Main

 
WARSHIPS

 

JOSEPH MASON BOOKSELLER

Aamzon.co.uk logo

  Blackstar logo

Amazon.com logo


Secondhand books about WARSHIPS

 

 

Admiral Viscount Jellicoe of Scapa ThE GRAND FLEET 1914-1916 1919 4th impression Cassell 517 pages, 9 plates (one in colour), nine fold out charts with battle plans and 4 diagrams in rear pocket. Internal hinges cracked, some shelf wear. £30

Fred T Jane THE BRITISH BATTLE FLEET 1915 reprint in two volumes The Library Press Volume one covers the history of the Navy from King Alfred up to the last quarter of the 19th century. Volume two covers the period 1875 - 1910 approx. Bound in two tone blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Volume II is in very good condition with all 10 colour plates and the other illustrations in black and white. Volume I has had all but 2 of the 15 colour plates removed, and also lacks 11 of the 17 black and white photographs £25

 

P K Kemp H M DESTROYERS 1956 (1st) Herbert Jenkins The history of the develoment and operations of the type of warship by the Archivist to the Royal Navy at the time. 237 pages, well illustrated. In very good condition with frayed but complete dust jcket ( two closed tears). £17

 

Peter Padfield THE BATTLESHIP ERA 1972 (1st) Rupert Hart-Davis The whole history of the battleships, with photographs. 321 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. Just a little dusty. £20

 

Richard Hough A HISTORY OF FIGHTING SHIPS 1975 Octopus Abridged version of the author's 1969 Figting Ships. VG in dust wrapper £10

 

Richard Hough FIGHTING SHIPS 1969 (1st) Michael Joseph Large format with plenty of colour illustrations.304 pages. Remarkably good condition for its age; dust wrapper has two inconspicuous tears £15

 

Roy McLeavy NAVAL FAST STRIKE CRAFT AND PATROL BOATS 1979 (1st) Blandford Colour Series 176 pages with colured illustrations and text about small naval craft from around the world. VG in VG dust jacket £10

 

Tom Perlmutter (ed) WAR MACHINES AT SEA 1975 Octopus 140 page illustrated history VG in dust jacket £9

 

BLACKBURN, Raymond THE WORLD'S WARSHIPS 1965 (reprint of the third edition of 1963) Macdonald 255pp, fully illus in b/w, 5 inchs by 7.5 inches, landscape format, hardbound in green cloth £7

 

GARRET, Richard U-BOOTE 1977 Pawlak 143pp, illus 220mm x 285mm. German edition, in German, with plenty of pictures of subs. Very good condition in VG dust jacket £12

IRELAND, Bernard WARSHIPS OF THE WORLD, MAJOR CLASSES. 1978 rpt (1st 1976) Ian Allan, 128pp, fully illus, index. VG in VG Dust jacket £12

LYON, Hugh MODERN WARSHIPS 1980 Salamander 120mm x 220 160pp. Fully illus in col and b/w. "Over 60 of the world's most exciting warships." Very good condition £4

 

C. Meyer LEANDER CLASS MODERN COMBAT SHIPS 1 1984 (1st) Ian Allan 112 Pages; quarto; illus. Fine in fine dust jacket. £12.

 

Martin Holbrook WARSHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY Second Series: Steam 1971 (1st) Hugh Evelyn London. 43 x 3 cms (Landscape)12 large colour prints, &text. Stiff card covers with dust jacket. VG/VG or better £25

PYM TROTTER, Wilfrid. THE ROYAL NAVY IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS , 1975 Book Club Edn 190 illustrations with captions. Foreword by Richard Baker. Covers the period from the San Josef (an 18th century Spanish built first-rate) photographed in 1849, up to 1914. Very good condition, in slightly frayed dustjacket £16

 

RUSSELL, Sir Herbert ARK ROYAL 1942 (1st) Illustrated. Concerning the carrier launched 1937, sunk by enemy action in 1941. Boards marked, otherwise in clean condition. £8

 

Anon HiS MAJESTY'S SUBMARINES 1945 HMSO 1st 64pp illus, 145mm 230mm, a paperbound booklet. A contemporary official account of submarine operations in WWII. . Good, with rusted staples. Previous owner's bookplate. £6

 

CHAPELLE, Howard Irving THE AMERICAN SAILING NAVY Bonanza Books NY xxii + 558 pages including index. Illustrated in halftone and line with coloured frontispiece. cloth backed boards, corners rubbed. The standard work on the subject. Frayed and defective Dust jacket: £19

*ELLIOTT, Peter AMERICAN DESTROYER ESCORTS OF WW2 1974 1st. Almark 128pp, horizontal format 220mm x 156mm, line and photographic illus. 78 (out of over 500) of these Destroyers served with the Royal Navy under Lend Lease during WW2. Very Good condition, in dust jacket with a sunned spine. £12 258

 

JORDAN , John SOVIET WARSHIPS - The Soviet Surface Fleet 1960 to the present. 1983. Arms and Armour Press 128pp inc appendices and index. Illus in bw photos and line drwgs. 250mm x 255mm..Analysis of the USSR's blue water surface fleet during the Cold War period. A small dent in top edge of front cover, otherwise very good in VG dustjacket. £14

