Broder's Rare & Used Books
Major Categories

Americana
Art & Architecture
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
History

Hobbies & Crafts
Horse related
Judaica
Military
Music
Nautical
Poetry
Professions
Signed

Sports
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Search by Author, Title, Subject or Keyword

This is a short list of our major categories. From here you will jump to the topics and books currently in stock. We pride ourselves in having only the best books of interest to collectors of these categories.

If you would like an additional category or sort please contact us at: Broders@Brodersbooks.com and we will consider adding it to our category listing.

 

 

1. A CHECKED LOVE AFFAIR AND THE CORTELYOU FEUD. " Ford, Paul Leicester". VG+, Illustrated by, Fisher, Dodd, Mead, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 112 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fine binding signed by George Wharton Edwards also each page decorated. Photogravures by Harrison Fisher. Illustrators Fine Binding Edwards.. $40.00. Book # 2372 165

2. A GIRL CALLED TED. " Garis, Lilliam". VG, Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 266 Pages. Nice condition, grey cloth with green lettering. Garis Girls' Series.. $15.00. Book # 2416 170

3. A GLOSSARY OF JEWISH LIFE. " Olitzky, Kerry and Ronald Isaacs". NF/NF, Aronson, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 254 Pages. Near Fine. A general reference of Jewish life with over 2,4000 entries on Religious practice, Rabbinic lit., History, Bible, Israel, Theology... Reference Jewish Life Judaica Jewish Jews.. $12.00. Book # 2297 126

4. A HANDBOOK OF POPULAR ANTIQUES. " Mcclinton, Katharine". VG+/VG+, Bonanza, 1946. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, DJ. 244 Pages. b/w photos. General reference, with chapters on various collectible antiques. Nice examples in b/w photos. Nice general guide. Reference Antiques.. $15.00. Book # 2256 140

5. A NEW LIFE. " Malamud, Bernard". VG+/Good+, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 367 Pages. The story of S. Levin, thirty a bearded man with a burdensome past tries to start a new life. DJ slightly soiled. Malamud Fiction Jewish Judaica.. $25.00. Book # 2081 113

6. A PASSAGE IN THE NIGHT. " Asch, Sholem". VG+/VG+, Putnam, 1953. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 367 Pages. Translated by Maurice Samuel. Asch has selected the theme of atonement for this modern novel. DJ edge worn small closed tears and chips. Asch Yiddish Writers Judaism Jews Yiddish.. $15.00. Book # 2211 230

7. A TASTE FOR DEATH. " James, P. D.". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 459 Pages. Nice condition. DJ price clipped and has small price tag residue on front cover corner. James Mystery.. $15.00. Book # 2013 125

8. A WORLD OF PROFIT. " Auchincloss, Louis". VG+/VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 265 Pages. Inscription on end paper with signature and date. Near fine condition. Auchincloss Modern.. $30.00. Book # 2352 143

9. A YOUNG MAN IN SEARCH OF LOVE. " Singer, Isaac Bashevis". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Soyer, Doubleday, 1978. 1st Trade Ed, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 177 Pages. Color illus. First trade edition. Drawings by Raphael Soyer. DJ has small closed tear on back flap crease. DJ price clipped. Slight shelfwear to DJ spine top. Singer Yiddish Writers Soyer.. $35.00. Book # 2968 700

10. ALBUM OF ODD FELLOWS HOMES. " Wolfe, Ida F. (Editor)". VG+, Joseph Wolfe, 1927. 12th deluxe ed, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 128 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nicely illus. with b/w and color plates of various Odd Fellow homes throughout the United States. Odd Fellows Odd Fellows.. $20.00. Book # 2738 125

11. AMERICAN JAZZ MUSIC. " Hobson, Wilder". VG+, Norton, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 230 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Slight foxing on the edges of a few photos. An in depth examination of the Jazz language, music and people. Jazz Music Afro-American Black.. $50.00. Book # 2613 130

12. AMERICAN ORCHID CULTURE. " White, Edward A.". VG+/Good, De La Mare, 1942. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 276 Pages. Color & b/w plates. DJ somewhat rubbed and edgeworn, chip in upper spine dj. Some small water spots on copyright page and contents page. Very detailed book of orchid raising and culture in the USA. Orchids Gardening.. $17.00. Book # 2994 4007

13. AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF TRINITY CHURCH, NEW YORK. " Berrian, Rev. William". Good+, Stanford and Swords, 1847. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 386 Pages. B/W illus. Old history of the Church with illustrations. Wear at spines ends and some foxing throughout. Trinity Church Northeast New York.. $50.00. Book # 2072 129

14. ANNIE OAKLEY IN DANGER AT DIABLO. " Schroeder, Doris". Good, Illustrated by, Sgroi and Young, Whitman, 1955. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 282 Pages. Two color drawings. Nice condition little water staining in back pages. Decorated endpapers. Spine corners little worn plastic loosening. Annie Oakley Authorized Version Juvenile.. $12.00. Book # 2123

15. APOCRYPHA JEWISH LITERATURE OF THE HELLENISTIC AGE. " De Lange, Nicholas". VG+/VG+, Viking, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 244 Pages. The author looks at the Jewish Bible prior to the second century B.C.E. He draws on the whole body of anonymous literature of the Hellenist period. Bible Theology Jewish Judaism Jew.. $15.00. Book # 2953 158

16. BAR MITZVAH. " Katsh, Abraham". VG+/Poor, Shengold, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 160 Pages. b/w photos. Nice collection of works and photos for the Bar Mitzvah student to fully understand the meaning of the Jewish faith and people. DJ complete but badly torn. Bar Mitzvah Religion Jews Judaica Jewish.. $15.00. Book # 2683 153

17. BARELY PROPER AN UNPLAYABLE PLAY. " Cushing, Tom". VG+/VG, Illustrated by, Gorelik, Farrar & Rhinehart, 1931. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, DJ. 93 Pages. B/W drawings. DJ slightly soiled. Slightly edgeworn on back DJ edges. Pages were cut a little raggedly. Cushing Theater Play.. $10.00. Book # 2883 4006

18. BEST REGARDS TO AIDA. " Heinsheimer, Hans". VG+/VG, Knopf, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 267 Pages. b/w photos. Heinsheimer's forty five year career in music with the all time greats of the twenties and later. DJ slightly rubbed. Musicians Music Musicals.. $28.00. Book # 2025 125

19. BIRDS EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW. " Blanchan, Neltje". VG+, Doubleday, 1913. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5 X 7.25, NDJ. 281 Pages. b/w photos. Beautifully illus. book for children to understand bird watching and identification. Slight wear at spine ends. Identification Birds.. $15.00. Book # 2728 117

20. BUCCANEERS AND PIRATES OF OUR COAST. " Stockton, Frank". VG+, Illustrated by, Varian and Clinedinst, Macmillan, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 325 Pages. B/W plates. Fine b/w illus. by Varian and Clinedinst. Decorated cover and spine, green cloth. Slight rubbing on spine edge and cover edge. Overall very nice. Pirates Crime.. $75.00. Book # 2414 170

21. BUDDY AND HIS CHUMS. " Garis, Howard R.". VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1930. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 210 Pages. Nice condition Buddy series book. Red cover, decorated endpapers, picture of Buddy on front. Buddy Series Boys Series.. $12.00. Book # 2843 812

22. BUDDY AT RAINBOW LAKE. " Garis, Howard R.". VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1930. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 210 Pages. Nice condition Buddy series book. Red cover, decorated endpapers, picture of Buddy on front. Buddy Series Boys Series.. $12.00. Book # 2840 4000

23. BUDDY IN SCHOOL. " Garis, Howard R.". VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1929. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 210 Pages. Nice condition Buddy series book. Red cover, decorated endpapers, picture of Buddy on front. Buddy Series Boys Series.. $12.00. Book # 2842 4000

24. BY PIKE AND DYKE. " Henty, G. A.". VG, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 401 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. Red covers with silver decorations. Few ex-libris marks on front endpaper and on title page. Full page illustrations by Maynard Brown and four maps. Light rubbing on spine. Henty, G.A. Boys Series antique.. $30.00. Book # 2222 812

25. CARILLONS OF BELGIUM AND HOLLAND. " Rice, William Gorham". VG+, John Lane, 1914. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 232 Pages. b/w photos. Owner's name on front endpaper. Slight wear at corners and spine ends. Gold lettering on green cloth. Very clean nice copy. Music Europe Belgium Holland.. $30.00. Book # 2428 171

26. CHALLENGE AN ENCOUNTER WITH LUBAVITCH - CHABAD IN ISRAEL. " Lubavitch Foundation". VG+/VG+, Lubavitch Found., 1973. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 303 Pages. b/w photos. An encounter with Lubavitch - Chabad in Israel in b/w photos and commentary. Lubavitch Israel Chabad.. $20.00. Book # 2027 126

27. CHARLIE BROWN'S ALL-STARS. " Schultz, Charles". VG+, Illustrated by, Schulz, World Book, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 7.5, NDJ. No Page numbers. Color illus. First edition stated. Owner's name on inside front cover. Slight wear to corners and spine ends. Peanuts Cartoons.. $15.00. Book # 2714 45

28. CHATS ON OLD FURNITURE. " Hayden, Arthur". VG+, T. Fisher Unwin, 1915. 7th printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 282 Pages. B/W plates. Profusely illus. with fine examples of antique furniture in fine b/w plates. Spine top cracked on inch. Gilt and embossed cover and spine. Antique reference Furniture Antiques.. $25.00. Book # 2385 167

29. CULTURE AND CIVILIZATION: NEO-SOCIALISM (IN YIDDISH). " Nathanson, William". VG+, New Nationalism, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 461 Pages. IN YIDDISH. First in the series of culture and civilization this volume concentrates on neo-socialism. Neo-Socialism Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew.. $25.00. Book # 2279 129

30. DAYS OF GRACE. " Ashe, Arthur". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 317 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. The memoirs of a great tennis star and humanitarian. Ashe Tennis Afro-American Black.. $10.00. Book # 2244 140

31. DEBORAH, GOLDA, AND ME. " Progrebin, Letty Cottin". VG+/VG+, Crown, 1991. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 396 Pages. Being female and Jewish in America. This book combines Judaism and feminism with passion and feeling. American Women Jewish Women Women Jewish Judaism Judaica.. $18.00. Book # 2266 140

32. DICTIONARY OF CLOCKS AND WATCHES. " Bruton, Eric". VG+/VG-, Bonanza, 1963. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 201 Pages. B/W illus. & photos. Nice reference of terms used in clock collecting. Good illus. and thorough explanations of terms. DJ has long repaired closed tear on front. Reference Clocks Watches.. $10.00. Book # 2342 142

33. DINGO. " Scott, J. M.". VG+/VG+, Chilton, 1967. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 166 Pages. Scotland dog cross between Collie and Alsatian dogs. Near fine condition. Tiny closed tear on back cover of DJ. Scott Dogs.. $20.00. Book # 2736 117

