Main

 
NAVAL HISTORY

 

JOSEPH MASON BOOKSELLER

Aamzon.co.uk logo

  Blackstar logo

Amazon.com logo


Secondhand books about

NAVAL HISTORY

 

LINKLATER, E THE VOYAGE OF THE CHALLENGER 1974. Cardinal (paperback) 288pp inc index, illus in col and bw.190mm x 250mm. Nineteenth century oceanography. VG £8

 

NEVITT DUPUY, Trevor THE NAVAL WAR IN THE WEST: The Wolf Packs 1965 (UK first edition) Franklin Watts 1965 . 62pp, illus, 186mm x 224mm. U-boats in WW2. In slightly grubby dustjacket. £12

 

PRESTON,A. LYON, D. & BATCHELOR, J.H. NAVIES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1975. Leo Cooper / Bison 160 pages, extensively illustrated in black and white & colour.. End paper maps, 220mm x 280mm, Men, weapons & ships of the conflict. VG in Dust jacket. £17

 

.MACINTYRE, Donald U-BOAT KILLER. 1976 reprint. Seeley Service 176pp, 150mm x 222mm, Personal experiences in the Battle of The Atlantic. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. £14 267

 

Adrian Seligman, NO STARS TO GUIDE 1951 (rpt) H & S 332 pp, with ep map and scraper board illustrations Boards patchy, prelims sl. foxed £9 99

 

Anderson, Cmdr.W. NAUTILUS 90 NORTH 1959 Hodder & Stoughton 185pp. illustrated Dust jacket; prelims and edges foxed. US nuclear sub voyages under polar ice cap. £9

 

ANON APPENDIX TO THE NAVY LIST June 1957 HMSO 225pp (rates of pay, uniform regulations etc) worn. £4

 

Anon THE MEDITERRANEAN FLEET GREECE TO TRIPOLI 1944 (1st) HMSO 180mm x 230mm,. 95pp, illus. Wraps. Naval operations April 1941 to Jan 1943 Very Good condition. £8

 

CARR, W. G BRASS HATS AND BELL BOTTOMED TROUSERS Unforgettable and splendid feats of the Harwich patrol Hutchinson 1939 140mm x 220. 272pp inc index. Illustrated. Spine badly sunned. £!2 1939 Hutchinson. "Unforgettable and splendid feats of the Harwich patrol"140mm x 220. 272pp inc index. Illustrated Spine badly sunned. End paper removed, previous owners bookplate on half title page. £32

 

Corbett, Edmund (ed) WAVES OF BATTLE 1959. Arco 280pp VG. Anthology of engagements and incidents of the naval war 1939/45 £8

David Howarth, SOVEREIGN OF THE SEAS 1974 (1st) Collins 382pp, illus in col & b/w VG is sl chipped Dust jacket. A history of British Sea Power £12

 

de JNNÈS, Moreau ADVENTURES IN THE REVOLUTION AND UNDER THE CONSULATE 1969 (1929), Peter Davies 248pp. ep maps Quarto , Dust jacket. Memoirs of a French marine including the Glorious First of June and a visit to the Nore mutineers. Very Good Condition. £12

 

DUDLEY-GORDON, T COASTAL COMMAND AT WAR nd (c 1943) Jarrolds Illus, 192pp, 130mm x 190mm. Foxed, binding worn . £5

 

E. Keble Chatterton, THE BIG BLOCKADE nd Hurst & Blackett Reprint 287pp, col frrontis 16 illustrations, & maps Spine faded. Naval operations in WW1 £12

 

Edward Young, ONE OF OUR SUBMARINES 1954 (1952) (1st paperback edn) Penguin No 1000 307 + unpaginated epilogue +vi. Illustrated Paper discoloured. Some loss to back cvr £4

 

GRENFELL, Russell THE BISMARCK EPISODE . 1948 (1st) Faber & Faber, 219pp, 14 ills, 7 maps and 2 appendices. 145 x 220mm. How the pride of the German fleet was sunk after an epic chase. Covers faded & spotted prelims and edges foxed. £8

 

Hampshire. A. Cecil THE BLOCKADERS 1980 (1st) WM KIMBER 22499, illus £8

 

Hugh Cleland Hoy, 40 O.B. OR HOW THE WAR WAS WON 1935 Hutchinson 256pp inc index. (WWI naval intelligence). VG £6

 

HURD, Archibald OUR NAVY 1914 Warne 270pp inc. index, 120mm x 165mm. Green cloth, A short history fromk the beginning of the navy to just before WW1. Previous owner's bookplate. Prelims and edges foxed. £10

 

J. Winton BELOW THE BELT 1981 Ist edition Conway 192pp, illus. A history of "dirty tricks" in naval warfare. VG in VG Dust jacket. £12

 

Jay Williams THE SPANISH ARMADA 1968 Cassell 153pp inc index, illus throughout, much in col.. Exlib, in worn library boards £6

 

John Godden HARRIER Ski-jump to Vctory 1983 (1st edition) Brassey 132 pages, quarto, illustrated. The role of the Harrier force in the Falklands campaign. Vg in VG dust jacket with slightly faded spine. £12.50

 

John HARRIS THE SEA SHALL NOT HAVE THEM 1953 rpt. Hurst andBlackett 130mm x 190mm. 256pp, A novel of the Air/Sea Rescue Service in WW2, this tale was later made into a film. £5 in frayed illustated jacket. £5

 

JOHNSTON, G H BATTLE OF THE SEAWAYS. From the Athenia to the Bismark 1942 Published by Gollancz 120mm x 200mm 148pp. Illus. Including the anti-submarine war . Edges foxed, hinge tear. £6

 

K. Edwards THE NAVY OF TODAY 1939 rpt Blackie 206pp, 16 plates. An overview of the Navy just before WW2. Sl faded spine, a little edge foxing o/w VG. £10

 

Kemp, P.K. VICTORY AT SEA, 1939 - 1945 1957, 1st edn, F. Muller 383pp, illus. No DJ, sl bumped, and evidence of a sticker removed from fep. Slightly strained inside front hinge. Otherwise clean and tight. An account of the naval war "written with the approval of the Admiralty". £14

Kenneth Edwards, OPERATION NEPTUNE 1946 Collins 319pp, illus, quarto Spine dull, shaken, worn £5

 

Klaxon H.M.S. ------ 1918 (1st) Blackwood 327pp Edges and spine aged; bumped. Short stories and verse with a naval flavour. £4

 

KNIGHT, Frank THE GOLDEN AGE OF THE GALLEON 1976 (1st) Collins 86pp inc index. Illus. 160mm x 260mm. Dust jacket Brief examination of the ships & seamen of the Elizabethan era. VG/VG £8

 

LANGMAID, K. CLEAR FOR ACTION! The Royal Navy in Defence and Attack. 1970. Jarrold 176pp inc index, illus. Laminated boards, A potted history . Ex lib, usual stamps. £5

 

MORRIS, Eric THE RUSSIAN NAVY, MYTH & REALITY 1977 (1st) Hamish Hamilton 150pp inc appendices & index, ep maps. An academic view of the subject. VG in VG Dust jacket .Academic study. Previous owner's bookplate. £12

 

P Dunn SEA BATTLE GAMES 1974 (reprint) Model and Allied Publications 176 pages with diagrams and photos. Text deals with rules and methods for this branch of war gaming. Very good in very dust wrapper. £8

 

RAYNER, Cmdr D. A. ESCORT the Battle of the Atlantic 1955 (1st) Kimber. 250pp inc index. Charts and photos. VG (Edges sl spotted) in VG guarded dust jacket £12

 

ANON THE FLEET AIR ARM STORY 1989 Pitkin Pictorials A large format colour brochure of 20 pages (inc wraps) produced for the Fleet Air Arm Museum at RNAS Yeovil. Illus in col throughout. VG £3

 

Rear Adm. J.R.Hill, BRITISH SEA POWER IN THE 1980S 1985 (1st) Ian Allan 128pp, extensively illustrated VG in guarded Dust jacket £12

