|
BUY-SELL-TRADE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PALM & CYCAD USED BOOKS |
|||
|
|
|||
|
Palm Tree Resources Worldwide |
|||
|
|
|||
|
|||
Services OfferedPTRW provides three types of palm-related services:
|
|||
|
|
|||
![]() Dennis V. Johnson, Ph.D. Palm Tree Resources Worldwide 3726 Middlebrook Avenue Cincinnati, OH 45208 Telephone/fax: (513) 631-8766 e-mail: djohn37@aol.com |
|||
| Euterpe edulis, an important economic palm | |||
|
|
|||
|
BUY-SELL-TRADE ~~~~~~~~~ PALM & CYCAD USED BOOKS |
|||
|
***Check or Money Order*** (in name of Dennis V. Johnson) ***PayPal also accepted *** Contact me for details*** |
|||
|
A ' B ' C ' D ' E ' F ' G ' H ' I ' J ' K ' L ' M ' N ' O ' P ' Q ' R ' S ' T ' U ' V ' W ' X ' Y ' Z ' JOURNALS ' POSTAGE |
|||
| A Alth, M. & C. 1979. Rattan Furniture: A Home Craftman's Guide Hawthorn Books, New York. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 214 pp. $25 Anderson, A.B. et al. 1991. The Subsidy from Nature: Palm Forests, Peasantry, and Development on an Amazon Frontier Columbia Univ. Press. Hardcover. Dust jacket. llus. Like new. 233 pp. $36 Atkinson, R.E. 1961. Ferns and Palms in Your Home TFH Pubs., New Jersey. Papercover. Illus.32 pp. $5 (Postpaid in USA) |
|||
|
|
|||
| B Bailey, L.H. 1940. Several palm problems: Colpothrinax; Acoelorraphe vs. Paurotis; Rhyticocos; Corozo; Euterpe in West Indies; Sabal princeps Gentes Herbarum 4(10). Papercover. Illus. Disbound. 34 pp. $15 Bailey, L.H. (1943) 1965. Palmaceae. In: Flora of Panama Annals of Missouri Botanical Garden 30(3), pp. 327-396. Line drawings. Papercover. Hafner Facsimile Reprint of entire issue, which also contains treatments of Cyperaceae and Cyclanthaceae. $30 Bailey, L.H. 1944. Revision of the Palmettoes (Sabal) Gentes Herbarum 6(7). Papercover. Illus. 84 pp. Disbound, drill holes along margin. $15 Bailey, L.H. 1946. The Palm Herbarium Gentes Herbarum 7(2):151-180. Papercover. Illus. Comprises the entire issue. $15 Bailey, L.H. 1947. Indigenous Palms of Trinidad and Tobago Gentes Herbarum 7(4):351-445. Papercover. Illus. Comprises the entire issue. $25 Bailey, L.H. 1949. Palms Uncertain and New Gentes Herbarum 8(2):91-205. Papercover. Illus. Comprises the entire issue. Covers 13 different New World genera, including Coccothrinax, Roystonea, Aiphanes, etc. $20 Balick, M.J. 1986. Systematics and Economic Botany of the Oenocarpus-Jessenia (Palmae) Complex Advances in Economic Botany 3, Papercover. Illus. 140 pp. $25 Balick, M.J. & Beck, H.T. 1990. Useful Palms of the World: A Synoptic Bibliography Columbia Univ. Press. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 724 pp. $30 Balslev, H. & Moraes, M. 1989. Palmeras de Bolivia Botanical Institute, Aarhus Univ. Denmark. Papercover. Illus. 107 pp. $25. In Spanish Barbosa Rodrigues, J. 1989 (1903). Sertum Palmarum Brasiliensium Expressão e Cultura, Rio de Janeiro. Facsimile reprint of classic 2 volume work; 174 lovely color plates printed 2 on one page; 9 x 12 inch format. Black & white photos in text. Text in French, Latin and Portuguese. Dust jacket spine base torn and lower part of front dust jacket wrinkled. Binding tight, interior has no names or markings. Original of this work now selling for $18,000! Reprint rarely available. $250 Barfod, A. et al. 2002. Field Guide to the Palms of Papua New Guinea University of Aarhus, Denmark. Papercover. Black & white photos. 