Broder's Rare
& Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114..FAX..203-575-9308..Email
Info@BrodersBooks.com
Major Categories
This is a short list of our major categories. From here you
will jump to the topics and books currently in stock. We pride ourselves in
having only the best books of interest to collectors of these categories.
If you would like an additional category or sort please contact us at:
Broders@BrodersBooks.com and we will
consider adding it to our category listing.
Back to Broder's
Books Home Page
1. LES SAGES DE YAVNEH AND LE TALMUD ET SES PERSONNALITIES (IN
YIDDISH) TWO VOLUME SET. " Malki, David". VG+, Paris, var.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 2 volumes, indexed. FIRST
EDITION. Nice condition, near fine. inscription on front endpaper. Two
volume in YIDDISH with index. First volume published 1969 in 336 pages
on the Talmud and personalities, and the second volume published 1978
in 272 pages no index concerning the sages of the Bible. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Talmud Religion
Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Theology Jewish religion. $60.00. Book #
12233 320
2. GAYSTIKE ERD : SPIRITUAL SOIL (IN YIDDISH). "
Sutzkever, Abraham". VG+, Israel London, 1961. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 132 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near
fine. collection of Yiddish poems with some black and white woodcut
illustrations throughout. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Sutzkever Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Poetry
poet poems. $35.00. Book # 12237 320
3. THEATRE MOSAICS (IN YIDDISH). " Zylbercweig, Zalmen".
VG+, Biderman, NY, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ.
320 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. owner's name on endpapers
and title page. covers lightly rubbed. Overall clean, bright and
tight.Zylbercweig wrote many books on the Yiddish Theater. IN YIDDISH.
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Theater Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Theatre Yiddish Theater
Zylbercweig. $40.00. Book # 12239 320
4. JEWISH ETHNOGRAPHY AND FOLKLORE (IN YIDDISH). "
Rechtman, Abraham". Good+, Yiddish Scientific Int, 1958. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION nice condition. light wear to covers spine faded and worn at
ends. IN YIDDISH . Photo section with photos of old wooden synagogues,
artifacts, examples of gravestones and more. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Ethnography Yiddish Judaica
Jewish Jew Folklore stories Ethnic. $45.00. Book # 12303 311
5. DE YIDISHE AGODES : THE JEWISH LEGENDS (IN YIDDISH) FOUR
VOLUMES IN TWO BOOKS. " Rawnitzki, J. and Bialik, Ch. N.".
VG+, Morris Sklarsky, 1948. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 books. Four
volumes in two books. vol I 180 pages, vol II 201 pages, vol III 152
pages and Vol IV 130 pages. IN YIDDISH. nice condition. covers have
light stains. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Legends Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Folklore stories Agunah.
$50.00. Book # 12243 320
6. NEVER AGAIN! A PROGRAM FOR SURVIVAL. " Kahane, Rabbi
Meir". VG+/VG-, Nash, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
287 Pages. FIrst Printing. SIGNED by Kahane with inscription to owner.
Dj rubbed edges. DJ spine sunned but letters bright. DJ price clipped.
Rabbi Kahane'sdefense of the Jewish Defense League. ISBN 0840212399.
We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Kahane,
Rabbi Holocaust Signed Resistance Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jewry.
$225.00. Book # 12223 315
7. UNCOMFORTABLE QUESTIONS FOR COMFORTABLE JEWS. "
Kahane, Rabbi Meir". VG+/VG+, Lyle Stuart, 1987. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 324 Pages. Second Printing. SIGNED by
Kahane with inscription to owner. Dj lightly worn at edges with small
closed tear. Kahane attacks the liberal views of the wealthy Jewish
class. ISBN 0818404388. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly
email catalogue. Kahane, Rabbi Holocaust Signed Resistance
Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jewry JDL. $250.00. Book # 12245 315
8. THE STORY OF JEWISH DEFENSE LEAGUE. " Kahane, Rabbi
Meir". VG+/VG+, Chilton, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5,
DJ. 338 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine DJ. History of Jewish
Defense League the JDL. ISBN 0801962471. We specialize in Judaica, ask
for our monthly email catalogue. Kahane, Rabbi Holocaust Resistance
Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jewry JDL. $30.00. Book # 12245 315
9. RABBI MEIR KAHANE : ON JEWS AND JUDAISM SELECTED ARTICLES 1961
- 1990. " Kahane, Rabbi Meir". VG+, Kahane Institute, 1993.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 168 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
fine condition. Volume one only. ISBN 9652223506. We specialize in
Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Kahane, Rabbi
Anti-Semitism Resistance Israel Vietnam Jewish Judaism Jewry JDL.
$45.00. Book # 12245 315
10. WHY BE JEWISH: INTERMARRIAGE, ASSIMILATION, AND
ALIENATION. " Kahane, Rabbi Meir". VG+/Good, Stein and Day,
1977. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 251 Pages. Fully indexed. fine
condition in badly worn DJ. By fighting Anti-Semitism by assimilation
and proving Jews are the same as others we lose our unique identity.
Kahane advocates pride in Jewishness. ISBN 0812822390. We specialize
in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Kahane, Rabbi
Anti-Semitism Resistance Israel Vietnam Jewish Judaism Jewry JDL.
$35.00. Book # 12245 315
11. THE BROTHERS ASHKENAZI. " Singer, I. J.". VG+/VG+,
Atheneum, 1980. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 426 Pages. Translated from
the Yiddish by Joseph Singer. Fine in near fine DJ. ISBN 068911029. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. I. J.
Singer Yiddish Writers Judaica Judaism Singer Yiddish writer Yiddish
Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12245 315
12. THE STORY OF JEWISH DEFENSE LEAGUE. " Kahane, Rabbi
Meir". VG+/VG+, Chilton, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5,
DJ. 338 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine DJ. SIGNED with
inscription by Meir Kahane in ink on front endpaper and date 1/11/81.
Also statement by owner asserting that the signature is genuine.
History of Jewish Defense League the JDL. ISBN 0801962471. We
specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Kahane,
Rabbi Holocaust Signed Resistance Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jewry
JDL. $225.00. Book # 12245 315
13. I NEVER SAW ANOTHER BUTTERFLY: CHILDREN'S DRAWINGS AND POEMS
FROM THERESIENSTADT CONCENTRATION CAMP 1942 - 1944. "
Volavkova, Hana (Editor)". VG+/VG+, McGraw Hill, 1962. 2nd Edition,
Hardcover, 7.75 X 11, DJ. 82 Pages. Color illus. Second edition. nice
in price clipped and worn DJ with rubbing and few small closed tears.
IN ENGLISH drawings and poems. Children of. We specialize in Judaica,
ask for our monthly email catalogue. Concentration camp Holocaust Jew
Jewry Jews Theresienstadt Jewish Terezin Judaism Jewry Art. $25.00.
Book # 12245 315
14. THE ARCTURUS ADVENTURE.AN ACCOUNT OF THE NEW YORK ZOOLOGICAL
SOCIETY'S FIRST OCEANOGRAPHIC EXPEDITION. " Beebe, William".
VG+, Putnam, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 439
Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. light rippling to
covers. overall clean, bright and tight. Gilt lettering on cover and
spine bright. 77 illustrations 8 are in color. Account of 6 months
aboard the steam yacht Arcturus through the Sargasso Sea to Cocos and
to Galapagos Islands. FIRST EDITION. New York Nature Americana
Zoological Society Beebe Animals islands. $43.75. Book # 12248 807
15. IDA KAMINSKA: MY LIFE, MY THEATER. " Kaminska, Ida".
VG+/VG+, MacMillan, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
310 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has minor
wear. Ida Kaminska was a star of the Yiddish Theater. We specialize in
Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Ida Kaminska Yiddish
Yiddish Theater Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry. $18.00. Book #
12369 52
16. THE DANCE OF LEAH: DISCOVERING YIDDISH IN AMERICA. "
Fein, Richard J.". VG+/VG+, Fairleigh Dickinson, 1986. n, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 145 Pages. Nice in lightly worn DJ. Overall clean,
bright and tight. Not a scholarly book but rather a personal
relationship of the author with the Yiddish Language and culture. ISBN
0845342035. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email
catalogue. America Yiddish Yiddish Theater Jew Jewish Jews Jewish
Judaism Jewry. $15.00. Book # 12249 315
17. THE JEWS OF GEORGIAN ENGLAND 1714-1830, TRADITION AND CHANGE
IN A LIBERAL SOCIETY. " Endelman, T.M.". VG+/VG+, Jewish
Publication Soc, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 370
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly worn DJ. ISBN
082761190. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email
catalogue. Georian England European Jewry Jewish Religion Jew Jewish
Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry. $20.00. Book # 12249 315
18. SEFER SOSNOVITZ (SOSNOWITZ) (IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW) YIZKOR
BOOK VOLUME ONE ONLY. " Geshori (Bruckner), Meir". Fine, The
Committee for Sosnovitz, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
NDJ. 743 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. This is
volume one of the Yizkor book of Sosnovitz produced by the Survivors
of Sosnovitz and the surrounding towns. Printed in Israel. Not clear
if additional volumes were produced. This volume complete in itself.
We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue.
Sosnovitz Yizkor Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish
Judaism Jewry Yiddish Hebrew. $125.00. Book # 12251 320
19. THE LITERATURE OF THE OLD TESTAMENT: REVISED EDITION.
" Bewer, Julius A.". VG+, Columbia Universiry, 1933. 2nd Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 464 Pages. Fully indexed. Revised
edition. fine condition. like new. A comprehensive study of the
literature of the Old Testament. Included are poems, early narratives,
laws, the Wisdom literature, exilic poets and prophets. We specialize
in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Bible LIterature
Theology/Religion Testament Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry.
$15.00. Book # 12249 315
20. THE YESHIVA OF KISHINEV (IN HEBREW). " Yeshiva of
Kishinev Students". VG+/VG+, Students of Kishinev, Israel, 1962. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 191 Pages. b/w photos. IN HEBREW.
Designed like a Yizkor, memorial book in remembrance of the Yeshiva at
Kishinev. black and white photo section. some writing on endpapers, DJ
lightly worn with closed tear. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our
monthly email catalogue. Kishinev Holocaust Yeshiva Yizkor Jew Jewish
Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry. $100.00. Book # 12249 315
21. THUS SPAKE DAVID E.: THE COLLECTED WIT AND WISDOM OF THE MOST
INFLUENTIAL AUTOMOTIVE JOURNALIST OF OUR TIME. " Davis, David
E.". VG+/VG+, Momentum, 1969. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, DJ. 379 Pages.
b/w photos. SIGNED by David Davis to Jack Moffly another editor in ink
on the half title page. fine condition. DJ has few small rub marks
otherwise clean, bright and tight. ISBN 187909455X. We Stock the Story
of the Submarine by Cyril Field. David Davis Automobile Cars Car
Automobiles Journalism. $25.00. Book # 12250 703
22. CONTROVERSIES AND COMMANDERS. " Sears, Stephen W.".
Fine/Fine, Houghton Mifflin, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. ISBN
0395867606. FIRST EDITION. Potomac Military Civil War Americana War.
$15.00. Book # 12250 703
23. LANCASTER, PAUL GENTLEMAN OF THE PRESS; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF
AN EARLY REPORTER, JULIAN RALPH OF THE SUN. " Lancaster, Paul
Gentleman of the Press; the Life and Times Of". VG+/VG+, Syracuse,
1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 307 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. fine in near fine DJ, lighty sunned along spine, lettering
still bright. ISBN 0815625529. FIRST EDITION. Julian Ralph Journalism
Journalist Sun newspaper. $20.00. Book # 12250 703
24. LES JUIFS D'AFRIQUE DU NORD BIBLIOGRAPHIE (IN ENGLISH, FRENCH
AND HEBREW). " Attal, Robert". VG+, Institut Ben-Zvi, 1973.
Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. Bibliography with
entries in English, French and Hebrew, not translated. SIGNED by Attal
in French on title with inscription. Revised comprehensive collection
of Attal's prior works. Include name index. 5,640 titles listed of
books, articles, reports etc. in various languages organized by
country, Libia, Tunisia, Algeria or Moroccco. We specialize in
Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. North Africa History
Signed Books on Books Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry. $85.00.
Book # 12249 315
25. CATALOGUS CODICUM CABBALISTICORUM HEBRAICORUM : MANUSCRIPTS IN
KABBALAH FOUND IN THE LIBRARY OF THE HEBREW UNIV. (IN HEBREW).
" Scholem, Gershom". VG-, Hebrew University, 1930. First Edition,
Paperback, 7 X 10, NDJ. 258 Pages. FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK probably
never published in hardcover. IN HEBREW. Covers lightly worn overall
clean, bright and tight. Comprehensive lising of manuscripts, index,
154 documents listed and discussed. We specialize in Judaica, ask for
our monthly email catalogue. Gershom Scholem Theology/Religion
Kabbalah Cabala Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Mysticism Mystic.
$150.00. Book # 12249 315
26. WEIMARER HISTORISCH - GENEALOGES TASCHENBUCH DES GEZAMTEN
UDELS JEHUDAISCHEN URSPRUNGES (IN GERMAN). " Unknown". VG+,
Kyffhauser Publishing, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.25 X 5.75,
NDJ. 607 Pages. IN GERMAN. Weimarer Histrorical - Genealogical
Handbook of the entire Hebrew Origins. Fine condition. Fancy embossed
covers. Decorative endpapers. Comprehensive analysis of German Jewish
genealogy. Various names, descriptions and discussions. some
descriptions up to several pages others a line or so. We specialize in
Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. GERMAN History Genealogy
Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry. $750.00. Book # 12249 813
27. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES POLAND
VOL III WESTERN GALICIA AND SILESIA (IN HEBREW). " Wein,
Abraham (Editor)". VG+, Yad Vashem, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover,
8.75 X 11, NDJ. 392 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition.
Photos and fold out map in tact. Yizkor book covering a region of
towns most of which did not have individual Yizkor Memorial books
written. IN HEBREW. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly
email catalogue. Yizkor Poland Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish
Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Silesia Galicia Poland. $150.00. Book #
12251 223
28. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES POLAND
VOL V VOLHYNIA AND POLESIE (IN HEBREW). " Spector, Shmuel".
VG+, Yad Vashem, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 341
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Photos and fold out
map in tact. Yizkor book covering a region of towns most of which did
not have individual Yizkor Memorial books written. IN HEBREW. ISBN
0965308113. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email
catalogue. Yizkor Poland Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews
Jewish Judaism Jewry Volhynia Polesie Poland. $150.00. Book # 12251
223
29. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES THE
NETHERLANDS (IN HEBREW). " Michman, Jozeph (Et Al)". VG+, Yad
Vashem, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 424 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Photos and fold out maps in
tact. Yizkor book covering a region of towns most of which did not
have individual Yizkor Memorial books written. IN HEBREW. ISBN
09653080008. We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email
catalogue. Yizkor Netherlands Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish
Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Amsterdam. $150.00. Book # 12251 223
30. DISSERTATIONS HISTORIQUE CHRONOLOGIQUES GEOGRAPHIQUES ET
CRITIQUE SUR LA BIBLE (IN FRENCH). " Unknown". VG, Andre
Pralard, 1711. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.75, NDJ. 476 Pages.
fold out charts. FIRST EDITION. IN FRENCH Dissertations: Historical,
Chronological Geographical and critical on the Bible. Leatherbound
with gold embossed spine and raised ribs on spine. cracking along
spine edge but NO separation. Overall clean, bright and tight. We
specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Bible
French Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish
Judaism Jewry France. $200.00. Book # 12251 315
31. HABIMA (IN GERMAN). " Diebold, Bernhard". VG+,
Heinrich Keller, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 17
pages text plus 32 plates. FIRST EDITION. originally softcover nicely
bound into hardcover. Light wear to covers. 15 pages of text in
GERMAN. remaining pages of 32 black and white plates one side only.
Photos of actors in costumes of the characters they portrayed in the
Moscow Habima productions of "Der Golem", "Der Dybuk", "Der Ewite
Jude" and "Kopfe". We specialize in Judaica, ask for our monthly email
catalogue. Habima Theater Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews
Jewish Judaism Jewry Entertainment. $200.00. Book # 12251 315
32. SEFER TOLDOT HA'ARETZ PART ONE (IN HEBREW) THE BOOK OF THE
GENERATIONS OF THE LAND. " Schonhak, Joseph". VG, H. Bomberg,
1841. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 8, NDJ. unpaginated. FIRST
EDITION. rebound into modern cloth hardcover. nice condition overall.
A natural history in three parts this is part one. We specialize in
Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Hebrew Jewish Religion
Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Entertainment. $150.00. Book #
12251 315
33. THE CITY IN THE HEART OF THE DESERT (IN HEBREW). "
Verne, Jules". VG+/Good, Amichai, c. 1960. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
256 Pages. B/W illus. Early edition circa 1960. nice condition, DJ
lightly worn. Translated into Hebrew by S. Sekulsky. We specialize in
Judaica, ask for our monthly email catalogue. Jules Verne Hebrew
Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Fiction. $25.00.
Book # 12251 315
34. THE SPELL OF THE CARIBBEAN ISLANDS. " Bell, Archie".
VG+, L. C. Page, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 361
Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. Firts printing stated.
Embossed and decorated cover, decorated papers, profusely illus in b/w
plates and color frontis. gilt on upper pages, cover and spine bright.
small smudge on back cover, light wear to spine ends and corners.
overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Carribean Islands
Islands Archie Bell Spell of Carribean. $50.00. Book # 12250 703
35. THE COMMANDMENTS SEFER HA MITZVOTH OF MAIMONIDES VOLUME TWO
THE NEGATIVE COMMANDMENTS. " Chavel, Rabbi Charles
(Maimonides)". VG+/Good+, Socino, 1967. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 447
Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in lightly worn DJ DJ has wear at edges
with few small closed tears. translated into ENGLISH. The 365 negative
commandments. This volume stands alone with index complete. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Philosophy
commandments. $30.00. Book # 12367 52
36. BIRTH CONTROL IN JEWISH LAW. " Feldman, David M.".
Good, New York University, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 322 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. cover faded, side
of pages lightly soiled reading copy only. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Birth control Theology/Religion
Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Philosophy health. $15.00. Book # 12253
315
37. THE STORY OF THE SYNAGOGUE - A DIASPORA MUSEUM BOOK. "
Wigoder, Geoffrey". VG+/VG+, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
US EDITION. Owner's gift inscription on inside front cover. Overall
near fine condition. DJ price clipped. Comprehensive volume covers the
vast range of styles that have evolved throughout the world. Describes
the synagogues of the classical period, medieval Europe, Spain and the
Moslem world, Eastern Europe, Amsterdam, Asia and remote communities.
ISBN 0060694017. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Synagogue Art Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Architecture
Jewish religion. $35.00. Book # 12253 315
38. ESCAPE FROM AUSCHWITZ. " Kulka, Erich". VG+, Bergin
and Garvey, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 151
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Incredible story of
resistance. Black and white photos. ISBN 0897890884. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Auschwitz Holocaust
Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Resistance Jewish religion. $50.00. Book #
12253 315
39. BURIED TREASURE IN BIBLE LANDS. " Cohen, Lenore". VG+,
Ward Ritchie, 1965. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 225 Pages. B/W illus.
Nice condition. The author recounts her various digs at archaeological
sites in the Middle East. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Archaeology Israel Jews Jewish Judaism
Judaica anthropology Jewish religion. $15.00. Book # 12253 315
40. WARSHIPS OF THE WORLD : AN ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA. "
Galluppini, Gino". VG+/VG+, Military Press, 1989. First Edition,
Hardcover, 10.75 X 12.25, DJ. 320 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION in
English. Fine in near fine DJ. DJ price clipped with minor rubbing.
ISBN 0517682524. We Stock the Story of the Submarine by Cyril Field.
Sailing Nautical military architecture Warships Engineering history.
$35.00. Book # 12250 809
41. MILESTONES OF AVIATION THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE NATIONAL AIR
AND SPACE MUSEUM. " Greenwood, John T.". VG+/VG+, Hugh Lauter
Levin, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 11 X 14.25, DJ. 310 Pages.
Color illus. No edition stated probable first edition as no later
printings noted. FINE condition in fine DJ. ISBN 0883639882. We Stock
the Story of the Submarine by Cyril Field. Airplanes Aviation military
architecture Transportation Engineering history NASA. $35.00. Book #
12250 809
42. THE BOBBSEY TWINS ON THE DEEP BLUE SEA. " Hope, Laura
Lee". VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1918. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 248
Pages. B/W illus. Nice edition. later printing green covers no
pastedown. overall clean, bright and tight. spine lightly faded,
lettering still bright. Bobbsey Twins Bobbsey Twins Juvenile. $15.00.
Book # 12250 812
43. LIBERATORS: FIGHTING ON TWO FRONTS IN WORLD WAR II. "
Potter, Lou". Fine/Fine, Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1992. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, DJ. 303 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. Fine in fine DJ. Stamped donated by Publisher on endpaper.
The controversial story of the 761st Tank Battalion, whose black
troops served with honor in Patton's Third Army and who helped to
liberate the concentration camps of Dachau and Buchenwald. ISBN
0151512833. FIRST EDITION. Blacks Black Military Afro - Americans
Afro-American History World War II World War Two. $25.00. Book # 12250
905
44. THE PIRATE LAFITTE AND THE BATTLE OF NEW ORLEANS. "
Tallant, Robert". VG+/VG+, Random House, 1951. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 186 Pages. Illustrations. Nice condition.
DJ lightly worn at spine ends with small closed tear. #19 in the
Landmark series. We have others in the Landmark Series. Landmark Books
Landmark Books Lafitte pirate pirates New Orleans. $15.00. Book #
12250 812
45. IL MUSEO DELLE PORCELLANE DI DOCCIA (IN ITALIAN). "
Liverani, Giuseppe". Fine/Fine, Societa Ceramica Italiana, 1967. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 268 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
Probable first ediiton. no later printings noted. IN ITALIAN Inscribed
to mayor Abraham Beame as a presentation copy assuming from an Italian
dignatary. Inscription is in Italian as well. Fine in fine DJ. The
Museum of Porcelain of Doccia. Minimal text mostly all full page
plates. FIRST EDITION. Italian Italy Glass/Ceramics porcelain china
ceramic museum Doccia. $75.00. Book # 12252 723
46. NEW YORK ENTERTAINS. " Junior League of New York".
VG+/VG, Doubleday, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, DJ. 380
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine in lightly worn, price
clipped DJ. overall clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0385096518. FIRST
EDITION. Junior League NY Cookbooks cook book New York. $20.00. Book #
12258 802
47. CHATTANOOGA A DEATH GRIP ON THE CONFEDERACY. "
Mcdonough, James L.". Fine/Fine, University of Tennessee, 1984. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 298 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION fine in fine DJ> ISBN 0870494252. FIRST EDITION. Civil war
Military Americana Chattanooga Conferderate. $15.00. Book # 12258 703
48. CLASSIC LINES A GALLERY OF THE GREAT THOROUGHBREDS. "
Reeves and Robinson". VG+/VG+, Oxmoor House, 1975. First Edition,
Hardcover, 16 X 12.25, DJ. 179 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION numbered 11151 of 25,000 copies. SIGNED by the author on
bookplate pasted to inside front cover. DJ yellowing on back. Overall
clean, bright and tight. over 100 illustrations total. 60 color
illustrations of Classic winners, including Man O'War, Hyperion,
Nearco, Native Dancer, and Ribot. FIRST EDITION. Horses Racing
racesEquestrian Horseback thoroughbred thoroughbreds. $125.00. Book #
12258 812
49. THE NOUVELLE CUISINE OF JEAN AND PIERRE TROISGROS. "
Troisgros, Jean and Pierre". VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1977. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, DJ. 254 Pages. Color & b/w illus. FIRST EDITIon
stated. fine in nice DJ. DJ has small closed tear on back and light
crease on back. ISBN 0688033318. FIRST EDITION. Nouvelle cuisine
Cookbooks entertaining Troisgros. $15.00. Book # 12260 802
50. JULIA CHILD AND MORE COMPANY. " Child, Julia".
VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 248
Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. Minor wear
to DJ spine end and corners. ISBN 039450710X. FIRST EDITION. Julia
Child Cookbooks Gourmet Chefs French Cuisine and company more company.
