Broder's Rare & Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114..FAX..203-575-9308..Email Info@BrodersBooks.com

Major Categories

Americana
Art & Architecture
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
History
Hobbies & Crafts
Horse related

Judaica
Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions
Science
Signed

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Search by
Author or Title

This is a short list of our major categories. From here you will jump to the topics and books currently in stock. We pride ourselves in having only the best books of interest to collectors of these categories.

If you would like an additional category or sort please contact us at: Broders@BrodersBooks.com and we will consider adding it to our category listing.

Back to Broder's Books Home Page

 

 

1. ROMAIN ROLLAND'S ESSAYS ON MUSIC. " Rolland, Romain". VG+/VG, Allen, Towne Heath, 1948. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 371 Pages. DJ lightly worn, book very nice. owner's bookplate on front endpaper. with gift inscription Discusses classical music, music in eighteenth-century Italy and Germany, Telemann, Gretry, Metastasio, Handel, Mozart, Beethoven, Berlioz, Wagner, Wolf and Camille Saint-Saens, Gluck. Romain Rolland Music symphony musical notation classical Music theory. $25.00. Book # 12079 719

2. THE NUER: A DESCRIPTION OF THE MODES OF LIVELIHOOD AND POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS OF A NILOTIC PEOPLE. " Evans-Pritchard, E. E.". VG+, Oxford, 1950. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 271 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice codintion. third printing from first edition plates. front cover has light wrinkles near spine, spine gilt quite bright. interior clean. Illustrated with bandw photos and drawings. The Nuer are the most reserved and warlike people in the Souther Sudan and are the last tribe to have come under European administration. Nuer Africa Sudan Tribes natives. $25.00. Book # 12079 718

3. RUGS : ORIENTAL AND OCCIDENTAL, ANTIQUE AND MODERN. A HANDBOOK FOR READY REFERENCE. " Holt, Rosa Belle". VG+, McClurg, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 167 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. covers lightly worn at spine ends and corners. overall tight, bright and clean. tissues on colored plates. The author writes about the history and details of rug-weaving, rug-w eavin g in Egypt, Persia, Turkey, India, Afghanistan, Oriental rugs, Great Britain, the United States, etc. FIRST EDITION. Carpets Antiques Antique Oriental Asian Indian Rugs carpet woven. $85.00. Book # 12080 823

4. BACKGAMMON GAMES AND STRATEGIES. " Tzannes, Nicolaos and Basil". VG+/VG+, Barnes, 1977. Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, DJ. 267 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ at spine ends and corners with closed tear. lightly rubbed on back. book clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0498014975. Backgammon Games Board Games. $30.00. Book # 12080 718

5. COPPER; THE ENCOMPASSING STORY OF MANKIND'S FIRST METAL. " Joralemon, Ira B.". VG+/VG+, Howell North, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 407 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn with tiny closed tears. book clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0831071036. Copper Metalurgy metals history. $25.00. Book # 12080 718

6. THE LAST BATTLE. " Lewis, C. S. Illustrated By Pauline Baynes". VG+/VG, Macmillan, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, DJ. 174 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. first printing stated on copyright page. DJ has $2.75 on flyleaf. DJ rubbed along edges, small chip at upper DJ spine and DJ has rub spot. Cover DJ and Spine lighlty sunned but still bright. underside of DJ has light foxing. Book near fine with minor soil to extreme upper edge of front cover and spine from dust. otherwise clean bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Lewis Fantasy Lion Witch Wardrobe. $250.00. Book # 12080 812

7. FENCE BUSTERS. " Bee, Clair". NF/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Near fine book with tweed cover c. 1953. decorated endpapers. DJ has 100100 on flyleaf. small bit of ink with .79 price on front endpaper. DJ nice clean and bright. few tiny closed tears at edges, minor rubbing to edges of DJ. with thin light creases at edges. Overall beautiful copy in bright DJ. list to Hardcover Upset on Back of DJ. Chip Hilton Boys Series Bee, Clair Baseball. $75.00. Book # 12080 812

8. ANNA CHRISTIE. " O'Neill, Eugene". VG+/Good+, Horace Liveright, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.25, DJ. 161 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. signed limited edition. number 507 of 775 numbered copies. book near fine. small mark on inside front cover. DJ toned at spine and lightly wrinkled on DJ cover. Slipcase worn at upper opening otherwise nice. FIRST EDITION. O'Neill Theater Signed X eugene O'Neill Play o'neil. $250.00. Book # 12080 813

9. MARCO MILLIONS. " O'Neill, Eugene". VG+, Boni and Liveright, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 182 Pages. FIRST EDITION. signed limited edition. number 325 of 450 numbered copies. book is in very nice condition. toned at spine and top ivory part of cover. corners lightly worn. Reddish brown paper-covered boards with gold and white filigree-like pattern (imitation vellum), spine ivory paper with brown paper spine label, FIRST EDITION. O'Neill Theater Signed X eugene O'Neill Play o'neil. $200.00. Book # 12080 813

10. ORDER OF BATTLE. " Javits, Jacob". Fine/Fine, Atheneum, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, Slipcase. 328 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Javitz "To Bill Bloomingdale with war regards ' 64 J. Javitz." one of 500 copies printed and signed. Glassine DJ fine condition. Slipcase slightly sunned at edge. overall near fine. FIRST EDITION. Javits Jacob New England Signed X Connecticut Republican Military. $45.00. Book # 12080 813

11. PEACE AND STRENGTH BERNARD BARUCH AND A BLUEPRINT FOR SECURITY. " Rosenbloom, Morris". VG+, Farrar, Straus, Young, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 325 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. copy 2660 signed limited edition. also signed on front endpaper by Rosenbloom with inscription to owner. FIRST EDITION. Baruch, Bernard Israel Jewish Jews Jew Jewry Military. $20.00. Book # 12080 300

12. THE QUALITY OF LIFE - ILLUSTRATED BY WYETH. " Michener, James A.". VG+, Girard Bank, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, Slipcase. 85 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new slipcase. Paintings by James B. Wyeth, son of Andrew and grandson of N.C. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new slipcase No defects noted. Michener, James Modern Fiction James Wyeth illustrator. $50.00. Book # 12080 718

13. DIE KUNST DES ISLAM. 39 GRAVURE PLATES, SOME COLOR MOUNTED. " Gluck, Heinrich; & Diez, Ernst". VG+, Im Propyl„en-Verlag, Berlin, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 617 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. dark green cloth gilt & dec, half leather spine gilt & dec, 13 tipped in color plates, many b&w illus, line drawings, index. Comprehensive scholarly study, extensively illustrated. Spine gilt and decoration bright, covers have minor rubbing to extreme edges. Overall near fine. FIRST EDITION. Islam Art Middle East Muslim Calligraphy decorative arts. $125.00. Book # 12080 718

14. FACING EAST. " Michener, James A. and Jack Levine". NF/NF, Random House, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, oversize, Slipcase. 2 large folios in box. FIRST EDITION. beautiful clean copy. straps still like new. limited to 2500 signed and numbered copies. Huge folio Illustrated with original lithograph s, woodcuts, watercolors and gouache drawings. Illustrated by Jack Levine. Unbound sheets, housed in two matching Japanese-style portfolios with leather closure straps. in original silk-covered clamshell box. signed by Michener and Levine. FIRST EDITION. Michener, James Modern Fiction Signed X Levine illustrator art. $600.00. Book # 12080 723

15. ROYAL SPAIN OF TODAY. " Batcheller, Tryphosa Bates". VG, Longmans, Green, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9, NDJ. 613 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. spine rubbed and dull with wear to upper end. Covers bright with gilt decorations and gilt top edge of pages. decorated endpapers, owner's bookplate on inside front cover. tissue on plates, text in English. Spanish Royalty. FIRST EDITION. Spain Europe royalty King Queen. $70.00. Book # 12080 718

16. LI'L ABNER IN NEW YORK: BASED ON THE FAMOUS COMIC STRIP (A BIG LITTLE BOOK #1198). " Capp, Al". VG, Whitman, 1936. Hardcover, 3.75 X 4.5, NDJ. 424 Pages. B/W illus. Beautiful near fine condition. tiny bit of wear to spine ends interior pages slightly toned. upper page edges lightly soiled from dust spine has light spot. overall very straight, tight, bright and clean. Abner Big Little Book Cartoons Cartoon comics humor. $45.00. Book # 12080 812

17. MIRACLES : A PRELIMINARY STUDY. " Lewis, C.S". VG+, Macmillan, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 219 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION first printing stated. owner's name on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Lewis, C. S. Religion Commentary Christianity sermons. $35.00. Book # 12081 718

18. THUS HER TALE A POEM - SOFTCOVER. " De La Mare, Walter". VG, Popoise Press, 1923. First Edition, Paperback, 7 X 8.75, NDJ. 8 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. limited to fifty copies. SIGNED "Walter de la Mare with best wishes Aug 23" on front cover in ink. Light foxing throughout, spine separated two inches from top edge. FIRST EDITION. De la Mare poetry Signed X. $50.00. Book # 12081 813

19. EPIGRAMS OF EVE.. WITH SUNDRY DECORATIONS BY RUBY LIND. " Loeb, Sophie Irene ( With Decorations By Ruby Lind)". VG+, Doran, 1913. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 95 Pages. B/W illus. SIGNED with inscription by Loab on front endpaper. Nice condition. spine has two small spots of wear. frontis has tiniest bit of toning. overall clean bright and tight. cover illustration bright and clean. Ruby Lind poetry Signed X illustrator. $150.00. Book # 12081 718

20. CITY TAVERN COOKBOOK: TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF CLASSIC RECIPES FROM AMERICA'S FIRST GOURMET RESTAURANT. " Staib, Walter". Fine/Fine, Running Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, DJ. 223 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. SIGNED twice by Staib "To Martha Holmberg, Enjoy my book. Walter" and To New Dawn Chef W. Staib 9-16-99" also calling card from Staib laid in. ISBN 0762405295. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Staib, Walter Cookbooks Gourmet Chefs Cuisine. $35.00. Book # 12079 802

21. GESCHICHTE DER GARTENKUNST. 2 VOLUMES TWO VOLUMES. " Gothein, Marie Luise". VG, Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1914. Hardcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. 2 volumes, b/w illustrations. Geschichte der Gartenkunst. 2 Volumes: 1, Von Agypten bis zur Renaissance in Italien, Spanien und Portugal; 2, Von der Renaissance in Frankreich bis zur Gegenwart - Two volumes Light wear to spine ends, corners and edges. fully indexed. incredible illustrations of gardens. IN GERMAN but can be appreciated in any language. 637 plates and figs. marble paper covers. brown cloth spine with gilt decoration. FIRST EDITION. GERMAN language Gardening Gardens Architecture Landscape design Foreign language. $250.00. Book # 12081 8011

22. THE WONDER HAT AND OTHER ONE ACT PLAYS. " Hecht, Ben and Kenneth Goodman". VG+, Appleton, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 188 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. corners lightly bumped, one page has tiny chip at edge. otherwise clean, bright and tight. "The Two Lamps", "An Idyll of the Shops", "The Hand of Siva" and "The Hero of Santa Maria" in additional to the title collaboration. Prefatory note by Thomas Wood Stevens. Ad in rear. FIRST EDITION. Hecht Plays Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Theater. $75.00. Book # 12081 718

23. THE MAKER OF SOULS : AN ORIENTAL PHANTASY. " Vilas, Faith Van Valkenburgh". VG, Harold Vinal, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 52 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, minor stain on last endpaper. SIGNED with long inscription by author Vilas including program from play and signed letter on Author's stationary. FIRST EDITION. Vilas Faith Poetry Theater Theatre Play plays. $30.00. Book # 12081 718

24. THE YARN OF THE YAMPA. " Mcginnis, E.L.M". Good+, Outing, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. overall nice condition. Stain on back not effecting book otherwise. Cover bright and gilt bright on cover. gilt on spine bright with wear to spine ends. overall tight, bright and clean. FIRST EDITION. Yampa Nautical Schooner Sailing Sail boat ships ship. $75.00. Book # 12081 807

