This is a short list of our major categories. From here you will jump to the topics and books currently in stock. We pride ourselves in having only the best books of interest to collectors of these categories.
If you would like an additional category or sort please contact us at: Broders@Brodersbooks.com and we will consider adding it to our category listing.
1. "K" IS FOR KILLER. " Grafton, Sue". VG+/VG+, Holt, 1994. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 238 Pages. Fiction Grafton Mystery.. $10.00. Book # 1423Search by Author, Title, Subject or Keyword
2. 10TH ANNUAL EDITION THE YEAR'S BEST S-F. " Merril, Judith". VG+/Good, Delacarte, 1965. Book Club, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 383 Pages. DJ has large closed tears repaired. Anthology Fiction Science Fiction.. $10.00. Book # 1388
3. A BOOK-LOVER'S HOLIDAYS IN THE OPEN. " Roosevelt, Theodore". VG, Scribners, 1925. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75 NDJ 373 Pages. Theodore Rooselvelt writes about hunting and reading. Americana Presidents Rooselvelt Theodore Roosevelt.. $15.00. Book # 1478
4. A GUIDE TO MARINE PHOTOGRAPHY. " Smyth, Pete". VG+/VG+, Norton, 1974. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11 DJ 144 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Designed to help the boatman take photos that are more than just snapshots but art. Smyth shows variations on shots to demonstrate technique. Art Boats Marine Photography Sailing Nautical.. $10.00. Book # 1733
5. A JEW IN AMERICAN LIFE. " Wise, James". VG+/VG, Messner, 1946. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25 DJ 61 Pages. B/W photos. Americans Jewish Life Judaica.. $10.00. Book # 1412
6. A KNIGHT OF COLUMBIA. " King, Captain Charles". VG, Hobart, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 348 Pages. Dramatic story of the Civil War. Adventure Civil War.. $40.00. Book # 1796 10
7. A LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY. " Steichen, Edward". VG+/VG, Illustrated by, Steichen, Doubleday, 1963. Later ed., Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.5 DJ 249+ Pages. B/W photos. Incredible full page and series photos of life photos. 249 plates with fullcommentary. DJ slightly worn at spine. Art Photography Steichen.. $50.00. Book # 1071
8. A PERFECT SPY. " Carre, John". VG+/Good, Knopf, 1986. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 475 Pages. DJ rolling forward from cover. Carre Fiction Modern.. $10.00. Book # 1116
9. A PICTURE HISTORY OF RAILWAYS. " Ellis, C. Hamilton". VG+/Good, Macmillan, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 408 Pages. b/w photos. Nice collection of over 400 b/w real photos of railway history. Good commentary identifying major events. DJ price clipped, worn at edges. History Railroads.. $25.00. Book # 1970 58
10. A TESTAMENT. " Wright, Frank Lloyd". VG, Illustrated by, Wright, Horizon, 1957. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25 NDJ 255 Pages. B/W illus. Nice book. Cover slightly soiled with small amount of foxing on inside covers otherwise VG condition. Profusely illustrated. Achitecture Art Deco Art Wright.. $85.00. Book # 1335 8011
11. A TREASURY OF GREAT SCIENCE FICTION. " Boucher, Anthony". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1959. Book Club, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 527 Pages. DJ slightly rubbed on back 4 novels, 12 novelets 8 short stories. Fiction Science Fiction Treasury.. $10.00. Book # 1382
12. A TREASURY OF STEPHEN FOSTER. " Foster, Stephen". VG+, Illustrated by, Sharp, Random House, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12.25, NDJ. 222 Pages. Color drawings, musical scores. Black, white and red drawings illus. Foster musical scores. Slight water spotting on covers, corners worn. Musical scores Music foster.. $15.00. Book # 1977 58
13. A YOUNG VOLUNTEER IN CUBA. " Stratemeyer, Edward". VG, Illustrated by, A. B. Shute, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1898. Early edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5 NDJ 298 Pages. B/W illus. Wonderful condition, Bright colors, slight rubbing on spine. Boys series Children's Vintage Old Glory Series.. $25.00. Book # 1075
14. ABBA EBAN: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. " Eban, Abba". VG+/VG, Random House, 1977. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 628 Pages. B/W photos. A great man tells the story of his life. DJ cover wrinkled at bottom. Eban Judaica Zionism.. $15.00. Book # 1459
15. AFRICAN MYTHOLOGY. " Parrider, Geoffrey". VG+/VG+, Hamlyn, 1967. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 139 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice examples of art and sculpture depicting African myths, legends and religious rites. Mythology Africa.. $25.00. Book # 1955 123
16. ALL ABOARD WITH E. M. FRIMBO. " Whitaker & Hiss". VG, Illustrated by, Livingston, Viking, 1974. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 NDJ 235 Pages. B/W drawings. Fiction Railroads Transportation.. $10.00. Book # 1403
17. ALL ABOUT HOME BAKING. " General Foods". Good+, General Foods, 1937. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 144 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Profusely illustrated, nice condition. Small stains on front cover. General Foods Cookbooks Baking.. $9.00. Book # 1921 120
18. AMERICAN CUT GLASS. " Daniel, Dorothy". VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1967. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75 DJ 115 Pages. B/W drawings. Price guide with prices for 1240 collectible pieces in 50 patterns. Drawings by Steinberg. Cut Glass Decorative Arts Glass/Ceramics.. $30.00. Book # 1475
19. AMERICAN JEWS IN WORLD WAR II (VOL ONE). " Kaufman, I.". VG+/Poor, Dial, 1947. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 356 Pages. The Story of 550,000 fighters for freedom. Americans Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism World War II.. $25.00. Book # 1653
20. AN ARTIST IN AMERICA. " Benton, Thomas". VG/Poor, Illustrated by, Benton, Halycon, 1959. Hardcover, DJ sketches with 64 two color sketches DJ badly worn inside front cover has brown patch. Sketches are fine. American Art Benton.. $25.00. Book # 1154
21. AN EXALTATION OF STARS. " Carr, Terry Editor". VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1973. Book Club, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 181 Pages. DJ very slightly rubbed on back. Silverberg, Zelazny, Pangborn. Anthology Fiction Science Fiction.. $10.00. Book # 1376
22. ANTIQUA BLACK. " Davis, Margo". NF/NF, Illustrated by, Davis, Scrimshaw Press, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 12.5, DJ. 141 Pages. b/w photos. Fine art photography of the people of Antiqua. One of 5,000 copies printed.Owner's inscription neatly written on front paper. Very minor rubbing on DJ. African Americans Photography Carribean West Indies Negro Blacks.. $60.00. Book # 1734 705
23. ANYWHEN. " Blish, James". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 19770. Book Club, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 168 Pages. DJ slightly rubbed. Blish Fiction Science Fiction.. $10.00. Book # 1372
24. APHRODISIACS. " Walton, Alan". Good, Assoc. Booksellers, 58. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25 NDJ 267 Pages. B/W plates. Aphrodisiacs Health Professions.. $15.00. Book # 1408
25. AURORA DAWN OR THE TRUE HISTORY OF ANDREW REALE. " Wouk, Herman". VG, Simon & Schuster, 1947. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25 NDJ 241 Pages. Containing a Faithful Account of the Great Riot, Together with the texts ofWilde's Oration and Father Stanfield's Sermon.Small tear in spine. Fiction Modern Wouk.. $25.00. Book # 1694
26. BEGASSINE AU PAYS BASQUE. " De Caumery". VG+, Illustrated by, Pinchon, Gautier Languereau, 1973. Reprint, Hardcover, 9 X 12.5, NDJ. 63 Pages. Color illus. In French, a classic character organized in a comic book fashion with color illustrations arranged in strips. Small stain on back cover. French Begassine France.. $25.00. Book # 1880 98
27. BEGINNING GLIDING. " Piggott, Derek". VG+/VG+, A&C Black, 1977. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10 DJ 208 Pages. B/W photos. & diagrams. Nice book fully illustrated with complete techniques for the beginner in the sport of gliding. DJ 2 inch closed tear on front edge. Beginners book Gliding Sports.. $20.00. Book # 1444
28. BEN-GURION. " St. John, Robert". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1959. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 336 Pages. The biography of an extraordinary man. The "Lion of Zionism". DJ has one inch chip on cover and price clipped. Ben-Gurion Israel Jewish Judaica Zionism Zion.. $10.00. Book # 1527
29. BENDINER'S PHILADELPHIA. " Bendiner, Alfred". VG+/VG, Barnes, 1964. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 175 Pages. B/W drawings. Nice illustrations of Philadelphia landmarks with a humorous style of drawing. Owner's inscription on front end paper.Light soiling on DJ. Philadelphia Southeast Pennsylvania Art.. $15.00. Book # 1751 109
30. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS. " American Series". Good+, Graves & Steinbarger, 1901. Mass. Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11, NDJ. 1093 Pages. B/W plates. Fine quality paper, b/w plates of each entrant, gilt edges. Great people of a great state through the late 19th century. Cover rubbed at corners. Massachusetts Northeast.. $75.00. Book # 1966 58
31. BRANDO FOR BREAKFAST. " Brando & Stein". VG+/VG+, Crown, 1979. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 273 Pages. B/W photos. Anna Khahfi tells of her life with Brando and his neuroses which created the great roles he played. Brando Entertainment Film Marlon Brando.. $10.00. Book # 1503
32. BRIDES FROM BRIDESWELL. " Blumenthal, Walter". VG+/Good, Tuttle, 1962. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5 DJ 139 Pages. Female felons sent to Colonial America. DJ worn at corners and edges. American Prisoners Women.. $20.00. Book # 1333
33. BRITISH WINDMILLS AND WATERMILLS. " Skilton, C.P.". VG+/VG+, Collins, 1947. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9 DJ 47 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Beautiful book with 8 color plates and 24 b/w. A really nice book. British England Europe Travel Windmills.. $45.00. Book # 1368
34. BRONZES. " Montagu, Jennifer". VG+/VG, Illustrated by, Bronzes, Octopus, 1963. Hardcover, 8.25 X 9.75 DJ 96 Pages. Color plates. 137 b/w and color plates of important pieces. The history of bronzes through modern times. Art Bronzes Rodin Sculpture.. $15.00. Book # 1065
35. BRYAN. " Koenig, Louis". VG+/VG+, Putnam, 1971. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 736 Pages. Life of William Jennings Bryan. Postage stamps on front paper and owner's name. Americana Political Presidents.. $10.00. Book # 1364
36. BUNDLING. " Stiles, Henry". VG+/VG+, Book Collectors, 1934. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, DJ. 146 Pages. The unusual custom of sleeping fully clothed with guests for warmth and convenience due to the shortage of bed space. Customs Colonial.. $15.00. Book # 1851 116
37. CAPTAIN WHOPPER. " Miller, Albert G.". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Komisarow, Astor, 1967. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 45 Pages. B/W drawings. By the author of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang the story of Captain Whopper in two stories "Whiskers Willie" and "Itchy Gitchy". Children's Vintage Illustrated Itchy Gitchy Modern Seaman Whiskers Willie.. $25.00. Book # 1713
38. CHAI THE KANGAROO. " Blashki, Pam". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Pugh, Heinemann, 1985. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5 DJ 48 Pages. watercolors. Beautiful story of an abandoned kangaroo profusely illustrated by a well- known Australian artist. Australia Children's Vintage Illustrated Kangaroo.. $30.00. Book # 1712
