Broder's Rare and Used Books Your Internet Bookstore
Broder's Rare
& Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114..FAX..203-575-9308..Email
Info@BrodersBooks.com
Major Categories
This is a short list of our major categories. From here you
will jump to the topics and books currently in stock. We pride ourselves in
having only the best books of interest to collectors of these categories.
If you would like an additional category or sort please contact us at:
Broders@BrodersBooks.com and we will
consider adding it to our category listing.
Back to Broder's
Books Home Page
1. WESTY MARTIN IN THE YELLOWSTONE. " Fitzhugh, Percy
Keese". VG+/Good, Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ.
229 Pages. DJ worn at spine ends and edges. Overall very clean, bright
and tight . DJ is rather clean and bright with large chip at upper
spine. Book near fine. Save on postage. We have others in this series,
please ask. Westy Martin HarrisSeries Boy's series in YELLOWSTONE BSA
Boy Scouts. $25.00. Book # 12304 812
2. BASEBALL JOE PITCHING WIZARD. " Chadwick, Lester".
Good+, Cupples & Leon, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ.
210 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lists to "Pitching Wizard" Book nice
condition. Few pages have chips at corners. Covers lightly worn at
spine. Few pages have minorfoxing. Save on postage. We have others in
this series, please ask. Baseball Sports Baseball Joe Pitching wizard.
$25.00. Book # 12304 812
3. BASEBALL JOE CAPTAIN OF THE TEAM. " Chadwick, Lester".
Good+, Cupples & Leon, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ.
248 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lists to "Captain of the Team" with no lists
in back. Book nice condition. Few pages have chips at corners. Covers
lightly worn at spine. Few pages have minor foxing. Save on postage.
We have others in this series, please ask. Baseball Sports Baseball
Joe Captain of the Team. $25.00. Book # 12304 812
4. BASEBALL JOE SAVING THE LEAGUE. " Chadwick, Lester".
Good+, Cupples & Leon, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ.
248 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lists to "Saving the league" with no lists
in back. Book nice condition. Few pages have chips at corners. Covers
lightly worn at spine. Few pages have minor foxing. Save on postage.
We have others in this series, please ask. Baseball Sports Baseball
Joe Saving the League. $25.00. Book # 12304 812
5. MARY POPPINS IN THE PARK. " Travers, P. L.". NFine,
Harcourt Brace, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 235
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION stated. near fine. blue tweed
cloth, red endpapers decorated. a clean, tight and bright copy. FIRST
EDITION. Mary Poppins Series Movie film tie in. $20.00. Book # 12304
812
6. LASSIE AND THE BIG CLEAN-UP DAY. " Graham, Kennon".
VG+, Golden Press, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8, NDJ. no
page numbers. Color illus. FIRST EDITION stated "Brand-New book " on
copyright page. 39 cents on cover. Overall clean and bright. light
wear to upper spine end, and corners. interior very clean. Save on
postage. We have others in this series, please ask. Golden Books
Golden Books Horses TV Tie in Lassie TV. $25.00. Book # 12304 812
7. BARRE : SON OF KAZAN. " Curwood, James Oliver". VG+,
Doubleday, 1923. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 303 Pages. Near fine
later printing, originally printed 1917. Dogs Animals Gray Wolf Kazan
Curwood. $18.00. Book # 12304 812
8. MARY WARE IN TEXAS. " Johnston, Annie Fellows". VG+,
Page, Boston, 1910. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 385
Pages. FIRST EDITION. stated October 1910. Very nice condition bright,
tight and clean. Minor rubbing on back cover. FIRST EDITION. Mary Ware
Girls Series Texas Little Colonel. $20.00. Book # 12304 812
9. THE BLACK BOOK. " Jewish Black Book Committee". VG+,
The Black Book Committee, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25,
NDJ. 560 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Detailed account of the
Holocaust through true accounts, newspapers, records, photos.The
decimation, annihilation, and resistance. Overall nice condition. half
of pages typically yellowing because two different types of paper were
used in this book. Spine ends lightly rubbed. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. History Holocaust
Judaism Jews Jewish Black Book Committee. $65.00. Book # 12305 312
10. JEWISH AND CHRISTIAN MYSTICICM, AN INTRODUCTION. "
Cohn-Sherbok, Dan and Lavinia". Fine/Fine, Continuum, 1994. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 186 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition in lightly
worn DJ. Discusses: the Kabbalah, the Zohar and the works of
post-medieval and modern mystics such as Joseph Caro, Alexander
Susskind, Abraham Isaac Kook, etc. Christian authors discussed include
Origen, Bingen, Meister Eckhart, Thomas a Kempis, Teresa of Avila,
Merton, etc. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. ISBN 0826406955. History Theology/Religion Judaism Jews
Jewish Christian Mysticism Kabbalah. $15.00. Book # 12305 312
11. THE JEWS OF THE REPUBLIC: A POLITICAL HISTORY OF STATE JEWS IN
FRANCE FROM GAMBETTA TO VICHY. " Birnbaum, Pierre". Fine/Fine,
Stanford Univ., 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 449
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION in English. Fine in fine DJ. The
author contends that three generations of Jews functioned in the
political, judicial and administrative as well as in the military
without disowning their Jewish identitiy and ideals. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0804726337.
History Anti-Semitism Judaism Jews Jewish France Vichy French
Holocaust. $25.00. Book # 12305 312
12. LETTERS OF JEWS THROUGH THE AGES. FROM BIBLICAL TIMES TO THE
MIDDLE OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY (TWO VOLUMES). " Kobler,
Franz (Editor)". Good+, Ararat Pub., 1952. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 672 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. some light foxing. overall clean, bright and tight. Some
black and white illustrations. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. History Jewish Life Judaism Jews Jewish
Letters Correspondence. $40.00. Book # 12305 312
13. MORDECHAI GEBIRTIG : HIS POETIC AND MUSICAL LEGACY. "
Schneider, Gertrude". VG+/VG+, Praeger, 2000. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 208 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
New in near fine DJ with minor wear. Schneider's book is a collection
of all of the major works of Gebirtig, complete with the
scores,transliterated Yiddish text, and English translation. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
0275966577. Mordechai Gebirtig Music Judaism Jews Jewish Music Jewish
religion poetry poems Yiddish. $55.00. Book # 12305 223
14. THE BELGIAN TWINS. " Perkins, Lucy Fitch". VG,
Houghton Mifflin, 1917. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 198
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. One of the twins series. Very nice
condition. spine worn at ends. bookplate and few ex libris marks, NO
SPINE marks. Pocket removed from back with illustrations on inside
covers still nice. Printed November 1917. Save on postage. We have
others in this series, please ask. Perkins. Perkins Twins Belgian Lucy
Fitch Perkins. $30.00. Book # 12304 812
15. THE AMERICAN TWINS OF 1812. " Perkins, Lucy Fitch".
VG-, Houghton Mifflin, 1925. Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 189 Pages.
B/W illus. Early printing but not a first. One of the twins series.
Covers are clean with minor rubbing. Corners and spine ends lightly
worn. Overall very nice. Spine darkened. couple of pages have small
chips in extreme corners not effecting text or illustrations. Save on
postage. We have others in this series, please ask. Perkins Twins
American 1812 Lucy Fitch Perkins. $30.00. Book # 12304 812
16. THE JAPANESE TWINS. " Perkins, Lucy Fitch". VG-,
Houghton Mifflin, 1912. Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 178 Pages. B/W
illus. Early printing but not a first. One of the twins series. Covers
are clean with minor rubbing. Corners and spine ends lightly worn.
Overall very nice. Spine darkened. couple of pages have small chips in
extreme corners not effecting text or illustrations. Save on postage.
We have others in this series, please ask. Perkins Twins Japan
Japanese Lucy Fitch Perkins. $30.00. Book # 12304 812
17. MEMORIAL OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH
ANNIVERSARY OF THE INCORPORATION OF THE TOWN OF MALDEN. "
Corey, Deloraine P.". Good+, Cambridge, 1900. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 340 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. gilt
upper edge of pages. Ex-libris with spine label and few stray marks on
endpapers. Overall clean, bright and tight. Black and white
illustrations throughout. FIRST EDITION. Malden Americana Town History
Genealogy Town Histories Massachusetts New England. $75.00. Book #
12304 814
18. JOHN H. B. LATROBE AND HIS TIMES, 1803-1891. " Semmes,
John E. (Latrobe)". VG+, Norman Remington, 1917. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 601 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST
EDITION. beautiful copy. Gilt upper page edges, gilt on cover and
spine quite bright. Minor foxing on few pages, tissues on
illustrations, Few stray marks on back cover. FIRST EDITION. Latrobe
Americana USMA Military Military Academy. $125.00. Book # 12304 720
19. CHOURA, THE MEMOIRS OF ALEXANDRA DANILOVA. " Danilova,
Alexandra". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 213 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Stated. FIne in fine DJ. No
defects noted. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0394505395. Danilova Dance Theater
Ballet Biography. $25.00. Book # 12304 729
20. MERVYN LEROY: TAKE ONE. " Leroy, Mervyn". VG+/VG+,
Hawthorn, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 244 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Stated. fine in near fine DJ. One corner
lightly worn. Owner's name on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Mervin
Leroy Movies Theater Film Films Biography Director. $25.00. Book #
12304 729
21. TYRONE GUTHRIE : A LIFE IN THE THEATRE. " Guthrie,
Tyrone". VG+/VG, McGraw Hill, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 357 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Stated. fine in shelfwond dj with
small tears at ends and edges. FIRST EDITION. Tyrone guthrie Theater
Theater Theatre Stage Biography Director. $20.00. Book # 12304 729
22. MISTER ABBOTT. " Abbott, George". VG+/VG, Random
House, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 279 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Stated. fine in shelfwond dj with small tears at ends
and edges. Bookplate on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. George Abbott
Theater Theater Theatre Stage Biography Director. $20.00. Book # 12304
729
23. THE LIVING THEATRE. " Rice, Elmer". VG+, Harper, 1959.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 306 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
Stated. near fine with Bookplate on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION.
Elmer Rice Theater Theater Theatre Stage Biography Playwright. $15.00.
Book # 12304 729
24. ANTON DOLIN LAST WORDS A FINAL BIOGRAPHY. " Hunter,
Kay (Dolin)". NF/NF, Century, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 182 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Stated. Fine in fine
DJ. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0712607293. Anton Dolin Theater Theater
Theatre Ballet Biography Playwright Dance. $50.00. Book # 12304 729
25. DAVID GARRICK, DIRECTOR. " Burnim, Kalman A". VG+/VG+,
University of Pittsburgh, 1961. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 234 Pages.
b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ has minor shelfwear. Owner's name on
front endpaper. David Garrick Theater Theater Theatre director
Biography. $15.00. Book # 12304 729
26. CALAMUS: MALE HOMOSEXUALITY IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY
LITERATURE. " Galloway, David & Sabisch, Christian". VG+/VG+,
Morrow, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 503 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. fine in lightly worn DJ, Near fine.
FIRST EDITION. ISBN 068800797X. Homosexuality Sex Gay studies Men.
$15.00. Book # 12304 729
27. IN SEARCH OF J.D. SALINGER. " Hamilton, Ian". NF/NF,
Random House, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 222
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. fine in fine DJ. FIRST EDITION.
ISBN 0394534689. J. D. Salinger Fiction Biography Criticism. $25.00.
Book # 12304 729
28. ARCHIBALD MACLEISH REFLECTIONS. " Drabeck, Bernard A.
and Ellis". NF/NF, University of Massachusetts, 1986. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 291 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON.
