|
|
|
|
|
|
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308
Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
|
|
Town History Books | ||
|
|
2. 1786-1886 CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION: AN ACCOUNT OF THE MUNICIPAL CELEBRATION OF.. THE TOWN OF PORTLAND, MAINEHull, John, VG+, Pub. Owen, Stout, 1886. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 379 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. Beautiful copy. gilt on cover and spine bright. overall clean, bright and tight. Black and white illustration section in back. Genealogy Genealogy Portland town history Town histories family history Maine Centennial. Book # 12180 814. $135.00. 3. 1848-1898 SEMI-CENTENNIAL OF GIRARD COLLEGE: BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHOF STEPHEN GIRARD .. RUPP, George P., ed., VG+, Pub. Girard College, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 182 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful copy. Gilt on cover and spine bright. covers bright and clean. Overall a near fine copy. Girard College Americana Pennsylvania local history Philadelphia town history Genealogy. Book # 12322 814. $30.00. 4. A BRIEF HISTORY OF LITITZ, PENNSYLVANIA Huebener Mary Augusta, Used-Very Good, 01/01/1947. Hardcover 9806-300-153. Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ SIGNED by Huebener no Inscription -endpapers toned - light wear to covers. Town History. $24.99. 5. A BRIEF HISTORY OF LIONISM IN CONNECTICUT Jennings and Olson, VG+, Pub. Lions Club, First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 321 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition. Clean bright and tight. Black and white illustrations. Lions Club Lionism Americana Connecticut local history New England town history Genealogy. Book # 12322 814. $75.00. 6. A CATALOGUE OF BRITISH FAMILY HISTORIES THOMSON, T.R., Good, Pub. Murray, 1927. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 158 Pages. Ex libris marks on endpapers and title page. pocket removed from back inside cover. letters on spine. Otherwise quite clean. British Family History Town histories Town History England UK Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $25.00. 7. A CENTENNIAL OFFERING. BEING A BRIEF HISTORY OF COOPERSTOWN, WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF JAMES FENIMORE COOPER Shaw, S. M., Editor, VG, Pub. Cooperstown, NY, 1886. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 240 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. nice condition. spine ends and corners worn. one page has closed tear not effecting text. SIGNED "to Rev Boardman with kindest regards of the author July 1886" on the front endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight. New York Genealogy Town History town histories Cooperstown Americana James Fenimore Cooper. Book # 12268 814. $75.00. 8. A GENEALOGICAL MEMORIAL OF THE BACKUS FAMILY, WITH THE PRIVATE JOURNAL OF JAMES BACKUS BEARING ON THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF OHIO Backus, W., VG+, Pub. Norwich, 1889. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 373 Pages. plus notes and index. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Covers have light soiling. Gilt lettering on cover and spine bright. Overall clean, bright and tight. a nice copy. Faded spot on spine. Backus Family Americana Norwich Marieta Ohio Connecticut town history Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $150.00. 9. A GENEALOGY OF THE FAMILY OF WILLIAM HYDE AND EUNICE STEARNS Dean, Benjamin, VG+, Pub. Ripley, 1889. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 19 Pages. plus blank note pages. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. some light foxing at edges of pages. overall quite nice 19 printed pages with section of blank pages for notes. Hyde Stearns Americana Princeton Massachusetts town history Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $50.00. 10. A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN AND PURITANICAL FAMILY OF SUTLIFF OR SUTLIFFE Sutliff Samuel Milton, Good+, Pub. Kelmscott Press, 1909. Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 293 Pages. Early edition bound in leather. Leather worn along spine, few pages have marks or light stains. Gilt lettering on spine bright. Overall clean, bright and tight. Sutliff Genealogy Sutliffe town history Town histories family history Sutcliffe. Book # 12202 814. $125.00. 11. A HISTORY OF BARNARD COLLEGE White, Marian Churchill, VG+/Good, Pub. Columbia, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. DJ. 222 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean,bright and tight. DJ a bit worn and rubbed. Book near fine. Published in Honor of the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the College. Barnard College Americana Genealogy town histories history New York reference. Book # 12376 724. $20.00. 12. A HISTORY OF WESTMINSTER MASSACHUSETTS 1893-1958 Tolman, Newton F. (Editor), VG+/VG, Pub. Richard Smith, 1961. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 347 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight.folding map fine condition. Westminster Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Massachusetts. Book # 12424 2201. $40.00. 13. A HISTORY OF CATAWBA COUNTY [NORTH CAROLINA] Preslar, Charles J. (editor), VG+/Good, Pub. Catawba County, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 526 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ chipped but overall nice in mylar cover. Catawba County Americana Genealogy Transactions town histories town history North Carolina. Book # 12428 2203. $100.00. 14. A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX, IN CONNECTICUT FIELD, David D., VG, Pub. Kelsey, Haddam CT, 1892. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 186 Pages. Second printing. Nice condition. missing one free endpaper second in tact. wear to spine ends. owner's names on front endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight. a nice sound copy. A history and statistical review of each Town within the County, including 34 pages of tables, and data on notables. statistical accountHIstory Signed Americana Connecticut Town History Genealogy Town histories Middlesex. Book # 12268 814. $175.00. 15. A TALE TYPE AND MOTIF INDEX OF EARLY U.S. ALMANACS Stitt, J. Michael, and Dodge, NF, Pub. Greenwood, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 382 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. minor wear to covers. Almanacs Americana Genealogy town histories Index town history. Book # 12376 728. $50.00. 16. AGAWAM MASSACHUSETTS: A TOWN HISTORY LAFRANCIS, EDITH, VG+/VG, Pub. Agawam, 1980. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 398 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Signed by the author. Agawam Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Massachusetts. Book # 12424 2201. $35.00. 17. AMOSKEAG : LIFE AND WORK IN AN AMERICAN FACTORY CITY Hareven, Tamara K. and Langenbach, Randolph, VG+/VG+, Pub. Pantheon, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 395 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. owner's bookplate on inside front cover. DJ price clipped and slightly curled at edge. otherwise nice clean bright copy. Amoskeag Americana Genealogy town histories Manchester New Hampshire town history New England. Book # 12376 8141. $25.00. 18. ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS OF ZACHARIAH EDDY Horton, Byron James, VG+, Pub. Tuttle, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 332 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION limited to 200 copies this #44. SIGNED by Horton in ink on front endpaper with inscription to owner. overall clean, bright and tight. minor toning on pages opposite portraits. Aldens, Sampsons, Standishs and Stewarts, as well as the Eddys. A 17th century English family who also settled in Massachusetts. Zachariah Eddy American town history Genealogy town histories Massachusetts Pennsylvania. Book # 12208 814. $150.00. 19. ANCESTRY OF PHILIP JOSEPH CURRIER Currier, Philip Joseph, VG+, Pub. Currier, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 971 Pages. plus chart section. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. A 32-year compilation of materials, documenting 1,625 ancestors, 492 of whom immigrated to the Unites States. Currier maintains that his book is a complete ancestry through five generrations. Family names documented include, among many others, Adams, Atherton, Brockway, Currier, Greenwood, Lincoln, & Welby. Includes complete index. Philip Currier Americana Vermont Massachusetts New Hampshire town history Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $60.00. 21. ARIEL VOLUME XI 1897 University of Vermont, Good+, Pub. University of Vermont, 1897. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10 inches. NDJ. 267 Pages. plus ads. OVerall good. contents clean. cover worn at edges, corners and ends. endpapers torn. University Vermont Americana New England Yearbook Year book Ariel town history genealogy. Book # 12320 814. $30.00. 22. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF MOSES BIGELOW Bigelow, Samuel, Good+, Pub. Newark, 1890. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 38 Pages. B/W frontis. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED by Sam Bigelow on front endpaper "With kind regards" and dated 1891 NO owner's name on inscription. Overall clean, bright and tight. minor wear to spine ends. Moses Bigelow HIstory Signed Americana New Jersey Town History Genealogy. Book # 12268 814. $75.00. 23. BIOGRAPHY OF A BUSINESS, 1792-1942: INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA Marquis, James, VG+, Pub. Bobbs-Merrill, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 431 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDIITON. limited #210 of 500 printed. quarter leather cover, leather spine and leather corners. gilt lettering on spine bright and gilt on upper page edges. SIGNED by the author. leather rubbed at corners and edges. overall clean, bright and tight. Insurance Americana Town History Corporate history. Book # 12368 728. $60.00. 24. BLACK ROCK: A BICENTENNIAL PICTURE BOOK Jones, Dick (editor), VG, Pub. Black Rock Civic Men's club, 1976. Paperback 9 X 12 inches. NDJ. 140 Pages. b/w photos. Limited to 1500 copies. TRADE PAPERBACK Clean bright and tight. light wear to edges and corners. Black Rock Americana Town History Town Histories Connecticutt. Book # 12540 702. $25.00. 25. BLOCK ISLAND COOKBOOK A COLLECTION OF FAVORITE RECIPES Sunday School Builders, VG+, Pub. First Baptist Church, 1962. Paperback 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 124 Pages. Fully indexed. Spiralbound cookbook with map of Block Island on back cover. Light staining on cover. overall clean, bright and tight. Block Island Cookbooks Town History Rhode Island New England. Book # 12202 802. $25.00. 26. BOXBOROUGH: A PORTRAIT OF A TOWN, 1783-1983 Talmadge, Katherine et al, VG, Pub. Boxborough, 1983. Hardcover 7.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 318 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. History and daily life of Boxborough. With photos and illustrations. Boxborough Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Massachusetts. Book # 12424 2201. $25.00. 27. BRIGGS FAMILY RECORDS COMPILED FOR THE BRIGGS FAMILY ASSOCIATION Holman, Winifred Lovering, VG+, Pub. Rumford, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 106 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine. clean bright and tight. minor toning on endpapers. Briggs Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Salem Massachusetts. Book # 12424 2202. $75.00. 28. BRIGHTON DAY: CELEBRATION OF THE ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INCORPORATION OF THE TOWN OF BRIGHTON AUGUST 3, 1907 Brighton Massachusetts, Good+, Pub. Boston, 1907. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 63 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Overall clean, bright and tight. Boston Brighton Americana New England Massachusetts town history Genealogy. Book # 12320 814. $45.00. 29. BROCKTON AND ITS CENTENNIAL: CHIEF EVENTS AS TOWN AND CITY 1821-1921 Landers, Warren P., VG+, Pub. City of Brockton, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 200 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. corners lightly worn. small bit of wear to inside front cover. overall clean bright and tight copy. Brockton Americana Town histories Town History New England Massachusetts Centennial Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $40.00. 