$25.00. Book # 12260 802
51. THE FOOD OF PORTUGAL. " Anderson, Jean". VG+/VG+,
Morrow, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 9.25, DJ. 304 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. few small
closed tears. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0688043631.
FIRST EDITION. Portugal Cookbooks Gourmet Chefs Europe Cuisine Jean
Anderson recipes. $25.00. Book # 12260 802
52. THE STANDARD DICTIONARY OF FOLKLORE MYTHOLOGY AND LEGEND (2
VOLUMES). " Leach, Maria (Ed)". VG+, Funk and Wagnalls, 1949.
Hardcover, 8 X 10.25, NDJ. 2 volumes. Near fine. overall clean, bright
and tight. volume I issued 1949 and Volume II in 1950. no later
printing indicated. We stock the Poetry of Architecture by Ruskin
Paperback NEW. Folklore Reference Myth Religion Mythology paranormal
ghosts legend. $75.00. Book # 12260 714
53. 17TH CENTURY ITALIAN DRAWINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF
ART. " Bean, Jacob". NF/NF, Abrams, 1979. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 299 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. DJ
has tiny spot of rubbing on cover and spine end. Overall clean, bright
and tight. ISBN 0870991833. FIRST EDITION. Italian Drawings Sketches
Metropolitan Museum 17th seventeenth. $30.00. Book # 12260 715
54. MARS (SOFTCOVER). " Lowell, Percival". Fine, Houghton
Mifflin, 1897. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 228 Pages. B/W
illus. FINE Reprint ed. This is new 2002 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice
edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1897
third edition not significantly different than the first edition.
Multiple copies available. A very detailed account of Lowell's
observations of the planet Mars including the canals, seas and
atmosphere. Extensive illustrations of MARS. This is the first in the
trilogy of Mars books by Percival Lowell. We also stock Mars as the
Abode of life by Lowell. Lowell Astronomy Mars Planets Telescope
Aliens UFO Observatory. $35.00. Book # 10997 333
55. MARS (PAPERBACK). " Lowell, Percival". Fine, Houghton
Mifflin, 1897. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 228 Pages. B/W
illus. FINE Paperback Reprint ed. This is new 2002 reprint by Brohan
Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the
original 1897 thirdedition not significantly different than the first
edition. Multiple copiesavailable. A very detailed account of Lowell's
observations of the planet Mars including the canals, seas and
atmosphere. Extensive illustrations of MARS. This is the first in the
trilogy of Mars books by Percival Lowell. We also stock Mars as the
Abode of life by Lowell. Lowell Astronomy Mars Planets Telescope
Aliens UFO Observatory. $35.00. Book # 10997 333
56. MARS (TRADE PAPERBACK REPRINT). " Lowell, Percival".
Fine, Houghton Mifflin, 1897. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ.
228 Pages. B/W illus. FINE Trade Paperback Reprint ed. This is new
2002 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile
reproduction of the original 1897 third edition not significantly
different than the first edition. Multiple copies available. A very
detailed account of Lowell's observations of the planet Mars including
the canals, seas and atmosphere. Extensive illustrations of MARS. This
is the first in the trilogy of Mars books by Percival Lowell. We also
stock Mars as the Abode of life by Lowell. Lowell Astronomy Mars
Planets Telescope Aliens UFO Observatory. $35.00. Book # 10997 333
57. LIVES OF THE POETS : A NOVELLA AND SIX STORIES. "
Doctorow, E. L.". VG+, Random House, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 145 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. No dust jacket.
SIGNED in ink with gift inscription by Doctorow on dedication page.
Dated Nov. 1984. Small stain on last endpapers. Edge of cover lightly
faded. OVerall nice. ISBN 0194525302. FIRST EDITION. Doctorow Modern
Fiction Signed Novella stories. $25.00. Book # 12268 813
58. HISTORY OF MARITIME CONNECTICUT DURING THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
1775 - 1783 (2 VOLUME SET). " Middlebrook, Louis F.". NFine,
Essex Institute, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 2
volumes B/w illustrations. FIRST EDITION. limited to 1250 copies
printed. Gilt on cover, spine and upper pages edges quite bright.
minor rubbing to spine end. overall near fine. Beautiful two volume
set. please calculate postage for two books. We Stock the Story of the
Submarine by Cyril Field. Connecticut Nautical Boat boats boatbuilding
Navy naval yachts yacht maritime. $175.00. Book # 12268 807
59. HISTORY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE, FROM ITS FIRST DISCOVERY TO THE YEAR
1830. " Sanborn, Edwin D.". VG+, John Clarke, 1875. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 422 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean,
bright and tight. nice condition overall. gilt decoration on cover and
spine bright. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION.
New Hampshire HIstory Americana America Town History Genealogy New
England. $75.00. Book # 12268 814
60. HOTEL PASTIS. " Mayle, Peter". VG+/VG+, Greenwood
Press, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, DJ. 389 Pages.
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION stated. first trade edition. SIGNED in blue ink
with inscription on title page by Mayle. Fine in lightly worn DJ.
Owner's name on front endpaper. ISBN 0679402292. FIRST trade EDITION.
Peter Mayle Fiction Signed Travel France. $25.00. Book # 12268 728
61. ENCORE PROVENCE. " Mayle, Peter". VG+/VG+, Knopf,
1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 226 Pages. FIRST
EDITION stated. SIGNED in blue ink with inscription on title page by
Mayle. Fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0679441247. FIRST EDITION. Peter Mayle
Fiction Signed Travel France Encore Provence. $25.00. Book # 12268 728
62. YOUR HEART'S BEST FRIEND THE UNTOLD STORY. "
Engelberg, Hyman M.D.". VG+/VG+, Tall publishing, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 152 Pages. FIRST EDITION . SIGNED in blue
ink by the author with inscription. Fine in fine DJ. FIRST EDITION.
Heart medicine Medical Signed heart attack. $15.00. Book # 12268 728
63. UP 'TIL NOW: A MEMOIR. " Mccarthy, Eugene". NF/NF,
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 273 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. SIGNED by McCarthy
on title page with inscription to owner. ISBN 0151931704. FIRST
EDITION. Eugene McCarthy Americana Signed Politics political Senator
Biography. $30.00. Book # 12268 728
64. COMPLEXITIES AND CONTRARIES: ESSAYS OF MILD
DISCONTENT. " Mccarthy, Eugene". NF/NF, Harcourt, Brace,
Jovanovich, 1982. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 167 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. SIGNED by McCarthy on title page with
inscription to owner. ISBN 0151212023. FIRST EDITION. Eugene McCarthy
Americana Signed Politics political Senator Biography. $35.00. Book #
12268 728
65. ERA OF THE OATH; NORTHERN LOYALTY TESTS DURING THE CIVIL WAR
AND RECONSTRUCTION. " Hyman, Harold Melvin". VG, Univ. Of
Pennsylvania, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 229
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. tape marks on inside covers and
on endpapers. otherwised nice overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST
EDITION. Civil war Americana South politics political reconstruction
era oath. $30.00. Book # 12268 728
66. ENCYCLOPEDIA BRUNONIANA. " Mitchell, Martha". NF,
Brown University, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 629
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new. SIGNED by Mitchell on
title page with inscription to owner. Campus map on endpapers. Very
detailed descriptions of entries. FIRST EDITION. Brown University
Education Rhode Island College Yearbooks. $150.00. Book # 12260 728
67. HISTORIC HOUSES AND SPOTS IN CAMBRIDGE, MASSACHUSETTS AND NEAR
BY TOWNS. " Freese, John W.". VG+, Ginn and company, 1898.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 144 Pages. B/W illus. Probably first
edition. 1898 on title page 1897 on copyright page with no further
printings indicated. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Cover has light
rubbing on spine, gilt lettering still bright. interior clean. owner's
bookplate and inscription on endpapers. Visit us at the Old Carriage
Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps. Cambridge Boston HIstory
Americana America Town History Genealogy New England Massachusetts.
$35.00. Book # 12268 814
68. OLMSTED SOUTH OLD SOUTH CRITIC NEW SOUTH PLANNER. "
White, Dana and Victor Kramer". Fine, Greenwood Press, 1979. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 259 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. fine like new condition. ISBN 0313207240. FIRST EDITION.
Olmsted South HIstory architecture Americana America slavery Town
History Genealogy Southern landscape. $25.00. Book # 12268 814
69. WORLD WAR II HISTORY OF MANCHESTER, CONNETICUT. "
Kilpatrick, Archie". VG+/VG+, Hobson, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9, DJ. 148 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly
worn DJ. overall clean, bright and tight. SIGNED by author with gift
inscription. Discusses the protective home defense organizations
formed in Manchester to protect the war industries. Visit us at the
Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps. Manchester CT
HIstory Signed Americana Military WWII Town History Genealogy
Connecticut. $30.00. Book # 12268 814
70. THE ROCHESTER I KNOW. " Clune, Henry W.". VG+/VG+,
Doubleday, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 384 Pages.
FIRST EDITION stated. Fine in nice DJ. Dj minor fading along spine,
letering still bright. tiny closed tear. SIGNED with NO inscription by
Clune. owner's name on front endpaper. ISBN 0383069502. Visit us at
the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps. Rochester NY
HIstory Signed Americana New York Town History Genealogy. $20.00. Book
# 12268 814
71. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF MOSES BIGELOW. " Bigelow,
Samuel". Good+, Newark, 1890. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, NDJ.
38 Pages. B/W frontis. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED by Sam
Bigelow on front endpaper "With kind regards" and dated 1891 NO
owner's name on inscription. Overall clean, bright and tight. minor
wear to spine ends. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam,
books, prints, maps. Moses Bigelow HIstory Signed Americana New Jersey
Town History Genealogy. $75.00. Book # 12268 814
72. A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX, IN
CONNECTICUT. " Field, David D.". VG, Kelsey, Haddam CT, 1892.
2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 186 Pages. Second printing.
Nice condition. missing one free endpaper second in tact. wear to
spine ends. owner's names on front endpaper. overall clean, bright and
tight. a nice sound copy. A history and statistical review of each
Town within the County, including 34 pages of tables, and data on
notables. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints,
maps. Statistical accountHIstory Signed Americana Connecticut Town
History Genealogy Town histories Middlesex. $175.00. Book # 12268 814
73. HOOFED MAMMALS OF THE WORLD. " Mochi, Ugo and T.
Donald Carter". VG+, Scribner's, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 13 X
15, NDJ. 40 black and white plates. FIRST EDITION. very nice numbered
18 of 50 copies limited edition. Signed on copyright page by Mochi.
ALSO SIGNED on front endpaper by Mochi with gift inscription in green
ink. beautiful condition. minor wear to spine ends. overall clean,
bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Ugo Mochi Art Nature illustrations
illustrator. $350.00. Book # 12268 723
74. PLASTICS IN ARTS. " Restany, Pierre (Forward)". VG+,
Leon Amiel, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12, NDJ. 195 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition overall. wear to
bottom edge of cover and top edge of spine. overall clean, bright and
tight. Profusely illustrated in color. Beautifully book on the use of
plastic in contamporary sculpture. Artists' biographies. Technical
notes on the use of plastics. ISBN 0814806104. FIRST EDITION. Plastics
in Arts Art Modern Art Modernism plastic. $75.00. Book # 12268 723
75. HIGHWAY : A HISTORY OF THE 825TH TANK DESTROYER
BATTALION. " Sheridan, Michael". Fair, Germany, 1945. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.5, NDJ. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fair
condition. covers soiled spine and edges worn. interior clean, bright
and tight. includes two patches from the battalior and a certificate
of embarkation dated November 22, 1945. Owner's name on front
endpaper. photos, history and lists of members of the companies. FIRST
EDITION. Highway Military Unit history unit histories 825 Tank
Battalion World War II. $175.00. Book # 12268 809
76. GENEALOGICAL DATA FROM NEW YORK ADMINISTRATION BONDS,
1753-1799, AND HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED LETTERS OF ADMINISTRAION.
" Scott, Kenneth". Fine, New York, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X
10.5, NDJ. 194 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. fine condition.
Descedents listed alphabetically are approximately 2,100 in number.
also, roughly 3,900 nondescendents appear, place of residence and
occupation or status at a specific time. In instances relationship or
connection with the decendent is stated. FIRST EDITION. New York
Genealogy Town History town histories. $30.00. Book # 12268 814
77. A CENTENNIAL OFFERING. BEING A BRIEF HISTORY OF COOPERSTOWN,
WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF JAMES FENIMORE COOPER. " Shaw,
S. M., Editor". VG, Cooperstown, NY, 1886. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.25 X 6.75, NDJ. 240 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. nice
condition. spine ends and corners worn. one page has closed tear not
effecting text. SIGNED "to Rev Boardman with kindest regards of the
author July 1886" on the front endpaper. overall clean, bright and
tight. FIRST EDITION. New York Genealogy Town History town histories
Cooperstown Americana James Fenimore Cooper. $75.00. Book # 12268 814
78. THE STORY OF DUNWOODY: ITS HERITAGE AND HORIZONS
1821-1975. " Davis, Elizabeth and Spruill". Fine, Williams
printing, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 251 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The History Of One Of
Atlanta's Richest Suburbs. Photo Illustrated. FIRST EDITION. Dunwoody
Genealogy Town History town histories Georgia Americana South Atlanta.
$35.00. Book # 12268 814
79. HEBREW ETHICAL WILLS (2 VOLUMES)IN HEBREW AND ENGLISH.
" Abrahams, Israel". VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1948. 3rd printing,
Hardcover, 4.5 X 7, NDJ. 2 volumes in Hebrew and English. Third
printing. near fine condition. owner's name on title page otherwise
clean, bright and tight. Each page has English translation with facing
page in original Hebrew text. Part of the Schiff Library of Jewish
Classics. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Ethics Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry
wills. $75.00. Book # 12269 315
80. GLORIOUS NEEDLEPOINT : EXTRAORDINARY STITCHERY DESIGNS FROM
THE AUTHOR OF GLORIOUS KNITS. " Fassett, Kaffe". VG+/VG+,
Potter, 1987. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 160 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIrst edition stated second printing. near fine
with minor wear to endpapers. overall clean, bright and tight. ISBN
0517563983. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books,
prints, maps. Needlepoint Needlecraft Glorious More Needlepoint design
Fassett. $15.00. Book # 12260 705
81. GENEALOGICAL AND HISTORICAL NOTES ON CULPEPER COUNTY, VIRGINIA
EMBRACING A REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION. " Green, Raleigh
Travers". VG, Raleigh Travers Green, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 160 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION of the
revised and enlarged edition including a section of errata corrections
to the first part. light wear to spine ends and edges. light staining
on inside covers and endpapers not effecting interior text. overall
clean bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Virginia Americana Town history
town histories Genealogy Culpeper County marriage records. $75.00.
Book # 12260 814
82. ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE OLD TESTAMENT WORLD. " Gray John".
VG-, Thomas Nelson, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ.
256 Pages. B/W drawings. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. small tear at
top of spine. light creases to most pages not effecting text or
illustrations. Back of cover bumped. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Israel Archaeology Palestine Middle
East Testament. $15.00. Book # 12269 50
83. GODWRESTLING--ROUND 2 : ANCIENT WISDOM, FUTURE PATHS.
" Waskow, Arthur". VG+/VG+, Jewish Lights, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 338 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in new
DJ. ISBN 1879045451. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. GodWrestling Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews
Jew Jewry Jewish religion. $15.00. Book # 12269 315
84. THE WORLD OF JO DAVIDSON. " Kuhn, Lois Harris".
VG+/VG+, JPS Covenant Books, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 181 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. first printing stated.
Presentation bookplate on front endpaper. DJ has minor wear. Covenant
series #3. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Jo Davidson Children's Vintage Jewish Art Judaica Jews
Sculpture Jew Sculptor Jewry Covenant Jewish religion. $15.00. Book #
12311 311
85. JEWS IN OLD CHINA : STUDIES BY CHINESE HISTORIANS. "
Shapiro, Sidney (Editor)". VG+/VG+, Hippocrene, 1984. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 208 Pages. B/W illus. Near fine condition.
DJ has minor wear. Owner's name on front endpaper. A unique and
fascinating odessy to determine the nature and extent of Jewish
presence in ancient China. ISBN 0882549960. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. China Asian Jewry Jewish
Chinese Judaica Jews Asia Jew Jewry Jewish religion. $25.00. Book #
12269 315
86. THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF BUDAPEST. " Benoschofsky, Ilona
and Scheiber". NF/NF, Corvina, 1987. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 242
Pages. B/W illus. Near fine minor wear to DJ. Translated into English
from Hungarian. Profusely illustrated throughout. The History of the
Museum; Ceremonial Objects; Textiles; Illustrated Manuscripts; and
Collection of Fine Arts. ISBN 9631340759. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Budapest Museum Art Jewish
Hungary Judaica Jewish Art Jew Jewry Jewish religion. $45.00. Book #
12269 315
87. PAST CONTINOUS. " Shabtai, Yaakov". NF/NF, Jewish
Publication Soc, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 389
Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. Stream of conscious style
novel set in 1977 Israel. ISBN 0827602391. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Fiction Jewish fiction Jewish
Novel Judaica Israel Jewish Jew Jewry Jewish religion. $15.00. Book #
12269 315
88. ESSAYS IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY TO COMMEMORATE THE TENTH
ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH ARCHIVES. "
Marcus, Jacob Rader, Under the Direction of Essays in American". NF,
KTAV, 1975. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 534 Pages.
Reprint edition. fine condition. Essays, with extensive
bibliographies, on Jews in Western Europe; Church and Jews; Jews under
Islam; Medieval Jewish Religious Philosophy; Mysticsim; Minor
Midrashim. Judaica; history; Middle Ages etc. ISBN 0870684590. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Essays
History Jewish Novel Judaica Israel Jewish Jew Jewry Jewish religion.
$20.00. Book # 12269 315
89. INDEX TO FESTSCHRIFTEN IN JEWISH STUDIES. " Berlin,
Charles". NF, Harvard KTAV, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 319 Pages. FIRST EDITION fine condition. arranged
alphabetically in English includes titles in Hebrew and English. ISBN
870681231338. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Festschriften History Jewish reference Judaica index Jewish
Jew Jewry Jewish religion. $35.00. Book # 12269 315
90. KING OF THE WORLD: MUHAMMAD ALI AND THE RISE OF AN AMERICAN
HERO. " Remnick, David (Muhammad Ali)". Fine/Fine, Random
House, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 326 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION stated fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0375500650. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. King Muhammed Ali
Boxing African American Afro-American Black Blacks. $15.00. Book #
12268 905
91. SHAKE 'EM UP : A PRACTICAL HANDBOOK OF POLITE
DRINKING. " Elliott, Virginia". VG, Brewer and Warren, 1930.
Hardcover, 4.5 X 8, NDJ. 74 Pages. B/W illus. Probable first edition.
Cover rubbed with light wear to edges. decoratin on cover still
bright. black and white illustrations. drink recipes. one page removed
by the order of the US district court as originally issued not
damaged. Few pages have minor marks overall clean. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Drink Alcohol Alcohol
Mixicology bartener recipes. $125.00. Book # 12270 802
92. THE NEAR EAST: DALMATIA, GREECE, AND CONSTANTINOPLE. "
Hichens, Robert (Guerin)". VG+, Century Company, 1913. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 268 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION.
Beautiful color plates tissue guarded. Gilt on cover and upper edges
bright. Spine dull lettering worn away and lightly worn at ends with
tear. Edges and corners lightly worn. Overall clean, bright and tight.
FIRST EDITION. Greece Dalmatia Travel Europe Asia Constantinople
Turkey Jules Guerin Near East. $125.00. Book # 12270 718
93. CHAIN OF ERROR AND THE MECKLENBURG DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE
A NEW STUDY OF MANUSCRIPTS: THEIR USE, ABUSE, AND NEGLECT. "
Mcnitt, V. V". VG+, Hampden Hills, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5
X 10, NDJ. 134 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. light toning on title
page from tipped in frontis. cover lightly faded along spine and upper
edge. owner's name on front endpaper. overall clean, bright and tight.
FIRST EDITION. Mecklenburg History Declaration Independence
Constitution Law Legal documents. $35.00. Book # 12270 718
94. LESLEY LESLIE TWO HUNDRED YEARS IN AMERICA 1755 -
1955. " Leslie, Ruth". VG+, Courant Press, 1956. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 412 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. very nice condition, light wear to cover edges. The
descendants of William Robert Lesley and Elizabeth Buchanan Lesley.
FIRST EDITION. Leslie Lesley Genealogy Town History Town histories
Genealogy family history Buchanan New York Kentucky. $150.00. Book #
12270 814
95. OUR YANKEE HERITAGE: THE MAKING OF GREATER NEW HAVEN.
" Beals, Carleton". VG, New Haven, 1951. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ.
337 Pages. Fully indexed. Probable first editon. Nice condition.
lettering on cover and spine bright. owner's name on front endpaper.
lightly worn covers at ends. Overall clean, bright and tight. Visit us
at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps. New Haven
Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Connecticut Beals New
England. $35.00. Book # 12270 814
96. REMEMBER MOBILE. " Delaney, Caldwell, and Clark S.
Whistler". VG+, Mobile , Alabama, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X
11.25, NDJ. 242 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly
soiled boards. interior clean. FIRST EDITION. Mobile Alabama Americana
Town History Town histories Genealogy Whistler Remember South. $30.00.
Book # 12270 814
97. THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF NEWINGTON, CONNETICUT 1971.
" Baxter, Elizabeth Sweetser". VG+, Lucy Robbins Wells Library, 1971.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 316 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDition. Nice condition. fold out map in tact. overall clean
bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Newington CT Americana Town History
Town histories Genealogy Centennial New England. $25.00. Book # 12270
814
98. CAPE COD DOCTOR. " Mccue, James Westaway". VG, New
England Book, c1945. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 139 Pages. B/W illus.
Nice condition. pastedown on cover fine. overall clean, bright and
tight. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints,
maps. Cape Cod Doctor Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy
Massachusetts Professions New England. $15.00. Book # 12270 814
99. HISTORY OF LA SALLE COUNTY ILLINOIS:ITS TOPOGRAPHY, GEOLOGY,
BOTANY, INDIAN TRIBES, HISTORY, POPULATION ETC. " Baldwin,
Elmer". VG, La Salle County, 1877. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X
7.75, NDJ. 552 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION overall nice. cover
clean and lettering bright. frontis repaired and soiled but present,
interior clean and bright and tight. includes Black Hawk war, American
Fur company, Winnebago War , Massacre at Indian Creek, stage lines,
mound builders, topography, maps and more. Visit us at the Old
Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps. La Salle County
Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Illinois. $200.00.
Book # 12270 814
100. HEBREW MANUSCRIPT PAINTING. " Gutmann, Joseph". NF/NF,
California, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, DJ. 119
Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ.
presentation bookplate to owner of frontendpaper. 40 color and gilt
plates with facing descriptive text, 19 black and white figures. ISBN
0807608904. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Hebrew Manuscripts Art Jewish poetry Judaica poems Jewish
Jew Jewry Jewish religion. $40.00. Book # 12269 223
101. THE DEVIL : PERCEPTIONS OF EVIL FROM ANTIQUITY TO PRIMITIVE
CHRISTIANITY. " Russell, Jeffrey Burton". VG+, Cornell
University, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 278
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION Owner's name on half title page
otherwise near fine. ISBN 0801409381. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Devil Satan Hell Religion Jewish
poetry Judaica poems Jewish Jew Charleston Jewry Jewish religion.
$25.00. Book # 12280 718
102. THE DESCENDANTS OF VEACH WILLIAMS, OF LEBANON, CONN., WHO WAS
OF THE FIFTH GENERATION FROM ROBERT WILLIAMS.. " Wright,
Alexander Hamilton". VG, New Haven, 1887. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 10, NDJ. 189 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION nice condition
overall corners bumped, some pages uncut clean and tight. Robert
Williams came from England in 1637; settled at Roxbury, Mass;
descendants of Veach Williams of Lebanon, Conn., fifth generation from
Robert Williams; ancestry of Lucy Walsworth, wife of Veach Williams.
FIRST EDITION. Veach Williams Americana Town history town histories
Genealogy Connecticut Lebanon Walsworth. $75.00. Book # 12260 814
103. EXERCISES IN CELEBRATING THE TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH
ANNIVERSARY OF THE SETTLEMENT OF CAMBRIDGE HELD DEC.28,1880. "
Cambridge, Massachusetts". VG, Charles Sever, 1881. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 163 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition overall. light wear to corners and spine ends gilt on
cover, spine and upper page edges bright. clean bright and tight.
FIRST EDITION. Cambridge Mass MA Americana Town History Town histories
Genealogy Boston Massachusetts New England. $45.00. Book # 12270 814
104. ELECTRIC TOY MAKING FOR AMATEURS. " Sloane, T.
O'Conner". Good+, Munn and Company, 1903. Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ.
183 Pages. B/W illus. Early edition. 1903. nice codnition. worn at
spine ends and corners cover lettering bright. overall clean, bright
and tight. fifteenth edition revised and enlarged. We stock Wireless
Telegraphy by Sewall. Toys toy making Hobbies electric electricity.
$35.00. Book # 12280 718
105. THE DEARBORNS A DISCOURSE COMMEMORATIVE OF THE EIGHTIETH
ANNIVERSARY OF THE OCCUPATION OF FORT DEARBORN AND THE .. "
Goodwin, Daniel". VG+, Chicago, 1884. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.75, NDJ. 56 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. overall clean, bright
and tight. Discourse Read before the Chicago historical Society 1883.
FIRST EDITION. Dearborns Americana Town History Town histories
Genealogy Chicago Illinois Military Anniversary. $65.00. Book # 12270
814
106. 1786 - 1886 CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION: AN ACCOUNT OF THE
MUNICIPAL CELEBRATION OF100TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE TOWN OF PORTLAND,
MAINE. " Hull, John". VG+, Owen Strout, 1886. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 379 Pages plus B/W illus. FIRST EDITION.
Nice condition. overall clean, bright and tight. 1786-1886. Centennial
celebration. An account of the municipal celebration of the one
hundredth anniversary of the incorporation of the town of Portland.
July 45h, 5th and 6th, 1886. Spine ends worn. corners rubbed. FIRST
EDITION. Portland Maine Americana Town History Town histories
Genealogy Down East New England Anniversary. $125.00. Book # 12270 814
107. HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF LYNNFIELD, MASS. 1635-1895. "
Wellman, Thomas B.". VG+, Blanchard and Watts, 1895. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 268 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Nice
condition. overall clean, bright and tight. Light wear to spine and
covers have minor rubbing. Topography, houses, old Meeting House, Town
Hall, Schools; Annals; cemeteries; Revolutionary War; Ecclesiastical
history; War of Rebellion, families of Lynnfield. Many photos. FIRST
EDITION. Lynnfield Mass Americana Town History Town histories
Genealogy Massachusetts New England. $75.00. Book # 12270 814
108. MAYA COSMOS: THREE THOUSAND YEARS ON THE SHAMAN'S
PATH. " Freidel, David, Schele and Parker". VG+/VG+, Morrow,
1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 543 Pages. Color
illus. FIRST EDITION near fine in near fine DJ. Well researched
investigation into Mayan culture, with emphasis on the creation myth.
Authors draw on upon sacred texts and histories. ISBN 0888100813.
FIRST EDITION. Maya Cosmos Releigion Shaman Mexico Mysticism magic.
$35.00. Book # 12270 718
109. A SEASON IN SPAIN: UNCOMMON ENCOUNTERS WITH SPANISH FOOD AND
WINES. " Walker, Ann and Larry". VG+/VG+, Simon and Schuster,
1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 458 Pages. FIRST
EDITION like new in new DJ. ISBN 0671696629. FIRST EDITION. Recipes
Spain Cookbooks Wine drink Food Season in Spain Spanish. $20.00. Book
# 12270 802
110. B IS FOR BETSY. " Haywood, Carolyn". VG+, Harcourt,
Brace, 1939. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 157 Pages. B/W illus. Probable
first edition no later printings indicated. near fine. cover has few
light marks minor rubbing to corners. otherwise clean bright and
tight. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints,
maps. "B" is for Betsy Children's Vintage illustrated antique. $35.00.
Book # 12270 812
111. BEYOND THE MILKY WAY. " Hale, George Ellery". VG,
Harcourt, Brace, 1926. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 105 Pages. B/W
illus. Overall clean bright and tight. missing on free endpaper second
front endpaper in tact. illustrated throughout. We Stock Mars and Mars
as the Abode of life in paperback. Milky Way Astronomy outer space
hale. $35.00. Book # 12270 713
112. THE COURT AND THE CONSTITUTION. " Cox, Archibald".
VG+/VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 434 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED in felt tip
pen on front endpaper "TO Dick with best wishes Archibald Cox". near
fine in lightly worn DJ. ISBN 0395379334. FIRST EDITION. ISBN
0395379334. Archibald Cox Legal Signed X Constitution Court lawyer
lawyers Richard Nixon. $50.00. Book # 12270 813
113. A HISTORY OF TUFTS COLLEGE MEDICAL SCHOOL PREPARED FOR ITS
SEMI-CENTENNIAL 1893 - 1943. " Spector, Benjamin". VG+, Tufts
College, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 414 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. overall clean bright and tight. lettering
on spine a bit dull. otherwise nice. FIRST EDITION. Tufts College
Medicine Medical Doctor Hospital Boston nurse nursing massachusetts
medical school. $30.00. Book # 12270 713
114. AULD ACQUAINTANCE AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. " Lombardo, Guy".
VG+/VG, Doubleday, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 295
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has light edgewear
and price clipped. SIGNED " To Charlotte and Henry best wishes Guy
Lombardo" in ink on front endpaper. ISBN 0385028636. FIRST EDITION.
Guy Lombardo Music Canada Royal Canadians. $25.00. Book # 12270 719
115. MAIDA'S LITTLE CAMP. " Irwin, Inez Haynes". VG+/VG,
Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.75, DJ. 213
Pages. FIRST EDITION. lists to Maida's Little Camp on back of DJ
probable First. Book near fine in orange covers. DJ lighty faded along
spine with crease. Spine lettering and dots still bright. DJ lightly
edgeworn in mylar cover. OVerall clean bright and tight. a nice copy.
FIRST EDITION. Maida Girls' Series. $50.00. Book # 12270 812
116. MERRY TALES. " Skinner, Eleanor". VG, American Book,
1915. Hardcover, 6 X 7.75, NDJ. 232 Pages. B/W illus. Covers lightly
soiled. pencil on front endpaper. overall bright and tight. Visit us
at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps. Skinner
Girls' Series Merry Tales Illustrated Fairy Tales. $15.00. Book #
12270 812
117. THE CATHEDRALS OF NORTHERN FRANCE. " Miltoun,
Francis". VG+, Page, 1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ.
400 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt on upper
pages, and cover bright. spine decoration dull but not worn away.
light wear to spine ends and corners. Owner's name on front endpaper.
overall clean, bright and tight. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in
Bantam, books, prints, maps. Normandy Travel France French
Architecture map Cathedrals. $25.00. Book # 12270 713
118. FRENCH CATHEDRALS : MONASTERIES AND ABBEYS AND SACRED SITES OF
FRANCE. " Pennell, Elizabeth (Joseph Pennell)". VG+, Century
Co, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.75, NDJ. 424 Pages.
Sepia and white drawings. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt on upper
pages, and cover bright. spine decoration dull but not worn away.
light wear to spine ends and corners. Owner's name on front endpaper.
overall clean, bright and tight. With 183 pictures by Joseph Pennell,
and with floorplans and diagrams. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in
Bantam, books, prints, maps. Normandy Travel France French
Architecture map Cathedrals. $50.00. Book # 12270 713
119. THE ELEGANT WOMAN: FROM THE ROCOCO PERIOD TO MODERN
TIMES. " Aretz, Gertrude". VG-, Harcourt Brace, 1932. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 315 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
FIRST EDITION. covers and corners rubbed and bumped. light foxing on
endpap ers. overall clean, bright and tight. 6 illustrations in color
and 57 in collotype. History of feminine elegance from the mid 18th
century. Author gives evidence to support the theory that elegance
always has an erotic motive, Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in
Bantam, books, prints, maps. Women Woman art History reference.
$25.00. Book # 12270 723
120. MEET AMOS AND HOSEA. " Wolfe, Rolland Emerson".
VG+/Good, Harper and Brothers, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X
7.5, DJ. 180 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION SIGNED by author with
long inscription to the owner. DJ somewhat worn at edges. Interesting
analysis and reappraisal of the two prophets. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hosea Amos Prophet
Theology/Religion jew Americana History Jews Jewry Jewish religion.
$15.00. Book # 12269 315
121. AGADA: THE LANGUAGE OF JEWISH FAITH. " Karff, Samuel
E.". VG+/VG+, Hebrew Union College, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 216 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly worn DJ.
The fundamental question addressed by Rabbi Karff is whether Agada can
mediate the religious consciousness of the modern Jew. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0878201149.
AGADA Theology/Religion jew Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish religion
Judaism. $20.00. Book # 12269 315
122. ISRAEL JACOBSON : THE FOUNDER OF THE REFORM MOVEMENT IN
JUDAISM. " Marcus, Jacob R.". Fine, Hebrew Union College,
1972. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 167 Pages. Fully
indexed. Second revised edition. fine condition. Founder of the Reform
Movement of Judaism. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. ISBN 0878200002. Israel Jacobson American Jewry jew
Reform Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish religion Judaism. $15.00. Book #
12269 315
123. SHALOM: A SABRA'S FIVE YEARS IN THE LAND OF THE RISING
SUN. " Horn, Shifra". NF/NF, Kensington, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 313 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine
in fine DJ. An Israeli born native's experiences in Japan. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
157566111X. Japan World Jewry jew Remote Judaica Jews Israel Jewry
Jewish religion Judaism women. $15.00. Book # 12269 315
124. THE DESTRUCTION OF GREEK JEWRY 1941 - 1944 ( IN
HEBREW). " Molho, Michael and Nehama". VG+/VG+, Yad Vashem,
1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 266 Pages. B/W illus.
Translated into Hebrew from French. This the revised and enlarged
edition. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. Fold out map in tact.
Black and white illustrations. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Greece Greek Holocaust jew Yad Vashem Judaica
Jews Sephardim Jewry Jewish religion Judaism. $75.00. Book # 12269 315
125. JEWISH IMMIGRANTS OF THE NAZI PERIOD IN THE USA. VOLUME 1
ARCHIVAL RESOURCES. " Strauss, H. A. (Editor)". VG+, K. G.
Saur, 1978. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 279 Pages. Ex-library copy
bookplate, spine label removed, few other library marks NO pocket.
Overall very clean and bright and tight. This is volume one of the
series the Archival Resources. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 3598080069. American Jewry Holocaust jew
Yad Vashem Judaica Jews Immigrants Jewry Jewish religion Judaism.
$75.00. Book # 12269 315
126. JEWISH IMMIGRANTS OF THE NAZI PERIOD IN THE USA. VOLUME 3/1
ORAL HISTORY. " Strauss, H. A. (Editor)". VG+, K. G. Saur,
1982. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 152 Pages. Ex-library copy
bookplate, spine label removed, few other library marks NO pocket.
Overall very clean and bright and tight. This is volume three of the
series dealing with Oral History. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about
our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 3598080085. American Jewry Holocaust
jew Judaica Jews Immigrants Jewry Jewish religion Judaism. $35.00.
Book # 12269 315
127. JEWISH IMMIGRANTS OF THE NAZI PERIOD IN THE USA. VOLUME 3/2
CLASSIFIED LISTS OF ARTICLES CONCERNING EMIGRATION IN GERMANY.
" Strauss, H. A. (Editor)". VG+, K. G. Saur, 1982. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 177 Pages. Ex-library copy bookplate, spine label removed,
few other library marks NO pocket. Overall very clean and bright and
tight. This is volume three of the series dealing with Emigration in
Germany. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. ISBN 3598080131. American Jewry Holocaust jew Judaica Jews
Immigrants Jewry Jewish religion Judaism. $35.00. Book # 12269 315
128. THE SWORD AND THE FLAME: SELECTIONS FROM HEINRICH HEINE'S
PROSE. " Heine, Heinrich". VG+/good, Thomas Yoseloff, 1960.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 584 Pages. Nice condition in worn DJ.
Bookplate on front endpaper. Selection of prose and 91 pages of
introductions discussing his life, his Judaism and more. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Heine Yiddish
Writers Jewish Religion Judaica Yiddish Judaism Jewry Heinrich Heine
fiction. $20.00. Book # 12269 315
129. VOICES OF WISDOM: JEWISH IDEALS AND ETHICS FOR EVERYDAY
LIVING. " Klagsbrun, Francine". VG+/VG+, Jonathan David, 1986.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 555 Pages. Fully indexed.
First Edition. fine in near fine DJ. Author deals with modern Jewish
life, viewpoints, daily problems, guidelines. quotations from ancient
and modern Jewish texts and writers. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 039440159X. Ethics
Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Judaica Judaism Jewry Ethical.
$15.00. Book # 12269 315
130. OFF THE CAPES OF DELAWARE: STORIES OF AMERICAN JEWISH
HEROES. " Blandford, Benjamin W.". VG+/VG+, UAHC, 1957. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 325 Pages. Second printing. nice
in lightly worn DJ. A blend of fiction with an historical core for
older children and teens with Jewish heroes and themes.Owner's
bookplate on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Jewish heroes American Jewry Jewish Religion
Judaica Judaism Jewry Fiction. $15.00. Book # 12269 315
131. PROSECUTING NAZI WAR CRIMINALS LICT. " Rosenbaum, Alan
S.". VG+/VG+, Harcourt Brace, 1993. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 144
Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in lighty faded DJ. Lettering still quite
bright. The author puts forth the concept that bringing the Nazi
criminals to trial is vital to maintaining a moral and ethical society
apart from any current threat they may be. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0813383579. Nazi war
criminals Holocaust Jewish Religion Judaica Judaism Jewry Nuremberg.
$20.00. Book # 12269 315
132. A HISTORY OF JEWISH COSTUME. " Rubens, Alfred".
VG+/VG+, Crown, 1973. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.25, DJ. 221
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Second new and enlarged edition. fine
condition. DJ in mylar protective cover lightly worn with chip. many
plates and illustrations throughout. Using contemporary sources, the
author shows how Jewish costume remained distinctive in most parts of
the world, throughout the ages. More than 300 b/w illustrations.
Useful bibliography. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. ISBN 0517503921. Costume dress Art Jews History Jewry
Judaism Jews women Jewish women. $55.00. Book # 12271 723
133. HOSIE'S ALPHABET. " Baskin, Leonard (Hosea & Tobias &
Lisa)". VG+/VG+, Viking, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.75,
DJ. Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION stated. SIGNED by Leonard
Baskin in full date 1995. also gift inscription by owner, both of
front endpaper. Overall nice minor wear to DJ. DJ in mylar protective
cover. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. ISBN 0670179581. Leonard Baskin Modern Art Signed X Jews
Jewry Art Judaism Jews Illustrator. $250.00. Book # 12271 723
134. ICONOLOGIA. " Baskin, Leonard". VG+/VG+, Harcourt
Brace, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 10.25, DJ. 219 Pages.
B/W illus. FIRST American Edition stated. SIGNED by Leonard Baskin in
full. NO other inscription. fine in fine DJ in mylar protective cover.
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
015143560X. Leonard Baskin Modern Art Signed X Jews Jewry Art Judaism
Jews Illustrator iconologia. $250.00. Book # 12271 723
135. SE'I YONA : YEMENITE JEWS IN ISRAEL (IN HEBREW). "
Seri, Shalom". VG+/VG+, Am Oved Israel, 1983. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11,
DJ. 511 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Very nice condition in near fine
DJ. Short section in English in addition to 511 pages in HEBREW.
Photos and color plates. very detailed. Beginning with their
immigration to Israel the culture, religious worship, map of
settlements, early immigration 1882 - 1914, and more. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yemenite Israel Jews
Jewry Judaism Jews World Jewry. $150.00. Book # 12271 723
136. TEREZIN. " Kulosova, Lagus, Polak, Vojsko". VG+,
Council of Jewish Comm Czech, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10,
NDJ. 327 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. color and
black and white plates some fold outs. Very clean bright and tight.
Includes history, religious life, children, doctor's perspective, life
and music, Escape. Missing the record of songs which was in the back
pocket, We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. TEREZIN Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Concentration
camp. $150.00. Book # 12271 723
137. AGAM. " Popper, Frank (Yaakov Agam)". NF/NF, Abrams,
1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.75 X 11, DJ. 354 Pages. Color
illus. FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. fine copy. SIGNED by
Agam in colored markers of front endpaper. "To Ruth and Jack AGAM"
AGAM signed his name boldly eight times in eight different marker
colors creating a work of art of his name. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 081090294X. Yaacov AGAM
Modern Art Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion. $500.00. Book #
12271 723
138. SHIR USH'VOCHO :SONG AND PRAISE A HANDBOOK OF MUSIC. ARRANGED
FOR SYNAGOGUE, RELIGION CLASS AND HOME. " Stoloff, W.". Good+,
London, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 24 Pages. musical
scores. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. covers bumped and some notes in
ink on last two pages. Scores of music with transliterated HEBREW.
Sholom Aleichem, Grace after Meals, Cantillation of the Pentateuch,
Cantillation of the Prophets, and three benedictions. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Music Musical
scoreMusic Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion scores Hebrew.
$50.00. Book # 12271 723
139. JUDAISM AND TRAGIC THEOLOGY. " Plotkin, Frederick S.".
VG+/VG+, Schocken, 1973. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 174 Pages. Nice
condition in lightly worn DJ. owner's stamp on front endpaper. Dr.
Plotkin examines the problem of Jewish faith in the modern "rational"
world. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Plotkin Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish
religion. $20.00. Book # 12271 723
140. DAVID SARNOFF A BIOGRAPHY. " Lyons, Eugene (Sarnoff)".
VG+/VG+, Harper and Row, 1966. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 372 Pages.
B/W illus. Fine in fine DJ. Black and white photo section, fully
indexed. The genius of RCA. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. David Sarnoff American Jewry Jews RCA Jewry
Judaism Jews Jewish religion entertainment. $20.00. Book # 12271 315
141. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF RABBI DAVID IBN ABI ZIMRA. "
Goldman, Israel". VG+, Jewish Theological Sem., 1970. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 256 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION
ex-libris letters on spine, few stamps pocket removed from back.
overall clean, bright and tight. A social, economic, and cultural
study of Jewish life in the Ottoman Empire in the 15th and 16th
centuries. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. David Ibn Abi ZimraTheology/Religion Jews Rabbi Jewry
Judaism Jews Jewish religion. $45.00. Book # 12271 315
142. REDEMPTION OF MANKIND. " Namiat, Rebecca". VG+,
Twersky Brothers, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.5, NDJ. 136
Pages. FIRST EDITION. Author looks at the origins of Reform Judaism,
the Prophets, desecration of the Synagogue, Labor movements, and
finally the redemption of mankind. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about
our monthly Email catalogue. Reform Judaism Theology/Religion Jews
Rabbi Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12271 315
143. RETURN TO AUSCHWITZ. THE REMARKABLE STORY OF A GIRL WHO
SURVIVED THE HOLOCAUST. " Hart, Kitty". VG+/VG, Atheneum,
1982. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 178 Pages. b/w photos.
Second printing. nice cndition. DJ has closed tear on back and minor
wear. Kitty Hart produced a documentary "Return to Auschwitz". We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
0689112661. Auschwitz Holocaust Jews survivor Jewry Judaism Jews
Jewish religion concentration camp. $35.00. Book # 12271 315
144. GENEALOGY OF THE BLISH FAMILY IN AMERICA 1637 - 1905.
" Blish, James Knox". Good+, Kewanee Illinois, 1905. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 366 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION
limited to 52 copies SIGNED and numbered this copy #45. Overall clean,
bright and tight. SPine leather cracking along edges but NOT
separated. Lettering on spine bright with two chips in spine leather.
interior clean not brittle. gilt upper page edges. FIRST EDITION.
Blish Family Americana Town History Town histories Genealogy Illinois.
$150.00. Book # 12272 814
145. ON FOOT TO ERETZ ISRAEL (IN YIDDISH). " Karpinowitz,
Abraham". VG+, I.L. Peretz, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9,
NDJ. 192 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by
Karpinowitz with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. Corners
lighty bumped. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Karpinowitz Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. $25.00. Book # 12299 8001
146. THE GENIUS FROM "FORWARDS" MATERIALS FROM THE HISTORY OF THE
YIDDISH PRESS IN AMERICA (IN YIDDISH). " Rogoff, Hillel". VG+,
Futuro Press / Forwards, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25,
NDJ. 283 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION IN YIDDISH nice condition.
American Press with excerpts from the FORWARDS newspaper. This edition
was owned by Isaac Bashevis Singer. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Journalism Yiddish Jewish Judaica
Jew Jews Yiddish Forward Newspaper. $35.00. Book # 12299 8001
147. CENTRAL MOTIVES AND MOTIVATIONS IN H. LEVICK'S WORKS (IN
YIDDISH). " Greenberg, Eliezer". VG+, Grenich, 1961. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9.25, NDJ. 39 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST
EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Greenberg with inscription to Isaac
Bashevis Singer in ink. Corners lighty bumped. overall clean, bright
and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Eliezer Greenberg Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer
Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. $25.00. Book # 12299
8001
148. DER NIGN FUN NECHTEN : YESTERDAY'S MELODY (IN
YIDDISH). " Hirshaut, Julien". VG+, I.L. Peretz, 1978. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 254 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST
EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Hirshaut with inscription to Isaac
Bashevis Singer in ink. Corners lighty bumped. overall clean, bright
and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. J. Hirshaut Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. $25.00. Book # 12299 8001
149. IN SHPIGL FUN NECHTN : IN THE MIRROR OF YESTERDAY (IN
YIDDISH). " Londynski, Helen (Londyn)". VG+, Knight Printing,
1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 192 Pages. IN YIDDISH.
FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Londynski (Londyn) with
inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. Corners lighty bumped.
overall clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about
our monthly Email catalogue. Helen Londynski Yiddish Isaac Bashevis
Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. $25.00.
Book # 12299 8001
150. A VISIT TO SOVIET RUSSIA : IMPESSIONS AND EXPERRIENCES (IN
YIDDISH). " Yefroikin, Zalman". VG+, Workmen's Circle, 1962.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 109 Pages. IN YIDDISH.
FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Yefroikin with inscription to
Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and tight. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Yefroikin Zalman Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. $25.00. Book # 12299 8001
151. MEIN SHTETL UNGHEN : MY SHTETL UNGEN (IN YIDDISH). "
Barkan, H.". VG+, Mid City Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.75, NDJ. 180 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED
by Barkan. with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall
clean, bright and tight. Epic poem. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Barkan poem poetry Yiddish Isaac
Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac.
$25.00. Book # 12299 8001
152. KHAZARIAN HEBREW DOCUMENTS OF THE TENTH CENTURY. "
Golb, Norman and Pritsak". VG+/VG+, Cornell University, 1982. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 166 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION fine in lightly worn near fine DJ. The author sheds light on
the "Jewishness" of the Khazarians by examining recently discovered
documents. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. ISBN 0801412218. Khazarian Khazar World Jewry Russia
Thirteenth Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. $75.00. Book
# 12283 223
153. MINE LAND MINE LIEDERSHE : MY LAND MY POETRY (IN
YIDDISH). " Gotlib, N. J.". VG+, The Eagle Publishing co,
1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 220 Pages. IN
YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Gotlib. with inscription
to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and tight.
corners lightly bumped. Collection of poems. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Gotlib poems poetryYiddish
Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion
Isaac. $25.00. Book # 12299 8001
154. DI PREISINGERS : THE PREISINGSERS (IN YIDDISH). "
Apter, Samson". VG+, CYCO, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5,
NDJ. 368 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Apter
with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean,
bright and tight. last pages have faint stains at edges not effecting
text. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Apter Simon Yiddish Bashevis Singer Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish religion Isaac Bashevis. $25.00. Book # 12299 8001
155. ON STRANGER GROUND (IN YIDDISH). " Zak, Abraham". VG+,
Culture Cong Buenos Aires, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 220 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by
Zak with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean,
bright and tight. corners lightly bumped. Collection of poems. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Abraham
Zak Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion Isaac. $25.00. Book # 12299 8001
156. POEMS IN MIDNIGHT (IN YIDDISH). " Stern, Menahem".
VG+, New York, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 64
Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Stern with
inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and
tight. Collection of poems. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Menahem Stern Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish
Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. $25.00. Book #
12299 8001
157. SHTODT UN SHTEDTL : CITY AND SMALL TOWN (IN YIDDISH).
" Hamer-Jacklin, Sarah". VG+, I.L. Peretz, 1964. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 201 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near
fine . SIGNED by Hamer - Jacklin with inscription to Isaac Bashevis
Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and tight. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hamer - Jacklin
Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion Isaac. $35.00. Book # 12299 8001
158. THE CULTURES OF MANKIND (4 VOLUME BOXED SET). "
Hiderbrand, Wills, Brantl, Mates, Cantelupe". VG+, Braziller, 1966.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, Slipcase. 4 volumes NO DJ in
Slipcase. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. covers lightly rubbed.
Slipcase complete but split along one edge. Postage is for 4 books
$6.50 media mail priority depending on postal zone. FIRST EDITION.
Cultures Mankind History Ethnic Greek Roman Medieval Renaissance.
$35.00. Book # 12284 7261
159. WITH SEVEN EYES (IN YIDDISH). " Gurin, Moshe
(Govrin)". VG+, Havatzelet, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 94 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by
Gurin with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean,
bright and tight. Collection of poems. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Gurin Govrin Yiddish Isaac Bashevis
Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac poetry
poems. $25.00. Book # 12299 8001
160. LIDER CUA BRUDER : POEMS TO A BROTHER (IN YIDDISH). "
Olitcky, L. and M.". VG+, Israel, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X
9, NDJ. 64 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED by
Olitcky with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall
clean, bright and tight. Corners lightly bumped minor sunning on back
cover. Collection of poems. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Olitcky Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer
Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac poetry poems. $25.00.
Book # 12299 8001
161. AEOIS FUN GAN-EDEN : EXPELLED FROM THE GARDEN OF EDEN (IN
YIDDISH). " Rozenfarb, Chawa". VG+, Israel, 1965. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 186 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED by Rozenfarb with inscription to Isaac
Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and tight. Collection of
poems. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Rozenfarb Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac poetry poems. $25.00. Book # 12299
8001
162. SUNSET POEMS (IN YIDDISH). " Fox, Khaim Leib (Fuchs)".
VG+, Haifa Publishing, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
NDJ. 71 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED by
Fox with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean,
bright and tight. Collection of poems. Light rubbing to covers. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Fuchs
Fox Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion Isaac poetry poems. $25.00. Book # 12299 8001
163. FUN MEYN TIFN GLOBYN : POEM OF MY PROFOUND BELIEF(IN
YIDDISH). " Maltz, Saul". VG+, CYCO, 1974. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 223 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. SIGNED by Maltz with inscription to Isaac Bashevis
Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and tight. Poem of Ballad. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Saul
Maltz Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish religion Isaac poetry poems. $25.00. Book # 12299 8001
164. IN DI ASTRAL-SFIRES : INTHE ASTRAL PLANES (IN
YIDDISH). " Young, Hersh Leib". VG+, Israel, 1974. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 309 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Young with
inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Signature in
blue ink very shaky and smudged. Collection of Poems. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hersh Leib Young
Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca poetry Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish religion Isaac. $30.00. Book # 12299 8001
165. IN GROYSN DROYSN POEMS (IN YIDDISH). " Weininger,
Freed". VG+, Israel, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.25, NDJ.
219 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. SIGNED by
Weininger with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN
YIDDISH. Collection of Poems. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Freed Weininger Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish
Singer Judiaca poetry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. $30.00.
Book # 12299 8001
166. DURCH LICHT UN FINZTERNISH : THROUGH DARK AND LIGHT (IN
YIDDISH). " Young, Hersh Leib". VG+, Israel, 1967. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 424 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Young with
inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Collection of
Poems. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Hersh Leib Young Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer
Judiaca poetry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac. $30.00. Book #
12299 8001
167. WAKE UP AND SMELL THE COFFEE!. " Landers, Ann". NF/NF,
Villard, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 419 Pages.
FIRST EDITION fine in near fine DJ with minor rubbing. OVerall clean,
bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0679445390. Ann LAnders
Journalism Bintel Brief advice columnist. $15.00. Book # 12280 711
168. DEMON LORD OF KARANDA : BOOK THREE OF THE MALLOREON. "
Eddings, David". VG+/VG+, Del Rey - Ballantine, 1988. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 422 Pages. FIRST EDITION. OVerall near fine.
Tiny dot remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. one corner bumped.
Otherwise clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0645330048.
Eddings, David Science Fiction Fantasy demon lord Karanda Malloreon.
$20.00. Book # 12280 711
169. DICTIONARY OF SAINTS OF THE MALLOREON. " Delaney,
John". VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1980. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 647 Pages.
Overall near fine DJ has minor wear. Delaney, modern, up-to-date
dictionary of all the major and minor saints. Visit us at the Old
Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps. ISBN 0385135947.
Dictionary Saints Religion Catholic Catholicism saint reference.
$15.00. Book # 12280 711
170. PAVAROTTI MY WORLD. " Pavarotti, Luciano". Fine/Fine,
Crown, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 345 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. no defects noted. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. ISBN 0517700271.
Music Music Opera Pavarotti singing tenor song three tenors. $15.00.
Book # 12280 719
171. HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE. " Rowling, J.K.".
Fine/Fine, Levine Books, Scholastic, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 234 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ.
no defects noted. Fourth book in the series. FIrst American Edition
stated with 1-10 in the number line indicating first printing. FIRST
EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. ISBN 0439139597.
Harry Potter Children's Vintage goblet of Fire. $43.75. Book # 12280
724
172. STAR TREK MOVIE MEMORIES. " Shatner, William".
NF/Fine, Harper Collins, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 306 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine in fine dj.
owner's name neatly stamped on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. ISBN
0060177349. Captain Kirk Entertainment Star Trek film movies movie
television science fiction. $18.75. Book # 12298 724
173. JURASSIC PARK. " Crichton, Michael". NF/Fine, Knopf,
1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 400 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST TRADE EDITION stated. Fine with owner's name neatly
stamped on front endpaper. DJ fine. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0394588169.
Jurassic Park fiction dinosaurs movie tie in Michael Crichton. $31.25.
Book # 12298 724
174. CACTI OF THE SOUTHWEST: TEXAS, NEW MEXICO, OKLAHOMA, ARKANSAS,
AND LOUISIANA. " Weninger, Del". VG+/VG, Texas university,
1963. Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.75, DJ. 249 Pages. Color plates. Fine
condition. DJ nice and clean with few closed tears and light wear to
upper DJ spine end. Overall clean bright and tight. Visit us at the
Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps. ISBN 0292700008.
Cacti Southwest Gardening plants succulents weniger. $100.00. Book #
12298 723
175. BILTMORE. " Cecil, William A. V.". Fine, Asheville NC,
1975. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 96 Pages. B/W illus. Fine
condition. Illustrated with photographs of landscape, building
architecture, and building interiors of Biltmore Estate. We stock the
Poetry of Architecture by Ruskin Paperback NEW. Architecture
architecture Biltmore estate houses house Americana. $18.75. Book #
12298 723
176. CURTIS PARK: A DENVER NEIGHBORHOOD. " West, William
Allen and Etter". NF/NF, Boulder ,CO, 1980. Hardcover, 8.75 X 9.75,
DJ. 88 Pages. b/w photos. FINE condition. Dj has light crease on back
otherwise clean bright and tight. We stock the Poetry of Architecture
by Ruskin Paperback NEW. ISBN 0870810774. Architecture architecture
Town histories Denver Colorado Americana town history. $37.50. Book #
12298 814
177. HARPER'S CHICAGO AND THE WORLD'S FAIR. " Ralph,
Julian". VG+, Harper Brothers, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X
8.25, NDJ. 244 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. very clean, bright
and tight. owner's name on front endpaper, minor wear to spine ends.
overall very clean and bright. The chapters in this book have been
collated from official sources and approved by the Department of
Publicity and Promotion of the World's Fair and Columbian Exposition.
FIRST EDITION. Architecture architecture Town histories Chicago
Americana town history World's Fair expo. $68.75. Book # 12298 724
178. CHERRY AMES VETERANS' NURSE. " Wells, Helen".
VG+/Good, Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, DJ. 216 Pages.
Brown tweed covers. Overall clean, bright and tight DJ has few chips
at spine end and on back few small closed tears. DJ in mylar
protective cover. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books,
prints, maps. Cherry Ames Girls Series Nurse. $20.00. Book # 12288 812
179. WOMEN MARINES IN THE KOREAN WAR ERA. " Soderbergh,
Peter A.". Fine, Greenwood Press / Praeger, 1994. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 167 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine as NEW condition. Black and white photos. FIRST EDITION. Women
Marines Military Korean War woman women. $55.00. Book # 12298 728
180. INDEX TO THE AMERICAN SLAVE. " Jacobs, Donald". VG+,
Greenwood Press, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 274
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. one corner
bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. Contributions in
Afro-American and African Studies. Number 65. FIRST EDITION. ISBN
0313213747. Black history Ethnic Afro American Black studies blacks
slavery slave. $75.00. Book # 12298 728
181. AFRICAN STUDIES THESAURUS: SUBJECT HEADINGS FOR LIBRARY
USERS. " Otchere, Freda E.". VG+, Greenwood Press, 1992. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 435 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as
NEW condition. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313274371. Black history Ethnic
Afro American Black studies blacks slavery slave Africa African
reference library. $65.00. Book # 12298 728
182. HALL OF FAME MUSEUMS A REFERENCE GUIDE. " Danilov,
Victor J". Fine, Greenwood Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.5, NDJ. 275 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313300003. Hall of Fame Reference
Sports Museum Museums. $30.00. Book # 12298 728
183. SOLITUDE AND SOCIETY IN THE WORKS OF HERMAN MELVILLE AND EDITH
WHARTON. " Cahir, Linda Constanzo". Fine, Greenwood Press,
1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 155 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. FIRST EDITION. ISBN
0313304076. Edith Wharton Literature Herman Melville Books on books
fiction classics. $35.00. Book # 12298 728
184. PRESIDENTIAL DEFIANCE OF `UNCONSTITUTIONAL' LAWS: REVIVING THE
ROYAL PREROGATIVE. " May, Christopher N.". Fine, Greenwood
Press, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 215 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. FIRST EDITION.
ISBN 031330064X. Constitution law Presidents Americana Politics
Political legal lawyer laws. $45.00. Book # 12298 728
185. THE EATING IN BED COOKBOOK. " Byfield, Barbara Ninde".
VG+/VG+, Macmillan, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 7.25, DJ.
103 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION stated. Profusely illustrated by
the author. DJ nice with light wear to upper back DJ cover and one
closed tear. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books,
prints, maps. Byfield Cookbooks eating in bed. $45.00. Book # 12299
802
186. THE CHURCH AND THE JEWS IN THE XIIITH CENTURY 1254 - 1314
VOLUME II. " Grayzel, Solomon". Fine/Fine, Jewish Theologyical
Soc, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 357 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. Volume II issued as a
continuation of the original work by Grayzel. Relations During the
Years 1254 - 1314. Based on the Papal Letters and the Conciliar
Decrees of the Period. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. ISBN 0814322549. Church Jew History Local History
Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion XIIIth. $30.00. Book #
12299 315
187. CONTEMPORARY IRISH WOMEN POETS: SOME MALE
PERSPECTIVES. " Gonzalez, Alexander G.". Fine, Greenwood
Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 184 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. FIRST EDITION.
ISBN 0313309167. Irish women poets Poetry Women woman Ireland Poems.
$35.00. Book # 12298 728
188. THE EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT: A HISTORICAL,
BIOGRAPHICAL, AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE. " Relyea, Harold C.".
Fine, Greenwood Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5,
NDJ. 678 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition.
FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313264767. Executive office Presidents Americana
American President bibliography. $75.00. Book # 12298 728
189. A GLOSSARY OF CONTEMPORARY ART THEORY. " Patin,
Thomas; Mclerran". Fine, Greenwood Press, 1997. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 153 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313292728. Artwords Art theoryArt
Glossary reference. $49.00. Book # 12298 728
190. ROOTED IN THE CHANTS OF SLAVES, BLACKS IN THE HUMANITIES,
1985-1997: A SELECTED ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. " Joyce, Donald
Franklin". Fine, Greenwood Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.5, NDJ. 162 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. FIRST
EDITION. ISBN 0313304777. Black History Black Studies Afro American
Slavery Slaves Blacks. $45.00. Book # 12298 728
191. MORE NAMES AND NAMING: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, NUMBER 9 IN
THE SERIES. " Lawson, Edwin D.". Fine, Greenwood Press, 1995.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 298 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313285829.
Names naming Anthropology. $50.00. Book # 12298 728
192. MEXICAN MEMOIR: A PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF ANTHROPOLOGY & RADICAL
POLITICS IN OAXACA. " Campbell, Howard". Fine, Bergin and
Garvey, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 149 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. FIRST EDITION.
ISBN 0897897803. Mexico Oaxaca Anthropology politics. $50.00. Book #
12298 728
193. LOSING A CONTINENT: FRANCE'S NORTH AMERICAN POLICY, 1753-1763
(CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE STUDY OF WORLD HISTORY, NUMBER 62). "
Brecher, Frank W.". Fine, Greenwood Publishing, 1998. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 229 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine as NEW condition. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313307865. North America
History Colonialism France Americana. $45.00. Book # 12298 728
194. DICTIONARY OF LANGUAGE GAMES, PUZZLES, AND AMUSEMENTS.
" Eiss, Harry Edwin". Fine, Greenwood Press, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine as NEW condition. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313244677. Games puzzle
game Hobbies Board games puzzles dictionary. $40.00. Book # 12298 728
195. RELIGIOUS AND POLITICAL ETHICS IN AFRICA: A MORAL
INQUIRY. " Sindima, Harvey J.". Fine, Greenwood Press, 1998.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 203 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313307032.
Africa Ethics Travel ethical African religion philosophy. $45.00. Book
# 12298 728
196. WILLIAM GRANT STILL: A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY (BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHIES IN
MUSIC NUMBER 61). " Still, Judith Et Al (William Grant
Still)". Fine, Greenwood Press, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.5, NDJ. 331 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313252556. William Grant StillMusic
Black history Afro American Americana. $75.00. Book # 12298 728
197. NATIVE VS. SETTLER: ETHNIC CONFLICT IN ISRAEL/PALESTINE,
NORTHERN IRELAND AND SOUTH AFRICA. " Mitchell, Thomas G.".
Fine, Greenwood Press, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5,
NDJ. 243 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition.
FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313313571. Native Settler History Sociology
Israel Palestine Ireland South Africa. $45.00. Book # 12298 728
198. SERMON MANUAL. " Singer, Rabbi Joseph (Editor)". VG+,
Rabbinical Council America, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 271 Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh
Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah,
Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright
and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council
America RCA Sermon manual. $20.00. Book # 12299 310
199. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY AND SABBATH
SERMONS. " Sharpman, Rabbi Benjamin (Editor)". VG+, Rabbinical
Council America, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 366
Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat,
Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals.
Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology
Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual.
$20.00. Book # 12299 310
200. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY AND SABBATH
SERMONS. " Engelberg, Rabbi Louis (Editor)". VG+, Rabbinical
Council America, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 358
Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat,
Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals.
Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology
Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual.
$20.00. Book # 12299 310
201. SERMON MANUAL. " Singer, Rabbi Joseph (Editor)". VG+,
Rabbinical Council America, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.75, NDJ. 292 Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh
Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah,
Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright
and tight. Owner's name neatly stamped on inside covers. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology
Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual.
$20.00. Book # 12299 310
202. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY AND SABBATH
SERMONS. " Singer, Rabbi Philip (Editor)". VG+, Rabbinical
Council America, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 344
Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat,
Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals.
Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Owner's
bookplate on inside front cover. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about
our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish
Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual. $20.00. Book # 12299 310
203. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY AND SABBATH
SERMONS. " Gordon, Rabbi James (Editor)". VG+, Rabbinical
Council America, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 384
Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat,
Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals.
Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology
Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual.
$20.00. Book # 12299 310
204. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY AND SABBATH
SERMONS. " Poupko, Rabbi Bernard (Editor)". VG+, Rabbinical
Council America, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 394
Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat,
Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals.
Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology
Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual.
$20.00. Book # 12299 310
205. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY AND SABBATH
SERMONS. " Weisfogel, Rabbi Alex (Editor)". VG+, Rabbinical
Council America, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 414
Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat,
Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals.
Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Owner's name
neatly stamped on inside front cover. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews
Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual. $20.00. Book #
12299 310
206. SERMON MANUAL. " Singer, Rabbi Joseph (Editor)". VG+,
Rabbinical Council America, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 264 Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh
Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah,
Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright
and tight. Owner's name neatly stamped on inside covers. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology
Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual.
$20.00. Book # 12299 310
207. SERMON MANUAL. " Singer, Rabbi Joseph (Editor)". VG+,
Rabbinical Council America, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 232 Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh
Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah,
Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright
and tight. Few minor notations in margins not effecting text. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons
Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon
manual. $20.00. Book # 12299 310
208. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY SERMONS. "
Miller, Rabbi Israel (Editor)". VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1951.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 267 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Owner's name on title page. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons
Theology Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon
manual. $20.00. Book # 12299 310
209. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY SERMONS. "
Dolgin, Rabbi Simon (Editor)". VG+, Rabbinical Council America, 1954.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 173 Pages. Nice condition.
Sermons on Selichot, Rosh Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach,
Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah, Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly
rubbed, overall clean bright and tight. Ex-libris letters on spine,
bookplate and few library marks. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about
our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology Judaism Jews Jewish
Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual. $20.00. Book # 12299 310
210. SERMON MANUAL. " Singer, Rabbi Joseph (Editor)". VG+,
Rabbinical Council America, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 298 Pages. Nice condition. Sermons on Selichot, Rosh
Hashanah, Shabbat, Yom Kippur, Pesach, Shavuot, Purim, Chanukah,
Sukkot and occaisionals. Covers lightly rubbed, overall clean bright
and tight. Few minor notations in margins of table of contents. no
other underlining. owner's name on inside covers. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sermons Theology
Judaism Jews Jewish Rabbinical Council America RCA Sermon manual.
$20.00. Book # 12299 310
211. GENERAL DOUGLAS MACARTHUR 1880-1964. HISTORIOGRAPHY AND
ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. " Rasor, Eugene L.". Fine, Greenwood
Press, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 217 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in NEW condition. FIRST EDITION.
ISBN 0313288739. Americana Mitliary General MacArthur Douglas World
War II. $45.00. Book # 12298 728
212. THE RETRIEVAL OF A LEGACY: 19TH-CENTURY AMERICAN WOMEN
INVENTORS. " Pilato, Denise E.". Fine, Praeger, 2000. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 200 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in NEW condition. few pages have light creases. FIRST
EDITION. ISBN 0275966003. Women inventors History Woman women History.
$35.00. Book # 12298 728
213. MILITARY AND STRATEGIC POLICY: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
BIBLIOGRAPHIES AND INDEXES IN MILITARY STUDIES, NUMBER 2. "
Beede, Benjamin R.". Fine, Greenwood Press, 1990. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 334 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine as NEW condition. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313260001. Military Policy
History Strategy Tactics bibliography reference. $75.00. Book # 12298
728
214. ANTHONY EDEN, 1897-1977: A BIBLIOGRAPHY, VOL.20. "
Lawrance, Alan ( Anthony Eden)". Fine, Greenwood Press, 1995. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 190 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine as NEW condition. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313282862.
British statesman History United Kingdom Anthony Eden bibliography
England reference. $35.00. Book # 12298 728
215. SONGS OF THE NEW SOUTH: WRITING CONTEMPORARY
LOUISIANA. " Green, Suzanne Disheroon". Fine, Greenwood Press,
2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 220 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. fine as NEW condition. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313313660.
Louisiana Fiction Literature Americana. $60.00. Book # 12298 728
216. BILL CLINTON'S PRE-PRESIDENTIAL CAREER: AN ANNOTATED
BIBLIOGRAPHY, NUMBER 27 IN THE SERIES. " Metz, Allan". Fine,
Greenwood Press, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 235
Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. FIRST EDITION. ISBN
031329285X. Bill Clinton Presidents Bibliography Americana Reference.
$50.00. Book # 12298 728
217. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN LITERATURE OF THE SEA & GREAT
LAKES. " Gidmark, Jill B. (Editor)". Fine, Greenwood Press,
2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 538 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. FIRST EDITION. ISBN
0313301484. Great Lakes Fiction Encyclopedia Americana Reference.
$75.00. Book # 12298 728
218. FIELD MARSHAL BERNARD LAW MONTGOMERY, 1887-1976. A SELECTED
BIBLIOGRAPHY. " Baxter, Colin F.". Fine, Greenwood Press,
1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 165 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. FIRST EDITION. ISBN
0313291195. Field Marshal Military History Americana Reference
Bibliography Montgomery. $50.00. Book # 12298 728
219. CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN AMERICAN FEMALE PLAYWRIGHTS: AN ANNOTATED
BIBLIOGRAPHY, NUMBER 37 IN THE SERIES. " Williams, Dana A.".
Fine, Greenwood Press, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5,
NDJ. 124 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition.
FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313301328. African Women Women History Africa
Reference Bibliography Female Playwrights. $50.00. Book # 12298 728
220. THE MATRIARCHS OF ENGLAND'S COOPERATIVE MOVEMENT: A STUDY IN
GENDER POLITICS AND FEMALE LEADERSHIP, 1883 - 1921. " Blaszak,
Barbara J". Fine, Greenwood Press, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 209 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW
condition. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313309957. Women Gender Women History
Politics England Reference Bibliography United Kingdom Matriarchs.
$45.00. Book # 12298 728
221. ELEANOR ROOSEVELT: A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. "
Edens, John A. , Editor". Fine, Greenwood Press, 1994. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 506 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine as NEW condition. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313260508. Women Gender
Presidents History Eleanor Roosevelt Reference Bibliography. $75.00.
Book # 12298 728
222. WOMEN OF NORTHERN, WESTERN, AND CENTRAL AFRICA: A
BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1976-1985. " Bullwinkle, Davis A. (Editor)".
Fine, Greenwood Press, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5,
NDJ. 601 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition.
FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0313266093. Women Gender Women History Africa
Central Reference Bibliography Western Northern. $75.00. Book # 12298
728
223. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN
POLITICAL LEADERS. " Alexander, Robert J.". Fine, Greenwood
Press, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 509 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. FIRST EDITION.
ISBN 0313243530. Caribbean History History Latin America Reference
Biography. $100.00. Book # 12298 728
224. THE RABBINICAL COUNCIL MANUAL OF HOLIDAY SERMONS. "
Fox, Rabbi