34. DINNER IN A DISH. " Crocker, Betty". VG+, Betty Crocker, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 156 Pages. Color photos. Spiralbound. First printing stated. #9011 Corners slightly worn slight rubbing at edges. Small tear in upper spine. otherwise bright and clean. Betty Crocker Cookbooks Spiralbound.. $10.00. Book # 2811 125

35. DRAGNET. " Deming, Richard". VG+, Illustrated by, Borom, Whitman, 1957. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 282 Pages. Two color drawings. Near fine condition. Decorated endpapers. Dragnet TV Tie in Juvenile.. $15.00. Book # 2116

36. EMINENT AMERICAN JEWS 1776 TO THE PRESENT. " Madison, Charles". VG+/VG+, Ungar, 1970. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 400 Pages. Famous and influential Jews throughout American history. History through the their lives. Wonderful resource biographies of fifteen great men. Famous People American Jewish Judaica Jew Jews.. $15.00. Book # 2653 151

37. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH HUMOR. " Spalding, Henry (Editor)". NF/NF, Jonathan David, 1979. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 308 Pages. Near Fine. Humor from biblical times to modern age. Using a historical context Spalding follows the history of the Jews by their humor, stories and anecdotes. Reference Humor Judaica Jewish Jews.. $15.00. Book # 2307 127

38. ENGLISH - AMERICAN FURNITURE. " Cescinsky, Herbert and George Hunter". VG+/VG-, Garden City, 1929. Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, DJ. 311 Pages. B/W plates. Profusely illus. with over 400 fine examples in b/w plates. High quality paper. DJ foxed on reverse side, tiny closed tears, slight foxing on endpapers. English - American Furniture Antiques.. $50.00. Book # 2292 5001

39. EPICS AND ROMANCE OF THE MIDDLE AGES. " Anson, W. S. W. (Editor)". VG+, Swan, Sonnenshein, Lowrey, 1887. Fourth Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 488 Pages. B/W illus. Really fine illustrated collection of stories and epics from the Middle Ages. Edited by Anson Adapted from Dr. Wagner's works. Middle Ages Classics.. $40.00. Book # 2062 125

40. EUGENE DEBS (IN YIDDISH). " Gross, Naphtali". VG+, Workmen's Circle, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 64 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH. Story of the life of a famous Socialist and labor leader, Eugene Debs. Illus. cover, decorations, photos. Debs Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew.. $35.00. Book # 2277 129

41. EXPERIMENT IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. " Wells, H. G.". Good+, Macmillan, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 718 Pages. b/w photos. Autobiography of H. G. Wells with photos. Spine slightly darkened, inside covers darkened at edges. Otherwise clean copy. Wells Science Fiction.. $25.00. Book # 2362 165

42. FELIX FRANKFURTER AND HIS TIMES THE REFORM YEARS. " Parrish, Michael". VG+, The Free Press, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 330 Pages. The Supreme Court Judge as a young man, his stand on Labor, Zionism, as a New Dealer and finally on the bench. Frankfurter American Jewish Judaica Supreme Court Legal.. $15.00. Book # 2091 130

43. FIVE LITTLE PEPPERS MIDDAY. " Sidney, Margaret". VG+, Illustrated by, Garris, Whitman, 1961. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 282 Pages. Two color drawings. Near fine condition. Five Little PeppersFIve Little Peppers Juvenile.. $10.00. Book # 2113

44. FLOWER OF THE DUSK. " Reed, Myrtle". VG+, Putnam, 1908. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, NDJ. 341 Pages. Fine binding. Nice Margaret Armstrong cover purple, gold design with white lotus, decorated pages. Spine worn at edges, smudge on back cover. Endpaper taped along inside spine. Reed Classics Margaret Armstrong Armstrong Fine Binding.. $25.00. Book # 2170

45. FOLK PAINTING ON GLASS. " Vydra, Josef". VG+, Illustrated by, Folk Art, Artia, Undated. Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 142 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Profusely illus. with 40 color plates and numerous b/w plates of folk art on glass. Printed in Czechoslovakia. Art of Eastern Europe. Glass Folk Art Czechoslovakia Poland.. $60.00. Book # 2741 107

46. FOURTH STREET EAST A NOVEL OF HOW IT WAS. " Weidman, Jerome". VG+/VG+, Random House, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 237 Pages. New York's East side during the 1920's when the immigrant experience was positive and life was still better in the US than back home. New York Fiction Jewish Judaica.. $10.00. Book # 2098 130

47. FREDERICK ASHTON AND HIS BALLETS. " Vaughan, David". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 522 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED and inscribed on title page by Vaughan. Beautiful book of Ashton's ballets in fine photos, commentary and illus. Ballet Theater signed x.. $50.00. Book # 2702 45

48. FRENCH FILM. " Sadoul, Georges". VG+/Good+, Falcon, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75, DJ. 130 Pages. b/w photos. Part of the National Cinema series. Nice condition. DJ worn at spine ends edges and corners. Chips on back. French Film France.. $40.00. Book # 2863 4005

49. FURNITURE OF THE OLDEN TIMES. " Morse, Frances Clary". VG+/VG-, Macmillan, 1936. Hardcover, 7 X 9, DJ. 470 Pages. B/W plates. The authoritative book on antique American Furniture. Profusely illus. with b/w examples of fine antiques. DJ worn at edges, small closed tears. Reference Furniture Antiques Antique.. $25.00. Book # 2402 169

50. GEOLOGY (IN YIDDISH). " Kaspi, Dr. Abraham". Good++, Workmen's Circle, 1918. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 100 Pages. B/W drawings & photos. IN YIDDISH. Nice old geology text with photos and drawings of volcanoes, rock formations, geysers. Cover has some water staining, otherwise fine. Geology Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew.. $30.00. Book # 2283 129

51. GEORGE RAFT. " Yablonsky, Lewis". VG+/VG+, McGraw Hill, 1974. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 289 Pages. b/w photos. The worlds of George Raft, movie star, dancer, boxer and sportsman. Tiny bit of shelfwear at spine ends. Raft Film Movies.. $10.00. Book # 2790 55

52. GLASS FLOWERS. " Kredel, Fritz". VG+/VG+, Harcourt & Brace, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 58 Pages. Color plates. Near fine condition. includes sixteen color plates, 1951 insert of Ware collection. Also postcards of the collection plates. Glass Flowers.. $30.00. Book # 2735 117

53. GOLDILOCKS. " Kerr, Jean and Walter". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 120 Pages. Nice condition. First edition appears on copyright page. DJ slightly rubbed. Otherwise Near fine. Kerr Theater Play.. $24.00. Book # 2867 4005

54. GOLDWYN: A BIOGRAPHY OF THE MAN BEHIND THE MYTH. " Marx, Arthur". VG+/VG+, Norton, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 376 Pages. b/w photos. The complete story of Goldwyn of MGM. Small closed tear on DJ. Goldwyn Film MGM.. $15.00. Book # 2960 700

55. GREAT JEWS ON STAGE AND SCREEN. " Lyman, Darryl". NF/VG+, Jonathan David, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 279 Pages. b/w photos. Wonderful full page photos and biographies with full list of movies and plays in chronologicl order of all the great Jewish performers. Theater Entertainment Judaica Jewish Jews film movie.. $20.00. Book # 2313 127

56. GUIDE TO ZIONISM. " Sampter, Jessie". Good+, Zionist Org. of America, 1920. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 262 Pages. History of Jews in Palestine, conditions, Judaism and the Jewish State. Cover soiled and hinges weak. Interior in good condition. History Zionism Jews Judaica Jewish.. $20.00. Book # 2671 152

57. HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN AND HIS WORLD. " Spink, Reginald". VG+/VG+, Putnam, 1972. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.25, DJ. 128 Pages. b/w photos. From shoemaker's son to one of the best loved children's writers, the story of Hans Christian Andersen. Nice condition. Andersen Fiction Denmark.. $25.00. Book # 2987 24

58. HAVING A BABY CAN BE A SCREAM. " Rivers, Joan". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Page, J. P. Tarcher, 1974. Hardcover, 7.25 X 7.5, DJ. 139 Pages. B/W drawings. SIGNED by Rivers. Nice illus. DJ few small closed and repaired closed tears. Rivers Entertainment signed x Comedy.. $35.00. Book # 2349 143

59. HEARTT'S NEEDLE. " Snodgrass, W. D.". VG+/VG, Illustrated by, Schulz, Knopf, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 62 Pages. Nice conditon. one of 1500 copies of author's first book. DJ slightly sunned along spine, tiny closed tear on spine slight wear at spine ends and corners. Overall bright and clean. Snodgrass Poetry.. $115.00. Book # 2717 45

60. HEINRICH HEINE HIS LIFE AND HIS WORK (8 VOLS). " Heine, Heinrich". VG, Jewish Book Agency, 1918. Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 80+ pages per volume. Eight volume collection of Heinrich Heine's prose and poetry and biographical information. Nice condition pages slightly darking at edges. Heine Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaica Yiddish.. $125.00. Book # 2112 131

61. HERE COMES KRISTIE. " Brock, Emma L.". VG+, Illustrated by, Brock, Knopf, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.25, DJ. 81 Pages. Color illus. Decorated endpapers, nice condition, little crayon marks on front of DJ and on front endpaper. Closed tear at top end of DJ spine. Overall very nice. Horses Animals.. $15.00. Book # 2631 131

62. HERITAGE, CIVILIZATION AND THE JEWS. " Eban, Abba". VG+/VG+, Summit, 1984. 2nd Printin, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, DJ. 354 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Beautiful story of a small people with a large history. Profusely illus. color and b/w photos and artifacts, from ancient times to the present. Eban Historic Jews Judaica Jewish.. $25.00. Book # 2484 146

63. HIGH COMMAND IN THE WORLD WAR. " Puleston, William". VG+, Scribners, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 330 Pages. Maps. Military operations of the war. Detailed plans and movements that highlighted the events and turningpoints. Maps of major operations. World War II Military World War 2.. $25.00. Book # 2067 129

64. HIROSHIMA. " Hersey, John". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, DJ. 118 Pages. Near fine condition in VG+ DJ. Crease along spine edge and tiny closed tears at top edge of spine. Story of six that survived the blast. Japan Asia.. $40.00. Book # 2751 107

65. HISTORIC SILVER OF THE COLONIES AND ITS MAKERS. " Bigelow, Fancis". VG+, Macmillan, 1941. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 476 Pages. B/W plates. Profusely illus. with fine examples of Colonial Silver and makers in fine b/w plates. Revised Imperial edition. Antique reference Silver Antiques.. $45.00. Book # 2387 167

66. HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II. " Miller, Fancis". VG+, Univ. Book and Bible, 1945. Sample, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. Unumbered Pages. B/W photos. Nice condition salesman's sample of a World War II history. Collector's item. World War II Military Salesman's Sample Sample Salesman.. $30.00. Book # 2056 125

