Travel and Exploration Books

Great books for travelers, traveling or vacations

Easy to browse bookstore. Exploring our shelves via the net is fun.

easy to search for far away lands of adventure and explored by others.  Travel the Holy Land.>

We buy used Books in the New England New York area.

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - Used Bookstore on the Internet - travel and exploration books

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

           

 

 

Travel and Exploration books  
     
 

 

 

1. A GEOGRAPHY OF BERMUDA Watson, J. Wreford, John Oliver, and Miss C. H. Foggo, NF/NF, Pub. Collins, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 128 Pages. B/W plates. and illus. Like new in near fine DJ, price clipped. Illustrated with black & white photographs, maps and figures. 8vo. Cloth. Bermuda Bermuda Islands. Book # 6227 711. $60.00.

2. A HISTORY OF THE UKRAINE Hrushevsky, Michael, VG+, Pub. Yale, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 629 Pages. maps. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. fold out maps present and in fine condition. clean, bright and tight. Original first edition. Ukraine Russia Europe Russian Ukranian maps. Book # 12130 720. $110.00.

3. A MILITARY HISTORY OF IRELAND Bartlett, Thomas and Keith Jeffery (Eds.), Fine/NF, Pub. Cambridge, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10 inches. DJ. 565 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. tiny scratch on back of DJ. over 120 illustrations and maps. A major collaborative study of organized military activity and its broad impact on Ireland over the last thousand years or so, from the middle of the first millenium AD to modern times. Theeighteen chronologically arranged chapters are written by leading scholars each of whom is an authority on the period in question. Ireland Europe Irish Military Armies Battle. Book # 10201 707. $40.00.

4. A NEW HISTORY OF SCOTLAND, SCOTLAND FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO 1603 AND SCOTLAND FROM 1603 TO THE PRESENT DAY Dickinson, William Croft, and George S. Pryde, VG, Pub. Nelson, 1962. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 217 volume set. Two volume set. clean bright and tight. slight rubbing on boards. red cloth. Scotland History Travel Rare and Used Books. Book # 12456 801. $30.00.

5. A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE & ITALY Sterne Laurence, Used-Very Good, Pub. Three Sirens, 01/01/1930. see desc. 50101 -5289-54-4013. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. Hardcover no DJ - this is the THREE SIRENS 130 limited edition #98 and illustrated by Blaine - Light wear to covers. Travel. $10.49.

6. A THOUSAND MILE'S WALK ACROSS SOUTH AMERICA [THE PAMPAS AND ANDES] Bishop, Nathaniel H, Good+, Pub. Lee and Shepard, 1869. 2nd printing, Hardcover 4.75 X 7 inches. NDJ. 310 Pages. B/W illus. SECOND PRINTING of the first edition. covers rubbed, owner's name on front endpaper. stain on front. interior very clean. Pampas South America Andes exploration travel. Book # 11022 706. $35.00.

7. A VOYAGE TO BROBDINGNAG MADE BY LEMUEL GULLIVER IN THE YEAR MDCCII. A VOYAGE TO LILLIPUT BY DR. LEMUEL GULLIVER MDCIC. SWIFT, Jonathan, VG+/Good+, Pub. Limited Editions, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover 13.5 X 19 inches. Slipcase. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. Large book and small book both signed and numbered #449 of 1,500 issued. books near fine. slipcase has some wear at corners and bottom and some rubbing. overall nice. Gulliver's Travels Literature signed. Book # 12456 723. $395.00.

8. ALASKA OUR NORTHERN WONDERLAND Carpenter, Frank G., VG-, Pub. Doubleday, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 319 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed. spine lettering worn. two fold out maps in tact. profusely illustrated in black and white photos. Clean, bright and tight. Alaska Alaska Americana exploration Travel. Book # 12178 724. $35.00.

9. AMERICAN INTEREST IN CUBA 1848 - 1855 Rauch, Bash, VG+, Pub. Columbia University, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 323 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Signed on front endpaper by Rauch. few pages have light toning. otherwise clean bright and tight. American Cuba Americana History. Book # 12368 728. $50.00.

10. AN ARCTIC RODEO Streeter, Daniel W., VG+, Pub. Putnam, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 357 Pages. b/w photos. maps. FIRST EDITION stated. Covers minor rubbing at spine ends, wrinkle in spine gilt bright. owner's name stamped on front endpapers, decorative endpapers,slight chip on endpaper. overall clean and bright. Arctic exploration Exploration ship naval nautical boats. Book # 12031 709. $25.00.

11. ANCIENT MEXICO IN COLOUR Bernal, Ignacio and Groth, NF/NF, Pub. McGraw Hill, 1968. Hardcover 11.5 X 13.5 inches. DJ. 159 Pages. Color plates. Sixty Incredible tipped in color plates. near fine condition in near fine DJ price clipped. Just beautiful. includes map. Mexico Mexico Sculpture Travel photography. Book # 12078 705. $45.00.

12. ARCTIC EXPLORATION Hoare, J. Douglas, Good+, Pub. Dutton, 1906. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 314 Pages. b/w photos. maps. FIRST EDITION. covers darkened at edges but gilt bright on cover and on spine. fold out map present. light rubbing to spine ends and corners. tiny tear in upper spine end. overall quite nice. Eighteen plates including frontis and 4 maps (two of which are folding). From earliest times to 1900. Large folding map present. indexed. Arctic exploration Exploration ship naval boats. Book # 10903 701. $125.00.