Near fine with owner's embossed id on title page DJ fine. FIRST
EDITION. ISBN 0870235117. Archibald MacLeish Poetry Biography
Playwright reflections. $15.00. Book # 12304 729
29. MY LIFE AND MY FILMS. " Renoir, Jean". VG+/VG,
Atheneum, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 287 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Near fine , DJ sunned along spine with
minor wear. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0689106297. Jean Renoir Theater
Biography Movies movie film films director. $15.00. Book # 12304 729
30. GERSHWIN, A BIOGRAPHY. " Jablonski, Edward". NF/NF,
Doubleday, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 436 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Near fine owner's embossed mark on half
title page. DJ fine. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0385194315. George Gershwin
Music Biography Theater stage. $15.00. Book # 12304 729
31. LORD ALFRED DOUGLAS : A BIOGRAPHY. " Hyde, H.
Montgomery". NF/NF, Dodd Mead, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 366 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Near fine owner's
embossed mark on half title page. DJ fine. FIRST EDITION. ISBN
0396086934. Lord alfred douglasHistory Biography Oscar Wilde
Homosexual Gay Studies. $15.00. Book # 12304 729
32. TED SHAWN: FATHER OF AMERICAN DANCE: A BIOGRAPHY. "
Terry, Walter". VG+/VG+, Dial, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 186 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Near fine owner's
name on front endpaper. DJ lightly worn with two small closed tears.
FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0803785577. Ted Shawn Dance Theater Theatre Ballet
Modern Dance. $20.00. Book # 12304 729
33. MANNERS AND MORALS IN THE AGE OF OPTIMISM, 1848-1914.
" Laver, James". VG+/VG+, Harper and Row, 1966. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 272 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
Owner's stamp on front endpaper, dj Lightly rubbed. FIRST EDITION.
Manner Morals History Etiquette. $15.00. Book # 12304 729
34. SHADOW PLAYS AND HOW TO PRODUCE THEM. " Mills,
Winifred and Dunn, Louise M.". VG+/Good, Doubleday, 1938. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 207 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. book nice and clean with minor darkening in crease of inside
book cover. owner's stamp on endpaper. Covers very clean and bright.
DJ toned with chips and tears. FIRST EDITION. Shadow Plays
Entertainment Puppet theater. $25.00. Book # 12304 729
35. ENGLISH RELIGIOUS DRAMA OF THE MIDDLE AGES. " Craig,
Hardin". VG+/VG+, Oxford / Clarendon Press, 1967. Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 421 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing from the the
corrected first edition. Book near fine, DJ toned along spine with
minor marks on back of DJ. Overall clean, bright and tight. Owner's
name on endpaper. Religious Drama Entertainment Play Plays Playwright
English. $25.00. Book # 12304 729
36. THE PIERPONT MORGAN WING A HANDBOOK. " Breck, Joseph
and Meyric R. Rogers". NF, Metropolitan Museum, 1929. 2nd Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 394 Pages. B/W illus. SECOND EDIITON.
fine condition. gilt decoration on cover and spine bright, one of
2,000 copies printed. Pierpont Wing Art Fine Art Morgan. $35.00. Book
# 12304 723
37. THE SEARCH FOR AMELIA EARHART. " Goerner, Fred".
VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 326
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. DJ lightly
rubbed with small closed tear at spine end. FIRST EDITION. Earhart
Aviation Amelia Earhart Airplanes Search. $25.00. Book # 12304 729
38. HOLY PLACES. JEWISH, CHRISTIAN AND MUSLIM MONUMENTS IN THE
HOLY LAND. " Hollis, Christopher and Brownrigg". Fine/Fine,
Weidenfeld adn Nicolson, 1969. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 224 Pages. b/w
photos. FIne in fine DJ. Overall clean, bright and tight. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
0297179152. Holy Places Religion Mosque Synagogue Church Architecture.
$25.00. Book # 12304 729
39. LA NAIVECO DE PASTRO BROWN. " Chesterton, G.K.".
VG+/Good, Esperanto Pub,, 1937. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 256 Pages.
In Esperanto. Book in near fine condition. DJ lightly worn at ends and
edges. IN ESPERANTO. we stock Robinson Cruso in Esperanto please ask.
Esperanto Esperanto Paster Brown. $25.00. Book # 12304 729
40. CHARLES A. BEARD: AN APPRAISAL. " Beale, Howard K.
(Ed.)". VG+, University of Kentucky, 1954. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 312 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice clean condition. Signed with gift
inscription by MARY BEARD and dated May 1954. Note by owner of book on
endpaper. Charles Beard History SIGNED. $20.00. Book # 12304 729
41. AMERICAN SQUAB CULTURE; A PRACTICAL WORK ON SQUAB CULTURE
COVERING EVERY PHASE OF THE RAISING, HOUSING AND MARKETING
OF.. " Eggleston, E. H.". VG+, American Pigeon Journal, 1921.
2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed.
SECOND EDItion. Fine condition. bright, clean and tight. Squabb Nature
Birds bird pigeon pigeons culture. $25.00. Book # 12304 729
42. OVER THE RIVER. " Galsworthy, John". VG+/VG+,
Heinemann, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, DJ. 322 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Covers bright DJ bright with tiny
closed tear and wear at spine ends of DJ. Few pages foxed with light
foxing on edge of pages. overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST
EDITION. Galsworthy, John Fiction England Theater Over the River.
$25.00. Book # 12304 729
43. SAMUEL JOHNSON, A BIOGRAPHY. " Wain, John (Samuel
Johnson)". VG+/VG+, Viking, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 388 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. owner's
bookplate on front endpaper. DJ lightly rubbed at corners. overall
tight, bright and clean. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0670616710. Samuel
Johnson History England Dictionary reference Biography. $20.00. Book #
12304 729
44. TROUPING: HOW THE SHOW CAME TO TOWN. " Lewis, Philip
C.". VG+/VG+, Harper and Row, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 266 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
owner's name on front endpaper. DJ near fine. overall tight, bright
and clean. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0060126027. Trouping Theater troups
opera. $20.00. Book # 12304 729
45. THE LIFE OF MAXWELL ANDERSON. " Shivers, Alfred S.".
VG+/VG+, Stein and Day, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 396 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ
lightly rubbed. overall tight, bright andclean . FIRST EDITION. ISBN
0812827899. Maxwell Anderson Theater Playwright plays criticism
Biography. $20.00. Book # 12304 729
46. AGATHA CHRISTIE: A BIOGRAPHY. " Morgan, Janet (Agatha
Christie)". VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 393 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ
lightly rubbed. overall tight, bright andclean . FIRST EDITION. ISBN
039452554X. Agatha Christie Fiction Mystery murder criticism
Biography. $20.00. Book # 12304 729
47. LIFE WITH LINDSAY AND CROUSE. " Skinner, Cornelia
Otis". VG+/VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, DJ. 242 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
DJ lightly rubbed. overall tight, bright andclean . FIRST EDITION.
ISBN 0395245117. Lindasy Grouse Entertainment playwrights playwright
play sound of music broadway Biography. $20.00. Book # 12304 729
48. JOSSE STERN - YOSSI STERN HEBREW AND ENGLISH. "
Haezrahi, Yehuda (Josse Stern )". VG+, Israeli Pub, 1965. Hardcover,
8.25 X 11, NDJ. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. Text in Hebrew and
English with majority of book 16 color and numerous black and white
full page plates. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Jossi Stern Art Jewish Israel Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish religion Yossi Stern. $25.00. Book # 12305 223
49. HISTORIC DEERFIELD: A PORTRAIT OF EARLY AMERICA. "
Stillinger, Elizabeth". VG+/VG+, Dutton, 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9 X 11.25, DJ. 206 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST
EDITion. near fine. DJ sunned on front cover and price clipped.
Otherwise clean, bright and tight. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop
in Bantam, books, prints, maps. ISBN 0525934367. Deerfield Americana
Town History Town Histories Massachusetts New England. $25.00. Book #
12305 814
50. CURTIS PARK A DENVER NEIGHBORHOOD. " West, William".
VG+/VG+, Colorado Univ, 1980. Hardcover, 8.75 X 9.75, DJ. 88 Pages.
b/w photos. Near fine condition. DJ has minor rubbing. OVerall clean,
bright and tight. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books,
prints, maps. ISBN 0870810774. Curtis Park Americana Town History Town
Histories Colorado Denver. $25.00. Book # 12305 814
51. ABOUT LIGHTNING AND THE LIGHT : PAINTERS FROM ZULIA (SPANISH
AND ENGLISH). " Blanco, Alexis". VG+/VG+, Pequiven, 1996.
First Edition, Hardcover, 12 X 9, DJ. Pages. Color illus. FIne in
lightly rubbed near fine DJ. Limited to 3,000 copies printed. Text in
Spanish and English. FIRST EDITION. Zulia Art painters Spanish South
America Venezuela. $175.00. Book # 12305 723
52. EARLY AMERICAN JEWRY THE JEWS OF NEW YORK, NEW ENGLAND, AND
CANADA, 1649-1794; JEWS OF PENNA. AND THE SOUTH, 1655-1790. "
Marcus, Jacob R". VG-, Jewish Publication Soc, 1951. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION two volumes. Ex
libris spine label and book plate. few marks on endpapers. pockets
removed from back. Overall clean, bright and tigh. The author
describes graphically the Jewish personalities, and Jewish life in the
South, New England, Canada and New York during the Colonial period. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Southern
Jews American Jewry Jew Jewish Judaism Jewry New York Canada New
England. $35.00. Book # 12305 312
53. BALANCHINE'S TCHAIKOVSKY: INTERVIEWS WITH GEORGE
BALANCHINE. " Volkov, Solomon". VG+/VG+, Simon and Schuster,
1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 252 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine with owner's stamp on title page. in
fine DJ. overall tight, bright and clean . FIRST EDITION. ISBN
0671498754. Balanchine Theater Tchaikovsky music ballet Biography.
$15.00. Book # 12304 729
54. HOLDING ON TO THE AIR: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. " Farrell,
Suzanne With Bentley". VG+/VG+, Summit, 1990. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 322 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ
near fine with minor wear on flyleaf. Owner's name on endpapers.
overall tight, bright and clean . FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0671682229.
Suzanne Farrell Theater music ballet Biography. $15.00. Book # 12304
729
55. AS THOUSANDS CHEER - THE LIFE OF IRVING BERLIN. "
Bergreen, Laurence ( Irving Berlin)". VG+/VG+, Viking, 1990. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 658 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. Fine in near fine DJ. small bit of tape residue on back
flyleaf. overall tight, bright and clean . FIRST EDITION. ISBN
0670818767. Irving Berlin Music music Biography. $20.00. Book # 12316
719
56. THEATRE LIGHTING. A MANUAL OF THE STAGE SWITCHBOARD. "
Hartmann, Louis". VG+, D. Appleton, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 138 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near Fine
condition. overall tight, bright and clean . FIRST EDITION. Lighting
Theater Switchboard theatre. $35.00. Book # 12304 729
57. STRASBERG AT THE ACTORS STUDIO; TAPE RECORDED
SESSIONS. " Hethmon, Robert H. (Ed. ) {Lee Strasberg)".
VG+/VG+, Viking, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 428
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. small mark on
inside cover and flyleaf, DJ sunned along spine and lightly worn.
overall tight, bright and clean . FIRST EDITION. Strasberg Theater
Actors studio theatre acting. $25.00. Book # 12304 729
58. IF YOU DON'T DANCE THEY BEAT YOU. " Quintero, Jose".
VG+/VG+, Little, Brown, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
DJ. 296 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Owner's
name on flyleaf and embossed on title page edge. Dj lighty worn. FIRST
EDITION. ISBN 0316729205. Jose Quintero Theater Stage Broadway theatre
acting director. $15.00. Book # 12304 729
59. MOZART AND HIS MUSIC. " Burk, John N.". VG+/VG+,
Random House, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, DJ. 453
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition in price clipped
VG+ DJ. just minor rubbing. FIRST EDITION. Mozart Music Biography.
$20.00. Book # 12304 719
60. IN THE WAKE OF DIAGHILEV. " Buckle, Richard". VG+/VG+,
Holt Rinehart Winston, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ.
367 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine DJ. Near fine book with
owners embossed stamp on halftitle page. FIRST EDITION. ISBN
0030624932. Richard Buckle Theater Dance Entertainment Ballet
Biography. $15.00. Book # 12304 719
61. THE AGENDA INSIDE THE CLINTON WHITE HOUSE. " Woodward,
Bob (Robert)". Fine/Fine, Simon and Schuster, 1994. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
near fine in fine DJ. Small print owner's name on front endpaper.