70 pp. $22 Barrow, S. 1998. A Revision of Phoenix Reprint, with pictorial cover, from Kew Bulletin 53(3), pp. 513-575. Papercover. $16 Basu, S.K. 1992. Rattans (Canes) in India: A Monographic Revision Rattan Information Centre, Kepong, Malaysia. Illus. Papercover. 141 pp. $20 Bhat, K.M. 1992. Structure and Properties of South Indian Rattans Kerala Forest Research Institute, Peechi. Papercover. Illus. Papercover. 33 pp. $15 Blatter, E.J. 1926. Palms of British India & Ceylon Illus. 600 pp. Reprint. 1978. Hardcover. $50 Bodley, J.H. & Benson, F.C. 1979. Cultural Ecology of Amazonian Palms Washington State University, Pullman. Papercover. Illus. 85 pp. $15 Borchsenius, F. et al. 1998. Manual to the Palms of Ecuador Univ. of Aarhus, Denmark. Papercover. Illus. 217 pp. $25 Borgtoft Pedersen, H. & Balslev H. 1990. Ecuadorean Palms for Agroforestry Aarhus University, Denmark. Papercover. Illus. 122 pp. $20 Borgtoft Pedersen, H. & Balslev H. 1993. Palmas Utiles: Especies Ecuatorianas para Agroforestería y Extractivismo Ediciones Abya-Yala, Quito. Papercover. illus. 158 pp. (Spanish translation of 1990 book listed above) Cover showing some wear. $10 Boyer, K. 1992. Palms and Cycads Beyond the Tropics PACSOA, Australia. Papercover. Color illus. 150 pp. $25 Braun, A. 1968. Cultivated Palms of Venezuela IPS. Papercover. Illus. 91 pp. $10 Braun, A. 1987. Palmas Autóctonas de Venezuela (Native Palms of Venezuela) Ed. Martinez, Caracas. Papercover. Color photos. 156 pp. In Spanish. $15 Bunting, B. 1934. The Oil Palm in Malaya Dept. of Agr., Kuala Lumpur. Hardcover. Cover worn, corners bumped. History of commercial oil palm cultivation. 293 pp. $35 Butt, L. 1990. An Introduction to the Genus Cycas in Australia PACSOA, Papercover. Color & b/w photos. 56 pp. $15 |
|||
|
|
|||
| C Chand Basha, S. & Bhat, K.M. (eds.) 1993. Rattan Management and Utilisation Kerala Forest Research Institute, India. Illus. Papercover. 354 pp. $25 Child, R. 1964. Coconuts. 1st ed. Longmans, London. Dust jacket. Hardcover. 216 pp. Illus. $35 Coconut Culture in Micronesia. 1964. Papers presented at Pacific Coconut Conference, Ponape. East-West Center, Hawaii. Papercover. Illus. 78 pp. $10 Cook, O.F. 1910. History of the Coconut Palm in America Cont. U.S. National Herbarium 14(2):271-342. Worn papercover. Illus. $30 Cook, O.F. 1910. Relationships of the Ivory Palms (Phytelephas) Cont. U.S. National Herbarium 13(5):133-141. Papercover. Illus. $15. (Postpaid in USA) Cook, O.F. & Doyle, C.B. 1913. Three New Genera of Stilt Palms (Iriarteaceae) from Colombia with a Synoptical Review of the Family Cont. U.S. National Herbarium 16(6):219-239. Papercover. Illus. $15. (Postpaid in USA) Cooke, V. & Sampley, J. 1947. Palmetto Braiding and Weaving Manual Arts Press, Peoria, IL. Hardcover. Many drawings. 127 pp. $30 Corner, E.J.H. 1966. The Natural History of Palms Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London. Hardcover. No d/j. Illus. 393 pp. Very good condition. $67.50 Cornett, J.W. 1989. Desert Palm Oasis Palm Springs Desert Museum. Papercover. Color. 48 pp. 8.5 x 11 inch format. Excellent description of Washingtonia filifera in habitat with spectacular photos. $12.50 |
