESIGNS :JUDAIC ALLUSIONS IN THE SECOND SCROLL AND THE COLLECTED POEMS OF A.M. KLEIN Spiro, Solomon J., Fine/Fine, Pub. Univ. British Columbia, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 236 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. Collected poems of Klein, probably the first authentic Jewish Poet. A.M. Klein Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish poetry. Book # 6194 85. $25.00. 176. TELLING AND REMEMBERING : A CENTURY OF AMERICAN JEWISH POETRY Rubin, Steven (editor), VG+/VG+, Pub. Beacon, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 497 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Over fifty poets represented with examples of their works. Poetry Poems American Jewry Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books. Book # 12409 313. $20.00. 177. THAT MAN HEINE: A BIOGRAPHY Browne, Lewis, VG, Pub. The Literary Guild, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 420 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. library stamp on inside covers otherwise clean. NO spine label or pocket. A wonderful biography of Heinrich Heine byLewis Browne with the collaboration of Elsa Weihl. Including copies of original manuscripts. Heine Poetry Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews. Book # 12167 122. $20.00. 178. THAT MAN HEINE: A BIOGRAPHY Browne, Lewis, Good, Pub. The Literary Guild, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 420 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition, missing front front endpaper. A wonderful biography of Heinrich Heine by Le wis Browne with the collaboration of Elsa Weihl. Including copies of original manuscripts. Heine Poetry Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12463 300. $10.00. 179. THE BIOGRAPHY OF A POEM JEROME Jarrell, Randall (illustrated by Albrecht Durer), Fine/Fine, Pub. Grossman, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 75 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. no defects. Jarell poetry poems. Book # 10490 702. $30.00. 180. THE CHILDREN'S HAGGADAH : A NEW TRANSLATION IN PROSE AND VERSE Silbermann, A.M. illus by Erwin Singer, VG+, Pub. Shapiro, Valentine, 1954. 4th Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 90 pages plus songs. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and English. owner's name on endpaper. interior complete and undamaged. two pages have stain at edge not effecting text or illustrations. fourth edition reprint. Haggadah Hagada Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Jewry Jew Poetry Poems Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Passover. Book # 12555 814. $200.00. 181. THE CITY'S VOICE; A BOOK OF VERSE GRAY, MORRIS, VG+, Pub. Marshall Jones, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover 4.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. 136 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine. gilt upper page edges. owned by Carl Rollins with his bookplate on inside front cover. Printed at the Merrymount Press in Boston. Overall clean, bright and tight. Morris Gray Poetry Merrymount Press Boston poetry poets poems. Book # 12212 720. $30.00. 182. THE DEVIL : PERCEPTIONS OF EVIL FROM ANTIQUITY TO PRIMITIVE CHRISTIANITY Russell, Jeffrey Burton, VG+, Pub. Cornell University, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 278 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION Owner's name on half title page otherwise near fine. ISBN 0801409381. Devil Satan Hell Religion Jewish poetry Judaica poems Jewish Jew Charleston Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12280 718. $25.00. 183. THE FIGHT AGAINST GAMBLING AMONG JEWS - A STUDY OF FIVE CENTURIES OF JEWISH POETRY AND CULTURAL HISTORY - YIDDISH Rivkind, Isaac, VG, Pub. YIVO, 1946. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 218 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in Yiddish. illustrations of old text pages, index of gambling terms, index subjects, index of names. light wear to covers. Gambling Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry. Book # 12565 217. $30.00. 184. THE FLEETING AND OTHER POEMS De La Mare, Walter, VG+/VG+, Pub. Knopf, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 146 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. DJ toned along spine with some minor soiling. Book has some wear at upper edges. overall clean, bright and tight. Walter de La Mare Poems Poetry poet fleeting. Book # 12180 724. $25.00. 185. THE FLYING ISLANDS OF THE NIGHT Riley, James Whitcomb, VG-, Pub. Bowen -Merrill, 1892. Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 88 Pages. Nice early edition. May be a first copyright page has 1891 title page has 1892. Marroon cover gilt stamped gilt upper edge. Light rubbing to spine end and corners. small bump to edge. Riley, J. Whitcomb Poetry poems. Book # 8207 5000. $40.00. 186. THE GATES OF WRATH Ginsberg, Allen, VG+, Pub. Gray Fox, 1972. 2nd printing, Paperback 5.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 56 Pages. SIGNED by Ginsberg on title page and dated 4-5-90.Nice clean condition. covers have minor rubbing at spine and on back. Also AH is on title page could be owner's initials. ISBN 0912516011. Ginsberg, Allen Poetry Signed x New age Beat Generation Yippie. Book # 12156 813. $150.00. 187. THE GOSPEL OF OSIRIS A LAY OF THE LADY ISIS Guthrie, William Norman, VG, Pub. Brentano, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9 inches. NDJ. 135 Pages. FIRST EDITION. with full page inscription by Guthrie signed by Guthrie and dated. Nice condition. Light soiling on edge of covers, spine pastedown little worn at edges, some pages cut some uncut. Guthrie, William poetry Signed. Book # 10543 813. $75.00. 188. THE HISTORICAL POETRY OF ANCIENT HEBREWS (2 VOL) Heilprin, Michael, VG-, Pub. Appleton Century, 1880. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8 inches. NDJ. 456 Pages. in two volumes. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. Poetry of ancient Hebrew complete with critique. Author's only book. He was an anti-slavery activist and bookdealer. Nice condition. heavy paper. Ex-libris marks on few pages pocket removed from back inside covers. NO spine lables. spine lettering bright. Poetry Poetry Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Hebrew. Book # 12269 315. $65.00. 189. THE IDEA OF BIBLICAL POETRY: PARALLELISM AND ITS HISTORY Kugel James L, Used-Very Good, Pub. Yale University Press, 01/01/1981. see desc. 50101 -4742-CHIM-6. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - - Owner's name onfront endpaper - -. Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. $44.99. 190. THE JEW IN THE LOTUS: A POET'S REDISCOVERY OF JEWISH IDENTITY IN BUDDHIST INDIA Kamenetz Rodger, Used-Like New, Pub. Harpercollins, 05/01/1994. Paperback 7667-225-91. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Textbook Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 7667-225-91. $2.99. 191. THE JEW IN THE LOTUS : A POET'S REDISCOVERY OF JEWISH IDENTITY IN BUDDHIST INDIA Kamenetz, Rodger, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harper, 1994. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 304 Pages. Near fine. clean bright and tight. Jew Lotus World Jewry Jews Judaica India Judaica Jew Jewry Jewish. Book # 12383 53. $15.00. 192. THE KINGLY CROWN KETER MALKHUT Gabirol, Solomon Ibn., VG, Pub. Valentine Mitchell, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 925 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Owner's inscription on endpaper. The Kingly Crown is considered the greatest Hebrew poem of the Middle Ages. Gabirol Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Poetry. Book # 12465 59. $20.00. 193. THE LIGHT OF LOST SUNS: SELECTED POEMS OF AMIR GILBOA (THE PERSEA SERIES OF POETRY IN TRANSLATION) Gilboa Amir, Used-Very Good, Pub. Persea Books, 01/01/1979. Hardcover 9708-325-9020. Nice clean condition -- - HARDCOVER NDJ - Owner's name on front endpaper - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - light wear to covers. textbook. $40.00. 194. THE LOST FLUTE,: AND OTHER CHINESE LYRICS; Tsao Shang-ling, Used-Very Good, Pub. The Elf, 01/01/1929. Hardcover 7706-325-end. Nice condition overall - - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - - 185 pages - limited to 1950 copies this is #1198 - spine toned - covers lighlty worn - interior clean. poetry nonfiction used Books rare and used. $19.99. 195. THE MAKER OF SOULS : AN ORIENTAL PHANTASY Vilas, Faith Van Valkenburgh, VG, Pub. Harold Vinal, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 52 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, minor stain on last endpaper. SIGNED with long inscription by author Vilas including program from play and signed letter on Author's stationary. Vilas Faith Poetry Theater Theatre Play plays. Book # 12081 718. $30.00. 196. THE MAN OF FIRE (IN YIDDISH) Grade, Chaim, VG+, Pub. Shulsinger Bros, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 159 Pages. IN YIDDISH Poetry by Grade. SIGNED and inscribed and dated in YIDDISH by the author. nice condition, light wear to bottom edge of covers, small marks on endpaper. otherwise quite clean. poetry Yiddish signed x Jewish Judaica Jew Jews. Book # 12483 153. $60.00. 