25. WHO TOLD IT TO ME. " Sidney, Margaret". VG, Lothrop, 1883. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 245 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. covers rubbed at spine and corners. owner's gift inscription on inside cover. minor foxing on few pages not effecting text or illus. nice overall by the author of Five Little Peppers and how They Grew. FIRST EDITION. Peppers grew Sidney stories. $35.00. Book # 12082 812

26. GUERRILLAS IN THE 1960'S. " Paret, Peter and Shy". VG, Princeton, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 82 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. an examination of the fundamentals of guerrilla warfare the problems, the three roles the guerrilla may perform: as the defender against foreign invasion, as the tool of revolution and insurrection, as agent of foreign aggression owner's name on front endpaper. Guerrillas Military Protest Hippie sixties. $22.00. Book # 12082 718

27. SHORE FRONT RIGHTS IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK. " Mershon, Stephen". VG, Suffolk County Historical, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 98 Pages. map. FIRST EDITION. very nice folding map clean and in tact. Cover gilt lightly rubbed, otherwise clean, bright and tight. some island foreshores in the province and state of NY which have been officially or judicially determined as being on and a part of the respective islands. FIRST EDITION. New York New England Shore Front rights waterrights legal law laws. $25.00. Book # 12082 718

28. JOHN HOOD OF LYNN, MASSACHUSETTS AND SOME OF HIS DESCENDANTS. " Bosson, Jennie Hood". Good, Essex Institute, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 44 Pages. FIRST EDITION. pencil marks spine cloth missing although still intact. includes some newspaper clippings about the Hood family since 1909. pencil marks are added info and annotations to original. FIRST EDITION. Hood John New England Massachusetts Genealogy Lynn Massachusetts Mass. $75.00. Book # 12082 718

29. THE STARS FOR SAM. " Reed, Maxwell". VG, Harcourt & Brace, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 190 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated. Signed by Reed with inscription to owner. light wear to upper spine. spine lightly toned. overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Astronomy Astromoner Stars planets Mars Venus Mercury Solar system. $25.00. Book # 12082 718

30. 'ROUND THE WORLD WE SAIL, A PICTURE STORY BOOK. " Scott, Janet Laura". Good+, Gordon Volland, 1930. Hardcover, 9.5 X 7.25, NDJ. no page numbers. color illus. not dated but owner's name and date of Dec. 25 1930 are neatly written at edge of first page. likely a First Edition. color illustrations on heavey board. brightly colored illustrations of children and scenes on a voyage. cover lightly dull but still quite nice. edges and corners rubbed. cloth on spine ripped but complete. interior bright and clean. Illustrated Story book geography. $175.00. Book # 12082 812

31. LES TREMBLEMENTS DE TERRE. " Boscowitz, Arnold". VG+, Paris Rue de Seine, 1885. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 392 Pages. B/W etchings. presumed FIRST edition. stated imprimerie crete on last page Gilt edges and gilt on red covers quite bright. beautiful edition. few marks on inside front cover. minor foxing throughout. overall very clean tight and bright. 60 dessins sur bois, illustrations by F. Meaulle. Illustrated FRENCH geography Earthquakes France. $300.00. Book # 12082 718

32. CORITA COLLECTION AN EXPRESSION OF BROADCASTING PHILOSOPHY. " Corita Kent - Westinghouse". VG+, Westinghouse, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 14 X 14, Slipcase. 14 color plates. FIRST EDITION. circa 1974 portfolio of 14 (fourteen) tipped in color plates by Corita Kent for the advertising program of Westinghouse. SIGNED with gift inscription by Kent on front inside cover of Slipcase. Plates mint slipcase a bit worn but complete. Folio in slipcase. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated Modern Art Coria Kent Graphic Art Graphics. $250.00. Book # 12082 7123

33. ITALIAN CITIES - IN TWO VOLUMES. " Blashfield, Edwin Howland and Evangeline Wilbour Blashfield". VG+, Scribners, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 2 voumes. FIRST EDITION - two volume set. gilt on cover spine and upper pages bright. stain on one spine otherwise clean, bright and tight. errata slip in volume one and two. FIRST EDITION. Italy Exploration Europe. $45.00. Book # 12082 718

34. CATALOGUE DES LIVRES IMPRIMES SUR VELIN DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DU ROI WITH CATALOGUE DES LIVRES IMPRIMES SUR VELIN DE LA BIBLIOTHE. " Unknown". VG+, Burt Franklin, 1965. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 10 books bound into 9 volumes. Reprint of original in FRENCH. ten volumes bound into nine books. nice cond ition. minor smudge to page edges of two copies. overall clean bright and tight. beautiful clean bright copies. Originally printed from 1822-1828. Important bibliography of books printed on vellum. ; Black cloth;. Vellum French books on books bibliophile library. $200.00. Book # 12082 718

35. THE MOTHER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA IN SIX VOLUMES - REVISED EDITION. " Parents Magazine - Parent's Magazine". VG+, Parents' Magazine, 1942. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5 X 7, NDJ. 1432 pages in six volumes. REVISED EDITION. decorated endpapers, blue cloth nice and bright a few small rub spots. Six volumes complete set. illustrated with black and white photos. Illustrated Reference Children Parent's Parents' Magazine Mother. $40.00. Book # 12082 812

36. THE PIONEER EXPERIMENT STATION 1875 TO 1975 : A HISTORY. " Horsfall, James". VG+, Antoca Press, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 123 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION letter laid in from CT agricultural center. Nice condition. Local history interest. ISBN 0963403907. FIRST EDITION. Pioneer station electronics agricultural Science research. $30.00. Book # 12082 718

37. THE MURCHISONS : A TRUE TEXAS TALE OF OIL MILLIONS, THE DALLAS COWBOYS, ADULTERY, FAMILY FEUDS, AND BANKRUPTCY. " Wolfe, Jane". NF/NF, St. Martin's Press, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 505 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine like new tiny bit of bump to corners. otherwise fine. ISBN 0312034040. FIRST EDITION. Texas West Western Ranch Genealogy history. $25.00. Book # 12082 718

38. THE PEACOCK THRONE: THE DRAMA OF MOGUL INDIA. " Hansen, Waldemar". NF/NF, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 560 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. owner's name on front endpaper otherwise near fine. family tree of dynasty on endpapers. ISBN 0030002710. FIRST EDITION. India Asia minor Indian. $25.00. Book # 12082 718

39. PARIS ON PARADE. " Wilson, Robert and Warshawsky". Good+, Bobbs-Merrill, 1925. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 356 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED A.G.Warhawsky on Reinhardt Galleries Bookplate. and with inscription to owner again signed by illustrator. Covers lightly worn at ends and edges. overall nice, clean and tight. Chapter X is one of the earliest treatments of the Paris Bookshop Crowd it discusses Joyce and Ulysses, Sylvia Beach, Pound, Hemingway, Bird, McAlmon, et. al. Warhawsky Europe France French. $30.00. Book # 12082 718

40. THE PRE-COLUMBIAN DISCOVERY OF AMERICA, BY THE NORTHMEN WITH TRANSLATIONS FROM THE ICELANDIC SAGAS. " De Costa, B. F.". Good+, Joel Munsell's Sons, 1890. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 196 Pages. Maps. Second revised edition. ex libris spine label, bookplate and few ex libris marks. worn at upper spine. interior clean bright and tight. North America Exploration History Iceland. $30.00. Book # 12082 718

41. HANGMAN'S HOUSE. " Byrne, Donn". Good+, Century, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 466 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. spine toned. Limited edition 350 copies; signed by author; covers with handmade papers. Illustrated by by John Flanagan. owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Donn Bryne Fiction Signed Ireland Irish. $40.00. Book # 12082 718

42. ARCHITECTUAL CONSTRUCTION : AN ANALYSIS OF THE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF AMERICAN BUILDINGS. " Voss, Walter C. and Edward A. Varney". VG+, Wiley, 1926. Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, NDJ. 2 volumes. b/w illus. FIRST EDITION. Volume two of the series issued as "Volume two book one and book two" nice condition. light wear to spine ends and corners otherwise clean, bright and tight. Construction Architecture building woodworking carpentry. $175.00. Book # 12082 708

43. ARCHITECTUAL CONSTRUCTION : AN ANALYSIS OF THE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF AMERICAN BUILDINGS. " Voss, Walter C. and Ralph Henry". VG+, Wiley, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75, NDJ. 1267 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Volume one of the series issued separately with a follow up volume two also available. Volume one in nice condition. light wear to spine ends and corners otherwise clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Construction Architecture building woodworking carpentry. $175.00. Book # 12082 708

44. GREAT TAPESTRIES: THE WEB OF HISTORY FROM THE 12TH TO THE 20TH CENTURY. " Lausanne, Edita". VG+/VG+, Lausanne, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 12.25 X 13, DJ. 278 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. color tipped in plates. Slipcase nice lightly worn at corners. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and corners. OVerall nice condition. book in mint condition. 82 full color tipped in plates of very high qaulity and 185 black and white plates. FIRST EDITION. Tapestries Needlecraft Weaving Weavers Tapestry Needlepoint. $75.00. Book # 12082 823

45. VINI DER PU. " Milne, A. A.". Fine/Fine, Dutton, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, DJ. 175 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION in YIDDISH. b/w illustrations throughout. Winnie the Pooh in YIDDISH. Illustrated by Shepard. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. otherwise fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0525463380. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Winnie the Pooh YIDDISH Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism juvenlile Children's. $19.00. Book # 12110 121

46. THE EMANCIPATION OF THE JEWS IN BRITAIN : THE QUESTION OF THE ADMISSION OF JEWS TO PARLIAMENT 1828 - 1860. " Salbstein, M.C.N.". Fine, Farleigh Dickinson, 1982. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 266 Pages. Fully indexed. FIne condition. part of the Littman Library Jewish civilization series ISBN 083863110X. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Britain England European Jewry Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism History Anti-Semitism. $20.00. Book # 12089 300

47. SOCIALISM AND THE JEWS : THE DILEMMAS OF ASSIMILATION I GERMANY AND AUSTRIA - HUNGARY. " Wistrich, Robert S". Fine, Farleigh Dickinson, 1982. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 435 Pages. Fully indexed. FIne condition. part of the Littman Library Jewish civilization series ISBN 0838630206. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hungary Austria European Jewry Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Germany Anti-Semitism. $25.00. Book # 12179 300

48. AMERICAN JEWS AND THE SEPARATIONIST FAITH : A NEW DEBATE ON RELIGION IN PUBLIC LIFE. " Dalin, David G.". Fine/Fine, Ethics and Public Policy, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 169 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Essays on Separation of Church and State by 38 leading American Jewish scholars. ISBN 0896331768. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Anti-Semitism American Jewry Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism politics constitution. $20.00. Book # 12089 300

49. DRAMATIC ENCOUNTERS : THE JEWISH PRESENCE IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN DRAMA, POETRY, AND HUMOR AND THE BLACK-JEWISH.. " Harap, Louis". Fine, Greenwood, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 177 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine condition. The Jewish Presence in Twentieth-Century American Drama, Poetry, and Humor and the Black-Jewish Literary relationship. Part of the Greenwood ethnic studies series. ISBN 0313253889. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Drama American Jewry Jews poetry Jewish Theater Jewry Judaism Afro - American Black Studies. $25.00. Book # 12090 300

50. BOOKING PASSAGE : EXILE AND HOMECOMING IN THE MODERN JEWISH IMAGINATION. " Ezrahi, Sidra Dekoven". Fine/Fine, California Univ., 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 358 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Jews were identified in their own religious and poetic imaginations as wanderers and exiles. text explores aspects of reterritorialization through the post-Holocaust writing of Paul Celan, Dan Pagis, HaLevi, Abramovitch, Agnon, Aharon Appelfeld, I.B. Singer and Philip Roth and others. ISBN 0520206452. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Wanderings Literature Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Yiddish writers. $35.00. Book # 12090 300

51. THE STORY OF JUDAISM. " Bamberger, Bernard Jacob". VG, Union Amer. Hebrew Cong, 1958. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 477 Pages. Fully indexed. Second edition. minor wear to spine ends and corners. overall nice. owner's bookplate on inside cover. This is not the history of the Jewish people but rather the story of Judaism as a belief. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Judaism history Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12089 300

52. THE SPIRITUAL VALUES OF LIFE: OCCASIONAL ADDRESSES ON JEWISH THEMES. " Stern, Horace". VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 257 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. collection of sermons on philanthropy, famous men, Palestine and Jewish Agency, and Religion and culture. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism homiletics polemics Sermon. $20.00. Book # 12089 300

53. THE JEWS IN POLISH CULTURE. " Hertz, Aleksander". Fine/Fine, Northwestern Univ., 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 266 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. first published in Polish in 1961 new translation. sociological study. ISBN 0810107570. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Poland Polish European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Holocaust history. $25.00. Book # 12090 300

54. JUDAISM IN STONE : THE ARDHAEOLOGY OF ANCIENT SYNAGOGUES. " Shanks, Hershel". VG+/VG, Harper & Row, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 192 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine in nice DJ worn at spine ends and corners. DJ price clipped. finds in excavated synagogues throughout Israel, plans, decorations, frescoes, common use, etc. forward by Yadin. ISBN 0 060672188. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Archaeology Israel Yigael Yadin Jews Jewish Judaism Palestine ancient. $25.00. Book # 12090 300

55. AN OLD FAITH IN THE NEW WORLD : PORTRAIT OF SHEARITH ISRAEL 1654 - 1954. " De Sola Pool, David and Tamar". VG, Columbia Univ., 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 595 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. owner's name on inside front cover and along bottom edge of pages not effecting interior. overall clean, bright and tight. History with genealogy of Sephardic commuity of Shearith Israel. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. New York American Jewry Sephardim Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry New York City. $45.00. Book # 12090 300

56. SO YOUNG TO BE A RABBI : THE EDUCATION OF AN AMERICAN CLERGYMAN. " Elkins, Dov Peretz". VG+/VG, Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 263 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. Overall nice. black and white photo section, the life of Elkins who became a Rabbi at twenty-six. ISBN 0498068889. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Dov Peretz Elkins American Jewry Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Rabbi Rabbinate. $20.00. Book # 12091 300

57. STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF YIDDISH LITERATURE (IN YIDDISH). " Niger, Samuel". VG+, Congress for Jewish Culture, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 438 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. IN YIDDISH nice condition. date neatly stamped on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. YIDDISH Yiddish Writers Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew literature. $40.00. Book # 12091 300

58. THE JERUSALEM CATHEDRA - VOLUME ONE ONLY. " Levine, Lee I". VG+, Wayne State, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 362 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Studies in the History, Archaeology, Geography and Ethnography of the Land of Israel volume 1 only. we have two other volumes in this series. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jerusalem Archaeology Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Israel. $25.00. Book # 12090 310

59. THE JERUSALEM CATHEDRA - VOLUME THREE ONLY. " Levine, Lee I". VG+, Wayne State, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 361 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Studies in the History, Archaeology, Geography and Ethnography of the Land of Israel volume 3 only. we have two other volumes in this series. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jerusalem Archaeology Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Israel. $25.00. Book # 12155 311

60. KELLEY DRYE AND WARREN AN INFORMAL HISTORY 1836-1984. " Lunny, Robert M.". Fine, Kelley Drye and Warren, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 246 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in glassine cover. Signed by Cross, a firm member with letterhead and inscribed to owner. overall nice. An informal history, written to commemorate the Founder and past partners and persons associated with the Firm. FIRST EDITION. Lawyers New York Legal lawyer law biography genealogy. $25.00. Book # 12091 716

61. GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN NIEDERSACHSEN - IN GERMAN HISTORY OF JEWS IN NIEDERSACHSEN. " Marx, Albert". VG+/VG+, Hanover, Germany, 1995. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, DJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. IN GERMAN Nice condition DJ has small closed tear otherwise nice. black and white photos and illustrations, few in color. ISBN 3771615771. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. German German Jewish Judaism Jews Germany History Niedersachsen. $50.00. Book # 12093 300

62. LITE - LITHUANIA VOLUME ONE ONLY - (IN YIDDISH). " Sudarsky, Mendel and Katzenelenbogen". VG, Jewish Lithuania Culture Soc, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 1.25, NDJ. 2007 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH Volume one only. Lightly worn covers. Table of contents in English: illustrations throughout; articles by many contributors; History of Lithuanian Jewry; Environs, Neighbors, Mores, Languages, Portrait Paintings; Torah, Musar, Rabbinate, Hasidim, Misnagdim, Yeshibot; Enlightenment, HaSka la, economics; Jewish Literary Milieu in Independent Lithuania; Cities and Towns: Reminiscences: Descriptions; then Destruction of the Lithuanian Jewry. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Lithuania Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Lite Yizkor. $150.00. Book # 12093 300

63. ZEITSCHRIFT FUR DEMOGRAPHIE UND STATISTIK DER JUDEN - IN GERMAN JOURNAL FOR THE DEMOGRAPHY AND STATISTICS OF THE JEWS. " Blau, Bruno (Editor)". Good+, Bureau Statistics of Jews, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 28 issues bound. Twenty eight bound issues, binding somewhat worn, owner's bookplate, few issues toned others quite bright. issues dated January 1912 through September 1916 with index of article at the front. IN GERMAN. deals with Jewish communities worldwide. few ink marks to edges of pages not effecting interior. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. GERMAN World Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Jounalism Statistics. $250.00. Book # 12093 300

64. DIE SAGAN DER JUDEN - IN GERMAN TWO VOLUMES. " Berdyczewski, Micha Josef (Bin-Gorion)". VG+, Rutten and Loening, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 2 Volumes limited edition. LIMITED edition in two volumes numbered 35 of 50 printed. leatherbound with gilt decoration and decorated endpapers. Die Erzvater in one volume and Von der Urzeit in the second. covers rubbed along spine and cover edges otherwise quite bright. minor foxing to few pages overall clean, bright and tight. gilt upper page edges. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Bin Gorion German Jewish Judaism Jews Berdyczewski fiction. $150.00. Book # 12093 300

65. VALLEY OF VISION : THE HEAVENLY JOURNEY OF ABRAHAM BEN HANANIAH YAGEL. " Ruderman, David B.". Fine/Fine, Univ. Of Pennsylvania, 1990. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 365 Pages. Fully indexed. Like new in new DJ. Translated from Italian. Gives an insight into the Jewish - Italian culture in the sixteenth century. ISBN 0812281683. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Italy Sephardim Jewish Judaism Jews Italian mystical. $25.00. Book # 12104 121

66. YIZKOR BOOK IN MEMORY OF REMBERTOV, OKUNIEV, MILOSNA - IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW. " Survivors of Rembertov, Okuniev and Milosna". VG+, Committe of Survivores, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 467 Pages. b/w photos. The Yizkor book of Rembertov, Okuniev and Milosna, edited by Shimon Kantz With articles from survivors and others in HEBREW and YIDDISH. Many b/w photos. Nice condition minor wear with minor foxing on out edges of pages. overall quite nice. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Yizkor. $100.00. Book # 12259 315

67. ELDER OF THE JEWS : JAKOB EDELSTEIN OF THERESIENSTADT. " Bondy, Ruth". Fine/Fine, Grove Press, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 476 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The Story of the ghetto at Theresienstadt near Prague where the Germans concentrated thousands of Czechoslovakian Jews. ISBN 08211007X. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Ghetto Holocaust Theresienstadt Jewish Judiaca survivor ghettos. $25.00. Book # 12095 300

68. ESCAPE FROM GERMANY : A HISTORY OF R.A.F. ESCAPES DURING WORLD WAR II. " Crawley, Aidan". VG/Good, Simon and Schuster, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 289 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ worn with few closed tear and creases. book very nice condition. FIRST EDITION. Escape Military RAF England World War II World War Two Airforce. $20.00. Book # 12095 716

69. SEEKING GOOD SPEAKING PEACE : THE COLLECTED ESSAYS OF RABBI MARC D. ANGEL. " Angel, Rabbi Marc D.". Fine/Fine, KTAV, 1994. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 303 Pages. bibliography. Fine in fine DJ. tiny sticker on front endpaper. Essays from the Rabbi of Sherith Israel in New York. The Spanisha and Portuguese synagogue. ISBN 0881252417. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Sephardim Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Philosophy. $25.00. Book # 12096 300

70. BIGOTRY NO SANCTION : A JEWISH SHRINE IN AMERICA 1658 - 1958. " Gutstein, Morris". VG+/VG, Bloch, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 191 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Gutstein with gift inscription to owner. DJ lightly worn and price clipped. overall very nice. Gutstein is a descendantof the Baal Shem Tov. This is the story of the Touro Synagogue in Newport, Rhode Island. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Sephardim American Jewry Newport Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Touro Synagogue Rhode Island. $25.00. Book # 12096 311

71. CYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHITECTURE, CARPENTRY AND BUILDING - TEN VOLUMES COMPLETE. " American School of Correspondence". Good+, American Technical Society, 1908. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 10 volumes. illustrated throughout. Dated 1908 earlier edition no later printings indicated. color frontis. overall nice condition red covers with leatherette spines gilt decoration. page ends and endpapers marbled. wear to spine ends, one volume rubbed on the spine, two volumes have quarter inch chips at top of spines. otherwise bright, tight and clean. Carpentry Architecture Reference Encyclopedia ten volumes. $450.00. Book # 12096 705

72. MISHNAYOTH (7 VOLUMES) HEBREW AND ENGLISH. " Blackman, Philip, F.C.S.". Fine, Judaica Press, 1983. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 7 volumes. Seven volume set includes 6 volumes plus one volume of Supplement and Index. Beautiful near fine condition blue binding with gilt lettering on cover and spine. In Hebrew and English with commentary in English. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0910818002. Mishnah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish religion Judaism Jewry Blackman. $200.00. Book # 12323 50

73. AUGUSTE RODIN. " Descharnes, Robert and Chabrun". VG+, VIking, 1967ted. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 284 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. 284 pages, hundreds of illustrations, with many tipped in color plates, printed in heliogravure; Included with reproductions of sculptures, are paintings, drawings and etchings. FIRST EDITION. Rodin. Art Rodin Sculpture Bronze Auguste Rodin. $50.00. Book # 12097 723

74. THE GAUGER'S GUIDE AND MEASURER'S MANUAL CONTAINING CASK GAUGING IN ALL ITS BRANCHES;.. " Kentish, Thomas". VG+, Dring and Fage, 1861. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 7, NDJ. 346 Pages. FIRST EDITION. preface dated 1861 no later dates indicated. nice condition. spine ends and spine eges have minor wear. owner's name on front endpaper. gilt illustration of cask on cover bright, embossing on both covers. interior tight, brigh and clean. NO errata sheet. FIRST EDITION. Casks Alcohol Mixocolgy cask Slide rule slide rules engineering carpentry cooper. $200.00. Book # 12097 709

75. HISTORY OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE (4 VOLS.) IN YIDDISH. " Weinreich, Max". VG+, YIVO Inst. for Jew Research, 1973. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 1400 Pages. b/w diagrams. IN YIDDISH only. Incredible history of Yiddish in Yiddish. Complete with diagrams, concepts, facts, methods, and origins. Including history of the people. Nice condition, clean bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. History Yiddish Weinrich Jewish Religion Jewry Yiddish Language Jews Jew. $150.00. Book # 12303 223

76. GREAT DYNASTIES. " Pernound, Kohne, Baker, Musulin, Et Al". VG+/VG+, Windward, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, DJ. 343 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. in English. Follows "the record of sovereignty & power through sixteen royal dynasties in France, Great Britain, Germany, Russia, Spain, Italy & Portugal" Previous owner's inked inscription on front free endpaper, DJ price clipped with minor wear at spine end. Overall bright, tight and clean. a nice copy ISBN 0831739665. FIRST EDITION. Dynasties European History Art Decorative painings carpets. $45.00. Book # 12099 708

77. WILD LAKELAND. " Macbride, Mackenzie and Cooper". VG+, A & C Black, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 229 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. very nice condition. Blue binding, embossed decoration, black titles front, gilt titles spine. coat of arms of NZ school on front from the Black's series of picture books of England, with 32 color plates by A Heaton Cooper . FIRST EDITION. Lakes Europe England United Kingdom Art Painting Great Britain. $25.00. Book # 12100 714

78. TERRESTRIAL MAMMALS OF MARTHA'S VINEYARD, MASSACHUSETTS, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO PEROMYSCUS. " Bowditch, Adrienne". VG+, Smith College, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 64 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine. 3 plates and 20 text-figures. With special reference to Peromyscus (White-footed Mouse). Originally prepared for an undergraduate honors program. FIRST EDITION. Massachusetts New England Mouse Martha's Vineyard Islands. $35.00. Book # 12100 714

79. PLATFORM ECHOES OR LEAVES FROM MY NOTE-BOOK OF FORTY YEARS. " Gough, John B.". VG+, worthington, Hartford CT, 1885. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 639 Pages. B/W plates. Early edition 1885 no later printing noted. gilt on spine lighlty rubbed cover gilt bright. light wear to upper spine. nearly 500 anecdotes and incidents, humourous stories, personal experiences and adventures, touch ing home scenes, and tales of tender pathos of life. Anecdotes New England Connecticut. $25.00. Book # 12100 714

80. EACH IN HIS WAY STORIES OF FAMOUS ANIMALS. " Gall, Alice (Kurt Weise)". VG+, Oxford, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 180 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION stated. nice condition. Black and white and two tone illustrations by Kurt Weise. FIRST EDITION. Weise, Kurt Animals Horses Dog dogs horse. $25.00. Book # 12100 812

81. THE GREAT BONANZA. ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURE AND DISCOVERY IN GOLD MINING, SILVER MINING, AMONG THE RAFTSMEN,. " Oliver Optic, Ballantyne, Taylyor, Bishop, Hoyt, Baker". VG+, Lee and Shepard, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 263 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Embossed cover, gilt decoration on cover and spine quite bright. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. last endpaper creased while being published. minor wear to spine ends. over clean, bright and tight. juvenile dealing with oil drilling, with cut of equipment and techniques. Illustrated by W. L. Sheppard, Frank Merrill, H. L. Stephens, Lizzie B. Humphrey and others. Scarce Jones. Oliver Optic Checklist, 99. Hamilton 1856. FIRST EDITION. Juvenile Adventure stories Oliver Optic. $150.00. Book # 12100 812

82. IOLE. " Chambers, Robert". VG+, Appleton, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 142 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. light wear to spine ends. over clean, bright and tight. two tinted illustrations by J. C. Leyendecker two by Karl Anderson. other b/w decorations throughout. pastedown on cover, decorated endpapers. FIRST EDITION. Juvenile Adventure stories Chambers leyendecker. $20.00. Book # 12100 812

83. SHADE AND ORNAMENTAL TREES FOR SOUTH FLORIDA AND CUBA. " Sturrock, David and Menninger". VG+, Stuart Daily News, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 172 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. covers lightly rubbed. overall tight, bright and clean. This book describes the many trees introduced into this welcoming climate. FIRST EDITION. Trees Florida Flora botany botanical shrubs cuba. $30.00. Book # 12100 713

84. DIESEL ENGINES. " Von Bongart, B. J.". VG+, Nortrand, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 335 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt spine lettering quite bright, corners slightly bumped otherwise clean, tight and bright. FIRST EDITION. Diesels Locomotion Engines Cars Autos Railroad textbook reference. $35.00. Book # 12100 713

85. ATLAS CHIRURGISCH-PATHOLOGISCHER RONTGENBILDER. " Grashey, Rudolph". Good+, Lehmann Munich, 1924. Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 185 Pages. b/w photos. Later edition. wear to covers. black and white x-rays in glossy photos. handwritten notations throughout, few pages ragged at extreme edges. overall nice. X-rays Medicine Medical Doctor physician Hospital. $50.00. Book # 12100 716

86. KURZWELLENTECHNIK. EIN LEITFADEN FšR AMATEURE. " Deutscher Amateur - Sende- Und Empfangsdienst (Dasd)". VG+, Rothgiesser and Diesing, 1931. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 304 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. IN GERMAN. Radio German Electronics Electronic Wireless. $45.00. Book # 12100 716

87. PHYSIK UND TECHNIK DER ULTRAKURZEN WELLEN TWO VOLUMES. " Hollmann, H. E.". VG+, Von Julius Springer, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 2 volumes. b/w illus. Nice condition. IN GERMAN. covers rubbed. gilt on cover bright. overall bright, tight and clean. TWO volume set. FIRST EDITION. Radio German Electronics Electronic Wireless medicine medical ultrasound. $75.00. Book # 12100 716

88. EINFšHRUNG IN DIE VIERPOLTHEORIE DER ELEKTRISCHEN NACHRICHTENTECHNIK. (PHYSIK UND TECHNIK DER GEGENWART.. " Feldtkeller, Richard". VG+, Von. S. Hirzel Liepzig, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 142 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. IN GERMAN. covers rubbed. overall bright, tight and clean.Book two of the series. Band II. FIRST EDITION. Radio German Electronics Electronic Wireless medicine medical ultrasound. $35.00. Book # 12100 716

89. EINFšHRUNG IN THEORIE UND TECHNIK DER DEXIMETERWELLEN (PHYSIK UND TECHNIK DER GEGENWART) BOOK ONE - BAND I. " Groos, Ing. Otto Dr.". VG+, Von. S. Hirzel Liepzig, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 188 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. IN GERMAN. covers rubbed. overall bright, tight and clean.Book one of the series. FIRST EDITION. Radio German Electronics Electronic Wireless medicine medical ultrasound. $35.00. Book # 12100 716

90. ALLGEMEINE PHARMAKOLOGIE - EIN GRUNDRIB FUR ARZTE UND STUDIERENDE. " Axmacher, Fredrich". VG+, Von Julius Springer, 1938. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 189 Pages. Fully indexed. IN GERMAN. nice condition. pharmacolgy textbook. Pharmacology Medicine Medical Doctor physician Hospital pharmacy pharamicist drugs. $25.00. Book # 12100 716

91. WARRIOR MARKS FEMALE GENITAL MUTILATION AND THE SEXUAL BLINDING OF WOMEN. " Walker, Alice and Parmar". NF/NF, Harcourt Brace, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.25, DJ. 373 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ with remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN 0151000611. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Small remainder mark. Women Women feminism women's studies human rights. $15.00. Book # 12101 716

92. D.H.LAWRENCE : THE STORY OF A MARRIAGE. " Maddox, Brenda". NF/NF, Simon and Schuster, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 620 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ with remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN 0671687123. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Small remainder mark. Women Women D.H. lawrence fiction literature biography marriage. $15.00. Book # 12101 716

93. MIXED BLESSINGS. " Steel, Danielle". Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 369 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. fine. ISBN 0385299109. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00. Book # 12102 816

94. WINGS. " Steel, Danielle". Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 400 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. ISBN 0385306059. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00. Book # 12102 816

95. WINGS. " Steel, Danielle". Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 396 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. ISBN 0385311923. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00. Book # 12102 816

96. WANDERLUST. " Steel, Danielle". NF/NF, Delacorte, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 382 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. tiny bit of dust at top of pages. ISBN 0385294638. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00. Book # 12102 816

97. KALEIDOSCOPE. " Steel, Danielle". Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 395 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. ISBN 0385295944. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00. Book # 12102 816

98. BITTERSWEET. " Steel, Danielle". Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 371 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. ISBN 0385319576. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00. Book # 12102 816

99. MALICE. " Steel, Danielle". Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. ISBN 0385306040. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00. Book # 12102 816

100. VANISHED. " Steel, Danielle". VG+/Fine, Delacorte, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 304 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. small ink mark on last endpaper ISBN 0385306032. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00. Book # 12102 816

101. DADDY. " Steel, Danielle". VG+/Fine, Delacorte, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 352 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new , DJ lightly turned up at back bottom edge. ISBN 0385297661. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00. Book # 12102 816

102. SILENT HONOR. " Steel, Danielle". Fine/Fine, Delacorte, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 353 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. no defects ISBN 0385313012. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Women Modern Fiction Danielle Steel Novel. $10.00. Book # 12102 816

103. SARAH, THE DUCHESS OF YORK MY STORY. " Ferguson, Sarah". Fine/Fine, Simon and Schuster, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 306 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. no defects ISBN 0684835819. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Women England Royal Family United Kingdom. $10.00. Book # 12102 801

104. HISTORY OF DANCING FROM THE EARLIEST AGES OF OUR OWN TIMES. " Vullier, Gaston". VG, Appleton, 1898. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 446 Pages. B/W plates. SECOND EDITION. large format Frontis has few small tears at edges not effecting text or illustration. light rubbing to spine ends and corners. otherwise nice. few pages still uncut. Gilt on cover and spine still bright. 20 full page plates and 400 illustrations. interior clean with tissue guards on plates. Dance Theater Ballet Dancing Dancers Opera. $150.00. Book # 12102 801

105. THE X BAR X BOYS IN THE HAUNTED GULLY. " Ferris, James Cody". VG+/Good, Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 216 Pages. frontis. FIRST EDITION. lists to Haunted gully on DJ and copyright page. DJ in mylar. Worn at edges and ends cover still bright. back of DJ has minor foxing. underside of DJ stained but doesn't show through. Book overall clean, tight and bright. decorated endpapers, covers and interior are clean. FIRST EDITION. X Bar X Boys Boys Series Cowboys Westerns. $75.00. Book # 12102 812

106. THE JAPAN EXPEDITION 1852-1854: THE PERSONAL JOURNAL OF COMMODORE MATTHEW C. PERRY. " Pineau, Roger (Editor)". VG+/VG, Smithsonian, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 241 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in VG+ DJ. DJ price clipped, has light crease and few small closed tears. overall bright, tight and clean. maps on endpapers. Cape Town, Mauritius, Ceylon, Singapore, Hong Kong, Shanghai to Japan, Perry 's own description events with excellent illustrations, some from the original journal, some painted specially for the expedition, including some by the Japanese of the expedition. FIRST EDITION. Perry Japan Sailing exploration Navy Naval military. $50.00. Book # 12103 809

107. THE HISTORY OF ART IN HUNGARY. " Kampis, Antal". VG+, London and Wellingborough, 1966. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 399 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. Plastic DJ with decorations a bit worn. Slight foxing on endpapers. otherwise bright, tight and clean. the art and architectural history of Hungary from the early medieval period until the late 1950's. Hungary painting Fine arts Europe sculpture painting. $30.00. Book # 12103 723

108. INTERNATIONAL CROSS ROADS AND MARSHALL FOCH IN AMERICA. " Drake, Francis". VG, Herbert Clarke, Privately, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 359 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED with inscription by the Author. Overall nice, spine lightly rubbed but gilt still bright. FIRST EDITION. Marshall Foch Military American France World war I. $25.00. Book # 12103 718

109. SUSANNA AND ME. " Wiggin, Kate Douglas (N. C. Wyeth)". VG, Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 225 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gray cloth with green and orange color illustration pastedown front cover. binding and endpapers by Theodore Hapgood (signed). Illustrated by Alice Barber Stephens with 4 color plates: b/w vignettes by N.C. Wyeth. text framed in orange decorative border. light wear to spine ends inside cover hinges a bit worn overall clean, bright and tight. BAL 22652. FIRST EDITION. Wiggin Illustrators Fine Binding Wyeth Hapgood. $75.00. Book # 12103 812

110. MEMORIAL ADDRESSES DELIVERED BEFORE THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, JAMES A. GARFIELD. " Cushman, Charles". VG, US Government, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 12.5, NDJ. 246 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light wear and fading to covers and spine. Owner's bookplate and inscription on front endpapers. Memorial Addresses Delivered Before the Two Houses of Congress on the Life and Character of Abraham Lincoln, James A. Garfield and William McKinley 15,000 copies printed. Engraved portrait plates with tissue .. FIRST EDITION. Abraham Lincoln Presidents McKinley Garfield address. $35.00. Book # 12103 717

111. WEST VIRGINIA JEWRY : ORIGINS AND HISTORY 1850 - 1958. " Shinedling, Abraham I.". VG+, Shinedling, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 3 volumes, map endpapers. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. NO spine labels, pockets removed from back, maps on endpapers nice. few minor synagogue library marks. 1753 pages in three volumes. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. West Virginia American Jewry Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry enthology. $100.00. Book # 12103 121

112. BUNNY BROWN AND HIS SISTER SUE IN THE BIG WOODS. " Hope, Laura Lee". VG, Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 248 Pages. Nice condition Bunny Brown series book. Paste down of boy and girl at the beach. light soiling on back at edge of spine. overall nice. Bunny Brown Series. $15.00. Book # 12103 812

113. SOME MUSICAL RECOLLECTIONS OF FIFTY YEARS. " Hoffman, Richard". VG+, Scribner's, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 168 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Gilt upper edge of pages and gilt on cover and spine bright.Hoffman had a great influence on New York's musical life An English pianist and composer, he wrote much salon music. He also appeared with Gotschalk in duo piano recitals. small bit of upper spine missing. FIRST EDITION. Piano Music Pianoist Symphony New York American musician. $35.00. Book # 12103 719

114. WALT DISNEY'S DAVY CROCKETT KING OF THE WILD FRONTIER. " Shapiro, Irwin". VG+, Simon and Schuster, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. "A" on back page indicating first printing. Near fine condition, foil spine. overall quite nice. clean, bright NO marks interior or exterior number D45. FIRST EDITION. Davy Crockett Little Golden Book TV tie in. $25.00. Book # 12103 812

115. HOWDY DOODY'S CIRCUS. " Keane, Edward". VG, Simon and Schuster, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8, NDJ. No Pages numbers. Color llus. FIRST EDITION. "A" on back page indicating first printing. Very nice condition, foil spine. overall quite nice. clean, bright Light pencil marking on copyright page. minor wear to spine ends and corners and extreme edges. overall quite clean and bright. NUMBER 99. FIRST EDITION. Howdy Doody Little Golden Book TV tie in cartoons. $25.00. Book # 12103 812

116. DUGOUT JINX : CHIP HILTON SPORTS STORY. " Bee, Clair". NF/VG, Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 210 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lists to Dugout Jinx at front no later titles noted. DJ worn at edges with small chip to spine end. DJ overall bright and clean. overall bright, tight and clean. FIRST EDITION. Chip Hilton Boys Series Bee, Clair Baseball. $50.00. Book # 12103 812

117. SYMPHONIES AND THEIR MEANINGS - THIRD SERIES. " Goepp, Philip". VG+, Lippincott, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 363 Pages. musical notation. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt on cover, and upper pages bright. gilt on spine dull. Third in the series. otherwise tight, bright and clean. FIRST EDITION. Symphonies Music Symphony New York American musician. $20.00. Book # 12103 719

118. MUSICAL ICONOGRAPHY: A MANUAL FOR CATALOGUING MUSICAL SUBJECTS IN WESTERN ART BEFORE 1800. " Brown, Howard". VG+, HArvard, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 220 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. ISBN 0674592204. FIRST EDITION. Iconography Music reference Symphony instrument musician. $20.00. Book # 12103 719

119. CANANADIAN MUSIC OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. " Proctor, George". VG+, Univerisity of Toronto, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, NDJ. 297 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. ISBN 0802054196. FIRST EDITION. Toronto Canada Music reference instrument musician. $45.00. Book # 12103 719

120. THE GRAMMAR OF CONDUCTING. " Rudolf, Max". VG+, Schirmer, 1950. Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, NDJ. 350 Pages. Fully indexed. A Practical Study of Modern Baton Technique Owner's name and address on first endpaper. otherwise nice, minor rubbing on back of cover. Conducting method Music reference instructional instrument musician. $25.00. Book # 12103 719

121. THE STORY OF ISRAEL IN STAMPS. " Shamir, Maxim and Gabriel". VG+/VG+, Sabra Books, 1969. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 75 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. DJ minor wear NO spine label. synagogue markings on few pages, pocket removed at back stamps illustrated in color and black and white. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Philately Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews philatelist Stamp stamps. $20.00. Book # 12103 121

122. TIME FOR GATHERING : THE SECOND MIGRATION, 1820-1880. " Diner, Hasia". VG+/VG+, John Hopkins, 1992. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 313 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing like new condition. DJ has creases on flyleaves and small closed tear on back. Second of the Jewish People in America series. During this time Jews came to America from Germany, Poland, Bavaria, Moravia, Galicia, Alsace, and parts of Russian and Lithuania. ISBN 0801843448. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Migration American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews. $25.00. Book # 12103 121

123. PRINCELY WISDOM : THE LIFE AND TEACHINGS OF RABBI JACOB S. KASSIN. " Ben Altun, Jacob". VG+/VG+, Yeshivat Ahavat Shalom, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 306 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Kassin was the head of the Syrian Jewish community in New York for 63 years. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sephardim Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Sephardic. $30.00. Book # 12103 300

124. THE JEWS OF FRANCE: A HISTORY FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE PRESENT. " Benbassa, Esther". Fine/Fine, Princeton, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 281 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new price clipped DJ. traces Jewish presence in France from early appearance in Gaul to end of the 1980s. ISBN 0691059845. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. France European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews French. $30.00. Book # 12103 121

125. THE PORT JEWS OF HABSBURG TRIESTE. " Dubin, Lois C.". Fine, Princeton, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 335 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. author addresses the Habsburg Monarchy, which contained the largest Jewish population in Europe outside Russia, by focusing on the free port of Trieste, at the crossroads of Central Europe, Italy, and the Levant. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0804733201. Habsburg European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews. $40.00. Book # 12343 314

126. WOMEN WHO WOULD BE RABBIS. " Nadell, Pamela S.". Fine/Fine, Beacon, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 299 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. A History of Women's Ordination 1889-1985 ISBN 080703648X. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Women Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish Women woman. $15.00. Book # 12104 121

127. KITCHEN FUN. " Bell, Louise Price Bell". Good+, Harter, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 28 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. orange back cover faded, front cover signed illustration by Jessie Wilcox Smith of little girl rolling out dough at the lower left corner is printed 'H 114'; 24 recipes, 28 pages with Rules for cooking on inside front cover and Measurements on inside back cover. NOendpapers as issued. Spine has few wear marks and few cracks, covers have minor spots and rubbing, corners and edges rubbed. ti;e pages has few light stains NOT effecting text or art. overall interior clean and bright. last page missing corner not effecting text. FIRST EDITION. Jessie Wilcox Smith. Jessie Wilcox SmithIllustrators Cookbooks juvenile girls illustrations. $50.00. Book # 12346 812

128. NORTH AFRICAN JEWRY IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. " Laskier, Michael". Fine/Fine, NYU Press, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 400 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION new in new DJ. The Jews of Morocco, Tunisia, and Algeria. A compelling portrait of three Third World Jewish communities which traces their exposure to modernization and their relations with the Muslims and the European settlers. ISBN 0814750729. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. North Africa Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Algeria Morocco Tunisia. $25.00. Book # 12106 121

129. JUBILEE SERMON ANTHOLOGY. " Poupko, Rabbi Baruch (Editor)". VG+/VG, Rabbinical Council Press, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 398 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn, book near fine. Sermons for various holidays including High Holidays and Shabbat. all by Orthodox clergy. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Orthodox Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Sermons Polemics. $35.00. Book # 12106 121

130. THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES - BOOK SEVEN THE BOOK OF AGRICULTURE (MISHNEH TORAH) VOLUME XXI YALE JUDAICA SERIES. " Klein, Isaac (Translator)". VG+, Yale, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 608 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION nice condition. Volume XXI of the Yale Judaica series. DJ lightly worn. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0300022239. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion RAMBAM Jewish. $40.00. Book # 12106 121

131. JEWISH ENLIGHTENMENT IN AN ENGLISH KEY. " Ruderman, David". VG+/VG+, Princeton, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 291 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has minor wear. Anglo-Jewry's Construction of Modern Jewish Thought. dispelling the theory that modern Jewish thought is primarily influenced by Germanic experiences. ISBN 0691048835. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. England European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Anglo - Jewish. $35.00. Book # 12106 121

132. THE PERES FAMILY. " Shankman, Sam". VG, Southern, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 241 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. not dated. very nice condition overall missing front endpaper otherwise very clean and bright. the history of the Peres Family of Memphis, Tennessee. Black and white photos throughout. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Peres American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Sephardic Jew Genealogy Memphis Tennessee. $35.00. Book # 12311 300

133. A STORYTELLER'S WORLDS. " Boyarin, Jonathan". Fine/Fine, Holmes and Meier, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 231 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Education of Shlomo Noble in Europe and America (New Perspectives: Jewish Life & Thought Series) Orthodox Jew raised in Galacia, survives the Holocaust and comes to America. ISBN 0841913439. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Galacia Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Yiddish Yiddish writers. $15.00. Book # 12106 121

134. REMOVING ANTI-JUDAISM FROM THE PULPIT. " Kee, Howard Clark". Fine/Fine, Continuum, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 140 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Deals with the fueling of Anti-Semitism through Christian leaders and their sermons. ISBN 082640927X. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Christian Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Sermons. $15.00. Book # 12106 121

135. DOCUMENTS ON THE HOLOCAUST: SELECTED SOURCES ON THE DESTRUCTION OF THE JEWS OF GERMANY AND AUSTRIA, POLAND AND SOVIET UNION. " Arad, Yitzhak". VG, Yad Vashem, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 504 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. few minor ex libris marks, wear to cover where spine label was removed. otherwise very clean and bright. A comphrensive collection of essential documents for students and laymen interested in the history of the Holocuast. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yad Vashem Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Documents. $70.00. Book # 12107 121

136. THE HOLOCAUST AND THE LITERARY IMAGINATION. " Langer, Lawrence L.". VG+, YALE, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. covers lighlty rubbed, overall nice. Analysis of Holocaust literature as a genre. ISBN 0300019084. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Literature Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry. $30.00. Book # 12107 121

137. OSTROG BOOK A MEMORIAL TO THE OSTROG HOLY COMMUNITY (YIDDISH, ENGLISH AND POLISH). " Alperowits, Yitzhak". VG+, Ostrog Society, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 402 Pages. b/w photos. The Yizkor book of Ostrog, Poland edited With articles from survivors and others in YIDDISH. Many b/w photos. Nice condition minor wear overall quite nice. Small section in English and Polish. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Ostrog Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Yizkor. $125.00. Book # 12108 121

138. NEW YORK JEWS AND THE QUEST FOR COMMUNITY. " Goren, Arthur". VG+, Columbia, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 361 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. minor foxing to outer edges of pages. interior and covers clean, tight and bright. The Kehillah Experiment 1908 - 1922. ISBN 0231034229. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. New York American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry New York City. $22.00. Book # 12108 121

139. THE TRANSFORMATION OF THE JEWS. " Goldscheider, Calvin". VG+/Good, Chicago, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 279 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition in somewhat worn DJ. The Social, political and economic history of modern Jewry. The authors look at Vilna, Berlin, New York, Vienna, Warsaw and Budapest. ISBN 0226301478. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Assimilation American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry. $15.00. Book # 12108 121

140. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5685. " Schneiderman, Harrry (Editor)". Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 813 Pages. Nice condition, extensive article on the YIDDISH press, Statitics of Jewish communities of Argentina, Palestine, Canada. extensive list of members of the JPS. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica. $20.00. Book # 12108 320

141. SPERTUS COLLEGE OF JUDAICA YEMENITE MANUSCRIPTS. " Golb, Norman". VG+/VG, Spertus College, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. 116 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Small closed tear in DJ. This reference contains descriptions of the Yemenite holdings at Spertus College along with b/w illustrations. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yemenite History Jewish Judaica Jewish Art Judaism Jew Jews Jewry Manuscripts. $25.00. Book # 12299 121

142. ARTISTS CONFRONTING THE INCONCEIVABLE. " Borowsky, Irvin". Fine/Fine, American Interfaith Inst., 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, DJ. 133 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. A beautifully produced book documenting the workof glass artists from 28 countries who were asked to create work that expressed rememberance of Kristallnacht and the Holocaust. 105 plates in full color. ISBN 1881060004. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kristallnacht Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry Sculpture Glass Art. $50.00. Book # 12108 723

143. MARIK'S DREAM : MARIK'S CHOLEM (IN YIDDISH). " Katz, Esther". Near fine, Youngwarg, 1953. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 160 Pages. B/W illus. Wonderful collection of poems IN YIDDISH with many illustrations. Decorated endpapers. overall near fine condition slight wear to covers. Illustrated by Zuni Maude. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Juvenile poetry YIDDISH Jewish Judaica Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry Children. $35.00. Book # 12108 121

144. A STORY OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM IN PRAGUE. " Volavkova, Hana, Editor". VG+/VG, Artia, 1968. Hardcover, 9.75 X 10.75, DJ. 344 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Translated from the GERMAN The collection of Judaica from the Museums in Prague, Czech Republic. Beautiful full page color and b/w plates, fold outtables a wonderful work. DJ lightly worn. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Prague Art Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew German. $50.00. Book # 12108 723

145. THE JEWISH LAW OF THEFT : WITH COMPARATIVE REFERENCES TO ROMAN AND ENGLISH LAW. " Jung, Moses". VG+, Dropsie College, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 145 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. worn at upper spine, otherwise nice. extensive dissertation submitted as a thesis for doctorate of philosophy at Dropsie College. indexed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Theft Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew legal law. $45.00. Book # 12108 121

146. LIEDER DES GHETTO (IN GERMAN). " Lilien, and Rosenfield". Good+, Benjamin Harz, Berlin, n.d. Hardcover, 8.25 X 10, NDJ. 141 Pages. B/W illus. E.M. Lilien illustrations and decorations, IN GERMAN. Spine toned, torn andworn but complete. Covers overall lightly soiled. interior clean bright and tight. Incredible illustrations on heavy stock paper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Lilien GERMAN art Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry illustrator JEW. $150.00. Book # 12108 723

147. PESSACH HAGGADAH (PASSOVER HAGGADAH). " Ben-Dov, Naftali Bezem". VG+, J. Minzer, Israel, 1982. Hardcover, 11.25 X 16.5, NDJ. Color illustrations. Supersize Haggadah entirely in HEBREW fully illustrated by Naftali Bezem. Largest of the various editions. Covers bumped at corners with other light wear. overall quite nice. multiple copies available. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Bezem, Naftali Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Haggadah Haggada. $75.00. Book # 12108 121

148. SATMAR : AN ISLAND IN THE CITY. " Rubin, Israel". VG+/VG, Quadrangle, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 272 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly worn DJ. The Hasidim on living in the Brooklyn in the Williamsburg section. ISBN 0812902459. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Satmar New York American Jewry Jewish WilliamsburgJudaism Brooklyn Jews New York City Judaica Orthodox Hasidim Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12108 121

149. THE NINTH AIR FORCE SERVICE COMMAND. " Army Air Forces Aid Society". VG, Army Air Forces Aid Society, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.75 X 9.25, NDJ. no page numbers. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated. covers lightly rubbed overall nice. a pictorial review. FIRST EDITION. Military Air force Airplanes airplane World War II World War two. $35.00. Book # 12105 807

150. TEMPTING KOSHER DISHES. " Manischewitz, B. Co.". VG+, Manischewitz, 1930. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 80 pages in ENGLISH 80 pages in YIDDISH. Third edition. nice condiitions, corners rubbed. 250 Choice recipes tested and approved in the Manischewitz Experimental Kitchens by Miss F.O. Gaer. YIDDISH and ENGLISH. color illustrations. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kosher cooking Cookbooks Jewish Judaica Jewish Yiddish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $40.00. Book # 12171 802

151. THE HISTORY OF HUMAN SOCIETY - PREHISTORIC SOCIETIES. " Clark, Grahame and Piggott". VG+, Knopf, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 356 Pages. Fully indexed. First American Edition. We have others in this series. owner's name stamped on front endpaper. We have other books in this series. History of Human History Society. $15.00. Book # 12109 717

152. THE HISTORY OF HUMAN SOCIETY - THE GREEKS. " Andrewes, Antony". VG+, Knopf, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 294 Pages. Fully indexed. First American Edition. We have others in this series. owner's name stamped on front endpaper. We have other books in this series. History of Human History Society Greeks Greece. $15.00. Book # 12109 717

153. THE HISTORY OF HUMAN SOCIETY - PIONEER AMERICA. " Alden, John R.". VG+, Knopf, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 309 Pages. Fully indexed. First American Edition. We have others in this series. owner's name stamped on front endpaper. We have other books in this series. History of Human History American History America. $15.00. Book # 12109 717

154. THE HISTORY OF HUMAN SOCIETY - THE SPANISH SEABORNE EMPIRE. " Parry, J. H.". VG+, Knopf, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 416 Pages. Fully indexed. First American Edition. We have others in this series. owner's name stamped on front endpaper. We have other books in this series. History of Human History Society Spanish Spain Naval nautical Armada. $15.00. Book # 12109 717

155. THE BOOK OF KINGS. " Mcnaughton, Arnold". Fine/Fine, Quadrangle, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, Slipcase. 3 volumes color plates. FIRST EDITION beautiful three volume set No dust jackets. slipcase as new with pastedown. Gilt decorated covers and spines. Introduction, plates, illustrations, fold out genealogy tables. Foreward by Louis, Earl of Burma Mountbatten. Vol. 1 The Royal Houses. Vol. 2 The Royal Families. Vol. 3 Plates Indexes. (Royalty, Kings, Queens) Anthology. ISBN 0812902807. FIRST EDITION. Royalty Royalty King Queen Kings Queens. $350.00. Book # 12109 724

156. THE QUEEN. " Anderson, Janice". NF/NF, ENdeavor, 1992. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. 124 Pages. Color photos. Royalty Royalty King Queen Kings Queens Queen Elizabeth. $35.00. Book # 12109 724

157. COMMONWEALTH HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS - FIVE (5) VOLUME SET. " Hart, Albert Bushnell". VG+, States History Company, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 5 volumes illustrations. FIRST Edition issued 1927-1930. Blue cloth gilt seal on cover and decoration on spine good. interior clean,bright and tight. 1927-1930, V.I; 608pp., V.2; 592pp., V.3; 582pp., V.4; 626pp., V.5; 808pp. FIRST EDITION. Massachusetts New England History Genealogy Bay state. $150.00. Book # 12109 816

158. HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND AND ISABELLA THE CATHOLIC (IN 3 VOLUMES). " Prescott, William". VG+, Lippincott, 1972. Popular Ed., Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 3 volumes. Popular 1872 printing in three volumes. Green cloth, gilt on spine bright. interior bright, tight and clean. Owner's name on front endpapers, one half title page torn and repaired. Overall nice set. Royalty Royalty King Queen Kings Queens Ferdinand Isabella Spain Spanish Inquisition. $60.00. Book # 12109 724

159. THE HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE CORONATION OF THEIR MAJESTIES KING GEORGE THE FIFTH & QUEEN MARY, 1911. " Farnum Burke, H. (Editor)". VG+, Lond.: McCorquodale, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13, NDJ. 264 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. Owner's small crest printed on endpaper, one page wrinkled at extreme edge with tiny tear, minor wear to cover ends and edges. Overall nice and clean and tight. color frontis of the King and Queen, 20 tipped in color plates of the Coronation fine paper gilt edges gilt cover decorations bright. Lists all attending the ceremony and all those who were in the various processions. Handsomely bound in brown crus hed morocco leather silk endpapers. FIRST EDITION. Royalty Royalty King Queen Kings Queens George Mary. $300.00. Book # 12109 724

160. GHETTO KINGDOM. " Spiegel, Isaiah". Fine, Northwestern Univ., 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 128 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as new. Stories written while at the Lodz ghetto during the Holocaust. Translated from YIDDISH ISBN 0810116243. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Lodz ghetto Holocaust Yiddish Writer Jewish Judaica Jewish Survivor story Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12110 121

161. MARRANO AS METAPHOR. " Marks, Elaine". Fine/Fine, Columbia Univ., 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 187 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. New in new DJ. The Jewish Presence in French Writing in the Middle Ages "marranos," was a derogatory reference to "crypto-Jews". Marks examines the Jewish presence in French literature from the 16th century to the present ISBN 0231103085. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Marrano Anti-Semitism France French Jewish Judaica Jewish Sephardic Jew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12110 121

162. SHAKESPEARE AND THE JEWS. " Shapiro, James". Fine/Fine, Columbia Univ., 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 187 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Shapiro sets the problem of Anti-Semitism within a wider field by examining the historical, social, and cultural status of the Jews in Shakespeare's England revealing complex symbolism that resonates throughout Shakespears's works. ISBN 0231103441. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Shakespeare Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaica Jewish Plays theater Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12303 121

163. WOMAN'S CAUSE. " Kuzmack, Linda". Fine, Ohio State, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine as new. The Jewish Woman's Movement in England and the United States, 1881-1933. ISBN 0814205151. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Women woman Jewish Women Women's Studies Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $15.00. Book # 12343 121

164. A SCAPEGOAT IN THE NEW WILDERNESS. " Jaher, Frederic". Fine/Fine, Harvard, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 339 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The origins and rise of Anti-Semitism in America. author discusses Anti-Semitism from ancient times through the Civil war era in America. ISBN 0674790065. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. America Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaica Jewish Civil War Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12110 121

165. SPLENDID OCCASIONS IN ENGLISH HISTORY, 1520-1947. " Fletcher, Ifan Kyrle". VG+, Cassell, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 14.5 X 10.5, DJ. 138 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. owner's bookplate and stamp on endpapers. covers have minor rubbing. 12 color and 66 b/w reproductions. Color plate as Nelson's and Wellington's Funeral Processions, the Crystal Palace, a detail from a vellum roll of the Processions and Tournament at Heidelberg. FIRST EDITION. Royalty Royalty King Queen Kings Queens Queen Elizabeth England English United Kingdom History. $35.00. Book # 12109 724

166. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHOTOGRAPHY IN 20 VOLUMES. " Morgan, Willard". VG+/VG, Greystone press, var. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. 20 volumes color and b/w photos. Nice condition. published in the 1960's. DJ's lightly worn books near fine. 20 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Photographs Photography Camera. $100.00. Book # 12111 701

167. OEUVRES COMPLETES ILLUSTREES - IN FRENCH. " Musset, Alfred De". near fine, Librarie de France, var. Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 10 volumes color photos by MARTIN. Beautiful ten (10) volume set. appears to have been issued as softcover wraps and then bound into three quarter leather and marble cloth hardcover. Gilt upper edge. Blue leather on corners. Spine ribbed with gilt lettering and red labels. quite attractive set. beautiful condition overall. number of pages still uncut. minor rubbing to spine ends otherwise near fine. Published 1928 - 1929. color plates in tact. interior and original paper covers bound in and clean, tight and bright. French. French Illustration Charles Martin France literature. $750.00. Book # 12113 701

168. THE STORY OF A GRATEFUL CITIZEN - TWO VOLUME SET. " Williams, Clark". VG+, Privately Printed, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 2 volumes b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED and inscribed by Williams on front endpaper in ink. Owner was his Honor George B. Agnew. Beautiful two volue set. Gilt on upper page edges and on spine bright. Autobiobraphy of pioneer in banking, was Superintendent of banks, appointed State Comptoller, also in Stocks & Bonds. FIRST EDITION. Clark Williams Military Photography Photographs World War I sketches. $40.00. Book # 12113 714

169. THE ITALIAN VIOLIN MAKERS. " Jalovec, Karel". VG+, Lewis, 1960. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, NDJ. 440 pages of text plus plates. Probably first edition no later printing or date. circa 1960, 440 pages plus plates in back. Some fading on cover but interior quite clean and bright. we stock Violin Varnishes- Fry, British violin-makers- Meredith. Violin Music Violinist violins Italian luthier luthiers. $200.00. Book # 12113 719

170. JOURNAL OF GLASS STUDIES - VOLUME 21. " Martin, John". VG+, Corning Glass Museum, 1979. First Edition, Paperback, 7.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 174 Pages. b/w photos. Volume 21 - 1979 nice condition. small smudge mark on one page. otherwise near fine. Tiny owner's bookplate in inside front cover. ISBN:0-87290-0215. FIRST EDITION. Glass Corning Glass/Ceramics history decorative arts. $25.00. Book # 12113 706

171. JOURNAL OF GLASS STUDIES - VOLUME 22. " Martin, John". VG+, Corning Glass Museum, 1980. First Edition, Paperback, 7.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 171 Pages. b/w photos. Volume 22 - 1980 nice condition. Covers have minor rubbing. owner's tiny bookplate on inside front cover. ISBN:0-87290-0221. FIRST EDITION. Glass Corning Glass/Ceramics history decorative arts. $25.00. Book # 12113 706

172. JOURNAL OF GLASS STUDIES - VOLUME 25. " Martin, John". VG+, Corning Glass Museum, 1983. First Edition, Paperback, 7.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 334 Pages. b/w photos. Volume 25 - 1983 nice condition. Covers have light sunning along spine. owner's tiny bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise near fine. ISBN:0-87290-025-8. FIRST EDITION. Glass Corning Glass/Ceramics history decorative arts. $30.00. Book # 12113 706

173. AMERICAN ROADSTERS AND TROTTING HORSES, BEING A SKETCH OF THE TROTTING STALLIONS OF THE UNITED STATES. " Helm, H. T.". Good+, Rand McNally, 1878. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 552 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDTIION. gilt on spine bright but spine worn at ends with small repaired rip. minor foxing, tissues on photos, back of one photo stained not effecting photo or text. overall quite nice. owner's name and dated 1888 on front endpaper. With 15 full page photographs including a photo portrait of the great horse-"Hambletonian". Treatise on the breeding, pedigree, management, and treatment of trotters. corners worn. FIRST EDITION. Horse Horses Equestrian Animals racing Races. $450.00. Book # 12113 812

174. BRONZE MIRRORS FROM ANCIENT CHINA. " Nakano, Toru". Fine/Fine, Graham / TechPearl printing, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 12 X 13.5, DJ. 312 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful condition. new in new Dj and slipcase. Three essays are accompanied by over 200 pages of full-page color plates opposite detailed info about each mirror. Bibliography and glossary Essays by Tseng Yuho Ecke and Suzanne Cahill. mirrors from the collection of Donald Graham of Honolulu lavishly illustrated and described in detail. ISBN 9627956015. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Chinese China Decorative Arts Asian Oriental Arts Bronze Mirrors collection Graham. $125.00. Book # 12113 723

175. THE KOSHER COMPANION. " Garfunkel, Trudy". Fine/Fine, Birch Lane, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 166 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Discussion of Kosher dietary laws and a comprehensive consumer guide. includes some recipes, hints and tips and wine guidelines. ISBN 1559723971. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kosher Cookbooks Jewish Judaica Jewish Kashrut law Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12112 121

176. THERE ONCE WAS A WORLD. " Eliach, Yaffa". Fine/Fine, Little, Brown, 1998. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, DJ. 818 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. A 900 Year Chronicle of the Shtetl of Eishyshok. ISBN 0316232521. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Shtetl Yizkor Book Jewish Judaica Jewish European Jewry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12112 121

177. MARC CHAGALL THE LITHOGRAPHS. " Gauss, Ulrike". Fine/Fine, D.A.P. / Hatje, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.25, DJ. 413 Pages. Color plates. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. fine in fine dj. The Solier Collection : A Catalogue Raisonne. color plates of more than 100 lithographs with commentaries - essay on an encounter with Chagall by Hans Kinkel, interviews of Henri Deschamps and Charles Marq by Ulrike Gauss in English /French, essays by Christofer Conrad and Ulrike Gauss - biography, bibliography ISBN 1891024078. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Chagall Marc Art Jewish Judaica Jewish Modern Art Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $100.00. Book # 12112 223

178. POEM OUTLINES. " Lanier, Sidney". VG+, Scribner's, 1908. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 120 Pages. FIRST EDITION. gilt on cover and upper pages bright. Gilt on spine rubbed. overall clean, bright and tight. ribbon present and attached - pages toned where ribbon laid in. FIRST EDITION. Poetry Poems Poetry Lanier. $25.00. Book # 12113 703

179. FOX-HUNTING FROM SHIRE TO SHIRE. " Bradley, Cuthbert". Good+, Routledge, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 262 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. covers worn and rubbed spine ends have small tears. Interior clean, bright and tight. b/w and color plates in tact. Owner's name embossed on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Horse Horses Equestrian Animals racing Races Fox hunting. $75.00. Book # 12113 812

180. A PHYSICIAN'S COUNSELS TO WOMAN IN HEALTH AND DISEASE. " Taylor, Walter". VG, Holland, 1871. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 403 Pages. FIRST EDITION gilt on cover and spine bright. Owner's name on inside front cover. covers lightly worn spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed. interior bright, tight and clean. FIRST EDITION. Woman Health Women Physician Doctor Medicine Medical. $50.00. Book # 12113 703

181. NEGRO SONGS OF PROTEST. " Gellert, Lawrence". VG, American Music League, 1936. First Edition, Paperback, 7 X 10.5, DJ. 47 Pages. FIRST EDITION. in soft suede like covers. DJ is worn with chips at edges. RARE in DJ. Upper spine torn one quarter inch. interior clean and bright. Gellert recorded and gathered 24 spirituals and slave songs by traveling through the "Black Belt." Arranged for voice and piano by Elie Siegmeister.illustration of chained slave on DJ by Hugo Gellert. DJ soiled on back. FIRST EDITION. Negro Black Blacks Afro-Americans Music song songs slave slavery slaves. $200.00. Book # 12113 719

182. MY CRANFORD. " Gilman, Arthur". VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 225 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise bright tight and clean. patterned fabric over white cloth spine, paste-on title on front, gold lettering on spine. " Authors loving look at his hometown, its history, citizens & lifestyle. Illustrated by 16 half-tine photographic plates. FIRST EDITION. Gilman Classics Fiction. $35.00. Book # 12113 705

183. THE MOTION PICTURE GUIDE 1986 ANNUAL (FILMS OF 1985). " Nash, Jay". VG+, CineBooks, 1986. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. photos. Beautiful condition like new. clean, bright and tight. We also have numerous Yearbooks and the five volume encyclopedia refence set in this series available and the two volume index. Like new. Theater Movies FilmFilm Movie Classics Reference Encyclopedia. $45.00. Book # 12113 201

184. FORTY YEARS OF SCREEN CREDITS 1929 - 1969. " Weaver, John". VG+, Scarecrow, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. two volume set. upper spine end of one volume worn. overall bright, tight and clean ISBN 0810802996. Theater Movies FilmFilm Movie Classics Reference Encyclopedia Movie Credits credit. $25.00. Book # 12113 716

185. THE IDYLLS OF THE AGES. " Genung, John". VG+, Crowell, 1907. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 80 Pages. FIRST EDITION. gilt on cover and top page edges bright. minor wear to edges of cover and spine. one page has light toning from clipping laid in. otherwise very nice and clean. FIRST EDITION. Literaturer Writers criticism. $25.00. Book # 12113 720

186. THE SIN OF DAVID. " Phillips, Stephen". VG+, MacMillan, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.25, NDJ. 141 Pages. FIRST EDITION. gilt on upper pages and spine bright. interior clean. light foxing to inside back cover. otherwise tight, clean and bright. FIRST EDITION. Play Theater Writers Bible stories passion play. $25.00. Book # 12113 720

187. WROUGHT PIPE DRAINAGE SYSTEMS. " Cosgrove, J.J.". VG, Standard Sanitary, 1909. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 145 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. gilt pages edges. lettering on spine worn. Few ex-libris marks NO spine label or lettering NO pocket. Overall clean, bright and tight. Drainage Architecture Engineering Sewage Plumber Plumbing. $25.00. Book # 12113 720

188. FEODOR VLADIMIR LARROVITCH. " Jordan (Editor), Larrrovitch". VG, Author's Club, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 126 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. privately printed by the Author's CLub. Minor foxing on endpapers, covers have minor rubbing. overall clean, tight and bright. "The purpose of assembling between covers these commentaries on the life and work of Feodor Vladimir Larrovitch was to preserve in permanent form the first American tribute to that finely discerning interpreter of Russian life and ordeals." The author never lived. FIRST EDITION. Larrovitch Writer Literature Russia Russian. $25.00. Book # 12113 720

189. THE EUROPEAN DISCOVERY OF AMERICA - THE SOUTHERN VOYAGES 1492-1616. " Morison, Samuel Eliot". VG+/VG+, Oxford, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 758 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. back of DJ wrinkled. overall very nice and clean. FIRST EDITION. American History American nautical explorers sailing Ships Columbus. $25.00. Book # 12188 726

190. MYSTIC SEAPORT MUSEUM, WATERCRAFT. " Bray, Maynard". VG+, Mystic Seaport, 1979. Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 280 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. 'For easy reference, the watercraft are arranged in four categories, according to power source (sailing, rowing, power, and canoes & specialized craft). owner's name and address neatly on front endpaper. ISBN 0913372161. Navy Nautical nautical Shipping sailing Ships Sails. $35.00. Book # 12114 807

191. THE SEA CHEST A YACHTSMAN'S READER. " Rimington, Critchell". VG, Norton, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 355 Pages. FIRST EDITION. owner's name on front endpaper. otherwise clean and tight. FIRST EDITION. Navy Nautical nautical Shipping sailing Ships Sails adventure. $10.00. Book # 12114 807

192. THE SEA WITCH A NARRATIVE OF THE EXPERIENCES OF CAPT. ROGER MURRAY AND OTHERS IN AN AMERICAN CLIPPER SHIP .. " Laing, Alexander". VG, Farrar and Rinehart, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 487 Pages. FIRST EDITION. maps on enpapers. THE SEA WITCH A Narrative of the Experiences of Capt. Roger Murray and Others in an American Clipper Ship During the Years 1846 to 1856. Spine lettering worn. overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Sea Witch Nautical nautical Shipping sailing Ships Sails adventure. $25.00. Book # 12114 807

193. SECRET CARGO. " Pease, Howard". VG, Doubleday, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 272 Pages. FIRST EDITION. spine worn at upper end. interior clean and bright. owner's name on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Juvenile Nautical nautical Shipping sailing Ships Sails adventure. $25.00. Book # 12114 807

194. NEVADA GHOST TOWNS AND MINING CAMPS. " Paher,". VG+/VG, Howell North, 1970. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 492 Pages. b/w photos. First edition second printing. DJ lightly worn with few small closed tears and price clipped. overall clean bright and tight. maps on endpapers. 700 black & white photographs featuring 525 forgotten towns ; many images of mines and mining, early machinery and settlers ISBN 0831070757. Nevada Mining Southwest Ghost towns ghost Mines. $40.00. Book # 12114 719

195. THE ROYAL PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM. " Carter, Richard". Fine/Fine, Easton Press, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 12 X 10.5, Slipcase. 109 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIrst Edition. Fine in fine slipcase. ribbon. decorated endpapers. beautiful book. FIRST EDITION. Royalty United Kingdom Diana Royal family Britain england. $70.00. Book # 12114 719

196. BRIC-A-BRAC VOLUME LXXXIII 1961. " Princeton University". VG+, Princeton University, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, NDJ. 320 plus photos and ads. FIRST EDITION. clean and tight. light rubbing to back cover. FIRST EDITION. Princeton New Jersey Bric a Brac YearBook Year Book senior. $35.00. Book # 12114 719

197. MINIATURE DESSERTS. " Dotter, Pam". Fine/VG, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12, DJ. 160 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. new in near fine Dj with one closed tear. ISBN 1555840132. FIRST EDITION. Desserts Cookbooks Recipe recipes dessert cake cookies. $15.00. Book # 12113 812

198. COLUMBUS AND THE AGE OF DISCOVERY. " Dor-Ner, Zvi". NF/NF, Morrow, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.25, DJ. 370 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in mear fine DJ . companion to the PBS television series, this biography conveys a sense of Columbus' story as a fulcrum of social, political, and intellectual history. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0688085458. Columbus American History Christopher PBS educational series. $25.00. Book # 12340 719

199. CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN COLLECTOR. " Perdigao, Jose De Azeredo". NF, Calouste Foundation, 1979. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, DJ. 237 Pages. Color & b/w plates. fine condition. incredible life and collection of CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN. Survey of the collection of the great international financier, including paintings, tapestries, furniture, jewelry, fine bookbindings, etc. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps. CALOUSTE GULBENKIANSculptures Glass/Ceramics Ancient articacts. $30.00. Book # 12346 723

200. THE GROLIER CLUB 1184 - 1967 AN INFORMAL HISTORY. " Winterich, John". NF/NF, Grolier, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, Slipcase. 49 Pages. FINE in fine slipcase. Limited to 2,000 copies. FIRST EDITION. Grolier New York Club History. $25.00. Book # 12116 720

201. ETYMOLOGY IN EARLY JEWISH INTERPRETATION: THE HEBREW NAMES IN PHILO. " Grabbe, Lester". Fine, Scholars Press, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 268 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new. Brown (University) Judaic Study No. 115. First monograph in a study of Christianity and Antiquity by a team of noted international scholars analyzing Philo's interpretations of the Old Testament. ISBN 1555400809. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Philo Hebrew Jewish Judaica Jewish Etymology Etymology Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $35.00. Book # 12118 122

202. ISAAC LAMDAN: A STUDY IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY HEBREW POETRY. " Yudkin, Leon I. (Lamdan)". VG+/VG+, Cornell Univ, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.75, DJ. 255 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new. Yudkin conveys in this study the meaning and imaginery of hebrew poet Isaac Lamdan (1900-1955). ISBN 0801405971. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Isaac Lamdan Hebrew literature Jewish Judaica Jewish fiction Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $15.00. Book # 12118 122

203. DIALOGUES WITH KOHELET : THE BOOK OF ECCLESIASTES. " Perry, T. A.". Fine/Fine, Penn State, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 210 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new. selected bibliography, index, index of biblical references, index of postbiblical Jewish Texts. scholarly analysis of the text. ISBN 0271008822. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Ecclesiastes Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jewish Bible Torah Kohelet Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12118 10

204. THE HOLOCAUST IN HUNGARY : FIFTY YEARS LATER. " Braham, Randolph". Fine/Fine, Social Science Monographs, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 783 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. Part of the Social science Monographs series (Holocaust Studies Series). Later installment of exhaustive research into the holocaust in Hungary from a selection of leading contributors. ISBN 088033374X. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hungary Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $30.00. Book # 12143 10

205. FIELD OF YIDDISH STUDIES IN LANGUAGE,FOLKLORE, AND LITERATURE FIFTH SERIES. " Goldberg, David". Fine, Northwestern, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 327 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new fifth series. This collection publishes five essays on various aspects of Yiddish philology, ranging from Yiddish thematic verbs to Early Yiddish vowel systems to the discursive functions of syntactic form. Index. ISBN 0810110121. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Folklore literatureYIDDISH Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12118 122

206. FORM-ANALYSIS AND EXEGESIS: A FRESH APPROACH TO THE INTERPRETATION OF THE MISHNAH. " Neusener, Jacob". Fine, Univ. Minnesota, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 215 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. New condition. photos of an original manuscript, glossary, abbreviations and references, indexes Very Good. With special reference to Mishnah-tractate Makhshirin. ISBN 0816609845. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Mishnah Torah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12193 313

207. OH ANGRY SEA (A-AB-BA HU-LUH-HA): THE HISTORY OF A SUMERIAN CONGREGATIONAL LAMENT. " Kutscher, Raphael". Fine/Fine, Yale, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 178 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. Kutscher demonstrates the continuity of literary tradition that links the Sumarian lamentations of earlier to later variations. ISBN 0300015798. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Lamentations Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $35.00. Book # 12171 60

208. THE JEWS OF SAN FRANCISCO AND GREATER BAY AREA 1849-1919. " Cogan, Sara G.". Fine, Western Jewish History Cent, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 127 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new condition. Listing of 609 items, related to San Francisco also includes parts of Alame da, Contra Costa, Marin, San Mateo, Santa Clara and Sonoma counties. 500 copies printed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. San Francisco American Jewry Jewish California Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $35.00. Book # 12171 60

209. SONGS OF THE CHASSIDIM. " Pasternak, Velvel". VG+, Bloch, 1968. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 158 Pages. musical scores. Second printing. nice condition. musical scores, transliterated Hebrew and English text of 170 melodies, Discography, alphabetical index. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yiddish Music Jewish Hebrew Chassidim Jewish Chassidc Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $35.00. Book # 12120 223

210. JOINING THE CLUB : A HISTORY OF JEWS AND YALE. " Oren, Dan A.". VG+/VG+, Yale, 1985. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 440 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. like new in new DJ. Jews at Yale from 1809 to the present, comparisons to the Jewish experiences at other elite colleges and universities and to the experiences of other minorities at yale. ISBN 0300033303. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yale American Jewry Jewish Hebrew Anti-Semitism Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $15.00. Book # 12120 122

211. THE GOOD OLD DAYS : THE HOLOCAUST AS SEEN BY ITS PERPETRATORS AND BYSTANDERS. " Klee, Ernst Et Al". VG+/VG+, Konecky and Konecky, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 314 Pages. b/w photos. Reprint edition. nice in slightly worn DJ. top secret reports and photos of behavior by Nazis and citizens. ISBN 1568521332. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Anti-Semitism Holocaust Jewish Hebrew World War II Jewish Nazi Jew Jews Jewry Jewish. $15.00. Book # 12120 122

212. THE PAVEMENT OF HELL. " Tushnet, Leonard". VG+/VG+, St. Martin's press, 1972. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 210 Pages. nice condition in lighlty worn DJ. 3 leaders of the Judenrat the Nazi appointed heads of the ghetto Jews during the Holocaust. Warsaw, Vilna and Lodz ghettoes. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Judenrat Holocaust Jewish Hebrew World War II Jewish ghetto Jew Jews Jewry Jewish. $25.00. Book # 12120 122

213. ONE PEOPLE. " Hacohen, Devorah and Menahem". VG+, Funk and Wagnalls, 1969. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 195 Pages. b/w photos. Nice conditon. The story of the Eastern Jews : Twenty centuries of Jewish life in North Africa, Asia and Southeastern Europe. Illustrated with black and white and color photos. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Eastern Europe European Jewry Jewish Hebrew Greece Arabia Jewish Yemen Jew Jews Jewry Jewish. $15.00. Book # 12151 223

214. MY MEMOIRS. " Peretz, Isaac Leib". VG+/VG+, Citadel, 1964. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 192 Pages. Nice in lightly worn DJ. The autobiography of the father of Yiddish literature, translated into English. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Isaac Peretz Yiddish Writers Jewish Hebrew Literature Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish. $16.00. Book # 12173 122

215. THE NIGHTMARE OF REASON. " Pawell, Ernst". Fine/Fine, Jewish Publication Soc, 1984. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 466 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. fine in fine DJ. A Life of Franz Kafka. ISBN 0373222363. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kafka Philosophy fiction existenialism Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12122 121

216. THE ANCHOR BIBLE : PROVERBS AND ECCLESIASTES. " Scott, R. B. Y.". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1965. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 256 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed but overall VG+. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Proverbs Theology/Religion Ecclesiastes Bible Torah Anchor bible Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12122 121

217. HEBRAIC LITERATURE : TRANSLATIONS FROM THE TALMUD, MIDRASHIM AND KABBALA. " Harris, Maurice H.". VG+, Tudor, 1936. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 395 Pages. Nice condition. Owner's name embossed in gilt on front cover. overall very nice condition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Talmud Midrash Theology/Religion Literature Bible Torah Kabbala Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12122 121

218. IN REMEMBRANCE OF CREATION. " Berkowitz, David". VG+, Brandeis, 1968. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 211 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. White leatherette, gilded and embossed cover and spine title. Frontispiece in colors B&W plates. catalogue of an exhibition. Examines about 212 manuscripts and books pertaining to the Bible; including the Gutenberg Bible, the 1462 Fust & Schoeffer Bible, and The Eliot Bible, include Jewish and Christian texts. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Art Bible Torah Theology/Religion History Exhibit Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism. $50.00. Book # 12122 223

219. ASPECTS OF JEWISH ECONOMIC HISTORY. " Arkin, Marcus". VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 271 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. nice in lightly rubbed DJ. The Jewish contribution to economic progress. ISBN 0827600674. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Economics Business History Jewish History Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12122 121

220. A CREDIT TO THEIR COMMUNITY. " Tenenbaum, Shelly". VG+/VG+, Wayne, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 204 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. Jewish Loan Societies in the United States 1180 - 1945. ISBN 0814322875. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Economics Business History Jewish History Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism lending. $25.00. Book # 12122 121

221. MARTYRED VILLAGE : COMMEMORATING THE 1944 MASSACRE AT ORADOUR-SUR-GLANE. " Farmer, Sarah". VG+/VG+, Univ. of California, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. FIrst edition. fine in lightly worn DJ. Maps on endpapers. notorious destruction of 612 people of a Normandy village now a memorial. ISBN 0520211863. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Normandy France Holocaust Jewish History Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12122 121

222. WRITING AND THE HOLOCAUST. " Lang, Berel". Fine/Fine, Holmes and Meier, 1988. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 301 Pages. Fully indexed. FIne in fine DJ. Prominent writers reflect on how th Holocaust has effected their works. ISBN 0841911843. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Literature Holocaust Jewish History Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism fiction. $30.00. Book # 12123 123

223. CRISIS AND COVENANT : THE HOLOCAUST IN AMERICAN JEWISH FICTION. " Berger, Alan". VG+, SUNY, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 226 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. slightly rubbed cover. Inscription to owner by Author and signed "Alan". Part of the SUNY series in modern Jewish literature and culture. ISBN 0887060854. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Literature Holocaust Jewish History Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism fiction. $20.00. Book # 12123 123

224. SPIES IN THE PROMISED LAND: ISER HAREL AND THE ISRAELI SECRET SERVICE. " Bar - Zohar, Michael". VG+/VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 292 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine in slightly rubbed DJ. Harel was head of Israeli intelligence for almost twelve years. ISBN 0395136415. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Israel Israel Jewish History Spies espionage Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12123 123

225. VENISE, 1848-1849. DOCUMENTS ET PIŠCES AUTHENTIQUES LAISSS PAR DANIEL MANIN, PRSIDENT DE LA RPUBLIQUE DE VENISE. " Manin, Daniel". Good+, Paris, Furne et Cie, 1860. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. Two volumes. leather spine and corners rubbed and back of one volume split but not separated. gilt on spine bright. Marble endpapers and page edges. bookplate on inside front covers and another on clean endpapers. interior bright and clean. FIRST EDITION. French European History Venice Foreign Language Italy documents. $125.00. Book # 12124 720

226. THE LAW AND THE PROPHETS : BASED ON NBC SPECIAL PRODUCTION. " Hanser, Richard and Hyatt". VG+/VG+, Abrams, 1977. Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.75, DJ. 364 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. DJ lighty rubbed with repaired closed tear on front of DJ. Long gift inscription to Rabbi