|||
|
|
|||
| D Dahlgren, B.E. 1959. Index of American Palms: Plates Field Museum of Natural History. Papercover. 412 black and white plates. Bookplate. Very good condition. $50 Dahlgren, B.E. & Glassman, S.F. 1961; 1963. Revision of the Genus Copernicia. 1. South American Species. Gentes Herbarum 9(1), pp. 1-40 (with 4 folded maps); 2. West Indian Species. 9(2), pp. 41-232. Both with line drawings and photos. Paper cover. The set $45 Deleuze, J. 1995. Palmiers pour le Climat Mediterraneen Line drawings & color photos. 144 pp. Papercover. Ed.Champflour, France. (Palms for Mediterranean Climates, in French) $25 Demattê, M.E.S.P. (ed.) 1994. Proceedings of the First International Symposium on Ornamental Palms Jaboticabal, São. Paulo, Brazil, Jan. 25-29, 1993. Acta Horticulturae 360, 1994, Papercover. Illus. 250 pp. $20 Dickey, R.D. et al. 1962. Native and Exotic Palms of Florida Bull. 152A, Agr. Ext. Service, Univ. of Florida. Papercover. Illus. 64 pp. $10 Dowe, J. 1989. Palms of the Solomon Islands PACSOA, Australia. Papercover. Color & b/w photos. 56 pp. $10 Dowe, J. 1989. Palms of the South-West Pacific PACSOA, Australia. Papercover. Color & b/w photos. 198 pp. Autographed. $25 Dransfield, J. 1979. A Manual of the Rattans of the Malay Peninsula Forest Deparment, Malaysia. Hardcover, dust jacket. Line drawings. 270 pp. $40 Dransfield, J. 1984. The Rattans of Sabah Sabah Forest Dept. Papercover. Line drawings. 182 pp. $35 Dransfield, J. 1986. Palmae: Flora of Tropical East Africa Balkema, Rotterdam. Papercover. Line drawings. 56 pp. $20 Dransfield, J., et al. (eds.) 2002. Rattan: Current Research Issues and Prospects for Conservation and Sustainable Development FAO, Rome. Papercover. Illus. 272 pp. $20 |
|||
|
|
|||
| E Evans, R.J. 1995. Systematics of Cryosophila Syst. Bot. Mon. 46. Amer. Soc. Plant Taxon. Papercover. Illus. 70 pp. $15 Evans, T.D. et al. 2001. A Field Guide to the Rattans of LAO PDR Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Papercover. Color illus. 96 pp. $30 |
|||
|
|
|||
| F Flach, M. 1983. The Sago Palm Plant Prod. Paper No. 47, FAO, Rome. Papercover. Illus. 85 pp. $15 Fox, J.J. 1977. Harvest of the Palm: Ecological Change in Eastern Indonesia Harvard Univ. Press. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Small stain on bottom edge of spine. Illus. 290 pp. $35 Francko, D.A. 2003. Palms Won't Grow Here and Other Myths: Warm-climate Plants for Cooler Areas Timber Press, Portland OR. Hardcover. Dust jacket. B & W and Color illus. 267 pp. New. $25 |
|||
|
|
|||
| G Galeano, G. & Bernal, R. 1987. Palmas del Departamento de Antioquia Univ. Nacional de Colombia, Bogotá. Papercover. 221 pp. B/W photos & line drawings. $35. In Spanish. George, K.F. & Pillai, K.S. 2003. Annotated Bibliography on Rattans of the World Kerala Forest Research Institute, India. Papercover. 155 pp. $25 Gibbons, M. 1993. Palms: The New Compact Study Guide and Identifier Charwell, New Jersey. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Color illus. 