SIGNED by Bob Woodward on front endpaper in ink with no other
inscription. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0671864866. Bob Woodward Presidents
Signed X Clinton Politics White House. $30.00. Book # 12304 813
62. THE MODERNIZATION OF FRENCH JEWRY: CONSISTORY AND COMMUNITY IN
THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. " Albert, Phyllis". VG+/VG, Brandeis,
1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 450 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice conditon in lightly rubbed DJ. A Study of
French Jewry of the Nineteenth century from the time of Napoleon to
the Dreyfus Affair. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. ISBN 0874511399. French Jewry European Jewry Judaism
Jews Jewish Jewish Religion France Fench. $35.00. Book # 12305 312
63. KIDDUSH HASHEM: JEWISH RELIGIOUS AND CULTURAL LIFE IN POLAND
DURING THE HOLOCAUST. " Huberband, Rabbi Shimon". VG+/VG,
Yeshiva Univ./ KTAV, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
474 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine in fine DJ. The book
covers all aspects of Ghetto life in the Warsaw Ghetto during the
Holocaust. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. ISBN 0881251186. Theology/Religion Holocaust Judaism Jews
Jewish Jewish Religion Poland Polish. $25.00. Book # 12305 312
64. A HISTORY OF EARLY JEWISH PHYSICIANS IN THE STATE OF
MICHIGAN. " Edgar, Irving". VG+/VG, Philosophical Lirary,
1982. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 249 Pages. B/W illus. FIned
condition. DJ lighty worn with small closed tear and price clipped.
Very detailed account with numerous black and white photos. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
080022394X. Michigan American Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Jewish
Religion Americana Doctor Medicine. $25.00. Book # 12305 312
65. MAJOR-GENERAL ABNER DOUBLEDAY 1819-1893 AND BREVET
MAJOR-GENERAL JOHN ROBINSON 1817-1897 IN THE CIVIL WAR. "
Stegman (Doubleday and Robinson)". VG+, New York state, 1918. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.75, NDJ. 141 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST
EDITION. near fine copy. minor wear at spine ends. Overall clean,
tight and bright. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Abner Doubleday Military Civil war Baseball John
Robinson Statues New York. $90.00. Book # 12304 807
66. THE DESTRUCTION OF THE DUTCH JEWS. " Presser, Jacob".
VG+/VG, Dutton, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 556
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition in somewhat rubbed
DJ pric clipped. Few lightmarks on endpapers. Overall clean, bright
and tight. A Definitive Account of the Holocaust in the Netherlands.
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Dutch
Holland Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Judaica
Netherlands. $35.00. Book # 12305 312
67. THE COMMENTARY OF DAVID KIMHI ON THE FIFTH BOOK OF THE PSALMS
CVII-CL EDITED ON THE BASIS OF MANUSCRIPTS AND EARLY EDITIONS.
" Bosniak,Jacob". VG, Jewish Theological Sem, 1954. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 256 Pages. Nice condition. SIGNED by
Bosniak on front endpaper with NO inscription. Ex-libris synagogue
library spine label and few marks on endpapers. NO pocket parts. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Kimhi.
$35.00. Book # 12305 312
68. HUMAN RIGHTS IN THE OLD TESTAMENT. " Nahmani, Hayim".
NF, Joshua Chachik, 1964. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 146 Pages. Nice
condition. clean bright and tight. bibliography. Study of the old
theocracy in Israel and its contemporary relevance to the State of
Israel. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Human Rights Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Hebrew Law
Jewish Pesach Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $30.00. Book #
12305 312
69. THEY MUST GO : HOW LONG CAN ISRAEL SURVIVE ITS MALIGNANT AND
GROWING ARAB POPULATION?. " Kahane, Rabbi Meir". NF/NF,
Grosset & Dunlap, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 282
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine DJ . In this
manifesto, Rabbi Meir Kaha ne sets forth the only plan for Israel's
salvation;. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. ISBN 0448120267. Kahane, Rabbi Israel Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewry JeW Zionism. $35.00. Book # 12305 312
70. COLLECTED WORKS OF JULES VERNE (IN YIDDISH) 8 VOLUME
SET. " Verne, Jules". VG+, Hebrew Pub. Company, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 8 volumes in Yiddish. IN YIDDISH. Eight volume set
nice condition light wear. Few volumes have owner's name on inside
covers or endpapers. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Jules Verne Yiddish Jewry Hebrew Jew Judaica Jewish
Science fiction. $200.00. Book # 12307 318
71. JEWISH CONTRIBUTIONS TO CIVILIZATION: AN ESTIMATE. "
Jacobs, Joseph". VG, Jewish Publication Soc, 1919. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.5 X 8, NDJ. 334 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. Nice
condition. Spine ends and cover edges worn. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Contributions History Jewry
Hebrew Jew Judaica Jewish Jewish religion Judaism. $12.00. Book #
12307 318
72. SELECTED POEMS. " Bialik, Chaim Nachman". VG, New
Palestine, 1926. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 79 Pages.
First edition of this translation. Ex-libris synagogue marks on
endpapers with NO spine label. Pocket removed from back endpaper. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Poetry
Poetry Jewish Judaism Jews Chaim Bialik Jewish religion Hebrew.
$20.00. Book # 12307 318
73. LOOSE LEAVES FROM A BUSY LIFE. " Hillquit, Morris".
VG+, MacMillan, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 339 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. lettering on spine
darkened, overall clean, bright and tight. The life story of a Jewish
Socialist. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Morris Hillquit History Jewish Judaism Jews Chaim Bialik
Jewish religion Socialism. $25.00. Book # 12307 318
74. OFTJUDIFCHE BOLFSLIEDER (EASTERN EUROPEAN JEWISH FOLKSONGS) IN
GERMAN. " Eliasberg, Alexander". Good+, George Muller, 1918.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 231 Pages. IN GERMAN. Eliasberg was a
renowned translator of Yiddish text into German. The book is mostly
verse with a few pages of musical score. Nice condition. covers
lightly soiled and pages toned at extreme edges but not brittle. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Music
Folksongs Music Jewish Judaism Jews Eliasberg Jewish religion Yiddish.
$250.00. Book # 12307 318
75. SONGS OF EXILE BY HEBREW POETS. " Davis, Nina
(Translator)". VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1901. First Edition,
Hardcover, 4.75 X 6.5, NDJ. 146 Pages. FIRST EDITION. translation into
English. covers lightly worn. overall clean, bright and tight. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew
Poets Poetry Jewish Judaism Jews Hebrew poems Jewish religion Judaica.
$20.00. Book # 12307 318
76. HARKAVY'S AMERICAN LETTER WRITER WITH USEFUL INFORMATION AND A
TREATISE ON BOOK KEEPKING. ENGLISH AND YIDDISH. " Harkavy,
Alexander". Good+, Hebrew Publishing, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 402 pages in Yiddish and English. Owner's name on
endpaper, top of spine worn. light rubbing to covers. overall clean,
bright and tight. A central document in the Americanization of the
Eastern European Jews in America. The second section is Bukhhaltung
fir Yiden/ Treatise on Bookkeeping for Yiddish-Speaking People. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Harkavy
Yiddish Jewry Hebrew Jew Judaica Jewish Bookkeeping Letters. $45.00.
Book # 12307 318
77. ANTHOLOGY: FIVE HUNDRED YEARS OF YIDDISH POETRY (IN
YIDDISH). " Bassin, M.". VG, Y. Lichtenstein and Maude, 1917.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 2 volumes in Yiddish.
FIRST EDITION two volumes in Yiddish. spine lettering worn and spine
ends and corners worn with minor stains on one cover. interiors very
clean and bright. Small illustrations of poets and images throughout.
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Poetry Anthology Yiddish Jewry Hebrew Jew Judaica Jewish Poets poems
Jewish Religion. $60.00. Book # 12307 318
78. THE CHILDREN'S HAGGADAH : A NEW TRANSLATION IN PROSE AND
VERSE. " Silbermann, A.M. Illus By Erwin Singer". VG, Shapiro,
Valentine, 1933. Hardcover, 9 X 12.25, NDJ. 90 pages in Hebrew and
English. Early edition. 1933 with no later date or printing indicated.
covers worn along edges and spine. few ex libris marks on endpapers
and inside covers. cover has light scratches Interior clean and
bright. moveables still in tact although tabs a bit worn as they
extend out of the book. Overall good condition for a rarely seen book.
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Haggadah Hagada Holidays Jewry Hebrew Jew Judaica Jewish Pesach
Passover Seder. $525.00. Book # 12307 723
79. DIE BUCHER DER BIBEL (IN GERMAN) ILLUSTRATED BY E. M LILIEN
VOLUME SEVEN RUTH, JONAH, ESTHER AND DANIEL. " Rahlwes, F.
Illustrated By Lilien". Good+, George W Braunschweig, 1912. Hardcover,
8.25 X 10, NDJ. 303 Pages. B/W illus. Early edition. Spine is repaired
and neatly covered in black cloth tape. covers worn at corners. covers
lightly stained overall clean, bright and tight. Volume seven is the
book of Ruth, Jonah, Esther and Daniel. Profusely illustrated by E. M.
Lilien in black and white with red accents and decorations. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. E. M.
Lilien Art Jewry GERMAN Jew Judaica Jewish Bible Der Bibel
Illustrated. $225.00. Book # 12307 723
80. DIE BUCHER DER BIBEL (IN GERMAN) ILLUSTRATED BY E. M LILIEN
VOLUME SIX PSALMS, SONGS OF SOLOMON. " Rahlwes, F. Illustrated
By Lilien". Good, George W Braunschweig, 1909. Hardcover, 8.25 X 10,
NDJ. 327 Pages. B/W illus. Early edition. Spine darkened worn and
cracked. covers worn at corners. covers stained at edges and on back.
otherwise clean, bright and tight. Volume six is the book of Psalms
and Song of Songs of Solomon. Profusely illustrated by E. M. Lilien in
black and white with red accents and decorations. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. E. M. Lilien Art Jewry
GERMAN Jew Judaica Jewish Bible Der Bibel Illustrated. $225.00. Book #
12307 723
81. FOUR NOVELS : THE IRON HEEL, THE WAY, THE ADMINISTRATION AND
THE VOTE FOR BLOOD (IN YIDDISH). " London, Jack". VG+, Grayzel
Press, 1925. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 4 novels in Yiddish. FOUR novels
bound into one book. IN YIDDISH. few illustrations. Overall clean,
bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Jack London Yiddish Jewry fiction Jew Judaica Jewish
Jewish religion Judaism. $60.00. Book # 12307 318
82. SYMBOLE UND GESTALTEN DER JUDISCHEN KUNST (IN GERMAN).
" Wischnitzer-Bernstein, Rahel". VG+, Siegfried Scholem, 1935.
Hardcover, 8 X 9.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. Color & b/w plates. IN GERMAN
profusely illustrated with black and white and color plates of Jewish
Art, religious objects, and Jewish life. Covers lightly stained on
back, few pages have light foxing. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about
our monthly Email catalogue. Judischen GERMAN Jewry fiction Jew
Judaica Jewish Jewish religion Judaism. $45.00. Book # 12307 318
83. MEMORIAL : TO THE MURDERED AND FALLEN WATCHMEN AND WORKERS IN
ERETZ YISRAEL (IN YIDDISH). " Chasin and Ben-Gurion". VG+,
Poalei Zion Palestine Comm, 1917. Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 190
Pages. B/W illus. IN YIDDISH. covers lightly worn corners bumped.
overall clean, bright and tight. Profusely Illustratied by Manny Leib.
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Workers Watchmen YIDDISH Jewry fiction Jew Memorial Judaica Jewish
Jewish religion Judaism. $50.00. Book # 12307 318
84. WORKS OF EMILE ZOLA (IN YIDDISH) 3 VOLUME SET. " Zola,
Emile". Good+, Hebrew Pub. Company, c. 1920. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25,
NDJ. 3 volumes in Yiddish. IN YIDDISH. Three volume set. two volumes
nice clean condition. one volume stained on back cover with edges and
corners of pages stained at upper edge corner and side edge. Only
effects text on a few pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Emile Zola Yiddish Jewry Hebrew Jew Judaica
Jewish fiction. $75.00. Book # 12307 318
85. NICOLAI LENIN : HIS LIFE AND WORKS (IN YIDDISH). "
Katz, Moshe". Good+, Marx Pub. Company, 1920. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25,
NDJ. 160 Pages. IN YIDDISH. Covers stained at bottom corners with few
pages stained at edge not effecting text. owner's name on endpapers.