13. ATHENS,: THE VIOLET-CROWNED, Whiting Lilian, Used-Very Good, Pub. Little, Brown, and Company, 01/01/1913. Hardcover 7455-55-back-. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket FIRST EDITION Light wear to covers - handcut pages. Travel nonfiction used Books rare and used. $9.99.

14. ATLAS OF MESOPOTAMIA: A SURVEY OF THE HISTORY AND CIVILISATION OF MESOPOTAMIA FROM THE STONE AGE TO THE FALL OF BABYLON Beek, Martin A., VG+/VG, Pub. Nelson, 1962. Hardcover 10.5 X 13.75 inches. DJ. 164 pages. Clean bright and tight. bookplate on front endpaper. light wear to DJ. DJ price clipped. covers the civilizations of Sumeria, Assyria, and Babylonia, 296 plates.22 maps. Mesopotamis Archaeology. Book # 12532 715. $45.00.

15. BG - ON THE RECORD : A BIO-DISCOGRAPHY OF BENNY GOODMAN Malkin, Richard, VG+/VG+, Pub. Import Publications, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 282 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION nice condition. DJ has very minor wear. 140 illustrations, cloth, 1st edition. The story of air freight - both commercial and military - in the United States. Binding is Hard Cover. Boxcars Aviation Airplanes Air travel cargo military. Book # 11284 702. $25.00.

16. CHINA AND THE ALLIES - TWO (2) VOLUME SET Savage - Landor, Henry, Good+, Pub. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 2 volumes, color and b/w plates. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 2 volumes. 382 and 446 pages with 52 plates (5 coloured, one of these double-page), with numerous illustrations, maps & plans in the text. Tan covers black lettering and black design not in color. covers lightly soiled all over. one spine has repaired tear at upper end. spines toned. interior bright and clean. China Allies Asia Orient Military. Book # 12079 708. $125.00.

17. CHINA'S IMPERIAL PAST: AN INTRODUCTION TO CHINESE HISTORY AND CULTURE Hucker Charles, Used-Like New, Pub. Stanford Univ Pr, 12/01/1977. Hardcover 5703-226 - NEW. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket . Travel. $11.49.

18. CONNECTICUT A GUIDE TO ITS ROADS, LORE AND PEOPLE American Guide Series, VG, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 593 Pages. B/W illus. Maps. Profusely illustrated with photos of the era and maps of tours through Connecticut in the 1930's. Fold out map in back pocket. Nice condition light rubbing to covers. overall clean bright and tight. Americana New England Travel Guide Connecticut. Book # 12514 713. $15.00.

19. CONSTABLE'S ENGLAND Reynolds Graham, Collectible-Very Good, Pub. Metropolitan Museum of Art, 01/01/1983. see desc. 902- NEW -2985. Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Travel. $29.99.

20. CORRINE OR ITALY De Stael, Madame, VG+, Pub. Appleton, nd. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 396 Pages. HARDCOVER. translated by Isabel Hill. covers and interior clean, bright and tight. Italy Italy Europe Italian Corrine. Book # 12188 726. $35.00.

21. CRIMINAL JUSTICE RESEARCH IN LIBRARIES. STRATEGIES AND RESOURCES Lutzker, Marilyn, Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 167 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Criminal Justice Professions True Crime Research Library. Book # 12298 728. $35.00.

22. DAYLIGHT LAND Murray, W.H.H, VG+, Pub. Cupples & Hurd, 1888. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 338 Pages. B/W illus. Full gilt edges, ornate gilt cover design. Humorous hunting & other adventures in western Canada based on the author's personal experiences. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed otherwise near fine. Original cover bound in for this deluxe edition. Canada Explorations Native Americans. Book # 8087 706. $75.00.

23. EARLY AMERICAN INNS AND TAVERNS Lathrop, Elise, VG+, Pub. McBride, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 365 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. gilt on front cover bright but rubbed on spine. decoratted endpapers. owner's name on inside front cover. otherwise bright,clean and tight . Inns Architecture Taverns Travel alcohol spirits. Book # 11039 808. $35.00.

24. EARLY TRAVELS IN PALESTINE, COMPRISING THE NARRATIVES OF ARCULF, WILLIBALD, BERNARD, SAEWULF, SIGURD, BENJAMIN .. Wright, Thomas, VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1968. Reprint ed., Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 517 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint of the original pulished in 1848. Near fine condition with minor sticker residue on endpaper. Collected works of various travelers to the Holy Land. Palestine Israel Jewish books Jews Travel Jewish religion Judaism Jewry Exploration. Book # 12569 50. $30.00.

25. EGYPT ILLUSTRATED WITH PEN AND PENCIL Manning, Samuel and Thwing, E.P. (revision), VG, Pub. Hurst and Co., 1891. Revised Editn, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. 199 Pages. B/W plates. Revised edition. Beautiful and profusely illustrated. All edges gilt bright. Gilt design on cover bright. Light wear to corners, spine ends and small stain on cover bottom edge. interior very clean and bright. Egypt Africa etchings pharoahs. Book # 10849 723. $85.00.

26. ENCORE PROVENCE Mayle, Peter, VG+/VG+, Pub. Knopf, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 226 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. SIGNED in blue ink with inscription on title page by Mayle. Fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0679441247. Peter Mayle Fiction Signed Travel France Encore Provence. Book # 12268 728. $25.00.

27. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS IN THE HOLY LAND. IN TWO VOLUMES Mazar, Benyamin, chief editor, VG+/Good+, Pub. Israel Exploration, 1970. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. DJ. 627 Pages. Fully indexed. in two volumes. Nice condition. Two volumes in rubbed and worn DJs. Books near fine. IN HEBREW illustrated and fully indexed. Archaeology Israel Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism exploration. Book # 12563 223. $50.00.

28. EUROPE ILLUSTRATED Warren, F.K. (Editor), Good+, Pub. Aldine, 1888. Hardcover 9.5 X 12 inches. NDJ. B/W engravings. Profusely lllus. with b/w etchings of the period. Slight waterspotting on covers, slight foxing on inside covers otherwise very good. Illustrated Europe. Book # 1974 58. $50.00.

29. EXPLAINING CHINA Allen Steve, VG+/VG-, Pub. Crown, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 339 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ sunned along spine otherwise near fine condition. A travel narrative in the company of the author, a lifelong anti-Communist who looks at mainland Chinese experience over a thirty year period. Illustrated with 150 photographs. China Asia CHinese. Book # 8869 714. $15.00.

30. EXPLORING THE HIMALAYA Douglas, William O., Fine/VG+, Pub. Random House, 1958. Book Club, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 177 Pages. Illustrations. Young readers of America edition 1ST PRINTING stated. DJ bright and clean light edgewear to top of DJ spine, tiny bit of rubbing to back of DJ. Otherwise like new. Landmark Books Landmark Books Douglas Himalaya exploration. Book # 5975 812. $15.00.

31. FAUNA AND FLORA OF BRAZIL : FAUNA E FLORA DO BRAZIL Demonte, Yvone, Rosalia and Ludmyla, NF/NF, Pub. Shell, 1990. Hardcover 9.25 X 12 inches. DJ. 169 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Fine condition. incredible color plates of the Demonte family of the flora and fauna of Brazil. In Spanish and English. Brasil Brazil South America Travel exploration nature illustrations Spanish. Book # 11832 723. $175.00.

32. FIFTY YEARS IN CONSTANTINOPLE AND RECOLLECTIONS OF ROBERT COLLEGE Washburn, George, VG, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 317 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt on cover and spine bright, interior clean, tight and bright. minor wear to spine ends and corners. owner's name on front endpaper. small clipping from newspaper pasted to back inside cover. gilt on upper pages bright. states Dover free library on inside cover but NO spine label, or other library marks NO pocket. OVerall a very nice copy. Washburn Middle East Constantinople Travel. Book # 12079 706. $200.00.

33. FRENCH CATHEDRALS : MONASTERIES AND ABBEYS AND SACRED SITES OF FRANCE Pennell, Elizabeth (Joseph Pennell), VG+, Pub. Century Co, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 424 Pages. Sepia and white drawings. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt on upper pages, and cover bright. spine decoration dull but not worn away. light wear to spine ends and corners. Owner's name on front endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight. With 183 pictures by Joseph Pennell, and with floorplans and diagrams. Normandy Travel France French Architecture map Cathedrals. Book # 12270 713. $50.00.

34. FROM FLYING HORSE TO MAN IN THE MOON: A HISTORY OF FLIGHT FROM ITS EARLIEST BEGINNINGS TO THE CONQUEST OF SPACE De Leeuw, Hendrik, VG+/VG+, Pub. St. Martin's press, 1963. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 310 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice clean condition. DJ lightly worn along spine. SIGNED by Leeuw on front endpaper in ink with NO inscription. Overall clean, bright and tight. Space Travel Aviation Signed Science. Book # 12364 715. $25.00.

35. GERMANY AS DESCRIBED BY GREAT WRITERS Singleton, Esther (edited by), VG, Pub. Dood, Mead, 1907. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 338 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt on cover and page edges bright. Gilt on cover dulled by present. spine ends worn. owner's names on front endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight. Germany Germany Europe. Book # 12172 718. $25.00.

36. HERNANDO DE SOTO: A SAVAGE QUEST IN THE AMERICAS Duncan, David Ewing, Fine/NF, Pub. Crown, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 570 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED by author on half title page in ink. NO inscription. Tiny repaired closed tear on back of DJ. Colonialism America Signed Exploration. Book # 9478 717. $35.00.

37. HILL TOWNS AND CITIES OF NORTHERN ITALY Arms, Dorothy Noyes, VG, Pub. MacMillan, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. 217 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Spine lightly worn at ends and somewhat darkened. Gilt lettering on spine and cover bright. Light toning to extreme edges of pages not effecting text or illustrations. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Italy Europe Northern Italy Travel. Book # 12174 702. $75.00.

38. HISTORY OF CUBA ; OR NOTES OF A TRAVELLER IN THE TROPIC - REPRINT EDITION Ballou, Maturin M., Fine, Pub. Phillips, Sampson, 1854. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 230 Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1854 first edition. Multiple copies available. An interesting combination of travel and exploration record and history of the Island of Cuba. Some concentration on the Slavery in Cuba and the effect on the social and economic climate. ISBN 1930423195. Cuba Latin America Cuban Spanish Carribean Islands Island Tropics exploration History. Book # 95565 333. $30.00.