39. CHAIM WEIZMANN FIRST PRESIDENT OF ISRAEL. " Klinov, I. (Editor)". VG, Israel Pub., 1950. Ex libris, Hardcover, 6 X 6.5, NDJ. 155 Pages. b/w photos. Nice memorial issue leather cover with brass insert of bust of Weizmann. Incredible photos, commentary in Hebrew, English,French. Library markings. Weizmann Israel Judaism Jews Jewish.. $45.00. Book # 1825 113
40. CHAIM WEIZMANN. " Weisgal, Meyer (Editor)". VG, Dial, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 340 Pages. Weizmann, stateman, scientist, builder of the Jewish Commonwealth. Foreword by Felix Frankfurter. Weizmann Zionism Judaism Jews Jewish Israel.. $20.00. Book # 1820 112
41. CHAPTERS ON JEWISH LITERATURE. " Abrahams, Israel". VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1899. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, NDJ. 275 Pages. A review of Jewish literature from the Rabbinic Age until the turn of the century providing a introduction to great writers and thinkers. Historical Literature Judaism Jews Jewish.. $25.00. Book # 1844 115
42. CHICO OF THE CROSS UP RANCH. " Muller, Dan". VG, Muller, 1938. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25 NDJ 249 Pages. B/W drawings. Profusely illustrated story of Chico by Muller with drawings by the author.Nice story of ranch life. Owner's name on front end paper. Horses Juvenile Nature.. $20.00. Book # 1686
43. CHRONOPOLIS AND OTHER STORIES. " Ballard, J. G.". VG+/VG+, Putnam, 1971. Book Club, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 310 Pages. DJ very slightly rubbed on back. Ballard Fiction Science Fiction.. $10.00. Book # 1374
44. CINEMA EYE, CINEMA EAR. " Taylor, John Russell". VG, Hill and Wang, 1964. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 294 Pages. B/W photos. Dj price clipped worn at edges. Film makers of the Sixties. Entertainment Film makers Movies bergman.. $12.00. Book # 1005
45. COLLECTIONS OF THE RHODE ISLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY VOL. VII. " Ri Historical Society". Good, RI His. Soc., 1885. Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 380 Pages. VOL VII of a Rhode Island history. Spine cracking and fraying at very ends. Rhode Island Northeast New England.. $35.00. Book # 1860 116
46. COME AND GET IT. " Ferber, Edna". Good, Doubleday, 1935. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 8.25 NDJ 518 Pages. Spine writing rubbed away overall good but used. Classics Ferber Fiction.. $15.00. Book # 1134
47. COMPLETE COURSE IN MAGIC. " Wilson, Mark". VG, Courage, 1988. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25 NDJ 472 Pages. B/W photos. + illustrations. Mark Wilson is the master of performance magic. A book packed with secret tricks fully explained. Nice illustrated cover. Hobbies Magic Tricks explained.. $20.00. Book # 1222
48. CONTEMPORARY SYNAGOGUE ART. " Kampf, Avram". VG+/VG+, UAHC, 1966. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 276 Pages. b/w photos. Wonderful examples of architecture, religious objects, sculpture, paintings and murals. Profusely illustrated in B/W. DJ price clipped. Synagogues Art.. $25.00. Book # 1815 112
49. CREATIVE CERAMICS. " Lester, Katherine". VG, Bennett, 1948. Hardcover, 6 X 9 NDJ 213 Pages. B/W photos. Fully illustrated ceramic techniques. Nice qualit paper. Owner's stamp on title page. Ceramics Crafts Hobbies.. $10.00. Book # 1493
50. DAVID DUBINSKY: A LIFE WITH LABOR. " Dubinsky, David". VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1977. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75 DJ 351 Pages. B/W photos. The life of Dubinsky from Poland to New York. His long fight for social justice for the worker. Americana Labor Movement Political.. $15.00. Book # 1334
51. DAVITA'S HARP. " Potok, Chaim". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1985. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5 DJ 371 Pages. A story of a young girl's search for her religion. Fiction Jewish Jews Judaica New York Potok.. $15.00. Book # 1555
52. DEN OF THIEVES. " Stewart, James". VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1991. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 493 Pages. B/W photos. The inside story of Mike Milken, Ivan Boesky, Martin Siegel, Dennis Levine all the big players. Boesky Business Levine Milken Professions Siegel Wall Street.. $12.00. Book # 1524
53. DON'T SHOOT IT'S ONLY ME. " Shavelson, Melville". VG+/VG+, Putnam, 1990. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25 DJ 315 Pages. B/W photos. Bob Hope tells his experiences entertaining the troops. Entertainment Films Hope.. $10.00. Book # 1502
54. DONAHUE MY OWN STORY. " Donahue, Phil". VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1979. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 247 Pages. B/W photos. Donahue tells his story with humor and candid honesty. Comedy Donahue Entertainment Talk Show Television.. $8.00. Book # 1505
55. DOROTHY Q. " Holmes, Oliver Wendell". VG+, Illustrated by, Pyle, Houghton Mifflin, 1893. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 237 Pages. B/W illus. Ballad of Boston Tea Party and Grandmother's Story of Bunker Hill.Nicely decorated cover, profusely illustrated by Henry Pyle. Nice condition. Bunker Hill Northeast Howard Pyle New England Revolutionary War Boston.. $50.00. Book # 1856 Cons
56. DOWNWARD TO THE EARTH. " Silverberg, Robert". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1970. Book Club, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 180 Pages. DJ slightly rubbed. Fiction Science Fiction Silverberg.. $10.00. Book # 1371
57. EARLY PHILADELPHIA ITS PEOPLE, LIFE & PROGRESS. " Lippincott, Horace Mather". Good, Lippincott, 1917. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75 NDJ 340 Pages. B/W photos. Profusely illustrated with 119 photos and prints. Small water damage along edge of back cover. Top gilt edges. Americana Pennsylvania Philadelphia Southeast.. $35.00. Book # 1673
58. EARTHWORKS. " Aldiss, Brian". VG+/VG, Doubleday, 1966. Book Club, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 154 Pages. Two people in North Africa face the threat of World War. Aldiss Sci-Fi World War.. $5.00. Book # 1053
59. EQUITATION. " Froissard, Jean". VG+/Good, Barnes, 1963. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25 DJ 337 Pages. B/W photos. and diagrams. A single volume covering, Hippology, Equitation, Training, Instruction, Schools, stables and more. Photos and diagrams. DJ waterstained. Equestrian Horsemanship Sports dressage equitation horses riding.. $20.00. Book # 1328
60. ESS, ESS, MEIN HENDT EAT EAT MY CHILD. " Golden, Harry". VG+/VG, Putnam, 1966. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 320 Pages. Contains one of Golden's best pieces "Jewish Schema on the Christians" DJ edges slightly worn, small closed tear. Americans Humor Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Yiddish.. $12.00. Book # 1637
61. EUROPE ILLUSTRATED. " Warren, F.K. (Editor)". Good+, Aldine, 1888. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, NDJ. B/W engravings. Profusely lllus. with b/w etchings of the period. Slight waterspotting on covers, slight foxing on inside covers otherwise very good. Illustrated Europe.. $50.00. Book # 1974 58
62. FAMILY INSTALLMENTS. " Rivera, Edward". VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1982. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 299 Pages. A book of memoirs of growing up Hispanic. Ethnic Ethnic Hispanic.. $15.00. Book # 1347
63. FAMOUS AMERICAN TRADEMARKS. " Barach, Arnold B.". VG+/Poor, Public Affairs, 1971. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 DJ 192 Pages. B/W illus. A book of the most famous trademarks of America with a brief discussion andstory about the companies. DJ chipped in front and back. Americana Business Tradmarks.. $20.00. Book # 1666
64. FARM FESTIVALS. " Carleton, Will". VG, Harper & Brothers, 1881. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9 NDJ 167 Pages. B/W drawings. Part three of the farm series. Woderful period illustrations of farm life. Front paper missing. Farm life Poetry The Farm Series.. $20.00. Book # 1123
65. FATHERHOOD. " Cosby, Bill". VG+/VG, Dolphin Doubleday, 1986. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 178 Pages. Bill Cosby uses wisdom and wit to create the joy of fatherhood. Cosby Entertainment Humor.. $5.00. Book # 1055
66. FEAR NO EVIL. " Sharansky, Natan". VG, Random House, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 437 Pages. Sharansky tell his life story including imprisonment in Moscow. Sharansky Soviet Jewry.. $8.00. Book # 1814 112
67. FINAL BLACKOUT. " Hubbard, L. Ron". VG+/VG, Bridge, 1989. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 184 Pages. Front cover slightly scuffed. Bookplate neatly placed on front paper. Fiction Science Fiction Warfare.. $9.00. Book # 1353
68. FIRST AND LAST. " Lardner, Ring". VG+/VG-, Scribners, 1936. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, DJ. 377 Pages. Collection of Lardner's works by Seldes from magazines and newspapers. DJ slightly worn at edges. Lardner Humor.. $25.00. Book # 1917 120
69. FIRST FAMILIES. " Burt, Nathaniel". VG+/VG+, Little, Brown, 1970. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 503 Pages. B/W photos. The making of an American Aristocracy. The DuPonts, Roosevelts, and others profusely illustrated. DJ price clipped. Americana Aristocracy History.. $15.00. Book # 1670
70. FIVE MASTERWORKS. " Steuben Glass". VG+/VG, Steuben Glass, 1972. Limited, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.75 DJ 27 Pages. Color plates. Wonderful detail and commentary on five glass masterpieces. Limited 1/7000 issued. Decorative Arts Glass Steuben.. $25.00. Book # 1182
71. FLOWERS AND FESTIVAL OF THE JEWISH YEAR. " Feehof & Bandman". Good/Good, Hearthside, 1964. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75 DJ 192 Pages. Color photos. Wonderful book of Jewish festivals with the appropriate flower arrangement for each occaision. Front paper missing some marks from tape on DJ. Holidays Jewish Life Judaica.. $20.00. Book # 1264
72. FONDA MY LIFE. " Teichmann, Howard". VG+/VG+, NAV, 1981. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 372 Pages. B/W photos. A sensitive story of a great actor, the triuphs and tragedies of his life. Entertainment Films Fonda Henry Fonda Hollywood.. $12.00. Book # 1500
73. FRENCH IMPRESSIONISTS. " Moskowitz, Ira". VG+/VG, Illustrated by, Moskowitz, Shorewood, 1962. Hardcover, S;ipcase Color & b/w drawings Page after page of Drawings by the masters. Edited by Moskowitz forward and text by Serullaz. Art Drawings Impressionists Louvre.. $25.00. Book # 1021
74. FROM THE KINGDOM OF MEMORY. " Wiesel, Elie". VG+/VG+, Summit, 1990. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 DJ 250 Pages. The Nobel prize winner reminiscences of great speeches made a momentous occaisions such as the war crimes trials. Holocaust Judaica Wiesel speeches.. $20.00. Book # 1266
75. FULFILLMENT: THE EPIC STORY OF ZIONISM. " Learsi, Rufus". VG+/VG+, World, 1951. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 426 Pages. An authoritative history of the Zionist movement from the earliest days to the publication date. DJ worn at corners and spine ends. History Israel Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism Zionism.. $15.00. Book # 1643
76. FUN WITH YOUR NEW HEAD. " Disch, Thomas". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1968. Book Club, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 216 Pages. DJ slightly rubbed on back. Disch Fiction Science Fiction.. $10.00. Book # 1383
77. GARBO. " Gronowicz, Antoni". VG, Simon & Schuster, 1990. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 476 Pages. B/W photos. Wonderful insights to a movie classic. Entertainment Films Garbo Movies.. $7.00. Book # 1037