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Lenin
Yiddish Jewry Hebrew Jew Judaica Jewish Russia Communism. $25.00. Book
# 12307 318
86. FLORENTINE NIGHTS. " Heine, Heinrich". VG, Methuen,
1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 8.75, NDJ. 79 Pages. Color plates.
FIRST EDITION. Beautiful blue covers with gilt decoration. nice
condition, lower spine and small area of back cover worn. Pages have
minor toning at extreme edges. Illustrated by De Gray, Felix
Translated by Charles Godfrey Leland, featuring twelve fine tipped-in
color illustrations by Felix De Gray. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Heine Yiddish Writers Jewish
Judaica Yiddish Florentine Nights Jewish religion. $60.00. Book #
12307 318
87. BUCH DER LIEDER (IN GERMAN). " Heine, Heinrich". VG,
Stuttgart, c. 1908. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 262 Pages. B/W plates.
IN GERMAN Profusely illustrated in black and white plates. Gilt
decoration on cover, spine and page edges. Spine badly worn and
cracked but not separated. Back cover has two areas of wear. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Heine
Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaica Yiddish Poems Poetry Jewish religion
German. $50.00. Book # 12307 318
88. THE CHURCH AND THE JEWS IN THE XIIITH CENTURY. "
Grayzel, Solomon". VG, Dropsie College, 1933. First Edition,
Paperback, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 377 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
PAPERBOUND softcover. spine ends worn with back corner bent. Overall
clean, bright and tight. Relations During the Years 1198-1254 Based on
the Papal Letters and the Conciliar Decrees of thePeriod. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Church
Jew History Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion. $75.00. Book # 12307 312
89. THE OMAR SONNETS, A NEW SONNET FORM, AND THE LEFRA
LYRICS. " Oliver Opp Dyke [ John B. Opdycke ]". VG+, Edwin
Gorham, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 6.75, NDJ. 88 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. limited to 250 copies. very clean bright and tight.
spine somewhat darkened, one corner worn. gilt on cover and page
edges. A nice edition. We stock the Poetry of Architecture by Ruskin
Paperback NEW. Omar Sonnets Poetry Poems Poet Limited edition Opdyke.
$95.00. Book # 12308 729
90. THE RADIO BOYS RESCUE THE LOST ALASKA BRIGADE. "
Breckenridge, Gerald". VG+/VG-, A. L. Burt, 1922. Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.5, DJ. 227 Pages. Lists to "soldiers of fortune" in back of book.
Overall clean, bright and tight. DJ very clean and bright with crease
at spine with tiny chip at DJ spine end. Corners of Dj lightly worn
and back of DJ lightly rubbed. Save on postage. We have others in this
series, please ask. Radio Boys Series Boy's series Radio. $30.00. Book
# 12304 812
91. THE BOY SCOUTS' CAMPAIGN FOR PREPAREDNESS. " Payson,
Lieutenant Howard". VG+/VG-, A. L. Burt, 1913. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5,
DJ. 307 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Lists to "Preparedness" on back of DJ.
all other lists lack this title in book and on DJ. Book near fine. DJ
clean and bright. DJ light wear to corners and DJ spine ends. overall
a very nice copy. Save on postage. We have others in this series,
please ask. Boy Scouts Series Boy's series BSA. $35.00. Book # 12304
812
92. GARRY GRAYSON'S WINNING TOUCHDOWN. " Dawson, Elmer
A.". VG+/VG-, Grosset and Dunlap, 1930. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 216
Pages. Lists to "Forward Pass" on flyleaf. Book in near fine
condition. DJ clean and bright. Light wear to DJ corners and spine
ends. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Save on postage. We have others
in this series, please ask. Garry Grayson Series Boy's series Football
Sports. $30.00. Book # 12304 812
93. GARRY GRAYSON'S WINNING TOUCHDOWN. " Dawson, Elmer
A.". VG+/VG-, Grosset and Dunlap, 1928. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 218
Pages. Lists to "Forward Pass" on listing in back of book. Book in
near fine condition with owner's name on front endpaper. DJ clean and
bright. Light wear to DJ corners and spine ends worn. OVerall clean,
bright and tight. Save on postage. We have others in this series,
please ask. Garry Grayson Series Boy's series Football Sports. $30.00.
Book # 12304 812
94. CIRCUS: MEN, BEASTS AND JOYS OF THE ROAD. " Eipper,
Paul". VG+, Viking / Junior Literary, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 213 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS by Viking,
originally in German. Covers rubbed, small price on inside back cover.
Corners lightly bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. FIRST
EDITION. Circus Vintage Clowns. $20.00. Book # 12304 812
95. LIGHTNING IN THE SKIES THE STORY OF ISRAEL AIRCRAFT
INDUSTRIES. " Sherman, Arnold". VG+/VG+, Stone, 1973. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 271 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. nice in nice DJ. Owner's name on front endpaper. overall
clean, bright and tight. Profusely illustrated in black and white
photos. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Israeli Aircraft Israel Jews Airplane Jewry Aviation
Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Neusner formative. $20.00. Book # 12309 312
96. THE JEWS OF EUROPE AND THE INQUISITION OF VENICE,
1550-1670. " Pullan, Brian". VG+/VG+, Barnes and Noble, 1983.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 348 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The social and political purpose of
the Inquisition: its composition, procedures and legal entitlement to
judge Jews. the origins of the New Christians of Portugal and the
neophytes of Italy, and describes those Christians who, though having
no Jewish ancestry, nevertheless flirted dangerously with the
doctrines and customs of Judaism. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about
our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0760704651. Jews of Venice Sephardim
Jews Inquisition Jewry Sephardic Judaism Italy Jewry JeW Judaica.
$25.00. Book # 12309 312
97. AMERICAN JEWRY AND THE HOLOCAUST: THE AMERICAN JEWISH JOINT
DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE, 1939-1945. " Bauer, Yehuda". VG+/VG+,
Wayne State University, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 522 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition in DJ with
minor wear. Draws on a mass of unpublished material in the JDC
archives and other repositories, balancing personal stories with a
country-by-country account of the fate of the Jews throughout the war
years. Maps & Tables. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. ISBN 0814316727. American Jewry Holocaust Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Joint Distribution. $25.00. Book # 12309 312
98. JEWISH MEDICAL ETHICS. A COMPARATIVE AND HISTORICAL STUDY OF
THE JEWISH RELIGIOUS ATTITUDE TO MEDICINE AND ITS PRACTICE. "
Jakobovits, Immanuel". VG+/VG+, Bloch, 1975. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
DJ. 439 Pages. Fully indexed. New updated edition. Nice condition in
lightly worn DJ. main chapters: attitude to medicine - irrationnal
medical beliefs - law anbd life - law and health - ethics and health -
law and pain - sick and their treatment - dying and their treatment -
dead and their treatment - controlling the generation of life -
circumcision - physicians - artificial insemination and other modern
topicx. bibliography. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Medicine Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jew
ethics medical ethics. $25.00. Book # 12309 312
99. THE EARLY JEWISH LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES.
" Tcherikower, Elias". VG+, YIVO, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, NDJ. 379 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition
light wear to covers. Translated from the Yiddish. The work covers the
European, particularly Eastern European, background of the Jewish
labor movement in the United States and its early days roughly until
the end of the 19th century. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Labor Movement American Jewry Jews Jewry
Judaism Jew Socialism YIVO. $25.00. Book # 12313 311
100. JEWISH LIFE IN AUSTRIA IN THE XVTH CENTURY. "
Eidelberg, Shlomo". VG+, Dropsie College, 1962. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 140 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. , As Reflected in the Legal Writings of Rabbi Israel
Isserlein and His Components. b/w illustrations, bibliography, names
of Geographical Locations mentioned in Isserlein's Responsa,
Contemporaries of Isserlein mentioned in his Responsa, index of
subjects. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Austria European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Vienna Jew
Judaica Jewish religion. $50.00. Book # 12309 312
101. FUN UNDZER OYTSER : FROM OUR TREASURES IN YIDDISH. "
Opatoshu, J.". VG+, CYCO, 1957. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 306
Pages. IN YIDDISH nice condition overall. Tales about the Baal Shem
Tov and His Immediate Disciples. (
102. RESCUE ATTEMPTS DURING THE HOLOCAUST; PROCEEDINGS OF THE
SECOND YAD VASHEM CONFERENCE IN HEBREW. " Gutman, Yisrael;
Zuroff, Efraim, Eds". VG+, Yad Vashem, 1974. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ.
553 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine condition. Articles by various
authors detailing known rescue attempts during the Holocaust including
attitudes of other countries and underground efforts. this edition IN
HEBREW. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Yad Vashem Holocaust Judaism HEBREW Jews Resistance Jewish
Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. $50.00. Book # 12301 312
103. TREATISE ON ASTHMA (MEDICAL WRITINGS OF MOSES
MAIMONIDES). " Maimonides, Moses (Muntner Editor)". VG+,
Lippincott, 1963. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 115 Pages. Fully
indexed. Near fine condition. The writing of Maimonides including his
philosophy of medicine of treating the patient not just the disease.
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Asthma Theology/Religion Judaism medicine Jews Maimonides Jewish
Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry medical. $35.00. Book # 12341 50
104. JUBILEE BOOK FOR THE 50TH BIRTHDAY OF ABRAHAM SUTZKEVER IN
YIDDISH. " Shazar, Zalmen, Sadan, Dov and Gross-Zimerman, M.,
Editors". VG+/VG+, Jubilee Committee, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover,
7 X 9.25, DJ. 168 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION in YIDDISH. near
fine in near fine DJ. Wonderful selection of Yiddish poetry,
literature and criticism from the post-war period. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Poetry poems poem
Yiddish Judaism Sutzkever Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry.
$30.00. Book # 12309 312
105. HER WORKS PRAISE HER: A HISTORY OF JEWISH WOMEN IN AMERICA
FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO THE PRESENT. " Diner, Hasia R.".
VG+/VG+, Basic Books, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ.
462 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. first-ever
social history of America's Jewish women chronicling fifteen
generations. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. ISBN 0465017118. Women woman American Jewry Jewish Judaism
Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12309 312
106. ADMITTING THE HOLOCAUST : COLLECTED ESSAYS. " Langer,
Lawrence L.". NF/NF, Oxford, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 202 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ.
Essays cover a wide range of issues, includeing the Holocaust's
relation to time and memory, portrayal in literature, use and abuse by
culture, its role in reshaping our sense of history's legacy and more.
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
0195093577. Essays Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Shoah Judaica
Religion Jewish Religion. $15.00. Book # 12309 312
107. PEREK BE-TALMUD/ A CHAPTER OF TALMUD. BAVA METZIA, IX - PEREK
HAMEKABEL. " Elizur-Epstein, B.". VG+/VG+, World Zionist Org.,
1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 232 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition in near fine DJ. Hebrew and English text. by
the Department of Torah education and Culture in the Diaspora. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Talmud
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish
Religion. $15.00. Book # 12309 312
108. NOW OR NEVER: A TIME FOR SURVIVAL. " Radzivilover,
Cantor Matus". VG+/VG+, Frederick Fell, 1979. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 219 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine. DJ lighty worn with a few small
closed tears. Polish Jew's memoir of survival, his 2 escapes from the
Nazis in Poland, his return to Warsaw after the war, and his life in
the USA as a cantor. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. ISBN 0811903141. Survivor story Holocaust Jewish
Judaism Jewish Shoah Judaica Religion Jewish Religion. $15.00. Book #
12309 312
109. MORAL GRANDEUR AND SPIRITUAL AUDACITY: ESSAYS. "
Heschel, Abraham Joshua". VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 428 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition in near fine DJ. Small tear to endpaper on inside front
cover. Overall nearly new condition. Five groups of essays: "Existence
and Celebration," "No Time for Neutrality," "Toward a Just Society,"
"No Religion Is an Island" (on ecumenism), and "The Holy Dimension.".
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
0374199809. Abraham Joshua Theology/Religion Jewish Heschel Judaism
Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12309 312
110. THE ETHICS OF JUDAISM TWO PARTS OF A PROJECTED FOUR
PARTS. " Lazarus, M.". VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1900.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 2 volumes. First edition.
