Broder's Rare and Used Books Your Internet Bookstore
Broder's Rare
& Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114..FAX..203-575-9308..Email
Info@BrodersBooks.com
Major Categories
This is a short list of our major categories. From here you
will jump to the topics and books currently in stock. We pride ourselves in
having only the best books of interest to collectors of these categories.
If you would like an additional category or sort please contact us at:
Broders@BrodersBooks.com and we will
consider adding it to our category listing.
Back to Broder's
Books Home Page
1. A NEW JEWISH THEOLOGY IN THE MAKING. " Borowitz,
Eugene". VG+/VG+, Westminster, 1968. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 220
Pages. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. Borowitz contends that a
minority of Jews who have been through secularizations, now seriously
seek to find the Jewish faith. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Philosophy Theology/Religion Judaism Jew
Jewish Jewish Jews Jewry. $20.00. Book # 12149 207
2. WHAT IS JUDAISM?. " Fackenheim, Emil L.". VG+/VG+,
Summit, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 320 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice in nice dj with light wrinkling on
back of DJ. Written by leading existentialist philosopher, who paves
the way for future Jewish thought and it's place in contemporary
society. ISBN 0671462431. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Philosophy Theology/Religion Judaism Jew
Jewish Jewish Jews Jewry. $15.00. Book # 12149 207
3. STORM OVER THE ARAB WORLD. " Fisher, Eurgene".
VG+/VG+, Follett, 1972. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 429 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly soiled DJ. ISBN 069580037X. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Middle
East Israel Judaism Jew Jewish Jewish Jews Jewry Arab. $15.00. Book #
12149 207
4. THE RECORD : THE TRIAL OF ADOLF EICHMANN FOR HIS CRIMES
AGAINST THE JEWISH PEOPLE.. " Liverpool, Lord Russell".
VG+/Good+, Knopf, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 351
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST American EDITION. nice in worn DJ. The
Eichmann trial and a country by country account of the Nazis organized
crime against the Jews of Europe. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about
our monthly Email catalogue. Eichmann Holocaust Judaism Jew Jewish
Jewish Jews Jewry trial nazi. $15.00. Book # 12149 207
5. ORIDINARY HEROES : CHANA SZENES AND THE DREAM OF ZION.
" Hay, Peter". VG+/VG+, G.P. Putnam, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 271 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice in
lightly worn DJ. The story of Hannah Senesh, Jewish heroine,
parachuted into Europe to organize resistance and escape routes,
executed after five months of torture. ISBN 0399131523. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Szenes Holocaust
Jewish Judaica Jew Jews resistance. $15.00. Book # 12149 207
6. GOLDKORN TALES. " Epstein, Leslie". VG+/VG+, Dutton,
1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 244 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The fictional Adventures of Leib
Goldkorn.ISBN 0525242864. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Tales Fiction Jewish Judaica Jew Jews
literature. $15.00. Book # 12149 207
7. HERSCHEL THE BOY WHO STARTED WORLD WAR II. " Marino,
Andy". NF/NF, Faber and Faber, 1995. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 226
Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in fine DJ. Herschel Grynszpan, the boy
that gunned down Baron Ernst von Rath and started World War II. ISBN
0571199216. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. World war II two Military Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish
religion. $15.00. Book # 12149 207
8. HOW TO RUN A TRADITIONAL JEWISH HOUSEHOLD. "
Greenberg, Blu". VG+/VG+, Simon and Schuster, 1983. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 525 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition.
Nice in lightly worn DJ. Signed, dated and inscribed to owner by Blu.
The Modern Orthodox tradition of maintaing a Jewish household. ISBN
0671417002. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Household Tradition Jewish Judaica Jew women woman Jews
Jewish religion. $20.00. Book # 12149 207
9. BATTLE OF THE WILDERNESS. " Schaff, Morris". VG,
Houghton Mifflin, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 345
Pages. FIRST EDITION. Spine rubbed and end worn. cover gilt lettering
bright. interior clean, bright and tight. owner's name on front half
title page. Author's narrative of the Civil War. FIRST EDITION. Civil
War Civil War Military American History. $55.00. Book # 12150 720
10. THE KERAMIC GALLERY : SEVERAL HUNDRED ILLUSTRATIONS OF RARE
CURIOUS AND CHOICE EXAMPLES OF POTTERY AND PORCELAIN - 2 VOL.
" Chaffers, William". VG+, Chapman and Hall, 1872. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 2 volumes. b/w mounted plates. FIRST EDITION
in two volumes. Important reference set. black and white mounted
plates throughout. red leather with raised spines on spine. gilt on
upper pages and spine bright. marble endpapers. rubbing and wear to
ends and edges. foxing to endpapers. owner's name on endpaper. one
endpaper separating. overall a beautiful set. FIRST EDITION. Pottery
Glass/Ceramics China porcelain Keramic. $250.00. Book # 12150 723
11. THE STORY OF DUBLIN : MEDIAEVAL TOWNS SERIES. " Chart,
D. A.". Poor, Aldine House, 1907. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 7,
NDJ. 368 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. covers worn and splitting
along spine still in tact. fold out map complete but torn. few ex
libris marks on spine and first pages. FIRST EDITION. Dublin Ireland
United Kingdom Irish Ireland Great Britain history Medieval. $25.00.
Book # 12150 720
12. GOSSIP OF THE CARIBBEES : SKETCHES OF ANGLO-WEST-INDIAN
LIFE. " Trowbridge, William". VG, Tai, new york, 1893. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 274 Pages. FIRST EDITION. covers
toned along spine and edges. otherwise clean. light wear to spine ends
and corners. 2 pages with tiny tears owner's initials on front
endpaper. otherwise clean bright and tight. Stories of the Barbados
during colonization of the British. FIRST EDITION. West Indian Central
America Amazon colonialism Britain Barbados. $60.00. Book # 12150 720
13. NIGHT SKY AND OTHER POEMS. " Kenyon, Bernice". VG+/VG,
Scribner's, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 75 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. signed by Kenyon with inscription to owner on front
endpaper. DJ has minor wear tiny closed tears and rubbing on back.
overall quite nice. FIRST EDITION. Poetry poetry poet Kenyon poems.
$75.00. Book # 12150 720
14. THE HITHERTO UNIDENTIFIED CONTRIBUTIONS OF W. M. THACKERAY TO
"PUNCH" WITH COMPLETE & AUTHORITATIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY FROM
1843-48. " Spielman, M.H. (Thackeray)". VG+, Harper Brothers,
1900. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 349 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. gilt on spine and top edge quite bright. overall clean,
bright and tight. fully indexed. very minor bit of foxing. FIRST
EDITION. Punch Literature Thackeray Magazine. $45.00. Book # 12150 720
15. SEVENTEEN. " Tarkington, Booth". Good, Harper &
Brothers, 1916. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 329 Pages. SIGNED BY
Tarkington in pencil on endpaper. "to Beatrice Boone Greetings from
the author Booth Tarkington" spine worn along front edge and ends and
corners rubbed and worn. Tarkington Boys Series Booth signed. $30.00.
Book # 12150 813
16. THE WARBURGS : THE 20TH CENTURY ODYSSEY OF A REMARKABLE JEWISH
FAMILY. " Chernow, Ron". VG+/VG+, Random House, 1975. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 820 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. slight wear to DJ otherwise nice. fully indexes with black
and white photo section. ISBN 0679418237. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Warburgs European Jewry Jewish
Judaism Jews Judaica Jew. $16.00. Book # 12151 123
17. FRENCH CHILDREN OF THE HOLOCAUST : A MEMORIAL. "
Klarsfeld, Serge". Fine, New York university, 1996. Hardcover, 8 X
9.75, NDJ. 1881 Pages. b/w photos. Fine condition. Massive
comprehensive volume. 11,400 French Jewish childrenw were sent to Nazi
death c amps. photographs of 2,500 children each documented in a
paragraph or more. Only 300 children are known to have survived. fully
indexed ISBN 0814726623. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. French France Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews
Judaica Jew survivors children. $85.00. Book # 12151 121
18. THE SYNAGOGUE TREASURES OF BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA. "
Volavkova, Hana". VG, Sfinx, 1949. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 38
Pages. plus 97 plates. Cover lightly worn and sunned along spine and
edges. wonderful collection of tapestries from ancient synagogues.
Owner's name on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about
our monthly Email catalogue. Bohemia Moravia Art Jewish needlework
Judaism Jews Judaica Jew survivors synagogue. $25.00. Book # 12151 10
19. MESSENGERS OF GOD: BIBLICAL PORTRAITS AND LEGENDS. "
Wiesel, Elie". VG+/VG, Random House, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 235 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Signed with gift inscription
by Wiesel on half title page. Minor marks on outer page edges, on few
internal pages and on last endpaper. NOT underlined. Wiesel uses
imagination to retell the stories of the Bible. ISBN 0394497406. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Wiesel
Bible Stories Jewish Jews Judaica Elie Jewish Religion. $35.00. Book #
12151 813
20. THE OATH. " Wiesel, Elie". NF/NF, Random House, 1973.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 283 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN
EDITION. beautiful copy. near fine. DJ has very minor wear. SIGNED by
Wiesel with no inscription. A town is destroyed by a pogrombrought on
by the accusation of a blood libel trial. ISBN 0394487796. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Wiesel
Soviet Jewry Judaism Jewish Jews. $60.00. Book # 12151 813
21. EDUCATIONAL VALUES IN THE SHULCAN ARUCH. " Glicksberg,
Abraham A.". Fine, Shengold, 1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 131
Pages. FIne condition as new. The standard code of Jewish law is
discussed by the author as a source of educational values, both in a
historical and a contemporary perspective. ISBN 0884001059. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Shulchan
Aruch Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Education Jewish Religion.
$15.00. Book # 12151 121
22. JEWISH LITURGY: PRAYER AND SYNAGOGUE SERVICE THROUGH THE
AGES. " Posner, Raphael (Editor)". VG+/Good+, Leon Amiel
Publisher, 1975. Hardcover, 9.25 X 10.5, DJ. 278 Pages. Color & b/w
photos. Nice conditin. DJ lightly worn, sunned along spine.
Illustrated throughout in color and black and white plates. ISBN
0706514149. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Liturgy Theology/Religion Prayer synagouge Jew service
Judaica Jews Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12181 223
23. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME
IX. " Lee, Thomas Zanslaur". VG, Irish Historical Society RI,
1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 588 Pages. B/W plates.
Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few interior pages foxed.
otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. FIRST EDITION.
Irish Genealogy Ireland America history histories. $50.00. Book #
12152 720
24. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME
XXV. " American Irish Historical Society". VG, Irish
Historical Society RI, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
431 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few
interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to
covers. FIRST EDITION. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history
histories. $30.00. Book # 12152 720
25. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME
XXXII. " American Irish Historical Society". VG, Irish
Historical Society RI, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
209 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few
interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to
covers. FIRST EDITION. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history
histories. $30.00. Book # 12152 720
26. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME
XXI. " American Irish Historical Society". VG, Irish
Historical Society RI, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
316 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few
interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to
covers. FIRST EDITION. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history
histories. $30.00. Book # 12152 720
27. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME
XXIX. " American Irish Historical Society". VG, Irish
Historical Society RI, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
344 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few
interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to
covers. FIRST EDITION. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history
histories. $30.00. Book # 12152 720
28. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME
XXX. " American Irish Historical Society". VG, Irish
Historical Society RI, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
187 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few
interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to
covers. FIRST EDITION. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history
histories. $30.00. Book # 12152 720
29. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, VOLUME
XXVI. " American Irish Historical Society". VG, Irish
Historical Society RI, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
438 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition overall. endpapers foxed and few
interior pages foxed. otherwise clean bright and tight. minor wear to
covers. FIRST EDITION. Irish Genealogy Ireland America history
histories. $30.00. Book # 12152 720
30. ONCE UPON A DROSHKY. " Charyn, Jerome". VG+/VG+,
McGraw Hill, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 222
Pages. FIRST EDIITON. author's first book. near fine in near find DJ.
The story of a retired Yiddish actor who is evicted with his friends
from aold tenement on the lower East Side. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Story Yiddish Fiction Jews
Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews New York. $30.00. Book # 12153 10
31. DANGEROUS LIAISON : THE INSIDE STORY OF THE US - ISRAELI
COVERT RELATIONSHIP. " Cockburn, Andrew and Leslie". VG+/VG+,
Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 416
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Drawing on
intelligence reports the author's reveal the behind the scenes actions
of both countries. ISBN 0060164441. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. American Jewry Israel Jews Jewish
religion Jewry Judaism Jews espionage Middle East. $15.00. Book #
12153 10
32. INSIDE THE PLO COVERT UNITS,SECRET FUNDS,AND THE WAR AGAINST
ISRAEL AND THE UNITED STATES. " Livingstone, Neil and Halevy".
VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 336
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in nice dj one small closed
tear. ISBN 0688093353. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. PLO Palestinians Israel Jews Jewish religion Jewry
Judaism Jews espionage Middle East. $15.00. Book # 12153 10
33. MODERN HEBREW POETRY : A BILINGUAL ANTHOLOGY (HEBREW AND
ENGLISH). " Mintz, Ruth". VG/VG, California University, 1968.
2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 371 Pages. FIRST EDITION
second printing. Nice condition overall. DJ lightly worn. Extensive
analysis of Bialik and Tchernichovsky and their contemporaries. In
Hebrew with facing page translated into English. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew poetry Hebrew
Jews Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jews Bialik. $20.00. Book # 12324
314
34. POET OF THE GHETTO : MORRIS ROSENFELD THE YIDDISH POET FOR THE
IMMIGRANT EXPERIENCE. " Goldenthal, Edgar". VG+/VG+, KTAV,
1998. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 412 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in
lightly worn DJ. The migration Russian Jews to America was exemplified
in the work of Yiddish poet and short story writer Morris Rosenfeld
(1862-1923), who here receives a short biography and passionate
appraisal from his grandson. Many of Rosenfeld's poems (in Yiddish,
transliterated, and translated), and stories. A personal, nonscholarly
view of the writer ISBN 0881256137. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Poetry poems poem Yiddish Jews
Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jews poetry Morris Rosenfeld. $40.00.
Book # 12153 10
35. BATTLE FOR PEACE. " Weizman, Ezer". VG+/VG+, Bantam,
1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 395 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly worn DJ. Former Minister of
Defense for Israel, Weizman tells the story of how he decided being a
warrior was not enough and began to search for a peace process among
the warring parties. ISBN 0553050028. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Israel Military Israel Jews History
Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jews. $15.00. Book # 12153 10
36. II CHRONICLES : THE ANCHOR BIBLE VOLUME THIRTEEN (13).
" Myers, Jacob M.". VG+/VG, Doubleday, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 268 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition in lightly worn DJ. Volume thirteen (13) of the Anchor Bible
series. Translated with an introduction by Jacob M. Myers. Synagogue
library marks on endpapers. No spine label No pocket. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Chronicles
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Jew Jews Torah. $20.00. Book #
12153 10
37. PHILOSOPHY AND PHILOSOPHICAL AUTHORS OF THE JEWS A HISTORICAL
SKETCH. " Munk, S.". Fine, Bloch, 1881. Reprint ed.,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 60 Pages. REPRINT edition of 1881 first
edition. fine condition. originally published in French as "La
Philosophie Chez les Juifs par". We specialize in Judaica. Ask about
our monthly Email catalogue. Philosophy Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaism Jew Jew Jews Jewish Religion. $30.00. Book # 12153 10
38. INTERNATIONAL MILITARY TRIALS NURNBERG; NAZI CONSPIRACY AND
AGGRESSION VOLUME II. " Various". VG+, United states
government, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 1099
Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Spine toned, owner's stamp on
endpapers, otherwise clean bright and tight. VOLUME II (two) only. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Nazi war
crimes Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Jew Jews nuremberg Jewish
Religion. $35.00. Book # 12153 10
39. DIE GESCHICHTEN DES RABBI NACHMAN : THE TALES OF RABBI NACHMAN
(IN GERMAN). " Buber, Martin". VG, Leipzig, Roetten und
Loening, 1916. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 154 Pages. GERMAN edition.
with some small illustrations. Spine and edges sunned with wear to
upper and along spine. Rabbi Nachman of Bratzlov, disciple of the Baal
Shem Tov. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Buber Martin German Jewish Judaism Jew Jew Jews Jewish
Religion. $25.00. Book # 12153 10
40. THE FATE OF THE GERMANS IN HUNGARY. A SELECTION AND
TRANSLATION FROM DOKUMENTATION DER VERTREIBUNG. VOLUME II. "
Schieder, Theodor, Editor". VG, Federal Ministry, 1961. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 355 Pages. maps. FIRST EDITION. Ex-libris
spine letters and marks on endpapers. interior lightly toned but
overall clean and bright. Two folding maps in back pocket. NO library
pocket. Germans German European History. $35.00. Book # 12152 720
41. DESTRUCTION AND SURVIVAL. " Steckel, Charles". VG,
Delmar, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 179 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Ex-libris synagogue marks on endpapers, pocket in back.
spine label. overall clean and bright. Three parts, first is a
holocaust memoir of Stekel, then chief Rabbi of Osijek. second is a
coolections of Letters in translation from the Comissioners of the
Jewish Religious Communi ties in Sarajevo to Steckel in Osijek in
1941. third is a critique of Holocaust literature. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Judaica Holocaust
survivor Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion. $30.00. Book # 12153
10
42. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT BIOGRAPHY GENEALOGICAL - MEMORIAL:
REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS VOLUME 3 (THREE). " Hart, Samuel Et
Al.". VG, American Historical Society, 1917. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25,
NDJ. 384 Pages. B/W plates. Nice condition. tissues on black and white
plates gilt on upper page edges and spine bright. Leather on spine
cracked but secure. leather on corners. decorated endpapers. overall
clean and bright. Connecticut Genealogy History New England Biography.
$35.00. Book # 12154 814
43. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT BIOGRAPHY GENEALOGICAL - MEMORIAL:
REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS VOLUME 3 (THREE). " Hart, Samuel Et
Al.". VG, American Historical Society, 1917. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25,
NDJ. 384 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. tissues on black
and white plates gilt on upper page edges and spine bright. Leather on
spine cracked but secure. leather on corners. decorated endpapers.
overall clean and bright. Connecticut Genealogy History New England
Biography. $35.00. Book # 12154 814
44. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT BIOGRAPHY GENEALOGICAL - MEMORIAL:
REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS VOLUME 4 (FOUR). " Hart, Samuel Et
Al.". Good+, American Historical Society, 1917. Hardcover, 8.75 X
11.25, NDJ. 355 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. tissues on
black and white plates gilt on upper page edges and spine bright.
Leather on spine and on corners nice condition. decorated endpapers.
overall clean and bright. Connecticut Genealogy History New England
Biography. $35.00. Book # 12154 814
45. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT BIOGRAPHY GENEALOGICAL - MEMORIAL:
REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS VOLUME 5 (FIVE). " Hart, Samuel Et
Al.". Good+, American Historical Society, 1917. Hardcover, 8.75 X
11.25, NDJ. 396 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. tissues on
black and white plates gilt on upper page edges and spine bright.
Leather on spine and on corners nice condition. decorated endpapers.
overall clean and bright. Connecticut Genealogy History New England
Biography. $35.00. Book # 12154 814
46. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONNECTICUT BIOGRAPHY GENEALOGICAL - MEMORIAL:
REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS VOLUME 1 (ONE). " Hart, Samuel Et
Al.". VG, American Historical Society, 1917. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25,
NDJ. 409 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. tissues on black
and white plates gilt on upper page edges and spine bright. Leather on
spine and on corners nice condition. decorated endpapers. overall
clean and bright. Connecticut Genealogy History New England Biography.
$35.00. Book # 12154 814
47. REGIMENT OF THE CENTURY. THE STORY OF THE 397TH INFANTRY
REGIMENT. " Finkelstein, Samuel". VG+, Privately
Printed.Stuttgart,, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 309
Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. color and
black and white photos throughout. Regimental history of the U.S.
397th Infantry, part of the 100th infantry Division of WWII. maps,
honor rolls etc. FIRST EDITION. Infantry Military World War II World
War Two army unit history. $100.00. Book # 12156 809
48. THE RISE OF AMERICAN JEWISH LITERATURE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF
SELECTIONS FROM THE MAJOR NOVELS. " Angoff, Charles and
Levin". VG+, Simon and Schuster, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, NDJ. 988 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new. Selections from 22 major
American Novels by Jewish writers of fiction. Gives a literary
portrait of the American - Jewish experience. ISBN 067120369X. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Literature Fiction Jewish American American Jewry Jew Jews Jewry
Judiasm Jewish Religion. $15.00. Book # 12155 10
49. BABI YAR A DOCUMENT IN THE FORM OF A NOVEL. " Anatoli,
A. (Kuznetsov)". VG+/VG+, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1970. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 478 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition
DJ has minor wear. The account of the Nazi massacres of 70,000 Russian
Jews near Kiev. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Babi Yar Holocaust Jewish Judaica Pogrom Jews Judaism
Jewry. $15.00. Book # 12155 10
50. STORIES FOR SPEAKERS. " Mandel, Morris". VG+, Jonathan
David, 1964. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 294 Pages. Fully indexed.
Nice condition. owner's name on front endpaper. Stirring stories to
add spice to every speech or sermon. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaica story tale Jews Judaism Jewry. $15.00. Book # 12155 300
51. DEFENSE OF THE IMAGINATION: JEWISH WRITERS AND MODERN
HISTORICAL CRISIS. " Alter, Robert". VG+/VG+, Jewish
Publication Soc, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 262
Pages. FIRST EDITION. Near find in lightly worn DJ. Essays on
Mandelstam, Benjamin, Scholem, Lea Goldberg, Uri Greenberg, Charles
Reznikoff, Goldberg, Uri Zvi Greenberg, Agnon, Malamud and life in the
Shtetl and moreISBN 0827600976. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about
our monthly Email catalogue. Fiction Fiction Jewish writers Judaica
Jewish religion Jews Judaism Jewry. $20.00. Book # 12155 10
52. PROPHETIC FAITH IN ISAIAH. " Blank, Sheldon". VG+,
Harper, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 241 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. includes notes and
index. The author discusses the religion of the various prophets whose
teaching is collected in Isaiah. Blank looks at the issue of muliple
authors. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Isaih Theology/Religion Jewish writers Judaica bible Jewish
religion Jews Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12155 10
53. TO PAINT HER LIFE - CHARLOTTE SALOMON IN THE NAZI ERA.
" Felstiner, Mary Lowenthal". NF/NF, Harper Collins, 1994. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 290 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. small remainder mark on bottom edge of
pages. ISBN 0060171057. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Painting Holocaust art Judaica bible Jewish
religion Jews Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12155 10
54. THE LUCKIEST ORPHANS. A HISTORY OF THE HEBREW ORPHAN ASYLUM OF
NEW YORK. " Bogen, Hyman". NF/NF, University of Illinois,
1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 283 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. index, bibliography and notes. A study
of the Jewish orphanage from its founding in 1860 until it closed in
1941. ISBN 0252018877. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Orphanage American Jewry children juvenile Judaica
bible Jewish religion Jews Judaism. $15.00. Book # 12155 10
55. THE DYBBUK. " Ansky, S.". VG+/VG+, Nash, 1974. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 159 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. nice in lightly worn DJ. This play deals with visions,
hallucinations and magical religious manifestations. Illustrated by
Jennifer Coleman throughout. ISBN 0840213563. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Dybbuk Literature
Illustrator Judaica Jewish religion Jews Judaism Jennifer Coleman.
$15.00. Book # 12155 10
56. SPAIN AND THE JEWS : THE SEPHARDI EXPERIENCE 1492 AND
AFTER. " Kedourie, Elie". Fine/Fine, Thames and Hudson, 1992.
