Broder's Rare
& Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114..FAX..203-575-9308..Email
Info@BrodersBooks.com
Major Categories
This is a short list of our major categories. From here you
will jump to the topics and books currently in stock. We pride ourselves in
having only the best books of interest to collectors of these categories.
If you would like an additional category or sort please contact us at:
Broders@BrodersBooks.com and we will
consider adding it to our category listing.
Back to Broder's
Books Home Page
1. ROMAIN ROLLAND'S ESSAYS ON MUSIC. " Rolland, Romain".
VG+/VG, Allen, Towne Heath, 1948. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 371
Pages. DJ lightly worn, book very nice. owner's bookplate on front
endpaper. with gift inscription Discusses classical music, music in
eighteenth-century Italy and Germany, Telemann, Gretry, Metastasio,
Handel, Mozart, Beethoven, Berlioz, Wagner, Wolf and Camille
Saint-Saens, Gluck. Romain Rolland Music symphony musical notation
classical Music theory. $25.00. Book # 12079 719
2. THE NUER: A DESCRIPTION OF THE MODES OF LIVELIHOOD AND
POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS OF A NILOTIC PEOPLE. " Evans-Pritchard,
E. E.". VG+, Oxford, 1950. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ.
271 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice codintion. third printing from first
edition plates. front cover has light wrinkles near spine, spine gilt
quite bright. interior clean. Illustrated with bandw photos and
drawings. The Nuer are the most reserved and warlike people in the
Souther Sudan and are the last tribe to have come under European
administration. Nuer Africa Sudan Tribes natives. $25.00. Book # 12079
718
3. RUGS : ORIENTAL AND OCCIDENTAL, ANTIQUE AND MODERN. A HANDBOOK
FOR READY REFERENCE. " Holt, Rosa Belle". VG+, McClurg, 1901.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 167 Pages. Color plates.
FIRST EDITION. covers lightly worn at spine ends and corners. overall
tight, bright and clean. tissues on colored plates. The author writes
about the history and details of rug-weaving, rug-w eavin g in Egypt,
Persia, Turkey, India, Afghanistan, Oriental rugs, Great Britain, the
United States, etc. FIRST EDITION. Carpets Antiques Antique Oriental
Asian Indian Rugs carpet woven. $85.00. Book # 12080 823
4. BACKGAMMON GAMES AND STRATEGIES. " Tzannes, Nicolaos
and Basil". VG+/VG+, Barnes, 1977. Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, DJ. 267
Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ at spine ends and corners with
closed tear. lightly rubbed on back. book clean, bright and tight.
ISBN 0498014975. Backgammon Games Board Games. $30.00. Book # 12080
718
5. COPPER; THE ENCOMPASSING STORY OF MANKIND'S FIRST
METAL. " Joralemon, Ira B.". VG+/VG+, Howell North, 1973.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 407 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ
lightly worn with tiny closed tears. book clean, bright and tight.
ISBN 0831071036. Copper Metalurgy metals history. $25.00. Book # 12080
718
6. THE LAST BATTLE. " Lewis, C. S. Illustrated By Pauline
Baynes". VG+/VG, Macmillan, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X
8.25, DJ. 174 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. first printing stated
on copyright page. DJ has $2.75 on flyleaf. DJ rubbed along edges,
small chip at upper DJ spine and DJ has rub spot. Cover DJ and Spine
lighlty sunned but still bright. underside of DJ has light foxing.
Book near fine with minor soil to extreme upper edge of front cover
and spine from dust. otherwise clean bright and tight. FIRST EDITION.
Lewis Fantasy Lion Witch Wardrobe. $250.00. Book # 12080 812
7. FENCE BUSTERS. " Bee, Clair". NF/VG+, Grosset &
Dunlap, 1953. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Near fine book
with tweed cover c. 1953. decorated endpapers. DJ has 100100 on
flyleaf. small bit of ink with .79 price on front endpaper. DJ nice
clean and bright. few tiny closed tears at edges, minor rubbing to
edges of DJ. with thin light creases at edges. Overall beautiful copy
in bright DJ. list to Hardcover Upset on Back of DJ. Chip Hilton Boys
Series Bee, Clair Baseball. $75.00. Book # 12080 812
8. ANNA CHRISTIE. " O'Neill, Eugene". VG+/Good+, Horace
Liveright, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.25, DJ. 161 Pages.
Color illus. FIRST EDITION. signed limited edition. number 507 of 775
numbered copies. book near fine. small mark on inside front cover. DJ
toned at spine and lightly wrinkled on DJ cover. Slipcase worn at
upper opening otherwise nice. FIRST EDITION. O'Neill Theater Signed X
eugene O'Neill Play o'neil. $250.00. Book # 12080 813
9. MARCO MILLIONS. " O'Neill, Eugene". VG+, Boni and
Liveright, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 182 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. signed limited edition. number 325 of 450 numbered
copies. book is in very nice condition. toned at spine and top ivory
part of cover. corners lightly worn. Reddish brown paper-covered
boards with gold and white filigree-like pattern (imitation vellum),
spine ivory paper with brown paper spine label, FIRST EDITION. O'Neill
Theater Signed X eugene O'Neill Play o'neil. $200.00. Book # 12080 813
10. ORDER OF BATTLE. " Javits, Jacob". Fine/Fine,
Atheneum, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, Slipcase. 328
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Javitz "To Bill
Bloomingdale with war regards ' 64 J. Javitz." one of 500 copies
printed and signed. Glassine DJ fine condition. Slipcase slightly
sunned at edge. overall near fine. FIRST EDITION. Javits Jacob New
England Signed X Connecticut Republican Military. $45.00. Book # 12080
813
11. PEACE AND STRENGTH BERNARD BARUCH AND A BLUEPRINT FOR
SECURITY. " Rosenbloom, Morris". VG+, Farrar, Straus, Young,
1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 325 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. copy 2660 signed limited
edition. also signed on front endpaper by Rosenbloom with inscription
to owner. FIRST EDITION. Baruch, Bernard Israel Jewish Jews Jew Jewry
Military. $20.00. Book # 12080 300
12. THE QUALITY OF LIFE - ILLUSTRATED BY WYETH. "
Michener, James A.". VG+, Girard Bank, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, Slipcase. 85 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. like new
in like new slipcase. Paintings by James B. Wyeth, son of Andrew and
grandson of N.C. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new slipcase No
defects noted. Michener, James Modern Fiction James Wyeth illustrator.
$50.00. Book # 12080 718
13. DIE KUNST DES ISLAM. 39 GRAVURE PLATES, SOME COLOR
MOUNTED. " Gluck, Heinrich; & Diez, Ernst". VG+, Im
Propyl„en-Verlag, Berlin, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.75,
NDJ. 617 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. dark green cloth gilt &
dec, half leather spine gilt & dec, 13 tipped in color plates, many
b&w illus, line drawings, index. Comprehensive scholarly study,
extensively illustrated. Spine gilt and decoration bright, covers have
minor rubbing to extreme edges. Overall near fine. FIRST EDITION.
Islam Art Middle East Muslim Calligraphy decorative arts. $125.00.
Book # 12080 718
14. FACING EAST. " Michener, James A. and Jack Levine".
NF/NF, Random House, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, oversize,
Slipcase. 2 large folios in box. FIRST EDITION. beautiful clean copy.
straps still like new. limited to 2500 signed and numbered copies.
Huge folio Illustrated with original lithograph s, woodcuts,
watercolors and gouache drawings. Illustrated by Jack Levine. Unbound
sheets, housed in two matching Japanese-style portfolios with leather
closure straps. in original silk-covered clamshell box. signed by
Michener and Levine. FIRST EDITION. Michener, James Modern Fiction
Signed X Levine illustrator art. $600.00. Book # 12080 723
15. ROYAL SPAIN OF TODAY. " Batcheller, Tryphosa Bates".
VG, Longmans, Green, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9, NDJ. 613
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. spine rubbed and
dull with wear to upper end. Covers bright with gilt decorations and
gilt top edge of pages. decorated endpapers, owner's bookplate on
inside front cover. tissue on plates, text in English. Spanish
Royalty. FIRST EDITION. Spain Europe royalty King Queen. $70.00. Book
# 12080 718
16. LI'L ABNER IN NEW YORK: BASED ON THE FAMOUS COMIC STRIP (A BIG
LITTLE BOOK #1198). " Capp, Al". VG, Whitman, 1936. Hardcover,
3.75 X 4.5, NDJ. 424 Pages. B/W illus. Beautiful near fine condition.
tiny bit of wear to spine ends interior pages slightly toned. upper
page edges lightly soiled from dust spine has light spot. overall very
straight, tight, bright and clean. Abner Big Little Book Cartoons
Cartoon comics humor. $45.00. Book # 12080 812
17. MIRACLES : A PRELIMINARY STUDY. " Lewis, C.S". VG+,
Macmillan, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 219 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION first printing stated. owner's name on
front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Lewis, C. S. Religion Commentary
Christianity sermons. $35.00. Book # 12081 718
18. THUS HER TALE A POEM - SOFTCOVER. " De La Mare,
Walter". VG, Popoise Press, 1923. First Edition, Paperback, 7 X 8.75,
NDJ. 8 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. limited to fifty copies.
SIGNED "Walter de la Mare with best wishes Aug 23" on front cover in
ink. Light foxing throughout, spine separated two inches from top
edge. FIRST EDITION. De la Mare poetry Signed X. $50.00. Book # 12081
813
19. EPIGRAMS OF EVE.. WITH SUNDRY DECORATIONS BY RUBY
LIND. " Loeb, Sophie Irene ( With Decorations By Ruby Lind)".
VG+, Doran, 1913. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 95 Pages. B/W illus.
SIGNED with inscription by Loab on front endpaper. Nice condition.
spine has two small spots of wear. frontis has tiniest bit of toning.
overall clean bright and tight. cover illustration bright and clean.
Ruby Lind poetry Signed X illustrator. $150.00. Book # 12081 718
20. CITY TAVERN COOKBOOK: TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF CLASSIC RECIPES
FROM AMERICA'S FIRST GOURMET RESTAURANT. " Staib, Walter".
Fine/Fine, Running Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25,
DJ. 223 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. SIGNED twice
by Staib "To Martha Holmberg, Enjoy my book. Walter" and To New Dawn
Chef W. Staib 9-16-99" also calling card from Staib laid in. ISBN
0762405295. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted.
Staib, Walter Cookbooks Gourmet Chefs Cuisine. $35.00. Book # 12079
802
21. GESCHICHTE DER GARTENKUNST. 2 VOLUMES TWO VOLUMES. "
Gothein, Marie Luise". VG, Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1914. Hardcover, 8
X 11, NDJ. 2 volumes, b/w illustrations. Geschichte der Gartenkunst. 2
Volumes: 1, Von Agypten bis zur Renaissance in Italien, Spanien und
Portugal; 2, Von der Renaissance in Frankreich bis zur Gegenwart - Two
volumes Light wear to spine ends, corners and edges. fully indexed.
incredible illustrations of gardens. IN GERMAN but can be appreciated
in any language. 637 plates and figs. marble paper covers. brown cloth
spine with gilt decoration. FIRST EDITION. GERMAN language Gardening
Gardens Architecture Landscape design Foreign language. $250.00. Book
# 12081 8011
22. THE WONDER HAT AND OTHER ONE ACT PLAYS. " Hecht, Ben
and Kenneth Goodman". VG+, Appleton, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 188 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. corners
lightly bumped, one page has tiny chip at edge. otherwise clean,
bright and tight. "The Two Lamps", "An Idyll of the Shops", "The Hand
of Siva" and "The Hero of Santa Maria" in additional to the title
collaboration. Prefatory note by Thomas Wood Stevens. Ad in rear.
FIRST EDITION. Hecht Plays Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Theater.
$75.00. Book # 12081 718
23. THE MAKER OF SOULS : AN ORIENTAL PHANTASY. " Vilas,
Faith Van Valkenburgh". VG, Harold Vinal, 1928. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 52 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition, minor stain on last endpaper. SIGNED with long inscription
by author Vilas including program from play and signed letter on
Author's stationary. FIRST EDITION. Vilas Faith Poetry Theater Theatre
Play plays. $30.00. Book # 12081 718
24. THE YARN OF THE YAMPA. " Mcginnis, E.L.M". Good+,
Outing, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. overall nice condition. Stain on back not
effecting book otherwise. Cover bright and gilt bright on cover. gilt
on spine bright with wear to spine ends. overall tight, bright and
clean. FIRST EDITION. Yampa Nautical Schooner Sailing Sail boat ships
ship. $75.00. Book # 12081 807
25. WHO TOLD IT TO ME. " Sidney, Margaret". VG, Lothrop,
1883. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 245 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. covers rubbed at spine and corners. owner's gift
inscription on inside cover. minor foxing on few pages not effecting
text or illus. nice overall by the author of Five Little Peppers and
how They Grew. FIRST EDITION. Peppers grew Sidney stories. $35.00.