78. GENGHIS KHAN. " Lamb, Harold". VG, McBride, 1927. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75 NDJ 270 Pages. B/W illus. NIce illustrations and maps. The Emperor of all men. Some foxing on the title page. Asia China History Khan Mongolia.. $15.00. Book # 1659
79. GOING WITHIN. " Maclaine, Shirley". VG+/VG+, Bantam, 1989. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 263 Pages. DJ slightly worn at edges. Decorated end papers. Occult Pschic Transformation.. $7.00. Book # 1396
80. GOODBYE TO UNCLE TOM. " Furnas, J.C.". VG+/VG+, Sloane, 1956. BookClub, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 435 Pages. Afro-American Ethnic Racism.. $20.00. Book # 1410
81. GREAT CLASSICS OF THE SILVER SCREEN. " Lloyd, Ann". VG+/VG+, Galahad, 1982. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5 DJ 63 Pages. Color photos. Great scenes from all the classics. small print lots of pictures. Classics Entertainment Film.. $10.00. Book # 1451
82. GREAT INFIELDERS OF THE MAJOR LEAGUES. " Klein, Dave". VG, Random House, 1932. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 NDJ 140 Pages. B/W photos. Twelve stars of the infield are featured in prose and photos. Decorated endpapers, Number 17 of the Major League Library series. Baseball Infielders Sports.. $10.00. Book # 1703
83. GREAT RUNNING BACKS OF THE NFL. " Hand, Jack". VG, Random House, 1966. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 NDJ 184 Pages. B/W photos. Number five in the Punt Pass and Kick Series of books in the NFL library. Football Kick Pass Punt, Pass and KickPunt Series Sports.. $10.00. Book # 1514
84. GREAT TEAMS OF PRO BASKETBALL. " Sabin, Lou". VG, Random House, 1971. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5 NDJ 141 Pages. B/W photos. Th 76ers, the Lakers, the Knicks and the Celtics all covered here. Some rubbing on back cover. 76ers Basketball Celtics KNicks Lakers Pro basketball Sports.. $10.00. Book # 1104
85. GROSSMAN'S GUIDE TO WINES, BEERS AND SPIRITS. " Grossman, Harold". VG+/VG, Scribners, 1977. Sixth Revised, Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.25 DJ 634 Pages. B/W photos. Wonderful reference for the bartender or gourmet. Owner's inscription on front paper. Food & Wine Reference Wine.. $10.00. Book # 1048
86. HANUKKAH. " Solis-Cohen, Emily". VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Soc., 1945. Revised Editio, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75 DJ 400 Pages. The Feast of Lights in the original customs, through the times, verses, writings and modern observance. DJ worn at edges, large chip at spine top. Chanukah Hannukah Jewish Judaica Theolgy/Religion.. $20.00. Book # 1530 213
87. HANUKKAH EIGHT NIGHTS, EIGHT LIGHTS. " Drucker, Malka". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Hobart, Brom, Holiday House, 1980. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 95 Pages. B/W photos. Full book of traditions, activities, games and stories for Hannukah. Nice photos and instructional diagrams. Really nice recipes and traditions. Chanukah Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Juvenile Religion.. $12.00. Book # 1633
88. HARVARD & CAMBRIDGE, A SKETCH BOOK. " Frost, Jack". VG, Coward McCann, 1940. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10 NDJ 90 Pages. B/W drawings. Wonderful drawings of landmarks in Cambridge and at Harvard. Includes commentary on each location. Every page illustrated. Americana Harvard Landmarks.. $25.00. Book # 1091
89. HAWKSBILL STATION. " Silverberg, Robert". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1968. Book Club, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 156 Pages. DJ slightly rubbed on back. Very bright DJ. Fiction Science Fiction Silverberg.. $10.00. Book # 1386
90. HEALTHY LIFE; STYLE COOKBOOK. " Weight Watchers". VG+/VG+, NAL, 1991. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.75 DJ 358 Pages. Color photos. Nice format, each recipe is on a single page, full description, calories and content. 250 recipes each with the Weight Watchers system codes. Cookbooks Food & Wine Healthy.. $15.00. Book # 1221
91. HELLENISM. " Bentwich, Norman". Fair, Jewish Pub. Soc., 1919. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25 NDJ 384 Pages. Last pages of index missing cover water stained at edge. Otherwise good condition. Small white spots on spine. Hellenism Jewish Judaica Judaism Roman Theology/Religion.. $20.00. Book # 1548
92. HEROES & VILLAINS. " Gaines, Steven". VG/VG, NAL, 1986. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 374 Pages. B/W photos. The true story of the Beach Boys. Beach Boys Entertainment Music.. $15.00. Book # 1016
93. HOCUS POCUS. " Vonnegut, Kurt". VG+/VG+, Putnam, 1990. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 302 Pages. DJ worn at corners. Tiny small tear on spine top. Fiction Science Fiction Vonnegut.. $10.00. Book # 1456
94. HOME FRONT MEMO. " Sandburg, Carl". Good, Harcourt, Brace, 1942. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25 NDJ 330 Pages. B/W photos. Reflections, letters, columns photos from the 1940's. Cover slightly worn on spine. Americana General Sandburg.. $25.00. Book # 1101
95. HORSEMANSHIP DRESSAGE & SHOW; JUMPING. " Brooke, Geoffrey". VG+/VG+, Seeley, Service, 1968. Revised Editio, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 DJ 316 Pages. B/W photos. Lonsdale library with vetinary notes. over ninety illustrations. very detailed dressage and jumping. Equestrian Horsemanship Sports dressage horses riding.. $35.00. Book # 1322
96. HORSES AND HORSEMANSHIP. " Walraven, Louise". VG+/VG+, Barnes, 1970. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 312 Pages. B/W photos. & diagrams. Complete guide from breeds of horses, to care, dressage and good riding schools etc. Everything for the beginner. Equestrian Horsemanship Sports dressage equitation horses riding.. $20.00. Book # 1331
97. HOW TO KNOW THE WILD FLOWERS. " Dana, Mrs. William Starr". VG-, Illustrated by, Satterlee, Scribners, 1898. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. Pages. B/W plates. Profusely illustrated with b/w plates of a wide variety of wild flowers. Full page plates. Slight white staining on back cover. Wild Flowers Flowers.. $15.00. Book # 1941 122
98. HOW WE LIVED. " Howe & Libo". VG+/VG+, Marek, 1979. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.5, DJ. 360 Pages. b/w photos. Light shelfwear to DJ, Owner's stamp on half title page. Overall nice. A Documentary History of Immigrant Jews in America 1880- 1930. 1880; 1930 American Jewry Jew Jewish Jewry Immigrant.. $15.00. Book # 1166 58
99. HUMAN SEXUAL RESPONSE. " Masters and Johnson". VG+/VG+, Little, Brown, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 366 Pages. b/w diagrams. The experts on sexual response. The book that investigated relationships and sexual response. DJ slightly worn at edges. Sexual response Psychology Sex.. $25.00. Book # 1980 58
100. IN SPITE OF FOES. " King, Captain Charles". VG, Lippincott, 1901. Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.5, NDJ. 331 Pages. Dramatic story of the Wild West illustrated. Wild West American.. $25.00. Book # 1795 10
101. IN THE ROCKIES WITH KIT CARSON. " Mcintyre, John". Good, Penn, 1913. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75 NDJ 220 Pages. B/W drawings. Cover slightly soiled with some rubbing. Spine slightly bent at ends. Adventure Children's Vintage Kit Carson.. $25.00. Book # 1470
102. IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE. " Matthiessen, Peter". VG, Viking, 1983. 1st Ed thus, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 NDJ 628 Pages. The story of Crazy Horse. Owner's name on endpaper. small stain on side of pages. Ethnic Native American.. $35.00. Book # 1401
103. INDIAN & ESKIMO ARTIFACTS OF NORTH AMERICA. " Miles, Charles". VG+/VG-, Bonanza, 1963. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 244 Pages. Color plates. Reprint edition. Comprehensive collection of artifacts. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos and color plates. Eskimos Native Americans.. $30.00. Book # 1962 123
104. INFANTRY DRILL REGULATIONS. " United States Army". VG+, US Army, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.25 X 5.75, NDJ. 221 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition of first editon with corrections. Regulations Military Army.. $20.00. Book # 1929 120
105. INTEREST RATE FUTURES: CONCEPTS AND ISSUES. " Gay and Golb". VG, Dame, 1982. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 NDJ 501 Pages. Very nicely detailed book on the subject. In depth calculations and concepts. Covers duration, immunization and other strategies. Business Futures Professions.. $10.00. Book # 1357
106. ISRAEL. " Malraux, Andre". VG/Good, Clairefontaine, 1955. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11 DJ 159 Pages. B/W photos. In French, incredible photos by IZIS front piece by CHagall. Art Chagall Judaica Photography.. $35.00. Book # 1169
107. ISRAEL LAUGHS. " Steiner, Paul". VG+/Good, Illustrated by, Lewensohn, Bloch, 1950. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25 DJ 166 Pages. B/W drawings. A collection of Humor from the Jewish State. B/W drawings and forward by Hershfeld. DJ price clipped worn at corners and edges. Humor Israel Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism.. $10.00. Book # 1652
108. ISRAEL, THE ETERNAL IDEAL. " Miller, Irving". VG+, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 148 Pages. A primer on Zionism, not history but rather an explanation of the roots and the events that led to the state of Israel. Signed and inscribed. Israel Zionism Signed Judaism Jews Jewish.. $10.00. Book # 1816 112
109. ISRAELI WOMEN THE REALITY BEHIND THE MYTHS. " Hazleton, Lesley". VG+/Poor, Simon & Schuster, 1977. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 DJ 235 Pages. A social and psychological study of Israeli women. Strong enough to serve in the army and be women. Author interviewed many women. DJ poor. Israel Jewish Women Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism.. $12.00. Book # 1590 97
110. JAMES MCNEIL WHISTLER. " Taylor, Hilary". VG+/VG, Illustrated by, Whistler, Tabard, 1978. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11 DJ 192 Pages. Color plates. 145 illus. and 24 pages in color. The life of Whistler. American Art Painting Whistler.. $20.00. Book # 1023
111. JANE FONDA AN ITIMATE BIOGRAPHY. " Davidson, Bill". VG+/VG+, Dutton, 1990. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 294 Pages. B/W photos. From child of Henry Fonda to success as actress and exercise expert. Entertainment Films Fonda Jane Fonda Movies Vietnam Women.. $12.00. Book # 1501
112. JEWELRY BOOK. " Hayes, Maggie". VG+/VG+, Van Norstrand, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 119 Pages. B/W diagrams color photos. Profusely illus. with step by step instructions in photos and original designs. Jewelry Design Jewelry Metal work.. $20.00. Book # 1976 58
113. JEWISH SURVIVAL. " Weiss-Rosmarin, Trude". Good, Philosophical, 1949. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25 NDJ 404 Pages. Essays in Jewish survival. Back cover slightly soiled. Essays & Studies Judaica Philosophy.. $25.00. Book # 1295
114. JIMMY THE GREEK BY HIMSELF. " Snyder, Jimmy". VG+/VG, Playboy, 1975. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5 DJ 247 Pages. B/W photos. & diagrams DJ worn at corners and edges. Casino Gambling Jimmy the Greek Las Vegas Professions.. $10.00. Book # 1485
115. KATHRYN KLINGER'S FIRST BOOK OF BEAUTY. " Klinger, Kathryn". VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 208 Pages. b/w photos. Complete reference of beauty including exercise, hair, makeup. SIGNED and dated by Klinger. Beauty Health signed x.. $20.00. Book # 1999 57
116. KISSINGER THE ADVENTURES OF A SUPER-KRAUT. " Ashman, Charles". VG+/VG+, Lyle Stuart, 1972. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25 DJ 240 Pages. Biography of the most powerful No. two man in America under Nixon. SIGNED by the author. Great stories never before told. Americans Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Kissinger.. $25.00. Book # 1626
117. KNESSET 9 AN EXHIBITION OF EPHEMERA. " Safran, Nadav". VG, Harvard, 1978. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9 NDJ 240 Pages. B/W photos. A scarce volume of the 1977 ephemera from the election of the ninth Knesset. Wonderful b/w plates with commentary in English. Ephemera History Judaica.. $30.00. Book # 1209
118. LA CUISINE DE FRANCE. " Mapie". VG+/Good, Orion, 1964. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25 DJ 763 Pages. B/W drawings. Incredible collection of French cuisine. DJ worn at edges and creased on front. Ethnic Food & Wine France.. $35.00. Book # 1438
119. LADDER OF YEARS. " Tyler, Anne". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1995. 1st Trade Ed, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 326 Pages. Nice condition. Tyler Modern.. $10.00. Book # 1949 122
120. LAST OF THE GREAT SCOUTS. " Grey, Zane and Wetmore". VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1918. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 335 Pages. B/W illus. Near fine condition. Buffalo Bill Wild West Zane Grey Buffalo Bill.. $25.00. Book # 1870 3
121. LEGER. " Kuh, Katherine". VG, Illustrated by, Leger, Univ. Illinois, 1953. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25 NDJ 121 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Profusely illustrated high quality art book. Nice color and b/w plates. Art Leger Modern Art.. $25.00. Book # 1494
122. LEMMON. " Widener, Don". VG+/VG, MacMillan, 1975. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 247 Pages. B/W photos. DJ curling slightly at edges. Comedy Entertainment Film Lemmon.. $10.00. Book # 1157
123. LETTERS FROM THE FIELD 1925-1975. " Mead, Margaret". VG+/VG, Harper & Row, 1977. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25 DJ 343 Pages. B/W photos. Margaret Mead's field work in Samoa. DJ worn at corners and edges. Antropology Mead Science.. $11.00. Book # 1466
124. LETTERS OF REBECCA GRATZ. " Philipson, Rabbi David". VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 454 Pages. Commonly believed to be the model for the Rebecca character in Sir Walter Scott's "Ivanhoe". The founder of the Jewish Sunday school movement. Gratz Jewish Women Jewish Judaism Jews Ivanhoe.. $20.00. Book # 1807 30
125. LUBAVITCHER RABBI'S MEMOIRS. " Mindel, Nissan". VG, Otzar Hachassidim, 1961. Fourth Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 NDJ 319 Pages. The Father of the last rebbe's memoirs translated into English. Chabad Judaica Religion.. $15.00. Book # 1235
126. MADMEN MUST. " Jovanovich, William". VG+/VG, Harper & Row, 1978. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5 DJ 229 Pages. Murder mystery by head of publishing giant. Fiction Murder Mystery.. $7.00. Book # 1113
127. MAGIC WITH EVERYDAY OBJECTS. " Schindler, George". VG/Good, Stein & Day, 1976. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25 DJ 240 Pages. B/W drawings. Great tricks fully explained with illustrations. DJ has shelf wear along spine. Hobbies Magic.. $15.00. Book # 1014
128. MARY MARTIN'S NEEDLEPOINT. " Martin, Mary". VG+/Good+, Morrow, 1969. Ex libris, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 148 Pages. Color photos. Wonderful designs with commentary on styles and trends in needlepoint. DJ chipped on front and back. Library markings. Needlepoint Needlecraft.. $15.00. Book # 1968 58
129. MASTER PAINTINGS OF THE HERMITAGE AND THE STATE RUSSIAN MUSEUM. " Richardson & Zafran". VG, Knoedler, 1975. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.25 NDJ 132 Pages. Color plates. High quality art plates of 43 master works fully referenced. Issued as a joint bi-centenial project. Art Hermitage Paintings Russian painters.. $25.00. Book # 1026
130. MASTERPIECES OF GREEK SCULPTURE. " Furwangler". VG/Good, Illustrated by, Greek, Argonaut, 1964. 1st American, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.75 DJ 437 Pages. B/W photos. Many plates of important works, full commentary, wonderful reference. DJ worn at edges with small closed tears. Art Greek Sculpture.. $20.00. Book # 1024
131. ME STORIES OF MY LIFE. " Hepburn, Katharine". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1991. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 DJ 418 Pages. B/W photos. DJ in fine condition. Witty, intelligent, candid by a fine lady. Entertainment Film Hepburn Movies.. $10.00. Book # 1523
132. MEET GENERAL GRANT. " Woodward, W. E.". VG, The Literary Guild, 1928. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75 NDJ 512 Pages. B/W photos. Grant's life and career thoroughly examined. Twenty photos. Spine slightly wrinkled. Americana Civil War Grant.. $20.00. Book # 1675
133. MEET THE PRESIDENT. " Kolaczek & Smith". Good/Good, Providence, 1968. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 DJ 78 Pages. Color plates. Signed. Wonderful color plates of paintings of Tubman. SIGNED by Kolaczek. Slight water damage at lower right corners of DJ and few pages. Africa Ethnic Liberia Tubman.. $25.00. Book # 1087
134. MIRROR OF THE INVISIBLE WORLD TALES FROM THE KHAMSEH OF NIZAMI. " Chelkowski, Peter". VG, MOMA, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 12, NDJ. 117 Pages. Color tipped in plates. Beautiful 24 full page tipped in prints depicting various scenes from three stories. High quality prints and heavy fine paper. Islam Near East India Asia.. $35.00. Book # 1957 123
135. MORNING NOON AND NIGHT. " Cozzens, James". VG+/VG, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25 DJ 408 Pages. States first edition on book. Book-of-the-month club selection on DJ. Cozzens Fiction Modern.. $10.00. Book # 1112
136. MRS. PORTNOY'S RETORT A MOTHER STRIKES BACK. " Martin & Jacobs". VG+/VG+, Allograph, 1969. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5 DJ 96 Pages. B/W photos. Really funny photos of Mrs. Portnoy as she responds to the "complaints" of her son in Portnoy's Complaint by Philip Roth. Humor Jewish Judaica Philip Roth Portnoy's Mom.. $15.00. Book # 1515
137. MUNSEY'S MAGAZINE DECEMBER, 1895. " Munsey". Good+, Munsey, 1895. DeLuxe Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 100 Pages. b/w photos. Hardbound edition. Profusely illus. with fashions, ads, people of the times. Fine quality paper. Cover slightly soiled. Magazine Vintage.. $20.00. Book # 1859 Cons
138. MUSHROOM COOKERY. " Reitz, Rosetta". VG+/VG+, Gramercy, 1945. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25 DJ 206 Pages. Great recipes for every meal. Cookbooks Food & Wine Mushroom.. $7.00. Book # 1389
139. MY PULPIT SERMONS OF TIMES AND SEASONS. " Kellner, Abraham". VG, Gertz, 1951. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9 NDJ 207 Pages. Thirty six sermons on various holidays. Ex Libris tag across bottom of spine. Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Polemics Religion Sermons.. $15.00. Book # 1583
140. NATION-BUILDING AND COMMUNITY IN ISRAEL. " Willner, Dorothy". VG+/Poor, Princeton, 1969. Ex libris, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 DJ 478 Pages. Prof. Willner examines the process of nation-building in Israel through therural settlements. DJ has large chip a spine bottom. Library markings. Israel Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Statehood Zionism.. $18.00. Book # 1630
141. NEVER COMPLAIN NEVER EXPLAIN. " Lasky, Victor". VG/VG, Marek, 1981. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 307 Pages. The story of Henry Ford II. Americana Auto Industry Detroit Famous Men Henry Ford II.. $10.00. Book # 1042
142. NORMAN ROCKWELL ILLUSTRATOR. " Guptill, Arthur". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Rockwell, Watson Guptill, 1970. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12 Slipcase 208 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Beautiful condition, Rockwell at his best. American Art Rockwell.. $35.00. Book # 1126
143. NORMAN ROCKWELL ILUSTRATOR. " Guptill, Arthur". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Rockwell, Watson, Guptill, 1975. Hardcover, 9 X 12, DJ. 208 Pages. Color plates. Profusely illus. with 43 color and 250 b/w plates by Norman Rockwell. DJ has 3" closed tear on front, slight wear at edges. Rockwell American.. $20.00. Book # 1882 98
144. OF WHALES AND MEN. " Robertson, R.". VG, Knopf, 1954. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 NDJ 300 Pages. B/W photos. Corners slightly bumped. Adventure Fiction Whaling.. $10.00. Book # 1471
145. OFF THE CAPES OF DELAWARE. " Blandford, Benjamin". VG, Illustrated by, Segal, Union, 1957. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25 NDJ 325 Pages. B/W illus. UAHC approved book for high school students. The characters are Jewish and the book has an adventure and Jewish theme. Delaware Fiction Jewish Judaica Judaism Juvenile.. $12.00. Book # 1551
146. OLD LOVE. " Singer, Bashevis Isaac". VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5 DJ 273 Pages. A collection of eighteen stories with the love in later years the theme. Fiction Jewish Jews Judaica Singer Yiddish.. $30.00. Book # 1556
147. OLD SILVER. " Wyler, Seymour". VG+/VG+, Crown, 1965. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, DJ. 401 Pages. B/W illus. The absolute bible on silver marks and collecting. Near fine condition. Pages of marks identified, styles, and full commentary. Reference Silver.. $25.00. Book # 1964
148. ON REFLECTION. " Hayes, Helenc". VG+/VG+, Allen, 1969. First UK edit., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 253 Pages. b/w photos. The memoirs of the first lady of the theater. Hayes Theater.. $12.00. Book # 1946 122
149. OPEN HOUSE IN NEW ENGLAND. " Chamberlain, Samuel". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Chamberlain, Bonanza, 1948. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 252 Pages. b/w photos. Profusely illustrated with Chamberlain's photos of New England homes interiors and exteriors. Fine quality paper. New England Photography.. $15.00. Book # 1922 120
150. ORBIT 5. " Knight, Damon Editor". VG+/VG+, Putnam, 1969. Book Club, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 224 Pages. DJ very slightly rubbed on back. Anthology Fiction Science Fiction.. $10.00. Book # 1375
151. OSCAR WILDE, THE MAN - THE ARTIST, THE MARTYR. " Brasol, Boris". VG+, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 402 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Cover lightly rubbed. Illustrated with photos and facsimilies of letters. FIRST EDITION.. Wilde, Oscar Poetry homosexual Biography.. $20.00. Book # 1969 8011
152. OUR ARMY TODAY. " Banning, Kendall". VG+/Good, Funk & Wagnalls, 1943. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8 DJ 259 Pages. B/W photos. Kendall examines the army in the 1940's in photos by following the career of a typical soldier through training and field. DJ worn at edges. Americana Army Military.. $15.00. Book # 1727
153. OUR GREEN AND LIVING WORLD. " Ayensu Et Al.". VG+/VG, Smithsonian Inst., 1984. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25 DJ 256 Pages. Color photos. Profusely illustrated with fine photography from the Smithsonian Institute.The Wisdom to save our world. Environment Nature.. $25.00. Book # 1437
154. PACEMAKERS IN FOOTBALL. " Davis, Mac". VG, Illustrated by, Nisenson, Sam, World, 1968. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25 NDJ 127 Pages. B/W drawings. Nice drawings of the greats of football. Nisenson really captures their spirit and Davis their legend. Owner's name on papers, cover slightly rub. Football Sports The Greats.. $20.00. Book # 1449
155. PAINTINGS IN THE LOUVRE. " Gowing, Lawrence". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Lourve, Stewart, Tabori, Chang, 1987. Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.75, DJ. 687 Pages. Color plates. Beautiful full and partial page plates of the fine paintings of the Louvre.Limited commentary profusely illust. Small crease on front DJ. Louvre Fine Art Painters.. $50.00. Book # 1995 59
156. PICASSO, FORTY YEARS OF HIS ART. " Barr, Alfred". Good, Illustrated by, Picasso, Musuem of Modern Art, 1939. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25 NDJ 207 Pages. B/W plates. Two statements and photos of Picasso by Man Ray included. Spine worn on back, some pages have small closed tear in upper inside corner. Art Modern Picasso.. $25.00. Book # 1089
157. PICTORIAL QUILTING. " Holland, Nina". VG+/VG+, Barnes, 1978. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11 DJ 144 Pages. B/W photos. Beautiful examples of pictorial quilts throughout USA. Profusely illustrated. Domestic Arts Pictorial Quilting.. $20.00. Book # 1490
158. PICTURESQUE WASHINGTON. " Moore, Joseph". Fair, Reid, 1892. Hardcover, 7 X 10.25 NDJ 308 Pages. B/W photos. Americana Washington, D.C. Washington.. $20.00. Book # 1414
159. PORTNOY'S COMPLAINT. " Roth, Philip". VG+/VG+, Random House, 1969. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5 DJ 274 Pages. Philip Roth's first and most memorable book. Fiction Jewish Judaica Modern.. $8.00. Book # 1513
160. PRACTICAL BLACK BASS FISHING. " Sosin and Dance". VG+/VG, Illustrated by, Whitlock, Crown, 1974. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, DJ. 216 Pages.b/w photos & drawings. Compact guide to spinning, bait-casting,fly-rodding, for large and small mouth bass. DJ worn at corners with few small closed tears. Bass fishing Fishing.. $15.00. Book # 1911 120
161. PRICED CATALOGUE OF STAMPS OF FOREIGN COUNTRIES 1920. " Gibbons, Stanley". Good, Gibbons, 1920. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.25 NDJ 980 Pages. B/W photos. Part II of the 1920 catalogue covering all Foreign stamps. Cover has some water damage, spine wrinkled and cracked at edge. Foreign Stamps Hobbies Stamps.. $15.00. Book # 1671
162. PRINCESS FLOWER HAT. " Wright, Mabel Osgood". Good, MacMillan, 1910. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75 NDJ 283 Pages. Classics Fiction Wright.. $20.00. Book # 1431
163. PURIM OR THE FEAST OF ESTHER. " Doniach, N. S.". VG, Jewish Pub. Soc., 1933. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5 NDJ 277 Pages. Origins and celebration of Purim. Current customs. Jewish Judaica Judaism Purim Theology/Religion holiday pesach.. $20.00. Book # 1547
164. QUALITY. " Kronenberger, Louis". VG+/VG+, Atheneum, 1969. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25 DJ 453 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Profusely illustrated with photos of high quality works of art in all genres. Describing the essence of high quality. Decorative Arts Fine Design Reference.. $40.00. Book # 1440
165. QUEEN ELIZABETH. " Anthony, Katharine". VG, Literary Guild, 1929. Hardcover, 5.75 X 9 NDJ 263 Pages. B/W plates. Complete account of her life. 11 illustrations. Cover sunned at edges. England History Queen Elizabeth.. $25.00. Book # 1120
166. RACHEL, THE RABBI'S WIFE. " Tennenbaum, Silvia". VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 395 Pages. A year in the life of a Long Island Rebetsin. The Rabbi fights for renewal of his contract and becomes involved with a rich congregant's wife. Long Island Rabbi Fiction Judaism Jews Jewish New York.. $10.00. Book # 1819 112
167. RAILROADS AND THE GRANGER LAWS. " Miller, George". VG+, Univ. of Wisconsin, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 296 Pages. llinois, Wisconsin, Iowa, Minnesota Granger Laws examined as they relate to railroads. Laws Railroads.. $25.00. Book # 1906 119
168. READER'S DIGEST BOUND JAN-JUNE 1958. " Reader's Digest". VG+, Reader's Digest, 1958. Ex libris, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. Bound ex libris markings. Magazines are in good condition. Reader's Digest Collecting.. $10.00. Book # 1869 52
169. REX AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. " Harrison, Rex". Good/VG, Morrow, 1975. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 256 Pages. B/W photos. Henry Higgins of My Fair Lady tells his long awaited story. DJ spine and spine of book have a small nick. Entertainment Film Harrison Movies.. $10.00. Book # 1707
170. RODIN. " Taillandier, Yvon". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Rodin, Uffici, Undated. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11 DJ 94 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Incredible collection of Rodin's scultpures, oils and drawings. Color plates , two tipped in, some in b/w.Commentary. Price clipped. Owner's name. Art Rodin Sculpture.. $25.00. Book # 1439
171. ROMMEL'S LAST BATTLE. " Mitcham, Samuel". VG+/VG+, Stein and Day, 1983. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 212 Pages. B/W photos. History Normandy Rommel WWII.. $18.00. Book # 1425
172. ROOSEVELT'S AMERICA. " Mckown, Robin". VG, Grosset & Dunlap, 1962. Hardcover, 8.75 X 10 NDJ 93 Pages. B/W photos. FDR's life from childhood to funeral. Nice photos and commentary, decorated end papers. Americana Presidents Roosevelt.. $10.00. Book # 1700
173. ROYAL COOKBOOK. " Doherty (Editor)". VG, Parents' Magazine, 1971. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25 NDJ 224 Pages. Color photos. The Dreyfus affair and the final outcome of his formal clearance of treason. DJ price clipped. Cookbooks Food & Wine Royalty.. $30.00. Book # 1432
174. RUNNING TOUGH MEMOIRS OF A FOOTBALL MAVERICK. " Dorsett & Frommer". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 226 Pages. b/w photos. The number two rusher in the NFL winner of the Heisman trophy. Dorsett Football Dallas Cowboys Cowboys.. $10.00. Book # 1849 22
175. RYZON BAKING BOOK. " Neil, Marion Harris". VG+, General Chemical, 1916. Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 82 Pages. Sepia and white drawings. Nice condition, numerous illustrations, decorated endpapers. Ryzon Cookbooks.. $20.00. Book # 1918 120
176. SAVING REMNANTS FEELING JEWISH IN AMERICA. " Bershtel and Graubard". VG+/VG+, Free Press, 1992. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 333 Pages. In the absence of traditional givens American Jewish involvement is purely elective. "choice" and ethnic assertion, revising tradition and commitment. Americans Jewish Life Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism.. $15.00. Book # 1613
177. SEMPER FI, MAC. " Berry, Henry". VG+/VG+, Arbor House, 1982. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 403 Pages. B/W photos. Nice condition Living memories of the U. S. Marines in World War II. Americana Marines Military World War II.. $10.00. Book # 1341
178. SEMPER FIDELIS. " Asprey, Robert". VG/Good, Norton, 1967. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25 DJ 293 Pages. B/W photos. The United States Marines in World War II. DJ shelf worn at edges with small closed tears. History Marines World War II.. $15.00. Book # 1121
179. SHERMAN, FIGHTING PROPHET. " Lewis, Lloyd". VG, Harcourt, Brace, 1932. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 NDJ 690 Pages. B/W drawings. Americana Civil War General Sherman.. $30.00. Book # 1406
180. SHOSHA. " Singer, Isaac B". VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1978. Hardcover, DJ 277 Pages. Nice condition. Fiction Judaica Singer.. $10.00. Book # 1317
181. SILVER. " Fletcher, Lucinda". VG+/VG, Galley, 1973. Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.75 DJ 64 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Wonderful examples of silver from medieval times to early modern. Profuselyillustrated with fine color plates. Antiques Decorative Arts Silver.. $25.00. Book # 1435
182. SKI TRACK ON THE BATTLEFIELD. " Frisoff, V.". VG+, Barnes, 1943. Ex libris, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 158 Pages. b/w photos. The history and tradition of Skiing in the military. Illustrated with photos and diagrams from military missions. Skiing Military.. $20.00. Book # 1867 41
183. STAR TREK MOVIE MEMORIES. " Shatner, William". VG+/VG+, Harper Collins, 1994. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 357 Pages. B/W photos. Near fine condition. Captain Kirk Entertainment Film Star Trek.. $10.00. Book # 1337
184. STARS FELL ON ALABAMA. " Carmer, Carl". Good, Illustrated by, Cyrus Baldridge, Farrar & Rhinehart, 1934. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 NDJ 294 Pages. B/W etchings. Wonderful illustrations. Story of the deep South the KKK and afro-americans. Cover is worn at edges with slight stain on front. Afro-American Deep South Ethnic.. $15.00. Book # 1097
185. STRONGHOLD. " Ellin, Stanley". VG+/VG+, Random House, 1974. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25 DJ 322 Pages. Mystery by a master storyteller. Ellin Fiction Mystery.. $15.00. Book # 1450
186. SWEET LOU. " Piniella, Lou". VG+/VG+, Putnam, 1986. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 DJ 300 Pages. B/W photos. Great book on a great Yankees star. Baseball Piniella Sports Yankees Yankee.. $12.00. Book # 1464
187. TAPS FOR PRIVATE TUSSIE. " Stuart, Jesse". VG, Illustrated by, Benton, Dutton, 1943. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 NDJ 303 Pages. Sepia and white drawings. Beautifully illustrated with sepia and white drawings by Thomas Hart Bentonone of Americas great artists. Small stain on back cover. Americana Fiction Military Thomas Hart Benton.. $20.00. Book # 1726
188. TAPS FOR PRIVATE TUSSIE. " Stuart, Jesse". VG+/Good, Illustrated by, Benton, Dutton, 1943. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 301 Pages. Sepia and white drawings. Beautiful illustrations by Thomas Benton profusely illustrated. DJ badly worn at edges. Benton Army.. $15.00. Book # 1854 116
189. THE ACTOR'S LIFE JOURNALS 1956-1976. " Heston, Charlton". VG+/VG, Dutton, 1978. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 482 Pages. B/W photos. Charlton Heston's story by the great actor himself from his journals. DJ price clipped with one inch closed tear. Entertainment Film Heston Movies.. $10.00. Book # 1704
190. THE AMERICAN A MIDDLE WESTERN LEGEND. " Fast, Howard". VG+/Poor, Duell, Sloane, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, DJ. 337 Pages. DJ in poor condition. Story of Illinois man who gives his all for the democratic process. Middle Western Modern.. $12.00. Book # 1981 124
191. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5676. " Jacobs, Joseph (Editor)". VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1915. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 630 Pages. Recent Jewish Progress In Palestine. Corners slightly bumped otherwise fine. Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica.. $25.00. Book # 1770 111
192. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5683. " Schneiderman, Harry (Editor)". VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 570 Pages. Calendars, special articles, Directories and lists, statistics of Jews. Slight spotting on cover and spine. JCC bookplate on inside front cover. Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica.. $20.00. Book # 1771 111
193. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5688. " Schneiderman, Harry (Editor)". VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 445 Pages. Calendars, special articles, Directories and lists, statistics of Jews. Water stains and wrinkling on cover and spine. Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica.. $20.00. Book # 1772 111
194. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5686. " Schneiderman, Harry (Editor)". VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 621 Pages. Calendars, special articles, Directories and lists, statistics of Jews. Jews of Canada, events of the year. Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica Canada.. $20.00. Book # 1774 111
195. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5691. " Schneiderman, Harry (Editor)". VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 436 Pages. Calendars, special articles, Directories and lists, statistics of Jews. Louis Marshall, events of the year. Spine slightly discolored. Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica.. $20.00. Book # 1775 111
196. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5697. " Schneiderman, Harry (Editor)". VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 737 Pages. Calendars, special articles, Directories and lists, statistics of Jews. 25 years of Jewish education in US, Jews in Nazi-Germany. Sticker residue. Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica.. $20.00. Book # 1778 111
197. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5682. " Schneiderman, Harrry (Editor)". Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 423 Pages. Bios of Levy, Jacobs, Schechter, Seixas, and rabbis and cantors of US. Waterstaining on cover and few pages. Bookplate inside front cover. Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica.. $15.00. Book # 1782 111
198. THE ART OF TURKISH COOKING. " Eren, Neset". VG+/VG-, Doubleday, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 308 Pages. Complete collection of authentic Turkish recipes. Delectable delights from Topkapi seafood, kebabs, artichokes, and deserts. DJ creased edges worn. Turkish Cookbooks.. $20.00. Book # 1991 124
199. THE ART OF DRIFTWOOD AND DRIED ARRANGEMENTS. " Ishimoto, Tatsuo". VG+/Good, Crown, 1953. Hardcover, 7 X 9.25 DJ 143 Pages. B/W photos. Beautiful book of 150 step-by-step photos of arrangements and techniques onglossy paper. DJ worn at edges with top chips. Decorative Arts Dried Flower Flower Arrangement Gardening Hobbies.. $10.00. Book # 1510
200. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. " Commager, Henry Steele". VG, Illustrated by, Benton, The Illus. Modern Library, 1944. Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.5 NDJ 264 Pages. Color plates. The autobiography of Franklin nicely illustrated by Thomas Hart Benton. Profusely illus. with decorated end papers. Americana Classics Franklin.. $25.00. Book # 1693
201. THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION. " Ferman, Edward". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1971. Book Club, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 286 Pages. DJ slightly rubbed on back. Very bright DJ. Anthology Fiction Science Fiction.. $10.00. Book # 1387
202. THE BEST OF COLLECTIBLE DINNERWARE. " Cunnigham, John". Fine, Schiffer, 1995. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25 NDJ 193 Pages. Color photos. B/w and color photos of a wide variety of dinnerware. Page after page of examples with full commentary and detail includes 1995 current prices. China Collectibles Decorative Arts Dinnerware Pottery.. $25.00. Book # 1059
203. THE BIRDS OF AMERICA. " Audubon, John James". VG+, Macmillan, 1944. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.5, NDJ. 435 Color plates. Beautiful full page plates of Audubon birds. Limited commentary profusely illust. Wonderful identification resource. Audubon Birds.. $45.00. Book # 1996 59
204. THE BLACK LEATHER MURDERS. " Rutherford, Douglas". VG+/VG, Walker, 1966. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8 DJ 224 Pages. Murder in Europe. DJ slightly worn at cornders, pages starting to darken. Fiction Murder Mystery.. $15.00. Book # 1110
205. THE BOOK OF JONAH. " Baruch, Franzisca". VG+/VG, Illustrated by, Steinhardt, Jewish Pub. Soc., 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 13.5, DJ. 32 Pages. woodcuts. Beautiful woodcuts, Calligraphy in english one half book one half Hebrew. One inch closed tear in DJ front cover. Owner's inscription on endpaper. Illustrated Religion.. $45.00. Book # 1749 172
206. THE BOURNE SUPREMACY. " Ludlum, Robert". VG+/VG+, Random House, 1986. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 597 Pages. Nice condition slightly shelf worn at edges. Fiction Ludlum Modern.. $20.00. Book # 1393
207. THE BOY SCOUTS YEAR BOOK. " Methiews, Franklin". VG+, Appleton, 1930. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 222 Pages. B/W drawings. Nice condition overall, cover has slight discoloration along edges and back cover along spine. Year Book Scouting BSA Boy Scouts.. $25.00. Book # 1876 98
208. THE BREAKS OF THE GAME. " Halberstam, David". VG+/Good, Knopf, 1981. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 362 Pages. Halberstam follows the Portland Trailblazers during the 1979-80 season. DJ has 3 1/2" repaired tear at seam of DJ and front flap. Basketball Portland Sports Trailblazers.. $12.00. Book # 1721
209. THE BROTHERS SHUBERT. " Stagg, Jerry". VG, Random House, 1968. 1st, Hardcover, DJ 431 Pages. B/W photos. Signed DJ worn, closed tear and chip on front crease. Signed by the author. Entertainment Shubert Theater.. $20.00. Book # 1457
210. THE BROTHERS ASHKENAZI. " Singer, I. J.". VG, Knopf, 1936. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 NDJ 642 Pages. Translated from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel. The DJ is sunned along the spine. Slightly foxed on very inner covers. Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Singer Yiddish writer Yiddish.. $50.00. Book # 1586
211. THE CAINE MUTINY. " Wouk, Herman". VG, Doubleday, 1951. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5 NDJ 494 Pages. Fiction Modern Wouk.. $10.00. Book # 1402
212. THE CAMPAIGN OF THE JUNGLE. " Stratemeyer, Edward". VG, Illustrated by, A. B. Shute, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1900. Early edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5 NDJ 316 Pages. B/W illus. Wonderful condition, Bright colors, rubbing on spine. Boys series Children's Vintage Old Glory Series.. $25.00. Book # 1077
213. THE CHALLENGE TO LIBERTY. " Hoover, Herbert". VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8 NDJ 212 Pages. First edition "A" present on copyright page. Treatise by Hoover on freedom. Americana Hoover Presidents.. $15.00. Book # 1193
214. THE CHICAGO CRIME BOOK. " Halper, Albert (Editor)". Good/Good, World, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 521 Pages. b/w photos. Fascinating and chilling stories of Chicago's most famous crimes. DJ water wrinkled and foxed. Slight soiling on pages edges. Chicago Crime Gangsters.. $18.00. Book # 1982 124
215. THE CHRISTNER COLLECTION. " Christie's". VG+/VG+, Christie's, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.25, DJ. 200 Pages. Color plates. Fine quality Meissen and other fine china from France, China, England. High grade color plates. DJ slightly rubbed at edges. Porcelain Glass/Ceramics Meissen.. $30.00. Book # 1961 123
216. THE CLANSMAN. " Dixon, Thomas". Good, Grosset & Dunlap, 1905. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75 NDJ 374 Pages. B/W photos. Afro-American Ethnic Ku Klux Klan.. $20.00. Book # 1419
217. THE COLLECTING OF ANTIQUES. " Singleton, Esther". VG, Macmillan, 1941. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 338 Pages. B/W plates. Nice sellection of B/W plates showing various patterns and types of antiques for identification and appreciation. Reference Antiques.. $35.00. Book # 1790 Cons
218. THE COLLECTION OF JEROME C. NEUHOFF. " Sotheby's". VG+/VG+, Sotheby's, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 200+ Pages. Color plates. The fine furniture of this collection was estimated to be worth 100K+ Hard cover fine color plates, near fine condition. Furniture Collecting Sotheby's auction catalogue.. $30.00. Book # 1959 123
219. THE COLLECTION OF LYDIA WINSTON MALBIN. " Sotheby's". VG+/VG+, Sotheby's, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 200+ Pages. Color plates. Fine paintings by Kandinsky, Miro, Balla, Matisse, Brancusi and many more. An incredible collection on fine quality paper full commentary. Paintings Modern Art Kandinsky Balla Miro.. $30.00. Book # 1960 123
220. THE COMPLETE OUTDOOR COOKBOOK. " Morris, Dan and Inez". VG+/VG, Hawthorn, 1970. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 373 Pages. B/W illus. Great outdoor recipes for barbeque, camping, picnics and more. Barbeque Camping Cookbooks Food & Wine Outdoor Cooking.. $6.00. Book # 1164
221. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF PASTA. " Scott, Jack". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Chamberlain, Galahad, 1968. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5 DJ 429 Pages. B/W photos. DJ slightly worn at edges. Small soil on page ends. Cookbooks Food & Wine Pasta.. $25.00. Book # 1395
222. THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS: CONSTRUCTION IN THE UNITED STATES. " Fine and Remington". VG, United States Army, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, NDJ. 747 Pages. b/w photos. The Corps related construction projects providing the home base for the 8 million in the army mobilized for World War II. Construction Army.. $40.00. Book # 1791 9
223. THE DANGER OF BEING A GENTLEMAN AND OTHER ESSAYS. " Laski, Harold J.". VG, Viking, 1940. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5 NDJ 270 Pages. Essays on the times in England, on the justice system, French public opinion and others. Essays Fiction Political.. $22.00. Book # 1688
224. THE DARK HALF. " King, Stephen". VG+/VG+, Viking, 1989. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 431 Pages. First edition nice condition remainder mark on bottom pages. Fiction Horror King.. $10.00. Book # 1367
225. THE DEATH OF METHUSELAH. " Singer, Isaac Bashevis". VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 244 Pages. Collection of short stories by the Nobel Prize winner. Among the stories is "Disguised", "The Jew from Babylon", "The Smuggler" and more. Short Stories Yiddish Writers Singer I.B. Singer.. $15.00. Book # 1754 96
226. THE DECORATIVE AND APPLIED ART OF TURKMENIA. " Beresneva, L.". VG+/VG-, Aurora, 19776. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 174 Pages. Color plates. Printed in USSR in both Russian and English. Profusely illus. with fine examples of rare rugs and jewelry. DJ worn at edges. Turkmenia Rugs USSR Russia Folk Art Carpets Jewelry.. $150.00. Book # 1963 123
227. THE DINNER PARTY. " Fast, Howard". VG+/VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 250 Pages. Nice condition. Small marker marks 2 inches long on first paper. Fast Fiction Modern.. $10.00. Book # 1358
228. THE END OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE. " Friedmann, Geoges". VG+/VG, Doubleday, 1967. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 307 Pages. The effect of modernity on the Jewishness of Jews. Closed one inch tear in top front of DJ. Future of Jews Jewish Life Judaica.. $15.00. Book # 1167
229. THE ENGLISH VILLAGE. " Muir, Richard". VG+/VG+, Thames and Hudson, 1980. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25 DJ 208 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice companion to a trip to England. How to find out the origins, history and traditions of villages. 174+ illus. 22 in color. DJ clipped. England Europe Travel.. $18.00. Book # 1731
230. THE FABULOUS DEMOCRATS. " Cohn, David". VG+, Putnam, 1958. Hardcover, 8 X 10.25, NDJ. 192 Pages. b/w photos. The history of Democrats from the beginning in photo and commentary. Foreward by Sam Rayburn. Democrats Politics Democratic Party Rayburn.. $15.00. Book # 1978 58
231. THE FAITH OF THE LIBERAL JEW. " Feldman, Rabbi Abraham". VG, Beth Israel Pulpit, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.25, NDJ. 96 Pages. Three sermons by the Rabbi of Beth Israel Synagogue in Hartford Connecticut. Sermons Theology Jewish Judaism Jews.. $15.00. Book # 1811 112
232. THE FAMILY MOSKAT. " Singer, Isaac Bashevis". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 611 Pages. FIRST EDITION in English. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed with minor wear to edges. pages have been cut and few pages are clipped at the corners not serious doesn't effect text. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.. Fiction Yiddish Writers Judaica Yiddish writer Yiddish Jewish Singer.. $125.00. Book # 1569 213