Published 1900 and 1901 parts one and two of projected four parts.
these are probably the only two published as auther died in 1903. Near
fine condition. gilt on covers and spines bright. Translated by
Henrietta Szold. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Ethics Judaism Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish
Judaica Religion Jewish Religion. $40.00. Book # 12309 312
111. ASPECTS OF FRENCH JEWRY. " Mitchell, Vallentine". VG+,
Vallentine Mitchell, 1969. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 142 Pages.
Three studies dealing with the Jewish Communities of France after the
Holocaust. Nice condition. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0853030324. France French European Jewry
Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book #
12311 311
112. FRANCO-JUDAICA: AN ANALYTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS,
PAMPHLETS, DECREES, BRIEFS AND OTHER . DOCUMENTS PERTAINING TO THE
JEWS. " Szajkowski, Zosa". VG+, Amer. Acad. Jewish Research,
1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. in French
and English. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. titles in French with
English explanations and notes. fully indexed as well. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. France French
European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion.
$45.00. Book # 12311 311
113. A GUIDE TO JEWISH GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH IN ISRAEL. "
Sack, Sallyann Amdur". VG+/VG+, Genealogical publishing, 1987. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 110 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine
condition. Few blacka and white photos and maps. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 080631186X.
Genealogy Israel Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish
Religion. $40.00. Book # 12311 311
114. THEOLOGY AND POETRY: STUDIES IN THE MEDIEVAL PIYYUT. "
Petuchowski, Jakob J.". VG+/VG+, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1978. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 153 Pages. First edition. Fine in
fine DJ. Issued for the Littman Library of Jewish Civilization. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
0710083343. Medieval Piyyut Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish
Judaica Religion Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12311 311
115. THE NEW ORDER. " Szyk, Arthur". VG, Putnam, 1941.
Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, NDJ. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
covers lightly rubbed wear to upper spine end. Front endpaper toned.
Satirical cartoons of the Axis powers in World War II Black and white
and color illustrations. Interior quite clean and bright. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Arthur
Szyk Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion.
$125.00. Book # 12325 50
116. TSEDEK. " Baruk, Henri". VG+/VG+, Swan, 1972.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 291 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition
overall. ex-libris marks and pocket removed from last endpaper. Spine
label on DJ. modern science is examined and where it is attempted to
save man from physical and spiritual enslavement. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0913010057.
Tsedek Doctor Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion
Jewish Religion. $15.00. Book # 12311 311
117. THE BOOK OF DELIGHT. " Zabara, Joseph Ben Meir
(Translated By Moses Hadas)". VG+, Columbia Univ, 1932. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 203 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition. Study to determine the extent to which the fifteen
stories told by Zabara were known to medieval Christian literature. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Zabara
Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Book of Delight
Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12311 311
118. GABRIEL DA COSTA, REBEL AND DREAMER. " Minkin, Jacob
S.". VG+/VG, Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 460
Pages. Nice condition in lightly rubbed and worn DJ. Bookplate on
front inside cover. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. ISBN 0498066576. Gabriel Da Costa Sephardic Jewry
Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Converso Sephardim Jewish Religion.
$15.00. Book # 12311 311
119. SPARKS FROM THE ANVIL. " Rabinowitz, Louis". VG+,
Bloch, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 347 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Author's second book of sermons.
Sermons on the parts of the Torah and special Sabbaths. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Rabinowitz
Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Sermons Addresses
Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12311 311
120. WHEN YESTERDAY BECOMES TOMORROW 125TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION
CONGREGATION EMANU-EL OF NEW YORK. " Perilman, Nathan, Rabbi".
VG+, Congregation Emanu-El, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 205 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. 125th
anniversary celebration, Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New
York, 1845-1970. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Emanu-El American Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish New York
Judaica Town History Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12311 311
121. BIRMINGHAM'S RABBI: MORRIS NEWFIELD AND ALABAMA,
1895-1940. " Cowett, Mark". VG+/VG+, Alabama, 1986. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 222 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine
condition. Dj lightly creased on flyleaf. A rabbi who understood the
importance of interacting with other ethnic groups while maintaining a
"Jewish" identity. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. ISBN 0817302840. Birmingham Alabama American Jewry
Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Rabbi Synagogue Jewish Religion.
$15.00. Book # 12311 311
122. EXPERIMENT "E". A REPORT FROM AN EXTERMINATON
LABORATORY. " Szalet, Leon". VG+, Didier, 1945. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 284 Pages. First ediiton no later
printings indicated. Nice condition, owner's stamp on front endpaper.
Early account of life in the concentration camps presented in a novel
format, by a survivor. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Concentration camp Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism
Jewish Judaica survivor Jewish Religion. $45.00. Book # 12311 311
123. COMIC IMAGE OF THE JEW: EXPLORATIONS OF A POP CULTURE
PHENOMENON. " Altman, Sig". VG+/VG+, Fairleigh Dickinson,
1971. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 234 Pages. Fully indexed. NIce
condition. Dj lightly rubbed. The author examines the view of the Jew
by the general American public and the image projected by Jewish
comics themselves. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. ISBN 0838678696. Comic Image Jew American Jewry Jewry
Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica comedy comic humor Jewish Religion.
$20.00. Book # 12311 311
124. SHMUEL JOSEF AGNON: A REVOLUTIONARY TRADITIONALIST. "
Shaked, Gershon (Shmuel Josef Agnon)". VG+/VG+, New York University,
1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 293 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn. The author
discusses Agnon's life and development as a writer. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0814778941.
Shmuel Yosef Agnon Fiction Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Hebrew
writers Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12311 311
125. THE JEWS: A STUDY OF RACE AND ENVIRONMENT. " Fishberg,
Maurice". VG+, Scribner's, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5,
NDJ. 578 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, tight and bright.
Cover red with gilt lettering. corners bumped with light wear to spine
ends. chapters on Physical Characters and Types of Jews, pathological
diseases, demographics and habits, etc. Complete with illustrations,
tables, index Two tiny tears to front endpaper. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish Race Sociology
Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Anti-Semitism Jewish Religion.
$65.00. Book # 12311 311
126. THE CHRISTIANITY OF SHOLEM ASCH: AN APPRAISAL FROM THE JEWISH
VIEWPOINT. " Lieberman, Chaim". VG+, Philosophical Library,
1953. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 276 Pages. Nice condition overall.
Analysis of Aisch writings since 1939. Appendix, We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Sholem Asch Fiction
Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Analysis Jewish Religion. $20.00.
Book # 12311 311
127. KETER THE CROWN OF GOD IN EARLY JEWISH MYSTICISM. "
Green, Arthur". Fine/Fine, Princeton, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 226 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine
DJ. A close reading of fifty relatively brief Jewish texts, tracing
the motif of divine coronation from Jewish eso teric writings of late
antiquity to the Zohar, written in thirteenth-century Spain. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
0691043728. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish
Judaica Mysticism Jewish Religion. $30.00. Book # 12311 311
128. MODERNITY WITHIN TRADITION: THE SOCIAL HISTORY OF ORTHODOX
JEWRY IN IMPERIAL GERMANY. " Breuer, Mordechai". Fine/Fine,
Columbia, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 514 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Demonstrates how
Orthodox Jewry, by virtue of its stimulating intellectual tradition
and its importance to the religious life of the community, could rise
to the challenges of the Jewish reform movement. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0231074700.
Modernity European Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Orthodox
Germany Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12311 311
129. BETWEEN WORLDS. THE LIFE AND THOUGHT OF RABBI DAVID BEN JUDAH
MESSER LEON. " Tirosh-Rothschild, Hava". Fine, SUNY, 1991.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 385 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Leon, 1470-1535, Italian Jew,
Talmudist, biblical exegete, philospher, theologian, Kabbalist,
physician. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. ISBN 0791404471. Judah Messer leon Theology/Religion Jewry
Jews Judaism Italian Jewish Judaica Rabbi Sephardim Jewish Religion.
$15.00. Book # 12311 311
130. BETWEEN THE BABYLONIAN AND PALESTINIAN TALMUDS: ACCOUNTING FOR
HALAKHIC DIFFERENCE IN SELECTED SUGYOT. TRACTATE AVODAH ZARAH.
" Hayes, Christine E". Fine/Fine, Oxford, 1997. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 270 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine in fine DJ. Demonstrates through a careful analysis of parallel
passages from Bavli and Yerushalmi Avodah Zarah, that textual,
hermeneutical, and dialectical factors frequently generate halakhic
difference between the Talmuds. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about
our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0195098846. Avodah Zarah
Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Halakha Jewish Judaica talmud
Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12311 311
131. RUSSIA'S FIRST MODERN JEWS: THE JEWS OF SHKLOV. "
Fishman, David E.". Fine/Fine, NYU press, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 195 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine in fine DJ. This book focuses on the social and intellectual
odysseys of merchants, maskilim, and rabbis, and their varied attempts
to combine Judaism and European culture. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0814726143. Russia Shklov
European Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Jewish history Jewish
Religion. $20.00. Book # 12311 311
132. THE CHOSEN IMAGE: TELEVISION'S PORTRAYAL OF JEWISH THEMES AND
CHARACTERS. " Pearl, Judith and Jonathan". Fine, Mcfarland,
1999. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 259 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine condition. An important book that discusses the
portrayal of Jews on TV. For Jews and non-Jews. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0786405228.
Entertainment American Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica
Television TV Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book # 12311 311
133. AN EARLY BLUEPRINT FOR ZIONISM: GYOZO ISTOCZY'S POLITICAL
ANTI-SEMITISM. " Handler, Andrew". Fine, Columbia Univ, 1989.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 206 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine condition. East European Monograph No. CCLXI. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0880331585. Gyozo
Istoczy Zionism Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica East European Jewish
Religion. $15.00. Book # 12311 311
134. SEFER YIZKOR LEKEHILAT SARNY (YIZKOR BOOK FOR THE COMMUNITY OF
SARNY) IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW. " Kriv, Joseph". VG+, Yad
Vashem, 1961. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, NDJ. 508 Pages. b/w photos. Nice
condition. remnants of plastic cover on inside covers otherwise clean,
bright and tight. Black and white photos, text in Yiddish and Hebrew.
Maps on endpapers. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish
Judaica Yiddish Hebrew Jewish Religion. $90.00. Book # 12311 223
135. MIECHOV MEMORIAL BOOK CHARSHNITZA AND KSHOYNGE (IN YIDDISH AND
HEBREW). " Blumental, Nachman and Ben-Azar". VG+, Irgun Yotzey
Miechov., 1971. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 314 Pages. b/w photos. In
Hebrew and Yiddish with few pages in English. Black and white photos
throughout. Overall clean, bright and tight. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry
Kshoynge Judaism Miechov Jewish Charshnitza Judaica Yiddish Hebrew
Jewish Religion. $80.00. Book # 12311 311
136. YIZKOR BARANOW: A MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BARANOW
(IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH). " Blumenthal, Nachman, Editor". VG+,
Yad Vashem, 1964. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 236 Pages. b/w photos.
In Hebrew and Yiddish with few pages in English. Black and white
photos throughout. Overall clean, bright and tight. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Yizkor Memorial
Holocaust Jewry Baranow Judaism Jewish Charshnitza Judaica Yiddish
Hebrew Jewish Religion. $90.00. Book # 12311 311
137. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF BRATISLAVA (PRESSBURG) SEVENTH VOLUME
OF THE SERIES "ARIM VEIMOTH BEISRAEL - IN HEBREW. "
Weingarten, Samuel Hacohen". VG, Mossad Harav Kook, 1960. Hardcover, 7
X 9.75, NDJ. 184 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos.
Few ex-libris marks on endpapers, otherwise clean, bright and tight.