197. THE MIGHTY VOICE ISAIAH PROPHET AND POET Gilbert, Miriam, VG+/VG, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 138 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ rubbed along spine. Part of the Covenant Books series. Illustrated by Simon Jeruchim. Covenant Books Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jews Children. Book # 9828 215. $20.00. 198. THE MODERN HEBREW POEM ITSELF Burnshaw, Stanley, VG+, Pub. Holt, Rinehart, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 220 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. nice clean condition. in Hebrew and English translation and text. A survey of Modern Hebrew poetry from Bialik to the date of publication. Hebrew Poem Poetry Jewish Judaism Poet poem Jews Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. Book # 12343 314. $15.00. 199. THE NEW ITALIAN POETRY, 1945 TO THE PRESENT: A BILINGUAL ANTHOLOGY Smith Lawrence, Used-Very Good, Pub. Univ of California Pr, 08/01/1981. Paperback 4930 -3933-CHIM3. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - -- -- -- - SOFTCOVER - -crease on front cover. Nonfiction/Other Rare Books. $4.99. 200. THE OMAR SONNETS, A NEW SONNET FORM, AND THE LEFRA LYRICS Oliver Opp Dyke [ John B. Opdycke ], VG+, Pub. Edwin Gorham, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 88 Pages. FIRST EDITION. limited to 250 copies. very clean bright and tight. spine somewhat darkened, one corner worn. gilt on cover and page edges. A nice edition. Omar Sonnets Poetry Poems Poet Limited edition Opdyke. Book # 12308 729. $95.00. 201. THE PENGUIN BOOK OF HEBREW VERSE - HEBREW AND ENGLISH Carmi, T. (Translator And Editor), VG/VG, Pub. Penguin, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8 inches. DJ. 608 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. light rubbing on covers, Dj lighlty worn. text in Hebrew with side by side English translation. indices in Hebrew and English. glossary, bibliography. Poetry verse HebrewPoetry Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Jewish Religion. Book # 12573 300. $100.00. 202. THE PENNSYLVANIA PILGRIM Whittier, John G., VG+, Hardcover DJ. Very nice in DJ. poetry. Book # 4904 5000. $45.00. 203. THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS (2 VOLS) Burns, Robert, VG+, Pub. James Miller, n.d. Hardcover 3.75 X 5.75 inches. NDJ. 750+ Pages. in two volumes. Nice small two volume set. Gilt all three sides and gilt lettering on spine Blue covers lightly rubbed a spine ends and tiny bit of fraying. Complete in two volumes. Burns, Robert Poetry. Book # 5547 5000. $35.00. 204. THE POETIC AVANT-GARDE IN POLAND 1918-1939 Carpenter, Bogdana, Fine/Fine, Pub. University of Washington, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 234 Pages. Documents the evolution of poetic attitudes, themes, forms, and styles, and describes its influences on European poetry. Criticism Literature Poland Avant-garde. Book # 9382 701. $30.00. 205. THE POETICS OF ASCENT: THEORIES OF LANGUAGE IN A RABBINIC ASCENT TEXT Janowitz, Naomi, Fine, Pub. SUNY, 1989. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 154 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Author looks at mystical Jewish texts. The first English translation of Maaseh Merkabah in which a teacher reveals to a student the techniques of ascent into the heavens. ISBN 0887066364. poetics Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Rabbinic text Jewish religion. Book # 12523 313. $15.00. 206. THE POETICAL WORKS OF EDMUND CLARENCE STEDMAN Stedman, Edmund Clarence, VG+, Pub. Scribner's, 1891. Household, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 422 Pages. Household edition. SIGNED by Stedman with gift inscription to owner and dated in his hand 1894. Few pages at back have staining along the bottom edge not effecting text. covers lightly worn at spine ends. overall bright and tight. Stedman Poetical Poetry Signed Poems poetical works household. Book # 12314 720. $45.00. 207. THE POETICS OF BIBLICAL NARRATIVE: IDEOLOGICAL LITERATURE AND THE DRAMA OF READING (INDIANA STUDIES IN BIBLICAL LITERATURE) Sternberg Meir, Collectible-Very Good, Pub. Indiana University Press, 08/01/1987. Paperback 41015 -4095-CHIM4. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - SOFTCOVER - -sunning on covers. Judaism Jewish Jewish Religion. $75.00. 208. THE POETRY OF ROBERT FROST Frost Robert, Used-Very Good, Pub. Imprint Society, 01/01/1971. Hardcover 9587-Chim=2. Nice clean condition -- HARDCOVER -#98 of 1950 copies TWO volumes in slightly worn Slipcase. poetry. $60.00. 209. THE POETRY OF ARCHITECTURE: COTTAGE, VILLA, ETC. TO WHICH IS ADDED SUGGESTIONS ON WORKS OF ART - SOFTCOVER Ruskin, John, Fine, Pub. John Wiley, 1873. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 246 Pages. B/W illus. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1873 first edition. Multiple copies available. Ruskin analyzes architecture as an art form not merely as a scientific exercise. He discusses the Cottages of England, Switzerland, Italy and Westmoreland including a chapter on Chimneys and the villas of England and Italy. Includes a number of illustrations by Ruskin. Ruskin, John Architecture cottage villa England. Book # 9855 333. $15.00. 210. THE POETRY OF ARCHITECTURE: COTTAGE, VILLA, ETC. TO WHICH IS ADDED SUGGESTIONS ON WORKS OF ART - QUALITY PAPERBACK Ruskin, John, Fine, Pub. John Wiley, 1873. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 246 Pages. B/W illus. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1873 first edition. Multiple copies available. Ruskin analyzes architecture as an art form not merely as a scientific exercise. He discusses the Cottages of England, Switzerland, Italy and Westmoreland including a chapter on Chimneys and the villas of England and Italy. Includes a number of illustrations by Ruskin. Ruskin, John Architecture cottage villa England. Book # 9858 333. $15.00. 211. THE POETRY OF ARCHITECTURE: COTTAGE, VILLA, ETC. TO WHICH IS ADDED SUGGESTIONS ON WORKS OF ART (PAPERBACK) Ruskin, John, Fine, Pub. John Wiley, 1873. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 246 Pages. B/W illus. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1873 first edition. Multiple copies available. Ruskin analyzes architecture as an art form not merely as a scientific exercise. He discusses the Cottages of England, Switzerland, Italy and Westmoreland including a chapter on Chimneys and the villas of England and Italy. Includes a number of illustrations by Ruskin. Ruskin, John Architecture cottage villa England. Book # 9856 333. $15.00. 212. THE PRINCIPLES OF ENGLISH VERSE Lewis, Charlton Miner, VG+, Pub. Yale, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 136 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION by Yale with prefactory by Tinker. Originally published in 1906 by Henry Holt. OVerall clean, bright and tight. tiny tear to upper spine and toning along spine. Lewis Poetry Poems poem prose English Verse. Book # 12180 710. $35.00. 213. THE PROSE AND POETRY OF IRELAND Murray, John O'Kane, VG, Pub. Collier, 1877. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 752 Pages. B/W illus. Nice clean copy. Gilt on pages edges. small nick at spine. Spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. white mark from glass on front of cover. few pages have tears at edges and few have minor foxing overall quite nice. Ireland Prose Poetry Irish Ethnic. Book # 12382 730. $65.00. 214. THE RED FLOWER Van Dyke, Henry, VG, Pub. Scribners, 1917. First Edition, Hardcover 4.75 X 7.5 inches. DJ. 52 Pages. Poems written in War Time. DJ chipped at ends of spine. Wartime Poetry. Book # 1793 10. $25.00. 215. THE RHYTHM OF BEOWULF AN INTERPRETATION OF THE NORMAL AND HYPERMETRIC VERSE-FORMS IN OLD ENGLISH POETRY Pope, John Collins, VG+, Pub. Yale, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 386 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine with tiny rub mark on front cover. overall clean, bright and tight. Beowulf Poetry Poems poets poem John Collins Pope. Book # 12184 710. $30.00. 216. THE ROMANESQUE LYRIC : STUDIES IN ITS BACKGROUND AND DEVELOPMENT FROM PETRONIUS TO THE CAMBRIDGE SONGS Allen, Philip Schuyler, VG+, Pub. Univ. of N. Carolina, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 373 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. beautiful condition. Songs dated from 50 AD to 1050 AD, with renderings into English Verse by Howard Mumford Jones, Romanesque lyric Poetry Classic poems lyrical poem poet. Book # 12138 720. $40.00. 217. THE SACRED EDICT OF K'ANG HSI Baller F W, Collectible-Acceptable, Pub. Inland China, 07/01/1917. Paperback 7504-CHIM -8. Nice condition overall - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -leather on spine worn with chip in spine label - 1917 Revised Fourth Edtion - China Inland publishers. Poetry nonfiction used Books rare and used. $19.99. 218. THE SCHOOL BOY Holmes, Oliver wendell, VG, Pub. Houghton, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 79 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Spine badly worn, but otherwise bright and clean. gilt on page edges, cover and spine quite bright. Thirty full-page illustrations by W. L. Sheppard, F. T. Merrill, J. Appleton Brown, D. C. Hitchcock, or A. R. Waud, .. Oliver Wendell poetry Illustrations Shepard. Book # 12164 724. $30.00. 