30. BRONX BALLADS Simon, Robert A., Good+, Pub. Simon and Schuster, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 104 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. light stains on cover overall clean,bright and tight. few pages have chips at corners not effecting text or illustrations. spine ends and corners rubbed. Bronx Ballads Americana Town histories Town History New York Historical Society music. Book # 12348 814. $30.00. 31. BUILT FOR THE AGES: A HISTORY OF GROVE PARK INN Johnson, Bruce E., VG+/VG+, Pub. Grove Park Inn, Asheville, 1991. Hardcover 10.25 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 106 Pages. Color photos. Fine in near fine DJ. minor shelfwear. Grove Park Inn Americana town history Asheville North Carolina Southern South. Book # 12312 713. $15.00. 32. BUTLER FAMILY OF LEBANON, CT. ACCOUNT OF THE ANCCESTRY AND DESCENDANTS OF PATRICK BUTLER AND MERCY BARTLETT Butler, Bryant Ormond, NF, Pub. Tuttle, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 149 Pages. First edition. near fine condition. minor rubbing on cover. Butler Americana Genealogy town histories Lebanon Connecticut town history New England. Book # 12376 8141. $75.00. 33. CAPE COD DOCTOR McCue, James Westaway, VG, Pub. New England Book, c1945. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 139 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. pastedown on cover fine. overall clean, bright and tight. Cape Cod Doctor Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Massachusetts Professions New England. Book # 12270 814. $15.00. 34. CAPTAINS, CLAMS AND COBBLESTONES - A COLLECTION OF PAPERS ON LIFE IN NEWBURY AND NEWBURYPORT IN A BYGONE ERA Stone, Benjamin, NF, Pub. Historical Soc. Newburyport, 1977. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 138 Pages. B/W illus. Clean, bright and tight new condition. Like new. Newburyport New England Massachusetts Town History Town Histories. Book # 12138 726. $35.00. 35. CELEBRATION OF THE TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE SETTLEMENT OF SUFFIELD, CONNECTICUT Suffield Connecticut, VG, Pub. Suffield Connecticut, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 204 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Signed by the Lieutenant Governor, Eriickson, With long gift insctiption on front endpaper. Covers have light rubbing at spine ends and corners. Overall clean bright and tight. Gilt lettering on cover and spine bright. Suffield Americana Connecticut New England Celebration town history Genealogy. Book # 12376 814. $75.00. 36. CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA STOCKER, Rhamanthus M., Fine, Pub. Regional, 1974. Hardcover 7.5 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 927 Pages. Reprinted 1974 and 1986 from the original printed in 1887. fine condition like new. Pennsylvania Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Susquehanna. Book # 12424 2202. $200.00. 37. CHARLES NORMAN HARRINGTON, LA CROSSE, WISCONSIN, BRANCH OF THE AMERICAN FAMILY HARRINGTON Harrington, Charles Norman, VG+, Pub. Privatly Printed, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 284 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. Charles Norman Americana La Crosse Harrington Wisconsin Midwest town history Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $50.00. 38. CHELSEA, VERMONT, 1784-1984 Chelsea Historical Society, VG+/VG+, Pub. Chelsea, 1984. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 322 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ has minor wear. history of the Shire Town of Orange County, Vermont. Green cloth boards with gilt illustration and lettering. Map endpapers. Chelsea Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Massachusetts. Book # 12424 2201. $45.00. 39. CHEMUNG COUNTY, 1890-1975 Byrne Thomas E, Used-Very Good, Pub. Chemung County Historical So, 01/01/1986. Hardcover 9688-300-901-C. Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ. Town History. $40.00. 40. COLLECTIONS OF THE KANSAS STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1911-1912 Martin, George, VG, Pub. Topeka, Kansas, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 569 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. gilt on spine bright. Kansas Americana Genealogy Transactions Connecticut town histories town history. Book # 12428 2203. $35.00. 41. COLONISTS OF CAROLINA IN THE LINEAGE OF HON. W. D. HUMPHREY Abee, Blanche Humphrey, VG, Pub. William Byrd press, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 259 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. spine ends worn, corners bumped, overall clean, bright and tight. small sticker on front endpaper. Genealogy Genealogy Humphrey town history Town histories family history Carolina. Book # 12180 814. $100.00. 42. CONCORD: HISTORIC, LITERARY AND PICTURESQUE - THIRD EDITION REVISED Bartlett, George B., VG, Pub. Lothrop, 1885. 3rd Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7 inches. NDJ. 175 Pages. THIRD REVISED EDITION. name on front endpaper. light wear to corners and ends. Concord Americana Town histories Town History Massachusetts Genealogy. Book # 12346 2203. $50.00. 43. CONNECTICUT'S NAVAL OFFICE AT NEW LONDON DURING THE WAR OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION Rogers, Ernest, VG, Pub. New London, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 358 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. bookplate in inside back cover. gilt on upper pages, cover and spine bright. light wear to spine ends. New London CT Americana Genealogy Transactions New England town histories town history Connecticutt. Book # 12428 807. $60.00. 44. CURTIS PARK: A DENVER NEIGHBORHOOD West, William Allen and Etter, NF/NF, Pub. Boulder ,CO, 1980. Hardcover 8.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 88 Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Dj has light crease on back otherwise clean bright and tight. Architecture architecture Town histories Denver Colorado Americana town history. Book # 12298 814. $30.00. 45. CURTIS PARK A DENVER NEIGHBORHOOD West, William, VG+/VG+, Pub. Colorado Univ, 1980. Hardcover 8.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 88 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine condition. DJ has minor rubbing. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Curtis Park Americana Town History Town Histories Colorado Denver. Book # 12305 814. $25.00. 46. DANVERS. CELEBRATION OF 150TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE TOWN AS A SEPARATE MUNICIPALITY, JUNE 15, 16, 17, 1902 Unknown Danvers, VG+, Pub. Fort Hill Press, 1907. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 223 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Small spots on cover. gilt on cover, spine and upper page edges bright. minor foxing to endpapers, overall clean bright and tight. Genealogy Genealogy Danvers town history Town histories family history Massachusetts. Book # 12180 814. $60.00. 47. DEATH NOTICES FROM FREEWILL BAPTIST PUBLICATIONS, 1811-1851 Young, David and Taylor, Fine, Pub. Heritage Books, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 453 Pages. First edition. fine condition. Freewill Baptist Americana Genealogy town histories death marriage town history. Book # 12376 8141. $45.00. 48. DENVER'S HISTORIC MANSIONS: CITADELS TO THE EMPIRE BUILDERS Kohl, Edith Eudora, VG+/VG, Pub. Sage, 1957. Revised Editn, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 268 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. Enlarged revised edition. DJ has few small closed tears, owner's inscription on front endapaper. Denver Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Colorado. Book # 12424 2202. $20.00. 49. DESCENDANTS OF READE OR REED WILLIAM READE AND MABEL (KENDALL) HIS WIFE; SUPPLY REED & SUSANNAH (BYAM) AND BEARCE Meadows, Fanny L. S. & Jennie M. Ames (Compilers) Descendants, VG+, Pub. Jennie Ames, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 225 Pages of text and 59 pages index. FIRST EDITION. This is the original "multigraph" edition. Clean, bright and tight. Gilt lettering on spine bright. overall a very nice copy. Read Reed Americana Genealogy town histories Massachusetts Connecticut Kendall Byam Bearce. Book # 12376 8141. $100.00. 50. DIARY AND LETTERS Irish, Phebe M., VG, Pub. Thomas W. Stuckey, 1876. First Edition, Hardcover 4.5 X 6.5 inches. NDJ. 219 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light wear at spine ends and corners. overall nice. owner's name on endpaper. minor foxing to endpapers. Westchester and Dutchess County. Born in Yorktown, she writes of the 1840s-1870s; lived at Quaker Hill near New Milford, CT, Brookfield,Green Haven, Putnam Lake, Hallock's Mills, Fairfield County. Connecticut Americana Women Town History. Book # 12474 735. $150.00. 51. DIARY OF THOMAS ROBBINS, D. D. 1796-1854 - TWO VOLUMES Robbins, Thomas (Tarbox), VG, Pub. Boston, Beacon Press, 1886. Hardcover 6.75 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. library binding has some wear. few library marks on the interior. overall nice. last endpaper missing. Thomas Robbins Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Connecticut. Book # 12424 2201. $125.00. 52. DONALD ROBERTSON AND HIS WIFE RACHEL ROGERS OF KING AND QUEEN COUNTY VIRGINIA THEIR ANCESTRY AND POSTERITY Anderson, William Kyle, VG, Pub. Detroit, 1900. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 263 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. Gift inscrition on front endpaper. one endpaper has short tear. gilt on cover spine and upper page edges. small tear at top of spine with some fading along spine. Robertson Rogers Americana Town histories Town History Virginia Historical Society Taylor Orange County. Book # 12368 814. $100.00. 53. DUTCHESS CO. NOTICES OF MARRIAGES AND DEATHS, 1778-1825. PUBL. IN NEWSPAPERS PRINTED AT POUGHKEEPSIE Helen W. Reynolds, VG+, Pub. Dutchess County NY, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 140 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. clean bright and tight. Poughkeepsie Americana Genealogy Transactions New England town histories town history New York Dutchess. Book # 12428 2203. $75.00. 54. ELIHU BURRITT : CRUSADER FOR BROTHERHOOD Tolis, Peter, VG+/VG+, Pub. Archon, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 309 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine in VG+ DJ. few small closed tears. otherwise clean bright and tight. Elihu Burritt Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Connecticutt. Book # 12424 2202. $95.00. 55. ENERGY TRANSITION AND THE LOCAL COMMUNITY A THEORY OF SOCIETY APPLIED TO HAZLETON, PENNSYLVANIA Rose, Dan, Fine/Fine, Pub. Univ. Of Pennsylvania, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 189 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly rubbed DJ. The effect of shifting from coal to other energy sources on a coal mining town. ISBN 0812277929. Hazelton Americana Pennsylvania Town History Town Histories. Book # 12172 710. $25.00. 56. EXERCISES IN CELEBRATING THE TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE SETTLEMENT OF CAMBRIDGE HELD DEC.28,1880 Cambridge, Massachusetts, VG, Pub. Charles Sever, 1881. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 163 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition overall. light wear to corners and spine ends gilt on cover, spine and upper page edges bright. clean bright and tight. Cambridge Mass MA Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Boston Massachusetts New England. Book # 12270 814. $45.00. 57. FAIRVIEW COUNTRY CLUB, ELMSFORD NEW YORK TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY YEAR BOOK - GOLF COURSE Fairview Country Club, Good+, Pub. Fairview Country Club, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 95 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDIITON. early golf course club book. light wrinkle on front cover, which extends to back cover. overall clean bright and tight. Golf Americana New York Town History Sports Genealogy. Book # 12549 706. $50.00. 58. FAMILY HISTORY OF JOHN BISHOP OF WHITBURN, SCOTLAND, ROBERT HAMILTON BISHOP OF OXFORD, OHIO, EBENEZER BISHOP OF.. Scott, Stanley R., and Robert H. Montgomery, VG+, Pub. Ann Arbor Michigan, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 148 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. other surnames are Adams, Arnold, Bell, Blackwood, Bodwell, Brown, Bryce (Brice), Chestnut (lots of them), Clark, Colburn, Collett, Davis, Easten (Easton, Eastown), Edgar, Flook, Fullington, Gibson, Gilbert, Greep, Hall, Hamilton, Hastie, Hilton, Icely, Ireland, Jacoby, Knight, Knox, Lanigan, .. John Bishop Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Ohio Illinois. Book # 12424 2201. $25.00. 