 

Richard Humble NAVAL WARFARE AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY 1983 (1st) Orbis A large and well illustrated book of 304 pages. It covers the histor of naval warfare from ancient times to the Falklands.Very good in a mended dust jacket. £25

 

*Salvator Valda and Captain Henry Hunt RN NAVAL SKETCHES No date (circa 1912) Published by Simpkin Marshall Oblong12" x 10" format. Cloth backed illustrated boards. Inscribed "To Mrs Austin Cooper with my Compilments and Best Wishes Henry Hunt 25th December 1912."The22 (inc cvr) illustrations alternate between the work of the profesional artist Salvator Valda, in cartoon style, and those of amateur Captain Henry Hunt, in a more formal manner ,of which 10 are in colour. Pages not numbered. The original wire stitches have rusted and the volume is consequently partially disbound. The edges of the covers are slightly rubbed. Some slight tears and fraying to margins are well clear of text & illustrations. £35

 

Taffrail ARCTIC CONVOY 1956 (rpt) Hodder & Stoughon 315pages. Lettering on spine dulled, fore edges soiled. This is a fictional story based on real events. £7

 

Various authors SEA TALES FROM BLACKWOOD 1960 William Blackwood. 18 articles reprinted from Blackwoods magazine. VG in a gently frayed dust wrapper. £10

W.A. Harrison SWORDFISH SPECIAL 1977 (1st) Ian Allan Laminated boards, 80 pages, extensively illustrated. Documenting the story of the legendary naval warplane, the "stringbag". VG. Inscribed on free end paper by the author "Best Wishes W. A. Harrison" £15

 

Paul Davies THE BATTLE OF TRAFALGAR 1972 (1st) Pan 64pp. illus in b/w & col. 220mm x 175mm. Paperback in landscape format.The people, the ships and the battle. Spine very slightly faded, else very good £5

 

ROYAL NAVAL SAILING ASSOCIATION JOURNAL 1951 - 1963 This octavo format magazine has reports of the acticities of the association with some illustrations. This publication appeared bi-annually; this broken run consists of 16 issues. The last issue has wraps detached. £5

 

THE WAVE 1953 - 1974 The magazine of the RNVR Officer's association. Issues were dated but but not numbered, and it is possible that some of the gaps in the seasonal sequence represent missed publication dates. However, from 1955 - 1962 only Christmas 1960 is missing. 38 issues in all. Some include flyers for the association's Christmas card, with coloured illustration.VG £30

 

A C Hardy EVERYMANS HISTORY OF THE SEA WAR VOL II 1949 (1st) Nicholson and Watson 271 pages, illustrated Covers period 1942- 1943 VG in frayed dust jacket - some loss to base spine of DJ £18 1113 Naval

A C Hardy EVERYMANS HISTORY OF THE SEA WAR VOL III 1955 Nicholson and Watson 246 pages, illus. Covers perod 1944 -1946 VG in frayed dust jacket £18

 

Anthony Preston AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE NAVIES OF WORLD WAR II 1982 reprint Bison Books Large format with lots of photos and drawings by J Batchelor. 224 pages VG in dust wrapper. £10

 

Antony Preston SEA COMBAT OFF THE FALKLANDS 1982 (1st) Willow Books Sub-titled The lessons that must be learned this is an examination of the conflict soon after it occurred. VG or better in near fine dust jacket. £8

 

Antony Preston and others SEA POWER 1979 Exeter Books Large format hardback with727 illustrations on 392 pages, of which 359 are coloured artworks by John Batchelor VG in VG dust jacket. £10

 

 

Bob Nichols BLUE JACKETS & BOXERS. Australias Naval Expedition to the BOxer Uprising. 1986 (1st) Allen & Unwin 164 pages, extensive illustrations, coloured pictorial end papers. Near Fine in protected dust wrapper. £16

 

 

Chrisopher Lloyd SEA FIGHTS UNDER SAIL 1970 (1st) Collins Well illustrated, plenty of colour, 128 pages, col end papers, pictorial boards. VG, no dust wrapper. £6