Book # 12082 812
26. GUERRILLAS IN THE 1960'S. " Paret, Peter and Shy". VG,
Princeton, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 82 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. an examination of the fundamentals of
guerrilla warfare the problems, the three roles the guerrilla may
perform: as the defender against foreign invasion, as the tool of
revolution and insurrection, as agent of foreign aggression owner's
name on front endpaper. Guerrillas Military Protest Hippie sixties.
$22.00. Book # 12082 718
27. SHORE FRONT RIGHTS IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK. "
Mershon, Stephen". VG, Suffolk County Historical, 1929. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 98 Pages. map. FIRST EDITION. very nice
folding map clean and in tact. Cover gilt lightly rubbed, otherwise
clean, bright and tight. some island foreshores in the province and
state of NY which have been officially or judicially determined as
being on and a part of the respective islands. FIRST EDITION. New York
New England Shore Front rights waterrights legal law laws. $25.00.
Book # 12082 718
28. JOHN HOOD OF LYNN, MASSACHUSETTS AND SOME OF HIS
DESCENDANTS. " Bosson, Jennie Hood". Good, Essex Institute,
1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 44 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. pencil marks spine cloth missing although still intact.
includes some newspaper clippings about the Hood family since 1909.
pencil marks are added info and annotations to original. FIRST
EDITION. Hood John New England Massachusetts Genealogy Lynn
Massachusetts Mass. $75.00. Book # 12082 718
29. THE STARS FOR SAM. " Reed, Maxwell". VG, Harcourt &
Brace, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 190 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated. Signed by Reed with inscription to
owner. light wear to upper spine. spine lightly toned. overall clean,
bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Astronomy Astromoner Stars planets
Mars Venus Mercury Solar system. $25.00. Book # 12082 718
30. 'ROUND THE WORLD WE SAIL, A PICTURE STORY BOOK. "
Scott, Janet Laura". Good+, Gordon Volland, 1930. Hardcover, 9.5 X
7.25, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. not dated but owner's name
and date of Dec. 25 1930 are neatly written at edge of first page.
likely a First Edition. color illustrations on heavey board. brightly
colored illustrations of children and scenes on a voyage. cover
lightly dull but still quite nice. edges and corners rubbed. cloth on
spine ripped but complete. interior bright and clean. Illustrated
Story book geography. $175.00. Book # 12082 812
31. LES TREMBLEMENTS DE TERRE. " Boscowitz, Arnold". VG+,
Paris Rue de Seine, 1885. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 392 Pages. B/W
etchings. presumed FIRST edition. stated imprimerie crete on last page
Gilt edges and gilt on red covers quite bright. beautiful edition. few
marks on inside front cover. minor foxing throughout. overall very
clean tight and bright. 60 dessins sur bois, illustrations by F.
Meaulle. Illustrated FRENCH geography Earthquakes France. $300.00.
Book # 12082 718
32. CORITA COLLECTION AN EXPRESSION OF BROADCASTING
PHILOSOPHY. " Corita Kent - Westinghouse". VG+, Westinghouse,
1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 14 X 14, Slipcase. 14 color plates.
FIRST EDITION. circa 1974 portfolio of 14 (fourteen) tipped in color
plates by Corita Kent for the advertising program of Westinghouse.
SIGNED with gift inscription by Kent on front inside cover of
Slipcase. Plates mint slipcase a bit worn but complete. Folio in
slipcase. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated Modern Art Coria Kent Graphic Art
Graphics. $250.00. Book # 12082 7123
33. ITALIAN CITIES - IN TWO VOLUMES. " Blashfield, Edwin
Howland and Evangeline Wilbour Blashfield". VG+, Scribners, 1900.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 2 voumes. FIRST EDITION -
two volume set. gilt on cover spine and upper pages bright. stain on
one spine otherwise clean, bright and tight. errata slip in volume one
and two. FIRST EDITION. Italy Exploration Europe. $45.00. Book # 12082
718
34. CATALOGUE DES LIVRES IMPRIMES SUR VELIN DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DU
ROI WITH CATALOGUE DES LIVRES IMPRIMES SUR VELIN DE LA
BIBLIOTHE. " Unknown". VG+, Burt Franklin, 1965. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 10 books bound into 9 volumes. Reprint of original
in FRENCH. ten volumes bound into nine books. nice cond ition. minor
smudge to page edges of two copies. overall clean bright and tight.
beautiful clean bright copies. Originally printed from 1822-1828.
Important bibliography of books printed on vellum. ; Black cloth;.
Vellum French books on books bibliophile library. $200.00. Book #
12082 718
35. THE MOTHER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA IN SIX VOLUMES - REVISED
EDITION. " Parents Magazine - Parent's Magazine". VG+,
Parents' Magazine, 1942. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5 X 7, NDJ. 1432
pages in six volumes. REVISED EDITION. decorated endpapers, blue cloth
nice and bright a few small rub spots. Six volumes complete set.
illustrated with black and white photos. Illustrated Reference
Children Parent's Parents' Magazine Mother. $40.00. Book # 12082 812
36. THE PIONEER EXPERIMENT STATION 1875 TO 1975 : A
HISTORY. " Horsfall, James". VG+, Antoca Press, 1992. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 123 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION letter laid in from CT agricultural center. Nice condition.
Local history interest. ISBN 0963403907. FIRST EDITION. Pioneer
station electronics agricultural Science research. $30.00. Book #
12082 718
37. THE MURCHISONS : A TRUE TEXAS TALE OF OIL MILLIONS, THE DALLAS
COWBOYS, ADULTERY, FAMILY FEUDS, AND BANKRUPTCY. " Wolfe,
Jane". NF/NF, St. Martin's Press, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5
X 9.5, DJ. 505 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine like new
tiny bit of bump to corners. otherwise fine. ISBN 0312034040. FIRST
EDITION. Texas West Western Ranch Genealogy history. $25.00. Book #
12082 718
38. THE PEACOCK THRONE: THE DRAMA OF MOGUL INDIA. "
Hansen, Waldemar". NF/NF, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1972. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 560 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. owner's name on front endpaper otherwise near fine. family
tree of dynasty on endpapers. ISBN 0030002710. FIRST EDITION. India
Asia minor Indian. $25.00. Book # 12082 718
39. PARIS ON PARADE. " Wilson, Robert and Warshawsky".
Good+, Bobbs-Merrill, 1925. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 356 Pages. b/w
photos. SIGNED A.G.Warhawsky on Reinhardt Galleries Bookplate. and
with inscription to owner again signed by illustrator. Covers lightly
worn at ends and edges. overall nice, clean and tight. Chapter X is
one of the earliest treatments of the Paris Bookshop Crowd it
discusses Joyce and Ulysses, Sylvia Beach, Pound, Hemingway, Bird,
McAlmon, et. al. Warhawsky Europe France French. $30.00. Book # 12082
718
40. THE PRE-COLUMBIAN DISCOVERY OF AMERICA, BY THE NORTHMEN WITH
TRANSLATIONS FROM THE ICELANDIC SAGAS. " De Costa, B. F.".
Good+, Joel Munsell's Sons, 1890. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 196 Pages. Maps. Second revised edition. ex libris spine label,
bookplate and few ex libris marks. worn at upper spine. interior clean
bright and tight. North America Exploration History Iceland. $30.00.
Book # 12082 718
41. HANGMAN'S HOUSE. " Byrne, Donn". Good+, Century, 1926.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 466 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. spine toned. Limited edition 350 copies; signed by author;
covers with handmade papers. Illustrated by by John Flanagan. owner's
name in pencil on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Donn Bryne Fiction
Signed Ireland Irish. $40.00. Book # 12082 718
42. ARCHITECTUAL CONSTRUCTION : AN ANALYSIS OF THE DESIGN AND
CONSTRUCTION OF AMERICAN BUILDINGS. " Voss, Walter C. and
Edward A. Varney". VG+, Wiley, 1926. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, NDJ. 2
volumes. b/w illus. FIRST EDITION. Volume two of the series issued as
"Volume two book one and book two" nice condition. light wear to spine
ends and corners otherwise clean, bright and tight. Construction
Architecture building woodworking carpentry. $175.00. Book # 12082 708
43. ARCHITECTUAL CONSTRUCTION : AN ANALYSIS OF THE DESIGN AND
CONSTRUCTION OF AMERICAN BUILDINGS. " Voss, Walter C. and
Ralph Henry". VG+, Wiley, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X
11.75, NDJ. 1267 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Volume one of the
series issued separately with a follow up volume two also available.
Volume one in nice condition. light wear to spine ends and corners
otherwise clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Construction
Architecture building woodworking carpentry. $175.00. Book # 12082 708
44. GREAT TAPESTRIES: THE WEB OF HISTORY FROM THE 12TH TO THE 20TH
CENTURY. " Lausanne, Edita". VG+/VG+, Lausanne, 1965. First
Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 13, DJ. 278 Pages. Color plates. FIRST
EDITION. color tipped in plates. Slipcase nice lightly worn at
corners. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and corners. OVerall nice
condition. book in mint condition. 82 full color tipped in plates of
very high qaulity and 185 black and white plates. FIRST EDITION.
Tapestries Needlecraft Weaving Weavers Tapestry Needlepoint. $75.00.
Book # 12082 823
45. VINI DER PU. " Milne, A. A.". Fine/Fine, Dutton, 2000.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, DJ. 175 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION in YIDDISH. b/w illustrations throughout. Winnie the Pooh in
YIDDISH. Illustrated by Shepard. Remainder mark on bottom edge of
pages. otherwise fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0525463380. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Winnie the Pooh
YIDDISH Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism juvenlile Children's. $19.00. Book #
12110 121
46. THE EMANCIPATION OF THE JEWS IN BRITAIN : THE QUESTION OF THE
ADMISSION OF JEWS TO PARLIAMENT 1828 - 1860. " Salbstein,
M.C.N.". Fine, Farleigh Dickinson, 1982. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
266 Pages. Fully indexed. FIne condition. part of the Littman Library
Jewish civilization series ISBN 083863110X. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Britain England European Jewry
Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism History Anti-Semitism. $20.00. Book # 12089
300
47. SOCIALISM AND THE JEWS : THE DILEMMAS OF ASSIMILATION I
GERMANY AND AUSTRIA - HUNGARY. " Wistrich, Robert S". Fine,
Farleigh Dickinson, 1982. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 435 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIne condition. part of the Littman Library Jewish
civilization series ISBN 0838630206. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Hungary Austria European Jewry Jews
Jewish Jewry Judaism Germany Anti-Semitism. $25.00. Book # 12179 300
48. AMERICAN JEWS AND THE SEPARATIONIST FAITH : A NEW DEBATE ON
RELIGION IN PUBLIC LIFE. " Dalin, David G.". Fine/Fine, Ethics
and Public Policy, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
169 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Essays on
Separation of Church and State by 38 leading American Jewish scholars.
ISBN 0896331768. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Anti-Semitism American Jewry Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism
politics constitution. $20.00. Book # 12089 300
49. DRAMATIC ENCOUNTERS : THE JEWISH PRESENCE IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY
AMERICAN DRAMA, POETRY, AND HUMOR AND THE BLACK-JEWISH.. "
Harap, Louis". Fine, Greenwood, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, NDJ. 177 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine condition. The
Jewish Presence in Twentieth-Century American Drama, Poetry, and Humor
and the Black-Jewish Literary relationship. Part of the Greenwood
ethnic studies series. ISBN 0313253889. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Drama American Jewry Jews poetry
Jewish Theater Jewry Judaism Afro - American Black Studies. $25.00.
Book # 12090 300
50. BOOKING PASSAGE : EXILE AND HOMECOMING IN THE MODERN JEWISH
IMAGINATION. " Ezrahi, Sidra Dekoven". Fine/Fine, California
Univ., 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 358 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Jews were identified in their
own religious and poetic imaginations as wanderers and exiles. text
explores aspects of reterritorialization through the post-Holocaust
writing of Paul Celan, Dan Pagis, HaLevi, Abramovitch, Agnon, Aharon
Appelfeld, I.B. Singer and Philip Roth and others. ISBN 0520206452. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Wanderings Literature Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Yiddish writers.
$35.00. Book # 12090 300
51. THE STORY OF JUDAISM. " Bamberger, Bernard Jacob". VG,
Union Amer. Hebrew Cong, 1958. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 477 Pages. Fully indexed. Second edition. minor wear to spine
ends and corners. overall nice. owner's bookplate on inside cover.
This is not the history of the Jewish people but rather the story of
Judaism as a belief. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Judaism history Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism.
$15.00. Book # 12089 300
52. THE SPIRITUAL VALUES OF LIFE: OCCASIONAL ADDRESSES ON JEWISH
THEMES. " Stern, Horace". VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1953.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 257 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. collection of sermons on philanthropy, famous men,
Palestine and Jewish Agency, and Religion and culture. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism homiletics polemics Sermon.
$20.00. Book # 12089 300
53. THE JEWS IN POLISH CULTURE. " Hertz, Aleksander".
Fine/Fine, Northwestern Univ., 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 266 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ.
first published in Polish in 1961 new translation. sociological study.
ISBN 0810107570. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Poland Polish European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Holocaust
history. $25.00. Book # 12090 300
54. JUDAISM IN STONE : THE ARDHAEOLOGY OF ANCIENT
SYNAGOGUES. " Shanks, Hershel". VG+/VG, Harper & Row, 1979.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 192 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. Fine in nice DJ worn at spine ends and corners. DJ
price clipped. finds in excavated synagogues throughout Israel, plans,
decorations, frescoes, common use, etc. forward by Yadin. ISBN 0
060672188. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Archaeology Israel Yigael Yadin Jews Jewish Judaism
Palestine ancient. $25.00. Book # 12090 300
55. AN OLD FAITH IN THE NEW WORLD : PORTRAIT OF SHEARITH ISRAEL
1654 - 1954. " De Sola Pool, David and Tamar". VG, Columbia
Univ., 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 595 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. owner's name on inside
front cover and along bottom edge of pages not effecting interior.
overall clean, bright and tight. History with genealogy of Sephardic
commuity of Shearith Israel. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. New York American Jewry Sephardim Jewish Jews
Jewish Judaism Jewry New York City. $45.00. Book # 12090 300
56. SO YOUNG TO BE A RABBI : THE EDUCATION OF AN AMERICAN
CLERGYMAN. " Elkins, Dov Peretz". VG+/VG, Thomas Yoseloff,
1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 263 Pages. b/w photos. Nice
condition. DJ lightly worn. Overall nice. black and white photo
section, the life of Elkins who became a Rabbi at twenty-six. ISBN
0498068889. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Dov Peretz Elkins American Jewry Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism
Jewry Rabbi Rabbinate. $20.00. Book # 12091 300
57. STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF YIDDISH LITERATURE (IN
YIDDISH). " Niger, Samuel". VG+, Congress for Jewish Culture,
1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 438 Pages. IN
YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. IN YIDDISH nice condition. date neatly stamped
on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. YIDDISH Yiddish Writers Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew
literature. $40.00. Book # 12091 300
58. THE JERUSALEM CATHEDRA - VOLUME ONE ONLY. " Levine,
Lee I". VG+, Wayne State, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10,
NDJ. 362 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Studies in
the History, Archaeology, Geography and Ethnography of the Land of
Israel volume 1 only. we have two other volumes in this series. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Jerusalem Archaeology Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Israel. $25.00. Book
# 12090 310
59. THE JERUSALEM CATHEDRA - VOLUME THREE ONLY. " Levine,
Lee I". VG+, Wayne State, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10,
NDJ. 361 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Studies in
the History, Archaeology, Geography and Ethnography of the Land of
Israel volume 3 only. we have two other volumes in this series. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Jerusalem Archaeology Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Israel. $25.00. Book
# 12155 311
60. KELLEY DRYE AND WARREN AN INFORMAL HISTORY 1836-1984.
" Lunny, Robert M.". Fine, Kelley Drye and Warren, 1985. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 246 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. fine in glassine cover. Signed by Cross, a firm member with
letterhead and inscribed to owner. overall nice. An informal history,
written to commemorate the Founder and past partners and persons
associated with the Firm. FIRST EDITION. Lawyers New York Legal lawyer
law biography genealogy. $25.00. Book # 12091 716
61. GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN NIEDERSACHSEN - IN GERMAN HISTORY OF
JEWS IN NIEDERSACHSEN. " Marx, Albert". VG+/VG+, Hanover,
Germany, 1995. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, DJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. IN
GERMAN Nice condition DJ has small closed tear otherwise nice. black
and white photos and illustrations, few in color. ISBN 3771615771. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. German
German Jewish Judaism Jews Germany History Niedersachsen. $50.00. Book
# 12093 300
62. LITE - LITHUANIA VOLUME ONE ONLY - (IN YIDDISH). "
Sudarsky, Mendel and Katzenelenbogen". VG, Jewish Lithuania Culture
Soc, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 1.25, NDJ. 2007 Pages. b/w
photos. IN YIDDISH Volume one only. Lightly worn covers. Table of
contents in English: illustrations throughout; articles by many
contributors; History of Lithuanian Jewry; Environs, Neighbors, Mores,
Languages, Portrait Paintings; Torah, Musar, Rabbinate, Hasidim,
Misnagdim, Yeshibot; Enlightenment, HaSka la, economics; Jewish
Literary Milieu in Independent Lithuania; Cities and Towns:
Reminiscences: Descriptions; then Destruction of the Lithuanian Jewry.
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Lithuania Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Lite Yizkor. $150.00. Book #
12093 300
63. ZEITSCHRIFT FUR DEMOGRAPHIE UND STATISTIK DER JUDEN - IN
GERMAN JOURNAL FOR THE DEMOGRAPHY AND STATISTICS OF THE JEWS.
" Blau, Bruno (Editor)". Good+, Bureau Statistics of Jews, 1912. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 28 issues bound. Twenty eight
bound issues, binding somewhat worn, owner's bookplate, few issues
toned others quite bright. issues dated January 1912 through September
1916 with index of article at the front. IN GERMAN. deals with Jewish
communities worldwide. few ink marks to edges of pages not effecting
interior. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. GERMAN World Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Jounalism
Statistics. $250.00. Book # 12093 300
64. DIE SAGAN DER JUDEN - IN GERMAN TWO VOLUMES. "
Berdyczewski, Micha Josef (Bin-Gorion)". VG+, Rutten and Loening,
1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 2 Volumes limited
edition. LIMITED edition in two volumes numbered 35 of 50 printed.
leatherbound with gilt decoration and decorated endpapers. Die
Erzvater in one volume and Von der Urzeit in the second. covers rubbed
along spine and cover edges otherwise quite bright. minor foxing to
few pages overall clean, bright and tight. gilt upper page edges. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Bin
Gorion German Jewish Judaism Jews Berdyczewski fiction. $150.00. Book
# 12093 300
65. VALLEY OF VISION : THE HEAVENLY JOURNEY OF ABRAHAM BEN
HANANIAH YAGEL. " Ruderman, David B.". Fine/Fine, Univ. Of
Pennsylvania, 1990. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 365 Pages. Fully
indexed. Like new in new DJ. Translated from Italian. Gives an insight
into the Jewish - Italian culture in the sixteenth century. ISBN
0812281683. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Italy Sephardim Jewish Judaism Jews Italian mystical.
$25.00. Book # 12104 121
66. YIZKOR BOOK IN MEMORY OF REMBERTOV, OKUNIEV, MILOSNA - IN
YIDDISH AND HEBREW. " Survivors of Rembertov, Okuniev and
Milosna". VG+, Committe of Survivores, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover,
7 X 9.5, NDJ. 467 Pages. b/w photos. The Yizkor book of Rembertov,
Okuniev and Milosna, edited by Shimon Kantz With articles from
survivors and others in HEBREW and YIDDISH. Many b/w photos. Nice
condition minor wear with minor foxing on out edges of pages. overall
quite nice. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Yizkor. $100.00.
Book # 12259 315
67. ELDER OF THE JEWS : JAKOB EDELSTEIN OF THERESIENSTADT.
" Bondy, Ruth". Fine/Fine, Grove Press, 1981. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 476 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine in fine DJ. The Story of the ghetto at Theresienstadt near Prague
where the Germans concentrated thousands of Czechoslovakian Jews. ISBN
08211007X. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Ghetto Holocaust Theresienstadt Jewish Judiaca survivor
ghettos. $25.00. Book # 12095 300
68. ESCAPE FROM GERMANY : A HISTORY OF R.A.F. ESCAPES DURING WORLD
WAR II. " Crawley, Aidan". VG/Good, Simon and Schuster, 1956.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 289 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ
worn with few closed tear and creases. book very nice condition. FIRST
EDITION. Escape Military RAF England World War II World War Two
Airforce. $20.00. Book # 12095 716
69. SEEKING GOOD SPEAKING PEACE : THE COLLECTED ESSAYS OF RABBI
MARC D. ANGEL. " Angel, Rabbi Marc D.". Fine/Fine, KTAV, 1994.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 303 Pages. bibliography. Fine in fine DJ.
tiny sticker on front endpaper. Essays from the Rabbi of Sherith
Israel in New York. The Spanisha and Portuguese synagogue. ISBN
0881252417. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email
catalogue. Sephardim Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish
Philosophy. $25.00. Book # 12096 300
70. BIGOTRY NO SANCTION : A JEWISH SHRINE IN AMERICA 1658 -
1958. " Gutstein, Morris". VG+/VG, Bloch, 1958. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 191 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
Signed by Gutstein with gift inscription to owner. DJ lightly worn and
price clipped. overall very nice. Gutstein is a descendantof the Baal
Shem Tov. This is the story of the Touro Synagogue in Newport, Rhode
Island. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue.
Sephardim American Jewry Newport Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Touro
Synagogue Rhode Island. $25.00. Book # 12096 311
71. CYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHITECTURE, CARPENTRY AND BUILDING - TEN
VOLUMES COMPLETE. " American School of Correspondence". Good+,
American Technical Society, 1908. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.75 X
9.75, NDJ. 10 volumes. illustrated throughout. Dated 1908 earlier
edition no later printings indicated. color frontis. overall nice
condition red covers with leatherette spines gilt decoration. page
ends and endpapers marbled. wear to spine ends, one volume rubbed on
the spine, two volumes have quarter inch chips at top of spines.
otherwise bright, tight and clean. Carpentry Architecture Reference
Encyclopedia ten volumes. $450.00. Book # 12096 705
72. MISHNAYOTH (7 VOLUMES) HEBREW AND ENGLISH. " Blackman,
Philip, F.C.S.". Fine, Judaica Press, 1983. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75,
NDJ. 7 volumes. Seven volume set includes 6 volumes plus one volume of
Supplement and Index. Beautiful near fine condition blue binding with
gilt lettering on cover and spine. In Hebrew and English with
commentary in English. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. ISBN 0910818002. Mishnah Theology/Religion Jews
Judaica Jewish religion Judaism Jewry Blackman. $200.00. Book # 12323
50
73. AUGUSTE RODIN. " Descharnes, Robert and Chabrun". VG+,
VIking, 1967ted. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 284
Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. 284 pages,
hundreds of illustrations, with many tipped in color plates, printed
in heliogravure; Included with reproductions of sculptures, are
paintings, drawings and etchings. FIRST EDITION. Rodin. Art Rodin
Sculpture Bronze Auguste Rodin. $50.00. Book # 12097 723
74. THE GAUGER'S GUIDE AND MEASURER'S MANUAL CONTAINING CASK
GAUGING IN ALL ITS BRANCHES;.. " Kentish, Thomas". VG+, Dring
and Fage, 1861. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 7, NDJ. 346 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. preface dated 1861 no later dates indicated. nice
condition. spine ends and spine eges have minor wear. owner's name on
front endpaper. gilt illustration of cask on cover bright, embossing
on both covers. interior tight, brigh and clean. NO errata sheet.
FIRST EDITION. Casks Alcohol Mixocolgy cask Slide rule slide rules
engineering carpentry cooper. $200.00. Book # 12097 709
75. HISTORY OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE (4 VOLS.) IN YIDDISH.
" Weinreich, Max". VG+, YIVO Inst. for Jew Research, 1973. Hardcover,
6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 1400 Pages. b/w diagrams. IN YIDDISH only.
Incredible history of Yiddish in Yiddish. Complete with diagrams,
concepts, facts, methods, and origins. Including history of the
people. Nice condition, clean bright and tight. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. History Yiddish
Weinrich Jewish Religion Jewry Yiddish Language Jews Jew. $150.00.
Book # 12303 223
76. GREAT DYNASTIES. " Pernound, Kohne, Baker, Musulin, Et
Al". VG+/VG+, Windward, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25,
DJ. 343 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. in English. Follows
"the record of sovereignty & power through sixteen royal dynasties in
France, Great Britain, Germany, Russia, Spain, Italy & Portugal"
Previous owner's inked inscription on front free endpaper, DJ price
clipped with minor wear at spine end. Overall bright, tight and clean.
a nice copy ISBN 0831739665. FIRST EDITION. Dynasties European History
Art Decorative painings carpets. $45.00. Book # 12099 708
77. WILD LAKELAND. " Macbride, Mackenzie and Cooper". VG+,
A & C Black, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 229
Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. very nice condition. Blue binding,
embossed decoration, black titles front, gilt titles spine. coat of
arms of NZ school on front from the Black's series of picture books of
England, with 32 color plates by A Heaton Cooper . FIRST EDITION.
Lakes Europe England United Kingdom Art Painting Great Britain.
$25.00. Book # 12100 714
78. TERRESTRIAL MAMMALS OF MARTHA'S VINEYARD, MASSACHUSETTS, WITH
SPECIAL REFERENCE TO PEROMYSCUS. " Bowditch, Adrienne". VG+,
Smith College, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 64
Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine. 3 plates and 20
text-figures. With special reference to Peromyscus (White-footed
Mouse). Originally prepared for an undergraduate honors program. FIRST
EDITION. Massachusetts New England Mouse Martha's Vineyard Islands.
$35.00. Book # 12100 714
79. PLATFORM ECHOES OR LEAVES FROM MY NOTE-BOOK OF FORTY
YEARS. " Gough, John B.". VG+, worthington, Hartford CT, 1885.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 639 Pages. B/W plates. Early edition 1885
no later printing noted. gilt on spine lighlty rubbed cover gilt
bright. light wear to upper spine. nearly 500 anecdotes and incidents,
humourous stories, personal experiences and adventures, touch ing home
scenes, and tales of tender pathos of life. Anecdotes New England
Connecticut. $25.00. Book # 12100 714
80. EACH IN HIS WAY STORIES OF FAMOUS ANIMALS. " Gall,
Alice (Kurt Weise)". VG+, Oxford, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5
X 8.75, NDJ. 180 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION stated. nice
condition. Black and white and two tone illustrations by Kurt Weise.
FIRST EDITION. Weise, Kurt Animals Horses Dog dogs horse. $25.00. Book
# 12100 812
81. THE GREAT BONANZA. ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURE AND
DISCOVERY IN GOLD MINING, SILVER MINING, AMONG THE RAFTSMEN,.
" Oliver Optic, Ballantyne, Taylyor, Bishop, Hoyt, Baker". VG+, Lee
and Shepard, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 263 Pages.
B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Embossed cover, gilt decoration on cover
and spine quite bright. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. last
endpaper creased while being published. minor wear to spine ends. over
clean, bright and tight. juvenile dealing with oil drilling, with cut
of equipment and techniques. Illustrated by W. L. Sheppard, Frank
Merrill, H. L. Stephens, Lizzie B. Humphrey and others. Scarce Jones.
Oliver Optic Checklist, 99. Hamilton 1856. FIRST EDITION. Juvenile
Adventure stories Oliver Optic. $150.00. Book # 12100 812
82. IOLE. " Chambers, Robert". VG+, Appleton, 1905. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 142 Pages. Color plates. FIRST
EDITION. light wear to spine ends. over clean, bright and tight. two
tinted illustrations by J. C. Leyendecker two by Karl Anderson. other
b/w decorations throughout. pastedown on cover, decorated endpapers.
FIRST EDITION. Juvenile Adventure stories Chambers leyendecker.
$20.00. Book # 12100 812
83. SHADE AND ORNAMENTAL TREES FOR SOUTH FLORIDA AND CUBA.
" Sturrock, David and Menninger". VG+, Stuart Daily News, 1946. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 172 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. covers lightly rubbed. overall tight, bright and clean. This
book describes the many trees introduced into this welcoming climate.
FIRST EDITION. Trees Florida Flora botany botanical shrubs cuba.
$30.00. Book # 12100 713
84. DIESEL ENGINES. " Von Bongart, B. J.". VG+, Nortrand,
1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 335 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt spine lettering quite
bright, corners slightly bumped otherwise clean, tight and bright.
FIRST EDITION. Diesels Locomotion Engines Cars Autos Railroad textbook
reference. $35.00. Book # 12100 713
85. ATLAS CHIRURGISCH-PATHOLOGISCHER RONTGENBILDER. "
Grashey, Rudolph". Good+, Lehmann Munich, 1924. Hardcover, 7.75 X
9.75, NDJ. 185 Pages. b/w photos. Later edition. wear to covers. black
and white x-rays in glossy photos. handwritten notations throughout,
few pages ragged at extreme edges. overall nice. X-rays Medicine
Medical Doctor physician Hospital. $50.00. Book # 12100 716
86. KURZWELLENTECHNIK. EIN LEITFADEN FšR AMATEURE. "
Deutscher Amateur - Sende- Und Empfangsdienst (Dasd)". VG+,
Rothgiesser and Diesing, 1931. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 304 Pages.
B/W illus. Nice condition. IN GERMAN. Radio German Electronics
Electronic Wireless. $45.00. Book # 12100 716
87. PHYSIK UND TECHNIK DER ULTRAKURZEN WELLEN TWO VOLUMES.
" Hollmann, H. E.". VG+, Von Julius Springer, 1936. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 2 volumes. b/w illus. Nice condition. IN
GERMAN. covers rubbed. gilt on cover bright. overall bright, tight and
clean. TWO volume set. FIRST EDITION. Radio German Electronics
Electronic Wireless medicine medical ultrasound. $75.00. Book # 12100
716
88. EINFšHRUNG IN DIE VIERPOLTHEORIE DER ELEKTRISCHEN
NACHRICHTENTECHNIK. (PHYSIK UND TECHNIK DER GEGENWART.. "
Feldtkeller, Richard". VG+, Von. S. Hirzel Liepzig, 1937. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 142 Pages. B/W illus. Nice
condition. IN GERMAN. covers rubbed. overall bright, tight and
clean.Book two of the series. Band II. FIRST EDITION. Radio German
Electronics Electronic Wireless medicine medical ultrasound. $35.00.
Book # 12100 716
89. EINFšHRUNG IN THEORIE UND TECHNIK DER DEXIMETERWELLEN (PHYSIK
UND TECHNIK DER GEGENWART) BOOK ONE - BAND I. " Groos, Ing.
Otto Dr.". VG+, Von. S. Hirzel Liepzig, 1937. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 188 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. IN
GERMAN. covers rubbed. overall bright, tight and clean.Book one of the
series. FIRST EDITION. Radio German Electronics Electronic Wireless
medicine medical ultrasound. $35.00. Book # 12100 716
90. ALLGEMEINE PHARMAKOLOGIE - EIN GRUNDRIB FUR ARZTE UND
STUDIERENDE. " Axmacher, Fredrich". VG+, Von Julius Springer,
1938. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 189 Pages. Fully indexed. IN GERMAN.
nice condition. pharmacolgy textbook. Pharmacology Medicine Medical
Doctor physician Hospital pharmacy pharamicist drugs. $25.00. Book #
12100 716
91. WARRIOR MARKS FEMALE GENITAL MUTILATION AND THE SEXUAL
BLINDING OF WOMEN. " Walker, Alice and Parmar". NF/NF,
Harcourt Brace, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.25, DJ. 373
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ with remainder
mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN 0151000611. FIRST EDITION. Like new
in like new DJ. Small remainder mark. Women Women feminism women's
studies human rights. $15.00. Book # 12101 716
92. D.H.LAWRENCE : THE STORY OF A MARRIAGE. " Maddox,
Brenda". NF/NF, Simon and Schuster, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 620 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new
DJ with remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN 0671687123. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Small remainder mark. Women Women
D.H. lawrence fiction literature biography marriage. $15.00. Book #
12101 716
93. MIXED BLESSINGS. " Steel, Danielle". Fine/Fine,
Delacorte, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 369 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. fine. ISBN 0385299109. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Women Modern
Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00. Book # 12102 816
94. WINGS. " Steel, Danielle". Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1994.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 400 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new
in new DJ. ISBN 0385306059. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No
defects noted. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00. Book
# 12102 816
95. WINGS. " Steel, Danielle". Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1995.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 396 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new
in new DJ. ISBN 0385311923. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No
defects noted. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00. Book
# 12102 816
96. WANDERLUST. " Steel, Danielle". NF/NF, Delacorte,
1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 382 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. new in new DJ. tiny bit of dust at top of pages. ISBN
0385294638. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Women Modern
Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00. Book # 12102 816
97. KALEIDOSCOPE. " Steel, Danielle". Fine/Fine,
Delacorte, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 395 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. ISBN 0385295944. FIRST EDITION. Like new
in like new DJ. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00.
Book # 12102 816
98. BITTERSWEET. " Steel, Danielle". Fine/Fine, Delacorte,
1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 371 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. new in new DJ. ISBN 0385319576. FIRST EDITION. Like new in
like new DJ. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00. Book #
12102 816
99. MALICE. " Steel, Danielle". Fine/Fine, Delacorte,
1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 352 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. new in new DJ. ISBN 0385306040. FIRST EDITION. Like new in
like new DJ. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00. Book #
12102 816
100. VANISHED. " Steel, Danielle". VG+/Fine, Delacorte,
1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 304 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. like new in new DJ. small ink mark on last endpaper ISBN
0385306032. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Women Modern
Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00. Book # 12102 816
101. DADDY. " Steel, Danielle". VG+/Fine, Delacorte, 1989.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
like new , DJ lightly turned up at back bottom edge. ISBN 0385297661.
FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Women Modern Fiction Danielle
Steel Novel. $10.00. Book # 12102 816
102. SILENT HONOR. " Steel, Danielle". Fine/Fine,
Delacorte, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 353 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. no defects ISBN 0385313012. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel
Novel. $10.00. Book # 12102 816
103. SARAH, THE DUCHESS OF YORK MY STORY. " Ferguson,
Sarah". Fine/Fine, Simon and Schuster, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 306 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new
in new DJ. no defects ISBN 0684835819. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like
new DJ. Women England Royal Family United Kingdom. $10.00. Book #
12102 801
104. HISTORY OF DANCING FROM THE EARLIEST AGES OF OUR OWN
TIMES. " Vullier, Gaston". VG, Appleton, 1898. 2nd Edition,
Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 446 Pages. B/W plates. SECOND EDITION.
large format Frontis has few small tears at edges not effecting text
or illustration. light rubbing to spine ends and corners. otherwise
nice. few pages still uncut. Gilt on cover and spine still bright. 20
full page plates and 400 illustrations. interior clean with tissue
guards on plates. Dance Theater Ballet Dancing Dancers Opera. $150.00.
Book # 12102 801
105. THE X BAR X BOYS IN THE HAUNTED GULLY. " Ferris, James
Cody". VG+/Good, Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 216 Pages. frontis. FIRST EDITION. lists to Haunted
gully on DJ and copyright page. DJ in mylar. Worn at edges and ends
cover still bright. back of DJ has minor foxing. underside of DJ
stained but doesn't show through. Book overall clean, tight and
bright. decorated endpapers, covers and interior are clean. FIRST
EDITION. X Bar X Boys Boys Series Cowboys Westerns. $75.00. Book #
12102 812
106. THE JAPAN EXPEDITION 1852-1854: THE PERSONAL JOURNAL OF
COMMODORE MATTHEW C. PERRY. " Pineau, Roger (Editor)". VG+/VG,
Smithsonian, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 241
Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in VG+ DJ. DJ price
clipped, has light crease and few small closed tears. overall bright,
tight and clean. maps on endpapers. Cape Town, Mauritius, Ceylon,
Singapore, Hong Kong, Shanghai to Japan, Perry 's own description
events with excellent illustrations, some from the original journal,
some painted specially for the expedition, including some by the
Japanese of the expedition. FIRST EDITION. Perry Japan Sailing
exploration Navy Naval military. $50.00. Book # 12103 809
107. THE HISTORY OF ART IN HUNGARY. " Kampis, Antal". VG+,
London and Wellingborough, 1966. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 399
Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. Plastic DJ with decorations a bit
worn. Slight foxing on endpapers. otherwise bright, tight and clean.
the art and architectural history of Hungary from the early medieval
period until the late 1950's. Hungary painting Fine arts Europe
sculpture painting. $30.00. Book # 12103 723
108. INTERNATIONAL CROSS ROADS AND MARSHALL FOCH IN
AMERICA. " Drake, Francis". VG, Herbert Clarke, Privately,
1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 359 Pages. B/W
plates. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED with inscription by the Author. Overall
nice, spine lightly rubbed but gilt still bright. FIRST EDITION.
Marshall Foch Military American France World war I. $25.00. Book #
12103 718
109. SUSANNA AND ME. " Wiggin, Kate Douglas (N. C. Wyeth)".
VG, Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ.
225 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gray cloth with green and orange
color illustration pastedown front cover. binding and endpapers by
Theodore Hapgood (signed). Illustrated by Alice Barber Stephens with 4
color plates: b/w vignettes by N.C. Wyeth. text framed in orange
decorative border. light wear to spine ends inside cover hinges a bit
worn overall clean, bright and tight. BAL 22652. FIRST EDITION. Wiggin
Illustrators Fine Binding Wyeth Hapgood. $75.00. Book # 12103 812
110. MEMORIAL ADDRESSES DELIVERED BEFORE THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS
ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, JAMES A.