80 pp. $6 Glassman, S.F. 1972. A Revision of B.E. Dahlgren’s Index of American Palms Cramer, Germany. Soft cloth cover. 294 pp. $40 Glassman, S.F. 1999. A Taxonomic Treatment of the Palm Subtribe Attaleinae (Tribe Cocoeae) Illinois Biological Monographs 59. Papercover. Illus. 414 pp. $25 Gough, T. 1983. The Instant Guide to Healthy Palms and Ferns Times Books, New York. Hardcover. Color illus. 80 pp. $15 Graham, M. 2002. Hardy Palms and Palm-Like Plants Guild Pubs., U.K. Papercover. Color illus. 172 pp. $22.50 Guzman, E.D. & Fernando, E.S. 1986. Philippine Palms: Guide to Philippine Flora and Fauna Vol. 4. Univ. of Philippines. Papercover. Illus. 89 pp. $30 |
|||
|
|
|||
| H Heibloem, P. 1999. Cycads of Central Africa PACSOA, Australia. Papercover. Color photos. 80 pp. $35 Henderson, A. 1990. Arecaceae, Part I. Introduction and the Iriarteinae Flora Neotropica Vol. 53. Illus. Papercover. 100 pp. $25 Henderson, A. 1995. The Palms of the Amazon Oxford Univ. Press. Hardcover. Line drawings and some color photos. 362 pp. $65 Henderson, A. et al. 1995. Field Guide to the Palms of the Americas Princeton Univ. Press. Papercover. Color photos. 415 pp. Slightly worn. $23 Hertrich, W. 1951. Palms and Cycads: Their Culture in Southern California Huntington Library, San Marino, CA. Cloth cover. B/W. illus. 142 pp. 1st. ed. no dust jacket. Cover shows edge wear. Interior very clean. $35 1960 Reprint with dust jacket in very good condition. $40 Hoppe, Jurgen. 1998. Palms of the Dominican Republic EDUCA, Santo Domingo. Papercover. Color photos. 106 pp. $22.50 |
|||
|
|
|||
| J Johnson, D. (ed.) 1991. Palms for Human Needs in Asia Palm Utilization and Conservation in India, Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines. Balkema, Rotterdam. Hardcover. b/w photos. 258 pp. $30 Johnson, D.V. (ed.) 1996. Palms: Their Conservation and Sustained Utilization: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan IUCN, Switzerland. Papercover. Illus. 116 pp. $25 Jones, D.L. 1990. Palms in Australia. 2nd ed. Reed, Australia. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Color. 279 pp. $20 Jones, D.L. 1995. Palms Throughout the World Smithsonian Press. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Color Illus. 410 pp. $40. Minor edge wear. |
|||
|
|
|||
| K Kaul, K.N. 1960. The Anatomy of the Stem of Palms and the Problem of the Artificial Genus Palmoxylon Schenk Bulletin of the National Botanic Gardens, Lucknow, India. Papercover. 52 pp. + fold-out map. $12 Kiew, R. 1989. Conservation and Utilization of Malaysian Palms Malayan Naturalist Vol. 43, Nos 1/2. Papercover. Illus. 92 pp. $10 Kiew, R. c1990. Malaysian Palms Malayan Nature Society. Papercover. Lavishly illustrated in color. Children's book. 42 pp. $7 Kramer, J. 1972. Ferns and Palms for Interior Decoration Scribner, New York. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Illus. 113 pp. $22. Krempin, J. 1990. Palms & Cycads Around the World Horwitz Grahame, Australia. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Color. 276 pp. $25 |
|||
|
|
|||
| L Lakshmana, A.C. 1993. Rattans of South India Evergreen Pub., Bangalore. Papercover. Color and B/W photos. 180 pp. $25 Lambert, A. 1994. The Palm Collection of the Durban Botanic Gardens City of Durban. Papercover. Color illus. 129 pp. $20 Langlois, A.C. 1976. Supplement to Palms of the World Univ. Florida. Hardcover with worn dust jacket missing a corner, in clear mylar protector. Interior in excellent condition. Illus. 252 pp. $65 Leaser, D. 2005. Palm Trees: A Story in Photographs Westwood Pacific Pub., Los Angeles. Hardcover with dust jacket. Wonderful color photos! 144 pp. $23. New. Lever, R.J. 1980. Pests of the Coconut Palm FAO, Rome. Papercover. Illus. 190 pp. $25 Lindstrom, A.J. (ed.) 2004. Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Cycad Biology Nong Nooch Tropical Botanical Garden, Thailand. Illus. Color and black/white. Papercover. $35 Longayroux, J.P. et al. 1972. Hoskins Development: The Role of Oil Palm and Timber New Guinea Research Bull. 49. Papercover. illus. 183 pp. $15 |
|||
|
|
|||
| M Maxwell, L. S. 1987. Florida Trees and Palms Published by author, Tampa FL. Papercover. Illus. 120 pp. $7 McCoy, R.E. ed. 1983. Lethal Yellowing of Palms Univ. Florida Bull. 834. Papercover.Illus., many in color. 100 pp. With library stamp on cover; no other markings, otherwise like new. $25 McCurrach, J.C. 1977 (1960). Palms of the World Illus. 289 pp. Reprint, Hardcover, $35 McGeachy, B. 1955. Handbook of Florida Palms Outdoor Pub., St. Petersburg, FL. Papercover. Illus. 63 pp. $10. (Postpaid in USA) McGuire Furniture Company. 1990. Rattan with Rawhide Furniture Catalogue Papercover. Color photos. 100 pp. $20 Meerow, A. W. 1994. Guide to Landscape Palms Betrock, FL. Pictorial hardcover. Color photos. Slight scratch in cover, otherwise like new. 153 pp. $25 Menon, K.P.V. & Pandalai, K.M. 1958. The Coconut Palm: A Monograph Indian Central Coconut Committee, India. Hardcover. Worn dust jacket. Illus. 384 pp. $75 This is the most comprehensive study ever done on the coconut palm. Miller, R.H. 1964. The Versatile Sugar Palm 33 pp. Entire issue of Principes Vol. 8, No. 4. $10. (Postpaid in USA) Moore, H.E. 1951. Critical Studies of American Corypheae (Neonicholsonia vs. Woodsonia, Clinosperma) Gentes Herbarum 8(3). Papercover. Illus. 14 pp. $15 Moore, H.E. 1953. Exotic Palms in the Western World Gentes Herbarum 8(4):295-315. Papercover. Illus. Drymophloeus & Siphokentia. Bound with 4 non-palm articles. $10 Moore, H.E. 1957. Synopses of Various Genera (Veitchia, Neoveitchia, Reinhardtia) Gentes Herbarum 8(7):479-576. Papercover. Illus. Constitutes entire issue. 97 pp. $25 Moore, H.E. 1963. An Annotated Checklist of Cultivated Palms Principes 7(4) 64 pp. $5. (Postpaid in USA) Moore, H.E. 1963. The typification and species of Palma Miller (1754); the types and lectotypes of some palm genera; Iriartella H. Wendland emended; Some nomenclatural matters: Prestoea and Sabal Gentes Herbarum 9(3). Papercover. Illus. 54 pp. $20 Moore, H.E. 1969. The Genus Juania Gentes Herbarum 10(4):385-393. Papercover. Illus. Bound with: Uhl, N.W. Floral Anatomy of Juania, Ravenea and Ceroxylon 394-411 & Tomlinson, P.B. Anatomy of the Vegetative Organs of Juania australia 412-424. $20 Moore, H.E. & Gueho, L.J. 1984. Palmiers: Flore de Mascareignes Sugar Industry Research Institute, Mauritius. Papercover. Illus. 34 pp. $15 Moore, H.E. & Fosberg, F.R. 1956. Palms of Micronesia and the Bonin Islands Gentes Herbarum 8(6):421-478. Papercover. Illus. Constitutes entire issue. $25 Moore, H.E. & Uhl, N.W. 1982. Major Trends of Evolution in Palms The Botanical Review 48(1):1-69. Reprint with cover. Cover worn. $10 Morais, M. 2004. Flora de Palmeras de Bolivia Herbario Nacional de Bolivia, La Paz. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Illus. 262 pp. $30. In Spanish. Morrison, R. 2000. Creative Weaving with Coconut Palms: The Guide to Basket Weaving Island Heritage, Hawaii. Hardcover. Spiral bound. Color illus. 66 pp. $20. Like new. Mowry, H. 1952. Native and Exotic Palms of Florida Bulletin 152, Florida Agr. Ext. Serv. Papercover. Illus. 70 pp. $16 Muirhead, D. 1961. Palms Dale Stuart King Pub., Globe, AZ Hardcover. Illus. 140 pp. $35 Softcover copies: good condition $20; average condition $15 |
|||
|
|
|||
| N Nixon, R.W. & Carpenter, J.B. 1978. Growing Dates in the United States USDA, Agr. Inf. Bull. N° 207. Washington, DC. Papercover. Illus. 63 pp. $15 Norstog, K.J. & Nicholls, T.J. 1997. The Biology of the Cycads Cornell Univ. Press. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Illus. 363 pp. $75. (new) |
|||
|
|
|||
| O Oehlbeck, B. 1997. The Sabal Palm Gulfshore Press, Naples FL. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Illus. Like new. Inscribed by author. $25 Okita, Y. & Hollenberg, J.L. 1981. The Miniature Palms of Japan Weatherhill, New York. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Illus. 140 pp. $25 |
|||
|
|
|||
| P Paulsen, Marc E. 2005. The Amazing Story of the Fabulous Medjool Date MP Press, OR. Papercover. Color illus. 128 pp. Popular account of Medjool date growing. $15 Pesce, C. 1985. Oil Palms & Other Oilseeds of Amazon Ref. Pub. Algonac MI. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Illus. New 199 pp. $25 Piper, J.M. 1992. Bamboo and Rattan: Traditional Uses and Beliefs Oxford Univ. Press, Singapore. Hardcover. Color illus. 88 pp. $25 |
|||
|
|
|||
| R Read, R.W. 1968. A Study of Pseudophoenix Gentes Herbarum 10(2):169-213. Papercover. Illus. Bound with 2 non-palm articles. $20 Read, R.W. 1975. The Genus Thrinax (Palmae: Coryphoideae) Smithsonian Cont. to Botany, No. 19. Smithsonian Inst. Washington, D.C. Papercover. Illus. 98 pp. $25 Second copy, ex -library with call number and faint library stamp on cover, interior clear. $20 Read, R.W. & Solt, M.L. 1986. Bibliography of the Living Cycads (Annotated) Lyonia, Vo. 2, No. 4, Papercover. 165 pp. $15 Renuka, C. 1992. Rattans of the Western Ghats Kerala Forest Research Institute. Papercover. Illus. 61 pp. $20 Renuka, C. 1995. A Manual of the Rattans of Andaman and Nicobar Islands KFRI, Peechi. Papercover. 72 pp. Illus. $25 Renuka, C. & Bhat, K.M. 2002. Commercial Rattans of Kerala Kerala Forest Research Institute, Peechi, India. Papecover. Illus. 26 pp. $15 Ruddle, K. et al. 1978. Palm Sago: A Tropical Starch from Marginal Lands Univ. Hawaii Press, Honolulu. Papercover. Illus. 207 pp. $20 |
|||
|
|
|||
| S Sacks, O. 1997. The Island of the Colorblind and Cycad Island Knopf, New York. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Two-thirds of the book is a fascinating account of cycads on Guam and their adverse effects on humans. 298 pp. $10 Sastrapradja, S. et al. 1978. Palem Indonesia LIPI, Bogor. Papercover. Illus. 120 pp. In Indonesian. $15 Sastrapradja, S. et al. 1987. Palms of Indonesia PACSOA. Papercover. (English translation of Palem Indonesia) 40 pp. $5 Simon, H. 1978. The Date Palm: Bread of the Desert Dodd, Mead & Co., New York. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Illus. 158 pp. $30 Singh, R. & Tang, W. 1993. Indian Cycads Special issue of Cycad Newsletter 16(2). Illus. B/W. 20 pp. $6. (Postpaid in USA) Stevenson, D.W. (ed.) 1990. The Biology, Structure and Systematics of the Cycadales N.Y. Bot. Garden. Papercover. 210 pp. $35 Stevenson, G.B. 1974. Palms of South Florida Published by author. Papercover. Illus. 251 pp. Cover showing wear. $10 Stewart, L. 1984. Palms for the Home and Garden Angus Pub., Australia. Papercover. Illus. 72 pp. $15 Stewart, L. 1994. A Guide to Palms and Cycads of the World Angus & Robertson, Sydney. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Color illus. 246 pp. $60 Swingle, W.T. 1901. The Date Palm and Its Culture Yearbook of Agriculture 1900. Ppl. 453-490 + 9 photo plates. Disbound and with new cloth tape spine. $20 |
|||
|
|
|||
| T Tomlinson, P.B. 1961. Anatomy of the Monocotyledons. II. Palmae Oxford Univ. Press. Hardcover. Worn dust jacket, otherwise like new. Illus. 453 pp. $65 Tucker, R. 1988. Palms of Subequatorial Queensland PACSOA, Papercover. Color & b/w photos. 94 pp. $20 |
|||
|
|
|||
| U Uhl, N.W. & J. Dransfield. 1987. Genera Palmarum Intl. Palm Society. Hardcover. Dust jacket (darkened from sun). Cloth cover & interior pristine. 610 pp. $85 |
|||
|
|
|||
| W Wallace, A.R. (1853) 2005. Palm Trees of the Amazon Elibron Classics, facsimile reprint. Papercover. Illus. 129 pp. $30 Watkins, J. V. 1961. Your Guide to Florida Landscape Plants: Trees, Palms, Shrubs, Vines Univ. Fla. Press, Gainesville. Hardcover. Illus. 293 pp. $20 Wessels Boer, J.G. 1965. Palmae. Flora of Suriname Brill, Leiden. Papercover. Illus. 172 pp. $35 Wessels Boer, J.G. 1968. The Geonomoid Palms Noord, Amsterdam. Papercover. Illus. 202 pp + 10 pl. $35. Library stamp on cover, but no other marks. White, A. 1988. Palms of the Northern Territory PACSOA, Papercover. B/W Reprint 42 pp. $12 Whitmore, T.C. 1973. Palms of Malaya Rev. ed. 1977. Stiff paper cover, no dust jacket. Ex-library with stamps on edges and pocket glued on back of front free end paper. Very good condition. $20 2nd ed. 1998. White Lotus Press, Bangkok. Papercover. 136 pp. $25 Woodroof, J.G. 1970. Coconuts: Production, Processing, Products. 1st ed. Avi Pub., Westerport CT. Hardcover. Illus. 241 pp. $25 |
|||
|
|
|||
| Postage charges for books, except as noted, to listed prices: For surface mail in U.S. add $3 for first book, $1.50 each for second and third books. Additional books after first three in same order shipped free. U.S. airmail delivery extra. Foreign customers billed actual postage charges. |
|||
|
|
|||
| Journal titles coming soon! | |||
|
|
|||
| URL: http://members.aol.com/palms97/ptrw/ | |||
|
|
|||
| Web page designed and created by Christine Haugen of Green
Horizons International Last modified: January 7, 2007 |