 

GARRETT MATTINGLY THE DEFEAT OF THE SPANISH ARMADA 1961 Book Club edition 415pp inc index, illustrated. 5" x 7.5'. Covers the diplomatic and religious as well as the naval aspects of the Armada episode Very good condition in dust jacket. £6

 

Herman Wouk THE CAINE MUTINY 1953 reprint Cape Naval novel with World War II setting. End paper maps to illustrate the fictional voyage. Loosely inserted as a book mark, a ticket to HMS Excellent Pageant dated 1980. Boards rather soiled and considerably foxed. £3

 

John Winton AIR POWER AT SEA 1939-45 1977 Book Club edn 185 pages, quarto, illustarted throughout and with end paper maps. VG in dust wrapper £12

 

Lieut. E.G.O.Beuttler R.N.V.R. THE MERRY MARINERS - Humourous Naval Sketches. no date (1914). Published by United Newspapers. 40 pp of cartoon style drawings on a naval theme. Coloured illustrations on the wraps. Much period detail. Advertisements on inside and back covers. Wraps are bit creased and dusty. £8

 

Lord Hill-Norton SEA POWER 1982(1st) Faber A story of warships and navies from Dreadnoughts to nuclear subs.192 pages, illus. Near Fine in like dust jacket. £10

 

Michael Levien (ed) The CREE JOURNALS 1981 Webb and Bower The voyages of a Victorian naval surgeon, from his diaries. The highlights are provided by the water colour sketches by Cree which appear throughout. 276 pages Near fine in plastic covered dust jacket. £20

 

MITCHELL, Mairin THE RED FLEET AND THE ROYAL NAVY 1942 (1st) Hodder & Stoughton 120mm x 180mm. 98pp. illus. Frayed DJ. Previous owner's bookplate.fep clipped. £7

 

Petty Officer Harry Price THE ROYAL TOUR 1901 or the Cruise of HMS Ophir. 1980. Webb and Bower. A facsimile of a diary by a crew member, of the tour of the British Empire by the future King George V and Queen Mary . The attractive water colour sketches appear on nearly every page. Pages not numbered but around 200. In DJ with sunned spine. £9

 

Richard Hough CAPTAIN BLYTH and MR CHRISTIAN 1972 (1st) Hutchinson 320 page history of the famous mutiny, illustrated . End paper maps. VGin slightly torn dust jacket. £14

 

Richard Hough MAN O' WAR 1979 (1st) Dent Armament, tactics and the human element in the history of the warship. 239 pages, extensively illustrated. Excellent in dust jacket. £10

 

WARNER, Oliver THE BRITISH NAVY 1975. Thames and Hudson 190pp inc index, 151 illust,, quarto. One of the better concise histories. Very good condition in dust jacket £12

 

* WINTON, John THE WAR AT SEA First edition Hutchinson 416pp, illus, 155 x 230mm. Book Club edn of Winton's anthology VG in VG dust jacket. £16

 

145. WARNER, Oliver GREAT SEA BATTLES 1973 (rpt of 1968 1st) Spring Books 304pp, fully illus - many in colour. 250mm x 325mm. A large book with battle plans, portraits, marine paintings photos and drawings. 26 engagements from Lepanto [1571] to WW2. VG in VG DJ, a liitle frayed at edges. £20

 

A. HAMER & V. RAE, (eds) UP SPIRITS -The Royal Navy in Iceland gives an account of itself. 1945 Illus. 62pp, 8vo, Coloured illlustrated wraps, staples. Essays and artwork from RN personnel in Iceland 1940 -1944 Good condition £6

 

Admiralty THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC. 1946 (1st) HMSO The official account of the fight against the U-boats 1939- 1945. 103 page octavo booklet with maps. Staples rusted and wraps detached, back cover wrinkled by damp. £5

 

Douglas Reeman DUST ON THE SEA no date Heinemann Novel continuing the saga of the Blackwood family. Royal Marine Commandos, Sicily 1943.304 pages. Excellent condtion aprt from from a group of dents on front cover. £5