219. THE SELECTED POEMS OF NIKKI GIOVANNI Raboni, Giovanni, Fine/Fine, Pub. Morrow, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 292 Pages. FIne condition in fine DJ. FIRST EDITION I. Giovanni Poems. Book # 5429 704. $15.00. 220. THE SELECTED POEMS OF JACOB GLATSTEIN Glatstein, Jacob [Tr By Ruth Whitman], VG+, Pub. October House, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 185 Pages. FIRST EDITION. translated from the Yiddish. fine condition. Poetry Poems Yiddish Jacon Glatstein Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12303 78. $45.00. 221. THE SONG OF THE SOWER Bryant, William Cullen, VG-, Pub. Appleton, 1871. Hardcover 6.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 48 Pages. B/W wood engravings. Gilt egded, brown leather with gilt decorations. Corners and spine ends worn, some rubbing otherwise nice condition. 3 engravings by Homer. 42 engravings in all. Assumed first edition. Bryant Classics poetry. Book # 2432 172. $75.00. 222. THE TEMPLE SACRED POEMS, AND PRIVATE EJACULATIONS Herbert, George, VG, Pub. Nonesuch Press, 1927. Reprint, Hardcover 6 X 10 inches. NDJ. 213 Pages. Facsimile reprint edition in decorated cloth. Limited to 1,500 copies this #823. Nice and clean tight. Endpapers lightly foxed otherwise clean throughout. top and for edge gilt. George Herbert Poetry Poems Sacred Temple. Book # 12419 715. $150.00. 223. THE TRIUMPH OF THE NUT & OTHER PARODIES Ward, Christopher, VG-, Pub. Henry Holt, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover 4.5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 178 Pages. FIRST EDITION. covers lighlly rubbed at edges and corners. Humor Poetry Paradies Writers. Book # 8621 713. $20.00. 224. THE TYPICAL FEATURES OF THE SYNTAX OF BIBLICAL POETRY IN ITS CLASSICAL PERIOD - HEBREW Sappan, Raphael, VG+/VG, Pub. Kiryat-Sefer, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 232 Pages. FIRST EDITION clean bright and tight. light wrinkle in cloth cover. DJ lightly worn. text in HEBREW. 35 pages of English summary. footnotes. HEBREW Poetry Judaica Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12509 4009. $50.00. 225. THE WICKED SISTERS: WOMEN POETS, LITERARY HISTORY, AND DISCORD Erkkila Betsy, Used-Like New, Pub. Oxford University Press, 11/01/1992. Paperback 8840-CH-Off-red. Nice clean condition -SOFTCOVER - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - -. Used Books Rare Books. $3.49. 226. THE WORKS OF HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW -- IN 14 VOLUMES. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth, VG+, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1891. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 14 volumes. Standard Library edition in 14 (fourteen) volumes. Green cloth with dark red and gilt leather spine labels, with gilt top pages. illustrated with steel portraits, photogravures and other illus. Volume 1-6 poetical works. v. 7 Outre-mer and Drift-wood, v.8 Hyperion and Kavanagh, v 9,10,11 Dante Divine Comedy, v. 12,13,14 Life of Longfellow with extracts from his journals and correspondence. Condition: outside- a lovely handsome clean set, lightest rubbing labels and edges Interiors quite clean bright and tight. Longfellow Poetry works Henry wadsworth Biography. Book # 12186 815. $300.00. 227. THEOLOGY AND POETRY: STUDIES IN THE MEDIEVAL PIYYUT Petuchowski, Jakob J., VG+/VG+, Pub. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 153 Pages. First edition. Fine in fine DJ. Issued for the Littman Library of Jewish Civilization. medieval Piyyut Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion. Book # 12311 311. $20.00. 228. THUS HER TALE A POEM - SOFTCOVER De la Mare, Walter, VG, Pub. Popoise Press, 1923. First Edition, Paperback 7 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 8 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. limited to fifty copies. SIGNED "Walter de la Mare with best wishes Aug 23" on front cover in ink. Light foxing throughout, spine separated two inches from top edge. De la Mare poetry Signed X. Book # 12081 813. $50.00. 229. TORAH AND LAW IN PARADISE LOST Rosenblatt, Jason P., VG+/VG+, Pub. Princeton, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 274 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ creased on back. On Milton's epic representations of paradise in the Hebrew Bible. Torah Law Paradise Theology/Religion Paradise Lost Milton poem Jews Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12387 54. $25.00. 230. TRUTH AND LAMENTATION: STORIES AND POEMS ON THE HOLOCAUST Teichman, Milton and Leder (editors), VG+, Pub. Univ. of Illinois, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 526 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Near fine condition. A volume of 20 stories written during and after the Holocaust. Poetry Holocaust Jewish Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12363 51. $30.00. 