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Bratislava Judaism Jewish Pressburg
Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. $75.00. Book # 12311 311
138. A B C (ABC) BOOK. " Falls, C. B.". VG-, Doubleday,
1923. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, NDJ. Full color pages. Probable first
edition copyright 1923 with no later printing indicated. Full color
pages, bright red and yellow covers with alphabet on endpapers. Covers
have light rubbing, Small tear in gutter of front endpaper. Overall
clean, bright and tight. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam,
books, prints, maps. C. B. Falls Children ABC Book A B C Book Alphabet
Illustrator. $75.00. Book # 12312 812
139. WATCH ON THE RHINE: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. " Hellman,
Lillian". VG-, Privately printed, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25
X 12, NDJ. 176 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. limited to 349 copies
this copy not numbered as it was a printer's copy. Illustrations by
Fritz Eichenberg, Don Freeman, Donald Gelb, William Gropper, Rockwell
Kent, Benjamin Kopman, Hans Mueller, Luis Quintanilla, Philip Reisman,
William Sharp and Lawrence Bell Smith. Nice condition. light foxing to
inside covers. otherwise clean bright and tight. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Watch on the Rhine
Fiction Play three acts Lillian Hellman Jewish Facism Nazi Rockwell
Kent Judaism. $125.00. Book # 12312 223
140. OTZAR HARAYONOTH V'HAPITGMIM LEXICON OF IDEAS AND EPIGRAMS
QUOTATIONS FROM CLASSICAL AND MODERN HEBREW LANGUAGE (IN
HEBREW). " Scharfstein, Zevi". VG+, Yaveh, Shilo, Twl Aviv,
1966. Hardcover, 8.75 X 10.75, NDJ. 3 volumes in Hebrew. Nice
condition. Three volumes in HEBREW. Culled and arranged according to
subjects. Scharfstein was a professor at JTS. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Hebrew Literature
Jewry Judaism Israel Jewish Judaica Jews Jewish Religion. $225.00.
Book # 12311 223
141. VILNA ALMANAC - IN YIDDISH AND ENGLISH. " Kowalski,
Isaac, Ed. [Grodzenski, A. I.Ed]". VG+, Moriah Offset, 1992. Reprint
ed., Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 366 Pages. B/W illus. Nice
condition. originally published in Poland by Ovnt Kurle in 1939. This
edition has English synopsis and includes advertisements that appeared
in the original. Many photos fully identified in the index in English.
363 pages many 2 column plus 47 pages of ads plus index and other
English pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. ISBN 0963217100. Yiddish European Jewry Jewry Judaism Vilna
Jewish Judaica Jews Jewish Religion. $40.00. Book # 12311 223
142. SURVIVORS - SOFTCOVER SIGNED. " Biber, Jacob". VG+,
Star, 1982. Paperback, 6 X 9, NDJ. 200 Pages. Nice condition. SIGNED
"to Fran Funk with Best Wishes, Jacob Biber 10/7/84"Back covers
lightly rubbed. unread spine not creased. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jacob Biber Holocaust Jewry
Judaism Survivors Jewish Judaica Jews fiction Jewish Religion. $35.00.
Book # 12311 311
143. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE - 3 VOLUMES - VOL.1 COMEDIES
VOL.2 TRAGEDIES VOL.3 HISTORIES. " Cornwall Barry
(Shakespeare) Illustrated By Kenny Meadows". VG+, The London Printing
and Pub, Hardcover, 7.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 3 volumes b/w illus. Nice
condition. undated. light foxing on few pages. Beautiful wood
engravings by Kenny Meadows. Covers red leather with gilt design and
gilt all edges. marbled endpapers. gilt decoration on spine with
raised bands. A Very attractive set. minor rubbing to leather spine
and cover corners. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books,
prints, maps. Shakespeare Plays Shakspere Shakespere. $250.00. Book #
12312 815
144. BILDER ZU DER LEGENDE DES BAALSCHEM, PICTURES TO THE LEGEND OF
BAALSCHEM (IN GERMAN AND ENGLISH). " Lilienfeld, Rosy". VG, R.
Lowit, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 11.25, NDJ. 87 Pages. B/W
illus. First edition no later printing indicated. Nice clean
condition. covers are lightly rubbed. Black and white illustrations of
the legend of the Baal Shem Tov, titles in German and English. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Baalschem Tov European Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish German Judaica
Jewish illustrator Jewish Religion. $75.00. Book # 12311 223
145. BLACKBOOK OF LOCALITIES WHOSE JEWISH POPULATION WAS
EXTERMINATED BY THE NAZIS. " Martyrs' and Heroes Remembrance
Authority". VG+, Yad Vashem, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X
11, NDJ. 439 Pages. FIRST EDITION. few pages of corrections laid in.
very clean and bright condition with plastic protective cover.
Organized by country with lists of cities or shtetls and number of
Jews exterminated at each. Bulgaria, France, Italy, Denmark and
Belgium are not listed as they did not have camps although it does
mention an estimate of persons exterminated in transit to camps. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Extermination Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica
concentration campsJewish Religion. $400.00. Book # 12311 223
146. THE GERMAN JEW IN AMERICA: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY INCLUDING
BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, AND ARTICLES OF SPECIAL INTEREST. " Glanz,
Rudolf". VG+, Hebrew Union College, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover,
8.75 X 11, NDJ. 192 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition, number
one of the "Bibliographica Judaica," a bibliographic series of the
Library of Hebrew Union College. Covers a wide area of entries
including immigration, synagogues, culture, image of German Jew in
literature and more. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. Bibliography American Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish
German Jew Judaica Reference Jewish Religion. $40.00. Book # 12311 223
147. JEWISH EDUCATION IN GERMANY UNDER THE NAZIS. "
Colodner, Solomon". VG-, Jewish Education Committee, 1964. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 139 Pages. Early printing. nice condition. Pages
toned at edges but not brittle. topic include: Jewish Education under
the Weimar Republic, The Jews under National Socialism, Jewish
Education under National Socialism, Curriculum, Teacher Training and
Publications, Youth and Adult Education. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Education Holocaust Jewry Jews
Judaism Jewish Judaica Nazis Germany Jewish Religion. $30.00. Book #
12311 311
148. A DEATH IN JERUSALEM: THE ASSASSINATION BY JEWISH EXTREMISTS
OF THE FIRST ARAB/ISRAELI PEACEMAKER. " Marton, Kati".
VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 321
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly rubbed DJ. the
author tells the story of what propelled the Sternists, how they
achieved their goal, and how and why the assassins were shielded from
prosecution. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. ISBN 0679420835. Assassination Israel Jewry Jews Judaism
Jewish Judaica Middle East Jewish Religion. $15.00. Book # 12311 311
149. CANARSIE: THE JEWS AND ITALIANS OF BROOKLYN AGAINST
LIBERALISM. " Rieder, Jonathan". VG+/VG+, Harvard, 1985. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 290 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition in lightly rubbed DJ. Black and white photo
section. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. ISBN 0674093607. Jews Italians American Jewry Jewry Jews
Judaism Jewish Judaica Canarsie New York Jewish Religion. $20.00. Book
# 12311 311
150. SIMON BAR COCHBA: REBELLION IN JUDEA. " Finch,
Merton". VG+/VG+, Dennis Donson, London, 1969. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 363 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean in lighlty
rubbed DJ. Historical novel of the rebellion of the Jews against the
Romans commanded by Simon Bar Cochba who was the most remarkable
soldier of his day. A man of magnetic personality, he was thought by
some to be the Messiah. Based on historical records. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Simon Bar Cochba
Israel Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Fiction novel Jewish
Religion. $15.00. Book # 12311 311
151. EISENHOWER AND ISRAEL: UNITED STATES-ISRAELI RELATIONS,
1953-1960. " Alteras, Isaac". VG+/VG+, Florida, 1993. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 387 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice and
clean in lightly worn DJ. The most authoritative work to date on this
extremely important period in the U. S. -Israeli relationship. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
0813012058. Eisenhower Israel Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica
Israeli relations Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12311 311
152. HET JOODSE WERKDORP IN DE WIERINGERMEER 1934-1941 (IN
DUTCH). " Stegeman, H.B.J. & J.P. Vorsteveld". VG+, De Walburg
Pers, 1983. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 208 Pages. Fully indexed. IN
DUTCH. interior clean, covers rubbed. black and white photos, index.
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
9060111508. Dutch workcamps Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish
Judaica Amsterdam Jewish Religion. $35.00. Book # 12311 311
153. GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF KABBALAH. " Luzzatto, Rabbi
Moses". VG+/VG+, Research Centre of Kabbalah, 1970. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 232 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition
in lighty worn DJ. Distributed by Samuel Weiser. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Kabbalah Cabala
Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Occult Jewish ChrisitanityJudaica
Mysticism Magic Jewish Religion. $40.00. Book # 12311 311
154. THE LOST CHILDHOOD: A MEMOIR. " Nir, Yehuda".
Fine/Fine, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 256 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. SIGNED "to
Elaine and Peter with best wishes Yehuda Nir" How a young Jewish boy
and his mother eluded the Nazis in Poland for four years. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
0151588627. Survivor Poland Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish
ChrisitanityJudaica resistance Jewish Religion. $25.00. Book # 12311
311
155. REBECCA GRATZ: A STUDY IN CHARM. " Osterweis, Rollin".
VG+, Putnam, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, NDJ. 244 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRS EDITION. nice clean condition. The story of the
beautiful and gracious daughter of a prominent Philadelphia Jewish
family who served as the model for Rebecca in Sir Walter Scott's
"Ivanhoe". We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Rebecca Gratz Jewish women Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish
ChrisitanityJudaica Woman Jewish Religion. $15.00. Book # 12311 311
156. THE LIFE OF JUDAH TOURO (1775-1854). " Huhner, Leon".
VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X
7.5, NDJ. 192 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. nice condition. Few
black and white photos. Fully indexed. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Newport American Jewry Jewry Jews
Judaism Jewish Judah Touro Judaica Rhode Island Jewish Religion.
$20.00. Book # 12311 311
157. WILHELM MARR. THE PATRIARCH OF ANTISEMITISM. "
Zimmermann, Moshe". VG+/VG+, Oxford, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 178 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine
DJ. 19th Century German who may have coined the term anti-Semitism.
Authoritative comprehensive work. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about
our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0195040058. Wilhelm Marr
Anti-Semitism Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion.
$15.00. Book # 12311 311
158. WITH GOD IN HELL : JUDAISM IN THE GHETTOS AND DEATH
CAMPS. " Berkovits, Eliezer". VG+/VG+, Sanhedrin Press, 1979.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8, DJ. 166 Pages. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ.
Owner's inscription on front endpaper. An Orthodox Theologian
discusses survival of Jewish faith during the Holocaust. We specialize
in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0884829375.
Berkowitz Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism ghetto Jewish Judaica
concentration campsJewish Religion. $65.00. Book # 12311 311
159. HEBREW UNION COLLEGE AND OTHER ADDRESSES. " Kohler,
Dr. Kaufmann". VG+, ARK Pub., 1916. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X
8.5, NDJ. 336 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. few ex-libris
marks, spine label, pocket removed from back. Kohler was the president
of Hebrew Union College. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Kaufman Kohler Theology/Religion Jewry Jews
Judaism Jewish Judaica Addresses Jewish Religion. $35.00. Book # 12311
311
160. CONFLICTING VISIONS : SPIRITUAL POSSIBILITIES OF MODERN
ISRAEL. " Hartman, David". VG+/VG+, Schocken, 1990. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 292 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. nice in near fine DJ. Affirmation that the state of Israel
remains the catalyst for the spiritual renewal of the Jewish people,
as well as the laboratory in which Judaism's confrontation with
modernity will be tested. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0805240608. Theology/Religion Israel
Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism. $15.00. Book #
12311 311
161. WANDERING STARS. AN ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH FANTASY AND SCIENCE
FICTION. " Dann, Jack Editor (Intro By Isaac Asimov)".
VG+/VG+, Harper and Row, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
DJ. 239 Pages. FIRST EDITION stated. Nice condition in lightly worn
DJ. Overall clean, bright and tight. Selections from Avram Davidson,
Isaac Asimov, Carol Carr, Robert Silverberg, Isaac Bashevis Singer,
Effinger, Pamela Sargent, Malamud, William Tenn, Ellison, Horace L.
Gold, and Sheckley. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly
Email catalogue. ISBN 0060109440. Science Fiction Fiction Jewish
Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Singer Asimov Harlan.
$25.00. Book # 12311 311
162. RECIPES FOR BETTER LIVING. " Mandel, Dr.Morris, Rabbi
Lipschitz". VG+, Privatedly Printed, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 7
X 9.75, NDJ. 314 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Insights into
how one should view lifes trials and tribulations. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Recipes Better
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism
Better Living. $25.00. Book # 12311 311
163. REVEILLE OR TAPS? SERMONS, ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES. "
Gerstein, Rabbi Israel". VG+, Bloch, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 268 Pages. FIRST EDITION. covers lightly worn,
endpapers wrinkled. Gerstein was the Rabbi at Ahavas Israel
Congregation, Passaic Park New Jersey. We specialize in Judaica. Ask
about our monthly Email catalogue. Reville Taps Theology/Religion
Jewish New Jersey Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Sermons
addresses. $15.00. Book # 12311 311
164. ISRAEL, THE ARABS AND THE MIDDLE EAST. " Howe, Irving
and Gershman (Editors)". VG+/VG+, Quadrangle, 1972. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 440 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition in slightly rubbed
DJ. Collection of essays dealing with the survival of Israel as a
Democratic stronghold in the Middle East with the goal towards amiable
relations with the Arabs. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our
monthly Email catalogue. Irving Howe Arabs Israel Jewish Judaica
Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Middle East. $15.00. Book # 12311
311
165. WOMEN AND JEWISH DIVORCE: THE REBELLIOUS WIFE, THE AGUNAH AND
THE RIGHT OF WOMEN TO INITIATE DIVORCE IN JEWISH LAW .. "
Riskin, Shlomo Women and Jewish Divorce: the Rebellious Wife,".
VG+/VG+, Hoboken, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 196
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. Rabbi
Riskin points a way to an orth odox solution of the Agunah problem.
Includes a photocopied opinion on the same problem by Rabbi Bleich. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
0881251224. Agunah divorce Jewish women Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion
Jews Jewry Judaism Katubah. $30.00. Book # 12311 311
166. DIRECTORY AND GENEALOGY OF THE HOROWITZ - MARGARETEN FAMILY
1955. " Margeraetten, Horowitz". VG+, Privately Printed, 1955.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 207 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. nice codnition, light wear to covers. The Horowitz
Margarettern family were prominent in Matzoh and Passover foods.
printed on glossy paper with many black and white photos, detailed
genealogy. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Horowitz Genealogy Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews
Jewry Judaism Margaretten. $75.00. Book # 12311 311
167. BUCHENWALD. " Various". VG+, Kongress Verlag Berlin,
1959. Hardcover, 9.23 X 13, NDJ. 187 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition.
covers lightly rubbed. Text in English, German, Russian and French. A
book covering the dedication and building of the Buchenwald Memorial.
profusely illustrated. with explanations of the parts of the Memorial
art and meaning. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Buchenwald MemorialHolocaust Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion
Jews Jewry Judaism Concentration camps. $60.00. Book # 12311 223
168. JUDEO-ROMANCE LINGUISTICS : A BIBLIOGRAPHY (LATIN-, ITALO-,
GALLO-, IBERO-,AND RHAETO- ROMANCE EXCEPT CASTILIAN). "
Wexler, Paul". Fine, Garland, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.75, NDJ. 174 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Bibliographies
divided into the categories of various romance languages. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
0824045319. Judeo Romance Liquistics Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion
Jews Jewry Judaism Hebrew reference. $50.00. Book # 12311 311
169. BRIEFE AN SEINE FRAU 1905-1925 (IN GERMAN). " Lilien,
E. M.". VG+/VG+, Judischer Verlag Athenaum, 1985. Hardcover, 7.75 X
9.75, DJ. 301 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition in near fine DJ.
Letters between E. M. Lilien, the illustrator and his wife. IN GERMAN.
some pages of illustration. Owner's gift inscription on front
endpaper. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. ISBN 3761003692. E. M. Lilien art Jewish Judaica Jewish
Religion Jews Jewry Judaism letters Illustrator. $50.00. Book # 12311
311
170. THE JEWISH SPIRITUAL HEROES IN 3 VOLUMES. " Bader,
Gershom". VG+/Good+, Pardes, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 3 volumes. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ of volume one
has chip at upper spine, otherwise lightly rubbed DJs. "The Lives and
Works of the Rabbinical Teacher s from the beginning of the Great
Synagogue to the final completionof the Talmud." Vol I The Creators of
the Mishna. Vol 2. The Amoraim of Palestine and the Jerusalem Talmud.
vol. 3 The Amoraim of Babylon and the Babylonian Talmud. over 850
pages total. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Spiritual Heroes Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jewish
Religion Jews Jewry Judaism literature. $50.00. Book # 12311 311
171. DICTIONARY OF SAINTS. " Delaney, John J.". VG+/VG+,
Doubleday, 1980. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 647 Pages. Fully indexed.
Clean, bright and tight. DJ has light shelfwear. ISBN 0385135947.
Spiritual Heroes Theology/Religion Dictionary Saints Catholic
Christian. $15.00. Book # 12312 713
172. UNDER THE INFLUENCE A HISTORY OF NITROUS OXIDE AND OXYGEN
ANAESTHESIA. " Smith, W. D. A.". VG+/VG+, Wood Library Museum,
1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 188 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight, DJ near fine
condition. FIRST EDITION. Medicine Medical Anaesthesia under the
influenceDoctor physician nitrous oxide anesthesia. $65.00. Book #
12312 724
173. PROBLEMS AND ADVANCES IN REPIRATORY THERAPY (VOL.24, NO.
1. " Racz, Gabor (Editor)". Fine, Little, Brown, 1986. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 176 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine condition. International Anesthesiology clinics. FIRST
EDITION. ISBN 0000205907. Medicine Medical Anaesthesia problems
advances Doctor physician respiratory anesthesia. $35.00. Book # 12312
724
174. GERIATRIC ANESTHESIA : PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE. "
Stephen, C. R.; Assaf, Richard A.". VG+/VG+, Butterworths, 1986. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 376 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. Medicine Medical Anaesthesia geriatric
Doctor physician anesthesia. $15.00. Book # 12312 724
175. ANESTHESIA FROM COLONIAL TIMESN GERMAN). " Eckenhoff,
James". VG+, Lippincott, 1966. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 95 Pages.
Clean, bright and tight. few stamps on endpapers. corners bumped.
Medicine Medical Anaesthesia Colonial Times Doctor physician
anesthesia. $15.00. Book # 12312 724
176. MONITORING IN ANESTHESIA. " Saidman, Lawrence".
VG+/VG+, Butterworth, 1984. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 556
Pages. Fully indexed. Second edition. Clean, bright and tight. owner's
name on front endpaper. DJ lightly worn. ISBN 0409950726. Medicine
Medical Anaesthesia monitoring Doctor physician anesthesia. $40.00.
Book # 12312 724
177. MEDICAL COMMON SENSE; APPLIED TO THE CAUSES, PREVENTION AND
CURE OF CHRONIC DISEASES AND UNHAPPINESS IN MARRIAGE. " Foote,
Edward". VG+, Privately Printed, 1863. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ.
390 Pages. B/W illus. Early edition, privately printed by the author.
Probable first edition as the copyright is 1862 and 1863 on the title
page. nice condition embossed covers, clean and bright. Medicine
Medical Anaesthesia common sense Doctor physician anesthesia. $45.00.
Book # 12312 724
178. LOS HIPNOANALGESICOS Y SUS ANTAGONISTAS (IN SPANISH).
" Foldes and Swerdlow". VG+, Buenos aires, 1970. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9,
NDJ. 385 Pages. Nice clean condition. covers lightly rubbed. owner's
gift inscription on front endpaper. IN SPANISH. fold out chart. FIRST
EDITION. Medicine Medical Anaesthesia SPANISH Doctor physician
anesthesia. $50.00. Book # 12312 724
179. COCAINE, MARIJUANA, DESIGNER DRUGS :CHEMISTRY, PHARMACOLOGY,
AND BEHAVIOR. " Redda, Walker and Barnett". Fine, CRC press,
1990. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 238 Pages. Fully
indexed. Second printing. fine condition. ISBN 0849368537. Medicine
Medical Anaesthesia cocaine drugs Doctor physician marijuana
anesthesia. $130.00. Book # 12312 724
180. NEUROSURGICAL EMERGENCIES, VOLUME I (ONE). " Loftus,
Christopher". Fine, american Assoc of Neuro Sur., 1994. Hardcover, 7.5
X 10.5, NDJ. 233 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condtion. clean, bright
and tight. ISBN 1879284243. Medicine Medical Anaesthesia neurological
Doctor physician emergencies anesthesia. $50.00. Book # 12312 724
181. NEUROSURGICAL EMERGENCIES, VOLUME II (TWO). " Loftus,
Christopher". Fine, american Assoc of Neuro Sur., 1994. Hardcover, 7.5
X 10.5, NDJ. 411 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condtion. clean, bright
and tight. ISBN 1879284294. Medicine Medical Anaesthesia neurological
Doctor physician emergencies anesthesia. $50.00. Book # 12312 724
182. SURGICAL MEMOIRS. " Mumford, James". VG, Moffat Yard
and Co, 1908. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 358 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Gilt on upper edge of
pages. owner's name on front endpaper. gilt lettering on cover bright.
spine lightly worn and lettering rubbed, corners lightly worn. FIRST
EDITION. Medicine Medical Anaesthesia James Mumford Doctor physician
Surgeon memoirs anesthesia. $35.00. Book # 12312 724
183. A HISTORY OF MEDICINE. " Guthrie, Douglas". VG, Thomas
Nelson, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 448 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. maps on endpapers. owner's
name written quite small on front endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Medicine
Medical Anaesthesia History of MedicineDoctor physician anesthesia.
$35.00. Book # 12312 724
184. DISEASES OF PORPHYRIN METABOLISM. PUBLICATION NO. 481 AMERICAN
LECTURE SERIES. " Goldberg and Rimington". VG+, Charles
Thomas, 1962. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 231 Pages. Fully indexed.
Near fine condition. owner's name on front endpaper. Medicine Medical
Porphyrin Doctor physician metabolism. $25.00. Book # 12312 724
185. COOKING WITH CRAIG CLAIBORNE AND PIERRE FRANEY. "
Claiborne, Craig and Franey". VG+/VG+, NY Times Books, 1983. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 500 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. no defects noted. FIRST EDITION. ISBN
0812910788. Claiborne, Craig Cookbooks entertaining Pierre Franey
Franey. $20.00. Book # 12312 802
186. FIFTY YEARS OF MEDICINE AND SURGERY AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL
SKETCH. " Martin, Franklin". VG, Surgical Publishing, 1954.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 449 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED gift edition. clean, bright and tight. Covers
lightly rubbed, ower's name on inside front cover. FIRST EDITION.
Medicine Medical surgery Franklin Martin Doctor physician Surgeon
memoirs anesthesia. $30.00. Book # 12312 714
187. THE PORPHYRIAS: A STORY OF INHERITANCE AND
ENVIRONMENT. " Dean, Geoffrey". VG+, Lippincott, 1963.
Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 118 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine. bookplate
on inside front cover. stamp on title page. Medicine Medical surgery
Porphyrias Doctor physician inheritance anesthesia. $25.00. Book #
12312 714
188. JULIO GALAN : EXPOSICION RETROSPECTIVA (IN SPANISH AND
ENGLISH). " Cervantes, Miquel (Editor) Julio Galan". NF/NF,
Museo de arte Moderno, 1994. Hardcover, 10.25 X 12, DJ. 275 Pages.
Color plates. Fine in near fine DJ. DJ has light rubbing at corders.
SIGNED by Julio Galan with gift inscription. In his art style the
owner's name is written and then lined over. Then signed by Julio
Galan. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 9686623132. Julio Galan Art Modern Spanish
Mexico exhibition. $275.00. Book # 12312 723
189. FLUORESCEIN MICROANGIOGRAPHY OF THE OCULAR FUNDUS. "
Shimizu, Koichi". VG+/VG+, Igaku Shoin, 1973. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8.5 X 12, DJ. 153 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near
fine in near fine DJ. review slip laid in. owner's bookplate on inside
front cover. Profusely illustrated. high grade glossy paper. FIRST
EDITION. Medicine Medical Ocular Fundus Shimizu Doctor physician.