FIRST EDITION, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 248 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. no defects. 44 illustrations. The
expulsion from Spain is one of the most profound events in Jewish
history. In this collection of essays, published on the quincentenary
of the upheaval, leading historians explore the events that led to the
Jews' dispersal. ISBN 0500251134. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about
our monthly Email catalogue. Spain European Jewry Jew Jewry Judaism
Jews Sephardim Sephardic Sephardi. $25.00. Book # 12321 60
57. THE HAGGADAH OF PASSOVER. " Regelson, Abraham". VG+,
Shulsinger Brothers, 1949. Hardcover, 8.75 X 12.25, NDJ. two books in
one color illus. Nice condition. minor wear to edges. Haggadah
illustrated by Siegmund Forst. also introductory notes, supplement and
commentary by Hoenig. This is the large edition with color full page
illustrations. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica
Passover Pesach. $50.00. Book # 12157 223
58. THE AGAM HAGGADAH. " Agam, Yaacov". Fine, Gefen, 1993.
2nd Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 9, NDJ. 119 Pages. Color illus. Second
edition. Fine as new. Beautiful color Agam illustrations throughout
ISBN 9652291005. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Yaacov Agam Jewish Judaism
Judaica Passover Pesach. $35.00. Book # 12157 223
59. THE QUARTETS OF BEETHOVEN. " Mason, Daniel Gregory".
VG, Oxford, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 294 Pages.
music scores. FIRST EDITION. wear to spine bottom. overall nice
condition. fully indexed. musical scores and illustrations. Beethoven
Music quartets violins classical music. $25.00. Book # 12156 719
60. THE MUSICAL JOURNEYS OF LOUIS SPOHR. " Pleasants,
Henry (Spohr)". VG+/VG+, University Oklahoma, 1961. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 262 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDIITON. Nice
condition. DJ lightly worn with few marks otherwise clean, bright and
tight. The great German violinist. we stock Violin Varnishes- Fry,
British violin-makers- Meredith. Louis Spohr Music Vionist violins
classical music German. $35.00. Book # 12156 719
61. OBSERVATIONS OF MR. DOOLEY. " Dooley". VG+, Russell,
1902. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 279 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. spine sunned but gilt lettering still bright. overall clean
bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Dooley Humor Observations. $25.00.
Book # 12156 720
62. WHEN KARL MARX DIED COMMENTS IN 1883. " Foner,
Philip". VG+/VG+, International, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.25, DJ. 272 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn.
ISBN 0717803856. FIRST EDITION. Karl Marx Politics Marxism Communism.
$25.00. Book # 12156 720
63. THE PORTLAND BURYING GROUND ASSOCIATION AND ITS
CEMETERY. " Cornwall, David (President)". VG+, Middlesex
printers, 1897. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 77 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. unusual list of everyone buried by the association
arranged alphabetically. name date of death and age at death. mark on
inside front cover, otherwise bright, tight and clean. FIRST EDITION.
Portland Genealogy New England Connecticut funeral bury cemetery.
$150.00. Book # 12156 720
64. SIR WILLIAM HENRY FLOWER. A PERSONAL MEMOIR. "
Cornish, John Charles". VG, MacMillan, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 274 Pages. plus plates. FIRST EDITION. leatherbound.
gilt on upper page edges and spine bright. leather worn at spine ends,
corners and edges but overall quite nice. Signed with inscription by
Lady Flower and a letter from Lady Flower laid in. Decorated
endpapers. FIRST EDITION. William Flower Botany Evolution Biology
chemistry science. $75.00. Book # 12156 720
65. POETICAL WORKS : POETRY OF THE COMFORTER, MUSINGS PROVERBS
ANCIENT AND NEW (IN HEBREW). " Dolitzky, Menachem". Good+, New
York, 1900. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 183 Pages. IN HEBREW. worn at
spine ends. owner's bookplate on inside back cover. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Poetry Jewish
Judaica Jew Jews Jewish religion. $30.00. Book # 12157 60
66. POEMS. " Klein, A. M.". VG+, Jewish Publication Soc,
1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 82 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. Canadian poet. spine ends lightly worn.
interesting arrangement of psalms by the poet. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Poems Canada Poetry
Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewish religion Klein. $30.00. Book # 12157 60
67. REFLECTIONS OF A RABBI. " Mowshowitz, Israel".
VG+/VG+, Eshel, 1987. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 275 Pages. Fine in
fine DJ. Rabbi at the Hillcrest Jewish Center for 35 years. ISBN
0935437231. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Rabbi Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica
Sermons. $20.00. Book # 12157 60
68. HOPE IS MY HOUSE. " Wigoder, Devorah". VG+/VG+,
Prentice Hall, 1966. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 282 Pages. Nice in
lightly worn DJ. Signed by Wigoder on front endpaper. Women converts
to Judaism and champions the cause of Zionism and Israel. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Conversion Zionism Israel Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica. $15.00. Book #
12157 60
69. THE BELARUS SECRET. " Loftus, John". VG+/VG+, Knopf,
1985. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 196 Pages. Fully indexed.
First Edition second printng. fine in fine DJ. How the US government
protected Nazi sympathizers after the War. ISBN 0394522923 owner's
gift inscription on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Nazi Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism
Judaica jewish religion. $15.00. Book # 12157 60
70. HANKS : ASSORTED YARNS FROM PUCK. " Puck Authors". VG,
Keppler and Schwarzmann, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5,
NDJ. 175 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. covers have minor rubbing.
owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. otherwise clean, bright
and tight. One of "Puck's Mulberry Series". Humorous short stories.
back cover has few bubbles. FIRST EDITION. Puck Illustrator
Illustrations magazine. $50.00. Book # 12156 720
71. THIS IS MY OWN. " Kent, Rockwell". VG, Duell, Sloan,
1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 393 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. covers lightly soiled, owner's gift inscription on
front endpaper. otherwise clean and bright. FIRST EDITION. Rockwell
Kent Illustrator Illustrations. $65.00. Book # 12156 720
72. CATALOGUE OF THE ARCHITECTURAL EXHIBITION GIVEN UNDER THE
AUSPICES OF BALTIMORE ARCHITECTURAL CLUB AND MUNIDIPAL
SOCIETY. " Emmart". Good+, Peabody Institute, 1904. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 178 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. small chip at bottom of spine. Incredible illustrations with
architectural diagrams. last pages great turn of the century
advertisements. overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION.
Balitmore Architecture Illustrations. $150.00. Book # 12156 723
73. THE GATES OF WRATH. " Ginsberg, Allen". VG+, Gray Fox,
1972. 2nd printing, Paperback, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 56 Pages. SIGNED by
Ginsberg on title page and dated 4-5-90.Nice clean condition. covers
have minor rubbing at spine and on back. Also AH is on title page
could be owner's initials. ISBN 0912516011. Ginsberg, Allen Poetry
Signed x New age Beat Generation Yippie. $150.00. Book # 12156 813
74. THE RAPE OF SERBIA THE BRITISH ROLE IN TITO'S GRAB FOR POWER
1943 - 1944. " Lees, Michael". NF/NF, Harcourt Brace
Jovanovitch, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 384 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. clean, bright and
tight. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. ISBN 015199102. Serbia
Tito Europe History oppresion politics. $40.00. Book # 12324 720
75. DELIVERANCE. " Dickey, James". VG+/Good, Houghton
Mifflin, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 278 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. First printing stated. book near fine. DJ worn at edges
and spine ends with tiny closed tear. overall nice copy. DJ price
clipped. FIRST EDITION. Deliverance Movie Tie In Modern Fiction
Mystery Burt Reynolds. $50.00. Book # 12156 720
76. SPES IN ARDUIS : A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH
AFRICA. " Boucher, Maurice". NF/NF, University of South
Africa, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 407 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0869810014. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. History South
Africa History University Spes Arduis. $25.00. Book # 12156 720
77. RELIGIOUS PHILOSOPHY A GROUP OF ESSAYS. " Wolfson,
Harry Austryn". Fine, Harvard Belknap, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine
condition. SIGNED by Wolfson with inscription to owner on front
endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Essays Philosophy Signed Wolfson. $35.00.
Book # 12156 720
78. THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF UTICA, NEW YORK 1847 - 1948. "
Kohn, S.". VG+/VG-, Jewish Publication Soc, 1959. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 221 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
nice in lightly shelfworn DJ. No. 2 in the American Jewish Communal
Histories series. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Utica New york American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish
Jewry local history. $30.00. Book # 12341 60
79. THE JEWS OF CHICAGO : FROM SHTETL TO SUBURB. " Cutler,
Irving". VG+/VG+, University of Illinois, 1996. Hardcover, 8 X 11.25,
DJ. 316 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice in lightly worn DJ. Over 160
photographs, the story of the cultural, religious, fraternal and
economic, and daily life of Chicago's Jews. includes a glossary of
terms, chronology, notes and selected bibliography. ISBN 0252021851.
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Chicago Illinois American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry local
history. $20.00. Book # 12159 60
80. FORM FIRE AND ASHES. " Cohen, Seymour J.". VG+/VG+,
KTAV, 1978. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 177 Pages. Nice conditin in
lightly worn DJ. Collection of sermons for the Jewish Holiday cycle
and the Sabbaths of the year. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism
Jewish Jewry. $20.00. Book # 12159 60
81. THE PASSOVER SEDER: AFIKOMAN IN EXILE. " Fredman, Ruth
Gruber". VG+/VG+, University of Pensylvania, 1981. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 168 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition in lightly worn DJ. The author shows that the retelling
of the Exodus story each year gives meaning to our current and daily
life ISBN 0812277880. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Passover Pesach Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism
Jewish Jewry. $30.00. Book # 12159 60
82. SHIV'IM ESSAYS AND STUDIES IN HONOR OF IRA EISENSTEIN.
" Brauner, Ronald (Eisenstein)". VG+/VG+, KTAV Reconstructionist,
1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 309 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. nice in lightly worn DJ. Thirty-three essays from Rabbinic
scholars to commerate the 70th birthday of Ira Eisenstein. ISBN
0870684426. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Essays Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Ira
Eisenstein. $20.00. Book # 12159 60
83. AHABAH BAT - TA'ANUGIM : THE COMMENTARY OF RABBI ABRAHAM
AZULAI TO THE MISHNAH TRACTATE EDUYYOT (IN HEBREW). "
Zlotnick, Dov". Fine, Jewish Theological Seminary, 1977. Hardcover,
6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 120 Pages. FIne condition. IN HEBREW. Edited by
Zlotnick with introduction and noters. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Rabbi Azulai Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry HEBREW Sforim. $40.00. Book # 12159 60
84. A RESPONSUM OF SURRENDER. " Schochet, Elijah Judah".
VG+/VG, University of Judaim Press, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
106 Pages. Nice condition. in lightly worn DJ. letter from Rabbi
Schochet. gift inscription of owner on front endpaper. He addresses
the question of the value of human life. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Responsa Responsum
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Surrender. $85.00. Book
# 12159 60
85. MAINE BEAUTIFUL. " Nutting, Wallace". VG+, Garden
City, 1935. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 302 Pages. B/W
plates. First edition, second printing. SIGNED by Wallace Nutting in
ink on endpaper. owner's name on endpaper. Corners bumped. Overall
nice copy . clean bright and tight. Wallace Nutting Art Signed Maine
Photography. $60.00. Book # 12158 813
86. THE TEACHING OF JUDAICA IN AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES : THE
PROCEEDING OF A COLLOQUIUM. " Jick, Leon A.". VG+, KTAV, 1970.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 152 Pages. Nice conditon. Major papers
delivered at the Colloquium on Judaica studies. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Education
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion. $20.00.
Book # 12159 60
87. JEWISH EXPERIENCE IN EARLY MANITOBA. " Chiel, Rabbi
Arthur". VG+/Good, Manitoba, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9,
DJ. 125 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice in worn DJ. SIGNED by Rabbi Chiel
"With good wishes Arthur A. Chiel June 11, 1956" collection of essays
concerning Chiel's research on Manitoba's past. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Manitoba Canada
American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion. $50.00.