GARFIELD. " Cushman, Charles". VG, US Government, 1903. First
Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 12.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. light wear and fading to covers and spine.
Owner's bookplate and inscription on front endpapers. Memorial
Addresses Delivered Before the Two Houses of Congress on the Life and
Character of Abraham Lincoln, James A. Garfield and William McKinley
15,000 copies printed. Engraved portrait plates with tissue .. FIRST
EDITION. Abraham Lincoln Presidents McKinley Garfield address. $35.00.
Book # 12103 717
111. WEST VIRGINIA JEWRY : ORIGINS AND HISTORY 1850 - 1958.
" Shinedling, Abraham I.". VG+, Shinedling, 1963. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 3 volumes, map endpapers. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. NO spine labels, pockets removed from back, maps on
endpapers nice. few minor synagogue library marks. 1753 pages in three
volumes. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. West Virginia American Jewry Local History Jewish Judiaca
Jew Jews Jewry enthology. $100.00. Book # 12103 121
112. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER SUE IN THE BIG WOODS. "
Hope, Laura Lee". VG, Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ.
248 Pages. Nice condition Bunny Brown series book. Paste down of boy
and girl at the beach. light soiling on back at edge of spine. overall
nice. Bunny Brown Series. $15.00. Book # 12103 812
113. SOME MUSICAL RECOLLECTIONS OF FIFTY YEARS. " Hoffman,
Richard". VG+, Scribner's, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25,
NDJ. 168 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Gilt upper edge of pages
and gilt on cover and spine bright.Hoffman had a great influence on
New York's musical life An English pianist and composer, he wrote much
salon music. He also appeared with Gotschalk in duo piano recitals.
small bit of upper spine missing. FIRST EDITION. Piano Music Pianoist
Symphony New York American musician. $35.00. Book # 12103 719
114. WALT DISNEY'S DAVY CROCKETT KING OF THE WILD FRONTIER.
" Shapiro, Irwin". VG+, Simon and Schuster, 1955. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back
page indicating first printing. Near fine condition, foil spine.
overall quite nice. clean, bright NO marks interior or exterior number
D45. FIRST EDITION. Davy Crockett Little Golden Book TV tie in.
$25.00. Book # 12103 812
115. HOWDY DOODY'S CIRCUS. " Keane, Edward". VG, Simon and
Schuster, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages
numbers. Color llus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page indicating first
printing. Very nice condition, foil spine. overall quite nice. clean,
bright Light pencil marking on copyright page. minor wear to spine
ends and corners and extreme edges. overall quite clean and bright.
NUMBER 99. FIRST EDITION. Howdy Doody Little Golden Book TV tie in
cartoons. $25.00. Book # 12103 812
116. DUGOUT JINX : CHIP HILTON SPORTS STORY. " Bee, Clair".
NF/VG, Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5,
DJ. 210 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lists to Dugout Jinx at front no later
titles noted. DJ worn at edges with small chip to spine end. DJ
overall bright and clean. overall bright, tight and clean. FIRST
EDITION. Chip Hilton Boys Series Bee, Clair Baseball. $50.00. Book #
12103 812
117. SYMPHONIES AND THEIR MEANINGS - THIRD SERIES. " Goepp,
Philip". VG+, Lippincott, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75,
NDJ. 363 Pages. musical notation. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt
on cover, and upper pages bright. gilt on spine dull. Third in the
series. otherwise tight, bright and clean. FIRST EDITION. Symphonies
Music Symphony New York American musician. $20.00. Book # 12103 719
118. MUSICAL ICONOGRAPHY: A MANUAL FOR CATALOGUING MUSICAL SUBJECTS
IN WESTERN ART BEFORE 1800. " Brown, Howard". VG+, HArvard,
1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 220 Pages. B/W
plates. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. ISBN 0674592204. FIRST
EDITION. Iconography Music reference Symphony instrument musician.
$20.00. Book # 12103 719
119. CANANADIAN MUSIC OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. " Proctor,
George". VG+, Univerisity of Toronto, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.75 X 10, NDJ. 297 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new
condition. ISBN 0802054196. FIRST EDITION. Toronto Canada Music
reference instrument musician. $45.00. Book # 12103 719
120. THE GRAMMAR OF CONDUCTING. " Rudolf, Max". VG+,
Schirmer, 1950. Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, NDJ. 350 Pages. Fully indexed. A
Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique Owner's name and address on
first endpaper. otherwise nice, minor rubbing on back of cover.
Conducting method Music reference instructional instrument musician.
$25.00. Book # 12103 719
121. THE STORY OF ISRAEL IN STAMPS. " Shamir, Maxim and
Gabriel". VG+/VG+, Sabra Books, 1969. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 75
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. DJ minor wear NO spine
label. synagogue markings on few pages, pocket removed at back stamps
illustrated in color and black and white. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Philately Israel Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry Jews philatelist Stamp stamps. $20.00. Book # 12103 121
122. TIME FOR GATHERING : THE SECOND MIGRATION, 1820-1880.
" Diner, Hasia". VG+/VG+, John Hopkins, 1992. 2nd printing, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 313 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing like new
condition. DJ has creases on flyleaves and small closed tear on back.
Second of the Jewish People in America series. During this time Jews
came to America from Germany, Poland, Bavaria, Moravia, Galicia,
Alsace, and parts of Russian and Lithuania. ISBN 0801843448. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Migration American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews. $25.00. Book #
12103 121
123. PRINCELY WISDOM : THE LIFE AND TEACHINGS OF RABBI JACOB S.
KASSIN. " Ben Altun, Jacob". VG+/VG+, Yeshivat Ahavat Shalom,
1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 306 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Kassin was the head of the
Syrian Jewish community in New York for 63 years. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sephardim
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Sephardic. $30.00.
Book # 12103 300
124. THE JEWS OF FRANCE: A HISTORY FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE
PRESENT. " Benbassa, Esther". Fine/Fine, Princeton, 1999.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 281 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. new in new price clipped DJ. traces Jewish presence in
France from early appearance in Gaul to end of the 1980s. ISBN
0691059845. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. France European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews French.
$30.00. Book # 12103 121
125. THE PORT JEWS OF HABSBURG TRIESTE. " Dubin, Lois C.".
Fine, Princeton, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 335
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. author addresses
the Habsburg Monarchy, which contained the largest Jewish population
in Europe outside Russia, by focusing on the free port of Trieste, at
the crossroads of Central Europe, Italy, and the Levant. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0804733201.
Habsburg European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews. $40.00. Book #
12343 314
126. WOMEN WHO WOULD BE RABBIS. " Nadell, Pamela S.".
Fine/Fine, Beacon, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
299 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. A History of
Women's Ordination 1889-1985 ISBN 080703648X. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Women
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish Women woman.
$15.00. Book # 12104 121
127. KITCHEN FUN. " Bell, Louise Price Bell". Good+,
Harter, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 28 Pages.
Color illus. FIRST EDITION. orange back cover faded, front cover
signed illustration by Jessie Wilcox Smith of little girl rolling out
dough at the lower left corner is printed 'H 114'; 24 recipes, 28
pages with Rules for cooking on inside front cover and Measurements on
inside back cover. NOendpapers as issued. Spine has few wear marks and
few cracks, covers have minor spots and rubbing, corners and edges
rubbed. ti;e pages has few light stains NOT effecting text or art.
overall interior clean and bright. last page missing corner not
effecting text. FIRST EDITION. Jessie Wilcox Smith. Jessie Wilcox
SmithIllustrators Cookbooks juvenile girls illustrations. $50.00. Book
# 12346 812
128. NORTH AFRICAN JEWRY IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. "
Laskier, Michael". Fine/Fine, NYU Press, 1994. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 400 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION new
in new DJ. The Jews of Morocco, Tunisia, and Algeria. A compelling
portrait of three Third World Jewish communities which traces their
exposure to modernization and their relations with the Muslims and the
European settlers. ISBN 0814750729. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. North Africa Jewry Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry Jews Algeria Morocco Tunisia. $25.00. Book # 12106 121
129. JUBILEE SERMON ANTHOLOGY. " Poupko, Rabbi Baruch
(Editor)". VG+/VG, Rabbinical Council Press, 1985. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 398 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn,
book near fine. Sermons for various holidays including High Holidays
and Shabbat. all by Orthodox clergy. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Orthodox Theology/Religion Jews
Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Sermons Polemics. $35.00. Book # 12106 121
130. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES - BOOK SEVEN THE BOOK OF AGRICULTURE
(MISHNEH TORAH) VOLUME XXI YALE JUDAICA SERIES. " Klein, Isaac
(Translator)". VG+, Yale, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
DJ. 608 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION nice condition. Volume XXI
of the Yale Judaica series. DJ lightly worn. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0300022239. Maimonides
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion RAMBAM
Jewish. $40.00. Book # 12106 121
131. JEWISH ENLIGHTENMENT IN AN ENGLISH KEY. " Ruderman,
David". VG+/VG+, Princeton, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 291 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has
minor wear. Anglo-Jewry's Construction of Modern Jewish Thought.
dispelling the theory that modern Jewish thought is primarily
influenced by Germanic experiences. ISBN 0691048835. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. England European Jewry
Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Anglo - Jewish. $35.00. Book # 12106 121
132. THE PERES FAMILY. " Shankman, Sam". VG, Southern,
1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 241 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. not dated. very nice condition overall missing
front endpaper otherwise very clean and bright. the history of the
Peres Family of Memphis, Tennessee. Black and white photos throughout.
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Peres
American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Sephardic Jew Genealogy Memphis
Tennessee. $35.00. Book # 12311 300
133. A STORYTELLER'S WORLDS. " Boyarin, Jonathan".
Fine/Fine, Holmes and Meier, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 231 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Education of
Shlomo Noble in Europe and America (New Perspectives: Jewish Life &
Thought Series) Orthodox Jew raised in Galacia, survives the Holocaust
and comes to America. ISBN 0841913439. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Galacia Holocaust Jewish Judaism
Jewish Yiddish Yiddish writers. $15.00. Book # 12106 121
134. REMOVING ANTI-JUDAISM FROM THE PULPIT. " Kee, Howard
Clark". Fine/Fine, Continuum, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 140 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Deals with the fueling of
Anti-Semitism through Christian leaders and their sermons. ISBN
082640927X. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Christian Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry
Sermons. $15.00. Book # 12106 121
135. DOCUMENTS ON THE HOLOCAUST: SELECTED SOURCES ON THE
DESTRUCTION OF THE JEWS OF GERMANY AND AUSTRIA, POLAND AND SOVIET
UNION. " Arad, Yitzhak". VG, Yad Vashem, 1981. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 504 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
few minor ex libris marks, wear to cover where spine label was
removed. otherwise very clean and bright. A comphrensive collection of
essential documents for students and laymen interested in the history
of the Holocuast. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Yad Vashem Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry
Documents. $70.00. Book # 12107 121
136. THE HOLOCAUST AND THE LITERARY IMAGINATION. " Langer,
Lawrence L.". VG+, YALE, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. covers lighlty rubbed,
overall nice. Analysis of Holocaust literature as a genre. ISBN
0300019084. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Literature Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry. $30.00.