233. THE FILMS OF RONALD REAGAN. " Thomas, Tony". VG+/Good, Citadel Press, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 224 Pages. b/w photos. Profusely illustrated history of Reagan's work in the movies. DJ has long closed tear, worn at edges and corners. Reagan Film Movies.. $15.00. Book # 1937 121
234. THE FIRST LADIES COOKBOOK. " Klapthor, M". VG, Parents' Mag., 1965. Hardcover, NDJ 224 Pages. Favorite Recipes of All the Presidents of the United States. Historic Cookbooks Presidents.. $15.00. Book # 1878 802
235. THE GERMAN JEWS. " Bach, H. I.". VG+/VG+, Oxford, 1984. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 255 Pages. A Synthesis of Judaism and Western Civilization 1730-1930. Europe Germany History Jewish Jews Judaica.. $20.00. Book # 1553
236. THE GERMAN JEW. " Myerson & Goldberg". Good, Knopf, 1933. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5 NDJ 161 Pages. An examination of the Jewish contribution to German society before the Holocaust. European Jewry Germany Pre-WWII Judaica.. $30.00. Book # 1138
237. THE GHETTO MESSENGER. " Burstein, Abraham". VG, Bloch, 1928. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5 NDJ 302 Pages. Abie the messenger appeared in the NY Daily Jewish News. THis is a novel based on the character. COver sunned on spine and edges. Fiction Ghetto Jewish Judaica Judaism New York.. $25.00. Book # 1549
238. THE GREAT CONSPIRACY TRIAL. " Epstein, Jason". VG+/VG+, Random House, 1970. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75 DJ 433 Pages. Americana Constitution Political.. $12.00. Book # 1426
239. THE HANUKKAH BOOK. " Burns, Marilyn". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Weston, Martha, Four Winds Press, 1981. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.25 DJ 121 Pages. B/W drawings. Full book of traditions, activities, games and stories for Hannukah. Nice drawings and instructional diagrams. DJ slightly rubbed. Chanukah Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Juvenile Religion.. $10.00. Book # 1632
240. THE HASKALAH MOVEMENT IN RUSSIA. " Raisin, Jacob". VG, Jewish Pub. Soc., 1913. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 355 Pages. The history of the Haskalah movement of Russia prior to the Russian revolution. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.. Haskalah Russian Jewry Jews Judaism Judaica Jew Russia.. $30.00. Book # 1298
241. THE HOPE. " Wouk, Herman". VG+/VG+, Little, Brown, 1993. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 693 Pages. An epic novel set in Israel between the War of Independence and the Six-Day War of 1967. Four Israeli army officers and the women they love. Israel Fiction Judaism Jews Jewish.. $12.00. Book # 1836 115
242. THE HORNES AN AMERICAN FAMILY. " Buckley, Gail". VG+/Good, Knopf, 1986. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5 DJ 262 Pages. B/W photos. Afro-American Ethnic Horne Lena Horne.. $15.00. Book # 1422
243. THE HOUSEHOLD COOKBOOK. " Lord, Isabel Ely". VG-, Harcourt & Brace, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 486 Pages. Small tear in spine top. few tiny stains along page ends, some foxing on inside cover. Overall nice condition. Collecting Cookbooks.. $15.00. Book # 1943 122
244. THE IMAGE OF WAR: 1861-1865 SHADOWS OF THE STORM (VOL I). " Davis, William (Editor)". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 464 Pages. b/w photos. Over 650 photos taken at the Civil War in action all made from original prints or negatives. Over half not ever published before. Civil War Military.. $25.00. Book # 1874 98
245. THE JEW AND CIVILIZATION. " Sterling, Ada". VG, Illustrated by, Barss, Aetco, 1924. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 NDJ 330 Pages. To incourage a greater understanding amongst peoples. Owner's inscription on front paper. Corners bumped. History Israel Jewish Judaica Judaism Theology.. $25.00. Book # 1546
246. THE JEW IN THE LITERATURE OF ENGLAND. " Modder, Mantagu". VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Soc., 1939. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75 DJ 435 Pages. The Jew in literature to the end of the 19th century showing the image of the Jew. DJ darkened on spine, some library markings. England European Jewry Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism literature.. $30.00. Book # 1640
247. THE JEW IN AMERICAN SPORTS. " Ribalow, Harold". VG+/VG, Bloch, 1955. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 356 Pages. b/w photos. Incredible sports reference, high quality paper, preface by Barney Ross. DJ worn at edges with small closed tears. Owner's inscription and plate. Famous Players Sports Baseball Basketball barney ross.. $20.00. Book # 1901 119
248. THE JEWELRY AND ENAMELS OF LOUIS COMFORT TIFFANY. " Zapata, Janet". Fine/Fine, Abrams, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 176 Pages. Color & b/w photos. High quality art book of the collection of Tiffany jewelry and enamels. Fine examples of styles with commentary on each piece. Tiffany Jewelry.. $50.00. Book # 1953 123
249. THE JOY OF MUSIC. " Berstein, Leonard". Good, Simon & Schuster, 1959. Hardcover, NDJ Musical scores Bernstein describes the love of music, conducting techniques and photographs. Cover slightly sunned. Bernstein Entertainment Music.. $8.00. Book # 1096
250. THE KID FROM NAPHTALI. " Halaban, Eytan". VG+/VG+, Wildcat, 1987. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5 DJ 279 Pages. Signed. Humorous novel of a "puny" man rejected by the Israeli army. He uncovers secret Mossad papers and becomes a fugitive. Very funny. SIGNED by author. Humor Israel Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism.. $15.00. Book # 1625
251. THE KIMONO MIND. " Rudofsky, Bernard". VG, Doubleday, 1965. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 283 Pages. B/W drawings. DJ worn at edges slight yellowing. Ethnic Far East Japan.. $15.00. Book # 1002
252. THE KING'S HENCHMAN. " Millay, Edward St. Vincent". VG, Harper Brothers, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 132 Pages. First edition thus. Plays Classics.. $10.00. Book # 1894 117
253. THE LAST DAYS OF KNICKERBOCKER LIFE IN NEW YORK. " Dayton, Abram". VG, Putnam, 1897. Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 386 Pages. B/W plates. Illustrated edition of the Knickerbocker era of New York. Cover soiled along spine, corners bumped, slight fraying at spine ends. New York Northeast Knickerbocker.. $20.00. Book # 1864 116
254. THE LIBERATORS. " Hubbard, Elbert". VG+, Roycrofters, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8, NDJ. 266 Pages. 1/2 leather gold decoration on spine. Pages uncut. Glue on inside of covers has slightly discolored endpaper. Hubbard Philosophy Roycrofters.. $45.00. Book # 1189 35
255. THE LIGHT HORSE BREEDS. " Patten, John". VG+/VG+, Barnes, 1960. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.5 DJ 265 Pages. B/W photos. Complete book of with 300 photos is a complete guide to light horse breeds. Equestrian Horsemanship Sports dressage horses riding thoroughbreds.. $20.00. Book # 1325
256. THE MANOR. " Singer, Isaac B.". VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 442 Pages. A Singer novel set in Poland emerging from the Middle Ages. Nice condition. Near fine. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.. Singer, Isaac B. Yiddish Writers Judaica Judaism Singer Yiddish writer Yiddish.. $20.00. Book # 1636 101
257. THE MARQUIS DE SADE. " Wainhouse & Seaver". VG/Good, Grove, 1966. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9 DJ 799 Pages. The 120 Days of Sodom and other writings compiled and translated by the authors. DJ badly worn at edges small closed tears. Europe History Marquis de Sade.. $20.00. Book # 1052
258. THE MEMOIRS OF RICHARD NIXON. " Nixon, Richard". VG+/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75 DJ 1120 Pages. B/W photos. Richard Nixon tells it all. Near fine condition. Americana Nixon Presidents.. $20.00. Book # 1486
259. THE NATIONAL MILITARY PARK. " Boynton, H. V.". VG, Clarke, 1895. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5 NDJ 307 Pages. B/W photos. A Historical national park with maps and illustrations. Cover water stainedand corners worn. Last page torn. Civil War Park History Military chickamauga military.. $25.00. Book # 1127
260. THE NATURAL AND THE SUPERNATURAL JEW. " Cohen, Arthur". VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1962. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 326 326 Pages. Through the lives and works of Jews through history, the author examines the relation of Jews and the CHurch. Owner's name on title page. Theology/Religion Theology/Religion Church Jews Judaica Judaism Theology.. $20.00. Book # 1614
261. THE NAZI DICTATORSHIP. " Schuman, Frederick". VG, Knopf, 1955. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 NDJ 494 Pages. A study in social pathology and the politics of facism. Holocaust Judaica Nazi Germany Nazi.. $25.00. Book # 1336
262. THE NEW ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL. " Goodall & Gasnow". VG+, Howell House, 1974. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 287 Pages. b/w photos. Profusely illustrated. Field and Show the complete book of the English Springer Spaniel. Springer Spaniel Dogs English.. $15.00. Book # 1925 120
263. THE OATH. " Wiesel, Elie". VG+/VG+, Random House, 1973. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 283 Pages. A town is destroyed by a pogrom brought on by the accusation of a blood libel trial. Slight creasing at top edge of DJ cover. Wiesel Soviet Jewry Judaism Jewish Jews.. $20.00. Book # 1803 30
264. THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE. " Auel, Jean". VG+/VG+, Crown, 1990. 1st, Hardcover, DJ 769 Pages. DJ slightly shelfworn at corners. Auel Fiction Modern.. $12.00. Book # 1316
265. THE PRODUCTION. " Broun, Daniel". VG+/VG+, Dial, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 369 Pages. Broun has worked on twenty productions on Broadway. A modern fiction with a behind the scenes view of Broadway. DJ slightly creased. Theater Modern Broadway.. $20.00. Book # 1985 124
266. THE PROVINCIALS A PERSONAL HISTORY OF THE SOUTH. " Evans, Eli". VG+/VG+, Atheneum, undated. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 369 Pages. The history of the Jews of the American South. From Lithuania his parents came to the Baltimore slums then to NC. Copyright page missing. Americans Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism South.. $25.00. Book # 1644
267. THE QUEST FOR BEAUTY. " May, Rollo". VG+/VG+, Saybrook, 1985. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9 DJ 243 Pages. Color plates. Sixteen full color paintings by author. The father of creativity tells of his quest for beauty. Beauty Philosophy Philosophy.. $10.00. Book # 1454
268. THE RABBI. " Gordon, Noah". VG+/VG, McGraw Hill, 1965. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 389 Pages. Boy growing up in the New York ghetto is influenced by three men, the Rabbi, his father, and his grandfather. New York Ghetto Fiction Jewish Judaism Jews.. $8.00. Book # 1813 112
269. THE RABBI'S LIFE CONTRACT. " Greenberg, Marilyn". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1983. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 231 Pages. Rabbi from Illinois while away in Israel his congregation tries to end his lifetime contract. DJ wrinkled on front. Bookplate on front paper. Fiction Greenberg Jewish Judaica Judaism.. $10.00. Book # 1539
270. THE RAW PEARL. " Bailey, Pearl". VG+/Good, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75 DJ 206 Pages. B/W photos. DJ shelf worn at edges and spine ends. Bailey Entertainment Music.. $10.00. Book # 1158
271. THE RED FLOWER. " Van Dyke, Henry". VG, Illustrated by, Van Dyke, Scribners, 1917. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.5, DJ. 52 Pages. Poems written in War Time. DJ chipped at ends of spine. Wartime Poetry.. $25.00. Book # 1793 10