59. FAMILY RECORD IN OUR LINE OF DESCENT FROM MAJOR JOHN MASON OF NORWICH CONNECTICUT Mason, Theodore west, VG+, Pub. Grafton, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 67 Pages plus index. FIRST EDITION clean, bright and tight. minor wear to covers. John Mason Americana Genealogy town histories Connecticut death marriage town history Norwich. Book # 12378 8141. $100.00. 60. FAMILY RECORDS OF THE DESCENDATS OF GERSHOM FLAGG (BORN 1730) OF LANCASTER MASSACHUSETTS Flagg, Norman and Lucius, VG+, Pub. Flagg, 1907. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 173 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. black and white illustrations, index. hand cut pages. light wear to covers. Flagg Lancaster Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Massachusetts. Book # 12424 2201. $125.00. 61. FAMILY REUNION, AN INCOMPLETE ACCOUNT OF THE MAXIM-LEE FAMILY HISTORY Lee, Percy Maxim and John Glessner, VG+, Pub. Privately Printed, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 421 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. nice clean condition. spine gilt bright. soine ends. Included is a errata and addenda booklet dated 1972. SIGNED by Percy Lee with gift inscription to owner. Maxim Lee Americana Maryland Farmington Connecticut town history Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $80.00. 62. FANEUIL HALL AND FANEUIL HALL MARKET OR PETER FANEUIL AND HIS GIFT Brown, Abram English, VG+, Pub. Lee and Shepard, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 218 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. gilt on cover and spine bright. Spine ends and corners lightly worn. Faneuil Hall Americana Massachusetts local history New England Boston town history Genealogy. Book # 12322 814. $75.00. 63. FIFTY YEARS OF CLEVELAND. BY ONE WHO LIVED THE BULK OF THEM IN NEWSPAPER ROW AND SAW THE WHEELS AS THEY WENT .. Kennedy, Charles E. Fifty Years of Cleveland. By One Who Lived, VG, Pub. Weidenthal, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author with nice inscription to the owner. owner's neatly stamped on front endpapers. Small tear in back cover edge repaired. Overall clean, bright and tight. Cleveland Americana Signed Town histories Town History Ohio Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $75.00. 64. FORMER WHITE MOUNTAIN HOTELS A PICTORIAL COLLECTION WITH BRIEF HISTORICAL DATA Lapham, Donald A., VG+/VG, Pub. Hearthstone, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 62 Pages. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author NO inscription. Minor wear to front endpaper. White Mountains Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records New Hampshire. Book # 12424 2201. $35.00. 65. FROM THE STEPPES TO THE PRAIRIES : THE STORY OF THE GERMANS SETTLING IN RUSSIA ON THE VOLGA AND UKRAINE MSGR. George P. Aberle, VG, Pub. North Dakota, 1981. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 213 Pages. Fully indexed. Ninth printing. clean bright and tight. The Story of the Germans Settling in Russia on the Volga and Ukraine, also the Germans Settling in the Banat, and the Bohemians in Crimea; Their Resettlement in the Americas-North and South America and in Canada. North Dakota Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records. Book # 12424 2201. $50.00. 66. FROST, JOSEPHINE C. ANCESTORS OF CHARLES DANA BIGELOW AND HIS WIFE EUNICE ANN HOWE Frost, Josephine, VG+, Pub. Frederick Hitchcock, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 172 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Delineates the names of Bigelow from their American origins in Watertown, Massachusetts. Author Josephine Frost was one of the most important genealogists of New York area families.minor wear to upper spine. Charles Bigelow Americana Town histories Town History Massachusetts Historical Society New York. Book # 12368 814. $75.00. 67. GENEALOGICAL DATA FROM NEW YORK ADMINISTRATION BONDS, 1753-1799, AND HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED LETTERS OF ADMINISTRAION Scott, Kenneth, Fine, Pub. New York, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 194 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. fine condition. Descedents listed alphabetically are approximately 2,100 in number. also, roughly 3,900 nondescendents appear, place of residence and occupation or status at a specific time. In instances relationship or connection with the decendent is stated. New York Genealogy Town History town histories. Book # 12268 814. $30.00. 68. GENEALOGICAL AND HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE ANCESTRAL DESCENDANTS OF FRANZ WEYERSHAUSER Weiersheiser, N. C., VG+, Pub. Buffalo, New York, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 57 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. copyright page has closed tear. pages are printed on one side only, typical of self published editions. fully indexed. Franz Weyershauser Americana Buffalo New York town history Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $50.00. 69. GENEALOGICAL HISTORY OF THE CURRIER FAMILY Currier, Richard Sawyer, VG+, Pub. Vermont, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 341 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. OVerall clean, bright and tight. gilt on cover bright. slight bump at cover edge. Currier Americana Salisbury Amherst Massachusetts town history Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $50.00. 70. GENEALOGY OF THE BLISH FAMILY IN AMERICA 1637 - 1905 BLISH, James Knox, Good+, Pub. Kewanee Illinois, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 366 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION limited to 52 copies SIGNED and numbered this copy #45. Overall clean, bright and tight. SPine leather cracking along edges but NOT separated. Lettering on spine bright with two chips in spine leather. interior clean not brittle. gilt upper page edges. Blish Family Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Illinois. Book # 12272 814. $150.00. 71. GENEALOGY OF THE EVANS, NIVIN AND ALLIED FAMILIES Nivin, Septimus E. Evans, VG+, Pub. International Printing, 1930. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 8 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 270 Pages. Fully indexed. Original second edition enlarged and corrected from the first edition. clean bright and tight. beautiful copy. Evans Nivin Americana Town histories Town History Pennsylvania Historical Society Genealogy. Book # 12368 814. $100.00. 72. GENEALOGY JACOB KING AND MATHEUS KING OF NORTHAMPTON COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA King, Wilbur L. (comp.), VG+, Pub. Bethlehem, 1952. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 119 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. a genealogy of the konig-king family in america from 1751-1951 from their arrival from Rotterdam to their settlement in Pennsylvania and subsequent generations. Jacob King Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Pennsylvania. Book # 12424 2201. $35.00. 73. GENEALOGY OF THE FAMILY OF JOHN LAWRENCE OF WISSET, IN SUFFOLK, ENGLAND AND OF WATERTOWN AND GROTON, MASSACHUSETTS Lawrence, John, VG, Pub. Whipple, 1857. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 191 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. ends of spines worn away eighth of an inch. John Lawrence Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Massachusetts. Book # 12424 2202. $75.00. 74. GUIDE TO THE MUSEUM OF THE POCUMTUCK VALLEY MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION : MEMORIAL HALL DEERFIELD MASSACHUSETTS Sheldon, George, VG, Pub. Deerfield, 1908. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 61 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. Dampstain on cover. overall clean bright and tight. Deerfield MA Americana Town histories Town History Massachusetts Genealogy. Book # 12346 2203. $20.00. 75. HANOVER, NEW HAMPSHIRE: A BICENTENNIAL BOOK: ESSAYS IN CELEBRATION OF THE TOWN'S 200TH ANNIVERSARY Childs, Francis Lane, VG, Pub. Hanover, 1961. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 275 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. spine lightly sunned. Laid in letter on Childs stationary to Robert Richmond owner of book. Handwritten and signed by Childs. Owner's name on front endpaper. Hanover New England New Hampshire Town History Town Histories Genealogy. Book # 12172 718. $35.00. 76. HARPER'S CHICAGO AND THE WORLD'S FAIR Ralph, Julian, VG+, Pub. Harper Brothers, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 244 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. very clean, bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper, minor wear to spine ends. overall very clean and bright. The chapters in this book have been collated from official sources and approved by the Department of Publicity and Promotion of the World's Fair and Columbian Exposition. Architecture architecture Town histories Chicago Americana town history World's Fair expo. Book # 12298 724. $55.00. 77. HARTFORD IN HISTORY. A SERIES OF PAPERS BY RESIDENT AUTHORS Twitchell, Willis, VG+, Pub. Hartford Press, 1907. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 268 Pages. folding map. First edition. Nice clean, bright and tight. folding map fine condition. minor wear to spine ends and corners. gilt on cover and spine bright. Hartford Americana New England Map Connecticut town history Genealogy. Book # 12320 814. $45.00. 78. HERITAGE '76 - RIDGEFIELD : A PLACE IN TIME Ridgefield, Fine, Pub. Ridgefield, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 117 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. red leatherette cover. Ridgefield Americana Town History Connecticutt New England. Book # 12549 814. $20.00. 79. HILTON HEAD : A SEA ISLAND CHRONICALE Holmgren, Virginia C., VG+/Good+, Pub. Hilton Head, 1959. 3rd printing, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 140 Pages. B/W illus. THird printing. Fine in somewhat worn DJ. maps, photographs, The complete story of the island's history beginning with the earliest times when only Indians knew these shores with all the names of island families and note of wills and weddings, births, battles and land deals. Hilton Head Americana Genealogy town histories First settlers South Carolina town history. Book # 12376 8141. $20.00. 80. HISTORIC DEERFIELD: A PORTRAIT OF EARLY AMERICA Stillinger, Elizabeth, VG+/VG+, Pub. Dutton, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 206 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITion. near fine. DJ sunned on front cover and price clipped. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. Deerfield Americana Town History Town Histories Massachusetts New England. Book # 12305 814. $25.00. 81. HISTORIC HOUSES AND SPOTS IN CAMBRIDGE, MASSACHUSETTS AND NEAR BY TOWNS Freese, John W., VG+, Pub. Ginn and company, 1898. Hardcover 5.75 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 144 Pages. B/W illus. Probably first edition. 1898 on title page 1897 on copyright page with no further printings indicated. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Cover has light rubbing on spine, gilt lettering still bright. interior clean. owner's bookplate and inscription on endpapers. Cambridge Boston HIstory Americana America Town History Genealogy New England Massachusetts. Book # 12268 814. $35.00. 82. HISTORIC QUINCY MASSACHUSETTS EDWARDS, William, VG+, Pub. City of Quincy, 1957. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 415 Pages. b/w photos. Second edition. 1957 printing. nice clean bright and tight. SIGNED by mayor Amelio Della Chiesa, who is depicted in the first frontis. Quincy Americana Massachusetts town history Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $40.00. 83. HISTORIC REHOBOTH: RECORD OF THE DEDICATION OF GOFF MEMORIAL HALL Rehoboth, VG+, Pub. Perry and Barnes, 1886. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 130 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. gilt on cover bright. Spine ends and corners lightly worn. Rehoboth Americana Massachusetts local history New England town history Genealogy. Book # 12322 814. $35.00. 