Book # 12107 121
137. OSTROG BOOK A MEMORIAL TO THE OSTROG HOLY COMMUNITY (YIDDISH,
ENGLISH AND POLISH). " Alperowits, Yitzhak". VG+, Ostrog
Society, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 402 Pages.
b/w photos. The Yizkor book of Ostrog, Poland edited With articles
from survivors and others in YIDDISH. Many b/w photos. Nice condition
minor wear overall quite nice. Small section in English and Polish. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Ostrog
Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Yizkor. $125.00. Book # 12108
121
138. NEW YORK JEWS AND THE QUEST FOR COMMUNITY. " Goren,
Arthur". VG+, Columbia, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 361 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. minor foxing to outer
edges of pages. interior and covers clean, tight and bright. The
Kehillah Experiment 1908 - 1922. ISBN 0231034229. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. New York American
Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry New York City. $22.00. Book #
12108 121
139. THE TRANSFORMATION OF THE JEWS. " Goldscheider,
Calvin". VG+/Good, Chicago, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 279 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition in
somewhat worn DJ. The Social, political and economic history of modern
Jewry. The authors look at Vilna, Berlin, New York, Vienna, Warsaw and
Budapest. ISBN 0226301478. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Assimilation American Jewry Jewish Judaica
Jews Jew Jewry. $15.00. Book # 12108 121
140. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5685. " Schneiderman,
Harrry (Editor)". Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1924. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 813 Pages. Nice condition, extensive
article on the YIDDISH press, Statitics of Jewish communities of
Argentina, Palestine, Canada. extensive list of members of the JPS. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yearbook
Reference Jewish Judaica. $20.00. Book # 12108 320
141. SPERTUS COLLEGE OF JUDAICA YEMENITE MANUSCRIPTS. "
Golb, Norman". VG+/VG, Spertus College, 1972. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. 116 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. Small closed tear in DJ. This reference contains
descriptions of the Yemenite holdings at Spertus College along with
b/w illustrations. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Yemenite History Jewish Judaica Jewish Art Judaism
Jew Jews Jewry Manuscripts. $25.00. Book # 12299 121
142. ARTISTS CONFRONTING THE INCONCEIVABLE. " Borowsky,
Irvin". Fine/Fine, American Interfaith Inst., 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, DJ. 133 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. A
beautifully produced book documenting the workof glass artists from 28
countries who were asked to create work that expressed rememberance of
Kristallnacht and the Holocaust. 105 plates in full color. ISBN
1881060004. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Kristallnacht Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jewish Judaism Jew
Jews Jewry Sculpture Glass Art. $50.00. Book # 12108 723
143. MARIK'S DREAM : MARIK'S CHOLEM (IN YIDDISH). " Katz,
Esther". Near fine, Youngwarg, 1953. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 160
Pages. B/W illus. Wonderful collection of poems IN YIDDISH with many
illustrations. Decorated endpapers. overall near fine condition slight
wear to covers. Illustrated by Zuni Maude. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Juvenile poetry YIDDISH Jewish
Judaica Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry Children. $35.00. Book # 12108
121
144. A STORY OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM IN PRAGUE. " Volavkova,
Hana, Editor". VG+/VG, Artia, 1968. Hardcover, 9.75 X 10.75, DJ. 344
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Translated from the GERMAN The collection
of Judaica from the Museums in Prague, Czech Republic. Beautiful full
page color and b/w plates, fold outtables a wonderful work. DJ lightly
worn. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Prague Art Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew German. $50.00. Book # 12108
723
145. THE JEWISH LAW OF THEFT : WITH COMPARATIVE REFERENCES TO ROMAN
AND ENGLISH LAW. " Jung, Moses". VG+, Dropsie College, 1929.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 145 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. worn at upper spine, otherwise nice. extensive
dissertation submitted as a thesis for doctorate of philosophy at
Dropsie College. indexed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Theft Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism
Jewry Jew legal law. $45.00. Book # 12108 121
146. LIEDER DES GHETTO (IN GERMAN). " Lilien, and
Rosenfield". Good+, Benjamin Harz, Berlin, n.d. Hardcover, 8.25 X 10,
NDJ. 141 Pages. B/W illus. E.M. Lilien illustrations and decorations,
IN GERMAN. Spine toned, torn andworn but complete. Covers overall
lightly soiled. interior clean bright and tight. Incredible
illustrations on heavy stock paper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Lilien GERMAN art Jews Jewish
Judaism Jewry illustrator JEW. $150.00. Book # 12108 723
147. PESSACH HAGGADAH (PASSOVER HAGGADAH). " Ben-Dov,
Naftali Bezem". VG+, J. Minzer, Israel, 1982. Hardcover, 11.25 X 16.5,
NDJ. Color illustrations. Supersize Haggadah entirely in HEBREW fully
illustrated by Naftali Bezem. Largest of the various editions. Covers
bumped at corners with other light wear. overall quite nice. multiple
copies available. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Bezem, Naftali Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism
Jewry Haggadah Haggada. $75.00. Book # 12108 121
148. SATMAR : AN ISLAND IN THE CITY. " Rubin, Israel".
VG+/VG, Quadrangle, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
272 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly worn DJ. The
Hasidim on living in the Brooklyn in the Williamsburg section. ISBN
0812902459. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Satmar New York American Jewry Jewish WilliamsburgJudaism
Brooklyn Jews New York City Judaica Orthodox Hasidim Jewish Religion.
$20.00. Book # 12108 121
149. THE NINTH AIR FORCE SERVICE COMMAND. " Army Air Forces
Aid Society". VG, Army Air Forces Aid Society, 1945. First Edition,
Hardcover, 11.75 X 9.25, NDJ. no page numbers. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION stated. covers lightly rubbed overall nice. a pictorial
review. FIRST EDITION. Military Air force Airplanes airplane World War
II World War two. $35.00. Book # 12105 807
150. TEMPTING KOSHER DISHES. " Manischewitz, B. Co.". VG+,
Manischewitz, 1930. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 80 pages
in ENGLISH 80 pages in YIDDISH. Third edition. nice condiitions,
corners rubbed. 250 Choice recipes tested and approved in the
Manischewitz Experimental Kitchens by Miss F.O. Gaer. YIDDISH and
ENGLISH. color illustrations. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Kosher cooking Cookbooks Jewish Judaica
Jewish Yiddish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $40.00. Book # 12171
802
151. THE HISTORY OF HUMAN SOCIETY - PREHISTORIC SOCIETIES.
" Clark, Grahame and Piggott". VG+, Knopf, 1965. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 356 Pages. Fully indexed. First American
Edition. We have others in this series. owner's name stamped on front
endpaper. We have other books in this series. History of Human History
Society. $15.00. Book # 12109 717
152. THE HISTORY OF HUMAN SOCIETY - THE GREEKS. " Andrewes,
Antony". VG+, Knopf, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ.
294 Pages. Fully indexed. First American Edition. We have others in
this series. owner's name stamped on front endpaper. We have other
books in this series. History of Human History Society Greeks Greece.
$15.00. Book # 12109 717
153. THE HISTORY OF HUMAN SOCIETY - PIONEER AMERICA. "
Alden, John R.". VG+, Knopf, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 309 Pages. Fully indexed. First American Edition. We have
others in this series. owner's name stamped on front endpaper. We have
other books in this series. History of Human History American History
America. $15.00. Book # 12109 717
154. THE HISTORY OF HUMAN SOCIETY - THE SPANISH SEABORNE
EMPIRE. " Parry, J. H.". VG+, Knopf, 1966. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 416 Pages. Fully indexed. First American
Edition. We have others in this series. owner's name stamped on front
endpaper. We have other books in this series. History of Human History
Society Spanish Spain Naval nautical Armada. $15.00. Book # 12109 717
155. THE BOOK OF KINGS. " Mcnaughton, Arnold". Fine/Fine,
Quadrangle, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, Slipcase. 3
volumes color plates. FIRST EDITION beautiful three volume set No dust
jackets. slipcase as new with pastedown. Gilt decorated covers and
spines. Introduction, plates, illustrations, fold out genealogy
tables. Foreward by Louis, Earl of Burma Mountbatten. Vol. 1 The Royal
Houses. Vol. 2 The Royal Families. Vol. 3 Plates Indexes. (Royalty,
Kings, Queens) Anthology. ISBN 0812902807. FIRST EDITION. Royalty
Royalty King Queen Kings Queens. $350.00. Book # 12109 724
156. THE QUEEN. " Anderson, Janice". NF/NF, ENdeavor, 1992.
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. 124 Pages. Color photos. Royalty Royalty
King Queen Kings Queens Queen Elizabeth. $35.00. Book # 12109 724
157. COMMONWEALTH HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS - FIVE (5) VOLUME
SET. " Hart, Albert Bushnell". VG+, States History Company,
1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 5 volumes
illustrations. FIRST Edition issued 1927-1930. Blue cloth gilt seal on
cover and decoration on spine good. interior clean,bright and tight.
1927-1930, V.I; 608pp., V.2; 592pp., V.3; 582pp., V.4; 626pp., V.5;
808pp. FIRST EDITION. Massachusetts New England History Genealogy Bay
state. $150.00. Book # 12109 816
158. HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND AND ISABELLA THE
CATHOLIC (IN 3 VOLUMES). " Prescott, William". VG+,
Lippincott, 1972. Popular Ed., Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 3 volumes.
Popular 1872 printing in three volumes. Green cloth, gilt on spine
bright. interior bright, tight and clean. Owner's name on front
endpapers, one half title page torn and repaired. Overall nice set.
Royalty Royalty King Queen Kings Queens Ferdinand Isabella Spain
Spanish Inquisition. $60.00. Book # 12109 724
159. THE HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE CORONATION OF THEIR MAJESTIES
KING GEORGE THE FIFTH & QUEEN MARY, 1911. " Farnum Burke, H.
(Editor)". VG+, Lond.: McCorquodale, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover,
10 X 13, NDJ. 264 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. Owner's small
crest printed on endpaper, one page wrinkled at extreme edge with tiny
tear, minor wear to cover ends and edges. Overall nice and clean and
tight. color frontis of the King and Queen, 20 tipped in color plates
of the Coronation fine paper gilt edges gilt cover decorations bright.
Lists all attending the ceremony and all those who were in the various
processions. Handsomely bound in brown crus hed morocco leather silk
endpapers. FIRST EDITION. Royalty Royalty King Queen Kings Queens
George Mary. $300.00. Book # 12109 724
160. GHETTO KINGDOM. " Spiegel, Isaiah". Fine, Northwestern
Univ., 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 128 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. fine as new. Stories written while at the Lodz ghetto during
the Holocaust. Translated from YIDDISH ISBN 0810116243. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Lodz ghetto
Holocaust Yiddish Writer Jewish Judaica Jewish Survivor story Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12110 121
161. MARRANO AS METAPHOR. " Marks, Elaine". Fine/Fine,
Columbia Univ., 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 187
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. New in new DJ. The Jewish
Presence in French Writing in the Middle Ages "marranos," was a
derogatory reference to "crypto-Jews". Marks examines the Jewish
presence in French literature from the 16th century to the present
ISBN 0231103085. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Marrano Anti-Semitism France French Jewish Judaica Jewish
Sephardic Jew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12110 121
162. SHAKESPEARE AND THE JEWS. " Shapiro, James".
Fine/Fine, Columbia Univ., 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 187 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ.
Shapiro sets the problem of Anti-Semitism within a wider field by
examining the historical, social, and cultural status of the Jews in
Shakespeare's England revealing complex symbolism that resonates
throughout Shakespears's works. ISBN 0231103441. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Shakespeare
Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaica Jewish Plays theater Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12303 121
163. WOMAN'S CAUSE. " Kuzmack, Linda". Fine, Ohio State,
1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 280 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine as new. The Jewish Woman's Movement in
England and the United States, 1881-1933. ISBN 0814205151. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Women
woman Jewish Women Women's Studies Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion. $15.00. Book # 12343 121
164. A SCAPEGOAT IN THE NEW WILDERNESS. " Jaher, Frederic".
Fine/Fine, Harvard, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 339
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The origins and
rise of Anti-Semitism in America. author discusses Anti-Semitism from
ancient times through the Civil war era in America. ISBN 0674790065.
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
America Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaica Jewish Civil War Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12110 121
165. SPLENDID OCCASIONS IN ENGLISH HISTORY, 1520-1947. "
Fletcher, Ifan Kyrle". VG+, Cassell, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover,
14.5 X 10.5, DJ. 138 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. owner's bookplate and stamp on endpapers. covers have minor
rubbing. 12 color and 66 b/w reproductions. Color plate as Nelson's
and Wellington's Funeral Processions, the Crystal Palace, a detail
from a vellum roll of the Processions and Tournament at Heidelberg.
FIRST EDITION. Royalty Royalty King Queen Kings Queens Queen Elizabeth
England English United Kingdom History. $35.00. Book # 12109 724
166. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHOTOGRAPHY IN 20 VOLUMES. "
Morgan, Willard". VG+/VG, Greystone press, var. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. 20 volumes color and b/w photos. Nice
condition. published in the 1960's. DJ's lightly worn books near fine.
20 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Photographs Photography Camera. $100.00.
Book # 12111 701
167. OEUVRES COMPLETES ILLUSTREES - IN FRENCH. " Musset,
Alfred De". near fine, Librarie de France, var. Hardcover, 7.75 X
9.25, NDJ. 10 volumes color photos by MARTIN. Beautiful ten (10)
volume set. appears to have been issued as softcover wraps and then
bound into three quarter leather and marble cloth hardcover. Gilt
upper edge. Blue leather on corners. Spine ribbed with gilt lettering
and red labels. quite attractive set. beautiful condition overall.
number of pages still uncut. minor rubbing to spine ends otherwise
near fine. Published 1928 - 1929. color plates in tact. interior and
original paper covers bound in and clean, tight and bright. French.
French Illustration Charles Martin France literature. $750.00. Book #
12113 701
168. THE STORY OF A GRATEFUL CITIZEN - TWO VOLUME SET. "
Williams, Clark". VG+, Privately Printed, 1934. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 2 volumes b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED
and inscribed by Williams on front endpaper in ink. Owner was his
Honor George B. Agnew. Beautiful two volue set. Gilt on upper page
edges and on spine bright. Autobiobraphy of pioneer in banking, was
Superintendent of banks, appointed State Comptoller, also in Stocks &
Bonds. FIRST EDITION. Clark Williams Military Photography Photographs
World War I sketches. $40.00. Book # 12113 714
169. THE ITALIAN VIOLIN MAKERS. " Jalovec, Karel". VG+,
Lewis, 1960. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, NDJ. 440 pages of text plus plates.