272. THE RELIGIOUS IMAGINATION. " Rubenstein, Richard". VG+/VG+, Bobbs-Merrill, 1968. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 246 Pages. A study in psychoanalysis and Jewish theology. He examines the Jewish pychological condition through historic events in the style of Freud. Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Psychoanalysis Theology.. $20.00. Book # 1628 100
273. THE RHINE AND ITS CASTLES. " Gibbon, Monk". VG/Good, Putnam, 1957. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 DJ 255 Pages. B/W photos. 14 b/w plates of really spectacular castles. Full commentary. DJ badly wornat edges. Closed tears. Castles Europe Travel.. $8.00. Book # 1050
274. THE RIDDLE OF THE DINOSAUR. " Wilford, John". Good, Knopf, 1985. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5 NDJ 304 Pages. B/W photos. The answer to the mysterious life and death of dinosaurs. Small water staining on back. Dinosaurs History Nature.. $10.00. Book # 1366
275. THE ROAD FROM BABYLON. " Raphael, Chaim". VG+/VG+, Harper & Row, 1985. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 294 Pages. B/W photos. The story of the Sephardi and Oriental Jews. DJ has chip in upper spine otherwise fine. HIstory Judaica Sephardi.. $25.00. Book # 1288
276. THE STEP-BY-STEP CHINESE COOKBOOK. " Spunt, Georges". VG/Good, Illustrated by, Cowles, Crowell, 1973. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 DJ 396 Pages. B/W illus. Easy to follow recipes in Cantonese, Szechuan, Peking and Shanghai styles. DJ badly worn at edges and soiled. Chinese Cookbooks Food & Wine.. $15.00. Book # 1054
277. THE STORY OF AMERICAN PAINTING. " Caffin, Charles". VG, Stokes, 1907. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75 NDJ 396 Pages. B/W plates. Nice quality survey of American Painting. High quality paper, profusely illustrated, cover has gold design. Americans Art Survey.. $25.00. Book # 1663
278. THE STORY OF AMERICAN GOLF : ITS CHAMPIONS AND ITS CHAMPIONSHIPS. " Wind, Herbert Warren". VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1975. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, DJ. 591 Pages. b/w photos. THIRD EDITION. first printing . nice condition. DJ has tiny closed tear on back and overall a minor bit of wear. Overall very nice. Owner's gift inscription on inside front cover. Wind, H. Warren Golf golf courses.. $30.00. Book # 1089 705
279. THE STORY OF DIXISTEEL. " Stone, Charles". VG, Atlantic Steel, 1951. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25 NDJ 177 Pages. The story of Atlantic steel Company. Americana Atlantic Steel Southeast.. $8.00. Book # 1482
280. THE STORY OF MASADA. " Yadin, Yagael". VG+/VG+, Random House, 1969. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25 DJ 155 Pages. B/W photos. A famous archeologist uncovers the dramatic secrets of an ancient desert fortress. Retold by Gottlieb for children. Profusely illustrated. Israel Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Masada.. $12.00. Book # 1624
281. THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF. " Rice, Anne". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1992. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 430 Pages. Near fine condition. Fiction Modern Rice.. $10.00. Book # 1338
282. THE TENANTS. " Malamud, Bernard". VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5 DJ 230 Pages. Bookplate on front paper. Slight water damage on last endpaper. Novel set in a tenement. Fiction Jewish Judaica Judaism Malamud.. $15.00. Book # 1538
283. THE THIRD TIME AROUND. " Burns, George". VG+/VG+, Putnam, 1980. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 219 Pages. B/W photos. George tells his story with the same wit and humor as marks his career. Burns Comedy Entertainment George Burns.. $10.00. Book # 1504
284. THE TRADE WIND. " Meigs, Conelia". VG, Illustrated by, Pitz, Henry, Little, Brown, 1927. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 NDJ 309 Pages. Color plates. Nice book with eight color plates and illustrated cover. Owner's name on front paper and small bookplate on inside cover. Henry Pitz Illustrated Vintage.. $30.00. Book # 1343
285. THE UGLY LITTLE BOY. " Asimov, Isaac". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1992. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 290 Pages. Near fine condition. Asimov Fiction Science Fiction.. $20.00. Book # 1339
286. THE WHITE ALBUM. " Didion, Joan". VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1979. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 223 Pages. DJ slightly rubbed on front otherwise fine. Didion Fiction Modern.. $15.00. Book # 1508
287. THE WILD FLOWER FINDER'S CALENDAR. " Lang, David". VG+/VG, Edbury Press, 1983. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10 DJ 188 Pages. Color plates. Month by month identification of wild flowers and their habitats. A guide to wildflowers in Britain throughout the year. Britain Gardening Hobbies Wildflowers nature.. $15.00. Book # 1084
288. THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP. " Irving, John". VG+/VG, Dutton, 1978. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75 DJ 437 Pages. DJ slightly worn at corners small closed tears on back with creases near edges. Fiction Garp Modern.. $10.00. Book # 1354
289. THE WORLD INSIDE. " Silverberg, Robert". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1971. Book Club, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 184 Pages. DJ slightly soiled on back. Very bright DJ. Fiction Science Fiction Silverberg.. $10.00. Book # 1385
290. THEODOR HERZL A PORTRAIT FOR THIS AGE. " Lewisohn, Ludwig (Editor)". VG+/VG+, World, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 343 Pages. Herzl the modern day Moses brings his people from the Anti-Semitism in Europe to the land of modern Israel. DJ worn at corners. Herzl Zionism Judaism Jewish Jews.. $15.00. Book # 1804 30
291. THIS 'N THAT BETTE DAVIS. " Herskowitz, Michael". VG+/VG+, Putnam, 1987. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 207 Pages. B/W photos. The story of one of the greatest film starlets ever. Her life and work in prose and photos. Bette davis Davis Entertainment Film.. $20.00. Book # 1684
292. THIS IS THE BEAGLE. " Whitney, George". VG+, Illustrated by, Hart, T.F.H, 1955. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 252 Pages. b/w photos. Profusely illustrated. The complete book for Beagle owners. Beagle Dogs.. $8.00. Book # 1927 120
293. THROW THE LONG BOMB. " Laflin, Jack". VG+, Whitman, 1967. Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 214 Pages.b/w diagrams. Foreword by Bart Starr and illustrated. THe NFL authorized edition. Juvenile Sports Football Children's Vintage.. $7.00. Book # 1993 124
294. THURSDAY THE RABBI WALKED OUT. " Kemelman, Harry". VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1978. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 251 Pages. Judaica Kemelman Mystery.. $10.00. Book # 1418
295. TRAINING THE HORSE. " Bolton, Brigadier Lyndon". VG+/VG+, Pelham, 1964. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75 DJ 127 Pages. B/W photos. Nice guide to training the horse. Understanding the horse, training techniques, conditioning and more. Published in England. Equestrian Horsemanship Sports dressage equitation horses riding.. $20.00. Book # 1332
296. TREASURY OF OUTDOOR COOKING. " Beard, James". VG+/Good, Ridge Press, 1960. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.75 DJ 282 Pages. Color photos. Wonderful illus. full commentary and techniques. Real photo of Beard on first paper. DJ worn at edges some closed tears. Beard Food & Wine Outdoor Cooking.. $20.00. Book # 1082
297. TRIBES THAT SLUMBER INDIAN TIMES IN THE TENNESSEE REGION. " Lewis and Kneberg". VG+, Illustrated by, Kneberg, Univ. of Tennessee Press, 1958. 1958, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 196 Pages. B/W drawings. Tribes of the Tennessee region nicely illustrated in b/w drawings decorated end papers. Tennessee Native Americans.. $35.00. Book # 1877 98
298. UNDER FIRE. " King, Captain Charles". VG, Illustrated by, Cox, Lippincott, 1895. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 511 Pages. B/W illus. Dramatic story of the Wild West illustrated. Wild West American.. $25.00. Book # 1794 10
299. VOICES OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH EXPERIENCE. " Simons, Howard". VG+/VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 418 Pages. The Jewish immigrant experience in the USA. Realizing the American Dream more than any other immigrant group. Residue of price sticker on cover. Americans Immigrant exper. Immigrants Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism.. $15.00. Book # 1627
300. VOLUME 36. " Amer. Jewish Historical Soc.". VG, Amer. Jew. His. Soc., 1943. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25 NDJ 419 Pages. Volume 36 of the American Jewish Historical Society. THe work of Cyrus Adler and Aaron Margalith are featured. Adler American History Judaica.. $35.00. Book # 1296
301. WEIZMANN LAST OF THE PATRIARCHS. " Litvinoff, Barnet". VG+/VG+, Putnam, 1976. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 288 Pages. Zionist, aristocrat, and politician became one of the greatest statesmen ofall. The story of Israel's first president. Israel Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Weizmann.. $15.00. Book # 1591
302. WEST OF MIDNIGHT. " Engle, Paul". VG+/Good, Random House, 1941. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 96 Pages. Paul Engle's most lyrical work to date. One poem deals with the Russo- Finnish war. He asserts confidence in USA. DJ badly worn at edges. American Lyrics Poetry.. $10.00. Book # 1678
303. WHEN YOU GO TO LONDON. " Morton, H.". Good, McBride, 1933. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 NDJ 319 Pages. B/W illus. Wonderful old book on sights in London. Europe London Travel Travel.. $5.00. Book # 1040
304. WINE, WOMEN AND WORDS. " Rose, Billy". VG, Illustrated by, Salvador Dali, Simon & Schuster, 1948. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 NDJ 295 Pages. B/W drawings. Numerous illustrations by Dali. Owner's bookplate on inside cover. Art Modern Salvador Dali.. $35.00. Book # 1092
305. WINFIELD. " Winfield, Dave". VG+/VG+, Norton, 1988. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5 DJ 314 Pages. B/W photos. Nice condition. Baseball Sports Sports Winfield Yankees.. $12.00. Book # 1351
306. WINTERS' TALES. " Winters, Jonathan". VG+/VG+, Random House, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, DJ. 216 Pages. Stories and observation for the unusual. Take a tour through Winters' wild sense of humor. Winters Comedy.. $10.00. Book # 1951 122
307. WITNESS TO OUR TIME. " Eisenstaedt, Alfred". VG, Illustrated by, Eisenstaedt, Viking, 1966. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 13 NDJ 343 Pages. B/W photos. Wonderful photo essay of great people in the public eye. Great events of the times through a talented eye. Art Eisenstaedt Photography.. $40.00. Book # 1183
308. WOMBALONG. " Pugh, Judith". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Pugh, Methuen, 1985. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5 DJ 29 Pages. watercolors. Beautiful story of an abandoned wombat profusely illustrated by a well-known Australian artist. Australia Children's Vintage Illustrated Wombat.. $30.00. Book # 1711
309. WOMEN WHO RUN WITH THE WOLVES. " Estes, Clarissa". Good/VG+, Ballantine Books, 1992. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 520 Pages. Myths and stories of the wild women archetype. Nice condition, minor water damage on lower inside back cover. Owners inscription on end paper. Myths Wild women Women.. $15.00. Book # 1664
310. YEAR BOOK 1910-1911. " Daughters of the Cincinnati". VG, Daughters of the Cincinnati, 1911. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 NDJ Pages. B/W plates. Americana Cincinnati Midwest.. $35.00. Book # 1405