Book # 12159 60
88. THE YESHIVA VOLUME TWO ONLY (IN YIDDISH). " Grade,
Chaim". VG+, Shulsinger, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 414 Pages. FIRST EDITION IN YIDDISH. nice condition. Volume two
only. Stands alone as the books were written and published years
apart. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Yeshiva Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish
religion Chaim Grade. $75.00. Book # 12159 60
89. SOLOMON GOLDMAN : A RABBI'S RABBI. " Weinstein,
Jacob". VG+/VG+, KTAV, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 295 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITON. nice with light toning to
front endpaper. DJ lightly worn. Goldman was the Conservative Rabbi of
KAM Temple the oldest synagogue in Illinois. ISBN 0870681966. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Solomon
Goldman Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion
Conservative Rabbi. $15.00. Book # 12159 60
90. ISRAEL : THE EVER-DYING PEOPLE AND OTHER ESSAYS. "
Rawidowicz, Simon". VG+/VG+, Fairleigh Dickinson, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 247 Pages. FIRST EDITION. FIne in lightly
worn DJ. Essays on the state of Israel as the Zionist ideal and the
state of the Diaspora. ISBN 083863253X. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Israel Zionism Jewish Judaism
Jewish Jewry Jewish religion. $15.00. Book # 12159 60
91. THE SARAJEVO HAGGADAH. " Werber, Eugene". Fine,
Svjetlost, 1988. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 104 of facimile Haggadah
plus booklet. Beautiful condition. Facimile hardbound in leatherette
with slipcase. Includes an English language booklet in softcover. near
fine condition overall slipcase has light wear. ISBN 8601012086. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Haggadah
Holidays Jews Sarajevo Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach.
$150.00. Book # 12209 223
92. THE HAGGADAH OF PASSOVER OF THE MAHARAL. " Maharal".
VG+, Hebraica Press, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ.
commentary throughout. Beautiful condition. first edition thus. In
Hebrew (no illustrations) The Haggadah with commentary by the Maharal.
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Haggadah Holidays Jews Maharal Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach.
$75.00. Book # 12161 223
93. PASSOVER HAGGADAH MAASY L'MELECH. " Hakohen, Moses Ben
Nathan". VG+, Rabbi Abraham, 1951. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.25, NDJ. Nice
condition. few minor stains to upper front pages not effecting text or
illustrations. corners bumped. Haggadah has wonderful black and white
illustrations. second part are Chasidic sayings and interpretations
applied to the Haggadah by Rabbi Abraham. IN HEBREW. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Haggadah Holidays Jews
Chadidic Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. $60.00. Book # 12161
223
94. THE PESACH HAGGADAH. " Kafra (Illustrator) Text By
Kiev". VG+, Feldheim, 1949. Hardcover, 9 X 11.75, NDJ. 31 page booklet
plus haggadah. Nice condition. Hardcover Haggadah with color and
illuminated pages. Beautifully illustrated by Kafra. Includes a paper
booklet in English with page by page translation. Booklet lightly
soiled and wrinkled. Haggadah lightly rubbed but overall nice. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Haggadah
Holidays Jews Kafra Jewish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. $160.00.
Book # 12161 223
95. CHAGALL'S HAGGADAH FOR PASSOVER. " Chagall, Marc".
Fine, Leon Amiel, 1987. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, Slipcase. 111 Pages.
Color illus. Fine condition. Beautiful color illustrations by Marc
Chagall. Slipcase is near fine. High quality glossy paper. Each
illustration is a full page. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Haggadah Holidays Jews Illustrator Jewish
Chagall MarcJudaism Art Judaica Passover Pesach. $200.00. Book # 12201
223
96. PESSACH HAGGADAH (PASSOVER HAGGADAH). " Ben-Dov,
Naftali Bezem". VG+, J. Minzer, Israel, 1982. Hardcover, 9.75 X 13.5,
NDJ. Color illustrations. Medium-size Haggadah entirely in HEBREW
fully illustrated by Naftali Bezem.Mid size of the various editions.
near fine condition. multiple copies available. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Bezem, Naftali
Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Haggadah Haggada. $45.00.
Book # 12161 223
97. THE ANIMATED HAGGADAH. " Oren, Rony". VG+, Scopus,
1985. Hardcover, 9 X 11, NDJ. Color illustrations. Clay characters
demonstrate the story of Passover. In English and in Hebrew. Fine
condition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Animated Holidays Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Haggadah
Haggada. $20.00. Book # 12161 223
98. THE ANIMATED HAGGADAH. " Oren, Rony". VG+, Scopus,
1985. VHS Video, NDJ. 25 minutes running time. Clay characters
demonstrate the story of Passover. Wonderfully entertaining and fun.
Claymation. running time 25 minutes. in fine condition. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Animated Holidays
Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Haggadah Haggada. $15.00. Book # 12161 223
99. THE HAGGADA OF PASSOVER. " Regelson, Abraham". VG+,
Scharpstein, 1941. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 80 pages in English
and Hebrew. Nice condition. Hebrew with English facing pages.
Translated by Regelson. Illustrated by Forst. Illustrations in black
and white. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica
Passover Pesach. $15.00. Book # 12161 223
100. IBN BARUN'S ARABIC WORKS ON HEBREW GRAMMAR AND
LEXICOGRAPHY. " Wechter, Pinchas". NF/NF, Dropsie College,
1964. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 235 Pages. notes. FIRST EDITION.
fine in find DJ. extensive Note section. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Lexicography Hebrew Jews Jewish
Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12163 312
101. TROUBLED WATERS : THE ORIGINS OF THE 1881 ANTI-JEWISH POGROMS
IN RUSSIA. " Aronson, I. Michael". NF/NF, Pittsburgh, 1990.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 286 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in fine Dj.
refutation of the thesis of a government conspiracy behind the pogroms
and an addition to the historiography on imperial Russian and Jewish
history. ISBN 0822936569. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Pogroms Russia Anti-Semitism Jews Jewish
Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12365 312
102. SINGING FOR SURVIVAL: SONGS OF THE LODZ GHETTO
1940-45. " Flam, Gila". NF/NF, University of Illinois, 1992.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 207 Pages. Fully indexed. FIne in fine DJ.
music in notation, a few b/w photos, glossary, selected bibliography,
index ISBN 025201876. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Lodz ghetto Holocaust Jews music Jewish Judaism
Judaica Jewish Religion. $15.00. Book # 12163 312
103. HOW WAS IT POSSIBLE?. " Rosenthal, Ludwig". NF,
Magnes, 1971. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 83 Pages. B/W illus. FINE
condition. The History of the persecution of Jews in Germany from
earliest times to the Holocaust. The "Jewish Problem" that led up to
the Holocaust. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Germany Holocaust Jews music Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish
Religion Anti-Semitism. $15.00. Book # 12163 312
104. GUIDE TO BANGKOK WITH NOTES ON SIAM. " Seidenfaden,
Erik". VG+, Siam royal Railways, 1928. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7,
NDJ. 324 Pages. B/W illus. SECOND EDITION. large color fold out map.
Green with gilt decoration. Nice condition overall. Bright, clean and
tight. Stiff cardboard covers. profusely illustrated few in color.
Bangkok Siam Travel Guide Railways Railroad. $125.00. Book # 12164 720
105. THE SMALL FRUIT CULTURIST. " Fuller, Andrew". VG,
Orange Judd, 1867. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 270 Pages. B/W illus.
Nice condition. Covers bit rubbed, few pages creased. minor staining
on few pages. Pencil notes on last endpapers. otherwise clean, tight
and bright. Fruit Gardening Orchards Orchard. $35.00. Book # 12164 720
106. FEAST OF JESTERS. " Komroff, Manuel". VG+/Good, Farrar
Straus, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 305 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Signed "to Lucy or Nathan in Friendship Manuel" DJ
sunned at spine and edges overall shelfworn. book near fine condition.
FIRST EDITION. Fiction Fiction Signed Komroff. $30.00. Book # 12164
720
107. THE MARCH OF THE HUNDRED. " Komroff, Manuel". VG+/VG,
Coward McCann, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 305
Pages. FIRST EDITION. Signed "to Nathan and Lucy in Friendship Manuel
Komroff" DJ bright and clean, worn at ends and edges with few tiny
closed tears and rubbing on back cover. book near fine condition.
FIRST EDITION. Fiction Fiction Signed Komroff. $50.00. Book # 12164
720
108. A PASSION FOR WINGS : AVIATION AND THE WESTERN IMAGINATION
1908 - 1918. " Wohl, Robert". VG+/VG+, Yale, 1994. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.75, DJ. 320 Pages. Color illus. FIRST
EDITION. nice in lightly worn DJ. Dj has closed tear along spine. ISBN
0300057784. FIRST EDITION. Aviation Aviation airplane flight air
force. $25.00. Book # 12164 701
109. MAN, GOD AND THE UNIVERSE. " Taimni, I.K.". VG+/VG+,
Theosophical Pub House, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75,
DJ. 447 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ.
black and white illustrations throughout. FIRST EDITION. Metaphysics
Occult Hindu Symbolism. $40.00. Book # 12164 724
110. GERMAN AND AUSTRIAN VIOLIN MAKERS. " Jalovec, Karel".
NF/NF, Hamlyn, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 439
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine DJ. Dj has minor
wear at upper edge. Overall a beautiful copy. Alphabetical listing of
German and Austrian Violin makers, numerous illustrations with labels
and measurements. FIRST EDITION. Violin Music German Austrian Violin
Varnish construction luthier rare violin maker luthiers. $300.00. Book
# 12198 719
111. THE SCHOOL BOY. " Holmes, Oliver Wendell". VG,
Houghton, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 79 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Spine badly worn, but
otherwise bright and clean. gilt on page edges, cover and spine quite
bright. Thirty full-page illustrations by W. L. Sheppard, F. T.
Merrill, J. Appleton Brown, D. C. Hitchcock, or A. R. Waud, .. FIRST
EDITION. Oliver Wendell poetry Illustrations Shepard. $30.00. Book #
12164 724
112. THE FLORENTINES : A PLAY. " Samuels, Maurice". VG,
Bretanos, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 153 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. gilt upper page edges. SIGNED by
Samuels with inscription to owner and dated Jan 26 1905. Overall quite
clean, tight and bright. upper spine endworn and rough spot on spine
edge. FIRST EDITION. Samuels Theater Play Florentines. $35.00. Book #
12164 724
113. THE TOWN. " Faulkner, William". VG+, Random House,
1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 371 Pages. First
Edition. First printing stated. in red cloth with gilt title on cover
and spine. overall very clean and bright. Lettering on spine a little
dulled with minor rubbing to upper spine edge. FIRST EDITION. Faulkner
Modern Fiction Fiction william Faulkner first edition. $45.00. Book #
12164 724
114. WEE GILLIS. " Leaf, Monroe (Robert Lawson)". Good+,
Viking, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. B/w
illustrations. FIRST EDITION. stated "first published" on copyright
page. pastedown on cover torn with some crayon. same on back. overall
covers worn at edges and ends. owner's name in inside front cover. two
endpapers creased. otherwise clean and bright. FIRST EDITION. Wee
Gillis Boy Stories Scotland Scottish Scott. $50.00. Book # 12164 812
115. RUSSIA, ITS HISTORY AND CONDITION TO 1877, THREE VOLUMES,
ORIENTAL SERIES. " Villari, Luigi". VG, J.B.Millet Company,
1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 3 Volumes. FIRST
EDITION. limited to 750 copies this set numbered 1174. bookplates on
inside front covers. Overall beautiful set. Leather along spine and
quartercover. leather corners, gilt upper page edges and gilt
decoration on spine.interior clean bright and tight. leather on covers
worn in places, spines abit darker but gilt bright. no splitting.
FIRST EDITION. Russia Occidental Series Far East Russian History.
$150.00. Book # 12164 724
116. THE TREATMENT OF THE HOLOCAUST IN TEXTBOOKS. " Braham,
Randolph". Fine/Fine, Social Science Monographs, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 333 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ.
Part of the Social science Monographs series (Holocaust Studies
Series). Includes textbooks in Germany, Israel and United States.
Notes and bibliography. ISBN 0880339951. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Textbooks Holocaust Jewish Judaica
Jewish education Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. $30.00. Book # 12165
121
117. TALKING TO MYSELF. " Bailey, Pearl". VG+/VG+,
Harcourt, Brace Jovanovitch, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 233 Pages. FIRST EDITION. dj price clipped slightly toned
along spine with minor wear. overall clean bright and tight. ISBN
0151879907. FIRST EDITION. Pearl Bailey Entertainment Afro-American
Black History Black studies music. $17.00. Book # 12166 8011
118. GOOD NIGHT, MRS. CALABASH THE SECRET OF JIMMY DURANTE.
" Cahn, William". VG+, Duell Sloan Pearce, 1963. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 191 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
like new. Signed by Cahn on endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Jimmy Durante
Entertainment Comedy Humor music. $15.00. Book # 12166 8011
119. SONGS OF THE SUN-LANDS. " Miller, Joaquin". Good,
Roberts Brothers, 1873. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7, NDJ. 213
Pages. FIRST EDITION. gilt upper page edges. pencil marks on last
endpaper. Spine ends and corners worn. owner's name on front endpaper.
overall good and clean. FIRST EDITION. Joaquin Miller poetry Poems.
$35.00. Book # 12166 724
120. THE LUCK OF ROARING CAMP. " Harte, Bret". VG+, Haddon,
1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 28 Pages. Color
illus. FIRST EDITION thus. From the original first edition text.
illustrated in color by Paul Honore. Burlap cover nice condition.
limited to 1250 copies. FIRST EDITION thus. Bret Harte Fiction Honore
illustrator. $40.00. Book # 12166 723
121. VIRGINIA BEAUTIFUL. " Nutting, Wallace". VG+, Garden
City, 1935. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 262 Pages. B/W
plates. FIRST EDITION second printing. overall clean, bright and
tight. owner's name on front endpaper. covers lightly rubbed. Wallace
Nutting Art Virginia Photography landscape. $35.00. Book # 12166 723
122. THE DAYS OF THE DANDIES LAWRENCE STERN (2 VOLUMES). "
Fitzgerald, Percy". VG+, Grolier, nd. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 2 volumes, illustrated. FIRST EDITION. limited de luxe
edition. 1,000 printed this is #328. 2 volume set. red 3/4 leather.
gilt decoration on spine and on upper page edges. hand colored
frontispiece - light rubbing to hinges - tight sound copy - 315pp,
333pp Owner's bookplates on inside covers. decorated endpapers. FIRST
EDITION. Percy Fitzgerald Art leatherbound de luxe limited. $200.00.
Book # 12168 724
123. REMARKS ON THE USE AND ABUSE OF SOME POLITICAL TERMS.
" Lewis, George Cornewall". VG+, Univ. Missouri, 1970. Reprint ed.,
Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 264 Pages. Reprint of 1832 edition. beautiful
near fine conditon. gilt decoration on spine bright, clean bright and
tight. ISBN 0826200893. Reprint Politics Political. $25.00. Book #
12168 724
124. SONGS OF YESTERDAY. " Taylor, Benjamin F.". VG+,
Griggs, 1875. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 168 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. beautiful fine binding. gilt all three sides of
pages. gilt decoration on cover and spine bright. interior clean,
tight and bright. owner's gift inscription on endpaper. FIRST EDITION.
Poems Poetry Illustrations antique classic fine binding. $35.00. Book
# 12168 724
125. UNION LEAGUE CLUB 1971. " Union League Club". VG+,
Union League Club, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.25, NDJ.
127 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new. 1975 annual. FIRST EDITION. Union
League Club New York. $20.00. Book # 12168 724
126. THE PORT OF GLOUCESTER. " Connolly, James B.". VG+,
Doubleday, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 333
Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Cover lightly rubbed. spine
lettering rubbed away. overall clean, bright and tight. maps on
endpapers. FIRST EDITION. Gloucester New England Massachusetts Town
History Town Histories. $35.00. Book # 12168 724
127. THE WORKS OF LI PO: THE CHINESE POET. " Obata,
Shigeyoshi (Li Po)". VG+, Dutton, 1928. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.25, NDJ. 236 Pages. Third printing. nice condition. clean, tight
and bright. covers clean pastedown spine label bright. spine has minor
fading. Li Po Poetry Poems poet China Chinese. $45.00. Book # 12168
724
128. THE FRENCH PRIMITIVES AND THEIR FORMS : FROM THEIR ORIGIN TO
THE END OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. " Barnes, Albert". VG+,
Barnes Foundation, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 551
Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful bright copy. two pages
have small closed tears not effecting the text or illustrations.
clean, bright and tight. 156 illustrations throughout. FIRST EDITION.
Art France European French Primitives. $25.00. Book # 12168 723
129. TO CAUCASUS THE END OF ALL THE EARTH. " Maclean,
Fitzroy". VG+/VG+, Litte, Brown, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75
X 10, DJ. 203 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION stated. First
American. like new in like new DJ. Beautiful copy. clean, bright and
tight. An Illustrated Companion to the Caucasus and Transcausasia.
FIRST EDITION. Caucasus Russia Asia Russian. $30.00. Book # 12170 724
130. THE CHOATE BRIEF VOLUME XXV - 1924. " Choate
Yearbook". Good+, Choate, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5,
NDJ. 206 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. worn at
edges. bookplate on inside front cover. overall clean bright and
tight. FIRST EDITION. Choate School Yearbook Wallingford CT
Connecticut Genealogy. $45.00. Book # 12180 724
131. HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS OF NEW JERSEY: PAST AND
PRESENT. " Barber, John". Good+, Barber, 1968. Revised Editn,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 544 Pages. B/W illus. Revised 1868 edition.
nice condition. owner's name on front endpaper, bookplate on inside
cover. foxing to endpapers and few pages. otherwise clean bright and
tight. Containing a General Collection of the Most Interesting Facts,
Traditions, Biographical Sketches, Anecdotes, Etc. New Jersey Eastern
States Town History Town Histories Genealogy. $75.00. Book # 12170 724
132. THE GREAT AMERICAN YACHT DESIGNERS. " Robinson, Bill".
VG+, Knopf, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 195
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new. beautiful copy Designers
Nathanael Herreshoff, Clinton Crane, John Alden, Philip Rhodes, Bill
Tripp, Ray Hunt, Bill Lapworth and Olin Stephens. ISBN 0394427211. We
Stock the Story of the Submarine by Cyril Field. Sail boats Sailing
Design Yachts Nautical Naval. $35.00. Book # 12170 809
133. BURNING ICE: THE GHETTOS OF TRANSNISTRIA. " Shachan,
Avigdor". Fine, Eastern European Monographs, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 510 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION.
Fine like new condition. B&W photos, maps. Footnotes, appens, biblio.,
index. Devastation of the holocaust on jews of Transnsitria, Romania.
ISBN 0880333448. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Ghettos Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewry Jews Jew
Jewish Religion Romania European Jewry. $20.00. Book # 12171 312
134. JEWS AMONG MUSLIMS : COMMUNITIES IN THE PRECOLONIAL MIDDLE
EAST. " Deshen, Shlomo". Fine/Fine, NYU, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 392 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION
like new in new DJ. collection of analytical and graphic descriptions
of Jewish communities in North Africa and the Middle East in the 19th
and early 20th century ISBN 0814796753. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Muslim Israel Judaica Judaism
Jewish Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Religion Middle East. $20.00. Book #
12171 312
135. MODERNITY WITHIN TRADITION: THE SOCIAL HISTORY OF ORTHODOX
JEWRY INIMPERIAL GERMANY. " Breuer, Mordechai". Fine/Fine,
Columbia, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 514 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. New in new DJ. Notes, Bibliography,
Index. social history of the period, concentrating on the vital and
creative efforts of individuals as Hildesheimer and Hirsch. the
difficulties of integrating German culture and Jewish tradition. ISBN
0231074700. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Orthodox Jewry Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewish
Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Religion Orthodoxy. $20.00. Book # 12321 312
136. THE VIEW FROM THE KINGDOM : A NEW ENGLAND ALBUM. "
Brown, Richard, and Lindbergh, Reeve". NF/NF, Harcourt Brace
Jovanovich, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 144
Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. tiny
remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN 015196374. FIRST EDITION.
New England Art Photography Vermont. $75.00. Book # 12172 705
137. THE OUTDOOR SCULPTURE OF WASHINGTON D.C. " Goode,
James M.". NF, Smithsonian, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X
11.25, NDJ. 613 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition
one corner bumped. NO Dj. ISBN 0874741386. FIRST EDITION. Wahington D
C Art Sculpture Goode. $125.00. Book # 12172 723
138. SEACOAST OF BOHEMIA. " Morley, Christopher". VG+,
Doubleday, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 68 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition minor wear to spine
ends. FIRST EDITION. Radio Theater Play Theatre. $25.00. Book # 12172
724
139. DOCTOR JOHNSON. " Newton, Edward". VG+, Atlantic
Monthly, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9, NDJ. 120 Pages. plus
illus. FIRST EDITION. minor wear to corners. overall clean, tight and
bright. Handmade Paper Edition, # 427 of 585 signed by the author.
numerous plates and illustrations in text. Original green cloth-backed
patterned orange boards, printed paper label on spine. poem by
Christopher Morley on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Doctor Johnson
Theater Play Theatre Newton. $75.00. Book # 12172 724
140. THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII (TWO VOLUMES). " Lytton, Lord
Edward". VG+, Estes and Lauriat, c1890. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 2
volumes, illustrations. Beautiful two volume set. red cloth ornately
decorated with gold on covers spine and upper page edges. Spine ends
lightly worn. Owners' names on one endpaper of one volume. Overall
clean bright and tight. Pompeii Archaeology Sociology History. $55.00.
Book # 12172 724
141. THE PINE FURNITURE OF EARLY NEW ENGLAND. " Kettell,
Russell". VG, Dover, 1928. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, NDJ. 229 Pages. B/W
illus. plus drawings. Printing 1929 no later printing noted. Spine
sunned, owner's name on endpaper, bookplate. otherwise clean bright
and tight. illustrated throughout. Furniture Decorative Arts New
England Pine woodworking Hobbies. $75.00. Book # 12174 723
142. EGYPT: ARCHITECTURE, SCULPTURE, PAINTING IN THREE THOUSAND
YEARS. " Lange, Kurt and Hirmer". VG+/Good, Phaidon, 1957. 2nd
Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 364 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
Second edition. nice condition. DJ worn at upper edge with some tape
repairs overall tight, bright and clean. 240 b&w and 20 color plates.
Survey of Egyptian art summary of Egyptian life by Kurt Lange.
Comprehensive notes on all the plates. Egypt art Sculpture
architecture painting Middle East. $35.00. Book # 12174 723
143. THE BIG HEALEYS. (A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE). " Robson,
Graham". VG+/VG+, Motor Racing, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X
7.5, DJ. 128 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ.
minor wear to one corner and price clipped. ISBN 0900549556. FIRST
EDITION. Healey Austin Cars Automobile Automobiles. $35.00. Book #
12174 724
144. JEHOL : CITY OF EMPERORS. " Hedin, Sven". Good+,
Dutton, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 278 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. small tear in upper spine. spine dull. slight
soiling on back cover. interior bright, clean and tight. FIRST
EDITION. Jehol CHina emperors Chinese. $25.00. Book # 12174 724
145. SHAKER DESIGN. " Sprigg, June". NF/NF, Whitney Museum,
1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 9.25, DJ. 228 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. beautiful copy. Produced for
exhibition. ISBN 0393023389. FIRST EDITION. Shaker Design Decorative
Arts Furniture woodworking carpentry. $35.00. Book # 12174 723
146. THE ABBY ALDRICH ROCKEFELLER FOLK ART COLLECTION. "
Little, Nina Fletcher". VG+, Colonial Williamsburg, 1957. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, Slipcase. 402 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. FIRST EDITION. spine sunned but lettering still bright.
slipcase sunned at edges and slipcase pastedowns rubbed. otherwise
beautiful copy. bright, clean and tight. FIRST EDITION. Abby Aldrich
Decorative Arts Folk Art woodworking primitive carpentry Americana
art. $55.00. Book # 12174 723
147. LES CHATEAUX DE L'ILE DE FRANCE. " Fregnac, Claude
Ed". VG+/VG+, Hachette, 1965. Hardcover, 10 X 12.25, Slipcase. 323
Pages. b/w photos. Beautiful English language edition. Fine in near
fine DJ. Slipcase red and fine conditon. Les chateaux de Decorative
Arts Lile de France France French Castle. $55.00. Book # 12174 723
148. ALBERT SCHNYDER. " Schnyder. - Huggler, Max, G.
Peillex". VG+/VG+, Huber and Co., 1978. Hardcover, 12 X 11.25, DJ. 142
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Albert Schnyder. Nice condition. Dj lightly
worn. illustrated with full page color and black and white plates. In
French and German. Albert Schnyder Painting France France French
Switzerland Swiss. $45.00. Book # 12176 723
149. LES MOSAIQUES DE LA CHAPELLE PALATINE DE PALERME. "
Toesca, Pietro". VG+/Good+, Milano: Edizioni d'Arts, 1955. Hardcover,
11.25 X 14.5, DJ. 53 color plates. Mosaics in color on heavy stock
paper. each printed on one side only. Text in French. nice condition
corners bumped. Dj lightly worn at edges and ends. Mosaic decorative
arts France France French. $115.00. Book # 12176 723
150. ORIENTAL RUGS. " Mumford, John Kimberly". VG,
Scribner's, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 278
Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. covers rubbed at edges and
along spine. tissue guards on prints. overall nice and clean and
bright. last few pages have light staining at edge not effecting
illustrations or text. Owner's bookplate and name on front endpapers.
FIRST EDITION. Rugs decorative arts Carpets. $100.00. Book # 12176 723
151. TAPESTRIES FROM EGYPT WOVEN BY THE CHILDREN OF
HARRANIA. " Forman, W & B. and Wassef, Ramses Wissa". VG+/VG,
Paul Hamlyn, 1961. Hardcover, 9.75 X 10.75, DJ. 65 plates plus 35
pages of text. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. 65 color plates of
works. fourteen have small inserts of photos of the children or other
works tipped in. Rugs decorative arts Carpets egypt tapestry
tapestries. $40.00. Book # 12176 723
152. HELMUTH TH. BOSSERT FOLK ART OF EUROPE. " Helmuth Th.
Bossert Folk Art of Europe". VG+, Praeger, 1953. First Edition,
Hardcover, 10 X 13, NDJ. 26 pages text 88 pages of plates. First
edition. nice condition. light foxing to few end pages not effecting
color plates or text. Incredible plates 40 black and white and color
plates of fabrics, rugs, embroidery and 48 plates of ceramics, wood,
metal and other materials. each page shows many examples. FIRST
EDITION. Rugs decorative arts Carpets Folk art tapestry tapestries
glass ceramics. $75.00. Book # 12176 723
153. HISTORY OF THE TARRYTOWNS: WESTCHESTER COUNTY, NEW YORK, FROM
ANCIENT TIMES TO THE PRESENT. " Canning, Jeff and Buxton".
NF/NF, Harbor Hill, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
348 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Signed by both authors on
endpaper. Owner's gift inscription also on endpaper not by authors.
Fine condition. in near fine DJ. tiny mark on back of DJ. overall
clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Tarrytown New York State Town
History Town Histories Tarrytowns Westchester. $30.00. Book # 12176
724
154. AUGUSTE RODIN, L'ART. " Gsell, Paul (Rodin)". Good+,
Bernard Grasset, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 318
Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. nice conditon. Leather on spine
rubbed but gilt lettering bright. leather on corners worn. corners
worn. owner's inscription on front endpaper. Text in French. Marble
endpapers. upper page edges gilt. attractive copy, clean, bright and
tight. FIRST EDITION. Rodin Sculpture Fine Art Auguste Rodin August
Rodin French. $55.00. Book # 12176 723
155. TRAINING THE BIRD DOG. " Whitford, C.B.". VG,
MacMillan, 1990. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 258 Pages.
B/W illus. Revised edition. clean and bright. owner's name on
endpaper. minor toning to endpapers. otherwise clean. Bird dog birddog
Dog Animals Canines hunting dog. $25.00. Book # 12176 812
156. AT THE CROSSING WITH DENIS MCSHANE. " Knight, William
Allen". VG+, Pilgrim Pess, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X
7.25, NDJ. 58 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Overall clean, bright
and tight. minor rubbing to covers. owner's inscription on front
endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Shinn Florence Illustrated Ireland Irish.
$25.00. Book # 12176 724
157. THE HUDSON-FULTON CELEBRATION 1909 [TWO VOLUME SET]. "
Hall, Edward Hagaman". VG+, Lyon State of New York, 1910. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 2 volume set. b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. beautiful nice condition. spines slightly toned otherwise
clean, bright and tight. Stamped compliments of Wheeler Member of
Assembly.Two volumes plans in pocket at back of volume two. gilt on
spine and decoration on covers bright and clean. We Stock the Story of
the Submarine by Cyril Field. New York Hudson Ships Design Steamboat
Steam boat Nautical Naval. $175.00. Book # 12178 807
158. COMPLETE BOOK OF WRESTLING. " Wrestling Wwf World
Wrestling Federation". VG+/VG+, Publications International, 1988.
First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.25, DJ. 384 Pages. Color & b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in new DJ. Clean, bright and tight.
ISBN 0881765228. We stock the Art of Boxing by Billy Edwards.
Wrestling Sports WWF World Wrestling Federation. $45.00. Book # 12178
801
159. HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA THE CATHOLIC
(THREE VOLUME SET). " Prescott, William (Edited By Kirk)".
VG+, Lippincott, 1883. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 5 X 7.25, NDJ. 3
volumes. Revised edition in green cloth. three volumes . owner's stamp
on endpaper. Overall clean bright and tight. gilt on spine bright.
Ferdinand Royalty Isabella Spain Inquisition. $45.00. Book # 12178 724
160. THE GULIELMENSIAN, WILLIAMS COLLEGE, 1918. " Williams
College". VG+, Williams College, 1918. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X
11, NDJ. 328 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Leather
Spine and corners lightly rubbed. Incredible designs and pages of ads
in back. FIRST EDITION. Wiliams College Yearbook. $45.00. Book # 12178
702
161. AN ESSAY CONCERNING HUMAN UNDERSTANDING. TWO VOLUMES.
" Locke, John". Good+, Beecroft, 1775. 17th Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X
8.75, NDJ. 2 volumes in leather. Seventeen edition. leather cracking
along spine but not separated. Top of spine missing piece on one
volume marble endpapers. Stated seventeenth edition. interior clean
with some toning but overall quite clean. three small spots of leather
worn away on back of one volume. gilt on spine still bright. John
Locke Rare Antique Philosophy. $150.00. Book # 12178 724
162. STRAIGHT SHOOTING WHAT'S WRONG WITH AMERICA AND HOW TO FIX
IT. " Silber, John". NF/NF, Harper and Row, 1974. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. Signed with inscription by Silber on front endpaper. Near
fine in near fine DJ. ISBN 0060161841. FIRST EDITION. Brown University
Politics Signed. $25.00. Book # 12178 724
163. ALASKA OUR NORTHERN WONDERLAND. " Carpenter, Frank
G.". VG-, Doubleday, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ.
319 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. covers lightly
rubbed. spine lettering worn. two fold out maps in tact. profusely
illustrated in black and white photos. Clean, bright and tight. FIRST
EDITION. Alaska Alaska Americana exploration Travel. $35.00. Book #
12178 724
164. FROM PEASANT TO FARMER, A REVOLUTIONARY STRATEGY FOR
DEVELOPMENT. " Raanan Weitz". NF/NF, Columbia, 1971. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 292 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITON. near fine in slightly worn DJ. Clean bright and tight. ISBN
0231035926. FIRST EDITION. Economics Philosophy Sociology. $25.00.
Book # 12178 724
165. DIGESTION AND DYSPEPSIA: A COMPLETE EXPLANATION OF THE
PHYSIOLOGY OF THE DIGESTIVE PROCESSES. " Trall, R. T.". VG,
Wells, 1873. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. spine ends worn. overall clean bright and tight.
FIRST EDITION. Medicine Medical dyspepsia digestion doctor antique
rare. $75.00. Book # 12178 724
166. EMPIRE OF THE BAY: THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE HUDSON'S BAY
COMPANY. " Newman, Peter C.". NF/NF, Viking, 1989. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 223 Pages. Color illus. fold out
map. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. like new Includes large
fold out decorative map. An illustrated history of the Hudson's Bay
Company. Full color and black and white photos throughout. The epic
story of the fur-trading company that built a nation. ISBN 067082692.
FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Hudson Bay
New York New York City Kevin Fleming. $30.00. Book # 12180 801
167. THE CANDY COOK BOOK. " Bradley, Alice". VG+, Little,
Brown, 1928. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 222 Pages. B/W illus. Beautiful
clean bright and tight copy. Owner's name on front endpapaer. Candy
Cookbooks Cook Book Candy Cookbook Fannie Farmer. $35.00. Book # 12180
802
168. SKELETAL REMAINS SUGGESTING OR ATTRIBUTED TO EARLY MAN IN
NORTH AMERICA. " Hrdlicka, Ales". VG, Government Printing
Office, 1907. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, NDJ. 113 Pages. B/W
plates. FIRST EDITION. overall clean, bright and tight. Smithsonian
Inst. Bureau of American Ethnology. Bulletin 33. FIRST EDITION.
Anthropology Science North America Ethnology. $25.00. Book # 12180 724
169. WITH THE 102D INFANTRY DIVISION THROUGH GERMANY. "
Major Mick, Allan H.". VG, Infantry Journal, 1947. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 541 Pages. b/w photos. maps. FIRST
EDITION overall nice. light foxing on endpapers and first few pages.
OVerall clean, bright and tight. Follows the 102d from its activation
Sept 1942 through Germany and its deactivation. Complete with honor
role and combat roster. FIRST EDITION. 102d infantry Military Unit
History Army United states World War II World War Two one hundred two.
$95.00. Book # 12180 807
170. PLECNIK THE COMPLETE WORKS. " Krecic, Peter". NF/NF,
Whitney, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 256 Pages.
Color plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. First
comprehensive monograph on the Yugoslav (Slovene) architect
(1872-1957); originally published in Italy. ISBN 0823025659. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Plecnik Art Fine
Art Painting. $35.00. Book # 12180 723
171. TOULOUSE LAUTREC. " Lassaigne, Jacques". VG+/VG,
Hyperion, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 12.5, DJ. 167 Pages.
Color plates. FIRST EDITION. clean, tight and bright. DJ toned along
spine with closed tear. overall nice. black and white illustrations
with color tipped in plates. FIRST EDITION. Toulous Lautrec Art Fine
Art Painting French France. $35.00. Book # 12180 723
172. PICTURE MAKING WITH PAPER NEGATIVES. " Ward, Nowell".
VG+, American photographic, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X
10.25, NDJ. 88 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and
tight. FIRST EDITION. Photography Photograph Negative. $25.00. Book #
12180 724
173. THE INDIAN CAPTIVITY OF MARY KINNAN, 1791-1794 A LONG
FORGOTTEN FRONTIER TRAGEDY. " Phelps, Mckinnie L. (Edited By
Jack D. Filipiak)". VG+, Pruett, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X
7.5, NDJ. 138 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. limited signed by both
authors plus inscription to owner who contributed to the book. Overall
clean, bright and tight. Limited to 750 signed copies. FIRST EDITION.
Native American American Indian Captivity Ethnic. $25.00. Book # 12180
724
174. CRUISING NORTH AMERICA. " Gardiner, Frederic M.". VG+,
Dodd Mead, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 340 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Clean, bright and tight. 17 Illus. 21 Maps,
Intra-coastal wat erway cruising, from Maine to Florida, around the
Gulf of Texas, the Mississippi Basin, the Pacific Coast from
California to Alaska. FIRST EDITION. American Sailing Cruising Ship
ships boat nautical. $20.00. Book # 12180 807
175. THE FLEETING AND OTHER POEMS. " De La Mare, Walter".
VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 146
Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. DJ toned along spine with some minor
soiling. Book has some wear at upper edges. overall clean, bright and
tight. FIRST EDITION. Walter de La Mare Poems Poetry poet fleeting.
$25.00. Book # 12180 724
176. NINE NINES. " Belloc, Hilaire and Derrick". Good+,
Basil Blackwell, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 8.5, NDJ. 113
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. cover lightly rubbed. owner's gift
inscription on front endpaper. interior clean, tight and bright. FIRST
EDITION. Belloc Comedy Cartoons Humor Illustration Derrick Nine Nines.
$30.00. Book # 12180 724
177. PEINTRES NAIFS: A DICTIONARY OF PRIMITIVE PAINTERS. "
Jakovsky, Anatole". VG+, Universe, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X
10, NDJ. 398 Pages. B/W illus. FIrst Edition. Overall nice tiny tear
to upper spine. 600+ illus. 11 in color. Text in English, French, and
German. Standard work covering 19th and 20th century artists. FIRST
EDITION. Primitive Painters Art Fine Art Painting Naive Art. $45.00.
Book # 12180 724
178. ANDREAS NAGEL. " Lucie-Smith, Edward (Nagel)". NF/NF,
Ediciones, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.75, DJ. 247 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. polyester,
fiberglass, or metal, orcomposed on paper, the works reveal the power
that the Spanish artist commands over each medium he pursues. The
author's text analyzes Nagel's work, paying attention to his Basque
heritage. 242 illus. 209 in color ISBN 8434307073. FIRST EDITION.
Andreas Nagel Art Fine Art Painting Spain Spanish. $35.00. Book #
12180 724
179. SUGAI. " Lambert, Jean-Clarence (Sugai )". NF/NF,
Ediciones, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 11.75, DJ. 223 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. A
monograph on the Japanese artist Sugai. ISBN 8434307189. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. Sugai Art Fine Art
Painting Japan Japanese. $35.00. Book # 12180 724
180. DIE NAIVE KUNST IN DER TSCHECHOSLOWAKEI. " Pohribny,
Arsen U. Stefan Tkac". VG+, Artia, 1967. Hardcover, 9.75 X 10.25, NDJ.
200 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. clean bright and tight.
tipped in color plates. text not in English could be German of Dutch.
Naive Art Art Fine Art Painting Naive Kunst. $35.00. Book # 12180 724
181. THE CAVALIER (CHRISTY ILLUSTRATED). " Cable, George W.
(Cristy)". VG+, Scribner's, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.5, NDJ. 311 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDIITON. nice condition. Spine
lightly rubbed overall clean, bright and tight. Eight pp. half-tone
illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy. FIRST EDITION. Howard
Christy Art Fine Art Chandler Illustrations fiction. $25.00. Book #
12180 724
182. AMERICAN WAR BALLADS AND LYRICS. " Eggleston, George
Cary (Ed)". VG+, Putnam, 1889. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.5,
NDJ. 278 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt on cover, spine and
upper pages bright. overall clean, bright and tight. owner's gift
inscription on front endpaper. Two volumes in one. FIRST EDITION. War
Ballads Music Military Antique. $60.00. Book # 12180 724
183. ARENDT, HANNAH THE ORIGINS OF TOTALITARIANISM. "
Arendt, Hannah the Origins of Totalitarianism". VG+/Good, Harcourt
Brace, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 477 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION stated on copyright page. DJ worn with few
closed tears and rubbing. Bookplate on inside front cover. Overall
clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Totalitarianism Politics
sociology Arendt. $175.00. Book # 12180 727
184. BAYARD RUSTIN : THE TROUBLES I'VE SEEN. " Anderson,
Jervis". NF/NF, Harper Collins, 1997. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 418 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing. fine in fine DJ.
ISBN 0060167025. Bayard Rustin Politics sociology Afro - American
Black History Black Studies. $15.00. Book # 12180 905
185. FIRST LADY OF THE SENATE A LIFE OF MARGARET CHASE
SMITH. " Gould, Alberta". NF, Windswept, 1990. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 81 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition.
ISBN 0932433642. FIRST EDITION. Senate Politics sociology Margaret
Smith Women Woman. $25.00. Book # 12180 727
186. FREEWHEELING - 80 YEARS OF OBSERVATIONS, REYNOLDS AND
REYNOLDS. " Grant, Richard". NF/NF, Landfall, 1994. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 8.75 X 9.75, DJ. 188 Pages. b/w photos. Second
printing. Fine in Fine DJ. SIGNED with inscription by Dick Grant, Jr.
ISBN 0913428752. Reynolds Reynolds Business Corporate history. $20.00.
Book # 12180 727
187. KNIGHT'S AMERICAN MECHANICAL DICTIONARY: A DESCRIPTION OF
TOOLS, INSTRUMENTS - VOLUME I GAS - REA. " Knight, Edward".
VG, J.B. Fred, 1887. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 1888 Pages. B/W
illus. Later printing. Nice condition light wear to spine ends,
owner's name on endpaper. minor staining to edges of few pages not
effecting text or illustrations. Volumes were issued in different
years. Profusely illustrated. Knight Reference Dictionary Mechanical
drawings. $75.00. Book # 12180 727
188. KNIGHT'S AMERICAN MECHANICAL DICTIONARY: A DESCRIPTION OF
TOOLS, INSTRUMENTS - VOLUME II A - GAS. " Knight, Edward". VG,
J.B. Fred, 1876. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 944 Pages. B/W illus.
Later printing. Nice condition light wear to spine ends, Volumes were
issued in different years. Profusely illustrated. Knight Reference
Dictionary Mechanical drawings. $75.00. Book # 12180 727
189. HISTORY OF RELIGIOUS ORDERS. A COMPENDIOUS AND POPULAR SKETCH
OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS.. " Currier, Rev. Charles Warren".
VG+, Murphy and McCarthy, 1896. Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 684
Pages. B/W illus. Overall clean, bright and tight. Wonderful black and
white illustrations throughout. Covers lightly rubbed gilt fading. few
pages toned but overall very clean. Religion Reference History Orders
Religious monks nuns. $200.00. Book # 12180 727
190. JOSEPH ANDREWS. " Fielding, Henry". VG, Dodd Mead,
1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 350 Pages. B/W illus.
FIrst edition thus. First edition as illustrated by Tealby. nice
condition. Minor wear to spine ends. cover has minor rubbing. light
foxing on few pages. Gilt cover and spine decorations bright. overall
bright, tight and clean. Tealby Fiction Henry Fielding illustrated
illustrator Art. $25.00. Book # 12182 727
191. THE HISTORY OF THE NEW YORK CITY LEGISLATURE. " Shaw,
Frederick". VG+, Columbia, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
minor wear to spine ends. overall bright clean and tight. near fine.
FIRST EDITION. New York Politics Political Legislature Senate
Representative. $40.00. Book # 12182 727
192. THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC A HISTORY (3 VOLUME
SET). " Motley, John Lothrop". Good, Harper Brothers, 1861.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 3 volume set. Three volume set. Wear to
covers and tears at spine ends and long gutter of one volume. Cover
NOT detached. Interior clean and bright. overall tight set. Dutch
Holland European History Dutch Republic. $40.00. Book # 12182 727
193. NOTABLE NEW YORKERS 1942. " Notable New Yorkers". VG,
Empire, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 133 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. limited #291. Minor wear to covers and
lettering rubbed. overall clean, bright and tight. No slipcase. FIRST
EDITION. New Yorkers New York Town Histories Town history. $20.00.
Book # 12182 727
194. ANCIENT GREECE. " Cotterill, H. B.". VG+, Stokes,
1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 499 Pages. Color &
b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful condition. Gilt on cover, spine
and upper page edges bright. minor wear to upper spine end. Five color
plates with tissue, numerous black and white plates. OVerall clean,
bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Ancient Greece European History Greek
Greek history. $75.00. Book # 12182 727
195. SAN FRANCISCO: AS IT WAS, AS IT IS, AND HOW TO SEE IT.
" Purdy, Helen Throop". VG+, Elders, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 222 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
covers rubbed at edges, owner's name on endpaper, otherwise clean,
bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. San Francisco Americana Town History
Town Histories California. $75.00. Book # 12182 727
196. STORY OF OLD SARATOGA THE BURGOYNE CAMPAIGN NEW YORK'S SHARE
IN THE REVOLUTION. " Brandow, John Henry". VG+, Brandow, 1919.
2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 528 Pages. B/W illus. Second
EDITION. Two folding maps tipped in fine condition. Red clost with
gilt lettering, cover has two bumps otherwise clean. Owner's name on
endpaper. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Second EDITION. Saratoga
Americana Town History Town Histories New York. $50.00. Book # 12182
727
197. THE HISTORY OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE
INCORPORATION OT THE TOWN OF WESTFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS. "
Westfield, Massachusetts". VG, Rumford Press, 1919. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 239 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION.
Light foxing on few pages. Spine ends and corners lightly worn.
overall clean bright and tight. Town of Westfield, Westfield, 1919.
Report of the proceedings of the Quarter Millenium Celebration held
August 31, September 1, 2, 3, 1919. FIRST EDITION. Westfield Americana
Town History Town Histories Massachusetts Mass. $60.00. Book # 12182
727
198. SYMBOLS OF THE CAPITAL OR, CIVILIZATION IN NEW YORK. "
Mayo, A. D.". Good+, Thatcher and Hutchinson, 1859. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 368 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Covers worn at
spine ends and corners. minor rubbing to covers with small stain on
back. owner's name on title page. otherwise clean, bright and tight.
FIRST EDITION. New York Americana Town History Town Histories Albany
New York Hudson. $70.00. Book # 12182 727
199. NEEDHAM'S BICENTENNIAL CELEBRATION. " Sutton, Thomas
(Needham)". VG+, Winthrop, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
NDJ. 232 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, two corners
bumper light wear to spine ends and covers. gilt lettering bright.
overall clean, bright and tight. A Record of the Exercises and a
Memorial of theCelebration at Needham, Mass. on the 200th Anniv. of
Its Corporation. FIRST EDITION. Needham Genealogy Town History Town
Histories Needham Massachusetts. $45.00. Book # 12182 727
200. LADIES MISTAKES : CUPIDS CHANGELING. A STITCH IN TIME LOVES
PROGRESS. " Laver, James". VG+, Nonesuch, 1933. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 107 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDIITON. limited to
300 copies this one #142. 9 illus by Thomas Lowinsky. Original marbled
boards. Spine slightly rubbed, else clean, bright and tight. FIRST
EDITION. Limited poetry Laver Poet poems. $35.00. Book # 12182 727
201. THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY A MAGAZINE OF LITERATURE, ART, AND
POLITICS VOLUME LL 1883 (JANUARY - JUNE). " Atlantic Monthly".
VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1883. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
869 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. bound January to
June 1883. leather on spine and corners lightly worn. cloth clean.
gilt on spine bright. overall clean, bright and tight. few pages have
tiny tears at edges not effecting text. FIRST EDITION. Atlantic
Monthly Literature Fiction poetry art Magazine. $35.00. Book # 12182
727
202. THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY A MAGAZINE OF LITERATURE, ART, AND
POLITICS VOLUME XLVII (JANUARY TO JUNE ) 1881. " Atlantic
Monthly". VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1881. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, NDJ. 875 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. bound
January to June 1883. leather on spine and corners lightly worn. cloth
clean. gilt on spine bright. overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST
EDITION. Atlantic Monthly Literature Fiction poetry art Magazine.
$35.00. Book # 12182 727
203. THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY A MAGAZINE OF LITERATURE, ART, AND
POLITICS VOLUME XLI 1878 (JANUARY TO JUNE ). " Atlantic
Monthly". VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1878. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, NDJ. 812 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. bound
January to June 1878. leather on spine and corners lightly worn. cloth
lightly rubbed. gilt on spine bright.overall clean, bright and tight.
FIRST EDITION. Atlantic Monthly Literature Fiction poetry art
Magazine. $35.00. Book # 12182 727
204. THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY A MAGAZINE OF LITERATURE, ART, AND
POLITICS VOLUME XL 1863 (JANUARY TO JUNE ). " Atlantic
Monthly". VG+, Ticknor and Fields, 1863. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5
X 9.5, NDJ. 788 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. bound
January to June 1863. leather on spine and corners lightly worn. cloth
lightly rubbed. gilt on spine bright.overall clean, bright and tight.
minor foxing to few pages. FIRST EDITION. Atlantic Monthly Literature
Fiction poetry art Magazine. $35.00. Book # 12182 727
205. HELDEN VON HELLAS DEN GRIECHISCHEN SAGEN NACHERZAHLT.
" Roenau, Ernst, ( Russel Flint)". Good+, Artur wolf, 1925. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 98 Pages. Color plates. FIRST
EDITION. light foxing throughout. IN GERMAN 12 tipped in color plates
by Russell Flint. Mit 12 Faksimilebildern von W. Russel Flint. Cover
lightly worn at corners and spine ends. spine leather rubbed but gilt
bright. FIRST EDITION. Russel Flint illustrated illustrator German
Germany. $45.00. Book # 12182 723
206. THE NORTH POLE. " Peary, Admiral Robert". Poor,
Stokes, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 373 Pages. Color
plates. FIRST EDITION. ex-libris spine numbers, few library marks.
articles fron mewpapers pasted on inside covers, endpapers and back of
map. folding map complete and in color. Spine and covers faded along
ends and edges. cover bright with minor wear. gilt upper pages. FIRST
EDITION. Peary Exploration North Pole Artic. $45.00. Book # 12182 727
207. THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION CATALOGUE A MUSEUM OF MODERN ART AND
ITS SOURCES. " Green, Eleanor (Phillips)". VG+, Thames and
Hudson, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 149 Pages. plus
264 plates. FIRST EDITON. near fine condition. bright, tight and
clean. FIRST EDITION. Phillips illustrated illustrator Art fine art
Washington. $30.00. Book # 12182 723
208. WAR AND THE GERMAN MIND THE TESTIMONY OF MEN OF FICTION WHO
FOUGHT AT THE FRONT. " Pfeiler, Wm. K.". VG+, Columbia Univ,
1921. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 349 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITIOn. minor toning on inside covers. overall clean,
bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Germany Military World War II World
War I Nazi. $30.00. Book # 12182 727
209. THE SOCIALIST TRANSFORMATION OF CAPITALIST INDUSTRY AND
COMMERCE IN CHINA. " Ta-Tung, Kuan". VG+/VG+, Foreign
Languages, 1960. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, DJ. 133 Pages. Nice condition.
DJ lightly rubbed. Overall clean, bright and tight. China Military
Communism Communist Chinese socialist. $25.00. Book # 12182 727
210. LOON LAKE. " Doctorow, E. L.". Fine/Fine, Random
House, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 258 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. tiny return label of owner on inside front cover. Overall
clean bright and tight ISBN 039450691X. FIRST EDITION. Doctorow Modern
Fiction Loon Lake. $20.00. Book # 12182 727
211. LESBIANS AND PSYCHOANANLYSIS. " Glassgold, Judith".
Fine/Fine, Free Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ.
385 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. ISBN
0028740068. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted.
Lesbian Psychoanalysis Psychiatry Lesbians. $25.00. Book # 12184 727
212. MARS : AS THE ABODE OF LIFE (HARDCOVER). " Lowell,
Percival". Good+, Macmillan, 1908. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6 X 9,
NDJ. 288 Pages. B/W illus. Third printing. Hardcover. Nice condition.
Covers lightly rubbed, lettering dull. endpapers toned. Few pages have
tiny tears at edges not effecting the text or illustrations. one
illustration in color many others in black and white. spine ends and
corners lightly worn. We stock this book in paperback NEW from the
publisher. Lowell Astronomy Mars Planets Telescope Aliens UFO.
$450.00. Book # 12184 727
213. EDUCATION FOR A TECHNOLOGICAL SOCIETY: A SEQUICENTENNIAL
HISTORY OF RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE. " Rezneck,
Samuel". Fine, Rensselaer, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
NDJ. 520 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. SIGNED and
inscribed by Samuel Rezneck and dated 10/15/68 on the front endpaper.
FIRST EDITION. Renssalaer Education Technology Polytechnic. $25.00.
Book # 12184 727
214. THE GENERAL'S DOUBLE: A STORY OF THE ARMY OF THE
POTOMAC. " King, Charles". Good+, Lippincott, 1898. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.25, NDJ. 446 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. overall nice. owner's name on front endpaper. light wear to
spine and corners. gilt lettering bright. interior clean, tight and
bright. FIRST EDITION. Potomac Military Civil War Fiction Americana.
$20.00. Book # 12184 727
215. THE GREEN STAR. " Dubin, Joseph". VG+/Good, National
Inst. Esperanto, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.5, DJ. 281
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. book near fine DJ lightly worn.
This book clarifies the burden of language on civilization, and points
out the needed remedy, to help a sound world-peace. We also stock
Robinsono Kruso in Esperanto. We sell Robinsono kruso - Esperanto NEW
paperback from Publisher. Esperanto Language Education. $60.00. Book #
12184 727
216. WORD SHADOWS OF THE GREAT : THE LURE OF AUTOGRAPH
COLLECTING. " Madigan, Thomas". VG, Stokes, 1930. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 300 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDIITON. covers lightly rubbed. Lettering on spine worn. Overall clean
bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Autographs Collecting Autograph
Signature. $22.00. Book # 12184 727
217. IN ALBERT SCHWEITZER'S REALMS, A SYMPOSIUM. " Roback
(Editor)". Fine, Sci-Art, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 441 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Limited to
1,000 copies this numbered #231. FIRST EDITION. Schweitzer Africa
Medicine Medical Doctor. $40.00. Book # 12184 727
218. PANAMA AND THE CANAL IN PICTURE AND PROSE. " Abbot,
Willis". VG, Syndicate, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.5, NDJ.
414 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. wear to
corners and spine ends. fold out map clean and complete. overall
clean, bright and tight. over 600 photographs. A Complete Story of
Panama, As Well As the History, Purpose and Promise of It's World
Famous Canal. 16 watercolor plates by E. J. Read and Gordon Grant.
FIRST EDITION. Panama Canal Art Watercolors Central America. $45.00.
Book # 12184 801
219. PERVERSIONS OF JUSTICE; THE PROSECUTION AND ACQUITTAL OF THE
PANTHER 21. " Zimroth, Peter". VG+/VG+, Viking, 1974. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 423 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn on back upper edges with two
small closed tears. otherwise clean, bright and tight. ISBN
06705483888. FIRST EDITION. Black Panthers Black studies Afro-American
Legal law. $25.00. Book # 12184 905
220. THE BOSTONIAN SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS, VOLUME 11. "
Bostonian". VG+, Boston, 1914. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
NDJ. 132 Pages. FIRST EDITION. bookplate on inside cover. otherwise
clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Boston History New England
Town Histories Town History Massachusetts Bostonian. $25.00. Book #
12184 727
221. CHEIRO'S LANGUAGE OF THE HAND. " Cheiro". VG+,
Transatlantic, 1895. 5th Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 157
Pages. plus plates. FIFTH enlarged and revised edition. 157, in
addition contains 55 plates. covers rubbed. writing on endpapers.
corners and spine ends lightly bumped. overall clean, bright and
tight. We also stock Witchcraft Delusion in CT - Paperback NEW. Cheiro
Palmistry Fortune telling Palm hand Occult. $90.00. Book # 12184 727
222. THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF TAPESTRIES. " Hunter, George
Leland". VG+, Lippincott, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9,
NDJ. 302 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. beautiful
condition. Minor rubbing at spine gutter. cover pastedown bright.
interior clean, bright and tight. Over 200 doubletone illustrations
and 8 color. FIRST EDITION. Tapestries Needlework Needlecraft
Needlepoint Weaving Textiles. $75.00. Book # 12184 727
223. THE NEW FOREST. " Godfrey, Elizabeth & Haslehurst,
Ernest". VG, Blackie, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.25,
NDJ. 64 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. spine toned. owner's
inscription on front endpaper. minor foxing on few pages and on
endpapers. 12 color plates. FIRST EDITION. Haslehust illustrated new
forest. $35.00. Book # 12184 727
224. THE SHIP. " Forester, C.". VG, Michael Joseph, 1943.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 192 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. minor wear to covers. overall clean, bright and tight.
FIRST EDITION. C. S. Forester Fiction nautical. $35.00. Book # 12184
807
225. OLD HISTORIC HOMES OF CHESHIRE, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE EARLY
SETTLEMENT OF THE TOWN, ETC. " Brown, Edwin". VG, New Haven,
1895. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 138 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. covers rubbed with minor wear to
edges. owner's name on front endpaper. overall clean, bright and
tight. True FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. Cheshire CT Americana New
England Connecticut Town history town histories. $150.00. Book # 12186
727
226. THE HEDSTROMS & THE BETHEL SHIP SAGA : METHODIST INFLUENCE ON
SWEDISH RELIGIOUS LIFE. " Whyman, Henry C.". VG+/VG+, Southern
Illinois Univ, 1992. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 182 Pages. B/W illus.
Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. SIGNED by author with inscription
on bookplate on front endpaper. ISBN 0809317621. We Stock the Story of
the Submarine by Cyril Field. Methodist Nautical Bethel Ship Saga
Sweden. $20.00. Book # 12186 807
227. THE HEDSTROMS & THE BETHEL SHIP SAGA : METHODIST INFLUENCE ON
SWEDISH RELIGIOUS LIFE. " Whyman, Henry C.". Fine/Fine,
Southern Illinois Univ, 1992. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 182 Pages.
B/W illus. Nice condition. Fine in fine DJ. SIGNED by author with
inscription on bookplate on front endpaper. ISBN 0809317621. We Stock
the Story of the Submarine by Cyril Field. Methodist Nautical Bethel
Ship Saga Sweden. $22.00. Book # 12186 807
228. UP NORTH. " Bowden, William". VG+/VG, Vantage, 1973.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 132 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
Fine in lightly worn DJ. DJ has light rubbing and few tiny chips at
spine. Overall clean, bright and tight. A novel by an Arkansas- born
writer. FIRST EDITION. Bowden, William Black studies Afro-American Up
North Racism Arkansas. $25.00. Book # 12184 905
229. THE NEGATIVE EXPOSURE AND DEVELOPMENT. " Adams,
Ansel". Good/Good, Morgan and Morgan, 1971. 5th printing, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 120 Pages. b/w photos. FIfth printing. Nice
condition. few pages have creases at corners. DJ lightly worn at
edges. Overall clean, bright and tight. Ansel Adams Photography
illustrator Art fine art hobbies. $15.00. Book # 12182 723
230. ATIFICIAL LIGHT PHOTOGRAPHY. " Adams, Ansel".
Good/Good, Morgan and Morgan, 1971. 5th printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 116 Pages. b/w photos. FIfth printing. Nice condition. few
pages have creases at corners. DJ lightly worn at edges. Overall
clean, bright and tight. DJ has closed tear at edges. Ansel Adams
Photography illustrator Art fine art hobbies. $15.00. Book # 12182 723
231. THE PRINT CONTACT PRINTING AND ENLARGING. " Adams,
Ansel". Good/Good, Morgan and Morgan, 1971. 5th printing, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 120 Pages. b/w photos. Fifth printing. Nice
condition. few pages have creases at corners. DJ lightly worn at
edges. Overall clean, bright and tight. One page has pen mark in
margin. Ansel Adams Photography illustrator Art fine art hobbies.
$15.00. Book # 12182 723
232. CAMERA AND LENS : THE CREATIVE APPROACH STUDIO, LABORATORY AND
OPERATION. " Adams, Ansel". VG+, Morgan and Morgan, 1971. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10, NDJ. 304 Pages. b/w photos. Second
printing. Nice condition. few pages have creases at corners. Overall
clean, bright and tight. Ansel Adams Photography illustrator Art fine
art hobbies. $15.00. Book # 12182 723
233. WHEN MALINDY SINGS. " Dunbar, Paul Laurence". VG,
Dodd, Mead, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 144 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt on cover, spine and upper page edges
bright. owner's name on endpaper and halftitle page. spine ends rubbed
and light rubbing on back cover. overall clean, bright and tight.
Illustrated with Photographs by the Hampton Institute Camera Club.
Decorations by Margaret Armstrong. FIRST EDITION. Malindy Sings Black
studies Afro-American Blacks Racism. $150.00. Book # 12184 905
234. FICTION GOES TO COURT. " Blaustein, Albert P.
(Editor)". VG+, Henry Holt, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 303 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Blaustein with
inscription but NO owner's name. Near fine condition. FIRST EDITION.
Court Fiction Legal Law Judicial. $25.00. Book # 12186 727
235. PATTERNS OF CONSCIOUSNESS: AN ESSAY ON COLERIDGE. "
Haven, Richard". VG+/VG+, Univ. of Massachusetts, 1969. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 215 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine in near fine DJ. FIRST EDITION. Coleridge Philosophy Samuel
Coleridge Psychology. $20.00. Book # 12186 727
236. THE FEDERAL LOYALTY-SECURITY PROGRAM. " Bontecou,
Eleanor". VG+, Cornell, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5,
NDJ. 377 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. fifties
study of Communism and the Socialist Party in the United States
including chapters on investigations, litigation, the Attorney
General's list. FIRST EDITION. Federal Security AMericana Legal
Loyalty Court Government communism socialism. $40.00. Book # 12186 727
237. PRAYERS FROM PLYMOUTH PULPIT. " Beecher, Henry Ward".
VG+, Scribner's, 1867. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 332
Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Spine ends worn, covers lightly
rubbed. tiny marks on inside fron |