Probably first edition no later printing or date. circa 1960, 440
pages plus plates in back. Some fading on cover but interior quite
clean and bright. we stock Violin Varnishes- Fry, British
violin-makers- Meredith. Violin Music Violinist violins Italian
luthier luthiers. $200.00. Book # 12113 719
170. JOURNAL OF GLASS STUDIES - VOLUME 21. " Martin, John".
VG+, Corning Glass Museum, 1979. First Edition, Paperback, 7.75 X
10.75, NDJ. 174 Pages. b/w photos. Volume 21 - 1979 nice condition.
small smudge mark on one page. otherwise near fine. Tiny owner's
bookplate in inside front cover. ISBN:0-87290-0215. FIRST EDITION.
Glass Corning Glass/Ceramics history decorative arts. $25.00. Book #
12113 706
171. JOURNAL OF GLASS STUDIES - VOLUME 22. " Martin, John".
VG+, Corning Glass Museum, 1980. First Edition, Paperback, 7.75 X
10.75, NDJ. 171 Pages. b/w photos. Volume 22 - 1980 nice condition.
Covers have minor rubbing. owner's tiny bookplate on inside front
cover. ISBN:0-87290-0221. FIRST EDITION. Glass Corning Glass/Ceramics
history decorative arts. $25.00. Book # 12113 706
172. JOURNAL OF GLASS STUDIES - VOLUME 25. " Martin, John".
VG+, Corning Glass Museum, 1983. First Edition, Paperback, 7.75 X
10.75, NDJ. 334 Pages. b/w photos. Volume 25 - 1983 nice condition.
Covers have light sunning along spine. owner's tiny bookplate on front
endpaper, otherwise near fine. ISBN:0-87290-025-8. FIRST EDITION.
Glass Corning Glass/Ceramics history decorative arts. $30.00. Book #
12113 706
173. AMERICAN ROADSTERS AND TROTTING HORSES, BEING A SKETCH OF THE
TROTTING STALLIONS OF THE UNITED STATES. " Helm, H. T.".
Good+, Rand McNally, 1878. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
552 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDTIION. gilt on spine bright but spine
worn at ends with small repaired rip. minor foxing, tissues on photos,
back of one photo stained not effecting photo or text. overall quite
nice. owner's name and dated 1888 on front endpaper. With 15 full page
photographs including a photo portrait of the great
horse-"Hambletonian". Treatise on the breeding, pedigree, management,
and treatment of trotters. corners worn. FIRST EDITION. Horse Horses
Equestrian Animals racing Races. $450.00. Book # 12113 812
174. BRONZE MIRRORS FROM ANCIENT CHINA. " Nakano, Toru".
Fine/Fine, Graham / TechPearl printing, 1994. First Edition,
Hardcover, 12 X 13.5, DJ. 312 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. beautiful condition. new in new Dj and slipcase. Three essays
are accompanied by over 200 pages of full-page color plates opposite
detailed info about each mirror. Bibliography and glossary Essays by
Tseng Yuho Ecke and Suzanne Cahill. mirrors from the collection of
Donald Graham of Honolulu lavishly illustrated and described in
detail. ISBN 9627956015. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No
defects noted. Chinese China Decorative Arts Asian Oriental Arts
Bronze Mirrors collection Graham. $125.00. Book # 12113 723
175. THE KOSHER COMPANION. " Garfunkel, Trudy". Fine/Fine,
Birch Lane, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 166
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Discussion of
Kosher dietary laws and a comprehensive consumer guide. includes some
recipes, hints and tips and wine guidelines. ISBN 1559723971. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kosher
Cookbooks Jewish Judaica Jewish Kashrut law Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion. $20.00. Book # 12112 121
176. THERE ONCE WAS A WORLD. " Eliach, Yaffa". Fine/Fine,
Little, Brown, 1998. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, DJ. 818
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. A 900 Year
Chronicle of the Shtetl of Eishyshok. ISBN 0316232521. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Shtetl Yizkor Book
Jewish Judaica Jewish European Jewry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion.
$25.00. Book # 12112 121
177. MARC CHAGALL THE LITHOGRAPHS. " Gauss, Ulrike".
Fine/Fine, D.A.P. / Hatje, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X
12.25, DJ. 413 Pages. Color plates. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. fine in
fine dj. The Solier Collection : A Catalogue Raisonne. color plates of
more than 100 lithographs with commentaries - essay on an encounter
with Chagall by Hans Kinkel, interviews of Henri Deschamps and Charles
Marq by Ulrike Gauss in English /French, essays by Christofer Conrad
and Ulrike Gauss - biography, bibliography ISBN 1891024078. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Chagall
Marc Art Jewish Judaica Jewish Modern Art Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion. $100.00. Book # 12112 223
178. POEM OUTLINES. " Lanier, Sidney". VG+, Scribner's,
1908. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 120 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. gilt on cover and upper pages bright. Gilt on spine rubbed.
overall clean, bright and tight. ribbon present and attached - pages
toned where ribbon laid in. FIRST EDITION. Poetry Poems Poetry Lanier.
$25.00. Book # 12113 703
179. FOX-HUNTING FROM SHIRE TO SHIRE. " Bradley, Cuthbert".
Good+, Routledge, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.75, NDJ.
262 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. covers worn and rubbed
spine ends have small tears. Interior clean, bright and tight. b/w and
color plates in tact. Owner's name embossed on front endpaper. FIRST
EDITION. Horse Horses Equestrian Animals racing Races Fox hunting.
$75.00. Book # 12113 812
180. A PHYSICIAN'S COUNSELS TO WOMAN IN HEALTH AND DISEASE.
" Taylor, Walter". VG, Holland, 1871. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.75, NDJ. 403 Pages. FIRST EDITION gilt on cover and spine bright.
Owner's name on inside front cover. covers lightly worn spine ends and
corners bumped and rubbed. interior bright, tight and clean. FIRST
EDITION. Woman Health Women Physician Doctor Medicine Medical. $50.00.
Book # 12113 703
181. NEGRO SONGS OF PROTEST. " Gellert, Lawrence". VG,
American Music League, 1936. First Edition, Paperback, 7 X 10.5, DJ.
47 Pages. FIRST EDITION. in soft suede like covers. DJ is worn with
chips at edges. RARE in DJ. Upper spine torn one quarter inch.
interior clean and bright. Gellert recorded and gathered 24 spirituals
and slave songs by traveling through the "Black Belt." Arranged for
voice and piano by Elie Siegmeister.illustration of chained slave on
DJ by Hugo Gellert. DJ soiled on back. FIRST EDITION. Negro Black
Blacks Afro-Americans Music song songs slave slavery slaves. $200.00.
Book # 12113 719
182. MY CRANFORD. " Gilman, Arthur". VG+, Houghton Mifflin,
1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 225 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise
bright tight and clean. patterned fabric over white cloth spine,
paste-on title on front, gold lettering on spine. " Authors loving
look at his hometown, its history, citizens & lifestyle. Illustrated
by 16 half-tine photographic plates. FIRST EDITION. Gilman Classics
Fiction. $35.00. Book # 12113 705
183. THE MOTION PICTURE GUIDE 1986 ANNUAL (FILMS OF 1985).
" Nash, Jay". VG+, CineBooks, 1986. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. photos.
Beautiful condition like new. clean, bright and tight. We also have
numerous Yearbooks and the five volume encyclopedia refence set in
this series available and the two volume index. Like new. Theater
Movies FilmFilm Movie Classics Reference Encyclopedia. $45.00. Book #
12113 201
184. FORTY YEARS OF SCREEN CREDITS 1929 - 1969. " Weaver,
John". VG+, Scarecrow, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75,
NDJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. upper spine end of one
volume worn. overall bright, tight and clean ISBN 0810802996. Theater
Movies FilmFilm Movie Classics Reference Encyclopedia Movie Credits
credit. $25.00. Book # 12113 716
185. THE IDYLLS OF THE AGES. " Genung, John". VG+, Crowell,
1907. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 80 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. gilt on cover and top page edges bright. minor wear to edges
of cover and spine. one page has light toning from clipping laid in.
otherwise very nice and clean. FIRST EDITION. Literaturer Writers
criticism. $25.00. Book # 12113 720
186. THE SIN OF DAVID. " Phillips, Stephen". VG+,
MacMillan, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.25, NDJ. 141 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. gilt on upper pages and spine bright. interior clean.
light foxing to inside back cover. otherwise tight, clean and bright.
FIRST EDITION. Play Theater Writers Bible stories passion play.
$25.00. Book # 12113 720
187. WROUGHT PIPE DRAINAGE SYSTEMS. " Cosgrove, J.J.". VG,
Standard Sanitary, 1909. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 145 Pages. B/W
illus. Nice condition. gilt pages edges. lettering on spine worn. Few
ex-libris marks NO spine label or lettering NO pocket. Overall clean,
bright and tight. Drainage Architecture Engineering Sewage Plumber
Plumbing. $25.00. Book # 12113 720
188. FEODOR VLADIMIR LARROVITCH. " Jordan (Editor),
Larrrovitch". VG, Author's Club, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, NDJ. 126 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. privately printed
by the Author's CLub. Minor foxing on endpapers, covers have minor
rubbing. overall clean, tight and bright. "The purpose of assembling
between covers these commentaries on the life and work of Feodor
Vladimir Larrovitch was to preserve in permanent form the first
American tribute to that finely discerning interpreter of Russian life
and ordeals." The author never lived. FIRST EDITION. Larrovitch Writer
Literature Russia Russian. $25.00. Book # 12113 720
189. THE EUROPEAN DISCOVERY OF AMERICA - THE SOUTHERN VOYAGES
1492-1616. " Morison, Samuel Eliot". VG+/VG+, Oxford, 1974.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 758 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. back of DJ wrinkled. overall very nice and clean. FIRST
EDITION. American History American nautical explorers sailing Ships
Columbus. $25.00. Book # 12188 726
190. MYSTIC SEAPORT MUSEUM, WATERCRAFT. " Bray, Maynard".
VG+, Mystic Seaport, 1979. Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 280 Pages.
b/w photos. Nice condition. 'For easy reference, the watercraft are
arranged in four categories, according to power source (sailing,
rowing, power, and canoes & specialized craft). owner's name and
address neatly on front endpaper. ISBN 0913372161. Navy Nautical
nautical Shipping sailing Ships Sails. $35.00. Book # 12114 807
191. THE SEA CHEST A YACHTSMAN'S READER. " Rimington,
Critchell". VG, Norton, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
NDJ. 355 Pages. FIRST EDITION. owner's name on front endpaper.
otherwise clean and tight. FIRST EDITION. Navy Nautical nautical
Shipping sailing Ships Sails adventure. $10.00. Book # 12114 807
192. THE SEA WITCH A NARRATIVE OF THE EXPERIENCES OF CAPT. ROGER
MURRAY AND OTHERS IN AN AMERICAN CLIPPER SHIP .. " Laing,
Alexander". VG, Farrar and Rinehart, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 487 Pages. FIRST EDITION. maps on enpapers. THE SEA
WITCH A Narrative of the Experiences of Capt. Roger Murray and Others
in an American Clipper Ship During the Years 1846 to 1856. Spine
lettering worn. overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Sea
Witch Nautical nautical Shipping sailing Ships Sails adventure.
$25.00. Book # 12114 807
193. SECRET CARGO. " Pease, Howard". VG, Doubleday, 1931.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 272 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
spine worn at upper end. interior clean and bright. owner's name on
front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Juvenile Nautical nautical Shipping
sailing Ships Sails adventure. $25.00. Book # 12114 807
194. NEVADA GHOST TOWNS AND MINING CAMPS. " Paher,".
VG+/VG, Howell North, 1970. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ.
492 Pages. b/w photos. First edition second printing. DJ lightly worn
with few small closed tears and price clipped. overall clean bright
and tight. maps on endpapers. 700 black & white photographs featuring
525 forgotten towns ; many images of mines and mining, early machinery
and settlers ISBN 0831070757. Nevada Mining Southwest Ghost towns
ghost Mines. $40.00. Book # 12114 719
195. THE ROYAL PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM. " Carter, Richard".
Fine/Fine, Easton Press, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 12 X 10.5,
Slipcase. 109 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIrst Edition. Fine in fine
slipcase. ribbon. decorated endpapers. beautiful book. FIRST EDITION.
Royalty United Kingdom Diana Royal family Britain england. $70.00.