84. HISTORICAL MEMOIRS OF NEW CALIFORNIA [4 VOLUMES] Palou, Francisco (Bolton editor), VG, Pub. University of California, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 4 volumes. FIRST EDITION. Overall nice condition. gilt on spine bright text clean and bright. ex-libris letters on spine and pockets removed from front endpapers. other typical library marks on endpapers. library labels on covers. Sesquicentennial Edition commemorating the 150th anniversary of the founding of San Francisco in 1776. Maps; illus.; notes; index. New California West town Histories Town history Americana. Book # 12184 814. $350.00. 85. HISTORY AND GENEALOGY OF DEACON JOSEPH EASTMAN OF HADLEY, MASS. , GRANDSON OF ROGER EASTMAN OF SALISBURY, MASSCHUSETTS Rix, Guy, VG, Pub. Eastman, 1908. Paperback 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 262 Pages. Updated edition. in wrappers as published, includes four page list of errors laid in. overall clean bright and tight. Deacon Eastman Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Massachusetts. Book # 12424 2202. $85.00. 86. HISTORY OF THE TARRYTOWNS: WESTCHESTER COUNTY, NEW YORK, FROM ANCIENT TIMES TO THE PRESENT Canning, Jeff and Buxton, NF/NF, Pub. Harbor Hill, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 348 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Signed by both authors on endpaper. Owner's gift inscription also on endpaper not by authors. Fine condition. in near fine DJ. tiny mark on back of DJ. overall clean, bright and tight. Tarrytown New York State Town History Town Histories Tarrytowns Westchester. Book # 12176 724. $30.00. 87. HISTORY OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF NEW HAVEN WRITTEN IN COMMEMORATION OF THE TWO HUNDRETH ANNIVERSARY 1742-1942 Mitchell, Mary, VG+, Pub. New Haven United Church, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 286 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. covers rubbed. gilt lettering on spine bright. Overall, clean, bright and tight. New Haven American town history Genealogy town histories United Church religion Christianity. Book # 12208 814. $25.00. 88. HISTORY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE, FROM ITS FIRST DISCOVERY TO THE YEAR 1830 SANBORN, Edwin D., VG+, Pub. John Clarke, 1875. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 422 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean, bright and tight. nice condition overall. gilt decoration on cover and spine bright. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. New Hampshire HIstory Americana America Town History Genealogy New England. Book # 12268 814. $75.00. 89. HISTORY OF LA SALLE COUNTY ILLINOIS:ITS TOPOGRAPHY, GEOLOGY, BOTANY, INDIAN TRIBES, HISTORY, POPULATION ETC. Baldwin, Elmer, VG, Pub. La Salle County, 1877. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 552 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION overall nice. cover clean and lettering bright. frontis repaired and soiled but present, interior clean and bright and tight. includes Black Hawk war, American Fur company, Winnebago War , Massacre at Indian Creek, stage lines, mound builders, topography, maps and more. La Salle County Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Illinois. Book # 12270 814. $200.00. 90. HISTORY OF THE FIRST BATTALION NAVAL MILITIA, NEW YORK 1891-1911 Minton, Telfair Marriott, VG, Pub. Knicerbocker Press, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. 188 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Owner's stamp on frontendpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight. details of tours of duty on USS Granite State, USS Yankee, USS Nahant and USS Wasp. Spanish Am erican War roster, Roll of Honor 1891-1911. Warships Nautical Military Navy naval town history New York militia. Book # 12322 807. $60.00. 91. HISTORY OF MONTPELIER, FROM THE TIME IT WAS CHARTERED IN 1781 TO 1860, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES Thompson, D. P., Good+, Pub. Walton Printers, 1850. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 312 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. ex libris spine label missing last endpaper, spine has chip in outer cloth, interior clean, bright and tight. Montpelier Vermont History Town histories Town History New England Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $45.00. 92. HISTORY OF NEW HAVEN COUNTY CONNECTICUT, 3 VOLUMES Mitchell, Mary Hewitt, VG, Pub. Pioneer, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 3 volume set. Clean bright and tight. minor rubbing to covers. Three volumes. Vol-1, History, 963p, bibliography, 170+ halftone photos. Vol-2, Biographical sketches, 575p, 50+ photogravure portraits. Vol-3, Biographical and business sketches, 561p, .. New Haven county Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Connecticutt New England. Book # 12424 2201. $175.00. 93. HISTORY OF THE DESCENDANTS OF NATHAN LORD OF ANCIENT KITTERY, MAINE Lord, C. C., VG, Pub. Rumford, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 218 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Overall clean and bright. interior clean. Spine a bit worn. Lord Kittery Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Maine. Book # 12424 2201. $100.00. 94. HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN NAMES - 2 VOLUME SET Yonge, Charlotte, Good+, Pub. Parker son bourn, 1863. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. gilt on spine bright. wear to corners and spine ends. tear in spine. owner's name on title page in margin. Christian Names Genealogy Genealogy Transactions town histories town history. Book # 12428 2203. $100.00. 95. HISTORY OF MILFORD CONNECTICUT 1639 - 1939 WPA, Good+, Pub. WPA, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 204 Pages. FIRST EDITION. overall nice. covers lightly worn. maps present. tape residue on inside covers. owner's name on endpaper. Milford Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Connecticut. Book # 12424 2203. $50.00. 96. HISTORY OF GRAFTON, WORCESTER COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS, FROM ITS EARLY SETTLEMENT BY THE INDIANS IN 1647 TO THE PRESENT TIME Pierce, Frederick, VG, Pub. Worcester, 1879. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.75 X 9 inches. NDJ. 623 Pages. Reprint edition. 1983 by the town of Grafton. Light wear to covers. overall nice. Grafton Americana Town histories Town History Massachusetts Genealogy. Book # 12346 2203. $50.00. 97. HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF WINCHENDON FROM THE GRANT OF THE TOWNSHIP .. 1935 TO PRESENT TIME Hyde, Ezra, Good, Pub. Henry Howland, 1849. First Edition, Hardcover 4.5 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 136 Pages. FIRST EDITION. trace of waterstain throughout not effecting the readability of the text. not moldy or musty. leatherbound, with canvas spine, ex libris marks, front endpaper missing section. Winchendon Americana Town History Massachusetts New England. Book # 12549 814. $150.00. 98. HISTORY, REMINISCENCES, ANECDOTES AND LEGENDS OF GREAT SODUS BAY,: SODUS POINT, SLOOP LANDING, SODUS VILLAGE, PULTNEYVILLE, MAXW Green Walter Henry, Used-Very Good, 01/01/1945. Hardcover 9808-300-153. Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ Light wear to covers -. Town History. $74.99. 99. HON. SETH SPRAGUE OF DUXBURY, PLYMOUTH COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS HIS DECENDANTS DOWN TO THE SIXTH GENERATION Weston, William Bradford, VG+, Pub. Massachusetts, 1915. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 134 Pages. plus appendix and reminiscences. FIRST EDITION nice clean, bright and tight. gilt lettering on cover bright. owner's name on front endpaper. few pencil notations updating some of the genealogy in the book. Seth Sprague Americana Town histories Town History Massachusetts Historical Society Plymouth Genealogy. Book # 12368 814. $75.00. 100. HONOR ROLL OF LITCHFIELD COUNTY REVOLUTIONARY SOLDIERS Richards, Josephine, VG, Pub. DAR Litchfield, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 233 Pages. FIRST EDITION. covers have some white spots. spine end lightly worn. overall clean bright and tight. Litchfield Americana town history Genealogy town histories revolution DAR New England Connecticut. Book # 12212 814. $30.00. 101. ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY TRANSACTIONS OF THE ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY FOR THE YEAR OF 1909 Illinois State Historical Society, VG+, Pub. Illinois State, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 335 Pages. REPRINT EDITION. clean, bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Illinois State Americana Genealogy town histories Transactions death marriage town history. Book # 12378 8141. $30.00. 102. IN OLD NEW YORK THE IRISH DEAD IN TRINITY AND ST. PAUL'S CHURCHYARDS O'Brien, Michael, VG, Pub. American Irish Historical, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 262 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. seal of Irish Society of Front title page. Owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Front endpaper torn. Covers lightly worn along edges, spine ends and corners. overall clean, bright and tight. Irish Ireland Americana New York New England Cemetery town history Genealogy. Book # 12320 814. $80.00. 103. JENKINS FAMILY BOOK BEING A PARTIAL RECORD OF THE DESCENDANTS OF DAVID JENKINS AND GENEALOGICAL NOTES OF FAMILIES.. Jenkins, Robert, Fine, Pub. Higginson, Reprint ed., Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 244 pages plus added info. Reprint edition in blue cloth hardcover binding. fine condition. Originally published 1904. All three sections present. Jenkins David Americana Genealogy town histories death marriage town history. Book # 12376 8141. $75.00. 104. JOHN NORTH OF FARMINGTON, CONNECTICUT AND HIS DESCENDANTS North, Dexter, Good+, Pub. Washington, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover 1335 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 322 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. covers faded. spine gilt rubbed away. smudges on endpapers. otherwise nice. interior clean. Farmington CT Americana Genealogy Transactions New England town histories town history Connecticutt. Book # 12428 2203. $150.00. 105. LEGENDS OF THE DAKOTAS AND OTHER SELECTIONS FROM THE POETICAL WORKS. Pond, Samuel William, Good+, Pub. K. C. Holter, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 152 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Leather spine and quarter cover. leather corners. and pebbled cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Decorated endpapers. Interior is clean and bright, the base of the spine is chipped and there is cracking along the spine but not separated. Interior clean. Overall clean, bright and tight. Pond Dakotas Poetry Genealogy town histories Americana Minneapolis Poems Poet Legends. Book # 12376 8141. $175.00. 106. LEGENDS TRADITIONS AND SUPERSTITIONS OF WESTCHESTER Pryer, Charles, Good+, Pub. Knickerbocker press, 1890. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 74 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Overall nice condition. few pages have smudges at margins, covers lightly worn at edges and ends. Westchester Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History New York. Book # 12424 2202. $100.00. 107. LYNCH RECORD, CONTAINING BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF MEN OF THE NAME LYNCH, 16TH-20TH CENTURY, TOGETHER WITH INFORMATION Lynch, Elizabeth, Fine, Pub. Higginson, 1925. Reprint ed., Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 154 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. clean bright and tight. near fine reprint of the original. Lynch Americana Genealogy Transactions town histories town history. Book # 12428 8141. $35.00. 108. MANHATTAN SIDE-SHOW Bercovici, Konrad, VG+, Pub. Century, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 354 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. first printing stated. Nice clean condition. minor wear to covers, spine lettering worn. overall clean, bright and tight. Manhattan side showAmericana Town histories Town History New York Historical Society. Book # 12348 814. $40.00. 109. MCDONALD PAPERS, PARTS I AND II Hadaway, William S. (Ed. ), VG+, Pub. White Plains, NY, 1926. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes. Clean bright and tight. two volume set in near fine condition. McDonald Papers Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Weschester New York. Book # 12424 2201. $50.00. 