Secondhand books about
NAVAL HISTORY
LINKLATER, E THE VOYAGE OF THE
CHALLENGER 1974. Cardinal (paperback) 288pp inc index, illus in col
and bw.190mm x 250mm. Nineteenth century oceanography. VG £8
NEVITT DUPUY, Trevor THE NAVAL WAR IN
THE WEST: The Wolf Packs 1965 (UK first edition) Franklin Watts 1965
. 62pp, illus, 186mm x 224mm. U-boats in WW2. In slightly grubby
dustjacket. £12
PRESTON,A. LYON, D. & BATCHELOR,
J.H. NAVIES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1975. Leo Cooper / Bison 160
pages, extensively illustrated in black and white & colour.. End
paper maps, 220mm x 280mm, Men, weapons & ships of the conflict.
VG in Dust jacket. £17
.MACINTYRE, Donald U-BOAT KILLER.
1976 reprint. Seeley Service 176pp, 150mm x 222mm, Personal
experiences in the Battle of The Atlantic. Very good condition in
very good dust jacket. £14 267
Adrian Seligman, NO STARS TO GUIDE
1951 (rpt) H & S 332 pp, with ep map and scraper board
illustrations Boards patchy, prelims sl. foxed £9 99
Anderson, Cmdr.W. NAUTILUS 90 NORTH
1959 Hodder & Stoughton 185pp. illustrated Dust jacket; prelims
and edges foxed. US nuclear sub voyages under polar ice cap. £9
ANON APPENDIX TO THE NAVY LIST June
1957 HMSO 225pp (rates of pay, uniform regulations etc) worn. £4
Anon THE MEDITERRANEAN FLEET GREECE
TO TRIPOLI 1944 (1st) HMSO 180mm x 230mm,. 95pp, illus. Wraps. Naval
operations April 1941 to Jan 1943 Very Good condition. £8
CARR, W. G BRASS HATS AND BELL
BOTTOMED TROUSERS Unforgettable and splendid feats of the Harwich
patrol Hutchinson 1939 140mm x 220. 272pp inc index. Illustrated.
Spine badly sunned. £!2 1939 Hutchinson. "Unforgettable and
splendid feats of the Harwich patrol"140mm x 220. 272pp inc index.
Illustrated Spine badly sunned. End paper removed, previous owners
bookplate on half title page. £32
Corbett, Edmund (ed) WAVES OF BATTLE
1959. Arco 280pp VG. Anthology of engagements and incidents of the
naval war 1939/45 £8
David Howarth, SOVEREIGN OF THE SEAS
1974 (1st) Collins 382pp, illus in col & b/w VG is sl chipped
Dust jacket. A history of British Sea Power £12
de JNNÈS, Moreau ADVENTURES IN
THE REVOLUTION AND UNDER THE CONSULATE 1969 (1929), Peter Davies
248pp. ep maps Quarto , Dust jacket. Memoirs of a French marine
including the Glorious First of June and a visit to the Nore
mutineers. Very Good Condition. £12
DUDLEY-GORDON, T COASTAL COMMAND AT
WAR nd (c 1943) Jarrolds Illus, 192pp, 130mm x 190mm. Foxed, binding
worn . £5
E. Keble Chatterton, THE BIG BLOCKADE
nd Hurst & Blackett Reprint 287pp, col frrontis 16 illustrations,
& maps Spine faded. Naval operations in WW1 £12
Edward Young, ONE OF OUR SUBMARINES
1954 (1952) (1st paperback edn) Penguin No 1000 307 + unpaginated
epilogue +vi. Illustrated Paper discoloured. Some loss to back cvr
£4
GRENFELL, Russell THE BISMARCK
EPISODE . 1948 (1st) Faber & Faber, 219pp, 14 ills, 7 maps and 2
appendices. 145 x 220mm. How the pride of the German fleet was sunk
after an epic chase. Covers faded & spotted prelims and edges
foxed. £8
Hampshire. A. Cecil THE BLOCKADERS
1980 (1st) WM KIMBER 22499, illus £8
Hugh Cleland Hoy, 40 O.B. OR HOW THE
WAR WAS WON 1935 Hutchinson 256pp inc index. (WWI naval
intelligence). VG £6
HURD, Archibald OUR NAVY 1914 Warne
270pp inc. index, 120mm x 165mm. Green cloth, A short history fromk
the beginning of the navy to just before WW1. Previous owner's
bookplate. Prelims and edges foxed. £10
J. Winton BELOW THE BELT 1981 Ist
edition Conway 192pp, illus. A history of "dirty tricks" in naval
warfare. VG in VG Dust jacket. £12
Jay Williams THE SPANISH ARMADA 1968
Cassell 153pp inc index, illus throughout, much in col.. Exlib, in
worn library boards £6
John Godden HARRIER Ski-jump to
Vctory 1983 (1st edition) Brassey 132 pages, quarto, illustrated. The
role of the Harrier force in the Falklands campaign. Vg in VG dust
jacket with slightly faded spine. £12.50
John HARRIS THE SEA SHALL NOT HAVE
THEM 1953 rpt. Hurst andBlackett 130mm x 190mm. 256pp, A novel of the
Air/Sea Rescue Service in WW2, this tale was later made into a film.
£5 in frayed illustated jacket. £5
JOHNSTON, G H BATTLE OF THE SEAWAYS.
From the Athenia to the Bismark 1942 Published by Gollancz 120mm x
200mm 148pp. Illus. Including the anti-submarine war . Edges foxed,
hinge tear. £6
K. Edwards THE NAVY OF TODAY 1939 rpt
Blackie 206pp, 16 plates. An overview of the Navy just before WW2. Sl
faded spine, a little edge foxing o/w VG. £10
Kemp, P.K. VICTORY AT SEA, 1939 -
1945 1957, 1st edn, F. Muller 383pp, illus. No DJ, sl bumped, and
evidence of a sticker removed from fep. Slightly strained inside
front hinge. Otherwise clean and tight. An account of the naval war
"written with the approval of the Admiralty". £14
Kenneth Edwards, OPERATION NEPTUNE
1946 Collins 319pp, illus, quarto Spine dull, shaken, worn £5
Klaxon H.M.S. ------ 1918 (1st)
Blackwood 327pp Edges and spine aged; bumped. Short stories and verse
with a naval flavour. £4
KNIGHT, Frank THE GOLDEN AGE OF THE
GALLEON 1976 (1st) Collins 86pp inc index. Illus. 160mm x 260mm. Dust
jacket Brief examination of the ships & seamen of the Elizabethan
era. VG/VG £8
LANGMAID, K. CLEAR FOR ACTION! The
Royal Navy in Defence and Attack. 1970. Jarrold 176pp inc index,
illus. Laminated boards, A potted history . Ex lib, usual stamps.
£5
MORRIS, Eric THE RUSSIAN NAVY, MYTH
& REALITY 1977 (1st) Hamish Hamilton 150pp inc appendices &
index, ep maps. An academic view of the subject. VG in VG Dust jacket
.Academic study. Previous owner's bookplate. £12
P Dunn SEA BATTLE GAMES 1974
(reprint) Model and Allied Publications 176 pages with diagrams and
photos. Text deals with rules and methods for this branch of war
gaming. Very good in very dust wrapper. £8
RAYNER, Cmdr D. A. ESCORT the Battle
of the Atlantic 1955 (1st) Kimber. 250pp inc index. Charts and
photos. VG (Edges sl spotted) in VG guarded dust jacket £12
ANON THE FLEET AIR ARM STORY 1989
Pitkin Pictorials A large format colour brochure of 20 pages (inc
wraps) produced for the Fleet Air Arm Museum at RNAS Yeovil. Illus in
col throughout. VG £3
Rear Adm. J.R.Hill, BRITISH SEA POWER
IN THE 1980S 1985 (1st) Ian Allan 128pp, extensively illustrated VG
in guarded Dust jacket £12
Richard Humble NAVAL WARFARE AN
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY 1983 (1st) Orbis A large and well illustrated
book of 304 pages. It covers the histor of naval warfare from ancient
times to the Falklands.Very good in a mended dust jacket. £25
*Salvator Valda and Captain Henry
Hunt RN NAVAL SKETCHES No date (circa 1912) Published by Simpkin
Marshall Oblong12" x 10" format. Cloth backed illustrated boards.
Inscribed "To Mrs Austin Cooper with my Compilments and Best Wishes
Henry Hunt 25th December 1912."The22 (inc cvr) illustrations
alternate between the work of the profesional artist Salvator Valda,
in cartoon style, and those of amateur Captain Henry Hunt, in a more
formal manner ,of which 10 are in colour. Pages not numbered. The
original wire stitches have rusted and the volume is consequently
partially disbound. The edges of the covers are slightly rubbed. Some
slight tears and fraying to margins are well clear of text &
illustrations. £35
Taffrail ARCTIC CONVOY 1956 (rpt)
Hodder & Stoughon 315pages. Lettering on spine dulled, fore edges
soiled. This is a fictional story based on real events.
£7
Various authors SEA TALES FROM
BLACKWOOD 1960 William Blackwood. 18 articles reprinted from
Blackwoods magazine. VG in a gently frayed dust wrapper. £10
W.A. Harrison SWORDFISH SPECIAL 1977
(1st) Ian Allan Laminated boards, 80 pages, extensively illustrated.
Documenting the story of the legendary naval warplane, the
"stringbag". VG. Inscribed on free end paper by the author "Best
Wishes W. A. Harrison" £15
Paul Davies THE BATTLE OF TRAFALGAR
1972 (1st) Pan 64pp. illus in b/w & col. 220mm x 175mm. Paperback
in landscape format.The people, the ships and the battle. Spine very
slightly faded, else very good £5
ROYAL NAVAL SAILING ASSOCIATION
JOURNAL 1951 - 1963 This octavo format magazine has reports of the
acticities of the association with some illustrations. This
publication appeared bi-annually; this broken run consists of 16
issues. The last issue has wraps detached. £5
THE WAVE 1953 - 1974 The magazine of
the RNVR Officer's association. Issues were dated but but not
numbered, and it is possible that some of the gaps in the seasonal
sequence represent missed publication dates. However, from 1955 -
1962 only Christmas 1960 is missing. 38 issues in all. Some include
flyers for the association's Christmas card, with coloured
illustration.VG £30
A C Hardy EVERYMANS HISTORY OF THE
SEA WAR VOL II 1949 (1st) Nicholson and Watson 271 pages, illustrated
Covers period 1942- 1943 VG in frayed dust jacket - some loss to base
spine of DJ £18 1113 Naval
A C Hardy EVERYMANS HISTORY OF THE
SEA WAR VOL III 1955 Nicholson and Watson 246 pages, illus. Covers
perod 1944 -1946 VG in frayed dust jacket £18
Anthony Preston AN ILLUSTRATED
HISTORY OF THE NAVIES OF WORLD WAR II 1982 reprint Bison Books Large
format with lots of photos and drawings by J Batchelor. 224 pages VG
in dust wrapper. £10
Antony Preston SEA COMBAT OFF THE
FALKLANDS 1982 (1st) Willow Books Sub-titled The lessons that must be
learned this is an examination of the conflict soon after it
occurred. VG or better in near fine dust jacket. £8
Antony Preston and others SEA POWER
1979 Exeter Books Large format hardback with727 illustrations on 392
pages, of which 359 are coloured artworks by John Batchelor VG in VG
dust jacket. £10
Bob Nichols BLUE JACKETS &
BOXERS. Australias Naval Expedition to the BOxer Uprising. 1986 (1st)
Allen & Unwin 164 pages, extensive illustrations, coloured
pictorial end papers. Near Fine in protected dust wrapper. £16
Chrisopher Lloyd SEA FIGHTS UNDER
SAIL 1970 (1st) Collins Well illustrated, plenty of colour, 128
pages, col end papers, pictorial boards. VG, no dust wrapper. £6
GARRETT MATTINGLY THE DEFEAT OF THE
SPANISH ARMADA 1961 Book Club edition 415pp inc index, illustrated.
5" x 7.5'. Covers the diplomatic and religious as well as the naval
aspects of the Armada episode Very good condition in dust jacket.
£6
Herman Wouk THE CAINE MUTINY 1953
reprint Cape Naval novel with World War II setting. End paper maps to
illustrate the fictional voyage. Loosely inserted as a book mark, a
ticket to HMS Excellent Pageant dated 1980. Boards rather soiled and
considerably foxed. £3
John Winton AIR POWER AT SEA 1939-45
1977 Book Club edn 185 pages, quarto, illustarted throughout and with
end paper maps. VG in dust wrapper £12
Lieut. E.G.O.Beuttler R.N.V.R. THE
MERRY MARINERS - Humourous Naval Sketches. no date (1914). Published
by United Newspapers. 40 pp of cartoon style drawings on a naval
theme. Coloured illustrations on the wraps. Much period detail.
Advertisements on inside and back covers. Wraps are bit creased and
dusty. £8
Lord Hill-Norton SEA POWER 1982(1st)
Faber A story of warships and navies from Dreadnoughts to nuclear
subs.192 pages, illus. Near Fine in like dust jacket. £10
Michael Levien (ed) The CREE JOURNALS
1981 Webb and Bower The voyages of a Victorian naval surgeon, from
his diaries. The highlights are provided by the water colour sketches
by Cree which appear throughout. 276 pages Near fine in plastic
covered dust jacket. £20
MITCHELL, Mairin THE RED FLEET AND
THE ROYAL NAVY 1942 (1st) Hodder & Stoughton 120mm x 180mm. 98pp.
illus. Frayed DJ. Previous owner's bookplate.fep clipped.
£7
Petty Officer Harry Price THE ROYAL
TOUR 1901 or the Cruise of HMS Ophir. 1980. Webb and Bower. A
facsimile of a diary by a crew member, of the tour of the British
Empire by the future King George V and Queen Mary . The attractive
water colour sketches appear on nearly every page. Pages not numbered
but around 200. In DJ with sunned spine. £9
Richard Hough CAPTAIN BLYTH and MR
CHRISTIAN 1972 (1st) Hutchinson 320 page history of the famous
mutiny, illustrated . End paper maps. VGin slightly torn dust jacket.
£14
Richard Hough MAN O' WAR 1979 (1st)
Dent Armament, tactics and the human element in the history of the
warship. 239 pages, extensively illustrated. Excellent in dust
jacket. £10
WARNER, Oliver THE BRITISH NAVY 1975.
Thames and Hudson 190pp inc index, 151 illust,, quarto. One of the
better concise histories. Very good condition in dust jacket
£12
* WINTON, John THE WAR AT SEA First
edition Hutchinson 416pp, illus, 155 x 230mm. Book Club edn of
Winton's anthology VG in VG dust jacket. £16
145. WARNER, Oliver GREAT SEA BATTLES
1973 (rpt of 1968 1st) Spring Books 304pp, fully illus - many in
colour. 250mm x 325mm. A large book with battle plans, portraits,
marine paintings photos and drawings. 26 engagements from Lepanto
[1571] to WW2. VG in VG DJ, a liitle frayed at edges. £20
A. HAMER & V. RAE, (eds) UP
SPIRITS -The Royal Navy in Iceland gives an account of itself. 1945
Illus. 62pp, 8vo, Coloured illlustrated wraps, staples. Essays and
artwork from RN personnel in Iceland 1940 -1944 Good condition
£6
Admiralty THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC.
1946 (1st) HMSO The official account of the fight against the U-boats
1939- 1945. 103 page octavo booklet with maps. Staples rusted and
wraps detached, back cover wrinkled by damp. £5
Douglas Reeman DUST ON THE SEA no
date Heinemann Novel continuing the saga of the Blackwood family.
Royal Marine Commandos, Sicily 1943.304 pages. Excellent condtion
aprt from from a group of dents on front cover. £5
L A WILCOX ANSON'S VOYAGE 1969 Bell
182pp with appendices. 155mm x 250mm. Based on Richard Walter's
contemporary account of Anson's circumnavigation, this version is
mainly noatble for its line illustrations by the marine artist Leslie
Wilcox. The coloured illustration from the dustjacket has been tipped
in on the front endpapers. VG £12
Martyn SHERWOOD, COSTON GUN 1946
(1st) Bles, 289pp. frontis. Quarto. Reminiscences of a naval officer,
covering period 1914 - 1945. Worn. £10
Theodore ROOSEVELT THE NAVAL WAR OF
1812. 1902. Putnam 110mm x 170mm, 337pp, frontis . Vol I only.
£5 There is slight loss to the margin of the frontispiece of a
naval battle; does affect illustration. Else good. £8
Taffrail THE NAVY IN ACTION 1941
reprint Hodder and Stoughton 224 pages of episodes of naval history
including Scapa Flow and Dunkirk. Slightly spotted boards, frayed
pictorial dust jacket. £6
Afred Lansing ENDURANCE 1961 READERS
UNION The true story of Shakleton's incredible voyage of 1916. VG in
sunned dust jacket. £6
Jack Richardson, JACK IN THE NAVY
1988 (1st) Pb, Morpeth 184 pp, drawings and glossary. ( Navy
chaplian's anecdotes). VG. £4
LOWIS, Geoffrey L FABULOUS ADMIRALS
AND SOME NAVAL FRAGMENTS 1959 REPRINT. Putnam Being a Brief Account
of some of the Froth on Those Characters who enlivened the Royal Navy
a Generation or Two Ago.. 292pp. illus, 140 x 220mm, Spotted spine,
crease to back board, G internally. £9
MACINTYRE, Donald FIGHTING ADMIRAL
1961 Evans Bros The Life of Admiral of the Fleet Sir James
Somerville. 1961 270pp inc index, illus, ep maps.145mm x 216mm.
£ Boards sl. bumped, marked and faded; internally minor foxing.
G. £9
Mark Williams CAPT.GILBERT ROBERTS RN
AND THE ANTI U-BOAT SCHOOL 1979[1st] Cassell 186pp inc index VG (no
Dust jacket). The biography of an officer deeply involved in
developing tactics to counter the U-boat threat. £14
SCOTT, Peter. THE EYE OF THE WIND
1961(rpt) Hodder and Stoughton 679pp inc index, illus in b/w &
col., illus eps.150mm x 230mm. .The autobiography of naturalist,
artist and wartime naval officer (and son of Scott of the Antarctic)
Peter Scott. Dust jacket(repaired). Sl spotted blue cloth £18
E KEBLE CHATTERTON, VALIANT
SAILORMEN. 1936 (1st) Hurst & Blackett 287pp inc index,29 illus
and map. Tales of the navy and merchant marine. Bumped. Tales of the
navy and merchant marine. £10 1003
Alfred Friendly BEAUFORT OF THE
ADMIRALTY. The life of Sir Francis Beaufort 1774-1857 1977 (1st)
Hutchinson Best known for his eponymous wind scale, there was much
more to this remarkable seaman and cartographer. Very good in a dust
wrapper whose only blemish is a slight yellowing of the spine.
£16
George Malcom Thomson SIR FRANCIS
DRAKE 1973 Book Club edn 348 page biography, illustrated. With dust
jacket. Inferior paper has discoloured, and rippled pages denote
damping. £3
HOME