67. HISTORY OF SAN FRANCISCO HORROR (SALESMAN'S SAMPLE). " White, Trumbull". Good+, Russell, 1906. Salesman's, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.25, NDJ. Unumbered pages. B/w Photos. Saleman's sample photos and excerpts from chapters. Cover darkened with paste on decoration, small chip in spine, front endpaper ripped. Otherwise clean. San Francisco Disasters Sample.. $20.00. Book # 2440 173

68. HOLLYWOOD THE MOVIE COLONY THE MOVIE MAKERS. " Rosten, Leo". Good+, Harcourt & Brace, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 436 Pages. Cover slightely chipped along spine edges and top back edge. Still nice condition for reading copy. First edition stated. Hollywood Film.. $40.00. Book # 2900 4006

69. HOLY THE FIRM. " Dillard, Annie". VG+/VG+, Harper & Row, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.25, DJ. 76 Pages. Stated First Edition but no numbers. DJ has 0977 printed. Near fine with two tiny closed tears on DJ. Dillard Modern.. $35.00. Book # 2322 140

70. HORS D'OEUVRES. " Stewart, Martha". VG+/VG+, Potter, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, DJ. 165 Pages. Color photos. Beautifully illus. cookbook by the Queen of home management. Fine dining. Gift card glued to front end paper. Decorated endpapers. Near fine condition. Stewart Cookbooks.. $18.00. Book # 2745 802

71. HUEY LONG. " Davis, Forrest". Good+, Dodge Publishing, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 312 Pages. b/w photos. Great candid shots of Huey Long. Real inside info. Cover sunned on spine and edges. Long Politics.. $20.00. Book # 2364 165

72. I COME AS A THIEF. " Auchincloss, Louis". VG+/VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 231 Pages. Long owner's inscription on front endpaper, otherwise near fine interior. DJ rubbed at edges with small closed tear at spine end. Auchincloss Modern.. $15.00. Book # 2355 143

73. I SAW ESAU. " Opie, Iona & Peter". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Sendak, Candlewick, 1992. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, DJ. 160 Pages. Color illus. Nice condition, profusely illus. Wonderfull illustration of nursery rhymes and childhood ditties. Slight rub mark on cover. Sendak Classics.. $30.00. Book # 2612 130

74. I SPY MESSAGE FROM MOSCOW. " Keith, Brandon". VG+, Illustrated by, Andersen, Kollar, Miller, Whitman, 1966. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 210 Pages. Two color drawings. Nice condition. Decorated endpapers. I Spy TV Authorized Juvenile.. $10.00. Book # 2124

75. IN MADELEINE'S KITCHEN. " Kamman, Madeleine". VG+/VG+, Atheneum, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, DJ. 532 Pages. Ms. Kamman teaches, analyzes and explains so that following her recipes teaches fine technique and enhances your own creativity. French Cookbooks.. $25.00. Book # 2050 128

76. IN ONE ERA AND OUT THE OTHER. " Levenson, Sam". VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 190 Pages. Signed on front endpaper by Levenson. Always witty observations. DJ price clipped otherwise near fine. Levenson Humor signed x Jews Judaica Jewish.. $30.00. Book # 2664 152

77. IN THE DAYS OF SIMON STERN. " Cohen, Arthur A.". VG+/VG+, Random House, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 465 Pages. Cohen writes of a man that mysteriously discovers that he has a messianic destiny. Simon Stern is determined to save the remnants of his people from the Nazis. Cohen Fiction Jewish Judaism Jew.. $15.00. Book # 2936 157

78. INTERNATIONAL FILM ANNUAL NO. 2. " Whitebait, William (Editor)". VG+/VG+, Calder, 1958. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, DJ. 181 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Second issue of the films issued in the USA and around the world. Full page color photos full commentary. International Film.. $25.00. Book # 2884 4006

79. IRISH FOLK & FAIRY TALES. " Kelly, Sean (Editor)". VG+/VG+, Gallery, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 368 Pages. B/W drawings. An anthology of Irish stories from the old country. Near fine condition, DJ price clipped. Illus throughout with woodcuts, and drawings. Ireland Europe Irish.. $20.00. Book # 2817 4

80. ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER THE MAGICIAN OF WEST 86TH STREET. " Kresh, Paul". VG+/VG+, Dial, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 441 Pages. b/w photos. The great Yiddish writer made his way from Warsaw to New York winning the Nobel prize in 1978. It captures the wit, charm and humor of Singer. DJ small closed tear. Singer Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaica.. $15.00. Book # 2102 130

81. ISRAEL DIVIDED. " Isaac, Rael Jean". VG+/VG+, Harcourt & Brace, 1976. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 225 Pages. Ideological politics in the Jewish State. Isaac examines extremist movements that play a crucial role in the survival of Israel. Politics Israel Jewish Judaism Jew.. $12.00. Book # 2944 157

82. ISRAEL REBORN ISRAEL RENAISSANT. " Klinov, I.". VG+, Israel Pub., 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 154 Pages. b/w photos. Embossed brass insert in Hebrew, French & English illus. Israel Declaration of Independence. Commeration of fist year of Statehood. Profuesly illus. many photos, in French, Hebrew and English throughout. Album Israel Judaica Jewish Jews.. $35.00. Book # 2517 145

83. ISRAEL'S FATEFUL HOUR. " Harkabi, Yehoshafat". VG+/VG+, Harper & Row, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 256 Pages. Israel's foremost expert on Arab relations explains why negotiations with the PLO are required to establish an independent Palestinian state. PLO Israel Jewish Judaica Jew Jews.. $15.00. Book # 2651 151

84. IT CHANGED MY LIFE WRITINGS ON THE WOMEN'S MOVEMENT. " Friedan, Betty". VG+/VG+, Random House, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 388 Pages. Near Fine one inch tear in DJ back cover. Freidan's most famous speeches and articles never before collected by the originator of the Women's Movement. Friedan Women's Movement.. $15.00. Book # 2821 4

85. JACKSONIAN JEW: THE TWO WORLDS OF MORDECAI NOAH. " Sarna, Jonathan". Fine/Fine, Homles & Meier, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 233 Pages. An important Jew of his time. He tried to keep his identity as a Jew and as an American. New condition. Noah, Mordecai American Jew Judaism Jewish.. $20.00. Book # 2972 150

86. JANET LENNON ADVENTURE AT TWO RIVERS. " Meyers, Barlow". VG+, Illustrated by, Andersen, Whitman, 1961. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 210 Pages. Two color drawings. Nice condition spine plastic pulling a bit. Decorated endpapers. Lennon Sisters TV Authorized Juvenile.. $7.00. Book # 2119

87. JAYHAWKER A PLAY. " Lewish, Sinclair and Lloyd". VG+/VG-, Doubleday, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 163 Pages. Very nice condition. First edition printed on copyright page. DJ has small chips but clean and bright. A "J" on fly leaf and front inside cover. Lewis Theater Play.. $110.00. Book # 2879 4005

88. JERUSALEM. " Rosmarin, Trude Weiss". VG+/VG-, Philosophical Library, 1950. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 51 Pages. b/w photos. The first monograph of Jerusalem printed in the USA. Fine photos and tri-fold map of the city and environs. Insicive commentary. DJ worn at edges. Jerusalem Israel Jewish Judaica.. $20.00. Book # 2095 130

89. JEWISH LABOR YEARBOOK AND ALMANAC 1928 (IN YIDDISH). " Poale Zion". VG, Poale Zion, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 320 Pages. b/w ads. In YIDDISH. Great advertisements, illus. cover, summary of the year's events of the organized labor movement. Shelfworn, corners bumped. Labor Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew.. $30.00. Book # 2280 129

90. JEWISH LEGENDS. " Goldstein, David". VG+/VG+, Peter Bedrick Books, 1988. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, DJ. 144 Pages. Color photos. The legends from Creation to Esther profusely illus. with color & b/w plates of art through the ages.The Library of the World's myths and Legends. Legends Theology Art.. $28.00. Book # 2031 126

91. JEWISH MUSIC AND OTHER ESSAYS ON MUSICAL TOPICS (IN YIDDISH). " Rabinovitch, Israel". VG+, Eagle Publishing, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 209 Pages. The author compares musical accent and style in various Jewish cultures, Sephardic, Italian, Ashkenazic, Persia, Babylon etc. and other essays. Music Yiddish Americana Judaica Jewish Jews.. $40.00. Book # 2461 144

92. JEWS, JUSTICE AND JUDAISM. " St. John, Robert". Fine, Doubleday, 1969. 1st, Hardcover, DJ 390 Pages. A Narrative of the role played by the Jews in shaping American History. American Jewry Americans Judaica.. $20.00. Book # 2185 43

93. JOYS OF ITALIAN HUMOR. " Spalding, Henry". VG+/VG+, Jonathan David, 1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 340 Pages. Italian humor through history. Funny stories from famous Italians. Italian Humor.. $15.00. Book # 2005 57

94. KEEP OF MY TURF. " Curtis, Bill". VG+/Good+, Lippincott, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 179 Pages. b/w photos. Bill Curtis linebacker for the Baltimore Colts, tells his story. DJ a little soiled and worn at spine ends. Curtis Football Baltimore Colts.. $15.00. Book # 2793 55

95. KEES AND KLEINTJE. " King, Marian". VG+, Illustrated by, Enright, Whitman, 1934. 1st ed thus, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color illus. Nice condition, profusely illus. decorated endpapers. Light rubbing along spine Very slight fraying at spine end and corners. Overall VG+. Enright Classics Holland Dutch.. $50.00. Book # 2611 130

96. KING OF THE WIND THE STORY OF THE GODOPHIN ARABIAN. " Henry, Marguerite". VG+/VG-, Illustrated by, Dennis, Rand McNally, 1948. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75, DJ. 174 Pages. B/W drawings. Beautifully illus. by Dennis set in Arabia. The story of Sham a golden-red Arabian horse.Bookplate on decorated endpapers, DJ worn at edges. Horses Animals Horse wesley Dennis.. $20.00. Book # 2162 131

97. LAST FLIGHT. " Earhart, Amelia". VG+, Harcourt & Brace, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 229 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. The letters of Earhart collected by George Putnam and published after her death.Decorated endpapers, spine slightly sunned.=. Earhart Famous People amelia earhart.. $40.00. Book # 2368 165

98. LAST OF THE CURLEWS. " Bodsworth, Fred". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Shortt, Dodd, Mead, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 128 Pages. B/W drawings. Nice condition, DJ price clipped. one tiny closed tear, small chip at top back of DJ. Very good+ condition. Conservation Birds Curlew.. $100.00. Book # 2732 117

99. LIFE AND GLORIOUS DEEDS OF ADMIRAL DEWEY. " Stickney, Joseph". VG+, American Educational League, 1899. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 434 Pages. b/w photos. A thrilling acount of our conflicts with the Spaniards and Filipinos in the Orient, fully illus. with photos. Paste on cover photo slightly scraped, last page of poems closed tear. Dewey Military Philipines.. $40.00. Book # 2380 166

100. LITTLE TONY OF ITALY. " Brandeis, Madeline". Good+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 158 Pages. b/w photos. Interior VG+, Exterior darkened at edges of cover, corners bumped, spine ends slightly fraying. Brandeis Series.. $10.00. Book # 2183 28

101. LOST AT SEA. " Hoehling, A. A.". VG+/VG+, Stackpole Books, 1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 246 Pages. b/w photos. very slight wear at edges of DJ The story of eight naval disastors. Reference Disasters.. $33.00. Book # 2789 55

102. LOST IN AMERICA. " Singer, Isaac Bashevis". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Soyer, Doubleday, 1981. 1st Trade Ed, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 259 Pages. Color illus. First trade edition. Drawings by Raphael Soyer. Slight shelfwear at DJ spine top. Singer Yiddish Writers Soyer.. $35.00. Book # 2969 700

103. LUV. " Schisgal, Murray". VG+/VG+, Coward, McCann, 1963. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 98 Pages. Signed and inscribed To Oliver with dearest gratitude Murray dated Feb '65.Very early printing. Schisgal Theater signed x Play.. $45.00. Book # 2877 4005

104. MAN THE MIRACLE MAKER. " Van Loon, Hendrik". VG+, Illustrated by, Van Loon, Horace Liveright, 1928. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 252 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Wonderfully illustrated by Van Loon, he follows the history of man's inventions through time and illustration. Van Loon Illustrators.. $15.00. Book # 2217 129

105. MAORI AND SETTLER A STORY OF THE NEW ZEALAND WAR. " Henty, G. A.". Good+, Hurst, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 322 Pages. Cover rubbed and slightly soiled. pages slightly brown. Henty Henty Juvenile.. $10.00. Book # 2141

106. MARC CHAGALL. " Greenfeld, Howard". VG+/VG-, Illustrated by, Chagall, Overlook, 1967. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, DJ. 168 Pages. Color plates. Wonderful biography of Chagall, profusely illus. with b/w and color plates on fine quality paper.DJ slightly edge worn. Chagall Art.. $20.00. Book # 2245 140

107. MARGIN FOR ERROR. " Boothe, Clare". VG+/Good, Random House, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 198 Pages. DJ soiled with edge wear. First printing of the Random House Play series. Boothe Theater Play.. $25.00. Book # 2882 4006

108. MARTINA. " Navratilova, Martina". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 287 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine condition. Navratilova Tennis.. $10.00. Book # 2708 45

109. MERCHANTS OF DEATH. " Engelbrecht, H. C.". VG+, Dodd, Mead, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 308 Pages. b/w photos. The Armaments industry and the use of arms in war. Armaments Military.. $15.00. Book # 2807 125

110. METAL CRAFTS IN ARCHITECTURE. " Geerlings, Gerald". VG+/VG+, Bonanza, 1957. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 8.75 X 12, DJ. 202 Pages. B/W plates. Commentary on creating metal work. Profusely illus. with fine examples of metal work from various eras. Repaired closed tear on DJ overall very nice. Metal Craft Architecture.. $45.00. Book # 2290 5001

111. MIND IN THE WATERS. " Mcintyre, Joan (Editor)". VG+/VG+, Scribners, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 240 Pages. b/w photos. A book to celebrate the Consciousness of Whales and Dolphins. DJ darkened along spine and slightly rubbed otherwise VG+. Dolphins, Whales Marine Life Dolphin Whale.. $20.00. Book # 2833 4000

112. MONGOLIA, UNKNOWN LAND. " Bisch, Jorgen". VG+, Dutton, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 159 Pages. Color photos. Nice book of Mongolia translated from the Danish. Profusely illus. with color photos and b/w map. Mongolia Asia.. $20.00. Book # 2064 125

113. MOO. " Smiley, Jane". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 414 Pages. Near fine condition. Owner's name and date on front endpaper. Decorated endpapers. Smiley Modern Fiction.. $20.00. Book # 2734 117

114. MOSHE DAYAN A PORTRAIT. " Jurman, Pinchas (Editor)". VG+/VG+, Massada, 1968. Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.5, DJ. 132 Pages. b/w photos. Wonderful insights to the life of a great leaders of the Israeli army. DJ has small wearing at corners and edges. Dayan Israel Jewish Jews.. $15.00. Book # 2035 126

115. MR. BRIDGE. " Connell, Evan S. Jr.". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 369 Pages. Nice condition. DJ price clipped. Connell Modern.. $25.00. Book # 2011 125

116. MY COUISIN WILL ROGERS. " Trent, Spi M.". VG+, Putnam, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 266 Pages. Will Rogers, his life and intimate and untold tales. As told by his cousin, boyhood playmate and life long friend. Rogers Film will rogers.. $25.00. Book # 2366 165

117. NANTUCKET THEN AND NOW. " Williams, Winston". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Williams, Dodd, Mead, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. Pages. b/w photos. The magical charm of Nantucket in commentary with photos by the author and artwork from whaling times. Nantucket Northeast Massachusetts Massachusetts.. $20.00. Book # 2208 230

118. NAVAL CUSTOMS TRADITIONS AND USAGE. " Lovette, Leland". VG+, US Naval Institute, 1939. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 404 Pages. B/W illus. U.S. Naval institute publication of traditions and customs. Fine b/w plates. Spine ends slightly rolled and worn at top. Navy Military.. $20.00. Book # 2737 125

119. NEW YORK CITY BASEBALL THE LAST GOLDEN AGE: 1947-1957. " Frommer, Harvey". VG+/VG-, Macmillan, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 219 Pages. b/w photos. The Yankees, Dodgers and Giants their rivalry and their successes. DJ has crease at spine edge and long repaired closed tear. New York Baseball Yankees Dodgers Giants.. $12.00. Book # 2202 230

120. NEW YORK, CITY ON MANY WATERS. " Berger, Meyer". VG+, Illustrated by, Busse, Golden Griffin, c1957. Hardcover, 8.25 X 7, NDJ. 58 Pages. B/W & color drawings. Profusely illus. with b/w and color scenes of New York City. New York City Northeast.. $25.00. Book # 2348 143

121. NO HEROES. " Howard, Blache Willis". VG, Illustrated by, Walcott, Houghton Mifflin, 1893. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 97 Pages. B/W drawings. Juvenile fiction with b/w illus by Walcott. Dark gray cloth with decoration, small dark spots on cover. Juvenile Boy's Story.. $10.00. Book # 2444 173

122. NORTHERN ITALIAN COOKING. " Ghedini, Francesco". VG+/VG+, Hawthorn, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 212 Pages. B/W drawings. Unusual recipes from nothern regions not yet available in the US. Fine dining close to French with an Italian flair. Detailed recipes and comments. Italian Cookbooks.. $12.00. Book # 2045 128

123. NOTES FROM THE FRONTIER. " Nissenson, Hugh". VG+/VG+, Dial, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 215 Pages. An American's experiences on a border kibbutz Summer 1965 / June 1967. In a period of Arab infiltration a few miles from the Syrian border. Kibbutz Israel Jewish Judaica.. $15.00. Book # 2086 130

124. NUMBER 1. " Martin, Billy". VG+/VG+, Delacorte Press, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 272 Pages. Billy Martin lead the Yankees to victory during the 1950s seasons. Near fine condition. Martin Baseball Yankees.. $12.00. Book # 2974 22

125. OLD FRANCE IN THE NEW WORLD. " Douglas, James". VG+, Burrows Brothers, 1906. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 595 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition, Quebec in the Seventeenth Century. Fine b/w plates some covered in onion skin. Canada Americas.. $50.00. Book # 2733 117

126. ORIENTAL COOKBOOK. " Buck, Pearl S.". VG+/VG, Simon & Schuster, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 256 Pages. Sepia and white drawings. Sepia on white, commentary on each country with nice drawing. Each recipe complete on one page no turning. Authentic recipes. DJ has tiny closed tears at edges. Oriental Cookbooks.. $25.00. Book # 2344 142

127. OUR WISH TO KILL. " Strean, Dr. Herbert". VG+/VG+, St. Martin's Press, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 270 Pages. This doctor examines the violence in our society and our desire to kill. Near fine condition. Murder Crime.. $10.00. Book # 2815 4

128. PARALLEL LIVES FIVE VICTORIAN MARRIAGES. " Rose, Phyllis". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1983. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 318 Pages. b/w photos. The author looks at the marriages of five Victorian writers. Near fine condition. Marriages History.. $15.00. Book # 2988 24

129. PEACOCK PIE A BOOK OF RHYMES. " De La Mare, Walter". VG+, Illustrated by, Fraser, Constable & Company, 1924. 1st ed thus, Hardcover, 6.25 X 10, NDJ. 128 Pages. Color illus. Sixteen beautiful plates. Humorous poems. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped. Illustrators Classics Fraser.. $50.00. Book # 2379 166

130. PERETZ (IN YIDDISH AND ENGLISH). " Liptzin, Sol (Editor)". VG+, YIVO, 1947. 2nd printing, 6 X 9, NDJ. 379 Pages. Weinreich, Liptzin and Charney select tales and essays of Peretz with translation. intro by editor. Letters on spine rubbed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.. Peretz Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Jewish YIDDISH Religion.. $20.00. Book # 2494 300

131. PICASSO THE BLUE AND ROSE PERIODS. " Chevalier, Denys". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Picasso, Crown, 1969. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 96 Pages. Color plates. 51 reproductions in full color plates, 20 pen and pencil drawings in two tones. DJ price clipped very slight wear at edges. Picasso Modern Art.. $15.00. Book # 2829 4000

132. PIONEER JEWS A NEW LIFE IN THE FAR WEST. " Rochlin, Harriet and Fred". VG+/VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, DJ. 243 Pages. b/w photos. The colorful history of American Jews in the Far West. Profusely illus. and extremely detailed commentary. Near fine condition. Far West American Judaism Jews.. $25.00. Book # 2204 230

133. POINTS OF LENINISM. " Stalin, Joseph". VG+, Emes, 1936. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 858 Pages. IN YIDDISH printed in Moscow. Nice condition. Unusual in Yiddish. Stalin Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jew.. $40.00. Book # 2915 155

134. POWERS OF ATTORNEY. " Auchincloss, Louis". VG+/VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 280 Pages. Owner's initials neatly printed on top of title page. Glue on back endpaper. Auchincloss Modern.. $15.00. Book # 2353 143

135. PRINTS & PEOPLE A SOCIAL HISTORY OF PRINTED PICTURES. " Mayor, A. Hyatt". VG+, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1972. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 752 b/w plates. Nice condition. No page numbers, 752 b/w plates complete with in depth commentary on schools of art, styles and history. Prints Art.. $20.00. Book # 2711 45

136. REMBRANDT, THE JEWS AND THE BIBLE. " Landsberger, Franz". VG+, Illustrated by, Rembrandt, Jewish Pub. Society, 1946. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 189 Pages. B/W plates. Fine quality art paper depicts Rembrandt's work of the Jews. Fine portraits and Bible depictions. Rembrandt Art Judaism Jews.. $30.00. Book # 2205 230

137. REVERED BY ALL (1838-1933). " Eckman, Lester Samuel". VG+/VG+, Shengold, 1974. Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, DJ. 214 Pages. The Life and Works of Israel Meir Kagan - Hafets Hayyim. Kagan dealt with the issues of conscription in Poland and Russia and emigration. Kagan Famous People Jewish Judaica.. $25.00. Book # 2077 113

138. RICHARD LINDNER. " Ashton, Dore". NF/NF, Illustrated by, Lindner, Abrams, 1969. Hardcover, 11.75 10.75, DJ. 217 Pages. Color plates. Near fine condition. Beautiful 187 illus. 52 hand tipped plates in full color. SIGNED by Lindner on title page. "R. Lindner". Lindner Modern Art.. $225.00. Book # 2813 125

139. ROBERT'S WIFE. " Ervine, St. John". VG+/Good, Macmillan, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 125 Pages. First printing appears on copyright page. DJ slightly worn at edges with closed tears. Ervine Theater Play.. $25.00. Book # 2868 4005

140. ROCK HUDSON HIS STORY. " Hudson, Rock and Davidson". VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 311 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine condition. Very slight price sticker residue on front DJ. Hudson Film Movies.. $12.00. Book # 2850 4001

141. RODIN. " Elsen, Albert". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Rodin, Doubleday, 1963. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 228 Pages. b/w & color photos. Profusely illustrated with fine examples of Rodin's work. Full commentary of each piece. DJ slightly worn with small closed tear on back. Rodin Sculpture.. $25.00. Book # 2008 57

142. ROOTS. " Haley, Alex". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1978. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 587 Pages. Very slightly shelfworn. HAley Afro-American Black.. $10.00. Book # 2860 4001

143. RUNNER FOR THE KING. " Bennett, Rowena". VG-, Illustrated by, Mastri, Pollett, 1944. Hardcover, 8.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 48 Pages. Color illus. Native American story. Decorated endpapers, beautiful color illus. Wear at edges, still bright and clean. Native Americans Classics.. $10.00. Book # 2710 45

144. RUTH FIELDING AT SILVER RANCH. " Emerson, Alice B.". VG+, Cupples & Leon, 1913. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 204 Pages. Nice condition. Last title listed on the copyright page. Tiny chip in one page. Tiny bit of soiling on covers. Ruth Fielding Girl Series.. $15.00. Book # 2801 125

145. SABINE'S NOTEBOOK. " Bantock, Nick". VG+/VG+, Chronicle Books, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 8, DJ. No Page numbers. Inserts in color. Nice condition. all inserts present. corners very slightly bumped. DJ price clipped. Continuation of Sabine and Griffin saga. Sabine Romance Pop up.. $45.00. Book # 2615 130

146. SALATHIEL THE WANDERING JEW. " Croly, George". VG+, Hurst, c1900. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 224 Pages. A Jew at the time of the Roman empire fictionalized. He witnesses the fall of the Temple and the ruin of Jerusalem. Classics Classics Jewish Judaica.. $15.00. Book # 2100 130

147. SAMANTHA AT SARATOGA OR FLIRTIN' WITH FASHION. " Holley, Marietta (Josiah Allen's Wife)". VG-, Hubbard Bros, 1887. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 583 Pages. B/W drawings. Nice condition with some fading at spine ends otherwise very good. Samantha Samantha.. $35.00. Book # 2001 57

148. SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL. " Cather, Willa". VG-, Knopf, 1940. 1st Trade Ed, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 295 Pages. First trade edition, green cloth on boards with paste down label on front and spine. Spine sunned. Cather Classics.. $15.00. Book # 2998 4007

149. SCOUTING ON TWO CONTINENTS. " Burnham, Frederick". VG+, Doubleday Doran, 1928. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 370 Pages. b/w photos. Burnham, D.S.O, Chief of Scouts under Lord Roberts. Nice condition. Owner's bookplate, inscription on front endpaper. Scouting Scouting Boy Scouts Scout.. $40.00. Book # 2605 5001

150. SEEING THE EASTERN STATES. " Faris, John". VG+, Lippincott, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 244 Pages. b/w photos. Fine photos of the eastern states in the beginning of the century. Nice commentary and history of each state. Eastern Eastern.. $30.00. Book # 2057 125

151. SEFFY. " Long, John Luther". VG+, Illustrated by, Williams, Bobbs-Merrill, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 144 Pages. Color plates. Fine Binding. Seven color illus. decorated pages. Williams Illustrators.. $30.00. Book # 2232 5001

152. SERENISSIMA A NOVEL OF VENICE. " Jong, Erica". VG+/VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 225 Pages. Novel set in the Jewish ghetto of Venice. Nice condition. Jong Fiction.. $10.00. Book # 2703 45

153. SERMONS AND SODA-WATER (3 VOLUMES). " O'Hara John". VG+/VG+, Random House, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, Slipcase. 328 Pages in all 3 volumes. Stories by O'Hara in a 3 volume boxed set. Nice condition. O'Hara Modern.. $32.00. Book # 2826 4

154. SHEFFIELD PLATE. " Wyllie, Berie". VG+, B. T. Batsford, 1913. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 117 Pages. B/W plates. Profusely illus. with fine examples of antique Sheffield plate in fine b/w plates. Spine ends slightly bumped. Back cover slightly wrinkled. Antique reference Silver Antiques.. $45.00. Book # 2386 167

155. SIGNED PHOTO POSTCARD. " Benny, Jack". VG+, Photo, 3.5 X 5.5, 1 Pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity postcard. Signed in ink on front picture of Jack sitting in a chair. Looks like circa 1930's. "Best Wishes - Jack Benny" Very slightly smudged. Postcard addressed to Dorothy Erickson. Benny, Jack Theater signed x Postcard Celebrity.. $150.00. Book # 2895 4006

156. SIGNED PHOTO POSTCARD. " Calloway, Cab". VG+, 1934. Photo, 3.5 X 5.5, 1 Pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity postcard. Signed and dated in ink on front picture of Cab intop hat singing. Addressed to Erickson with list of Cab's latest recordings on back. Postmarked 1934. Calloway, Cab Theater signed x Jazz Postcard Celebrity.. $200.00. Book # 2894 4006

157. SIGNED PHOTO. " Cohen, George M.". VG+, 1934. Photo, 5 X 7, 1 Pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity photo of Cohen sepia and white. Cohen with glasses on forehead and seated. Signed in ink "Sincerely George M. Cohen" dated 1934. Cohen, George Music signed x Celebrity.. $280.00. Book # 2896 4006

158. SIGNED PHOTO POSTCARD. " Hope, Bob". VG+, 1937. Photo, 3.5 X 5.5, Pages. b/w photos. Nice signed and inscribed photo of Hope in 1957. Came with letter separately listed. Photo postcard "To Dorothy Erickson Best Always Bob Hope" signed with white pen. Hope Film signed x Comedy Postcard Celebrity.. $60.00. Book # 2889 4006

159. SIGNED PHOTO. " Thomas, Lowell". VG+, 1934. Photo, 6 X 8.5, 1 Pages. Nice publicity type photo signed in green ink no inscription. Dated '34. Thomas Film signed x Celebrity.. $125.00. Book # 2891 4006

160. SIGNED PHOTO POSTCARD. " Tucker, Sophie". VG+, 1935. Photo, 3.25 X 5.5, 1 Pages. b/w photos. Nice publicity type photo signed and inscribed in ink "To Dorothy Erickson""Sophie Tucker" postcard addressed to Erickson postmarked 1935. Tucker, Sophie Theater signed x Hartford Postcard Celebrity.. $55.00. Book # 2893 4006

161. SMALL ANTIQUE SILVERWARE. " Hughes, G. Bernard". VG, Bramball, 1957. Hardcover, DJ 224 Pages. Reference for small pieces, buttons, buckles, utensils, and more. b/w plates. DJ slightly worn chip on front. Antiques Decorative Arts Silver.. $25.00. Book # 2333 141

162. SMOKEY AND HIS ANIMAL FRIENDS. " Verral, Charles". VG+, Golden Press, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back page indicating first printing. Near fine condition, slight rubbing on back. foil spine. Smokey Little Golden Book.. $15.00. Book # 2720 45

163. SPIEGEL: THE MAN BEHIND THE PICTURES. " Sinclair, Andrew". VG+/VG+, Little, Brown, 1987. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 162 Pages. b/w photos. Director of Lawrence of Arabis, The African Queen, On the Waterfront. Near fine condition. Spiegel Film Movies.. $11.00. Book # 2964 700

164. ST. PETER IN ROME. " Smith, James and A. Barnes". NF/NF, Editalla, 1975. Hardcover, 8.5 X 12.75, Slipcase. 198 Pages. b/w plates. Beautiful history of St. Peter his life combining the pictures of Arthur Barnes and James Smith. Decorated endpapers, handmade paper. Near fine. St. Peter Catholic Religion.. $45.00. Book # 2839 4000

165. STEELED BY ADVERSITY. " Baron, Salo Wittmayer". NF/NF, Jewish Pub. Society, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 729 Pages. Essays and Addresses on American Jewish Life edited by Jeannette Baron. Near fine condition in DJ and slipcase. Baron, Salo Jewish Life Jewish Judaism Jew.. $25.00. Book # 2921 156

166. STONINGTON BY THE SEA. " Palmer, Henry". VG+/VG+, Palmer Press, 1957. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 95 Pages. b/w photos. Stonington CT the history and the people. DJ slightly edge worn with tiny closed tears. Stonington Northeast Connecticut.. $23.00. Book # 2189 67

167. SUMMER OF THE SEVENTEENTH DOLL. " Lawler, Ray". VG+/VG+, Random House, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 142 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine condition. small smudge on page bottom edges. Random House Play book club series. Lawler Theater Play.. $25.00. Book # 2878 4005

168. TAKING TO THE AIR THE RISE OF MICHAEL JORDAN. " Naughton, Jim". VG+/VG+, Warner, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 264 Pages. b/w photos. All the highlights of Jordan's career, and a role model. The author goes inside Jordan's circle of family and friends to show us the real story, the big biz of sports. Jordan Basketball Bulls.. $12.00. Book # 2158 131

169. TANGLEWOOD TALES. " Hawthorne, Nathaniel". VG+, Illustrated by, Winter, Rand McNally, 1930. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 283 Pages. Color plates, b/w illus. Eight color plates and various b/w illus. Cover decorated, decorated endpapers. Classics Classics.. $20.00. Book # 2071 129

170. TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR. " Burroughs, Edgar Rice". VG, A.L. Burt, 1918. 1st ed thus, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 350 Pages. First edition thus, green cover with slight staining on front. spine sunned. Tarzan Series.. $15.00. Book # 2394 167

171. THE AMERICAN COW PONY. " Davis, Deering". VG+, Van Norstrand, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 166 Pages. b/w diagrams. Chapters cover the Cowpony, Riding, Schooling, Tack, Clothes, and cutting and roping. Nice illustrations and detailed commentary. Western Equestrian Horse.. $20.00. Book # 2160 131

172. THE BEST OF AMERICAN JEWISH HUMOR. " Spalding, Henry (Editor)". NF/NF, Jonathan David, 1976. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 416 Pages. Near Fine. Great Jewish humor divided by topic and situation. Collected from colonial times to present from great American Jews. Humor Jewish Life Judaica Jewish Jews.. $12.00. Book # 2300 126

173. THE BIRDS OF NEW JERSEY. " Shriner, Charles (Editor)". VG, Fish and Game Commission, 1896. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 212 Pages. b/w photos. Fine b/w plates birds of NJ. 30 pages have quarter size brown spot in the margin near spine. Cover scuffed. New Jersey Birds Ornithology.. $40.00. Book # 2413 170

174. THE BLACK AMERICAN AND THE PRESS. " Lyle, Jack (Editor)". VG+/VG+, Ward Ritchie, 1968. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 86 Pages. A collected work of commentary on the domestic and international news on the Negro rebellion. DJ slightly darkened at the edges. Press Afro-American Blacks.. $15.00. Book # 2209 230

175. THE BOOK OF ISAIAH. " Gross, Chaim". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Gross, Jewish Pub. Society, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 11.5, DJ. 192 Pages. ink on green illus. A new translation of Isaiah with fine ink drawings by Gross. Profusely illus. DJ has slight rubbing on back cover. Gross Art.. $40.00. Book # 2028 126

176. THE BOOK OF THE PROPHET ISAIAH. " Gross, Chaim (Illus.)". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Gross, Limited Edition, 1979. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 10.25 X 12.25, Slipcase. 121 Pages. watercolors. Beautifully illus. #981 SIGNED by Gross. Eleven full page watercolor plates. Sheepskin spine. King James Version. Slipcase slightly scratched. Gross Theology signed x Jews Judaica Jewish Religion.. $150.00. Book # 2510 148

177. THE BOYS IN THE BAND. " Crowley, Mart". NF/NF, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 182 Pages. Very fine copy of an important play. First printing stated on copyright page. Homosexual Theater Play.. $100.00. Book # 2887 4006

178. THE BURLESQUE TRADITION IN THE ENGLISH THEATRE AFTER 1660. " Clinton-Baddeley, V.C.". VG+/VG, Methuen, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 152 Pages. B/W plates. History of Burlesque nicely presented. DJ slightly soiled on back few closed tears otherwise VG. Burlesque Theater Play.. $25.00. Book # 2888 4006

179. THE BUSINESS OF JEWS IN LOUISIANA, 1840-1875. " Ashkenazi, Elliott". VG+/VG+, Univ of Alabama, 1988. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 219 Pages. b/w photos. Using valuable and scarce business records, the author investigates the businesses of Jews in the 19th century. Alabama Americans Americana Judaica Jewish Jews.. $20.00. Book # 2462 144

180. THE CAT WHO WALKS THROUGH WALLS. " Heinlein, Robert A.". VG+/VG+, Putnam, 1985. 1st ed thus, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 382 Pages. Stated first edition on copyright page but not true first as page 300 is not misprinted. Near fine condition. Heinlein Fantasy.. $15.00. Book # 2853 4001

181. THE CHRONICLES OF AN OLD CAMPAIGNER M. DE LA COLONIE 1692-1717. " Horsely, Walter (Trans)". VG+, Dutton, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 478 Pages. B/W illus. M. De La Colonie, his life and campaigns for France against Spain, Turks and others. France Europe.. $40.00. Book # 2070 129

182. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF THE HORSE. " Edwards, Hartley and Candida Geddes (Editors)". VG+/VG+, Larousse, 1982. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 344 Pages. Color & b/w photos. A complete reference. Horse breeds, stud management, sport, competition, health. All entries by renowned horse experts. Profusely illustrated. Reference Equestrian Horse.. $20.00. Book # 2161 131

183. THE CONQUEROR. " Atherton, Gertrude". VG+, Macmillan, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 546 Pages. The true and romantic story of Alexander Hamilton. Red cover with gilt design signed "ws" and white lettering, gilt top page edges. Front endpapersmall closed tear. March 1902 first printing. 546 on last page. Hamilton Politics Alexander Hamilton Colonial.. $45.00. Book # 2396 167

184. THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH. " Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth". VG, Ticknor and Fields, 1859. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 215 Pages. Brown embossed cover, spine rolled at ends, corners slightly worn, Minor waterstaining and foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean. Longfellow Classics Americana.. $35.00. Book # 2437 173

185. THE DECAMERON. " Boccoccio, Giovanni". VG+/Good+, Illustrated by, Kent, Garden City, 1949. 1st Trade Ed, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 562 Pages. Color illus. Profusely illus. with Rockwell Kent in engravings, 32 in color. DJ worn at edges with chip on spine top and back top. OTherwise nice condition. Rockwell Kent Illustrators.. $35.00. Book # 2400 168

186. THE DEPUTY. " Hochhuth, Rolf". VG+/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1964. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, DJ. 352 Pages. Famous play dealing with how Pope Pius XII didn't speak out against the murder of the Jews in Nazi Germany. DJ shelfworn at eadges. Theater Holocaust Play.. $15.00. Book # 2871 4005

187. THE END OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE?. " Friedmann, Georges". VG+, Doubleday, 1967. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 307 Pages. THe evolution of Israel from a Kibbutz state to modern times. The threat of assimilation into modern society and the end of Jewishness and Jewish beliefs. Jewish Life Israel Jewish Judaism Jew.. $15.00. Book # 2945 158

188. THE FRENCH - KOSHER COOKBOOK. " Grossman, Ruth and Bob". VG+, Eriksson, 1964. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 82 Pages. B/W drawings. Great recipes, Filet Minyan, Pate de Foie Schmaltz, Blintz Suzette, Shicker Chicken Kiev, Fahbissenah Eggs En Gelce and more. Cute drawings. Kosher - French Cookbooks Jewish Judaica Kosher French.. $15.00. Book # 2085 113

189. THE GOURMET GAZELLE COOKBOOK. " Brown, Ellen". VG+/VG+, Bantam, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 333 Pages. Nutritional breakdown of 175+ healthy recipes. Unique dishes and classics modernized to enhance health. Healthy Cookbooks.. $15.00. Book # 2054 128

190. THE GREAT WAVE: THE INFLUENCE OF JAPANESE WOODCUTS ON FRENCH PRINTS. " Ives, Colta Feller". VG+/VG+, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1974. Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.25, DJ. 112 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Wonderful examination of the Japanese woodcut compared to the French prints. 114 prints of which 12 are color, both Japanese and French. Japanese Woodcuts Prints Japan France.. $30.00. Book # 2743 107

191. THE GREAT SMOKY MOUNTAINS. " Thornborough, Laura". Good, Illustrated by, Moir, Crowell, 1937. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 147 Pages. b/w photos. Illus. and b/w photos with fine commentary. Scenic sites, naturalist's paradise, reservations and parks. Covers sunned on edges and spine. Smoky Mountains Southeast.. $15.00. Book # 2065 125

192. THE GROSVENOR HOUSE ANTIQUES FAIR 1988 HANDBOOK. " Trusthouse Forte". VG+, The Antique Collector, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11, NDJ. 248 Pages. Color photos. Beautifully illus. collection of antiques presented at the Antiques Fair of June 1988. Near fine condition. Gilt edged. Collector Antiques.. $30.00. Book # 2748 107

193. THE GROSVENOR HOUSE ANTIQUES FAIR 1989 HANDBOOK. " Trusthouse Forte". VG+, The Antique Collector, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11, NDJ. 300 Pages. Color photos. Beautifully illus. collection of antiques presented at the Antiques Fair of June 1988. Near fine condition. Gilt edged. Collector Antiques.. $30.00. Book # 2749 107

194. THE HAJ. " Uris, Leon". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1984. Book Club, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 566 Pages. SIGNED by author. DJ slightly worn at corners and spine ends. One one inch closed tear, one quarter inch chip on back of DJ. Uris Fiction signed x Jews Judaica Jewish Religion.. $45.00. Book # 2491 147

195. THE HERBLOCK GALLERY. " Block, Herbert". VG+/Good, Illustrated by, Block, Simon & Schuster, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, DJ. 224 Pages. Cartoons. America's foremost political cartoonist tells it like it is in over 550 cartoons. DJ has two closed tears. Cartoons Politics.. $15.00. Book # 2004 57

196. THE HISS-CHAMBERS CASE. " Weinstein, Allen". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 674 Pages. The full story of the Alger Hiss and Whittacker Chambers case of Communism. one inch closed tear on front of DJ. Hiss-Chambers case Legal.. $20.00. Book # 2795 55

197. THE HISTORY OF WESTCHESTER COUNTY VOL I-IV. " French, Alvah". VG+, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, NDJ. Pages. Wonderful condition. Westchester Northeast New York.. $300.00. Book # 2236 5001

198. THE HISTORY OF WAX DOLLS. " Hillier, Mary". VG+/VG+, Hobby House, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, DJ. 160 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Incredible plates of beautiful wax dolls through history. Profusely illus. detailed commentary with history of makers. Dolls Collecting Wax dolls doll.. $25.00. Book # 2246 140

199. THE IRRATIONAL KNOT. " Shaw, Bernard". VG+, Brentano's, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 422 Pages. Nice condition, previous owner's name neatly stamped on inside front cover. Very slight edgewear to corners. Copyright date appears on title page. Shaw Theater Play.. $35.00. Book # 2872 4005

200. THE JAMES. " Niles, Blair". VG+/Good, Illustrated by, Shenton, Farrar & Rhinehart, 1939. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 359 Pages. B/W illus. Rivers of America series. DJ has closed tear piece. Virgina Eastern James River River.. $15.00. Book # 2058 125

201. THE JEW AND HIS FAMILY. " Kaplan, Benjamin". VG+/VG+, Louisiana Univ., 1967. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 205 Pages. The survival of the Jewish people is largely through the strength of the Jewish family. A sociological view of this institution. DJ worn at edges. Jewish Life Theology Jews Judaica Jewish.. $15.00. Book # 2665 152

202. THE JEWISH PLEASURE PRINCIPLE. " Bulka, Rabbi Dr. Reuven". VG+/VG+, Human Sciences Press, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 151 Pages. The author investigates the connection between pleasure and suffering, the obligations of the Jew, the Jewish attitude towards pleasure. Psychology Theology Jews Judaica Jewish Religion.. $15.00. Book # 2521 148

203. THE JEWISH PRESENCE ESSAYS ON IDENTITY AND HISTORY. " Dawidowicz, Lucy". NF/NF, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 308 Pages. Near Fine. The author examines the meaning of being a Jew in modern times, recociling tradition and modernity. Self-esteem afer the Holocaust... Modernity Theology Judaica Jewish Jews.. $15.00. Book # 2306 127