Book # 12114 719
196. BRIC-A-BRAC VOLUME LXXXIII 1961. " Princeton
University". VG+, Princeton University, 1961. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, NDJ. 320 plus photos and ads. FIRST EDITION.
clean and tight. light rubbing to back cover. FIRST EDITION. Princeton
New Jersey Bric a Brac YearBook Year Book senior. $35.00. Book # 12114
719
197. MINIATURE DESSERTS. " Dotter, Pam". Fine/VG,
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12, DJ.
160 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. new in near fine Dj with one
closed tear. ISBN 1555840132. FIRST EDITION. Desserts Cookbooks Recipe
recipes dessert cake cookies. $15.00. Book # 12113 812
198. COLUMBUS AND THE AGE OF DISCOVERY. " Dor-Ner, Zvi".
NF/NF, Morrow, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.25, DJ. 370
Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in mear fine DJ .
companion to the PBS television series, this biography conveys a sense
of Columbus' story as a fulcrum of social, political, and intellectual
history. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0688085458. Columbus American History
Christopher PBS educational series. $25.00. Book # 12340 719
199. CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN COLLECTOR. " Perdigao, Jose De
Azeredo". NF, Calouste Foundation, 1979. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ.
237 Pages. Color & b/w plates. fine condition. incredible life and
collection of CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN. Survey of the collection of the
great international financier, including paintings, tapestries,
furniture, jewelry, fine bookbindings, etc. Visit us at the Old
Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps. CALOUSTE
GULBENKIANSculptures Glass/Ceramics Ancient articacts. $30.00. Book #
12346 723
200. THE GROLIER CLUB 1184 - 1967 AN INFORMAL HISTORY. "
Winterich, John". NF/NF, Grolier, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5
X 9.75, Slipcase. 49 Pages. FINE in fine slipcase. Limited to 2,000
copies. FIRST EDITION. Grolier New York Club History. $25.00. Book #
12116 720
201. ETYMOLOGY IN EARLY JEWISH INTERPRETATION: THE HEBREW NAMES IN
PHILO. " Grabbe, Lester". Fine, Scholars Press, 1988. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 268 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like
new. Brown (University) Judaic Study No. 115. First monograph in a
study of Christianity and Antiquity by a team of noted international
scholars analyzing Philo's interpretations of the Old Testament. ISBN
1555400809. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Philo Hebrew Jewish Judaica Jewish Etymology Etymology Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $35.00. Book # 12118 122
202. ISAAC LAMDAN: A STUDY IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY HEBREW
POETRY. " Yudkin, Leon I. (Lamdan)". VG+/VG+, Cornell Univ,
1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.75, DJ. 255 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new. Yudkin conveys in this study the
meaning and imaginery of hebrew poet Isaac Lamdan (1900-1955). ISBN
0801405971. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Isaac Lamdan Hebrew literature Jewish Judaica Jewish
fiction Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $15.00. Book # 12118 122
203. DIALOGUES WITH KOHELET : THE BOOK OF ECCLESIASTES. "
Perry, T. A.". Fine/Fine, Penn State, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 210 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new.
selected bibliography, index, index of biblical references, index of
postbiblical Jewish Texts. scholarly analysis of the text. ISBN
0271008822. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Ecclesiastes Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jewish Bible
Torah Kohelet Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12118 10
204. THE HOLOCAUST IN HUNGARY : FIFTY YEARS LATER. "
Braham, Randolph". Fine/Fine, Social Science Monographs, 1997. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 783 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. new in new DJ. Part of the Social science Monographs series
(Holocaust Studies Series). Later installment of exhaustive research
into the holocaust in Hungary from a selection of leading
contributors. ISBN 088033374X. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Hungary Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $30.00. Book # 12143 10
205. FIELD OF YIDDISH STUDIES IN LANGUAGE,FOLKLORE, AND LITERATURE
FIFTH SERIES. " Goldberg, David". Fine, Northwestern, 1993.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 327 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. like new fifth series. This collection publishes five
essays on various aspects of Yiddish philology, ranging from Yiddish
thematic verbs to Early Yiddish vowel systems to the discursive
functions of syntactic form. Index. ISBN 0810110121. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Folklore
literatureYIDDISH Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion. $20.00. Book # 12118 122
206. FORM-ANALYSIS AND EXEGESIS: A FRESH APPROACH TO THE
INTERPRETATION OF THE MISHNAH. " Neusener, Jacob". Fine, Univ.
Minnesota, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 215
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. New condition. photos of an
original manuscript, glossary, abbreviations and references, indexes
Very Good. With special reference to Mishnah-tractate Makhshirin. ISBN
0816609845. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Mishnah Torah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12193 313
207. OH ANGRY SEA (A-AB-BA HU-LUH-HA): THE HISTORY OF A SUMERIAN
CONGREGATIONAL LAMENT. " Kutscher, Raphael". Fine/Fine, Yale,
1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 178 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. Kutscher demonstrates the
continuity of literary tradition that links the Sumarian lamentations
of earlier to later variations. ISBN 0300015798. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Lamentations
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion. $35.00. Book # 12171 60
208. THE JEWS OF SAN FRANCISCO AND GREATER BAY AREA
1849-1919. " Cogan, Sara G.". Fine, Western Jewish History
Cent, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 127 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new condition. Listing of 609 items,
related to San Francisco also includes parts of Alame da, Contra
Costa, Marin, San Mateo, Santa Clara and Sonoma counties. 500 copies
printed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. San Francisco American Jewry Jewish California Jewish Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $35.00. Book # 12171 60
209. SONGS OF THE CHASSIDIM. " Pasternak, Velvel". VG+,
Bloch, 1968. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 158 Pages.
musical scores. Second printing. nice condition. musical scores,
transliterated Hebrew and English text of 170 melodies, Discography,
alphabetical index. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Yiddish Music Jewish Hebrew Chassidim Jewish Chassidc
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $35.00. Book # 12120 223
210. JOINING THE CLUB : A HISTORY OF JEWS AND YALE. " Oren,
Dan A.". VG+/VG+, Yale, 1985. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ.
440 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. like new in new DJ. Jews at
Yale from 1809 to the present, comparisons to the Jewish experiences
at other elite colleges and universities and to the experiences of
other minorities at yale. ISBN 0300033303. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yale American Jewry Jewish
Hebrew Anti-Semitism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $15.00.
Book # 12120 122
211. THE GOOD OLD DAYS : THE HOLOCAUST AS SEEN BY ITS PERPETRATORS
AND BYSTANDERS. " Klee, Ernst Et Al". VG+/VG+, Konecky and
Konecky, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 314 Pages. b/w photos.
Reprint edition. nice in slightly worn DJ. top secret reports and
photos of behavior by Nazis and citizens. ISBN 1568521332. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Anti-Semitism Holocaust Jewish Hebrew World War II Jewish Nazi Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish. $15.00. Book # 12120 122
212. THE PAVEMENT OF HELL. " Tushnet, Leonard". VG+/VG+,
St. Martin's press, 1972. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 210 Pages. nice
condition in lighlty worn DJ. 3 leaders of the Judenrat the Nazi
appointed heads of the ghetto Jews during the Holocaust. Warsaw, Vilna
and Lodz ghettoes. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Judenrat Holocaust Jewish Hebrew World War II Jewish
ghetto Jew Jews Jewry Jewish. $25.00. Book # 12120 122
213. ONE PEOPLE. " Hacohen, Devorah and Menahem". VG+, Funk
and Wagnalls, 1969. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 195 Pages. b/w photos.
Nice conditon. The story of the Eastern Jews : Twenty centuries of
Jewish life in North Africa, Asia and Southeastern Europe. Illustrated
with black and white and color photos. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Eastern Europe European Jewry
Jewish Hebrew Greece Arabia Jewish Yemen Jew Jews Jewry Jewish.
$15.00. Book # 12151 223
214. MY MEMOIRS. " Peretz, Isaac Leib". VG+/VG+, Citadel,
1964. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 192 Pages. Nice in lightly worn DJ.
The autobiography of the father of Yiddish literature, translated into
English. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Isaac Peretz Yiddish Writers Jewish Hebrew Literature
Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish. $16.00. Book # 12173 122
215. THE NIGHTMARE OF REASON. " Pawell, Ernst". Fine/Fine,
Jewish Publication Soc, 1984. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ.
466 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. fine in fine DJ. A Life of
Franz Kafka. ISBN 0373222363. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Kafka Philosophy fiction existenialism Jewry
Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12122 121
216. THE ANCHOR BIBLE : PROVERBS AND ECCLESIASTES. " Scott,
R. B. Y.". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1965. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 256
Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed but overall
VG+. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Proverbs Theology/Religion Ecclesiastes Bible Torah Anchor bible Jewry
Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12122 121
217. HEBRAIC LITERATURE : TRANSLATIONS FROM THE TALMUD, MIDRASHIM
AND KABBALA. " Harris, Maurice H.". VG+, Tudor, 1936.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 395 Pages. Nice condition. Owner's name
embossed in gilt on front cover. overall very nice condition. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Talmud
Midrash Theology/Religion Literature Bible Torah Kabbala Jewry Jew
Jews Judaica Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12122 121
218. IN REMEMBRANCE OF CREATION. " Berkowitz, David". VG+,
Brandeis, 1968. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 211 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. Nice condition. White leatherette, gilded and embossed cover
and spine title. Frontispiece in colors B&W plates. catalogue of an
exhibition. Examines about 212 manuscripts and books pertaining to the
Bible; including the Gutenberg Bible, the 1462 Fust & Schoeffer Bible,
and The Eliot Bible, include Jewish and Christian texts. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Art Bible Torah
Theology/Religion History Exhibit Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry
Judaism. $50.00. Book # 12122 223
219. ASPECTS OF JEWISH ECONOMIC HISTORY. " Arkin, Marcus".
VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5, DJ. 271 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. nice in lightly
rubbed DJ. The Jewish contribution to economic progress. ISBN
0827600674. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Economics Business History Jewish History Hebrew Jewish
Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12122 121
220. A CREDIT TO THEIR COMMUNITY. " Tenenbaum, Shelly".
VG+/VG+, Wayne, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 204
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. Jewish Loan
Societies in the United States 1180 - 1945. ISBN 0814322875. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Economics Business History Jewish History Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew
Jews Jewry Judaism lending. $25.00. Book # 12122 121
221. MARTYRED VILLAGE : COMMEMORATING THE 1944 MASSACRE AT
ORADOUR-SUR-GLANE. " Farmer, Sarah". VG+/VG+, Univ. of
California, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 300 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIrst edition. fine in lightly worn DJ. Maps on
endpapers. notorious destruction of 612 people of a Normandy village
now a memorial. ISBN 0520211863. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about
our monthly Email catalogue. Normandy France Holocaust Jewish History
Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12122
121
222. WRITING AND THE HOLOCAUST. " Lang, Berel". Fine/Fine,
Holmes and Meier, 1988. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 301 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIne in fine DJ. Prominent writers reflect on how th
Holocaust has effected their works. ISBN 0841911843. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Literature Holocaust
Jewish History Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism fiction.
$30.00. Book # 12123 123
223. CRISIS AND COVENANT : THE HOLOCAUST IN AMERICAN JEWISH
FICTION. " Berger, Alan". VG+, SUNY, 1985. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 226 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
slightly rubbed cover. Inscription to owner by Author and signed
"Alan". Part of the SUNY series in modern Jewish literature and
culture. ISBN 0887060854. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Literature Holocaust Jewish History Hebrew
Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism fiction. $20.00. Book # 12123
123
224. SPIES IN THE PROMISED LAND: ISER HAREL AND THE ISRAELI SECRET
SERVICE. " Bar - Zohar, Michael". VG+/VG+, Houghton Mifflin,
1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 292 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. Fine in slightly rubbed DJ. Harel was head of Israeli
intelligence for almost twelve years. ISBN 0395136415. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Israel Israel
Jewish History Spies espionage Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism.
$15.00. Book # 12123 123
225. VENISE, 1848-1849. DOCUMENTS ET PIŠCES AUTHENTIQUES LAISSS
PAR DANIEL MANIN, PRSIDENT DE LA RPUBLIQUE DE VENISE. "
Manin, Daniel". Good+, Paris, Furne et Cie, 1860. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. Two volumes.
leather spine and corners rubbed and back of one volume split but not
separated. gilt on spine bright. Marble endpapers and page edges.
bookplate on inside front covers and another on clean endpapers.
interior bright and clean. FIRST EDITION. French European History
Venice Foreign Language Italy documents. $125.00. Book # 12124 720
226. THE LAW AND THE PROPHETS : BASED ON NBC SPECIAL
PRODUCTION. " Hanser, Richard and Hyatt". VG+/VG+, Abrams,
1977. Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.75, DJ. 364 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice
condition. DJ lighty rubbed with repaired closed tear on front of DJ.
Long gift inscription to Rabbi