Secondhand books about
WARSHIPS
Admiral Viscount Jellicoe of Scapa
ThE GRAND FLEET
1914-1916 1919 4th impression
Cassell 517 pages, 9 plates (one in colour), nine fold out charts
with battle plans and 4 diagrams in rear pocket. Internal hinges
cracked, some shelf wear. £30
Fred T Jane
THE BRITISH BATTLE FLEET
1915 reprint in two volumes
The Library Press Volume one covers the history of the Navy from King
Alfred up to the last quarter of the 19th century. Volume two covers
the period 1875 - 1910 approx. Bound in two tone blue cloth with gilt
titles and decoration. Volume II is in very good condition with all
10 colour plates and the other illustrations in black and white.
Volume I has had all but 2 of the 15 colour plates removed, and also
lacks 11 of the 17 black and white photographs £25
P K Kemp
H M
DESTROYERS 1956 (1st) Herbert
Jenkins The history of the develoment and operations of the type of
warship by the Archivist to the Royal Navy at the time. 237 pages,
well illustrated. In very good condition with frayed but complete
dust jcket ( two closed tears). £17
Peter Padfield
THE BATTLESHIP
ERA 1972 (1st) Rupert
Hart-Davis The whole history of the battleships, with photographs.
321 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. Just a little dusty. £20
Richard Hough
A HISTORY OF FIGHTING
SHIPS 1975 Octopus Abridged
version of the author's 1969 Figting Ships. VG in dust wrapper
£10
Richard Hough
FIGHTING
SHIPS 1969 (1st) Michael
Joseph Large format with plenty of colour illustrations.304 pages.
Remarkably good condition for its age; dust wrapper has two
inconspicuous tears £15
Roy
McLeavy NAVAL FAST STRIKE
CRAFT AND PATROL BOATS 1979
(1st) Blandford Colour Series 176 pages with colured illustrations
and text about small naval craft from around the world. VG in VG dust
jacket £10
Tom Perlmutter (ed)
WAR MACHINES AT
SEA 1975 Octopus 140 page
illustrated history VG in dust jacket £9
BLACKBURN, Raymond
THE WORLD'S
WARSHIPS 1965 (reprint of the
third edition of 1963) Macdonald 255pp, fully illus in b/w, 5 inchs
by 7.5 inches, landscape format, hardbound in green cloth
£7
GARRET, Richard
U-BOOTE 1977 Pawlak 143pp,
illus 220mm x 285mm. German edition, in German, with plenty of
pictures of subs. Very good condition in VG dust jacket £12
IRELAND, Bernard
WARSHIPS OF THE WORLD, MAJOR
CLASSES. 1978 rpt (1st 1976)
Ian Allan, 128pp, fully illus, index. VG in VG Dust jacket £12
LYON, Hugh
MODERN WARSHIPS
1980 Salamander 120mm x 220
160pp. Fully illus in col and b/w. "Over 60 of the world's most
exciting warships." Very good condition £4
C. Meyer
LEANDER CLASS MODERN COMBAT
SHIPS 1 1984 (1st) Ian Allan
112 Pages; quarto; illus. Fine in fine dust jacket. £12.
Martin Holbrook
WARSHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY
Second Series: Steam 1971
(1st) Hugh Evelyn London. 43 x 3 cms (Landscape)12 large colour
prints, &text. Stiff card covers with dust jacket. VG/VG or
better £25
PYM TROTTER, Wilfrid.
THE ROYAL NAVY IN OLD
PHOTOGRAPHS , 1975 Book Club
Edn 190 illustrations with captions. Foreword by Richard Baker.
Covers the period from the San Josef (an 18th century Spanish built
first-rate) photographed in 1849, up to 1914. Very good condition, in
slightly frayed dustjacket £16
RUSSELL, Sir Herbert
ARK ROYAL
1942 (1st) Illustrated.
Concerning the carrier launched 1937, sunk by enemy action in 1941.
Boards marked, otherwise in clean condition. £8
Anon
HiS MAJESTY'S
SUBMARINES 1945 HMSO 1st 64pp
illus, 145mm 230mm, a paperbound booklet. A contemporary official
account of submarine operations in WWII. . Good, with rusted staples.
Previous owner's bookplate. £6
CHAPELLE, Howard Irving
THE AMERICAN SAILING NAVY
Bonanza Books NY xxii + 558
pages including index. Illustrated in halftone and line with coloured
frontispiece. cloth backed boards, corners rubbed. The standard work
on the subject. Frayed and defective Dust jacket: £19
*ELLIOTT, Peter
AMERICAN DESTROYER ESCORTS OF
WW2 1974 1st. Almark 128pp,
horizontal format 220mm x 156mm, line and photographic illus. 78 (out
of over 500) of these Destroyers served with the Royal Navy under
Lend Lease during WW2. Very Good condition, in dust jacket with a
sunned spine. £12 258
JORDAN , John
SOVIET
WARSHIPS - The Soviet Surface
Fleet 1960 to the present. 1983. Arms and Armour Press 128pp inc
appendices and index. Illus in bw photos and line drwgs. 250mm x
255mm..Analysis of the USSR's blue water surface fleet during the
Cold War period. A small dent in top edge of front cover, otherwise
very good in VG dustjacket. £14
Leo Marriot
TYPE 22 MODERN COMBAT SHIPS
4 1986 (1st) Ian Allan 112
pages, quarto. Illustrated. Details of Royal Navy Class 22 frigates
Fine in Fine dust jacket. £12
McMurtrie, Francis E.
SHIPS OF THE ROYAL
NAVY with Forces of British
Dominions Overseas 1945, Sampson Low. 272 pages, fully illus in b/w
Bearing in mind wartime restrictions, the book has lasted well.
Slight yellowing to edges and eps, and the boards, being thin have
creased a bit. £15
MEISTER, Jürg
SOVIET WARSHIPS OF THE SECOND
WORLD WAR 1977 Book Club Edn
348pp.Illus. 195mm x 250mm. Very good condition apart from the fact
that it was printed on inferior paper. £16
MILLER, David.
MODERN
SUBMARINES 1982 Salamander,
159pp with up to 3 illustrations per page, many in colour.
Illustrated eps, laminated boards. A record of the world's submarine
fleets towards the end of the Cold War. Very good, in slightly marked
covers. £4
MOORE, John E.
THE SOVIET NAVY
TODAY [1970s] Book Club Edn
255pp, illus. 195mm x 252mm. . Very good in dust jacket.
£15
MOORE, Captain John RN Rtd (ed)
JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS
1983/84 477pp Illus,
Adverts, . A review of the world's navies in the aftermath of the
Falklands conflict. VG in VG dust jacket £31
MOORE, Captain John RN(ed)
JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS
1978/79 813 pages + adverts.
Illus, VG in torn dust jacket with some loss to back £25
JANES FIGHTING SHIPS
1957-58 Janes 545 pages +
adverts and index Very badly shaken, several gatherings have been
taped back in. Outside hinges splitting in places. Reading copy.
£12
Francis E McMurtie (ed)
JANES FIGHTING SHIPS
1942 Issued 1943 Sampson Low
Marston & Co 582 pages plus adverts and index. The back board and
approximately the last quarter of the pages have been damped. The
cloth of the back cover has thus become spotted, as have a few of the
last pages; the others merely cockled. £30
McMurtrie, Francis E.
SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY
with Forces of British
Dominions Overseas 1945, Sampson Low. 272 pages, fully illus in b/w.
Bearing in mind wartime restrictions, the book has lasted well.
Slight yellowing to edges and eps, and the boards, being thin have
creased a bit. £15
Roy McLeavy (ed)
JANES SURFACE SKIMMERS
1972/73 1972 225mm x 330mm.
Laminated baords. 230pages + index, illustrated. Includes hovercraft
and hydrofoils and hybrids. Good, with soiled but complete dust
jacket. £14
John.E. Moore, (ed)
JANE'S POCKET BOOK 1 MAJOR
WARSHIPS New edition 1978
MACDONALD & JANES 244 pp, fully illus with line drawings. A
pocket version Jane's
Fighting Ships. VG is sl frayed Dust
jacket. edges sl discoloured. £7
Paul Beaver
INVINCIBLE CLASS
MODERN COMBAT SHIPS
2 1984 (1st) Ian Allan 96
pages, quarto, illustrated. The Royal Navy's light aircraft
carriers.Fine in spine faded DJ .£12
SILVERSTONE, Paul H.
U.S.WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR
II 1968 rpt of 1965 edn. Ian
Allan 442pp, illus throughout.5" x 7.5" A comprehensive listing of
the American fleet in WW2 A tight copy, but edges slightly
discoloured.There is some loss to the torn dust jacket. £14
Viscount HYTHE (ed)
THE NAVAL ANNUAL
1913 1970 reprint David &
Charles reprint, vii + 520pp inc index, well illustrated in line and
half tone. A view of the World's Navies just before WWI. Previous
owner's bookplate. Sl. bumped in chipped Dust jacket. £19
WATTS Anthony J.
FAST ATTACK CRAFT
1992. Arms and Armour Press
75 photo illus (b/w and colour) with captions, and 3 pages
plans.240mm x 190mm (landscape). Post war developments including
missile Fast Attack Craft and hydrofoils. Paperback.VG
£10
Hugh
Gregor HMS
VICTORY 1973 Macmillan
Commercial Promotions Ltd A large format colour brochure of 24 pages
(inc wraps) produced for the HMS Victory. Fould out centre spread.
Illus in col throughout. VG £3
Antony Preston
CRUISERS AN ILLUSTRATED
HISTORY 1880 - 1980 1980
(1st) Arms and Arrmour Press Large quarto, 192 pages fully
illustrated history. VG im VG dust jacket £12