231. UNA CAS EN EL PUEBLO - IN YIDDISH Janasowicz, Isaac, VG+, Pub. Buenos Aires, 1963. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 133 Pages. B/W illus. IN YIDDISH Light wear to covers. overall clean bright and tight. slight toning to pages. black and white illustrations. Poems Yiddish Jewish Religion Judaica Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Yiddish. Book # 12492 214. $25.00. 232. VIEW WITH A GRAIN OF SAND Szymborska, Wislawa, NF/NF, Pub. Harcourt & Brace, 1993. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 214 Pages. Winner of the 1996 Nobel Prize for literature. Near fine condition. Szymborska poetry. Book # 3996 40. $40.00. 233. WAITING FOR THE WIND: THIRTY-SIX POETS OF JAPAN'S LATE MEDIEVAL AGE.. Waiting for the Wind: Thirty-Six Poets of Japan's Late Medieval Age.., VERY GOOD +, JAPAN#-0587. Picture shown may not match actual book - -. Book # 0231068549 ISBN. $24.99. 234. WHEN MALINDY SINGS Dunbar, Paul Laurence, VG+, Pub. Dodd, Mead, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 144 Pages. b/w photos. Beautifully illustrated with Margaret Armstrong cover and decorations. profusely illustrated with photographic plates taken by the Hampton Institute Camera Club. Blacks depicted in photos with a poem in Southern Negro dialect. Wonderful condition. Top gilt edge. Gift inscription on half title page owner's name on front endpaper. Light wear to spine ends. Armstrong Enthnic Black Negro Poetry Photography Illustrators. Book # 5534 708. $200.00. 235. WHITTIER-LAND Pickard, Samuel, VG, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1904. Fifth printing, Hardcover NDJ Signed. Envelope taped in back cover with slip of Whittier's own handwriting. SIGNED by author. Tour of Whittier's home land illustrated. Americans Poetry Whittier. Book # 587 710. $50.00. 236. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE SONNETS - ENGLISH AND YIDDISH Lapin (translator), Shakespeare, Good+, Pub. Bloch, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 96 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Each sonnet is in English with facing page of Yiddish translation. Endpaper torn with gift inscription. index of first lines in English only. Yiddish Poetry Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12529 215. $25.00. 237. WINE, WOMEN, & DEATH : MEDIEVAL HEBREW POEMS AND THE GOOD LIFE Scheindlin, Raymond, VG/Good, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 204 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Bookplate on endpaper. DJ worn at edges and ends. THe author presents the original Hebrew, his own English translations and explanations. Medieval Poetry poetry Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism poems. Book # 12443 232. $15.00. 238. WORLD, SELF, POEM: ESSAYS ON CONTEMPORARY POETRY FROM THE JUBILATION OF POETS Trawick Leonard M., Used-Like New, Pub. Kent State Univ Pr, 12/01/1990. Hardcover 915#-1338. Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - -. Nonfiction/Other. $14.99. 239. YIDDISH GHETTO WRITINGS WARSAW 1940 - 1943 (IN YIDDISH) Katzenelson, Yitzhak, VG+, Pub. Ghetto Fighters' Home, 1984. Hardcover 7 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 770 Pages. In YIDDISH. poetry by prisoners of the Warsaw ghetto. few pages in English. Edges of covers lightly worn and covers faded in areas. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Poetry Holocaust Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jews ghetto resistance Warsaw Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. Book # 12388 54. $50.00. 240. YIDDISH POETS IN SONG (IN YIDDISH) Yardeini, Mordecai, VG+, Pub. Jewish Music Alliance, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 346 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, light wear to covers. overall clean, bright and tight. numerous black and whiter photos and illustrations throughout. IN YIDDISH and ENGLISH and Transliterated Yiddish with musical scores. Photo of author of music, when they came to America the lyrics in transliterated Yiddish and Yiddish and musical score. Music Poetry Poets Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Musical Yiddish Klezmer. Book # 12499 320. $35.00. 241. YIDDISHE GAS - IN YIDDISH Sutskever, Abraham, VG, Pub. Matones, 1948. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 203 Pages. Clean bright and tight. light at spine ends and edge. text in Yiddish. Yiddish Poems Yiddish Sutskever Poetry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12525 312. $70.00. |
||