Leo Marriot TYPE 22 MODERN COMBAT SHIPS 4 1986 (1st) Ian Allan 112 pages, quarto. Illustrated. Details of Royal Navy Class 22 frigates Fine in Fine dust jacket. £12

McMurtrie, Francis E. SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY with Forces of British Dominions Overseas 1945, Sampson Low. 272 pages, fully illus in b/w Bearing in mind wartime restrictions, the book has lasted well. Slight yellowing to edges and eps, and the boards, being thin have creased a bit. £15

 

MEISTER, Jürg SOVIET WARSHIPS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1977 Book Club Edn 348pp.Illus. 195mm x 250mm. Very good condition apart from the fact that it was printed on inferior paper. £16

 

MILLER, David. MODERN SUBMARINES 1982 Salamander, 159pp with up to 3 illustrations per page, many in colour. Illustrated eps, laminated boards. A record of the world's submarine fleets towards the end of the Cold War. Very good, in slightly marked covers. £4

MOORE, John E. THE SOVIET NAVY TODAY [1970s] Book Club Edn 255pp, illus. 195mm x 252mm. . Very good in dust jacket. £15

MOORE, Captain John RN Rtd (ed) JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1983/84 477pp Illus, Adverts, . A review of the world's navies in the aftermath of the Falklands conflict. VG in VG dust jacket £31

 

MOORE, Captain John RN(ed) JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1978/79 813 pages + adverts. Illus, VG in torn dust jacket with some loss to back £25

 

JANES FIGHTING SHIPS 1957-58 Janes 545 pages + adverts and index Very badly shaken, several gatherings have been taped back in. Outside hinges splitting in places. Reading copy. £12

 

Francis E McMurtie (ed) JANES FIGHTING SHIPS 1942 Issued 1943 Sampson Low Marston & Co 582 pages plus adverts and index. The back board and approximately the last quarter of the pages have been damped. The cloth of the back cover has thus become spotted, as have a few of the last pages; the others merely cockled. £30

 

McMurtrie, Francis E. SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY with Forces of British Dominions Overseas 1945, Sampson Low. 272 pages, fully illus in b/w. Bearing in mind wartime restrictions, the book has lasted well. Slight yellowing to edges and eps, and the boards, being thin have creased a bit. £15

 

Roy McLeavy (ed) JANES SURFACE SKIMMERS 1972/73 1972 225mm x 330mm. Laminated baords. 230pages + index, illustrated. Includes hovercraft and hydrofoils and hybrids. Good, with soiled but complete dust jacket. £14

 

John.E. Moore, (ed) JANE'S POCKET BOOK 1 MAJOR WARSHIPS New edition 1978 MACDONALD & JANES 244 pp, fully illus with line drawings. A pocket version Jane's

Fighting Ships. VG is sl frayed Dust jacket. edges sl discoloured. £7

 

Paul Beaver INVINCIBLE CLASS MODERN COMBAT SHIPS 2 1984 (1st) Ian Allan 96 pages, quarto, illustrated. The Royal Navy's light aircraft carriers.Fine in spine faded DJ .£12

SILVERSTONE, Paul H. U.S.WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II 1968 rpt of 1965 edn. Ian Allan 442pp, illus throughout.5" x 7.5" A comprehensive listing of the American fleet in WW2 A tight copy, but edges slightly discoloured.There is some loss to the torn dust jacket. £14

Viscount HYTHE (ed) THE NAVAL ANNUAL 1913 1970 reprint David & Charles reprint, vii + 520pp inc index, well illustrated in line and half tone. A view of the World's Navies just before WWI. Previous owner's bookplate. Sl. bumped in chipped Dust jacket. £19

WATTS Anthony J. FAST ATTACK CRAFT 1992. Arms and Armour Press 75 photo illus (b/w and colour) with captions, and 3 pages plans.240mm x 190mm (landscape). Post war developments including missile Fast Attack Craft and hydrofoils. Paperback.VG £10

 

Hugh Gregor HMS VICTORY 1973 Macmillan Commercial Promotions Ltd A large format colour brochure of 24 pages (inc wraps) produced for the HMS Victory. Fould out centre spread. Illus in col throughout. VG £3

 

Antony Preston CRUISERS AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY 1880 - 1980 1980 (1st) Arms and Arrmour Press Large quarto, 192 pages fully illustrated history. VG im VG dust jacket £12

     

     

    HOME


CONTENTS -click on a link to continue exploring my bookshop.

CANALS AND INLAND WATERWAYS

MARITIME HISTORY

SHIP BUILDING and RIGGING, SAILS etc

LINERS, FERRIES, MERCHANT SHIPS

MODEL SHIPS AND BOATS

NAVAL VESSELS

NAVAL HISTORY

PORTS, HARBOURS AND ISLANDS

YACHTING

HOW TO ORDER

 

Would you like to set up a link with this site? To arrange a link exchange e-mail me on JCWM@aol.com

Tel (UK) 01603 261182

Email JCWM@aol.com

Page updated April 2002

     

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE