Main

 
Broder's Rare and Used Books Your Internet Bookstore

Broder's Rare & Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114..FAX..203-575-9308..Email Info@BrodersBooks.com

Major Categories

Americana
Art & Architecture
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
History
Hobbies & Crafts
Horse related

Judaica
Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions
Science
Signed

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Search by
Author or Title

This is a short list of our major categories. From here you will jump to the topics and books currently in stock. We pride ourselves in having only the best books of interest to collectors of these categories.

If you would like an additional category or sort please contact us at: Broders@BrodersBooks.com and we will consider adding it to our category listing.

Back to Broder's Books Home Page

 

 

1. A NEW JEWISH THEOLOGY IN THE MAKING. " Borowitz, Eugene". VG+/VG+, Westminster, 1968. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 220 Pages. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. Borowitz contends that a minority of Jews who have been through secularizations, now seriously seek to find the Jewish faith. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Philosophy Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Jewish Jews Jewry. $20.00. Book # 12149 207

2. WHAT IS JUDAISM?. " Fackenheim, Emil L.". VG+/VG+, Summit, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 320 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice in nice dj with light wrinkling on back of DJ. Written by leading existentialist philosopher, who paves the way for future Jewish thought and it's place in contemporary society. ISBN 0671462431. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Philosophy Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Jewish Jews Jewry. $15.00. Book # 12149 207

3. STORM OVER THE ARAB WORLD. " Fisher, Eurgene". VG+/VG+, Follett, 1972. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 429 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly soiled DJ. ISBN 069580037X. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Middle East Israel Judaism Jew Jewish Jewish Jews Jewry Arab. $15.00. Book # 12149 207

4. THE RECORD : THE TRIAL OF ADOLF EICHMANN FOR HIS CRIMES AGAINST THE JEWISH PEOPLE.. " Liverpool, Lord Russell". VG+/Good+, Knopf, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 351 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST American EDITION. nice in worn DJ. The Eichmann trial and a country by country account of the Nazis organized crime against the Jews of Europe. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Eichmann Holocaust Judaism Jew Jewish Jewish Jews Jewry trial nazi. $15.00. Book # 12149 207

5. ORIDINARY HEROES : CHANA SZENES AND THE DREAM OF ZION. " Hay, Peter". VG+/VG+, G.P. Putnam, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 271 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice in lightly worn DJ. The story of Hannah Senesh, Jewish heroine, parachuted into Europe to organize resistance and escape routes, executed after five months of torture. ISBN 0399131523. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Szenes Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jew Jews resistance. $15.00. Book # 12149 207

6. GOLDKORN TALES. " Epstein, Leslie". VG+/VG+, Dutton, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 244 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The fictional Adventures of Leib Goldkorn.ISBN 0525242864. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Tales Fiction Jewish Judaica Jew Jews literature. $15.00. Book # 12149 207

7. HERSCHEL THE BOY WHO STARTED WORLD WAR II. " Marino, Andy". NF/NF, Faber and Faber, 1995. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 226 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in fine DJ. Herschel Grynszpan, the boy that gunned down Baron Ernst von Rath and started World War II. ISBN 0571199216. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. World war II two Military Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish religion. $15.00. Book # 12149 207

8. HOW TO RUN A TRADITIONAL JEWISH HOUSEHOLD. " Greenberg, Blu". VG+/VG+, Simon and Schuster, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 525 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. Nice in lightly worn DJ. Signed, dated and inscribed to owner by Blu. The Modern Orthodox tradition of maintaing a Jewish household. ISBN 0671417002. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Household Tradition Jewish Judaica Jew women woman Jews Jewish religion. $20.00. Book # 12149 207

9. BATTLE OF THE WILDERNESS. " Schaff, Morris". VG, Houghton Mifflin, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 345 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Spine rubbed and end worn. cover gilt lettering bright. interior clean, bright and tight. owner's name on front half title page. Author's narrative of the Civil War. FIRST EDITION. Civil War Civil War Military American History. $55.00. Book # 12150 720

10. THE KERAMIC GALLERY : SEVERAL HUNDRED ILLUSTRATIONS OF RARE CURIOUS AND CHOICE EXAMPLES OF POTTERY AND PORCELAIN - 2 VOL. " Chaffers, William". VG+, Chapman and Hall, 1872. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 2 volumes. b/w mounted plates. FIRST EDITION in two volumes. Important reference set. black and white mounted plates throughout. red leather with raised spines on spine. gilt on upper pages and spine bright. marble endpapers. rubbing and wear to ends and edges. foxing to endpapers. owner's name on endpaper. one endpaper separating. overall a beautiful set. FIRST EDITION. Pottery Glass/Ceramics China porcelain Keramic. $250.00. Book # 12150 723

11. THE STORY OF DUBLIN : MEDIAEVAL TOWNS SERIES. " Chart, D. A.". Poor, Aldine House, 1907. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 7, NDJ. 368 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. covers worn and splitting along spine still in tact. fold out map complete but torn. few ex libris marks on spine and first pages. FIRST EDITION. Dublin Ireland United Kingdom Irish Ireland Great Britain history Medieval. $25.00. Book # 12150 720

12. GOSSIP OF THE CARIBBEES : SKETCHES OF ANGLO-WEST-INDIAN LIFE. " Trowbridge, William". VG, Tai, new york, 1893. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 274 Pages. FIRST EDITION. covers toned along spine and edges. otherwise clean. light wear to spine ends and corners. 2 pages with tiny tears owner's initials on front endpaper. otherwise clean bright and tight. Stories of the Barbados during colonization of the British. FIRST EDITION. West Indian Central America Amazon colonialism Britain Barbados. $60.00. Book # 12150 720

13. NIGHT SKY AND OTHER POEMS. " Kenyon, Bernice". VG+/VG, Scribner's, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 75 Pages. FIRST EDITION. signed by Kenyon with inscription to owner on front endpaper. DJ has minor wear tiny closed tears and rubbing on back. overall quite nice. FIRST EDITION. Poetry poetry poet Kenyon poems. $75.00. Book # 12150 720

14. THE HITHERTO UNIDENTIFIED CONTRIBUTIONS OF W. M. THACKERAY TO "PUNCH" WITH COMPLETE & AUTHORITATIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY FROM 1843-48. " Spielman, M.H. (Thackeray)". VG+, Harper Brothers, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 349 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt on spine and top edge quite bright. overall clean, bright and tight. fully indexed. very minor bit of foxing. FIRST EDITION. Punch Literature Thackeray Magazine. $45.00. Book # 12150 720

15. SEVENTEEN. " Tarkington, Booth". Good, Harper & Brothers, 1916. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 329 Pages. SIGNED BY Tarkington in pencil on endpaper. "to Beatrice Boone Greetings from the author Booth Tarkington" spine worn along front edge and ends and corners rubbed and worn. Tarkington Boys Series Booth signed. $30.00. Book # 12150 813

16. THE WARBURGS : THE 20TH CENTURY ODYSSEY OF A REMARKABLE JEWISH FAMILY. " Chernow, Ron". VG+/VG+, Random House, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 820 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. slight wear to DJ otherwise nice. fully indexes with black and white photo section. ISBN 0679418237. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Warburgs European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew. $16.00. Book # 12151 123

17. FRENCH CHILDREN OF THE HOLOCAUST : A MEMORIAL. " Klarsfeld, Serge". Fine, New York university, 1996. Hardcover, 8 X 9.75, NDJ. 1881 Pages. b/w photos. Fine condition. Massive comprehensive volume. 11,400 French Jewish childrenw were sent to Nazi death c amps. photographs of 2,500 children each documented in a paragraph or more. Only 300 children are known to have survived. fully indexed ISBN 0814726623. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. French France Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew survivors children. $85.00. Book # 12151 121

18. THE SYNAGOGUE TREASURES OF BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA. " Volavkova, Hana". VG, Sfinx, 1949. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 38 Pages. plus 97 plates. Cover lightly worn and sunned along spine and edges. wonderful collection of tapestries from ancient synagogues. Owner's name on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Bohemia Moravia Art Jewish needlework Judaism Jews Judaica Jew survivors synagogue. $25.00. Book # 12151 10

19. MESSENGERS OF GOD: BIBLICAL PORTRAITS AND LEGENDS. " Wiesel, Elie". VG+/VG, Random House, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 235 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Signed with gift inscription by Wiesel on half title page. Minor marks on outer page edges, on few internal pages and on last endpaper. NOT underlined. Wiesel uses imagination to retell the stories of the Bible. ISBN 0394497406. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Wiesel Bible Stories Jewish Jews Judaica Elie Jewish Religion. $35.00. Book # 12151 813

20. THE OATH. " Wiesel, Elie". NF/NF, Random House, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 283 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. beautiful copy. near fine. DJ has very minor wear. SIGNED by Wiesel with no inscription. A town is destroyed by a pogrombrought on by the accusation of a blood libel trial. ISBN 0394487796. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Wiesel Soviet Jewry Judaism Jewish Jews. $60.00. Book # 12151 813

21. EDUCATIONAL VALUES IN THE SHULCAN ARUCH. " Glicksberg, Abraham A.". Fine, Shengold, 1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 131 Pages. FIne condition as new. The standard code of Jewish law is discussed by the author as a source of educational values, both in a historical and a contemporary perspective. ISBN 0884001059. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Shulchan Aruch Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Education Jewish Religion. $15.00. Book # 12151 121

22. JEWISH LITURGY: PRAYER AND SYNAGOGUE SERVICE THROUGH THE AGES. " Posner, Raphael (Editor)". VG+/Good+, Leon Amiel Publisher, 1975. Hardcover, 9.25 X 10.5, DJ. 278 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice conditin. DJ lightly worn, sunned along spine. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white plates. ISBN 0706514149. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Liturgy Theology/Religion Prayer synagouge Jew service Judaica Jews Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12181 223

23. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME IX. " Lee, Thomas Zanslaur". VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 588 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. FIRST EDITION. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history histories. $50.00. Book # 12152 720

24. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXV. " American Irish Historical Society". VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 431 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. FIRST EDITION. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history histories. $30.00. Book # 12152 720

25. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXXII. " American Irish Historical Society". VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 209 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. FIRST EDITION. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history histories. $30.00. Book # 12152 720

26. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXI. " American Irish Historical Society". VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 316 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. FIRST EDITION. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history histories. $30.00. Book # 12152 720

27. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXIX. " American Irish Historical Society". VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 344 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. FIRST EDITION. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history histories. $30.00. Book # 12152 720

28. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXX. " American Irish Historical Society". VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 187 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. FIRST EDITION. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history histories. $30.00. Book # 12152 720

29. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME XXVI. " American Irish Historical Society". VG, Irish Historical Society RI, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 438 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. FIRST EDITION. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history histories. $30.00. Book # 12152 720

30. ONCE UPON A DROSHKY. " Charyn, Jerome". VG+/VG+, McGraw Hill, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 222 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. author's first book. near fine in near find DJ. The story of a retired Yiddish actor who is evicted with his friends from aold tenement on the lower East Side. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Story Yiddish Fiction Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews New York. $30.00. Book # 12153 10

31. DANGEROUS LIAISON : THE INSIDE STORY OF THE US - ISRAELI COVERT RELATIONSHIP. " Cockburn, Andrew and Leslie". VG+/VG+, Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 416 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Drawing on intelligence reports the author's reveal the behind the scenes actions of both countries. ISBN 0060164441. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. American Jewry Israel Jews Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jews espionage Middle East. $15.00. Book # 12153 10

32. INSIDE THE PLO COVERT UNITS,SECRET FUNDS,AND THE WAR AGAINST ISRAEL AND THE UNITED STATES. " Livingstone, Neil and Halevy". VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in nice dj one small closed tear. ISBN 0688093353. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. PLO Palestinians Israel Jews Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jews espionage Middle East. $15.00. Book # 12153 10

33. MODERN HEBREW POETRY : A BILINGUAL ANTHOLOGY (HEBREW AND ENGLISH). " Mintz, Ruth". VG/VG, California University, 1968. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 371 Pages. FIRST EDITION second printing. Nice condition overall. DJ lightly worn. Extensive analysis of Bialik and Tchernichovsky and their contemporaries. In Hebrew with facing page translated into English. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew poetry Hebrew Jews Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jews Bialik. $20.00. Book # 12324 314

34. POET OF THE GHETTO : MORRIS ROSENFELD THE YIDDISH POET FOR THE IMMIGRANT EXPERIENCE. " Goldenthal, Edgar". VG+/VG+, KTAV, 1998. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 412 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in lightly worn DJ. The migration Russian Jews to America was exemplified in the work of Yiddish poet and short story writer Morris Rosenfeld (1862-1923), who here receives a short biography and passionate appraisal from his grandson. Many of Rosenfeld's poems (in Yiddish, transliterated, and translated), and stories. A personal, nonscholarly view of the writer ISBN 0881256137. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Poetry poems poem Yiddish Jews Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jews poetry Morris Rosenfeld. $40.00. Book # 12153 10

35. BATTLE FOR PEACE. " Weizman, Ezer". VG+/VG+, Bantam, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 395 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly worn DJ. Former Minister of Defense for Israel, Weizman tells the story of how he decided being a warrior was not enough and began to search for a peace process among the warring parties. ISBN 0553050028. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Israel Military Israel Jews History Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jews. $15.00. Book # 12153 10

36. II CHRONICLES : THE ANCHOR BIBLE VOLUME THIRTEEN (13). " Myers, Jacob M.". VG+/VG, Doubleday, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 268 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition in lightly worn DJ. Volume thirteen (13) of the Anchor Bible series. Translated with an introduction by Jacob M. Myers. Synagogue library marks on endpapers. No spine label No pocket. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Chronicles Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Jew Jews Torah. $20.00. Book # 12153 10

37. PHILOSOPHY AND PHILOSOPHICAL AUTHORS OF THE JEWS A HISTORICAL SKETCH. " Munk, S.". Fine, Bloch, 1881. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 60 Pages. REPRINT edition of 1881 first edition. fine condition. originally published in French as "La Philosophie Chez les Juifs par". We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Philosophy Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Jew Jews Jewish Religion. $30.00. Book # 12153 10

38. INTERNATIONAL MILITARY TRIALS NURNBERG; NAZI CONSPIRACY AND AGGRESSION VOLUME II. " Various". VG+, United states government, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 1099 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Spine toned, owner's stamp on endpapers, otherwise clean bright and tight. VOLUME II (two) only. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Nazi war crimes Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Jew Jews nuremberg Jewish Religion. $35.00. Book # 12153 10

39. DIE GESCHICHTEN DES RABBI NACHMAN : THE TALES OF RABBI NACHMAN (IN GERMAN). " Buber, Martin". VG, Leipzig, Roetten und Loening, 1916. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 154 Pages. GERMAN edition. with some small illustrations. Spine and edges sunned with wear to upper and along spine. Rabbi Nachman of Bratzlov, disciple of the Baal Shem Tov. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Buber Martin German Jewish Judaism Jew Jew Jews Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12153 10

40. THE FATE OF THE GERMANS IN HUNGARY. A SELECTION AND TRANSLATION FROM DOKUMENTATION DER VERTREIBUNG. VOLUME II. " Schieder, Theodor, Editor". VG, Federal Ministry, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 355 Pages. maps. FIRST EDITION. Ex-libris spine letters and marks on endpapers. interior lightly toned but overall clean and bright. Two folding maps in back pocket. NO library pocket. Germans German European History. $35.00. Book # 12152 720

41. DESTRUCTION AND SURVIVAL. " Steckel, Charles". VG, Delmar, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 179 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Ex-libris synagogue marks on endpapers, pocket in back. spine label. overall clean and bright. Three parts, first is a holocaust memoir of Stekel, then chief Rabbi of Osijek. second is a coolections of Letters in translation from the Comissioners of the Jewish Religious Communi ties in Sarajevo to Steckel in Osijek in 1941. third is a critique of Holocaust literature. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Judaica Holocaust survivor Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion. $30.00. Book # 12153 10

42. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT BIOGRAPHY GENEALOGICAL - MEMORIAL: REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS VOLUME 3 (THREE). " Hart, Samuel Et Al.". VG, American Historical Society, 1917. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 384 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. tissues on black and white plates gilt on upper page edges and spine bright. Leather on spine cracked but secure. leather on corners. decorated endpapers. overall clean and bright. Connecticut Genealogy History New England Biography. $35.00. Book # 12154 814

43. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT BIOGRAPHY GENEALOGICAL - MEMORIAL: REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS VOLUME 3 (THREE). " Hart, Samuel Et Al.". VG, American Historical Society, 1917. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 384 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. tissues on black and white plates gilt on upper page edges and spine bright. Leather on spine cracked but secure. leather on corners. decorated endpapers. overall clean and bright. Connecticut Genealogy History New England Biography. $35.00. Book # 12154 814

44. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT BIOGRAPHY GENEALOGICAL - MEMORIAL: REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS VOLUME 4 (FOUR). " Hart, Samuel Et Al.". Good+, American Historical Society, 1917. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 355 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. tissues on black and white plates gilt on upper page edges and spine bright. Leather on spine and on corners nice condition. decorated endpapers. overall clean and bright. Connecticut Genealogy History New England Biography. $35.00. Book # 12154 814

45. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT BIOGRAPHY GENEALOGICAL - MEMORIAL: REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS VOLUME 5 (FIVE). " Hart, Samuel Et Al.". Good+, American Historical Society, 1917. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 396 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. tissues on black and white plates gilt on upper page edges and spine bright. Leather on spine and on corners nice condition. decorated endpapers. overall clean and bright. Connecticut Genealogy History New England Biography. $35.00. Book # 12154 814

46. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT BIOGRAPHY GENEALOGICAL - MEMORIAL: REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS VOLUME 1 (ONE). " Hart, Samuel Et Al.". VG, American Historical Society, 1917. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 409 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. tissues on black and white plates gilt on upper page edges and spine bright. Leather on spine and on corners nice condition. decorated endpapers. overall clean and bright. Connecticut Genealogy History New England Biography. $35.00. Book # 12154 814

47. REGIMENT OF THE CENTURY. THE STORY OF THE 397TH INFANTRY REGIMENT. " Finkelstein, Samuel". VG+, Privately Printed.Stuttgart,, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 309 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. color and black and white photos throughout. Regimental history of the U.S. 397th Infantry, part of the 100th infantry Division of WWII. maps, honor rolls etc. FIRST EDITION. Infantry Military World War II World War Two army unit history. $100.00. Book # 12156 809

48. THE RISE OF AMERICAN JEWISH LITERATURE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF SELECTIONS FROM THE MAJOR NOVELS. " Angoff, Charles and Levin". VG+, Simon and Schuster, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 988 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new. Selections from 22 major American Novels by Jewish writers of fiction. Gives a literary portrait of the American - Jewish experience. ISBN 067120369X. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Literature Fiction Jewish American American Jewry Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion. $15.00. Book # 12155 10

49. BABI YAR A DOCUMENT IN THE FORM OF A NOVEL. " Anatoli, A. (Kuznetsov)". VG+/VG+, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 478 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition DJ has minor wear. The account of the Nazi massacres of 70,000 Russian Jews near Kiev. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Babi Yar Holocaust Jewish Judaica Pogrom Jews Judaism Jewry. $15.00. Book # 12155 10

50. STORIES FOR SPEAKERS. " Mandel, Morris". VG+, Jonathan David, 1964. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 294 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. owner's name on front endpaper. Stirring stories to add spice to every speech or sermon. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica story tale Jews Judaism Jewry. $15.00. Book # 12155 300

51. DEFENSE OF THE IMAGINATION: JEWISH WRITERS AND MODERN HISTORICAL CRISIS. " Alter, Robert". VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 262 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Near find in lightly worn DJ. Essays on Mandelstam, Benjamin, Scholem, Lea Goldberg, Uri Greenberg, Charles Reznikoff, Goldberg, Uri Zvi Greenberg, Agnon, Malamud and life in the Shtetl and moreISBN 0827600976. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Fiction Fiction Jewish writers Judaica Jewish religion Jews Judaism Jewry. $20.00. Book # 12155 10

52. PROPHETIC FAITH IN ISAIAH. " Blank, Sheldon". VG+, Harper, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 241 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. includes notes and index. The author discusses the religion of the various prophets whose teaching is collected in Isaiah. Blank looks at the issue of muliple authors. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Isaih Theology/Religion Jewish writers Judaica bible Jewish religion Jews Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12155 10

53. TO PAINT HER LIFE - CHARLOTTE SALOMON IN THE NAZI ERA. " Felstiner, Mary Lowenthal". NF/NF, Harper Collins, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 290 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. small remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN 0060171057. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Painting Holocaust art Judaica bible Jewish religion Jews Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12155 10

54. THE LUCKIEST ORPHANS. A HISTORY OF THE HEBREW ORPHAN ASYLUM OF NEW YORK. " Bogen, Hyman". NF/NF, University of Illinois, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 283 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. index, bibliography and notes. A study of the Jewish orphanage from its founding in 1860 until it closed in 1941. ISBN 0252018877. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Orphanage American Jewry children juvenile Judaica bible Jewish religion Jews Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12155 10

55. THE DYBBUK. " Ansky, S.". VG+/VG+, Nash, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 159 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly worn DJ. This play deals with visions, hallucinations and magical religious manifestations. Illustrated by Jennifer Coleman throughout. ISBN 0840213563. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Dybbuk Literature Illustrator Judaica Jewish religion Jews Judaism Jennifer Coleman. $15.00. Book # 12155 10

56. SPAIN AND THE JEWS : THE SEPHARDI EXPERIENCE 1492 AND AFTER. " Kedourie, Elie". Fine/Fine, Thames and Hudson, 1992. FIRST EDITION, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 248 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. no defects. 44 illustrations. The expulsion from Spain is one of the most profound events in Jewish history. In this collection of essays, published on the quincentenary of the upheaval, leading historians explore the events that led to the Jews' dispersal. ISBN 0500251134. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Spain European Jewry Jew Jewry Judaism Jews Sephardim Sephardic Sephardi. $25.00. Book # 12321 60

57. THE HAGGADAH OF PASSOVER. " Regelson, Abraham". VG+, Shulsinger Brothers, 1949. Hardcover, 8.75 X 12.25, NDJ. two books in one color illus. Nice condition. minor wear to edges. Haggadah illustrated by Siegmund Forst. also introductory notes, supplement and commentary by Hoenig. This is the large edition with color full page illustrations. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. $50.00. Book # 12157 223

58. THE AGAM HAGGADAH. " Agam, Yaacov". Fine, Gefen, 1993. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 9, NDJ. 119 Pages. Color illus. Second edition. Fine as new. Beautiful color Agam illustrations throughout ISBN 9652291005. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Yaacov Agam Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. $35.00. Book # 12157 223

59. THE QUARTETS OF BEETHOVEN. " Mason, Daniel Gregory". VG, Oxford, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 294 Pages. music scores. FIRST EDITION. wear to spine bottom. overall nice condition. fully indexed. musical scores and illustrations. Beethoven Music quartets violins classical music. $25.00. Book # 12156 719

60. THE MUSICAL JOURNEYS OF LOUIS SPOHR. " Pleasants, Henry (Spohr)". VG+/VG+, University Oklahoma, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 262 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDIITON. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn with few marks otherwise clean, bright and tight. The great German violinist. we stock Violin Varnishes- Fry, British violin-makers- Meredith. Louis Spohr Music Vionist violins classical music German. $35.00. Book # 12156 719

61. OBSERVATIONS OF MR. DOOLEY. " Dooley". VG+, Russell, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 279 Pages. FIRST EDITION. spine sunned but gilt lettering still bright. overall clean bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Dooley Humor Observations. $25.00. Book # 12156 720

62. WHEN KARL MARX DIED COMMENTS IN 1883. " Foner, Philip". VG+/VG+, International, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 272 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn. ISBN 0717803856. FIRST EDITION. Karl Marx Politics Marxism Communism. $25.00. Book # 12156 720

63. THE PORTLAND BURYING GROUND ASSOCIATION AND ITS CEMETERY. " Cornwall, David (President)". VG+, Middlesex printers, 1897. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 77 Pages. FIRST EDITION. unusual list of everyone buried by the association arranged alphabetically. name date of death and age at death. mark on inside front cover, otherwise bright, tight and clean. FIRST EDITION. Portland Genealogy New England Connecticut funeral bury cemetery. $150.00. Book # 12156 720

64. SIR WILLIAM HENRY FLOWER. A PERSONAL MEMOIR. " Cornish, John Charles". VG, MacMillan, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 274 Pages. plus plates. FIRST EDITION. leatherbound. gilt on upper page edges and spine bright. leather worn at spine ends, corners and edges but overall quite nice. Signed with inscription by Lady Flower and a letter from Lady Flower laid in. Decorated endpapers. FIRST EDITION. William Flower Botany Evolution Biology chemistry science. $75.00. Book # 12156 720

65. POETICAL WORKS : POETRY OF THE COMFORTER, MUSINGS PROVERBS ANCIENT AND NEW (IN HEBREW). " Dolitzky, Menachem". Good+, New York, 1900. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 183 Pages. IN HEBREW. worn at spine ends. owner's bookplate on inside back cover. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Poetry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish religion. $30.00. Book # 12157 60

66. POEMS. " Klein, A. M.". VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 82 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Canadian poet. spine ends lightly worn. interesting arrangement of psalms by the poet. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Poems Canada Poetry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish religion Klein. $30.00. Book # 12157 60

67. REFLECTIONS OF A RABBI. " Mowshowitz, Israel". VG+/VG+, Eshel, 1987. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 275 Pages. Fine in fine DJ. Rabbi at the Hillcrest Jewish Center for 35 years. ISBN 0935437231. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Rabbi Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Sermons. $20.00. Book # 12157 60

68. HOPE IS MY HOUSE. " Wigoder, Devorah". VG+/VG+, Prentice Hall, 1966. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 282 Pages. Nice in lightly worn DJ. Signed by Wigoder on front endpaper. Women converts to Judaism and champions the cause of Zionism and Israel. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Conversion Zionism Israel Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. $15.00. Book # 12157 60

69. THE BELARUS SECRET. " Loftus, John". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1985. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 196 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition second printng. fine in fine DJ. How the US government protected Nazi sympathizers after the War. ISBN 0394522923 owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Nazi Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica jewish religion. $15.00. Book # 12157 60

70. HANKS : ASSORTED YARNS FROM PUCK. " Puck Authors". VG, Keppler and Schwarzmann, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 175 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. covers have minor rubbing. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. otherwise clean, bright and tight. One of "Puck's Mulberry Series". Humorous short stories. back cover has few bubbles. FIRST EDITION. Puck Illustrator Illustrations magazine. $50.00. Book # 12156 720

71. THIS IS MY OWN. " Kent, Rockwell". VG, Duell, Sloan, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 393 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. covers lightly soiled, owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. otherwise clean and bright. FIRST EDITION. Rockwell Kent Illustrator Illustrations. $65.00. Book # 12156 720

72. CATALOGUE OF THE ARCHITECTURAL EXHIBITION GIVEN UNDER THE AUSPICES OF BALTIMORE ARCHITECTURAL CLUB AND MUNIDIPAL SOCIETY. " Emmart". Good+, Peabody Institute, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 178 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. small chip at bottom of spine. Incredible illustrations with architectural diagrams. last pages great turn of the century advertisements. overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Balitmore Architecture Illustrations. $150.00. Book # 12156 723

73. THE GATES OF WRATH. " Ginsberg, Allen". VG+, Gray Fox, 1972. 2nd printing, Paperback, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 56 Pages. SIGNED by Ginsberg on title page and dated 4-5-90.Nice clean condition. covers have minor rubbing at spine and on back. Also AH is on title page could be owner's initials. ISBN 0912516011. Ginsberg, Allen Poetry Signed x New age Beat Generation Yippie. $150.00. Book # 12156 813

74. THE RAPE OF SERBIA THE BRITISH ROLE IN TITO'S GRAB FOR POWER 1943 - 1944. " Lees, Michael". NF/NF, Harcourt Brace Jovanovitch, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 384 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. ISBN 015199102. Serbia Tito Europe History oppresion politics. $40.00. Book # 12324 720

75. DELIVERANCE. " Dickey, James". VG+/Good, Houghton Mifflin, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 278 Pages. FIRST EDITION. First printing stated. book near fine. DJ worn at edges and spine ends with tiny closed tear. overall nice copy. DJ price clipped. FIRST EDITION. Deliverance Movie Tie In Modern Fiction Mystery Burt Reynolds. $50.00. Book # 12156 720

76. SPES IN ARDUIS : A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH AFRICA. " Boucher, Maurice". NF/NF, University of South Africa, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 407 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0869810014. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. History South Africa History University Spes Arduis. $25.00. Book # 12156 720

77. RELIGIOUS PHILOSOPHY A GROUP OF ESSAYS. " Wolfson, Harry Austryn". Fine, Harvard Belknap, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. SIGNED by Wolfson with inscription to owner on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Essays Philosophy Signed Wolfson. $35.00. Book # 12156 720

78. THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF UTICA, NEW YORK 1847 - 1948. " Kohn, S.". VG+/VG-, Jewish Publication Soc, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 221 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly shelfworn DJ. No. 2 in the American Jewish Communal Histories series. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Utica New york American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry local history. $30.00. Book # 12341 60

79. THE JEWS OF CHICAGO : FROM SHTETL TO SUBURB. " Cutler, Irving". VG+/VG+, University of Illinois, 1996. Hardcover, 8 X 11.25, DJ. 316 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice in lightly worn DJ. Over 160 photographs, the story of the cultural, religious, fraternal and economic, and daily life of Chicago's Jews. includes a glossary of terms, chronology, notes and selected bibliography. ISBN 0252021851. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Chicago Illinois American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry local history. $20.00. Book # 12159 60

80. FORM FIRE AND ASHES. " Cohen, Seymour J.". VG+/VG+, KTAV, 1978. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 177 Pages. Nice conditin in lightly worn DJ. Collection of sermons for the Jewish Holiday cycle and the Sabbaths of the year. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry. $20.00. Book # 12159 60

81. THE PASSOVER SEDER: AFIKOMAN IN EXILE. " Fredman, Ruth Gruber". VG+/VG+, University of Pensylvania, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 168 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition in lightly worn DJ. The author shows that the retelling of the Exodus story each year gives meaning to our current and daily life ISBN 0812277880. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Passover Pesach Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry. $30.00. Book # 12159 60

82. SHIV'IM ESSAYS AND STUDIES IN HONOR OF IRA EISENSTEIN. " Brauner, Ronald (Eisenstein)". VG+/VG+, KTAV Reconstructionist, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 309 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly worn DJ. Thirty-three essays from Rabbinic scholars to commerate the 70th birthday of Ira Eisenstein. ISBN 0870684426. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Essays Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Ira Eisenstein. $20.00. Book # 12159 60

83. AHABAH BAT - TA'ANUGIM : THE COMMENTARY OF RABBI ABRAHAM AZULAI TO THE MISHNAH TRACTATE EDUYYOT (IN HEBREW). " Zlotnick, Dov". Fine, Jewish Theological Seminary, 1977. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 120 Pages. FIne condition. IN HEBREW. Edited by Zlotnick with introduction and noters. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Rabbi Azulai Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry HEBREW Sforim. $40.00. Book # 12159 60

84. A RESPONSUM OF SURRENDER. " Schochet, Elijah Judah". VG+/VG, University of Judaim Press, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 106 Pages. Nice condition. in lightly worn DJ. letter from Rabbi Schochet. gift inscription of owner on front endpaper. He addresses the question of the value of human life. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Responsa Responsum Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Surrender. $85.00. Book # 12159 60

85. MAINE BEAUTIFUL. " Nutting, Wallace". VG+, Garden City, 1935. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 302 Pages. B/W plates. First edition, second printing. SIGNED by Wallace Nutting in ink on endpaper. owner's name on endpaper. Corners bumped. Overall nice copy . clean bright and tight. Wallace Nutting Art Signed Maine Photography. $60.00. Book # 12158 813

86. THE TEACHING OF JUDAICA IN AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES : THE PROCEEDING OF A COLLOQUIUM. " Jick, Leon A.". VG+, KTAV, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 152 Pages. Nice conditon. Major papers delivered at the Colloquium on Judaica studies. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Education Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion. $20.00. Book # 12159 60

87. JEWISH EXPERIENCE IN EARLY MANITOBA. " Chiel, Rabbi Arthur". VG+/Good, Manitoba, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, DJ. 125 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice in worn DJ. SIGNED by Rabbi Chiel "With good wishes Arthur A. Chiel June 11, 1956" collection of essays concerning Chiel's research on Manitoba's past. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Manitoba Canada American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion. $50.00. Book # 12159 60

88. THE YESHIVA VOLUME TWO ONLY (IN YIDDISH). " Grade, Chaim". VG+, Shulsinger, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 414 Pages. FIRST EDITION IN YIDDISH. nice condition. Volume two only. Stands alone as the books were written and published years apart. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yeshiva Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Chaim Grade. $75.00. Book # 12159 60

89. SOLOMON GOLDMAN : A RABBI'S RABBI. " Weinstein, Jacob". VG+/VG+, KTAV, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 295 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITON. nice with light toning to front endpaper. DJ lightly worn. Goldman was the Conservative Rabbi of KAM Temple the oldest synagogue in Illinois. ISBN 0870681966. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Solomon Goldman Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Conservative Rabbi. $15.00. Book # 12159 60

90. ISRAEL : THE EVER-DYING PEOPLE AND OTHER ESSAYS. " Rawidowicz, Simon". VG+/VG+, Fairleigh Dickinson, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 247 Pages. FIRST EDITION. FIne in lightly worn DJ. Essays on the state of Israel as the Zionist ideal and the state of the Diaspora. ISBN 083863253X. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Israel Zionism Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion. $15.00. Book # 12159 60

91. THE SARAJEVO HAGGADAH. " Werber, Eugene". Fine, Svjetlost, 1988. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 104 of facimile Haggadah plus booklet. Beautiful condition. Facimile hardbound in leatherette with slipcase. Includes an English language booklet in softcover. near fine condition overall slipcase has light wear. ISBN 8601012086. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Haggadah Holidays Jews Sarajevo Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. $150.00. Book # 12209 223

92. THE HAGGADAH OF PASSOVER OF THE MAHARAL. " Maharal". VG+, Hebraica Press, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. commentary throughout. Beautiful condition. first edition thus. In Hebrew (no illustrations) The Haggadah with commentary by the Maharal. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Haggadah Holidays Jews Maharal Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. $75.00. Book # 12161 223

93. PASSOVER HAGGADAH MAASY L'MELECH. " Hakohen, Moses Ben Nathan". VG+, Rabbi Abraham, 1951. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.25, NDJ. Nice condition. few minor stains to upper front pages not effecting text or illustrations. corners bumped. Haggadah has wonderful black and white illustrations. second part are Chasidic sayings and interpretations applied to the Haggadah by Rabbi Abraham. IN HEBREW. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Haggadah Holidays Jews Chadidic Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. $60.00. Book # 12161 223

94. THE PESACH HAGGADAH. " Kafra (Illustrator) Text By Kiev". VG+, Feldheim, 1949. Hardcover, 9 X 11.75, NDJ. 31 page booklet plus haggadah. Nice condition. Hardcover Haggadah with color and illuminated pages. Beautifully illustrated by Kafra. Includes a paper booklet in English with page by page translation. Booklet lightly soiled and wrinkled. Haggadah lightly rubbed but overall nice. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Haggadah Holidays Jews Kafra Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. $160.00. Book # 12161 223

95. CHAGALL'S HAGGADAH FOR PASSOVER. " Chagall, Marc". Fine, Leon Amiel, 1987. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, Slipcase. 111 Pages. Color illus. Fine condition. Beautiful color illustrations by Marc Chagall. Slipcase is near fine. High quality glossy paper. Each illustration is a full page. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Haggadah Holidays Jews Illustrator Jewish Chagall MarcJudaism Art Judaica Passover Pesach. $200.00. Book # 12201 223

96. PESSACH HAGGADAH (PASSOVER HAGGADAH). " Ben-Dov, Naftali Bezem". VG+, J. Minzer, Israel, 1982. Hardcover, 9.75 X 13.5, NDJ. Color illustrations. Medium-size Haggadah entirely in HEBREW fully illustrated by Naftali Bezem.Mid size of the various editions. near fine condition. multiple copies available. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Bezem, Naftali Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Haggadah Haggada. $45.00. Book # 12161 223

97. THE ANIMATED HAGGADAH. " Oren, Rony". VG+, Scopus, 1985. Hardcover, 9 X 11, NDJ. Color illustrations. Clay characters demonstrate the story of Passover. In English and in Hebrew. Fine condition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Animated Holidays Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Haggadah Haggada. $20.00. Book # 12161 223

98. THE ANIMATED HAGGADAH. " Oren, Rony". VG+, Scopus, 1985. VHS Video, NDJ. 25 minutes running time. Clay characters demonstrate the story of Passover. Wonderfully entertaining and fun. Claymation. running time 25 minutes. in fine condition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Animated Holidays Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Haggadah Haggada. $15.00. Book # 12161 223

99. THE HAGGADA OF PASSOVER. " Regelson, Abraham". VG+, Scharpstein, 1941. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 80 pages in English and Hebrew. Nice condition. Hebrew with English facing pages. Translated by Regelson. Illustrated by Forst. Illustrations in black and white. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. $15.00. Book # 12161 223

100. IBN BARUN'S ARABIC WORKS ON HEBREW GRAMMAR AND LEXICOGRAPHY. " Wechter, Pinchas". NF/NF, Dropsie College, 1964. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 235 Pages. notes. FIRST EDITION. fine in find DJ. extensive Note section. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Lexicography Hebrew Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12163 312

101. TROUBLED WATERS : THE ORIGINS OF THE 1881 ANTI-JEWISH POGROMS IN RUSSIA. " Aronson, I. Michael". NF/NF, Pittsburgh, 1990. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 286 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in fine Dj. refutation of the thesis of a government conspiracy behind the pogroms and an addition to the historiography on imperial Russian and Jewish history. ISBN 0822936569. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Pogroms Russia Anti-Semitism Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12365 312

102. SINGING FOR SURVIVAL: SONGS OF THE LODZ GHETTO 1940-45. " Flam, Gila". NF/NF, University of Illinois, 1992. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 207 Pages. Fully indexed. FIne in fine DJ. music in notation, a few b/w photos, glossary, selected bibliography, index ISBN 025201876. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Lodz ghetto Holocaust Jews music Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion. $15.00. Book # 12163 312

103. HOW WAS IT POSSIBLE?. " Rosenthal, Ludwig". NF, Magnes, 1971. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 83 Pages. B/W illus. FINE condition. The History of the persecution of Jews in Germany from earliest times to the Holocaust. The "Jewish Problem" that led up to the Holocaust. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Germany Holocaust Jews music Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Anti-Semitism. $15.00. Book # 12163 312

104. GUIDE TO BANGKOK WITH NOTES ON SIAM. " Seidenfaden, Erik". VG+, Siam royal Railways, 1928. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7, NDJ. 324 Pages. B/W illus. SECOND EDITION. large color fold out map. Green with gilt decoration. Nice condition overall. Bright, clean and tight. Stiff cardboard covers. profusely illustrated few in color. Bangkok Siam Travel Guide Railways Railroad. $125.00. Book # 12164 720

105. THE SMALL FRUIT CULTURIST. " Fuller, Andrew". VG, Orange Judd, 1867. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 270 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Covers bit rubbed, few pages creased. minor staining on few pages. Pencil notes on last endpapers. otherwise clean, tight and bright. Fruit Gardening Orchards Orchard. $35.00. Book # 12164 720

106. FEAST OF JESTERS. " Komroff, Manuel". VG+/Good, Farrar Straus, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 305 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Signed "to Lucy or Nathan in Friendship Manuel" DJ sunned at spine and edges overall shelfworn. book near fine condition. FIRST EDITION. Fiction Fiction Signed Komroff. $30.00. Book # 12164 720

107. THE MARCH OF THE HUNDRED. " Komroff, Manuel". VG+/VG, Coward McCann, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 305 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Signed "to Nathan and Lucy in Friendship Manuel Komroff" DJ bright and clean, worn at ends and edges with few tiny closed tears and rubbing on back cover. book near fine condition. FIRST EDITION. Fiction Fiction Signed Komroff. $50.00. Book # 12164 720

108. A PASSION FOR WINGS : AVIATION AND THE WESTERN IMAGINATION 1908 - 1918. " Wohl, Robert". VG+/VG+, Yale, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.75, DJ. 320 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly worn DJ. Dj has closed tear along spine. ISBN 0300057784. FIRST EDITION. Aviation Aviation airplane flight air force. $25.00. Book # 12164 701

109. MAN, GOD AND THE UNIVERSE. " Taimni, I.K.". VG+/VG+, Theosophical Pub House, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 447 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. black and white illustrations throughout. FIRST EDITION. Metaphysics Occult Hindu Symbolism. $40.00. Book # 12164 724

110. GERMAN AND AUSTRIAN VIOLIN MAKERS. " Jalovec, Karel". NF/NF, Hamlyn, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 439 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine DJ. Dj has minor wear at upper edge. Overall a beautiful copy. Alphabetical listing of German and Austrian Violin makers, numerous illustrations with labels and measurements. FIRST EDITION. Violin Music German Austrian Violin Varnish construction luthier rare violin maker luthiers. $300.00. Book # 12198 719

111. THE SCHOOL BOY. " Holmes, Oliver Wendell". VG, Houghton, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 79 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Spine badly worn, but otherwise bright and clean. gilt on page edges, cover and spine quite bright. Thirty full-page illustrations by W. L. Sheppard, F. T. Merrill, J. Appleton Brown, D. C. Hitchcock, or A. R. Waud, .. FIRST EDITION. Oliver Wendell poetry Illustrations Shepard. $30.00. Book # 12164 724

112. THE FLORENTINES : A PLAY. " Samuels, Maurice". VG, Bretanos, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 153 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. gilt upper page edges. SIGNED by Samuels with inscription to owner and dated Jan 26 1905. Overall quite clean, tight and bright. upper spine endworn and rough spot on spine edge. FIRST EDITION. Samuels Theater Play Florentines. $35.00. Book # 12164 724

113. THE TOWN. " Faulkner, William". VG+, Random House, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 371 Pages. First Edition. First printing stated. in red cloth with gilt title on cover and spine. overall very clean and bright. Lettering on spine a little dulled with minor rubbing to upper spine edge. FIRST EDITION. Faulkner Modern Fiction Fiction william Faulkner first edition. $45.00. Book # 12164 724

114. WEE GILLIS. " Leaf, Monroe (Robert Lawson)". Good+, Viking, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. B/w illustrations. FIRST EDITION. stated "first published" on copyright page. pastedown on cover torn with some crayon. same on back. overall covers worn at edges and ends. owner's name in inside front cover. two endpapers creased. otherwise clean and bright. FIRST EDITION. Wee Gillis Boy Stories Scotland Scottish Scott. $50.00. Book # 12164 812

115. RUSSIA, ITS HISTORY AND CONDITION TO 1877, THREE VOLUMES, ORIENTAL SERIES. " Villari, Luigi". VG, J.B.Millet Company, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 3 Volumes. FIRST EDITION. limited to 750 copies this set numbered 1174. bookplates on inside front covers. Overall beautiful set. Leather along spine and quartercover. leather corners, gilt upper page edges and gilt decoration on spine.interior clean bright and tight. leather on covers worn in places, spines abit darker but gilt bright. no splitting. FIRST EDITION. Russia Occidental Series Far East Russian History. $150.00. Book # 12164 724

116. THE TREATMENT OF THE HOLOCAUST IN TEXTBOOKS. " Braham, Randolph". Fine/Fine, Social Science Monographs, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 333 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. Part of the Social science Monographs series (Holocaust Studies Series). Includes textbooks in Germany, Israel and United States. Notes and bibliography. ISBN 0880339951. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Textbooks Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jewish education Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $30.00. Book # 12165 121

117. TALKING TO MYSELF. " Bailey, Pearl". VG+/VG+, Harcourt, Brace Jovanovitch, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 233 Pages. FIRST EDITION. dj price clipped slightly toned along spine with minor wear. overall clean bright and tight. ISBN 0151879907. FIRST EDITION. Pearl Bailey Entertainment Afro-American Black History Black studies music. $17.00. Book # 12166 8011

118. GOOD NIGHT, MRS. CALABASH THE SECRET OF JIMMY DURANTE. " Cahn, William". VG+, Duell Sloan Pearce, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 191 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new. Signed by Cahn on endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Jimmy Durante Entertainment Comedy Humor music. $15.00. Book # 12166 8011

119. SONGS OF THE SUN-LANDS. " Miller, Joaquin". Good, Roberts Brothers, 1873. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7, NDJ. 213 Pages. FIRST EDITION. gilt upper page edges. pencil marks on last endpaper. Spine ends and corners worn. owner's name on front endpaper. overall good and clean. FIRST EDITION. Joaquin Miller poetry Poems. $35.00. Book # 12166 724

120. THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP. " Harte, Bret". VG+, Haddon, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 28 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION thus. From the original first edition text. illustrated in color by Paul Honore. Burlap cover nice condition. limited to 1250 copies. FIRST EDITION thus. Bret Harte Fiction Honore illustrator. $40.00. Book # 12166 723

121. VIRGINIA BEAUTIFUL. " Nutting, Wallace". VG+, Garden City, 1935. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 262 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION second printing. overall clean, bright and tight. owner's name on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed. Wallace Nutting Art Virginia Photography landscape. $35.00. Book # 12166 723

122. THE DAYS OF THE DANDIES LAWRENCE STERN (2 VOLUMES). " Fitzgerald, Percy". VG+, Grolier, nd. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 volumes, illustrated. FIRST EDITION. limited de luxe edition. 1,000 printed this is #328. 2 volume set. red 3/4 leather. gilt decoration on spine and on upper page edges. hand colored frontispiece - light rubbing to hinges - tight sound copy - 315pp, 333pp Owner's bookplates on inside covers. decorated endpapers. FIRST EDITION. Percy Fitzgerald Art leatherbound de luxe limited. $200.00. Book # 12168 724

123. REMARKS ON THE USE AND ABUSE OF SOME POLITICAL TERMS. " Lewis, George Cornewall". VG+, Univ. Missouri, 1970. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 264 Pages. Reprint of 1832 edition. beautiful near fine conditon. gilt decoration on spine bright, clean bright and tight. ISBN 0826200893. Reprint Politics Political. $25.00. Book # 12168 724

124. SONGS OF YESTERDAY. " Taylor, Benjamin F.". VG+, Griggs, 1875. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 168 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. beautiful fine binding. gilt all three sides of pages. gilt decoration on cover and spine bright. interior clean, tight and bright. owner's gift inscription on endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Poems Poetry Illustrations antique classic fine binding. $35.00. Book # 12168 724

125. UNION LEAGUE CLUB 1971. " Union League Club". VG+, Union League Club, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.25, NDJ. 127 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new. 1975 annual. FIRST EDITION. Union League Club New York. $20.00. Book # 12168 724

126. THE PORT OF GLOUCESTER. " Connolly, James B.". VG+, Doubleday, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 333 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Cover lightly rubbed. spine lettering rubbed away. overall clean, bright and tight. maps on endpapers. FIRST EDITION. Gloucester New England Massachusetts Town History Town Histories. $35.00. Book # 12168 724

127. THE WORKS OF LI PO: THE CHINESE POET. " Obata, Shigeyoshi (Li Po)". VG+, Dutton, 1928. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 236 Pages. Third printing. nice condition. clean, tight and bright. covers clean pastedown spine label bright. spine has minor fading. Li Po Poetry Poems poet China Chinese. $45.00. Book # 12168 724

128. THE FRENCH PRIMITIVES AND THEIR FORMS : FROM THEIR ORIGIN TO THE END OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. " Barnes, Albert". VG+, Barnes Foundation, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 551 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful bright copy. two pages have small closed tears not effecting the text or illustrations. clean, bright and tight. 156 illustrations throughout. FIRST EDITION. Art France European French Primitives. $25.00. Book # 12168 723

129. TO CAUCASUS THE END OF ALL THE EARTH. " Maclean, Fitzroy". VG+/VG+, Litte, Brown, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 203 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated. First American. like new in like new DJ. Beautiful copy. clean, bright and tight. An Illustrated Companion to the Caucasus and Transcausasia. FIRST EDITION. Caucasus Russia Asia Russian. $30.00. Book # 12170 724

130. THE CHOATE BRIEF VOLUME XXV - 1924. " Choate Yearbook". Good+, Choate, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 206 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. worn at edges. bookplate on inside front cover. overall clean bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Choate School Yearbook Wallingford CT Connecticut Genealogy. $45.00. Book # 12180 724

131. HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS OF NEW JERSEY: PAST AND PRESENT. " Barber, John". Good+, Barber, 1968. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 544 Pages. B/W illus. Revised 1868 edition. nice condition. owner's name on front endpaper, bookplate on inside cover. foxing to endpapers and few pages. otherwise clean bright and tight. Containing a General Collection of the Most Interesting Facts, Traditions, Biographical Sketches, Anecdotes, Etc. New Jersey Eastern States Town History Town Histories Genealogy. $75.00. Book # 12170 724

132. THE GREAT AMERICAN YACHT DESIGNERS. " Robinson, Bill". VG+, Knopf, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 195 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new. beautiful copy Designers Nathanael Herreshoff, Clinton Crane, John Alden, Philip Rhodes, Bill Tripp, Ray Hunt, Bill Lapworth and Olin Stephens. ISBN 0394427211. We Stock the Story of the Submarine by Cyril Field. Sail boats Sailing Design Yachts Nautical Naval. $35.00. Book # 12170 809

133. BURNING ICE: THE GHETTOS OF TRANSNISTRIA. " Shachan, Avigdor". Fine, Eastern European Monographs, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 510 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine like new condition. B&W photos, maps. Footnotes, appens, biblio., index. Devastation of the holocaust on jews of Transnsitria, Romania. ISBN 0880333448. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Ghettos Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Religion Romania European Jewry. $20.00. Book # 12171 312

134. JEWS AMONG MUSLIMS : COMMUNITIES IN THE PRECOLONIAL MIDDLE EAST. " Deshen, Shlomo". Fine/Fine, NYU, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 392 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION like new in new DJ. collection of analytical and graphic descriptions of Jewish communities in North Africa and the Middle East in the 19th and early 20th century ISBN 0814796753. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Muslim Israel Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Religion Middle East. $20.00. Book # 12171 312

135. MODERNITY WITHIN TRADITION: THE SOCIAL HISTORY OF ORTHODOX JEWRY INIMPERIAL GERMANY. " Breuer, Mordechai". Fine/Fine, Columbia, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 514 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. New in new DJ. Notes, Bibliography, Index. social history of the period, concentrating on the vital and creative efforts of individuals as Hildesheimer and Hirsch. the difficulties of integrating German culture and Jewish tradition. ISBN 0231074700. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Orthodox Jewry Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Religion Orthodoxy. $20.00. Book # 12321 312

136. THE VIEW FROM THE KINGDOM : A NEW ENGLAND ALBUM. " Brown, Richard, and Lindbergh, Reeve". NF/NF, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 144 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. tiny remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN 015196374. FIRST EDITION. New England Art Photography Vermont. $75.00. Book # 12172 705

137. THE OUTDOOR SCULPTURE OF WASHINGTON D.C. " Goode, James M.". NF, Smithsonian, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 613 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition one corner bumped. NO Dj. ISBN 0874741386. FIRST EDITION. Wahington D C Art Sculpture Goode. $125.00. Book # 12172 723

138. SEACOAST OF BOHEMIA. " Morley, Christopher". VG+, Doubleday, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 68 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition minor wear to spine ends. FIRST EDITION. Radio Theater Play Theatre. $25.00. Book # 12172 724

139. DOCTOR JOHNSON. " Newton, Edward". VG+, Atlantic Monthly, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9, NDJ. 120 Pages. plus illus. FIRST EDITION. minor wear to corners. overall clean, tight and bright. Handmade Paper Edition, # 427 of 585 signed by the author. numerous plates and illustrations in text. Original green cloth-backed patterned orange boards, printed paper label on spine. poem by Christopher Morley on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Doctor Johnson Theater Play Theatre Newton. $75.00. Book # 12172 724

140. THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII (TWO VOLUMES). " Lytton, Lord Edward". VG+, Estes and Lauriat, c1890. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 2 volumes, illustrations. Beautiful two volume set. red cloth ornately decorated with gold on covers spine and upper page edges. Spine ends lightly worn. Owners' names on one endpaper of one volume. Overall clean bright and tight. Pompeii Archaeology Sociology History. $55.00. Book # 12172 724

141. THE PINE FURNITURE OF EARLY NEW ENGLAND. " Kettell, Russell". VG, Dover, 1928. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, NDJ. 229 Pages. B/W illus. plus drawings. Printing 1929 no later printing noted. Spine sunned, owner's name on endpaper, bookplate. otherwise clean bright and tight. illustrated throughout. Furniture Decorative Arts New England Pine woodworking Hobbies. $75.00. Book # 12174 723

142. EGYPT: ARCHITECTURE, SCULPTURE, PAINTING IN THREE THOUSAND YEARS. " Lange, Kurt and Hirmer". VG+/Good, Phaidon, 1957. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 364 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Second edition. nice condition. DJ worn at upper edge with some tape repairs overall tight, bright and clean. 240 b&w and 20 color plates. Survey of Egyptian art summary of Egyptian life by Kurt Lange. Comprehensive notes on all the plates. Egypt art Sculpture architecture painting Middle East. $35.00. Book # 12174 723

143. THE BIG HEALEYS. (A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE). " Robson, Graham". VG+/VG+, Motor Racing, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 7.5, DJ. 128 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. minor wear to one corner and price clipped. ISBN 0900549556. FIRST EDITION. Healey Austin Cars Automobile Automobiles. $35.00. Book # 12174 724

144. JEHOL : CITY OF EMPERORS. " Hedin, Sven". Good+, Dutton, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 278 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. small tear in upper spine. spine dull. slight soiling on back cover. interior bright, clean and tight. FIRST EDITION. Jehol CHina emperors Chinese. $25.00. Book # 12174 724

145. SHAKER DESIGN. " Sprigg, June". NF/NF, Whitney Museum, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 9.25, DJ. 228 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. beautiful copy. Produced for exhibition. ISBN 0393023389. FIRST EDITION. Shaker Design Decorative Arts Furniture woodworking carpentry. $35.00. Book # 12174 723

146. THE ABBY ALDRICH ROCKEFELLER FOLK ART COLLECTION. " Little, Nina Fletcher". VG+, Colonial Williamsburg, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, Slipcase. 402 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. spine sunned but lettering still bright. slipcase sunned at edges and slipcase pastedowns rubbed. otherwise beautiful copy. bright, clean and tight. FIRST EDITION. Abby Aldrich Decorative Arts Folk Art woodworking primitive carpentry Americana art. $55.00. Book # 12174 723

147. LES CHATEAUX DE L'ILE DE FRANCE. " Fregnac, Claude Ed". VG+/VG+, Hachette, 1965. Hardcover, 10 X 12.25, Slipcase. 323 Pages. b/w photos. Beautiful English language edition. Fine in near fine DJ. Slipcase red and fine conditon. Les chateaux de Decorative Arts Lile de France France French Castle. $55.00. Book # 12174 723

148. ALBERT SCHNYDER. " Schnyder. - Huggler, Max, G. Peillex". VG+/VG+, Huber and Co., 1978. Hardcover, 12 X 11.25, DJ. 142 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Albert Schnyder. Nice condition. Dj lightly worn. illustrated with full page color and black and white plates. In French and German. Albert Schnyder Painting France France French Switzerland Swiss. $45.00. Book # 12176 723

149. LES MOSAIQUES DE LA CHAPELLE PALATINE DE PALERME. " Toesca, Pietro". VG+/Good+, Milano: Edizioni d'Arts, 1955. Hardcover, 11.25 X 14.5, DJ. 53 color plates. Mosaics in color on heavy stock paper. each printed on one side only. Text in French. nice condition corners bumped. Dj lightly worn at edges and ends. Mosaic decorative arts France France French. $115.00. Book # 12176 723

150. ORIENTAL RUGS. " Mumford, John Kimberly". VG, Scribner's, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 278 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. covers rubbed at edges and along spine. tissue guards on prints. overall nice and clean and bright. last few pages have light staining at edge not effecting illustrations or text. Owner's bookplate and name on front endpapers. FIRST EDITION. Rugs decorative arts Carpets. $100.00. Book # 12176 723

151. TAPESTRIES FROM EGYPT WOVEN BY THE CHILDREN OF HARRANIA. " Forman, W & B. and Wassef, Ramses Wissa". VG+/VG, Paul Hamlyn, 1961. Hardcover, 9.75 X 10.75, DJ. 65 plates plus 35 pages of text. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. 65 color plates of works. fourteen have small inserts of photos of the children or other works tipped in. Rugs decorative arts Carpets egypt tapestry tapestries. $40.00. Book # 12176 723

152. HELMUTH TH. BOSSERT FOLK ART OF EUROPE. " Helmuth Th. Bossert Folk Art of Europe". VG+, Praeger, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13, NDJ. 26 pages text 88 pages of plates. First edition. nice condition. light foxing to few end pages not effecting color plates or text. Incredible plates 40 black and white and color plates of fabrics, rugs, embroidery and 48 plates of ceramics, wood, metal and other materials. each page shows many examples. FIRST EDITION. Rugs decorative arts Carpets Folk art tapestry tapestries glass ceramics. $75.00. Book # 12176 723

153. HISTORY OF THE TARRYTOWNS: WESTCHESTER COUNTY, NEW YORK, FROM ANCIENT TIMES TO THE PRESENT. " Canning, Jeff and Buxton". NF/NF, Harbor Hill, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 348 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Signed by both authors on endpaper. Owner's gift inscription also on endpaper not by authors. Fine condition. in near fine DJ. tiny mark on back of DJ. overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Tarrytown New York State Town History Town Histories Tarrytowns Westchester. $30.00. Book # 12176 724

154. AUGUSTE RODIN, L'ART. " Gsell, Paul (Rodin)". Good+, Bernard Grasset, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 318 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. nice conditon. Leather on spine rubbed but gilt lettering bright. leather on corners worn. corners worn. owner's inscription on front endpaper. Text in French. Marble endpapers. upper page edges gilt. attractive copy, clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Rodin Sculpture Fine Art Auguste Rodin August Rodin French. $55.00. Book # 12176 723

155. TRAINING THE BIRD DOG. " Whitford, C.B.". VG, MacMillan, 1990. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 258 Pages. B/W illus. Revised edition. clean and bright. owner's name on endpaper. minor toning to endpapers. otherwise clean. Bird dog birddog Dog Animals Canines hunting dog. $25.00. Book # 12176 812

156. AT THE CROSSING WITH DENIS MCSHANE. " Knight, William Allen". VG+, Pilgrim Pess, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.25, NDJ. 58 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Overall clean, bright and tight. minor rubbing to covers. owner's inscription on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Shinn Florence Illustrated Ireland Irish. $25.00. Book # 12176 724

157. THE HUDSON-FULTON CELEBRATION 1909 [TWO VOLUME SET]. " Hall, Edward Hagaman". VG+, Lyon State of New York, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 2 volume set. b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful nice condition. spines slightly toned otherwise clean, bright and tight. Stamped compliments of Wheeler Member of Assembly.Two volumes plans in pocket at back of volume two. gilt on spine and decoration on covers bright and clean. We Stock the Story of the Submarine by Cyril Field. New York Hudson Ships Design Steamboat Steam boat Nautical Naval. $175.00. Book # 12178 807

158. COMPLETE BOOK OF WRESTLING. " Wrestling Wwf World Wrestling Federation". VG+/VG+, Publications International, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.25, DJ. 384 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. Clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0881765228. We stock the Art of Boxing by Billy Edwards. Wrestling Sports WWF World Wrestling Federation. $45.00. Book # 12178 801

159. HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA THE CATHOLIC (THREE VOLUME SET). " Prescott, William (Edited By Kirk)". VG+, Lippincott, 1883. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5 X 7.25, NDJ. 3 volumes. Revised edition in green cloth. three volumes . owner's stamp on endpaper. Overall clean bright and tight. gilt on spine bright. Ferdinand Royalty Isabella Spain Inquisition. $45.00. Book # 12178 724

160. THE GULIELMENSIAN, WILLIAMS COLLEGE, 1918. " Williams College". VG+, Williams College, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 328 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Leather Spine and corners lightly rubbed. Incredible designs and pages of ads in back. FIRST EDITION. Wiliams College Yearbook. $45.00. Book # 12178 702

161. AN ESSAY CONCERNING HUMAN UNDERSTANDING. TWO VOLUMES. " Locke, John". Good+, Beecroft, 1775. 17th Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 2 volumes in leather. Seventeen edition. leather cracking along spine but not separated. Top of spine missing piece on one volume marble endpapers. Stated seventeenth edition. interior clean with some toning but overall quite clean. three small spots of leather worn away on back of one volume. gilt on spine still bright. John Locke Rare Antique Philosophy. $150.00. Book # 12178 724

162. STRAIGHT SHOOTING WHAT'S WRONG WITH AMERICA AND HOW TO FIX IT. " Silber, John". NF/NF, Harper and Row, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Signed with inscription by Silber on front endpaper. Near fine in near fine DJ. ISBN 0060161841. FIRST EDITION. Brown University Politics Signed. $25.00. Book # 12178 724

163. ALASKA OUR NORTHERN WONDERLAND. " Carpenter, Frank G.". VG-, Doubleday, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 319 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed. spine lettering worn. two fold out maps in tact. profusely illustrated in black and white photos. Clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Alaska Alaska Americana exploration Travel. $35.00. Book # 12178 724

164. FROM PEASANT TO FARMER, A REVOLUTIONARY STRATEGY FOR DEVELOPMENT. " Raanan Weitz". NF/NF, Columbia, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 292 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITON. near fine in slightly worn DJ. Clean bright and tight. ISBN 0231035926. FIRST EDITION. Economics Philosophy Sociology. $25.00. Book # 12178 724

165. DIGESTION AND DYSPEPSIA: A COMPLETE EXPLANATION OF THE PHYSIOLOGY OF THE DIGESTIVE PROCESSES. " Trall, R. T.". VG, Wells, 1873. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. spine ends worn. overall clean bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Medicine Medical dyspepsia digestion doctor antique rare. $75.00. Book # 12178 724

166. EMPIRE OF THE BAY: THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY. " Newman, Peter C.". NF/NF, Viking, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 223 Pages. Color illus. fold out map. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. like new Includes large fold out decorative map. An illustrated history of the Hudson's Bay Company. Full color and black and white photos throughout. The epic story of the fur-trading company that built a nation. ISBN 067082692. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Hudson Bay New York New York City Kevin Fleming. $30.00. Book # 12180 801

167. THE CANDY COOK BOOK. " Bradley, Alice". VG+, Little, Brown, 1928. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 222 Pages. B/W illus. Beautiful clean bright and tight copy. Owner's name on front endpapaer. Candy Cookbooks Cook Book Candy Cookbook Fannie Farmer. $35.00. Book # 12180 802

168. SKELETAL REMAINS SUGGESTING OR ATTRIBUTED TO EARLY MAN IN NORTH AMERICA. " Hrdlicka, Ales". VG, Government Printing Office, 1907. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, NDJ. 113 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. overall clean, bright and tight. Smithsonian Inst. Bureau of American Ethnology. Bulletin 33. FIRST EDITION. Anthropology Science North America Ethnology. $25.00. Book # 12180 724

169. WITH THE 102D INFANTRY DIVISION THROUGH GERMANY. " Major Mick, Allan H.". VG, Infantry Journal, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 541 Pages. b/w photos. maps. FIRST EDITION overall nice. light foxing on endpapers and first few pages. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Follows the 102d from its activation Sept 1942 through Germany and its deactivation. Complete with honor role and combat roster. FIRST EDITION. 102d infantry Military Unit History Army United states World War II World War Two one hundred two. $95.00. Book # 12180 807

170. PLECNIK THE COMPLETE WORKS. " Krecic, Peter". NF/NF, Whitney, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 256 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. First comprehensive monograph on the Yugoslav (Slovene) architect (1872-1957); originally published in Italy. ISBN 0823025659. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Plecnik Art Fine Art Painting. $35.00. Book # 12180 723

171. TOULOUSE LAUTREC. " Lassaigne, Jacques". VG+/VG, Hyperion, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 12.5, DJ. 167 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. clean, tight and bright. DJ toned along spine with closed tear. overall nice. black and white illustrations with color tipped in plates. FIRST EDITION. Toulous Lautrec Art Fine Art Painting French France. $35.00. Book # 12180 723

172. PICTURE MAKING WITH PAPER NEGATIVES. " Ward, Nowell". VG+, American photographic, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 88 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Photography Photograph Negative. $25.00. Book # 12180 724

173. THE INDIAN CAPTIVITY OF MARY KINNAN, 1791-1794 A LONG FORGOTTEN FRONTIER TRAGEDY. " Phelps, Mckinnie L. (Edited By Jack D. Filipiak)". VG+, Pruett, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 138 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. limited signed by both authors plus inscription to owner who contributed to the book. Overall clean, bright and tight. Limited to 750 signed copies. FIRST EDITION. Native American American Indian Captivity Ethnic. $25.00. Book # 12180 724

174. CRUISING NORTH AMERICA. " Gardiner, Frederic M.". VG+, Dodd Mead, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 340 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Clean, bright and tight. 17 Illus. 21 Maps, Intra-coastal wat erway cruising, from Maine to Florida, around the Gulf of Texas, the Mississippi Basin, the Pacific Coast from California to Alaska. FIRST EDITION. American Sailing Cruising Ship ships boat nautical. $20.00. Book # 12180 807

175. THE FLEETING AND OTHER POEMS. " De La Mare, Walter". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 146 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. DJ toned along spine with some minor soiling. Book has some wear at upper edges. overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Walter de La Mare Poems Poetry poet fleeting. $25.00. Book # 12180 724

176. NINE NINES. " Belloc, Hilaire and Derrick". Good+, Basil Blackwell, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 8.5, NDJ. 113 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. cover lightly rubbed. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. interior clean, tight and bright. FIRST EDITION. Belloc Comedy Cartoons Humor Illustration Derrick Nine Nines. $30.00. Book # 12180 724

177. PEINTRES NAIFS: A DICTIONARY OF PRIMITIVE PAINTERS. " Jakovsky, Anatole". VG+, Universe, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 10, NDJ. 398 Pages. B/W illus. FIrst Edition. Overall nice tiny tear to upper spine. 600+ illus. 11 in color. Text in English, French, and German. Standard work covering 19th and 20th century artists. FIRST EDITION. Primitive Painters Art Fine Art Painting Naive Art. $45.00. Book # 12180 724

178. ANDREAS NAGEL. " Lucie-Smith, Edward (Nagel)". NF/NF, Ediciones, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.75, DJ. 247 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. polyester, fiberglass, or metal, orcomposed on paper, the works reveal the power that the Spanish artist commands over each medium he pursues. The author's text analyzes Nagel's work, paying attention to his Basque heritage. 242 illus. 209 in color ISBN 8434307073. FIRST EDITION. Andreas Nagel Art Fine Art Painting Spain Spanish. $35.00. Book # 12180 724

179. SUGAI. " Lambert, Jean-Clarence (Sugai )". NF/NF, Ediciones, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.75, DJ. 223 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. A monograph on the Japanese artist Sugai. ISBN 8434307189. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Sugai Art Fine Art Painting Japan Japanese. $35.00. Book # 12180 724

180. DIE NAIVE KUNST IN DER TSCHECHOSLOWAKEI. " Pohribny, Arsen U. Stefan Tkac". VG+, Artia, 1967. Hardcover, 9.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 200 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. clean bright and tight. tipped in color plates. text not in English could be German of Dutch. Naive Art Art Fine Art Painting Naive Kunst. $35.00. Book # 12180 724

181. THE CAVALIER (CHRISTY ILLUSTRATED). " Cable, George W. (Cristy)". VG+, Scribner's, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 311 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDIITON. nice condition. Spine lightly rubbed overall clean, bright and tight. Eight pp. half-tone illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy. FIRST EDITION. Howard Christy Art Fine Art Chandler Illustrations fiction. $25.00. Book # 12180 724

182. AMERICAN WAR BALLADS AND LYRICS. " Eggleston, George Cary (Ed)". VG+, Putnam, 1889. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.5, NDJ. 278 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt on cover, spine and upper pages bright. overall clean, bright and tight. owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Two volumes in one. FIRST EDITION. War Ballads Music Military Antique. $60.00. Book # 12180 724

183. ARENDT, HANNAH THE ORIGINS OF TOTALITARIANISM. " Arendt, Hannah the Origins of Totalitarianism". VG+/Good, Harcourt Brace, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 477 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION stated on copyright page. DJ worn with few closed tears and rubbing. Bookplate on inside front cover. Overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Totalitarianism Politics sociology Arendt. $175.00. Book # 12180 727

184. BAYARD RUSTIN : THE TROUBLES I'VE SEEN. " Anderson, Jervis". NF/NF, Harper Collins, 1997. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 418 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0060167025. Bayard Rustin Politics sociology Afro - American Black History Black Studies. $15.00. Book # 12180 905

185. FIRST LADY OF THE SENATE A LIFE OF MARGARET CHASE SMITH. " Gould, Alberta". NF, Windswept, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 81 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. ISBN 0932433642. FIRST EDITION. Senate Politics sociology Margaret Smith Women Woman. $25.00. Book # 12180 727

186. FREEWHEELING - 80 YEARS OF OBSERVATIONS, REYNOLDS AND REYNOLDS. " Grant, Richard". NF/NF, Landfall, 1994. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 9.75, DJ. 188 Pages. b/w photos. Second printing. Fine in Fine DJ. SIGNED with inscription by Dick Grant, Jr. ISBN 0913428752. Reynolds Reynolds Business Corporate history. $20.00. Book # 12180 727

187. KNIGHT'S AMERICAN MECHANICAL DICTIONARY: A DESCRIPTION OF TOOLS, INSTRUMENTS - VOLUME I GAS - REA. " Knight, Edward". VG, J.B. Fred, 1887. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 1888 Pages. B/W illus. Later printing. Nice condition light wear to spine ends, owner's name on endpaper. minor staining to edges of few pages not effecting text or illustrations. Volumes were issued in different years. Profusely illustrated. Knight Reference Dictionary Mechanical drawings. $75.00. Book # 12180 727

188. KNIGHT'S AMERICAN MECHANICAL DICTIONARY: A DESCRIPTION OF TOOLS, INSTRUMENTS - VOLUME II A - GAS. " Knight, Edward". VG, J.B. Fred, 1876. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 944 Pages. B/W illus. Later printing. Nice condition light wear to spine ends, Volumes were issued in different years. Profusely illustrated. Knight Reference Dictionary Mechanical drawings. $75.00. Book # 12180 727

189. HISTORY OF RELIGIOUS ORDERS. A COMPENDIOUS AND POPULAR SKETCH OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS.. " Currier, Rev. Charles Warren". VG+, Murphy and McCarthy, 1896. Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 684 Pages. B/W illus. Overall clean, bright and tight. Wonderful black and white illustrations throughout. Covers lightly rubbed gilt fading. few pages toned but overall very clean. Religion Reference History Orders Religious monks nuns. $200.00. Book # 12180 727

190. JOSEPH ANDREWS. " Fielding, Henry". VG, Dodd Mead, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 350 Pages. B/W illus. FIrst edition thus. First edition as illustrated by Tealby. nice condition. Minor wear to spine ends. cover has minor rubbing. light foxing on few pages. Gilt cover and spine decorations bright. overall bright, tight and clean. Tealby Fiction Henry Fielding illustrated illustrator Art. $25.00. Book # 12182 727

191. THE HISTORY OF THE NEW YORK CITY LEGISLATURE. " Shaw, Frederick". VG+, Columbia, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. minor wear to spine ends. overall bright clean and tight. near fine. FIRST EDITION. New York Politics Political Legislature Senate Representative. $40.00. Book # 12182 727

192. THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC A HISTORY (3 VOLUME SET). " Motley, John Lothrop". Good, Harper Brothers, 1861. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 3 volume set. Three volume set. Wear to covers and tears at spine ends and long gutter of one volume. Cover NOT detached. Interior clean and bright. overall tight set. Dutch Holland European History Dutch Republic. $40.00. Book # 12182 727

193. NOTABLE NEW YORKERS 1942. " Notable New Yorkers". VG, Empire, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 133 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. limited #291. Minor wear to covers and lettering rubbed. overall clean, bright and tight. No slipcase. FIRST EDITION. New Yorkers New York Town Histories Town history. $20.00. Book # 12182 727

194. ANCIENT GREECE. " Cotterill, H. B.". VG+, Stokes, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 499 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful condition. Gilt on cover, spine and upper page edges bright. minor wear to upper spine end. Five color plates with tissue, numerous black and white plates. OVerall clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Ancient Greece European History Greek Greek history. $75.00. Book # 12182 727

195. SAN FRANCISCO: AS IT WAS, AS IT IS, AND HOW TO SEE IT. " Purdy, Helen Throop". VG+, Elders, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 222 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. covers rubbed at edges, owner's name on endpaper, otherwise clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. San Francisco Americana Town History Town Histories California. $75.00. Book # 12182 727

196. STORY OF OLD SARATOGA THE BURGOYNE CAMPAIGN NEW YORK'S SHARE IN THE REVOLUTION. " Brandow, John Henry". VG+, Brandow, 1919. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 528 Pages. B/W illus. Second EDITION. Two folding maps tipped in fine condition. Red clost with gilt lettering, cover has two bumps otherwise clean. Owner's name on endpaper. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Second EDITION. Saratoga Americana Town History Town Histories New York. $50.00. Book # 12182 727

197. THE HISTORY OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INCORPORATION OT THE TOWN OF WESTFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS. " Westfield, Massachusetts". VG, Rumford Press, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 239 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Light foxing on few pages. Spine ends and corners lightly worn. overall clean bright and tight. Town of Westfield, Westfield, 1919. Report of the proceedings of the Quarter Millenium Celebration held August 31, September 1, 2, 3, 1919. FIRST EDITION. Westfield Americana Town History Town Histories Massachusetts Mass. $60.00. Book # 12182 727

198. SYMBOLS OF THE CAPITAL OR, CIVILIZATION IN NEW YORK. " Mayo, A. D.". Good+, Thatcher and Hutchinson, 1859. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 368 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Covers worn at spine ends and corners. minor rubbing to covers with small stain on back. owner's name on title page. otherwise clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. New York Americana Town History Town Histories Albany New York Hudson. $70.00. Book # 12182 727

199. NEEDHAM'S BICENTENNIAL CELEBRATION. " Sutton, Thomas (Needham)". VG+, Winthrop, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 232 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, two corners bumper light wear to spine ends and covers. gilt lettering bright. overall clean, bright and tight. A Record of the Exercises and a Memorial of theCelebration at Needham, Mass. on the 200th Anniv. of Its Corporation. FIRST EDITION. Needham Genealogy Town History Town Histories Needham Massachusetts. $45.00. Book # 12182 727

200. LADIES MISTAKES : CUPIDS CHANGELING. A STITCH IN TIME LOVES PROGRESS. " Laver, James". VG+, Nonesuch, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 107 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDIITON. limited to 300 copies this one #142. 9 illus by Thomas Lowinsky. Original marbled boards. Spine slightly rubbed, else clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Limited poetry Laver Poet poems. $35.00. Book # 12182 727

201. THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY A MAGAZINE OF LITERATURE, ART, AND POLITICS VOLUME LL 1883 (JANUARY - JUNE). " Atlantic Monthly". VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1883. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 869 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. bound January to June 1883. leather on spine and corners lightly worn. cloth clean. gilt on spine bright. overall clean, bright and tight. few pages have tiny tears at edges not effecting text. FIRST EDITION. Atlantic Monthly Literature Fiction poetry art Magazine. $35.00. Book # 12182 727

202. THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY A MAGAZINE OF LITERATURE, ART, AND POLITICS VOLUME XLVII (JANUARY TO JUNE ) 1881. " Atlantic Monthly". VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1881. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 875 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. bound January to June 1883. leather on spine and corners lightly worn. cloth clean. gilt on spine bright. overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Atlantic Monthly Literature Fiction poetry art Magazine. $35.00. Book # 12182 727

203. THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY A MAGAZINE OF LITERATURE, ART, AND POLITICS VOLUME XLI 1878 (JANUARY TO JUNE ). " Atlantic Monthly". VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1878. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 812 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. bound January to June 1878. leather on spine and corners lightly worn. cloth lightly rubbed. gilt on spine bright.overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Atlantic Monthly Literature Fiction poetry art Magazine. $35.00. Book # 12182 727

204. THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY A MAGAZINE OF LITERATURE, ART, AND POLITICS VOLUME XL 1863 (JANUARY TO JUNE ). " Atlantic Monthly". VG+, Ticknor and Fields, 1863. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 788 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. bound January to June 1863. leather on spine and corners lightly worn. cloth lightly rubbed. gilt on spine bright.overall clean, bright and tight. minor foxing to few pages. FIRST EDITION. Atlantic Monthly Literature Fiction poetry art Magazine. $35.00. Book # 12182 727

205. HELDEN VON HELLAS DEN GRIECHISCHEN SAGEN NACHERZAHLT. " Roenau, Ernst, ( Russel Flint)". Good+, Artur wolf, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 98 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. light foxing throughout. IN GERMAN 12 tipped in color plates by Russell Flint. Mit 12 Faksimilebildern von W. Russel Flint. Cover lightly worn at corners and spine ends. spine leather rubbed but gilt bright. FIRST EDITION. Russel Flint illustrated illustrator German Germany. $45.00. Book # 12182 723

206. THE NORTH POLE. " Peary, Admiral Robert". Poor, Stokes, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 373 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. ex-libris spine numbers, few library marks. articles fron mewpapers pasted on inside covers, endpapers and back of map. folding map complete and in color. Spine and covers faded along ends and edges. cover bright with minor wear. gilt upper pages. FIRST EDITION. Peary Exploration North Pole Artic. $45.00. Book # 12182 727

207. THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION CATALOGUE A MUSEUM OF MODERN ART AND ITS SOURCES. " Green, Eleanor (Phillips)". VG+, Thames and Hudson, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 149 Pages. plus 264 plates. FIRST EDITON. near fine condition. bright, tight and clean. FIRST EDITION. Phillips illustrated illustrator Art fine art Washington. $30.00. Book # 12182 723

208. WAR AND THE GERMAN MIND THE TESTIMONY OF MEN OF FICTION WHO FOUGHT AT THE FRONT. " Pfeiler, Wm. K.". VG+, Columbia Univ, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 349 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITIOn. minor toning on inside covers. overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Germany Military World War II World War I Nazi. $30.00. Book # 12182 727

209. THE SOCIALIST TRANSFORMATION OF CAPITALIST INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE IN CHINA. " Ta-Tung, Kuan". VG+/VG+, Foreign Languages, 1960. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, DJ. 133 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. Overall clean, bright and tight. China Military Communism Communist Chinese socialist. $25.00. Book # 12182 727

210. LOON LAKE. " Doctorow, E. L.". Fine/Fine, Random House, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 258 Pages. FIRST EDITION. tiny return label of owner on inside front cover. Overall clean bright and tight ISBN 039450691X. FIRST EDITION. Doctorow Modern Fiction Loon Lake. $20.00. Book # 12182 727

211. LESBIANS AND PSYCHOANANLYSIS. " Glassgold, Judith". Fine/Fine, Free Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 385 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0028740068. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Lesbian Psychoanalysis Psychiatry Lesbians. $25.00. Book # 12184 727

212. MARS : AS THE ABODE OF LIFE (HARDCOVER). " Lowell, Percival". Good+, Macmillan, 1908. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 288 Pages. B/W illus. Third printing. Hardcover. Nice condition. Covers lightly rubbed, lettering dull. endpapers toned. Few pages have tiny tears at edges not effecting the text or illustrations. one illustration in color many others in black and white. spine ends and corners lightly worn. We stock this book in paperback NEW from the publisher. Lowell Astronomy Mars Planets Telescope Aliens UFO. $450.00. Book # 12184 727

213. EDUCATION FOR A TECHNOLOGICAL SOCIETY: A SEQUICENTENNIAL HISTORY OF RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE. " Rezneck, Samuel". Fine, Rensselaer, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 520 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. SIGNED and inscribed by Samuel Rezneck and dated 10/15/68 on the front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Renssalaer Education Technology Polytechnic. $25.00. Book # 12184 727

214. THE GENERAL'S DOUBLE: A STORY OF THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC. " King, Charles". Good+, Lippincott, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.25, NDJ. 446 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. overall nice. owner's name on front endpaper. light wear to spine and corners. gilt lettering bright. interior clean, tight and bright. FIRST EDITION. Potomac Military Civil War Fiction Americana. $20.00. Book # 12184 727

215. THE GREEN STAR. " Dubin, Joseph". VG+/Good, National Inst. Esperanto, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.5, DJ. 281 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. book near fine DJ lightly worn. This book clarifies the burden of language on civilization, and points out the needed remedy, to help a sound world-peace. We also stock Robinsono Kruso in Esperanto. We sell Robinsono kruso - Esperanto NEW paperback from Publisher. Esperanto Language Education. $60.00. Book # 12184 727

216. WORD SHADOWS OF THE GREAT : THE LURE OF AUTOGRAPH COLLECTING. " Madigan, Thomas". VG, Stokes, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 300 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDIITON. covers lightly rubbed. Lettering on spine worn. Overall clean bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Autographs Collecting Autograph Signature. $22.00. Book # 12184 727

217. IN ALBERT SCHWEITZER'S REALMS, A SYMPOSIUM. " Roback (Editor)". Fine, Sci-Art, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 441 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Limited to 1,000 copies this numbered #231. FIRST EDITION. Schweitzer Africa Medicine Medical Doctor. $40.00. Book # 12184 727

218. PANAMA AND THE CANAL IN PICTURE AND PROSE. " Abbot, Willis". VG, Syndicate, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.5, NDJ. 414 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. wear to corners and spine ends. fold out map clean and complete. overall clean, bright and tight. over 600 photographs. A Complete Story of Panama, As Well As the History, Purpose and Promise of It's World Famous Canal. 16 watercolor plates by E. J. Read and Gordon Grant. FIRST EDITION. Panama Canal Art Watercolors Central America. $45.00. Book # 12184 801

219. PERVERSIONS OF JUSTICE; THE PROSECUTION AND ACQUITTAL OF THE PANTHER 21. " Zimroth, Peter". VG+/VG+, Viking, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 423 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn on back upper edges with two small closed tears. otherwise clean, bright and tight. ISBN 06705483888. FIRST EDITION. Black Panthers Black studies Afro-American Legal law. $25.00. Book # 12184 905

220. THE BOSTONIAN SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS, VOLUME 11. " Bostonian". VG+, Boston, 1914. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 132 Pages. FIRST EDITION. bookplate on inside cover. otherwise clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Boston History New England Town Histories Town History Massachusetts Bostonian. $25.00. Book # 12184 727

221. CHEIRO'S LANGUAGE OF THE HAND. " Cheiro". VG+, Transatlantic, 1895. 5th Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 157 Pages. plus plates. FIFTH enlarged and revised edition. 157, in addition contains 55 plates. covers rubbed. writing on endpapers. corners and spine ends lightly bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. We also stock Witchcraft Delusion in CT - Paperback NEW. Cheiro Palmistry Fortune telling Palm hand Occult. $90.00. Book # 12184 727

222. THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF TAPESTRIES. " Hunter, George Leland". VG+, Lippincott, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9, NDJ. 302 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful condition. Minor rubbing at spine gutter. cover pastedown bright. interior clean, bright and tight. Over 200 doubletone illustrations and 8 color. FIRST EDITION. Tapestries Needlework Needlecraft Needlepoint Weaving Textiles. $75.00. Book # 12184 727

223. THE NEW FOREST. " Godfrey, Elizabeth & Haslehurst, Ernest". VG, Blackie, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. spine toned. owner's inscription on front endpaper. minor foxing on few pages and on endpapers. 12 color plates. FIRST EDITION. Haslehust illustrated new forest. $35.00. Book # 12184 727

224. THE SHIP. " Forester, C.". VG, Michael Joseph, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 192 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. minor wear to covers. overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. C. S. Forester Fiction nautical. $35.00. Book # 12184 807

225. OLD HISTORIC HOMES OF CHESHIRE, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF THE TOWN, ETC. " Brown, Edwin". VG, New Haven, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 138 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. covers rubbed with minor wear to edges. owner's name on front endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight. True FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. Cheshire CT Americana New England Connecticut Town history town histories. $150.00. Book # 12186 727

226. THE HEDSTROMS & THE BETHEL SHIP SAGA : METHODIST INFLUENCE ON SWEDISH RELIGIOUS LIFE. " Whyman, Henry C.". VG+/VG+, Southern Illinois Univ, 1992. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 182 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. SIGNED by author with inscription on bookplate on front endpaper. ISBN 0809317621. We Stock the Story of the Submarine by Cyril Field. Methodist Nautical Bethel Ship Saga Sweden. $20.00. Book # 12186 807

227. THE HEDSTROMS & THE BETHEL SHIP SAGA : METHODIST INFLUENCE ON SWEDISH RELIGIOUS LIFE. " Whyman, Henry C.". Fine/Fine, Southern Illinois Univ, 1992. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 182 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Fine in fine DJ. SIGNED by author with inscription on bookplate on front endpaper. ISBN 0809317621. We Stock the Story of the Submarine by Cyril Field. Methodist Nautical Bethel Ship Saga Sweden. $22.00. Book # 12186 807

228. UP NORTH. " Bowden, William". VG+/VG, Vantage, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 132 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine in lightly worn DJ. DJ has light rubbing and few tiny chips at spine. Overall clean, bright and tight. A novel by an Arkansas- born writer. FIRST EDITION. Bowden, William Black studies Afro-American Up North Racism Arkansas. $25.00. Book # 12184 905

229. THE NEGATIVE EXPOSURE AND DEVELOPMENT. " Adams, Ansel". Good/Good, Morgan and Morgan, 1971. 5th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 120 Pages. b/w photos. FIfth printing. Nice condition. few pages have creases at corners. DJ lightly worn at edges. Overall clean, bright and tight. Ansel Adams Photography illustrator Art fine art hobbies. $15.00. Book # 12182 723

230. ATIFICIAL LIGHT PHOTOGRAPHY. " Adams, Ansel". Good/Good, Morgan and Morgan, 1971. 5th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 116 Pages. b/w photos. FIfth printing. Nice condition. few pages have creases at corners. DJ lightly worn at edges. Overall clean, bright and tight. DJ has closed tear at edges. Ansel Adams Photography illustrator Art fine art hobbies. $15.00. Book # 12182 723

231. THE PRINT CONTACT PRINTING AND ENLARGING. " Adams, Ansel". Good/Good, Morgan and Morgan, 1971. 5th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 120 Pages. b/w photos. Fifth printing. Nice condition. few pages have creases at corners. DJ lightly worn at edges. Overall clean, bright and tight. One page has pen mark in margin. Ansel Adams Photography illustrator Art fine art hobbies. $15.00. Book # 12182 723

232. CAMERA AND LENS : THE CREATIVE APPROACH STUDIO, LABORATORY AND OPERATION. " Adams, Ansel". VG+, Morgan and Morgan, 1971. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, NDJ. 304 Pages. b/w photos. Second printing. Nice condition. few pages have creases at corners. Overall clean, bright and tight. Ansel Adams Photography illustrator Art fine art hobbies. $15.00. Book # 12182 723

233. WHEN MALINDY SINGS. " Dunbar, Paul Laurence". VG, Dodd, Mead, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 144 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt on cover, spine and upper page edges bright. owner's name on endpaper and halftitle page. spine ends rubbed and light rubbing on back cover. overall clean, bright and tight. Illustrated with Photographs by the Hampton Institute Camera Club. Decorations by Margaret Armstrong. FIRST EDITION. Malindy Sings Black studies Afro-American Blacks Racism. $150.00. Book # 12184 905

234. FICTION GOES TO COURT. " Blaustein, Albert P. (Editor)". VG+, Henry Holt, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 303 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Blaustein with inscription but NO owner's name. Near fine condition. FIRST EDITION. Court Fiction Legal Law Judicial. $25.00. Book # 12186 727

235. PATTERNS OF CONSCIOUSNESS: AN ESSAY ON COLERIDGE. " Haven, Richard". VG+/VG+, Univ. of Massachusetts, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 215 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. FIRST EDITION. Coleridge Philosophy Samuel Coleridge Psychology. $20.00. Book # 12186 727

236. THE FEDERAL LOYALTY-SECURITY PROGRAM. " Bontecou, Eleanor". VG+, Cornell, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 377 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. fifties study of Communism and the Socialist Party in the United States including chapters on investigations, litigation, the Attorney General's list. FIRST EDITION. Federal Security AMericana Legal Loyalty Court Government communism socialism. $40.00. Book # 12186 727

237. PRAYERS FROM PLYMOUTH PULPIT. " Beecher, Henry Ward". VG+, Scribner's, 1867. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 332 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Spine ends worn, covers lightly rubbed. tiny marks on inside fron