BUY-SELL-TRADE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PALM & CYCAD USED BOOKS

   
       
 

[Euterpe edulis][Euterpe edulis][Euterpe edulis]

   

Palm Tree Resources Worldwide

   

   
 

[Euterpe edulis]Background

Palm Tree Resources Worldwide (PTRW)

is a small enterprise specializing in all aspects of palms: agronomy, biology, development, documentation, economics, ethnobotany, forestry, geography, history, and ornamental use.

The president of PTRW has over 35 years of experience with palms, including field work throughout the tropics. One of PTRW's key resources is possibly the largest private collection of reference materials, periodicals, and books on the general subject of palms in the world.

   
 

Services Offered

PTRW provides three types of palm-related services:

  • library and field research on particular topics, such as feasibility studies, especially with regard to economically useful palms and their product development;

  • technical assistance to existing palm-related enterprises and projects, including trouble shooting and assessment; and

  • reference services, through the sale and purchase of used palm books and periodicals, including search services for specific titles.
   
 
   
  [Euterpe edulis]

Dennis V. Johnson, Ph.D.

Palm Tree Resources Worldwide
3726 Middlebrook Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45208

Telephone/fax: (513) 631-8766

e-mail:
djohn37@aol.com
   
  Euterpe edulis, an important economic palm    
 
   

BUY-SELL-TRADE ~~~~~~~~~ PALM & CYCAD USED BOOKS

   
       
 

***Check or Money Order*** (in name of Dennis V. Johnson) ***PayPal also accepted *** Contact me for details***

   
       
 

A ' B ' C ' D ' E ' F ' G ' H ' I ' J ' K ' L ' M ' N ' O ' P ' Q ' R ' S ' T ' U ' V ' W ' X ' Y ' Z ' JOURNALS ' POSTAGE

   
 

   
A
Alth, M. & C. 1979. Rattan Furniture: A Home Craftman's Guide
Hawthorn Books, New York. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 214 pp. $25

Anderson, A.B. et al. 1991. The Subsidy from Nature: Palm Forests, Peasantry, and Development on an Amazon Frontier Columbia Univ. Press. Hardcover. Dust jacket. llus. Like new. 233 pp. $36

Atkinson, R.E. 1961. Ferns and Palms in Your Home
TFH Pubs., New Jersey. Papercover. Illus.32 pp. $5 (Postpaid in USA)
   
 

Back to top



   
B
Bailey, L.H. 1940. Several palm problems: Colpothrinax; Acoelorraphe vs. Paurotis; Rhyticocos; Corozo; Euterpe in West Indies; Sabal princeps
Gentes Herbarum 4(10). Papercover. Illus. Disbound. 34 pp. $15

Bailey, L.H. (1943) 1965. Palmaceae. In: Flora of Panama
Annals of Missouri Botanical Garden 30(3), pp. 327-396. Line drawings. Papercover.
Hafner Facsimile Reprint of entire issue, which also contains treatments of
Cyperaceae and Cyclanthaceae. $30

Bailey, L.H. 1944. Revision of the Palmettoes (Sabal)
Gentes Herbarum 6(7). Papercover. Illus. 84 pp. Disbound, drill holes along margin. $15

Bailey, L.H. 1946. The Palm Herbarium
Gentes Herbarum 7(2):151-180. Papercover. Illus. Comprises the entire issue. $15

Bailey, L.H. 1947. Indigenous Palms of Trinidad and Tobago
Gentes Herbarum 7(4):351-445. Papercover. Illus. Comprises the entire issue. $25

Bailey, L.H. 1949. Palms Uncertain and New
Gentes Herbarum 8(2):91-205. Papercover. Illus. Comprises the entire issue.
Covers 13 different New World genera, including
Coccothrinax, Roystonea, Aiphanes, etc. $20

Balick, M.J. 1986. Systematics and Economic Botany of the Oenocarpus-Jessenia (Palmae)
Complex Advances in Economic Botany 3, Papercover. Illus. 140 pp. $25

Balick, M.J. & Beck, H.T. 1990. Useful Palms of the World: A Synoptic Bibliography
Columbia Univ. Press. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 724 pp. $30

Balslev, H. & Moraes, M. 1989. Palmeras de Bolivia
Botanical Institute, Aarhus Univ. Denmark. Papercover. Illus. 107 pp. $25. In Spanish

Barbosa Rodrigues, J. 1989 (1903). Sertum Palmarum Brasiliensium
Expressão e Cultura, Rio de Janeiro. Facsimile reprint of classic 2 volume work; 174 lovely color plates printed 2 on one page; 9 x 12 inch format. Black & white photos in text. Text in French, Latin and Portuguese. Dust jacket spine base torn and lower part of front dust jacket wrinkled. Binding tight, interior has no names or markings.
Original of this work now selling for $18,000! Reprint rarely available. $250

Barfod, A. et al. 2002. Field Guide to the Palms of Papua New Guinea
University of Aarhus, Denmark. Papercover. Black & white photos. 70 pp. $22

Barrow, S. 1998. A Revision of Phoenix
Reprint, with pictorial cover, from Kew Bulletin 53(3), pp. 513-575. Papercover. $16

Basu, S.K. 1992. Rattans (Canes) in India: A Monographic Revision
Rattan Information Centre, Kepong, Malaysia. Illus. Papercover. 141 pp. $20

Bhat, K.M. 1992. Structure and Properties of South Indian Rattans
Kerala Forest Research Institute, Peechi. Papercover. Illus. Papercover. 33 pp. $15

Blatter, E.J. 1926. Palms of British India & Ceylon
Illus. 600 pp. Reprint. 1978. Hardcover. $50

Bodley, J.H. & Benson, F.C. 1979. Cultural Ecology of Amazonian Palms
Washington State University, Pullman. Papercover. Illus. 85 pp. $15

Borchsenius, F. et al. 1998. Manual to the Palms of Ecuador
Univ. of Aarhus, Denmark. Papercover. Illus. 217 pp. $25

Borgtoft Pedersen, H. & Balslev H. 1990. Ecuadorean Palms for Agroforestry
Aarhus University, Denmark. Papercover. Illus. 122 pp. $20

Borgtoft Pedersen, H. & Balslev H. 1993. Palmas Utiles: Especies Ecuatorianas para Agroforestería y Extractivismo
Ediciones Abya-Yala, Quito. Papercover. illus. 158 pp. (Spanish translation of 1990 book listed above) Cover showing some wear. $10

Boyer, K. 1992. Palms and Cycads Beyond the Tropics
PACSOA, Australia. Papercover. Color illus. 150 pp. $25

Braun, A. 1968. Cultivated Palms of Venezuela
IPS. Papercover. Illus. 91 pp. $10

Braun, A. 1987. Palmas Autóctonas de Venezuela (Native Palms of Venezuela)
Ed. Martinez, Caracas. Papercover. Color photos. 156 pp. In Spanish. $15

Bunting, B. 1934. The Oil Palm in Malaya
Dept. of Agr., Kuala Lumpur. Hardcover. Cover worn, corners bumped. History of commercial oil palm cultivation. 293 pp. $35

Butt, L. 1990. An Introduction to the Genus Cycas in Australia
PACSOA, Papercover. Color & b/w photos. 56 pp. $15
   
 

Back to top



   
C
Chand Basha, S. & Bhat, K.M. (eds.) 1993. Rattan Management and Utilisation
Kerala Forest Research Institute, India. Illus. Papercover. 354 pp. $25

Child, R. 1964. Coconuts. 1st ed.
Longmans, London. Dust jacket. Hardcover. 216 pp. Illus. $35

Coconut Culture in Micronesia. 1964. Papers presented at Pacific Coconut Conference, Ponape.
East-West Center, Hawaii. Papercover. Illus. 78 pp. $10

Cook, O.F. 1910. History of the Coconut Palm in America
Cont. U.S. National Herbarium 14(2):271-342. Worn papercover. Illus. $30

Cook, O.F. 1910. Relationships of the Ivory Palms (Phytelephas)
Cont. U.S. National Herbarium 13(5):133-141. Papercover. Illus. $15. (Postpaid in USA)

Cook, O.F. & Doyle, C.B. 1913. Three New Genera of Stilt Palms (Iriarteaceae) from Colombia with a Synoptical Review of the Family
Cont. U.S. National Herbarium 16(6):219-239. Papercover. Illus. $15. (Postpaid in USA)

Cooke, V. & Sampley, J. 1947. Palmetto Braiding and Weaving
Manual Arts Press, Peoria, IL. Hardcover. Many drawings. 127 pp. $30

Corner, E.J.H. 1966. The Natural History of Palms
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London. Hardcover. No d/j. Illus. 393 pp. Very good condition. $67.50

Cornett, J.W. 1989. Desert Palm Oasis
Palm Springs Desert Museum. Papercover. Color. 48 pp. 8.5 x 11 inch format. Excellent description of
Washingtonia filifera in habitat with spectacular photos. $12.50
   
 

Back to top



   
D
Dahlgren, B.E. 1959. Index of American Palms: Plates
Field Museum of Natural History. Papercover. 412 black and white plates. Bookplate. Very good condition. $50

Dahlgren, B.E. & Glassman, S.F. 1961; 1963. Revision of the Genus Copernicia. 1. South American Species.
Gentes Herbarum 9(1), pp. 1-40 (with 4 folded maps); 2.
West Indian Species. 9(2), pp. 41-232.
Both with line drawings and photos. Paper cover. The set $45

Deleuze, J. 1995. Palmiers pour le Climat Mediterraneen
Line drawings & color photos. 144 pp. Papercover. Ed.Champflour, France. (Palms for Mediterranean Climates, in French) $25

Demattê, M.E.S.P. (ed.) 1994. Proceedings of the First International Symposium on Ornamental Palms
Jaboticabal, São. Paulo, Brazil, Jan. 25-29, 1993. Acta Horticulturae 360, 1994, Papercover. Illus. 250 pp. $20

Dickey, R.D. et al. 1962. Native and Exotic Palms of Florida
Bull. 152A, Agr. Ext. Service, Univ. of Florida. Papercover. Illus. 64 pp. $10

Dowe, J. 1989. Palms of the Solomon Islands
PACSOA, Australia. Papercover. Color & b/w photos. 56 pp. $10

Dowe, J. 1989. Palms of the South-West Pacific
PACSOA, Australia. Papercover. Color & b/w photos. 198 pp. Autographed. $25

Dransfield, J. 1979. A Manual of the Rattans of the Malay Peninsula
Forest Deparment, Malaysia. Hardcover, dust jacket. Line drawings. 270 pp. $40

Dransfield, J. 1984. The Rattans of Sabah
Sabah Forest Dept. Papercover. Line drawings. 182 pp. $35

Dransfield, J. 1986. Palmae: Flora of Tropical East Africa
Balkema, Rotterdam. Papercover. Line drawings. 56 pp. $20

Dransfield, J., et al. (eds.) 2002. Rattan: Current Research Issues and Prospects for Conservation and Sustainable Development
FAO, Rome. Papercover. Illus. 272 pp. $20
   
 

Back to top



   
E
Evans, R.J. 1995. Systematics of Cryosophila
Syst. Bot. Mon. 46. Amer. Soc. Plant Taxon. Papercover. Illus. 70 pp. $15

Evans, T.D. et al. 2001. A Field Guide to the Rattans of LAO PDR
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Papercover. Color illus. 96 pp. $30
   
 

Back to top



   
F
Flach, M. 1983. The Sago Palm
Plant Prod. Paper No. 47, FAO, Rome. Papercover. Illus. 85 pp. $15

Fox, J.J. 1977. Harvest of the Palm: Ecological Change in Eastern Indonesia
Harvard Univ. Press. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Small stain on bottom edge of spine. Illus. 290 pp. $35

Francko, D.A. 2003. Palms Won't Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-climate Plants for Cooler Areas
Timber Press, Portland OR. Hardcover. Dust jacket. B & W and Color illus. 267 pp. New. $25
   
 

Back to top



   
G
Galeano, G. & Bernal, R. 1987. Palmas del Departamento de Antioquia
Univ. Nacional de Colombia, Bogotá. Papercover. 221 pp. B/W photos & line drawings. $35. In Spanish.

George, K.F. & Pillai, K.S. 2003. Annotated Bibliography on Rattans of the World
Kerala Forest Research Institute, India. Papercover. 155 pp. $25

Gibbons, M. 1993. Palms: The New Compact Study Guide and Identifier
Charwell, New Jersey. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Color illus. 80 pp. $6

Glassman, S.F. 1972. A Revision of B.E. Dahlgren’s Index of American Palms
Cramer, Germany. Soft cloth cover. 294 pp. $40

Glassman, S.F. 1999. A Taxonomic Treatment of the Palm Subtribe Attaleinae (Tribe Cocoeae)
Illinois Biological Monographs 59. Papercover. Illus. 414 pp. $25

Gough, T. 1983. The Instant Guide to Healthy Palms and Ferns
Times Books, New York. Hardcover. Color illus. 80 pp. $15

Graham, M. 2002. Hardy Palms and Palm-Like Plants
Guild Pubs., U.K. Papercover. Color illus. 172 pp. $22.50

Guzman, E.D. & Fernando, E.S. 1986. Philippine Palms: Guide to Philippine Flora and Fauna
Vol. 4. Univ. of Philippines. Papercover. Illus. 89 pp. $30
   
 

Back to top



   
H
Heibloem, P. 1999. Cycads of Central Africa
PACSOA, Australia. Papercover. Color photos. 80 pp. $35

Henderson, A. 1990. Arecaceae, Part I. Introduction and the Iriarteinae
Flora Neotropica Vol. 53. Illus. Papercover. 100 pp. $25

Henderson, A. 1995. The Palms of the Amazon
Oxford Univ. Press. Hardcover. Line drawings and some color photos. 362 pp. $65

Henderson, A. et al. 1995. Field Guide to the Palms of the Americas
Princeton Univ. Press. Papercover. Color photos. 415 pp. Slightly worn. $23

Hertrich, W. 1951. Palms and Cycads: Their Culture in Southern California
Huntington Library, San Marino, CA. Cloth cover. B/W. illus. 142 pp.
1st. ed. no dust jacket. Cover shows edge wear. Interior very clean. $35
1960 Reprint with dust jacket in very good condition. $40

Hoppe, Jurgen. 1998. Palms of the Dominican Republic
EDUCA, Santo Domingo. Papercover. Color photos. 106 pp. $22.50
   
 

Back to top



   
J
Johnson, D. (ed.) 1991. Palms for Human Needs in Asia
Palm Utilization and Conservation in India, Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines. Balkema, Rotterdam. Hardcover. b/w photos. 258 pp. $30

Johnson, D.V. (ed.) 1996. Palms: Their Conservation and Sustained Utilization: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan
IUCN, Switzerland. Papercover. Illus. 116 pp. $25

Jones, D.L. 1990. Palms in Australia. 2nd ed.
Reed, Australia. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Color. 279 pp. $20

Jones, D.L. 1995. Palms Throughout the World
Smithsonian Press. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Color Illus. 410 pp. $40. Minor edge wear.
   
 

Back to top



   
K
Kaul, K.N. 1960. The Anatomy of the Stem of Palms and the Problem of the Artificial Genus Palmoxylon Schenk
Bulletin of the National Botanic Gardens, Lucknow, India. Papercover. 52 pp. + fold-out map. $12

Kiew, R. 1989. Conservation and Utilization of Malaysian Palms
Malayan Naturalist Vol. 43, Nos 1/2. Papercover. Illus. 92 pp. $10

Kiew, R. c1990. Malaysian Palms
Malayan Nature Society. Papercover. Lavishly illustrated in color. Children's book. 42 pp. $7

Kramer, J. 1972. Ferns and Palms for Interior Decoration
Scribner, New York. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Illus. 113 pp. $22.

Krempin, J. 1990. Palms & Cycads Around the World
Horwitz Grahame, Australia. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Color. 276 pp. $25
   
 

Back to top



   
L
Lakshmana, A.C. 1993. Rattans of South India
Evergreen Pub., Bangalore. Papercover. Color and B/W photos. 180 pp. $25

Lambert, A. 1994. The Palm Collection of the Durban Botanic Gardens
City of Durban. Papercover. Color illus. 129 pp. $20

Langlois, A.C. 1976. Supplement to Palms of the World
Univ. Florida. Hardcover with worn dust jacket missing a corner, in clear mylar protector. Interior in excellent condition. Illus. 252 pp. $65

Leaser, D. 2005. Palm Trees: A Story in Photographs
Westwood Pacific Pub., Los Angeles. Hardcover with dust jacket. Wonderful color photos! 144 pp. $23. New.

Lever, R.J. 1980. Pests of the Coconut Palm
FAO, Rome. Papercover. Illus. 190 pp. $25

Lindstrom, A.J. (ed.) 2004. Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Cycad Biology
Nong Nooch Tropical Botanical Garden, Thailand. Illus. Color and black/white. Papercover. $35

Longayroux, J.P. et al. 1972. Hoskins Development: The Role of Oil Palm and Timber
New Guinea Research Bull. 49. Papercover. illus. 183 pp. $15
   
 

Back to top



   
M
Maxwell, L. S. 1987. Florida Trees and Palms
Published by author, Tampa FL. Papercover. Illus. 120 pp. $7

McCoy, R.E. ed. 1983. Lethal Yellowing of Palms
Univ. Florida Bull. 834. Papercover.Illus., many in color. 100 pp. With library stamp on cover; no other markings, otherwise like new. $25

McCurrach, J.C. 1977 (1960). Palms of the World
Illus. 289 pp. Reprint, Hardcover, $35

McGeachy, B. 1955. Handbook of Florida Palms
Outdoor Pub., St. Petersburg, FL. Papercover. Illus. 63 pp. $10. (Postpaid in USA)

McGuire Furniture Company. 1990. Rattan with Rawhide Furniture Catalogue
Papercover. Color photos. 100 pp. $20

Meerow, A. W. 1994. Guide to Landscape Palms
Betrock, FL. Pictorial hardcover. Color photos. Slight scratch in cover, otherwise like new. 153 pp. $25

Menon, K.P.V. & Pandalai, K.M. 1958. The Coconut Palm: A Monograph
Indian Central Coconut Committee, India. Hardcover. Worn dust jacket. Illus. 384 pp. $75
This is the most comprehensive study ever done on the coconut palm.

Miller, R.H. 1964. The Versatile Sugar Palm
33 pp. Entire issue of Principes Vol. 8, No. 4. $10. (Postpaid in USA)

Moore, H.E. 1951. Critical Studies of American Corypheae (Neonicholsonia vs. Woodsonia, Clinosperma)
Gentes Herbarum 8(3). Papercover. Illus. 14 pp. $15

Moore, H.E. 1953. Exotic Palms in the Western World
Gentes Herbarum 8(4):295-315. Papercover. Illus.
Drymophloeus & Siphokentia. Bound with 4 non-palm articles. $10

Moore, H.E. 1957. Synopses of Various Genera (Veitchia, Neoveitchia, Reinhardtia)
Gentes Herbarum 8(7):479-576. Papercover. Illus. Constitutes entire issue. 97 pp. $25

Moore, H.E. 1963. An Annotated Checklist of Cultivated Palms
Principes 7(4) 64 pp. $5. (Postpaid in USA)

Moore, H.E. 1963. The typification and species of Palma Miller (1754); the types and lectotypes of some palm genera; Iriartella H. Wendland emended; Some nomenclatural matters: Prestoea and Sabal
Gentes Herbarum 9(3). Papercover. Illus. 54 pp. $20

Moore, H.E. 1969. The Genus Juania
Gentes Herbarum 10(4):385-393. Papercover. Illus. Bound with:
Uhl, N.W. Floral Anatomy of Juania, Ravenea and Ceroxylon 394-411 & Tomlinson, P.B. Anatomy of the Vegetative Organs of Juania australia 412-424. $20

Moore, H.E. & Gueho, L.J. 1984. Palmiers: Flore de Mascareignes
Sugar Industry Research Institute, Mauritius. Papercover. Illus. 34 pp. $15

Moore, H.E. & Fosberg, F.R. 1956. Palms of Micronesia and the Bonin Islands
Gentes Herbarum 8(6):421-478. Papercover. Illus. Constitutes entire issue. $25

Moore, H.E. & Uhl, N.W. 1982. Major Trends of Evolution in Palms
The Botanical Review 48(1):1-69. Reprint with cover. Cover worn. $10

Morais, M. 2004. Flora de Palmeras de Bolivia
Herbario Nacional de Bolivia, La Paz. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Illus. 262 pp. $30. In Spanish.

Morrison, R. 2000. Creative Weaving with Coconut Palms: The Guide to Basket Weaving
Island Heritage, Hawaii. Hardcover. Spiral bound. Color illus. 66 pp. $20. Like new.

Mowry, H. 1952. Native and Exotic Palms of Florida
Bulletin 152, Florida Agr. Ext. Serv. Papercover. Illus. 70 pp. $16

Muirhead, D. 1961. Palms
Dale Stuart King Pub., Globe, AZ Hardcover. Illus. 140 pp. $35
Softcover copies: good condition $20; average condition $15
   
 

Back to top



   
N
Nixon, R.W. & Carpenter, J.B. 1978. Growing Dates in the United States
USDA, Agr. Inf. Bull. N° 207. Washington, DC. Papercover. Illus. 63 pp. $15

Norstog, K.J. & Nicholls, T.J. 1997. The Biology of the Cycads
Cornell Univ. Press. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Illus. 363 pp. $75. (new)
   
 

Back to top



   
O
Oehlbeck, B. 1997. The Sabal Palm
Gulfshore Press, Naples FL. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Illus. Like new. Inscribed by author. $25

Okita, Y. & Hollenberg, J.L. 1981. The Miniature Palms of Japan
Weatherhill, New York. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Illus. 140 pp. $25
   
 

Back to top



   
P
Paulsen, Marc E. 2005. The Amazing Story of the Fabulous Medjool Date
MP Press, OR. Papercover. Color illus. 128 pp. Popular account of Medjool date growing. $15

Pesce, C. 1985. Oil Palms & Other Oilseeds of Amazon
Ref. Pub. Algonac MI. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Illus. New 199 pp. $25

Piper, J.M. 1992. Bamboo and Rattan: Traditional Uses and Beliefs
Oxford Univ. Press, Singapore. Hardcover. Color illus. 88 pp. $25
   
 

Back to top



   
R
Read, R.W. 1968. A Study of Pseudophoenix
Gentes Herbarum 10(2):169-213. Papercover. Illus. Bound with 2 non-palm articles. $20

Read, R.W. 1975. The Genus Thrinax (Palmae: Coryphoideae)
Smithsonian Cont. to Botany, No. 19. Smithsonian Inst. Washington, D.C. Papercover. Illus. 98 pp. $25
Second copy, ex -library with call number and faint library stamp on cover, interior clear. $20

Read, R.W. & Solt, M.L. 1986. Bibliography of the Living Cycads (Annotated)
Lyonia, Vo. 2, No. 4, Papercover. 165 pp. $15

Renuka, C. 1992. Rattans of the Western Ghats
Kerala Forest Research Institute. Papercover. Illus. 61 pp. $20

Renuka, C. 1995. A Manual of the Rattans of Andaman and Nicobar Islands
KFRI, Peechi. Papercover. 72 pp. Illus. $25

Renuka, C. & Bhat, K.M. 2002. Commercial Rattans of Kerala
Kerala Forest Research Institute, Peechi, India. Papecover. Illus. 26 pp. $15

Ruddle, K. et al. 1978. Palm Sago: A Tropical Starch from Marginal Lands
Univ. Hawaii Press, Honolulu. Papercover. Illus. 207 pp. $20
   
 

Back to top



   
S
Sacks, O. 1997. The Island of the Colorblind and Cycad Island
Knopf, New York. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Two-thirds of the book is a fascinating account of cycads on Guam and their adverse effects on humans. 298 pp. $10

Sastrapradja, S. et al. 1978. Palem Indonesia
LIPI, Bogor. Papercover. Illus. 120 pp. In Indonesian. $15

Sastrapradja, S. et al. 1987. Palms of Indonesia
PACSOA. Papercover. (English translation of
Palem Indonesia) 40 pp. $5

Simon, H. 1978. The Date Palm: Bread of the Desert
Dodd, Mead & Co., New York. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Illus. 158 pp. $30

Singh, R. & Tang, W. 1993. Indian Cycads
Special issue of Cycad Newsletter 16(2). Illus. B/W. 20 pp. $6. (Postpaid in USA)

Stevenson, D.W. (ed.) 1990. The Biology, Structure and Systematics of the Cycadales
N.Y. Bot. Garden. Papercover. 210 pp. $35

Stevenson, G.B. 1974. Palms of South Florida
Published by author. Papercover. Illus. 251 pp. Cover showing wear. $10

Stewart, L. 1984. Palms for the Home and Garden
Angus Pub., Australia. Papercover. Illus. 72 pp. $15

Stewart, L. 1994. A Guide to Palms and Cycads of the World
Angus & Robertson, Sydney. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Color illus. 246 pp. $60

Swingle, W.T. 1901. The Date Palm and Its Culture
Yearbook of Agriculture 1900. Ppl. 453-490 + 9 photo plates. Disbound and with new cloth tape spine. $20
   
 

Back to top



   
T
Tomlinson, P.B. 1961. Anatomy of the Monocotyledons. II. Palmae
Oxford Univ. Press. Hardcover. Worn dust jacket, otherwise like new. Illus. 453 pp. $65

Tucker, R. 1988. Palms of Subequatorial Queensland
PACSOA, Papercover. Color & b/w photos. 94 pp. $20
   
 

Back to top



   
U
Uhl, N.W. & J. Dransfield. 1987. Genera Palmarum
Intl. Palm Society. Hardcover. Dust jacket (darkened from sun). Cloth cover & interior pristine. 610 pp. $85
   
 

Back to top



   
W
Wallace, A.R. (1853) 2005. Palm Trees of the Amazon
Elibron Classics, facsimile reprint. Papercover. Illus. 129 pp. $30

Watkins, J. V. 1961. Your Guide to Florida Landscape Plants: Trees, Palms, Shrubs, Vines
Univ. Fla. Press, Gainesville. Hardcover. Illus. 293 pp. $20

Wessels Boer, J.G. 1965. Palmae. Flora of Suriname
Brill, Leiden. Papercover. Illus. 172 pp. $35

Wessels Boer, J.G. 1968. The Geonomoid Palms
Noord, Amsterdam. Papercover. Illus. 202 pp + 10 pl. $35. Library stamp on cover, but no other marks.

White, A. 1988. Palms of the Northern Territory
PACSOA, Papercover. B/W Reprint 42 pp. $12

Whitmore, T.C. 1973. Palms of Malaya
Rev. ed. 1977. Stiff paper cover, no dust jacket. Ex-library with stamps on edges and pocket glued on back of front free end paper. Very good condition. $20
2nd ed. 1998. White Lotus Press, Bangkok. Papercover. 136 pp. $25

Woodroof, J.G. 1970. Coconuts: Production, Processing, Products. 1st ed.
Avi Pub., Westerport CT. Hardcover. Illus. 241 pp. $25
   
 

Back to top



   
       
Postage charges for books, except as noted, to listed prices:

For surface mail in U.S. add $3 for first book, $1.50 each for second and third books.
Additional books after first three in same order shipped free.

U.S. airmail delivery extra. Foreign customers billed actual postage charges.
   
 
   
 Journal titles coming soon!    
       
 
   
  URL: http://members.aol.com/palms97/ptrw/    
 
   
  Web page designed and created by Christine Haugen of Green Horizons International
Last modified: January 7, 2007