$75.00. Book # 12312 713
190. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF MEDICAL PROGRESS. A HISTORY OF THE NEW
YORK MEDICAL COLLEGE, FLOWER AND FIFTH AVENUE HOSPITALS. "
Wershub, Leonard Paul". VG+/VG+, Charles Thomas, 1967. Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, DJ. 259 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in near fine DJ. Wershub
was professor of urology in these college and hospitals that started
as a small homeopathic medical college. FIRST EDITION. Medicine
Medical History hundred years New York Doctor physician town history.
$30.00. Book # 12312 714
191. LUMBAR PUNCTURE AND SPINAL ANALGESIA. " Macintosh,
Robert Reynolds, Sir.". VG+, Livingstone, 1951. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 149 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
near fine condition. clean, bright and tight. FIRST EDITION. Medicine
Medical lumbar puncture spinal spine Doctor physician. $35.00. Book #
12312 714
192. THIOPENTONE AND OTHER THIOBARBITURATES. " Dundee, John
W.". Good, Livingstone, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75,
NDJ. 312 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight.
owner's plate on inside front cover, spine worn at ends and rubbed
along spine and cover edges. FIRST EDITION. Medicine Medical
Thiopentone anesthesia Doctor physician anesthesiology. $30.00. Book #
12312 714
193. DISORDERS OF THE SKULL BASE REGION. " Hamberger,
Carl-Axel and Wersall". VG+, Wiley, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 363 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright
and tight. near fine condition one corner bumped. FIRST EDITION.
Medicine Medical skull base region Doctor physician anesthesiology.
$15.00. Book # 12312 714
194. BUILT FOR THE AGES: A HISTORY OF GROVE PARK INN. "
Johnson, Bruce E.". VG+/VG+, Grove Park Inn, Asheville, 1991.
Hardcover, 10.25 X 8.75, DJ. 106 Pages. Color photos. Fine in near
fine DJ. minor shelfwear. Grove Park Inn Americana town history
Asheville North Carolina Southern South. $15.00. Book # 12312 713
195. THE SEARCH FOR THE PERFECT SWING. " Cochran,
Alastair". VG+, Lippincott, 1968. Hardcover, 9.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 242
Pages. B/W illus. Clean, bright and tight. spine ends lightly rubbed.
Perfect Swing Golf Cochran Golfing Chronicle technique. $25.00. Book #
12312 708
196. NURSING : THE FINEST ART AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. "
Donahue, M. Patricia". Fine/Fine, Mosby, 1985. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 508 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION,
fine in fine DJ. Nursing in its social, political and economic
contexts, covering the wide range of nursing activities from ancient
to modern times. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0801614244. Medicine Medical
surgery nursing nurses Doctor physician history. $35.00. Book # 12312
713
197. 4TH DIVISION SUMMARY OF OPERATIONS IN THE WORLD WAR. "
American Battle Monuments". VG, U.S. Government printing, 1944. First
Edition, Stiff covers, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 92 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDIITON. nice condition in cloth stiff covers not quite hardcover.
large pocket in front has five in tact large folding maps of 4th
division activities in Europe. SIGNED on pocket by Cameron the Major
Gereral 1st Commander of the 4th Division. also few clippings from
newspapers. pages of text have light toning at edges. FIRST EDITION.
Unit History Military World war I one 4th fourth Division. $125.00.
Book # 12312 807
198. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS IN THE HOLY LAND.
IN TWO VOLUMES. " Mazar, Benyamin, Chief Editor". VG+/Good+,
Israel Exploration, 1970. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 627 Pages. Fully
indexed. in two volumes. Nice condition. Two volumes in rubbed and
worn DJs. Books near fine. IN HEBREW illustrated and fully indexed. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
Archaeology Israel Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism
exploration. $50.00. Book # 12313 223
199. MY OWN PARTICULAR SCREWBALL: AN INFORMAL
AUTOBIOGRAPHY. " Schacht, Al". VG+, Doubleday, 1955. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 254 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice
clean condition. Al Schacht was the "Clown Prince of Baseball". We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Baseball
Sports Jews Al Schacht Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion.
$20.00. Book # 12343 314
200. UNDER THE SIGN OF THE EAGLE (1965) WAYNE TOWNSHIP, NEW
JERSEY. " Berce, William". VG+, Vorgetts, 1965. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 244 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
stated. clean, bright and tight. map on front endpapers. FIRST
EDITION. Wayne township Americana Town history New Jersey
revolutionary war. $25.00. Book # 12313 814
201. PRODUCTION FOR GRAPHIC DESIGNERS. " Pipes, Alan". VG+,
Overlook, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 240
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine, clean, bright and
tight. FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0879518154. Graphic production Graphic Art
Modern Art twchnique advertising. $20.00. Book # 12313 713
202. WHEN SHE WAS ABOUT SIXTEEN. " Riley, James Whitcomb".
VG+, Bobbs-Merrill, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75, NDJ.
No Page numbers. FIRST EDITION. nice clean, tight and bright. cover
has light wear to spine ends and few light scratches on cover art.
bookplate on inside front cover. Overall quite nice. FIRST EDITION.
Christy Illustrators James Whitcomb Riley Howard Chandler Sixteen.
$50.00. Book # 12312 710
203. UP CLOSE AND PERSONAL: THE GAMES OF THE XXTH OLYMPIAD.
" Smith, Dorrance". VG+, privately printed, 1972. First Edition,
Hardcover, 8 X 10.75, NDJ. 65 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. green cloth covers. cover has small scratch. Includes details
of the games in which Arabs kidnapped Israeli contestants and Mark
Spitz won 7 Gold medals. FIRST EDITION. XXth Olympiad Sports Olympics
Games Israel. $40.00. Book # 12312 713
204. PALACES OF VENICE. " Lauritzen, Peter, and Alexander
Zielcke". VG+, Viking, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 11.25,
NDJ. 256 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and
tight. beautiful.Photographic survey of Venetian palaces from the
Byzantine to the Baroque periods. With discussion of architecture and
history of the families that built them. FIRST EDITION. ISBN
0670537241. Palaces of Venice Architecture Italy Italian Architecture
travel exploration. $40.00. Book # 12312 713
205. PRIMITIVE ART. " Christensen, Erwin O.". VG+/Poor,
Crowell, 1955. Hardcover, 10.25 X 11.25, DJ. 384 Pages. Color & b/w
photos. Nice clean, bright and tight. SIGNED by author with gift
inscription on front endpaper. DJ poor badly shelfworn. Primitive Art
Art African Pre Columbian Native Eskimo. $35.00. Book # 12312 223
206. IN OUR IMAGE. " Harte, Houston and Rowe
(Illustrator)". VG+/VG, Oxford, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X
12.25, DJ. 197 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly
worn DJ. DJ rubbed at spine ends and on corners. 32 detailed color
plates of characters from the Bible. Striking color and detail. Old
Testament images. FIRST EDITION. Art Religion Guy Rowe In Our Image
illustration Bible stories. $35.00. Book # 12312 223
207. YIDISHE GELT IN LEBNSTEYGER KULTUR-GESHIKHTE UN FOLK[L]OR: A
LEKSKOLOGISHE SHTUDYE (IN YIDDISH) JEWISH MONEY. " Rivkind,
Isaac". VG+, American Academy Jew. Res., 1959. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9 X 11.5, NDJ. 303 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine
condition. IN YIDDISH. Jewish Money in folkways. cultural history, and
folklore, A lexicological study. Black wnd white illustrations. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish
Money History Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism
Numismatics coins. $60.00. Book # 12313 223
208. LIEDER TSUM ELIAKUM ZUNSER FAR GEZANG/ SELECTED SONGS OF
ELIAKUM ZUNSER (IN YIDDISH AND TRANSLITERATED YIDDISH). "
Zunser, Eliakum". Good+, New York , Zunser, 1928. Hardcover, 9.25 X
12.25, NDJ. 236 pages of Yiddish lyrics, 173 pages of scores. Nice
condition. wear to covers and spine has tear along gutter but not
separated. Full pages of musical scores with transliterated Yiddish.
remaining pages of Yiddish lyrics. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about
our monthly Email catalogue. Zunser, Eliakum Music Jewish Judaica
Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Cantor YIDDISH. $45.00. Book #
12313 223
209. SPIRIT OF JEWISH LAW A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF BIBLICAL AND
RABBINICAL JURISPRUDENCE WITH A SPECIAL NOTE ON JEWISH LAW AND
ISRAEL. " Horowitz, George". VG+, Central Book, 1973. Reprint
ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 812 Pages. Fully indexed. Near Fine
condition. second reprint edition. originally published in 1953.
presentation bookplate on front endpaper. We specialize in Judaica.
Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Jewish Law Israel Jewish
Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Theology/Religion. $35.00.
Book # 12313 50
210. ALL MY SONGS (IN HEBREW). " Shemer, Naomi". VG+,
Yediot Achronot, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 84
Pages.musical scores. FIRST EDITION. nice clean, tight and bright.
Small spot of rubbing on back cover. Musical scores with
transliterated Hebrew and Hebrew lyrics as well. We specialize in
Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. Shemer, Naomi Music
Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism All My Songs.
$100.00. Book # 12313 50
211. TO THE GOLDEN CITIES: PURSUING THE AMERICAN JEWISH DREAM IN
MIAMI AND L.A. " Moore, Deborah D.". VG+/VG+, Free Press,
1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 358 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. decorated endpapers, black
and white illustrations. The post World War II boom in migration. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
0029221110. Miami Los Angeles American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jewish
Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Golden Cities. $15.00. Book # 12313 50
212. WERE THESE KING SOLOMON'S MINES? EXCAVATIONS IN THE TIMMA
VALLEY; NEW ASPECTS OF ARCHAEOLOGY. " Rothenberg, Beno".
VG+/VG+, Stein and Day, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ.
248 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice clean condition. DJ in
mylar cover lightly worn. Presents the findings of the Arabah
Expedition, unfolding the search for copper in the Timna area. We
specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
0812815068. Archaeology Israel Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews
Jewry Judaism Solomon's Mines. $25.00. Book # 12313 50
213. A FIRE IN HIS SOUL! IRVING BUNIM, 1901-1980: THE MAN AND HIS
IMPACT ON AMERICAN ORTHODOX JEWRY. " Bunim, Amos". VG+/VG+,
Feldheim, 1989. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 428 Pages.
Fully indexed. Second printing. fine in Clean DJ with closed tear on
back cover of DJ. b/w illustrations, appndices, bibliography, index.
We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN
0873064739. Amos Bunim Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jewish
Religion Jews Jewry Judaism orthodox. $35.00. Book # 12313 50
214. YAHVISM AND OTHER DISCOURSES. " Moses, Rabbi Adolph
Enelow (Editor)". VG+, Louisville section, 1903. Hardcover, 6.25 X
8.75, NDJ. 356 Pages. Nice condition. spine ends worn, owner's
bookplate on inside front cover. Rabbi Moses lived 1845-1902 and was a
Reform Rabbi. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email
catalogue. Adolph Moses Theology/Religion Jewish Kentucky Judaica
Louisville Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism sermons addresses.
$35.00. Book # 12313 50
215. THE SHAVUOT ANTHOLOGY. " Goodman, Philip". VG+/VG+,
Jewish Pub. Society, 1974. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 369
Pages. Second printing. Nice condition. DJ has light wear. Shavuot in
Talmud, Midrash, history, current traditions, in the diaspora, an
anthologyof writings of well known authors and historical writings as
well. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue.
ISBN 0827600577. Shavuot Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish
Holidays anthology Jewish religion. $25.00. Book # 12313 50
216. ANNE FRANK: THE BIOGRAPHY. " Muller, Melissa". NF/NF,
Metropolitan books, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 330
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly rubbed DJ.
Exclusive interviews with family and friends, previously unavailable
correspondence, and documents long kept secret, the author creates a
nuanced portrait of Anne Frank. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about
our monthly Email catalogue. ISBN 0805059962. Anne Frank Holocaust
Jews Judaica Jewish Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish religion. $15.00. Book #
12313 50
217. EARLY SPORTS AND PASTIMES IN NEW JERSEY. " Weiss,
Harry and Grace". VG+, Past time press NJ, 1960. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 148 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine condition. clean, bright and tight. A general account of the
varied types of sports and diversions that ocupied the early settlers
of New Jersey's attention from colonial times until about 1860. We
|