39. HISTORY OF CUBA ; OR NOTES OF A TRAVELLER IN THE TROPIC - (PAPERBACK EDITION) Ballou, Maturin M., Fine, Pub. Phillips, Sampson, 1854. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 230 Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1854 first edition. Multiple copies available. An interesting combination of travel and exploration record and history of the Island of Cuba. Some concentration on the Slavery in Cuba and the effect on the social and economic climate. ISBN 1930423195. Cuba Latin America Cuban Spanish Carribean Islands Island Tropics exploration History. Book # 95565 333. $30.00.

40. HISTORY OF CUBA ; OR NOTES OF A TRAVELLER IN THE TROPIC - ( FINE TRADE PAPERBACK) Ballou, Maturin M., Fine, Pub. Phillips, Sampson, 1854. Reprint ed., Paperback 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 230 Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Reprint of classic. This new 2001 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1854 first edition. Multiple copies available. An interesting combination of travel and exploration record and history of the Island of Cuba. Some concentration on the Slavery in Cuba and the effect on the social and economic climate. ISBN 1930423195. Cuba Latin America Cuban Spanish Carribean Islands Island Tropics exploration History. Book # 95565 333. $30.00.

41. HOTEL PASTIS Mayle, Peter, VG+/VG+, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 389 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION stated. first trade edition. SIGNED in blue ink with inscription on title page by Mayle. Fine in lightly worn DJ. Owner's name on front endpaper. ISBN 0679402292. Peter Mayle Fiction Signed Travel France. Book # 12268 728. $25.00.

42. HUNZA: ADVENTURES IN A LAND OF PARADISE TOBE, J. H, NF/NF, Pub. Rodale, 1960. Limited Ed., Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. Slipcase. 646 Pages. b/w photos. Limited Edition #121. Fine condition in fine slipcase. A Canadian seed-grower explores the fabled land of longevity in Russia's Karakorum mountains. Hunza Pakistan Afghanistan. Book # 8667 713. $35.00.

43. ITALIAN CITIES - IN TWO VOLUMES Blashfield, Edwin Howland and Evangeline Wilbour Blashfield, VG+, Pub. Scribners, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 2 voumes. FIRST EDITION - two volume set. gilt on cover spine and upper pages bright. stain on one spine otherwise clean, bright and tight. errata slip in volume one and two. Italy Exploration Europe. Book # 12082 718. $45.00.

44. JEHOL : CITY OF EMPERORS Hedin, Sven, Good+, Pub. Dutton, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 278 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. small tear in upper spine. spine dull. slight soiling on back cover. interior bright, clean and tight. Jehol CHina emperors Chinese. Book # 12174 724. $25.00.

45. KEY WEST COLOR Maltz, Alan S., VG+/VG+, Pub. Light Flight, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 12.25 X 11.25 inches. DJ. 192 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION stated. DJ slightly worn with one small closed tear on back .overall nice condition. Maltz Travel Florida Key West Islands. Book # 11607 702. $30.00.

46. LA GALLERIA D'ARTE MODERNA DI VENEZIA. CA' PESARO - TEXT IN ITALIAN Perocco, Guido, VG+/VG+, Pub. Italiano d'Arti Grafiche, 1959. Hardcover 7.25 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 144 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. text in Italian. Italy Venice Travel Travel Rare and Used BooksItalian. Book # 12456 801. $40.00.

47. LES TREMBLEMENTS DE TERRE Boscowitz, Arnold, VG+, Pub. Paris Rue de Seine, 1885. Hardcover 7.5 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 392 Pages. B/W etchings. presumed FIRST edition. stated imprimerie crete on last page Gilt edges and gilt on red covers quite bright. beautiful edition. few marks on inside front cover. minor foxing throughout. overall very clean tight and bright. 60 dessins sur bois, illustrations by F. Meaulle. Illustrated FRENCH geography Earthquakes France. Book # 12082 718. $300.00.

48. LIFE AND ADVENTURE IN JAPAN Clark, E. Warren, VG+, Pub. American Tract Society, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 4.75 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 247 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Gilt on cover very slightly rubbed with some light fading.Gilt on spine very bright. SIGNED on front endpaper "To Dr. Webster with kindest regards of the Author." 1 map, 30 illustrations, Written by a missionary in Japan, his intimate knowledge of Japan, it's people, missions and customs renders this early study valuable. Woodcuts from original photos of Clark. Japan Asia. Book # 5232 706. $125.00.

49. MAKERS OF VENICE: DOGES, CONQUERERS, PAINTERS & MEN OF LETTERS Oliphant, Mrs., Good+, Pub. Macmillan, 1893. Hardcover 5.75 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 410 Pages. B/W illus. Gilt top edges and gilt lettering bright. Spine ends worn, covers lightly rubbed, owner's name on front endpaper. Endpapers pulling from inside covers. Interior bright and clean. Venice Italy. Book # 8584 713. $30.00.

50. MAYA COSMOS: THREE THOUSAND YEARS ON THE SHAMAN'S PATH Freidel, David, Schele and Parker, VG+/VG+, Pub. Morrow, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 543 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION near fine in near fine DJ. Well researched investigation into Mayan culture, with emphasis on the creation myth. Authors draw on upon sacred texts and histories. ISBN 0888100813. Maya Cosmos Releigion Shaman Mexico Mysticism magic. Book # 12270 718. $35.00.

51. MEXICO: A GENERAL SKETCH COMPILED BY THE PAN AMERICAN UNION Barrett, John and Francisco Yanes, Good++, Pub. Pan American Union, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 389 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition overall Spine ends and corners lightly worn with small tear in spine cloth, cover clean and bright gilt is bright. Interior clean and bright with three fold out maps in fine condition. Mexico Mexico. Book # 6981 711. $100.00.

52. MICRONESIAN RELIGION AND LORE A GUIDE TO SOURCES, 1526-1990 Haynes, Douglas E.; Wuerch, William L., Fine, Pub. Greenwood Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Micronesia religionReligion Folklore Islands. Book # 12298 728. $75.00.

53. MOON. MAN'S GREATEST ADVENTURE VON BRAUN, WERNER, SILVIO A. BEDINI AND FRED L. WHIPPLE, Fine/Fine, Pub. Abrams, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 12.25 X 15.25 inches. DJ. 267 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Errata slip laid in. Tipped in color plates, 278 illustrations of which 143 are in color. Just incredible.Including timeline of all moon missions full page photos. Moon Space Travel Aviation Airplane exploration. Book # 11600 8011. $175.00.

54. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 40, JULY-DECEMBER, 1921 VOL. XL National Geographic, VG, Pub. National Geographic Society, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 648 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. fold out map and few photographs in color. owner's name on front inside cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps. Book # 12182 710. $45.00.

55. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 37 JANUARY TO JUNE 1920 VOL. XXXVII National Geographic, VG, Pub. National Geographic Society, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 566 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. few photographs in color. owner's name on front insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps. Book # 12182 710. $45.00.

56. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 39 JANUARY TO JUNE 1921 VOL. XXXIX National Geographic, VG, Pub. National Geographic Society, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 664 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. Two fold out maps. few photographs in color. owner'sname on front inside cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps. Book # 12182 710. $45.00.

57. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 38 JULY TO DECEMBER 1920 VOL. XXXVIII National Geographic, VG, Pub. National Geographic Society, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 536 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. few photographs in color. owner's name on front insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps. Book # 12182 710. $45.00.

58. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 38 JULY TO DECEMBER 1919 VOL. XXXVI National Geographic, VG, Pub. National Geographic Society, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 556 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. few photographs in color. owner's name on front insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps. Book # 12182 710. $45.00.

59. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 34 JUNE TO DECEMBER 1918 VOL. XXXIV National Geographic, VG, Pub. National Geographic Society, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 536 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. fold out map. owner's name on front insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. National GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps. Book # 12182 710. $45.00.

60. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, VOLUME 33 JANUARY TO MAY 1918 VOL. XXXIII National Geographic - Ernest Thompson Seton, VG, Pub. National Geographic Society, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 494 pages. bound digests. FIRST EDITION. bound volumes. Hardcover spine and one quarter leather with leather corners. light foxing on few pages. spine split but NOT separated. leather worn at edges. fold out map. owner's name on front insid e cover. overall clean, bright and tight. Last article features track illustrations by Ernest Thompson Seton. National GeographicReference Nature Photography Exploration Maps Boy Scouts. Book # 12182 710. $55.00.

61. NOWHERE IS TOO FAR : THE ANNALS OF THE CRUISING CLUB OF AMERICA Parkinson, John, Fine, Pub. Cruising club, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.5 inches. DJ. 316 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION in slipcase no dust jacket. very nice condition. photos of fam ous saiboats. Bermuda Race records from 1906 to 1958. Cruising Sailing Yachts Boats Naval Nautical Exploration. Book # 11832 807. $45.00.

62. OUR WORLD IN SPACE Asimov, Isaac and McCall, VG+/VG+, Pub. New York Graphic, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 11.25 X 11.5 inches. DJ. 168 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ slightly rubbed at edges overall very nice. Foreword by astronaut Edwin E. ("Buzz") Aldrin, Jr. Profusely illus. with 72 color pages and 40 black and white illustrations. Asimov's text summarizes the way to the Moon, and speculates on what will come after: the colonization of the Moon and Mars, the colonization of other planets, and the exploration of other solar system. Asimov Astronomy Space NASA travel. Book # 11607 702. $45.00.

63. OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE: A COMPLETE TOURIST'S GUIDE .. Wood, Stanley, VG, Pub. R R. Donnalley, 1889. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 351 Pages. B/W illus. A Complete Tourist's Guide to Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound and the Great North-West Profusely illustrated. Green cover slightly stained, black illus and gilt lettering. front endpaper separated but present. Very slightly toned interior. Travel Southwest. Book # 5225 706. $50.00.

64. PANAMA AND THE CANAL IN PICTURE AND PROSE Abbot, Willis, VG, Pub. Syndicate, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 414 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. wear to corners and spine ends. fold out map clean and complete. overall clean, bright and tight. over 600 photographs. A Complete Story of Panama, As Well As the History, Purpose and Promise of It's World Famous Canal. 16 watercolor plates by E. J. Read and Gordon Grant. Panama Canal Art Watercolors Central America. Book # 12184 801. $45.00.

65. RAFFLES - THE STORY OF SINGAPORE Flower, Raymond, VG+/VG+, Pub. Singapore, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 8 X 12 inches. DJ. 373 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. From a little outpost into a bastion of the British Empire - the story of this booming city- as seen through a pictorial biography of its most famous landmark, the Raffles Hotel. Raffles Singapore Travel Far East Asia. Book # 12392 715. $35.00.

66. REPORTS OF THE NORWEGIAN ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXPEDITION TO EASTER ISLAND AND THE EAST PACIFIC VOLUME II MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS HEYERDAHL, Thor, VG+, Pub. Stockholm. Forum Publ., 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 9 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 512 Pages. plus 60 plates. Clean bright and tight. slight toning at edges of pages NOT brittle. otherwise near fine condition. Easter Island Archaeology exploration far east pacific. Book # 12549 801. $150.00.

67. ROME OF TO-DAY AND YESTERDAY: THE PAGAN CITY Dennie, John, VG+, Pub. Estes and Lauriat, 1894. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 370 Pages. b/w photos. maps. Nice edition. Flexible red leather, gilt print, trimmed to rounded corners, red print plate tissues, marking ribbon, Light soiling to cover edges, maps present one fold out. Spine a bit faded with light wear to spine ends. Overall nice. Italy Europe Rome. Book # 10104 709. $35.00.

68. ROYAL SPAIN OF TODAY Batcheller, Tryphosa Bates, VG, Pub. Longmans, Green, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9 inches. NDJ. 613 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. spine rubbed and dull with wear to upper end. Covers bright with gilt decorations and gilt top edge of pages. decorated endpapers, owner's bookplate on inside front cover. tissue on plates, text in English. Spanish Royalty. Spain Europe royalty King Queen. Book # 12080 718. $70.00.

69. SKYLAB EXPLORES OUR EARTH Nasa Lyndon B Johnson Space Center, Fine, Pub. National Aeronautics Space, 1977. Hardcover 9.25 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 517 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. issued by the National aeronautics and Space Administration, NASA. Science Exploration Space NASA Earth. Book # 11602 703. $50.00.

70. SKYLAB'S ASTRONOMY AND EARTH SCIENCES Lundquist, Charles A editor, Fine, Pub. National Aeronautics Space, 1979. Hardcover 9.25 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 122 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. issued by the National aeronautics and Space Administration, NASA. Science Exploration Space NASA Earth. Book # 11602 703. $30.00.

71. SKYLAB, CLASSROOM IN SPACE Summerlin, Lee B, Fine, Pub. National Aeronautics Space, 1977. Hardcover 9.25 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 182 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. issued by the National aeronautics and Space Administration, NASA. Science Exploration Space NASA. Book # 11602 703. $30.00.

72. SKYLAB, OUR FIRST SPACE STATION Belew, Leland F., Fine, Pub. National Aeronautics Space, 1977. Hardcover 9.25 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 164 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. issued by the National aeronautics and Space Administration, NASA. Science Exploration Space NASA. Book # 11602 703. $30.00.

73. SOUTH AMERICA Koebel W. H, Used-Very Good, Pub. A. & C. Black, 01/01/1912. Hardcover 7446-55-back-. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER withno Dust Jacket illus by Forrest - minor foxing on endpapers - otherwise a beautiful edition. Travel nonfiction used Books rare and used. $50.00.

74. SPEN VALLEY PAST AND PRESENT Peel, Frank, VG+, Pub. Heckmonwike, 1893. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 437 Pages. B/W illus. plus index. FIRST EDITION. Bright red cloth covers with gilt decoration bright on cover and spine. gilt at top edge of pages. 29 b/w illustrations. one illustrations separated but complete (tear not effecting illustration).gift inscription on front endpaper Frontis has few spots on illustrations and few pages toned from tissue covering the illustrations. Overall quite nice. Spen Valley England Europe Genealogy United Kingdom Britons. Book # 10970 715. $250.00.

75. SPES IN ARDUIS : A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH AFRICA Boucher, Maurice, NF/NF, Pub. University of South Africa, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 407 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0869810014. History South Africa History University Spes Arduis. Book # 12156 720. $25.00.

76. THE AZTECS PEOPLE OF THE SUN Caso, Alfonso, VG+/VG+, Pub. Univ. of Oklahoma, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.75 inches. DJ. 126 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Very nice condition. DJ has small closed tear on cover light rubbing at edges. Overall very neat and clean. Interesting monograph on the religious practices and beliefs of the Aztecs. Illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias. Aztecs Mexico Natives Indians. Book # 6113 710. $45.00.

77. THE CHATEAUX OF TOURAINE Lansdale, Maria Hornor, Illustrated By Guerin, Julees, VG, Pub. The Century Co., 1906. First Edition, Hardcover 7.5 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 363 pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION stated. Clean bright and tight decoration on spine and cover.gilt upper page edges. color illustrations with tissues. light wear to spine ends. Chateauz Touraine Europe French france. Book # 12392 715. $45.00.

78. THE DIVERTING HISTORY OF A LOYALIST TOWN: A PORTRAIT OF ST. ANDREWS, NEW BRUNSWICK Mowat, Grace Helen, VG+/Good-, Pub. Brunswick, 1953. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 152 Pages. DJ has few long closed tears, small chips and rubbing. Owner's name on front endpaper. New Brunswick Canada History. Book # 9311 716. $15.00.

79. THE ENGLISH VILLAGE Muir, Richard, VG+/VG+, Pub. Thames and Hudson, 1980. 1st Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 DJ 208 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice companion to a trip to England. How to find out the origins, history and traditions of villages. 174+ illus. 22 in color. DJ clipped. England Europe Travel. Book # 1731. $18.00.

80. THE EVOLUTION OF SINN FEIN HENRY, Robert Mitchell, VG+, Pub. Talbot and Unwin, 1920. Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 284 Pages. Probably a First edition although not stated. part of the Modern Ireland in the Making series. Cover lightly rubbed. gilt on spine rubbed. otherwise clean, tight and bright. Sinn Fein Ireland United Kingdom Irish History Resistance military. Book # 11000 716. $35.00.

81. THE GOLD OF EXODUS: THE DISCOVERY OF THE TRUE MOUNT SINAI Blum. Howard, Fine/Fine, Pub. Simon and Schuster, 1998. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 364 Pages. b/w photos. Second printing. Fine in fine DJ. Archaeology History Bible Exodus Jewish Travel Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12367 52. $15.00.

82. THE HOUSES OF IRELAND: DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE FROM THE MEDIEVAL CASTLE TO THE EDWARDIAN VILLA Breffny, Brian de & Rosemary Ffolliott, NF/NF, Pub. Viking, 1975. Hardcover 8 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 240 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Very nice condition. Near fine in very good dust wrapper. 278 plates, twenty-two in color, and with four maps. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Photographs by George Mott. DJ has minor wrinkle on cover, price clipped otherwise near fine. Ireland Architecture Photography. Book # 6910 701. $35.00.

83. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF LAFCADIO HEARN (Hearn, Lafcadio) Bisland, Elizabeth, VG, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1906. 4th printing, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 2 Pages. Fourth impression. gilt on cover, spine and upper pages bright. Ex libris marks on endpapers and lightly on title page. Spines and spine ends lightly rubbed. Covers lightly rubbed. Overall bright, tight and clean. Small tear in endpapers of first volume. Lafcadio Hearn Japan Samurai Japanese History biography. Book # 10983 713. $85.00.

84. THE LONDON ENCYCLOPEDIA Weinreb, Ben and Christopher Hibbert, Fine/Fine, Pub. Adler and Adler, 1986. Hardcover 7 X 10 inches. DJ. 1029 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST American Edition published by Adler and Adler stated. Fine in fine Dj as new condition. ISBN 0917561074. London England Europe United Kingdom Town History. Book # 12172 710. $85.00.

85. THE NEAR EAST: DALMATIA, GREECE, AND CONSTANTINOPLE HICHENS, Robert (Guerin), VG+, Pub. Century Company, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 268 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful color plates tissue guarded. Gilt on cover and upper edges bright. Spine dull lettering worn away and lightly worn at ends with tear. Edges and corners lightly worn. Overall clean, bright and tight. Greece Dalmatia Travel Europe Asia Constantinople Turkey Jules Guerin Near East. Book # 12270 718. $125.00.

86. THE NEW EMPERORS CHINA IN THE ERA OF MAO AND DENG Salisbury, Harrison, VG+/VG, Pub. Little, Brown, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 544 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. DJ has minor fading along spine. SIGNED and inscribed to owner by SALISBURY on front endpaper. ISBN 0316809101. China Mao Deng Asia Signed Salisbury Harrison. Book # 12166 726. $25.00.

87. THE NUER: A DESCRIPTION OF THE MODES OF LIVELIHOOD AND POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS OF A NILOTIC PEOPLE Evans-Pritchard, E. E., VG+, Pub. Oxford, 1950. 3rd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 271 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice codintion. third printing from first edition plates. front cover has light wrinkles near spine, spine gilt quite bright. interior clean. Illustrated with bandw photos and drawings. The Nuer are the most reserved and warlike people in the Souther Sudan and are the last tribe to have come under European administration. Nuer Africa Sudan Tribes natives. Book # 12079 724. $25.00.

88. THE PEACOCK THRONE: THE DRAMA OF MOGUL INDIA Hansen, Waldemar, NF/NF, Pub. Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 560 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. owner's name on front endpaper otherwise near fine. family tree of dynasty on endpapers. ISBN 0030002710. India Asia minor Indian. Book # 12082 718. $25.00.

89. THE SCULPTURE OF THAILAND Bowie Theodore Robert, Used-Very Good, Pub. Asia Society; distributed by, 01/01/1972. see desc. CH - FRONT - sb -2923. Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn small scratch on back cover. Nonfiction/Other Rare Books. $24.99.

90. THE SECOND REVOLUTION IN CUBA Morray, J.P., VG+/VG+, Pub. Monthly Review, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 173 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly toned at extreme edges, tiny bit of wear to upper DJ spine end. Cuba Politics North America. Book # 8527 710. $15.00.

91. THE SPELL OF ITALY, Mason Caroline Atwater, Used-Very Good, Pub. L.C. Page & Co, 01/01/1920. see desc. 5665-320-Z. Nice condition overall - Light wear to covers -HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket 1920 Eighth printing gilt upper page edges - Boolplate on front endpaper . Travel. $25.49.

92. THE SPELL OF ITALY, Mason Caroline Atwater, Used-Very Good, Pub. L.C. Page & Co, 01/01/1909. Hardcover 7717-Large-10-fr. beautiful copyNO underlining, , NO marks. HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket FIRST EDITION first printing stated - beautiful copy- gilt on cover, spine bright - corners have minor wear. Travel nonfiction used Books rare and used. $34.99.

93. THE SPELL OF THE CARIBBEAN ISLANDS Bell, Archie, VG+, Pub. L. C. Page, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. 361 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Firts printing stated. Embossed and decorated cover, decorated papers, profusely illus in b/w plates and color frontis. gilt on upper pages, cover and spine bright. small smudge on back cover, light wear to spine ends and corners. overall clean, bright and tight. Carribean Islands Islands Archie Bell Spell of Carribean. Book # 12250 703. $50.00.

94. THE SPELL OF BELGIUM Anderson, Isabel, VG+, Pub. L. C. Page, 1916. 2nd printing, Hardcover 5.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. 442 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Clean bright and tight decoration on spine and cover. gilt upper page edges. Owner's name on front endpaper. Belgium Europe Anderson, Isabel Spell of Belgium. Book # 12392 703. $25.00.

95. THE SPELL OF FRENCH CANADA Call, Frank Oliver, VG+, Pub. L. C. Page, 1939. Hardcover 5.75 X 8 inches. NDJ. 372 pages. Color & b/w plates. Clean bright and tight decoration on spine and cover. tiny bookplate on endpaper. French Canada North America Frank Oliver Call Spell of Canada. Book # 12392 703. $25.00.

96. THE STONES OF ZION A NOVELIST'S JOURNAL IN ISRAEL Green, Gerald, Fine/NF, Pub. Hawthorn, 1971. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 386 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED in ink on half title page. DJ has minor wear on back upper edge. Green visited archaeological sites in Israel. b/w photos. Travel Israel signed x Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Archaeology. Book # 6457 56. $20.00.

97. THE WORLD OF ALLAH Duncan, David Douglas, VG+/VG+, Pub. Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 9.75 X 13 inches. DJ. 280 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has minor wear to spine ends and minor rubbing on back. Overall very clean, bright and tight. Allah Middle East Islam moslem moslems Duncan. Book # 12468 8011. $15.00.

98. THE WORLD'S GREAT ADVENTURE Miller, VG, Pub. Winston, 1930. 1st, Hardcover NDJ 384 Pages. B/W plates. Great color map papers, 1000 years of polar exploration including Byrd. Exploration Polar Travel. Book # 412. $20.00.

99. THIS LAND OF ISRAEL Sedych, Andre, Fine, Pub. MacMillan, 1967. 1st, Hardcover DJ Signed Sedych tells of his pilgrimage to Israel and the building of the state. SIGNED. Israel Judaica Travel. Book # 812. $35.00.

100. THROUGH ARCTICS AND TROPICSAROUND THE WORLD BY A NEW PATH FOR A NEW PURPOSE French, Harry W., VG, Pub. D. Lothrop, 1892. Hardcover 8.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. 318 Pages. B/W illus. Color chromolithograph frontis. Nice b/w engravings throughout. Pictorial cover. Pages lightly toned but NOT brittle. Corners bumped edges lightly rubbed. Artic Adventure Exploration. Book # 6864 5000. $35.00.

101. TRAVELS AROUND AMERICA Salisbury, Harrison E., VG+/VG+, Pub. Walker, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 182 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn at spine end. SIGNED and inscribed "For Peggy + Dan Allman- with all good wishes Harrison Salisbury 10/30/76. Salisbury, HarrisonAmerica signed x. Book # 8278 813. $25.00.

102. UNCLE SAM'S ATTIC THE INTIMATE STORY OF ALASKA Davis, Mary Lee, VG+/VG, Pub. Wilde, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 402 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Davis on bookplate on front endpaper. Maps on endpapers lightly toned one inch from page edges. DJ nice with few small closed tears. light wear at extreme edges. Book near fine otherwise with lightly bumped corners. Alaska History Signed exploration travel. Book # 12079 710. $40.00.

103. VENICE: AN ILLUSTRATED ANTHOLOGY Marqusee Michael, Used-Like New, Pub. Harpercollins, 10/01/1989. Hardcover 7807-4020-black. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Travel nonfiction used Books rare and used. $9.99.

104. VILLAS OF THE VENETO Lauritzen, Peter, VG+/VG+, Pub. Abrams, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 10.5 X 13.5 inches. DJ. 199 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ has minor wear. A Beautiful edition. Villas Veneto Architecture Italy Italian travel. Book # 12392 723. $225.00.

105. VIRGIN ISLANDS Eggleston, George, VG+, Pub. Van Nostrand, 1959. Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 208 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. overall clean, bright and tight. tiny rub mark on cover. Virgin Islands Travel Expolaration. Book # 12320 709. $15.00.

106. YANKEE WHALERS IN THE SOUTH SEAS Whipple, A.B.C., VG+/Good, Pub. Doubleday, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. DJ toned along spine otherwise nice condition. Clean bright and tight. South Seas Whalers Whaling Exploration navy ships. Book # 11011 807. $35.00.

107. YEREVAN AND ITS ENVIRONS Mazelev R. A, Used-Very Good, Pub. Aurora Art Publishers, 01/01/1973. Hardcover 7730-Large-10-fr. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with slipcase - Owner's name on front endpaper stain at spineend bottom. Travel nonfiction used Books rare and used. $19.99.

           
Americana
Art & Architecture
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
History
Hobbies & Crafts
 
Judaica

Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions
Science
Signed
Horse related

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Bookssss Home

Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site,  Other site Other site other site,    other site,  Other site,   other site,