 

L A WILCOX ANSON'S VOYAGE 1969 Bell 182pp with appendices. 155mm x 250mm. Based on Richard Walter's contemporary account of Anson's circumnavigation, this version is mainly noatble for its line illustrations by the marine artist Leslie Wilcox. The coloured illustration from the dustjacket has been tipped in on the front endpapers. VG £12

 

Martyn SHERWOOD, COSTON GUN 1946 (1st) Bles, 289pp. frontis. Quarto. Reminiscences of a naval officer, covering period 1914 - 1945. Worn. £10

 

Theodore ROOSEVELT THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812. 1902. Putnam 110mm x 170mm, 337pp, frontis . Vol I only. £5 There is slight loss to the margin of the frontispiece of a naval battle; does affect illustration. Else good. £8

 

Taffrail THE NAVY IN ACTION 1941 reprint Hodder and Stoughton 224 pages of episodes of naval history including Scapa Flow and Dunkirk. Slightly spotted boards, frayed pictorial dust jacket. £6

Afred Lansing ENDURANCE 1961 READERS UNION The true story of Shakleton's incredible voyage of 1916. VG in sunned dust jacket. £6

 

Jack Richardson, JACK IN THE NAVY 1988 (1st) Pb, Morpeth 184 pp, drawings and glossary. ( Navy chaplian's anecdotes). VG. £4

 

LOWIS, Geoffrey L FABULOUS ADMIRALS AND SOME NAVAL FRAGMENTS 1959 REPRINT. Putnam Being a Brief Account of some of the Froth on Those Characters who enlivened the Royal Navy a Generation or Two Ago.. 292pp. illus, 140 x 220mm, Spotted spine, crease to back board, G internally. £9

 

MACINTYRE, Donald FIGHTING ADMIRAL 1961 Evans Bros The Life of Admiral of the Fleet Sir James Somerville. 1961 270pp inc index, illus, ep maps.145mm x 216mm. £ Boards sl. bumped, marked and faded; internally minor foxing. G. £9

 

Mark Williams CAPT.GILBERT ROBERTS RN AND THE ANTI U-BOAT SCHOOL 1979[1st] Cassell 186pp inc index VG (no Dust jacket). The biography of an officer deeply involved in developing tactics to counter the U-boat threat. £14

 

SCOTT, Peter. THE EYE OF THE WIND 1961(rpt) Hodder and Stoughton 679pp inc index, illus in b/w & col., illus eps.150mm x 230mm. .The autobiography of naturalist, artist and wartime naval officer (and son of Scott of the Antarctic) Peter Scott. Dust jacket(repaired). Sl spotted blue cloth £18

 

E KEBLE CHATTERTON, VALIANT SAILORMEN. 1936 (1st) Hurst & Blackett 287pp inc index,29 illus and map. Tales of the navy and merchant marine. Bumped. Tales of the navy and merchant marine. £10 1003

 

Alfred Friendly BEAUFORT OF THE ADMIRALTY. The life of Sir Francis Beaufort 1774-1857 1977 (1st) Hutchinson Best known for his eponymous wind scale, there was much more to this remarkable seaman and cartographer. Very good in a dust wrapper whose only blemish is a slight yellowing of the spine. £16

 

George Malcom Thomson SIR FRANCIS DRAKE 1973 Book Club edn 348 page biography, illustrated. With dust jacket. Inferior paper has discoloured, and rippled pages denote damping. £3

 

HOME


CONTENTS -click on a link to continue exploring my bookshop.

CANALS AND INLAND WATERWAYS

MARITIME HISTORY

SHIP BUILDING and RIGGING, SAILS etc

LINERS, FERRIES, MERCHANT SHIPS

MODEL SHIPS AND BOATS

NAVAL VESSELS

NAVAL HISTORY

PORTS, HARBOURS AND ISLANDS

YACHTING

HOW TO ORDER

Tel (UK) 01603 261182

Email JCWM@aol.com

Page updated April 2002

     

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE