|
|
1. A GEOGRAPHY OF BERMUDA Watson, J. Wreford, John
Oliver, and Miss C. H. Foggo, NF/NF, Pub. Collins, 1965. First
Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 128 Pages. B/W plates. and
illus. Like new in near fine DJ, price clipped. Illustrated with black
& white photographs, maps and figures. 8vo. Cloth. Bermuda Bermuda
Islands. Book # 6227 711. $60.00.
2. A HISTORY OF THE UKRAINE Hrushevsky, Michael, VG+,
Pub. Yale, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 629
Pages. maps. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. fold out maps present and
in fine condition. clean, bright and tight. Original first edition.
Ukraine Russia Europe Russian Ukranian maps. Book # 12130 720.
$110.00.
3. A MILITARY HISTORY OF IRELAND Bartlett, Thomas and
Keith Jeffery (Eds.), Fine/NF, Pub. Cambridge, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover 7.25 X 10 inches. DJ. 565 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION.
like new in like new DJ. tiny scratch on back of DJ. over 120
illustrations and maps. A major collaborative study of organized
military activity and its broad impact on Ireland over the last
thousand years or so, from the middle of the first millenium AD to
modern times. Theeighteen chronologically arranged chapters are
written by leading scholars each of whom is an authority on the period
in question. Ireland Europe Irish Military Armies Battle. Book # 10201
707. $40.00.
4. A NEW HISTORY OF SCOTLAND, SCOTLAND FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO
1603 AND SCOTLAND FROM 1603 TO THE PRESENT DAY Dickinson,
William Croft, and George S. Pryde, VG, Pub. Nelson, 1962. Hardcover
6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 217 volume set. Two volume set. clean bright
and tight. slight rubbing on boards. red cloth. Scotland History
Travel Rare and Used Books. Book # 12456 801. $30.00.
5. A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE & ITALY Sterne
Laurence, Used-Very Good, Pub. Three Sirens, 01/01/1930. see desc.
50101 -5289-54-4013. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. Hardcover no DJ - this is the THREE
SIRENS 130 limited edition #98 and illustrated by Blaine - Light wear
to covers. Travel. $10.49.
6. A THOUSAND MILE'S WALK ACROSS SOUTH AMERICA [THE PAMPAS AND
ANDES] Bishop, Nathaniel H, Good+, Pub. Lee and Shepard,
1869. 2nd printing, Hardcover 4.75 X 7 inches. NDJ. 310 Pages. B/W
illus. SECOND PRINTING of the first edition. covers rubbed, owner's
name on front endpaper. stain on front. interior very clean. Pampas
South America Andes exploration travel. Book # 11022 706. $35.00.
7. A VOYAGE TO BROBDINGNAG MADE BY LEMUEL GULLIVER IN THE YEAR
MDCCII. A VOYAGE TO LILLIPUT BY DR. LEMUEL GULLIVER MDCIC.
SWIFT, Jonathan, VG+/Good+, Pub. Limited Editions, 1950. First
Edition, Hardcover 13.5 X 19 inches. Slipcase. 2 volumes. FIRST
EDITION. Large book and small book both signed and numbered #449 of
1,500 issued. books near fine. slipcase has some wear at corners and
bottom and some rubbing. overall nice. Gulliver's Travels Literature
signed. Book # 12456 723. $395.00.
8. ALASKA OUR NORTHERN WONDERLAND Carpenter, Frank G.,
VG-, Pub. Doubleday, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25
inches. NDJ. 319 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
covers lightly rubbed. spine lettering worn. two fold out maps in
tact. profusely illustrated in black and white photos. Clean, bright
and tight. Alaska Alaska Americana exploration Travel. Book # 12178
724. $35.00.
9. AMERICAN INTEREST IN CUBA 1848 - 1855 Rauch, Bash,
VG+, Pub. Columbia University, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X
9.25 inches. NDJ. 323 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Signed on front endpaper
by Rauch. few pages have light toning. otherwise clean bright and
tight. American Cuba Americana History. Book # 12368 728. $50.00.
10. AN ARCTIC RODEO Streeter, Daniel W., VG+, Pub.
Putnam, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 357
Pages. b/w photos. maps. FIRST EDITION stated. Covers minor rubbing at
spine ends, wrinkle in spine gilt bright. owner's name stamped on
front endpapers, decorative endpapers,slight chip on endpaper. overall
clean and bright. Arctic exploration Exploration ship naval nautical
boats. Book # 12031 709. $25.00.
11. ANCIENT MEXICO IN COLOUR Bernal, Ignacio and Groth,
NF/NF, Pub. McGraw Hill, 1968. Hardcover 11.5 X 13.5 inches. DJ. 159
Pages. Color plates. Sixty Incredible tipped in color plates. near
fine condition in near fine DJ price clipped. Just beautiful. includes
map. Mexico Mexico Sculpture Travel photography. Book # 12078 705.
$45.00.
12. ARCTIC EXPLORATION Hoare, J. Douglas, Good+, Pub.
Dutton, 1906. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 314
Pages. b/w photos. maps. FIRST EDITION. covers darkened at edges but
gilt bright on cover and on spine. fold out map present. light rubbing
to spine ends and corners. tiny tear in upper spine end. overall quite
nice. Eighteen plates including frontis and 4 maps (two of which are
folding). From earliest times to 1900. Large folding map present.
indexed. Arctic exploration Exploration ship naval boats. Book # 10903
701. $125.00.
13. ATHENS,: THE VIOLET-CROWNED, Whiting Lilian,
Used-Very Good, Pub. Little, Brown, and Company, 01/01/1913. Hardcover
7455-55-back-. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket FIRST
EDITION Light wear to covers - handcut pages. Travel nonfiction used
Books rare and used. $9.99.
14. ATLAS OF MESOPOTAMIA: A SURVEY OF THE HISTORY AND CIVILISATION
OF MESOPOTAMIA FROM THE STONE AGE TO THE FALL OF BABYLON
Beek, Martin A., VG+/VG, Pub. Nelson, 1962. Hardcover 10.5 X 13.75
inches. DJ. 164 pages. Clean bright and tight. bookplate on front
endpaper. light wear to DJ. DJ price clipped. covers the civilizations
of Sumeria, Assyria, and Babylonia, 296 plates.22 maps. Mesopotamis
Archaeology. Book # 12532 715. $45.00.
15. BG - ON THE RECORD : A BIO-DISCOGRAPHY OF BENNY GOODMAN
Malkin, Richard, VG+/VG+, Pub. Import Publications, 1961.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 282 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION nice condition. DJ has very minor wear. 140
illustrations, cloth, 1st edition. The story of air freight - both
commercial and military - in the United States. Binding is Hard Cover.
Boxcars Aviation Airplanes Air travel cargo military. Book # 11284
702. $25.00.
16. CHINA AND THE ALLIES - TWO (2) VOLUME SET Savage -
Landor, Henry, Good+, Pub. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. First
Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes, color and b/w plates.
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 2 volumes. 382 and 446 pages with 52 plates (5
coloured, one of these double-page), with numerous illustrations, maps
& plans in the text. Tan covers black lettering and black design not
in color. covers lightly soiled all over. one spine has repaired tear
at upper end. spines toned. interior bright and clean. China Allies
Asia Orient Military. Book # 12079 708. $125.00.
17. CHINA'S IMPERIAL PAST: AN INTRODUCTION TO CHINESE HISTORY AND
CULTURE Hucker Charles, Used-Like New, Pub. Stanford Univ Pr,
12/01/1977. Hardcover 5703-226 - NEW. Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER
with NO Dust Jacket . Travel. $11.49.
18. CONNECTICUT A GUIDE TO ITS ROADS, LORE AND PEOPLE
American Guide Series, VG, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1938. First Edition,
Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 593 Pages. B/W illus. Maps.
Profusely illustrated with photos of the era and maps of tours through
Connecticut in the 1930's. Fold out map in back pocket. Nice condition
light rubbing to covers. overall clean bright and tight. Americana New
England Travel Guide Connecticut. Book # 12514 713. $15.00.
19. CONSTABLE'S ENGLAND Reynolds Graham, Collectible-Very
Good, Pub. Metropolitan Museum of Art, 01/01/1983. see desc. 902- NEW
-2985. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO
highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ
lightly worn . Travel. $29.99.
20. CORRINE OR ITALY De Stael, Madame, VG+, Pub.
Appleton, nd. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 396 Pages. HARDCOVER.
translated by Isabel Hill. covers and interior clean, bright and
tight. Italy Italy Europe Italian Corrine. Book # 12188 726. $35.00.
21. CRIMINAL JUSTICE RESEARCH IN LIBRARIES. STRATEGIES AND
RESOURCES Lutzker, Marilyn, Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1986.
First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 167 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Criminal Justice
Professions True Crime Research Library. Book # 12298 728. $35.00.
22. DAYLIGHT LAND Murray, W.H.H, VG+, Pub. Cupples &
Hurd, 1888. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 338 Pages.
B/W illus. Full gilt edges, ornate gilt cover design. Humorous hunting
& other adventures in western Canada based on the author's personal
experiences. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed otherwise near
fine. Original cover bound in for this deluxe edition. Canada
Explorations Native Americans. Book # 8087 706. $75.00.
23. EARLY AMERICAN INNS AND TAVERNS Lathrop, Elise, VG+,
Pub. McBride, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ.
365 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. gilt on front cover bright but
rubbed on spine. decoratted endpapers. owner's name on inside front
cover. otherwise bright,clean and tight . Inns Architecture Taverns
Travel alcohol spirits. Book # 11039 808. $35.00.
24. EARLY TRAVELS IN PALESTINE, COMPRISING THE NARRATIVES OF
ARCULF, WILLIBALD, BERNARD, SAEWULF, SIGURD, BENJAMIN ..
Wright, Thomas, VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1968. Reprint ed., Hardcover 6.25 X
9.25 inches. NDJ. 517 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint of the original
pulished in 1848. Near fine condition with minor sticker residue on
endpaper. Collected works of various travelers to the Holy Land.
Palestine Israel Jewish books Jews Travel Jewish religion Judaism
Jewry Exploration. Book # 12569 50. $30.00.
25. EGYPT ILLUSTRATED WITH PEN AND PENCIL Manning, Samuel
and Thwing, E.P. (revision), VG, Pub. Hurst and Co., 1891. Revised
Editn, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. 199 Pages. B/W plates.
Revised edition. Beautiful and profusely illustrated. All edges gilt
bright. Gilt design on cover bright. Light wear to corners, spine ends
and small stain on cover bottom edge. interior very clean and bright.
Egypt Africa etchings pharoahs. Book # 10849 723. $85.00.
26. ENCORE PROVENCE Mayle, Peter, VG+/VG+, Pub. Knopf,
1999. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 226 Pages. FIRST
EDITION stated. SIGNED in blue ink with inscription on title page by
Mayle. Fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0679441247. Peter Mayle Fiction Signed
Travel France Encore Provence. Book # 12268 728. $25.00.
27. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS IN THE HOLY LAND.
IN TWO VOLUMES Mazar, Benyamin, chief editor, VG+/Good+, Pub.
Israel Exploration, 1970. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. DJ. 627 Pages.
Fully indexed. in two volumes. Nice condition. Two volumes in rubbed
and worn DJs. Books near fine. IN HEBREW illustrated and fully
indexed. Archaeology Israel Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry
Judaism exploration. Book # 12563 223. $50.00.
28. EUROPE ILLUSTRATED Warren, F.K. (Editor), Good+, Pub.
Aldine, 1888. Hardcover 9.5 X 12 inches. NDJ. B/W engravings.
Profusely lllus. with b/w etchings of the period. Slight waterspotting
on covers, slight foxing on inside covers otherwise very good.
Illustrated Europe. Book # 1974 58. $50.00.
29. EXPLAINING CHINA Allen Steve, VG+/VG-, Pub. Crown,
1980. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 339 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ sunned along spine otherwise near fine
condition. A travel narrative in the company of the author, a lifelong
anti-Communist who looks at mainland Chinese experience over a thirty
year period. Illustrated with 150 photographs. China Asia CHinese.
Book # 8869 714. $15.00.
30. EXPLORING THE HIMALAYA Douglas, William O., Fine/VG+,
Pub. Random House, 1958. Book Club, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ.
177 Pages. Illustrations. Young readers of America edition 1ST
PRINTING stated. DJ bright and clean light edgewear to top of DJ
spine, tiny bit of rubbing to back of DJ. Otherwise like new. Landmark
Books Landmark Books Douglas Himalaya exploration. Book # 5975 812.
$15.00.
31. FAUNA AND FLORA OF BRAZIL : FAUNA E FLORA DO BRAZIL
Demonte, Yvone, Rosalia and Ludmyla, NF/NF, Pub. Shell, 1990.
Hardcover 9.25 X 12 inches. DJ. 169 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Fine
condition. incredible color plates of the Demonte family of the flora
and fauna of Brazil. In Spanish and English. Brasil Brazil South
America Travel exploration nature illustrations Spanish. Book # 11832
723. $175.00.
32. FIFTY YEARS IN CONSTANTINOPLE AND RECOLLECTIONS OF ROBERT
COLLEGE Washburn, George, VG, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1909.
First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 317 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt on cover and spine bright,
interior clean, tight and bright. minor wear to spine ends and
corners. owner's name on front endpaper. small clipping from newspaper
pasted to back inside cover. gilt on upper pages bright. states Dover
free library on inside cover but NO spine label, or other library
marks NO pocket. OVerall a very nice copy. Washburn Middle East
Constantinople Travel. Book # 12079 706. $200.00.
33. FRENCH CATHEDRALS : MONASTERIES AND ABBEYS AND SACRED SITES OF
FRANCE Pennell, Elizabeth (Joseph Pennell), VG+, Pub. Century
Co, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 424
Pages. Sepia and white drawings. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt
on upper pages, and cover bright. spine decoration dull but not worn
away. light wear to spine ends and corners. Owner's name on front
endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight. With 183 pictures by Joseph
Pennell, and with floorplans and diagrams. Normandy Travel France
French Architecture map Cathedrals. Book # 12270 713. $50.00.
34. FROM FLYING HORSE TO MAN IN THE MOON: A HISTORY OF FLIGHT FROM
ITS EARLIEST BEGINNINGS TO THE CONQUEST OF SPACE De Leeuw,
Hendrik, VG+/VG+, Pub. St. Martin's press, 1963. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5
inches. DJ. 310 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice clean condition. DJ lightly
worn along spine. SIGNED by Leeuw on front endpaper in ink with NO
inscription. Overall clean, bright and tight. Space Travel Aviation
Signed Science. Book # 12364 715. $25.00.
35. GERMANY AS DESCRIBED BY GREAT WRITERS Singleton,
Esther (edited by), VG, Pub. Dood, Mead, 1907. First Edition,
Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 338 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION.
gilt on cover and page edges bright. Gilt on cover dulled by present.
spine ends worn. owner's names on front endpaper. Overall clean,
bright and tight. Germany Germany Europe. Book # 12172 718. $25.00.
36. HERNANDO DE SOTO: A SAVAGE QUEST IN THE AMERICAS
Duncan, David Ewing, Fine/NF, Pub. Crown, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 570 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED by author
on half title page in ink. NO inscription. Tiny repaired closed tear
on back of DJ. Colonialism America Signed Exploration. Book # 9478
717. $35.00.
37. HILL TOWNS AND CITIES OF NORTHERN ITALY Arms, Dorothy
Noyes, VG, Pub. MacMillan, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.75
inches. NDJ. 217 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Spine lightly worn
at ends and somewhat darkened. Gilt lettering on spine and cover
bright. Light toning to extreme edges of pages not effecting text or
illustrations. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Italy Europe Northern
Italy Travel. Book # 12174 702. $75.00.
38. HISTORY OF CUBA ; OR NOTES OF A TRAVELLER IN THE TROPIC -
REPRINT EDITION Ballou, Maturin M., Fine, Pub. Phillips,
Sampson, 1854. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 230
Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2001
reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile
reproduction of the original 1854 first edition. Multiple copies
available. An interesting combination of travel and exploration record
and history of the Island of Cuba. Some concentration on the Slavery
in Cuba and the effect on the social and economic climate. ISBN
1930423195. Cuba Latin America Cuban Spanish Carribean Islands Island
Tropics exploration History. Book # 95565 333. $30.00.
39. HISTORY OF CUBA ; OR NOTES OF A TRAVELLER IN THE TROPIC -
(PAPERBACK EDITION) Ballou, Maturin M., Fine, Pub. Phillips,
Sampson, 1854. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 230
Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2001
reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile
reproduction of the original 1854 first edition. Multiple copies
available. An interesting combination of travel and exploration record
and history of the Island of Cuba. Some concentration on the Slavery
in Cuba and the effect on the social and economic climate. ISBN
1930423195. Cuba Latin America Cuban Spanish Carribean Islands Island
Tropics exploration History. Book # 95565 333. $30.00.
40. HISTORY OF CUBA ; OR NOTES OF A TRAVELLER IN THE TROPIC - (
FINE TRADE PAPERBACK) Ballou, Maturin M., Fine, Pub.
Phillips, Sampson, 1854. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ.
230 Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new
2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile
reproduction of the original 1854 first edition. Multiple copies
available. An interesting combination of travel and exploration record
and history of the Island of Cuba. Some concentration on the Slavery
in Cuba and the effect on the social and economic climate. ISBN
1930423195. Cuba Latin America Cuban Spanish Carribean Islands Island
Tropics exploration History. Book # 95565 333. $30.00.
41. HOTEL PASTIS Mayle, Peter, VG+/VG+, Pub. Greenwood
Press, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 389
Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION stated. first trade edition. SIGNED in
blue ink with inscription on title page by Mayle. Fine in lightly worn
DJ. Owner's name on front endpaper. ISBN 0679402292. Peter Mayle
Fiction Signed Travel France. Book # 12268 728. $25.00.
42. HUNZA: ADVENTURES IN A LAND OF PARADISE TOBE, J. H,
NF/NF, Pub. Rodale, 1960. Limited Ed., Hardcover 6 X 9 inches.
Slipcase. 646 Pages. b/w photos. Limited Edition #121. Fine condition
in fine slipcase. A Canadian seed-grower explores the fabled land of
longevity in Russia's Karakorum mountains. Hunza Pakistan Afghanistan.
Book # 8667 713. $35.00.
43. ITALIAN CITIES - IN TWO VOLUMES Blashfield, Edwin
Howland and Evangeline Wilbour Blashfield, VG+, Pub. Scribners, 1900.
First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 2 voumes. FIRST
EDITION - two volume set. gilt on cover spine and upper pages bright.
stain on one spine otherwise clean, bright and tight. errata slip in
volume one and two. Italy Exploration Europe. Book # 12082 718.
$45.00.
44. JEHOL : CITY OF EMPERORS Hedin, Sven, Good+, Pub.
Dutton, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 278
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. small tear in upper spine. spine
dull. slight soiling on back cover. interior bright, clean and tight.
Jehol CHina emperors Chinese. Book # 12174 724. $25.00.
45. KEY WEST COLOR Maltz, Alan S., VG+/VG+, Pub. Light
Flight, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 12.25 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 192
Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION stated. DJ slightly worn with one
small closed tear on back .overall nice condition. Maltz Travel
Florida Key West Islands. Book # 11607 702. $30.00.
46. LA GALLERIA D'ARTE MODERNA DI VENEZIA. CA' PESARO - TEXT IN
ITALIAN Perocco, Guido, VG+/VG+, Pub. Italiano d'Arti
Grafiche, 1959. Hardcover 7.25 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 144 Pages. Color &
b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. text in Italian.
Italy Venice Travel Travel Rare and Used BooksItalian. Book # 12456
801. $40.00.
47. LES TREMBLEMENTS DE TERRE Boscowitz, Arnold, VG+,
Pub. Paris Rue de Seine, 1885. Hardcover 7.5 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 392
Pages. B/W etchings. presumed FIRST edition. stated imprimerie crete
on last page Gilt edges and gilt on red covers quite bright. beautiful
edition. few marks on inside front cover. minor foxing throughout.
overall very clean tight and bright. 60 dessins sur bois,
illustrations by F. Meaulle. Illustrated FRENCH geography Earthquakes
France. Book # 12082 718. $300.00.
48. LIFE AND ADVENTURE IN JAPAN Clark, E. Warren, VG+,
Pub. American Tract Society, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 4.75 X
6.75 inches. NDJ. 247 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Gilt on
cover very slightly rubbed with some light fading.Gilt on spine very
bright. SIGNED on front endpaper "To Dr. Webster with kindest regards
of the Author." 1 map, 30 illustrations, Written by a missionary in
Japan, his intimate knowledge of Japan, it's people, missions and
customs renders this early study valuable. Woodcuts from original
photos of Clark. Japan Asia. Book # 5232 706. $125.00.
49. MAKERS OF VENICE: DOGES, CONQUERERS, PAINTERS & MEN OF LETTERS
Oliphant, Mrs., Good+, Pub. Macmillan, 1893. Hardcover 5.75 X
7.5 inches. NDJ. 410 Pages. B/W illus. Gilt top edges and gilt
lettering bright. Spine ends worn, covers lightly rubbed, owner's name
on front endpaper. Endpapers pulling from inside covers. Interior
bright and clean. Venice Italy. Book # 8584 713. $30.00.
50. MAYA COSMOS: THREE THOUSAND YEARS ON THE SHAMAN'S PATH
Freidel, David, Schele and Parker, VG+/VG+, Pub. Morrow,
1993. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 543 Pages.
Color illus. FIRST EDITION near fine in near fine DJ. Well researched
investigation into Mayan culture, with emphasis on the creation myth.
Authors draw on upon sacred texts and histories. ISBN 0888100813. Maya
Cosmos Releigion Shaman Mexico Mysticism magic. Book # 12270 718.
$35.00.
51. MEXICO: A GENERAL SKETCH COMPILED BY THE PAN AMERICAN UNION
Barrett, John and Francisco Yanes, Good++, Pub. Pan American
Union, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 389
Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition overall Spine ends and corners
lightly worn with small tear in spine cloth, cover clean and bright
gilt is bright. Interior clean and bright with three fold out maps in
fine condition. Mexico Mexico. Book # 6981 711. $100.00.
52. MICRONESIAN RELIGION AND LORE A GUIDE TO SOURCES, 1526-1990
Haynes, Douglas E.; Wuerch, William L., Fine, Pub. Greenwood
Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 300
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Micronesia
religionReligion Folklore Islands. Book # 12298 728. $75.00.
53. MOON. MAN'S GREATEST ADVENTURE VON BRAUN, WERNER,
SILVIO A. BEDINI AND FRED L. WHIPPLE, Fine/Fine, Pub. Abrams, 1973.
First Edition, Hardcover 12.25 X 15.25 inches. DJ. 267 Pages. Color &
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Errata slip laid
in. Tipped in color plates, 278 illustrations of which 143 are in
color. Just incredible.Including timeline of all moon missions full
page photos. Moon Space Travel Aviation Airplane exploration. Book #
11600 8011. $175.00.
54. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 40, JULY-DECEMBER, 1921
VOL. XL National Geographic, VG, Pub. National Geographic
Society, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 648
pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine
and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few
pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. fold out
map and few photographs in color. owner's name on front inside cover.
overall clean, bright and tight. National GeographicReference Nature
Photography Exploration Maps. Book # 12182 710. $45.00.
55. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 37 JANUARY TO JUNE 1920
VOL. XXXVII National Geographic, VG, Pub. National Geographic
Society, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 566
pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine
and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few
pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. few
photographs in color. owner's name on front insid e cover. overall
clean, bright and tight. National GeographicReference Nature
Photography Exploration Maps. Book # 12182 710. $45.00.
56. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 39 JANUARY TO JUNE 1921
VOL. XXXIX National Geographic, VG, Pub. National Geographic
Society, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 664
pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine
and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few
pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. Two fold
out maps. few photographs in color. owner'sname on front inside cover.
overall clean, bright and tight. National GeographicReference Nature
Photography Exploration Maps. Book # 12182 710. $45.00.
57. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 38 JULY TO DECEMBER 1920
VOL. XXXVIII National Geographic, VG, Pub. National
Geographic Society, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25
inches. NDJ. 536 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes.
Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. light
foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at
edges. few photographs in color. owner's name on front insid e cover.
overall clean, bright and tight. National GeographicReference Nature
Photography Exploration Maps. Book # 12182 710. $45.00.
58. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 38 JULY TO DECEMBER 1919
VOL. XXXVI National Geographic, VG, Pub. National Geographic
Society, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 556
pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine
and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few
pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. few
photographs in color. owner's name on front insid e cover. overall
clean, bright and tight. National GeographicReference Nature
Photography Exploration Maps. Book # 12182 710. $45.00.
59. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 34 JUNE TO DECEMBER 1918
VOL. XXXIV National Geographic, VG, Pub. National Geographic
Society, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 536
pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine
and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few
pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. fold out
map. owner's name on front insid e cover. overall clean, bright and
tight. National GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration
Maps. Book # 12182 710. $45.00.
60. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 33 JANUARY TO MAY 1918
VOL. XXXIII National Geographic - Ernest Thompson Seton, VG,
Pub. National Geographic Society, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25
X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 494 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound
volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners.
light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn
at edges. fold out map. owner's name on front insid e cover. overall
clean, bright and tight. Last article features track illustrations by
Ernest Thompson Seton. National GeographicReference Nature Photography
Exploration Maps Boy Scouts. Book # 12182 710. $55.00.
61. NOWHERE IS TOO FAR : THE ANNALS OF THE CRUISING CLUB OF
AMERICA Parkinson, John, Fine, Pub. Cruising club, 1960.
First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.5 inches. DJ. 316 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION in slipcase no dust jacket. very nice condition.
photos of fam ous saiboats. Bermuda Race records from 1906 to 1958.
Cruising Sailing Yachts Boats Naval Nautical Exploration. Book # 11832
807. $45.00.
62. OUR WORLD IN SPACE Asimov, Isaac and McCall, VG+/VG+,
Pub. New York Graphic, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 11.25 X 11.5
inches. DJ. 168 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. DJ slightly rubbed at edges overall very nice. Foreword by
astronaut Edwin E. ("Buzz") Aldrin, Jr. Profusely illus. with 72 color
pages and 40 black and white illustrations. Asimov's text summarizes
the way to the Moon, and speculates on what will come after: the
colonization of the Moon and Mars, the colonization of other planets,
and the exploration of other solar system. Asimov Astronomy Space NASA
travel. Book # 11607 702. $45.00.
63. OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE: A COMPLETE TOURIST'S GUIDE
.. Wood, Stanley, VG, Pub. R R. Donnalley, 1889. First
Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 351 Pages. B/W illus. A
Complete Tourist's Guide to Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada,
California, Oregon, Puget Sound and the Great North-West Profusely
illustrated. Green cover slightly stained, black illus and gilt
lettering. front endpaper separated but present. Very slightly toned
interior. Travel Southwest. Book # 5225 706. $50.00.
64. PANAMA AND THE CANAL IN PICTURE AND PROSE Abbot,
Willis, VG, Pub. Syndicate, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 11.5
inches. NDJ. 414 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. wear to corners and spine ends. fold out map clean and
complete. overall clean, bright and tight. over 600 photographs. A
Complete Story of Panama, As Well As the History, Purpose and Promise
of It's World Famous Canal. 16 watercolor plates by E. J. Read and
Gordon Grant. Panama Canal Art Watercolors Central America. Book #
12184 801. $45.00.
65. RAFFLES - THE STORY OF SINGAPORE Flower, Raymond,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Singapore, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 12 inches.
DJ. 373 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ
lightly worn. From a little outpost into a bastion of the British
Empire - the story of this booming city- as seen through a pictorial
biography of its most famous landmark, the Raffles Hotel. Raffles
Singapore Travel Far East Asia. Book # 12392 715. $35.00.
66. REPORTS OF THE NORWEGIAN ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXPEDITION TO EASTER
ISLAND AND THE EAST PACIFIC VOLUME II MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS
HEYERDAHL, Thor, VG+, Pub. Stockholm. Forum Publ., 1965. First
Edition, Hardcover 9 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 512 Pages. plus 60 plates.
Clean bright and tight. slight toning at edges of pages NOT brittle.
otherwise near fine condition. Easter Island Archaeology exploration
far east pacific. Book # 12549 801. $150.00.
67. ROME OF TO-DAY AND YESTERDAY: THE PAGAN CITY Dennie,
John, VG+, Pub. Estes and Lauriat, 1894. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches.
NDJ. 370 Pages. b/w photos. maps. Nice edition. Flexible red leather,
gilt print, trimmed to rounded corners, red print plate tissues,
marking ribbon, Light soiling to cover edges, maps present one fold
out. Spine a bit faded with light wear to spine ends. Overall nice.
Italy Europe Rome. Book # 10104 709. $35.00.
68. ROYAL SPAIN OF TODAY Batcheller, Tryphosa Bates, VG,
Pub. Longmans, Green, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9 inches.
NDJ. 613 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. spine
rubbed and dull with wear to upper end. Covers bright with gilt
decorations and gilt top edge of pages. decorated endpapers, owner's
bookplate on inside front cover. tissue on plates, text in English.
Spanish Royalty. Spain Europe royalty King Queen. Book # 12080 718.
$70.00.
69. SKYLAB EXPLORES OUR EARTH Nasa Lyndon B Johnson Space
Center, Fine, Pub. National Aeronautics Space, 1977. Hardcover 9.25 X
11.5 inches. NDJ. 517 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition.
issued by the National aeronautics and Space Administration, NASA.
Science Exploration Space NASA Earth. Book # 11602 703. $50.00.
70. SKYLAB'S ASTRONOMY AND EARTH SCIENCES Lundquist,
Charles A editor, Fine, Pub. National Aeronautics Space, 1979.
Hardcover 9.25 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 122 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice
condition. issued by the National aeronautics and Space
Administration, NASA. Science Exploration Space NASA Earth. Book #
11602 703. $30.00.
71. SKYLAB, CLASSROOM IN SPACE Summerlin, Lee B, Fine,
Pub. National Aeronautics Space, 1977. Hardcover 9.25 X 11.5 inches.
NDJ. 182 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. issued by the
National aeronautics and Space Administration, NASA. Science
Exploration Space NASA. Book # 11602 703. $30.00.
72. SKYLAB, OUR FIRST SPACE STATION Belew, Leland F.,
Fine, Pub. National Aeronautics Space, 1977. Hardcover 9.25 X 11.5
inches. NDJ. 164 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. issued by
the National aeronautics and Space Administration, NASA. Science
Exploration Space NASA. Book # 11602 703. $30.00.
73. SOUTH AMERICA Koebel W. H, Used-Very Good, Pub. A. &
C. Black, 01/01/1912. Hardcover 7446-55-back-. Nice condition overall
NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER withno
Dust Jacket illus by Forrest - minor foxing on endpapers -
otherwise a beautiful edition. Travel nonfiction used Books rare and
used. $50.00.
74. SPEN VALLEY PAST AND PRESENT Peel, Frank, VG+, Pub.
Heckmonwike, 1893. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 437
Pages. B/W illus. plus index. FIRST EDITION. Bright red cloth covers
with gilt decoration bright on cover and spine. gilt at top edge of
pages. 29 b/w illustrations. one illustrations separated but complete
(tear not effecting illustration).gift inscription on front endpaper
Frontis has few spots on illustrations and few pages toned from tissue
covering the illustrations. Overall quite nice. Spen Valley England
Europe Genealogy United Kingdom Britons. Book # 10970 715. $250.00.
75. SPES IN ARDUIS : A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH AFRICA
Boucher, Maurice, NF/NF, Pub. University of South Africa,
1973. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 407 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0869810014. History
South Africa History University Spes Arduis. Book # 12156 720. $25.00.
76. THE AZTECS PEOPLE OF THE SUN Caso, Alfonso, VG+/VG+,
Pub. Univ. of Oklahoma, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.75
inches. DJ. 126 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Very nice
condition. DJ has small closed tear on cover light rubbing at edges.
Overall very neat and clean. Interesting monograph on the religious
practices and beliefs of the Aztecs. Illustrated by Miguel
Covarrubias. Aztecs Mexico Natives Indians. Book # 6113 710. $45.00.
77. THE CHATEAUX OF TOURAINE Lansdale, Maria Hornor,
Illustrated By Guerin, Julees, VG, Pub. The Century Co., 1906. First
Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 363 pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION stated. Clean bright and tight decoration on
spine and cover.gilt upper page edges. color illustrations with
tissues. light wear to spine ends. Chateauz Touraine Europe French
france. Book # 12392 715. $45.00.
78. THE DIVERTING HISTORY OF A LOYALIST TOWN: A PORTRAIT OF ST.
ANDREWS, NEW BRUNSWICK Mowat, Grace Helen, VG+/Good-, Pub.
Brunswick, 1953. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 152
Pages. DJ has few long closed tears, small chips and rubbing. Owner's
name on front endpaper. New Brunswick Canada History. Book # 9311 716.
$15.00.
79. THE ENGLISH VILLAGE Muir, Richard, VG+/VG+, Pub.
Thames and Hudson, 1980. 1st Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 DJ 208
Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice companion to a trip to England. How to
find out the origins, history and traditions of villages. 174+ illus.
22 in color. DJ clipped. England Europe Travel. Book # 1731. $18.00.
80. THE EVOLUTION OF SINN FEIN HENRY, Robert Mitchell,
VG+, Pub. Talbot and Unwin, 1920. Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 284
Pages. Probably a First edition although not stated. part of the
Modern Ireland in the Making series. Cover lightly rubbed. gilt on
spine rubbed. otherwise clean, tight and bright. Sinn Fein Ireland
United Kingdom Irish History Resistance military. Book # 11000 716.
$35.00.
81. THE GOLD OF EXODUS: THE DISCOVERY OF THE TRUE MOUNT SINAI
Blum. Howard, Fine/Fine, Pub. Simon and Schuster, 1998. 2nd
printing, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 364 Pages. b/w photos.
Second printing. Fine in fine DJ. Archaeology History Bible Exodus
Jewish Travel Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12367 52. $15.00.
82. THE HOUSES OF IRELAND: DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE FROM THE MEDIEVAL
CASTLE TO THE EDWARDIAN VILLA Breffny, Brian de & Rosemary
Ffolliott, NF/NF, Pub. Viking, 1975. Hardcover 8 X 10.25 inches. DJ.
240 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Very nice condition. Near fine in very
good dust wrapper. 278 plates, twenty-two in color, and with four
maps. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Photographs by George Mott. DJ
has minor wrinkle on cover, price clipped otherwise near fine. Ireland
Architecture Photography. Book # 6910 701. $35.00.
83. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF LAFCADIO HEARN (Hearn,
Lafcadio) Bisland, Elizabeth, VG, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1906. 4th
printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 Pages. Fourth
impression. gilt on cover, spine and upper pages bright. Ex libris
marks on endpapers and lightly on title page. Spines and spine ends
lightly rubbed. Covers lightly rubbed. Overall bright, tight and
clean. Small tear in endpapers of first volume. Lafcadio Hearn Japan
Samurai Japanese History biography. Book # 10983 713. $85.00.
84. THE LONDON ENCYCLOPEDIA Weinreb, Ben and Christopher
Hibbert, Fine/Fine, Pub. Adler and Adler, 1986. Hardcover 7 X 10
inches. DJ. 1029 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST American Edition published by
Adler and Adler stated. Fine in fine Dj as new condition. ISBN
0917561074. London England Europe United Kingdom Town History. Book #
12172 710. $85.00.
85. THE NEAR EAST: DALMATIA, GREECE, AND CONSTANTINOPLE
HICHENS, Robert (Guerin), VG+, Pub. Century Company, 1913. First
Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 268 Pages. Color illus.
FIRST EDITION. Beautiful color plates tissue guarded. Gilt on cover
and upper edges bright. Spine dull lettering worn away and lightly
worn at ends with tear. Edges and corners lightly worn. Overall clean,
bright and tight. Greece Dalmatia Travel Europe Asia Constantinople
Turkey Jules Guerin Near East. Book # 12270 718. $125.00.
86. THE NEW EMPERORS CHINA IN THE ERA OF MAO AND DENG
Salisbury, Harrison, VG+/VG, Pub. Little, Brown, 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 544 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. DJ has minor fading along spine. SIGNED
and inscribed to owner by SALISBURY on front endpaper. ISBN
0316809101. China Mao Deng Asia Signed Salisbury Harrison. Book #
12166 726. $25.00.
87. THE NUER: A DESCRIPTION OF THE MODES OF LIVELIHOOD AND
POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS OF A NILOTIC PEOPLE Evans-Pritchard,
E. E., VG+, Pub. Oxford, 1950. 3rd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5
inches. NDJ. 271 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice codintion. third printing
from first edition plates. front cover has light wrinkles near spine,
spine gilt quite bright. interior clean. Illustrated with bandw photos
and drawings. The Nuer are the most reserved and warlike people in the
Souther Sudan and are the last tribe to have come under European
administration. Nuer Africa Sudan Tribes natives. Book # 12079 724.
$25.00.
88. THE PEACOCK THRONE: THE DRAMA OF MOGUL INDIA Hansen,
Waldemar, NF/NF, Pub. Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1972. First Edition,
Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 560 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
owner's name on front endpaper otherwise near fine. family tree of
dynasty on endpapers. ISBN 0030002710. India Asia minor Indian. Book #
12082 718. $25.00.
89. THE SCULPTURE OF THAILAND Bowie Theodore Robert,
Used-Very Good, Pub. Asia Society; distributed by, 01/01/1972. see
desc. CH - FRONT - sb -2923. Picture shown may not match actual book -
-NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn small scratch on back cover.
Nonfiction/Other Rare Books. $24.99.
90. THE SECOND REVOLUTION IN CUBA Morray, J.P., VG+/VG+,
Pub. Monthly Review, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches.
DJ. 173 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly toned at extreme edges, tiny
bit of wear to upper DJ spine end. Cuba Politics North America. Book #
8527 710. $15.00.
91. THE SPELL OF ITALY, Mason Caroline Atwater, Used-Very
Good, Pub. L.C. Page & Co, 01/01/1920. see desc. 5665-320-Z. Nice
condition overall - Light wear to covers -HARDCOVER with NO Dust
Jacket 1920 Eighth printing gilt upper page edges - Boolplate
on front endpaper . Travel. $25.49.
92. THE SPELL OF ITALY, Mason Caroline Atwater, Used-Very
Good, Pub. L.C. Page & Co, 01/01/1909. Hardcover 7717-Large-10-fr.
beautiful copyNO underlining, , NO marks. HARDCOVER with no Dust
Jacket FIRST EDITION first printing stated - beautiful copy- gilt
on cover, spine bright - corners have minor wear. Travel nonfiction
used Books rare and used. $34.99.
93. THE SPELL OF THE CARIBBEAN ISLANDS Bell, Archie, VG+,
Pub. L. C. Page, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8 inches. NDJ.
361 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Firts printing stated.
Embossed and decorated cover, decorated papers, profusely illus in b/w
plates and color frontis. gilt on upper pages, cover and spine bright.
small smudge on back cover, light wear to spine ends and corners.
overall clean, bright and tight. Carribean Islands Islands Archie Bell
Spell of Carribean. Book # 12250 703. $50.00.
94. THE SPELL OF BELGIUM Anderson, Isabel, VG+, Pub. L.
C. Page, 1916. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. 442
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Clean bright and tight decoration on spine
and cover. gilt upper page edges. Owner's name on front endpaper.
Belgium Europe Anderson, Isabel Spell of Belgium. Book # 12392 703.
$25.00.
95. THE SPELL OF FRENCH CANADA Call, Frank Oliver, VG+,
Pub. L. C. Page, 1939. Hardcover 5.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. 372 pages.
Color & b/w plates. Clean bright and tight decoration on spine and
cover. tiny bookplate on endpaper. French Canada North America Frank
Oliver Call Spell of Canada. Book # 12392 703. $25.00.
96. THE STONES OF ZION A NOVELIST'S JOURNAL IN ISRAEL
Green, Gerald, Fine/NF, Pub. Hawthorn, 1971. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25
inches. DJ. 386 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED in ink on half title page.
DJ has minor wear on back upper edge. Green visited archaeological
sites in Israel. b/w photos. Travel Israel signed x Jews Jewish
Judaism Judaica Archaeology. Book # 6457 56. $20.00.
97. THE WORLD OF ALLAH Duncan, David Douglas, VG+/VG+,
Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 9.75 X 13
inches. DJ. 280 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. DJ has minor wear to spine ends and minor rubbing on back.
Overall very clean, bright and tight. Allah Middle East Islam moslem
moslems Duncan. Book # 12468 8011. $15.00.
98. THE WORLD'S GREAT ADVENTURE Miller, VG, Pub. Winston,
1930. 1st, Hardcover NDJ 384 Pages. B/W plates. Great color map
papers, 1000 years of polar exploration including Byrd. Exploration
Polar Travel. Book # 412. $20.00.
99. THIS LAND OF ISRAEL Sedych, Andre, Fine, Pub.
MacMillan, 1967. 1st, Hardcover DJ Signed Sedych tells of his
pilgrimage to Israel and the building of the state. SIGNED. Israel
Judaica Travel. Book # 812. $35.00.
100. THROUGH ARCTICS AND TROPICSAROUND THE WORLD BY A NEW PATH
FOR A NEW PURPOSE French, Harry W., VG, Pub. D. Lothrop,
1892. Hardcover 8.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. 318 Pages. B/W illus. Color
chromolithograph frontis. Nice b/w engravings throughout. Pictorial
cover. Pages lightly toned but NOT brittle. Corners bumped edges
lightly rubbed. Artic Adventure Exploration. Book # 6864 5000. $35.00.
101. TRAVELS AROUND AMERICA Salisbury, Harrison E.,
VG+/VG+, Pub. Walker, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25
inches. DJ. 182 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn at
spine end. SIGNED and inscribed "For Peggy + Dan Allman- with all good
wishes Harrison Salisbury 10/30/76. Salisbury, HarrisonAmerica signed
x. Book # 8278 813. $25.00.
102. UNCLE SAM'S ATTIC THE INTIMATE STORY OF ALASKA Davis,
Mary Lee, VG+/VG, Pub. Wilde, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X
8.75 inches. DJ. 402 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Davis
on bookplate on front endpaper. Maps on endpapers lightly toned one
inch from page edges. DJ nice with few small closed tears. light wear
at extreme edges. Book near fine otherwise with lightly bumped
corners. Alaska History Signed exploration travel. Book # 12079 710.
$40.00.
103. VENICE: AN ILLUSTRATED ANTHOLOGY Marqusee Michael,
Used-Like New, Pub. Harpercollins, 10/01/1989. Hardcover
7807-4020-black. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Travel
nonfiction used Books rare and used. $9.99.
104. VILLAS OF THE VENETO Lauritzen, Peter, VG+/VG+, Pub.
Abrams, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 10.5 X 13.5 inches. DJ. 199
Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ has
minor wear. A Beautiful edition. Villas Veneto Architecture Italy
Italian travel. Book # 12392 723. $225.00.
105. VIRGIN ISLANDS Eggleston, George, VG+, Pub. Van
Nostrand, 1959. Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 208 Pages. b/w
photos. Nice condition. overall clean, bright and tight. tiny rub mark
on cover. Virgin Islands Travel Expolaration. Book # 12320 709.
$15.00.
106. YANKEE WHALERS IN THE SOUTH SEAS Whipple, A.B.C.,
VG+/Good, Pub. Doubleday, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5
inches. DJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ toned along spine
otherwise nice condition. Clean bright and tight. South Seas Whalers
Whaling Exploration navy ships. Book # 11011 807. $35.00.
107. YEREVAN AND ITS ENVIRONS Mazelev R. A, Used-Very
Good, Pub. Aurora Art Publishers, 01/01/1973. Hardcover
7730-Large-10-fr. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with slipcase - Owner's name
on front endpaper stain at spineend bottom. Travel nonfiction used
Books rare and used. $19.99.
|