204. THE JEWISH HOLIDAYS, CUSTOMS AND TRADITIONS. " Gross, Chaim". VG+, Assoc. Amer. Artists, 1977. Hardcover, 11.25 X 12.5, NDJ. 94 Pages. Color plates. Really fine art prints of each of the holidays and customs. Nice commentary with each print. Gross Holidays.. $50.00. Book # 2026 126

205. THE JEWISH FAMILY ALBUM. " Hubmann, Franz". VG+/VG+, Little, Brown, 1974. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.75, DJ. 318 Pages. b/w photos. Fine photos of Jews from the Shtetls of Europe the emancipated and in the cities. Finally, in Israel. Profusely illus. with quality photos. History Art Photography Jewish Jews.. $40.00. Book # 2033 172

206. THE JEWISH SOCIALIST MOVEMENT IN U.S.A. (IN YIDDISH). " Hertz, J. S.". VG+, Futuro Press, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 412 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH 70 years of Socialist activity 30 years of the Jewish Socialist Forband. Nice condition first edition. Socialism Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jew.. $45.00. Book # 2912 155

207. THE JEWISH COMEDY CATALOGUE. " Lyman, Darryl". NF/NF, Jonathan David, 1989. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. Wonderful biographies and select stills from movies. Really interesting behind the scenes info, inside scoop on each star. Comedy Entertainment Judaica Jewish Jews film movie television.. $20.00. Book # 2314 127

208. THE JEWISH WEDDING BOOK. " Routtenberg and Seldin". VG+/VG+, Harper & Row, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 174 Pages. B/W drawings. The standard on Jewish weddings, laws, customs, rituals and practice. Varying customs are covered. DJ price clipped. Weddings Jewish Life Jewish Judaica.. $12.00. Book # 2084 300

209. THE LAND THAT I SHOW YOU. " Feldstein, Stanley". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 512 Pages. b/w photos. A comprehensive history of Jews in the USA from the settlers of 1654 to the present. A wonderful story teller. SIGNED by the author. DJ has small tear. HIstory American Signed Jewish Judaica.. $25.00. Book # 2094 130

210. THE LENNON SISTERS THE SECRET OF HOLIDAY ISLAND. " Schroeder, Doris". VG+, Illustrated by, Limber, Whitman, 1960. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 282 Pages. Two color drawings. Nice condition few tiny scratces on front bottom. Decorated endpapers. Lennon Sisters TV Tie in Juvenile.. $10.00. Book # 2114

211. THE LIBERAL HOUR. " Galbraith, John Kenneth". VG+/VG+, Hamish Hamilton, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 192 Pages. A searching and lively discussion of our economics and history. Repaired closed tear on front cover of DJ. Galbraith Economics.. $10.00. Book # 2173 28

212. THE LIFE AND WORK OF EPHRAIM LUZZATTO. " Mirsky, David". VG+/VG+, KTAV, 1987. Hardcover, 8.25 X 9.25, DJ. 191 Pages. An analysis of Luzatto's poetry written in English. Poems in Hebrew. Poetry from the Age of Enlightenment in Italy. Luzzatto Poetry Hebrew Italy Judaica Jewish Jews.. $20.00. Book # 2457 144

213. THE LIFE AND HARD TIMES OF HEIDI ABROMOWITZ. " Rivers, Joan". VG+/VG-, Delacorte Press, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 99 Pages. B/W drawings. Hilarious cartoons of Hiedi by James Sherman. Rivers Humor Comedy.. $8.00. Book # 2257 140

214. THE LIFE OF MARY BAKER EDDY. " Wilbur, Sibyl". VG+, Christian Science, 1923. Fifth Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 406 Pages. b/w photos. Life of Mary Bake Eddy. Nice condition, black with gilt lettering. Eddy Christian Science.. $20.00. Book # 2390 167

215. THE LITERARY HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION (2 VOL). " Tyler, Moses C.". VG+, Barnes & Noble, 1941. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 1048 Pages. Two volume set of literature of the Whigs, Paine, debates, Loyalists and more. Nice condition. Revolution Military.. $75.00. Book # 2066 129

216. THE LITTLE FIRE ENGINE. " Havel Vic (Photographer)". VG+, Illustrated by, Havel, Samuel Lowe, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 7.75, NDJ. No Page numbers. Color illus. #4047 A Bonnie Book. Nice condition very slight wear to corners. 29 cents on cover. Bonnie Book Bonnie Book.. $10.00. Book # 2828 4

217. THE MAGIC OF ROSES. " Bassity, Matthew". VG+/VG+, Hearthside, 1966. Book Club, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 224 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Wonderful reference on roses, types, legends, planting, care and culture. Roses Gardening.. $15.00. Book # 2195 67

218. THE MAGNIFICENT MOUNTAIN WOMEN. " Robertson, Janet". VG+/VG+, Nebraska, 1990. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 220 Pages. b/w photos. Adventures of montain women in the Colorado Rockies. Near Fine condition. Mountain Women American Women Colorado.. $20.00. Book # 2996 4007

219. THE MASTER'S VIOLIN. " Reed, Myrtle". VG+, Putnam, 1904. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, NDJ. 315 Pages. Fine binding. Nice Margaret Armstrong cover blue with gold and white irises, decorated pages. Spine has few tiny lighter spots, corners slightly bumped. Reed Classics Margaret Armstrong Armstrong Fine Binding.. $20.00. Book # 2168

220. THE MERRY ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD OF GREAT RENOWN IN NOTTINGHAM. " Pyle, Howard". VG+, Illustrated by, Busch, Whitman, 1955. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 284 Pages. Two color drawings. Nice condition. Decorated endpapers. Robin Hood Classics Juvenile.. $10.00. Book # 2122

221. THE MIGRATIONS OF BIRDS. " Dorst, Jean". VG+/VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 476 Pages. B/W illus. First American edition. First printing. Very detailed description of migration patterns throughout the world. Migration Birds.. $20.00. Book # 2730 117

222. THE MURDERERS AMONG US. " Wechsberg, Joseph (Editor)". VG+/VG+, McGraw Hill, 1967. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 340 Pages. b/w photos. The stirring life of Simon Wiesenthal and his tenacious hunt for Nazi criminals in the face of numerous roadblocks. Wiesenthal Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Nazi Religion.. $18.00. Book # 2505 58

223. THE NATURAL HEALING COOKBOOK. " Bricklin and Cressens". VG+, Rodale, 1981. Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 460 Pages. Each recipe in metric and american measures, full instructions, each identified for the area of health it enhances.Complete range of recipes. Health Cookbooks.. $15.00. Book # 2036 127

224. THE NEGROES AND THE JEWS. " Berson, Lenora". VG+, Random House, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 436 Pages. A comparison of the effects of racism and antisemitism in history and in politics. Remainder mark on side of pages. Negroes Philosophy Afro-Americans Negro Blacks Jews.. $20.00. Book # 2200 230

225. THE NEW ISRAELIS. " Schoenbrun, David and Robert and Lucy Szekely". VG+/VG, Atheneum, 1973. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 258 Pages. SIGNED by all three authors. A Report of the first generation born in Israel. DJ chipped at spine top, one closed tear. New Generation Israel Signed Judaica Jewish Jews.. $25.00. Book # 2303 126

226. THE PAINTERLY PRINT. " Metropolitan Museum of Art". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Prints, Metropolitan Mag., 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 10.5, DJ. 261 Pages. b/w plates. Monotypes from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth Century. Profusely illus. with b/w plates near fine condition. Reference Prints.. $75.00. Book # 2742 107

227. THE PEOPLES' COOK BOOK. " Couffignal, Huguette". VG+, St. Martin's Press, 1970. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 310 Pages. B/W drawings. As issued in burlap binding. Staples, delicacies, & curiosities from Earth's Humble Kitchens. Illus. by Susan Marsh. Theme Cookbooks.. $25.00. Book # 2812 125

228. THE PLEASURES OF JAPANESE COOKING. " Tanaka, Heihaehi". VG+/VG-, Prentice-Hall, 1963. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 247 Pages. B/W drawings and photos. Nice commentary describing the meaning of Japanese words. Japanese techniques of cooking and philosophy. full instruction and unusual recipes. Japanese Cookbooks.. $15.00. Book # 2046 128

229. THE PRESIDENT'S HOUSE: A HISTORY (2 VOLUMES). " Seale, William". VG+/VG+, White House Historical, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, Slipcase. 1224 plus in each volume b/w photos. Near fine condition. Green covers in near fine slipcase. Gilt decorated covers and spine lettering. White House Presidents.. $50.00. Book # 2999 4007

230. THE REAL JEWISH WORLD A RABBI'S SECOND THOUGHTS. " Rosenberg, Stuart". NF/NF, Philosophical Library, 1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 427 Pages. Near Fine. A Rabbi reveals the real world of Jewish fundraising, politics, corporate synagogues, perils of the pulpit and what it means to be a rabbi. Expose American Judaica Jewish Jews.. $15.00. Book # 2301 126

231. THE REPUBLIC OF ISRAEL ITS HISTORY AND PROMISE. " Dunner, Joseph". VG+, McGraw Hill, 1950. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 269 Pages. b/w photos. Signed and inscribed "With the best wishes of the author". An examination of the conditions, politics and future of Israel at the time of statehood. Israel Zionism Signed Jews Judaica Jewish.. $25.00. Book # 2676 153

232. THE RIVER'S JOURNEY. " Jauss, Anne Marie". VG+/VG+, Illustrated by, Jauss, Lippincott, 1957. Review Copy, Hardcover, 8.75 X 7.25, DJ. 48 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ slightly has tiny chip at spine ends 1/4" closed tear. Review copy slip enclosed. Jauss.. $25.00. Book # 2640 131

233. THE ROCK BOOK. " Fenton, Carroll and Mildred". VG+, Doubleday, 1940. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, NDJ. 357 Pages. b/w photos. Nice reference for rock collectors. Mineral identification. Nice condition. Reference Rock Collecting Minerals.. $15.00. Book # 2993 4007

234. THE ROVER BOYS IN CAMP. " Winfield, Arthur". VG, Stitt, 1905. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 263 Pages. B/W illus. The Rover Boys Series for Young Americans. Cover rubbed. Hinges weak, Rover Boys Boy Series.. $12.00. Book # 2625 131

235. THE SECRET OF SKELETON ISLAND. " Campbell, Bruce". VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 214 Pages. Nice condition. Spine ends slightly rolled. Ken Holt Boys Series.. $10.00. Book # 2225 125

236. THE SELF CHOSEN: "OUR CROWD" IS DEAD LONG LIVE OUR CROWD. " Baer, Jean". VG+/VG+, Arbor House, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 372 Pages. b/w photos. The Jewish elite in America has strikingly transformed itself, making personal achievement not inherited wealth as the mark of success. Jewish Elite American Jewish Judaica.. $15.00. Book # 2097 130

237. THE SERVANT IN THE HOUSE. " Kennedy, Charles Rann". VG+, Harper Brothers, 1908. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 152 Pages. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering. Slightly sunned at spine and edges. one front endpaper missing. Kennedy Theater Play.. $15.00. Book # 2898 4006

238. THE SILENT TRAVELLER IN BOSTON. " Yee, Chiang". VG+/VG-, Illustrated by, Yee, Norton, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 275 Pages. B/W & color illus. Nice condition. DJ price clipped with small closed tear in upper spine. Beautiful color plates and b/w drawings of Boston plus commentary. Boston Northeast Massachusetts.. $18.00. Book # 2014 125

239. THE SLAVE OF SILENCE. " White, Fred M.". VG+, Little, Brown, 1906. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, NDJ. 318 Pages. B/W illus. Nice classic fiction. Decorated cover, b/w illus. White Classics.. $20.00. Book # 2186 67

240. THE SONG OF THE SOWER. " Bryant, William Cullen". VG-, Illustrated by, Homer, Appleton, 1871. Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 48 Pages. B/W wood engravings. Gilt egded, brown leather with gilt decorations. Corners and spine ends worn, some rubbing otherwise nice condition. 3 engravings by Homer. 42 engravings in all. Assumed first edition. Bryant Classics poetry.. $75.00. Book # 2432 172

241. THE SORREL STALLION THE HORSE THAT CAME HOME. " Grew, David". VG+, Illustrated by, Brown, Grosset & Dunlap, 1951. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 216 Pages. B/W illus. Famous Horse Stories series. Brown tweed cover. Very slight fraying in places. Horses Animals.. $10.00. Book # 2220 129

242. THE SPELL OF ALGERIA AND TUNISIA. " Miltoun, Francis". VG+, Illustrated by, McManus, L. C. Page, 1924. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 442 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Embossed and decorated cover, decorated papers, profusely illus in b/w and color plates. tri-fold maps. Slight wear at spine ends. Tunisa Algeria Middle East Tunisia Algeria Spell Series.. $35.00. Book # 2319 703

243. THE STORY OF A BAD BOY. " Aldrich, Thomas Bailey". VG+, Illustrated by, Prittie, John Winston, 1927. Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, DJ. 253 Pages. Color plates. Nice color plates, owner's inscription on front endpaper. Decorated papers. Spine lettering rubbed. Illustrators Classics.. $25.00. Book # 2337 143

244. THE STORY OF THE JUBILEE SINGERS. " Marsh, J. B. T.". VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1880. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 265 Pages. b/w photos. History of Jubilee singers in the abridged version, includes photos and musical scores. Nice condition, owner's name on endpaper, two tiny white marks on back cover. Singers Music.. $40.00. Book # 2408 169

245. THE STORY OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS. " Pyle, Howard". VG+, Illustrated by, Pyle, Scribners, 1951. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 313 Pages. B/W illus. 1 color plate. Beautiful b/w drawings by Pyle with color frontis. Owner's name on bottom of page edges. Illustrators Classics.. $10.00. Book # 2343 143

246. THE SUPER BOWL. " Rozelle, Pete". VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.25, DJ. 382 Pages. Color plates. Increbible color plates and tri-fold of the Super Bowl to XXV. Stats, photos, commentary, play-by-play. Near fine condition. Super Bowl Football.. $30.00. Book # 2324 141

247. THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON. " Stevenson, Robert Louis". VG+, Illustrated by, Robinson, Garden City, c1950. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 436 Pages. Color plates. Nice condition. Slightly soiled orange cover. Illustrators Classics.. $15.00. Book # 2221 125

248. THE THREE CANOPIES. " Peretz, Yischok Leibush". VG+, Illustrated by, Horodisch, Shoulson Press, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 128 Pages. B/W illus. Beautifully illus with red and white plates. Signed by translator Tehilla Feinerman. Juvenile edition. Peretz Yiddish Writers Signed Horodisch Yiddish.. $25.00. Book # 2454 144

249. THE TRANSITION IN ILLINOIS FROM BRITISH TO AMERICAN GOVERNMENT. " Schuyler, Robert L". VG+, Columbia Univ, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 145 Pages. Colonial Illinois makes the move from British rule to a democratic free state of America. Illinois Midwest.. $35.00. Book # 2073 129

250. THE WARTIME JOURNALS OF CHARLES A. LINDBERGH. " Lindbergh, Charles". VG+/VG+, Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 1038 Pages. b/w photos. The journals of Lindbergh World War II experiences. One small closed tear in DJ back cover. Lindbergh Military World War II.. $22.00. Book # 2016 125

251. THE WHY OF ALBERT SCHWEITZER. " Montague, Joseph Franklin". VG+/VG+, Hawthorn, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 312 Pages. b/w photos. AN objective, clear account of the life, work, and aims of the famous but often misunderstood humanitarian. SIGNED and inscribed by Montague. Schweitzer History Africa.. $20.00. Book # 2989 24

252. THE WISTERIA TREES. " Logan, Joshua". VG+/VG+, Random House, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, DJ. 112 Pages. b/w photos. First printing stated on copyright page. DJ slightly rubbed tiny closed tears otherwise near fine. Ibsen Theater Play.. $20.00. Book # 2876 4005

253. THE WOMAN OF ANDROS. " Wilder, Thorton". Good, Albert & Charles, 1930. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 162 Pages. Spine darkened, some foxing on inside covers, papers and few pages. Inscription, signature, date and location written by Wilder. Wilder Classics.. $75.00. Book # 2317 141

254. THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF PIZZAS, QUICHES, AND SAVORY PIES. " Callen, Anna Teresa". VG+/VG+, Crown, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 280 Pages. Around the world meat and vegatable pie recipes. Fine and unusual variations on this theme. Pizza, Quiche Cookbooks.. $15.00. Book # 2336 142

255. THE WOODS COLT. " Williamson, Thames". VG-, Illustrated by, Bishop, Harcourt & Brace, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 289 Pages. woodcuts. Beautifully illustrated book with fine woodcuts, decorated endpapers. Spine ends slightly worn. Paper spine design worn. Illustrated Illustrated.. $10.00. Book # 2003 57

256. THE WORKS OF JOHN HELD JR. " Held, John Jr.". VG+, Illustrated by, Held, Ives Washburn, 1931. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 168 Pages. B/W drawings. Nice cartoons with velvet cover, slightly scratched. Appear to be woodcuts. Held Cartoons.. $30.00. Book # 2705 45

257. THE WORLD OF FLO ZIEGFELD. " Carter, Randolph". VG+, Praeger, 1974. Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 176 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Wonderful photos and color plates of theater art, costumes and follies. A spectacular example of twenties styling and the world Flo created. Ziegfeld Entertainment Theater Follies erte.. $20.00. Book # 2145 130

258. THERE GOES WHAT'S HER NAME. " Graham, Virginia". VG+/VG-, Prentice-Hall, 1965. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 246 Pages. b/w photos. Virgina Graham tells the bittersweet story of "Girl Talk" her television show. DJ edge worn with tiny closed tears. Slight water discoloration on page bottom. Graham Television signed x.. $15.00. Book # 2193 67

259. THIS BRIGHT DAY. " Engel, Lehman". VG+/VG-, Macmillan, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 366 Pages. b/w photos. The autobiography of one of the greatest composers and conductors for the popular theater. Small water damage on bottom of corners of DJ flyleaves. Otherwise Near Fine. Engel Theater Music.. $12.00. Book # 2979 24

260. TOLEDOTH HA-HALAKAH HISTORY OF HALAKAH (IN YIDDISH). " Tchernowitz, Chaim". VG, New York, 1936. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 364 Pages. Volume I Part II the transmisson and development of the Oral Law from its inception to the compilation of the Talmud. The first commenwealth to the time of the ERA. IN HEBREW. Halakah Theology Jews Judaica Jewish Religion.. $25.00. Book # 2497 148

261. TOM SWIFT IN CAPTIVITY. " Appleton, Victor". VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1912. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 218 Pages. Nice condition. Very slightly soiled cover. Spine slightly rolled at edges.Decorated tan cover. Tom Swift Boys Series.. $20.00. Book # 2701 5001

262. TREASURE ISLAND. " Stevenson, Robert Louis". VG+, Manhattan, 1907. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 231 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Wonderland Series. Treasure Island Wonderland Series Juvenile.. $7.00. Book # 2139

263. VINCENT VAN GOGH. " Barr, Alfred H.". VG+, Illustrated by, Van Gogh, MOMA, 1935. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 193 Pages. B/W plates. Profusely illustrated with the finest of Van Gogh's work. Each work is accompanied by excerts from the artist's letters regarding his work. Van Gogh Impressionists.. $15.00. Book # 2010 57

264. WALT DISNEY'S MINNIE MOUSE AND THE ANTIQUE CHAIR. " Disney, Walt". VG+, Illustrated by, Disney, Whitman, 1948. Hardcover, 5.25 X 5.5, NDJ. 96 Pages. Color illus. Nice condition. Slight wear to corners, and edges. Clean, bright, slight rubbing on covers. hinges a little weak. Disney Disney.. $40.00. Book # 2637 131

265. WALT DISNEY'S ANNETTE THE DESERT INN MYSTERY. " Schroeder, Doris". VG+, Illustrated by, Schaeffing, Whitman, 1961. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 210 Pages. Two color drawings. Nice condition spine plastic pulling a bit. Decorated endpapers. Annette TV Authorized Juvenile.. $7.00. Book # 2121

266. WAR AND REMEMBRANCE. " Wouk, Herman". VG+/VG+, Little, Brown, 1971. 12th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, Slipcase. 885 Pages. Signed and inscribed "Best Wishes" in slipcase. Near fine condition. Wouk Modern signed x.. $75.00. Book # 2796 55

267. WESTWARD HA!. " Perelman, S. J.". VG+, Illustrated by, Hirschfeld, Simon & Schuster, 1948. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9, NDJ. 159 Pages. B/W drawings. Around the World in Eighty Cliches. A trip to Bile on the Nile, Carry me back to old pastrami and more profusely illustrated by Hirchfeld. Hirschfeld Humor Jewish Judaica.. $20.00. Book # 2078 113

268. WILD ORANGES. " Hergesheimer, Joseph". VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.75, NDJ. 128 Pages. b/w photos. Illus. with b/w photos of scenes from King Vidor's photoplay. Photoplay novel Film Movies.. $15.00. Book # 2405 169

269. YACHT RACING. " Boardman, Edwin". VG-, Little, Brown, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 218 Pages. b/w photos. Profusely illus. with illustrative photos. Spine and edges of covers sunned. Yacht Boating Nautical.. $15.00. Book # 2729 117

270. YOUNG MAN OF CARACAS. " Ybarra, T. R.". VG, Ives Washburn, 1941. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 324 Pages. Sepia and white illus. Inscribed and signed by the author. Nice illus. of the author's life in Caracas. Slight rubbing on cloth cover. Caracas Classics signed x.. $35.00. Book # 2339 142

271. YOUNG MAN OF THE WORLD. " Ybarra, T. R.". VG, Ives Washburn, 1942. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 316 Pages. Sepia and white illus. The author's memoirs of his world travels as a correspondent. Ybarra Classics signed x.. $10.00. Book # 2340 142

Search by Author, Title, Subject or Keyword