110. MEMORIAL OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INCORPORATION OF THE TOWN OF MALDEN Corey, Deloraine P., Good+, Pub. Cambridge, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 340 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt upper edge of pages. Ex-libris with spine label and few stray marks on endpapers. Overall clean, bright and tight. Black and white illustrations throughout. Malden Americana Town History Genealogy Town Histories Massachusetts New England. Book # 12304 814. $75.00. 111. MEMORIAL OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INCORPORATION OF THE TOWN OF GLOUCESTER MASSACHUSETTS 1892 Gloucester, Massachusetts, Good+, Pub. Alfred Mudge, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. NDJ. 369 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean interior. Covers are badly rubbed to white in large area. Gilt on cover and spine still bright. Owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Gloucester Americana Massachusetts New England town history Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $150.00. 112. MEN OF MARYLAND SINCE THE CIVIL WAR VOLUME I Winchester, Paul, VG+, Pub. Maryland County Press, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 244 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. very nice with spine lettering rubbed and wear to spine ends. OVerall clean, bright and tight. SIGNED byWinchester with inscription and dated 1924, in ink on front endpaper. Maryland American town history Genealogy town histories South Civil war. Book # 12208 814. $125.00. 113. MESSAGES AND PROCLAMATIONS OF THE GOVERNORS OF IOWA (FIRST SIX VOLUMES) Shaumbaugh, Benjamin F., VG+, Pub. State Historical Soc. Iowa, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. NDJ. 6 volumes. FIRST EDITION cloth binding first six volumes only. overall near fine condition. minor wear to spine ends. Genealogy Genealogy Iowa governors town history Town histories family history. Book # 12208 815. $150.00. 114. MICHIGAN : A HISTORY OF GOVERNMENTS AMERICAN COMMONWEALTHS SERIES Scudder, Horace, VG, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1885. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 376 Pages. fold out map. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Fold out map clean and in tact. light rubbing to spine ends. overall clean, bright and tight. Michigan Americana Town histories Town History Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $35.00. 115. MODERN MAINE: ITS HISTORIC BACKGROUND PEOPLE AND RESOURCES (4 VOLUMES) Hebert, Richard A, Fine, Pub. Lewis Historical Publ., 1951. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 11 inches. NDJ. 939 Pages. b/w photos. in four volumes. Beautiful condition. Four volume set of Maine history. Fourth volume has index. Maine New England Town History Genealogy. Book # 9210 716. $200.00. 116. MORE ABOUT THE HILL GREENFIELD HILL MacRury, Elizabeth Banks, VG+, Pub. City Printing, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 457 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION stated. Clean bright and tight. Sequel to first volume. updated information. Greenfield Hill Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Connecticut. Book # 12424 2201. $45.00. 117. MOTHER GOOSE COMES TO PORTLAND Freeman, Frederic, NF, Pub. Southworth, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. black and white illustrations. FIRST EDITION. near fine. back has slight rubbing. Each page is illustrated with comic image of prominent members of Portland society with humorous rhymes. Portland Maine Americana Town histories Town History New England Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $60.00. 118. MUNSEY-HOPKINS GENEALOGY BEING THE ANCESTRY OF ANDREW CHAUNCEY MUNSEY AND MARY JANE MERRITT HOPKINS Lowell, D.O.S., VG+, Pub. Privately Printed Boston, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 216 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. beautiful condition. top edge, cover and spine gilt bright. Minor wear to spine ends overall clean, bright and tight. Fold out chart clean and complete. Genealogy Genealogy Munsey Hopkins town history Town histories family history Boston Massachusetts. Book # 12180 814. $75.00. 119. MY OLD NEW HAVEN AND OTHER MEMORIES BRIEFLY TOLD Shepherd, Jane Bushnell, VG+, Pub. Tuttle, Morehouse Taylor, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 98 Pages. FIRST EDITION clean, bright and tight. SIGNED by Shepherd with gift inscription to owner and dater 1933. New Haven Americana Genealogy town histories Connecticut death marriage town history. Book # 12378 8141. $25.00. 120. MY STORY. FIFTY YEARS IN THE SHADOW OF THE NEAR GREAT Gray, R.A, VG, Pub. Tallahassee, First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 325 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Gray with inscription to owner. Covers lightly soiled marks on inside covers. R A Gray Florida Americana Town histories Town History Genealogy. Book # 12346 2203. $25.00. 121. NEW ENGLAND : A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ITS HISTORY (BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF NEW ENGLAND HISTORY SER., VOL. 7) Parks, Roger (editor), Fine, Pub. Hanover, 1989. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 259 Pages. Fully indexed. FIne condition. clean, bright and tight. An essay, followed by 4212 entries. New England Americana Genealogy town histories history bibliography reference. Book # 12376 814. $35.00. 122. NEW SALEM SESQUI-CENTENNIAL AND HISTORY OF THE TOWN 1903 New Salem, VG, Pub. Athol, MASS, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 772 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Overall clean and bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper. New Salem Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Massachusetts. Book # 12424 2201. $25.00. 123. NEW YORK TYPOGRAPHICAL UNION NO. 6; STUDY OF A MODERN TRADE UNION AND ITS PREDECESSORS Stevens, George A, VG+, Pub. J. B. Lyon, 1913. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 717 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Gilt on spine bright. corners bumped overall clean, bright and tight. 135 yr. history of printe union, specifically with brief chronicle of labor movement in general. Includes photos. Typographical UnionAmericana Town histories Town History New York Historical Society Genealogy. Book # 12348 814. $45.00. 124. NEWPORT PLEASURES AND PALACES Sirkis, Nancy, VG+/VG, Pub. Viking, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 160 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn at edges. Newport Americana Genealogy Transactions New England town histories town history Rhode Island. Book # 12428 2203. $25.00. 125. NOTABLE NEW YORKERS 1942 Notable New Yorkers, VG, Pub. Empire, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 133 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. limited #291. Minor wear to covers and lettering rubbed. overall clean, bright and tight. No slipcase. New Yorkers New York Town Histories Town history. Book # 12182 727. $20.00. 126. NOVA SCOTIA IMMIGRANTS IN 1867 VOLUME II (TWO) FROM NON NOVA SCOTIA PERIODICALS AND FROM PUBLISHED DIRECTORIES AND JOURNALS Smith, Leonard and Smith, NF, Pub. Genealogical Publishing, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 295 Pages. First edition. near fine condition. Nova Scotia Americana Genealogy town histories Canada town history. Book # 12376 8141. $35.00. 127. OLD BURIAL GROUNDS OF NEW JERSEY. A GUIDE Sarapin, Janice Kohl, Fine, Pub. Rutgers, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 224 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. ISBN 0813521106. Genealogy Genealogy New Jersey town history Town histories family history Burial Grounds cemeteries funeral. Book # 12322 814. $25.00. 128. OLD DARTMOUTH CENTENNIAL SEPT. 14, 1864 New Bedford council, Good+, Pub. New Bedford council, 1865. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 9 inches. NDJ. 129 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. ex libris spine label, pocket parts stamps etc. spine darkened, stain on back cover. interior clean. Dartmouth Americana Town History Massachusetts New Bedford New England. Book # 12549 814. $150.00. 129. OLD HISTORIC HOMES OF CHESHIRE, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF THE TOWN, ETC. Brown, Edwin, VG, Pub. New Haven, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover 10.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 138 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. covers rubbed with minor wear to edges. owner's name on front endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight. True FIRST EDITION. Cheshire CT Americana New England Connecticut Town history town histories. Book # 12186 727. $150.00. 130. OUR YANKEE HERITAGE: THE MAKING OF GREATER NEW HAVEN Beals, Carleton, VG, Pub. New Haven, 1951. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 337 Pages. Fully indexed. Probable first editon. Nice condition. lettering on cover and spine bright. owner's name on front endpaper. lightly worn covers at ends. Overall clean, bright and tight. New Haven Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Connecticut Beals New England. Book # 12270 814. $35.00. 131. PAINE GENEALOGY AND ALLIED LINES ANCESTORS OF WILLIAM ALFRED PAINE Paine, Ruth, VG, Pub. Tuttle, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 80 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDIITON. clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Wiliam Paine Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History. Book # 12424 2202. $45.00. 132. PATTERNS OF LIVING IN PUERTO RICAN FAMILIES Roberts, Lydia and Stefani, VG+, Pub. University of Puerto rico, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 411 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. light rubbing to covers, overall clean bright and tight. Puerto Rico Sociology Town Histories Town History Island Islands. Book # 12188 726. $45.00. 133. PICTURESQUE RHODE ISLAND, PEN AND PENCIL SKETCHES Munro, Wilfred, VG+, Pub. Reid, 1881. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 304 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION nice condition. Four maps one ripped on detached but present with some wear. light wear to covers. overall nice condition. Rhode Island Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History. Book # 12424 2202. $150.00. 134. PROCEEDINGS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY VOLUME XVIII 1880-1881 Massachusetts Historical Society, VG+, Pub. Mass Historical Society, 1881. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. 483 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. minor rubbing on cover gilt on spine quite bright. Overall clean, bright and tight. cover April 1880 - June 1881. Massachusetts Americana Town histories Town History New England Historical Society Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $50.00. 135. PROCEEDINGS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY VOLUME XLVI OCTOBER 1912 - JUNE 1913 Massachusetts Historical Society, VG+, Pub. Mass Historical Society, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. 506 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. minor rubbing on cover gilt on spine quite bright. Overall clean, bright and tight. Massachusetts Americana Town histories Town History New England Historical Society Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $50.00. 136. PROCEEDINGS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY APRIL 1862 - APRIL 1863 Massachusetts Historical Society, VG+, Pub. Mass Historical Society, 1863. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 503 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. minor rubbing on cover gilt on spine dull. Tiny tear at top of spine. Overall clean, bright and tight. Massachusetts Americana Town histories Town History New England Historical Society Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $75.00. 137. PROCEEDINGS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY APRIL 1867 - MARCH 1869 Massachusetts Historical Society, VG+, Pub. Mass Historical Society, 1869. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 519 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. minor rubbing on cover gilt on spine dull. Overall clean, bright and tight. Massachusetts Americana Town histories Town History New England Historical Society Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $75.00. 138. PROCEEDINGS AT THE UNVEILING OF A MEMORIAL TO HORACE GREELEY AT CHAPPAQUA, N. Y. FEBRUARY 3, 1914 Greeley, Horace, VG, Pub. Albany, 1915. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 263 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. clean bright and tight. light wear to spine ends. Horace Greeley Americana Genealogy Transactions town histories town history. Book # 12428 2203. $25.00. 139. PUBLICATIONS OF THE COLONIAL SOCIETY OF MASSACHUSETTS VOLUME XXXIV TRANSACTIONS 1937 - 1942 Robinson, Fred, VG+, Pub. Colonial Society of Mass, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. NDJ. 645 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. overall clean, bright and tight. nice copy. light rubbing on covers, Gilt on spine faded. Colonial Society Americana Volume XXXIV Transactions Massachusetts revolutionary war town history Genealogy. Book # 12428 2203. $45.00. 140. PUBLICATIONS OF THE WESTCHESTER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY VOLUME IV: THE MCDONALD PAPERS PART I Hadaway, William (Editor), VG+, Pub. Westchester, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 134 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Near fine. McDonald Papers Americana Revolutionary War Town history Westchester NY New York Military. Book # 12346 2203. $45.00. 141. RECORD OF THE LIFE AND WORK OF THE REV. STEPHEN HIGGINSON TYNG, D.D. AND HISTORY OF ST. GEORGE'S CHURCH, NEW YORK TO THE CLOSE Tyng, Charles Rockland (Stephen Tyng), VG+, Pub. Dutton, 1890. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 682 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. gilt on spine bright. overall a very clean copy. Stephen Tyng Americana Genealogy town histories New York Episcopal church Biography. Book # 12376 8141. $100.00. 142. RECORDS AND MEMORIALS OF THE SPEED FAMILY Speed, Thomas, Good, Pub. Louisville, 1892. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 206 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. ex libris spine letters, marks on interior. bookplate on inside covers. covers worn at spine ends and on back. interior clean and bright. tight copy. Speed Family Americana Town histories Town History Kentucky Genealogy. Book # 12346 2203. $75.00. 143. REMINISCENCES OF SARATOGA AND BALLSTON Stone, William, Good+, Pub. Virture and Vorston, 1875. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 451 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers, spine ends worn. Gilt on spine still bright. Owner's stamp on front endpaper. Otherwise very clean. Saratoga Ballston Americana New York local history New England town history Genealogy. Book # 12322 814. $75.00. 144. REPORT OF THE BOARD OF GENERAL MANAGERS OF THE EXHIBIT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK AT THE WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION. New York State, VG+, Pub. James B. Lyon, 1894. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 647 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Covers rubbed. with gilt on cover and spine dulled but present. Interior very clean, bright and tight. NO map in back. New York Americana town history Genealogy town histories Columbian Exposition World's Fair. Book # 12208 814. $45.00. 145. REVEREND JOSEPH HULL AND SOME OF HIS DESCENDANTS Hull, Amy Eleanor, Fine, Pub. Higginson, 1904. Reprint ed., Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 648 Pages. Reprint edition in blue cloth hardcover binding. fine condition. Originally published 1904. Reverend Joseph Americana Genealogy town histories Hull death marriage town history. Book # 12376 8141. $75.00. 146. RICHMOND, MASSACHUSETTS THE STORY OF A BERKSHIRE TOWN AND ITS PEOPLE 1765-1965 Annin, Katharine Huntington, VG+/VG+, Pub. Richmond Massachusetts, 1965. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 214 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION second printing of 1000 copies. nice condition. Fold out map in tact and clean. Overall clean bright and tight. DJ near fine in mylar cover. Richmond Americana Massachusetts local history New England town history Genealogy. Book # 12322 814. $50.00. 147. RIDGEFIELD IN REVIEW Bedini, Silvio, Good/Good, Pub. Ridgefield, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 396 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ worn, tape marks on back of last endpaper. SIGNED by Bedini on half title page with gift inscription to the owner. Otherwise clean bright and tight. Ridgefield Americana Signed Connecticut Italianlocal history New England town history Genealogy. Book # 12322 814. $35.00. 148. SAN FRANCISCO: AS IT WAS, AS IT IS, AND HOW TO SEE IT Purdy, Helen Throop, VG+, Pub. Elders, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 222 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. covers rubbed at edges, owner's name on endpaper, otherwise clean, bright and tight. San Francisco Americana Town History Town Histories California. Book # 12182 727. $75.00. 149. SARATOGA, SAGA OF AN IMPIOUS ERA Waller, George, VG+/Good, Pub. Prentice Hall, 1966. Hardcover 9.5 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 392 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Coffee table size book. Overall clean bright and tight. DJ worn at edges and spine ends. Overall nice. Saratoga Americana Horses Racing town histories New York wagering. Book # 12326 223. $35.00. 150. SCARSDALE : FROM COLONIAL MANOR TO MODERN COMMUNITY Hansen, Harry, VG+/VG, Pub. Harper, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 340 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn at ends and edges. closed tear at DJ spine end. FIRST EDITION stated. Scarsdale New York Photography Town Histories Town History Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $30.00. 151. SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OR THE JOYS AND SORROWS OF PUBLISHING AND SELLING BOOKS AT DUTTONS FROM 1852 TO 1927 Duttons, VG+, Pub. Duttons, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover 4.75 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 120 Pages. B/W plates. color frontis. FIRST EDITION. limited to 500 copies. not numbered. gift inscription in ink on copyright page. covers lightly rubbed. overall clean, bright and tight. Duttons Books on Books town history Genealogy town histories Literature publishing. Book # 12210 710. $25.00. 152. SIMMONS: HISTORY OF OUR SIMMONS FAMILY THROUGH TEN GENERATIONS, AND BRIEF SKETCHES OF ALLIED FAMILIES OF BARTLETT, MOORE MANN Simmons, Manfred Elliston, Fine, Pub. Higginson, 1993. Reprint ed., Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 244 Pages. Reprint edition in blue cloth hardcover binding. fine condition. Originally published 1936. Simmons Mann Moore Americana Genealogy town histories death marriage town history. Book # 12376 8141. $45.00. 153. SOCIETY OF MAYFLOWER DESCENDANTS IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK. SIXTH RECORD BOOK (SIX) DE FOREST, L.F. (Edited by), VG+, Pub. Roy, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 238 Pages. FIRST EDITION. closed tear in spine gutter NOT separated. Overall clean, bright and tight. A very nice copy. Small booklet dated 1931 from the society with list of officers and members laid in. Mayflower American town history Genealogy town histories New York Sixth 6 six. Book # 12208 814. $75.00. 154. SON OF NEW ENGLAND: JAMES JACKSON STORROW 1864-1926 Pearson, Henry Greenleaf, VG+, Pub. Todd, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 283 Pages. FIRST EDITION. light soiling on front cover, owner's name and bookplate on front endpapers. otherwise clean bright and tight. James Storrow Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Massachusetts. Book # 12424 2202. $20.00. 155. SONGS OF THE STREETS AND BYWAYS Herschell, William, VG, Pub. Bobbs Merrill, 1915. Hardcover 5.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 148 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED by the author with gift inscription to owner. overall nice condition. Poetry Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Indiana. Book # 12424 2202. $25.00. 156. ST. PETER'S LUTHERAN CHURCH BARREN HILL, PA Doebler and Ludwig, VG, Pub. United Lutheran, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 192 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDIITON. near fine condition. 1752 1952 two hundred years of Christian Service. Lutheran Church Americana Pennsylvania Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Barren Hill. Book # 12424 2202. $50.00. 157. STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY (STATE OF CONNECTICUT PUBLIC DOCUMENT NO. 47 BULLETINS 36-42 Briton, W. E., VG, Pub. Hartford, CT, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 7 bulletins bound. FIRST EDITION. light wear to covers. gilt lettering on spine bright. overall quite nice. State Geological and Natural History Survey (State of Connecticut Public Document No. 47, Volume VIII / 8, Bulletins 36-42, 1926-1928). Geology Americana Volume III Transactions Connecticut town history. Book # 12428 2203. $40.00. 158. STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY (STATE OF CONNECTICUT PUBLIC DOCUMENT NO. 47 BULLETINS 33-35 1923 - 1925 Robinson, H. H., VG, Pub. Hartford, CT, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 3 bulletins bound. FIRST EDITION. light wear to covers small nick at spine edge. gilt lettering on spine bright. overall quite nice. State Geological and NaturalHistory Survey (State of Connecticut Public Document No. 47, Volume VII , Bulletins 33-35, 1923-1925). Geology Americana Volume VII Transactions Connecticut town history. Book # 12428 2203. $40.00. 159. SUFFOLK SURNAMES THIRD EDITION Bowditch, N. I., Good+, Pub. Trubner, 1861. 3rd Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 757 Pages. THIRD EDITION Covers have minor rubbing, endpapers and edges of frontis have light water staining. otherwise quite clean, bright and tight. a nice copy of the third edition. British Family History Town histories Town History England UK suffolk surnames Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $80.00. 160. SWANNEE RIVER STRANGE GREEN LAND Matschat, Cecile Hulse, Good+, Pub. Literary Guild, 1918. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 288 Pages. No later printing noted. Spine dull. ovrerall clean bright and tight. Swannee River Americana Town Histories Town History Genealogy. Book # 12346 2203. $25.00. 161. SYMBOLS OF THE CAPITAL OR, CIVILIZATION IN NEW YORK Mayo, A. D., Good+, Pub. Thatcher and Hutchinson, 1859. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 368 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Covers worn at spine ends and corners. minor rubbing to covers with small stain on back. owner's name on title page. otherwise clean, bright and tight. New York Americana Town History Town Histories Albany New York Hudson. Book # 12182 727. $70.00. 162. THE BETH EL STORY WITH A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN MICHIGAN BEFORE 1850 & THREE HUNDRED YEARS IN AMERICA Katz. Irving, VG+, Pub. Wayne Univ, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 238 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. Small worn area to inside cover. Profusely illustrated throughout with decorated endpapers. Index. Michigan American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Americana Town History Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. Book # 12343 314. $20.00. 163. THE BOSTONIAN SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS, VOLUME 11 Bostonian, VG+, Pub. Boston, 1914. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 132 Pages. FIRST EDITION. bookplate on inside cover. otherwise clean, bright and tight. Boston History New England Town Histories Town History Massachusetts Bostonian. Book # 12184 727. $25.00. 164. THE BRONX AND ITS PEOPLE, A HISTORY 1609-1927 - FOUR VOLUMES Wells, James L., Louis Haffen, Josiah A. Briggs, VG, Pub. Lewis, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 4 volume set. FIRST EDTIION. clean bright and tight. gilt lettering bright. interior very bright. FOUR volume set. Bronx New York Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records New York City. Book # 12424 2201. $500.00. 165. THE CAMBRIDGE OF EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND NINTY-SIX: A PICTURE OF THE CITY AND ITS INDUSTRIES FIFTY YEARS AFTER ITS INCORPORATION Gilman, Arthur (editor), VG, Pub. Riverside Press, 1896. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 424 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine copy. clean bright and tight. Light wear to spine ends. gilt on spine bright. Cambridge Boston Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Massachusetts. Book # 12424 2203. $65.00. 166. THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF NEWINGTON, CONNETICUT 1971 Baxter, Elizabeth Sweetser, VG+, Pub. Lucy Robbins Wells Library, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 316 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDition. Nice condition. fold out map in tact. overall clean bright and tight. Newington CT Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Centennial New England. Book # 12270 814. $25.00. 167. THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF THE SETLEMENT OF BANGOR, MAINE, SEPTEMBER 30, 1869 Bangor Maine, Good+, Pub. Bangor, 1870. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 182 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Ex libris marks and spine label. Some wear to covers and spine ends. overall nice condition. Bangor Maine Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records History Salem. Book # 12424 2202. $40.00. 168. THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS OF THE CITY OF NEWTON ON THE SEVENTEENTH OF JUNE AND THE FOURTH OF JULY, BY AND UNDER .. City of Newton, VG, Pub. Newton Mass, 1876. Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 167 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. small chips at spine ends. corners slightly bumped. spine slightly sunned. Newton Americana Massachusetts Town History Town Histories. Book # 12540 702. $60.00. 169. THE CLERGY OF LITCHFIELD COUNTY Goodenough, Arthur, VG+, Pub. Litchfield University club, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 242 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. minor wear to spine end. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight. Litchfield Americana town history Genealogy town histories Religion clegy New England Connecticut. Book # 12212 814. $30.00. 170. THE CORY FAMILY. A GENEALOGY COLLECTED AND ARRANGED IN ORDER CORY, Harry Harmon, VG+, Pub. Argust Press, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 117 Pages. REPRINT EDITION. clean, bright and tight. minor wear to covers. SIGNED by Harry Cory. handwritten notes updating some information to text and to FAMILY record section. Also signed by Harry Barr one of the descendants. Cory Family Americana Genealogy town histories Ohio death marriage town history. Book # 12378 8141. $45.00. 171. THE DEARBORNS A DISCOURSE COMMEMORATIVE OF THE EIGHTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE OCCUPATION OF FORT DEARBORN AND THE .. Goodwin, Daniel, VG+, Pub. Chicago, 1884. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 56 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. overall clean, bright and tight. Discourse Read before the Chicago historical Society 1883. Dearborns Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Chicago Illinois Military Anniversary. Book # 12270 814. $65.00. 172. THE DESCENDANTS OF VEACH WILLIAMS, OF LEBANON, CT WHO WAS OF THE FIFTH GENERATION FROM ROBERT WILLIAMS, ALSO LUCY WALSWORTH Wright, Alexander Hamilton, Good+, Pub. Tuttle Morehouse, 1887. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. FIRST EDITION Ex-libris spine letters, and usual library marks on endpapers and pages. pocket removed from back inside cover. spine ends and c orners worn. Overall clean, bright and tight. Genealogy Genealogy Veach Walsworth town history Town histories family history Connecticutt. Book # 12202 814. $75.00. 173. THE DESCENDANTS OF VEACH WILLIAMS, OF LEBANON, CONN., WHO WAS OF THE FIFTH GENERATION FROM ROBERT WILLIAMS.. Wright, Alexander Hamilton, VG, Pub. New Haven, 1887. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 10 inches. NDJ. 189 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION nice condition overall corners bumped, some pages uncut clean and tight. Robert Williams came from England in 1637; settled at Roxbury, Mass; descendants of Veach Williams of Lebanon, Conn., fifth generation from Robert Williams; ancestry of Lucy Walsworth, wife of Veach Williams. Veach Williams Americana Town history town histories Genealogy Connecticut Lebanon Walsworth. Book # 12260 814. $75.00. 174. THE EARLY ANNALS OF NEWINGTON Welles, Roger, VG+, Pub. Case, Lockwood, Brainard, 1874. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 204 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. pages lightly toned at edges. spine ends worn. owner's inscripiton on front endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight. Newington American town history Genealogy town histories Connecticut New England. Book # 12208 814. $75.00. 175. THE EARLY HISTORY OF WATERBURY (VERMONT) Parker, Rev. C. C., Poor, Pub. Waterbury Vermont, 1867. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 28 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Ex library stamps, spine label and pocket removed from front endpaper. Leather spine rubbed and leather corners rubbed. Front cover detached. Interior clean and bright. Waterbury Vermont Americana Vermont New England town history Genealogy. Book # 12320 814. $75.00. 176. THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS, 1848-1948; 1848 - ONEIDA COMMUNITY, 1880 - ONEIDA COMMUNITY, LIMITED, 1935 - ONEIDA LTD Edmonds, Walter D., VG+, Pub. Privately Published, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 75 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. Photos by Samuel Chamberlain. Oneida New York Americana Samuel Chamberlain town history Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $20.00. 177. THE GAYMAN/GEHMAN/GAHMAN FAMILY WITH AND EMPHASIS ON THE DANIEL GAYMAN AND ANNA (LANDIS) FAMILY WHO SETTLED IN CUMBERLAND Miller, Richard L., Fine, Pub. Masthof, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 801 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. Fine condition. Illustrated by plates; from photographs. Gayman Gehman Americana Town histories Town History Gahman Pennsylvania Genealogy. Book # 12346 2203. $45.00. 178. THE GENEALOGY OF THE BRAINERD FAMILY, IN THE UNITED STATES, WITH NUMEROUS SKETCHES OF INDIVIDUALS Field, Rev. David D, Good+, Pub. John Trow, 1857. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 303 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Overall clean and bright. Few areas of foxing from illustrations otherwise a nice copy. light toning to pages not brittle still bright. Brainerd Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records. Book # 12424 2201. $125.00. 179. THE GEOLOGY OF WORCESTER, MASSACHUSETTS Perry, Joseph H. And Benjamin K. Emerson, VG, Pub. Worcester, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 166 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Overall clean and bright and tight. Colored map. Nice copy. Worcester Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Massachusetts. Book # 12424 2201. $150.00. 180. THE HERITAGE OF DUBUQUE: AN ARCHITECTURAL VIEW Sommer, Lawrence J., VG+, Pub. Illinois First National Bank, 1975. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 10.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 172 Pages. Color illus. Clean bright and tight. An architectural view of the 'Key City' dedicated to the preservation of Dubuque's Architectural Heritage. Dubuque Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Iowa. Book # 12424 2201. $25.00. 181. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF PHILADELPHIA FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO THE AGE OF JACKSON Wolf, edwin and Maxwell Whiteman, Good/Good, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 534 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITIOn. ex libris with spine label few Synagogue library markings and pocket. DJ lightly worn. otherwise nice. fully indexed, decorated endpapers, glossy b/w photo section. Philadelphia American Jewry Judaism Jew Jewish Pennsylvania History Town History. Book # 11140 76. $40.00. 182. THE HISTORY OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INCORPORATION OT THE TOWN OF WESTFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS Westfield, Massachusetts, VG, Pub. Rumford Press, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 239 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Light foxing on few pages. Spine ends and corners lightly worn. overall clean bright and tight. Town of Westfield, Westfield, 1919. Report of the proceedings of the Quarter Millenium Celebration held August 31, September 1, 2, 3, 1919. Westfield Americana Town History Town Histories Massachusetts Mass. Book # 12182 727. $60.00. 183. THE HISTORY AND GENEALOGY OF THE KNOWLTONS OF ENGLAND AND AMERICA Stocking, Charles Henry Wright, Fine, Pub. Higginson, 1897. Reprint ed., Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 610 Pages plus appenda of234 pages. Reprint edition in blue cloth hardcover binding. fine condition. Originally published 1897. Knowlton Americana Genealogy town histories Knowlton death marriage town history. Book # 12376 8141. $75.00. 184. THE HISTORY OF FREEMASONRY IN TENNESSEE 1789-1943 SNODGRASS, Charles Albert, VG+/Good, Pub. Ambrose, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 542 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. overall clean, bright and tight. nice copy. DJ lightly soiled in mylar cover. Freemasonry Americana Volume XXXIV Transactions Tennessee town history Genealogy. Book # 12428 2203. $60.00. 185. THE JEWS OF WASHINGTON, D. C. A COMMUNAL HISTORY ANTHOLOGY Altshuler, David, NF/NF, Pub. Chappaqua, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 300 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. Published by The Jewish Historical Society of Greater Washington. An anthology of writings. Washington DC American Jewry Judaica Town History Judaism Jewish Communities Genealogy. Book # 12343 314. $35.00. 186. THE KIMBALL FAMILY NEWS BEING SUPPLEMENTARY TO THE HISTORY OF THE KIMBALL FAMILY IN AMERICA 1900 AND 1901 Kimball, VG+, Pub. Topeka Kansas, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 384 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. covers the years 1900 and 1901. Spine label worn and front cover has rub mark. Few pages creased at the corners, pages lightly toned but NOT brittle. overall clean, bright and tight. Kimball Family NewsAmericana Topeka Kansas local history town history Genealogy. Book # 12322 814. $125.00. 187. THE LIVES OF GEORGE AND ROBERT STEPHENSON Smiles, Samuel, Fine, Pub. Folio Society, 1975. Hardcover 6.25 X 10 inches. NDJ. 304 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FINE condition. The text of this edition is that of the last revision by the author of 1874 together with some of the original engravings from the 1862 edition, as well as a number of the lithographs that were published in monumental folios. Stephenson George Railroads Genealogy town histories Robert Stephenson London England town history Railroad Train. Book # 12376 724. $25.00. 188. THE LIVING WITNESS Costanza, Mary, VG+/VG+, Pub. Free Press, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 196 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Signed by author with inscription to owner. Fine in near fine DJ. Art from museums at Aushwitz, Terezin, Buchenwald and other concentration camps by artists that refused to allow the Nazis to stop stifle their creative spirit. ISBN 0029066603. Art Aushwitz Holocaust Judaism Terezin Jew Buchenwald Jewish concentration camp History Town History. Book # 12147 122. $45.00. 189. THE LONDON ENCYCLOPEDIA Weinreb, Ben and Christopher Hibbert, Fine/Fine, Pub. Adler and Adler, 1986. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. DJ. 1029 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST American Edition published by Adler and Adler stated. Fine in fine Dj as new condition. ISBN 0917561074. London England Europe United Kingdom Town History. Book # 12172 710. $85.00. 190. THE MAKING OF BRISTOL Beals, Carleton, VG+/VG+, Pub. Bristol Library, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 331 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION clean, bright and tight. minor wear to DJ. Black and white photos throughout. fully indexed. Brisol CT Americana Genealogy town histories Connecticut death marriage town history. Book # 12378 8141. $35.00. 191. THE NEW ENGLAND HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL REGISTER VOLUME LV (HARDCOVER) VOLUME 55 OCTOBER Dean, John Ward (editor), VG, Pub. NE Historical and Gen. Soc., 1901. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. Pages. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. clean, bright and tight. few index pages have chips at edges not effecting text. Historical RegisterAmericana town history Genealogy town histories New England. Book # 12212 814. $45.00. 192. THE NEW ENGLAND HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL REGISTER VOLUME XLVI (HARDCOVER) APRIL VOLUME 46 New England Historical Society, VG, Pub. NE Historical and Gen. Soc., 1892. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. Pages. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. clean, bright and tight. Historical RegisterAmericana town history Genealogy town histories New England. Book # 12212 814. $45.00. 193. THE NEW ENGLAND HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL REGISTER VOLUME LVI (HARDCOVER) JANUARY VOLUME 56 New England Historical Society, VG, Pub. NE Historical and Gen. Soc., 1902. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. Pages. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. clean, bright and tight. Few pages of ads in back incomplete. body of register complete. Historical RegisterAmericana town history Genealogy town histories New England. Book # 12212 814. $45.00. 194. THE NEW ENGLAND HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL REGISTER VOLUME XLIV (HARDCOVER) JANUARY VOLUME 44 New England Historical Society, VG, Pub. NE Historical and Gen. Soc., 1890. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. Pages. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. clean, bright and tight. One fold out separated but complete. Historical RegisterAmericana town history Genealogy town histories New England. Book # 12212 814. $45.00. 195. THE NEW YORK IRISH Bayor, Ronald H. (Editor), VG+, Pub. John Hopkins, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 743 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Very nice condition, clean, tight and bright. Irish New York History Ethnic History Town history Americana Ireland. Book # 12298 709. $30.00. 196. THE NOTEBOOK OF JOHN SMIBERT. WITH ESSAYS BY SIR DAVID EVANS, JOHN KERSLAKE, AND ANDREW OLIVER, AND WITH NOTES .. Simbert, John, VG+, Pub. Massachusetts Historical Soc, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. NDJ. 131 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. maps on endpapers. John Simbert Americana Town histories Town History Massachusetts Historical Society. Book # 12368 814. $20.00. 197. THE PORT OF GLOUCESTER Connolly, James B., VG+, Pub. Doubleday, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 333 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Cover lightly rubbed. spine lettering rubbed away. overall clean, bright and tight. maps on endpapers. Gloucester New England Massachusetts Town History Town Histories. Book # 12168 724. $35.00. 198. THE ROCHESTER I KNOW Clune, Henry W., VG+/VG+, Pub. Doubleday, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 384 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. Fine in nice DJ. Dj minor fading along spine, letering still bright. tiny closed tear. SIGNED with NO inscription by Clune. owner's name on front endpaper. ISBN 0383069502. Rochester NY HIstory Signed Americana New York Town History Genealogy. Book # 12268 814. $20.00. 199. THE STATUE ERRECTED BY THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE IN HONOR OF GENERAL JOHN STARK A SKETCH OF ITS INCEPTION Stark, John, Good+, Pub. Clarke, 1890. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 62 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. covers lightly soiled interior clean. General John Stark Americana Town histories Town History New Hampshire Genealogy. Book # 12346 2203. $45.00. 200. THE STORY OF LARCHMONT MANOR PARK Tatum, Edward, VG+, Pub. Larchmont Manor Park Society, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 48 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. bright, clean and tight. Fold out map fine second foldout ripped but complete. Really nice edition. Larchmont New York New England Town History Town Histories Long Island. Book # 12170 718. $125.00. 201. THE STORY OF DUNWOODY: ITS HERITAGE AND HORIZONS 1821-1975 Davis, Elizabeth and Spruill, Fine, Pub. Williams printing, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 251 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The History Of One Of Atlanta's Richest Suburbs. Photo Illustrated. Dunwoody Genealogy Town History town histories Georgia Americana South Atlanta. Book # 12526 814. $35.00. 202. THE STORY OF TWO CENTURIES: 1714-1914 - WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE BICENTENARY OF THE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF. Smith, Allison ( Committee chair), VG, Pub. Tuttle, 1914. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 101 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Overall clean and bright. interior clean. bit of wear to edge of back cover. Newtown CT Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Connecticut. Book # 12424 2201. $35.00. 203. THE STORY OF TENAFLY, Sisson Eva Browning, Used-Very Good, Pub. The Tenafly trust company, 01/01/1939. Hardcover 9805-300-153. Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ - front covers rubbed - limited to 2000 copies. Town History. $49.99. 204. THE STRANGER IN SHREWSBURY HOWELL Thomas J., VG+, Pub. Howell, 1824. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 4.5 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 120 Pages. B/W plates. Second edition. spine leather rubbed along spine and worn at ends. Leather on corners nice. owner's name on endpaper. few minor areas of foxing. overall clean, bright and tight. Shrewsbury Europe town history Genealogy town histories United Kingdom England. Book # 12210 710. $45.00. 205. THE STRASSBURGER FAMILY AND ALLIED FAMILIES OF PENNSYLVANIA: BEING THE ANCESTRY OF JACOB ANDREW STRASSBURGER, Strassburger, Ralph Beaver, VG+, Pub. Gwynedd Valley Pennsylvania, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover 8.25 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 520 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. gilt on cover and spine bright. beautiful copy. Many half-tones with tissue guards. Includes history on thefollowing families: Yeager, Schneider, Stout, Hartzell, Kern, Schwenk, Bauer, Landis, Markley, Dotterer, Shoemaker, Kolb, Ziegler, Clemens, and Lederach. Includes a genealogical fold out chart. Strassburger FamilyAmericana Town histories Town History Pennsylvania Historical Society Gwynedd Valley Genealogy. Book # 12368 814. $130.00. 206. THE SUSQUEHANNAH COMPANY PAPERS 3 VOLUME SET VOLUME I 1750-1755, VOLUME II 1756-1767, VOLUME III 1768-1769 Boyd, Julian, VG+, Pub. Wyoming Historical, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 3 volumes fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. fully indexed. three volume set. beautiful green with gilt decoration. fold out maps. black and white plates. Susquehannah Wyoming Genealogy town history. Book # 12132 720. $150.00. 207. THE TOWN AND PEOPLE : A CHRONOLOGICAL COMPILATION OF CONTRIBUTED WRITINGS OF RESIDENTS OF WOODBURY CT PAPERBACK Strong, Julia (editor) with various contributors, Fine, Pub. Mattatuck Press, 1901. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 359 Pages. B/W illus. FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1901 first edition. Multiple copies available. wonderful collection of drawings on well known Woodbury landmarks such as the Curtis House and pharmacy. Collection of writings and stories. fully illustrated. 14 pages of ads in back of book. Woodbury US History Town History Genealogy Connecticut. Book # 3556 333. $30.00. 208. THE WILFORDS OF BRANFORD CONNECTICUT Gregory, Elizabeth Hitchcock, NF, Pub. Branford CT, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 67 Pages. First edition. near fine condition. black and white photos. Sticker on inside front cover not effecting family tree. Wilford Wilfords Americana Genealogy town histories Branford Connecticut town history New England. Book # 12376 8141. $35.00. 209. TIMEX: A COMPANY AND ITS COMMUNITY 1854-1998 McDermott, Kathleen, New/New, Pub. Timex, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 12 inches. DJ. 248 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. as new in new DJ. Timex Americana Corporate history town history Waterbury Connecticut. Book # 12574 702. $75.00. 210. UNDER THE SIGN OF THE EAGLE (1965) WAYNE TOWNSHIP, NEW JERSEY Berce, William, VG+, Pub. Vorgetts, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 244 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. stated. clean, bright and tight. map on front endpapers. Wayne township Americana Town history New Jersey revolutionary war. Book # 12313 814. $25.00. 211. UNION CLUB OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK 1836-1986 Simmons, Martin, NF/NF, Pub. Union Club, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 11.25 inches. Slipcase. 128 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Overall clean and bright and tight. near fine in slipcase. numbered 824 of 2,000 copies. Union Club Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records New York. Book # 12424 717. $100.00. 212. WALKS IN OUR CHURCH YARDS, OLD NEW YORK TRINITY PARISH Oldboy, Felix, Good, Pub. Gottsberger Peck, 1896. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 181 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. spine dull, light soil on covers. one page chipped at corner and few pages turned down at corner. Parish Church Americana Town histories Town History New York NY Genealogy. Book # 12346 2203. $20.00. 213. WALLACE-BRUCE AND RELATED FAMILIES Wallace, James, Good+, Pub. Northfield, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 389 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. some wear to covers along edge and spine. overall clean, bright and tight. Wallace-Bruce and Closely Related Families: Barefoots, Taylors, Wilsons, McKees, Douglasses, Liddells, Hendersons, Notestines, and Others. Wallace Bruce Americana Genealogy town histories history Minnesota reference Blair. Book # 12376 8141. $60.00. 214. WEST HARTFORD 1930 (CONNECTICUT) Hall, William H., VG+, Pub. James REid, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 267 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. spine ends and corners have minor wear. otherwise clean, bright and tight. SIGNED in blue ink by Hall on the Dedication page owner's name on front endpaper. West Hartford Americana Town histories Town History New England Connecticut Genealogy. Book # 12346 2203. $60.00. 215. WEST SPRINGFIELD MASSACHUSETTS: A TOWN HISTORY Swift, Esther, VG+/VG+, Pub. West Springfield, Mass, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 344 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Owner's tiny book plate on front endpaper. DJ has minor wear. West Springfield Americana Town History Town Histories Genealogy Family records Massachusetts. Book # 12424 2201. $40.00. 216. WITH KINDLY VOICES : A NINETEENTH CENTURY GEORGIA FAMILY Nirenstein, Virginia K., VG+/VG+, Pub. Tullous Books, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 174 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice in nice DJ. Dj has minor fading on spine and one corner. Lettering on spine bright. Overall bright, clean and tight. ISBN 091693007. Georgia Americana southern Town History Town Histories. Book # 12172 710. $15.00. 217. WITHOUT SIN, THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE ONEIDA COMMUNITY Klaw, Spencer, VG+/VG, Pub. Allen Lane, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 337 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean with owner's inscription on front endpaper. DJ has minor wear at corners. Oneida Americana New York town history Genealogy. Book # 12346 814. $20.00. 218. WORLD WAR II HISTORY OF MANCHESTER, CONNETICUT Kilpatrick, Archie, VG+/VG+, Pub. Hobson, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. DJ. 148 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. overall clean, bright and tight. SIGNED by author with gift inscription. Discusses the protective home defense organizations formed in Manchester to protect the war industries. Manchester CT HIstory Signed Americana Military WWII Town History Genealogy Connecticut. Book # 12268 814. $30.00. 219. YALE MEN WHO DIED IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR A MEMORIAL VOLUME OF BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES Kone, Eugene, VG+/VG+, Pub. Yale, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 457 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. | ||